精品解析:北京市玉渊潭中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-01-19
| 2份
| 36页
| 200人阅读
| 5人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 北京市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 143 KB
发布时间 2026-01-19
更新时间 2026-01-19
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-01-19
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/56023181.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025玉渊潭中学初二(上)期中 英 语 练习须知 1.本练习共11页,共八题,65道小题,满分100分。练习时间90分钟。 2.在练习、机读卡和答题纸上准确填写班级、姓名和学号。 3.答案一律填涂到机读卡和书写在答题纸上,在练习上作答无效。 4.在机读卡上,选择题用2B铅笔作答,其他练习用黑色签字笔在答题纸上作答。 5.练习结束,请将机读卡和答题纸一并交回。 第一部分 听力理解(共30分) 一、听后选择(共12分,每小题1.5分) 听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有两个小题,从每题所给的 A 、 B 、 C 三个 选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。 请听一段材料,回答第1-2小题 1. Who will take out the rubbish? A. The boy. B. The woman. C. The boy's father. 2. When will the boy be back home? A. Around 2 pm. B. Around 5 pm. C. Around 6 pm. 请听一段材料,回答第3-4小题 3.Where did the boy go on his holiday? A. To an ancient town. B. To a beautiful beach. C. To Mount Huangshan. 4. How did the boy get there? A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane. 请听一段材料,回答第5-6小题 5. Why is Emma popular? A. She is funny. B. She is helpful. C. She is kind. 6. What does the girl invite the boy to do? A. Join her band. B. Clean up beaches together. C. Help with her science project. 请听一段材料,回答第7-8小题 7. What can we learn from the talk? A. Chris was really shy at first. B. Chris has a good sense of humour. C. Chris joined the school football team. 8. Why does the speaker give the talk? A. To share an exciting match. B To show friends can be different. C. To ask students to play sports more often. 二、听后回答(共18分,每小题2分) 听下面8段对话,根据对话内容笔头回答问题。每段对话你将听两遍。 请听一段材料,回答第9小题 9.Who should clean the bathroom? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第10小题 10 What time will the speakers get to Moscow? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第11小题 11.How is the boy's city different from the girl's? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第12小题 _________________________________________________________________________________________ 12. Who is the girl's favourite character in the novel? 请听一段材料,回答第13小题 _________________________________________________________________________________________ 13.How much could the eggs of elephant birds weigh? 请听一段材料,回答第14小题 14. What is the woman doing now? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第15小题 15.How does the boy describe ants? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第16-17小题 16. Why does the girl prefer staying in her hometown? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 17.How often does the girl usually go back to her hometown? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二部分 知识运用(共24分) 三、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分) 从下面各题给的 A 、 B 、 C 、 D 四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。 1. —Hi, Emma. How was your vacation in Yunnan? —________ was fantastic. A. It B. They C. This D. Those 2. The best time to visit Beijing is ________ autumn. A. on B. in C. at D. to 3. —________ do people use bamboo for? —People can use it to build houses and make tools. A. What B. When C. Why D. Which 4. Mr. Brown is pleased with his new phone, because it runs much ________ than the old one. A. fast B. faster C. fastest D. the fastest 5. Yuan Longping is one of ________ scientists in the world. A. great B. greater C. greatest D. the greatest 6. The talent show is _________the game show. I like both. A. as interesting as B. not as interesting as C. as boring as D. not as boring as 7. —How was your visit to the museum last weekend? —Great! I _________ a lot about Chinese culture. A. learn B. am learning C. learnt D. will learn 8. Sandy’s home is far from school, so he _________ to school by bus every day. A. will go B. went C. goes D. is going 9. — Did you do ________ last weekend? —Yes, I did. I went to Tian’ anmen Square. A. something fun B. nothing fun C. everything fun D. anything fun 10. —Mum, where is Lily? —She _________ the flowers in the garden. A. waters B. watered C. was watering D. is watering 11. She expects _________ the new film. A. see B. to see C. seeing D. to seeing 12. — What a fine day! What about going for a picnic? —________. A. You’re welcome B. It doesn’t matter C. That’s a good idea D. Thank you very much 四、短文填空(共10分,每小题1分) 第一节 阅读下面短文,在方框内选择最佳选项将短文补充完整,其中有1个多余选项 。 Awatching B.connection C.the most popular D.rules E.plays American football started in 1869 in the United States. Today, it is one of ___13___ sports in the country. In a football game, two teams try to score points by either kicking the ball through the goalposts (球门柱) or running it into the goal. Players must follow the ___14___ and wear helmets (头盔) to protect themselves. Football ___15___ an important part in American culture. On Thanksgiving, families not only get together to share meals and give thanks, but they also spend the whole day ___16___ football, making it a cherished tradition, a tradition that many people look forward to each year. 第二节 阅读下面短文,在未给提示词的空白处填写1个恰当的英文单词,在给出提示词的空白处填写该词的正确形式。 No two leaves are the same in the world. Nobody in the world is the same as you. You are unique (独一无二的). Everyone is different ___17___ others. That is good, because it ___18___ (make) the world become an interesting place. Some people are taller than you, but others are ___19___ (short) than you. Maybe your hair is the same color as your friend’s, but it may be longer than hers. I am sure you have some friends who are smarter than you. Maybe you also have one friend like this: he is the ___20___ (good) at sports in your friend circle. But there are also some people around you who are not good at some things. What does your good friend like to do? Is he talented in music? Does he sing beautifully? Do you both try to finish your homework at school? Do you both want ___21___ (wear) the same clothes every day? I think in many ___22___ (way) you are the same, but in many other ways you are different. So say loudly to the world, “I am unique!” 五、完形填空(共8分,每小题1分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A 、B 、C 、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 I’m excited today. That’s because my best childhood friend Molly came back home late last night. I haven’t seen her in FOUR years! I still remember the day Molly came to the world. It was March 20th, 2016—about two years after me. Molly was so ____23____ that she soon became one of the stars here at Kunming Zoo. There was always a large ____24____ of visitors outside our playground, but most of these people were coming to see her only. Molly and I played together every day until one evening in April 2018 when she told me she would go to a remote (遥远的) place. The next morning, I found her cage ____25____. The zookeepers told me that Molly was being sent to a zoo in Henan. It was the ____26____ day of my life—we hadn’t even said goodbye to each other. I have never stopped ____27____ her since that day. “Will she have difficulty getting used to the northern climate? Will she continue to be treated well?” I thought. Nobody could help answer these questions. One day, I heard from several zoo visitors that Molly had been trained to perform acrobatics (杂技) and carry tourists around on her back. The handlers (驯兽员) forced her to learn tricks. The news ____28____ shocked me. How I wished this was not true! Although I also heard that many people had been asking the government to save Molly, I still couldn’t ____29____ worrying about my friend. I feel lucky that I have been taken good care of. In many other zoos, however, elephant shows are common while the living conditions are awful. As I grew up, I slowly realized the severity (严重性) of this problem. Every year on August 12th—World Elephant Day—people call for better protection for us. As an elephant, I think this is not ____30____. I wish there were an Elephant Day every month. 