精品解析:陕西省渭南市临渭区渭南市三贤中学2025-2026学年高一上学期11月期中英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-01-04
| 2份
| 36页
| 122人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第一册
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 陕西省
地区(市) 渭南市
地区(区县) 临渭区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 121 KB
发布时间 2026-01-04
更新时间 2026-02-14
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-01-04
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/55770673.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

渭南市三贤中学高一(2028届)上学期第二次教学质量检测 英语 试题 时间120分钟 满分150分 第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共95分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What is Kate doing? A. Boarding a flight. B. Arranging a trip. C. Seeing a friend off. 2. What are the speakers talking about? A. A pop star. B. An old song. C. A radio program. 3. What will the speakers do today? A. Go to an art show. B. Meet the man’s aunt. C. Eat out with Mark. 4. What does the man want to do? A. Cancel an order. B. Ask for a receipt. C. Reschedule a delivery. 5. When will the next train to Bedford leave? A. At 9:45. B. At 10:15. C. At 11:00. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 6. What will the weather be like today? A. Stormy. B. Sunny. C. Foggy. 7. What is the man going to do? A. Plant a tree. B. Move his car. C. Check the map. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 8. Why is Kathy in California now? A. She is on vacation there. B. She has just moved there. C. She is doing business there. 9. What is the relationship between Tom and Fiona? A. Husband and wife. B. Brother and sister. C. Father and daughter. 10. What does Kathy thank Dave for? A. Finding her a new job. B. Sending her a present. C. Calling on her mother. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 11. How did Jack go to school when he was a child? A. By bike. B. On foot. C. By bus. 12. What is Jack’s attitude toward parents driving their kids to school? A. Disapproving. B. Encouraging. C. Understanding. 13. What is the problem with some parents according to the woman? A. Overprotecting their children. B. Pushing their children too hard. C. Having no time for their children. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 14. Why did Marie post her kitchen gardening online at first? A. To keep records of her progress. B. To sell home-grown vegetables. C. To motivate her fellow gardeners. 15. Why does Marie recommend beginners to grow strawberries? A. They need no special care. B. They can be used in cooking. C. They bear a lot of fruit soon. 16. What is difficult for Marie to grow? A. Herbs. B. Carrots. C. Pears. 17. What is Marie’s advice to those interested in kitchen gardening? A. Aim high. B. Keep focused. C. Stay optimistic. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 18. What is “Life of Johnson”? A. A magazine column. B. A TV series. C. A historical novel. 19. What is Johnson famous for? A. His acting talent. B. His humorous writing. C. His long sports career. 20. When did Johnson join Sports Times? A. In 1981. B. In 1983. C. In 1985. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Volunteer Opportunity at City Library​ The City Library is looking for volunteers to help with its summer reading program. This program is designed to encourage children aged 6-12 to read more during the summer break. Volunteers will play a key role in making the program a success.​ What You’ll Do​  Assist in organizing reading activities, such as storytime sessions and book discussions.​  Help children find books that match their interests and reading levels.​  Keep track of the number of books each child reads and award small prizes to those who reach their reading goals.​  Help maintain order in the reading area and ensure a quiet environment for everyone.​ Requirements​  Be at least 16 years old.​  Have a passion for working with children and a love for books.​  Be able to commit to at least 4 hours per week for the duration of the program (July 1st - August 31st).​  Good communication skills and patience.​ Benefits​  Gain valuable experience working with children and in a library setting.​  Receive a certificate of appreciation at the end of the program.​  Get the chance to discover new books and share your love for reading with others.​ If you’re interested, please fill out an application form at the library’s front desk or send an email to volunteer@citylibrary.com by June 15th. For more information, call 555-1234.​ 1. What is the main purpose of the summer reading program?​ A. To train young volunteers.​ B. To encourage children to read more.​ C. To collect books for the library.​ D. To teach children how to read.​ 2. What is a requirement for volunteers?​ A. They must be under 16.​ B. They need to work 5 hours per week.​ C. They should love books and children.​ D. They must have library work experience.​ 3 How can one apply to be a volunteer?​ A. By calling 555-1234.​ B. By visiting the library’s website.​ C. By filling out a form at the front desk.​ D. By sending a letter to the library. B At 15, I unwillingly joined a mountain-climbing camp in the Rockies. My fear of heights made me stand still, but my parents insisted it would “build character.” On the first morning, our instructor, Sarah, gathered us at the base. “This climb isn’t about speed or strength,” she said. “It’s about listening — to your body, the mountain, and your teammates.” I rolled my eyes, believing that reaching the top was the only measure of success. My teammate Jake, a confident athlete, dashed ahead, laughing at my careful and slow pace. “You’re wasting time!” he yelled. By midday, however, his confidence broke. Jake slipped on a narrow ledge (岩架), shaking from thirst and muscle pain. Meanwhile, I adjusted my equipment, sipped water every 15 minutes, and studied the rock formations (构造). When storm clouds darkened the sky, fear struck me. Sarah’s voice echoed in my mind: “Control what you can. Let go of what you can’t.” The final stretch tested everyone. Jake fell behind, humbled and silent. I focused on three steps: plant, pull, and breathe. At the top, wind hit my face as I gazed at the valley (峡谷)below. Jake walked close to me, voice shaky. “I wanted to prove I was the best,” he admitted. “But I forgot to respect the mountain.” That moment reshaped my understanding of growth — it wasn’t about reaching the top but about being humble and patient. Years later, as a guide, I teach philosophy (哲学) at a high school. One student recently asked, “What if I fail?” I smiled. “Failure isn’t falling, it’s refusing to learn why you fell.” Mountains mirror life’s struggles: unpredictable, demanding, yet transformative (能使人改变的). Every struggle and setback makes us stronger. The real top isn’t a place — it’s the wisdom we carry back to the world below. 4. What initial attitude did the author have toward the instructor’s advice? A. Joyful. B. Doubtful. C. Supportive. D. Confused. 5. Why did Jake fail to climb the mountain? A. He wanted the author to win. B. He didn’t have the right equipment. C. He rushed without preparation. D. He had to help other climbers. 6. Which of the following words best describes the author? A. Patient. B. Eager and ambitious. C. Competitive. D. Cold-hearted. 