内容正文:
2025-2026学年高二年级上学期期末考试
英语试题
本试卷共150分,考试时间为120分钟。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,须将答案答在答题卡上,在本试题卷、草稿纸上答题无效。考试结束后,本试题卷由学生自己保留,只将答题卡交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15. B. £9. 18. C. £9. 15.
答案是C。
1. What will the man do?
A. Exercise in the school gym.
B. Practice tennis in a garden.
C. Take exercise in the park.
2. Which place will the speakers visit tomorrow?
A. The museum. B. The castle. C. The bridge.
3. How many students took the exam?
A. 40. B. 25. C. 50.
4. Why does the woman work overtime?
A. To wait for a call. B. To fix her computer. C. To meet a customer.
5. What is the man probably?
A. A policeman. B. A passenger. C. A driver.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Teacher and student. C. Mother and son.
7. Where does the man suggest going?
A. The circus. B. The cinema. C. The amusement park.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Where are the speakers?
A. At an office.
B. At a clothes store.
C. At a Lost and Found Office.
9. What will the man do next?
A. Go to the restaurant. B. Try on the trousers. C. Talk with his colleague.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What do we know about the speakers?
A. They met in San Francisco last year.
B. They will host the conference together.
C. They are quite familiar with each other.
11. When will this year’s conference be held?
A. In February. B. In March. C. In November.
12. How does the woman feel about making her presentation?
A. Confident. B. Satisfied. C. Nervous.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Why did the man go to Quebec?
A. To enjoy the snow. B. To visit a relative. C. To experience a culture.
14. What was the weather like when the man reached Quebec?
A. It was bright. B. It was cloudy. C. It was snowing.
15. Which word can best describe the Lower Town?
A. Luxurious. B. Diverse. C. Historical.
16. What did the man do in Village Vacances Valcartier?
A. He took a walk. B. He did some shopping. C. He did snow activities.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the age range of the users of Moving Up?
A. 4-6. B. 5-10. C. 12-16.
18. How can young people benefit from Net Aware?
A. They can identify online dangers.
B. They can improve language skills.
C. They can improve their study skills.
19. What does Test Doctors offer to students?
A. Surviving skills. B. Learning tips. C. Practical skills.
20. What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A. Tips on how to choose suitable websites.
B. How to help children focus on their study.
C. Useful sites recommended for kids and teenagers.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The library is a safe space for the community — and a free one. While many of the US’s most beautiful public libraries can be found in major cities, you might be surprised to learn what else is out there.
New York Public Library
Constructed: 1895
Location: Manhattan, NYC
This famous library is the fourth-largest public library in the world — so don’t get lost. This grand building stands out with its Beaux-Arts style, which has a touch of Brutalism. It’s known as a local attraction for New Yorkers, who enjoy people-watching on its steps and looking through its bookshelves.
Boston Public Library
Constructed: 1848
Location: Copley Square, Boston
I can’t believe the Boston Public Library isn’t at the top of amazing library lists — and that it’s not as well-known as the New York Public Library. The building looks like something magical and unreal, reminding people of the styles of old European palaces and churches. Though its outside is grand and a bit cold, its inside is warm and impressive.
Iowa’s State Library
Constructed: 1886
Location: Capitol Building, Des Moines
This library is located in the Capitol building in Des Moines. It is open to the public but, given the focus on law books, is most often used by lawyers and students. Its traditional Victorian design is both colorful and playful.
Harold Washington Library Center
Constructed: 1991
Location: South Loop, Chicago
Who says gorgeous architecture can’t be modern? While dozens of cities around the US have constructed modernist libraries, Chicago’s former mayor chose a more classic design for the 1991 rebuild of the city’s public library.
1. Which library has the longest history?
A. Iowa’s Law Library. B. Boston Public Library.
C. New York Public Library. D. Harold Washington Library Center.
2. What do we know about New York Public Library?
A. It has age-old bookshelves. B. It features confusing design.
C. It is the largest library in the world. D. It is frequently visited by the locals.
3. What is special about Iowa’s State Library?
A. It has a long history. B. It is designed in a classical style.
C. It mainly collects law-related books. D. It offers free access to the public.
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了美国四座特色公共图书馆,含纽约、波士顿、爱荷华州立及芝加哥哈罗德・华盛顿图书馆,分别说明其建造时间、位置与建筑风格等特点。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中各图书馆的建造时间:Boston Public Library(1848)、Iowa’s State Library(1886)、New York Public Library(1895)、Harold Washington Library Center(1991)可知,波士顿公共图书馆最早建造,历史最悠久。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据New York Public Library中“It’s known as a local attraction for New Yorkers, who enjoy people-watching on its steps and looking through its bookshelves.(它是纽约人的本地热门去处,人们喜欢在图书馆的台阶上看人,也喜欢徜徉在书架之间。)”可知,纽约公共图书馆经常有当地人前往。故选D项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Iowa’s State Library中“It is open to the public but, given the focus on law books, is most often used by lawyers and students.(它对公众开放,但由于馆藏以法律书籍为主,最常被律师和学生使用。)”可知,爱荷华州立图书馆的特别之处是其馆藏主要和法律相关。故选C项。
B
“I’m an incredibly curious person” says artisan baker Casaux, 39.
Casaux’s natural curiosity has served him well. When he was younger, he earned a master’s degree in fashion and design at Lumière University. After he graduated, he worked as an engineer for huge sports clothing brand Decathlon for more than a decade. So, friends and family were puzzled when, at the age of 35, he gave up his secure job to become a baker. “It was seen as going backwards,” says Casaux.
The turning point came during the COVID-19 lockdown, when Casaux and friends experimented with baking dough(面团). He decided to leave Decathlon and set up his own baking business using his home-produced dough. But in France that’s not as simple as it sounds. “In order to make dough, you have to have a diploma(文凭),” Casaux explains.
He signed up for the CAP, a professional qualification set by the French Ministry of Education and usually taken by 17 year olds learning a professional skill. That’s how, in the early summer of 2023, Casaux found himself at a training centre sitting for a seven-hour exam that included writing three papers and baking scores of loaves and pastries. “It’s not difficult to pass, but if you want a good mark, you have to practise,” says Casaux, who admits that he loves learning and enjoys the pressure of exams.
He earned his qualification and now runs his growing bakery business, Mendi Lore, from his home. He prepares the dough one day and bakes it the next, starting at 5 am, before delivering the loaves to local grocery stores and restaurants. “I feel I’m where I belong,” Casaux says. “I’m busier now, but I’m more satisfied.”
