内容正文:
鲁能巴蜀中学2025-2026学年九年级上学期 Units 1-6
姓名 : 学号 : 得分 :
本卷满分:150分
第I 卷(共90分)
I. 听力测试。(共35分)
第一节(每小题1分,共6分)
听一遍。根据你所听到的句子,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出最恰当的答语。
1. A. Be patient! B. It takes time. C. You're welcome.
2. A. This morning. B. You are right. C. I’m glad you like them.
3. A. Last January. B. In a coffee shop. C. Yes, a lot.
4. A. The No. 815 bus. B. Sorry, I'm new here. C. Two kilometers.
5. A. Have fun. B. That's great. C. Good luck.
6. A. The Internet. B. Not at all. C. Here you are.
第二节(每小题1. 5分,共9分)
听一遍。根据你所听到的对话和问题,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出正确答案。
7. A. /ku: 1/. B. /'kʊki/. C. /kʊk/.
8. A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Windy.
9. A. Clay art. B. Paper cutting. C. Face changing.
10. A. Her family. B. Her friends. C. Her classmates.
11. A. Because she is late.
B. Because she hasn't found her seat.
C. Because she will be absent from the next meeting.
12. A. B. C.
第三节(每小题1. 5分,共6分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的长对话,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出正确答案。
听第一段材料,回答第13和14小题。
13. What kind of kite will they make?
A. A flower kite. B. A dragon kite. C. A cartoon character kite.
14. Where will they go next?
A. To a park. B. To a store. C. To a school.
听第二段材料,回答第15和16小题。
15 What is the shirt made of?
A. Cotton. B. Wool. C. Silk.
16. How much did each shirt cost Tim's mother?
A. 90 yuan. B. 100 yuan. C. 140 yuan.
第四节(每小题1. 5分,共6分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的短文内容,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出正确答案。
17. What makes the writing robot become popular?
A. The parents' support. B. The boring homework. C. The convenience of buying it.
18. How did Li Wei's mother feel when she found the robot?
A. Glad. B. Surprised. C. Angry.
19. Why do some parents think the robot is a helper to their children?
A. Because they think coping homework is not useful.
B. Because it gives their children more time to relax.
C. Because they can't teach their children themselves.
20. What is the speaker worried about?
A. The students' pressure from their homework.
B. The use of the writing robot among students.
C. The relationship between parents and children.
第五节(每小题2分,共8分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的短文内容,在横线处补全表格。每空1词。
The Sweet Sixteen Party
Purpose(目的)
21. To celebrate sixteenth birthday
Reason
22. Sixteen is special:
●. . a sign of. . . adult.
●Sixteen-year-olds are allowed to .
Preparations
23. ●. . . invited guests . . .
●They buy gifts and for the party.
Activities
24. ●. . . father shows pride. . . dances . .
●16 birthday candles .
●…. offers candles to important people. . .
●. sing the birthday song…. wishes.
IⅡ. 语法选择。 (每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出一个语法正确的答案。
When I walk down the streets of Chongqing during the summer, I often find it difficult to get where I’m going. Why? Because of all the umbrellas in my way.
Before coming to China, I’d never seen people carry umbrellas on sunny ____1____. In China, women carry umbrellas when it’s not raining.
I wonder ____2____ causes Chinese women’s love of umbrellas. So far I ____3____ several reasons. First, an umbrella protects people from the strong sunshine. People carry umbrellas to stay cool.
But wait a second. ____4____umbrellas can help us stay cool, why don’t men carry them?
That brings us to ____5____ second point—avoiding the sunshine helps Chinese people’s skin (皮肤) stay white. In China, white skin ____6____to be more beautiful than dark skin. Chinese women even try to look whiter ____7____ using special cosmetic products (化妆品).
Women in America, however, actually like to be tanned (晒黑的). They consider tan skin ____8____ there. Some people even lie outdoors for hours ____9____ tan skin.
China isn’t the only place where women carry umbrellas in summer. Women in Greece are also known to carry umbrellas to protect ____10____ from the sun.
1. A. day B. days C. day’s
2. A. what B. why C. how
3. A. found B. will find C. have found
4. A. If B. Though C. Because
5. A. a B. an C. the
6. A. considered B. is considered C. was considered
7. A. from B. with C. by
8. A. health B. healthier C. the healthiest
9. A. to get B. getting C. get
10. A. they B. their C. themselves
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者在中国重庆街头观察到的现象。
【1题详解】
句意:在来中国之前,我从未见过人们在晴天打伞。
day天,单数;days天,复数;day’s天的,所有格。“sunny days”表示“晴天”,是泛指多个晴天,用复数形式,故选B。
【2题详解】
句意:我想知道是什么导致了中国女性对伞的喜爱。
what什么;why为什么;how如何。此句是宾语从句,从句中缺少主语,用what引导,故选A。
【3题详解】
句意:到目前为止,我已经找到了几个原因。
found找到,过去式;will find将找到,将来时;have found已经找到,现在完成时。“so far”是现在完成时的标志,故选C。
【4题详解】
句意:如果伞能帮助我们保持凉爽,为什么男人不打呢?
If如果;Though虽然;Because因为。此处表示假设,用if引导条件状语从句,故选A。
【5题详解】
句意:这就引出了第二点——避免阳光照射有助于中国人的皮肤保持白皙。
a一个,泛指;an一个,泛指,后接元音音素开头的单词;the这个,特指。“the second point”表示“第二点”,序数词前用定冠词the,故选C。
【6题详解】
句意:在中国,白皙的皮肤被认为比深色皮肤更漂亮。
considered认为,过去式;is considered被认为,一般现在时的被动语态;was considered被认为,一般过去时的被动语态。句子陈述客观事实,用一般现在时,且“white skin”和“consider”是被动关系,故选B。
【7题详解】
句意:中国女性甚至试图通过使用特殊的化妆品让自己看起来更白。
from从;with用;by通过。“by doing sth.”表示“通过做某事”,符合语境,故选C。
【8题详解】
句意:在美国,女性实际上喜欢晒黑,她们认为晒黑的皮肤更健康。
health健康;healthier更健康;the healthiest最健康。结合语境,此处是和白皙皮肤对比,用比较级healthier,故选B。
【9题详解】
句意:有些人甚至在户外躺几个小时来晒黑皮肤。
to get去得到,不定式表目的;getting得到,现在分词;get得到,原形。此处用不定式表示目的,即“为了晒黑”,故选A。
【10题详解】
句意:希腊女性也以打伞防晒而闻名。
they她们;their她们的;themselves她们自己。“protect oneself from...”表示“保护自己免受……”,用反身代词themselves,故选C。
II.完形填空。(每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案。
When I was a little girl, my father loved to play catch (传接球游戏) with me. I wasn’t very ____11____, but he would always encourage me. He would always tell me “keep your eye on the ball” ____12____ I failed to catch the easiest of throws.
As I got older, we didn’t play the game as much. If I had a problem, I would go to my father to ask for his ____13____. He would try to ____14____ with me and say “keep your eye on the ball”. We would both laugh because usually that suggestion had ____15____ to do with the problem, but he would try to make me smile.