7. What lesson does the author learn from this climbing? A. Winning means fighting hard. B. Strength helps you win. C. Teamwork is more important than personal goals. D. Success comes from long-term effort and learning. C A new study has found that some of the hottest heatwaves in history happened a long time ago and were not well known. Scientists from the University of Bristol did this research and said that as our world gets warmer, we can expect even hotter heatwaves in the future. The study found five very hot heatwaves that were not talked about much. Dr. Vikki Thompson, who led the study, said that the heatwave in Canada and the United States was very surprising, but there were even hotter ones in the past. She also said that using what we know about the climate, we can guess that very hot days will get more common in the next100 years. Heatwaves can cause a lot of problems. The one in western North America was very bad and caused many disasters. It also started big fires that damaged many things and ruined crops. People will remember this heatwave because it caused so much damage. Even though the hottest places are not always the ones that have the biggest problems, they are often connected. Knowing more about the very hot days and where they happen can help protect the most vulnerable regions. Professor Dann Mitchell, who also worked on the study, said that climate change is a big health problem for everyone on Earth. He pointed out that many heatwaves in places that are not very rich were not noticed. When a country gets very hot, it can cause many people to die, especially if the temperature is not normal for them. The University of Bristol cares about the problems caused by climate change and wants to help fix them. In 2019, it was the first university in the UK to say that there is a climate emergency (紧急情况). 8. What can we expect about heatwaves in the future? A. They will decrease in amount. B. They will only affect certain regions. C. They will have no impact on global health. D. They will increase in degree over the coming century. 9. What does the underlined word “disasters” in paragraph 3 mean? A. Cuts in food production. B. Events resulting in great loss. C. Activities held by government. D. Something important to environment. 10. Why is it important to understand where the hottest heatwaves have happened? A. To predict where the next heatwave will happen. B. To find the connection between heatwaves and crop yields. C. To help take measures to protect the most vulnerable regions. D. To determine which countries need to reduce their greenhouse gas. 11. What can we know from paragraph 5? A. Climate change has had a great influence on health. B. The heatwaves outside of the developed world are always noticed. C. The death rate related to the climate change is expected to be lower. D. Developing countries are warned of the influences of climate change. D In a contest for jobs requiring the most patience, art restoration might take first place. Traditionally, conservators restore paintings by recreating the artwork’s exact colors to fill in the damage, one spot at a time. Even with the help of X-ray imaging and coloring analyses, several parts of the expensive process, such as the cleaning and restoring, are done by hand. Meanwhile, direct restoring might devalue the painter’s original vision. That’s where Alex Kachkine comes in. The MIT student has developed a way to apply digital restorations onto a damaged painting. In short, the approach involves using pre-existing AI tools to create a digital version of what the freshly painted artwork would have looked like. Based on this version, Kachkine’s new software creates a digital map of the retouches (修复点) with exact colors, necessary to fill the gaps present in the painting today. The digital map is then printed onto two layers of thin, transparent (透明的) film — one with colored retouches and one with the same pattern in white. The film with two layers forms a mask. This mask is attached to the painting to position the retouches, which helps achieve a faithful restoration in just hours — instead of months of work. Kachkine demonstrated the approach on a 15th-century oil painting in need of restoration, by a Dutch artist whose name is now unknown. The retouches were generated by matching the surrounding color, copying similar patterns visible elsewhere in the painting or the artist’s style in other paintings. Overall, the painting’s 5,612 damaged regions were filled with 57, 314 different colors in 3.5 hours — 66 hours faster than traditional methods would have likely taken. The new process still poses concerns, such as whether the applied film disturbs the viewing experience or whether AI-generated corrections to the painting are accurate. Still, Kachkine says this technique could help address the large number of damaged artworks that live in storage rooms, enabling the restoration of countless damaged paintings considered not deserving of high conservation budgets. 12. What can we know about traditional art restoration? A. It causes more damage. B. It consumes more labor. C. It lacks technical assistance. D. It adds the value of an artwork. 13. What can Kachkine’s new software do? A. Decorate the damaged paintings. B. Make a map of colored retouches. C Create a vivid copy of the painting. D. Promote the application of AI tools. 14. How were the retouches of 15th-century oil painting achieved? A. By applying extra colors. B. By referring to other painters’ works. C. By learning from traditional methods. D. By studying the artist’s painting techniques. 15. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text? A. How AI Influences Our Future B. A New Brush for Art Restoration C. When Restoration Meets Tight Budgets D. A Rising Conservator of Ancient Paintings 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to get out of bad habits Most of us have one or a few bad habits that we’d like to get out of. ____16____ I have a few suggestions that have helped me and people around me. Here are some tips that can help you finally get out of that bad habit. ____17____ If you tell people around you that you will stop smoking or start to exercise three times a week, then they will check up on you. And you will feel you have to keep your promise because it is let out into the world. Avoid temptations (诱惑). ____18____ Places where you are likely to spend too much money. Things in your cupboard that will not help you to get healthier and you should not have at home at all. And people that drag (拉) you down and back into your old ways. ____19____ It may seem like a good idea to change your life all at once. In our daily life, stress and lack (缺乏) of energy usually lead to failure. Don’t try to be Superman or Wonder Woman. Take it easy and break one habit at a time. ____20____ You will probably not succeed the first time you do it. You fail and you make mistakes when you make changes and try new things. That’s just life and nothing to feel bad about. What you should do next is try again. A. Tell your friends and family. B. Know what usually gets you into bad habits. C. See your future in your mind. D. The reason why we need to make good habits. E. But how do you do it? F. Don’t break more than one habit at a time. G. If at first you don’t succeed, please try again. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 My task was to take detailed case history (病历) of patients in a hospital. One day, I _____21_____ met a small patient suffering from a serious disease. With a heavy heart, I _____22_____ his past history: 7 years ago, when the boy was 4 months, he was diagnosed (诊断) with the deadly disease. I very well knew what it _____23_____. My attention was focused on the thin little boy. He was _____24_____ a lovely smile, something that repeatedly _____25_____ my conscience (良知) — he should not be dying. To _____26_____ my own pain, I told myself that perhaps he wasn’t aware of his _____27_____. Still in a state of _____28_____, I asked him some more related (相关的) questions in a _____29_____ voice. The boy tickled (称呼) me “Doctor Uncle”, and he said, “I see you are _______30_______. Don’t feel sorry for me. I know I have a big disease and soon I’d be a star in the sky.” Hearing what he said, I wanted to scream: dying is no _______31_______. The pain is almost unbearable (难以忍受的). Trying hard to keep tears in my eyes, I asked if he had a dream before _______32_______ a star. He thought for a second and answered: an ice cream. I _______33_______ to the store immediately and bought two. _______34_______, he was able to have a treat (款待) of his lifetime. After eating them, he told me, “Doctor Uncle, you are my Genie (神)!” I did not know if I had done anything unusual to be _______35_______ a Genie, but I knew one thing: if that is how I could be one, I wanted to be a Genie for more. 21. A. formally B. clearly C. secretly D. accidentally 22. A. shared B. remembered C. learned D. compared 23. A. required B. escaped C. debated D. meant 24. A. admiring B. wearing C. expecting D. missing 25. A. protected B. removed C. knocked D. balanced 26 A. deal with B. look into C. go over D. account for 27. A. achievement B. influence C. advantage D. condition 28. A. curiosity B. doubt C. annoyance D. anxiety 29. A. grateful B. nervous C. painful D. confident 30. A. sad B. lonely C. ashamed D. tired 31. A. excuse B. test C. fun D. end 32. A. becoming B. choosing C. reaching D. exploring 33. A. admired B. raced C. returned D. contacted 34 A. Similarly B. Equally C. Finally D. Originally 35. A. offered B. presented C. permitted D. considered 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共55分) 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分, 满分15分) 阅读短文内容,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式 I have a dream of traveling around the world. My first stop will be Paris, the capital of France. I _____36_____ (plan) to go there next summer with my best friend, Lily. Before we go, we need to do a lot of preparation. First, we have to apply for our passports and visas. It’s said that the visa application process _____37_____ (take) about two weeks, so we should start early. Second, we need to book our flights and hotels. We want to stay in a small hotel in the center of Paris _____38_____ it’s close to many tourist attractions. Paris is famous _____39_____ its art and culture. We visit the Louvre Museum, where we can see the famous painting Mona Lisa. We also want to climb the Eiffel Tower to enjoy the beautiful view of the city. Besides, we plan to try some French food, such as croissants and escargots. I heard that French pastries are very delicious. During our stay in Paris, we rent a bike to get around. It’s a great way _____40_____ (explore) the city and enjoy the fresh air. We also want to visit some small _____41_____ (village) near Paris to experience the local life. I’m very excited about this trip. _____42_____ (travel) can open our eyes and make us learn new things. I think this trip will be _____43_____ unforgettable experience for both Lily and me. We have already saved some money for the trip, but we still need to work part-time to earn more. I hope that everything _____44_____ (go) smoothly. I can’t wait ______45______ (see) the beautiful city of Paris! 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Mike对南美洲很感兴趣,他写信想了解秘鲁这个国家。请你根据以下信息,用英文给他写一封回信,介绍秘鲁。 信息要点: 1. 地理位置; 2. 著名景点; 3. 表达期待与祝愿 注意: 1. 词数80左右; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 提示词:秘鲁(Peru)、马丘比丘(Machu Picchu)、的的喀喀湖(Lake Titicaca)、亚马逊雨林(The Amazon Rainforest) Dear Mike, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 One day, Alina went to the market to get herself a new pair of shoes. It was on her way back that she saw an unusual sight in her garden. It was something fluffy(毛茸茸的).With the shoebox in her hand, she got closer and closer to it until she knew that it was no other thing than a hawk(鹰). It had an injury on one of its wings. Alina had never had a pet, nor was she an animal lover, but when she saw the poor thing, she knew that she had to save it, no matter what. She soon called her friend who happened to have a bird at home. From her, Alina got the address of a vet(兽医), and, surprisingly, his hospital wasn’t far from her place. The only problem was: how to carry the fairly large bird. She thought a while and an idea came to her mind. She rushed towards her car, pulled the shoes out of the box and placed them on the backseat. She took the empty box towards the injured bird, picked it up and placed it inside the box. And within 10 minutes, she reached the vet’s hospital. After an hour or so, the vet told Alina that the bird was fine, but it would take a few days for it to become healthy again. The vet asked Alina if she would be taking the bird back home or leaving it there. Alina replied she would like to look after the bird until it got well. Alina got the medicines and took the bird home with her. She kept the bird on her flat’s balcony(阳台), which had only one window that stayed locked most of the time. Alina then prepared two small bowls for the little bird’s food and water. She did not leave the balcony until she was completely satisfied with the arrangements made for her guest. Alina saw the bird in a painful state, not because it was hurt, but because it was not able to fly. She felt sorry for it and promised herself that she would protect it at all costs and nurse it back to being able to fly again quickly. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 For the following three weeks, Alina visited the bird many times a day. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The day when Alina was certain that the bird was completely all right, she decided to set it free. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 渭南市三贤中学高一(2028届)上学期第二次教学质量检测 英语 试题 时间120分钟 满分150分 第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共95分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What is Kate doing? A. Boarding a flight. B. Arranging a trip. C. Seeing a friend off. 2. What are the speakers talking about? A. A pop star. B. An old song. C. A radio program. 3. What will the speakers do today? A. Go to an art show. B. Meet the man’s aunt. C. Eat out with Mark. 4. What does the man want to do? A. Cancel an order. B. Ask for a receipt. C. Reschedule a delivery. 5. When will the next train to Bedford leave? A. At 9:45. B. At 10:15. C. At 11:00. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 6. What will the weather be like today? A. Stormy. B. Sunny. C. Foggy. 7. What is the man going to do? A. Plant a tree. B. Move his car. C. Check the map. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 8. Why is Kathy in California now? A. She is on vacation there. B. She has just moved there. C. She is doing business there. 9. What is the relationship between Tom and Fiona? A. Husband and wife. B. Brother and sister. C. Father and daughter. 10. What does Kathy thank Dave for? A. Finding her a new job. B. Sending her a present. C. Calling on her mother. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 11. How did Jack go to school when he was a child? A. By bike. B. On foot. C. By bus. 12. What is Jack’s attitude toward parents driving their kids to school? A. Disapproving. B. Encouraging. C. Understanding. 13. What is the problem with some parents according to the woman? A. Overprotecting their children. B. Pushing their children too hard. C. Having no time for their children. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 14. Why did Marie post her kitchen gardening online at first? A. To keep records of her progress. B. To sell home-grown vegetables. C. To motivate her fellow gardeners. 