内容正文:
2025~2026学年度第一学期大通县期末检测
高一英语
考生注意:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
4.本卷命题范围:外研版必修第一册至必修第二册Unit 3。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman invite the man to do?
A. Do some reading. B. Watch a game. C. Collect old books.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: I’ve got two tickets to today’s game. I’m sure it’ll be fun. Do you want to come along?
M: Sorry, but I’ve decided to keep reading books at home.
W: What a pity! Next time I guess.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man come to the woman?
A. To ask for help. B. To provide suggestions. C. To share good news.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: My new project is in trouble. I have no idea how to go on.
W: Do you need any advice from me?
M: That’s exactly why I come to you today. Could you spare some time for me today?
W: Sure
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the man feel about his future?
A. Relaxed. B. Confident. C. Undecided.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: What’s the matter? You’ve been sitting here for ages just staring at the river.
M: Oh, I am just thinking about my future. I don’t know whether I should go to college or go to work after high school.
W: Go to college of course.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Who writes letters to the woman from time to time?
A. Her cousin. B. Her new pen pal. C. Her Canadian classmate.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Tom.
M: Hi, Lisa. I’ve noticed that you get letters from Canada from time to time. Do you have a pen pal there?
W: No. My cousin Gina writes letters to me. She tells me about her trips around Canada.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Seller and buyer. B. Husband and wife. C. Neighbors.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: What else should we buy? Oh, should we place a telephone in the sitting room?
M: I don’t think it’s necessary. We are hardly at home and we both have cell phones.
W: Whatever you say.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What will the woman do this afternoon?
A. Go to the cinema. B. Borrow some money. C. Do her homework.
7. What can be learned about the movie?
A. It is very funny. B. It is a sad story. C. It is shown once a week.
【答案】6. C 7. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hello, Adam. Where are you going?
M: To the cinema. How about going with me?
W: I’d love to, but I already have plans. I’ll do my homework this afternoon. Besides, I don’t have any money on me now. I can’t afford a movie ticket. So do you often go to the cinema?
M: About once a week. I love watching movies very much.
W: It’s a pity that I can’t go with you this time. I believe you’ll enjoy a very good movie.
M: The movie I’ll watch is said to be a very funny one. Don’t be sad. We can go together next time.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a company. B. At home. C. At school.
9. What does Frank plan to do shortly after graduation?
A. Start his own business. B. Find a job. C. Study abroad.
【答案】8. C 9. B
【解析】
【原文】M: Hi, Sue! How is it going?
W: Oh, Hi, Frank! Just fine. How are your classes?
M: Pretty good. I’m glad this is my last term here, though.
W: Why is that? I thought you were enjoying school.
M: I was, but now I am ready for the real world.
W: What are you planning to do when you graduate?
M: First, I want to get a job as a computer programmer, and then after 5 years or so, I’d like to start my own business.
W: Sounds good. I still have 3 terms to go until I’m done.
M: You’ll make it for sure. Well, see you later!
W: Bye.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. Where did the woman go this morning?
A. A library. B. A bookstore. C. Alice’s house.
11. What is the book borrowed by the man about?
A. Love stories. B. A movie star. C. Science stories.
12. When will the man return the book?
A. About 7 days later. B. About 10 days later. C. About 17 days later.
【答案】10. B 11. B 12. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Look at all the books. Did you borrow them from the library?
W: No. I went to a bookstore with my friend Alice this morning. I bought the books there.
M: Why did you buy so many books? Were they on sale?
W: You are right. They were 40% off the price. I spent just 120 dollars on the books. Otherwise, I’d have had to spend 200 dollars on them.
M: I don’t think you can finish reading all the books very soon. Can I borrow one?
W: Sure. Which one do you like?
M: I love reading science stories. Do you have a science book?
W: No. I’m not interested in science. Do you love reading love stories?
M: I used to love reading love stories. But I no longer read such stories now. Oh, here is a book about my favorite movie star. Can I borrow it?
W: Yes. Just don’t lend it to anyone else. I don’t want to lose it, you know.
M: Don’t worry. I won’t. It’s October 10th today. I’ll return it to you on October 17th.
W: Good. You can take another after you finish this one if you like.
M: Thanks. That’s really sweet of you!
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Where does the boy over there come from?
A. America. B. Britain. C. Brazil.
14. What did the woman do on the second day?
A. She talked to the boy.
B. She contacted the boy’s parents.
C. She introduced a friend to the boy.
15. What is the boy good at?
A. Making new friends. B. Chatting with strangers. C. Speaking French.
16. What is the woman?
A. A writer. B. A teacher. C. A traveler.
【答案】13. C 14. A 15. C 16. B
【解析】
【原文】M: Maria, who’s that boy over there? I don’t think I’ve seen him before.
W: It’s the new student in my class. He’s from Brazil.
M: Does he speak English well?
W: No. He hadn’t learned much English before he came to America. Neither of his parents speaks much English. Now, he has difficulty in following me in class. It’s also difficult for him to communicate with his classmates.
M: He must be very sad.
W: He was when he first got here. But the following day when he came to my class, I had a talk with him. I told him that I’d help him study well. I asked him not to worry. Now he doesn’t seem to be worried and studies English very hard.
M: Did he follow you? I mean, he didn’t speak much English.
W: Who said I talked to him in English? I speak French. Don’t you remember? The boy speaks French well. There is another student in my class who speaks French. The two have become friends now.
M: You’re really good at communicating with those students who don’t speak much English.
W: I have to be good at it. Every year, we have some new students who don’t speak English well. It’s my duty to help every student learn well.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What does the speaker mainly talk about?
A. How to help the environment.
B. How to live a better school life.
C. How to save money in daily lives.
18. What is the speaker’s suggestion?
A. Drinking more water. B. Preparing a reusable bottle. C. Taking part in a biking race.
19. Where is the best place to buy fruits and vegetables according to the speaker?
A. On the Internet. B. In a supermarket. C. At a local farmers’ market.
20. Who are the possible listeners?
A. Students. B. Parents. C. Drivers.
【答案】17. A 18. B 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Good evening, everyone. It’s Green Life again. In today’s program, I’ll give you some tips on how to help the environment.
First, ask your parents to leave their car at home. I know some of you like coming to school in your parents’ car. It’s time to make a change. Ask your parents to walk or cycle instead if they’re going somewhere close. Riding a bike helps not only the earth, but also our health. Riding a bike at 6 miles per hour, you can burn 240 or more calories an hour.
Do you like buying bottled water? Well, I used to do that. But now I no longer drink bottled water. It’s a waste of money. Also it harms the environment. Prepare a bottle that you can use again and again and drink from it.
Where do your parents usually buy fruits and vegetables? Fruits and vegetables are often shipped hundreds of miles from other states before they reach your supermarket. Pollution is caused in this way. So why not buy them from a local farmer?
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
As the new term begins, let’s take a look at some interesting school publications (刊物).
Columbus is a magazine whose name shows the place where our school lies. It helps students develop creative writing skills and is published twice yearly. Many of its excellent contributors (撰稿人) have also been honored as Scholastic Writing Awards winners.
Diversion is our language publication. Published once a year, it impresses readers with student works presented in Chinese, French, and Spanish. Working with advisors who teach these languages, student editors (编辑) help in presenting their classmates’ works, such as poems, short stories and art. Language teachers often use Diversion in their classrooms as well.
The Bruner is a yearbook. It serves the whole school and documents various aspects of our campus life. Editorial positions are named in May, giving student editors the chance to attend a two-day summer meeting at NYU. This meeting allows these editors to develop their ability to work on the yearbook before the start of the school year. Work on the yearbook begins shortly thereafter, as students work to create an impressive K-12 publication under the guidance of teachers.
