内容正文:
25—26学年第一学期八年级英语科第二次阶段性练习
考试时间:120分钟
满分:150分
Ⅰ.听力 (共三节,20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相关的选项。(每个句子读两遍)
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
第二节 听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍)
听第1段对话,回答第6小题。
6. How often does Peter have music?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Every day.
听第2段对话,回答第7小题。
7. What does the boy want to do?
A. Do homework. B. Play computer games. C. Play ping-pong.
听第3段对话,回答第8小题。
8. Where was David an hour ago?
A. At home. B. In the bookstore. C. At the cinema.
听第4段对话,回答第9小题。
9. What is Jim better at?
A. Playing basketball. B. Playing chess. C. Running.
听第5段对话,回答第10、11小题。
10. Why didn’t Tina go to the talent show?
A. She had a cold. B. She had a dance lesson. C. She hurt her leg.
11. Who won first place at last?
A. Millie. B. Rose. C. Mart.
听第6段对话,回答第12、13小题。
12. When is Ben going back to his hometown?
A. January 18th. B. January 23rd. C. February 16th.
13. Where is Ben going to spend Chinese New Year?
A. In Penglai. B. In Weihai. C. In Yantai.
听第7段对话,回答第14、15小题
14. What’s the relationship (关系) between the two speakers?
A. Mother and son.
B. Father and daughter.
C. Grandfather and granddaughter.
15. What will they do next?
A. Visit their grandparents.
B. Prepare for the picnic.
C. Buy a soccer ball.
第三节 听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)
The School 16
Where
In the music hall.
When
On 17 from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
What
·The opening act will take 18 minutes.
·Students will enjoy country music, 19 music and so on.
·Cooks will 20 some food and drinks.
·There will be some special shows given by the teachers.
Ⅱ.选择填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. —What ________ honest boy!
—Yes, and he is one of the most popular children in my class.
A. a B. an C. the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——多么诚实的男孩啊!——是的,他是我们班最受欢迎的孩子之一。
考查冠词用法。a一个,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,用于元音音素开头的单词前;the表示特指。此处泛指“一个诚实的男孩”,空后honest以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an。故选B。
2. Look! The dry grass over there is ________ fire. We must call the firemen quickly.
A. on B. in C. at
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:看!那边的干草着火了。我们必须赶快叫消防员来。
考查介词辨析。on在……上面;in在……里面;at在。“on fire”是固定短语,意为“着火”,故选A。
3. Journey to the West is one of the four great classic novels of Chinese ________.
A. literature B. calligraphy C. painting
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:《西游记》是中国四大文学经典小说之一。
考查名词辨析。literature文学;calligraphy书法;painting绘画。根据“Journey to the West”可知,《西游记》属于文学领域。故选A。
4. It’s very important for us to know _________ English well.
A. how to study B. when to study C. what to study
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:对我们来说,知道如何学好英语是非常重要的。
考查“疑问词+不定式”结构。how to study如何学习;when to study什么时候学习;what to study学习什么。本句已有宾语English,无需再用what,根据“know…English well”可知,此处强调学习的方式,how to study符合语义。故选A。
5. —Mom, did you see my blue skirt? I looked for it everywhere.
—Don’t worry. It must be ________ in your room.
A. nowhere B. somewhere C. anywhere
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,你看到我的蓝色裙子了吗?我到处找。——别担心。它一定在你房间的某个地方。
考查副词辨析。nowhere哪里都不;somewhere在某处; anywhere在任何地方。根据“Don’t worry.”,可知此处表示一种安慰,即“它一定在你房间的某个地方。”。故选B。
6. He practiced for months. ________ he didn’t feel confident on stage.
A. So B. Yet C. Though
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他练习了几个月。然而,他在舞台上没有感到自信。
考查连词辨析。So所以,表示因果关系;Yet然而,表示转折关系;Though虽然,表示让步关系。根据语境,前后句意存在转折关系,故选B。
7. It’s very cold outside, so you must put on your ________ coat when you go out.
A. thin B. dark C. thick
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:外面很冷,所以你出去的时候必须穿上厚外套。
考查形容词辨析。thin薄的;dark黑暗的;thick厚的。根据“It’s very cold outside”可知,外面很冷,应是穿上厚外套来保暖,C项符合。故选C。
8. —Do you know that Xi’an is one of ________ cities in China?
—Yes, I do. It is much ________ than many other cities.
A. the oldest; older B. oldest; old C. old; older
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你知道西安是中国最古老的城市之一吗?——是的,我知道。它比许多其他城市要古老得多。
考查形容词的最高级和比较级。第一空为固定结构“one of the + 最高级”,表示“最……之一”,需用the oldest;第二空有than表示比较,需用比较级older。故选A。
9. There _________ a special talk on dream jobs in our school hall this afternoon.
A. was B. will have C. is going to be
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天下午我们学校礼堂将会有一场关于理想职业的特别讲座。
考查there be句型的一般将来时。there be句型表示“某地有某物”,不能与have连用;this afternoon是将来时间状语,需用一般将来时,结构为“there is/are going to be”或“there will be”。本句中a special talk是单数,用is going to be。故选C。
10. —I don’ t know how to _________ the old clothes.
—You can give them away to the charity(慈善机构).
A. clean up B. deal with C. take up
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我不知道如何处理这些旧衣服。——你可以把它们捐给慈善机构。
考查动词短语辨析。clean up清理干净;deal with处理;take up开始从事,占用。根据答语“You can give them away to the charity.”可知,此处表示处理旧衣服的方式。故选B。
11. You should look after your valuable things, ________ if you are in the crowded places.
A. mostly B. especially C. immediately
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你应该照看好你的贵重物品,尤其是在拥挤的地方。
考查副词辨析。mostly主要地;especially尤其;immediately立刻。根据“You should look after your valuable things...if you are in the crowded places.”可知,此处强调在拥挤的地方尤其需要小心照看好贵重物品,故选B。
12. Tom _________ to go far if he _________ some help. Our house is next to his.
A. doesn’t need; need B. needn’t; needs C. doesn’t need; needs
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果汤姆需要一些帮助,他不需要走远。我们的房子就在他家旁边。
考查need的用法辨析。第一个空后接to go far,需用实义动词形式,Tom是第三人称单数,因此否定式为“doesn't need”;第二个空he是第三人称单数,且some help为名词,需用实义动词needs。故选C。
13. Many children spend too much time ________ computer games now. It’s bad for their studies.
A. play B. playing C. to play
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:许多孩子现在花太多时间玩电脑游戏。这对他们的学习有害。
考查非谓语动词。play玩,动词原形;playing玩,动名词或现在分词;to play玩,动词不定式。spend time doing sth“花时间做某事”。故选B。
14. Yangshuo is known ________ its beautiful mountains and rivers.
A. for B. as C. to
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:阳朔以美丽的山水而闻名。
考查介词辨析。for因为,表示原因;as作为,表示身份;to向,表示对象。这里表示阳朔因山水而闻名,应用be known for“以……而闻名”。故选A。
15. —Mom, I’m afraid I can’t pass tomorrow’s math exam.
