内容正文:
巴中市普通高中2023级“一诊”模拟考试
英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,满分95分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman’s mother remind her to do?
A. Take care of him.
B. Attach importance to her health.
C. Go to the doctor’s regularly.
2. Which room remains in its original place?
A. The meeting room. B. The mailroom. C. The supply room.
3. Why did the woman feel bad?
A. She had a surprise test.
B. She thought history difficult.
C. She got poor grades for her music test.
4. How will the man help the woman?
A. He will find her a secretary.
B. He will let her work in his firm.
C. He will recommend her to his friend.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Taking care of a plant. B. Changing a coffee table. C. Choosing a gift.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. At what time will the woman meet a customer?
A. 2 o’clock. B. 3 o’clock. C. 4 o’clock.
7. Who may deliver the document?
A. Ashley. B. Rebecca. C. Victor.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What is the man’s problem?
A. He has a temperature.
B. He is struggling to save energy.
C. He is too cold to do his work.
9. Where are the speakers likely to be?
A. In an office. B. In the woman’s house. C. In a school.
10. What does the woman suggest?
A. Focusing on typing the report.
B. Taking better care of their health.
C. Discussing the issue with the boss.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What is the woman worried about?
A. Her stay in Britain. B. Her mail situation. C. Her new address.
12. What will the woman do next?
A. Post her mail to Britain. B. Fill out a form. C. Think over the choice.
13. What do we know about the woman?
A. She has stayed in Britain for a year.
B. She has some urgency to deal with.
C. She has made a decision in the end.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the feature of the store?
A. It is aimed at the young.
B. It’s a leading clothing chain.
C. It only sells dresses.
15. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Father and daughter. C. Salesperson and customer.
16. Which dress does the woman like best?
A. The red one. B. The green one. C. The white one.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What are the Hawaiian Islands known for according to the speaker?
A. Flowers. B. Businesses. C. Volcanoes.
18. What is the road to the top of the mountain like?
A. Winding. B. Steep. C. Narrow.
19. What does the driver do to go through the clouds?
A. Turn very sharply. B. Slow down the vehicle. C. Turn on the headlights.
20. How high is Haleakalā?
A. About 2 kilometers. B. About 3 kilometers. C. About 5 kilometers.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Why Is TFT Your Best Bet?
·Local Experiences
Our mission is authentic travel. We partner with local experts to create enriching experiences that teach teens to be savvy (有见识的) travelers. Every program is designed to be hands-on — underscoring doing and feeling, in addition to just seeing, so teens discover what it means to live like a local in every country we visit.
·Small and Diverse
Group sizes of 14 — 21 students allow us to travel comfortably and to make real connections to each other and the host community. Participants come from a mix of different states, regions, and countries. We also welcome solo travelers — 75% of our teens join us without a friend!
·The Most Variety
We offer cultural exploration, community service, language, and photography programs to Europe, Africa, Latin America, Oceania, Asia, and North America. We have more programs in more destinations than any other teen travel company. With over 100 programs and 40+ countries to choose from, you’re sure to find a program that’s the perfect fit.
Check out what past travelers have to say about TFT and discover why we are the best.
“This is simply one of the best things we ever did for Ethan. That first trip opened him to a new world. Different cultures, food, diversity, sights, relationships, team building, confidence, independence… only a few of the positive gains for Ethan. Now, he is off to George Washington University with confidence, excitement, and an awareness for others for which we are so grateful. We are pleased and appreciative beyond words to be a member of the TFT family for a lifetime!”
1. What do we know about TFT?
A. It is run by local experts to create enriching experiences.
B. It is a teen language organization that highlights practice.
C. It has a lot to offer participants as a travel organization.
D. It admits solo travelers from diverse places only.
2. Which word can best describe Ethan’s travel experiences?
A. Independent. B. Exciting. C. Rewarding. D. Pleasant.
3. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To inform. B. To promote. C. To educate. D. To instruct.
【答案】1. C 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍青少年旅行机构TFT的特色服务,包括当地体验、小团模式及丰富项目,以此吸引青少年报名参与。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据·Local Experiences部分中的“Our mission is authentic travel. We partner with local experts to create enriching experiences that teach teens to be savvy (有见识的) travelers. (我们的使命是打造真实的旅行体验。我们与当地专家合作,打造丰富充实的旅行项目,帮助青少年成为有见识的旅行者)”,·Small and Diverse部分中的“Group sizes of 14 — 21 students allow us to travel comfortably and to make real connections to each other and the host community. (14至21人的小团规模,让我们的旅途舒适自在,也能让团员之间、团员与当地社区之间建立真正的联结)”以及·The Most Variety部分中的“We have more programs in more destinations than any other teen travel company. With over 100 programs and 40+ countries to choose from, you’re sure to find a program that’s the perfect fit. (相比其他青少年旅行机构,我们拥有更多目的地和更多样的项目。超过100个旅行项目、覆盖40多个国家,你一定能找到最适合自己的那一个)”可知,TFT作为一家旅行机构,能为参与者提供诸多优质服务和丰富选择。故选C项。
【2题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“That first trip opened him to a new world. Different cultures, food, diversity, sights, relationships, team building, confidence, independence… only a few of the positive gains for Ethan. Now, he is off to George Washington University with confidence, excitement, and an awareness for others for which we are so grateful. (这趟旅行为他打开了新世界的大门。多元的文化、特色美食、丰富的景致、珍贵的情谊、团队协作能力、自信心、独立性……这些只是伊桑此行收获的部分积极成果。如今,他满怀自信与憧憬进入乔治·华盛顿大学就读,还懂得了换位思考与体谅他人,对此我们感激不尽)”可知,伊桑的旅行体验收获颇丰,“rewarding”意为“有价值的、收益良多的”最能描述这段经历。故选C项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章标题“Why Is TFT Your Best Bet? (为什么选择TFT准没错?)”,以及文中对TFT旅行项目特色的介绍、文末的旅客好评可知,本文的目的是宣传推广TFT的青少年旅行服务,吸引更多青少年报名。故选B项。
B
I stood in a noisy group of sixth grade students, awaiting the answer to our burning question: What type of crazy tie would Mr. Miller be wearing today?
Our teacher walked around the corner with a GREEN ELEPHANT TIE that matched his large elephant coffee cup! Oh, the satisfaction in our young hearts — a green elephant tie!
With his glasses at the tip of his nose, he greeted us cheerfully, “Good morning, folks!” He was odd and unique and he brightened every day for us. He was the most dynamic teacher I had ever met.
I loved music, so I remember how thrilled I was when he said he was going to give us music lessons. But when he turned on the music, my classmates and I slowly turned our heads toward the sound of… Peter Paul and Mary singing “If I Had a Hammer”.
Snickers filled the room. If it wasn’t rap or hip hop, we didn’t recognize it. What were these people singing about? My classmates were not into this at all. But for me, a girl of 12, it was a discovery. An awakening.
Twenty years passed and now there are forty little eyes staring at my wild musical-note shirts. As I greet them with a joyful “Good morning, class!”, I wonder if my students wait and wonder what crazy music clothes I will wear each day.
I gaze at my 2015 Teacher of the Year Award, which I was presented for being a dynamic teacher and I smile to myself, wondering which child in front of me will carry this on — as I’ve carried on the legacy of Mr. Miller.
One teacher, who dared to be different and open new worlds to kids like me, threw the significant stone into the pond of my life. I pray the ripples never end.