4. Why were people confused by Casaux’s change?
A. He lost confidence in future.
B. He gave up his childhood dream.
C. He left an established career path.
D. He was too old to learn a new skill.
5. What was necessary for Casaux to start his bakery in France?
A. Earning an official certificate.
B. Conducting baking experiments.
C. Gaining support from Decathlon.
D. Joining French Ministry of Education.
6. Who is the CAP qualification mainly designed for?
A. An adult desiring career shifts.
B. A graduate seeking higher degrees.
C. An engineer aiming to start a business.
D. A teenager needing professional education.
7. Which of the following best describes Casaux’s current life?
A. Tiring but rewarding. B. Busy but well-paid.
C. Regretful and stressful. D. Simple and enjoyable.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. D 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述工匠面包师卡索放弃十年的工程师稳定工作转行做面包师的经历,介绍其转行契机、考取证书的过程及如今经营面包店的充实生活与满足心境。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“After he graduated, he worked as an engineer for huge sports clothing brand Decathlon for more than a decade. So, friends and family were puzzled when, at the age of 35, he gave up his secure job to become a baker.(毕业后,他在大型运动服装品牌迪卡侬担任了十多年的工程师。因此,当他35岁放弃稳定的工作去做面包师时,亲友们都感到很困惑。)”可知,亲友感到困惑是因为他放弃了深耕多年、安稳的既定职业发展道路。故选C项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“But in France that’s not as simple as it sounds. “In order to make dough, you have to have a diploma,” Casaux explains.(但在法国,这事并没有听起来那么简单。卡索解释道:“要制作面团,你必须拥有相关文凭。”)”可知,卡索在法国开启面包烘焙事业的必要条件是考取相关的官方证书。故选A项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“He signed up for the CAP, a professional qualification set by the French Ministry of Education and usually taken by 17 year olds learning a professional skill.(他报名参加了法国教育部设立的CAP职业资格考试,该考试通常由17岁学习专业技能的青少年参加。)”可知,CAP职业资格证书主要是为需要接受专业职业教育的青少年设计的。故选D项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“He prepares the dough one day and bakes it the next, starting at 5 am, before delivering the loaves to local grocery stores and restaurants. “I feel I’m where I belong,” Casaux says. “I’m busier now, but I’m more satisfied.”(他前一天准备面团,第二天凌晨5点开始烤面包,之后再把面包送到当地的杂货店和餐馆。卡索说:“我觉得自己找到了归属感。我现在更忙了,但也更满足了。”)”可知,卡索如今的生活十分忙碌劳累,却能获得归属感和满足感,是疲惫但有收获的状态。故选A项。
C
A recent research suggests that the music we listen to as teenagers — particularly around age 16 — 19 — holds the most emotional power. The research team describes the phenomenon as the “reminiscence bump (怀旧性记忆高峰).”
Neuroscientist Burunat explains that the teenage brain, still developing and highly sensitive, is wired to absorb emotional experiences like music. “Think of it as a sponge (海绵),” she said. “Because it’s still maturing, strong feelings — such as our favorite songs — get absorbed more deeply and vividly, and leave a lasting impression. The fact that this memory effect lasts so long shows how important music is in shaping who we are.”
The study also revealed a gender difference in musical memory: men’s “reminiscence bump” peaks around age 16, while women’s comes later, after 19. This could be due to genre preferences. According to the researchers, teenage men tend to favor intense music that fuel identity and independence in a period that peaks early. Women, on the other hand, engage with a wider range of music — from pop to soul to classic — often using music as a tool for strengthening social bonds. These varied uses may contribute to a later peak in musical memory.
Another key finding was that while music from adolescence often remains a lasting source of meaning for men, women’s most meaningful musical connections can change over time, particularly after their mid-40s. “This may explain why recent songs linked to current relationships or personal growth sometimes hold even greater emotional weight for them than the music of their youth,” Burunat added.
“Music doesn’t need to go through our brain’s language centers to bring a past moment to life,” Burunat explained. “Its rhythm and melody provide a timeline, which allows music to act as both a time machine and a storyteller, helping us recall not just a feeling but the entire event. Our findings confirm that music is far more than just entertainment.”
8. Why does Burunat compare the teenage brain to a sponge?
A. They are both light in weight.
B. They both take in things easily.
C. They both require careful maintenance.
D. They are both the result of human creation.
9. What does the phrase “genre preferences” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. Favored types. B. Career prospects.
C. Education backgrounds. D. Physical appearances.
10. What is found about the reminiscence bump in the study?
A. It starts earlier for women.
B. It occurs at different ages.
C. It is related merely to peer bonding.
D. It remains unchanged throughout life.
11. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To compare music tastes between genders.
B. To suggest listening to more teenage music.
C. To explain music’s power in personal growth.
D. To introduce music as a form of entertainment.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一研究发现,青少年时期的音乐具有最强的情绪影响力,不同性别因音乐类型偏好和社会功能差异,其怀旧性记忆高峰年龄不同,且音乐能超越娱乐,成为个人成长和记忆回溯的重要工具。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中Burunat所说的话“Think of it as a sponge (海绵) (把它想象成一块海绵)”和“Because it’s still maturing, strong feelings — such as our favorite songs — get absorbed more deeply and vividly, and leave a lasting impression. (因为它仍在不断发展完善之中,所以那些强烈的情感——比如我们最喜欢的歌曲——会更加深刻、更加生动地被铭记在心,并给人留下持久的印象。)”可知,她将青少年大脑比作海绵,是因为两者都容易吸收事物,即青少年大脑容易吸收情感体验。故选B项。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线短语的下文“According to the researchers, teenage men tend to favor intense music that fuel identity and independence in a period that peaks early. Women, on the other hand, engage with a wider range of music — from pop to soul to classic — often using music as a tool for strengthening social bonds. (据研究人员称,青少年男性往往偏爱那种能激发自我认同和独立意识的激烈音乐,这一偏好在青少年早期达到顶峰。而女性则会接触更广泛的音乐类型——从流行音乐到灵魂乐再到古典音乐——并且常常将音乐作为加强社会联系的工具。)”可知,该短语后面具体解释了青少年男性和女性在偏爱的音乐类型上的具体差别,可推知该短语意思是“偏好的类型”。故选A项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“The study also revealed a gender difference in musical memory: men’s “reminiscence bump” peaks around age 16, while women’s comes later, after 19. (该研究还发现,音乐记忆方面存在性别差异:男性的“怀旧性记忆高峰”大约在16岁时达到顶峰,而女性的这一高峰则要晚一些,大约在19岁之后。)”可知,研究发现“怀旧性回忆高峰”出现的年龄不同。故选B项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中“A recent research suggests that the music we listen to as teenagers — particularly around age 16 — 19 — holds the most emotional power. (最近的一项研究表明,我们在青少年时期,尤其是16岁到19岁这段时间,所听的音乐具有最大的情感影响力。)”可知,文章聚焦一项研究,该研究表明,青少年时期的音乐具有最强的情绪影响力,不同性别因音乐类型偏好和社会功能差异,其怀旧性记忆高峰年龄不同,且音乐能超越娱乐,成为个人成长和记忆回溯的重要工具。由此推知,作者旨在解释音乐在个人成长中的力量,包括塑造身份、强化记忆和情感连接。故选C项。
D
For the first time, mosquitoes have been detected in Iceland, spotted initially by a citizen scientist. The species is Culiseta annulata, which is cold-tolerant and whose arrival is connected with the region’s warming climate.
Iceland was once one of two regions with climates too cold for mosquitoes to live in. The country’s unique climate and ecological conditions previously did not allow for mosquitoes, especially due to the lack of warm, still water that the insects require for breeding (繁殖). However, Iceland does have greenery and seasonal temperatures that can sustain insect life, which may have allowed mosquitoes to migrate there as temperatures warmed. Iceland is warming at a rate four times faster than other places in the world due to a steady flow of warm air from the south. Now, Antarctica is the only location on Earth without the disease-carrying insect.
