内容正文:
2025—2026学年度上学期九年级期末测试英语试卷
(共四道大题,答题时间:100分钟,满分:90分)
一、基础知识(共10分)
I.单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
1. ________ things more easily, many people share photos online with a short introduction.
A. Selling B. To sell C. Sell D. Sold
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了更轻松地销售物品,许多人会在网上分享照片并附上简短介绍。
考查非谓语动词。根据“things more easily, many people share photos online with a short introduction”可知,此处表示在网上分享照片并附上简短介绍的目的,用动词不定式表示目的,故选B。
2. —I ________ eat a lot of fast food, but now I prefer home-cooked food.
—Really? I ________ cooking by myself. It’s healthier.
A. used to; am used to B. was used to; used to
C. used to; used to D. am used to; am used to
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我过去常常吃很多快餐,但现在我更喜欢家常菜。——真的吗?我习惯自己做饭了,这样更健康。
考查动词短语。“used to”表示过去常常做某事(后接动词原形),强调现在已不再如此;“be used to”表示习惯于做某事(后接名词或动名词),强调当前状态。第一句的“but now”表明过去习惯与现在形成转折,第一空应填“used to”;第二句的“cooking myself”是动名词,且“It’s healthier”说明当前习惯,第二空应填“am used to”。故选A。
3. —What’s the ________ of environmental protection?
—We want to make this planet a better place to live on.
A. request B. secret C. expression D. purpose
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——环境保护的目的是什么?——我们想让这个星球成为一个更适合居住的地方。
考查名词辨析。request要求;secret秘密;expression表达;purpose目的。根据“We want to make this planet a better place to live on.”可知此处是询问环境保护的目的,故选D。
4. —Does the color red always mean good things in Chinese culture?
—No. We should avoid ________ one’s name in red because it’s not good.
A. to write B. writing C. write D. wrote
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——在中国文化中,红色总是代表好事吗?——不。我们应该避免用红色写一个人的名字,因为这样不好。
考查动名词。to write写,动词不定式;writing写,动名词或现在分词;write写,动词原形;wrote写,动词过去式。avoid后只能接动名词形式,构成avoid doing sth结构,表示“避免做某事”,因此选writing。故选B。
5. Taking the subway during rush hour is a convenient way ________ saves a lot of time.
A. who B. whose C. which D. what
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在高峰时段乘坐地铁是一种方便的方式,它节省了很多时间。
考查关系代词辨析。who谁,用于人;whose谁的,表示所属关系;which哪一个,用于物;what什么,用于名词性从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,修饰先行词“a convenient way”,指物,在从句中作主语,应用指物的关系代词which引导从句。故选C。
6. The earrings are ________ silver and they let us admire ancient fine art closely.
A. made by B. made in C. made of D. made up
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这副耳环是银制的,它们让我们可以近距离欣赏古代精美艺术品。
考查动词短语。made by被……制作;made in在……地方制作;made of由……制成(能看出原材料);made up组成。根据“The earrings are...silver”可知,此处指耳环由银制成,且能看出原材料,用made of。故选C。
7. —Hey, Lee, why are you taking so many photos of this old building?
—It has stood here for over 100 years, but it ________ in good condition. It feels like a window to the past.
A. remains B. prefers C. discovers D. senses
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——嘿,Lee,你为什么拍这么多张这座旧建筑的照片?——它已经在这里矗立了100多年,但它仍然保存完好。感觉就像一扇通往过去的窗户。
考查动词辨析。remains仍然是;prefers更喜欢;discovers发现;senses感知。根据“It has stood here for over 100 years, but it...in good condition”可知,but表示转折,指建筑虽年代久远,但状态仍然很好,强调状态的延续,因此选择remains。故选A。
8. —Is that our new headmaster over there?
—Are you kidding? That ________ be true. Our new headmaster is a tall lady.
A. might B. must C. can’t D. won’t
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——那边那个人是我们的新校长吗?——你在开玩笑吗?那不可能是真的。我们的新校长是一位高个子女士。
考查情态动词。might可能;must必须、一定;can’t不可能;won’t不会。根据“Are you kidding?...Our new headmaster is a tall lady.”可知,此处表示否定的推测,说明那个人不可能是新校长。故选C。
9. Look at those low-flying cars! ________ amazing scenes they are!
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:看那些低空行驶的汽车!多么令人惊叹的场景啊!
考查感叹句。根据“amazing scenes they are!”可知,scenes是复数名词,感叹句应用“What”直接修饰复数名词,而不用冠词。故选B。
10. —I wonder ________ during the first snow break in Jilin Province.
—I tried ice skating. It felt like flying on the ice.
A. what you did for fun B. what did you do for fun
C. when you tried ice skating D. when did you try ice skating
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我想知道在吉林省的第一个雪假期间你做了什么有趣的事。——我尝试了滑冰,感觉就像在冰上飞翔。
考查宾语从句。what you did for fun你做了什么有趣的事(陈述语序);what did you do for fun你做了什么有趣的事(疑问句语序);when you tried ice skating你什么时候尝试了滑冰(陈述语序);when did you try ice skating你什么时候尝试了滑冰(疑问句语序)。根据“I tried ice skating.”可知,此处是询问做了什么事,且宾语从句要用陈述语序,故选A。
二、阅读(共50分)
II.完形填空。(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
When we’re at school, there are lots of things to do besides study. One event ____11____ me a lot.
It was a debate (辩论) competition that I took part in when I was a new student in Grade 7. I was very excited and ____12____ on the first day. As our team’s main debater, I was good at ____13____ and was getting ready for a war of words. I knew a lot about the theme and went after victory. ____14____ as the debate began, I found myself empty-minded. I could only ____15____ a few arguments to support my opinions. My teammates ____16____ a lot from me. But I just couldn’t make a powerful ____17____. At that moment, my face turned red and just wanted to find a hole and hide in it. I ____18____ that I hadn’t prepared well enough and realized that I was overconfident (过度自信的). There was no ____19____ that our team lost, and I knew it was my fault. I thought someone would take my place in our team and I felt ____20____. But my teammates came up to me and asked me to help them prepare for the next ____21____. They said they ____22____ trusted me. I was quite moved and encouraged. On the second day, I was more talkative and tried my best to put my opinions forward ____23____ and logically (逻辑地). My material was well-prepared and my teammates gave a lot of other examples. All of these ____24____ and the competition ended up with our success at last.
This experience really taught me a lot. Good ____25____, teamwork and trust are really important when you fight with your teammates.