4. What does “burning” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. Hot and strong. B. Curious and appealing.
C. Critical and pressing. D. Powerful and damaging.
5. How did other students react to the song “If I Had a Hammer”?
A. Puzzled. B. Excited. C. Uninterested. D. Disgusted.
6. As a teacher now, what may the author do in teaching?
A. Introduce some unconventional clothing to students.
B. Expose students to some refreshing and inspiring topics.
C. Teach students how to remain dynamic and carry on legacy.
D. Attach great importance to the students’ music performance at school.
7. What may be the best title for the text?
A. A Dynamic Teacher Inspiring My Creativity.
B. A Unique Class Stimulating My Musical Passion.
C. A Devoted Student Inheriting Teacher’s Legacy.
D. A Far-reaching Ripple Shaping My Future.
【答案】4. C 5. C 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述作者受小学独特且富有活力的老师影响,长大后成为教师并传承其教育理念的故事。
【4题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段中的“I stood in a noisy group of sixth grade students, awaiting the answer to our burning question: What type of crazy tie would Mr. Miller be wearing today? (我站在一群吵吵嚷嚷的六年级学生中间,等待着我们那个迫切的问题的答案:米勒老师今天会系一条什么样的搞怪领带?)”可知,学生们都急切地想知道老师的领带样式,“burning”在此处表示“迫切的、紧要的”,与“Critical and pressing”意思相近。故选C项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中的“Snickers filled the room. If it wasn’t rap or hip hop, we didn’t recognize it. What were these people singing about? My classmates were not into this at all. (教室里充满了窃笑声。如果不是说唱或嘻哈音乐,我们根本就不熟悉。这些人在唱些什么呀?我的同学们对此完全不感兴趣。)”可知,其他学生对《If I Had a Hammer》这首歌毫无兴趣。故选C项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“He was odd and unique and he brightened every day for us. He was the most dynamic teacher I had ever met. (他古怪又独特,让我们的每一天都充满阳光。他是我遇到过的最富有活力的老师)”,以及第七段中的“I gaze at my 2015 Teacher of the Year Award, which I was presented for being a dynamic teacher and I smile to myself, wondering which child in front of me will carry this on — as I’ve carried on the legacy of Mr. Miller. (我凝视着2015年的“年度教师”奖杯,这个奖项是授予我这位富有活力的教师的。我暗自微笑,不知道眼前的这些孩子中,谁会像我传承米勒老师的精神一样,将这份精神传承下去)”可知,作者传承了米勒老师独特、富有活力的教育风格,由此推测她在教学中可能会向学生介绍一些新颖且能启发思维的内容。故选B项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段中的“One teacher, who dared to be different and open new worlds to kids like me, threw the significant stone into the pond of my life. I pray the ripples never end. (有这样一位老师,他敢于与众不同,为像我这样的孩子打开了新世界的大门,他就像一块重要的石头,投进了我生命的池塘。我祈祷这涟漪永远不会停止)”可知,文章核心是老师的影响如同涟漪一般,持续塑造着作者的人生和教育之路。因此“A Far-reaching Ripple Shaping My Future(影响深远的涟漪,塑造前路)”最适合作为本文标题。故选D项。
C
If you want to look your best in the morning, it may be worth swapping the ultra-processed pastries and fruit juice for wholemeal toast and tea without sugar.
Researchers in France found that people who ate a breakfast rich in refined carbohydrates were rated less attractive than those who started the day with healthier unrefined carbs. “It’s surprising to consider but our dietary options do have rapid effects on our appearance,” said Dr Claire Berticat, a leading expert of the research.
The researchers recruited 52 men and 52 women aged 20 to 30 and randomly assigned them to have a 500-calorie breakfast rich in either refined or unrefined carbohydrates. The refined carbs breakfast included a French baguette made from industrially milled flour, jam, apple or orange juice, and tea or coffee with sugar available while the unrefined carbs meal was stoneground wholemeal bread with butter and cheese, an orange or apple, and tea or coffee without sugar. The scientists measured blood sugar levels of volunteers before and after they ate and then took headshots of the participants, followed by raters estimating how attractive the individuals looked.
Refined carbohydrates can produce spikes in blood sugar, which the body counters by releasing insulin. The response can drive sugar levels too low, a condition called hypoglycemia and affect blood flow and skin appearance. In the study, only the refined carbs breakfast produced hypoglycemia.
David Perrett, a professor who has studied facial cues for health, said there should be no surprise that diet affects attractiveness. Fruit and vegetables improved attractiveness by increasing carotenoids in the skin, he said, while high-sugar diets did the opposite.
“The authors suggest that the refined carbohydrate could be affecting peripheral blood flow,” Perrett said. “Blood flow can change skin appearance rapidly. One can see the impact within seconds in the case of feeling sick when the blood drains from the skin. We found that most people look healthier, and more attractive, when their skin color reflects a slight, rise in oxygenated blood.”
Asked what advice she would give to beauty seeker, Berticat said: “Refined carbohydrates have a negative impact on health and that’s reason enough to limit their consumption.”
8. What does the underlined word “swapping” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. Displacing. B. Substituting. C. Opting. D. Removing.
9. How was the study carried out?
A. By stating the facts. B. By comparing the results.
C. By analyzing statistics. D. By giving examples.
10. Why was the case of feeling sick mentioned in Paragraph 6?
A. To help illustrate the point. B. To help introduce the argument.
C. To help explain the process. D. To help draw the conclusion.
11. What can we learn from the text?
A. Male and female subjects were chosen randomly without age limit.
B. Tea and coffee are damaging to people’s attractiveness.
C. It is the unrefined carbs breakfast that produced hypoglycemia.
D. David Perrett found the experiment result anything but surprising.
【答案】8. B 9. B 10. A 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了法国研究发现,早餐吃精制碳水化合物(如白面包、果酱、果汁)会迅速降低面部吸引力,因血糖骤升骤降导致皮肤血流减少;而全谷物、无添加的未精制碳水化合物则让人看起来更健康、更有魅力。
【8题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段中的“If you want to look your best in the morning, it may be worth swapping the ultra-processed pastries and fruit juice for wholemeal toast and tea without sugar. (如果你想在早上呈现最佳状态,或许值得把高度加工的糕点和果汁swapping全麦吐司和无糖茶)”可知,这句话是建议用健康的早餐品类替换掉不健康的品类。由此可知,划线词swapping与substituting“替换;调换”意思一致。故选B项。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“The researchers recruited 52 men and 52 women aged 20 to 30 and randomly assigned them to have a 500-calorie breakfast rich in either refined or unrefined carbohydrates. (研究人员招募了52名男性和52名女性,年龄在20到30岁之间,并将他们随机分为两组,分别食用富含精制碳水化合物或未精制碳水化合物的500卡路里早餐)”以及“The scientists measured blood sugar levels of volunteers before and after they ate and then took headshots of the participants, followed by raters estimating how attractive the individuals looked.(科学家测量了志愿者餐前餐后的血糖水平,随后为参与者拍摄了大头照,再由评分人员评估这些人的颜值高低)”可知,研究将参与者分为两组,分别食用不同类型的早餐,然后对比两组的血糖数据和颜值评分结果。由此推知,研究是通过分析统计数据开展的。故选B项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“Blood flow can change skin appearance rapidly. One can see the impact within seconds in the case of feeling sick when the blood drains from the skin. (血液流动会迅速改变皮肤状态。当人感到恶心时,血液会从皮肤表层流失,这种影响在几秒钟内就能显现出来)”可知,前文提出“血液流动影响皮肤状态”的观点,随后用“感到恶心时皮肤的变化”这个例子,来佐证和阐释该观点。故选A项。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中的“David Perrett, a professor who has studied facial cues for health, said there should be no surprise that diet affects attractiveness. (研究健康面部特征的教授大卫・佩雷特表示,饮食会影响颜值这件事不足为奇)”可知,David Perrett认为实验结果完全不令人意外。故选D项。
D
With rapid advances in medicine, human doctors can perform amputations, or removal of an arm or leg after a serious injury to prevent infection or disease, significantly improving chances of survival. But humans are not alone in doing them. New research shows that Florida carpenter ants can do the same.