“Global warming is the ‘perfect storm’ for mosquitoes and mosquito-borne diseases because it affects almost every step in how these diseases spread,” professor Ryan Carney explained. “Warmer weather provides favorable conditions for mosquito habitats — from their breeding grounds to expanding their ranges,” Carney said. “More rain and wet air lead to more mosquitoes due to faster development and increased survival, as well as a longer mosquito season and an increase in biting rates,” he added.
Higher temperatures also mean faster development and a higher number of cases of mosquito-borne pathogens (病原体), while heat stress can make these diseases worse. More than one million people die annually worldwide from mosquito-borne illness, according to the American Mosquito Control Association.
Carney celebrates that the discovery of Iceland’s mosquitoes was made by a citizen scientist. “This is another great example of the value of citizen scientists in detecting spread of disease-carrying mosquito species in new areas,” Carney said. “I would also encourage the public to use any of the available citizen science apps to contribute data that helps scientists monitor mosquitoes in their region.”
12. What caused the lack of mosquitoes in Iceland in the past?
A. Deadly diseases. B. Polluted water.
C. Unfavorable surroundings. D. Limited greenery.
13. How does global warming affect mosquito-borne diseases?
A. By creating a warmer and dryer climate.
B. By controlling the increasing biting rate.
C. By increasing mosquitoes’ resistance to pathogens.
D. By providing an ideal environment for mosquitoes.
14. What is Carney’s attitude towards citizen scientists?
A. Supportive. B. Conservative. C. Unclear. D. Doubtful.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Ecology of Iceland Is Getting Worse
B. Warming Climate Brings Mosquitoes to Iceland
C. Mosquitoes Become Adaptable to Extreme Cold Weather
D. Iceland Witnesses a New Discovery in Climate Research
【答案】12 C 13. D 14. A 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。冰岛首次发现耐寒蚊子,这与当地气候变暖密切相关,气候变暖利于蚊子生存传播疾病,公民科学家的发现也获肯定。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“The country’s unique climate and ecological conditions previously did not allow for mosquitoes, especially due to the lack of warm, still water that the insects require for breeding (繁殖).(冰岛独特的气候和生态环境此前并不适合蚊子生存,尤其是因为缺少这种昆虫繁殖所需的温暖静水。)”可知,冰岛过去没有蚊子是因为不利的生存环境。故选C项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段““Global warming is the ‘perfect storm’ for mosquitoes and mosquito-borne diseases because it affects almost every step in how these diseases spread,” professor Ryan Carney explained. “Warmer weather provides favorable conditions for mosquito habitats — from their breeding grounds to expanding their ranges,” (瑞安・卡尼教授解释道:“全球变暖对蚊子和蚊媒疾病而言是一场‘完美风暴’,因为它几乎影响到这些疾病传播的每一个环节。温暖的天气为蚊子的栖息地提供了有利条件——从繁殖地到活动范围的扩大。”)”可知,全球变暖通过为蚊子营造理想的生存环境影响蚊媒疾病。故选D项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“Carney celebrates that the discovery of Iceland’s mosquitoes was made by a citizen scientist. “This is another great example of the value of citizen scientists in detecting spread of disease-carrying mosquito species in new areas,” Carney said.(卡尼为冰岛蚊子的发现者是一位公民科学家而感到欣慰。他说:“这是公民科学家在发现传病蚊种向新区域扩散方面的价值的又一绝佳例证。”)”可知,卡尼对公民科学家持支持的态度。故选A项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文特别是第一段“For the first time, mosquitoes have been detected in Iceland, spotted initially by a citizen scientist. The species is Culiseta annulata, which is cold-tolerant and whose arrival is connected with the region’s warming climate.(冰岛首次发现了蚊子,这一情况最初由一位公民科学家观测到。该物种为环跗库蚊,具有耐寒性,其出现与该地区气候变暖有关。)”可知,首段点明冰岛首次发现蚊子,且其出现与气候变暖相关,后续段落分析冰岛过去无蚊子的原因、气候变暖对蚊子和蚊媒疾病的影响,还提及公民科学家的发现价值,核心围绕气候变暖让蚊子出现在冰岛展开,所以B项“Warming Climate Brings Mosquitoes to Iceland(气候变暖使蚊子现身冰岛)”为文章最佳标题。故选B项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Life can sometimes feel like a never-ending hustle (忙碌). From chasing work deadlines, attending family events to dealing with unexpected problems, it’s easy to lose track of time. ____16____. But here’s the good news: you don’t need to spend hours every day to keep those friendships strong. With some effort and creativity, you can nurture those relationships even in the busiest of seasons.
Small gestures, big impact
Friendship doesn’t always require grand gestures. ____17____. Sharing a funny TikTok video or calling to gist for five minutes can remind your friends that they’re on your mind. These brief but thoughtful moments go a long way in keeping your connection alive, even if you can’t meet physically.
____18____
Treat your hangouts like an important meeting or event. Plan ahead and mark dates on your calendar for a lunch date, a coffee meetup, or even a video call. When you set aside time for your friends, you create something to look forward to while also making them feel valued.
Talk about your busy schedule
Honesty is key in friendships. If your plate is full, don’t ghost your friends — just let them know what’s going on. A simple, “This week is mad busy, but I’ll reach out soon,” can ease their mind. Good friends will understand and appreciate your openness. ____19____
Mix friendship with your daily hustle
____20____. For instance, invite a friend to join you at the gym, run errands (跑腿) together, or catch up over a cooking session on a video call. This way, you spend quality time together without disrupting your schedule. It’s the perfect two-in-one combo.
