Unit 1 Wish You were Here(复习讲义)英语译林版选择性必修第三册

2026-01-30
| 2份
| 44页
| 823人阅读
| 10人下载
精品
小米夏
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语译林版选择性必修第三册
年级 高二
章节 Unit 1 Wish You were Here
类型 教案-讲义
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 219 KB
发布时间 2026-01-30
更新时间 2026-03-12
作者 小米夏
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2026-01-30
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/56249470.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

摘要:

该高中英语单元复习讲义通过表格化梳理与模块化整合构建知识体系,将必记单词、短语按主题分类呈现,以“常用结构-语法-写作”分层框架串联知识点,结合教材例句解析非限制性定语从句等核心语法,用对比表格归纳as与which的用法差异,清晰呈现知识脉络与重难点联系。 讲义亮点在于“讲练融合”的设计,通过单词拼写、语法专练、阅读完形等多样化题型巩固基础,如写作模块提供旅游计划范文及“be located in”“date back to”等常用词块,培养语言运用能力。语法部分设置单句填空与句式转换题,引导学生分析句子结构,提升思维品质,既帮助基础学生掌握方法,也为优秀学生提供拓展空间,支持教师实施分层教学与精准复习指导。

内容正文:

Unit 1 Wish You were Here(复习讲义) 必记 单词 1.carve vt.侵蚀,冲刷;雕,刻  2.mighty adj.巨大的,非凡的;强而有力的  3.splendid adj.壮丽的,雄伟的;极佳的,非常好的  4.urban adj.城市的,城镇的  5.ancestor n.祖宗,祖先;原种  6.dynamic adj.(事物)有活力的;动态的,发展变化的;充满活力的  7.sample vt.尝,品尝,体验;抽样检验n.样本,样品;取样  8.suburb n.郊区,城外  9.blanket n.厚层;毛毯  10.welfare n.幸福,福祉;福利  11.manner n.方式,方法;举止;(pl.)礼貌  12.church n.教堂;礼拜  13.code n.行为规范,道德准则;法规,法典;密码  14.item n.一件商品(或物品);项目  15.statue n.雕像,雕塑  16.furniture n.家具  17.chew vi.& vt.咀嚼,嚼碎;咬住  18.border n.国界,边界vi.& vt.(与……)接壤  19.bunch n.串,束;大量  20.fetch vt.(去)拿来,(去)请来  21.hike n.远足,徒步旅行vi.& vt.去……远足,做徒步旅行     22.awesome adj.令人惊叹的,使人惊惧的;很好的  23.liquid adj.液体的,液态的n.液体  24.polar adj.极地的;完全相反的  必背 短语 1.除了……外(还);除了……外(都),要不是 apart from 2.不落俗套,打破常规;远离闹市,偏远 off the beaten track 3.不足为奇,毫不奇怪 come as no surprise 4.可归结为,可归纳为 come down to 5.削减,缩减;减少 cut back on 6.make up 组成,构成;化妆;弥补;编造 7.be home to ……的所在地 8.a variety of 各种各样的 9.by means of 通过 10.in turn 依次,轮流;反过来 11.有……人口 have a population of 12.出发;使爆炸;引发 set off 13.与……对比 contrast with 14.强烈照射,曝晒 beat down 15.陷入;困入 be stuck in 16.line up 使站成一队;使排列成一行 17.be made out of 由……制成 18.in the distance 在远方 19.for sure 确定地;无疑地 20.next to 紧靠着 常用 结构 介词短语放于句首的倒装句 “with+宾语+宾语补足语”结构 find+宾语+宾语补足语 语法 非限制性定语从句 写作 旅游计划或游记 单元考点:单词、短语、句型 知识点1:apart from除了……外(还),此外;除了……外(都),要不是 (教材P2)Apart from its geographical diversity,Canada's many rural areas and urban centers reflect the diversity of its residents. 除了其地理环境的多样性,加拿大的许多农村地区和城市中心还体现了其居民的多样性。 [例] Apart from their house in London,they also have a villa in Spain.他们在伦敦有一座房子,此外在西班牙还有一座别墅。 [知识拓展] (1)apart from既可以表示包含意义,也可以表示排除意义;相当于besides,in addition to,也相当于except for。 (2)apart相关短语: take sth.apart  将……拆开 tell...apart 把……区别/分辨开 完成句子 ①He can (把自行车拆开) and put it back again. ②The twins look so much alike that (你几乎不能区别他们). 知识点2:by means of用;依靠;通过……方式 (教材P2)Some of Canada's earliest settlers,who are thought to be ancestors of the indigenous peoples,crossed the Bering Strait by means of a land bridge from a place now known as Siberia. 一些加拿大最早的定居者,被认为是土著居民的祖先,他们是通过大陆桥从现在被称为西伯利亚的地方穿过白令海峡的。 [例] The lake communicates with the sea by means of a canal.这个湖通过运河和大海相连。 [知识拓展] by all means尽一切办法;一定;不惜一切地;(用于交际英语表示答应、同意)当然可以,没问题 by no means/not by any means绝不(置于句首时,主句用部分倒装) by this means用这种方法 单句语法填空/完成句子 ①You must get there all means before dark. ②The problem is (绝不像我们开始想的那么简单). 知识点3:bring about 引起;导致(事故,变化) (教材P3)This ethnic variety,in turn,brings about cultural diversity.这种民族多样性反过来又带来了文化多样性。 [例] Interest­rate cuts have failed to bring about economic recovery.利率下调没有带来经济复苏。 [知识拓展] bring up   养育,培养;提出;呕吐 bring back 带回;使想起 bring down 使降低;使倒下 bring in 引进;赚得 bring out 出版;使显现 单句语法填空 ①They try to bring a new dictionary every other year. ②I have three part­time jobs,which bring about £14,000 a year. ③Many women still take career breaks to bring children. 知识点4:come as no surprise 不足为奇,毫不奇怪 (教材P3)Given these cultural differences,it comes as no surprise that Canada has been celebrating Multiculturalism Day since 2002.考虑到这些文化差异,加拿大自2002年起就一直在庆祝多元文化日也就不足为奇了。 [例] Mr.Pan's complaint will come as no surprise to his competitors.潘先生的抱怨在竞争对手的意料之中。 [知识拓展] in surprise     惊奇地 to one's surprise 令某人吃惊的是 by surprise 出其不意地 单句语法填空 ①Paul looked at the boy surprise,and then he said,“Would you like to take a ride in my car?” ②The armed forces seem to have been taken surprise by the ferocity of the attack. ③ his surprise,he saw potatoes and bread in front of him. 知识点5:In the ten provinces and three territories which make up Canada,there is great diversity in geography. make up编造;组成;构成;弥补;化妆;和好 [写出下列句子中make up的含义] ①Can I leave early this afternoon and make up the time tomorrow? ②They quarrelled the other day but they made up soon.和 ③I don’t like to see women making up in public. ④He made up some excuse about his niece being sick. make up for补偿;弥补 make up one’s mind下决心 be made up of由……组成 ⑤The workers have made up their minds the lost time. 工人们已经下决心弥补失去的时间。 ⑥Our class ,all of whom are friendly and hard-working. 我们班有52名学生,大家都很友好,学习用功。 知识点6:depth n.最深处;深(度);深刻;深厚 (教材P3)From the towering mountain peaks to the depths of the forests to the urban centers,Canada's geographical wonders,ethnic groups and their cultures make it a unique place to live and visit. 从巍峨的山峰到森林深处,再到城市中心,加拿大的地理奇观、民族和文化使其成为一个独特的居住和游览场所。 [例] Many dolphins can dive to depths of 200 metres.许多海豚可潜到200米深。 [知识拓展] (1)the/a depth of...   ……的深度 in depth 深入地;详细地;全面地 at a depth of 在……深处 (2)deep into the night 直至深夜 deep in thought 陷入沉思 (3)deepen vt. 使变深 单句语法填空/完成句子 ①He did not get a chance to (deep) his knowledge of Poland. ②He had been resting his head in his hands, (陷入沉思). ③Extinction is minimal,and so, (甚至十英尺深的地方),the lake bottom is well lit. 知识点7:We set off,our vehicle quietly running over the sand and small stones set off 出发;动身;使爆炸;引起 [写出下列句子中set off的含义] ①Be careful that you don’t set the fireworks off by mistake. ②We set off at dawn so that we could get to the coast before lunch time. ③That strike set off a series of strikes throughout the country. set up建立;创立 set out出发;开始后接不定式 set aside把……放在一边;留出;不理会 set down写下;记下 set about doing开始做 ④The moment she arrived home,she set out (clean) the house. 她一回到家就开始打扫房间。 ⑤The child asked his father how he should set about (do) the work. 这个孩子问爸爸他该怎样开始做这项工作。 知识点8:(教材P2)To the east of the Pacific coast rise the grand Rocky Mountains,which are home to high peaks and deep valleys carved by ice and water. 太平洋海岸向东耸立着巍峨的落基山脉,这里有高耸的山峰和被冰川水流侵蚀而成的深谷。 句式分析:本句是一个全部倒装句,介词短语To the east of the Pacific coast置于句首,句子用全部倒装,谓语动词rise提前。 [例1] On the ground lay some air conditioners.地上放着一些空调。 [例2] At the foot of the hill lies a beautiful lake.山脚下有一个美丽的湖泊。 [知识拓展] (1)there,here,now,then置于句首,句子用全部倒装; (2)为了描述的生动性,有些表示方向或处所的副词(如:down,up,out,in,off,on,away等)可以移到句首。 单句语法填空 ①There (come) our bus. ②Out (rush) a missile from under the bomber. 知识点9:given作介词 (教材P3)Given these cultural differences,it comes as no surprise that Canada has been celebrating Multiculturalism Day since 2002.考虑到这些文化差异,加拿大自2002年起就一直在庆祝多元文化日也就不足为奇了。 句式分析:本句中的given作介词,意为“鉴于”。 [例1] Given his age,(=Considering how old he is) he's remarkably active.考虑到他的年龄,他已是相当活跃的了。 [例2] Given her interest in children,teaching seems the right job for her.考虑到她喜欢孩子,教书看来是很适合她的工作。 [知识拓展] 比较特殊的用法还有: provided that...   倘若 supposing/suppose that 假使 considering... 考虑到 judging from/by... 由……判断 单句语法填空/完成句子 ① (judge) from everything you've said,it was just as well she wasn't there. ② (consider) the restrictions under which she filmed,I think she did a commendable job. ③ (倘若你账户里有足够的钱),you can withdraw up to £ 100 a day. ④ (假使没有纯净的水),what shall we drink? 知识点10:To the east of the Pacific coast rise the grand Rocky Mountains,which are home to high peaks and deep valleys carved by ice and water. 完全倒装 (1)句中主句To the east of...实际上是一个完全倒装句,主语是the grand Rocky Mountains,which are home to high peaks and deep valleys carved by ice and water为定语从句。 (2)当表示地点的介词短语,如on a hill,in the valley,round the corner等位于句首,主语为名词,动词为be,come,go,lie,stand,walk等时,句子常用完全倒装,即将整个谓语部分放在主语前面。 (3)当here,there,out,in,up,down,now,then置于句首,主语为名词,且谓语为be,go,come等不及物动词时,句子要用完全倒装。 (4)作表语的形容词、过去分词等较短,而主语相对较长,为了保持句子平衡而将表语前置构成完全倒装。 [佳句赏读] 感悟句意·背诵 ①Round the corner of the street is a restaurant offering tasty cuisine. ②Gone are the days when we had nothing to eat under the leadership of the Party. ③Here is the money I promised you to buy a fiddle. 单句语法填空/完成句子/句式升级 ①At the meeting place of the Yangtze River and the Jialing River (lie) Chongqing,one of the ten largest cities in China. ② on how to keep a balance between a part-time job and our study. 这里有如何平衡兼职工作和我们的学习的三条建议。 ③They arrived at an old church.A big crowd of people stood in front of the old church.(改为含有定语从句的倒装句) →They arrived at an old church, . 知识点11:One truly unique scenic spot in Canada is the mighty Niagara Falls with water rushing over its edge in a splendid display of sights and sounds. with+宾语+宾语补足语 (1)with water rushing over its edge是“with+宾语+宾语补足语”结构,在句中作状语,可表示原因、条件、伴随等。此外,此结构还可作后置定语。 (2)with复合结构如下: with+n./pron.+ [佳句赏读] 感悟句意·背诵 ①With the keys lost,he had to wait for his mother outside the door. ②With a lot of difficult problems to settle,the new manager works far into the night every day. ③With her mother helping her,my niece is getting along well with her hockey teammates. 单句语法填空/完成句子 ①The old couple often take a walk after supper in the park with their pet dog (follow) them. ②With many blooming flowers (plant) around the building,his house looks like a splendid garden. ③With so many things (consider),we haven’t decided on the final plan yet. ④She came to a river .她来到一条两岸长着红花绿草的小河边。 单元语法 非限制性定语从句 一.非限制性定语从句 1.非限制性定语从句与先行词之间一般用逗号隔开,是对先行词的附加说明,如果去掉,句子剩余部分的意思仍然完整。 The children,who wanted to have a journey to the valley,were disappointed when the journey was cancelled. 那些想去山谷旅行的孩子都因旅行的取消而感到失望。 That they will get married,which has not been announced,has spread around. 他们要结婚的消息还没有被宣布,却已经被传得沸沸扬扬。 2.非限制性定语从句的先行词既可为单个的名词或代词,也可为整个句子或其中一部分,且常译成并列的分句。 We’ll graduate in July,when we will be free.(先行词为名词) 我们将于七月份毕业,到那时我们就自由了。 