My father became ill when I was 23. As he suffered from a stroke (中风), he could not ____16____. There weren’t any more conversations. He could only mouth words, which were sometimes hard to ____17____ . After a while, I seemed to be pretty good at ____18____ his lips (嘴唇), even better than the nurses who were caring for him. ____19____ our last communication, I was telling him about a problem I was having with my work. Once again, I could read his lips: “Keep your eye on the ball.” We both smiled.
That was the last time I saw my father before he passed away. Since then, “keep your eye on the ball” has become a way for me to ____20____ stress.
11. A. good B. active C. worried D. patient
12. A. since B. until C. unless D. when
13. A. wish B. plan C. advice D. attention
14. A. compare B. joke C. agree D. argue
15. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing
16. A. see B. speak C. hear D. eat
17. A. believe B. imagine C. understand D. explain
18. A. reading B. checking C. cleaning D. finding
19. A. With B. Before C. After D. During
20. A. give away B. deal with C. put off D. pick up
【答案】11. A 12. D 13. C 14. B 15. D 16. B 17. C 18. A 19. D 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文通过回忆父亲与作者玩传接球游戏时的温馨互动,以及父亲中风后仍用“盯紧球”鼓励她的故事,表达了父爱的深远影响。
【11题详解】
句意:我不是很好,但他总是鼓励我。
good好的;active积极的;worried担心的;patient耐心的。根据“but he would always encourage me.”可知,是在不好的时候,父亲总是鼓励我。故选A。
【12题详解】
句意:当我连最简单的投球都没接住时,他总是告诉我“注意球”。
since自从;until直到;unless除非;when当。根据“I failed to catch the easiest of throws.”可知,是当我连最简单的投球都没接住,父亲会鼓励我,用when引导时间状语从句。故选D。
【13题详解】
句意:如果我有问题,我会去找我父亲征求他的意见。
wish愿望;plan计划;advice建议;attention注意。根据“If I had a problem,”可知,有问题时是征求父亲的意见。故选C。
【14题详解】
句意:他会试图和我开玩笑,说“注意球”。
compare比较;joke玩笑;agree同意;argue争论。根据“We would both laugh”可知,是开玩笑。故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:我们都会笑,因为通常这个建议与问题无关,但他会试图让我微笑。
something某事;anything任何事;everything一切;nothing没有。根据“We would both laugh because usually that suggestion had...to do with the problem,”可知,这个建议通常与问题无关,父亲只是想让我笑。故选D。
【16题详解】
句意:由于中风,他不能说话。
see看见;speak说话;hear听到;eat吃。根据“There weren’t any more conversations.”可知,父亲不能说话了。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:他只能做口型说话,有时很难理解。
believe相信;imagine想象;understand理解;explain解释。根据“He could only mouth words,”可知,是很难理解父亲说的话。故选C。
【18题详解】
句意:过了一会儿,我似乎很善于读懂他的嘴唇,甚至比照顾他的护士还要好。
reading读;checking检查;cleaning清理;finding发现。根据“I could read his lips”可知,是读懂唇语。故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:在上次交流中,我告诉他我在工作中遇到了一个问题。
With和;Before在……以前;After在……之后;During在……期间。根据“I was telling him about a problem I was having with my work.”可知,是在交流期间,告诉父亲一个问题。故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:从那时起,“盯着球”就成了我应对压力的一种方式。
give away赠送;deal with处理;put off推迟;pick up捡起。根据“stress”可知,是处理压力。故选B。
IV. 阅读理解。(每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列材料,从A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳答案。
A
It is said that China is the first country to use the compass (指南针). Now it has become an important tool to help people find directions. From any place on the earth, a compass will always point north. That’s because a compass is a small magnet (磁铁). And a compass works because the earth also acts like a big magnet. Now let’s try to make a compass to see if it can find north.
What you need
●a piece of foam (泡沫) ●scissors ●a magnet ●a needle (针) ●a bowl of water
Steps:
1. Cut out a small piece of foam, about 1.5 cm long on each side.
2. Rub (摩擦) the needle against the magnet. Do this many times and make sure you always rub the needle in the same direction. This will make your needle magnetic.
3. Put the needle all the way through the foam. Float (漂浮) the foam and the needle in your bowl of water. Try to put it in the center of the bowl. The needle will stay on the surface of the water.
4. The water foam and needle all together make up the compass. Now, the needle will turn. When one end points north, it will stop, just the same as the real compass.
21. Which compass shows us the direction correctly?
A. B. C. D.
22. Why should we rub the needle against the magnet?
A. To make the needle magnetic. B. To make the needle shorter.
C. To make the magnet brighter. D. To make the magnet cleaner.
23. What will happen to the needle after we put it on the water’s surface?
A. It will drop into the water. B. It will turn and find north.
C. It will turn around the bowl. D. It will point to the foam.
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了指南针的原理与制作方法,通过磁化针、借助泡沫浮于水面等步骤,自制简易指南针,验证其指向北方的特性,体现了科学知识与动手实践的结合。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“From any place on the earth, a compass will always point north.”可知,指南针总是指向北方,图片C的指南针方向正确,故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Rub the needle against the magnet…This will make your needle magnetic”可知,摩擦是为了让针带磁性,故选A。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Now, the needle will turn. When one end points north, it will stop”可知,针会转动并指向北方,故选B。
B
The Zigong Lantern Festival in Zigong, Sichuan has a long history. It has been a national-level intangible cultural heritage (国家级非物质文化遗产) since 2008.
“Making a large lantern takes over 15 steps,” said Wan Songtao, an inheritor (传承人) of Zigong lantern-making. One team works on one step. The famous sundial (日晷) lantern took about 15 teams, including about 80 makers, over 50 days to complete.
Zigong lanterns are famous for their creative themes. You can find lanterns of the Chinese zodiac (生肖), astronauts, and so on. “Anything that can be designed (设计) on a lantern can make a wonderful show, and everyone is encouraged to turn their ideas into real works,” said Zhang Fanglai, a leading researcher at the Colorful Lantern Museum of China. To keep up with the times, Zigong lantern makers now use modern technologies to help them. “We used to design the lanterns all by ourselves,” said Wan. “Now we also use AI for good ideas.”
With the encouragement of the government, the lanterns are now a name card for the city. Until this year, Zigong has held the 31st Lantern Festival. Zigong lanterns have gone to more than 500 cities in China and more than 80 countries around the world. They certainly bring much fun and warmth to people during many traditional Chinese festivals.