—________. I believe you can do it.
A. Take it easy B. What a pity C. Sounds great
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我担心我不能通过明天的数学考试。——放轻松。我相信你能做到。
考查情景交际。Take it easy放轻松;What a pity真可惜;Sounds great听起来不错。根据“I’m afraid I can’t pass tomorrow’s math exam.”以及“I believe you can do it.”可知,此处应该给出安慰,“Take it easy”符合语境。故选A。
Ⅲ.完形填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
When we were little, my brother Gary and I were best friends. We did everything together and we had the same friends and everything. When we ____16____ older, it changed (改变) so much. We did not talk and were different ____17____ each other.
When Gary was at school, he was a top student. He ____18____ had any problems in his classes. All of Gary’s teachers liked him because he was so ____19____. However, school was ____20____ for me. I had lots of problems at school. ____21____ I had a hard time, the teachers were still strict with me. They thought that I should do ____22____ because my brother was so smart.
When I was in middle school, I played every ____23____ I could. I really liked sports—all of them. I could not just sit. I liked to do ____24____ at all times. But Gary never got into sports. He tried to play _____25_____ at school, but he couldn’t kick the ball well. He was more into homework. My brother and I became so different. How could we be best friends again?
16. A. went B. felt C. grew
17. A. from B. with C. under
18. A. always B. usually C. never
19. A. bored B. smart C. serious
20. A. hard B. poor C. simple
21. A. Though B. Before C. But
22. A. worse B. better C. less
23. A. game B. sport C. music
24. A. something B. everything C. nothing
25. A. basketball B. tennis C. soccer
【答案】16. C 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. A 21. A 22. B 23. B 24. A 25. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者和哥哥加里的关系变化。
【16题详解】
句意:当我们长大一些后,一切都变了很多。
went去;felt感觉;grew成长、变得。根据文中“When we were little”和“it changed so much”可知,小时候关系好,长大后变化大,grew older表示“长大”,故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:我们不怎么说话,而且彼此很不一样。
from从;with和;under在……下面。固定搭配“different from”表示“与……不同”,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:他在课堂上从来没有遇到过任何问题。
always总是;usually通常;never从不。根据文中“he was a top student”可知,加里是优等生,说明课堂上“从来没有”问题,故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:加里所有的老师都喜欢他,因为他太聪明了。
bored无聊的;smart聪明的;serious严肃的。根据文中“a top student”和“never had any problems in his classes”可知,优等生且课堂无难题,说明他很“聪明”,故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:然而,学校对我来说很难。
hard困难的;poor贫穷的;simple简单的。根据文中“I had lots of problems at school”可知,作者在学校有很多问题,说明学校对他来说很“困难”,故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:尽管我处境艰难,老师们对我仍然很严格。
Though尽管;Before在……之前;But但是。根据文中“I had a hard time”和“the teachers were still strict with me”可知,前后是转折关系,“Though”引导让步状语从句,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:他们认为我应该做得更好,因为我哥哥太聪明了。
worse更差;better更好;less更少。根据文中“because my brother was so smart”可知,哥哥很聪明,所以老师认为作者也应该做得“更好”,故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:我上中学的时候,能参加的运动我都参加了。
game游戏;sport运动;music音乐。根据文中“I really like sports—all of them”可知,作者喜欢所有运动,所以参加各种“运动”,故选B。
【24题详解】
句意:我任何时候都喜欢做点什么。
something某事;everything一切;nothing没有什么。根据文中“I could not just sit”可知,作者坐不住,说明总喜欢做“点什么”,故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:他在学校试着踢足球,但他踢得不好。
basketball篮球;tennis网球;soccer足球。根据文中“couldn’t kick the ball well”可知,“kick the ball”是踢足球的动作,故选C。
Ⅳ.阅读理解 (共两节,25小题;满分45分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
Most of us love travelling. As we know when we go for a trip, we should bring our ID cards, phone cards, even bank cards along with us, or we may be in trouble. Travelling can be expensive. But there are some ways to save money when travelling. Try some of the advice below on your next vacation and your wallet will thank you.
Look for city tourism cards.
With the card, you can pay less at restaurants and shops. You don’t have to wait for a long time at busy attractions. You might even get free tickets to top tourist attractions. City tourism cards can save your money and time without question.
No need to get the best room.
How long will you stay in your room? Will you just be sleeping there? Do you really need a bigger room with a good view? Actually, it might cost more money but it’s often unnecessary.
Find a hotel outside a city.
It can help you save some money by choosing a hotel away from big tourist attractions, for you are always doing the same—going to the attractions and then return to your hotel to sleep.
Book a room with a kitchen.
Although some people might not like to cook while on vacation, I don’t mind making breakfast in my room. We always eat at a nice restaurant on our last night of the vacation. I’d rather (宁愿) eat breakfast and lunch at the hotel and then spend much money on a delicious supper.