15. Why does Marie recommend beginners to grow strawberries? A. They need no special care. B. They can be used in cooking. C. They bear a lot of fruit soon. 16. What is difficult for Marie to grow? A. Herbs. B. Carrots. C. Pears. 17. What is Marie’s advice to those interested in kitchen gardening? A. Aim high. B. Keep focused. C. Stay optimistic. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 18. What is “Life of Johnson”? A. A magazine column. B. A TV series. C. A historical novel. 19 What is Johnson famous for? A. His acting talent. B. His humorous writing. C. His long sports career. 20. When did Johnson join Sports Times? A. In 1981. B. In 1983. C. In 1985. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Volunteer Opportunity at City Library​ The City Library is looking for volunteers to help with its summer reading program. This program is designed to encourage children aged 6-12 to read more during the summer break. Volunteers will play a key role in making the program a success.​ What You’ll Do​  Assist in organizing reading activities, such as storytime sessions and book discussions.​  Help children find books that match their interests and reading levels.​  Keep track of the number of books each child reads and award small prizes to those who reach their reading goals.​  Help maintain order in the reading area and ensure a quiet environment for everyone.​ Requirements​  Be at least 16 years old.​  Have a passion for working with children and a love for books.​  Be able to commit to at least 4 hours per week for the duration of the program (July 1st - August 31st).​  Good communication skills and patience.​ Benefits​  Gain valuable experience working with children and in a library setting.​  Receive a certificate of appreciation at the end of the program.​  Get the chance to discover new books and share your love for reading with others.​ If you’re interested, please fill out an application form at the library’s front desk or send an email to volunteer@citylibrary.com by June 15th. For more information, call 555-1234.​ 1. What is the main purpose of the summer reading program?​ A. To train young volunteers.​ B. To encourage children to read more.​ C. To collect books for the library.​ D. To teach children how to read.​ 2. What is a requirement for volunteers?​ A. They must be under 16.​ B. They need to work 5 hours per week.​ C. They should love books and children.​ D. They must have library work experience.​ 3. How can one apply to be a volunteer?​ A. By calling 555-1234.​ B. By visiting the library’s website.​ C. By filling out a form at the front desk.​ D. By sending a letter to the library. 【答案】1. B 2. C 3. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了城市图书馆暑期阅读项目的志愿者招募信息,包括职责、要求、福利及申请方式,旨在吸引符合条件的公众参与。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“This program is designed to encourage children aged 6-12 to read more during the summer break.(该计划旨在鼓励6-12岁儿童在暑假期间多读书)”可知,暑期阅读计划的主要目的是鼓励儿童多阅读。故选B。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章“Requirements​”部分中的“Have a passion for working with children and a love for books.​(热爱与儿童相处,喜爱书籍。)”可知,志愿者需要喜爱书籍和儿童。故选C。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“If you’re interested, please fill out an application form at the library’s front desk or send an email to volunteer@citylibrary.com by June 15th. ​(若你感兴趣,请于6月15日前到图书馆前台填写申请表,或发送电子邮件至volunteer@citylibrary.com)”可知,申请成为志愿者的方式包括在前台填写表格。故选C。 B At 15, I unwillingly joined a mountain-climbing camp in the Rockies. My fear of heights made me stand still, but my parents insisted it would “build character.” On the first morning, our instructor, Sarah, gathered us at the base. “This climb isn’t about speed or strength,” she said. “It’s about listening — to your body, the mountain, and your teammates.” I rolled my eyes, believing that reaching the top was the only measure of success. My teammate Jake, a confident athlete, dashed ahead, laughing at my careful and slow pace. “You’re wasting time!” he yelled. By midday, however, his confidence broke. Jake slipped on a narrow ledge (岩架), shaking from thirst and muscle pain. Meanwhile, I adjusted my equipment, sipped water every 15 minutes, and studied the rock formations (构造). When storm clouds darkened the sky, fear struck me. Sarah’s voice echoed in my mind: “Control what you can. Let go of what you can’t.” The final stretch tested everyone. Jake fell behind, humbled and silent. I focused on three steps: plant, pull, and breathe. At the top, wind hit my face as I gazed at the valley (峡谷)below. Jake walked close to me, voice shaky. “I wanted to prove I was the best,” he admitted. “But I forgot to respect the mountain.” That moment reshaped my understanding of growth — it wasn’t about reaching the top but about being humble and patient. Years later, as a guide, I teach philosophy (哲学) at a high school. One student recently asked, “What if I fail?” I smiled. “Failure isn’t falling, it’s refusing to learn why you fell.” Mountains mirror life’s struggles: unpredictable, demanding, yet transformative (能使人改变的). Every struggle and setback makes us stronger. The real top isn’t a place — it’s the wisdom we carry back to the world below. 4. What initial attitude did the author have toward the instructor’s advice? A. Joyful. B. Doubtful. C. Supportive. D. Confused. 5. Why did Jake fail to climb the mountain? A. He wanted the author to win. B. He didn’t have the right equipment. C. He rushed without preparation. D. He had to help other climbers. 6. Which of the following words best describes the author? A. Patient. B. Eager and ambitious. C. Competitive. D. Cold-hearted. 7. What lesson does the author learn from this climbing? A. Winning means fighting hard. B. Strength helps you win. C. Teamwork is more important than personal goals. D. Success comes from long-term effort and learning. 【答案】4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者15岁时,父母坚持让其参加登山营。起初作者对教练“倾听身体、山和队友”的建议持怀疑态度。队友Jake急于求成,最终失败。作者最终意识到成功来自谦逊、耐心和不断学习,失败亦是成长的契机。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“I rolled my eyes, believing that reaching the top was the only measure of success.(我翻了个白眼,认为到达顶峰是成功的唯一标准。)”可知,作者最初对教练“倾听身体、山和队友”的建议持怀疑态度,认为只有到达山顶才是成功的唯一标准。因此,选项B“Doubtful(怀疑的)”正确。故选B。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“My teammate Jake, a confident athlete, dashed ahead, laughing at my careful and slow pace.(我的队友Jake,一个自信的运动员,冲在前面,嘲笑我小心翼翼、缓慢的步伐。)”和“By midday, however, his confidence broke. Jake slipped on a narrow ledge, shaking from thirst and muscle pain.(然而,到了中午,他的信心就破灭了。Jake在一个狭窄的岩架上滑倒了,由于口渴和肌肉疼痛而颤抖。)”可知,Jake之所以没能爬上山,是因为他没有准备就冲上去了,过于急躁和自信。因此,选项C“He rushed without preparation(他没有准备就冲上去了)”符合题意。故选C。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段中的“I focused on three steps: plant, pull, and breathe.(我专注于三个步骤:站稳、拉起和呼吸。)”和最后一段中的“Mountains mirror life’s struggles: unpredictable, demanding, yet transformative. Every struggle and setback makes us stronger.(山反映了生活的挣扎:不可预测、要求高,但也能使人改变。每一次挣扎和挫折都使我们更强大。)”可知,作者在登山过程中表现出了耐心和谦逊,面对困难和挑战时能够保持冷静和专注。因此,选项A“Patient(有耐心的)”最能描述作者。故选A。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段中的“That moment reshaped my understanding of growth — it wasn’t about reaching the top but about being humble and patient.(那一刻重塑了我对成长的理解——它不是关于到达顶峰,而是关于谦逊和耐心。)”和最后一段中的“The real top isn’t a place — it’s the wisdom we carry back to the world below.(真正的山顶不是一个地方,而是我们带回下面世界的智慧。)”可知,作者从这次攀登中学到了成功来自长期的努力和学习,而不是仅仅追求到达顶峰。因此,选项D“Success comes from long-term effort and learning(成功来自长期的努力和学习)”正确。故选D。 