24. Which of the following can best describe Zigong lantern-making according to Paragraph 2?
A. Creative. B. Traditional. C. Difficult. D. Interesting.
25. What does the underlined word “They” in the last paragraph refer to?
A. Zigong lanterns. B. People in Zigong.
C. 500 cities. D. The lantern makers.
26. What can we learn about Zigong lanterns from the passage?
A. The Zigong Lantern Festival started in 2008.
B. AI is helpful in designing Zigong lanterns.
C. Visitors can admire Zigong lanterns only in Zigong.
D. Zigong lanterns don’t have any modern themes.
27. Why does the writer write this passage?
A. To encourage people to visit Zigong. B. To introduce the Zigong Lantern Festival.
C. To teach people how to design lanterns. D. To show the long history of Chinese lanterns.
【答案】24. C 25. A 26. B 27. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了四川自贡的灯会及其制作工艺、特点和影响。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Making a large lantern takes over 15 steps…The famous sundial lantern took about 15 teams, including about 80 makers, over 50 days to complete.”可知,制作大型灯笼需要15个步骤,著名的日晷灯笼需要约15个团队、80名工匠耗时50多天完成,说明制作过程是困难的。故选C。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Zigong lanterns have gone to more than 500 cities in China and more than 80 countries around the world. They certainly bring much fun and warmth…”可知,“They”指代前文的“Zigong lanterns”,即自贡灯笼。故选A。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Now we also use AI for good ideas.”可知,人工智能对设计自贡灯笼有帮助。故选B。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。全文围绕自贡灯会展开,介绍了其历史、制作工艺、创意主题及国际影响,目的是介绍自贡灯会。故选B。
C
In Singapore, primary and high school students are required to take outdoor-skill courses as an important part of their education. These courses, which last three to five days, involve different activities. Students can experience rope and rock climbing, camp in tents at night, go on long walks in forests, and learn how to make a fire. Although there are risks in these courses, they offer important training in life skills. But the question remains: Are these courses really necessary?
Cindy, a Singaporean student who has taken part in outdoor survival (生存的) courses, shares her thoughts. She says that these courses teach practical survival skills. For example, she has learned how to find drinking water and food, use a map and compass to find the way, and keep herself safe. “What’s more important, ”she adds, “is that through these activities, I’ve built my character and strength. I’ve understood the real meaning of teamwork. The courses have made me stronger, braver, and healthier both in mind and body. ”
An education expert points out that outdoor courses help students develop critical thinking (批判性思维) and communication skills. While textbooks provide knowledge, some lessons—like leadership and problem-solving—are best learned through action.
Now, students take the courses in groups from their own schools. However, next year, they will be grouped with students from different schools. What makes this change happen? Good communication skills are highly needed in today’s world. Working closely with students from different backgrounds is an excellent way to improve these skills.
28. Why do schools in Singapore give outdoor courses?
A. To provide training in life skills. B. To offer knowledge of forests.
C. To introduce different activities. D. To bring students close to nature.
29. What has Cindy learned from the outdoor survival courses?
①Ways of finding directions. ②The importance of communication.
③The meaning of teamwork. ④Ways of improving her grades.
A. ①② B. ①③ C. ③④ D. ②④
30. What can we infer according to the expert?
A. Outdoor courses are more helpful than the textbooks.
B. Textbooks can provide more information for students.
C. Outdoor activities are suitable for Singaporean students.
D. Students can learn something different through different ways.
31. Which question does Paragraph 4 mainly answer?
A. When can students work closely with each other?
B. What changes can these courses bring to students?
C. Why do students need to work with different people?
D. How are the students from different schools grouped?
【答案】28. A 29. B 30. D 31. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要探讨新加坡中小学强制户外技能课程的必要性,并从学生个人成长和教育政策调整两方面论证了其价值。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据“they offer important training in life skills.”可知,新加坡学校开设户外技能课程的主要目的是让学生接受重要的生存技能训练。故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“she has learned how to find drinking water and food, use a map and compass to find the way”及“ I’ve understood the real meaning of teamwork”可知,Cindy学会了如何使用地图和指南针辨别方向并且明白团队合作的意义。故选B。
【30题详解】
推理判断题,根据“An education expert points out that outdoor courses help students develop critical thinking (批判性思维) and communication skills. While textbooks provide knowledge, some lessons—like leadership and problem- solving—are best learned through action.”可知,专家指出课本能提供知识,而领导力与解决问题等能力更适合在实践中学习,故推出“学生能够通过不同方式学到不同内容”。故选D。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Working closely with students from different backgrounds is an excellent way to improve these skills.”可知,与不同背景的人合作可以提高沟通协作的能力,故本段回答了“为什么需要和不同的人一起合作”。故选C。
D
A company in Chengdu has developed an indoor smart planting system (系统). It helps people living in apartments grow fresh vegetables and fruits at home easily.
The smart planting system uses high technology to look after plants. The device is small. It takes up just 0. 25m² of floor space but can grow up to 30 kinds of plants at the same time. It uses special lights that work like sunlight, so the plants grow well even indoors. It controls water, light, and nutrients (养分) for plants all by itself. This makes growing food easy, even if you don’t have much experience. Compared with traditional farming, this system helps plants grow faster, stops them getting sick, and doesn’t use harmful chemicals (有害化学物质).
Liu Shahe, an early user, shared her experience online. She says the system has made her gardening dream come true even though she travels a lot. She loves the system because it works well and is easy to use. She has successfully grown many plants with it, including sunflowers, purple-leaf lettuce and tomatoes. She even makes hot pot with her home-grown vegetables.
A recent report shows that the market for smart indoor gardens is growing rapidly. More and more people in cities want to feel closer to nature and eat healthy food. Smart gardens make this possible by providing a healthy and easy way to grow food. So, smart indoor garden systems will become even more popular in the future. They offer a new way to bring nature into our homes and enjoy fresh, healthy food all year round. What's more, it is a fun and relaxing hobby for families. It makes people feel happy and reduces stress. This smart garden is a great way to live a healthy and green life in the city.
32. What do we know about the indoor planting system?
A. It only works well in apartments. B. It is only for experienced gardeners.
C. It uses special lights instead of sunlight. D. It costs people much money.
33. Which sentence uses “device” with the same meaning as the underlined word?
device /dɪˈvaɪs/ n. ①装置 ②炸弹 ③技巧
A. The new cooling device makes the room comfortable in summer.
B. The police safely removed an explosive device from the building.
C. Jack used every device he could think of to solve the math problem.
D. The writer used a clever literary device to make the story more exciting.
34. Why is the market for smart indoor gardens growing?
A. Because people want cheaper food.
B. Because people want to know more about plants
C. Because people want to save space in their homes.
D. Because people want healthy food and to be close to nature.
35. Which can be the best title for the text?
A. High-tech development in Sichuan B. Some ways to grow vegetables well
C. New technology for indoor planting D. The future of smart home devices
【答案】32. C 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了成都一家公司研发的室内智能种植系统,讲解了它的技术原理、实用优势,以及用户体验和市场前景,说明了该系统如何让城市居民轻松种植新鲜蔬果,享受健康绿色的生活方式。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It uses special lights that work like sunlight, so the plants grow well even indoors.”可知,该系统用特殊灯光替代阳光让植物生长。故选C。
【33题详解】
词句猜测题。原文中device指“种植装置”(注释①“装置”)。选项A“The new cooling device makes the room comfortable in summer.”中的device意为 “制冷装置”,与原文中 “装置”的含义一致。故选A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“More and more people in cities want to feel closer to nature and eat healthy food. Smart gardens make this possible by providing a healthy and easy way to grow food.”可知,智能室内花园市场增长的原因是人们想要健康的食物并亲近自然。故选D。
【35题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知。全文围绕成都公司研发的室内智能种植系统这一新技术展开,介绍了它的技术原理、使用优势和市场前景。C项“室内种植新技术”最适合作本文标题。故选C。
V. 补全对话。(每小题1分,共5分)
阅读下面对话,从7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。
A: Ann, is that you?
B: Yes. You’re Cindy aren’t you?