23. A. brave B. polite C. lovely D. dangerous 24. A. crowd B. pair C. couple D. double 25. A. open B. empty C. new D. beautiful 26. A. darkest B. coldest C. poorest D. longest 27. A. thinking B. missing C. dreaming D. forgetting 28. A. simply B. mainly C. heavily D. deeply 29. A. start B. finish C. stop D. keep 30. A. possible B. perfect C. fair D. enough 第三部分 阅读理解(共26分) 六、阅读理解。(每小题2分,共26分) 从短文后各题所给的 A 、 B 、 C 、 D 四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 (一)信息匹配。 A A. The Story Channel In this project, students build their reading skills. Students work in teams to choose stories, plan and produce their dramatic readings as video stories for a class Storytime Channel. B. Welcome to the Neighborhood! In this project, students create a shared newcomer’s guide to important places in the neighborhood around their community. They create maps and write descriptions of the places in the guide. C. Journey to the Red Planet (行星) In this project, students explore the history of space travel and the science of Mars exploration. They use the engineering design process to find problems about Mars exploration. D. Taking Care of Our Environment In this project, students work in teams to solve environmental problems. They design tools that can help their teams solve the problems and develop training materials that teach others how to use the tools. 31. ______ Cathy is interested in outer space. She wants to learn something about other planets. 32. ______ Jimmy loves helping others. He wants to help new friends get to know the community. 33. ______ William often spends his free time reading stories. He wants to improve his reading skills. (二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A 、 B 、 C 、 D 四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 B A School Trip to the Aquarium “We have to stay together so no one will get lost,” Ms. Lane said as she lined the class up when they got to the aquarium, the place for their school trip today. As Erica listened to Ms. Lane, she held her best friend Lisa’s hand, and the class moved forward in one big group. Their first stop in the aquarium was to see the penguins. Lisa was so excited that she ran right up to the glass. Erica noticed that some of the penguins walked together. Others had little baby penguins by their side. “How come some of those penguins stay together?” Erica asked Ms. Lane. “Well, some penguins stay together to keep each other warm and safe,” explained Ms. Lane. “By using some signals (信号) like we do, they let other penguins know if there is danger, while others take care of their babies. Without the group, the babies would get lost or go hungry.” Ms. Lane continued and then asked the class to line back up and find their partners. “Look, we are like the penguins,” said Lisa as she waddled (摇摆地走) next to Erica. The class moved as a group to the next room where there was a big tank filled with fish of different shapes and sizes. “Why are all those little fish swimming together?” asked a boy. “For protection,” said Ms. Lane. “What kind of protection?” Erica asked. “Well, since they are small, if they were on their own, other bigger fish could eat them,” said Ms. Lane. “But when they all swim together, they look like a bigger fish. This way they won’t be seen as a bunch of small fish. Such a group of fish is called a school.” “Like us,” said Lisa. “We are a school because we all stay together, and no one gets lost.” “Some schools of fish stick together in order to survive in their environment,” added Ms. Lane. Erica watched the fish swim together. She liked that the fish and the penguins helped each other by staying in a group. 34. During the visit at the aquarium, ________. A. the kids were divided into several groups B. Lisa asked a lot of questions about the fish C. students tried to finish their biology homework D. Ms. Lane explained why penguins stayed together 35. According to the passage, the little fish swam together to ________. A. send some signals B. keep each other warm C. protect each other D. keep their baby fish fed 36. At the end of the school trip, Erica probably realized ________. A. the power of teamwork B. the importance of courage C. the meaning of friendship D. the value of independence C Why Can’t I Get This Song Out of My Head? “I Remember Everything is my favorite song It’s soft and touching. But I have had it stuck in my head for two weeks and it’s making me crazy. Why is this happening?” asked a 7th grade student. You’re not alone! This is a common thing called an “earworm” and it can happen to people all the time. Scientists are trying to find out why earworms happen. One thing they know is that songs that get stuck in our heads are usually ones we’ve listened to not long ago. But it can also happen if you hear a word or a sound that reminds you of a song. Some songs are more likely to get stuck in our heads. For example songs with a fast beat seem to stick more easily. The more we hear a song, the more likely it is to become an earworm. “Yet songs usually only tend to cause earworms when you’re doing certain kinds of activities,” Dr. Hyman said. In one of his studies, researchers had participants (参与者) listen to a well-known song. The next day, the researchers asked them under what situation the song went back into their heads. The results showed that songs were most likely to appear as earworms when the tasks caused a wandering mind. “Such activities can include walking, showering or doing dishes.” Dr. Hyman said. But more difficult tasks, like hard schoolwork, can also cause a wandering mind. The reason could be that we have more space in our brain for earworms when we aren’t totally focused on the task at hand. Now, you might be wondering how to get rid of an earworm. One thing you can try is chewing gum (口香糖). Maybe it’s because chewing gum uses up the same parts of the brain that play the earworm. Another idea is to change your state of mind. Talking to someone you don’t know very well might help you forget the earworm. The next time you have a song stuck in your head, remember that it’s a common thing. And keep exploring and find which way works best for you! Remember, earworms are a part of life, and they show that our brains are remembering things. It’s all part of the fascinating way our minds work. 37. Why does the writer use the example of the 7th grade student in Paragraph 1? A. To share a beautiful song. B. To introduce the idea of earworms. C. To prove earworms happen to everyone. D. To describe a problem of junior students. 