C A new study has found that some of the hottest heatwaves in history happened a long time ago and were not well known. Scientists from the University of Bristol did this research and said that as our world gets warmer, we can expect even hotter heatwaves in the future. The study found five very hot heatwaves that were not talked about much. Dr. Vikki Thompson, who led the study, said that the heatwave in Canada and the United States was very surprising, but there were even hotter ones in the past. She also said that using what we know about the climate, we can guess that very hot days will get more common in the next100 years. Heatwaves can cause a lot of problems. The one in western North America was very bad and caused many disasters. It also started big fires that damaged many things and ruined crops. People will remember this heatwave because it caused so much damage. Even though the hottest places are not always the ones that have the biggest problems, they are often connected. Knowing more about the very hot days and where they happen can help protect the most vulnerable regions. Professor Dann Mitchell, who also worked on the study, said that climate change is a big health problem for everyone on Earth. He pointed out that many heatwaves in places that are not very rich were not noticed. When a country gets very hot, it can cause many people to die, especially if the temperature is not normal for them. The University of Bristol cares about the problems caused by climate change and wants to help fix them. In 2019, it was the first university in the UK to say that there is a climate emergency (紧急情况). 8. What can we expect about heatwaves in the future? A. They will decrease in amount. B. They will only affect certain regions. C. They will have no impact on global health. D. They will increase in degree over the coming century. 9. What does the underlined word “disasters” in paragraph 3 mean? A. Cuts in food production. B. Events resulting in great loss. C. Activities held by government. D. Something important to environment. 10. Why is it important to understand where the hottest heatwaves have happened? A. To predict where the next heatwave will happen. B. To find the connection between heatwaves and crop yields. C. To help take measures to protect the most vulnerable regions. D. To determine which countries need to reduce their greenhouse gas. 11. What can we know from paragraph 5? A. Climate change has had a great influence on health. B. The heatwaves outside of the developed world are always noticed. C. The death rate related to the climate change is expected to be lower. D. Developing countries are warned of the influences of climate change. 【答案】8. D 9. B 10. C 11. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了布里斯托大学一项关于历史上极端热浪的研究,并探讨了热浪对人类社会和环境的影响,以及气候变化带来的健康问题和紧迫性。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段“She also said that using what we know about the climate, we can guess that very hot days will get more common in the next100 years.(她还说,根据我们对气候的了解,我们可以猜测,在未来100年里,非常炎热的天气将变得更加普遍。)”可知,我们可以预测在接下来的一个世纪里热浪的程度会增加。故选D。 【9题详解】 词义猜测题。根据划线单词下文“It also started big fires that damaged many things and ruined crops. People will remember this heatwave because it caused so much damage.(它还引发了大火,破坏了许多东西,毁坏了庄稼。人们会记住这次热浪,因为它造成了如此大的破坏。)”可推测,热浪造成破坏,这里的“disasters”显然是指那些导致重大损失或破坏的事件。选项B“Events resulting in great loss (导致重大损失的事件)”与之意义相近,故选B。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Knowing more about the very hot days and where they happen can. help protect the most vulnerable regions.(了解更多关于极端高温天气以及它们发生在哪里可以帮助保护最易受影响的地区。)”可知,了解最热的热浪发生在哪里的重要性是为了帮助保护那些最易受影响的地区。故选C。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第五段“Professor Dann Mitchell, who also worked on the study, said that climate change is a big health problem for everyone on Earth.(Dann Mitchell 教授说,气候变化是地球上每个人的重大健康问题。)”可知,气候变化对健康产生了很大的影响。故选A。 D In a contest for jobs requiring the most patience, art restoration might take first place. Traditionally, conservators restore paintings by recreating the artwork’s exact colors to fill in the damage, one spot at a time. Even with the help of X-ray imaging and coloring analyses, several parts of the expensive process, such as the cleaning and restoring, are done by hand. Meanwhile, direct restoring might devalue the painter’s original vision. That’s where Alex Kachkine comes in. The MIT student has developed a way to apply digital restorations onto a damaged painting. In short, the approach involves using pre-existing AI tools to create a digital version of what the freshly painted artwork would have looked like. Based on this version, Kachkine’s new software creates a digital map of the retouches (修复点) with exact colors, necessary to fill the gaps present in the painting today. The digital map is then printed onto two layers of thin, transparent (透明的) film — one with colored retouches and one with the same pattern in white. The film with two layers forms a mask. This mask is attached to the painting to position the retouches, which helps achieve a faithful restoration in just hours — instead of months of work. Kachkine demonstrated the approach on a 15th-century oil painting in need of restoration, by a Dutch artist whose name is now unknown. The retouches were generated by matching the surrounding color, copying similar patterns visible elsewhere in the painting or the artist’s style in other paintings. Overall, the painting’s 5,612 damaged regions were filled with 57, 314 different colors in 3.5 hours — 66 hours faster than traditional methods would have likely taken. The new process still poses concerns, such as whether the applied film disturbs the viewing experience or whether AI-generated corrections to the painting are accurate. Still, Kachkine says this technique could help address the large number of damaged artworks that live in storage rooms, enabling the restoration of countless damaged paintings considered not deserving of high conservation budgets. 12. What can we know about traditional art restoration? A. It causes more damage. B. It consumes more labor. C. It lacks technical assistance. D. It adds the value of an artwork. 13. What can Kachkine’s new software do? A. Decorate the damaged paintings. B. Make a map of colored retouches. C. Create a vivid copy of the painting. D. Promote the application of AI tools. 14. How were the retouches of 15th-century oil painting achieved? A. By applying extra colors. B. By referring to other painters’ works. C. By learning from traditional methods. D. By studying the artist’s painting techniques. 15. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text? A. How AI Influences Our Future B. A New Brush for Art Restoration C. When Restoration Meets Tight Budgets D. A Rising Conservator of Ancient Paintings 【答案】12. B 13. B 14. D 15. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了Alex Kachkine 开发的一种利用数字技术进行艺术修复的新方法,这种新方法就像是艺术修复的新画笔。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Traditionally, conservators restore paintings by recreating the artwork’s exact colors to fill in the damage, one spot at a time. Even with the help of X-ray imaging and coloring analyses, several parts of the expensive process, such as the cleaning and restoring, are done by hand.( 传统上,修复人员通过重现艺术品的确切颜色来填补损坏,一次一个地方来修复画作。即使在X射线成像和着色分析的帮助下,一些昂贵的过程,如清洁和修复,都是手工完成的。)”可知,传统的艺术修复需要一次一个点地重现艺术品的确切颜色来填补损坏处,而且像清洁和修复等几个过程都由手工完成。这表明传统艺术修复消耗更多的人力。故选B项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Based on this version, Kachkine’s new software creates a digital map of the retouches (修复点) with exact colors, necessary to fill the gaps present in the painting today.( 基于这个版本,Kachkine的新软件用精确的颜色创建了一个数字地图,填补了今天绘画中存在的空白。)”可知,Kachkine 的新软件可以创建一个带有精确颜色的修复点的数字地图。故选B项。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中“The retouches were generated by matching the surrounding color, copying similar patterns visible elsewhere in the painting or the artist’s style in other paintings.