11. A. worried B. touched C. influenced D. interested
12. A. surprised B. confident C. nervous D. disappointed
13. A. speaking B. listening C. writing D. reading
14. A. So B. Or C. But D. And
15. A. record B. attend C. understand D. recall
16. A. protected B. expected C. punished D. hated
17. A. wish B. mistake C. promise D. speech
18. A. regretted B. explained C. decided D. guessed
19. A. way B. difficulty C. doubt D. chance
20. A. tired B. sad C. helpful D. bored
21. A. style B. product C. research D. competition
22. A. sometimes B. already C. still D. never
23. A. comfortably B. silently C. quietly D. clearly
24. A. paid off B. put off C. took off D. set off
25. A. advice B. preparation C. result D. plan
【答案】11. C 12. B 13. A 14. C 15. D 16. B 17. D 18. A 19. C 20. B 21. D 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了作者在七年级参加辩论比赛时,因过度自信准备不足而失误,但队友们没有责怪他,反而鼓励他,最终在第二次比赛中取得成功的故事。这次经历让作者明白了良好的准备、团队合作和信任在与队友并肩作战时非常重要。
【11题详解】
句意:有一件事对我影响很大。
worried担心;touched感动;influenced影响;interested感兴趣。根据下文内容可知,此处指有一件事对作者影响很大。故选C。
【12题详解】
句意:第一天我非常兴奋和自信。
surprised惊讶的;confident自信的;nervous紧张的;disappointed失望的。根据“I knew a lot about the theme and went after victory.”以及“I was overconfident”可知,作者对主题了解很多,追求胜利,所以第一天非常兴奋和自信。故选B。
【13题详解】
句意:作为我们队的主要辩手,我擅长演讲,正准备进行一场唇枪舌战。
speaking说话,演讲;listening听;writing写;reading读。根据“It was a debate (辩论) competition”可知,辩论比赛需要演讲。故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:但是辩论一开始,我就发现自己头脑一片空白。
So所以;Or或者;But但是;And和。根据“I knew a lot about the theme and went after victory...as the debate began, I found myself empty-minded.”可知,前后句是转折关系,用but连接。故选C。
【15题详解】
句意:我只能回忆起几个论点来支持我的观点。
record记录;attend参加;understand理解;recall回忆起。根据“I found myself empty-minded”可知,头脑一片空白,所以只能回忆起几个论点。故选D。
【16题详解】
句意:我的队友们对我期望很高。
protected保护;expected期望;punished惩罚;hated讨厌。根据“As our team’s main debater”可知,作者是主要辩手,所以队友们对他期望很高。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:但我就是不能发表有力的演讲。
wish愿望;mistake错误;promise承诺;speech演讲。根据“I found myself empty-minded. I could only...a few arguments to support my opinions.”可知,作者头脑一片空白,只能回忆起几个论点,所以不能发表有力的演讲。故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:我后悔没有准备充分,意识到自己过于自信了。
regretted后悔;explained解释;decided决定;guessed猜测。根据“that I hadn’t prepared well enough”可知,没有准备充分,所以后悔。故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:毫无疑问,我们队输了,我知道这是我的错。
way方法;difficulty困难;doubt怀疑;chance机会。根据“our team lost, and I knew it was my fault”以及上文内容可知作者头脑一片空白,只能回忆起几个论点,不能发表有力的演讲,所以毫无疑问作者的团队输了,There was no doubt that...“毫无疑问……”。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:我想有人会代替我在队里的位置,我感到很难过。
tired累的;sad难过的;helpful有帮助的;bored无聊的。根据“I thought someone would take my place in our team”可知,作者认为有人会代替自己的位置,所以感到难过。故选B。
【21题详解】
句意:但是我的队友们走到我身边,让我帮助他们准备下一次比赛。
style风格;product产品;research研究;competition比赛。根据“It was a debate (辩论) competition”以及“prepare for the next...”可知,此处指准备下一次辩论比赛。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:他们说他们仍然信任我。
sometimes有时;already已经;still仍然;never从不。根据“They said they...trusted me.”以及下文“I was quite moved and encouraged.”可知,队友们仍然信任作者。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:第二天,我更健谈了,尽我最大努力清晰而有逻辑地表达我的观点。
comfortably舒服地;silently沉默地;quietly安静地;clearly清晰地。根据“and logically (逻辑地)”可知,此处指清晰而有逻辑地表达观点。故选D。
【24题详解】
句意:所有这些努力都得到了回报,比赛最终以我们的成功告终。
paid off得到回报;put off推迟;took off起飞;set off出发。根据“the competition ended up with our success at last”可知,比赛最终以成功告终,所以所有努力都得到了回报。故选A。
25题详解】
句意:当你和队友并肩作战时,良好的准备、团队合作和信任真的很重要。
advice建议;preparation准备;result结果;plan计划。根据“I regretted that I hadn’t prepared well enough”以及“This experience really taught me a lot.”可知,这次经历让作者明白了良好的准备很重要。故选B。
Ⅲ. 阅读理解。(共30小题;26-50题,每小题1分;51—55题,每小题2分;满分35分)
(A)
When someone’s heart suddenly stops, we can use an AED to save him or her. It can be found in public places, and it is easy to use. Turn it on and follow the voice instructions. Here are some key steps.
1 Place one pad onto the upper-right chest (胸膛). Place the other onto the lower-left chest.
2 Connect the pads to the AED.
3 Don’t touch the patient! Wait for the result of the examination.
4 Press the button when a shock is advised.
5 Give CPR (心肺复苏) if needed.
Remember: It’s best to help the patient within the “Golden 4 Minutes”! Time matters! If an AED is not around, send someone to get one and give CPR while waiting. Don’t forget to call 120.
根据图示内容,选择最佳答案。
26. When is an AED used?
A. When someone’s heart suddenly stops. B. When someone has a headache.
C. When someone’s back suddenly hurts. D. When someone has a toothache.
27. What should you do RIGHT AFTER you turn on the AED?
A. Press the shock button at once. B. Start giving CPR to the patient.
C. Follow the voice instructions. D. Call the patient’s family.
28. Where should the pads be placed on the patient?
A. B. C. D.
29. According to the key steps, when should you press the shock button?
A. As soon as you connect the pads.
B. When the voice instruction advises a shock.
C. After you finish giving CPR.
D. Before you connect the pads to the AED.
30. What is the “Golden 4 Minutes” mentioned in the passage?
A. The time it takes for 120 to arrive.
B. The best time to use an AED and help the patient.
C. The time needed to find an AED in a public place.
D. The time it takes to learn how to use an AED.
【答案】26 A 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了自动体外除颤器在心脏骤停情况下的使用方法,包括使用步骤、注意事项以及“黄金4分钟”的重要性。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When someone’s heart suddenly stops, we can use an AED to save him or her.”可知,当某人的心脏突然停止时,我们可以使用AED来救他或她。故选A。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Turn it on and follow the voice instructions.”可知,打开AED后,应跟随语音指示操作。故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Place one pad onto the upper-right chest (胸膛). Place the other onto the lower-left chest.”可知,一个电极片应放在右上胸,另一个放在左下胸。故选D。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Press the button when a shock is advised.”可知,应在语音指示建议电击时按下电击按钮。故选B。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Remember: It’s best to help the patient within the ‘Golden 4 Minutes’! Time matters!”可知,最好在“黄金4分钟”内帮助病人,时间至关重要。由此可推测,“黄金4分钟”指的是使用AED并帮助病人的最佳时间。故选B。
(B)
With the theme of “Dreaming of the Future”, the opening ceremony (仪式) of China’s 15th National Games was successfully held on the evening of November 9, 2025, at the Guangdong Olympic Sports Center in Guangzhou. Chinese President Xi Jinping attended the ceremony and announced the opening of the Games. Important international sports leaders were also present.
