内容正文:
银川市唐徕中学西校区2025-2026学年第一学期期中考试
初二英语试卷
命题人:初二英语备课组
姓名:________ 班级:________ 学号:________ 得分:________
一、听力(共18题,满分20分)
听后选择(共两节;满分12分)
I.听对话及对话后的问题,选择正确答案。(共6小题;每小题1分,满分6分)
这一题共有6个小题,每一小题你将听到一段对话及问题。听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的读题时间,听完对话后你会有5秒钟的答题时间。每段对话读两遍。
1. A. By having a party. B. By going camping. C. By taking a trip.
2. A. Lazy. B. Honest. C. Hard-working.
3. A. At 2:00 pm. B. At 2:30 pm. C. At 3:00 pm.
4. A. One. B. Two. C. Three.
5. A. Shy. B. Quiet. C. Outgoing.
6. A. He will plant some seagrass. B. He will learn about the seagrass. C. Seagrass is important to the planet.
Ⅱ.听对话选择正确答案。(共6小题;每小题1分,满分6分)
这一节你将听到两段长对话。在听每段对话前,你将有15秒钟的读题时间;听完对话后,你会有15钟的答题时间。对话读两遍。
请听下面一段对话,回答第7至第9小题。
7. Who's that in the photo?
A. Jane's sister. B. Jane's cousin. C. Jane's mother.
8. How are Katie and Jane similar in appearance?
A. Their eyes and noses look similar. B. Their faces and eyes look similar.
C. Their mouths and noses look similar.
9. What does Jane like doing?
A Playing with friends. B. Staying on her own. C. Visiting her aunt.
请听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12小题。
10. What does the man think of Shanghai?
A. Interesting. B. Large. C. International.
11. How does the man want the woman to travel around Shanghai?
A. By subway. B. By bus. C. By taxi.
12. How's the weather in Shanghai at this time of year?
A. It is sunny. B. It often rains. C. It is warm.
听记转述(共两节;满分8分)
Ⅰ.听后记录(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听短文,然后根据表格提示和所听内容完成13至17小题(每空1词)。在听该短文之前,你将有15秒钟的时间阅读表格中的内容。听完该短文后,你将有1分钟的时间检查答案,并将正确答案填入相应的空白处。该短文读两遍。
A Special party
Time
Last________
About the community
There is about 80 old people in it.
About the party
● Lisa, Mary and Jerry spent________ three hours cleaning and decorating the Activity Room.
● They went to buy________ and water.
● They________ the old people to the party.
● They sang songs told jokes and laughed.
Feeling
Lisa, Mary and Jerry thought the party was________.
Ⅱ.听后转述(共1 题;满分3分)
听上一段录音,然后做转述准备,并完成转述录音。现在看到的是上一节你记录的信息表,你将第三次听该段录音。听完录音后,你将有2分30秒的时间做转述准备。听到提示音后,你将有80秒的时间完成对所听内容的转述并录音。
你的转述可以这样开始: Hello, everyone. I'd like to tell you something about a special party. ________
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last summer vacation, some students from Daxing No.1 Middle School in Beijing visited a forest in the city. But they didn’t go there for ____1____. Instead, they worked as “scientists” for two ____2____ at Xiaolongmen National Forest Park.
Researchers (研究员) Wang Yang and Bai Fan ____3____ the students during the study tour. To help the students ____4____ well, they even gave them science articles to read before their trip!
The real learning began in the forest on 12 August. The students walked through the forest to ____5____ and collect plant litter (凋落物). It wasn’t easy or ____6____. The mountain roads were difficult to walk on, and they even saw dangerous insects! But ____7____ could stop them. They learned so much ____8____ different plants.
When they came back, the students sorted and counted leaves. Through the experience, they realized that these scientists do not do their job ____9____. They have to do the same work over and over again.
The visit came to an end on the afternoon of 13 August. The students talked about what they learned. ____10____ it was hard, they were glad to do forest research. It was a meaningful trip.
1. A. life B. fun C. work D. dinner
2. A. minutes B. hours C. days D. years
3. A. guided B. treated C. saved D. took
4. A. relax B. decide C. remember D. prepare
5. A. look for B. write down C. run after D. think about
6. A. dangerous B. tiring C. useful D. comfortable
7. A. something B. nothing C. everything D. anything
8. A. upon B. under C. about D. inside
9. A. brightly B. slowly C. easily D. heavily
10. A. If B. Although C. After D. Because
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. A 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. C 10. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了北京大兴一中学生去年暑假以小科学家身份前往小龙门国家森林公园进行研学活动的经历,包括前期准备、实地考察、克服困难及活动收获,展现了科学研究的严谨与实践的意义。
【1题详解】
句意:但他们不是为了玩乐去那里的。
life生活;fun玩乐;work工作;dinner晚餐。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“Instead, they worked as ‘scientists’”的转折可知,他们去那里是做研究而非玩乐,“fun”符合语境,故选B。
【2题详解】
句意:相反,他们在小龙门国家森林公园当了两天“科学家”。
minutes分钟;hours小时;days天;years年。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“The real learning began in the forest on 12 August”“The visit came to an end on the afternoon of 13 August”的时间信息可知,活动持续两天,“days”符合语境,故选C。
【3题详解】
句意:研究员王阳和白帆在研学期间指导学生们。
guided指导;treated对待;saved拯救;took带走。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“during the study tour”“gave them science articles to read”可知,研究员承担指导学生的职责,“guided”符合语境,故选A。
【4题详解】
句意:为了帮助学生们做好准备,他们甚至在旅行前给学生们科学文章阅读!