26. How many pieces of advice are mentioned in the passage?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
27. What can people get with city tourism cards?
A. Free meals at all restaurants. B. No need to wait at any attractions.
C. Lower prices at restaurants and shops. D. A bigger room with a good view in hotels.
28. According to the passage, which way will make you spend more money but feel more comfortable?
A. Using city tourism cards. B. Getting the best room.
C. Booking a room with a kitchen. D. Living away from big tourist attractions.
29. Why does the writer prefer to make breakfast and lunch in the hotel?
A. Because he likes the cooks in the hotel.
B. Because they are healthier and more delicious.
C. Because there are not any restaurants in the neighborhood.
D. Because he’d rather spend much money on a delicious dinner.
30. Where can we read this passage?
A. In a story book. B. In a travel guide.
C. In a science newspaper. D. In a music magazine.
【答案】26. D 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文,主要介绍了旅行时省钱的几种实用建议。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章内容可知,作者分别给出了“Look for city tourism cards.”、“No need to get the best room.”、“Find a hotel outside a city.”和“Book a room with a kitchen.”四条省钱建议,共四条。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Look for city tourism cards.”中“With the card, you can pay less at restaurants and shops.”可知,城市旅游卡能让人们在餐厅和商店享受更低价格。故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“No need to get the best room.”部分的“it might cost more money but it’s often unnecessary.”可知,订最好的房间会花更多钱。故选B。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Book a room with a kitchen.”部分的“I’d rather eat breakfast and lunch at the hotel and then spend much money on a delicious supper.”可知,作者选择在酒店做早午餐是为了把钱花在美味的晚餐上。故选D。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。本文围绕旅行省钱技巧展开,这类内容通常会出现在旅游指南中。故选B。
B
Nowadays, a lot of people around the world enjoy jogging. It is a kind of running. Jogging means running slowly, but it is still faster than walking.
In the mornings and evenings, you can see people jogging in parks or along city streets. One of the reasons is that jogging is an excellent way of exercise. It helps people lose weight and keep them active. More importantly, jogging is suitable for everyone, no matter how fit you are. For most people, jogging is helpful. It can make their hearts work better. Scientists think that jogging can reduce the risk of heart problems. For beginners, jogging is a good start. Because the exercise is not very difficult, beginners can easily give it a try.
Another reason is that jogging is cheaper than many sports—to start, just get some comfortable sports clothes and good running shoes.
Although jogging is good, overdoing it is harmful to the body. It’s not a good idea to jog every day. The body needs time to get better from exercise. If you keep training for years and you are quite fit, it’s okay to jog five or six times a week. But remember, ▲ .
As you can see, jogging can lead to plenty of improvements in health. Jog with friends in a right way. You will feel much healthier. Just try it.
31. What can we know about jogging from paragraph 1?
A. Few people like jogging. B. It is difficult for people to jog.
C. Jogging is faster than walking. D. Jogging is the same as walking.
32. Which of the following can be put in “ ▲ ” in Paragraph 4?
A. eat more junk food to gain energy. B. take at least one day off each week.
C. increase your jogging distance every day. D. always jog faster to improve fitness.
33. What can we learn from the passage?
A. People with heart problems should not jog.
B. Different people should jog in different ways.
C. We should jog as often as possible to keep fit.
D. Jogging is the most important sport in the world.
34. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
35. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. Ways of Jogging B. Problems of Jogging
C. Popularity of Jogging D. Advantages of Jogging
【答案】31. C 32. B 33. B 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文,主要介绍了慢跑的特点、受欢迎的原因、注意事项等内容。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Jogging means running slowly, but it is still faster than walking.”可知,慢跑比步行更快。故选C。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“It’s not a good idea to jog every day. The body needs time to get better from exercise.”可知,身体需要休息,因此要每周至少休息一天。故选B。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据文中“no matter how fit you are”、“For beginners”、“if you are quite fit”等表述可知,不同的人应该用不同的方式慢跑。故选B。
【34题详解】
篇章结构题。①段引入慢跑;②—③段讲慢跑受欢迎的原因;④段讲慢跑的注意事项;⑤段总结。对应结构是“总—分—总”,即①为总起,②③④为分述,⑤为总结,对应选项B的结构。故选B。
【35题详解】
最佳标题题。文章围绕慢跑展开,介绍了其特点、好处、注意事项等,核心是慢跑的相关内容(包含优势等),“Advantages of Jogging”(慢跑的优势)最能概括主旨。故选D。
C
In a park in Tianjin, there were two middle school students performing the traditional Chinese folk art—kuaiban.
The students were from the Leadership Club of Tianjin TEAD No. 1 Middle School. The Leadership Club is for training students’ leadership through all kinds of projects (项目). The Leadership Club has many other projects, such as garbage classification and career planning. “Through these projects, students learn how to solve the problems and talk with others, these will help them become good leaders in the future,” said the head of the club.
Jin Shimin set up his kuaiban project. “Kuaiban is a Chinese cultural heritage (传统), and I hope more people could fall in love with it,” Jin said.
Jin and his team have thought of many ways to promote (推广) this folk art. “We invited Duan Xiaofeng and Zhu Wangchang, two young inheritors of Wangpai kuaiban, to perform inside and outside the school,” said Jin. “We also invited Wei Wenliang for help. He will come to our school and give a talk.” The team have also shared kuaiban videos online. “We worked together to let more people know about the traditional Chinese folk art.” said team member Wang Chongfeng.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
36. How does the writer start the passage?
A. By telling a story. B. By listing a number.
C. By asking a question. D. By giving a suggestion.
37. What does the underlined word “inheritors” in Paragraph 4 mean in Chinese?
A. 爱好者 B. 创建者 C. 传承者 D. 管理者
38. What projects does the Leadership Club have?
①Kuaiban project ②Paper cutting class
③Garbage classification ④Career planning
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ①③④ D. ②③④
39. Why did Jin Shimin set up his kuaiban project?
A. Because he wants to be an inheritor of kuaiban.
B. Because he wants to find more inheritors of kuaiban.
C. Because he wants to promote their school.
D. Because he wants to make more people like kuaiban.
40. The writer writes the passage to _______.
A. save the cultural heritage
B. let more students join the club
C. show the traditional Chinese folk art
D. ask students to know the traditional Chinese folk art
【答案】36. A 37. C 38. C 39. D 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了领导力俱乐部宣传快板的情况,他们通过很多方法来推广这门民间艺术,以及介绍这个俱乐部的其他项目以及俱乐部的创办宗旨。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In a park in Tianjin, there were two middle school students performing the traditional Chinese folk art—kuaiban.”可知,文章是通过讲故事开头的。故选A。
【37题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“We invited Duan Xiaofeng and Zhu Wangchang, two young inheritors of Wangpai kuaiban, to perform inside and outside the school”可知,段晓峰和朱旺昌是快板传承人,单词“inheritors”指的是“传承者”。故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Jin Shimin set up his kuaiban project.”以及“The Leadership Club has many other projects, such as garbage classification and career planning.”可知,俱乐部开设了快板、垃圾分类和职业规划等项目。故选C。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Kuaiban is a Chinese cultural heritage(传统), and I hope more people could fall in love with it,”可知,他认为快板是中国的文化遗产,他希望更多的人爱上它。故选D。
【40题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“We worked together to let more people know about the traditional Chinese folk art.”可知,作者写这段话是想让学生了解中国传统的民间艺术。故选D。
第二节 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
D
根据材料内容,选择恰当的句子填入文中空缺处,使短文意思通顺、内容完整。
Have you ever thought about how astronauts wash their clothes without gravity (重力)? It’s not easy. Here, I’d like to tell you the reasons why it is hard to wash clothes in space.