( 这些修饰是通过匹配周围的颜色、复制画作中其他地方可见的类似图案或艺术家在其他画作中的风格来产生的。)”可知,对15世纪油画的修复是通过匹配周围颜色、复制画作中其他地方可见的相似图案或画家在其他画作中的风格来实现的,这意味着是通过研究画家的绘画技巧来完成修复的。故选D项。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第二段中“That’s where Alex Kachkine comes in. The MIT student has developed a way to apply digital restorations onto a damaged painting. In short, the approach involves using pre-existing AI tools to create a digital version of what the freshly painted artwork would have looked like.( 这就是Alex Kachkine的用武之地。这位麻省理工学院的学生发明了一种将数字修复应用于受损画作的方法。简而言之,这种方法涉及使用已有的人工智能工具来创建新绘制的艺术品的数字版本。)”可知,文章主要介绍了Alex Kachkine 开发的一种利用数字技术进行艺术修复的新方法,这种新方法就像是艺术修复的新画笔。由此可知,文章最适合的标题是“艺术修复的新画笔”。故选B项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to get out of bad habits Most of us have one or a few bad habits that we’d like to get out of. ____16____ I have a few suggestions that have helped me and people around me. Here are some tips that can help you finally get out of that bad habit. ____17____ If you tell people around you that you will stop smoking or start to exercise three times a week, then they will check up on you. And you will feel you have to keep your promise because it is let out into the world. Avoid temptations (诱惑). ____18____ Places where you are likely to spend too much money. Things in your cupboard that will not help you to get healthier and you should not have at home at all. And people that drag (拉) you down and back into your old ways. ____19____ It may seem like a good idea to change your life all at once. In our daily life, stress and lack (缺乏) of energy usually lead to failure. Don’t try to be Superman or Wonder Woman. Take it easy and break one habit at a time. ____20____ You will probably not succeed the first time you do it. You fail and you make mistakes when you make changes and try new things. That’s just life and nothing to feel bad about. What you should do next is try again. A. Tell your friends and family. B. Know what usually gets you into bad habits. C. See your future in your mind. D. The reason why we need to make good habits. E. But how do you do it? F. Don’t break more than one habit at a time. G. If at first you don’t succeed, please try again. 【答案】16. E 17. A 18. B 19. F 20. G 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文,提出摆脱坏习惯的一些建议并说明原因。 【16题详解】 上文“Most of us have one or a few bad habits that we’d like to get out of. (我们多数人或多或少都会有些想要摆脱的坏习惯。)”引入了文章的话题,摆脱坏习惯,E项“但是你该怎么做呢”进行设问,下文“I have a few suggestions that have helped me and people around me.(我有一些建议,这些建议曾帮助过我和我周围的人。)”回答了前面的提问。所以E项符合题意。故选E项。 【17题详解】 下文“If you tell people around you that you will stop smoking or start to exercise three times a week, then they will check up on you. And you will feel you have to keep your promise because it is let out into the world.(如果你告诉身边的人,你想要戒烟或是一周锻炼三次,那么他们就会帮助监督你。你就会觉得你必须遵守诺言,因为你已经把它昭告天下了。)”讲的是可以通过告诉身边的人自己要戒掉某个坏习惯来摆脱,因为他们会监督你,从而让你想要为自己说过的话负责,去戒掉你的坏习惯。则设空处的内容对应的是戒掉坏习惯的第一条建议:A项“告诉你的朋友或家人”。其中下文的“tell people around you”与A项的“Tell your friends and family”对应。故选A项。 【18题详解】 上文“Avoid temptations (诱惑).(避开诱惑。)”是戒掉坏习惯的第二条建议,B项“了解是什么让你形成了坏习惯”提出避开诱惑的做法是,了解你会受什么诱惑形成坏习惯,其中B项的“what”对应上文的“temptations”,下文“Places where you are likely to spend too much money. Things in your cupboard that will not help you to get healthier and you should not have at home at all. And people that drag (拉) you down and back into your old ways. (比如,一些你可能会大花一笔的地方;橱柜里的东西,那种不利于健康、完全不应放家里的东西;或者是那些把你拖下水、让你变回老样子的人。)”则举出了可能让你形成坏习惯的诱惑的例子。所以B项符合题意。故选B项。 【19题详解】 下文“It may seem like a good idea to change your life all at once. In our daily life, stress and lack (缺乏) of energy usually lead to failure. Don’t try to be Superman or Wonder Woman. Take it easy and break one habit at a time.(一下子改变你的生活似乎是个好主意。在我们的日常生活中,压力和缺乏能量通常会导致失败。不要试图成为超人或神奇女侠。放轻松,一次改掉一个习惯。)”讲的是我们很难一下子摆脱所有的坏习惯,应该按部就班,一次只摆脱一个习惯。由此可知,设空处对应的第三条戒掉坏习惯的建议是F项“不要想着一次戒掉一个以上的坏习惯”。其中下文的“It”指代F项的“break more than one habit at a time”。故选F项。 【20题详解】 下文“You will probably not succeed the first time you do it. You fail and you make mistakes when you make changes and try new things. That’s just life and nothing to feel bad about. What you should do next is try again.(你很可能第一次并不会成功戒掉。当你做出改变,尝试新事物的时候,你会失败,犯错。生活就是这样的,你不必觉得这样很不好。你应该做的就是继续尝试。)”讲的是人们尝试戒掉坏习惯的时候,往往不会一次就能成功,但这是正常的,应该继续尝试戒掉。由此可知,设空处的内容应为G项“如果一开始你没有成功,请再试一次”,下文是对G项这一观点的解释。所以G项符合题意。故选G项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 My task was to take detailed case history (病历) of patients in a hospital. One day, I _____21_____ met a small patient suffering from a serious disease. With a heavy heart, I _____22_____ his past history: 7 years ago, when the boy was 4 months, he was diagnosed (诊断) with the deadly disease. I very well knew what it _____23_____. My attention was focused on the thin little boy. He was _____24_____ a lovely smile, something that repeatedly _____25_____ my conscience (良知) — he should not be dying. To _____26_____ my own pain, I told myself that perhaps he wasn’t aware of his _____27_____. Still in a state of _____28_____, I asked him some more related (相关的) questions in a _____29_____ voice. The boy tickled (称呼) me “Doctor Uncle”, and he said, “I see you are _______30_______. Don’t feel sorry for me. I know I have a big disease and soon I’d be a star in the sky.” Hearing what he said, I wanted to scream: dying is no _______31_______. The pain is almost unbearable (难以忍受的). Trying hard to keep tears in my eyes, I asked if he had a dream before _______32_______ a star. He thought for a second and answered: an ice cream. I _______33_______ to the store immediately and bought two. _______34_______, he was able to have a treat (款待) of his lifetime. After eating them, he told me, “Doctor Uncle, you are my Genie (神)!” I did not know if I had done anything unusual to be _______35_______ a Genie, but I knew one thing: if that is how I could be one, I wanted to be a Genie for more. 21. A. formally B. clearly C. secretly D. accidentally 22. A. shared B. remembered C. learned D. compared 23. A. required B. escaped C. debated D. meant 24. A. admiring B. wearing C. expecting D. missing 25. A. protected B. removed C. knocked D. balanced 26. A. deal with B. look into C. go over D. account for 27 A. achievement B. influence C. advantage D. condition 28. A. curiosity B. doubt C. annoyance D. anxiety 29. A. grateful B. nervous C. painful D. confident 30. A. sad B. lonely C. ashamed D. tired 31 A. excuse B. test C. fun D. end 32. A. becoming B. choosing C. reaching D. exploring 33. A. admired B. raced C. returned D. contacted 34 A. Similarly B. Equally C. Finally D. Originally 35. A. offered B. presented C. permitted D. considered 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. B 30. A 31. C 32. A 33. B 34. C 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者在医院记录病历期间,偶然遇到一位身患重病的小男孩,男孩的乐观坚强以及与作者之间的互动,给作者带来深刻触动的故事。 【21题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:有一天,我偶然遇到了一位身患重病的小患者。A. formally正式地;B. clearly清晰地;C. secretly秘密地;D. accidentally偶然地。根据上文“My task was to take detailed case history (病历) of patients in a hospital.”可知,作者在医院记录病历,遇到小病人是“偶然”情况。故选D项。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:怀着沉重的心情,我了解了他的既往病史:7年前,男孩4个月大时,被确诊患有这种致命疾病。A. shared分享;B. remembered记得;C. learned了解、得知;D. compared比较。根据下文“his past history”及对病情的描述可知,作者是在工作中“了解”到男孩的病史。故选C项。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我非常清楚这意味着什么。A. required要求;B. escaped逃脱;C. debated辩论;D. meant意味着。根据上文“With a heavy heart”和“he was diagnosed (诊断) with the deadly disease”可知,男孩被诊断出患有致命疾病,作者深知这种病“意味着”什么。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他面带可爱的笑容,这一幕一次次触动我的良知 —— 他不应该就这样死去。A. admiring钦佩;B. wearing带着(表情、笑容);C. expecting期待;D. missing想念。