He often comes to school late,which makes his teacher angry.(先行词为主句的内容) 他经常上学迟到,这使得他的老师很生气。 二、引导非限制性定语从句的关系词 1.关系代词 which 指物,在从句中作主语、宾语或表语;who/whom指人,who在从句中作主语,而whom在从句中作宾语;as既可指人也可指物,在从句中作主语、宾语或表语;whose既可指人也可指物,在从句中作定语。 He has good manners,as could be judged from his behavior. 他很讲礼貌,这从他的行为可以判断出来。 Mr King,whose legs were badly hurt,was quickly taken to hospital. 金先生迅速被送去医院了,他的腿受了重伤。 2.关系副词 when指代时间,在从句中充当时间状语,可与“介词+which”互换;where指代地点,在从句中充当地点状语,也可与“介词+which”互换。 We will put off the outing until next Sunday,when/on which we won’t be so busy. 我们将把郊游推迟到下个星期天,那时我们就不会这么忙了。 Yesterday,they went out to have a picnic in the suburb,where/in which they had a good time. 昨天,他们到郊区去野餐了,在那里他们玩得很开心。 [名师点津] (1)非限制性定语从句可将整个主句作为先行词,对其进行修饰,这时从句谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式。 (2)在非限制性定语从句中,先行词为reason时,关系词不用why引导,用for which代替why。 He has been busy with his work the whole holiday,which has made his girlfriend unhappy. 他一整个假期都忙于工作,这令他的女朋友很生气。 The reason,for which he couldn’t reduce his consumption,wasn’t given. 他为何不能降低消费,他没有给出任何理由。 三、as与which引导非限制性定语从句的区别 as which 指代 引导从句只能指代整个主句的内容 引导从句既可指代整个主句的内容,也可指代主句的一部分 位置 可位于主句之前,之中或之后 引导从句不能置于主句之前 意义 正如 这,那 功能 连接上下文,表达说话人的观点、看法,并指出主句内容的根据或出处等 引导的从句在意义上相当于一个并列句 As we all know,the earth moves around the sun. 众所周知,地球围绕太阳转。 The singer,as was expected,achieved a great success. 正如所期盼的那样,这位歌手取得了巨大成功。 Catherine will attend a friend’s wedding,which she is busy preparing for now. 凯瑟琳将参加一个朋友的婚礼,现在她正在为此做准备。 四、限制性定语从句与非限制性定语从句的区别 限制性定语从句 非限制性定语从句 意义 起限定作用,指特定的人或物,从句不可省略,否则原句句意不完整 仅作补充或说明作用,若去掉从句,主句意思仍然完整 结构要求 紧跟先行词,从句与先行词之间不加逗号 用逗号与先行词或主句隔开 功能 修饰先行词 修饰先行词或整个主句 引导词 所有的关系代词及关系副词 关系代词或关系副词,但是关系代词that及关系副词why除外 When you reached the village,you would first find a house whose windows were made of wood. 当你到达那个村庄时,你首先会发现一座有着木窗的房子。 They enjoyed beautiful scenery in the mountain area,where they also did some climbing. 他们在这个山区欣赏到了美景,在那里他们还做了些爬山运动。 [巧学助记] 定从分类有奥妙,限与非限看逗号; 定前必有先行词,名代两类最适宜; 定从先行很紧密,代副两词拉关系。 单元写作 旅游计划或游记 [常用词块] 1.be located/situated in/on...坐落在…… 2.cover an area of...占地…… 3.has a large population人口众多 4.date back to the Tang Dynasty追溯到唐朝 5.has many places of interest有很多名胜 6.is famous for its beautiful West Lake因美丽的西湖而闻名 [常用语句] 精彩开头 1.I am so glad to know that you will come to Tibet for a visit.Now let me introduce something about Tibet for you. 我很高兴知道你会来西藏参观。现在让我简要介绍一下西藏。 2.I'm pleased that you're coming to tour in China.我很高兴你要来中国观光。 正文佳句 1.It is located in the southwest of China.It has a population of about 2.8 million,covering an area of more than 1.2 million square kilometers.它位于中国的西南部。约有280万人口,占地面积达120多万平方公里。 2.Yibin is an important transportation center of Sichuan Province,with high­speed rail,expressways,waterways and airlines conveniently available to the city.宜宾是四川省重要的交通枢纽,高铁、高速公路、水路和航空交通都十分便利。 余味结尾 1.Looking forward to seeing you.I believe we'll have a good day.很期待见到你。我相信我们会有美好的一天。 2.Provided you can visit my school some day,I will show you around it. 假如有一天你能参观我的学校,我就带你参观一下。 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友 Sarah 打算暑期来北京旅游,发邮件向你询问改建后的前门大街的情况。请你回复邮件,内容包括: 1.简况:长 800 余米、 600 多年历史、 300 余家商铺; 2.位置:天安门广场南面; 3.交通:公共汽车17、69、59等路,地铁2号线; 4.特色:步行街、铛铛车、茶馆、剧院等。 注意:1.词数80左右;2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇:步行街 pedestrian street;铛铛车trolley car;地铁 subway Dear Sarah, Thank you for your letter asking about the rebuilt of Qianmen Street.Here is something about it. Yours, Li Hua 一、单词拼写 1.Behave yourself—it is bad     (礼貌) to talk with your mouth full.  2.After the tornado passed, we searched for the dog and found the s     area in ruins.  3.The six greatest 18th-century carved marble(大理石) sculptures that     (遭受) the most damage will receive conservation treatment.  4.You should book a private tour with a reliable agency, which can arrange your transportation and     (住宿), and plan your tour based on what you like.  5.When you enter the museum, you will see some     (物品) that show the history of ancient China.  6.Some factors like high alcohol     (消耗) and lack of exercise can lead to obesity.  7.Repairing our     (私人物品) and changing our spending habits may be the best way to reduce the amount of rubbish.  8.In the past, they     (去拿来) water twice a week from the bottom of the hill where the well was.  9.The b    between two countries or regions is the dividing line between them.  10.Polly took a bite of the apple,     (咀嚼) and swallowed.  11.What shocked the scientists was that the seal(海豹)     (挨饿) to death because it couldn't find enough food to eat.  二、单元语法专练 A 1.It has to be: you're pushing your body to its physical limits,       leads to significant discomfort.  2.Yet, the form of the fable still has values today,       Rachel Carson says in “A Fable for Tomorrow”.  3.My favorite comedian is Charlie Chaplin,       unique way of performing and classic works have brought joy and happiness to the whole world.  4.At the base of the mountain, I met Mik, a local porter,       warmly greeted me.  5.Nina recently finished her year-long series of runs in Chicago,       thousands were attending a conference.  6.Beijing is a popular destination for tourists, many of       travel from all over the world to experience its rich culture and history.  7.      it suggests, in baseball this means that a batter(击球员) is out after making three unsuccessful attempts to hit the ball.  B 1.这份工作很好,但老实跟你说,我犹豫的原因可归结为薪水问题。 It's a great job, but to be honest with you, the reason for my hesitation                         .  2.这个活动既使人们能够进一步了解流浪动物,又呼吁人们与其他动物和谐相处。(harmony) This activity not only allows people to cast new light on stray animals, but also appeals to people to                     other animals.  3.那个学生清了清嗓子后走向讲台,准备发表演讲。(way) After clearing his throat, the student                     the platform, ready to give his speech. 4.What you said has completely removed my doubts.(句型转换;have+宾语+宾补) →What you said has                     completely.  5.花太多时间上网是不健康的,会使我们难以专注于生活中的其他事情。(一句多译) ①Spending too much time online is unhealthy and                                    other things in life.(make sb. do)  ②Spending too much time online is unhealthy and                                        other things in life.(make it+宾补+for sb.+to do sth.)  三、单句语法填空 1.Be brave, and      (might) forces will come to your aid.  2.It came       no surprise to hear that they broke their promises.  3.She had the     (distinct) of being the first woman to fly the Pacific.  4.Those who are against the plan are       the minority.  5.On September 7, 1991, the costliest hailstorm(雹暴) in Canadian history hit Calgary's southern      (suburb).  6.Their achievements have already been analyzed in      (deep) and do not require further discussion.  7.The studies of      (botany) pesticides have important theoretical and practical significance.  8. We      (sample)opinions among the workers about changes in working methods last week.  9.As the mist(薄雾) cleared, a most beautiful view     (fold) before their eyes.  10.I have a negative opinion on the value of this idea       others are positive about it.  11.When we arrived, we went straight to a famous restaurant and ordered dishes,       tasted great.  12.People were waiting impatiently for the shop assistant, some of       even got annoyed and left.  13.The kids were following every word of the story     (intent).  14.I touched down in Vienna just 30 minutes before the      (depart) of the last bus to Prague.  15.You cannot legally take     (possess) of the property until three weeks after the contract is signed.  16.      contrast, humans do not seem to be as gifted as other animals at detecting such chemicals.  17.As we      (hike), it was much more challenging than I expected.  18.Then there was an explosion of bright colors and lively music, the crowd      (jump) into action.  19.The gardens are beautifully laid out with two lakes,       are home to a vast collection of fish.  四、选词填空(其中有一项多余) off the beaten track;apart from;be made up of;make up   Our family 1.       eight people. The last year was a difficult time for us. 2.       anything else, we had financial problems. In order to make up for the financial losses, we had to sell the big and splendid house in the center of the city and bought a small house which was 3.      .  五、完成句子 1.画中,一座引人注目的拱桥下,清澈的水静静地流淌。(there be句型;arched) In the painting,                               below which clear water flows quietly.  2.If he had studied harder, he would not have failed the exam.(句式升级) →                   , he would not have failed the exam.(省略if的虚拟条件从句)  3.窗边坐着一位老人,手里拿着一本杂志。 with a magazine in his hand.(读后续写—场景描写)  4.没过多久,整个房间就充满了阳光。(before)                     the whole room was filled with sunshine.(读后续写—环境描写)  52.With the help of the local guide, the mountain climber was rescued.(句式升级;强调句) →                                                  the mountain climber was rescued.  6.看到这可怕的一幕,我非常害怕,心怦怦直跳。(一句多译) ①Seeing this terrible scene, I was so frightened                         .(状语从句)  ②Seeing this terrible scene, I was very frightened,                    .