38. Dr. Hyman’s research in Paragraph 5 is to _________. A. look into how popular songs lead to earworms B. explain why certai songs causeearorms easily C. come up with useful ways to get rid of earworms D. find out when earworms are more likely to happen 39. What can we learn from the passage about earworms? A. Earworms only happen when we have nothing to do. B. Talking to friends can help us forget the earworm. C. Even just a sound of a song can lead to earworms. D. Slow and soft songs are more likely to cause earworms. D Are you a good judge or just judgmental? In our daily life, exercising good judgment is necessary, but being judgmental isn’t. Judgment is a natural part of decision-making. You see a line of cars during morning rush hour and judge that there will not be enough time to stop for coffee. However, exercising judgment can possibly move into being judgmental. Judgmental people make far-reaching pronouncement based on limited information. We all know such people. “Anyone who is rich is surely a good businessman!” “Hip-hop fans don’t know the first thing about music!” None of us can help forming opinions of other people. So how does judgmental thinking differ from making judgments? Judgmental people state their views in authoritative (专断的) terms; they judge what is right and wrong, what should and should not be, what is good or bad. Making a simple judgment, however, does not carry these ominous overtones. “Billy has bad table manners” is a judgment. A judgmental person would add something such as “Therefore, he was raised by a poor family!” Most people realize that being judgmental is an unattractive quality. If you look around, you’ll find that most judgmental people are disliked and avoided. Also, just as we can form wrong opinions of others, being judgmental can lead us to feel negative about ourselves. When we stop being judgmental, we often discover a higher level of personal happiness. Why are we judgmental sometimes? One possible explanation for our judgmental nature is that we feel unsure about ourselves. By putting others down or pointing out their problems, we may feel a sense of superiority (优越). However, this mindset holds back our personal growth in the long run and prevents us from forming meaningful connections with others. Another reason for judgmental behavior is societal conditioning. We are continually flooded with media messages that set unrealistic standards of beauty, success, and happiness. As a result, we may accept these perfect ideas and project them onto others, leading to unkind judgments based on surface-level standards instead of true understanding. In order to overcome our judgmental tendencies (趋势), it’s important to practice empathy (同理心) and open-mindedness. This involves actively trying to understand others’ viewpoints and experiences without jumping to conclusions or making quick judgments. By accepting differences and the idea that everyone is on their own journey, we can develop empathy and acceptance for ourselves and those around us. None of us are perfect. We all have room for growth and improvement. Let’s be kinder and more understanding people who raise up rather than tear down others. 40. According to the passage, which of the following is a good judgment? A. “She has got a big kitchen so she cooks well.” B. “People who dress well work in famous companies.” C. “It’s snowing heavily so we can build a big snowman.” D. “His good table manners show he was born in a rich family.” 41. What do the words “ominous overtones” in Paragraph 3 most probably mean? A. Unpredictable information. B. Unnecessary consideration. C. Unreasonable requirements. D. Unpleasant suggestion. 42. Which of the following would the writer most probably agree with? A. People’s judgmental nature results in their true understanding. B. People who have impractical standards may act judgmentally. C. Exercising judgment more often can help people avoid being judgmental. D. Judgmental thinking makes people develop relationships with others. 43. What is the writer’s main purpose in writing this passage? A. To stress the importance of being kind to ourselves. B. To encourage us to form connections with other people. C. To remind us to stay positive when we exercise judgment. D. To make us aware that we should kick our judgmental habits. 第四部分书面表达(共20分) 七、阅读与表达(共10分,61-63每题2分,64题4分)。 阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Have you ever seen a koala somewhere? Koalas, which are often called koala “bears”, are tree-climbing animals and are seen as national symbols of Australia. However, recently the Australian government has announced (宣布) that koalas are endangered animals across much of the country. As a matter of fact, the country lost 30% of its koala population between 2018 and 2021, especially in New South Wales, according to a report from the Australian Koala Foundation. If nothing was done, New South Wales’ koalas would die out by 2050, research in June 2020 said. “This must be a wake-up call to Australia and the government to move much faster to protect the cute animals,” Josey Sharrad, a manager with the International Fund for Animal Welfare, said seriously. Koalas are dying out all over the country because of the climate change and the fast development of cities. People have seen some places that look like the moon—with dead and dying trees everywhere. After WWF-Australia and the International Fund for Animal Welfare called on the government to announce koalas as endangered in April, the government promised they would get more public support and protect koalas’ home—they live in the forests and woodlands. The Australian government is now doing its best to collect money to protect koalas. On the one hand, it has spent $13 million in helping improve their living places. On the other hand, the government plans to spend another $36 million doing better health research and medical support to further help koala programs over the next four years. “We should never have allowed things to get to the point where we are at risk of losing a national symbol,” Environment Minister Susan Ley said. 44. What has the Australian government announced recently? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 45. Why are koalas dying out all over the country? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 46. Where do koalas live in Australia? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 47. Do you think koalas will have better living places? Why do you think so? ( Please give at least two reasons ) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 八、文段表达(10分) 65.从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于80词的英语文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的真实校名和姓名。 题目① 48. 劳动是一种美德。参与家务劳动是劳动实践的重要方式。