relax放松;decide决定;remember记得;prepare准备。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“gave them science articles to read before their trip”可知,提前给文章是为了让学生准备研学,“prepare”符合语境,故选D。
【5题详解】
句意:学生们穿过森林去寻找并收集植物凋落物。
look for寻找;write down写下;run after追赶;think about思考。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“collect plant litter”可知,收集凋落物前需要先寻找,“look for”符合语境,故选A。
【6题详解】
句意:这既不容易也不舒服。
dangerous危险的;tiring累人的;useful有用的;comfortable舒服的。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“The mountain roads were difficult to walk on, and they even saw dangerous insects”可知,山路难走且有危险昆虫,活动不舒服,“comfortable”符合语境,故选D。
【7题详解】
句意:但没有什么能阻止他们。
something某事;nothing没有什么;everything一切;anything任何事。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“But”的转折、“They learned so much”可知,没有事物能阻挡他们,“nothing”符合语境,故选B。
【8题详解】
句意:他们学到了很多关于不同植物的知识。
upon在……上;under在……下;about关于;inside在……内。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“learned so much…different plants”可知,是学到关于植物的知识,“about”符合语境,故选C。
【9题详解】
句意:通过这次经历,他们意识到这些科学家的工作并不容易。
brightly明亮地;slowly缓慢地;easily容易地;heavily沉重地。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“They have to do the same work over and over again”可知,重复工作说明科学家工作不易,“easily”符合语境,故选C。
【10题详解】
句意:虽然很辛苦,但他们很高兴做森林研究。
If如果;Although虽然;After在……后;Because因为。根据“But they didn’t go there for…”和“it was hard”以及“they were glad”的转折关系可知,此处表让步,“Although”符合语境,故选B。
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
John got two cards from his friends.
Hi John,
I’m in Africa with my parents. Now we’re in Cape Town. It’s terribly hot. Last week we went to the national park, and I saw wild animals like elephants, giraffes, lions and many more. It was amazing! We’re leaving in four days. And how’s your holiday?
Bye for now.
Eric
John Brown
67 Main Street Seattle, USA
Dear John,
Greetings from Brazil! We’re in Rio. This is a wonderful city. Last week, we visited Sugarloaf Mountain and the beach. It was amazing! We hiked through the Tijuca National Park and swam at Copacabana Beach and tried lots of dishes. My favourite is seafood pasta (意大利面). Tomorrow we’re going on a helicopter (直升机) tour over the city. I’m so excited that I can’t sleep now.
See you next week.
Tom
John Brown
67 Main Street Seattle, USA
11. Where did Eric send the card from?
A. Sydney. B. Cape Town. C. London. D. Rio.
12. How did Eric feel about seeing wild animals?
A. Scared. B. Bored. C. Excited. D. Peaceful.
13. What will Tom do tomorrow?
A. Take a helicopter ride. B. Go to the beach.
C. Climb mountains. D. Visit a park.
14. Why did Eric and Tom write to John?
A. To share holiday experiences. B. To talk about animal problems.
C. To show different food cultures. D. To tell about a future visit to the USA.
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. A 14. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,Eric和Tom分别从开普敦和里约给John写卡片,分享各自的假期游玩地点、经历和心情,传递旅途的快乐。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据Eric卡片中“I’m in Africa with my parents. Now we’re in Cape Town.”可知,Eric从开普敦寄卡片,故选B。
【12题详解】
细节理解题根据Eric卡片中“Last week we went to the national park, and I saw wild animals like elephants, giraffes, lions and many more. It was amazing!”可知,Eric看到野生动物时很兴奋,故选C。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据Tom卡片中“Tomorrow we’re going on a helicopter (直升机) tour over the city.”可知,Tom明天要乘直升机游览,故选A。
【14题详解】
主旨大意题。根据两张卡片的内容,Eric分享了在开普敦看野生动物的经历,Tom分享了在里约的游玩和美食体验,两人都是在和约翰分享假期经历,故选A。
B
Who’s your best friend? How did you become best friends? Here is my story with my best friend.
My family moved into a new neighbourhood a few days ago. I had a dog named Ruby. I wanted to take her for a walk in a park, but I didn’t know where the park was. I saw a girl standing in the garden in the neighbourhood. She had long black hair and big eyes. She helped me and took me to the park. We talked a lot along the way and I got to know the girl’s name—Fiona. We became friends after that day.
Fiona and I are the same age, but we are in different schools. We usually stay together on weekends. Fiona likes drawing pictures and making beautiful cards as gifts. And she often takes me to the children’s home on weekends and gives the children her gifts. She also plays games with the children and tells them stories. Fiona likes to help others, and helping others makes her happy.
After becoming friends, we have a lot of fun together and share our secrets. Fiona is my best friend and I am happy to have a friend like her in my life.
15. Where did the writer first meet Fiona?
A. In a park. B. In a garden.
C. In Fiona’s house. D. In the children’s home.
16. Fiona drew pictures and made cards to give to ________.
A. the dogs in the park. B. her friends at school.
C. the kids in the children’s home. D. the girls in her neighbourhood.
17. Which of the following Chinese sentences can best describe Fiona?
A. 失之毫厘,谬以千里。 B. 天下无难事,只怕有心人。
C. 赠人玫瑰,手留余香 D. 读书破万卷,下笔如有神。
18. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. How to walk a dog in a new neighbourhood. B. The story of the writer’s friendship with Fiona.
C. Fiona’s favorite hobbies and activities. D. The life of children in a children’s home.
【答案】15. B 16. C 17. C 18. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,作者讲述搬家后因找公园偶遇菲奥娜并成为好友的经历,介绍菲奥娜乐于助人的品质,表达对这份友谊的珍视。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I saw a girl standing in the garden in the neighbourhood... I got to know the girl’s name—Fiona”可知,作者第一次在社区花园遇见Fiona,故选B。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“And she often takes me to the children’s home on weekends and gives the children her gifts”可知,Fiona画画、做卡片送给儿童之家的孩子,故选C。
【17题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Fiona likes to help others, and helping others makes her happy”可知,Fiona乐于助人,在帮助他人的过程中收获快乐,“赠人玫瑰,手留余香”最能描述Fiona品质,故选C。
【18题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Here is my story with my best friend”及全文可知,文章主要讲作者和Fiona的友谊故事,故选B。
C
There is a saying, “He who has never been to the Great Wall is not a true man.” British brothers James and Thomas, aged 28 and 21, know the saying very well. And last year, the two brothers spent months running along the Great Wall.
The brothers set off (启程) from the Jiayuguan in Gansu Province on July 15. It took the two brothers 131 days of running and walking along the Great Wall to reach the Shanhaiguan on November 22. Their Great Wall journey was about 3,263 kilometers. Thomas is the youngest person who succeeds in running the wall in one journey.