根据下文“a lovely smile”可知,指“面带微笑”,符合描述男孩面部表情的语境。故选B项。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. protected保护;B. removed移除;C. knocked触动、敲打;D. balanced平衡。根据上文“a lovely smile”和下文“my conscience (良知) — he should not be dying”可知,这样可爱的男孩本不该死去却患有致命疾病,所以男孩的笑容不断“触动、敲打”作者的良知。故选C项。 【26题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:为了应对自己的痛苦,我告诉自己,也许他并不知道自己的病情。A. deal with应对、处理;B. look into调查;C. go over复习;D. account for解释。根据下文“my own pain”和“I told myself that perhaps he wasn’t aware of his _____7_____”可知,作者在自我安慰,努力“应对”内心的痛苦。故选A项。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. achievement成就;B. influence影响;C. advantage优势;D. condition病情、状况。根据上文“suffering from a serious disease”可知,此处指男孩的“病情”。故选D项。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:仍处于疑虑中,我用紧张的声音又问了他一些相关问题。A. curiosity好奇;B. doubt疑虑、怀疑;C. annoyance恼怒;D. anxiety焦虑。根据上文“perhaps he wasn’t aware of his _____7_____”可知,作者不确定男孩是否知道自己的病情,所以作者对自己的猜测心存“疑虑”。故选B项。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. grateful感激的;B. nervous紧张的;C. painful痛苦的;D. confident自信的。根据上文“Still in a state of _____8_____ , I asked him some more related (相关的) questions”及面对重病男孩的心情可知,作者的声音应是“紧张的”。故选B项。 【30题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:男孩称呼我“医生叔叔”,并说:“我看你很伤心。别为我难过,我知道自己得了重病,很快就要成为天上的星星了。”A. sad伤心的;B. lonely孤独的;C. ashamed羞愧的;D. tired疲惫的。根据下文“Don’t feel sorry for me”可知,男孩察觉到了作者是“伤心的”。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:听到他的话,我想大喊:死亡一点也不好玩。A. excuse借口;B. test测试;C. fun乐趣;D. end结束。根据下文“The pain is almost unbearable”可知,作者认为死亡的痛苦几乎难以忍受,所以死亡可不是“好玩的事、乐趣”。故选C项。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我努力忍住眼泪,问他成为星星之前有没有什么梦想。A. becoming成为;B. choosing选择;C. reaching到达;D. exploring探索。根据上文“soon I’d be a star in the sky”可知,此处指“成为”星星前的梦想,即死亡前的愿望。故选A项。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我立刻跑到商店,买了两支冰淇淋。A. admired钦佩;B. raced快速移动、飞奔;C. returned返回;D. contacted联系。根据下文“immediately”及想满足男孩愿望的急切心情可知,作者应是“飞奔”去商店。故选B项。 【34题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:终于,他吃到了一生中最特别的款待。A. Similarly同样地;B. Equally平等地;C. Finally终于;D. Originally最初。根据上文“He thought for a second and answered: an ice cream.”和“I ______13______ to the store immediately and bought two.”可知,男孩一直渴望冰淇淋,于是作者快速给他买来,让他“终于”实现了这个小愿望。故选C项。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不知道自己是否做了什么特别的事,被当成了神灯精灵,但我知道一件事:如果这样就能成为精灵,我想成为更多人的精灵。A. offered提供;B. presented呈现;C. permitted允许;D. considered认为、当作。根据上文“Doctor Uncle, you are my Genie (神)!”可知,作者被男孩“认为”是精灵,considered符合语境。故选D项。 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共55分) 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分, 满分15分) 阅读短文内容,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式 I have a dream of traveling around the world. My first stop will be Paris, the capital of France. I _____36_____ (plan) to go there next summer with my best friend, Lily. Before we go, we need to do a lot of preparation. First, we have to apply for our passports and visas. It’s said that the visa application process _____37_____ (take) about two weeks, so we should start early. Second, we need to book our flights and hotels. We want to stay in a small hotel in the center of Paris _____38_____ it’s close to many tourist attractions. Paris is famous _____39_____ its art and culture. We visit the Louvre Museum, where we can see the famous painting Mona Lisa. We also want to climb the Eiffel Tower to enjoy the beautiful view of the city. Besides, we plan to try some French food, such as croissants and escargots. I heard that French pastries are very delicious. During our stay in Paris, we rent a bike to get around. It’s a great way _____40_____ (explore) the city and enjoy the fresh air. We also want to visit some small _____41_____ (village) near Paris to experience the local life. I’m very excited about this trip. _____42_____ (travel) can open our eyes and make us learn new things. I think this trip will be _____43_____ unforgettable experience for both Lily and me. We have already saved some money for the trip, but we still need to work part-time to earn more. I hope that everything _____44_____ (go) smoothly. I can’t wait ______45______ (see) the beautiful city of Paris! 【答案】36. am planning 37. takes 38. because 39. for 40. to explore 41. villages 42. Traveling##Travelling 43. an 44. will go##goes 45. to see 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者环游世界的梦想,重点介绍了第一站巴黎之行的计划,包括出行时间、同行伙伴、行前准备和巴黎的游览目标,以及作者对此次旅行的期待和意义认知。 【36题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:我计划明年夏天和我最好的朋友Lily一起去那里。根据空后的时间状语“next summer”可知,此处表示将来的计划,应用现在进行时表将来;主语“I”为第一人称,be动词用am。故填am planning。 【37题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:据说签证申请流程大约需要两周时间,所以我们应该早点开始。此处描述签证申请的客观情况,应用一般现在时;主语“the visa application process”为单数,谓语动词take应用第三人称单数形式。故填takes。 【38题详解】 考查连词。句意:我们想住在巴黎市中心的一家小旅馆,因为它离许多旅游景点很近。根据句意可知,前面“选择市中心小旅馆”与后面“离景点近”之间为因果关系,后句是前句的原因,应用连词because引导原因状语从句。故填because。 【39题详解】 考查介词。句意:巴黎以其艺术和文化而闻名。“be famous for”为固定短语,意为“以……而闻名”。故填for。 【40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这是探索这座城市并享受新鲜空气的好方法。“a way to do sth.”为固定搭配,意为“做某事的方法”,所以应用动词explore的不定式形式作后置定语,修饰名词“way”。故填to explore。 【41题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:我们还想参观巴黎附近的一些小村庄,体验当地生活。“village”为可数名词,空格前有“some”修饰,应用其复数形式。故填villages。 【42题详解】 考查名词。句意:旅行可以开阔我们的眼界,让我们学到新东西。分析句子结构可知,此处应用travel的动名词形式traveling或travelling作句子的主语,表示一般性的行为,且位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Traveling/Travelling。 【43题详解】 考查冠词。句意:我认为这次旅行对Lily和我来说都将是一次难忘的经历。experience在此意为“经历”,为可数名词,这里表示泛指“一次难忘的经历”,且unforgettable是以元音音素开头的单词,应用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。 【44题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:我希望一切都能顺利进行。此处“hope”后的宾语从句表示对未来的期待,可用一般将来时;也可使用一般现在时表将来,主语为everything不定代词,谓语动词go应用第三人称单数形式。故填will go/goes。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:我等不及要去看看美丽的巴黎了!“can’t wait to do sth.”为固定搭配,意为“等不及做某事,迫不及待地想去做某事”,所以此处应用see的不定式形式。故填to see。 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假设你是李华,你的英国笔友Mike对南美洲很感兴趣,他写信想了解秘鲁这个国家。请你根据以下信息,用英文给他写一封回信,介绍秘鲁。 信息要点: 1. 地理位置; 2. 著名景点; 3. 表达期待与祝愿。 注意: 1 词数80左右; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 提示词:秘鲁(Peru)、马丘比丘(Machu Picchu)、的的喀喀湖(Lake Titicaca)、亚马逊雨林(The Amazon Rainforest) Dear Mike, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Mike, I’m thrilled to hear you’re interested in Peru! This amazing country is located in western South America, with the Pacific Ocean on its west coast and surrounded by beautiful mountains. It’s famous for iconic attractions like Machu Picchu, the mysterious ancient Inca city nestled in the Andes Mountains, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Besides, Lake Titicaca, the highest navigable lake in the world, offers breathtaking views, and the vast Amazon Rainforest here is home to countless unique plants and animals. I really hope you can visit Peru someday to explore its rich culture and stunning scenery. Wish you all the best in your future travels! Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给英国笔友Mike写一封回信,介绍秘鲁这个国家,包括地理位置、著名景点,并表达期待与祝愿。 【详解】1. 词汇积累 激动的:thrilled → excited 位于:be located in → lie in 标志性的:iconic → symbolic 神秘的:mysterious → enigmatic 探索:explore → discover 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:This amazing country is located in western South America, with the Pacific Ocean on its west coast and surrounded by beautiful mountains. 拓展句:This amazing country, which is located in western South America, has the Pacific Ocean on its west coast and is surrounded by beautiful mountains. 【点睛】【高分句型1】This amazing country is located in western South America, with the Pacific Ocean on its west coast and surrounded by beautiful mountains.