The Trinity Times is the upper school newspaper. Students write, edit, photograph, and produce it as an after-school activity. Its contents include Arts and Innovation, Campus Life, NY Culture, Science, Opinion and Editorial, and Sports.
21. How often is Columbus published?
A. Once a year. B. Once a month. C. Twice a year. D. Twice a month.
22. What is the main purpose of the two-day summer meeting at NYU?
A. To answer readers’ questions. B. To train the student editors.
C. To praise excellent students. D. To develop a close friendship.
23. Which of the following is completely run by students?
A. Columbus. B. Diversion. C. The Bruner. D. The Trinity Times.
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了几本有趣的校园刊物。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Columbus is a magazine...It helps students develop creative writing skills and is published twice yearly. (Columbus是一本杂志……它帮助学生培养创造性的写作技巧,每年出版两次。)”可知,Columbus每年发行两期。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“...attend a two-day summer meeting at NYU. This meeting allows these editors to develop their ability to work on the yearbook. (……参加纽约大学为期两天的夏季会议。这次会议使这些编辑能够发展他们编辑年鉴的能力。)”可知,为期两天的夏季会议是为了培训学生编辑。故选B。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“The Trinity Times is ... Students write, edit, photograph, and produce it as an after-school activity. (The Trinity Times是……学生们作为课外活动来撰写、编辑、拍摄和制作它。)”可知,The Trinity Times完全由学生来运营管理。故选D。
I was born in Mexico City, and raised in Monterrey. I started learning how to cook by watching my mother and my grandmothers. My passion (酷爱) for cooking started at the age of 14 in Monterrey. Then, at age 17, I was contracted to work in New Orleans and cooked for three years. After that, I moved to Houston in 1990, where I fell in love and then had my first two beautiful children. We moved to Richmond in 1995 due to the unemployment of work in Houston.
Living in Richmond, I saw many opportunities come up. I was one of the first ones in Richmond to open a food trailer (活动房屋) business on Jefferson Davis Highway in 2000. We were at this location for about two years, and then we decided to open a restaurant nearby on the same road towards the market. Our business was going very well until my husband died, which forced us to close our restaurant.
After sadly closing the business, I worked at Tio Pablo as the head cook. I was there for about 3 — 4 years, and then headed to Rancho T. I later started working a second job with Commercial Taphouse. After being with Taphouse from 2018, I worked until it closed in 2022. I then saw the opportunity to open my business again. I said to myself, “It’s time to reopen my business back up after so long.”
So now you can find me cooking seven days a week inside my own food truck, El Taconazo, parked at 3227 Broad Rock Blvd. I do my work with passion. I give my 100% to ensure that my customers are happy and come back and visit us. My business may be small, but what makes it big is my happy customers returning.
24. Where did the author first develop an interest in cooking?
A. In Monterrey. B. In Houston.
C. In Mexico City. D. In New Orleans.
25. Why did the author close her restaurant in Richmond?
A. The food was not popular. B. Her husband passed away.
C. She moved to another city. D. The location was not good.
26. What can we know about the author regarding her work?
A. She cooks only for money. B. She takes pride in her cooking.
C. She always feels tired of cooking. D. She dislikes running a food truck.
27. What is the best title for the text?
A. Life Choice: Cooking or Not. B. What to Do When Facing Challenges.
C. Back on Wheels: My Chef’s Journey. D. How to Run a Food Trailer Business.
【答案】24. A 25. B 26. B 27. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者从接触烹饪、经营餐厅到丈夫去世后重新开餐车的历程。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“My passion (酷爱) for cooking started at the age of 14 in Monterrey.(我对烹饪的热爱始于14岁时,那时我在蒙特雷)”可知,作者最初是在蒙特雷对烹饪产生兴趣的。故选A。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Our business was going very well until my husband died, which forced us to close our restaurant.(我们的生意一直很顺利,直到我丈夫去世,这迫使我们关闭了餐厅)”可知,作者关闭了她在里士满的餐厅是因为她的丈夫去世了。故选B。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“I do my work with passion. I give my 100% to ensure that my customers are happy and come back and visit us.(我对待工作充满热情。我会全力以赴,确保我的客户感到满意,并再次光临并再次光顾我们的店铺)”可知,作者对自己的厨艺颇为自豪。故选B。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段“So now you can find me cooking seven days a week inside my own food truck, El Taconazo, parked at 3227 Broad Rock Blvd.(所以现在你就能看到我每周七天都在自己的食品车“埃尔塔科纳佐”里做饭,这辆食品车停在布罗德罗克大道3227号)”结合文章主要讲述了作者从接触烹饪、经营餐厅到丈夫去世后重新开餐车的历程。可知,C选项“重回正轨:我的厨师之旅”最符合文章标题。故选C。
After a long teaching day, I saw someone searching for a lost key between the seats on a crowded train. Strangely, my first thought was to ask ChatGPT. This surprised me and made me wonder: What did I think of AI? Could it really help?
Since ChatGPT appeared, teachers have different views. At first, I found it very useful. It offered me lesson ideas and saved me time. Students used it to understand difficult topics and get writing tips.
But I noticed problems. One student couldn’t remember facts ChatGPT gave him. Another used it to make his writing sound smarter, but lost his own style. Using AI for work meant students missed chances to improve their own ideas by revising. I told them: Use AI to help improve your writing, not to do it for you.
I also started using pen and paper more for lesson planning. It was slower, but my ideas felt more real and truly mine. This reminded me that the process of thinking is often more important than just the final result. And as a result, I’d managed to think more clearly.
In a world increasingly led by speed, I learned the best ideas often need time and focus. I’m not against AI, but I need to adjust (调节) its role in my life. My goal is to keep what’s important in teaching: curiosity, critical thinking, and solving problems without always taking shortcuts. I hope my students will, too.
28. What was the author’s first thought upon seeing someone looking for a key on the train?
A. Turning to ChatGPT for help. B. Joining in the search for it.
C. Turning a blind eye to it. D. Reporting it to the police.
29. Why does the author mention his students in paragraph 3?
A. To tell them they are smart. B. To tell how AI helps them.
C. To show the problems AI brings. D. To prove his teaching job successful.
30. What did the author think of planning his lessons by using pen and paper more?
A. It wasted too much of his time. B. It was good for his thinking.
C. It allowed him to get answers quickly. D. It led to losing good teaching methods.
31. What is the author’s attitude towards using AI?
A. Carefree. B. Hopeless. C. Unclear. D. Careful.
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. B 31. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲作者作为老师对 AI工具 (如ChatGPT) 在教学实践中的应用和反思。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“After a long teaching day, I saw someone searching for a lost key between the seats on a crowded train. Strangely, my first thought was to ask ChatGPT. This surprised me and made me wonder: What did I think of AI? Could it really help?(在漫长的一天教学结束后,我看到有人在拥挤的火车座位间寻找丢失的钥匙。奇怪的是,我首先想到的是向ChatGPT咨询。这让我感到惊讶,并让我思考:我对人工智能的看法是怎样的?它真的能有所帮助吗?)”可知,作者见到有人丢失钥匙的第一反应是想要询问ChatGPT。故选A。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“But I noticed problems. One student couldn’t remember facts ChatGPT gave him. Another used it to make his writing sound smarter, but lost his own style.(但我发现了一些问题。有一位学生无法记住ChatGPT给他的信息。还有一位学生利用它来让自己的写作显得更有深度,但却丧失了原本的风格)”可知,本段提到学生是想说明使用AI带来的问题。故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“I also started using pen and paper more for lesson planning. It was slower, but my ideas felt more real and truly mine. This reminded me that the process of thinking is often more important than just the final result. And as a result, I’d managed to think more clearly.(我还开始更多地使用笔和纸来进行课程规划。这个过程比较慢,但我的想法感觉更加真实,也更属于我自己了。这让我意识到思考的过程往往比最终的结果更重要。因此,我得以更清晰地思考问题了)”可知,作者认为用纸和笔进行备课有利于思考。故选B。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“I’m not against AI, but I need to adjust (调节) its role in my life. My goal is to keep what’s important in teaching: curiosity, critical thinking, and solving problems without always taking shortcuts. (我不反对人工智能,但我需要调整它在我生活中的角色。我的目标是保持教学中重要的东西:好奇心、批判性思维和在解决问题时不要总想着走捷径)”可推断,作者对AI的使用持谨慎的态度。故选D。
Many parents have experienced moments when their child’s behavior makes them feel annoyed and helpless. However, new research suggests that a different solution works better.