(独立主格结构)(读后续写—心理描写)  五、阅读理解 A (25-26高三上·重庆·期中)If there’s one sound which represents everything there is to fall in love with on safari (观兽旅行), it’s the roar of a lion at nightfall. I heard it one evening in the Qwabi Private Game Reserve, where the Waterberg mountains spill outward like an unfolding story. We’d just watched a remarkable standoff: lionesses baring teeth and muscle to a dominant male who’d wandered too close. The roars came first, then a sudden, striking charge. Paws (爪子) flew and their breath hung in the air over the grasslands, before the male eventually turned and dropped to the ground in frustration. It was pure theatre, to which we had front-row seats. The Waterberg is a place of quiet success. A UNESCO Biosphere Reserve since 2001, this 654,000-hectare region in Limpopo Province is one of South Africa’s best-kept safari secrets. It’s a region where conservation feels like a lived value. Thanks to collaboration between private reserves, landowners and anti-poaching units, the region has recorded some of the lowest rhino (犀牛) poaching statistics in the country. Head guide Damien Fourie was extensive in his knowledge and boyishly excited about every sight and sound. After careful tracking, we came across a group of lions resting beneath a thorn tree, their bodies exposed only by the swinging of a tail. And when we spotted a two-week-old white rhino walking unsteadily beside its mother later on the drive, he was as thrilled as we were. Still, even if you see nothing but sky and silence, the Waterberg delivers. On our final morning, after a night of rain, I skipped the game drive in favor of a coffee on the deck. I watched the steam rise as the morning sun warmed the valley. The end of my time in the bush came with no distant lion roars, no whispering packs, no newborn rhino. Not every safari needs a drumroll ending. Sometimes, a slow, misty morning and a quiet deck tick all the boxes. 1.What did the author witness about the lions? A.Their playful race. B.Their staged show. C.Their fierce conflict. D.Their hunting attempt. 2.What do the underlined words “a lived value” in paragraph 3 mean? A.A key concept. B.A public image. C.An ignored idea. D.An active practice. 3.Which of the following best describes Damien? A.Calm and distant. B.Informed and passionate. C.Energetic and creative. D.Disciplined and ambitious. 4.What does the author think of the safari? A.It displayed racial harmony. B.It had a disappointing ending. C.It revealed why she loved nature. D.It satisfied what she could hope for. B (25-26高三上·广东·月考)The sun hangs heavy over central Iraq in the late afternoon, painting the ruins of Babylon in heat and light. Dust rises from the ground in soft clouds, creating a scene that seems older than time itself. In this moment the city feels both empty and timeless, its silence broken only by the visitors who have come to stand in the footprints of kings. Once, Babylon was the jewel of Mesopotamia, the city that gave its name to entire eras — the Old, Middle, and New Babylonian periods. It was here where grand temples and palaces were built, and where poets and historians imagined one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World: the Hanging Gardens. Ancient Greek and Roman writers described them as a green paradise (天堂), watered by artful pumps that lifted water from the Euphrates River. According to tales, Nebuchadnezzar, then King of Babylon, had them built for his queen who longed for the forested mountains of her homeland. For some Iraqi archaeologists (考古学家), the gardens are more than fairy tales. Some believe the gardens were located near the city of Hillah, about a two-hour drive south of the capital Baghdad, while others point to Nineveh, hundreds of miles to the north. For travelers, however, the debate hardly matters. Standing among the ruins, it takes a good imagination to think of the gardens that left no marks to follow. In recent times, conservation work has been carried out to restore parts of Babylon. With the many challenges the site faces, it is often individuals rather than institutions that keep Babylon’s stories alive. We met a 22-year-old tour guide Hashem, who was enthusiastic about introducing Iraqi history to foreigners. He graduated from the University of Babylon with a degree in biomedical engineering, and after that he turned to tourism, where his knowledge and command of English came in handy. Beyond its broken walls, Babylon continues to cast its spell. Visitors come and express admiration, wondering how the Hanging Gardens once rose from the desert plain. The ruins may be gone some day, but the tales will live on. 1.Why does the writer describe the ruins of Babylon in paragraph 1? A.To explain the reasons for its destruction. B.To highlight its heavy boring atmosphere. C.To create a contrast with its splendid past. D.To express admiration for its great history. 2.What do archaeologists disagree about regarding the Hanging Gardens? A.Its location. B.Its origin. C.Its designer. D.Its influence. 3.What does the author want to show by telling Hashem’s story? A.The restoration work provides job opportunities. B.Ordinary people contribute to preserving history. C.Tourism is successful in areas with a rich culture. D.The country is in need of energetic young people. 4.What does the underlined phrase “cast its spell” in the last paragraph probably mean? A.Remain in ruins. B.Disappear over time. C.Hold great charm. D.Make people puzzled. 六、七选五 (25-26高三上·江苏镇江·期中)Responsible Travel: Best Immersive (沉浸式的) Adventures with Volunteering Abroad Traveling offers a way to discover new cultures, landscapes, and perspectives. However, our actions as travelers often impact the places we visit in ways we may not realize. 1 Meanwhile, it enhances the benefits of travel for local communities and the environment. Let’s explore how to be a responsible traveler while making meaningful connections, volunteering abroad and contributing to sustainable tourism. The heart of responsible travel is about connecting with the people, understanding their lives, and respecting their ways of life. 2 Protecting endangered species, respecting habitats, and minimizing waste are essential to kindness toward the environment. 3 By choosing to volunteer, you engage in activities that positively impact local communities while gaining a deeper understanding of their culture and challenges. Whether you’re teaching, helping with conservation, or participating in healthcare projects, responsible volunteering helps empower locals and promotes sustainable development. A sustainable trip is one that not only benefits the traveler but also leaves a positive legacy (遗产) for the host community and environment. 4 Look for accommodations with eco-certifications, minimize your plastic use, and avoid participating in activities that harm wildlife or consume local resources. Such a trip also supports the local economy by purchasing from local businesses and using services run by locals. 5 In a word, by integrating making meaningful connections, volunteering and sustainability into our travels, you not only enrich your own experience but also help preserve the beauty and culture of the places you visit. A.Besides, it extends to how we interact with nature. B.Volunteering abroad can expose you to new job opportunities. C.In fact, the most significant impact of travel is the environmental one. D.Responsible travel is a concept that emphasizes minimizing these impacts. E.When planning a trip, choose places and programs that promote sustainability. F.This strengthens the community’s financial independence and protects its culture. G.Volunteering abroad offers a chance to combine travel with meaningful contributions. 七、完形填空 (25-26高二上·江西九江·月考)When I was ten, my parents told me we were going to China for our summer holiday. I was 1 — I had only ever seen the Great Wall and the Forbidden City in books, and now I would actually get to walk through history! For weeks, I 2 the towering palaces and the stories hidden in every corner. Finally, the day arrived, and there I was. The Forbidden City was even more incredible in real life. The golden roofs shone under the sun, and the delicate carvings told silent tales of emperors and warriors. Every turn 3 something new — a dragon statue, a marble staircase, a hidden garden — and I couldn’t stop taking pictures, 4 to capture every detail. What struck me most were the colors. The imperial yellow of the rooftops against the deep red walls looked brighter than any picture could 5 . I remembered running my fingers along a carved marble railing, 6 how many hands had touched that same spot over six hundred years. The place was 7 with tourists, all murmuring in different languages. Some pointed at the architecture, others posed for pictures, and a few just stood quietly, 8 it all in. The energy was infectious — everyone seemed to feel the magic of this ancient place. As the afternoon wore on, we 9 the crowd toward the exit. The sea of people was overwhelming, and I, being small for my age, grasped my father’s hand tightly, afraid to get 10 in the rushing crowd. The noise, the heat, and the excitement made everything feel like a blur — 11 suddenly, I looked down at the large hand I was holding. It had the wrong watch, the wrong-colored ring. My heart 12 . This wasn’t my father. I looked up into the 13 of a stranger. He smiled kindly said, “Lost, little one?” I nodded, too 14 to speak. Just then, I heard my father’s voice calling my name. He rushed over, his face pale with 15 . That moment taught me that even in the most crowded places, we can feel alone — and that a single moment can change everything. 1.A.over the moon B.in the dark C.under the weather D.on the rocks 2.A.imagined B.forgot C.ignored D.emphasized 3.A.covered B.hid C.revealed D.destroyed 4.A.reluctant B.desperate C.afraid D.willing 5.A.see B.take C.draw D.show 6.A.ignoring B.remembering C.wondering D.denying 7.A.empty B.packed C.equipped D.decorated 8.A.taking B.giving C.putting D.breaking 9.A.led B.guided C.followed D.directed 10.A.caught B.stuck C.hurt D.lost 11.A.before B.until C.after D.since 12.A.raced B.stopped C.sank D.warmed 13.A.eyes B.hands C.voice D.ears 14.A.excited B.frightened C.angry D.confident 15.A.anger B.joy C.surprise D.worry 八、语法填空 (2024湖南湖湘教育三新探索协作体期中)   For Fang Rui, walking the streets of Nanjing and taking in the buildings and culture of the historical city is almost a 1 (day) routine. The 28-year-old landscape designer found that walking through the city while  2 (observe) cultural and historical sites gave her life new meaning.    