The two brothers’ love for the Great Wall is from their father, William. William once ran along the wall 35 years ago. And it took him about half a year. He has spent more than 30 years of his life visiting, studying and protecting the wall. And his action influenced (影响) his two sons. They spent most of their weekends walking photographing (摄影) and picking up rubbish from the Great Wall. Thanks to their better tools, the brothers’ journey was much easier than their father’s. However, it was still not easy for the two to do that. They had to go through bad weather. Finally, they completed (完成) the trip.
19. How does the writer start the text?
A. By introducing a saying. B. By asking a question.
C. By telling a story. D. By listing facts about the Great Wall.
20. How long did it take William to run along the Great Wall?
A. 131 days. B. About 6 months. C. 30 years. D. About 3 months.
21. What can we know about the two brothers?
A. They were influenced by their father’s action.
B. They hoped to go to the Great Wall once again.
C. They completed their journey without any difficulty.
D. They were the first people to run along the Great Wall.
22. In which section of a magazine may this text appear?
A. Health. B. History. C. Science. D. Travel.
【答案】19. A 20. B 21. A 22. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了英国两兄弟沿着长城奔跑完成挑战的故事。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“There is a saying, ‘He who has never been to the Great Wall is not a true man.’”可知,作者通过引用一句谚语来引出文章内容。故选A。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“William once ran along the wall 35 years ago. And it took him about half a year.”可知,William跑完长城大约用了半年时间。故选B。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“And his action influenced (影响) his two sons.”可知,两兄弟受到父亲行为的影响,才产生了对长城的热爱并完成这次旅程。故选A。
【22题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了两兄弟沿着长城旅行和奔跑的经历,属于旅行见闻类文章,最可能出现在杂志的旅行栏目。故选D。
D
At the start of the new school year, Mr. Wu, a father of three, made a plan for his family. He decided to let his kids help with chores.
Under the plan, every night, the three kids take turns helping with cooking, washing the dishes and cleaning the table. They also need to do the cleaning at weekends. Every Saturday morning, all the family clean bedrooms, bathrooms and the living room together. When the kids forget to do chores because of hanging out with friends, or spending much time on their phones, Mr. Wu is not angry with them. Instead, he teaches them to learn from their mistakes.
▲ He believes it is as important as doing schoolwork. Doing chores helps kids grow well. They can learn to be responsible (负责任的). They can also learn some useful skills, like time management (管理) and teamwork.
Mr. Wu hopes doing chores can become part of kids’ daily routine. He has some advice for other parents. Firstly, choose different chores for kids with different abilities. Secondly, make sure everyone in the family does chores. Thirdly, don’t punish (惩罚) kids for not doing chores. Let them experience the results if they don’t do their work.
23. What do Mr. Wu’s kids take turns doing every night?
A. ①②③ B. ②③④ C. ①②④ D. ①③④
24. What will Mr. Wu do if his kids don’t finish doing chores on time?
A. He’ll shout at them angrily. B. He’ll teach them to learn from their mistakes.
C. He’ll ask them to do more chores at home. D. He’ll stop them from using their phones.
25. Which of the following can we put into ▲ ?
A. When did Mr. Wu start the plan? B. What do Mr. Wu’s kids like doing?
C. How does Mr. Wu add joy to chores? D. Why does Mr. Wu ask his kids to do chores?
26. Why does the writer write the passage?
A. To teach kids to do chores. B. To talk about kids’ daily routine.
C. To show how to make a family plan. D. To encourage people to let kids share chores.
【答案】23. D 24. B 25. D 26. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了吴先生制定家庭计划,让孩子分担家务,并解释了这样做的好处,同时给其他家长提出了相关建议。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Under the plan, every night, the three kids take turns helping with cooking, washing the dishes and cleaning the table.”可知,他们每晚轮流帮忙做饭(①)、洗碗(④)和擦桌子(③)。故选 D。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When the kids forget to do chores because of hanging out with friends, or spending much time on their phones, Mr. Wu is not angry with them. Instead, he teaches them to learn from their mistakes.”可知,当孩子们忘记做家务时,他会教他们从错误中学习。故选B。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“He believes it is as important as doing schoolwork. Doing chores helps kids grow well. They can learn to be responsible. They can also learn some useful skills…”可知,这一段在解释为什么要让孩子做家务。故选D。
【26题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Mr. Wu hopes doing chores can become part of kids’ daily routine. He has some advice for other parents.”以及全文内容可知,作者写这篇文章是为了鼓励家长让孩子分担家务。故选D。
E
请阅读下列A—E五则回复,将其所给出的四个人的请求相匹配,并将各回复所对应的选项填在相应的位置上。其中一个选项为多余选项。
____27____ Grandpa’s birthday party is tonight. Could you please help me decorate the living room, Sally?
____28____ Mum, my uniform is dirty. Could you wash it for me? I have a football match this afternoon.
____29____ I’m so excited that we’ll have a school trip this weekend. Could you help me pack things, Ted?
____30____ I have some free time. Is there anything I can do for you around the house, Mary?
A.Sure. Don’t worry (担心) about the birds at all. Have fun with your friends, but don’t stay out too late.
B.Of course. Let’s start by blowing up the balloons. Then we can put the flowers near the window. It will look lovely.
C.I’m sorry, but I’m busy with work right now. Why don’t you write down a packing list first? I’ll help you pack later.
D.No problem. I’ll do it after lunch. Just remember to take your clothes out of the washing machine when you get back home. Don’t leave them there overnight.
E.Yes. That’s really kind of you. I’m just about to start cooking dinner. Could you please set the table? That would be a huge help.