A: Yes, that’s right. I haven’t seen you for a long time. ____36____
B: Really? How?
A: ____37____
B: Yes, I am.
A: You used to have straight hair. ____38____
B: Yes, you’re right.
A: ____39____
B: Yes, I still do.
A: You used to play the piano, didn’t you?
B: Yes, I did. ____40____
A: Wow! People always change.
B: That’s for sure.
A. You’ve changed a lot.
B. I didn’t use to like tests.
C. Now you have curly hair.
D. And you used to wear glasses.
E. You used to be very outgoing, didn’t you?
F. But now I’m more interested in the violin.
G. You used to be a little heavy, but now you’re thin.
【答案】36. A 37. G 38. C 39. D 40. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一段朋友久别重逢后的对话,通过对比双方过去与现在的外貌、爱好变化,展现了人物的成长与改变,体现了老友重逢的亲切氛围。
【36题详解】
根据“I haven’t seen you for a long time.”及B的回应“Really? How?”可推知,此处A是在感慨B变化很大。选项A“你变了很多”符合语境,承接“久别重逢”的背景,引出B对“变化”的追问,故选A。
【37题详解】
根据B的问题“How?”以及B的回答“Yes, I am.”可推知,此处A是在描述B具体的外貌变化。选项G“你过去有一点胖,但是现在你很瘦” 符合语境,是对“变化”的具体说明,故选G。
【38题详解】
根据“You used to have straight hair.”及B的回应“Yes, you’re right.”可推知,此处是对比过去的直发,描述现在的发型。选项C“现在你有一头卷发”符合语境,承接“过去直发”的内容,说明现在的发型变化,故选C。
【39题详解】
根据B的回答“Yes, I still do.”可推知,此处A是在提及B过去持续至今的状态。选项D“你过去戴眼镜”符合语境,“戴眼镜”是可以持续的状态,呼应“still do”的回应,故选D。
【40题详解】
根据“You used to play the piano, didn’t you?”及B的回答“Yes, I did.”可推知,此处是说明现在的爱好变化。选项F“但是现在我对小提琴更感兴趣”符合语境,承接“过去弹钢琴”的内容,体现爱好的转变,故选F。
第 II 卷(共60分)
VI. 任务型阅读。(65-66小题,每小题2分,67-68小题,每小题3分;共10分)
阅读下文并回答问题。
Have you ever seen a chicken wing (翅膀) made out of sugar? Recently, Zhang Bo, an artist from Xi’an, became famous online for his amazing sugar chicken wing. It looks so real with bones and textures (纹理).
Zhang started learning sugar art at 14. At that time, he was in a five-star hotel and saw a sugar cook make a beautiful China rose out of sugar. From then on, he fell in love with sugar art. His house is now full of cool sugar art models that he has made.
According to Zhang, sugar art is a processing technique that uses materials like sugar, glucose (葡萄糖) and maltose (麦芽糖). Artists heat these materials and then shape them through ways like pulling and blowing to create beautiful artworks that can be eaten. At first, sugar art served as decoration (装饰) for the hotel’s great dishes. Now, it’s also an art form.
Creating sugar art is not easy. During the actual process, it requires both patience and careful attention.
Artists must control timing and temperature perfectly as they work quickly between heating and cooling the sugar. A creative idea is one of the most important parts of creating a wonderful work of art. Zhang adds characteristic parts of traditional Chinese culture to his artworks, like 12 animal signs. These cultural parts, with their bright colors and rich meanings, make his artworks eye-catching in competitions. This year, Zhang created a series of snake-themed artworks to celebrate the Year of the Snake. With his love for sugar art, Zhang Bo will keep learning and bringing joy to more people through his sweet art.
41. Is Zhang Bo’s sugar chicken wing an artwork?
__________________________
42. What made Zhang Bo fall in love with sugar art?
__________________________
43. What qualities of Zhang Bo have made him a successful sugar artist? (list at least three points)
__________________________
44. What do you think of Zhang Bo’s artworks? Please explain. (about 30 words)
__________________________
【答案】41. Yes.
42. Seeing a sugar cook make a beautiful China rose out of sugar.
43. Patience, careful attention, and creative ideas.
44. I think his artworks are amazing and creative. They look very real and beautiful. Also, he adds traditional Chinese cultural elements into his artworks, which makes them special and meaningful.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了西安糖艺艺术家张波因制作精美的糖艺作品而走红网络的故事,以及他对糖艺的热爱和创作过程。
【41题详解】
根据文章第3段“Now, it’s also an art form.”以及全文对张波糖艺作品的描述可知,糖鸡翅是糖艺作品,属于艺术品。故填Yes.
【42题详解】
根据文章第2段“At that time, he was in a five-star hotel and saw a sugar cook make a beautiful China rose out of sugar. From then on, he fell in love with sugar art.”可知,是在五星级酒店看到糖艺师傅制作糖玫瑰让他爱上了糖艺。故填Seeing a sugar cook make a beautiful China rose out of sugar.
【43题详解】
根据文章第4段“it requires both patience and careful attention”以及第5段“A creative idea is one of the most important parts...”可知,他成功的关键品质包括耐心、细心、有创造力。故填Patience, careful attention, and creative ideas.
【44题详解】
此题为开放性问题,需简要评价张波的作品并给出解释。参考答案I think his artworks are amazing and creative. They look very real and beautiful. Also, he adds traditional Chinese cultural elements into his artworks, which makes them special and meaningful.
VII. 单词填空。(每小题1分,共10分)
根据句意或首字母写出单词,或用所给单词的正确形式填空。
45. This is a new word. Do you know how to p________ it?
【答案】(p)ronounce
【解析】
【详解】句意:这是一个新词。你知道怎么发音吗?根据“This is a new word.”和首字母可知,此处是指如何发音。pronounce“发音”,动词;how to do sth表示“如何做某事”。故填(p)ronounce。
46. Reading widely can help you to i_______ your vocabulary.
【答案】(i)ncrease
【解析】
【详解】句意:广泛阅读可以帮助你增加词汇量。根据“Reading widely can help you to i...your vocabulary.”可知阅读多了,词汇就会自然增加了,increase“增加”,是动词, 空前有不定式符号,动词用原形,故填(i)ncrease。
47. It rained hard this morning, but nobody was a________ from school.
【答案】(a)bsent
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天早上雨下得很大,但没人上学缺席。根据句意、首字母及“nobody was a ... from school.”可知,缺形容词,在句中作表语,be absent from表示“缺席”,是固定短语。故填(a)bsent。
48. The rich man helped the poor people by _________ (create) more jobs for them.
【答案】creating
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位富人通过为穷人创造更多工作来帮助他们。create“创造”,by是介词,后接动名词形式。故填creating。
49. Thanks to the Internet, it’s more c________ to get information about the world.
【答案】(c)onvenient
【解析】
【详解】句意:多亏了互联网,获取世界信息变得更加方便。根据句意及首字母提示可知,应该是“方便的”的对应英文convenient,其在句中作表语。故填(c)onvenient。