Scientists said they observed these ants treating injured ants in two ways. They either cleaned the wound using their mouthparts or amputated the limb, or leg, by biting it off. When it was further up the leg, they always amputated. When it was further down, they never amputated.
Frank, the lead writer of the research, said that the study describes for the first time how a non-human animal uses amputations on another individual to save their life. He mentioned that the ants’ “medical system” to care for the injured is the most sophisticated in the animal kingdom and compares well to human medicine.
The researchers studied injuries to the upper part of the leg, the femur, and the lower part, the tibia. Frank said how the ants decide between amputating the leg or spending more time caring for the wound is unknown, but they do know why the treatment differs, which has to do with the flow of hemolymph (血淋巴). Injuries further down the leg have an increased hemolymph flow and harmful bacteria can enter the body within five minutes. An amputation would not help infection after that time. Injuries further up the leg have a much slower hemolymph flow, giving enough time for timely and effective amputations which needs at least 40 minutes and sometimes more than three hours. The study found that after an upper leg injury, an ant amputated has a survival rate of over 90%. For lower one where just cleaning was performed, the survival rate was about 75%.
So why do ants do these amputations? Just to save resources! Frank noted that if an ant could be saved with little effort to remain productive, there is a very high value of doing so. But for a heavily injured individual, the ants will just leave her behind to die.
12. Why are amputations by human doctors mentioned in Paragraph 1?
A. To illustrate the humans’ rapid developments in medicine.
B. To emphasize the significance of amputations in saving lives.
C. To bring up the same amazing capacity of ants.
D. To show the detailed process of amputations.
13. What did the choice of care depend on?
A. The severity of the injury. B. The location of the injury.
C. The type of the injury. D. The curability of the injury.
14. What can we infer from Frank’s words in Paragraph 3?
A. The “medical system” of ants is the most sophisticated in the animal kingdom.
B. This is the first time that amputations on other individuals have been described.
C. Amputations in ant world are as impressive as that in human world.
D. Both ants and humans are willing to care for the injured.
15. Which can best describe the amputation of Florida carpenter ants?
A. Efficient. B. One-of-a-kind. C. Cost-effective. D. Innovative.
【答案】12. C 13. B 14. C 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了佛罗里达木匠蚁具备像人类一样为同伴截肢的能力,以及其截肢行为的特点、原因和生存效果。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“With rapid advances in medicine, human doctors can perform amputations, or removal of an arm or leg after a serious injury to prevent infection or disease, significantly improving chances of survival. But humans are not alone in doing them. New research shows that Florida carpenter ants can do the same.(随着医学的飞速发展,人类医生可以进行截肢手术,即在严重受伤后切除手臂或腿部以预防感染或疾病,显著提高存活率。但并非只有人类会这样做。新研究表明,佛罗里达木匠蚁也能做到这一点)”可推知,提及人类医生的截肢手术,是为了引出蚂蚁也具备同样令人惊叹的截肢能力。故选C项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“When it was further up the leg, they always amputated. When it was further down, they never amputated.(当伤口在腿的上部时,它们总是会截肢。当伤口在腿的下部时,它们从不截肢)”可知,蚂蚁的护理选择取决于受伤的位置。故选B项。
14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“He mentioned that the ants’ “medical system” to care for the injured is the most sophisticated in the animal kingdom and compares well to human medicine.(他提到,蚂蚁照顾伤者的“医疗系统”是动物界中最复杂的,可与人类医学相媲美)”可推知,弗兰克认为蚂蚁世界的截肢行为与人类世界的一样令人惊叹。故选C项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“So why do ants do these amputations? Just to save resources! Frank noted that if an ant could be saved with little effort to remain productive, there is a very high value of doing so.(那么蚂蚁为什么要进行这些截肢手术呢?只是为了节省资源!弗兰克指出,如果能以最小的努力拯救一只蚂蚁,使其保持生产力,这样做就具有很高的价值)”可推知,蚂蚁的截肢行为是为了节省资源、追求高价值回报,具有成本效益。故选C项。
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
As English learners you may constantly find that your speech might be slower than you would like. ____16____ The good news is that thinking in English can bring you a huge step closer to fluency! It’s not very difficult, but it does take conscious effort and practice. Below are some mental exercises that can help.
Think in individual words
Wherever you are, name the things that you see in your head. As you continue with this, it will become a habit, so things are going to pop up into your head — computer, telephone, chair, and desk…____17____
____18____ For example, if you fail to think of the word “garage”, you can say, “The place inside where I put my car” or you can say, “It’s next to my house. I keep things there.” Shorter phrases, such as “It’s similar to…” or “It’s the opposite of…” can also be tried. It has even been proved that this can be applied to any language learning.
Make sentences in your brain
Start from the simplest, such as “It’s such a beautiful day” or “Look! People are playing sports with their friends.” Once this becomes easy, you can move on to more difficult sentences with different verb tenses. When practicing this, don’t think too much about whether your sentences are absolutely correct in grammar. ____19____
Think in conversation
When you do this, you are imagining yourself speaking to someone else. ____20____ For example, let’s say the imaginary person asks you a question like, “What do you think of the award show last night?” How would you answer? Imagine the conversation and practice it in your head. You can do this out loud or in silence.