【答案】27. B 28. D
29. C 30. E
【解析】
【导语】本文主要是四个人的请求以及五个回复选项。
【27题详解】
根据“Grandpa’s birthday party is tonight. Could you please help me decorate the living room, Sally?”可知,请求是关于帮助装饰客厅为爷爷的生日派对。选项B“当然。我们先吹气球吧。然后把花放在窗边。这样会很好看。”与之匹配。故选B。
【28题详解】
根据“Mum, my uniform is dirty. Could you wash it for me? I have a football match this afternoon.”可知,请求是关于洗脏的足球服。选项D“没问题。我午饭后洗。你回家后记得把衣服从洗衣机里拿出来。别让它们在洗衣机里过夜。”与之匹配。故选D。
【29题详解】
根据“I’m so excited that we’ll have a school trip this weekend. Could you help me pack things, Ted?”可知,请求是关于帮助为周末学校旅行打包行李。选项C“抱歉,我现在工作正忙。你不如先列个打包清单?我等会儿帮你打包。”与之匹配。故选C。
【30题详解】
根据“I have some free time. Is there anything I can do for you around the house, Mary?”可知,请求是主动提出帮忙做家务。选项E“是的。你真好。我正要开始做晚饭。你能摆一下餐桌吗?那会帮大忙。”与之匹配。故选E。
四、单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
31. We live in a big a________ with two bright bedrooms and it is not far from the city library.
【答案】apartment##partment
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们住在一间宽敞的公寓里,有两个明亮的卧室,而且它离市图书馆不远。根据首字母提示“a”和后句“with two bright bedrooms”可知,此处指的是带卧室的“公寓”。名词apartment“公寓”符合语境。故填apartment。
32. John likes sports very much. He often plays basketball in his f________ time.
【答案】free##ree
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰非常喜欢运动。他经常在空闲时间打篮球。根据首字母提示“f”和“time”以及“plays basketball”可知,此处表示“空闲的”。形容词free“空闲的”符合语境,free time是固定短语,意为“空闲时间”。故填free。
33. My grandparents’ house is three ________ (block) away from my house. I usually visit them at weekends.
【答案】blocks
【解析】
【详解】句意:我祖父母的房子离我家有三个街区远。我通常在周末去看望他们。block“街区”是可数名词。由数词“three”可知,此处应用复数形式。故填blocks。
34. The blue whale is one of the ________ (最重的) animals on earth.
【答案】heaviest
【解析】
【详解】句意:蓝鲸是地球上最重的动物之一。根据汉语提示可知,“重的”译为heavy;one of the+形容词最高级+复数名词为固定结构,意为“最……之一”,heavy的最高级形式为heaviest。故填heaviest。
35. Frank is not my classmate. ________ (实际上), I didn’t know him at all before.
【答案】Actually##In fact
【解析】
【详解】句意:弗兰克不是我的同学。实际上,我以前根本不认识他。根据汉语提示可知,“实际上”可译为actually或in fact,在句中作状语,位于句首,首字母要大写。故填Actually/In fact。
五、语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入恰当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
It was Saturday morning. Mum left home early for shopping, and Daisy, Fred and Ben stayed at home. “Today is ____36____(Mum) birthday. I want to give her a shiny house as ____37____ gift. Who can help me?” Daisy asked. “I can,” Fred and Ben both said.
So they got to work ____38____ (quick). Fred and Ben did the ____39____ (dish) in the kitchen, and Daisy was busy ____40____ (sort) toys into boxes in the bedroom. “Be careful of the plates,” Daisy said to Fred and Ben. After that, they started to clean up the living room. They cleaned the windows first and then swept and mopped the floor. After everything was done, the house shone. They waited ____41____ their mum to return excitedly.
When Mum got home, she was ____42____ (surprise) to see the clean house. “Happy birthday, Mum!” “Thank you, my kids,” Mum hugged (拥抱) them and said happily. “It’s the ____43____ (good) gift for me!”
Daisy, Fred and Ben were also very happy. Fred said, “Mum does the housework every day, ____44____ she never complains (抱怨) to us about that.” Daisy ____45____ (nod) and added, “It’s really hard and tiring work. We should help her as often as we can.”
【答案】36. Mum’s 37. a
38. quickly
39. dishes 40. sorting
41. for 42. surprised
43. best 44. but
45. nodded
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Daisy、Fred和Ben在妈妈生日当天,通过打扫房屋给妈妈一个惊喜的故事,展现了孩子们对妈妈的感谢和爱。
【36题详解】
句意:今天是妈妈的生日。此处需要名词所有格Mum’s来修饰名词birthday,表示“妈妈的生日”。故填Mum’s。
【37题详解】
句意:我想给她一个闪亮的房子作为礼物。此处表示泛指的含义,gift以辅音音素开头,用a。故填a。
【38题详解】
句意:所以他们很快开始工作。此处修饰动词got to work,需用副词形式,quickly符合。故填quickly。
【39题详解】
句意:Fred和Ben在厨房洗碗,Daisy正忙着在卧室里整理玩具。do the dishes“洗碗”,是固定搭配。故填dishes。
【40题详解】
句意:Fred和Ben在厨房洗碗,Daisy正忙着在卧室里整理玩具。be busy doing sth.为固定搭配,表示“忙于做某事”。故填sorting。
【41题详解】
句意:他们兴奋地等待妈妈回来。wait for sb.为固定搭配,表示“等待某人”。故填for。
【42题详解】
句意:妈妈回到家,看到干净的房子很惊讶。此处描述妈妈的状态,需用形容词surprised。故填surprised。
【43题详解】
句意:这是我收到的最好的礼物。根据定冠词the和语境可知,此处需要形容词的最高级,good的最高级形式为best。故填best。
【44题详解】
句意:妈妈每天做家务,但她从不抱怨。根据“Mum does the housework every day… she never complains (抱怨) to us about that”的语境可知,此处句意发生了转折,but符合。故填but。
【45题详解】
句意:Daisy点点头并补充道:“这真是一项既辛苦又累人的工作。我们应该尽可能多地帮助她。”时态为一般过去时,用过去式nodded。故填nodded。
六、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从方框中选择恰当的词或短语并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一个词或短语,每个词或短语限填一次。
joy, wait, perhaps, familiar, however, show, pack up, no matter, each other, present
When it comes to the Spring Festival, people may think of chunyun. It is an important part of the Spring Festival.
____46____ where people are, they always go back to their sweet home before the Spring Festival. Some people plan their trip home early. They ____47____ several bags and drive back home. ____48____ there are delicious snacks in the bags, like cookies and chocolates. Maybe there are some nice ____49____ for the family. ____50____, some people pull their heavy luggage and go to the train station in a hurry to catch the train. Although it is a hard time, people still enjoy ____51____ for their trains home.