某英文网站正在开展以“家务劳动我能行”为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英文写一篇短文投稿,谈谈你对做家务的看法、你经常做哪些家务,以及你有什么收获。 提示词语:necessary, sweep, wash the dishes, important, independence 提示问题: What do you think of doing chores? What chores do you often do? What can you get from doing them? ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 题目② 49. 朋友之间的交流和互动能够丰富我们的生活体验;朋友之间的互助与分享能够促进个人的进步和成长。学校校刊“路上有你真好”栏目正在进行征文,请你用英语写一篇短文介绍你最好的朋友,你喜欢他/她的哪个 (些) 方面,你和他/她有哪些相同和不同之处,并谈论好朋友应具备什么重要品质。 提示词语:quieter, better grades, share, encourage, improvement 提示问题: What do you like about your best friend? What are the similarities and differences between you and your best friend? What do you think a good friend should be like? ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025玉渊潭中学初二(上)期中 英 语 练习须知 1.本练习共11页,共八题,65道小题,满分100分。练习时间90分钟。 2.在练习、机读卡和答题纸上准确填写班级、姓名和学号。 3.答案一律填涂到机读卡和书写在答题纸上,在练习上作答无效。 4.在机读卡上,选择题用2B铅笔作答,其他练习用黑色签字笔在答题纸上作答。 5.练习结束,请将机读卡和答题纸一并交回。 第一部分 听力理解(共30分) 一、听后选择(共12分,每小题1.5分) 听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有两个小题,从每题所给的 A 、 B 、 C 三个 选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。 请听一段材料,回答第1-2小题 1. Who will take out the rubbish? A. The boy. B. The woman. C. The boy's father. 2. When will the boy be back home? A. Around 2 pm. B. Around 5 pm. C. Around 6 pm. 请听一段材料,回答第3-4小题 3.Where did the boy go on his holiday? A. To an ancient town. B. To a beautiful beach. C. To Mount Huangshan. 4. How did the boy get there? A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane. 请听一段材料,回答第5-6小题 5. Why is Emma popular? A. She is funny. B. She is helpful. C. She is kind. 6. What does the girl invite the boy to do? A. Join her band. B. Clean up beaches together. C. Help with her science project. 请听一段材料,回答第7-8小题 7. What can we learn from the talk? A. Chris was really shy at first. B. Chris has a good sense of humour. C. Chris joined the school football team. 8. Why does the speaker give the talk? A. To share an exciting match. B. To show friends can be different. C. To ask students to play sports more often. 二、听后回答(共18分,每小题2分) 听下面8段对话,根据对话内容笔头回答问题。每段对话你将听两遍。 请听一段材料,回答第9小题 9.Who should clean the bathroom? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第10小题 10. What time will the speakers get to Moscow? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第11小题 11.How is the boy's city different from the girl's? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第12小题 _________________________________________________________________________________________ 12. Who is the girl's favourite character in the novel? 请听一段材料,回答第13小题 _________________________________________________________________________________________ 13.How much could the eggs of elephant birds weigh? 请听一段材料,回答第14小题 14. What is the woman doing now? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第15小题 15.How does the boy describe ants? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 请听一段材料,回答第16-17小题 16. Why does the girl prefer staying in her hometown? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 17.How often does the girl usually go back to her hometown? _________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二部分 知识运用(共24分) 三、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分) 从下面各题给的 A 、 B 、 C 、 D 四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。 1. —Hi, Emma. How was your vacation in Yunnan? —________ was fantastic. A. It B. They C. This D. Those 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——嗨,艾玛。你在云南的假期过得怎么样?——非常棒。 考查代词辨析。It它;They它们;This这个;Those那些。根据“How was your vacation in Yunnan?”可知,此处指代前文提到的单数名词vacation,用it符合语境。故选A。 2. The best time to visit Beijing is ________ autumn. A. on B. in C. at D. to 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:游览北京的最佳时间是在秋天。 考查介词辨析。on在 (后跟日期、星期等) ;in在 (后跟年、月、季节);at在 (后跟具体的几点);to朝。根据autumn是季节,用in。故选B。 3. —________ do people use bamboo for? —People can use it to build houses and make tools. A. What B. When C. Why D. Which 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——人们用竹子来做什么?——人们可以用它来建造房屋和制造工具。 考查疑问词辨析。What什么;When何时;Why为什么;Which哪一个。根据答句“People can use it to build houses and make tools.”可知,回答的是竹子的用途,因此问句应询问“用来做什么”,用what提问。故选A。 4. Mr. Brown is pleased with his new phone, because it runs much ________ than the old one. A. fast B. faster C. fastest D. the fastest 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:布朗先生对他的新手机很满意,因为它比那个旧的运行的快得多。A. fast快地;B. faster更快;C. fastest最快;D. the fastest最快;根据than可知用比较级;故选B 【点睛】形容词原级的用法 1.说明人或事物的自身特征、性质或状态时,用形容词原级。通常用as---as结构; 2.表示A与B在某一程度相同或不同时,用原级。比较级的用法 1.常用于比较级+than的结构;2.形容词常用much /a little /even等来修饰,例如:much bigger;3.表示两者之间进行选择时“Which is +形容词比较级,A or B ?”;4. the +比较级,the+比较级 越---就越---。形容词最高级用法 1.表示三者或三者以上进行比较时用最高级;2.用于“one of the +最高级”。最高级前常加冠词the 。 5. Yuan Longping is one of ________ scientists in the world. A. great B. greater C. greatest D. the greatest 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:袁隆平是世界上最伟大的科学家之一。 考查形容词最高级。“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”表示“最……之一”,故此处要用great的最高级greatest;形容词最高级前的定冠词the不能省略。故选D。 6. The talent show is _________the game show. I like both. A. as interesting as B. not as interesting as C. as boring as D. not as boring as 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:才艺表演和游戏表演一样有趣,我两个都喜欢。 考查形容词原级。interesting有趣的;boring无聊的。根据“I like both.”可知,两个节目我都喜欢,说明它们一样有趣,即“as interesting as”。not as interesting as表示“不如……有趣”;as boring as表示“和……一样无聊”;not as boring as表示“不如……无聊”,均不符合语境。故选A。 7. —How was your visit to the museum last weekend? —Great! I _________ a lot about Chinese culture. A. learn B. am learning C. learnt D. will learn 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你上周末去博物馆的参观怎么样?——太棒了!我学到了很多关于中国文化的知识。 考查动词时态。根据“last weekend”可知,此处描述过去发生动作,要用一般过去时。故选C。 8. Sandy’s home is far from school, so he _________ to school by bus every day. A. will go B. went C. goes D. is going 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:桑迪的家离学校很远,所以他每天乘公共汽车上学。 考查动词时态。根据句中“every day”可知,句子描述的是经常性、习惯性的动作,所以应该用一般现在时。主语“he”是第三人称单数,谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式,“goes”是“go”的第三人称单数形式。故选C。 9. — Did you do ________ last weekend? —Yes, I did. I went to Tian’ anmen Square. A something fun B. nothing fun C. everything fun D. anything fun 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——上周末你做什么有趣的事了吗?——是的,我做了。我去了天安门。 考查不定代词。something某物,用于肯定句中;nothing没有什么;everything每件事情;anything任何事情,常用于否定和疑问句中。本文为一般疑问句,用anything。故选D。 10. —Mum, where is Lily? —She _________ the flowers in the garden. A. waters B. watered C. was watering D. is watering 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——妈妈,莉莉在哪里?——她正在花园里浇花。 考查动词时态。根据问句“Mum, where is Lily?”可知,询问的是莉莉此刻在哪里,答句应描述莉莉此刻正在进行的活动,所以应该用现在进行时is watering。故选D。 11. She expects _________ the new film. A. see B. to see C. seeing D. to seeing 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:她期待去看这部新电影。 考查非谓语动词。考查expect to do sth.,表示“期待做某事”,所以填动词不定式。故选B。 12. — What a fine day! What about going for a picnic? —________. A. You’re welcome B. It doesn’t matter C. That’s a good idea D. Thank you very much 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——多么美好的一天!去野餐怎么样?——这是个好主意。 考查情景交际。