The city-walk pastime of following  3 (plan) routes to explore a city's history, culture and urban environment originated in London. The pastime is now attracting a growing number of followers in China, with many young people taking part. The scale of the trend is hard  4 (measure), but widely shared social media posts document different routes in various metropolises with vivid descriptions and pictures. For tourists as well as locals not  5 (full) familiar with a city's history and culture, the organized walks are  6  authentic and immersive experience. Walk organizers have a more personalized and deeper understanding of their city,  7  goes beyond just visiting iconic landmarks.    In May, Fang organized a free city walk for around 50 people who came from all over the country to sample a deeper connection with Nanjing. She chose to walk in Cinna Lane, or Xinan Li, a tourist area not as popular or famous  8  other Nanjing landmarks like Confucius Temple or Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum. In terms of its grand scale and layout, it  9 (believe) to be the largest and most complete ancient residential building compound in China. “One of the aims of our city walks is to also let  10 (participate) become witnesses to the transformation of the city itself,” Fang said.  九、书面表达 假定你是李华,你的朋友Jack要来你的家乡参观。请给他写封邮件表示欢迎并简要介绍你的家乡,内容包括: 1.自然环境; 2.人文环境(交通、生活等); 3.表示欢迎。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 1 / 1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ Unit 1 Wish You were Here(复习讲义) 必记 单词 1.carve vt.侵蚀,冲刷;雕,刻  2.mighty adj.巨大的,非凡的;强而有力的  3.splendid adj.壮丽的,雄伟的;极佳的,非常好的  4.urban adj.城市的,城镇的  5.ancestor n.祖宗,祖先;原种  6.dynamic adj.(事物)有活力的;动态的,发展变化的;充满活力的  7.sample vt.尝,品尝,体验;抽样检验n.样本,样品;取样  8.suburb n.郊区,城外  9.blanket n.厚层;毛毯  10.welfare n.幸福,福祉;福利  11.manner n.方式,方法;举止;(pl.)礼貌  12.church n.教堂;礼拜  13.code n.行为规范,道德准则;法规,法典;密码  14.item n.一件商品(或物品);项目  15.statue n.雕像,雕塑  16.furniture n.家具  17.chew vi.& vt.咀嚼,嚼碎;咬住  18.border n.国界,边界vi.& vt.(与……)接壤  19.bunch n.串,束;大量  20.fetch vt.(去)拿来,(去)请来  21.hike n.远足,徒步旅行vi.& vt.去……远足,做徒步旅行     22.awesome adj.令人惊叹的,使人惊惧的;很好的  23.liquid adj.液体的,液态的n.液体  24.polar adj.极地的;完全相反的  必背 短语 1.除了……外(还);除了……外(都),要不是 apart from 2.不落俗套,打破常规;远离闹市,偏远 off the beaten track 3.不足为奇,毫不奇怪 come as no surprise 4.可归结为,可归纳为 come down to 5.削减,缩减;减少 cut back on 6.make up 组成,构成;化妆;弥补;编造 7.be home to ……的所在地 8.a variety of 各种各样的 9.by means of 通过 10.in turn 依次,轮流;反过来 11.有……人口 have a population of 12.出发;使爆炸;引发 set off 13.与……对比 contrast with 14.强烈照射,曝晒 beat down 15.陷入;困入 be stuck in 16.line up 使站成一队;使排列成一行 17.be made out of 由……制成 18.in the distance 在远方 19.for sure 确定地;无疑地 20.next to 紧靠着 常用 结构 介词短语放于句首的倒装句 “with+宾语+宾语补足语”结构 find+宾语+宾语补足语 语法 非限制性定语从句 写作 旅游计划或游记 单元考点:单词、短语、句型 知识点1:apart from除了……外(还),此外;除了……外(都),要不是 (教材P2)Apart from its geographical diversity,Canada's many rural areas and urban centers reflect the diversity of its residents. 除了其地理环境的多样性,加拿大的许多农村地区和城市中心还体现了其居民的多样性。 [例] Apart from their house in London,they also have a villa in Spain.他们在伦敦有一座房子,此外在西班牙还有一座别墅。 [知识拓展] (1)apart from既可以表示包含意义,也可以表示排除意义;相当于besides,in addition to,也相当于except for。 (2)apart相关短语: take sth.apart  将……拆开 tell...apart 把……区别/分辨开 完成句子 ①He can take a bicycle apart(把自行车拆开) and put it back again. ②The twins look so much alike that you can hardly tell them apart(你几乎不能区别他们). 知识点2:by means of用;依靠;通过……方式 (教材P2)Some of Canada's earliest settlers,who are thought to be ancestors of the indigenous peoples,crossed the Bering Strait by means of a land bridge from a place now known as Siberia. 一些加拿大最早的定居者,被认为是土著居民的祖先,他们是通过大陆桥从现在被称为西伯利亚的地方穿过白令海峡的。 [例] The lake communicates with the sea by means of a canal.这个湖通过运河和大海相连。 [知识拓展] by all means尽一切办法;一定;不惜一切地;(用于交际英语表示答应、同意)当然可以,没问题 by no means/not by any means绝不(置于句首时,主句用部分倒装) by this means用这种方法 单句语法填空/完成句子 ①You must get there by all means before dark. ②The problem is by no means as simple as we first thought(绝不像我们开始想的那么简单). 知识点3:bring about 引起;导致(事故,变化) (教材P3)This ethnic variety,in turn,brings about cultural diversity.这种民族多样性反过来又带来了文化多样性。 [例] Interest­rate cuts have failed to bring about economic recovery.利率下调没有带来经济复苏。 [知识拓展] bring up   养育,培养;提出;呕吐 bring back 带回;使想起 bring down 使降低;使倒下 bring in 引进;赚得 bring out 出版;使显现 单句语法填空 ①They try to bring out a new dictionary every other year. ②I have three part­time jobs,which bring in about £14,000 a year. ③Many women still take career breaks to bring up children. 知识点4:come as no surprise 不足为奇,毫不奇怪 (教材P3)Given these cultural differences,it comes as no surprise that Canada has been celebrating Multiculturalism Day since 2002.考虑到这些文化差异,加拿大自2002年起就一直在庆祝多元文化日也就不足为奇了。 [例] Mr.Pan's complaint will come as no surprise to his competitors.潘先生的抱怨在竞争对手的意料之中。 [知识拓展] in surprise     惊奇地 to one's surprise 令某人吃惊的是 by surprise 出其不意地 单句语法填空 ①Paul looked at the boy in surprise,and then he said,“Would you like to take a ride in my car?” ②The armed forces seem to have been taken by surprise by the ferocity of the attack. ③To his surprise,he saw potatoes and bread in front of him. 知识点5:In the ten provinces and three territories which make up Canada,there is great diversity in geography. make up编造;组成;构成;弥补;化妆;和好 [写出下列句子中make up的含义] ①Can I leave early this afternoon and make up the time tomorrow? ②They quarrelled the other day but they made up soon.和 ③I don’t like to see women making up in public. ④He made up some excuse about his niece being sick. make up for补偿;弥补 make up one’s mind下决心 be made up of由……组成 ⑤The workers have made up their minds the lost time. 工人们已经下决心弥补失去的时间。 ⑥Our class ,all of whom are friendly and hard-working. 我们班有52名学生,大家都很友好,学习用功。 【答案】1.弥补2.和好3.化妆4.编造5.to make up for6.is made up of 52 students 知识点6:depth n.最深处;深(度);深刻;深厚 (教材P3)From the towering mountain peaks to the depths of the forests to the urban centers,Canada's geographical wonders,ethnic groups and their cultures make it a unique place to live and visit. 从巍峨的山峰到森林深处,再到城市中心,加拿大的地理奇观、民族和文化使其成为一个独特的居住和游览场所。 [例] Many dolphins can dive to depths of 200 metres.许多海豚可潜到200米深。 [知识拓展] (1)the/a depth of...   ……的深度 in depth 深入地;详细地;全面地 at a depth of 在……深处 (2)deep into the night 直至深夜 deep in thought 陷入沉思 (3)deepen vt. 使变深 单句语法填空/完成句子 ①He did not get a chance to deepen(deep) his knowledge of Poland. ②He had been resting his head in his hands,deep in thought(陷入沉思). ③Extinction is minimal,and so,even at a depth of ten feet(甚至十英尺深的地方),the lake bottom is well lit. 知识点7:We set off,our vehicle quietly running over the sand and small stones set off 出发;动身;使爆炸;引起 [写出下列句子中set off的含义] ①Be careful that you don’t set the fireworks off by mistake. ②We set off at dawn so that we could get to the coast before lunch time. ③That strike set off a series of strikes throughout the country. set up建立;创立 set out出发;开始后接不定式 set aside把……放在一边;留出;不理会 set down写下;记下 set about doing开始做 ④The moment she arrived home,she set out (clean) the house. 她一回到家就开始打扫房间。 ⑤The child asked his father how he should set about (do) the work. 这个孩子问爸爸他该怎样开始做这项工作。 【答案】1.使爆炸2.出发3.引起4.to clean5.doing 知识点8:(教材P2)To the east of the Pacific coast rise the grand Rocky Mountains,which are home to high peaks and deep valleys carved by ice and water. 太平洋海岸向东耸立着巍峨的落基山脉,这里有高耸的山峰和被冰川水流侵蚀而成的深谷。 句式分析:本句是一个全部倒装句,介词短语To the east of the Pacific coast置于句首,句子用全部倒装,谓语动词rise提前。 [例1] On the ground lay some air conditioners.地上放着一些空调。 [例2] At the foot of the hill lies a beautiful lake.山脚下有一个美丽的湖泊。 [知识拓展] (1)there,here,now,then置于句首,句子用全部倒装; (2)为了描述的生动性,有些表示方向或处所的副词(如:down,up,out,in,off,on,away等)可以移到句首。 单句语法填空 ①There comes(come) our bus. ②Out rushed(rush) a missile from under the bomber. 知识点9:given作介词 (教材P3)Given these cultural differences,it comes as no surprise that Canada has been celebrating Multiculturalism Day since 2002.考虑到这些文化差异,加拿大自2002年起就一直在庆祝多元文化日也就不足为奇了。 句式分析:本句中的given作介词,意为“鉴于”。 [例1] Given his age,(=Considering how old he is) he's remarkably active.考虑到他的年龄,他已是相当活跃的了。 [例2] Given her interest in children,teaching seems the right job for her.考虑到她喜欢孩子,教书看来是很适合她的工作。 [知识拓展] 比较特殊的用法还有: provided that...   倘若 supposing/suppose that 假使 considering... 考虑到 judging from/by... 由……判断 单句语法填空/完成句子 ①Judging(judge) from everything you've said,it was just as well she wasn't there. ②Considering(consider) the restrictions under which she filmed,I think she did a commendable job. ③Provided that you have enough money in your account(倘若你账户里有足够的钱),you can withdraw up to £ 100 a day. ④Supposing that there is no pure water(假使没有纯净的水),what shall we drink? 知识点10:To the east of the Pacific coast rise the grand Rocky Mountains,which are home to high peaks and deep valleys carved by ice and water. 完全倒装 (1)句中主句To the east of...实际上是一个完全倒装句,主语是the grand Rocky Mountains,which are home to high peaks and deep valleys carved by ice and water为定语从句。 (2)当表示地点的介词短语,如on a hill,in the valley,round the corner等位于句首,主语为名词,动词为be,come,go,lie,stand,walk等时,句子常用完全倒装,即将整个谓语部分放在主语前面。 (3)当here,there,out,in,up,down,now,then置于句首,主语为名词,且谓语为be,go,come等不及物动词时,句子要用完全倒装。 (4)作表语的形容词、过去分词等较短,而主语相对较长,为了保持句子平衡而将表语前置构成完全倒装。 [佳句赏读] 感悟句意·背诵 ①Round the corner of the street is a restaurant offering tasty cuisine. ②Gone are the days when we had nothing to eat under the leadership of the Party. ③Here is the money I promised you to buy a fiddle. 单句语法填空/完成句子/句式升级 ①At the meeting place of the Yangtze River and the Jialing River (lie) Chongqing,one of the ten largest cities in China. ② on how to keep a balance between a part-time job and our study. 这里有如何平衡兼职工作和我们的学习的三条建议。 ③They arrived at an old church.A big crowd of people stood in front of the old church.(改为含有定语从句的倒装句) →They arrived at an old church, . 