A. Lock it down on your calendar
B. Make your friends a top priority
C. It’s often the little things that count
D. This way, nobody feels ignored or unimportant
E. Looking for a friend who enjoys the same daily interests as you
F. Sometimes, your regular activities can double as friendship time
G. And before you know it, your once-close friendships start to feel distant
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. A 19. D 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文指出忙碌易让友谊疏远,从暖心小举动、规划相聚时间、坦诚行程、融入日常活动四方面,介绍忙碌时维系友谊的实用方法。
【16题详解】
由上文“From chasing work deadlines, attending family events to dealing with unexpected problems, it’s easy to lose track of time.(从赶工作截止日期、参加家庭活动到处理突发问题,人们很容易忘记时间。)”和下文“But here’s the good news: you don’t need to spend hours every day to keep those friendships strong.(但好消息是:你不必每天花数小时来维系这些珍贵的友谊。)”可知,空格处需说明忙碌带来的友谊方面的负面影响,形成转折前的铺垫。G项“And before you know it, your once-close friendships start to feel distant.(不知不觉中,你曾经亲密的友谊开始变得疏远。)”符合语境,该句承接前文的忙碌状态,点明其对友谊的影响,与下文的转折内容逻辑衔接紧密。故选G项。
【17题详解】
由本段小标题“Small gestures, big impact(小举动,大影响)”和下文“Sharing a funny TikTok video or calling to gist for five minutes can remind your friends that they’re on your mind.(分享一个有趣的抖音视频,或者打五分钟电话闲聊,都能让朋友知道你心里想着他们。)”及上文“Friendship doesn’t always require grand gestures.(友谊并不总是需要那些盛大的举动)”可知,空格处需点明友谊中需要小举动。C项“It’s often the little things that count.(往往是那些小事才最重要。)”符合语境,该句紧扣小标题核心,“the little things”对应下文的各类小举动,对本段内容进行概括,逻辑清晰。故选C项。
【18题详解】
由下文“Treat your hangouts like an important meeting or event. Plan ahead and mark dates on your calendar for a lunch date, a coffee meetup, or even a video call.(把和朋友的相聚当作重要的会议或活动。提前计划,在日历上标注出午餐、喝咖啡甚至视频通话的日期。)”可知,空格处需作为本段主题句,概括“在日历上规划好友相聚时间”的核心建议。A项“Lock it down on your calendar(把它锁定在你的日历上)”符合语境,该句总领全段,“on your calendar”与下文的“mark dates on your calendar”直接对应,精准概括本段主旨。故选A项。
【19题详解】
由上文“Honesty is key in friendships. If your plate is full, don’t ghost your friends — just let them know what’s going on. A simple, “This week is mad busy, but I’ll reach out soon,” can ease their mind. Good friends will understand and appreciate your openness.(诚实是友谊的关键。如果你手头事情太多,别对朋友失联——直接告诉他们近况就好。一句简单的“这周忙翻天了,我很快联系你”,就能让他们安心。真正的朋友会理解并珍惜你的坦诚。)”可知,空格处需说明对朋友坦诚忙碌的结果,承接前文内容。D项“This way, nobody feels ignored or unimportant.(这样,没有人会觉得自己被忽视或不重要。)”符合语境,“This way”指代前文的坦诚做法,点明该做法能避免朋友产生被忽视的感受,与前文的“ease their mind”相呼应,逻辑连贯。故选D项。
【20题详解】
由本段小标题“Mix friendship with your daily hustle(让友谊融入日常的忙碌生活)”和下文“For instance, invite a friend to join you at the gym, run errands together, or catch up over a cooking session on a video call.(例如,邀请朋友一起去健身房、一起跑腿,或者通过视频通话一边做饭一边聊天。)”可知,空格处需点明日常活动可以兼顾友谊的观点,总领本段内容。F项“Sometimes, your regular activities can double as friendship time(有时候,你的日常活动也可以成为相处的时光)”符合语境,该句紧扣小标题核心,“regular activities”对应下文的健身房、跑腿等日常行为,“double as friendship time”精准阐释了“让友谊融入日常”的含义,为下文的举例做铺垫。故选F项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last weekend, I took my 2-year-old grandson, Rio, to the park. He was a real ball of energy who couldn’t ____21____ for a while. So my goal was to get him ____22____, let him burn some energy, and teach him something.
____23____, instead of being the teacher, I had it backward. My grandson helped me ____24____ the wonderful things we’re born knowing but forget in the process of becoming an adult.
Rio had a sense of ____25____. As soon as we got out of the car and walked 50 feet into the park, he looked up at the sky. It was a cold day, with big, soft ____26____ sailing across the sky, and he found joy in ____27____ them. I’d forgotten how ____28____ clouds could be.
There were a few kids playing in the ____29____ and people for their morning dog walk. Rio said hi to everyone and ____30____ his hand for a high-five with a few 4-and 5-year-olds, who weren’t sure how to ____31____. But they all said hi back. It was clear he didn’t ____32____ what people looked like, how old they were, or whether they said hello first. Just a sincere desire to ____33____.
My biggest realization was that Rio was always fully present. He never ____34____ what time it was or what we were going to do next. He was, every second we were there, completely and absolutely in the ____35____.
21. A. sit B. cry C. walk D. pretend
22. A. outside B. started C. upstairs D. challenged
23. A. Originally B. Undoubtedly C. Unexpectedly D. Disappointingly
24. A. complain B. remember C. divide D. end
25. A. wonder B. humor C. direction D. responsibility
26. A. eagles B. winds C. raindrops D. clouds
27. A. touching B. watching C. photographing D. drawing
28. A. thick B. light C. white D. magical
29. A. backyard B. theatre C. park D. zoo
30. A. cleaned up B. pointed at C. stuck out D. put down
31. A. finish B. uncover C. admit D. respond
32. A. comprehend B. care C. track D. suspect
33. A. assume B. convince C. change D. connect
34. A. enjoyed B. asked C. doubted D. scheduled
35. A. courage B. information C. moment D. puzzle
【答案】21. A 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. C 31. D 32. B 33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述作者带两岁孙子去公园,反倒被孙子启发,重拾成年人遗忘的对生活的感知力的经历。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他精力十分充沛,一会儿都坐不住。A. sit坐;B. cry哭;C. walk走;D. pretend假装。根据前文“a real ball of energy”以及后文“let him burn some energy”可知,孙子精力旺盛,无法长时间静坐。故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查副词/动词词义辨析。句意:所以我的目标是带他到户外,让他消耗一些精力,同时教他一些东西。A. outside在户外;B. started开始;C. upstairs在楼上;D. challenged挑战。根据前文“took my 2-year-old grandson, Rio, to the park”可知,作者带孙子去了公园,目的是让他在户外活动。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:出乎意料的是,我非但没当成老师,反而弄反了角色。A. Originally起初;B. Undoubtedly毫无疑问地;C. Unexpectedly出乎意料地;D. Disappointingly令人失望地。根据后文“instead of being the teacher, I had it backward”可知,实际情况与作者原本的计划不同,是出乎意料的。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的孙子帮我记起了那些我们生来就懂、却在长大成人的过程中遗忘的美好事物。A. complain抱怨;B. remember记起;C. divide划分;D. end结束。根据后文“we’re born knowing but forget in the process of becoming an adult”可知,那些美好事物是作者早已遗忘的,孙子的行为让他重新记起。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:里奥对万物都充满好奇。A. wonder好奇;B. humor幽默;C. direction方向;D. responsibility责任。根据后文“he looked up at the sky”以及“found joy in watching them”可知,孙子对事物充满好奇。故选A项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:那天很冷,大片柔软的云朵在天空中飘过,他看着云朵,满心欢喜。A. eagles鹰;B. winds风;C. raindrops雨滴;D. clouds云朵。根据后文“I’d forgotten how _______ clouds could be.”可知,此处指天空中的云朵。故选D项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那天很冷,大片柔软的云朵在天空中飘过,他看着云朵,满心欢喜。A. touching触摸;B. watching观看;C. photographing拍摄;D. drawing画画。根据前文“he looked up at the sky”可知,孙子抬头看着天空中的云朵,从中获得乐趣。故选B项。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我早已忘记云朵竟能如此奇妙。A. thick厚的;B. light轻的;C. white白色的;D. magical奇妙的。根据前文“he found joy in _______ them.”可知,孙子从云朵中感受到快乐,让作者也重拾对云朵的感知,意识到云朵的奇妙。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:公园里有几个孩子在玩耍,还有些人早上来遛狗。A. backyard后院;B. theatre剧院;C. park公园;D. zoo动物园。根据前文“took my 2-year-old grandson, Rio, to the park”可知,故事发生在公园里。故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:里奥向每个人问好,还伸出手想和几个四五岁的孩子击掌,那些孩子不确定该如何回应。A. cleaned up清理;B. pointed at指向;C. stuck out伸出;D. put down放下。根据后文“his hand for a high-five”可知,击掌需要伸出手,stick out one’s hand为固定搭配,意为“伸出手”。故选C项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:里奥向每个人问好,还伸出手想和几个四五岁的孩子击掌,那些孩子不确定该如何回应。A. finish完成;B. uncover揭露;C. admit承认;D. respond回应。根据前文“Rio said hi to everyone and _______ his hand for a high-five with a few 4-and 5-year-olds”以及后文“But they all said hi back”可知,孩子们对里奥的击掌行为不知如何回应,最终以问好回应。故选D项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:显然,他并不在意对方长什么样、年纪多大,也不在意是谁先打招呼。A. comprehend理解;B. care在意;C. track追踪;D. suspect怀疑。根据前文“Rio said hi to everyone and _______ his hand for a high-five with a few 4-and 5-year-olds”以及后文“Just a sincere desire”可知,他的行为纯粹是出于真诚,并不在意对方的外在条件。故选B项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他只是真诚地想要与人建立联结。A. assume假设;B. convince说服;C. change改变;D. connect联结。根据前文“Rio said hi to everyone and _______ his hand for a high-five with a few 4-and 5-year-olds”可知,他渴望与身边的人建立情感联结。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他从不问现在几点,也不问我们接下来要做什么。A. enjoyed享受;B. asked询问;C. doubted怀疑;D. scheduled安排。根据前文“My biggest realization was that Rio was always fully present”可知,孙子专注于当下,不会询问时间和接下来的安排。故选B项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们在那里的每一秒,他都完完全全地沉浸在当下的时刻里。A. courage勇气;B. information信息;C. moment时刻;D. puzzle谜题。根据前文“Rio was always fully present”可知,孙子始终活在当下的每一个时刻里。故选C项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The USA Wushu Kungfu Federation is making efforts to spread the cultural essence of wushu. For ____36____ first time in over 30 years, it will host the inaugural (首届) International Kungfu and Taiji Festival in Houston from August 22 to 24.