You’re welcome不客气;It doesn’t matter没关系;That’s a good idea这是个好主意; Thank you very much非常感谢。根据“What about going for a picnic?”可知,上文提议去野餐,应给出自己的想法,C选项符合,故选C。 四、短文填空(共10分,每小题1分) 第一节 阅读下面短文,在方框内选择最佳选项将短文补充完整,其中有1个多余选项 。 A.watching B.connection C.the most popular D.rules E.plays American football started in 1869 in the United States. Today, it is one of ___13___ sports in the country. In a football game, two teams try to score points by either kicking the ball through the goalposts (球门柱) or running it into the goal. Players must follow the ___14___ and wear helmets (头盔) to protect themselves. Football ___15___ an important part in American culture. On Thanksgiving, families not only get together to share meals and give thanks, but they also spend the whole day ___16___ football, making it a cherished tradition, a tradition that many people look forward to each year. 【答案】13. C 14. D 15. E 16. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了美式足球在美国的起源、比赛规则、在文化中的地位以及在感恩节时的传统活动。 【13题详解】 句意:如今,它是这个国家最受欢迎的运动之一。根据“one of...sports”以及所给选项可知,此处表达的是“最受欢迎的运动之一”,应用最高级形式,“the most popular”表示“最受欢迎的”,符合语境。故填C。 【14题详解】 句意:球员必须遵守规则并戴头盔保护自己。根据“Players must follow the...”以及常识可知,球员要遵守规则,“rules”表示“规则”,符合语境。故填D。 【15题详解】 句意:橄榄球在美国文化中扮演着重要的角色。根据“Football...an important part in American culture.”可知,此处表达橄榄球在美国文化中扮演重要角色,“plays an important part in”表示“在……中扮演重要角色”,符合语境。故填E。 【16题详解】 句意:在感恩节,家人不仅聚在一起分享食物和表达感谢,而且他们还花一整天的时间观看橄榄球比赛,这使其成为一项珍贵的传统,一项许多人每年都期待的传统。根据“spend the whole day...football”可知,此处表达花一整天时间观看橄榄球比赛,“watching”表示“观看”,符合语境。故填A。 第二节 阅读下面短文,在未给提示词的空白处填写1个恰当的英文单词,在给出提示词的空白处填写该词的正确形式。 No two leaves are the same in the world. Nobody in the world is the same as you. You are unique (独一无二的). Everyone is different ___17___ others. That is good, because it ___18___ (make) the world become an interesting place. Some people are taller than you, but others are ___19___ (short) than you. Maybe your hair is the same color as your friend’s, but it may be longer than hers. I am sure you have some friends who are smarter than you. Maybe you also have one friend like this: he is the ___20___ (good) at sports in your friend circle. But there are also some people around you who are not good at some things. What does your good friend like to do? Is he talented in music? Does he sing beautifully? Do you both try to finish your homework at school? Do you both want ___21___ (wear) the same clothes every day? I think in many ___22___ (way) you are the same, but in many other ways you are different. So say loudly to the world, “I am unique!” 【答案】17. from 18. makes 19. shorter 20. best 21. to wear 22. ways 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了每个人都是独一无二的,与他人存在各种差异,这使世界变得有趣。 【17题详解】 句意:每个人都与其他人不同。be different from“与……不同”,固定搭配。故填from。 【18题详解】 句意:那很好,因为它使世界成为一个有趣的地方。根据“is”可知,句子是一般现在时,主语it是第三人称单数,动词用三单形式makes“使,让”。故填makes。 【19题详解】 句意:有些人比你高,但有些人比你矮。根据“than”可知,此处用比较级形式shorter“更矮”。故填shorter。 【20题详解】 句意:也许你也有这样一个朋友:他在你的朋友圈里最擅长运动。根据“in your friend circle”可知是在你的朋友圈里最擅长运动,此处用最高级形式best。故填best。 【21题详解】 句意:你们俩都想每天穿同样的衣服吗?wear“穿”,want to do sth.“想要做某事”,固定搭配。故填to wear。 【22题详解】 句意:我认为在很多方面你们是一样的,但在很多其他方面你们是不同的。many后接可数名词复数形式ways“方面”。故填ways。 五、完形填空(共8分,每小题1分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A 、B 、C 、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 I’m excited today. That’s because my best childhood friend Molly came back home late last night. I haven’t seen her in FOUR years! I still remember the day Molly came to the world. It was March 20th, 2016—about two years after me. Molly was so ____23____ that she soon became one of the stars here at Kunming Zoo. There was always a large ____24____ of visitors outside our playground, but most of these people were coming to see her only. Molly and I played together every day until one evening in April 2018 when she told me she would go to a remote (遥远的) place. The next morning, I found her cage ____25____. The zookeepers told me that Molly was being sent to a zoo in Henan. It was the ____26____ day of my life—we hadn’t even said goodbye to each other. I have never stopped ____27____ her since that day. “Will she have difficulty getting used to the northern climate? Will she continue to be treated well?” I thought. Nobody could help answer these questions. One day, I heard from several zoo visitors that Molly had been trained to perform acrobatics (杂技) and carry tourists around on her back. The handlers (驯兽员) forced her to learn tricks. The news ____28____ shocked me. How I wished this was not true! Although I also heard that many people had been asking the government to save Molly, I still couldn’t ____29____ worrying about my friend. I feel lucky that I have been taken good care of. In many other zoos, however, elephant shows are common while the living conditions are awful. As I grew up, I slowly realized the severity (严重性) of this problem. Every year on August 12th—World Elephant Day—people call for better protection for us. As an elephant, I think this is not ____30____. I wish there were an Elephant Day every month. 23. A. brave B. polite C. lovely D. dangerous 24. A. crowd B. pair C. couple D. double 25. A. open B. empty C. new D. beautiful 26. A. darkest B. coldest C. poorest D. longest 27. A. thinking B. missing C. dreaming D. forgetting 28. A. simply B. mainly C. heavily D. deeply 29. A. start B. finish C. stop D. keep 30. A. possible B. perfect C. fair D. enough 【答案】23 C 24. A 25. B 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. D 【解析】 【导语】本文以大象的口吻讲述好友茉莉被送走后的思念,得知其受训练的消息很担忧,呼吁人们更好地保护大象,改善它们的生存环境。 【23题详解】 句意:莫莉太可爱了,很快就成了昆明动物园里的明星之一。 brave勇敢的;polite有礼貌的;lovely可爱的;dangerous危险的。根据“she soon became one of the stars here at Kunming Zoo”可知,莫莉因可爱成为动物园明星。故选C。 【24题详解】 句意:我们的游乐场外面总是有一大群游客,但这些人大多只是来看她的。 crowd人群;pair一双;couple一对;double两倍。根据“of visitors outside our playground”可知,此处指一大群游客,a crowd of是固定搭配。故选A。 【25题详解】 句意:第二天早上,我发现她的笼子是空的。 open开着的;empty空的;new新的;beautiful漂亮的。根据“The zookeepers told me that Molly was being sent to a zoo in Henan.”可知,莫莉被送走了,笼子变成空的。故选B。 【26题详解】 句意:那是我一生中最黑暗的一天——我们甚至没有道别。 darkest最黑暗的;coldest最冷的;poorest最穷的;longest最长的。根据“we hadn’t even said goodbye to each other”可知,没和好友道别,这一天对作者来说很灰暗。故选A。 【27题详解】 句意:从那天起,我从未停止过想念她。 thinking思考;missing想念;dreaming梦想;forgetting忘记。根据“we hadn’t even said goodbye to each other”可知,作者一直想念被送走的好友。故选B。 【28题详解】 句意:这个消息深深地震撼了我。 simply简单地;mainly主要地;heavily沉重地;deeply深深地。根据“How I wished this was not true!”可知,作者得知消息后内心受到深深的震撼。故选D。 【29题详解】 句意:尽管我也听说很多人要求政府拯救莫莉,但我仍然无法停止担心我的朋友。 start开始;finish完成;stop停止;keep保持。根据“worrying about my friend”可知,此处是固定搭配stop doing sth.,表示“停止做某事”。故选C。 【30题详解】 句意:作为一头大象,我认为这还不够。 possible可能的;perfect完美的;fair公平的;enough足够的。根据“I wish there were an Elephant Day every month.”可知,作者觉得一年一次的世界大象日还不够,希望每月都有。故选D。 第三部分 阅读理解(共26分) 六、阅读理解。(每小题2分,共26分) 从短文后各题所给的 A 、 B 、 C 、 D 四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 (一)信息匹配。 