This National Games is special because it is co-hosted by Guangdong, Hong Kong, and Macao. Preparations began in early 2025 and continued until May. By July, the creative plan was almost finished. It joined sports, art and technology, and also showed national pride as well as the special cultures of these three areas. Several full rehearsals (彩排) were held successfully in late October and early November, with the final rehearsal taking place on November 7.
The 90-minute show was divided into three parts. It showed the culture, close ties and common dreams of the three host areas. The ceremony creatively used new technologies such as 3D and AI, and included cultural symbols like Cantonese pop songs and traditional skills. A wonderful part of the ceremony was the flag-raising event. The opening ceremony ended with torchbearers (火炬手) from Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao lighting the main torch together.
To make the 40,000 on-site audience (现场观众) feel more comfortable, smart navigation systems (导航系统) helped people find their seats easily. Special plans were made for public transportation to ensure smooth travel for everyone.
The opening ceremony was not only a fantastic sports event, but also a show of the close connection between Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao. With its creativity, it left a wonderful memory for all of us.
根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。
31. Who attended the opening ceremony of the 15th National Games?
A. Only the Chinese president.
B. Sports members from the three areas.
C. Famous artists and torchbearers.
D. The Chinese president and important international sports leaders.
32. When was the final rehearsal of the opening ceremony held?
A. In May 2025. B. In July 2025.
C. In August 2025. D. In November 2025.
33. Why might the ceremony include Cantonese pop songs and traditional skills?
A. To show the special cultures of the host areas.
B. To make the ceremony longer than 90 minutes.
C. To teach foreign guests about Chinese history.
D. To explain that sports are less important than art.
34. Which question does the passage NOT answer?
A. When was the opening ceremony held?
B. What was the theme of the ceremony?
C. How much did the ceremony cost?
D. What technology was used in the ceremony?
35. What kind of writing is this passage?
A. A personal story. B. A news report.
C. A travel guide. D. A research report.
【答案】31. D 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了第十五届全国运动会开幕式在广州广东奥林匹克体育中心成功举行,介绍了出席人员、筹备情况、表演内容、为现场观众和公共交通所做的安排等。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Chinese President Xi Jinping attended the ceremony and announced the opening of the Games. Important international sports leaders were also present.”可知中国国家主席和重要的国际体育领导人出席了第十五届全国运动会的开幕式。故选D。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Several full rehearsals (彩排) were held successfully in late October and early November, with the final rehearsal taking place on November 7.”可知,最后一次彩排是在11月7日,即2025年11月。故选D。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据“It joined sports, art and technology, and also showed national pride as well as the special cultures of these three areas.”可知,开幕式融合了体育、艺术和科技,也展示了民族自豪感以及这三个地区的特殊文化,所以仪式中包括粤语流行歌曲和传统技艺是为了展示主办地区的特殊文化。故选A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“the opening ceremony (仪式) of China’s 15th National Games was successfully held on the evening of November 9, 2025”可知,文章提到了开幕式举行的时间;根据“With the theme of ‘Dreaming of the Future’”可知,文章提到了开幕式的主题;根据“The ceremony creatively used new technologies such as 3D and AI”可知,文章提到了开幕式使用的技术。故选C。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了2025年11月9日晚以“逐梦新时代”为主题的第十五届全国运动会开幕式在广州广东奥林匹克体育中心成功举行,介绍了出席人员、筹备情况、表演内容、为现场观众和公共交通所做的安排等,所以这篇文章是一篇新闻报道。故选B。
(C)
①You can probably find a flea market (跳蚤市场) close to you. In the market, you can pick up a number of second-hand products. But why are they called flea markets? Do they have anything to do with fleas?
②The origin of the words “flea market” is somewhat of a mystery. The most widely accepted theory is that the words came from the name of an outdoor market in Paris in the 1880s. A clever buyer named the market “Le Marche aux Puces”, which means “market of fleas” in English. The things that were sold there, such as clothes, had been owned and used before. They probably carried fleas.
③Another possible story takes us back to the time of Napoleon III (拿破仑三世). City developers wanted to make central Paris clean and tidy. Straight, wide roads and new buildings were built in the city. The traders in the area had to move away or “flee”. At some point, these “flee markets” became known as “flea markets”.
④A third explanation comes from colonial (殖民地时期的) America. The words “flea market” may have come from the Fly Market in the Dutch settlement (定居点) of New Netherland. The Dutch actually called it Vlie Market. “Vlie” stands for “valley (山谷)” in the Dutch language. English speakers pronounced the word with an “f” sound instead of the “v” sound, turning it into “fly.” Over time, it may have become “flea”.
⑤Which of these possibilities would you rather believe? No matter what your answer is, one thing is certain: Flea markets have been around for hundreds of years. Hopefully, there aren’t any real fleas when you’re buying something.
根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。
36. According to the most widely accepted story, what do flea markets have to do with fleas?
A. The market was built for flea sellers.
B. The second-hand products sold there might carry fleas.
C. Fleas were the main products of the market.
D. The market’s builder was named Flea.
37. What does the underlined word “origin” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. The place or time for something to begin.