A. Describe things in complete sentences.
B. Describe objects you don’t know the words for.
C. You are asking the questions and thinking of replies.
D. Instead, focus on what you want to express and say it out.
E. The person you are speaking to should be knowledgeable and considerate.
F. This is because your mind is still translating from your mother tongue into English.
G. If you want the words to stick in your head, try labeling everything in your apartment.
【答案】16. F 17. G 18. B 19. D 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍英语学习者说话慢的原因,并给出培养用英语思考的习惯、提升口语流利度的四种脑力练习方法。
【16题详解】
根据上文 “As English learners you may constantly find that your speech might be slower than you would like(作为学英语的人,你可能常常发现你的语速可能比你想要的慢)”以及下文“The good news is that thinking in English can bring you a huge step closer to fluency!(好消息是用英语思考能让你离流利更近一大步!)”可知,此处应解释语速慢的原因,F选项“This is because your mind is still translating from your mother tongue into English.(这是因为你的大脑还在把母语翻译成英语)”承接上文的语速慢现象,又为下文的解决办法做铺垫,符合语境。故选F项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Wherever you are, name the things that you see in your head(无论在哪里,在脑海里说出你看到的东西的名字)” 及列举的单词可知,此处应是对“想单个单词”这个方法的进一步补充建议,G选项“If you want the words to stick in your head, try labeling everything in your apartment.(如果你想把单词记在脑子里,试着给公寓里的所有东西贴上标签)”承接上文的记单词方法,是具体的实操建议,符合语境。故选G项。
【18题详解】
根据下文举例“For example, if you fail to think of the word “garage”, you can say, “The place inside where I put my car” or you can say, “It’s next to my house. I keep things there.” (比如,如果你想不起“车库”这个词,你可以说“我停车的那个室内的地方”,也可以说“它就在我家旁边。我把东西放在那里。”)”可知,本段核心是教学习者描述想不起单词的事物,B选项“Describe objects you don’t know the words for.(描述你不知道单词的物品)”能概括本段主旨,作为段首主题句符合语境。故选B项。
【19题详解】
根据上文“When practicing this, don’t think too much about whether your sentences are absolutely correct in grammar.(练习时,不要过分纠结你的句子语法是否完全正确)”可知,此处应说明该做的事来替代纠结语法,D选项“Instead, focus on what you want to express and say it out.(相反,专注于你想表达的内容并把它说出来)”中的Instead承接上文的否定建议,给出正确做法,符合语境。故选D项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“When you do this, imagining yourself speaking to someone els.e(当你这样做时,想象自己在和别人说话)”以及下文举例想象别人提问、自己回答的场景可知,此处应说明想象对话的具体形式,C选项“You are asking the questions and thinking of replies.(你一边提出问题,一边思考回答)”承接上文的想象对话,又为下文的具体问答举例做铺垫,符合语境。故选C项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It is still dark now when I begin my early morning walk in the woods. ____21____ have become familiar after years of hiking except for some tree roots magically emerging from previously ____22____ ground. Certainly I meet with some unseen ____23____ — fallen branches from last night’s storm lie in wait and layers of autumn leaves create a false floor through which my trusting footsteps ____24____.
My first night hike was on a warm August night. Our leader ____25____ bright flashlights so we wouldn’t scare away the night creatures we wanted. “See with your feet,” the leader told us repeatedly, which surprisingly ____26____. With ____27____ and courage, it didn’t take long ____28____ our feet became sensitive to the ground’s irregularities. Toes learned to explore for barriers before trusting full weight on feet, holes and dips ____29____ in advance.
But mistakes still happened — I got ____30____ and I fell. Since the pace was slow, there was little ____31____ except pride. Once down, I paused to feel the ____32____ of earth beneath me. On my way home, as dawn ____33____ day, I thought about how similar night hikes were to life journeys.
The same rules often ____34____ for both: slow down, concentrate, “see” with new senses and don’t be scared. Although the path is full of uncertainties — hidden barriers, ____35____ surface, wet floor — the earth is solid and firm beneath. It is the nature of night ground, also the nature of life.
21. A. Trees B. Branches C. Sights D. Paths
22. A. level B. soft C. firm D. wet
23. A. holes B. wonders C. barriers D. traps
24. A. fall B. sink C. stamp D. appear
25. A. prohibited B. encouraged C. shone D. suggested
26. A. took action B. did wonders C. did harm D. took consequences
27. A. concentration B. smartness C. cooperation D. patience
28. A. until B. since C. before D. after
29. A. narrowed B. dug C. detected D. measured
30. A. struck B. tied C. caught D. tripped
31. A. effect B. consequence C. damage D. discouragement
32. A. firmness B. roughness C. softness D. grandness
33. A. made way for B. made use of C. made sense of D. made friends with
34. A. call B. benefit C. apply D. work
35. A. solid B. evident C. false D. invisible
【答案】21. D 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者通过夜间徒步经历,领悟到即便前路充满障碍与不确定性,只要放慢脚步、用心感知,就能发现脚下坚实的大地,这亦是人生的真谛。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:经过多年的徒步旅行,这些路径已经变得再熟悉不过了,只是有些树根会从原本平坦的地面上突然冒出来。A. Trees树木;B. Branches树枝;C. Sights风景;D. Paths路径。根据后文“some tree roots magically emerging from”描述了树根,推测是道路变得熟悉,故选D。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:经过多年的徒步旅行,这些路径已经变得再熟悉不过了,只是有些树根会从原本平坦的地面上突然冒出来。A. level平的;B. soft柔软的;C. firm结实的;D. wet潮湿的。根据上文“some tree roots magically emerging from”可知,这里描述树根像魔法一样从原本平坦的地面冒出来。树根通常长在地下,现在却在平地上突兀地出现,这是徒步时的常见障碍,短语level ground表示“平地”。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当然,我也会遇到一些看不见的障碍——昨晚暴风雨掉落的树枝横在路旁,层层的秋叶铺成了一层虚假地面,我那轻信的双脚踩上去就会陷进去。A. holes洞穴;B. wonders奇迹;C. barriers障碍;D. traps陷阱。根据后文“fallen branches from last night’s storm lie in wait and layers of autumn leaves create a false floor”可知,“昨晚暴风雨留下的断枝”和“秋天的落叶”,这些都是阻挡前行的东西,即障碍。故选C。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当然,我也会遇到一些看不见的障碍——昨晚暴风雨掉落的树枝横在路旁,层层的秋叶铺成了一层虚假地面,我那轻信的双脚踩上去就会陷进去。A. fall落下;B. sink下沉;C. stamp跺(脚);D. appear出现。根据上文“layers of autumn leaves create a false floor through which my trusting footsteps”可知,落叶形成了虚假的地面。当作者踩上去时,脚步会陷进去(sink),因为落叶下面可能是坑洼或松软的泥土。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们的领导禁止使用强光手电筒,以免惊吓走掉我们想要捕捉的夜行生物。A. prohibited禁止;B. encouraged鼓励;C. shone闪耀;D. suggested建议。根据后文“so we wouldn’t scare away the night creatures we wanted”可知,为了不吓跑夜间生物,领队禁止使用明亮的手电筒。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:“用脚去看吧,”这位领队反复对我们说,令人惊讶的是,这种方法还真起了作用。A. took action采取行动;B. did wonders产生奇效;C. did harm危害;D. took consequences承担后果。根据上文““See with your feet,” the leader told us repeatedly, which surprisingly”可知,领队反复说“用脚看路”,这招令人惊讶地“创造了奇迹”,即非常有效。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:凭借着专注和勇气,没过多久我们的双脚就对地面的不平整之处变得敏感起来。A. concentration专心;B. smartness聪明;C. cooperation合作;D. patience耐心。根据上文“See with your feet”可知,夜间徒步看不清路,需要高度的专注和勇气,才能让脚感知地面的不平。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:凭借着专注和勇气,没过多久我们的双脚就对地面的不平整之处变得敏感起来。A. until直到;B. since自从;C. before在……之前;D. after在……之后。根据上文“it didn’t take long”可知为固定句型It didn't take long before...意为 “没过多久就……”。指没过多久,我们的脚就变得对地面的不平很敏感了。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:趾头学会了在完全用脚承重之前先试探是否有障碍物,还能提前察觉到坑洞和凹陷。A. narrowed变窄;B. dug挖掘;C. detected发现;D. measured测量。根据上文“Toes learned to explore for barriers before trusting full weight on feet, holes and dips”可知,脚趾学会了在完全承重前探索障碍物,坑洼和凹陷被提前探测出来。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但还是出了差错——我被绊倒了,然后摔了一跤。A. struck打击;B. tied系;C. caught抓住;D. tripped绊倒。根据后文“and I fell”可知,作者被绊倒,摔了一跤。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:由于进展缓慢,除了自尊心受到打击外,几乎没有什么损失。A. effect影响;B. consequence结果;C. damage破坏;D. discouragement气馁。根据上文“Since the pace was slow, there was little”可知,因为步伐很慢,所以摔倒后除了自尊心受损外,身体上几乎没有损伤。故选C。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:下来之后,我停下来感受脚下坚实的土地。A. firmness坚实;B. roughness粗糙;C. softness柔软;D. grandness伟大。根据后文“the earth is solid and firm beneath”可知,作者停下来感受脚下坚实的土地。故选A。
【33题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:在回家的路上,当黎明退去、白昼来临之际,我开始思考夜间徒步与人生旅程之间的相似之处。A. made way for为……让路;B. made use of利用;C. made sense of理解;D. made friends with交朋友。根据上文“On my way home, as dawn”可知,在回家的路上,黎明为白昼让路,即黎明来临,黑夜过去。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同样的规则往往对两者都适用:放慢速度,集中注意力,用新的方式去“感知”,并且不要害怕。A. call打电话;B. benefit受益;C. apply申请;D. work起作用,工作。根据后文“for both: slow down, concentrate, “see” with new senses and don’t be scared”可知,同样的规则通常适用于两者(徒步和人生)。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管这条道路布满未知的艰险——隐藏的障碍、虚假的表面、湿滑的地面——但脚下大地却是坚实稳固的。A. solid结实的;B. evident清楚的;C. false错误的,虚假的;D. invisible看不见的。这里呼应了第一段“create a false floor”可知,虽然人生道路充满了不确定性——隐藏的障碍、“虚假的”(false)表面、湿滑的地面——但脚下的大地依然是坚实的。故选C。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共55分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xing Chunyan and her colleagues were offering ____36____ display of traditional wooden comb craftsmanship, attracting an audience keen on understanding the artistry behind these delicate pieces at the China Cultural Center in Paris. The combs, decorated with hand-inlaid shells, shone under the lights, ____37____ (showcase) a level of craftsmanship that is both practical and beautiful.