50. The girl always keeps silent in class. She s________ answers teachers’ questions.
【答案】(s)eldom
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个女孩在课堂上总是保持沉默。她很少回答老师的问题。根据“The girl always keeps silent in class”可知她总是保持沉默,所以很少回答问题,seldom“很少”。故填(s)eldom。
51. Tom thinks it ________ (polite) for people to talk without looking at others’ eyes.
【答案】impolite
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆认为说话不看着别人的眼睛是不礼貌的。根据“to talk without looking at others’ eyes”和所给单词可知,汤姆认为说话不看别人的眼睛是不礼貌的,所以应填形容词polite的反义词impolite“不礼貌的”,作宾语补足语。故填impolite。
52. When communicating with others, you’d better avoid _________ (mention) private problems.
【答案】mentioning
【解析】
【详解】句意:在与他人交流时,你最好避免提及私人问题。mention“提到”,avoid doing sth“避免做某事”,空处用动名词形式mentioning。故填mentioning。
53. Watching the _________ (nation) flag raising, my heart was filled with a sense of pride.
【答案】national
【解析】
【详解】句意:看着国旗升起,我的心中充满了自豪感。nation是名词,意为“国家”;此处需要形容词修饰名词“flag”,表示“国家的”,nation的形容词形式是national;“national flag”是固定短语,意为“国旗”,符合语境。故填national。
54. Nowadays, more and more people all over the world like the ________ (produce) made in China.
【答案】products
【解析】
【详解】句意:如今,世界上越来越多的人喜欢中国制造的产品。根据“the...(produce) made in China.”可知,空处需填入名词,表示中国制造的产品,“produce”作为名词通常指“农产品”,这里应当使用名词“product”表示“产品”;空处需用复数表示泛指。故填products。
VIII. 看图完成句子。 (69-72小题,每空1分;73小题2分;共10分)
根据所给图片及提示完成句子。1-4小题,每空一词,含缩略词,5小题请将完整的句子写在横线上。
55. __________
56. __________
57 __________
58. __________
59. __________
【答案】55. didn’t use
56. which;would
57. Why did
58. Without doubt
59. What a polite boy you are
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了孔融让梨的故事。
【55题详解】
句意:孔融过去不像其他孩子那样只关心自己。固定结构used to do表示“过去常常做某事”,其否定形式为didn’t use to。故填didn’t use。
【56题详解】
句意:每个人都想知道孔融会选哪个梨。这是一个宾语从句,主句Everyone wondered用了一般过去时,从句也要用过去的某种时态。“将要选哪个梨”在过去语境中用过去将来时would choose。故填which;would。
【57题详解】
句意:他的父亲问道:“你为什么选了最小的那个?”父亲问的是“你为什么选最小的?”,这是一个一般过去时的特殊疑问句,疑问词用why,助动词用did。故填Why did。
【58题详解】
句意:毫无疑问,最大的梨应该留给我亲爱的家人。“毫无疑问”的固定表达是without doubt,放在句首作状语。故填Without doubt。
【59题详解】
句意:他的家人称赞道:“你真是个有礼貌的孩子啊!”这是一个感叹句结构:What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!故填What a polite boy you are.
IX. 原文填空。(每小题1分,共5分)
根据原文填入单词或短语。每小题不超过两个单词。
60. When you visit a foreign country, it is important to know how to ask for help _________. (根据原文填入单词或短语,不超过两个单词。)
【答案】politely
【解析】
【详解】句意:当你访问国外时,知道如何礼貌地寻求帮助很重要。此处缺少副词,修饰动词短语“ask for”,结合课文原句“When you visit a foreign country, it is important to know how to ask for help politely.”可知,此处填“politely”,表示“礼貌地”。故填politely。
61. I’m much happier now, and I work even harder than I used to. I know my parents love me and they’re always ________ me. (根据原文填入单词或短语。不超过两个单词。)
【答案】proud of
【解析】
【详解】解析略,可依据教材内容得出答案。
62. Many times I thought about giving up, but I _________. (根据原文填入单词或短语,不超过两个单词)
【答案】fought on
【解析】
【详解】句意:许多次我想过放弃,但我坚持了下来。前半句说“我想过放弃”,but表示转折,因此后半句应表示“坚持”。结合课文内容“Many times I thought about giving up, but I fought on.”,“fought on”意为“继续战斗、坚持下去”。在句中,该短语作谓语,用一般过去时,补充说明转折后的行动。故填fought on。
63. Today, sky lanterns are used at festivals and other celebrations. They are _________ bamboo and covered with paper. (根据原文填入单词或短语,不超过两个单词。)
【答案】made of
【解析】
【详解】解析略。根据原教材可得出答案。
64. _________ that tea was brought to Korea and Japan during the 6th and 7th centuries. (根据原文填入单词或短语。不超过两个单词。)
【答案】It’s believed
【解析】
【详解】解析略。根据原教材可得出答案。
X. 概要补全。(90、92小题,每小题2分,89、91小题,每小题3分;共10分)
阅读文章,用恰当的短语或句子补全概要。补全部分总词数不超过30词,不能照抄原文连续超过3个词。
Teens are putting on weight. Today, most teenagers are at least one size larger than teens 20 years ago.
Even clothing sizes have changed. Did you know that a small today used to be a medium 20 years ago? Being overweight can cause many health problems for teens: it may make them more likely to get illnesses. It might also make some teens feel bad about themselves.
Exercise can partly solve this problem. It helps in two ways.
First, exercise helps your body. Physical activities can make your body strong. They can also keep you at a healthy weight. Doctors say that people who stay at a healthy weight have fewer health problems.
Second, exercise can help your mind. People who get plenty of physical activities might worry less and sleep better at night. You may even learn better in school.
But recent research shows 97% of teens have no habit of doing exercise. How to get yourself to start moving? You can change your life and be more active at any point. It’s never too late.
Step away from the screen. You should have no more than two hours of screen time a day. You will enjoy life more if you leave it instead of watching it!
Start slowly. An hour a day can seem like a long time. Start with 10 minutes of new activities every day.
Add more as you get stronger.
Make fitness fun. Find a sport you like. It doesn’t need to be the traditional sports of basketball, soccer, or baseball. Those are all great sports and if you like them, play them. However, you can also try hiking, skateboarding, or even rope jumping. If you enjoy the sport, you will do it.
Today’s teens are becoming heavier than before. _____65_____. To reduce this risk, they need more exercise as _____66_____. To improve your health, _____67_____ first. Then start with small steps. Most importantly, choose sports according to _____68_____ to keep yourself moving happily.
【答案】65. This may cause health and mental problems
66. it benefits both body and mind
67. reduce screen time
68. your own interests
【解析】
【导语】本文主要阐述了青少年体重增加的问题,并从健康影响和锻炼方法两方面说明运动的重要性。
【65题详解】
根据“Being overweight can cause many health problems…make some teens feel bad about themselves.”可知,体重增加会带来身心问题。故填This may cause health and mental problems。
【66题详解】
根据“Exercise can partly solve this problem…helps your body…help your mind.”可知,锻炼对身心都有益。故填it benefits both body and mind。
【67题详解】
根据“Step away from the screen…no more than two hours of screen time a day.”可知,应先减少屏幕时间。故填reduce screen time。
【68题详解】
根据“Make fitness fun. Find a sport you like.”可知,应根据自己的兴趣选择运动。故填your own interests。
XI. 书面表达。(满分15分)
69. 汉服,即华服,是中国“礼仪之邦”的重要体现之一。假如你是李宏,今天给你的美国网友Lisa 寄去了一套汉服,作为她十五岁的生日礼物。请你给Lisa写一封邮件,告诉她这个消息,并根据下列 图示,给她讲一讲如何穿汉服。
注 意 :
1. 注意图片左上角表示穿衣步骤的序号,按步骤进行介绍;
2. 词数:100词左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:腋窝 armpit; 绳 string; 衣领 collar; 扣子 button
Dear Lisa,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hong
【答案】例文
Dear Lisa,
Happy 15th birthday! I’ve sent you a set of hanfu as your gift. It’s a traditional Chinese costume that shows our culture of “the state of ceremonies”. Let me tell you how to put it on.