A recent study from King’s College London found that responding (回应) to a child’s behavior with warmth and praise can not only improve their behavior but also change how their brain works. The research shows that parenting programs, which focus on positive (积极的) behavior, can lead to real changes in brain activity in children with behavioral problems.
Researchers studied 78 boys with behavioral problems, aged 5 to 10. These boys, along with a control group of 35 other children, completed a reward (奖励) -learning task while having a brain scan. At the beginning, the boys showed less brain activity in the insula, a part of the brain responsible for expecting rewards, compared to other children.
The families of these boys with behavioral problems then attended a 10-12-week parenting program aimed at encouraging warm parenting. After completing the program, the boys were tested again.
The results were striking. Most of the boys showed more brain activity in the insula and other areas responsible for decision-making and learning. They were called “improvers”. The study also found that the parenting program changed how the boys with improved behavior learned from their experiences. They were able to make better decisions and became slower to change their expectations after a good or bad experience. They also became more practical and more aware of the difference between rewards and punishments.
This research highlights the strong influence of positive parenting on children’s behavior and brain development, showing that warmth and patience can create long-term changes in both behavior and the brain.
32. What are the families of the boys with behavioral problems asked to do in the study?
A. Perform warm parenting. B. Go for a medical check-up.
C. Give rewards to researchers. D. Clean up the lab every day.
33. What does the underlined word “striking” in paragraph 5 mean?
A. Endless. B. Different. C. Noticeable. D. Alarming.
34. Which is a change that happened to the “improvers”?
A. They learned to work hard at school. B. They left a bad impression on the scientists.
C They managed to keep their promise. D. They could make well-considered choices.
35. What can be inferred about positive parenting according to the research?
A. It offers a hopeful message to doctors. B. It is a challenging task for every family.
C. It requires teachers to act as a role model. D. It produces a lasting influence on children.
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. D 35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。讲述了伦敦国王学院的一项最新研究发现,用温暖和赞扬来回应孩子的行为,不仅可以改善他们的行为,还可以改变他们大脑的工作方式。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“The families of these boys with behavioral problems then attended a 10-12-week parenting program aimed at encouraging warm parenting.(这些有行为问题的男孩的家庭随后参加了一个为期10 -12周的育儿项目,旨在鼓励温暖的育儿方式)”可知,有行为问题的男孩的家庭被要求在研究中采取温暖的育儿方式。故选A项。
【33题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第五段划线词后文“Most of the boys showed more brain activity in the insula and other areas responsible for decision-making and learning(大部分男孩在岛叶及其他负责决策和学习的区域表现出了更强的大脑活动)”以及“The study also found that the parenting program changed how the boys with improved behavior learned from their experiences(该研究还发现,这套育儿方案改变了那些行为有所改善的男孩从自身经历中学习的方式)”可知,大多数男孩在岛叶和其他负责决策和学习的区域表现出更多的大脑活动,研究还发现这套育儿方案改变了那些行为有所改善的男孩从自身经历中学习的方式,可推理出研究结果很显著。故划线词意思是“显著的,明显的”。A. Endless.无尽的;B. Different.不同的;C. Noticeable.明显的;D. Alarming.令人担忧的。故选C项。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“Most of the boys showed more brain activity in the insula and other areas responsible for decision-making and learning. They were called “improvers”(大多数男孩在岛叶和其他负责决策和学习的区域表现出更多的大脑活动。他们被称为“进步者”)”以及“They were able to make better decisions and became slower to change their expectations after a good or bad experience(他们能够做出更好的决定,并且在经历了好或坏的经历后,改变期望的速度变慢)”可知,“进步者”发生的变化是他们可以做出深思熟虑的选择。故选D项。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“This research highlights the strong influence of positive parenting on children’s behavior and brain development, showing that warmth and patience can create long-term changes in both behavior and the brain(这项研究强调了积极育儿对儿童行为和大脑发育的强大影响,表明温暖和耐心可以在行为和大脑上产生长期变化)”可知,这项研究表明温暖和耐心可以在行为和大脑上产生长期变化,可推知,根据这项研究,积极的育儿方式对孩子产生持久的影响。故选D项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Why Change Is Good for You
We all know that change is hard because people like to do the same things every day. ____36____. Here are four reasons:
____37____.
Change lets you try exciting things. When you think about your life, the best memories come from new experiences. Trips, new friends, or trying something different teach you a lot.
Change pushes you out of your comfort zone.
Staying in your “comfort zone” (doing what you know) is easy. But change makes you try new ways. ____38____.
Change makes you stronger.
Change helps you become more flexible. At first, new things may feel strange, but soon you will feel OK. ____39____. This makes you handle difficult situations better.
Change brings more fun.
____40____. You get more chances to enjoy life. You also meet new people. Life becomes more interesting!
Even if change is difficult at first, the results are worth it. You grow and become a better person.
A But change can also be good
B. Change happens, good or bad
C. Change helps you try new things
D. Later, you will feel more confident
E. New experiences are waiting for you
F. When you accept change, you say “yes” to more fun
G. You learn more when you step out of your usual habits
【答案】36. A 37. C 38. G 39. D 40. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,阐述了改变虽然困难,但也有诸多益处,并从四个方面具体说明了改变为什么对人有好处,包括能让人尝试新鲜事物、走出舒适区、变得更强大以及带来更多乐趣等。
【36题详解】
根据上文“We all know that change is hard because people like to do the same things every day.(我们都知道改变很难,因为人们喜欢每天做同样的事情)”以及下文“Here are four reasons:(以下是四个原因)”可知,上文说的是改变很难,下文说的是改变的四个原因,可推理出此处需要一个过渡句,从说改变难转向说明改变也有好处,A项“But change can also be good (但改变也可以是好的)”符合语境,起到了承上启下的作用,故选A项。
【37题详解】
根据下文“Change lets you try exciting things. When you think about your life, the best memories come from new experiences.(改变让你尝试令人兴奋的事情。当你回想自己的生活时,最美好的回忆来自新的经历)”可知,下文说的是改变让你尝试令人兴奋的事情,可推理出此处主要讲改变能让人尝试新事物,C项“Change helps you try new things (改变帮助你尝试新事物)”可以作为该段的主题句,概括本段内容,故选C项。
【38题详解】
根据上文“Staying in your “comfort zone” (doing what you know) is easy. But change makes you try new ways (停留在你“舒适区”(做你熟悉的事)很容易。但改变让你尝试新的方式)”可知,此处应说明走出舒适区、尝试新方式的好处,G项“You learn more when you step out of your usual habits (当你跳出常规习惯时,你会学到更多)”符合语境,承接上文内容,故选G项。
【39题详解】
根据上文“At first, new things may feel strange, but soon you will feel OK.(起初,新事物可能会让人觉得陌生,但很快你就会适应)”以及下文“This makes you handle difficult situations better.(这会让你更好地处理困难情况)”可知,上文提到了新事物可能会让人觉得陌生,但很快你就会适应,下文说的是这会让你更好地处理困难情况,可推理出空白处应描述适应新事物后的进一步变化,D项“Later, you will feel more confident (之后,你会感到更自信)”符合语境,与上下文形成递进关系,故选D项。
【40题详解】
根据本段主题句“Change brings more fun.(改变带来更多乐趣)”以及下文“You get more chances to enjoy life.(你会有更多享受生活的机会)”可知,上文说的是改变带来更多乐趣,下文说的是你会有更多享受生活的机会,可推理出空白处应围绕改变与乐趣的关系展开,F项“When you accept change, you say “yes” to more fun (当你接受改变时,你就对更多乐趣说“是”)”符合语境,呼应主题且承接下文,故选F项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It was a cold winter. A snowstorm ____41____ our town. The wind ____42____ all night and the snow was blinding. The next morning, my three kids and I got out of bed and went to the window. To our ____43____ , the henhouse was gone! The ____44____ had taken our three hens with it.