Xing 49, who is physically challenged, ____38____ (delicate) demonstrated the complex process of fitting the individual teeth into the comb — an innovation that allows damaged teeth ____39____ (substitute), unlike older designs carved from a single block of wood.
At the lively background of the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, a quiet ____40____ significant cultural exchange took place. On Sept. 3, the China Cultural Center in Paris opened an exhibition ____41____ (title) Beautiful Crafts Workshop Blooming in Paris to celebrate the artistry of women ____42____ physical challenges.
The three-day event showcases nearly 300 handcrafted pieces from more than thirty “Beautiful Crafts” workshops across China, including Guangdong, Shandong and Hebei provinces. Among the featured works ____43____ (be) a collection of traditional crafts such as cloth tigers, fish-skin paintings, wooden combs and carvings.
This exhibition not only ____44____ (mark) the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations between China and France, but also strengthens their cultural ____45____ (tie). It shines a light on the creative contributions of women and serves as a deep reminder of the power of art to cross borders, bringing communities together.
【答案】36. a 37. showcasing
38. delicately
39. to be substituted
40. but##yet
41. titled 42. with
43. is 44. marks
45. ties
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了在巴黎中国文化中心举办的“美丽工坊绽放巴黎”展览,展示了中国残疾女性的传统手工艺品,兼具文化交流意义与纪念价值。
【36题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:邢春燕和她的同事们正在巴黎中国文化中心展示传统木梳制作工艺,吸引了一群热衷于了解这些精美物件背后艺术内涵的观众。display“展示”为可数名词单数形式,此处表泛指,且该词的发音是辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。
【37题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这些梳子上装饰着手工镶嵌的贝壳,在灯光下闪闪发光,展现出兼具实用性与美感的工艺水平。句中已有谓语动词shone,空格处为非谓语动词作状语,showcase与逻辑主语The combs之间为主动关系,故用现在分词形式。故填showcasing。
【38题详解】
考查副词。句意:49岁的邢春燕身有残疾,她精细地演示了将梳齿逐个嵌入梳体的复杂过程——这一创新设计使得损坏的梳齿可以更换,不同于以往用一整块木头雕刻而成的款式。空格处修饰动词demonstrated,需用副词形式;delicate的副词为delicately,意为“精细地、巧妙地”,符合语境。故填delicately。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:49岁的邢春燕身有残疾,她精细地演示了将梳齿逐个嵌入梳体的复杂过程——这一创新设计使得损坏的梳齿可以更换,不同于以往用一整块木头雕刻而成的款式。固定搭配allow sth to be done,表示“允许某物被……”,substitute与damaged teeth之间为被动关系,故填to be substituted。
【40题详解】
考查连词。句意:在2024年巴黎残奥会热闹的氛围下,一场安静却意义重大的文化交流悄然开展。空格前后quiet与significant为转折关系,需用转折连词连接,故填but/yet。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:9月3日,巴黎中国文化中心举办了一场名为“美丽工坊绽放巴黎”的展览,以此致敬身有残疾的女性手工艺人。空格处为非谓语动词作后置定语,修饰exhibition,title与逻辑主语exhibition之间为被动关系,故用过去分词形式。故填titled。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:9月3日,巴黎中国文化中心举办了一场名为“美丽工坊绽放巴黎”的展览,以此致敬身有残疾的女性手工艺人。固定搭配women with physical challenges,意为“身有残疾的女性”,with在此处表“具有某种特征”,符合语境。故填with。
【43题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:展出的作品包括布老虎、鱼皮画、木梳和雕刻等一系列传统手工艺品。此处为倒装句,主语为a collection of traditional crafts,为单数概念;文章整体为一般现在时,故谓语动词用is。故填is。
44题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:这场展览不仅纪念了中法建交60周年,还增进了两国文化联系。此处为句子谓语动词,描述展览的意义,为客观事实,应用一般现在时;主语This exhibition为单数,谓语动词需用第三人称单数形式。故填marks。
【45题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:这场展览不仅纪念了中法建交60周年,还增进了两国的文化联系。tie此处意为“联系、纽带”,为可数名词;结合语境,中法之间的文化联系不止一处,故用复数形式ties。故填ties。
第四部分 写作(共两小节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是某国际中学的学生会主席李华。最近你校将开展英语选修课,你受学生会委托在校英语报上写一则通知。内容包括:
1. 课程介绍;
2. 报名方式和截止日期。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Notice
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Notice
To boost our English proficiency and enrich our school life, our school is set to run English optional courses.
Spanning from April 12th to 26th, the optional courses have a lot to offer, including translation, writing, literature appreciation and travel English. Knowledgeable and experienced, the teachers will guide you to delve into the charm and beauty of English through enlightening teaching methods, such as interactive discussions, group readings and insightful analysis.
If interested, visit our school website for more information and submit your application online before April 10th. Looking forward to your active participation.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。最近考生所在校将开展英语选修课,你受学生会委托在校英语报上写一则通知。
【详解】1.词汇积累
提高:boost→improve
选修的:optional→elective
探究:delve into→explore
有深刻见解:insightful→profound
2.句式拓展:
同义句转换
原句:Spanning from April 12th to 26th, the optional courses have a lot to offer, including translation, writing, literature appreciation and travel English.