Founded in 1992, the federation ____37____ (focus) on competitive wushu for decades. However, ____38____ (it) president Anthony Goh realized they had ignored the cultural aspect of traditional wushu, ____39____ is more about personal cultivation and health than competition.
Chinese martial arts have a long history in the US. Starting from around the year 2000, many Chinese martial arts masters and ____40____ (coach) moved to the US to set up wushu schools. Although the number has grown, compared to other types of martial arts schools, Chinese wushu schools are still fewer.
The festival aims ____41____ (provide) a platform for wushu schools to share experiences. Over 30 masters will offer classes, and healthy lifestyles as well as acupuncture (针灸) will be included, since they are closely connected ____42____ Chinese martial arts in culture. The federation is also developing a rank system and a coach certificate program, ____43____ (help) students progress and masters achieve business development.
As a precious part of Chinese culture, wushu carries the ____44____ (wise) of generations. Through this festival, the federation hopes to build a “home” for wushu lovers and make this cultural treasure more widely ____45____ (know) in the US.
【答案】36. the
37. has focused##has been focusing
38. its 39. which
40. coaches
41. to provide
42. with 43. helping
44. wisdom 45. known
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了美国武术功夫联合会为推广武术文化,将在休斯顿举办首届国际功夫太极节的相关背景与意义。
【36题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这是30多年来它首次将于8月22日至24日在休斯顿举办首届国际功夫太极节。此处是固定搭配for the first time,表示“第一次”。故填the。
【37题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:该联合会成立于1992年,几十年来一直专注于竞技武术。根据时间状语“for decades”及主语“the federation”可知,此处应用现在完成时has focused或现在完成进行时has been focusing,表示动作从过去持续到现在并可能继续下去。故填has focused或has been focusing。
【38题详解】
考查代词。句意:然而,它的主席Anthony Goh意识到,他们忽略了传统武术的文化层面,这种文化层面更多关乎个人修养与健康,而非竞技。此处修饰名词president,应用形容词性物主代词its,表示“它的”。故填its。
【39题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:然而,它的主席Anthony Goh意识到,他们忽略了传统武术的文化层面,这种文化层面更多关乎个人修养与健康,而非竞技。分析句子可知,此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是the cultural aspect of traditional wushu,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which引导。故填which。
【40题详解】
考查名词。句意:从2000年左右开始,许多中国武术大师和教练移居美国,开设武术学校。此处与名词masters并列,应用可数名词复数coaches,表示“教练们”。故填coaches。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:该节日旨在为武术学校提供一个分享经历的平台。此处是固定搭配aim to do sth.,表示“旨在做某事”,应用动词不定式to provide。故填to provide。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:超过30位大师将授课,健康生活方式和针灸也将被纳入其中,因为它们在文化上与中国武术密切相关。此处表示文化、理念等抽象事物之间的关联,应是固定搭配be connected with,表示“与……相关联”。故填with。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:该联合会还在开发一个等级体系和教练认证项目,帮助学生进步和大师实现业务发展。a rank system and a coach certificate program与help是主谓关系,应用现在分词helping,作状语。故填helping。
【44题详解】
考查名词。句意:作为中国文化的宝贵组成部分,武术承载着世世代代的智慧。根据空前the及空后of可知,此处应用名词wisdom,表示“智慧”,作宾语。故填wisdom。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:通过这个节日,联合会希望为武术爱好者建立一个“家园”,并让这一文化瑰宝在美国更广为人知。know与this cultural treasure是动宾关系,此处是固定搭配“make+宾语+过去分词”,表示“使某事被做”,应用过去分词known,作宾补。故填known。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华。寒假将至,学校鼓励学生参加社区志愿服务。你的英国朋友Mike曾多 次参与志愿活动。请给他写封邮件,寻求他的建议,内容包括:
(1)写信目的;
(2)了解他做过的具体志愿活动,如内容、意义等。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mike,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】【AI范文】
Dear Mike,
How have you been? The winter vacation is approaching, and my school encourages students to take part in community volunteer service. Since you have much experience in volunteering, I’m writing to ask for your advice.
Could you share some specific volunteer activities you’ve joined before? I’d like to know what you did, who you helped, and what you gained from it. Your experience will surely help me make a meaningful choice.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给英国朋友Mike写邮件,因寒假将至学校鼓励参加社区志愿服务,而Mike有丰富志愿经验,故向其寻求建议,需说明写信目的,了解对方做过的具体志愿活动、内容及意义等。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
即将来临:approach → draw near
参与:take part in → participate in
建议:advice → proposal
获得:gain → obtain
2. 句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:The winter vacation is approaching, and my school encourages students to take part in community volunteer service.
拓展句:With the winter vacation approaching, my school encourages students to take part in community volunteer service.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Since you have much experience in volunteering, I’m writing to ask for your advice.(运用了since引导的原因状语从句)
【高分句型2】I’d like to know what you did, who you helped, and what you gained from it.(运用了what和who引导的宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The dusty attic (阁楼) had always been a mystery to Alex. Dad would gently shake his head and say, “Just some old memories and spider webs, boy. Nothing for you up there.” But on his thirteenth birthday, with Dad taking a nap in the armchair, the pull of the unknown became too strong. Alex carefully climbed the wooden stairs, his heart pounding with a mix of excitement and guilt.