A A. The Story Channel In this project, students build their reading skills. Students work in teams to choose stories, plan and produce their dramatic readings as video stories for a class Storytime Channel. B. Welcome to the Neighborhood! In this project, students create a shared newcomer’s guide to important places in the neighborhood around their community. They create maps and write descriptions of the places in the guide. C. Journey to the Red Planet (行星) In this project, students explore the history of space travel and the science of Mars exploration. They use the engineering design process to find problems about Mars exploration. D. Taking Care of Our Environment In this project, students work in teams to solve environmental problems. They design tools that can help their teams solve the problems and develop training materials that teach others how to use the tools. 31. ______ Cathy is interested in outer space. She wants to learn something about other planets. 32. ______ Jimmy loves helping others. He wants to help new friends get to know the community. 33. ______ William often spends his free time reading stories. He wants to improve his reading skills. 【答案】31. C 32. B 33. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是三位同学的兴趣爱好描述和项目式学习活动的介绍。 【31题详解】 根据“Cathy is interested in outer space. She wants to learn something about other planets.”可知,凯茜对外太空感兴趣。她想了解其他星球的情况。选项C“红色星球之旅 在这个项目中,学生探索太空旅行的历史和火星探索的科学。他们使用工程设计过程来寻找有关火星探索的问题。”与之对应。故选C。 【32题详解】 根据“Jimmy loves helping others. He wants to help new friends get to know the community.”可知,吉米喜欢帮助别人。他想帮助新朋友了解社区。选项B“欢迎来到社区 在这个项目中,学生创建了一份关于社区周围重要地点的新居民共享指南。他们创建地图,并在指南中描述这些地点。”与之对应。故选B。 【33题详解】 根据“William often spends his free time reading stories. He wants to improve his reading skills.”可知,威廉经常用他的空闲时间读故事。他想提高自己的阅读能力。选项A“故事频道 在这个项目中,学生建立他们的阅读技能。学生以小组形式工作,选择故事,计划和制作他们的戏剧性阅读,作为班级故事时间频道的视频故事。”与之对应。故选A。 (二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A 、 B 、 C 、 D 四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 B A School Trip to the Aquarium “We have to stay together so no one will get lost,” Ms. Lane said as she lined the class up when they got to the aquarium, the place for their school trip today. As Erica listened to Ms. Lane, she held her best friend Lisa’s hand, and the class moved forward in one big group. Their first stop in the aquarium was to see the penguins. Lisa was so excited that she ran right up to the glass. Erica noticed that some of the penguins walked together. Others had little baby penguins by their side. “How come some of those penguins stay together?” Erica asked Ms. Lane. “Well, some penguins stay together to keep each other warm and safe,” explained Ms. Lane. “By using some signals (信号) like we do, they let other penguins know if there is danger, while others take care of their babies. Without the group, the babies would get lost or go hungry.” Ms. Lane continued and then asked the class to line back up and find their partners. “Look, we are like the penguins,” said Lisa as she waddled (摇摆地走) next to Erica. The class moved as a group to the next room where there was a big tank filled with fish of different shapes and sizes. “Why are all those little fish swimming together?” asked a boy. “For protection,” said Ms. Lane. “What kind of protection?” Erica asked “Well, since they are small, if they were on their own, other bigger fish could eat them,” said Ms. Lane. “But when they all swim together, they look like a bigger fish. This way they won’t be seen as a bunch of small fish. Such a group of fish is called a school.” “Like us,” said Lisa. “We are a school because we all stay together, and no one gets lost.” “Some schools of fish stick together in order to survive in their environment,” added Ms. Lane. Erica watched the fish swim together. She liked that the fish and the penguins helped each other by staying in a group. 34. During the visit at the aquarium, ________. A. the kids were divided into several groups B. Lisa asked a lot of questions about the fish C. students tried to finish their biology homework D. Ms. Lane explained why penguins stayed together 35. According to the passage, the little fish swam together to ________. A. send some signals B. keep each other warm C. protect each other D. keep their baby fish fed 36. At the end of the school trip, Erica probably realized ________. A. the power of teamwork B. the importance of courage C. the meaning of friendship D. the value of independence 【答案】34. D 35. C 36. A 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了一个学校旅行到水族馆的故事。学生们在老师的带领下,参观了企鹅和鱼类展区。通过观察企鹅和鱼类的行为,学生们了解到它们为了生存而群居的习性。这个故事强调了团结和合作的重要性。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“How come some of those penguins stay together?” 和第五段“Well, some penguins stay together to keep each other warm and safe,” explained Ms. Lane. “By using some signals (信号) like we do, they let other penguins know if there is danger, while others take care of their babies. Without the group, the babies would get lost or go hungry.”可知,在参观水族馆期间莱恩女士解释了企鹅为什么待在一起。故选D。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据第“ ‘Well, since they are small, if they were on their own, other bigger fish could eat them,’ said Ms. Lane. ‘But when they all swim together, they look like a bigger fish. This way they won’t be seen as a bunch of small fish. Such a group of fish is called a school.’ ”可知,小鱼游到一起是为了互相保护。故选C。 【36题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Erica watched the fish swim together. She liked that the fish and the penguins helped each other by staying in a group.”可知,在学校旅行结束时,埃里卡可能意识到了团队合作的力量。故选A。 C Why Can’t I Get This Song Out of My Head? “I Remember Everything is my favorite song. It’s soft and touching. But I have had it stuck in my head for two weeks and it’s making me crazy. Why is this happening?” asked a 7th grade student. You’re not alone! This is a common thing called an “earworm” and it can happen to people all the time. Scientists are trying to find out why earworms happen. One thing they know is that songs that get stuck in our heads are usually ones we’ve listened to not long ago. But it can also happen if you hear a word or a sound that reminds you of a song. Some songs are more likely to get stuck in our heads. For example, songs with a fast beat seem to stick more easily. The more we hear a song, the more likely it is to become an earworm. “Yet songs usually only tend to cause earworms when you’re doing certain kinds of activities,” Dr. Hyman said. In one of his studies, researchers had participants (参与者) listen to a well-known song. The next day, the researchers asked them under what situation the song went back into their heads. The results showed that songs were most likely to appear as earworms when the tasks caused a wandering mind. “Such activities can include walking, showering or doing dishes.” Dr. Hyman said. But more difficult tasks, like hard schoolwork, can also cause a wandering mind. The reason could be that we have more space in our brain for earworms when we aren’t totally focused on the task at hand. Now, you might be wondering how to get rid of an earworm. One thing you can try is chewing gum (口香糖). Maybe it’s because chewing gum uses up the same parts of the brain that play the earworm. Another idea is to change your state of mind. Talking to someone you don’t know very well might help you forget the earworm. The next time you have a song stuck in your head, remember that it’s a common thing. And keep exploring and find which way works best for you! Remember, earworms are a part of life, and they show that our brains are remembering things. It’s all part of the fascinating way our minds work. 37. Why does the writer use the example of the 7th grade student in Paragraph 1? A. To share a beautiful song. B. To introduce the idea of earworms. C. To prove earworms happen to everyone. D. To describe a problem of junior students. 