We know normal washing machines need gravity to work, but there is no gravity in space. Besides, washing machines usually need a lot of water. ____41____ So astronauts living aboard the International Space Station (ISS) need to take many clothes.
According to Newsweek, three astronauts living on the ISS for a year need 657.7 kg of clothing. ____42____ That’s as heavy as two cars! So, washing these heavy clothes in space is too hard and there’s no washing machine on the ISS now. ____43____ Russian scientists are making a special washing machine for astronauts to use in space. If scientists make this washing machine, it will make astronauts’ lives much easier. ____44____ It doesn’t need water. Instead (相反), it collects carbon dioxide (二氧化碳) from the air that the astronauts breathe out. ____45____ At last, the liquid can help clean clothes.
In the future, there’s no need for astronauts to take so many clothes with them to the space station.
A. However, this may not be a problem in the future.
B. Because this washing machine is different from the one we use.
C. This amount of water is so heavy that the spaceship can’t carry.
D. Then, it uses high pressure (压) to turn carbon dioxide into a liquid (液体).
E. Six people taking a two-year trip to Mars would need 2, 722 kg of clothes.
【答案】41. C 42. E 43. A 44. B 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了俄罗斯科学家正在制造一种宇航员在太空中使用的特殊洗衣机,这将使宇航员的生活更加轻松。
【41题详解】
根据“Besides, washing machines usually need a lot of water.”可知,说的是洗衣机需要大量的水,选项C“这些水太重了,以至于宇宙飞船无法携带。”符合语境。故选C。
【42题详解】
根据“According to Newsweek, three astronauts living on the ISS for a year need 657.7 kg of clothing”可知,说的是宇航员在国际空间站生活一年需要的衣服,选项E“六个人去火星旅行两年需要2722公斤衣服。”符合语境。故选E。
【43题详解】
根据“So, washing these heavy clothes in space is too hard and there’s no washing machine on the ISS now.”可知,说的是在太空中洗衣服很困难,选项A“不过,这在未来可能不是问题。”符合语境。故选A。
【44题详解】
根据“washing machines usually need a lot of water.”及“It doesn’t need water.”可知,说的是这台洗衣机和以往的洗衣机不同,选项B“因为这台洗衣机和我们用的不一样。”符合语境。故选B。
【45题详解】
根据“Instead (相反), it collects carbon dioxide (二氧化碳) from the air that the astronauts breathe out.”可知,说的是太空洗衣机如何工作,选项D“然后,它利用高压将二氧化碳变成液体。”符合语境。故选D。
Ⅴ.根据中文提示完成句子 (共5题,每空0.5分,共5分)
46. The new bridge is _________ _________ (由……制成) a kind of strong new material.
【答案】 ①. made ②. of
【解析】
【详解】句意:这座新桥是由一种坚固的新材料制成的。“由……制成”且能看出原材料时,固定表达为be made of,句中已有be动词is,可知应填made of,符合语境和短语搭配要求,故填made;of。
47. The important meeting _________ _________ (发生) in the main hall last weekend.
【答案】 ①. took ②. place
【解析】
【详解】句意:这场重要会议上周末在主会场举行。 根据汉语提示可知,“发生”可译为take place,这是一个不及物动词短语,没有被动语态;句中的时间状语last weekend表明本句要用一般过去时,因此动词短语需使用过去式took place。 故填took;place。
48. Their house is _________ too big _________ (既不……也不……) too small, which is comfortable to live in.
【答案】 ①. neither ②. nor
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们的房子既不太大也不太小,住起来很舒服。“既不……也不……”的固定搭配是neither...nor...,用于连接两个并列的形容词短语too big和too small,故填neither;nor。
49. Please _________ _________ (专注) your own work and stop talking.
【答案】 ①. focus##concentrate ②. on
【解析】
【详解】句意:请专注于你自己的工作,别说话了。根据汉语提示“专注”,对应的英文短语是focus on/concentrate on,本句是祈使句,Please后接动词原形。故填focus/concentrate;on。
50. It is useless to _________ _________ (与……争论) others, because it won’t solve any problems.
【答案】 ①. argue ②. with
【解析】
【详解】句意:和别人争论是没有用的,因为这解决不了任何问题。根据汉语提示可知,argue with意为 “与……争论”,本句使用了固定句型It is useless to do sth.(做某事是没有用的),to后接动词原形。故填argue;with。
Ⅵ.句型转换。请根据括号内的要求,转换句型 (共5题,每空0.5分,共5分)
51. They are going to go skating tomorrow afternoon. (改为否定句)
They _________ going to go skating tomorrow afternoon.
【答案】are not##aren’t
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们打算明天下午去滑冰。“be going to”结构的否定形式是在be动词后加not,主语they对应的be动词是are,可知需填的内容为are not或aren’t,故填are not/aren’t。
52. The Whites were having lunch when I got to their house. (对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ the Whites _________ when you got to their house?
【答案】 ①. What ②. were ③. doing
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我到怀特家时,他们正在吃午饭。划线部分“having lunch”是过去某个时刻正在进行的具体动作,对动作提问需用特殊疑问词“What”;过去进行时的结构为“was/were+现在分词”,变疑问句时要将“were”提到主语“The Whites”前,原动作部分用“doing”替代,表示“正在做什么”。故What;were;doing。
53. Venus is hotter than the other planets in the solar system. (改为同义句)
Venus is _________ _________ planet in the solar system.