I quickly ____45____ my winter coat and scarf. My kids watched from the window as I stepped into the snowstorm. Outside, the wind was so ____46____ that I could hardly stand. I could see nothing, but I ____47____ the faint (微弱的) sounds of our hens.
After a while, I found the ____48____ held onto an overturned basket. One by one, I ____49____ picked them up and carried them back to a small shed (棚) behind our house. I placed them gently on the ____50____ , and they began to cluck (咯咯地叫). As I shut the shed door, I looked up and saw my children ____51____ at the window, eyes wide with ____52____ . Their smiles and cheers made me feel ____53____ in the cold.
I wasn’t a superhero, just a mom trying to ____54____ our hens. But in my children’s eyes, I was a hero. Their joy and admiration made me ____55____ that sometimes, the little things we do can mean a lot to others.
41. A. saw B. stopped C. hit D. missed
42. A. fell B. blew C. rested D. lost
43. A. joy B. shame C. pride D. surprise
44. A. storm B. rain C. cloud D. henhouse
45. A. jumped at B. took off C. threw away D. put on
46. A. weak B. cold C. strong D. natural
47. A. followed B. blocked C. covered D. recorded
48. A. hens B. ducks C. kids D. birds
49. A. angrily B. carefully C. sadly D. curiously
50. A. wall B. bed C. table D. floor
51. A. hiding B. cheering C. looking D. shaking
52. A. fear B. pain C. excitement D. confidence
53. A. regretful B. worried C. shocked D. warm
54. A. save B. sell C. feed D. cook
55. A. forget B. imagine C. realize D. promise
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. D 44. A 45. D 46. C 47. A 48. A 49. B 50. D 51. B 52. C 53. D 54. A 55. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述在一个暴风雪肆虐的冬日,作者家鸡舍被吹走、母鸡失踪,作者顶风冒雪找回母鸡,此举在孩子眼中宛如英雄所为,让作者意识到小事也可能意义重大。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一场暴风雪袭击了我们镇。A. saw看见;B. stopped停止;C. hit袭击;D. missed错过。根据前文“It was a cold winter. A snowstorm”和下文在暴风雪中找母鸡的叙述,可知是风雪袭击了小镇,故选C。
【42题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:风刮了一夜,雪也下得让人眼花缭乱。A. fell落下;B. blew吹;C. rested休息;D. lost丢失。根据上文“It was a cold winter. A snowstorm”和常识可知暴风雪袭击了小镇,所以应该是吹了一夜的风,故选B。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:令我们吃惊的是,鸡舍不见了!A. joy高兴;B. shame羞耻;C. pride骄傲;D. surprise惊讶。根据下文“the henhouse was gone”可知鸡舍不见了,这是意外情况,因此感到惊讶。故选D。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:暴风雪带走了我们的三只母鸡。A. storm暴风雪;B. rain雨;C. cloud云;D. henhouse鸡舍。根据上文“A snowstorm ___1___ our town. The wind ___2___ all night and the snow was blinding.”可知暴风雪袭击了小镇,并且刮了一夜的风,所以是暴风雪把鸡舍刮走了,并且带走了三只母鸡,故选A。
【45题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我迅速穿上冬衣,戴上围巾。A. jumped at急于接受;B. took off脱掉;C. threw away扔掉;D. put on穿上。根据下文“stepped into the snowstorm”可知是走进暴风雪,因此应是穿上冬衣和围巾。故选D。
【46题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:外面,风太大了,我几乎站不稳。A. weak弱的;B. cold冷的;C. strong强劲的;D. natural自然的。根据下文“could hardly stand (几乎站不稳)”,可知风很大。故选C。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我什么也看不见,但我跟着母鸡微弱的叫声走。A. followed跟随;B. blocked阻碍;C. covered覆盖;D. recorded记录。上文提到“could see nothing”可知什么也看不见,及转折词“but”可知需体现“能通过声音寻找”,因此是跟着母鸡微弱的叫声走。故选A。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:过了一会儿,我发现母鸡抓住了一个翻倒的篮子。A. hens母鸡;B. ducks鸭子;C. kids孩子;D. birds鸟。根据文章开头“taken our three hens with it”可知作者一直在寻找母鸡,在结合下文“picked them up and carried them back to a small shed (棚) behind our house”可知是找到了母鸡,故选A。
【49题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我小心翼翼地把它们一个接一个地抱起来,带回到我们房子后面的一个小棚子里。A. angrily生气地;B. carefully小心地;C. sadly悲伤地;D. curiously好奇地。根据前文的暴风雪和常识可知,母鸡有可能受到了惊吓,所以应是小心翼翼的把它们抱起来带回家,故选B。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我轻轻地把它们放在地面上,它们开始咯咯地叫起来。A. wall墙壁;B. bed床;C. table桌子;D. floor地面。根据上文“carried them back to a small shed (棚) behind our house”可知作者把母鸡带回小棚里,应是放在地面上,故选D。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我关上小棚的门时,我抬头看到我的孩子们在窗边欢呼,兴奋地睁大了眼睛。他们的微笑和欢呼使我在寒冷中感到很舒服。A. hiding隐藏;B. cheering欢呼;C. looking看;D. shaking发抖。根据下文“Their smiles and cheers”可知孩子在窗边欢呼,故选B。
【52题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。 句意:同上。 A. fear害怕;B. pain痛苦;C. excitement激动;D. confidence信心。根据上文“As I shut the shed door, I looked up and saw my children ___11___ at the window”可知孩子们看到母鸡被找回来了,应是因为激动、兴奋而眼睛睁得大大的,故选C。
【53题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。 句意:他们的微笑和欢呼使我在寒冷中感到温暖。A. regretful后悔的;B. worried担心的;C. shocked震惊的;D. warm温暖的。根据下文“in the cold”可知孩子们的微笑和欢呼给寒冷中的作者带来了温暖,“warm”与“cold”形成对比,符合情感逻辑,故选D。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。 句意:我不是超级英雄,只是个想救母鸡的妈妈。A. save拯救;B. sell卖;C. feed喂;D. cook煮。根据前文“The ___4___ had taken our three hens with it.”可知母鸡被暴风雪带走,以及后文都在讲述作者在暴风雪中寻找母鸡并带回,所以拯救母鸡符合核心思想,故选A。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。 句意:他们的喜悦和钦佩让我意识到,有时候,我们做的小事对别人来说可能意味着很多。A. forget忘记;B. imagine想象;C. realize意识到;D. promise答应。根据下文“sometimes, the little things we do can mean a lot to others (有时我们做的小事对别人意义重大)”可推知,这是作者通过这件事明白的道理。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese tea culture has four parts: its start, the thinking behind it, its ties to other cultures, and its modern development.