38. Dr. Hyman’s research in Paragraph 5 is to _________. A. look into how popular songs lead to earworms B. explain why certai songs causeearorms easily C. come up with useful ways to get rid of earworms D. find out when earworms are more likely to happen 39. What can we learn from the passage about earworms? A. Earworms only happen when we have nothing to do. B. Talking to friends can help us forget the earworm. C. Even just a sound of a song can lead to earworms. D. Slow and soft songs are more likely to cause earworms. 【答案】37. B 38. D 39. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了“耳虫”现象,包括其发生的原因、容易引发耳虫的歌曲类型、耳虫容易出现的情境以及摆脱耳虫的方法等,让读者对耳虫这一常见现象有更全面的了解。 【37题详解】 推理判断题。文章第一段讲述了一个七年级学生说自己最喜欢的歌在脑海里停留了两周,让自己很抓狂,接着第二段提到“You’re not alone! This is a common thing called an ‘earworm’ and it can happen to people all the time.”,由此可推断出作者用七年级学生的例子是为了引出“耳虫”这一概念。故选B。 【38题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段“‘Yet songs usually only tend to cause earworms when you’re doing certain kinds of activities,’ Dr. Hyman said. In one of his studies, researchers had participants (参与者) listen to a well - known song. The next day, the researchers asked them under what situation the song went back into their heads.”可知,Hyman博士说歌曲通常在人们做某些活动时容易引发耳虫,然后讲述了他的一项研究,让参与者听一首知名歌曲,第二天询问他们歌曲在什么情况下回到脑海里,由此可推断出这项研究是为了找出耳虫更容易在什么时候发生。故选D。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“But it can also happen if you hear a word or a sound that reminds you of a song.”可知,即使只是一首歌的声音也可能引发耳虫。A选项,根据第六段可知,耳虫不只是在我们无事可做时发生,做有难度的任务等也可能引发耳虫;B选项,根据第七段“Talking to someone you don’t know very well might help you forget the earworm.”可知,是和不太熟悉的人交谈可能有助于忘记耳虫,而不是和朋友交谈;D选项,根据第四段“songs with a fast beat seem to stick more easily.”可知,节奏快的歌曲似乎更容易留在脑海里,而不是慢而柔和的歌曲。故选C。 D Are you a good judge or just judgmental? In our daily life, exercising good judgment is necessary, but being judgmental isn’t. Judgment is a natural part of decision-making. You see a line of cars during morning rush hour and judge that there will not be enough time to stop for coffee. However, exercising judgment can possibly move into being judgmental. Judgmental people make far-reaching pronouncement based on limited information. We all know such people. “Anyone who is rich is surely a good businessman!” “Hip-hop fans don’t know the first thing about music!” None of us can help forming opinions of other people. So how does judgmental thinking differ from making judgments? Judgmental people state their views in authoritative (专断的) terms; they judge what is right and wrong, what should and should not be, what is good or bad. Making a simple judgment, however, does not carry these ominous overtones. “Billy has bad table manners” is a judgment. A judgmental person would add something such as “Therefore, he was raised by a poor family!” Most people realize that being judgmental is an unattractive quality. If you look around, you’ll find that most judgmental people are disliked and avoided. Also, just as we can form wrong opinions of others, being judgmental can lead us to feel negative about ourselves. When we stop being judgmental, we often discover a higher level of personal happiness. Why are we judgmental sometimes? One possible explanation for our judgmental nature is that we feel unsure about ourselves. By putting others down or pointing out their problems, we may feel a sense of superiority (优越). However, this mindset holds back our personal growth in the long run and prevents us from forming meaningful connections with others. Another reason for judgmental behavior is societal conditioning. We are continually flooded with media messages that set unrealistic standards of beauty, success, and happiness. As a result, we may accept these perfect ideas and project them onto others, leading to unkind judgments based on surface-level standards instead of true understanding. In order to overcome our judgmental tendencies (趋势), it’s important to practice empathy (同理心) and open-mindedness. This involves actively trying to understand others’ viewpoints and experiences without jumping to conclusions or making quick judgments. By accepting differences and the idea that everyone is on their own journey, we can develop empathy and acceptance for ourselves and those around us. None of us are perfect. We all have room for growth and improvement. Let’s be kinder and more understanding people who raise up rather than tear down others. 40. According to the passage, which of the following is a good judgment? A. “She has got a big kitchen so she cooks well.” B. “People who dress well work in famous companies.” C. “It’s snowing heavily so we can build a big snowman.” D. “His good table manners show he was born in a rich family.” 41. What do the words “ominous overtones” in Paragraph 3 most probably mean? A. Unpredictable information. B. Unnecessary consideration. C. Unreasonable requirements. D. Unpleasant suggestion. 42. Which of the following would the writer most probably agree with? A. People’s judgmental nature results in their true understanding. B. People who have impractical standards may act judgmentally. C. Exercising judgment more often can help people avoid being judgmental. D. Judgmental thinking makes people develop relationships with others. 43. What is the writer’s main purpose in writing this passage? A. To stress the importance of being kind to ourselves. B. To encourage us to form connections with other people. C. To remind us to stay positive when we exercise judgment. D. To make us aware that we should kick our judgmental habits. 【答案】40. C 41. D 42. B 43. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了判断与判断性之间的区别,强调了判断性行为的负面影响,并提出了如何克服判断性倾向的方法。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Making a simple judgment, however, does not carry these ominous overtones.”可知做出一个简单的判断并没有这些不祥的色彩,所以一个好的判断是基于当前情况的合理判断,没有涉及对人的评价或推断,选项C“雪下得很大,所以我们可以堆一个大雪人”符合。故选C。 【41题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“Judgmental people state their views in authoritative (专断的) terms; they judge what is right and wrong, what should and should not be, what is good or bad. Making a simple judgment, however, does not carry these ominous overtones.”以及后面的例子可知他们判断什么是对错,什么应该是不应该是,什么是好是坏,然而做出一个简单的判断并没有这些不祥的色彩,故此处划线部分意为“不详的色彩”,和选项D意义相近。故选D。 【42题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Another reason for judgmental behavior is societal conditioning. We are continually flooded with media messages that set unrealistic standards of beauty, success, and happiness. As a result, we may accept these perfect ideas and project them onto others, leading to unkind judgments based on surface-level standards instead of true understanding.”