B. The end or result of something.
C. The price or value of something.
D. The shape or size of something.
38. Why did traders have to move away during Napoleon III’s time?
A. Because they wanted to build new shops in other places.
B. Because their products were not popular anymore.
C. Because they had to avoid the illness that fleas may bring.
D. Because city developers wanted to make central Paris clean and tidy.
39. According to the third explanation, how did “Vlie Market” become “flea market”?
A. Dutch speakers changed the spelling on purpose.
B. The settlement’s name was changed to “flea”.
C. The market started to sell fleas instead of valleys.
D. English speakers pronounced “Vlie” as “fly” first and it later became “flea”.
40. Which is the right structure (结构) of the passage? (①=Paragraph 1 ②=Paragraph 2,...)
A. B. C. D.
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. D 39. D 40. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了跳蚤市场名字的由来,给出了三种不同且广为流传的说法。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The most widely accepted theory is that the words came from the name of an outdoor market in Paris in the 1880s...The things that were sold there, such as clothes, had been owned and used before. They probably carried fleas.”可知,最被广泛接受的说法是“跳蚤市场”这个名字来自19世纪80年代巴黎一个户外市场的名字,那里卖的东西,比如衣服,之前被拥有和使用过,可能携带跳蚤,所以跳蚤市场和跳蚤的关系是那里卖的二手物品可能携带跳蚤。故选B。
【37题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“The origin of the words ‘flea market’ is somewhat of a mystery. The most widely accepted theory is that...”以及后文对“跳蚤市场”名字由来的几种不同解释可知,是在说“跳蚤市场”这个词的起源是个谜,所以“origin”意思是“某事物开始的地方或时间”。故选A。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“City developers wanted to make central Paris clean and tidy. Straight, wide roads and new buildings were built in the city. The traders in the area had to move away or ‘flee’.”可知,在拿破仑三世时期,城市开发者想让巴黎市中心干净整洁,在城里建了笔直宽阔的道路和新建筑,该地区的商人不得不搬走。故选D。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Dutch actually called it Vlie Market. ‘Vlie’ stands for ‘valley (山谷)’ in the Dutch language. English speakers pronounced the word with an ‘f’ sound instead of the ‘v’ sound, turning it into ‘fly.’ Over time, it may have become ‘flea’.”可知,根据第三种解释,“Vlie Market”变成“flea market”是因为说英语的人把“Vlie”发音为“fly”,后来又变成了“flea”。故选D。
【40题详解】
篇章结构题。文章第一段引出跳蚤市场,并提出关于其名字和跳蚤有无关系的问题;第二段至第五段介绍三种不同且广为流传的说法;第五段总结,不管相信哪种可能性,跳蚤市场已经存在数百年了。结合选项可知,选项C符合文章结构。故选C。
(D)
A South Korean university is facing a hard new problem—students cheating in an important online exam for a popular class about AI tools like ChatGPT. As an online course, about 600 students chose it because it was very interesting. The mid-term exam was also online, so students could take it at home.
To stop cheating, the teacher made a special rule: all students must keep their cameras on during the test. The cameras had to show three things clearly: the student’s face, both hands, and the computer screen. This way, the teacher could watch what students were doing and make sure the exam was fair for everyone.
However, after the exam, the teacher checked the recorded videos. He was surprised to find that many students had broken the rules. Some students moved their cameras on purpose. They turned them away so the teacher could not see their hands or their computer screen. Other students quickly changed to different windows or programs on their computers. They used AI tools to help them answer the questions.
The teacher felt very disappointed about this. He told everyone that every student who cheated would get a zero for the exam. This is a very low score and can badly influence their final grade. After the teacher sent this message, about 40 students felt sorry and said that they had cheated.
This event shows a new problem for schools around the world. AI is a useful tool that can help us learn, but it can also be used in the wrong way. It’s a new challenge for teachers to keep exams honest, especially online ones. Schools need to teach students to use AI in a good and honest way.
根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)、误(F)。
41. The online class was about AI tools and was very popular with students.
42. Students were allowed to turn off their cameras during the online exam.
43. The teacher discovered the cheating by watching the recorded videos after the exam.
44. Only one or two students said that they cheated on the exam.
45. This story shows that AI is becoming a new challenge for schools today.
【答案】41. T 42. F
43. T 44. F
45. T
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一所韩国大学在热门AI工具在线课程中期考试中,学生利用技术作弊,教师通过录像发现后严肃处理,约40名学生承认错误。事件揭示了AI技术带来的诚信挑战,强调学校需引导学生正确使用技术。
【41题详解】
根据“A South Korean university is facing a hard new problem—students cheating in an important online exam for a popular class about AI tools like ChatGPT. As an online course, about 600 students chose it because it was very interesting.”可知,该课程聚焦AI工具且广受欢迎。故答案为T。
【42题详解】
根据“To stop cheating, the teacher made a special rule: all students must keep their cameras on during the test.”可知,考试期间必须开启摄像头。故答案为F。
【43题详解】
根据“However, after the exam, the teacher checked the recorded videos. He was surprised to find that many students had broken the rules.”可知,老师是通过查看考试后的录像发现学生作弊的。故答案为T。
【44题详解】
根据“After the teacher sent this message, about 40 students felt sorry and said that they had cheated.”可知,约40名学生承认作弊。故答案为F。
【45题详解】
根据“This event shows a new problem for schools around the world...It’s a new challenge for teachers to keep exams honest, especially online ones.”可知,故事揭示了AI技术对学校诚信体系的挑战。故答案为T。
(E)
Cotton or plastic (塑料): which kind of bag is better for the environment? Many of us would naturally say that the cotton bag is the best, but that might only be true if you use that bag thousands of times. Surprised? ____46____
As we know, plastic is bad for the environment in many ways. ____47____ Thrown-away plastic can stay for centuries, or can pollute the sea, causing danger to wildlife and breaking down into polluting microplastics.
Because of these reasons, many people are looking for ways to cut down their plastic use. However, it’s not as easy as they think. ____48____ It’s certainly more biodegradable (可降解) than plastic, but this might be its only strength. Cotton products require far more energy, water and so on. An article from Columbia University says that cotton shopping bags must be used over 7,000 times to be more valuable than plastic ones.
____49____ Lightweight plastic in cars and planes helps cut down oil use. Without much plastic in clothing and shoes, we need plenty of land, water and other things for enough natural products.
Plastic lasts for centuries—this makes it bad for the environment, but it also means it can be reused again and again. ____50____ Plastic can cause serious environmental problems, and reducing waste helps. Re-using it more could be one way to achieve this.
A. Let’s see our cotton bag.
B. Keep on reading and we’ll explain.
C. When it’s made, it causes air pollution.
D. The problem is that we often don’t do so.
E. It’s not just about cotton bags for shopping.
【答案】46. B 47. C 48. A 49. E 50. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讨论了棉袋和塑料袋哪种对环境更有利,指出棉袋并非绝对环保,塑料袋也有可重复利用等优点,呼吁人们重新思考减少塑料垃圾的方式。
【46题详解】
根据“Many of us would naturally say that the cotton bag is the best, but that might only be true if you use that bag thousands of times. Surprised?”可知,前文提出很多人认为棉袋最好,但可能只有在使用数千次时才如此,这让人惊讶,接下来会鼓励读者继续阅读以了解原因,选项B“继续阅读,我们会为你解释。”符合语境。故选B。
【47题详解】
根据“As we know, plastic is bad for the environment in many ways.”以及“Thrown-away plastic can stay for centuries, or can pollute the sea, causing danger to wildlife and breaking down into polluting microplastics.”可知,空前指出塑料在很多方面对环境有害,空后进一步阐述丢弃塑料的危害,选项C“当它被制造时,会造成空气污染。”符合语境,故选C。
【48题详解】
根据“It’s certainly more biodegradable (可降解) than plastic, but this might be its only strength.”可知空前说减少塑料使用并不简单,空后指出棉制品虽可降解但有其他严重缺点,因此空处应引入棉制品,选项A“让我们看看我们的棉袋。”符合语境,故选A。
【49题详解】
根据“Lightweight plastic in cars and planes helps cut down oil use. Without much plastic in clothing and shoes, we need plenty of land, water and other things for enough natural products.”可知,空后举例说明塑料在汽车、飞机以及服装、鞋子等方面的作用,强调塑料并非一无是处,选项E“这不仅仅是购物用的棉袋。”符合语境,故选E。
【50题详解】
根据“Plastic lasts for centuries—this makes it bad for the environment, but it also means it can be reused again and again.”以及“Plastic can cause serious environmental problems, and reducing waste helps. Re-using it more could be one way to achieve this.”可知空前说塑料可被反复使用,空后强调减少浪费的重要性,因此空处应指出人们并未充分利用塑料可重复使用的特性,选项D“我们经常不这样做。”符合语境,故选D。
(F)
How can we keep classic works alive in the digital age (数字时代)? Wu Yaduo, a 17-year-old high school student from Chengdu, Sichuan, offers her answer.