First, put the hanfu on your body and wrap the right collar over your chest. Then take the string on the right side and tie it near your left armpit. Next, bring the left collar over the right one. Pull the left string to make a “y” shape with the right string and tie them tightly. Finally, fasten the button to keep it in place.
I hope you’ll love it!
Yours,
Li Hong
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:以“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:考生注意写作应围绕赠送汉服的礼物意义及穿法展开,要点清晰,步骤明确,进行实用指导。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明事由,说明汉服的文化意义;
第二步,分步骤介绍汉服的穿法;
第三步,表达希望。
[亮点词汇]
①a set of一套
②traditional Chinese costume中国传统服饰
③put on穿上
④fasten 扣紧
⑤keep...in place使……固定到位
[高分句型]
①It’s a traditional Chinese costume that shows our culture of “the state of ceremonies”. (that引导的定语从句)
②I hope you’ll love it! (省略that的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
鲁能巴蜀中学2025-2026学年九年级上学期 Units 1-6
姓名 : 学号 : 得分 :
本卷满分:150分
第I 卷(共90分)
I. 听力测试。(共35分)
第一节(每小题1分,共6分)
听一遍。根据你所听到的句子,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出最恰当的答语。
1. A. Be patient! B. It takes time. C. You're welcome.
2. A. This morning. B. You are right. C. I’m glad you like them.
3. A. Last January. B. In a coffee shop. C. Yes, a lot.
4. A. The No. 815 bus. B. Sorry, I'm new here. C. Two kilometers.
5. A. Have fun. B. That's great. C. Good luck.
6. A. The Internet. B. Not at all. C. Here you are.
第二节(每小题1. 5分,共9分)
听一遍。根据你所听到的对话和问题,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出正确答案。
7. A. /ku: 1/. B. /'kʊki/. C. /kʊk/.
8. A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Windy.
9. A. Clay art. B. Paper cutting. C. Face changing.
10. A. Her family. B. Her friends. C. Her classmates.
11. A. Because she is late.
B. Because she hasn't found her seat.
C. Because she will be absent from the next meeting.
12. A. B. C.
第三节(每小题1. 5分,共6分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的长对话,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出正确答案。
听第一段材料,回答第13和14小题。
13. What kind of kite will they make?
A. A flower kite. B. A dragon kite. C. A cartoon character kite.
14. Where will they go next?
A. To a park. B. To a store. C. To a school.
听第二段材料,回答第15和16小题。
15. What is the shirt made of?
A Cotton. B. Wool. C. Silk.
16. How much did each shirt cost Tim's mother?
A. 90 yuan. B. 100 yuan. C. 140 yuan.
第四节(每小题1. 5分,共6分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的短文内容,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出正确答案。
17. What makes the writing robot become popular?
A. The parents' support. B. The boring homework. C. The convenience of buying it.
18. How did Li Wei's mother feel when she found the robot?
A. Glad. B. Surprised. C. Angry.
19. Why do some parents think the robot is a helper to their children?
A. Because they think coping homework is not useful.
B. Because it gives their children more time to relax.
C. Because they can't teach their children themselves.
20. What is the speaker worried about?
A. The students' pressure from their homework.
B. The use of the writing robot among students.
C. The relationship between parents and children.
第五节(每小题2分,共8分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的短文内容,在横线处补全表格。每空1词。
The Sweet Sixteen Party
Purpose(目的)
21. To celebrate sixteenth birthday
Reason
22. Sixteen is special:
●. . a sign of. . . adult.
●Sixteen-year-olds are allowed to .
Preparations
23. ●. . . invited guests . . .
●They buy gifts and for the party.
Activities
24. ●. . . father shows pride. . . dances . .
●16 birthday candles .
●…. offers candles to important people. . .
●. sing the birthday song…. wishes.
IⅡ. 语法选择。 (每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出一个语法正确的答案。
When I walk down the streets of Chongqing during the summer, I often find it difficult to get where I’m going. Why? Because of all the umbrellas in my way.
Before coming to China, I’d never seen people carry umbrellas on sunny ____1____. In China, women carry umbrellas when it’s not raining.
I wonder ____2____ causes Chinese women’s love of umbrellas. So far I ____3____ several reasons. First, an umbrella protects people from the strong sunshine. People carry umbrellas to stay cool.
But wait a second. ____4____umbrellas can help us stay cool, why don’t men carry them?
That brings us to ____5____ second point—avoiding the sunshine helps Chinese people’s skin (皮肤) stay white. In China, white skin ____6____to be more beautiful than dark skin. Chinese women even try to look whiter ____7____ using special cosmetic products (化妆品).
Women in America, however, actually like to be tanned (晒黑的). They consider tan skin ____8____ there. Some people even lie outdoors for hours ____9____ tan skin.
China isn’t the only place where women carry umbrellas in summer. Women in Greece are also known to carry umbrellas to protect ____10____ from the sun.
1. A. day B. days C. day’s
2. A. what B. why C. how
3. A. found B. will find C. have found
4. A. If B. Though C. Because
5. A. a B. an C. the
6. A. considered B. is considered C. was considered
7. A. from B. with C. by
8. A. health B. healthier C. the healthiest
9. A. to get B. getting C. get
10. A. they B. their C. themselves
II.完形填空。(每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案。
When I was a little girl, my father loved to play catch (传接球游戏) with me. I wasn’t very ____11____, but he would always encourage me. He would always tell me “keep your eye on the ball” ____12____ I failed to catch the easiest of throws.
As I got older, we didn’t play the game as much. If I had a problem, I would go to my father to ask for his ____13____. He would try to ____14____ with me and say “keep your eye on the ball”. We would both laugh because usually that suggestion had ____15____ to do with the problem, but he would try to make me smile.
My father became ill when I was 23. As he suffered from a stroke (中风), he could not ____16____. There weren’t any more conversations. He could only mouth words, which were sometimes hard to ____17____ . After a while, I seemed to be pretty good at ____18____ his lips (嘴唇), even better than the nurses who were caring for him. ____19____ our last communication, I was telling him about a problem I was having with my work. Once again, I could read his lips: “Keep your eye on the ball.” We both smiled.
That was the last time I saw my father before he passed away. Since then, “keep your eye on the ball” has become a way for me to ____20____ stress.