【答案】1.lies2.Here are three suggestions3.in front of which stood a big crowd of people 知识点11:One truly unique scenic spot in Canada is the mighty Niagara Falls with water rushing over its edge in a splendid display of sights and sounds. with+宾语+宾语补足语 (1)with water rushing over its edge是“with+宾语+宾语补足语”结构,在句中作状语,可表示原因、条件、伴随等。此外,此结构还可作后置定语。 (2)with复合结构如下: with+n./pron.+ [佳句赏读] 感悟句意·背诵 ①With the keys lost,he had to wait for his mother outside the door. ②With a lot of difficult problems to settle,the new manager works far into the night every day. ③With her mother helping her,my niece is getting along well with her hockey teammates. 单句语法填空/完成句子 ①The old couple often take a walk after supper in the park with their pet dog (follow) them. ②With many blooming flowers (plant) around the building,his house looks like a splendid garden. ③With so many things (consider),we haven’t decided on the final plan yet. ④She came to a river .她来到一条两岸长着红花绿草的小河边。 【答案】1.following 2.planted 3.to consider4.with green grass and red flowers on both sides 单元语法 非限制性定语从句 一.非限制性定语从句 1.非限制性定语从句与先行词之间一般用逗号隔开,是对先行词的附加说明,如果去掉,句子剩余部分的意思仍然完整。 The children,who wanted to have a journey to the valley,were disappointed when the journey was cancelled. 那些想去山谷旅行的孩子都因旅行的取消而感到失望。 That they will get married,which has not been announced,has spread around. 他们要结婚的消息还没有被宣布,却已经被传得沸沸扬扬。 2.非限制性定语从句的先行词既可为单个的名词或代词,也可为整个句子或其中一部分,且常译成并列的分句。 We’ll graduate in July,when we will be free.(先行词为名词) 我们将于七月份毕业,到那时我们就自由了。 He often comes to school late,which makes his teacher angry.(先行词为主句的内容) 他经常上学迟到,这使得他的老师很生气。 二、引导非限制性定语从句的关系词 1.关系代词 which 指物,在从句中作主语、宾语或表语;who/whom指人,who在从句中作主语,而whom在从句中作宾语;as既可指人也可指物,在从句中作主语、宾语或表语;whose既可指人也可指物,在从句中作定语。 He has good manners,as could be judged from his behavior. 他很讲礼貌,这从他的行为可以判断出来。 Mr King,whose legs were badly hurt,was quickly taken to hospital. 金先生迅速被送去医院了,他的腿受了重伤。 2.关系副词 when指代时间,在从句中充当时间状语,可与“介词+which”互换;where指代地点,在从句中充当地点状语,也可与“介词+which”互换。 We will put off the outing until next Sunday,when/on which we won’t be so busy. 我们将把郊游推迟到下个星期天,那时我们就不会这么忙了。 Yesterday,they went out to have a picnic in the suburb,where/in which they had a good time. 昨天,他们到郊区去野餐了,在那里他们玩得很开心。 [名师点津] (1)非限制性定语从句可将整个主句作为先行词,对其进行修饰,这时从句谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式。 (2)在非限制性定语从句中,先行词为reason时,关系词不用why引导,用for which代替why。 He has been busy with his work the whole holiday,which has made his girlfriend unhappy. 他一整个假期都忙于工作,这令他的女朋友很生气。 The reason,for which he couldn’t reduce his consumption,wasn’t given. 他为何不能降低消费,他没有给出任何理由。 三、as与which引导非限制性定语从句的区别 as which 指代 引导从句只能指代整个主句的内容 引导从句既可指代整个主句的内容,也可指代主句的一部分 位置 可位于主句之前,之中或之后 引导从句不能置于主句之前 意义 正如 这,那 功能 连接上下文,表达说话人的观点、看法,并指出主句内容的根据或出处等 引导的从句在意义上相当于一个并列句 As we all know,the earth moves around the sun. 众所周知,地球围绕太阳转。 The singer,as was expected,achieved a great success. 正如所期盼的那样,这位歌手取得了巨大成功。 Catherine will attend a friend’s wedding,which she is busy preparing for now. 凯瑟琳将参加一个朋友的婚礼,现在她正在为此做准备。 四、限制性定语从句与非限制性定语从句的区别 限制性定语从句 非限制性定语从句 意义 起限定作用,指特定的人或物,从句不可省略,否则原句句意不完整 仅作补充或说明作用,若去掉从句,主句意思仍然完整 结构要求 紧跟先行词,从句与先行词之间不加逗号 用逗号与先行词或主句隔开 功能 修饰先行词 修饰先行词或整个主句 引导词 所有的关系代词及关系副词 关系代词或关系副词,但是关系代词that及关系副词why除外 When you reached the village,you would first find a house whose windows were made of wood. 当你到达那个村庄时,你首先会发现一座有着木窗的房子。 They enjoyed beautiful scenery in the mountain area,where they also did some climbing. 他们在这个山区欣赏到了美景,在那里他们还做了些爬山运动。 [巧学助记] 定从分类有奥妙,限与非限看逗号; 定前必有先行词,名代两类最适宜; 定从先行很紧密,代副两词拉关系。 单元写作 旅游计划或游记 [常用词块] 1.be located/situated in/on...坐落在…… 2.cover an area of...占地…… 3.has a large population人口众多 4.date back to the Tang Dynasty追溯到唐朝 5.has many places of interest有很多名胜 6.is famous for its beautiful West Lake因美丽的西湖而闻名 [常用语句] 精彩开头 1.I am so glad to know that you will come to Tibet for a visit.Now let me introduce something about Tibet for you. 我很高兴知道你会来西藏参观。现在让我简要介绍一下西藏。 2.I'm pleased that you're coming to tour in China.我很高兴你要来中国观光。 正文佳句 1.It is located in the southwest of China.It has a population of about 2.8 million,covering an area of more than 1.2 million square kilometers.它位于中国的西南部。约有280万人口,占地面积达120多万平方公里。 2.Yibin is an important transportation center of Sichuan Province,with high­speed rail,expressways,waterways and airlines conveniently available to the city.宜宾是四川省重要的交通枢纽,高铁、高速公路、水路和航空交通都十分便利。 余味结尾 1.Looking forward to seeing you.I believe we'll have a good day.很期待见到你。我相信我们会有美好的一天。 2.Provided you can visit my school some day,I will show you around it. 假如有一天你能参观我的学校,我就带你参观一下。 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友 Sarah 打算暑期来北京旅游,发邮件向你询问改建后的前门大街的情况。请你回复邮件,内容包括: 1.简况:长 800 余米、 600 多年历史、 300 余家商铺; 2.位置:天安门广场南面; 3.交通:公共汽车17、69、59等路,地铁2号线; 4.特色:步行街、铛铛车、茶馆、剧院等。 注意:1.词数80左右;2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇:步行街 pedestrian street;铛铛车trolley car;地铁 subway Dear Sarah, Thank you for your letter asking about the rebuilt of Qianmen Street.Here is something about it. Yours, Li Hua Dear Sarah, Thank you for your letter asking about the rebuilt of Qianmen Street.Here is something about it. Qianmen Street is a famous street,dating back to over 600 years ago.There are more than 300 shops along this 800­metre street.Just to the south of Tian'anmen Square,it's very convenient to get there by bus.You may take buses No.11,69 or 59!Subway Line 2 has a stop there too.Qianmen Street is a pedestrian street,but you can take trolley cars to the shops,the theaters and tea houses where you can experience a truly Chinese way of life. I'm sure you'll like it. Yours, Li Hua 一、单词拼写 1.Behave yourself—it is bad     (礼貌) to talk with your mouth full.  2.After the tornado passed, we searched for the dog and found the s     area in ruins.  3.The six greatest 18th-century carved marble(大理石) sculptures that     (遭受) the most damage will receive conservation treatment.  4.You should book a private tour with a reliable agency, which can arrange your transportation and     (住宿), and plan your tour based on what you like.  5.When you enter the museum, you will see some     (物品) that show the history of ancient China.  6.Some factors like high alcohol     (消耗) and lack of exercise can lead to obesity.  7.Repairing our     (私人物品) and changing our spending habits may be the best way to reduce the amount of rubbish.  8.In the past, they     (去拿来) water twice a week from the bottom of the hill where the well was.  9.The b    between two countries or regions is the dividing line between them.  10.Polly took a bite of the apple,     (咀嚼) and swallowed.  11.What shocked the scientists was that the seal(海豹)     (挨饿) to death because it couldn't find enough food to eat.  1.manners 2.surrounding 3.sustain 4.accommodations 5.items 6.consumption 7.possessions 8.fetched 9.border 10.chewed 11.starved 二、单元语法专练 A 1.It has to be: you're pushing your body to its physical limits,       leads to significant discomfort.  2.Yet, the form of the fable still has values today,       Rachel Carson says in “A Fable for Tomorrow”.  3.My favorite comedian is Charlie Chaplin,       unique way of performing and classic works have brought joy and happiness to the whole world.  4.At the base of the mountain, I met Mik, a local porter,       warmly greeted me.  5.Nina recently finished her year-long series of runs in Chicago,       thousands were attending a conference.  6.Beijing is a popular destination for tourists, many of       travel from all over the world to experience its rich culture and history.  7.      it suggests, in baseball this means that a batter(击球员) is out after making three unsuccessful attempts to hit the ball.  1.which 考查非限制性定语从句。分析句子结构可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰前面整个主句,设空处在从句中作主语。故填which。句意: 那一定是:你正在把你的身体推向它的生理极限,这会导致严重的不适。 2.as 考查非限制性定语从句。分析句子结构可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,且有“正如”之意,应用关系代词as。句意:然而,正如蕾切尔·卡森在《明天的寓言》中所说,寓言的形式在今天仍然具有价值。 3.whose 考查非限制性定语从句。分析句子结构可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是Charlie Chaplin,从句中缺少定语,应用关系代词whose。句意:我最喜欢的喜剧演员是查理·卓别林,他独特的表演方式和经典作品给全世界带来了欢乐和幸福。 4.who 考查非限制性定语从句。分析句子结构可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句且在从句中作主语,先行词Mik指人,所以用关系代词who。句意:在山脚下,我遇到了当地的搬运工米克,他热情地和我打招呼。 5.where 考查非限制性定语从句。分析句子结构可知,先行词为Chicago,设空处引导非限制性定语从句且在从句中作地点状语,所以用关系副词where。句意:最近,尼娜在芝加哥结束了长达一年的系列跑步活动,数千人在那里参加了一场会议。 6.whom 考查非限制性定语从句。分析句子结构可知,先行词为tourists,设空处在非限制性定语从句中作介词of的宾语,且指人,所以用关系代词whom。句意:北京是一个受游客欢迎的旅游目的地,游客中的许多人从世界各地前来体验其丰富的文化和历史。 7.As 考查非限制性定语从句。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,指代后面整个主句,且在从句中作宾语,所以用关系代词as。设空处位于句首,故填As。句意:正如它所显示的那样,在棒球运动中这意味着击球员在三次尝试击球却失败后出局。 B 1.这份工作很好,但老实跟你说,我犹豫的原因可归结为薪水问题。 It's a great job, but to be honest with you, the reason for my hesitation                         .  2.这个活动既使人们能够进一步了解流浪动物,又呼吁人们与其他动物和谐相处。(harmony) This activity not only allows people to cast new light on stray animals, but also appeals to people to                     other animals.  3.那个学生清了清嗓子后走向讲台,准备发表演讲。(way) After clearing his throat, the student                     the platform, ready to give his speech. 4.What you said has completely removed my doubts.(句型转换;have+宾语+宾补) →What you said has                     completely.  5.花太多时间上网是不健康的,会使我们难以专注于生活中的其他事情。(一句多译) ①Spending too much time online is unhealthy and                                    other things in life.(make sb. do)  ②Spending too much time online is unhealthy and                                        other things in life.(make it+宾补+for sb.+to do sth.)  1.comes down to the salary 2.live/be in harmony with 3.made his way to 4.had my doubts removed 5.①makes us have difficulty in focusing/concentrating on②makes it difficult for us to focus/concentrate on 三、单句语法填空 1.Be brave, and      (might) forces will come to your aid.  2.It came       no surprise to hear that they broke their promises.  3.She had the     (distinct) of being the first woman to fly the Pacific.  4.Those who are against the plan are       the minority.  5.On September 7, 1991, the costliest hailstorm(雹暴) in Canadian history hit Calgary's southern      (suburb).  