【答案】 ①. the ②. hottest
【解析】
【详解】句意:金星比太阳系里其他所有行星都热。原句用“hotter than the other planets”表示“比其他所有行星都热”,这是比较级表示最高级的一种常见结构,意思等同于“the hottest planet in the solar system”。故填the;hottest。
54. Tom needs to hand in his homework today. (改为一般疑问句)
_________ Tom _________ to hand in his homework today?
【答案】 ①. Does ②. need
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆今天需要交作业。根据“Tom needs to hand in his homework today”可知,need在此处为实义动词,主语Tom是第三人称单数,变一般疑问句需借助助动词does,句首首字母大写;后面的动词needs变回原形need,故填Does;need。
55. The apples taste sweet. (改为感叹句)
_________ _________ the apples taste!
【答案】 ①. How ②. sweet
【解析】
【详解】句意:这些苹果尝起来很甜。感叹句中修饰形容词sweet用how引导,结构为“How+形容词+主语+谓语”,需填的内容为How sweet,故填How;sweet。
Ⅶ.情景交际 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据情景提示,用得体的英语完成下列对话。
56. A: ________ during your holiday?
B: I plan to visit Baiyang Lake.
【答案】Where/Which place do you plan to visit
【解析】
【详解】根据“I plan to visit Baiyang Lake.”可知,询问对方假期计划去的地点,应用特殊疑问句,疑问词可选用 Where 或 Which place,后接一般疑问句语序“do you plan to visit”,且位于句首的单词首字母要大写,故填 Where/Which place do you plan to visit。
57. A: I hurt my legs last night.
B: ________________________________________________.
【答案】I’m sorry to hear that
【解析】
【详解】根据情景可知,当听到别人遇到不幸或不好的事情时,通常会用“I’m sorry to hear that”来表达同情和慰问。这句话的意思是“听到这个消息我很难过”,适用于多种负面情境,包括受伤、生病、遭遇不幸等。在这个对话中,B用这句话来回应A腿部受伤的消息,表示对A的关心和同情。故填I’m sorry to hear that。
58. A: My English is poor. _________?
B: Sure. You should read English aloud every morning and try to speak more English.
【答案】Can you help me
【解析】
【详解】对话中A提到“我的英语不好”,结合上下文逻辑,A是在表达困难并寻求建议或帮助,因此用“Can you help me?”自然衔接B的肯定回答与后续建议。故填Can you help me。
59. A: ________ is the park?
B: It covers about 1,000 square kilometers.
【答案】How big
【解析】
【详解】根据情景可知,A是在询问公园的相关信息,B回答“它大约覆盖1000平方公里”,由此可知A是在问公园的面积大小。“how big”用于询问物体的大小、规模等,在此处用来询问公园有多大是合适的。故填How big。
60. A: _________, Lin Xiang?
B: My favorite form of art is drama.
【答案】What’s your favorite form of art
【解析】
【详解】根据“My favorite form of art is drama”可知,B回答“我最喜欢的艺术形式是戏剧”,由此可判断A是询问林翔最喜欢的艺术形式是什么。“what’s”是“what is”的缩写,用于询问事物;“your favorite form of art”表示“你最喜欢的艺术形式”,作主语,be动词用“is”,疑问句中需将“is”提到主语之前,句首单词首字母大写,故填What’s your favorite form of art。
Ⅷ.看图写话 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
61. in the future
___________________________
62. bright, than
___________________________
63. this time yesterday
___________________________
64. be popular with
___________________________
65. it, unhealthy
___________________________
【答案】61. The girl will be a pilot in the future.
62. The sun is brighter than the moon.
63. The girl was playing the violin this time yesterday.
64. Volleyball is popular with students.
65. It is unhealthy to eat too much fast food.
【解析】
【61题详解】
根据图片和“in the future”可知,本句应表达为“这个女孩将成为一名飞行员”,时态为一般将来时,主语The girl;谓语will be;宾语a pilot;时间状语in the future,故填The girl will be a pilot in the future.
【62题详解】
根据图片和“bright, than”可知,本句应表达为“太阳比月亮明亮”,用比较级结构“比较级+than”,主语The sun;系动词is;表语brighter;比较对象the moon,故填The sun is brighter than the moon.
【63题详解】
根据图片和“this time yesterday”可知,本句应表达为“这个女孩昨天这个时候正在拉小提琴”,时态为过去进行时(was/were+doing),主语The girl;谓语was playing;宾语the violin;时间状语this time yesterday,故填The girl was playing the violin this time yesterday.
【64题详解】
根据图片和“be popular with”可知,本句应表达为“排球很受学生们的欢迎”,主语Volleyball;is popular with“很……的欢迎”;宾语students,故填Volleyball is popular with students.
【65题详解】
根据图片和“it, unhealthy”可知,本句应表达为“吃太多快餐是不健康的”,可用“It is unhealthy to do sth.”结构,eat too much fast food“吃太多快餐”,故填It is unhealthy to eat too much fast food.
Ⅸ.短文填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给单词的提示,在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
Chinese martial arts, also called kung fu, make up a number of fighting styles (格斗风格) that have developed for many years in China. Chinese kung fu ____66____ (start) in the old times in China. It is fast, stable (稳定的) and strong. Kung fu is not only a physical exercise, but also ____67____ way of life. It is popular and ____68____ (use). Also, more and more people practice kung fu to keep ____69____ (health).
With many centuries of development, “kung fu” has now covered a number of fighting styles. The famous ones ____70____ (be) tai chi, Shaolin kung fu and qinggong. These styles help people to protect ____71____ (them). Lots of people around the world are ____72____ (learn) kung fu now.
There are many famous kung fu ____73____ (star) like Bruce Lee. He helped make kung fu popular and created Jeet Kune Do (截拳道). This style is special and different. Actors like Jackie Chan keep showing kung fu in movies, ____74____ more and more people can see how amazing it is.