On New Year’s Eve (除夕), family members sit around the table and enjoy the ____52____ taste of home.They also would like to tell funny jokes and share their own lives with ____53____. “Home is a place full of love and ____54____.” a girl said.
In a word, chunyun is more than a long journey. It ____55____ Chinese people’s deep love for home.
【答案】46. No matter
47. pack up
48. Perhaps
49. presents
50. However
51. waiting
52. familiar
53. each other
54. joy 55. shows
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍中国春节的春运现象。
【46题详解】
句意:无论人们在哪里,他们总是在春节前回到他们温馨的家。结合所给单词和“they always go back to their sweet home before the Spring Festival”可知,此处表达无论人们处于什么地点,都会回家。“no matter”表示“无论”,“no matter where”表示“无论哪里”,符合语境,故填No matter。
【47题详解】
句意:他们打包几个包然后开车回家。结合所给单词和“several bags and drive back home”可知,此处表示把物品装进包里准备回家,“pack up”意思是“打包”,符合语境,句子是一般现在时,主语“They”是复数,动词用原形,故填pack up。
【48题详解】
句意:也许包里有美味的零食,像饼干和巧克力。结合所给单词和“there are delicious snacks in the bags”可知,此处是对包里有零食这种情况进行推测,“perhaps”表示“也许”,符合语境,位于句首首字母大写,故填Perhaps。
【49题详解】
句意:也许有一些给家人的精美礼物。结合所给单词和“there are some nice...for the family”可知,此处表示给家人的物品,“present”意思是“礼物”,符合语境,“some”后接可数名词复数形式,故填presents。
【50题详解】
句意:然而,一些人拉着沉重的行李匆忙赶往火车站赶火车。结合所给单词和“Some people plan their trip home early...some people pull their heavy luggage and go to the train station in a hurry to catch the train”可知,前后两种情况形成转折,“however”表示“然而”,符合语境,位于句首首字母大写,故填However。
【51题详解】
句意:尽管这是一段艰难的时光,人们仍然享受等待回家的火车。结合所给单词和“for their trains home”可知,此处表示等待火车,“wait for”表示“等待”,符合语境,“enjoy doing sth.”表示“享受做某事”,所以用“wait”的动名词形式“waiting”,故填waiting。
【52题详解】
句意:除夕夜,家人围坐在桌子旁,享受着家的熟悉味道。结合所给单词和“taste of home”可知,此处表示家的熟悉的味道,“familiar”表示“熟悉的”,符合语境,形容词作定语修饰“taste”,故填familiar。
【53题详解】
句意:他们也喜欢讲有趣的笑话,和彼此分享他们自己的生活。结合所给单词和“tell funny jokes and share their own lives with”可知,此处表示家人之间互相分享生活,“each other”表示“彼此”,符合语境,故填each other。
【54题详解】
句意:家是一个充满爱和欢乐的地方。结合所给单词和“Home is a place full of love and”可知,此处表示家充满爱和欢乐,“joy”表示“欢乐”,符合语境,不可数名词,故填joy。
【55题详解】
句意:它展示了中国人对家的深深眷恋。结合所给单词和“Chinese people’s deep love for home”可知,此处表示春运展示了中国人对家的爱,“show”表示“展示”,符合语境,句子是一般现在时,主语“It”是第三人称单数,动词用三单形式,故填shows。
七、任务型阅读理解(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
请阅读下面语篇,根据语篇内容,填写表格中所缺的信息
This summer, Jim went on a trip to Vietnam with his parents. His geography teacher once told them a lot about this country in class, from its beautiful scenery to its rich culture. So Jim decided to explore this amazing country.
His first stop was Hanoi, a big city in Vietnam. He was excited when he saw the busy streets. After a short stay in the city, he went to Halong Bay, famous for its green waters and breathtaking mountains. The landscape was even recorded in a film. Jim’s family spent a wonderful night on a cruise (游轮) there.
Back in Hanoi, they went to the Old Quarter, also known as the “36 Streets”. Hanging out in the narrow (狭窄的) streets filled with motorbikes, they got a real feel for Hanoi. Jim tried egg coffee for the first time. He also tasted banh mi, a special sandwich.
On the third day, Jim’s family went to Ho Chi Minh City. There were many people in the streets. Some old people were playing Chinese chess under the trees, and young street performers were giving shows. Jim fell in love with the relaxing life in the city.
For Jim, the trip to Vietnam was more than just experiencing something new, it opened his eyes and helped him understand the world better. What a fantastic experience he had!
Jim’s Family Trip
Destination
(目的地)
Vietnam—— he learned about it in the ____56____ class.
Itinerary
(旅行线路)
Hanoi
The busy streets made him excited.
Halong Bay
☆ enjoyed the green waters and ____57____
☆ had a wonderful cruise trip
Old Quarter
☆ hung out in the narrow streets
☆ tried egg coffee and a ____58____
Ho Chi Minh City
☆ saw old people playing ____59____ under the trees and young street performers giving shows
☆ fell in love with the relaxing life
Meaning
The trip gave him a new ____60____ and a better understanding of the world.
【答案】56. geography
57. breathtaking mountains
58. special sandwich
59. Chinese chess
60. experience
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了吉姆和父母在越南旅行,先后游览了河内、下龙湾、河内老城区和胡志明市,并从这次旅行中获得新体验、更好地了解世界的故事。
【56题详解】
根据“His geography teacher once told them a lot about this country in class…”可知,他是在地理课上了解越南的。故填geography。
【57题详解】
根据“…he went to Halong Bay, famous for its green waters and breathtaking mountains.”可知,下龙湾以碧绿的海水和令人惊叹的山而闻名。故填breathtaking mountains。
【58题详解】
根据“He also tasted banh mi, a special sandwich.”可知,他还品尝了越南三明治。故填special sandwich。
【59题详解】
根据“Some old people were playing Chinese chess under the trees…”可知,一些老人在树下下中国象棋。故填Chinese chess。
【60题详解】
根据“For Jim, the trip to Vietnam was more than just experiencing something new.”可知,这次旅行对他来说不仅仅是体验新事物。故填experience。
八、书面表达 (共1小题;满分15分)
61. “有则相勉,有过相规”是对朋友最好的定义。假设你是李华, Bob是你的好朋友,请用英语描述你和Bob在外貌、性格、特长和兴趣爱好方面的相同点和不同点,再谈谈你是如何理解朋友间的差异和共同点的呢?并给出你的原因。
相同点
不同点
外貌
一样高
我更瘦,Bob更壮
性格
性格直率
我更严肃,Bob很有幽默感,在班里最受欢迎
特长
跑步快
我唱歌唱得更好,Bob更擅长吹笛子
兴趣爱好
(请至少补充一点)
(请至少补充两点)
观点和原因
(请补充不少于两句话)
写作要求:
1.按要求完成,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名;
3.词数 80 左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
I am Li Hua. I want to tell you something about my friend Bob and me.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
例文
I am Li Hua. I want to tell you something about my friend Bob and me.