The start is often connected with the story of Shennong ____56____ is said to have found that tea could ____57____ (use) as medicine long ago.
Drinking tea ____58____ (include) more than just preparation and beautiful tea sets; it also shows how the Chinese get along ____59____ the outside world. The ancient Chinese used the term chadao (the way of tea) to honor ____60____ (they) dream of living in harmony with nature and the world.
Throughout history, many emperors were tea ____61____ (lover). For example, Emperor Qianlong, a big tea fan, had over ten teahouses ____62____ (build) in Beijing. These teahouses are a mix of ____63____ (difference) cultures, and mirror the openness of Chinese culture.
Today, people can experience modern teahouses by ____64____ (sit) down, looking at tea leaves, and enjoying a cup of tea. This tradition not only passes on the cultural heritage(遗产), ____65____ also provides a space for people to relax and connect with the history of tea.
【答案】56. who##that
57. be used
58. includes
59. with 60. their
61. lovers 62. built
63. different
64. sitting
65. but
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了中国茶文化的起源、内涵、与其他文化的联系及其现代发展。
【56题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:茶的起源常常与神农的故事联系在一起,据说神农很久以前就发现茶可以用作药物。空处引导定语从句,先行词是Shennong,指人,关系词在定语从句中作主语,所以空处需用关系代词who或that引导定语从句。故填who/that。
【57题详解】
考查被动语态。句意:茶的起源常常与神农的故事联系在一起,据说神农很久以前就发现茶可以用作药物。空处需用动词作宾语从句的谓语;主语tea和该动词之间为被动关系,结合句意和空前could可知,空处谓语动词需用情态动词的被动语态:could be done。故填be used。
【58题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:喝茶不仅仅包括准备和漂亮的茶具;它还展示了中国人如何与外部世界相处。空处需用动词作谓语;结合句意和后文谓语动词shows可知,空处谓语动词需用一般现在时态,主语是动名词短语Drinking tea,所以空处谓语动词需用第三人称单数形式。故填includes。
【59题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:喝茶不仅仅包括准备和漂亮的茶具;它还展示了中国人如何与外部世界相处。get along with…“与……相处”,固定短语。故填with。
【60题详解】
考查代词。句意:中国古代人用“茶道”这个词来表达他们与自然和世界和谐相处的梦想。空处需用形容词性物主代词their作定语修饰名词dream。故填their。
【61题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:纵观历史,许多皇帝都是茶爱好者。lover“爱好者”,可数名词,由空前many emperors可知,空处名词需用复数。故填lovers。
【62题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:例如,乾隆皇帝是一个大茶迷,他在北京建造了十多个茶馆。空处需用非谓语动词作宾语补足语,此处动词build与宾语teahouses之间是被动关系,所以空处需用过去分词built作宾语补足语。故填built。
【63题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这些茶馆是不同文化的融合,反映了中国文化的开放性。空处需用形容词作定语修饰名词cultures,difference的形容词为different“不同的”。故填different。
【64题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:今天,人们可以通过坐下来、看着茶叶、喝一杯茶来体验现代茶馆。空处需用动名词作介词by的宾语。故填sitting。
【65题详解】
考查连词。句意:这一传统不仅传承了文化遗产,也为人们提供了一个放松和与茶的历史联系的空间。not only…but also…“不但……而且……”,固定短语,符合题意。故填but。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华,你所在的班级将举办一个春节庆祝活动。请你写封邮件邀请外教Max参加,内容包括:
1. 发出邀请;
2. 介绍活动安排。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Max,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Max,
I’m writing to invite you to our class’s Spring Festival celebration, which will be held in the school hall this Friday at 3:00 PM.
The activity will begin with an introduction to traditional customs. Additionally, we have prepared various interactive sessions, including writing Spring Festival couplets and making dumplings. Finally, there will be a cultural quiz with small gifts for participants.
We would be delighted by your presence, as it would not only allow you to experience Chinese traditions but also enhance our cultural exchange. Please let us know if you can join us.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给外教Max写封邮件,邀请他来参加班级将举办的一个春节庆祝活动。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:hold→host
各种各样的:various→varieties of
出席:presence→attendance
增强:enhance→strengthen
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Additionally, we have prepared various interactive sessions, including writing Spring Festival couplets and making dumplings.
拓展句:Additionally, we have prepared various interactive sessions, which include writing Spring Festival couplets and making dumplings.
【点睛】[高分句型1] I’m writing to invite you to our class’s Spring Festival celebration, which will be held in the school hall this Friday at 3:00 PM. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] We would be delighted by your presence, as it would not only allow you to experience Chinese traditions but also enhance our cultural exchange. (运用了as引导的原因状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
David always took a window seat on the school bus. The wind felt cool on his face as he thought about that day’s soccer game. His teammates said he played well. One even said that he would become a famous player one day. That was David’s dream — to play for his country and make his mother proud.
He was deep in thought when Guillermo, David’s friend and fan at school, sat next to him. Guillermo often watched his hero David play soccer. He admired David because David was popular, good at soccer, and had nice shoes. Guillermo felt shy about his own old shoes. They were dirty and had holes. Each time he sat next to David, he tried to hide his shoes under the seat and David didn’t notice it.
Another day on the bus, David happily told Guillermo that he had saved enough money for new shoes and planned to buy them as soon as he got off the bus. At this moment, the bus suddenly hit something on the road. One of Guillermo’s shoes slipped out (滑出) from under the seat. Everyone could see how old and broken it was. Guillermo was so embarrassed (尴尬的) that he covered his face with his hands. David felt sorry for him. They didn’t talk for the rest of the ride. But when they got off, David asked Guillermo to go to the shoe store together.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Though Guillermo felt surprised at David’s invitation, he followed David to the shoe store.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As David went to pay for Guillermo’s shoes, the shopkeeper refused and instead showed him his favourite shoes.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Though Guillermo felt surprised at David’s invitation, he followed David to the shoe store. There, the shopkeeper brought out the orange soccer shoes David dreamed to buy. But David pointed to another pair and said, “A smaller size, please. They’re for my friend.” Guillermo’s face turned red. He tried to speak, but David stopped him. “You always say I’m your hero. Today, let me be one.” The shopkeeper helped Guillermo try on the new shoes. They fit perfectly.