Her videos have received tens of thousands of followers and millions of views online. To Wu, these works are timeless because they study human feelings and lasting social themes.
However, she thinks it is important to build a bridge between these classics and modern life. This can make them more interesting, especially for younger people.
Wu noticed that many students aren’t interested in these works just because they’re required for school. So she decided to start with texts from high school Chinese textbooks.
In her videos, Wu avoids telling stories in a traditional way. To make her videos special, she pays attention to bringing text and music together. For example, after being inspired by the lyrics from a song with a sad feeling, “I decided that my first drawing would be a sad scene. I showed two pictures at the same time to create a sense of pain and shock,” she said.
Her special way has received a lot of support from those people around her. However, Wu still has regrets about her work. She finds it impossible to perfectly translate what she has in her mind into art.
“Every time I draw, I feel upset that I can’t just show what’s in my head straight in my videos. It would be so much more amazing if I could,” she said. “But I still always look forward to my next piece.”
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
51. Why does Wu think classic works are timeless?
____________________________________________________
52 What does Wu do to make her videos special?
____________________________________________________
53. When did Wu decide that her first drawing would be a sad scene?
____________________________________________________
54. Who has Wu received support from?
____________________________________________________
55. What regrets does Wu have about her work?
____________________________________________________
【答案】51. Because they study human feelings and lasting social themes.
52. She pays attention to bringing text and music together.
53. After being inspired by the lyrics from a song with a sad feeling.
54. Those people around her.
55. She finds it impossible to perfectly translate what she has in her mind into art.
【解析】
【导语】本文讨论了在数字时代如何让经典作品焕发生机,17岁的成都高中生吴雅朵给出了自己的答案。她通过制作视频,将经典作品与现代生活相结合,以独特的方式吸引了大量关注,同时也表达了自己在创作过程中的遗憾与期待。
【51题详解】
根据“To Wu, these works are timeless because they study human feelings and lasting social themes.”可知,吴认为这些经典作品之所以永恒,是因为它们研究人类的情感和持久的社会主题。故填Because they study human feelings and lasting social themes.
【52题详解】
根据“In her videos, Wu avoids telling stories in a traditional way. To make her videos special, she pays attention to bringing text and music together.”可知,吴在视频中避免用传统方式讲故事,而是注重将文字和音乐结合在一起,以此使视频特别。故填She pays attention to bringing text and music together.
【53题详解】
根据“For example, after being inspired by the lyrics from a song with a sad feeling, ‘I decided that my first drawing would be a sad scene.’”可知,吴在受到一首悲伤歌曲的歌词启发后,决定她的第一幅画将是一个悲伤的场景。故填After being inspired by the lyrics from a song with a sad feeling.
【54题详解】
根据“Her special way has received a lot of support from those people around her.”可知,吴从她周围的人那里得到了很多支持。故填Those people around her.
【55题详解】
根据“However, Wu still has regrets about her work. She finds it impossible to perfectly translate what she has in her mind into art.”可知,吴对她的作品感到遗憾的是她发现不可能把她脑海中所有的想法完美地转化为艺术。故填She finds it impossible to perfectly translate what she has in her mind into art.
三、语言运用(共10分)
IV.短文填空。(共10道小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Yang Zhenning, a world-famous physicist, was born in Hefei, Anhui in 1922. As a ____56____ (teenage), he moved to Tsinghua Garden with his father. In 1938, he ____57____ (enter) Southwest Associated University and studied under Wu Dayou and Wang Zhuxi. In 1945, he went to the US, got his doctorate (博士学位) at the University of Chicago, and then studied ____58____ (far) at Princeton’s Institute.
Yang made three great ____59____ (achieve) during his life. One of them made Li Zhengdao and him ____60____ (win) the 1957 Nobel Prize in Physics—Yang became the ____61____ (one) Chinese to get this honor.
____62____ he was abroad, Yang cared about his motherland. Learning about atomic bombs (原子弹) ____63____ (develop) independently by China, he cried. He gave speeches to encourage overseas Chinese researchers to visit China and started an ____64____ (educate) exchange project to help nearly 100 Chinese researchers study in the US.
In 2003, Yang started living in Tsinghua Garden, naming his home “Gui Gen Ju”. He gave away savings to bring top talents to China and still taught at 82. In 2021, he offered over 2,000 materials to set ____65____ a reference room (参考书阅览室).
In 2025, Yang Zhenning passed away, but his theory and patriotism (爱国主义精神) will stay forever.