6.Their achievements have already been analyzed in      (deep) and do not require further discussion.  7.The studies of      (botany) pesticides have important theoretical and practical significance.  8. We      (sample)opinions among the workers about changes in working methods last week.  9.As the mist(薄雾) cleared, a most beautiful view     (fold) before their eyes.  10.I have a negative opinion on the value of this idea       others are positive about it.  11.When we arrived, we went straight to a famous restaurant and ordered dishes,       tasted great.  12.People were waiting impatiently for the shop assistant, some of       even got annoyed and left.  13.The kids were following every word of the story     (intent).  14.I touched down in Vienna just 30 minutes before the      (depart) of the last bus to Prague.  15.You cannot legally take     (possess) of the property until three weeks after the contract is signed.  16.      contrast, humans do not seem to be as gifted as other animals at detecting such chemicals.  17.As we      (hike), it was much more challenging than I expected.  18.Then there was an explosion of bright colors and lively music, the crowd      (jump) into action.  19.The gardens are beautifully laid out with two lakes,       are home to a vast collection of fish.  1.mighty 考查形容词。设空处修饰名词forces,应用形容词。故填mighty。句意:勇敢一点,强大的力量就会来帮助你。 2.as 考查固定搭配。固定短语come as no surprise意为“不足为奇”。故填as。句意:听到他们违背诺言不足为奇。 3.distinction 考查名词。根据空前的the和空后的of可知设空处应用名词。故填distinction。句意:她不同凡响,是第一个飞越太平洋的女子。 4.in 考查固定搭配。in the minority意为“占少数”。句意:那些反对这个计划的人占少数。 5.suburbs 考查名词复数。suburb是可数名词,根据句子的语境可知,这里表示复数意义。故填suburbs。句意: 1991年9月7日,加拿大历史上造成最大损失的雹暴袭击了卡尔加里的南部郊区。 6.depth 考查名词。设空处作介词的宾语,应用名词depth构成介词短语in depth,作方式状语,意为“深入地”。故填depth。句意:他们的成就已经被深入地分析了,不需要进一步讨论。 7.botanical 考查形容词。设空处修饰名词pesticides,应用形容词作定语,表示“植物学的”。故填botanical。句意:植物源农药的研究具有重要的理论和实际意义。 8.sampled 考查动词的时态。分析句子可知,设空处在句中作谓语,根据时间状语last week可知应用一般过去时,故填sampled,意为“对……做抽样调查”。 句意:上周我们抽样调查了工人对工作方法的改变的意见。 9.unfolded 考查反义词和动词的时态。设空处是主句的谓语动词,此处表示“逐渐展现”,应用unfold;根据语境并结合时间状语从句的时态为一般过去时可知,主句也用一般过去时。故填unfolded。句意:随着薄雾散去,极其美丽的景色逐渐展现在他们眼前。 10.while/but 考查并列连词。句意:我对这个想法的价值持否定意见,而其他人则持肯定意见。while意为“而,却”,表示对比关系;but意为“但是”,表示转折。两者均符合语境。故填while或but。 11.which 考查非限制性定语从句。设空处无提示词,空前为逗号,分析句子可知,此处缺少主语,故推测设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为dishes,指物。故填which。 12.whom 考查非限制性定语从句。句意:人们不耐烦地等着售货员,其中有些人甚至生气地离开了。设空处无提示词,分析句子可知,逗号后部分缺少主语,故推测“some of    ”引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为People,设空处作of的宾语,且指人,所以用关系代词whom。  13.intently 考查副词。设空处修饰谓语动词,应用副词作状语。故填intently。句意:孩子们正一字不漏地专心听故事。 14.departure 考查名词。根据空前的定冠词the和空后的介词of可知,设空处应用名词,故填departure。句意:就在最后一班开往布拉格的巴士出发前30分钟,我抵达了维也纳。 15.possession 考查名词。take possession of意为“拥有……”。故填possession。句意:直到合同签订三周后,你才能合法地拥有这份财产。 16.In/By 考查介词。设空处和其后的名词contrast构成短语,作状语,所以应用介词。in/by contrast意为“相比之下”,为固定短语。句首单词首字母应大写,故填In或By。句意:相比之下,人类似乎不像其他动物那样有探测这些化学物质的天赋。 17.hiked 考查动词的时态。根据主句谓语动词was和语境可知,此处动作是在过去发生的,所以应用一般过去时,故填hiked。句意:当我们徒步旅行时,它比我想象的有挑战性得多。 18.jumping 考查独立主格结构。逗号前为there be句型,逗号后的内容为独立主格结构,作状语,jump into action“开始行动起来”和the crowd在逻辑上是主动关系,且该动作和谓语动词表示的动作同时发生,因此用jump的现在分词形式。故填jumping。句意:接着,鲜艳的色彩和欢快的音乐爆发了,人群开始行动起来。 19.which 考查非限制性定语从句。设空处无提示词,分析句子结构可知,“    are home to a vast collection of fish”缺少主语,故推测设空处引导非限制性定语从句,且在从句中作主语,先行词为two lakes,指物,所以用关系代词which。句意: 花园布局优美,设计了两个湖泊,这两个湖泊是大量鱼类的家园。  四、选词填空(其中有一项多余) off the beaten track;apart from;be made up of;make up   Our family 1.       eight people. The last year was a difficult time for us. 2.       anything else, we had financial problems. In order to make up for the financial losses, we had to sell the big and splendid house in the center of the city and bought a small house which was 3.      .  1.is made up of 2.Apart from 3.off the beaten track 五、完成句子 1.画中,一座引人注目的拱桥下,清澈的水静静地流淌。(there be句型;arched) In the painting,                               below which clear water flows quietly.  2.If he had studied harder, he would not have failed the exam.(句式升级) →                   , he would not have failed the exam.(省略if的虚拟条件从句)  3.窗边坐着一位老人,手里拿着一本杂志。 with a magazine in his hand.(读后续写—场景描写)  4.没过多久,整个房间就充满了阳光。(before)                     the whole room was filled with sunshine.(读后续写—环境描写)  52.With the help of the local guide, the mountain climber was rescued.(句式升级;强调句) →                                                  the mountain climber was rescued.  6.看到这可怕的一幕,我非常害怕,心怦怦直跳。(一句多译) ①Seeing this terrible scene, I was so frightened                         .(状语从句)  ②Seeing this terrible scene, I was very frightened,                    .(独立主格结构)(读后续写—心理描写)  1.there is a striking arched bridge 2.Had he studied harder 3.An old man sits by the window/By the window sits an old man4.It wasn't long before 5.It was with the help of the local guide that 6.①that my heart beat wildly ②my heart beating wildly 五、阅读理解 A (25-26高三上·重庆·期中)If there’s one sound which represents everything there is to fall in love with on safari (观兽旅行), it’s the roar of a lion at nightfall. I heard it one evening in the Qwabi Private Game Reserve, where the Waterberg mountains spill outward like an unfolding story. We’d just watched a remarkable standoff: lionesses baring teeth and muscle to a dominant male who’d wandered too close. The roars came first, then a sudden, striking charge. Paws (爪子) flew and their breath hung in the air over the grasslands, before the male eventually turned and dropped to the ground in frustration. It was pure theatre, to which we had front-row seats. The Waterberg is a place of quiet success. A UNESCO Biosphere Reserve since 2001, this 654,000-hectare region in Limpopo Province is one of South Africa’s best-kept safari secrets. It’s a region where conservation feels like a lived value. Thanks to collaboration between private reserves, landowners and anti-poaching units, the region has recorded some of the lowest rhino (犀牛) poaching statistics in the country. Head guide Damien Fourie was extensive in his knowledge and boyishly excited about every sight and sound. After careful tracking, we came across a group of lions resting beneath a thorn tree, their bodies exposed only by the swinging of a tail. And when we spotted a two-week-old white rhino walking unsteadily beside its mother later on the drive, he was as thrilled as we were. Still, even if you see nothing but sky and silence, the Waterberg delivers. On our final morning, after a night of rain, I skipped the game drive in favor of a coffee on the deck. I watched the steam rise as the morning sun warmed the valley. The end of my time in the bush came with no distant lion roars, no whispering packs, no newborn rhino. Not every safari needs a drumroll ending. Sometimes, a slow, misty morning and a quiet deck tick all the boxes. 1.What did the author witness about the lions? A.Their playful race. B.Their staged show. C.Their fierce conflict. D.Their hunting attempt. 2.What do the underlined words “a lived value” in paragraph 3 mean? A.A key concept. B.A public image. C.An ignored idea. D.An active practice. 3.Which of the following best describes Damien? A.Calm and distant. B.Informed and passionate. C.Energetic and creative. D.Disciplined and ambitious. 4.What does the author think of the safari? A.It displayed racial harmony. B.It had a disappointing ending. C.It revealed why she loved nature. D.It satisfied what she could hope for. 【答案】1.C 2.D 3.B 4.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者记述了在南非Waterberg私人保护区观兽旅行的经历。 1.细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“We’d just watched a remarkable standoff: lionesses baring teeth and muscle to a dominant male who’d wandered too close. The roars came first, then a sudden, striking charge. Paws flew and their breath hung in the air over the grasslands, before the male eventually turned and dropped to the ground in frustration.(我们刚刚目睹了一场引人注目的对峙:母狮们露出牙齿和肌肉,对一头靠得太近的占主导地位的雄狮。先是咆哮声,然后是突然而猛烈的冲锋。狮爪飞舞,它们的呼吸在草原上方的空气中飘荡,最后雄狮沮丧地转身倒在地上)”可知,作者目睹了狮子之间激烈的冲突。故选C项。 2.词句猜测题。根据文章第三段中的“Thanks to collaboration between private reserves, landowners and anti-poaching units, the region has recorded some of the lowest rhino poaching statistics in the country.(由于私人保护区、土地所有者和反偷猎单位之间的合作,该地区记录了该国最低的犀牛偷猎数据)”可知,该地区在保护野生动物方面取得了显著成效,说明保护在该地区是一种积极的实践。由此可推测,a lived value意为“一种积极的实践”,D选项“An active practice.( 一种积极的实践)”符合题意。故选D项。 3.推理判断题。根据文章第四段中的“Head guide Damien Fourie was extensive in his knowledge and boyishly excited about every sight and sound.(首席导游Damien Fourie知识渊博,对每一处景象和声音都像孩子一样兴奋)”以及“And when we spotted a two-week-old white rhino walking unsteadily beside its mother later on the drive, he was as thrilled as we were.( 后来在驱车途中,我们看到一头两周大的白犀牛摇摇晃晃地跟在它的母亲身旁走着。那一刻,它和我们一样兴奋不已)”可知,Damien Fourie知识渊博,对每一次的景象和声音都充满热情,由此可推测出他是一个知识丰富且充满激情的人。故选B项。 4.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中的“Not every safari needs a drumroll ending. Sometimes, a slow, misty morning and a quiet deck tick all the boxes.(并不是每一次观兽旅行都需要一个激动人心的结局。有时候,一个缓慢、雾蒙蒙的早晨和一个安静的甲板就足够了)”可知,作者认为观兽旅行并不总是需要激动人心的结局,有时一个安静、缓慢的早晨和甲板也能满足她的期望。由此可推测出作者认为这次观兽旅行满足了她的期望。D选项“It satisfied what she could hope for.( 这满足了她所期望的一切。)”符合题意。故选D项。 