We are of the same height and both honest. We both love reading and run fast. But we have some differences too. I’m thinner while he is stronger. I’m more serious, but Bob has a great sense of humor and is the most popular in our class. I sing better, and he plays the flute better. Besides, I like playing basketball and football while Bob likes drawing and cooking.
I think differences and similarities make us understand each other. That’s why we are friends.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为材料作文;
②时态:以“一般现在时”为主;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意要求中的内容,不遗漏要点,充实细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,自我介绍并引出介绍对象Bob;
第二步,分别阐述两人的共同点和不同点;
第三步,总结差异与共性对友谊的意义,点明两人是好朋友。
[亮点词汇]
①both两者都
②a great sense of humor幽默感
③like doing sth.喜欢做某事
④understand each other互相理解
[高分句型]
①I’m more serious, but Bob has a great sense of humor and is the most popular in our class. (but连接的并列句)
②I think differences and similarities make us understand each other. (省略that的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
银川市唐徕中学西校区2025-2026学年第一学期期中考试
初二英语试卷
命题人:初二英语备课组
姓名:________ 班级:________ 学号:________ 得分:________
一、听力(共18题,满分20分)
听后选择(共两节;满分12分)
I.听对话及对话后的问题,选择正确答案。(共6小题;每小题1分,满分6分)
这一题共有6个小题,每一小题你将听到一段对话及问题。听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的读题时间,听完对话后你会有5秒钟的答题时间。每段对话读两遍。
1. A. By having a party. B. By going camping. C. By taking a trip.
2. A. Lazy. B. Honest. C. Hard-working.
3 A. At 2:00 pm. B. At 2:30 pm. C. At 3:00 pm.
4. A. One. B. Two. C. Three.
5. A. Shy. B. Quiet. C. Outgoing.
6. A. He will plant some seagrass. B. He will learn about the seagrass. C. Seagrass is important to the planet.
Ⅱ.听对话选择正确答案。(共6小题;每小题1分,满分6分)
这一节你将听到两段长对话。在听每段对话前,你将有15秒钟的读题时间;听完对话后,你会有15钟的答题时间。对话读两遍。
请听下面一段对话,回答第7至第9小题。
7. Who's that in the photo?
A Jane's sister. B. Jane's cousin. C. Jane's mother.
8. How are Katie and Jane similar in appearance?
A. Their eyes and noses look similar. B. Their faces and eyes look similar.
C. Their mouths and noses look similar.
9. What does Jane like doing?
A. Playing with friends. B. Staying on her own. C. Visiting her aunt.
请听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12小题。
10. What does the man think of Shanghai?
A. Interesting. B. Large. C. International.
11. How does the man want the woman to travel around Shanghai?
A. By subway. B. By bus. C. By taxi.
12. How's the weather in Shanghai at this time of year?
A. It is sunny. B. It often rains. C. It is warm.
听记转述(共两节;满分8分)
Ⅰ.听后记录(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听短文,然后根据表格提示和所听内容完成13至17小题(每空1词)。在听该短文之前,你将有15秒钟的时间阅读表格中的内容。听完该短文后,你将有1分钟的时间检查答案,并将正确答案填入相应的空白处。该短文读两遍。
A Special party
Time
Last________
About the community
There is about 80 old people in it.
About the party
● Lisa, Mary and Jerry spent________ three hours cleaning and decorating the Activity Room.
● They went to buy________ and water.
● They________ the old people to the party.
● They sang songs, told jokes and laughed.
Feeling
Lisa, Mary and Jerry thought the party was________.
Ⅱ.听后转述(共1 题;满分3分)
听上一段录音,然后做转述准备,并完成转述录音。现在看到的是上一节你记录的信息表,你将第三次听该段录音。听完录音后,你将有2分30秒的时间做转述准备。听到提示音后,你将有80秒的时间完成对所听内容的转述并录音。
你的转述可以这样开始: Hello, everyone. I'd like to tell you something about a special party. ________
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Last summer vacation, some students from Daxing No.1 Middle School in Beijing visited a forest in the city. But they didn’t go there for ____1____. Instead, they worked as “scientists” for two ____2____ at Xiaolongmen National Forest Park.
Researchers (研究员) Wang Yang and Bai Fan ____3____ the students during the study tour. To help the students ____4____ well, they even gave them science articles to read before their trip!
The real learning began in the forest on 12 August. The students walked through the forest to ____5____ and collect plant litter (凋落物). It wasn’t easy or ____6____. The mountain roads were difficult to walk on, and they even saw dangerous insects! But ____7____ could stop them. They learned so much ____8____ different plants.
When they came back, the students sorted and counted leaves. Through the experience, they realized that these scientists do not do their job ____9____. They have to do the same work over and over again.
The visit came to an end on the afternoon of 13 August. The students talked about what they learned. ____10____ it was hard, they were glad to do forest research. It was a meaningful trip.
1. A. life B. fun C. work D. dinner
2. A. minutes B. hours C. days D. years
3. A. guided B. treated C. saved D. took
4. A. relax B. decide C. remember D. prepare
5. A. look for B. write down C. run after D. think about
6. A. dangerous B. tiring C. useful D. comfortable
7. A. something B. nothing C. everything D. anything
8. A. upon B. under C. about D. inside
9. A. brightly B. slowly C. easily D. heavily
10 A. If B. Although C. After D. Because
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
John got two cards from his friends.