【答案】56. teenager
57. entered
58. further
59. achievements
60. win 61. first
62. When 63. developed
64. education
65. up
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了世界著名物理学家杨振宁的生平经历、伟大成就以及他的爱国情怀。
【56题详解】
句意:作为一个青少年,他和父亲搬到了清华园。此处指“一名青少年”,不定冠词a后加名词单数,teenage的名词形式为teenager“青少年”。故填teenager。
【57题详解】
句意:1938年,他进入西南联合大学,在吴大猷和王竹溪的指导下学习。根据“In 1938”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词enter应用其过去式entered“进入”。故填entered。
【58题详解】
句意:1945年,他前往美国,在芝加哥大学获得博士学位,然后在普林斯顿研究所进一步深造。根据语境可知,此处指进一步深造,应用far的比较级further“更进一步地”。故填further。
【59题详解】
句意:杨一生取得了三大成就。根据“three great...”可知是三大成就,此处应用achieve的名词复数形式achievements“成就”。故填achievements。
【60题详解】
句意:其中一项成就使李政道和他获得了1957年诺贝尔物理学奖——杨成为第一位获得这一荣誉的中国人。make sb. do sth.“使某人做某事”,固定搭配,所以此处应用动词原形win“赢”。故填win。
【61题详解】
句意:其中一项成就使李政道和他获得了1957年诺贝尔物理学奖——杨成为第一位获得这一荣誉的中国人。根据“the...Chinese to get this honor”可知,此处指第一位获得这一荣誉的中国人,应用one的序数词first“第一”。故填first。
【62题详解】
句意:当他在国外时,杨关心他的祖国。根据“...he was abroad, Yang cared about his motherland.”可知,此处指当他在国外时,应用when引导时间状语从句,句首首字母大写。故填When。
【63题详解】
句意:得知中国独立研制出原子弹,他哭了。根据“Learning about atomic bombs...independently by China”可知,句中有谓语动词,且atomic bombs和develop之间是被动关系,应用develop的过去分词developed作后置定语,修饰名词atomic bombs。故填developed。
【64题详解】
句意:他发表演讲鼓励海外华人研究人员访问中国,并启动了一个教育交流项目,帮助近100名中国研究人员在美国学习。根据“...exchange project”可知,此处指教育交流项目,应用educate的名词形式education“教育”作定语,修饰名词exchange project。故填education。
【65题详解】
句意:2021年,他提供了2000多份材料,建立了一个参考书阅览室。根据“a reference room”可知是建立参考书阅览室,set up“建立,搭建”,固定搭配。故填up。
四、书面表达(共20分)
66. 假设你是李华,在某英文杂志上看到了一则“澳大利亚某语言学校短期游学”的广告,你打算参加此次活动,去之前你想进一步了解一些相关信息。请你写一封不少于40词的电子邮件给该广告联系人Mr. Smith,礼貌地咨询你想了解的信息。
Learn English in Australia
Join our seven-day study tour program during this winter holiday! Our language school offers a fun and exciting way to improve your English skills!
Contact Mr. Smith at info@languageaustralia.com
Sign up now!
要求:(1)咨询信息至少包含两点;
(2)开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
(3)要点齐全,表述通顺,简洁得体。
Dear Mr. Smith,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear Mr. Smith,
I’m Li Hua, a student from China. I’m very interested in your seven-day study tour program in Australia this winter.
Could you please tell me more about the daily schedule? For example, how many English classes will there be each day? Also, I’d like to know if we will visit some local places of interest and where students will stay during the tour.
Thank you for your time. I look forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
(词数统计:74词)
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:电子邮件;
②时态:一般现在时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏,并适当增加细节,以使行文连贯,并突出重点,注意字母大小写以及标点符号。
[写作步骤]
第一步,自我介绍并表达对项目的兴趣;
第二步,分点礼貌咨询具体信息(课程安排、游览活动和住宿);
第三步,表达感谢并期待回复。
[亮点词汇]
①study tour program游学项目
②daily schedule每日安排
③English classes英语课
④places of interest名胜古迹
⑤look forward to期待
[高分句型]
①Could you please tell me more about the daily schedule? (could引导的礼貌问句)
②Also, I’d like to know if we will visit some local places of interest and where students will stay during the tour. (if和where引导的并列宾语从句)
67. 传统节日是中华文化的重要组成部分。假设你是李华,你的英语老师要求你们在下节英语口语课上分享自己的一次特别的节日经历,请结合自身经历,用英语写一篇不少于80词的短文,为分享做准备。
要求:
(1) What did you do? How did you feel? Why is the traditional festival special?
(2)文中必须包含上面三个问题,可适当增加细节,行文连贯;
(3)文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和校名。
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
Last Spring Festival, I tried making dumplings with my grandma. At first, the wrappers kept breaking, but she taught me step by step. When I finally made a whole one, I jumped with joy! We ate them together at the family reunion dinner. I felt so proud and warm inside.
This festival is special not only because of the delicious food, but also because it brings our family closer. It helps me understand Chinese traditions better. Sharing this time with loved ones is a special memory.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:为“一般过去时”和“一般现在时”;
③提示:内容要点已给出,考生应按要求进行写作,不可遗漏任何信息提示,适当添加细节,使行文连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明节日+核心活动;
第二步,描述活动过程,并分享感受;
第三步,总结节日意义。
[亮点词汇]
①step by step 一步一步地
②family reunion dinner 团圆饭
③not only...but also... 不仅……而且……
[高分句型]
①When I finally made a whole one, I jumped with joy! (when引导时间状语从句)
②Sharing this time with loved ones is a special memory. (动名词短语作主语)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025—2026学年度上学期九年级期末测试英语试卷
(共四道大题,答题时间:100分钟,满分:90分)
一、基础知识(共10分)
I.单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
1. ________ things more easily, many people share photos online with a short introduction.
A. Selling B. To sell C. Sell D. Sold
2. —I ________ eat a lot of fast food, but now I prefer home-cooked food.
—Really? I ________ cooking by myself. It’s healthier.
A. used to; am used to B. was used to; used to
C. used to; used to D. am used to; am used to
3. —What’s the ________ of environmental protection?
—We want to make this planet a better place to live on.
A. request B. secret C. expression D. purpose
4. —Does the color red always mean good things in Chinese culture?
—No. We should avoid ________ one’s name in red because it’s not good.
A. to write B. writing C. write D. wrote
5. Taking the subway during rush hour is a convenient way ________ saves a lot of time.
A. who B. whose C. which D. what
6. The earrings are ________ silver and they let us admire ancient fine art closely.
A. made by B. made in C. made of D. made up
7. —Hey, Lee, why are you taking so many photos of this old building?
—It has stood here for over 100 years, but it ________ in good condition. It feels like a window to the past.
A. remains B. prefers C. discovers D. senses
8. —Is that our new headmaster over there?
—Are you kidding? That ________ be true. Our new headmaster is a tall lady.
A. might B. must C. can’t D. won’t
9. Look at those low-flying cars! ________ amazing scenes they are!
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
10. —I wonder ________ during the first snow break in Jilin Province.
—I tried ice skating. It felt like flying on the ice.
A. what you did for fun B. what did you do for fun
C. when you tried ice skating D. when did you try ice skating
二、阅读(共50分)
II.完形填空。(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
When we’re at school, there are lots of things to do besides study. One event ____11____ me a lot.
It was a debate (辩论) competition that I took part in when I was a new student in Grade 7. I was very excited and ____12____ on the first day. As our team’s main debater, I was good at ____13____ and was getting ready for a war of words. I knew a lot about the theme and went after victory. ____14____ as the debate began, I found myself empty-minded. I could only ____15____ a few arguments to support my opinions. My teammates ____16____ a lot from me. But I just couldn’t make a powerful ____17____. At that moment, my face turned red and just wanted to find a hole and hide in it. I ____18____ that I hadn’t prepared well enough and realized that I was overconfident (过度自信的). There was no ____19____ that our team lost, and I knew it was my fault. I thought someone would take my place in our team and I felt ____20____. But my teammates came up to me and asked me to help them prepare for the next ____21____. They said they ____22____ trusted me. I was quite moved and encouraged. On the second day, I was more talkative and tried my best to put my opinions forward ____23____ and logically (逻辑地). My material was well-prepared and my teammates gave a lot of other examples. All of these ____24____ and the competition ended up with our success at last.