____75____ a traditional culture, kung fu can help people understand Chinese culture better.
【答案】66. started
67. a 68. useful
69 healthy
70. are 71. themselves
72. learning
73. stars 74. so
75. As
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了中国功夫的起源、特点、种类、作用以及它在世界上的影响。
【66题详解】
句意:中国功夫在古代就开始了。根据“Chinese kung fu...in the old times in China.”可知,这里描述的是过去发生的事情,要用一般过去时。“start”的过去式是“started”。故填started。
【67题详解】
句意:功夫不仅是一种身体锻炼,也是一种生活方式。根据“Kung fu is not only a physical exercise, but also...way of life.”可知,这里需要一个不定冠词来修饰可数名词单数“way”。“way”以辅音音素开头,所以用“a”。故填a。
【68题详解】
句意:它很受欢迎,也很有用。根据“It is popular and...”可知,这里需要一个形容词来与“popular”并列。“use”的形容词形式是“useful”,表示“有用的”。故填useful。
【69题详解】
句意:越来越多的人练功夫来保持健康。根据“Also, more and more people practice kung fu to keep...”可知,“keep + 形容词”表示“保持某种状态”。“health”的形容词形式是“healthy”。故填healthy。
【70题详解】
句意:著名的有太极、少林功夫和轻功。根据“The famous ones...tai chi, Shaolin kung fu and qinggong.”可知,主语“The famous ones”是复数,所以be动词用“are”。故填are。
【71题详解】
句意:这些风格帮助人们保护自己。根据“These styles help people to protect...”可知,这里需要反身代词表示“他们自己”。“them”的反身代词是“themselves”。故填themselves。
【72题详解】
句意:现在世界各地很多人正在学习功夫。根据“Lots of people around the world are...kung fu now.”可知,句中有“now”,且前面有“are”,说明是现在进行时,结构为“be+动词-ing”。“learn”的-ing形式是“learning”。故填learning。
【73题详解】
句意:有很多著名的功夫明星,比如李小龙。根据“There are many famous kung fu...like Bruce Lee.”可知,“many”后面接可数名词复数。“star”的复数形式是“stars”。故填stars。
【74题详解】
句意:像成龙这样的演员在电影中不断展示功夫,所以越来越多的人能看到它有多神奇。根据“Actors like Jackie Chan keep showing kung fu in movies...more and more people can see how amazing it is.”可知,前后两句是因果关系,前因后果,所以用“so”来连接。故填so。
75题详解】
句意:作为一种传统文化,功夫可以帮助人们更好地理解中国文化。根据“...a traditional culture, kung fu can help people understand Chinese culture better.”可知,这里需要一个介词来表示“作为”。“as”有“作为”的意思,符合语境。故填As。
Ⅹ.书面表达 (满分15分)
76. 一名真正优秀的中学生不仅仅能在考试中取得高分,更应该身心健康,德智体美劳全面发展,能通过所学知识去发现问题并解决问题。假设你是李华,请根据以下内容提示,以“How to Be a Better Teenager”为题,为校英语报撰写一篇征文。词数70-80个左右。
注意事项:
1.文中须包含所有的要点提示,逻辑清晰,衔接流畅,并适当发挥想象;
2.文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称;
3.要求条理清晰,语义连贯,字迹工整;
4.文章的开头、结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
How to Be a Better Teenager
Good habits lead to a better future. As for us, what should we do to develop good habits and be a better teenager? Here is some advice.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Try our best and we will be better day by day.
【答案】例文:
How to Be a Better Teenager
Good habits lead to a better future. As for us, what should we do to develop good habits and be a better teenager? Here is some advice.
First, we must keep healthy. Eating more fruits and vegetables instead of junk food is necessary, and we should keep doing exercise every day. Second, it’s important to learn to relax. We can often talk to our parents or friends about our feelings and shouldn’t push ourselves too hard, especially when we feel stressed. Third, reading more books can open our minds and help us gain more knowledge. Besides, we should help do chores at home, which teaches us responsibility.
Try our best and we will be better day by day.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:为“一般现在时”;
③提示:从保持健康、学会放松、多读书和做家务等方面阐述成为更好青少年的方法。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开头点明良好习惯对未来的重要性,引出如何培养好习惯成为更好青少年的话题。
第二步,中间分点给出具体建议,包括保持健康(健康饮食、坚持锻炼)、学会放松(与他人交流、不过度施压)、多读书及帮忙做家务。
第三步,结尾鼓励大家努力,会一天天变得更好。
[亮点词汇]
①necessary必要的
②stressed感到有压力的
③do chores做家务
[高分句型]
①Eating more fruits and vegetables instead of junk food is necessary, and we should keep doing exercise every day.(动名词短语作主语)
②Besides, we should help do chores at home, which teaches us responsibility. (which引导的非限制性定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
25—26学年第一学期八年级英语科第二次阶段性练习
考试时间:120分钟
满分:150分
Ⅰ.听力 (共三节,20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
第一节 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的A、B、C三幅图中选出与句子内容相关的选项。(每个句子读两遍)
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4 A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
第二节 听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍)
听第1段对话,回答第6小题。
6. How often does Peter have music?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Every day.
听第2段对话,回答第7小题。
7. What does the boy want to do?
A. Do homework. B. Play computer games. C. Play ping-pong.
听第3段对话,回答第8小题。
8. Where was David an hour ago?
A. At home. B. In the bookstore. C. At the cinema.
听第4段对话,回答第9小题。
9. What is Jim better at?
A. Playing basketball. B. Playing chess. C. Running.
听第5段对话,回答第10、11小题。
10. Why didn’t Tina go to the talent show?
A. She had a cold. B. She had a dance lesson. C. She hurt her leg.
11. Who won first place at last?
A. Millie. B. Rose. C. Mart.
听第6段对话,回答第12、13小题。
12. When is Ben going back to his hometown?
A January 18th. B. January 23rd. C. February 16th.
13. Where is Ben going to spend Chinese New Year?
A. In Penglai. B. In Weihai. C. In Yantai.
听第7段对话,回答第14、15小题。
14. What’s the relationship (关系) between the two speakers?
A. Mother and son.
B. Father and daughter.
C. Grandfather and granddaughter.
15. What will they do next?
A. Visit their grandparents.
B. Prepare for the picnic.
C. Buy a soccer ball.
第三节 听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍)
The School 16
Where
In the music hall.
When
On 17 from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
What
·The opening act will take 18 minutes.
·Students will enjoy country music, 19 music and so on.
·Cooks will 20 some food and drinks.
·There will be some special shows given by the teachers.
Ⅱ.选择填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. —What ________ honest boy!
—Yes, and he is one of the most popular children in my class.
A. a B. an C. the
2. Look! The dry grass over there is ________ fire. We must call the firemen quickly.
A. on B. in C. at
3. Journey to the West is one of the four great classic novels of Chinese ________.
A. literature B. calligraphy C. painting
4. It’s very important for us to know _________ English well.
A. how to study B. when to study C. what to study
5. —Mom, did you see my blue skirt? I looked for it everywhere.
—Don’t worry. It must be ________ in your room.
A. nowhere B. somewhere C. anywhere
6. He practiced for months. ________ he didn’t feel confident on stage.
A. So B. Yet C. Though
7. It’s very cold outside, so you must put on your ________ coat when you go out.
A. thin B. dark C. thick
8. —Do you know that Xi’an is one of ________ cities in China?