In the soft light from a single window, he saw shapes of old trunks and furniture covered in white sheets. As his eyes adjusted, something bright in the corner caught his attention. He walked over and pulled away a dusty blanket, sending dust dancing in the sunbeam. There, leaning against the wall, was a beautiful, old-fashioned red bicycle. It was slightly rusty (生锈的), but it had shiny chrome parts and a leather seat. Tied to its handlebars with a faded blue ribbon was a yellowed envelope.
A mix of curiosity and nervousness upset Alex. Eager to discover the envelope’s contents, he glanced around. Met with a deafening silence, he cautiously bent down. With careful fingers, Alex opened it. Inside was a birthday card. The handwriting read: “For my brave son Alex, on your 10th birthday. May it carry you to wonderful adventures. Love, Dad.” The date was exactly three years ago.
A memory flashed in Alex’s mind: Dad’s bad fall, the ambulance, the long, worried weeks in the hospital. His own tenth birthday had passed quietly in all that fear and sadness. The bike must have been waiting here all this time, a forgotten promise. A heavy feeling settled in his chest — this was more than a secret; it was a piece of Dad’s heart. He shouldn’t be here.
The floorboard behind him creaked (嘎吱作响) softly. Sensing someone approaching from behind, Alex nervously held the card, filled with regret for ever coming to this place.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
He turned and saw Dad standing at the door, a quiet look on his face.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Together, they began to clean the bike in the yard that afternoon.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】【AI范文】
He turned and saw Dad standing at the door, a quiet look on his face. For a moment, neither spoke. Alex’s heart raced, fearing disappointment or anger. But then Dad’s eyes softened as he noticed the open card in Alex’s hand. “I found it,” Alex whispered, holding up the card. Dad slowly walked over, placing a hand on Alex’s shoulder. “I meant to give it to you three years ago,” he said gently. “But after the accident, everything changed. I guess… I just forgot.” Alex looked up, seeing sadness mixed with love in Dad’s eyes. “I’m sorry I came up here,” he said. Dad shook his head. “Maybe it’s time it saw the daylight.”
Together, they began to clean the bike in the yard that afternoon. Dad brought out a bucket of soapy water and two rags. As they wiped away the dust and rust, Dad shared stories of his own childhood bicycle adventures. Alex listened, feeling a warmth spread through him — not just from the sun, but from the unspoken bond being rebuilt. By sunset, the red bicycle gleamed under the golden light. “Ready for your first ride?” Dad asked with a smile. Alex nodded, realizing some secrets were meant to be discovered, and some gifts were worth the wait.
【解析】
【导语】本文以亚历克斯发现父亲的秘密为线索展开,讲述了13岁的亚历克斯对家中尘封的阁楼充满好奇,趁父亲午睡时前去探索,发现一辆老旧的红色自行车和一封父亲三年前写给自己的十岁生日卡,才知这是父亲当年未送出的礼物,回忆起父亲曾遭遇意外,内心满是复杂情绪时,父亲悄然出现的故事。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“他转过身,看见爸爸站在门口,神情平静。”可知,第一段可描写两人沉默片刻,亚历克斯因害怕父亲生气而心跳加速,父亲看到卡片后眼神柔和,主动解释三年前因意外未能送出礼物,亚历克斯道歉后,父亲表示是时候让自行车重见天日的经过。
②由第二段首句内容“那天下午,他们一起在院子里清理自行车。”可知,第二段可描写父子俩分工擦拭自行车,父亲讲述自己童年骑车的经历,夕阳下自行车重焕光彩,父亲邀请亚历克斯骑行,亚历克斯领悟到有些秘密值得被发现,有些礼物值得等待的情景。
2. 续写线索:发现父亲出现,内心忐忑——父亲解释礼物由来,化解尴尬——父子携手清理自行车——父亲分享往事,重建羁绊——自行车焕然一新,准备骑行——领悟秘密与等待的意义
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①拿出:bring out/take out
②擦拭:wipe away/clean off
③放置:place/put/lay
情绪类
①忐忑:heart raced/nervously
②温暖:warmth/affection
【点睛】[高分句型1] But then Dad’s eyes softened as he noticed the open card in Alex’s hand.(运用了as引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] Alex listened, feeling a warmth spread through him — not just from the sun, but from the unspoken bond being rebuilt.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年高二年级上学期期末考试
英语试题
本试卷共150分,考试时间为120分钟。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,须将答案答在答题卡上,在本试题卷、草稿纸上答题无效。考试结束后,本试题卷由学生自己保留,只将答题卡交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15. B. £9. 18. C. £9. 15.
答案是C。
1. What will the man do?
A. Exercise in the school gym.
B. Practice tennis in a garden.
C. Take exercise in the park.
2. Which place will the speakers visit tomorrow?
A. The museum. B. The castle. C. The bridge.
3. How many students took the exam?
A. 40. B. 25. C. 50.
4. Why does the woman work overtime?
A. To wait for a call. B. To fix her computer. C. To meet a customer.
5. What is the man probably?
A. A policeman. B. A passenger. C. A driver.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Teacher and student. C. Mother and son.
7. Where does the man suggest going?
A. The circus. B. The cinema. C. The amusement park.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Where are the speakers?
A. At an office.
B. At a clothes store.
C. At a Lost and Found Office.
9. What will the man do next?
A. Go to the restaurant. B. Try on the trousers. C. Talk with his colleague.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What do we know about the speakers?
A. They met in San Francisco last year.
B. They will host the conference together.
C. They are quite familiar with each other.
11. When will this year’s conference be held?
A. In February. B. In March. C. In November.
12. How does the woman feel about making her presentation?
A. Confident. B. Satisfied. C. Nervous.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Why did the man go to Quebec?
A. To enjoy the snow. B. To visit a relative. C. To experience a culture.
14. What was the weather like when the man reached Quebec?
A. It was bright. B. It was cloudy. C. It was snowing.
15. Which word can best describe the Lower Town?
A. Luxurious. B. Diverse. C. Historical.
16. What did the man do in Village Vacances Valcartier?
A. He took a walk. B. He did some shopping. C. He did snow activities.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the age range of the users of Moving Up?
A. 4-6. B. 5-10. C. 12-16.
18. How can young people benefit from Net Aware?
A. They can identify online dangers.
B. They can improve language skills.
C. They can improve their study skills.
19. What does Test Doctors offer to students?
A. Surviving skills. B. Learning tips. C. Practical skills.
20. What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A. Tips on how to choose suitable websites.
B. How to help children focus on their study.
C. Useful sites recommended for kids and teenagers.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The library is a safe space for the community — and a free one. While many of the US’s most beautiful public libraries can be found in major cities, you might be surprised to learn what else is out there.
New York Public Library
Constructed: 1895
Location: Manhattan, NYC
This famous library is the fourth-largest public library in the world — so don’t get lost. This grand building stands out with its Beaux-Arts style, which has a touch of Brutalism. It’s known as a local attraction for New Yorkers, who enjoy people-watching on its steps and looking through its bookshelves.
Boston Public Library
Constructed: 1848
Location: Copley Square, Boston
I can’t believe the Boston Public Library isn’t at the top of amazing library lists — and that it’s not as well-known as the New York Public Library. The building looks like something magical and unreal, reminding people of the styles of old European palaces and churches. Though its outside is grand and a bit cold, its inside is warm and impressive.