11. A. good B. active C. worried D. patient
12. A. since B. until C. unless D. when
13. A. wish B. plan C. advice D. attention
14. A. compare B. joke C. agree D. argue
15. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing
16. A. see B. speak C. hear D. eat
17. A. believe B. imagine C. understand D. explain
18 A. reading B. checking C. cleaning D. finding
19. A. With B. Before C. After D. During
20. A. give away B. deal with C. put off D. pick up
IV. 阅读理解。(每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列材料,从A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳答案。
A
It is said that China is the first country to use the compass (指南针). Now it has become an important tool to help people find directions. From any place on the earth, a compass will always point north. That’s because a compass is a small magnet (磁铁). And a compass works because the earth also acts like a big magnet. Now let’s try to make a compass to see if it can find north.
What you need
●a piece of foam (泡沫) ●scissors ●a magnet ●a needle (针) ●a bowl of water
Steps:
1. Cut out a small piece of foam, about 1.5 cm long on each side.
2. Rub (摩擦) the needle against the magnet. Do this many times and make sure you always rub the needle in the same direction. This will make your needle magnetic.
3. Put the needle all the way through the foam. Float (漂浮) the foam and the needle in your bowl of water. Try to put it in the center of the bowl. The needle will stay on the surface of the water.
4. The water, foam and needle all together make up the compass. Now, the needle will turn. When one end points north, it will stop, just the same as the real compass.
21. Which compass shows us the direction correctly?
A. B. C. D.
22. Why should we rub the needle against the magnet?
A. To make the needle magnetic. B. To make the needle shorter.
C. To make the magnet brighter. D. To make the magnet cleaner.
23. What will happen to the needle after we put it on the water’s surface?
A. It will drop into the water. B. It will turn and find north.
C. It will turn around the bowl. D. It will point to the foam.
B
The Zigong Lantern Festival in Zigong, Sichuan has a long history. It has been a national-level intangible cultural heritage (国家级非物质文化遗产) since 2008.
“Making a large lantern takes over 15 steps,” said Wan Songtao, an inheritor (传承人) of Zigong lantern-making. One team works on one step. The famous sundial (日晷) lantern took about 15 teams, including about 80 makers, over 50 days to complete.
Zigong lanterns are famous for their creative themes. You can find lanterns of the Chinese zodiac (生肖), astronauts, and so on. “Anything that can be designed (设计) on a lantern can make a wonderful show, and everyone is encouraged to turn their ideas into real works,” said Zhang Fanglai, a leading researcher at the Colorful Lantern Museum of China. To keep up with the times, Zigong lantern makers now use modern technologies to help them. “We used to design the lanterns all by ourselves,” said Wan. “Now we also use AI for good ideas.”
With the encouragement of the government, the lanterns are now a name card for the city. Until this year, Zigong has held the 31st Lantern Festival. Zigong lanterns have gone to more than 500 cities in China and more than 80 countries around the world. They certainly bring much fun and warmth to people during many traditional Chinese festivals.
24 Which of the following can best describe Zigong lantern-making according to Paragraph 2?
A. Creative. B. Traditional. C. Difficult. D. Interesting.
25. What does the underlined word “They” in the last paragraph refer to?
A. Zigong lanterns. B. People in Zigong.
C. 500 cities. D. The lantern makers.
26. What can we learn about Zigong lanterns from the passage?
A. The Zigong Lantern Festival started in 2008.
B. AI is helpful in designing Zigong lanterns.
C. Visitors can admire Zigong lanterns only in Zigong.
D. Zigong lanterns don’t have any modern themes.
27. Why does the writer write this passage?
A. To encourage people to visit Zigong. B. To introduce the Zigong Lantern Festival.
C. To teach people how to design lanterns. D. To show the long history of Chinese lanterns.
C
In Singapore, primary and high school students are required to take outdoor-skill courses as an important part of their education. These courses, which last three to five days, involve different activities. Students can experience rope and rock climbing, camp in tents at night, go on long walks in forests, and learn how to make a fire. Although there are risks in these courses, they offer important training in life skills. But the question remains: Are these courses really necessary?
Cindy, a Singaporean student who has taken part in outdoor survival (生存的) courses, shares her thoughts. She says that these courses teach practical survival skills. For example, she has learned how to find drinking water and food, use a map and compass to find the way, and keep herself safe. “What’s more important, ”she adds, “is that through these activities, I’ve built my character and strength. I’ve understood the real meaning of teamwork. The courses have made me stronger, braver, and healthier both in mind and body. ”
An education expert points out that outdoor courses help students develop critical thinking (批判性思维) and communication skills. While textbooks provide knowledge, some lessons—like leadership and problem-solving—are best learned through action.
Now, students take the courses in groups from their own schools. However, next year, they will be grouped with students from different schools. What makes this change happen? Good communication skills are highly needed in today’s world. Working closely with students from different backgrounds is an excellent way to improve these skills.
28. Why do schools in Singapore give outdoor courses?
A. To provide training in life skills. B. To offer knowledge of forests.
C. To introduce different activities. D. To bring students close to nature.
29. What has Cindy learned from the outdoor survival courses?
①Ways of finding directions. ②The importance of communication.
③The meaning of teamwork. ④Ways of improving her grades.
A. ①② B. ①③ C. ③④ D. ②④
30. What can we infer according to the expert?
A. Outdoor courses are more helpful than the textbooks.
B. Textbooks can provide more information for students.
C. Outdoor activities are suitable for Singaporean students.
D. Students can learn something different through different ways.
31. Which question does Paragraph 4 mainly answer?
A. When can students work closely with each other?
B. What changes can these courses bring to students?
C. Why do students need to work with different people?
D. How are the students from different schools grouped?
D
A company in Chengdu has developed an indoor smart planting system (系统). It helps people living in apartments grow fresh vegetables and fruits at home easily.
The smart planting system uses high technology to look after plants. The device is small. It takes up just 0. 25m² of floor space but can grow up to 30 kinds of plants at the same time. It uses special lights that work like sunlight, so the plants grow well even indoors. It controls water, light, and nutrients (养分) for plants all by itself. This makes growing food easy, even if you don’t have much experience. Compared with traditional farming, this system helps plants grow faster, stops them getting sick, and doesn’t use harmful chemicals (有害化学物质).
Liu Shahe, an early user, shared her experience online. She says the system has made her gardening dream come true even though she travels a lot. She loves the system because it works well and is easy to use. She has successfully grown many plants with it, including sunflowers, purple-leaf lettuce and tomatoes. She even makes hot pot with her home-grown vegetables.
A recent report shows that the market for smart indoor gardens is growing rapidly. More and more people in cities want to feel closer to nature and eat healthy food. Smart gardens make this possible by providing a healthy and easy way to grow food. So, smart indoor garden systems will become even more popular in the future. They offer a new way to bring nature into our homes and enjoy fresh, healthy food all year round. What's more, it is a fun and relaxing hobby for families. It makes people feel happy and reduces stress. This smart garden is a great way to live a healthy and green life in the city.
32. What do we know about the indoor planting system?
A It only works well in apartments. B. It is only for experienced gardeners.