As David went to pay for Guillermo’s shoes, the shopkeeper refused and instead showed him his favourite shoes. “These are for you,” he said. “A true hero deserves a reward.” The two boys were both surprised and filled with gratitude at the shopkeeper’s words. Touched deeply, David realized that his mother would be prouder of this day’s act of kindness than any soccer goal. David had not only gained a new pair of shoes but also the satisfaction of making a real difference.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了热爱足球的David在目睹朋友Guillermo因破旧鞋子而尴尬后,放弃为自己购买新球鞋的机会,主动为朋友购买新鞋,最终获得意外回报的温暖故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“尽管对David的邀请感到惊讶,Guillermo还是跟着他走进了鞋店。”可知,第一段可描写在鞋店David为Guillermo挑选鞋子的过程。
②由第二段首句内容“当David准备为Guillermo的鞋子付钱时,店员却拒绝了,并拿出了David最喜欢的那双鞋。”可知,第二段可描写店主被David善举打动后的暖心举动。
2.续写线索:邀友去鞋店——选鞋赠朋友——试穿超合脚——付款被拒绝——店主赠新鞋——感悟善与情
3.词汇激活
行为类
①阻止:stop/ cease/ prevent
②拒绝:refuse/ turn down/ decline
③拿出:bring out/ take out/ pull out
情绪类
①惊讶的:surprised/ astonished/ amazed
②感动的:touched/ moved/ affected
【点睛】【高分句型1】There, the shopkeeper brought out the orange soccer shoes David dreamed to buy. (运用了省略关系词的定语从句)
【高分句型2】Touched deeply, David realized that his mother would be prouder of this day’s act of kindness than any soccer goal. (运用了that引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$听力考试正式开始,请看听力部分。第一节。第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话读两遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。I've got two tickets to today's game. I'm sure it'll be fun. Do you want to . come along? Sorry, but I ve decided to keep reading . this book at home. What a pity next time, I guess. I've got two tickets to today's game. I'm sure it'll be fun. Do you want to come along? Sorry, but i've decided to keep reading this book at home. What a pity next time, I guess. My new project is in trouble. I have no idea how to go on. Do you need any advice for me? That's exactly why I come to you today. Could you spare some time . for me today? sure. My new project is in trouble. I have no idea how to go on. Do you need any advice for me? That's exactly why I come to you today. Could you spare some time . for me today? sure. What's the matter? You've been sitting here for ages just staring at the river. Oh. I am just thinking about my future. I don't know whether I should go to college or go to work after high school though. The college, of course. What's the matter? You've been sitting here for ages just staring at the river. Oh, I am just thinking about my future. I don't know whether I should go to college or go to work after high school. Go to college, of course. Hi, tom. Hi, lisa. I've noticed that you get letters from canada from time to time. Do you have a pen pal there? no. My cousin gina writes letters to me. He tells me about her trips around canada. Hi, tom. Hi, lisa. I've noticed that you get letters from canada from time to time. Do you have a pen pal there? no. My cousin gina writes letters to me. He tells me about her trips around canada. What else should we buy? Oh, should we place a telephone in the sitting room? I don't think it's necessary. We are hardly at home, and we both have cell phones. whatever you say. What else should we buy? Oh, should we place a telephone in the sitting room? I don't think it's necessary. We are hardly at home, and we both have cell phones. whatever you say. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Hello, adam, where are you going to . the cinema? How about going with? I'd love to, but I already have plans. I'll do my homework this afternoon. Besides, I don't have any money on me now. I can't afford a movie ticket. So do you often go to the cinema . about once a week? I love watching movies very much. It's a pity that I can go with you this time. I believe you'll enjoy a very good movie. The movie watch is said to be a very funny one. Don't be sad. We can go together next time. Hello, adam, where are you going . to the cinema? How about going with me? I'd love to, but I already have plans. I'll do my homework this afternoon. Besides, I don't have any money on me now. I can't afford a movie ticket. So do you often go to the cinema . about once a week? I love watching movies very much. It's a pity that I can go with you this time. I believe you'll enjoy a very good movie. The movie or watch is said to be a very funny one. Don't be sad. We can go together next time. 听下面一段对话,回答第八和第9两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Hi, sue. How's IT going? Oh, hi, Frank. Just fine. How are your classes? Pretty good. I'm glad this is my last term here. though. Why is that? I thought you were . enjoying school was, but now i'm ready for the real world. What are you planning to do when you graduate? First, I want to get a job as a computer programmer, and then after five years or so, i'd like to start my own business. Sounds good. I still have three terms to go until i'm done. You'll make IT for sure. Well. see you later. bye. Hi, sue. How's IT going? Oh, hi, Frank. Just fine. How are your classes? Pretty good. I'm glad this is my last term here, though. Why is that? I thought you were enjoying school. I was. But now i'm ready for the real world. What are you planning to do when you graduate? first? I want to get a job as a computer programmer, and then after five of years or so, i'd like to start my own business. Sounds good. I still have three terms to go until i'm done. You'll make IT for sure. Well. see you later. bye. 听下面一段对话,回答第十至第十二三个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Look at all the books. Did you borrow them from the library? No, I went to a bookstore with my friend Alice this morning. I bought the books there. Why did you buy so many books? Were they on sale? You are right. They were forty percent off the Price. I spent just one hundred and twenty dollars on the books. Otherwise I ve had to spend two hundred dollars on them. I don't think you can finish reading all the books very soon. Can I borrow one? sure. Which one do you like? I love reading science stories. Do you have a science book? No, i'm not interested in science. Do you love reading love stories? I used to love reading love stories, but I no longer read such stories now. Oh, here is a book about my favorite movie star. Can I borrow IT? Yes, just don't lend IT to anyone else. I don't want to lose that, you know. don't worry, I won't. It's october tent today. I'll return IT to you on october seventeen th. good. You can take another after you finish this one, if you like. thanks. That's really sweet of you. Look at all the books. Did you borrow them from the library? No. I went to a bookstore with my friend Alice this morning. I bought the books there. Why did you buy so many books? Were they on sale? You're right. They were forty percent off the Price. I spent just one hundred and twenty dollars on the books. Otherwise I ve had to spend two hundred dollars on them. I don't think you can finish reading all the books very soon. Can I borrow one? sure. Which one do you like? I love . reading science stories. Do you have a science book? No, i'm not interested in science. Do you love reading love stories? I used to love reading love stories, but I no longer read such stories now. Oh, here is a book about my favorite movie star. Can I borrow IT? Yes, just don't lend IT to anyone else. I don't want to lose that. you know, don't worry, I want. It's october tenth today. I'll return IT to you on october seventeen th. good. You can take another after you finish this one, if you like. thanks. That's really sweet of you. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Maria, who's that boy over there? I don't think i've seen him before. It's the new student in my class. He's from brazil. Does he speak english? well? No, he hadn't learned much english before he came to america. Neither of his parents speaks much english. Now he has difficulty in following me in class, is also difficult for him to communicate with his classmates. He must be very sad. He was when . he first got here, but the following day when he came to my class, I had to talk with him. I told him that i'd help him study well. I asked him not to worry. Now he doesn't seem to be worried and studies english very hard. Did he follow you? I mean, he didn't speak much english. Who said I talk to him in english? I speak french. Don't you remember the boy speaks french? Well, there is another student in my class who speaks french. The two have become friends. Now you're . really good at communicating with those students who don't speak much english. I have to be good at IT. Every year, we have some new students who don't speaking english well. It's my duty to help every student learn well. Maria, who's that boy over there? I don't think i've seen him before. It's the new student in my. He's from brazil. Does he speak english? Well, no, he hadn't . learned much english before he came to america. Neither of his parents speaks much english. Now he has difficulty in following me in class, is also difficult for him to communicate with his classmates. He must be very sad. He was when he first got here, but the following day when he came to my class, I had to talk with him. I told him that i'd help him study well. I asked him not to worry. Now he doesn't seem to be worried and studies english very hard. Did he follow you? I mean, he didn't speak much english. Who said I talk to him in english? I speak french. Don't you remember the boy speaks french? Well, there is another student in my class who speaks french. The two has become friends. Now you're . really good at communicating with those students who don't speak my english. I have to be good at IT. Every year, we have some new students who don't speak english well. It's my duty to help every student learn well. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Good evening, everyone. Its Green life again. In today's program, i'll give you some tips on how to help the environment. First, ask your parents to leave their car at home. I know some of you like coming to school in your parents car. It's time to make a change. Ask your parents to walk or cycle instead if they're going somewhere close. Riding a bike helps not only the earth, but also our health. Riding a bike at six miles per hour, you can burn two hundred and forty or more calories an hour. Do you like buying bottled water? Well, I used to do that, but now I know longer. Drink bottled water is a waste of money. Also, IT harms the and prepare a bottles that you can use again and again and drink from IT. Where do your parents usually buy fruit and vegetables? Fruits and vegetables are often shaped hundreds of miles from other states before they reach your supermarket. Pollution is caused in this way, so why not buy from a local farmer? Good evening, everyone. Its Green life again. In today's program, i'll give you some tips on how to help the environment. First, ask your parents to leave their car at home. I know some of you like coming to school in your parents car. It's time to make a change. Ask your parents to walk or cycle instead if they're going somewhere close. Riding a bike helps not only the earth, but also our health. Riding a bike at six miles per hour, you can burn two hundred and forty or more calories an hour. Do you like buying bottled water? Well, I used to do that, but now I know longer. Drink bottled water is a waste of money. Also, IT harms the environment. Prepare a bottle that you can use again and again and drink from IT. Where do your parents usually buy fruit and vegetables? Fruits and vegetables are often shape hundreds of miles from other states before they reach your supermarket. Pollution is caused in this way, so why not buy from a local farmer? 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。听力部分到此结束。
2025~2026学年度第一学期大通县期末检测
高一英语
考生注意:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
4.本卷命题范围:外研版必修第一册至必修第二册Unit 3。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman invite the man to do?