—Yes, I do. It is much ________ than many other cities.
A. the oldest; older B. oldest; old C. old; older
9. There _________ a special talk on dream jobs in our school hall this afternoon.
A. was B. will have C. is going to be
10. —I don’ t know how to _________ the old clothes.
—You can give them away to the charity(慈善机构).
A. clean up B. deal with C. take up
11. You should look after your valuable things, ________ if you are in the crowded places.
A. mostly B. especially C. immediately
12. Tom _________ to go far if he _________ some help. Our house is next to his.
A. doesn’t need; need B. needn’t; needs C. doesn’t need; needs
13. Many children spend too much time ________ computer games now. It’s bad for their studies.
A. play B. playing C. to play
14. Yangshuo is known ________ its beautiful mountains and rivers.
A. for B. as C. to
15. —Mom, I’m afraid I can’t pass tomorrow’s math exam.
—________. I believe you can do it.
A. Take it easy B. What a pity C. Sounds great
Ⅲ.完形填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
When we were little, my brother Gary and I were best friends. We did everything together and we had the same friends and everything. When we ____16____ older, it changed (改变) so much. We did not talk and were different ____17____ each other.
When Gary was at school, he was a top student. He ____18____ had any problems in his classes. All of Gary’s teachers liked him because he was so ____19____. However, school was ____20____ for me. I had lots of problems at school. ____21____ I had a hard time, the teachers were still strict with me. They thought that I should do ____22____ because my brother was so smart.
When I was in middle school, I played every ____23____ I could. I really liked sports—all of them. I could not just sit. I liked to do ____24____ at all times. But Gary never got into sports. He tried to play _____25_____ at school, but he couldn’t kick the ball well. He was more into homework. My brother and I became so different. How could we be best friends again?
16. A. went B. felt C. grew
17. A. from B. with C. under
18. A. always B. usually C. never
19. A. bored B. smart C. serious
20. A. hard B. poor C. simple
21. A. Though B. Before C. But
22. A. worse B. better C. less
23. A. game B. sport C. music
24. A. something B. everything C. nothing
25. A. basketball B. tennis C. soccer
Ⅳ.阅读理解 (共两节,25小题;满分45分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
Most of us love travelling. As we know, when we go for a trip, we should bring our ID cards, phone cards, even bank cards along with us, or we may be in trouble. Travelling can be expensive. But there are some ways to save money when travelling. Try some of the advice below on your next vacation and your wallet will thank you.
Look for city tourism cards.
With the card, you can pay less at restaurants and shops. You don’t have to wait for a long time at busy attractions. You might even get free tickets to top tourist attractions. City tourism cards can save your money and time without question.
No need to get the best room
How long will you stay in your room? Will you just be sleeping there? Do you really need a bigger room with a good view? Actually, it might cost more money but it’s often unnecessary.
Find a hotel outside a city.
It can help you save some money by choosing a hotel away from big tourist attractions, for you are always doing the same—going to the attractions and then return to your hotel to sleep.
Book a room with a kitchen.
Although some people might not like to cook while on vacation, I don’t mind making breakfast in my room. We always eat at a nice restaurant on our last night of the vacation. I’d rather (宁愿) eat breakfast and lunch at the hotel and then spend much money on a delicious supper.
26. How many pieces of advice are mentioned in the passage?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
27. What can people get with city tourism cards?
A. Free meals at all restaurants. B. No need to wait at any attractions.
C. Lower prices at restaurants and shops. D. A bigger room with a good view in hotels.
28. According to the passage, which way will make you spend more money but feel more comfortable?
A. Using city tourism cards. B. Getting the best room.
C. Booking a room with a kitchen. D. Living away from big tourist attractions.
29. Why does the writer prefer to make breakfast and lunch in the hotel?
A. Because he likes the cooks in the hotel.
B. Because they are healthier and more delicious.
C. Because there are not any restaurants in the neighborhood.
D. Because he’d rather spend much money on a delicious dinner.
30. Where can we read this passage?
A. In a story book. B. In a travel guide.
C. In a science newspaper. D. In a music magazine.
B
Nowadays, a lot of people around the world enjoy jogging. It is a kind of running. Jogging means running slowly, but it is still faster than walking.
In the mornings and evenings, you can see people jogging in parks or along city streets. One of the reasons is that jogging is an excellent way of exercise. It helps people lose weight and keep them active. More importantly, jogging is suitable for everyone, no matter how fit you are. For most people, jogging is helpful. It can make their hearts work better. Scientists think that jogging can reduce the risk of heart problems. For beginners, jogging is a good start. Because the exercise is not very difficult, beginners can easily give it a try.
Another reason is that jogging is cheaper than many sports—to start, just get some comfortable sports clothes and good running shoes.
Although jogging is good, overdoing it is harmful to the body. It’s not a good idea to jog every day. The body needs time to get better from exercise. If you keep training for years and you are quite fit, it’s okay to jog five or six times a week. But remember, ▲ .
As you can see, jogging can lead to plenty of improvements in health. Jog with friends in a right way. You will feel much healthier. Just try it.
31 What can we know about jogging from paragraph 1?
A. Few people like jogging. B. It is difficult for people to jog.
C. Jogging is faster than walking. D. Jogging is the same as walking.
32. Which of the following can be put in “ ▲ ” in Paragraph 4?
A. eat more junk food to gain energy. B. take at least one day off each week.
C. increase your jogging distance every day. D. always jog faster to improve fitness.
33. What can we learn from the passage?
A. People with heart problems should not jog.
B. Different people should jog in different ways.
C. We should jog as often as possible to keep fit.
D. Jogging is the most important sport in the world.
34. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
35. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. Ways of Jogging B. Problems of Jogging
C. Popularity of Jogging D. Advantages of Jogging
C
In a park in Tianjin, there were two middle school students performing the traditional Chinese folk art—kuaiban.
The students were from the Leadership Club of Tianjin TEAD No. 1 Middle School. The Leadership Club is for training students’ leadership through all kinds of projects (项目). The Leadership Club has many other projects, such as garbage classification and career planning. “Through these projects, students learn how to solve the problems and talk with others, these will help them become good leaders in the future,” said the head of the club.
Jin Shimin set up his kuaiban project. “Kuaiban is a Chinese cultural heritage (传统), and I hope more people could fall in love with it,” Jin said.