C. It uses special lights instead of sunlight. D. It costs people much money.
33. Which sentence uses “device” with the same meaning as the underlined word?
device /dɪˈvaɪs/ n. ①装置 ②炸弹 ③技巧
A. The new cooling device makes the room comfortable in summer.
B. The police safely removed an explosive device from the building.
C. Jack used every device he could think of to solve the math problem.
D. The writer used a clever literary device to make the story more exciting.
34. Why is the market for smart indoor gardens growing?
A. Because people want cheaper food.
B. Because people want to know more about plants
C. Because people want to save space in their homes.
D. Because people want healthy food and to be close to nature.
35. Which can be the best title for the text?
A. High-tech development in Sichuan B. Some ways to grow vegetables well
C. New technology for indoor planting D. The future of smart home devices
V. 补全对话。(每小题1分,共5分)
阅读下面对话,从7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。
A: Ann, is that you?
B: Yes. You’re Cindy, aren’t you?
A: Yes, that’s right. I haven’t seen you for a long time. ____36____
B: Really? How?
A: ____37____
B: Yes, I am.
A: You used to have straight hair. ____38____
B: Yes, you’re right.
A: ____39____
B: Yes, I still do.
A: You used to play the piano, didn’t you?
B: Yes, I did. ____40____
A: Wow! People always change.
B: That’s for sure.
A. You’ve changed a lot.
B. I didn’t use to like tests.
C. Now you have curly hair.
D. And you used to wear glasses.
E. You used to be very outgoing, didn’t you?
F. But now I’m more interested in the violin.
G. You used to be a little heavy, but now you’re thin.
第 II 卷(共60分)
VI. 任务型阅读。(65-66小题,每小题2分,67-68小题,每小题3分;共10分)
阅读下文并回答问题。
Have you ever seen a chicken wing (翅膀) made out of sugar? Recently, Zhang Bo, an artist from Xi’an, became famous online for his amazing sugar chicken wing. It looks so real with bones and textures (纹理).
Zhang started learning sugar art at 14. At that time, he was in a five-star hotel and saw a sugar cook make a beautiful China rose out of sugar. From then on, he fell in love with sugar art. His house is now full of cool sugar art models that he has made.
According to Zhang, sugar art is a processing technique that uses materials like sugar, glucose (葡萄糖) and maltose (麦芽糖). Artists heat these materials and then shape them through ways like pulling and blowing to create beautiful artworks that can be eaten. At first, sugar art served as decoration (装饰) for the hotel’s great dishes. Now, it’s also an art form.
Creating sugar art is not easy. During the actual process, it requires both patience and careful attention.
Artists must control timing and temperature perfectly as they work quickly between heating and cooling the sugar. A creative idea is one of the most important parts of creating a wonderful work of art. Zhang adds characteristic parts of traditional Chinese culture to his artworks, like 12 animal signs. These cultural parts, with their bright colors and rich meanings, make his artworks eye-catching in competitions. This year, Zhang created a series of snake-themed artworks to celebrate the Year of the Snake. With his love for sugar art, Zhang Bo will keep learning and bringing joy to more people through his sweet art.
41. Is Zhang Bo’s sugar chicken wing an artwork?
__________________________
42. What made Zhang Bo fall in love with sugar art?
__________________________
43. What qualities of Zhang Bo have made him a successful sugar artist? (list at least three points)
__________________________
44. What do you think of Zhang Bo’s artworks? Please explain. (about 30 words)
__________________________
VII. 单词填空。(每小题1分,共10分)
根据句意或首字母写出单词,或用所给单词的正确形式填空。
45. This is a new word. Do you know how to p________ it?
46. Reading widely can help you to i_______ your vocabulary.
47. It rained hard this morning, but nobody was a________ from school.
48. The rich man helped the poor people by _________ (create) more jobs for them.
49. Thanks to the Internet, it’s more c________ to get information about the world.
50. The girl always keeps silent in class. She s________ answers teachers’ questions.
51. Tom thinks it ________ (polite) for people to talk without looking at others’ eyes.
52. When communicating with others, you’d better avoid _________ (mention) private problems.
53. Watching the _________ (nation) flag raising, my heart was filled with a sense of pride.
54. Nowadays, more and more people all over the world like the ________ (produce) made in China.
VIII. 看图完成句子。 (69-72小题,每空1分;73小题2分;共10分)
根据所给图片及提示完成句子。1-4小题,每空一词,含缩略词,5小题请将完整的句子写在横线上。
55. __________
56. __________
57. __________
58. __________
59. __________
IX. 原文填空。(每小题1分,共5分)
根据原文填入单词或短语。每小题不超过两个单词。
60. When you visit a foreign country, it is important to know how to ask for help _________. (根据原文填入单词或短语,不超过两个单词。)
61. I’m much happier now, and I work even harder than I used to. I know my parents love me and they’re always ________ me. (根据原文填入单词或短语。不超过两个单词。)
62. Many times I thought about giving up, but I _________. (根据原文填入单词或短语,不超过两个单词)
63. Today, sky lanterns are used at festivals and other celebrations. They are _________ bamboo and covered with paper. (根据原文填入单词或短语,不超过两个单词。)
64. _________ that tea was brought to Korea and Japan during the 6th and 7th centuries. (根据原文填入单词或短语。不超过两个单词。)
X. 概要补全。(90、92小题,每小题2分,89、91小题,每小题3分;共10分)
阅读文章,用恰当的短语或句子补全概要。补全部分总词数不超过30词,不能照抄原文连续超过3个词。
Teens are putting on weight. Today most teenagers are at least one size larger than teens 20 years ago.
Even clothing sizes have changed. Did you know that a small today used to be a medium 20 years ago? Being overweight can cause many health problems for teens: it may make them more likely to get illnesses. It might also make some teens feel bad about themselves.
Exercise can partly solve this problem. It helps in two ways.
First, exercise helps your body. Physical activities can make your body strong. They can also keep you at a healthy weight. Doctors say that people who stay at a healthy weight have fewer health problems.
Second, exercise can help your mind. People who get plenty of physical activities might worry less and sleep better at night. You may even learn better in school.
But recent research shows 97% of teens have no habit of doing exercise. How to get yourself to start moving? You can change your life and be more active at any point. It’s never too late.
Step away from the screen. You should have no more than two hours of screen time a day. You will enjoy life more if you leave it instead of watching it!
Start slowly. An hour a day can seem like a long time. Start with 10 minutes of new activities every day.
Add more as you get stronger.
Make fitness fun. Find a sport you like. It doesn’t need to be the traditional sports of basketball, soccer, or baseball. Those are all great sports and if you like them, play them. However, you can also try hiking, skateboarding, or even rope jumping. If you enjoy the sport, you will do it.
Today’s teens are becoming heavier than before. _____65_____. To reduce this risk, they need more exercise as _____66_____. To improve your health, _____67_____ first. Then start with small steps. Most importantly, choose sports according to _____68_____ to keep yourself moving happily.
XI. 书面表达。(满分15分)
69. 汉服,即华服,是中国“礼仪之邦”的重要体现之一。假如你是李宏,今天给你的美国网友Lisa 寄去了一套汉服,作为她十五岁的生日礼物。请你给Lisa写一封邮件,告诉她这个消息,并根据下列 图示,给她讲一讲如何穿汉服。
注 意 :
1. 注意图片左上角表示穿衣步骤的序号,按步骤进行介绍;
2. 词数:100词左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:腋窝 armpit; 绳 string; 衣领 collar; 扣子 button
Dear Lisa,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hong
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$