A. Do some reading. B. Watch a game. C. Collect old books.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man come to the woman?
A. To ask for help. B. To provide suggestions. C. To share good news.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the man feel about his future?
A. Relaxed. B. Confident. C. Undecided.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Who writes letters to the woman from time to time?
A. Her cousin. B. Her new pen pal. C. Her Canadian classmate.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Seller and buyer. B. Husband and wife. C. Neighbors.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What will the woman do this afternoon?
A. Go to the cinema. B. Borrow some money. C. Do her homework.
7. What can be learned about the movie?
A. It is very funny. B. It is a sad story. C. It is shown once a week.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a company. B. At home. C. At school.
9. What does Frank plan to do shortly after graduation?
A. Start his own business. B. Find a job. C. Study abroad.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. Where did the woman go this morning?
A. A library. B. A bookstore. C. Alice’s house.
11. What is the book borrowed by the man about?
A. Love stories. B. A movie star. C. Science stories.
12. When will the man return the book?
A. About 7 days later. B. About 10 days later. C. About 17 days later.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Where does the boy over there come from?
A. America. B. Britain. C. Brazil.
14. What did the woman do on the second day?
A. She talked to the boy.
B. She contacted the boy’s parents.
C. She introduced a friend to the boy.
15. What is the boy good at?
A. Making new friends. B. Chatting with strangers. C. Speaking French.
16. What is the woman?
A. A writer. B. A teacher. C. A traveler.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What does the speaker mainly talk about?
A. How to help the environment.
B. How to live a better school life.
C. How to save money in daily lives.
18. What is the speaker’s suggestion?
A. Drinking more water. B. Preparing a reusable bottle. C. Taking part in a biking race.
19. Where is the best place to buy fruits and vegetables according to the speaker?
A. On the Internet. B. In a supermarket. C. At a local farmers’ market.
20. Who are the possible listeners?
A. Students. B. Parents. C. Drivers.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
As the new term begins, let’s take a look at some interesting school publications (刊物).
Columbus is a magazine, whose name shows the place where our school lies. It helps students develop creative writing skills and is published twice yearly. Many of its excellent contributors (撰稿人) have also been honored as Scholastic Writing Awards winners.
Diversion is our language publication. Published once a year, it impresses readers with student works presented in Chinese, French, and Spanish. Working with advisors who teach these languages, student editors (编辑) help in presenting their classmates’ works, such as poems, short stories and art. Language teachers often use Diversion in their classrooms as well.
The Bruner is a yearbook. It serves the whole school and documents various aspects of our campus life. Editorial positions are named in May, giving student editors the chance to attend a two-day summer meeting at NYU. This meeting allows these editors to develop their ability to work on the yearbook before the start of the school year. Work on the yearbook begins shortly thereafter, as students work to create an impressive K-12 publication under the guidance of teachers.
The Trinity Times is the upper school newspaper. Students write, edit, photograph, and produce it as an after-school activity. Its contents include Arts and Innovation, Campus Life, NY Culture, Science, Opinion and Editorial, and Sports.
21. How often is Columbus published?
A. Once a year. B. Once a month. C. Twice a year. D. Twice a month.
22. What is the main purpose of the two-day summer meeting at NYU?
A To answer readers’ questions. B. To train the student editors.
C. To praise excellent students. D. To develop a close friendship.
23. Which of the following is completely run by students?
A. Columbus. B. Diversion. C. The Bruner. D. The Trinity Times.
I was born in Mexico City, and raised in Monterrey. I started learning how to cook by watching my mother and my grandmothers. My passion (酷爱) for cooking started at the age of 14 in Monterrey. Then, at age 17, I was contracted to work in New Orleans and cooked for three years. After that, I moved to Houston in 1990, where I fell in love and then had my first two beautiful children. We moved to Richmond in 1995 due to the unemployment of work in Houston.
Living in Richmond, I saw many opportunities come up. I was one of the first ones in Richmond to open a food trailer (活动房屋) business on Jefferson Davis Highway in 2000. We were at this location for about two years, and then we decided to open a restaurant nearby on the same road towards the market. Our business was going very well until my husband died, which forced us to close our restaurant.
After sadly closing the business, I worked at Tio Pablo as the head cook. I was there for about 3 — 4 years, and then headed to Rancho T. I later started working a second job with Commercial Taphouse. After being with Taphouse from 2018, I worked until it closed in 2022. I then saw the opportunity to open my business again. I said to myself, “It’s time to reopen my business back up after so long.”
So now you can find me cooking seven days a week inside my own food truck, El Taconazo, parked at 3227 Broad Rock Blvd. I do my work with passion. I give my 100% to ensure that my customers are happy and come back and visit us. My business may be small, but what makes it big is my happy customers returning.
24. Where did the author first develop an interest in cooking?
A. In Monterrey. B. In Houston.
C. In Mexico City. D. In New Orleans.
25. Why did the author close her restaurant in Richmond?
A. The food was not popular. B. Her husband passed away.
C. She moved to another city. D. The location was not good.
26. What can we know about the author regarding her work?
A. She cooks only for money. B. She takes pride in her cooking.
C. She always feels tired of cooking. D. She dislikes running a food truck.
27. What is the best title for the text?
A. Life Choice: Cooking or Not. B. What to Do When Facing Challenges.
C. Back on Wheels: My Chef’s Journey. D. How to Run a Food Trailer Business.
After a long teaching day, I saw someone searching for a lost key between the seats on a crowded train. Strangely, my first thought was to ask ChatGPT. This surprised me and made me wonder: What did I think of AI? Could it really help?
Since ChatGPT appeared, teachers have different views. At first, I found it very useful. It offered me lesson ideas and saved me time. Students used it to understand difficult topics and get writing tips.
But I noticed problems. One student couldn’t remember facts ChatGPT gave him. Another used it to make his writing sound smarter, but lost his own style. Using AI for work meant students missed chances to improve their own ideas by revising. I told them: Use AI to help improve your writing, not to do it for you.
I also started using pen and paper more for lesson planning. It was slower, but my ideas felt more real and truly mine. This reminded me that the process of thinking is often more important than just the final result. And as a result, I’d managed to think more clearly.
In a world increasingly led by speed, I learned the best ideas often need time and focus. I’m not against AI, but I need to adjust (调节) its role in my life. My goal is to keep what’s important in teaching: curiosity, critical thinking, and solving problems without always taking shortcuts. I hope my students will, too.