B (25-26高三上·广东·月考)The sun hangs heavy over central Iraq in the late afternoon, painting the ruins of Babylon in heat and light. Dust rises from the ground in soft clouds, creating a scene that seems older than time itself. In this moment the city feels both empty and timeless, its silence broken only by the visitors who have come to stand in the footprints of kings. Once, Babylon was the jewel of Mesopotamia, the city that gave its name to entire eras — the Old, Middle, and New Babylonian periods. It was here where grand temples and palaces were built, and where poets and historians imagined one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World: the Hanging Gardens. Ancient Greek and Roman writers described them as a green paradise (天堂), watered by artful pumps that lifted water from the Euphrates River. According to tales, Nebuchadnezzar, then King of Babylon, had them built for his queen who longed for the forested mountains of her homeland. For some Iraqi archaeologists (考古学家), the gardens are more than fairy tales. Some believe the gardens were located near the city of Hillah, about a two-hour drive south of the capital Baghdad, while others point to Nineveh, hundreds of miles to the north. For travelers, however, the debate hardly matters. Standing among the ruins, it takes a good imagination to think of the gardens that left no marks to follow. In recent times, conservation work has been carried out to restore parts of Babylon. With the many challenges the site faces, it is often individuals rather than institutions that keep Babylon’s stories alive. We met a 22-year-old tour guide Hashem, who was enthusiastic about introducing Iraqi history to foreigners. He graduated from the University of Babylon with a degree in biomedical engineering, and after that he turned to tourism, where his knowledge and command of English came in handy. Beyond its broken walls, Babylon continues to cast its spell. Visitors come and express admiration, wondering how the Hanging Gardens once rose from the desert plain. The ruins may be gone some day, but the tales will live on. 1.Why does the writer describe the ruins of Babylon in paragraph 1? A.To explain the reasons for its destruction. B.To highlight its heavy boring atmosphere. C.To create a contrast with its splendid past. D.To express admiration for its great history. 2.What do archaeologists disagree about regarding the Hanging Gardens? A.Its location. B.Its origin. C.Its designer. D.Its influence. 3.What does the author want to show by telling Hashem’s story? A.The restoration work provides job opportunities. B.Ordinary people contribute to preserving history. C.Tourism is successful in areas with a rich culture. D.The country is in need of energetic young people. 4.What does the underlined phrase “cast its spell” in the last paragraph probably mean? A.Remain in ruins. B.Disappear over time. C.Hold great charm. D.Make people puzzled. 【答案】1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章描述了巴比伦古城如今的废墟景象,回顾了其辉煌历史(特别是空中花园),探讨了考古学家的争议,并通过一位年轻导游的故事,展现了个体在传承历史记忆中的重要作用,最后点明这座古城虽已倾颓,但魅力与传说永存。 1.推理判断题。根据第一段“The sun hangs heavy over central Iraq in the late afternoon, painting the ruins of Babylon in heat and light. Dust rises from the ground in soft clouds, creating a scene that seems older than time itself. In this moment the city feels both empty and timeless (夕阳沉沉地挂在伊拉克中部上空,用炎热和光线描绘着巴比伦的废墟。尘土从地面以柔软的云团状升起,营造出一个似乎比时间本身更古老的场景。此刻这座城市感觉既空旷又永恒)”可知,作者详细描绘了巴比伦如今荒凉、空旷、古老的废墟景象。紧接着在第二段开头写道:“Once, Babylon was the jewel of Mesopotamia, the city that gave its name to entire eras — the Old, Middle, and New Babylonian periods. (曾经,巴比伦是美索不达米亚的瑰宝,这座城市的名字定义了整个时代——古巴比伦、中巴比伦和新巴比伦时期。)”描述了它过去的辉煌。因此,作者在第一段的描写旨在与它辉煌的过去形成鲜明对比。故选C项。 2.细节理解题。根据第三段“For some Iraqi archaeologists (考古学家), the gardens are more than fairy tales. Some believe the gardens were located near the city of Hillah, about a two-hour drive south of the capital Baghdad, while others point to Nineveh, hundreds of miles to the north. (对于一些伊拉克考古学家来说,这些花园不仅仅是童话。一些人认为花园位于首都巴格达以南约两小时车程的希拉市附近,而另一些人则指向北边数百英里外的尼尼微。)”可知,考古学家对于空中花园的具体地理位置持有不同看法,存在争议。故选A项。 3.推理判断题。根据第四段中“With the many challenges the site faces, it is often individuals rather than institutions that keep Babylon’s stories alive. (面对遗址面临的诸多挑战,通常是个人而非机构让巴比伦的故事保持鲜活。)”以及随后作者引用的完整例子:“We met a 22-year-old tour guide Hashem, who was enthusiastic about introducing Iraqi history to foreigners. He graduated from the University of Babylon with a degree in biomedical engineering, and after that he turned to tourism, where his knowledge and command of English came in handy. (我们遇到了一位22岁的导游哈什姆,他热衷于向外国人介绍伊拉克历史。他毕业于巴比伦大学,拥有生物医学工程学位,之后他转向旅游业,他的知识和英语能力在这里派上了用场。)”可知,作者讲述哈什姆的个人故事,是为了具体说明前文观点,即普通个体在保存和传承历史记忆方面发挥着关键作用。故选B项。 4.词句猜测题。根据划线短语所在句子“Beyond its broken walls, Babylon continues to cast its spell. Visitors come and express admiration, wondering how the Hanging Gardens once rose from the desert plain. (越过它破碎的城墙,巴比伦继续cast its spell。游客们纷至沓来,表达钦佩之情,惊叹空中花园是如何曾经从沙漠平原上拔地而起的。)”可知,“cast its spell”的直接结果是“游客们纷至沓来并表达钦佩”,因此该短语在语境中应表示巴比伦遗址依然具有强大的吸引力、迷惑力或魅力。故选C项。 六、七选五 (25-26高三上·江苏镇江·期中)Responsible Travel: Best Immersive (沉浸式的) Adventures with Volunteering Abroad Traveling offers a way to discover new cultures, landscapes, and perspectives. However, our actions as travelers often impact the places we visit in ways we may not realize. 1 Meanwhile, it enhances the benefits of travel for local communities and the environment. Let’s explore how to be a responsible traveler while making meaningful connections, volunteering abroad and contributing to sustainable tourism. The heart of responsible travel is about connecting with the people, understanding their lives, and respecting their ways of life. 2 Protecting endangered species, respecting habitats, and minimizing waste are essential to kindness toward the environment. 3 By choosing to volunteer, you engage in activities that positively impact local communities while gaining a deeper understanding of their culture and challenges. Whether you’re teaching, helping with conservation, or participating in healthcare projects, responsible volunteering helps empower locals and promotes sustainable development. A sustainable trip is one that not only benefits the traveler but also leaves a positive legacy (遗产) for the host community and environment. 4 Look for accommodations with eco-certifications, minimize your plastic use, and avoid participating in activities that harm wildlife or consume local resources. Such a trip also supports the local economy by purchasing from local businesses and using services run by locals. 5 In a word, by integrating making meaningful connections, volunteering and sustainability into our travels, you not only enrich your own experience but also help preserve the beauty and culture of the places you visit. A.Besides, it extends to how we interact with nature. B.Volunteering abroad can expose you to new job opportunities. C.In fact, the most significant impact of travel is the environmental one. D.Responsible travel is a concept that emphasizes minimizing these impacts. E.When planning a trip, choose places and programs that promote sustainability. F.This strengthens the community’s financial independence and protects its culture. G.Volunteering abroad offers a chance to combine travel with meaningful contributions. 【答案】1.D 2.A 3.G 4.E 5.F 【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文介绍负责任旅行的核心是尊重人与环境,倡导结合海外志愿服务与可持续实践,既丰富自身体验,又助力当地发展与环境保护。 1.由上文“However, our actions as travelers often impact the places we visit in ways we may not realize.(然而,我们作为旅行者的行为往往会以我们可能没有意识到的方式影响我们所访问的地方。)”和下文“Meanwhile, it enhances the benefits of travel for local communities and the environment.(同时,它还能为当地社区和环境增加旅行的益处。)”可知,空格处需引出“负责任旅行”的概念,回应“减少旅行负面影响”的需求。D项“Responsible travel is a concept that emphasizes minimizing these impacts.(负责任旅行是一个强调最大限度减少这些影响的概念。)”符合语境,“these impacts”指代上文“travelers’ actions impact the places”,“minimizing these impacts”与下文“enhances the benefits”形成逻辑递进,承上启下。故选D项。 2.由上文“The heart of responsible travel is about connecting with the people, understanding their lives, and respecting their ways of life.(负责任旅行的核心是与人们建立联系、了解他们的生活并尊重他们的生活方式。)”和下文“Protecting endangered species, respecting habitats, and minimizing waste are essential to kindness toward the environment.(保护濒危物种、尊重栖息地和减少浪费是善待环境的关键。)”可知,空格处需过渡到“负责任旅行对自然的关注”。A项“Besides, it extends to how we interact with nature.(此外,它还延伸到我们与自然的互动方式。)”符合语境,“Besides”承接上文“与人类的联系”,“extends to how we interact with nature”呼应下文“保护自然”的具体做法,逻辑连贯。故选A项。 3.由下文“By choosing to volunteer, you engage in activities that positively impact local communities while gaining a deeper understanding of their culture and challenges.(通过选择志愿服务,你可以参与对当地社区产生积极影响的活动,同时更深入地了解他们的文化和面临的挑战。)”可知,空格处需点明“海外志愿服务与旅行结合的意义”。G项“Volunteering abroad offers a chance to combine travel with meaningful contributions.(海外志愿服务提供了一个将旅行与有意义的贡献相结合的机会。)”符合语境,“Volunteering abroad”呼应下文核心话题,“combine travel with meaningful contributions”概括下文“积极影响社区、了解文化”的内容,总起本段。故选G项。 4.由上文“A sustainable trip is one that not only benefits the traveler but also leaves a positive legacy (遗产) for the host community and environment.(可持续旅行不仅能让旅行者受益,还能为接待社区和环境留下积极的遗产。)”和下文“Look for accommodations with eco-certifications, minimize your plastic use, and avoid participating in activities that harm wildlife or consume local resources.(选择带有环保认证的住宿,尽量减少塑料使用,避免参与危害野生动物或消耗当地资源的活动。)”可知,空格处需给出“规划可持续旅行的具体建议”。E项“When planning a trip, choose places and programs that promote sustainability.(规划旅行时,选择倡导可持续发展的地方和项目。)”符合语境,“When planning a trip”衔接上文“可持续旅行的定义”,“choose places and programs that promote sustainability”呼应下文“环保住宿、减少塑料”等具体做法,衔接自然。故选E项。 5.由上文“Such a trip also supports the local economy by purchasing from local businesses and using services run by locals.(这样的旅行还通过向当地企业购买商品和使用当地人经营的服务来支持当地经济。)”可知,空格处需说明“支持当地经济的进一步意义”。F项“This strengthens the community’s financial independence and protects its culture.(这有助于增强社区的经济独立性并保护其文化。)”符合语境,“This”指代上文“支持当地经济”的行为,“strengthens financial independence”和“protects its culture”是该行为的直接成果,深化了“可持续旅行”的积极影响,逻辑清晰。故选F项。 