Jin and his team have thought of many ways to promote (推广) this folk art. “We invited Duan Xiaofeng and Zhu Wangchang, two young inheritors of Wangpai kuaiban, to perform inside and outside the school,” said Jin. “We also invited Wei Wenliang for help. He will come to our school and give a talk.” The team have also shared kuaiban videos online. “We worked together to let more people know about the traditional Chinese folk art.” said team member Wang Chongfeng.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
36. How does the writer start the passage?
A. By telling a story. B. By listing a number.
C. By asking a question. D. By giving a suggestion.
37. What does the underlined word “inheritors” in Paragraph 4 mean in Chinese?
A. 爱好者 B. 创建者 C. 传承者 D. 管理者
38. What projects does the Leadership Club have?
①Kuaiban project ②Paper cutting class
③Garbage classification ④Career planning
A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ①③④ D. ②③④
39. Why did Jin Shimin set up his kuaiban project?
A. Because he wants to be an inheritor of kuaiban.
B. Because he wants to find more inheritors of kuaiban.
C. Because he wants to promote their school.
D. Because he wants to make more people like kuaiban.
40. The writer writes the passage to _______.
A. save the cultural heritage
B. let more students join the club
C. show the traditional Chinese folk art
D. ask students to know the traditional Chinese folk art
第二节 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
D
根据材料内容,选择恰当的句子填入文中空缺处,使短文意思通顺、内容完整。
Have you ever thought about how astronauts wash their clothes without gravity (重力)? It’s not easy. Here, I’d like to tell you the reasons why it is hard to wash clothes in space.
We know normal washing machines need gravity to work, but there is no gravity in space. Besides, washing machines usually need a lot of water. ____41____ So astronauts living aboard the International Space Station (ISS) need to take many clothes.
According to Newsweek, three astronauts living on the ISS for a year need 657.7 kg of clothing. ____42____ That’s as heavy as two cars! So, washing these heavy clothes in space is too hard and there’s no washing machine on the ISS now. ____43____ Russian scientists are making a special washing machine for astronauts to use in space. If scientists make this washing machine, it will make astronauts’ lives much easier. ____44____ It doesn’t need water. Instead (相反), it collects carbon dioxide (二氧化碳) from the air that the astronauts breathe out. ____45____ At last, the liquid can help clean clothes.
In the future, there’s no need for astronauts to take so many clothes with them to the space station.
A. However, this may not be a problem in the future.
B. Because this washing machine is different from the one we use.
C. This amount of water is so heavy that the spaceship can’t carry.
D. Then, it uses high pressure (压) to turn carbon dioxide into a liquid (液体).
E. Six people taking a two-year trip to Mars would need 2, 722 kg of clothes.
Ⅴ.根据中文提示完成句子 (共5题,每空0.5分,共5分)
46. The new bridge is _________ _________ (由……制成) a kind of strong new material.
47. The important meeting _________ _________ (发生) in the main hall last weekend.
48. Their house is _________ too big _________ (既不……也不……) too small, which is comfortable to live in.
49. Please _________ _________ (专注) your own work and stop talking.
50. It is useless to _________ _________ (与……争论) others, because it won’t solve any problems.
Ⅵ.句型转换。请根据括号内的要求,转换句型 (共5题,每空0.5分,共5分)
51. They are going to go skating tomorrow afternoon. (改为否定句)
They _________ going to go skating tomorrow afternoon.
52. The Whites were having lunch when I got to their house. (对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ the Whites _________ when you got to their house?
53. Venus is hotter than the other planets in the solar system. (改为同义句)
Venus is _________ _________ planet in the solar system.
54. Tom needs to hand in his homework today. (改为一般疑问句)
_________ Tom _________ to hand in his homework today?
55. The apples taste sweet. (改为感叹句)
_________ _________ the apples taste!
Ⅶ.情景交际 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据情景提示,用得体的英语完成下列对话。
56. A: ________ during your holiday?
B: I plan to visit Baiyang Lake.
57. A: I hurt my legs last night.
B: ________________________________________________.
58. A: My English is poor. _________?
B: Sure. You should read English aloud every morning and try to speak more English.
59. A: ________ is the park?
B: It covers about 1,000 square kilometers.
60. A: _________, Lin Xiang?
B: My favorite form of art is drama.
Ⅷ.看图写话 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据每小题所提供的图画情景和提示词,写出一个与图画情景相符的句子。
61. in the future
___________________________
62. bright, than
___________________________
63. this time yesterday
___________________________
64. be popular with
___________________________
65. it, unhealthy
___________________________
Ⅸ.短文填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据语境或所给单词的提示,在每个空格内填入一个恰当的词,要求所填的词意义准确、形式正确,使短文意思完整、行文连贯。
Chinese martial arts, also called kung fu, make up a number of fighting styles (格斗风格) that have developed for many years in China. Chinese kung fu ____66____ (start) in the old times in China. It is fast, stable (稳定的) and strong. Kung fu is not only a physical exercise, but also ____67____ way of life. It is popular and ____68____ (use). Also, more and more people practice kung fu to keep ____69____ (health).
With many centuries of development, “kung fu” has now covered a number of fighting styles. The famous ones ____70____ (be) tai chi, Shaolin kung fu and qinggong. These styles help people to protect ____71____ (them). Lots of people around the world are ____72____ (learn) kung fu now.
There are many famous kung fu ____73____ (star) like Bruce Lee. He helped make kung fu popular and created Jeet Kune Do (截拳道). This style is special and different. Actors like Jackie Chan keep showing kung fu in movies, ____74____ more and more people can see how amazing it is.
____75____ a traditional culture, kung fu can help people understand Chinese culture better.
Ⅹ.书面表达 (满分15分)
76. 一名真正优秀的中学生不仅仅能在考试中取得高分,更应该身心健康,德智体美劳全面发展,能通过所学知识去发现问题并解决问题。假设你是李华,请根据以下内容提示,以“How to Be a Better Teenager”为题,为校英语报撰写一篇征文。词数70-80个左右。
注意事项:
1.文中须包含所有的要点提示,逻辑清晰,衔接流畅,并适当发挥想象;
2.文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称;
3.要求条理清晰,语义连贯,字迹工整;
4.文章的开头、结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
How to Be a Better Teenager
Good habits lead to a better future. As for us what should we do to develop good habits and be a better teenager? Here is some advice.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Try our best and we will be better day by day.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$