拓展句:The optional courses, which span from April 12th to 26th, have a lot to offer. They include translation, writing, literature appreciation and travel English.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Spanning from April 12th to 26th, the optional courses have a lot to offer, including translation, writing, literature appreciation and travel English.(运用了现在分词作状语)
【高分句型 2】If interested, visit our school website for more information and submit your application online before April 10th.(运用了 if 引导的条件状语从句的省略句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. “Bye, Mom; bye, Dad; don’t worry. We’ll take care of everything!” Carly waved from the front door of the shop as her parents drove off. They were headed for a well-deserved vacation from their candy store, and Carly had promised them she’d be able to run it by herself. Her parents didn’t quite agree originally. However, they gave in by having Carly’s Aunt Maggie come over and help. Her parents often called her aunt “uniquely creative” and Carly always had fun when her aunt was around.
Maggie blew into the store happily. “All right, Carly my love, what do we do first?” she smiled at her niece. Carly knew clearly the main job was to serve-customers, so she could hardly wait to make her best candies. Seeing them on display, Aunt Maggie bit a bite of the chocolate mint-flavored candy. “It’s good, but... unoriginal,” commented her aunt. “We can do better.” Before Carly could question what Maggie meant, the woman had gone to investigate the kitchen in the back. Shortly, she came back, hands full of items.
“We need to add some of these to better that basic taste.” “Brussels sprouts?” Carly looked at her aunt, thunderstruck. She couldn’t be serious! But she was. Carly’s eyes grew wide as she watched her aunt mix it together. “And some spicy sauce? That’s definitely an ice cream flavor. The cold will perfectly make candies less spicy!”
Carly shook her head in shock as Maggie continued her strange combinations: lemonade with pickle juice, barbeque-flavored candyfloss(棉花糖), and lima bean ice cream…
Paragraph 1:
Carly looked up as the bell over the front door jangled, announcing some customers.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Carly was worrying when the same three boys returned with a huge crowd of boys.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Carly looked up as the bell over the front door jangled, announcing some customers. Three boys skipped in and approached the counter. “Three strawberry ice creams, please.” they declared. Carly was about to prepare when Aunt Maggie stepped up and began recommending her innovations with great enthusiasm. Hearing these odd flavors, the boys couldn’t help frowning in unison, followed by uncontrollable bitter smiles. Before they could react, Maggie offered them her creative items. “On the house! Enjoy!” She waved them off. Baffled but too polite to refuse, the three left, leaving Carly in worry. “There go our customers. They will tell everyone how weird our candy is. This shop is doomed. Mother and father will be crazy…”
Carly was worrying when the same three boys returned with a crowd of boys. Eyes widening in disbelief, Carly immediately knew how wrong she was. A line was quickly formed out the door. Silence gave way to excited charter. the kids laughing, pointing at the new candy flavors and pulling a handful of coins from the pockets Carly and Maggie worked their best to serve and it appeared that the customers just wouldn’t get enough of the crazy candy. Never had Carly seen the shop so crowded. The moment they sent the last customer out, Carly and Maggie were exhausted, but their faces beamed with pleasure and satisfaction. That day, Carly witnessed the great wonders creativity did.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Carly负责照看父母的糖果店,并得到了富有创意的Maggie阿姨的帮助。令Carly震惊的是,Maggie制作了如球芽甘蓝巧克力和辣味冰淇淋等奇特口味的糖果。起初,Carly 担心这些怪异的组合会赶走顾客并毁掉生意。然而,尝过免费样品的孩子们非常喜欢这些新口味,商店因此排起了长队。Carly最终意识到,创造力能带来奇迹,让生意变得异常火爆。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“当前门上方的铃铛响起,宣告有顾客到来时,Carly抬起头来”可知,第一段可描写尝过免费样品的孩子们非常喜欢这些新口味,商店因此排起了长队。
②由第二段首句内容“Carly当时正忧心忡忡,因为那三个男孩带着一群男孩又回来了”可知,第二段可描写Carly最终意识到,创造力能带来奇迹,让生意变得异常火爆。
2.续写线索:顾客光临——介绍新口味——尝试口味——男孩带一群男孩回来——生意变得火爆——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①拒绝:refuse/turn down
②露出:beam/reveal
③见证:witness/testify
情绪类
①奇特的:weird/peculiar
②热情:enthusiasm/passion
【点睛】[高分句型1] Never had Carly seen the shop so crowded.(运用了否定副词Never置于句首引出的部分倒装)
[高分句型2] Eyes widening in disbelief, Carley immediately knew how wrong she was.(运用了“名词+现在分词”的独立主格结构和how引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
巴中市普通高中2023级“一诊”模拟考试
英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 满分:150分)
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,满分95分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman’s mother remind her to do?
A. Take care of him.
B. Attach importance to her health.
C. Go to the doctor’s regularly.
2. Which room remains in its original place?
A. The meeting room. B. The mailroom. C. The supply room.
3. Why did the woman feel bad?
A. She had a surprise test.
B. She thought history difficult.
C. She got poor grades for her music test.
4. How will the man help the woman?
A. He will find her a secretary.
B. He will let her work in his firm.
C. He will recommend her to his friend.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Taking care of a plant. B. Changing a coffee table. C. Choosing a gift.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. At what time will the woman meet a customer?
A. 2 o’clock. B. 3 o’clock. C. 4 o’clock.
7. Who may deliver the document?
A. Ashley. B. Rebecca. C. Victor.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What is the man’s problem?
A. He has a temperature.
B. He is struggling to save energy.
C. He is too cold to do his work.
9. Where are the speakers likely to be?
A. In an office. B. In the woman’s house. C. In a school.
10. What does the woman suggest?
A. Focusing on typing the report.
B. Taking better care of their health.
C. Discussing the issue with the boss.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What is the woman worried about?
A. Her stay in Britain. B. Her mail situation. C. Her new address.
12. What will the woman do next?
A. Post her mail to Britain. B. Fill out a form. C. Think over the choice.
13. What do we know about the woman?
A. She has stayed in Britain for a year.
B. She has some urgency to deal with.
C. She has made a decision in the end.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What is the feature of the store?
A. It is aimed at the young.
B. It’s a leading clothing chain.
C. It only sells dresses.
15. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Father and daughter. C. Salesperson and customer.
16. Which dress does the woman like best?
A. The red one. B. The green one. C. The white one.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What are the Hawaiian Islands known for according to the speaker?
A. Flowers. B. Businesses. C. Volcanoes.
18 What is the road to the top of the mountain like?
A. Winding. B. Steep. C. Narrow.
19. What does the driver do to go through the clouds?
A. Turn very sharply. B. Slow down the vehicle. C. Turn on the headlights.
20. How high is Haleakalā?
A. About 2 kilometers. B. About 3 kilometers. C. About 5 kilometers.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Why Is TFT Your Best Bet?
·Local Experiences
Our mission is authentic travel. We partner with local experts to create enriching experiences that teach teens to be savvy (有见识的) travelers. Every program is designed to be hands-on — underscoring doing and feeling, in addition to just seeing, so teens discover what it means to live like a local in every country we visit.
·Small and Diverse
Group sizes of 14 — 21 students allow us to travel comfortably and to make real connections to each other and the host community. Participants come from a mix of different states, regions, and countries. We also welcome solo travelers — 75% of our teens join us without a friend!
·The Most Variety
We offer cultural exploration, community service, language, and photography programs to Europe, Africa, Latin America, Oceania, Asia, and North America. We have more programs in more destinations than any other teen travel company. With over 100 programs and 40+ countries to choose from, you’re sure to find a program that’s the perfect fit.