Iowa’s State Library
Constructed: 1886
Location: Capitol Building, Des Moines
This library is located in the Capitol building in Des Moines. It is open to the public but, given the focus on law books, is most often used by lawyers and students. Its traditional Victorian design is both colorful and playful.
Harold Washington Library Center
Constructed: 1991
Location: South Loop, Chicago
Who says gorgeous architecture can’t be modern? While dozens of cities around the US have constructed modernist libraries, Chicago’s former mayor chose a more classic design for the 1991 rebuild of the city’s public library.
1. Which library has the longest history?
A. Iowa’s Law Library. B. Boston Public Library.
C New York Public Library. D. Harold Washington Library Center.
2. What do we know about New York Public Library?
A. It has age-old bookshelves. B. It features confusing design.
C. It is the largest library in the world. D. It is frequently visited by the locals.
3. What is special about Iowa’s State Library?
A. It has a long history. B. It is designed in a classical style.
C. It mainly collects law-related books. D. It offers free access to the public.
B
“I’m an incredibly curious person,” says artisan baker Casaux, 39.
Casaux’s natural curiosity has served him well. When he was younger, he earned a master’s degree in fashion and design at Lumière University. After he graduated, he worked as an engineer for huge sports clothing brand Decathlon for more than a decade. So, friends and family were puzzled when, at the age of 35, he gave up his secure job to become a baker. “It was seen as going backwards,” says Casaux.
The turning point came during the COVID-19 lockdown, when Casaux and friends experimented with baking dough(面团). He decided to leave Decathlon and set up his own baking business using his home-produced dough. But in France that’s not as simple as it sounds. “In order to make dough, you have to have a diploma(文凭),” Casaux explains.
He signed up for the CAP, a professional qualification set by the French Ministry of Education and usually taken by 17 year olds learning a professional skill. That’s how, in the early summer of 2023, Casaux found himself at a training centre sitting for a seven-hour exam that included writing three papers and baking scores of loaves and pastries. “It’s not difficult to pass, but if you want a good mark, you have to practise,” says Casaux, who admits that he loves learning and enjoys the pressure of exams.
He earned his qualification and now runs his growing bakery business, Mendi Lore, from his home. He prepares the dough one day and bakes it the next, starting at 5 am, before delivering the loaves to local grocery stores and restaurants. “I feel I’m where I belong,” Casaux says. “I’m busier now, but I’m more satisfied.”
4. Why were people confused by Casaux’s change?
A. He lost confidence in future.
B. He gave up his childhood dream.
C. He left an established career path.
D. He was too old to learn a new skill.
5. What was necessary for Casaux to start his bakery in France?
A. Earning an official certificate.
B. Conducting baking experiments.
C Gaining support from Decathlon.
D. Joining French Ministry of Education.
6. Who is the CAP qualification mainly designed for?
A. An adult desiring career shifts.
B. A graduate seeking higher degrees.
C. An engineer aiming to start a business.
D. A teenager needing professional education.
7. Which of the following best describes Casaux’s current life?
A. Tiring but rewarding. B. Busy but well-paid.
C. Regretful and stressful. D. Simple and enjoyable.
C
A recent research suggests that the music we listen to as teenagers — particularly around age 16 — 19 — holds the most emotional power. The research team describes the phenomenon as the “reminiscence bump (怀旧性记忆高峰).”
Neuroscientist Burunat explains that the teenage brain, still developing and highly sensitive, is wired to absorb emotional experiences like music. “Think of it as a sponge (海绵),” she said. “Because it’s still maturing, strong feelings — such as our favorite songs — get absorbed more deeply and vividly, and leave a lasting impression. The fact that this memory effect lasts so long shows how important music is in shaping who we are.”
The study also revealed a gender difference in musical memory: men’s “reminiscence bump” peaks around age 16, while women’s comes later, after 19. This could be due to genre preferences. According to the researchers, teenage men tend to favor intense music that fuel identity and independence in a period that peaks early. Women, on the other hand, engage with a wider range of music — from pop to soul to classic — often using music as a tool for strengthening social bonds. These varied uses may contribute to a later peak in musical memory.
Another key finding was that while music from adolescence often remains a lasting source of meaning for men, women’s most meaningful musical connections can change over time, particularly after their mid-40s. “This may explain why recent songs linked to current relationships or personal growth sometimes hold even greater emotional weight for them than the music of their youth,” Burunat added.
“Music doesn’t need to go through our brain’s language centers to bring a past moment to life,” Burunat explained. “Its rhythm and melody provide a timeline, which allows music to act as both a time machine and a storyteller, helping us recall not just a feeling but the entire event. Our findings confirm that music is far more than just entertainment.”
8. Why does Burunat compare the teenage brain to a sponge?
A. They are both light in weight.
B. They both take in things easily.
C. They both require careful maintenance.
D. They are both the result of human creation.
9. What does the phrase “genre preferences” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. Favored types. B. Career prospects.
C. Education backgrounds. D. Physical appearances.
10. What is found about the reminiscence bump in the study?
A. It starts earlier for women.
B. It occurs at different ages.
C. It is related merely to peer bonding.
D. It remains unchanged throughout life.
11. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To compare music tastes between genders.
B. To suggest listening to more teenage music.
C. To explain music’s power in personal growth.
D. To introduce music as a form of entertainment.
D
For the first time, mosquitoes have been detected in Iceland, spotted initially by a citizen scientist. The species is Culiseta annulata, which is cold-tolerant and whose arrival is connected with the region’s warming climate.
Iceland was once one of two regions with climates too cold for mosquitoes to live in. The country’s unique climate and ecological conditions previously did not allow for mosquitoes, especially due to the lack of warm, still water that the insects require for breeding (繁殖). However, Iceland does have greenery and seasonal temperatures that can sustain insect life, which may have allowed mosquitoes to migrate there as temperatures warmed. Iceland is warming at a rate four times faster than other places in the world due to a steady flow of warm air from the south. Now, Antarctica is the only location on Earth without the disease-carrying insect.
“Global warming is the ‘perfect storm’ for mosquitoes and mosquito-borne diseases because it affects almost every step in how these diseases spread,” professor Ryan Carney explained. “Warmer weather provides favorable conditions for mosquito habitats — from their breeding grounds to expanding their ranges,” Carney said. “More rain and wet air lead to more mosquitoes due to faster development and increased survival, as well as a longer mosquito season and an increase in biting rates,” he added.
Higher temperatures also mean faster development and a higher number of cases of mosquito-borne pathogens (病原体), while heat stress can make these diseases worse. More than one million people die annually worldwide from mosquito-borne illness, according to the American Mosquito Control Association.
Carney celebrates that the discovery of Iceland’s mosquitoes was made by a citizen scientist. “This is another great example of the value of citizen scientists in detecting spread of disease-carrying mosquito species in new areas,” Carney said. “I would also encourage the public to use any of the available citizen science apps to contribute data that helps scientists monitor mosquitoes in their region.”