This experience really taught me a lot. Good ____25____, teamwork and trust are really important when you fight with your teammates.
11. A. worried B. touched C. influenced D. interested
12. A. surprised B. confident C. nervous D. disappointed
13. A. speaking B. listening C. writing D. reading
14. A. So B. Or C. But D. And
15. A. record B. attend C. understand D. recall
16. A. protected B. expected C. punished D. hated
17. A. wish B. mistake C. promise D. speech
18. A. regretted B. explained C. decided D. guessed
19. A. way B. difficulty C. doubt D. chance
20. A. tired B. sad C. helpful D. bored
21. A. style B. product C. research D. competition
22. A. sometimes B. already C. still D. never
23. A. comfortably B. silently C. quietly D. clearly
24. A. paid off B. put off C. took off D. set off
25. A. advice B. preparation C. result D. plan
Ⅲ. 阅读理解。(共30小题;26-50题,每小题1分;51—55题,每小题2分;满分35分)
(A)
When someone’s heart suddenly stops, we can use an AED to save him or her. It can be found in public places, and it is easy to use. Turn it on and follow the voice instructions. Here are some key steps.
1 Place one pad onto the upper-right chest (胸膛). Place the other onto the lower-left chest.
2 Connect the pads to the AED.
3 Don’t touch the patient! Wait for the result of the examination.
4 Press the button when a shock is advised.
5 Give CPR (心肺复苏) if needed.
Remember: It’s best to help the patient within the “Golden 4 Minutes”! Time matters! If an AED is not around, send someone to get one and give CPR while waiting. Don’t forget to call 120.
根据图示内容,选择最佳答案。
26. When is an AED used?
A. When someone’s heart suddenly stops. B. When someone has a headache.
C. When someone’s back suddenly hurts. D. When someone has a toothache.
27. What should you do RIGHT AFTER you turn on the AED?
A. Press the shock button at once. B. Start giving CPR to the patient.
C. Follow the voice instructions. D. Call the patient’s family.
28. Where should the pads be placed on the patient?
A. B. C. D.
29. According to the key steps, when should you press the shock button?
A As soon as you connect the pads.
B. When the voice instruction advises a shock.
C. After you finish giving CPR.
D. Before you connect the pads to the AED.
30. What is the “Golden 4 Minutes” mentioned in the passage?
A The time it takes for 120 to arrive.
B. The best time to use an AED and help the patient.
C. The time needed to find an AED in a public place.
D. The time it takes to learn how to use an AED.
(B)
With the theme of “Dreaming of the Future”, the opening ceremony (仪式) of China’s 15th National Games was successfully held on the evening of November 9, 2025, at the Guangdong Olympic Sports Center in Guangzhou. Chinese President Xi Jinping attended the ceremony and announced the opening of the Games. Important international sports leaders were also present.
This National Games is special because it is co-hosted by Guangdong, Hong Kong, and Macao. Preparations began in early 2025 and continued until May. By July, the creative plan was almost finished. It joined sports, art and technology, and also showed national pride as well as the special cultures of these three areas. Several full rehearsals (彩排) were held successfully in late October and early November, with the final rehearsal taking place on November 7.
The 90-minute show was divided into three parts. It showed the culture, close ties and common dreams of the three host areas. The ceremony creatively used new technologies such as 3D and AI, and included cultural symbols like Cantonese pop songs and traditional skills. A wonderful part of the ceremony was the flag-raising event. The opening ceremony ended with torchbearers (火炬手) from Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao lighting the main torch together.
To make the 40,000 on-site audience (现场观众) feel more comfortable, smart navigation systems (导航系统) helped people find their seats easily. Special plans were made for public transportation to ensure smooth travel for everyone.
The opening ceremony was not only a fantastic sports event, but also a show of the close connection between Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao. With its creativity, it left a wonderful memory for all of us.
根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。
31. Who attended the opening ceremony of the 15th National Games?
A. Only the Chinese president.
B. Sports members from the three areas.
C. Famous artists and torchbearers.
D. The Chinese president and important international sports leaders.
32. When was the final rehearsal of the opening ceremony held?
A. In May 2025. B. In July 2025.
C. In August 2025. D. In November 2025.
33. Why might the ceremony include Cantonese pop songs and traditional skills?
A. To show the special cultures of the host areas.
B. To make the ceremony longer than 90 minutes.
C. To teach foreign guests about Chinese history.
D. To explain that sports are less important than art.
34. Which question does the passage NOT answer?
A. When was the opening ceremony held?
B. What was the theme of the ceremony?
C. How much did the ceremony cost?
D. What technology was used in the ceremony?
35. What kind of writing is this passage?
A. A personal story. B. A news report.
C. A travel guide. D. A research report.
(C)
①You can probably find a flea market (跳蚤市场) close to you. In the market, you can pick up a number of second-hand products. But why are they called flea markets? Do they have anything to do with fleas?
②The origin of the words “flea market” is somewhat of a mystery. The most widely accepted theory is that the words came from the name of an outdoor market in Paris in the 1880s. A clever buyer named the market “Le Marche aux Puces”, which means “market of fleas” in English. The things that were sold there, such as clothes, had been owned and used before. They probably carried fleas.
③Another possible story takes us back to the time of Napoleon III (拿破仑三世). City developers wanted to make central Paris clean and tidy. Straight wide roads and new buildings were built in the city. The traders in the area had to move away or “flee”. At some point, these “flee markets” became known as “flea markets”.
④A third explanation comes from colonial (殖民地时期的) America. The words “flea market” may have come from the Fly Market in the Dutch settlement (定居点) of New Netherland. The Dutch actually called it Vlie Market. “Vlie” stands for “valley (山谷)” in the Dutch language. English speakers pronounced the word with an “f” sound instead of the “v” sound, turning it into “fly.” Over time, it may have become “flea”.
⑤Which of these possibilities would you rather believe? No matter what your answer is, one thing is certain: Flea markets have been around for hundreds of years. Hopefully, there aren’t any real fleas when you’re buying something.
根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。
36. According to the most widely accepted story, what do flea markets have to do with fleas?
A. The market was built for flea sellers.
B. The second-hand products sold there might carry fleas.
C. Fleas were the main products of the market.
D. The market’s builder was named Flea.
37. What does the underlined word “origin” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. The place or time for something to begin.