七、完形填空 (25-26高二上·江西九江·月考)When I was ten, my parents told me we were going to China for our summer holiday. I was 1 — I had only ever seen the Great Wall and the Forbidden City in books, and now I would actually get to walk through history! For weeks, I 2 the towering palaces and the stories hidden in every corner. Finally, the day arrived, and there I was. The Forbidden City was even more incredible in real life. The golden roofs shone under the sun, and the delicate carvings told silent tales of emperors and warriors. Every turn 3 something new — a dragon statue, a marble staircase, a hidden garden — and I couldn’t stop taking pictures, 4 to capture every detail. What struck me most were the colors. The imperial yellow of the rooftops against the deep red walls looked brighter than any picture could 5 . I remembered running my fingers along a carved marble railing, 6 how many hands had touched that same spot over six hundred years. The place was 7 with tourists, all murmuring in different languages. Some pointed at the architecture, others posed for pictures, and a few just stood quietly, 8 it all in. The energy was infectious — everyone seemed to feel the magic of this ancient place. As the afternoon wore on, we 9 the crowd toward the exit. The sea of people was overwhelming, and I, being small for my age, grasped my father’s hand tightly, afraid to get 10 in the rushing crowd. The noise, the heat, and the excitement made everything feel like a blur — 11 suddenly, I looked down at the large hand I was holding. It had the wrong watch, the wrong-colored ring. My heart 12 . This wasn’t my father. I looked up into the 13 of a stranger. He smiled kindly said, “Lost, little one?” I nodded, too 14 to speak. Just then, I heard my father’s voice calling my name. He rushed over, his face pale with 15 . That moment taught me that even in the most crowded places, we can feel alone — and that a single moment can change everything. 1.A.over the moon B.in the dark C.under the weather D.on the rocks 2.A.imagined B.forgot C.ignored D.emphasized 3.A.covered B.hid C.revealed D.destroyed 4.A.reluctant B.desperate C.afraid D.willing 5.A.see B.take C.draw D.show 6.A.ignoring B.remembering C.wondering D.denying 7.A.empty B.packed C.equipped D.decorated 8.A.taking B.giving C.putting D.breaking 9.A.led B.guided C.followed D.directed 10.A.caught B.stuck C.hurt D.lost 11.A.before B.until C.after D.since 12.A.raced B.stopped C.sank D.warmed 13.A.eyes B.hands C.voice D.ears 14.A.excited B.frightened C.angry D.confident 15.A.anger B.joy C.surprise D.worry 【答案】1.A 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.D 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了十岁的作者随父母游故宫,沉醉于其宏伟瑰丽的景致不停拍照,却在拥挤人潮中错牵陌生人的手,虚惊一场后领悟到热闹处也会感到孤单。 1.考查介词短语辨析。句意:我简直欣喜若狂——我以往只是在书中见过长城和故宫的景象,而现在我终于有机会亲身走进历史之中了!A. over the moon兴高采烈;B. in the dark在黑暗中,蒙在鼓里;C. under the weather身体不适;D. on the rocks濒临失败,岌岌可危。根据后文“now I would actually get to walk through history!”可知,作者因为可以走进历史中欣喜若狂。故选A。 2.考查动词词义辨析。句意:数周以来,我一直在想象那些高耸的宫殿,以及隐藏在每一个角落里的种种故事。A. imagined想象;B. forgot忘记;C. ignored忽视;D. emphasized强调。根据后文“Finally, the day arrived, and there I was.(终于,这一天到来了,而我此刻就站在那里)”可知,在出发前的几周,作者只能想象故宫高耸的宫殿和角落的故事。故选A。 3.考查动词词义辨析。句意:每转一个弯,都会发现一些新的东西——一尊龙形雕像、一段大理石楼梯、一个隐蔽的花园——我忍不住不停地拍照,急于捕捉每一个细节。A. covered覆盖;B. hid隐藏;C. revealed揭露,展现;D. destroyed破坏。根据后文“a dragon statue, a marble staircase, a hidden garden”可知,故宫的每一处转角都展现出新的景致,reveal符合语境。故选C。 4.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每转一个弯,都会发现一些新的东西——一尊龙形雕像、一段大理石楼梯、一个隐蔽的花园——我忍不住不停地拍照,急于捕捉每一个细节。A. reluctant勉强的;B. desperate急切的;C. afraid害怕的;D. willing愿意的。根据上文“and I couldn’t stop taking pictures”可知,作者忍不住一直拍照,急切地想要捕捉每一个细节。故选B。 5.考查动词词义辨析。句意:屋顶那鲜艳的黄色在深红色的墙壁映衬下显得格外夺目,其色彩之鲜艳远非任何图片所能描绘出来的。A. see看见;B. take带走;C. draw绘画;D. show展示,展现。根据上文“The imperial yellow of the rooftops against the deep red walls looked brighter than any picture could”可知,屋顶的明黄色与红墙相映,比任何照片能展现的样子都更鲜艳。故选D。 6.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我记得曾用手指沿着那雕刻精美的大理石栏杆轻轻滑动,心里想着在这六百多年的时间里,究竟有多少双手曾触摸过同样的那处地方。A. ignoring忽视;B. remembering记得;C. wondering好奇;D. denying否认。根据后文“how many hands had touched that same spot over six hundred years”可知,作者抚摸大理石栏杆时,好奇六百年来有多少人触碰过这个地方。故选C。 7.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个地方挤满了游客,他们都在用不同的语言低声交谈着。A. empty空的;B. packed挤满人的;C. equipped装备好的;D. decorated装饰的。根据后文“with tourists, all murmuring in different languages”可知,故宫里挤满了游客,be packed with 表示“挤满……”。故选B。 8.考查动词词义辨析。句意:一些人对着建筑拍照,另一些人则摆好姿势拍照,还有一些人只是静静地站着,全神贯注地欣赏着这一切。A. taking带走;B. giving给予;C. putting放置;D. breaking打破。根据上文“a few just stood quietly”可知,此处指一些游客静静站着欣赏这古老之地的美景。take in表示“欣赏;领略”,故选A。 9.考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着下午时光的流逝,我们随着人群朝出口走去。A. led领导;B. guided指导;C. followed跟随;D. directed指导。根据后文“the crowd toward the exit”可知,下午渐渐过去,作者一家跟随人群走向出口。故选C。 10.考查动词过去分词词义辨析。句意:人群如海洋般浩瀚,而我由于年龄尚小,显得格外渺小,紧紧地握住了父亲的手,生怕自己会在熙熙攘攘的人群中迷失方向。A. caught抓住;B. stuck卡住;C. hurt伤害;D. lost迷路,丢失。根据上文“I, being small for my age, grasped my father’s hand tightly, afraid to get”可知,作者年纪小个头矮,紧紧抓着爸爸的手,害怕在人群中走丢,get lost表示“迷路;走丢”。故选D。 11.考查连词词义辨析。句意:那噪音、那热度以及那兴奋劲儿让一切变得模糊不清——直到突然间,我低头看了看自己握着的那只大手。A. before在……之前;B. until直到;C. after在……之后;D. since自从。根据后文“suddenly, I looked down at the large hand I was holding”可知,周围的喧嚣和热闹让一切都模糊不清,直到作者低头发现牵的不是爸爸的手,until引导时间状语从句。故选B。 12.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的心一沉。A. raced比赛;B. stopped停止;C. sank下沉;D. warmed温暖。根据后文“This wasn’t my father.(这可不是我的父亲)”可知,作者意识到拉的不是自己的父亲,心一沉。故选C。 13.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我抬头看向一个陌生人的双眼。A. eyes眼睛;B. hands手;C. voice嗓音;D. ears耳朵。根据上文“I looked up into”可知,作者抬头看向陌生人的眼睛,故选A。 14.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他亲切地微笑着说道:“迷路了,小家伙?”我点了点头,吓得说不出话来。A. excited激动的;B. frightened害怕的;C. angry生气的;D. confident自信的。根据上文““Lost, little one?” I nodded, too”可知,拉错了人,作者此时非常害怕,以至于说不出话,too...to...表示“太……以至于不能……”。故选B。 15.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他急忙跑过来,脸色因担忧而显得十分苍白。A. anger愤怒;B. joy快乐;C. surprise惊喜;D. worry担心。根据上文“He rushed over, his face pale with”可知,作者的爸爸冲过来时脸色苍白,满是担忧。故选D。 八、语法填空 (2024湖南湖湘教育三新探索协作体期中)   For Fang Rui, walking the streets of Nanjing and taking in the buildings and culture of the historical city is almost a 1 (day) routine. The 28-year-old landscape designer found that walking through the city while  2 (observe) cultural and historical sites gave her life new meaning.    The city-walk pastime of following  3 (plan) routes to explore a city's history, culture and urban environment originated in London. The pastime is now attracting a growing number of followers in China, with many young people taking part. The scale of the trend is hard  4 (measure), but widely shared social media posts document different routes in various metropolises with vivid descriptions and pictures. For tourists as well as locals not  5 (full) familiar with a city's history and culture, the organized walks are  6  authentic and immersive experience. Walk organizers have a more personalized and deeper understanding of their city,  7  goes beyond just visiting iconic landmarks.    In May, Fang organized a free city walk for around 50 people who came from all over the country to sample a deeper connection with Nanjing. She chose to walk in Cinna Lane, or Xinan Li, a tourist area not as popular or famous  8  other Nanjing landmarks like Confucius Temple or Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum. In terms of its grand scale and layout, it  9 (believe) to be the largest and most complete ancient residential building compound in China. “One of the aims of our city walks is to also let  10 (participate) become witnesses to the transformation of the city itself,” Fang said.  语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章通过一个年轻人在南京组织的city walk活动来介绍这种新型旅游方式的特点及受欢迎程度。 【高频词汇】 1.originate v.起源;发源;创立 2.measure v.测量;度量;估量 3.connection n.联系,关联 4.in terms of谈及……;就……而言;在……方面 5.witness n.目击者;见证人 v.目击;见证 【差距词汇】 1.metropolis n.大都会;大城市 2.authentic adj.真实的;真正的;逼真的 3.immersive adj.沉浸式虚拟现实的 4.iconic adj.符号的;图标的 1.daily 考查形容词。设空处修饰名词routine,应用形容词。故填daily。句意:对于方睿来说,走在南京的街道上,欣赏这座历史名城的建筑和文化,几乎是她的日常生活。 2.observing 考查现在分词。句意:这位28岁的景观设计师发现,在城市中漫步,观察文化和历史遗迹,赋予她的生活新的意义。walking和设空处表示的动作是同时发生的,while后使用现在分词形式作时间状语。故填observing。 3.planned 考查过去分词。句意:城市漫步活动起源于伦敦,人们沿着规划好的路线,探索一个城市的历史、文化和城市环境。动词plan和被修饰词routes之间构成被动关系,所以应用过去分词作定语。故填planned。 4.to measure 考查动词不定式。句意:这种趋势的规模很难测量,但社交媒体上广泛分享的帖子用生动的描述和图片记录了各个大都市的不同路线。此处为“主语+be+性质形容词+to do”结构,形容词说明动词不定式的性质,句子的主语是不定式的逻辑宾语,动词不定式用主动形式表被动含义。故填to measure。 类比启发 常见的此类形容词还有easy、heavy、difficult、pleasant、interesting、comfortable。 5.fully 考查副词。设空处修饰形容词familiar,应用副词。故填fully。句意:对于游客和不完全熟悉一个城市的历史和文化的当地人来说,有组织的漫步是一种真实而沉浸式的体验。 6.an 考查冠词。experience表示“(一次)经历,体验”时为可数名词,此处表示泛指,其前需用不定冠词且authentic的发音以元音音素开头。故填an。 7.which 考查定语从句。句意:漫步组织者对他们的城市有更个性化和更深入的了解,这不仅仅是参观标志性的地标。设空处无提示词,分析句子结构可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,并在从句中作主语,修饰前面整个句子。故填which。 8.as 考查状语从句。句意:她选择了在熙南里漫步,这是一个旅游景区,没有南京的其他地标如夫子庙或中山陵那样受欢迎或著名。此处为固定句型not as...as。故填as。 9.is believed 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:就其庞大的规模和布局而言,它被认为是中国最大和最完整的古代住宅建筑群。此处陈述客观事实,且主语it和谓语动词believe之间构成被动关系。故填is believed。 10.participants 考查名词复数。设空处作宾语,根据witnesses可知,此处应使用名词复数形式。故填participants。 九、书面表达 假定你是李华,你的朋友Jack要来你的家乡参观。请给他写封邮件表示欢迎并简要介绍你的家乡,内容包括: 1.自然环境; 2.人文环境(交通、生活等); 3.表示欢迎。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 【参考范文】 Dear Jack, I'm very glad to hear that you are going to pay a visit to my hometown. Yibin is located in the south of Sichuan Province,in the intersection of Jinsha River,Min River and Yangtze River.It is a beautiful city with green water and green hills all around it. Yibin is an important transportation center of Sichuan Province,with high­speed rail,expressways,waterways and airlines conveniently available to the city.The new airport,about 10 km from the city's downtown area,operates flights to major cities.People who are happily living here are kind and hard­working.They enjoy the convenience brought by modernization. Can't wait to show you around in Yibin soon. Yours, Li Hua 1 / 1 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

Unit 1 Wish You were Here(复习讲义)英语译林版选择性必修第三册
1
Unit 1 Wish You were Here(复习讲义)英语译林版选择性必修第三册
2
Unit 1 Wish You were Here(复习讲义)英语译林版选择性必修第三册
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。