Hi John,
I’m in Africa with my parents. Now we’re in Cape Town. It’s terribly hot. Last week we went to the national park, and I saw wild animals like elephants, giraffes, lions and many more. It was amazing! We’re leaving in four days. And how’s your holiday?
Bye for now.
Eric
John Brown
67 Main Street Seattle, USA
Dear John,
Greetings from Brazil! We’re in Rio. This is a wonderful city. Last week, we visited Sugarloaf Mountain and the beach. It was amazing! We hiked through the Tijuca National Park and swam at Copacabana Beach and tried lots of dishes. My favourite is seafood pasta (意大利面). Tomorrow we’re going on a helicopter (直升机) tour over the city. I’m so excited that I can’t sleep now.
See you next week.
Tom
John Brown
67 Main Street Seattle, USA
11. Where did Eric send the card from?
A. Sydney. B. Cape Town. C. London. D. Rio.
12. How did Eric feel about seeing wild animals?
A. Scared. B. Bored. C. Excited. D. Peaceful.
13. What will Tom do tomorrow?
A. Take a helicopter ride. B. Go to the beach.
C. Climb mountains. D. Visit a park.
14. Why did Eric and Tom write to John?
A. To share holiday experiences. B. To talk about animal problems.
C. To show different food cultures. D. To tell about a future visit to the USA.
B
Who’s your best friend? How did you become best friends? Here is my story with my best friend.
My family moved into a new neighbourhood a few days ago. I had a dog named Ruby. I wanted to take her for a walk in a park, but I didn’t know where the park was. I saw a girl standing in the garden in the neighbourhood. She had long black hair and big eyes. She helped me and took me to the park. We talked a lot along the way and I got to know the girl’s name—Fiona. We became friends after that day.
Fiona and I are the same age, but we are in different schools. We usually stay together on weekends. Fiona likes drawing pictures and making beautiful cards as gifts. And she often takes me to the children’s home on weekends and gives the children her gifts. She also plays games with the children and tells them stories. Fiona likes to help others, and helping others makes her happy.
After becoming friends, we have a lot of fun together and share our secrets. Fiona is my best friend and I am happy to have a friend like her in my life.
15. Where did the writer first meet Fiona?
A. In a park. B. In a garden.
C. In Fiona’s house. D. In the children’s home.
16. Fiona drew pictures and made cards to give to ________.
A. the dogs in the park. B. her friends at school.
C. the kids in the children’s home. D. the girls in her neighbourhood.
17. Which of the following Chinese sentences can best describe Fiona?
A. 失之毫厘,谬以千里。 B. 天下无难事,只怕有心人。
C. 赠人玫瑰,手留余香。 D. 读书破万卷,下笔如有神。
18. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. How to walk a dog in a new neighbourhood. B. The story of the writer’s friendship with Fiona.
C. Fiona’s favorite hobbies and activities. D. The life of children in a children’s home.
C
There is a saying, “He who has never been to the Great Wall is not a true man.” British brothers James and Thomas, aged 28 and 21, know the saying very well. And last year, the two brothers spent months running along the Great Wall.
The brothers set off (启程) from the Jiayuguan in Gansu Province on July 15. It took the two brothers 131 days of running and walking along the Great Wall to reach the Shanhaiguan on November 22. Their Great Wall journey was about 3,263 kilometers. Thomas is the youngest person who succeeds in running the wall in one journey.
The two brothers’ love for the Great Wall is from their father, William. William once ran along the wall 35 years ago. And it took him about half a year. He has spent more than 30 years of his life visiting, studying and protecting the wall. And his action influenced (影响) his two sons. They spent most of their weekends walking photographing (摄影) and picking up rubbish from the Great Wall. Thanks to their better tools, the brothers’ journey was much easier than their father’s. However, it was still not easy for the two to do that. They had to go through bad weather. Finally, they completed (完成) the trip.
19. How does the writer start the text?
A. By introducing a saying. B. By asking a question.
C. By telling a story. D. By listing facts about the Great Wall.
20. How long did it take William to run along the Great Wall?
A. 131 days. B. About 6 months. C. 30 years. D. About 3 months.
21. What can we know about the two brothers?
A. They were influenced by their father’s action.
B. They hoped to go to the Great Wall once again.
C. They completed their journey without any difficulty.
D. They were the first people to run along the Great Wall.
22. In which section of a magazine may this text appear?
A. Health. B. History. C. Science. D. Travel.
D
At the start of the new school year, Mr. Wu, a father of three, made a plan for his family. He decided to let his kids help with chores.
Under the plan, every night, the three kids take turns helping with cooking, washing the dishes and cleaning the table. They also need to do the cleaning at weekends. Every Saturday morning, all the family clean bedrooms, bathrooms and the living room together. When the kids forget to do chores because of hanging out with friends, or spending much time on their phones, Mr. Wu is not angry with them. Instead, he teaches them to learn from their mistakes.
▲ He believes it is as important as doing schoolwork. Doing chores helps kids grow well. They can learn to be responsible (负责任的). They can also learn some useful skills, like time management (管理) and teamwork.
Mr. Wu hopes doing chores can become part of kids’ daily routine. He has some advice for other parents. Firstly, choose different chores for kids with different abilities. Secondly, make sure everyone in the family does chores. Thirdly, don’t punish (惩罚) kids for not doing chores. Let them experience the results if they don’t do their work.
23. What do Mr. Wu’s kids take turns doing every night?
A. ①②③ B. ②③④ C. ①②④ D. ①③④
24. What will Mr. Wu do if his kids don’t finish doing chores on time?
A. He’ll shout at them angrily. B. He’ll teach them to learn from their mistakes.
C. He’ll ask them to do more chores at home. D. He’ll stop them from using their phones.
25. Which of the following can we put into ▲ ?
A. When did Mr. Wu start the plan? B. What do Mr. Wu’s kids like doing?
C. How does Mr. Wu add joy to chores? D. Why does Mr. Wu ask his kids to do chores?
26. Why does the writer write the passage?
A. To teach kids to do chores. B. To talk about kids’ daily routine.
C. To show how to make a family plan. D. To encourage people to let kids share chores.
E
请阅读下列A—E五则回复,将其所给出的四个人的请求相匹配,并将各回复所对应的选项填在相应的位置上。其中一个选项为多余选项。
____27____ Grandpa’s birthday party is tonight. Could you please help me decorate the living room, Sally?
____28____ Mum, my uniform is dirty. Could you wash it for me? I have a football match this afternoon.
____29____ I’m so excited that we’ll have a school trip this weekend. Could you help me pack things, Ted?
____30____ I have some free time. Is there anything I can do for you around the house, Mary?
A.Sure. Don’t worry (担心) about the birds at all. Have fun with your friends, but don’t stay out too late.