28. What was the author’s first thought upon seeing someone looking for a key on the train?
A. Turning to ChatGPT for help. B. Joining in the search for it.
C. Turning a blind eye to it. D. Reporting it to the police.
29. Why does the author mention his students in paragraph 3?
A. To tell them they are smart. B. To tell how AI helps them.
C. To show the problems AI brings. D. To prove his teaching job successful.
30. What did the author think of planning his lessons by using pen and paper more?
A. It wasted too much of his time. B. It was good for his thinking.
C. It allowed him to get answers quickly. D. It led to losing good teaching methods.
31. What is the author’s attitude towards using AI?
A. Carefree. B. Hopeless. C. Unclear. D. Careful.
Many parents have experienced moments when their child’s behavior makes them feel annoyed and helpless. However, new research suggests that a different solution works better.
A recent study from King’s College London found that responding (回应) to a child’s behavior with warmth and praise can not only improve their behavior but also change how their brain works. The research shows that parenting programs, which focus on positive (积极的) behavior, can lead to real changes in brain activity in children with behavioral problems.
Researchers studied 78 boys with behavioral problems, aged 5 to 10. These boys, along with a control group of 35 other children, completed a reward (奖励) -learning task while having a brain scan. At the beginning, the boys showed less brain activity in the insula, a part of the brain responsible for expecting rewards, compared to other children.
The families of these boys with behavioral problems then attended a 10-12-week parenting program aimed at encouraging warm parenting. After completing the program, the boys were tested again.
The results were striking. Most of the boys showed more brain activity in the insula and other areas responsible for decision-making and learning. They were called “improvers”. The study also found that the parenting program changed how the boys with improved behavior learned from their experiences. They were able to make better decisions and became slower to change their expectations after a good or bad experience. They also became more practical and more aware of the difference between rewards and punishments.
This research highlights the strong influence of positive parenting on children’s behavior and brain development, showing that warmth and patience can create long-term changes in both behavior and the brain.
32. What are the families of the boys with behavioral problems asked to do in the study?
A. Perform warm parenting. B. Go for a medical check-up.
C. Give rewards to researchers. D. Clean up the lab every day.
33. What does the underlined word “striking” in paragraph 5 mean?
A. Endless. B. Different. C. Noticeable. D. Alarming.
34. Which is a change that happened to the “improvers”?
A. They learned to work hard at school. B. They left a bad impression on the scientists.
C. They managed to keep their promise. D. They could make well-considered choices.
35. What can be inferred about positive parenting according to the research?
A. It offers a hopeful message to doctors. B. It is a challenging task for every family.
C. It requires teachers to act as a role model. D. It produces a lasting influence on children.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Why Change Is Good for You
We all know that change is hard because people like to do the same things every day. ____36____. Here are four reasons:
____37____.
Change lets you try exciting things. When you think about your life, the best memories come from new experiences. Trips, new friends, or trying something different teach you a lot.
Change pushes you out of your comfort zone.
Staying in your “comfort zone” (doing what you know) is easy. But change makes you try new ways. ____38____.
Change makes you stronger.
Change helps you become more flexible. At first, new things may feel strange, but soon you will feel OK. ____39____. This makes you handle difficult situations better.
Change brings more fun.
____40____. You get more chances to enjoy life. You also meet new people. Life becomes more interesting!
Even if change is difficult at first, the results are worth it. You grow and become a better person.
A. But change can also be good
B. Change happens, good or bad
C. Change helps you try new things
D. Later, you will feel more confident
E. New experiences are waiting for you
F. When you accept change, you say “yes” to more fun
G. You learn more when you step out of your usual habits
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It was a cold winter. A snowstorm ____41____ our town. The wind ____42____ all night and the snow was blinding. The next morning, my three kids and I got out of bed and went to the window. To our ____43____ , the henhouse was gone! The ____44____ had taken our three hens with it.
I quickly ____45____ my winter coat and scarf. My kids watched from the window as I stepped into the snowstorm. Outside, the wind was so ____46____ that I could hardly stand. I could see nothing, but I ____47____ the faint (微弱的) sounds of our hens.
After a while, I found the ____48____ held onto an overturned basket. One by one, I ____49____ picked them up and carried them back to a small shed (棚) behind our house. I placed them gently on the ____50____ , and they began to cluck (咯咯地叫). As I shut the shed door, I looked up and saw my children ____51____ at the window, eyes wide with ____52____ . Their smiles and cheers made me feel ____53____ in the cold.
I wasn’t a superhero, just a mom trying to ____54____ our hens. But in my children’s eyes, I was a hero. Their joy and admiration made me ____55____ that sometimes, the little things we do can mean a lot to others.
41. A. saw B. stopped C. hit D. missed
42. A. fell B. blew C. rested D. lost
43. A. joy B. shame C. pride D. surprise
44. A. storm B. rain C. cloud D. henhouse
45. A. jumped at B. took off C. threw away D. put on
46 A. weak B. cold C. strong D. natural
47. A. followed B. blocked C. covered D. recorded
48. A. hens B. ducks C. kids D. birds
49. A. angrily B. carefully C. sadly D. curiously
50. A. wall B. bed C. table D. floor
51. A. hiding B. cheering C. looking D. shaking
52. A. fear B. pain C. excitement D. confidence
53. A. regretful B. worried C. shocked D. warm
54. A. save B. sell C. feed D. cook
55. A. forget B. imagine C. realize D. promise
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese tea culture has four parts: its start, the thinking behind it, its ties to other cultures, and its modern development.
The start is often connected with the story of Shennong ____56____ is said to have found that tea could ____57____ (use) as medicine long ago.
Drinking tea ____58____ (include) more than just preparation and beautiful tea sets; it also shows how the Chinese get along ____59____ the outside world. The ancient Chinese used the term chadao (the way of tea) to honor ____60____ (they) dream of living in harmony with nature and the world.
Throughout history, many emperors were tea ____61____ (lover). For example, Emperor Qianlong, a big tea fan, had over ten teahouses ____62____ (build) in Beijing. These teahouses are a mix of ____63____ (difference) cultures, and mirror the openness of Chinese culture.
Today, people can experience modern teahouses by ____64____ (sit) down, looking at tea leaves, and enjoying a cup of tea. This tradition not only passes on the cultural heritage(遗产), ____65____ also provides a space for people to relax and connect with the history of tea.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华,你所在班级将举办一个春节庆祝活动。请你写封邮件邀请外教Max参加,内容包括:
1. 发出邀请;
2. 介绍活动安排。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Max,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
David always took a window seat on the school bus. The wind felt cool on his face as he thought about that day’s soccer game. His teammates said he played well. One even said that he would become a famous player one day. That was David’s dream — to play for his country and make his mother proud.
He was deep in thought when Guillermo, David’s friend and fan at school, sat next to him. Guillermo often watched his hero David play soccer. He admired David because David was popular, good at soccer, and had nice shoes. Guillermo felt shy about his own old shoes. They were dirty and had holes. Each time he sat next to David, he tried to hide his shoes under the seat and David didn’t notice it.
Another day on the bus, David happily told Guillermo that he had saved enough money for new shoes and planned to buy them as soon as he got off the bus. At this moment, the bus suddenly hit something on the road. One of Guillermo’s shoes slipped out (滑出) from under the seat. Everyone could see how old and broken it was. Guillermo was so embarrassed (尴尬的) that he covered his face with his hands. David felt sorry for him. They didn’t talk for the rest of the ride. But when they got off, David asked Guillermo to go to the shoe store together.
注意:1.续写词数应150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Though Guillermo felt surprised at David’s invitation, he followed David to the shoe store.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
As David went to pay for Guillermo’s shoes the shopkeeper refused and instead showed him his favourite shoes.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$