B. The end or result of something.
C. The price or value of something.
D. The shape or size of something.
38. Why did traders have to move away during Napoleon III’s time?
A. Because they wanted to build new shops in other places.
B. Because their products were not popular anymore.
C. Because they had to avoid the illness that fleas may bring.
D. Because city developers wanted to make central Paris clean and tidy.
39. According to the third explanation how did “Vlie Market” become “flea market”?
A. Dutch speakers changed the spelling on purpose.
B. The settlement’s name was changed to “flea”.
C. The market started to sell fleas instead of valleys.
D. English speakers pronounced “Vlie” as “fly” first, and it later became “flea”.
40. Which is the right structure (结构) of the passage? (①=Paragraph 1 ②=Paragraph 2,...)
A. B. C. D.
(D)
A South Korean university is facing a hard new problem—students cheating in an important online exam for a popular class about AI tools like ChatGPT. As an online course, about 600 students chose it because it was very interesting. The mid-term exam was also online, so students could take it at home.
To stop cheating, the teacher made a special rule: all students must keep their cameras on during the test. The cameras had to show three things clearly: the student’s face, both hands, and the computer screen. This way, the teacher could watch what students were doing and make sure the exam was fair for everyone.
However, after the exam, the teacher checked the recorded videos. He was surprised to find that many students had broken the rules. Some students moved their cameras on purpose. They turned them away so the teacher could not see their hands or their computer screen. Other students quickly changed to different windows or programs on their computers. They used AI tools to help them answer the questions.
The teacher felt very disappointed about this. He told everyone that every student who cheated would get a zero for the exam. This is a very low score and can badly influence their final grade. After the teacher sent this message, about 40 students felt sorry and said that they had cheated.
This event shows a new problem for schools around the world. AI is a useful tool that can help us learn, but it can also be used in the wrong way. It’s a new challenge for teachers to keep exams honest, especially online ones. Schools need to teach students to use AI in a good and honest way.
根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)、误(F)。
41. The online class was about AI tools and was very popular with students.
42. Students were allowed to turn off their cameras during the online exam.
43. The teacher discovered the cheating by watching the recorded videos after the exam.
44. Only one or two students said that they cheated on the exam.
45. This story shows that AI is becoming a new challenge for schools today.
(E)
Cotton or plastic (塑料): which kind of bag is better for the environment? Many of us would naturally say that the cotton bag is the best, but that might only be true if you use that bag thousands of times. Surprised? ____46____
As we know, plastic is bad for the environment in many ways. ____47____ Thrown-away plastic can stay for centuries, or can pollute the sea, causing danger to wildlife and breaking down into polluting microplastics.
Because of these reasons, many people are looking for ways to cut down their plastic use. However, it’s not as easy as they think. ____48____ It’s certainly more biodegradable (可降解) than plastic, but this might be its only strength. Cotton products require far more energy, water and so on. An article from Columbia University says that cotton shopping bags must be used over 7,000 times to be more valuable than plastic ones.
____49____ Lightweight plastic in cars and planes helps cut down oil use. Without much plastic in clothing and shoes, we need plenty of land, water and other things for enough natural products.
Plastic lasts for centuries—this makes it bad for the environment, but it also means it can be reused again and again. ____50____ Plastic can cause serious environmental problems, and reducing waste helps. Re-using it more could be one way to achieve this.
A. Let’s see our cotton bag.
B. Keep on reading and we’ll explain.
C. When it’s made, it causes air pollution.
D. The problem is that we often don’t do so.
E It’s not just about cotton bags for shopping.
(F)
How can we keep classic works alive in the digital age (数字时代)? Wu Yaduo, a 17-year-old high school student from Chengdu, Sichuan, offers her answer.
Her videos have received tens of thousands of followers and millions of views online. To Wu, these works are timeless because they study human feelings and lasting social themes.
However, she thinks it is important to build a bridge between these classics and modern life. This can make them more interesting, especially for younger people.
Wu noticed that many students aren’t interested in these works just because they’re required for school. So she decided to start with texts from high school Chinese textbooks.
In her videos, Wu avoids telling stories in a traditional way. To make her videos special, she pays attention to bringing text and music together. For example, after being inspired by the lyrics from a song with a sad feeling, “I decided that my first drawing would be a sad scene. I showed two pictures at the same time to create a sense of pain and shock,” she said.
Her special way has received a lot of support from those people around her. However, Wu still has regrets about her work. She finds it impossible to perfectly translate what she has in her mind into art.
“Every time I draw, I feel upset that I can’t just show what’s in my head straight in my videos. It would be so much more amazing if I could,” she said. “But I still always look forward to my next piece.”
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
51. Why does Wu think classic works are timeless?
____________________________________________________
52. What does Wu do to make her videos special?
____________________________________________________
53. When did Wu decide that her first drawing would be a sad scene?
____________________________________________________
54. Who has Wu received support from?
____________________________________________________
55. What regrets does Wu have about her work?
____________________________________________________
三、语言运用(共10分)
IV.短文填空。(共10道小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Yang Zhenning, a world-famous physicist, was born in Hefei, Anhui in 1922. As a ____56____ (teenage), he moved to Tsinghua Garden with his father. In 1938, he ____57____ (enter) Southwest Associated University and studied under Wu Dayou and Wang Zhuxi. In 1945, he went to the US, got his doctorate (博士学位) at the University of Chicago, and then studied ____58____ (far) at Princeton’s Institute.
Yang made three great ____59____ (achieve) during his life. One of them made Li Zhengdao and him ____60____ (win) the 1957 Nobel Prize in Physics—Yang became the ____61____ (one) Chinese to get this honor.
____62____ he was abroad, Yang cared about his motherland. Learning about atomic bombs (原子弹) ____63____ (develop) independently by China, he cried. He gave speeches to encourage overseas Chinese researchers to visit China and started an ____64____ (educate) exchange project to help nearly 100 Chinese researchers study in the US.
In 2003, Yang started living in Tsinghua Garden, naming his home “Gui Gen Ju”. He gave away savings to bring top talents to China and still taught at 82. In 2021, he offered over 2,000 materials to set ____65____ a reference room (参考书阅览室).
In 2025, Yang Zhenning passed away, but his theory and patriotism (爱国主义精神) will stay forever.
四、书面表达(共20分)
66. 假设你是李华,在某英文杂志上看到了一则“澳大利亚某语言学校短期游学”的广告,你打算参加此次活动,去之前你想进一步了解一些相关信息。请你写一封不少于40词的电子邮件给该广告联系人Mr. Smith,礼貌地咨询你想了解的信息。
Learn English in Australia
Join our seven-day study tour program during this winter holiday! Our language school offers a fun and exciting way to improve your English skills!
Contact Mr. Smith at info@languageaustralia.com
Sign up now!
要求:(1)咨询信息至少包含两点;
(2)开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
(3)要点齐全,表述通顺,简洁得体。
Dear Mr. Smith,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
67. 传统节日是中华文化的重要组成部分。假设你是李华,你的英语老师要求你们在下节英语口语课上分享自己的一次特别的节日经历,请结合自身经历,用英语写一篇不少于80词的短文,为分享做准备。
要求:
(1) What did you do? How did you feel? Why is the traditional festival special?
(2)文中必须包含上面三个问题,可适当增加细节,行文连贯;
(3)文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和校名。
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$