Check out what past travelers have to say about TFT and discover why we are the best.
“This is simply one of the best things we ever did for Ethan. That first trip opened him to a new world. Different cultures, food, diversity, sights, relationships, team building, confidence, independence… only a few of the positive gains for Ethan. Now, he is off to George Washington University with confidence, excitement, and an awareness for others for which we are so grateful. We are pleased and appreciative beyond words to be a member of the TFT family for a lifetime!”
1. What do we know about TFT?
A. It is run by local experts to create enriching experiences.
B. It is a teen language organization that highlights practice.
C. It has a lot to offer participants as a travel organization.
D. It admits solo travelers from diverse places only.
2 Which word can best describe Ethan’s travel experiences?
A. Independent. B. Exciting. C. Rewarding. D. Pleasant.
3. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To inform. B. To promote. C. To educate. D. To instruct.
B
I stood in a noisy group of sixth grade students, awaiting the answer to our burning question: What type of crazy tie would Mr. Miller be wearing today?
Our teacher walked around the corner with a GREEN ELEPHANT TIE that matched his large elephant coffee cup! Oh, the satisfaction in our young hearts — a green elephant tie!
With his glasses at the tip of his nose, he greeted us cheerfully, “Good morning, folks!” He was odd and unique and he brightened every day for us. He was the most dynamic teacher I had ever met.
I loved music, so I remember how thrilled I was when he said he was going to give us music lessons. But when he turned on the music, my classmates and I slowly turned our heads toward the sound of… Peter Paul and Mary singing “If I Had a Hammer”.
Snickers filled the room. If it wasn’t rap or hip hop, we didn’t recognize it. What were these people singing about? My classmates were not into this at all. But for me, a girl of 12, it was a discovery. An awakening.
Twenty years passed and now there are forty little eyes staring at my wild musical-note shirts. As I greet them with a joyful “Good morning, class!”, I wonder if my students wait and wonder what crazy music clothes I will wear each day.
I gaze at my 2015 Teacher of the Year Award, which I was presented for being a dynamic teacher and I smile to myself, wondering which child in front of me will carry this on — as I’ve carried on the legacy of Mr. Miller.
One teacher, who dared to be different and open new worlds to kids like me, threw the significant stone into the pond of my life. I pray the ripples never end.
4. What does “burning” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. Hot and strong. B. Curious and appealing.
C. Critical and pressing. D. Powerful and damaging.
5. How did other students react to the song “If I Had a Hammer”?
A. Puzzled. B. Excited. C. Uninterested. D. Disgusted.
6. As a teacher now, what may the author do in teaching?
A. Introduce some unconventional clothing to students.
B. Expose students to some refreshing and inspiring topics.
C. Teach students how to remain dynamic and carry on legacy.
D. Attach great importance to the students’ music performance at school.
7. What may be the best title for the text?
A. A Dynamic Teacher Inspiring My Creativity.
B A Unique Class Stimulating My Musical Passion.
C. A Devoted Student Inheriting Teacher’s Legacy.
D. A Far-reaching Ripple Shaping My Future.
C
If you want to look your best in the morning, it may be worth swapping the ultra-processed pastries and fruit juice for wholemeal toast and tea without sugar.
Researchers in France found that people who ate a breakfast rich in refined carbohydrates were rated less attractive than those who started the day with healthier unrefined carbs. “It’s surprising to consider but our dietary options do have rapid effects on our appearance,” said Dr Claire Berticat, a leading expert of the research.
The researchers recruited 52 men and 52 women aged 20 to 30 and randomly assigned them to have a 500-calorie breakfast rich in either refined or unrefined carbohydrates. The refined carbs breakfast included a French baguette made from industrially milled flour, jam, apple or orange juice, and tea or coffee with sugar available while the unrefined carbs meal was stoneground wholemeal bread with butter and cheese, an orange or apple, and tea or coffee without sugar. The scientists measured blood sugar levels of volunteers before and after they ate and then took headshots of the participants, followed by raters estimating how attractive the individuals looked.
Refined carbohydrates can produce spikes in blood sugar, which the body counters by releasing insulin. The response can drive sugar levels too low, a condition called hypoglycemia and affect blood flow and skin appearance. In the study, only the refined carbs breakfast produced hypoglycemia.
David Perrett, a professor who has studied facial cues for health, said there should be no surprise that diet affects attractiveness. Fruit and vegetables improved attractiveness by increasing carotenoids in the skin, he said, while high-sugar diets did the opposite.
“The authors suggest that the refined carbohydrate could be affecting peripheral blood flow,” Perrett said. “Blood flow can change skin appearance rapidly. One can see the impact within seconds in the case of feeling sick when the blood drains from the skin. We found that most people look healthier, and more attractive, when their skin color reflects a slight, rise in oxygenated blood.”
Asked what advice she would give to beauty seeker, Berticat said: “Refined carbohydrates have a negative impact on health and that’s reason enough to limit their consumption.”
8. What does the underlined word “swapping” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. Displacing. B. Substituting. C. Opting. D. Removing.
9. How was the study carried out?
A. By stating the facts. B. By comparing the results.
C. By analyzing statistics. D. By giving examples.
10. Why was the case of feeling sick mentioned in Paragraph 6?
A. To help illustrate the point. B. To help introduce the argument.
C. To help explain the process. D. To help draw the conclusion.
11. What can we learn from the text?
A. Male and female subjects were chosen randomly without age limit.
B. Tea and coffee are damaging to people’s attractiveness.
C. It is the unrefined carbs breakfast that produced hypoglycemia.
D. David Perrett found the experiment result anything but surprising.
D
With rapid advances in medicine, human doctors can perform amputations, or removal of an arm or leg after a serious injury to prevent infection or disease, significantly improving chances of survival. But humans are not alone in doing them. New research shows that Florida carpenter ants can do the same.
Scientists said they observed these ants treating injured ants in two ways. They either cleaned the wound using their mouthparts or amputated the limb, or leg, by biting it off. When it was further up the leg, they always amputated. When it was further down, they never amputated.
Frank, the lead writer of the research, said that the study describes for the first time how a non-human animal uses amputations on another individual to save their life. He mentioned that the ants’ “medical system” to care for the injured is the most sophisticated in the animal kingdom and compares well to human medicine.
The researchers studied injuries to the upper part of the leg, the femur, and the lower part, the tibia. Frank said how the ants decide between amputating the leg or spending more time caring for the wound is unknown, but they do know why the treatment differs, which has to do with the flow of hemolymph (血淋巴). Injuries further down the leg have an increased hemolymph flow and harmful bacteria can enter the body within five minutes. An amputation would not help infection after that time. Injuries further up the leg have a much slower hemolymph flow, giving enough time for timely and effective amputations which needs at least 40 minutes and sometimes more than three hours. The study found that after an upper leg injury, an ant amputated has a survival rate of over 90%. For lower one where just cleaning was performed, the survival rate was about 75%.
So why do ants do these amputations? Just to save resources! Frank noted that if an ant could be saved with little effort to remain productive, there is a very high value of doing so. But for a heavily injured individual, the ants will just leave her behind to die.