可知我们不断被媒体信息淹没,这些信息设定了不切实际的美丽、成功和幸福标准,因此,我们可能会接受这些完美的想法,并将其投射到他人身上,导致基于表面标准而不是真正理解的不友善判断,所以有不切实际标准的人可能会做出判断性的行为。故选B。 【43题详解】 主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了判断与判断性之间的区别,强调了判断性行为的负面影响,并提出了如何克服判断性倾向的方法,所以作者写这篇文章的目的是让我们意识到我们应该改掉判断性的习惯。故选D。 第四部分书面表达(共20分) 七、阅读与表达(共10分,61-63每题2分,64题4分)。 阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Have you ever seen a koala somewhere? Koalas, which are often called koala “bears”, are tree-climbing animals and are seen as national symbols of Australia. However, recently the Australian government has announced (宣布) that koalas are endangered animals across much of the country. As a matter of fact, the country lost 30% of its koala population between 2018 and 2021, especially in New South Wales, according to a report from the Australian Koala Foundation. If nothing was done, New South Wales’ koalas would die out by 2050, research in June 2020 said. “This must be a wake-up call to Australia and the government to move much faster to protect the cute animals,” Josey Sharrad, a manager with the International Fund for Animal Welfare, said seriously. Koalas are dying out all over the country because of the climate change and the fast development of cities. People have seen some places that look like the moon—with dead and dying trees everywhere. After WWF-Australia and the International Fund for Animal Welfare called on the government to announce koalas as endangered in April, the government promised they would get more public support and protect koalas’ home—they live in the forests and woodlands. The Australian government is now doing its best to collect money to protect koalas. On the one hand, it has spent $13 million in helping improve their living places. On the other hand, the government plans to spend another $36 million doing better health research and medical support to further help koala programs over the next four years. “We should never have allowed things to get to the point where we are at risk of losing a national symbol,” Environment Minister Susan Ley said. 44. What has the Australian government announced recently? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 45. Why are koalas dying out all over the country? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 46. Where do koalas live in Australia? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 47. Do you think koalas will have better living places? Why do you think so? ( Please give at least two reasons ) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】44. Recently the Australian government has announced that koalas are endangered animals across much of the country. 45. Because of the climate change and the fast development of cities. 46. They live in the forests and woodlands. 47. Yes. Because the Australian government is trying its best to collect money to protect koalas and they will get more public support to protect koalas’ home./No. Because the climate change and the fast development of cities are still serious problems, which may continue to threaten koalas’ living places. 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讨论了澳大利亚考拉的生存现状,包括其被宣布为濒危动物的原因、生活环境以及澳大利亚政府为保护考拉所采取的措施。 【44题详解】 根据原文“However, recently the Australian government has announced (宣布) that koalas are endangered animals across much of the country.”可知,澳大利亚政府最近宣布考拉在全国大部分地区都是濒危动物。故填Recently the Australian government has announced that koalas are endangered animals across much of the country. 【45题详解】 根据原文“Koalas are dying out all over the country because of the climate change and the fast development of cities.”可知,考拉在全国范围内濒临灭绝是因为气候变化和城市的快速发展。故填Because of the climate change and the fast development of cities. 【46题详解】 根据原文“the government promised they would get more public support and protect koalas’ home—they live in the forests and woodlands.”可知,考拉生活在森林和林地中。故填They live in the forests and woodlands. 【47题详解】 开放性问题,言之有理即可。参考答案为:Yes. Because the Australian government is trying its best to collect money to protect koalas and they will get more public support to protect koalas’ home./No. Because the climate change and the fast development of cities are still serious problems, which may continue to threaten koalas’ living places. 八、文段表达(10分) 65.从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于80词的英语文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的真实校名和姓名。 题目① 48. 劳动是一种美德。参与家务劳动是劳动实践的重要方式。某英文网站正在开展以“家务劳动我能行”为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英文写一篇短文投稿,谈谈你对做家务的看法、你经常做哪些家务,以及你有什么收获。 提示词语:necessary, sweep, wash the dishes, important, independence 提示问题: What do you think of doing chores? What chores do you often do? What can you get from doing them? ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Labor is a great virtue. I believe doing chores is necessary for everyone. It not only keeps our home clean but also teaches us responsibility. In my daily life, I often sweep the floor to keep rooms tidy and take out the rubbish every evening. On weekends, I sometimes wash dishes or fold clothes for my family. By doing chores, I gain a strong sense of independence. Most importantly, I feel proud to contribute to my family, which strengthens our bond. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:以“一般现在时”为主; ③提示:文章应包括三部分——对家务的看法、自己经常做的家务、收获与意义。适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,开头点明家务劳动的重要性,表达自己的观点; 第二步,具体描述自己经常做的家务; 第三步,书写结语,总结收获。 [亮点词汇] ①not only...but also... 不仅……而且…… ②take out the rubbish 倒垃圾 ③contribute to 为……作出贡献 [高分句型] ①I believe doing chores is necessary for everyone.(宾语从句) ②Most importantly, I feel proud to contribute to my family, which strengthens our bond.(which引导非限制性定语从句) 题目② 49. 朋友之间的交流和互动能够丰富我们的生活体验;朋友之间的互助与分享能够促进个人的进步和成长。学校校刊“路上有你真好”栏目正在进行征文,请你用英语写一篇短文介绍你最好的朋友,你喜欢他/她的哪个 (些) 方面,你和他/她有哪些相同和不同之处,并谈论好朋友应具备什么重要品质。 提示词语:quieter, better grades, share, encourage, improvement 提示问题: What do you like about your best friend? What are the similarities and differences between you and your best friend? What do you think a good friend should be like? ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 My best friend is Li Hua. I like her because she is kind and always helps me with my studies. We are similar in loving reading, but she is quieter and gets better grades. I am more outgoing. We often share ideas and encourage each other, which leads to our improvement. I think a good friend should be honest and caring. A true friend listens to you and supports you in difficult times. With such a friend, life becomes more meaningful and happy. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:材料作文; ②时态:一般现在时为主; ③提示:需涵盖“喜欢朋友的原因”、“异同点”、“好朋友品质”,并合理运用提示词。 [写作步骤] 第一步:开门见山介绍朋友,说明喜欢的原因(如性格、帮助); 第二步:描述与朋友之间的异同; 第三步:阐述对好朋友品质的看法。 [亮点词汇] ①help sb with帮助某人…… ②listen to听 ③lead to导致 [高分句型] ①We often share ideas and encourage each other, which leads to our improvement. (which引导的非限制性定语从句) ②I think a good friend should be honest and caring (宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:北京市玉渊潭中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:北京市玉渊潭中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:北京市玉渊潭中学2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。