(运用了with复合结构作状语) 【高分句型2】It’s famous for iconic attractions like Machu Picchu, the mysterious ancient Inca city nestled in the Andes Mountains, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句,先行词为Machu Picchu) 【高分句型3】I really hope you can visit Peru someday to explore its rich culture and stunning scenery.(运用了省略that的宾语从句,和不定式短语“to explore…”作目的状语) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 One day, Alina went to the market to get herself a new pair of shoes. It was on her way back that she saw an unusual sight in her garden. It was something fluffy(毛茸茸的).With the shoebox in her hand, she got closer and closer to it until she knew that it was no other thing than a hawk(鹰). It had an injury on one of its wings. Alina had never had a pet, nor was she an animal lover, but when she saw the poor thing, she knew that she had to save it, no matter what. She soon called her friend who happened to have a bird at home. From her, Alina got the address of a vet(兽医), and, surprisingly, his hospital wasn’t far from her place. The only problem was: how to carry the fairly large bird. She thought a while and an idea came to her mind. She rushed towards her car, pulled the shoes out of the box and placed them on the backseat. She took the empty box towards the injured bird, picked it up and placed it inside the box. And within 10 minutes, she reached the vet’s hospital. After an hour or so, the vet told Alina that the bird was fine, but it would take a few days for it to become healthy again. The vet asked Alina if she would be taking the bird back home or leaving it there. Alina replied she would like to look after the bird until it got well. Alina got the medicines and took the bird home with her. She kept the bird on her flat’s balcony(阳台), which had only one window that stayed locked most of the time. Alina then prepared two small bowls for the little bird’s food and water. She did not leave the balcony until she was completely satisfied with the arrangements made for her guest. Alina saw the bird in a painful state, not because it was hurt, but because it was not able to fly. She felt sorry for it and promised herself that she would protect it at all costs and nurse it back to being able to fly again quickly. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 For the following three weeks, Alina visited the bird many times a day. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The day when Alina was certain that the bird was completely all right, she decided to set it free. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】读后续写参考范文1. For the following three weeks, Alina visited the bird many times a day. She often checked whether the hawk was getting better and if it was feeling uncomfortable, each time she visited every day. She spent lots of time taking care of it and added food and water to the bowl in time. She also called her friend to discuss how to take care of it better. As the hawk’s health was picking up rapidly, it was able to better move after a week’s time. On seeing this, Alina could not help smiling and began to help the hawk exercise more. As time went by, the hawk was not only getting better but also stronger. Even her friend was surprised at how fast the hawk recovered. The day when Alina was certain that the bird was completely all right, she decided to set it free. Although she was unwilling to set it free, as she loved it so much, yet she had the duty to return it to nature. When she took the hawk out, it was so delighted that it flew straight up to the sky, but then it circled above Alina three times, as if saying goodbye to her, and then flew away. When Alina got home, she missed the hawk so much that she was upset all day. But one day, unexpectedly, she saw a large bird standing on her balcony, with a rabbit held in his mouth. It was that hawk Alina screamed with surprise and joy and rushed towards the hawk and hugged it tightly. The relationship between animal and people is amazing, isn’t it? 读后续写参考范文2. For the following three weeks. Alina visited the bird many times a day. Alina made every effort to look after the poor hawk. Considering that the bird was still weak, she always kept it company whenever she could to help it recover as soon as possible. Alina managed to prepare various kinds of healthy foods for it and played with it to make it adapt to the unfamiliar environment. Every time she came to the balcony, the hawk would flap its wings with excitement. With Alina’s careful and considerate help, the hawk’s health began to pick up day by day. The day when Alina was certain that the bird was completely all right, she decided to set it free. Alina was overwhelmed by a sense of accomplishment on account of helping the hawk return to the sky. Looking at the hawk which was beating its wings happily, Alina, whose heart was filled with a feeling of nervousness at first, breathed a sigh of relief. However, the hawk stopped in the air and looked at Alina affectionately instead of flying away without hesitation. Obviously, it was with Alina’s help that the hawk could get out of the shadow of death. What Alina and the hawk did proves that human beings and animals always go hand in hand. At all events, being warm-hearted and living in harmony with animals is of particular significance. 读后续写参考范文3. For the following three weeks, Alina visited the bird many times a day. Alina took care of it, fed it, spent time with it, and often read in its company. Alina grew to like the bird much more. She also noticed how her attention and care were helping the bird’s condition improve. Alina felt happy and proud of herself. But her happiness didn’t last long as she realized that the time to say goodbye to the bird was drawing near, and there was nothing she could do about it. The day when Alina was certain that the bird was completely all right, she decided to set it free. Alina tried her best to remain strong, as she unlocked the balcony’s window. The bird stood still for a while and then flew away. Alina left the window open to remember the bird. In the following days, Alina felt lonely without the bird’s company. However, one evening, as Alina walked towards the balcony, she heard a familiar sound. The bird had returned. From that day on, the bird visited Alina on the balcony on a daily basis, and they became lifelong friends. Actually, it is exactly love and care that make human beings and animals live in harmony. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Alina在回家途中发现一只受伤的鹰,她虽不是动物爱好者,但决定救助它。她联系朋友获取兽医地址,将鹰带到医院,之后又把鹰带回家照顾,承诺会保护它直到它能再次飞翔。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“在接下来的三周里,阿丽娜每天都去看望这只鸟很多次。”可知,第一段可描写Alina 在这三周内对鹰的悉心照顾展开,描述她每日查看鹰的恢复情况、及时添加食物和水,还与朋友讨论更好的照顾方法,鹰的状况逐渐好转,Alina开始帮助它锻炼,鹰变得越来越好且更强壮。 ②由第二段首句内容“在阿丽娜确定这只鸟完全恢复健康的那天,她决定放飞它。”可知,第二段可描写Alina 确定鹰完全康复后决定放飞它,尽管不舍但明白要让它回归自然。鹰放飞时在空中盘旋向她告别,Alina回家后很想念它。 2.续写线索:三周内精心照顾——查看恢复——添食加水——与朋友讨论 ——帮助锻炼 ——鹰康复——决定放飞——不舍但放回自然——鹰告别——回家想念——鹰重新出现 ——又惊又喜。 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①看望:visit/pay a visit to ②照顾:take care of/attend to ③帮助:help /assist 情绪类 ①惊讶的:surprised/astonished ②快乐:joy/pleasure 【点睛】【高分句型 1】She often checked whether the hawk was getting better and if it was feeling uncomfortable, each time she visited every day.(运用了whether和if引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型 2】Although she was unwilling to set it free, as she loved it so much, yet she had the duty to return it to nature.(运用了although引导的让步状语从句,as引导原因状语从句 ) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:陕西省渭南市临渭区渭南市三贤中学2025-2026学年高一上学期11月期中英语试题
1
精品解析:陕西省渭南市临渭区渭南市三贤中学2025-2026学年高一上学期11月期中英语试题
2
精品解析:陕西省渭南市临渭区渭南市三贤中学2025-2026学年高一上学期11月期中英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。