12. Why are amputations by human doctors mentioned in Paragraph 1?
A. To illustrate the humans’ rapid developments in medicine.
B. To emphasize the significance of amputations in saving lives.
C. To bring up the same amazing capacity of ants.
D. To show the detailed process of amputations.
13. What did the choice of care depend on?
A. The severity of the injury. B. The location of the injury.
C. The type of the injury. D. The curability of the injury.
14. What can we infer from Frank’s words in Paragraph 3?
A. The “medical system” of ants is the most sophisticated in the animal kingdom.
B. This is the first time that amputations on other individuals have been described.
C. Amputations in ant world are as impressive as that in human world.
D. Both ants and humans are willing to care for the injured.
15. Which can best describe the amputation of Florida carpenter ants?
A. Efficient. B. One-of-a-kind. C. Cost-effective. D. Innovative.
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
As English learners you may constantly find that your speech might be slower than you would like. ____16____ The good news is that thinking in English can bring you a huge step closer to fluency! It’s not very difficult, but it does take conscious effort and practice. Below are some mental exercises that can help.
Think in individual words
Wherever you are, name the things that you see in your head. As you continue with this, it will become a habit, so things are going to pop up into your head — computer, telephone, chair, and desk…____17____
____18____ For example, if you fail to think of the word “garage”, you can say, “The place inside where I put my car” or you can say, “It’s next to my house. I keep things there.” Shorter phrases, such as “It’s similar to…” or “It’s the opposite of…” can also be tried. It has even been proved that this can be applied to any language learning.
Make sentences in your brain
Start from the simplest, such as “It’s such a beautiful day” or “Look! People are playing sports with their friends.” Once this becomes easy, you can move on to more difficult sentences with different verb tenses. When practicing this, don’t think too much about whether your sentences are absolutely correct in grammar. ____19____
Think in conversation
When you do this, you are imagining yourself speaking to someone else. ____20____ For example, let’s say the imaginary person asks you a question like, “What do you think of the award show last night?” How would you answer? Imagine the conversation and practice it in your head. You can do this out loud or in silence.
A. Describe things in complete sentences.
B. Describe objects you don’t know the words for.
C. You are asking the questions and thinking of replies.
D. Instead, focus on what you want to express and say it out.
E. The person you are speaking to should be knowledgeable and considerate.
F. This is because your mind is still translating from your mother tongue into English.
G. If you want the words to stick in your head, try labeling everything in your apartment.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It is still dark now when I begin my early morning walk in the woods. ____21____ have become familiar after years of hiking except for some tree roots magically emerging from previously ____22____ ground. Certainly I meet with some unseen ____23____ — fallen branches from last night’s storm lie in wait and layers of autumn leaves create a false floor through which my trusting footsteps ____24____.
My first night hike was on a warm August night. Our leader ____25____ bright flashlights so we wouldn’t scare away the night creatures we wanted. “See with your feet,” the leader told us repeatedly, which surprisingly ____26____. With ____27____ and courage, it didn’t take long ____28____ our feet became sensitive to the ground’s irregularities. Toes learned to explore for barriers before trusting full weight on feet, holes and dips ____29____ in advance.
But mistakes still happened — I got ____30____ and I fell. Since the pace was slow there was little ____31____ except pride. Once down, I paused to feel the ____32____ of earth beneath me. On my way home, as dawn ____33____ day, I thought about how similar night hikes were to life journeys.
The same rules often ____34____ for both: slow down, concentrate, “see” with new senses and don’t be scared. Although the path is full of uncertainties — hidden barriers, ____35____ surface, wet floor — the earth is solid and firm beneath. It is the nature of night ground, also the nature of life.
21. A. Trees B. Branches C. Sights D. Paths
22. A. level B. soft C. firm D. wet
23. A. holes B. wonders C. barriers D. traps
24 A. fall B. sink C. stamp D. appear
25. A. prohibited B. encouraged C. shone D. suggested
26. A. took action B. did wonders C. did harm D. took consequences
27. A. concentration B. smartness C. cooperation D. patience
28. A. until B. since C. before D. after
29. A. narrowed B. dug C. detected D. measured
30. A. struck B. tied C. caught D. tripped
31. A. effect B. consequence C. damage D. discouragement
32. A. firmness B. roughness C. softness D. grandness
33. A. made way for B. made use of C. made sense of D. made friends with
34. A. call B. benefit C. apply D. work
35. A. solid B. evident C. false D. invisible
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共55分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xing Chunyan and her colleagues were offering ____36____ display of traditional wooden comb craftsmanship, attracting an audience keen on understanding the artistry behind these delicate pieces at the China Cultural Center in Paris. The combs, decorated with hand-inlaid shells, shone under the lights, ____37____ (showcase) a level of craftsmanship that is both practical and beautiful.
Xing, 49, who is physically challenged, ____38____ (delicate) demonstrated the complex process of fitting the individual teeth into the comb — an innovation that allows damaged teeth ____39____ (substitute), unlike older designs carved from a single block of wood.
At the lively background of the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, a quiet ____40____ significant cultural exchange took place. On Sept. 3, the China Cultural Center in Paris opened an exhibition ____41____ (title) Beautiful Crafts Workshop Blooming in Paris to celebrate the artistry of women ____42____ physical challenges.
The three-day event showcases nearly 300 handcrafted pieces from more than thirty “Beautiful Crafts” workshops across China, including Guangdong, Shandong and Hebei provinces. Among the featured works ____43____ (be) a collection of traditional crafts such as cloth tigers, fish-skin paintings, wooden combs and carvings.
This exhibition not only ____44____ (mark) the 60th anniversary of diplomatic relations between China and France, but also strengthens their cultural ____45____ (tie). It shines a light on the creative contributions of women and serves as a deep reminder of the power of art to cross borders, bringing communities together.
第四部分 写作(共两小节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是某国际中学的学生会主席李华。最近你校将开展英语选修课,你受学生会委托在校英语报上写一则通知。内容包括:
1. 课程介绍;
2. 报名方式和截止日期。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Notice
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. “Bye, Mom; bye, Dad; don’t worry. We’ll take care of everything!” Carly waved from the front door of the shop as her parents drove off. They were headed for a well-deserved vacation from their candy store, and Carly had promised them she’d be able to run it by herself. Her parents didn’t quite agree originally. However, they gave in by having Carly’s Aunt Maggie come over and help. Her parents often called her aunt “uniquely creative” and Carly always had fun when her aunt was around.
Maggie blew into the store happily. “All right, Carly my love, what do we do first?” she smiled at her niece. Carly knew clearly the main job was to serve-customers, so she could hardly wait to make her best candies. Seeing them on display, Aunt Maggie bit a bite of the chocolate mint-flavored candy. “It’s good, but... unoriginal,” commented her aunt. “We can do better.” Before Carly could question what Maggie meant, the woman had gone to investigate the kitchen in the back. Shortly, she came back, hands full of items.
“We need to add some of these to better that basic taste.” “Brussels sprouts?” Carly looked at her aunt, thunderstruck. She couldn’t be serious! But she was. Carly’s eyes grew wide as she watched her aunt mix it together. “And some spicy sauce? That’s definitely an ice cream flavor. The cold will perfectly make candies less spicy!”
Carly shook her head in shock as Maggie continued her strange combinations: lemonade with pickle juice, barbeque-flavored candyfloss(棉花糖), and lima bean ice cream…
Paragraph 1:
Carly looked up as the bell over the front door jangled, announcing some customers.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Carly was worrying when the same three boys returned with a huge crowd of boys.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$