B.Of course. Let’s start by blowing up the balloons. Then we can put the flowers near the window. It will look lovely.
C.I’m sorry, but I’m busy with work right now. Why don’t you write down a packing list first? I’ll help you pack later.
D.No problem. I’ll do it after lunch. Just remember to take your clothes out of the washing machine when you get back home. Don’t leave them there overnight.
E.Yes. That’s really kind of you. I’m just about to start cooking dinner. Could you please set the table? That would be a huge help.
四、单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
31 We live in a big a________ with two bright bedrooms and it is not far from the city library.
32. John likes sports very much. He often plays basketball in his f________ time.
33. My grandparents’ house is three ________ (block) away from my house. I usually visit them at weekends.
34. The blue whale is one of the ________ (最重的) animals on earth.
35. Frank is not my classmate. ________ (实际上), I didn’t know him at all before.
五、语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入恰当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
It was Saturday morning. Mum left home early for shopping, and Daisy, Fred and Ben stayed at home. “Today is ____36____(Mum) birthday. I want to give her a shiny house as ____37____ gift. Who can help me?” Daisy asked. “I can,” Fred and Ben both said.
So they got to work ____38____ (quick). Fred and Ben did the ____39____ (dish) in the kitchen, and Daisy was busy ____40____ (sort) toys into boxes in the bedroom. “Be careful of the plates,” Daisy said to Fred and Ben. After that, they started to clean up the living room. They cleaned the windows first and then swept and mopped the floor. After everything was done, the house shone. They waited ____41____ their mum to return excitedly.
When Mum got home, she was ____42____ (surprise) to see the clean house. “Happy birthday, Mum!” “Thank you, my kids,” Mum hugged (拥抱) them and said happily. “It’s the ____43____ (good) gift for me!”
Daisy, Fred and Ben were also very happy. Fred said, “Mum does the housework every day, ____44____ she never complains (抱怨) to us about that.” Daisy ____45____ (nod) and added, “It’s really hard and tiring work. We should help her as often as we can.”
六、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从方框中选择恰当的词或短语并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一个词或短语,每个词或短语限填一次。
joy, wait, perhaps, familiar, however, show, pack up, no matter, each other, present
When it comes to the Spring Festival, people may think of chunyun. It is an important part of the Spring Festival.
____46____ where people are, they always go back to their sweet home before the Spring Festival. Some people plan their trip home early. They ____47____ several bags and drive back home. ____48____ there are delicious snacks in the bags, like cookies and chocolates. Maybe there are some nice ____49____ for the family. ____50____, some people pull their heavy luggage and go to the train station in a hurry to catch the train. Although it is a hard time, people still enjoy ____51____ for their trains home.
On New Year’s Eve (除夕), family members sit around the table and enjoy the ____52____ taste of home.They also would like to tell funny jokes and share their own lives with ____53____. “Home is a place full of love and ____54____.” a girl said.
In a word, chunyun is more than a long journey. It ____55____ Chinese people’s deep love for home.
七、任务型阅读理解(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
请阅读下面语篇,根据语篇内容,填写表格中所缺的信息
This summer Jim went on a trip to Vietnam with his parents. His geography teacher once told them a lot about this country in class, from its beautiful scenery to its rich culture. So Jim decided to explore this amazing country.
His first stop was Hanoi, a big city in Vietnam. He was excited when he saw the busy streets. After a short stay in the city, he went to Halong Bay, famous for its green waters and breathtaking mountains. The landscape was even recorded in a film. Jim’s family spent a wonderful night on a cruise (游轮) there.
Back in Hanoi, they went to the Old Quarter, also known as the “36 Streets”. Hanging out in the narrow (狭窄的) streets filled with motorbikes, they got a real feel for Hanoi. Jim tried egg coffee for the first time. He also tasted banh mi, a special sandwich.
On the third day, Jim’s family went to Ho Chi Minh City. There were many people in the streets. Some old people were playing Chinese chess under the trees, and young street performers were giving shows. Jim fell in love with the relaxing life in the city.
For Jim, the trip to Vietnam was more than just experiencing something new, it opened his eyes and helped him understand the world better. What a fantastic experience he had!
Jim’s Family Trip
Destination
(目的地)
Vietnam—— he learned about it in the ____56____ class.
Itinerary
(旅行线路)
Hanoi
The busy streets made him excited.
Halong Bay
☆ enjoyed the green waters and ____57____
☆ had a wonderful cruise trip
Old Quarter
☆ hung out in the narrow streets
☆ tried egg coffee and a ____58____
Ho Chi Minh City
☆ saw old people playing ____59____ under the trees and young street performers giving shows
☆ fell in love with the relaxing life
Meaning
The trip gave him a new ____60____ and a better understanding of the world.
八、书面表达 (共1小题;满分15分)
61. “有则相勉,有过相规”是对朋友最好的定义。假设你是李华, Bob是你的好朋友,请用英语描述你和Bob在外貌、性格、特长和兴趣爱好方面的相同点和不同点,再谈谈你是如何理解朋友间的差异和共同点的呢?并给出你的原因。
相同点
不同点
外貌
一样高
我更瘦,Bob更壮
性格
性格直率
我更严肃,Bob很有幽默感,在班里最受欢迎
特长
跑步快
我唱歌唱得更好,Bob更擅长吹笛子
兴趣爱好
(请至少补充一点)
(请至少补充两点)
观点和原因
(请补充不少于两句话)
写作要求:
1.按要求完成,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名;
3.词数 80 左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
I am Li Hua. I want to tell you something about my friend Bob and me.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$