12. What caused the lack of mosquitoes in Iceland in the past?
A. Deadly diseases. B. Polluted water.
C. Unfavorable surroundings. D. Limited greenery.
13. How does global warming affect mosquito-borne diseases?
A. By creating a warmer and dryer climate.
B. By controlling the increasing biting rate.
C. By increasing mosquitoes’ resistance to pathogens.
D. By providing an ideal environment for mosquitoes.
14. What is Carney’s attitude towards citizen scientists?
A. Supportive. B. Conservative. C. Unclear. D. Doubtful.
15. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Ecology of Iceland Is Getting Worse
B. Warming Climate Brings Mosquitoes to Iceland
C. Mosquitoes Become Adaptable to Extreme Cold Weather
D. Iceland Witnesses a New Discovery in Climate Research
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Life can sometimes feel like a never-ending hustle (忙碌). From chasing work deadlines, attending family events to dealing with unexpected problems, it’s easy to lose track of time. ____16____. But here’s the good news: you don’t need to spend hours every day to keep those friendships strong. With some effort and creativity, you can nurture those relationships even in the busiest of seasons.
Small gestures, big impact
Friendship doesn’t always require grand gestures. ____17____. Sharing a funny TikTok video or calling to gist for five minutes can remind your friends that they’re on your mind. These brief but thoughtful moments go a long way in keeping your connection alive even if you can’t meet physically.
____18____
Treat your hangouts like an important meeting or event. Plan ahead and mark dates on your calendar for a lunch date, a coffee meetup, or even a video call. When you set aside time for your friends, you create something to look forward to while also making them feel valued.
Talk about your busy schedule
Honesty is key in friendships. If your plate is full, don’t ghost your friends — just let them know what’s going on. A simple, “This week is mad busy, but I’ll reach out soon,” can ease their mind. Good friends will understand and appreciate your openness. ____19____
Mix friendship with your daily hustle
____20____. For instance invite a friend to join you at the gym, run errands (跑腿) together, or catch up over a cooking session on a video call. This way, you spend quality time together without disrupting your schedule. It’s the perfect two-in-one combo.
A. Lock it down on your calendar
B. Make your friends a top priority
C. It’s often the little things that count
D. This way, nobody feels ignored or unimportant
E. Looking for a friend who enjoys the same daily interests as you
F. Sometimes, your regular activities can double as friendship time
G. And before you know it, your once-close friendships start to feel distant
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last weekend, I took my 2-year-old grandson, Rio, to the park. He was a real ball of energy who couldn’t ____21____ for a while. So my goal was to get him ____22____, let him burn some energy, and teach him something.
____23____, instead of being the teacher, I had it backward. My grandson helped me ____24____ the wonderful things we’re born knowing but forget in the process of becoming an adult.
Rio had a sense of ____25____. As soon as we got out of the car and walked 50 feet into the park, he looked up at the sky. It was a cold day, with big, soft ____26____ sailing across the sky, and he found joy in ____27____ them. I’d forgotten how ____28____ clouds could be.
There were a few kids playing in the ____29____ and people for their morning dog walk. Rio said hi to everyone and ____30____ his hand for a high-five with a few 4-and 5-year-olds, who weren’t sure how to ____31____. But they all said hi back. It was clear he didn’t ____32____ what people looked like, how old they were, or whether they said hello first. Just a sincere desire to ____33____.
My biggest realization was that Rio was always fully present. He never ____34____ what time it was or what we were going to do next. He was, every second we were there, completely and absolutely in the ____35____.
21. A. sit B. cry C. walk D. pretend
22. A. outside B. started C. upstairs D. challenged
23. A. Originally B. Undoubtedly C. Unexpectedly D. Disappointingly
24. A. complain B. remember C. divide D. end
25. A. wonder B. humor C. direction D. responsibility
26. A. eagles B. winds C. raindrops D. clouds
27. A. touching B. watching C. photographing D. drawing
28. A. thick B. light C. white D. magical
29. A. backyard B. theatre C. park D. zoo
30. A. cleaned up B. pointed at C. stuck out D. put down
31. A. finish B. uncover C. admit D. respond
32. A. comprehend B. care C. track D. suspect
33. A. assume B. convince C. change D. connect
34. A. enjoyed B. asked C. doubted D. scheduled
35. A. courage B. information C. moment D. puzzle
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The USA Wushu Kungfu Federation is making efforts to spread the cultural essence of wushu. For ____36____ first time in over 30 years, it will host the inaugural (首届的) International Kungfu and Taiji Festival in Houston from August 22 to 24.
Founded in 1992, the federation ____37____ (focus) on competitive wushu for decades. However, ____38____ (it) president Anthony Goh realized they had ignored the cultural aspect of traditional wushu, ____39____ is more about personal cultivation and health than competition.
Chinese martial arts have a long history in the US. Starting from around the year 2000, many Chinese martial arts masters and ____40____ (coach) moved to the US to set up wushu schools. Although the number has grown, compared to other types of martial arts schools, Chinese wushu schools are still fewer.
The festival aims ____41____ (provide) a platform for wushu schools to share experiences. Over 30 masters will offer classes, and healthy lifestyles as well as acupuncture (针灸) will be included, since they are closely connected ____42____ Chinese martial arts in culture. The federation is also developing a rank system and a coach certificate program, ____43____ (help) students progress and masters achieve business development.
As a precious part of Chinese culture, wushu carries the ____44____ (wise) of generations. Through this festival, the federation hopes to build a “home” for wushu lovers and make this cultural treasure more widely ____45____ (know) in the US.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华。寒假将至,学校鼓励学生参加社区志愿服务。你的英国朋友Mike曾多 次参与志愿活动。请给他写封邮件,寻求他的建议,内容包括:
(1)写信目的;
(2)了解他做过的具体志愿活动,如内容、意义等。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mike,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The dusty attic (阁楼) had always been a mystery to Alex. Dad would gently shake his head and say, “Just some old memories and spider webs, boy. Nothing for you up there.” But on his thirteenth birthday, with Dad taking a nap in the armchair, the pull of the unknown became too strong. Alex carefully climbed the wooden stairs, his heart pounding with a mix of excitement and guilt.
In the soft light from a single window, he saw shapes of old trunks and furniture covered in white sheets. As his eyes adjusted, something bright in the corner caught his attention. He walked over and pulled away a dusty blanket, sending dust dancing in the sunbeam. There, leaning against the wall, was a beautiful, old-fashioned red bicycle. It was slightly rusty (生锈的), but it had shiny chrome parts and a leather seat. Tied to its handlebars with a faded blue ribbon was a yellowed envelope.
A mix of curiosity and nervousness upset Alex. Eager to discover the envelope’s contents, he glanced around. Met with a deafening silence, he cautiously bent down. With careful fingers, Alex opened it. Inside was a birthday card. The handwriting read: “For my brave son Alex, on your 10th birthday. May it carry you to wonderful adventures. Love, Dad.” The date was exactly three years ago.
A memory flashed in Alex’s mind: Dad’s bad fall, the ambulance, the long, worried weeks in the hospital. His own tenth birthday had passed quietly in all that fear and sadness. The bike must have been waiting here all this time, a forgotten promise. A heavy feeling settled in his chest — this was more than a secret; it was a piece of Dad’s heart. He shouldn’t be here.
The floorboard behind him creaked (嘎吱作响) softly. Sensing someone approaching from behind, Alex nervously held the card, filled with regret for ever coming to this place.
注意:
1. 续写词数应150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
He turned and saw Dad standing at the door, a quiet look on his face.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Together, they began to clean the bike in the yard that afternoon.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$