内容正文:
青海省西宁市城西区2024-2025学年八年级第一学期期末质量检测英语
本试卷满分120分,时间90 分钟。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共75 分)
听力部分
Ⅰ.听力理解(20 小题,每小题1分,共20分)
听下面5个句子。根据所听内容选择合适的图片,并将其标号填入题号后的横线上。每个句子读两遍。
1. 2. 3 . 4. 5.
第二节:听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
6. Who is more outgoing?
A. Julie. B. Anna. C. Judy.
7. How often does Tom have guitar lessons?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
8. Why does David like watching sitcoms?
A. Because it is a great way to relax.
B. Because he can learn a lot from them.
C. Because he can learn some great jokes.
9. How will the boy go to the party?
A. By car. B. By bike. C. By bus.
10. What festival are they talking about?
A. Christmas. B. Thanksgiving. C. April Fool’s Day.
第三节:听下面两段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第11 至第12 两个小题。
11. What is Peter learning to do?
A. To swim. B. To play tennis. C. To drive.
12. How many lessons does he have?
A. 140. B. 14. C. 10.
听下面一段对话,回答第13 至第15 三个小题。
13. What’s the girl’s problem?
A. She doesn’t like the town. B. She doesn’t know the boy. C. She doesn’t really know her way in the neighborhood.
14. What kind of clothes can she buy at Jason’s?
A. The newest clothes. B. The most popular clothes. C. The most expensive clothes.
15. What does the man think of the seats in Oscar Cinema?
A. They’ re comfortable. B. They’ re old. C. They’ re big.
听下面一段对话,回答第16 至第20 五个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
16. What is Ben making?
A. A rocket. B. A robot. C. A toy.
17. Who is helping him?
A. His mother. B. His friend. C. His father.
18. Why does he want to do that?
A. To help his mother. B. To have fun. C. To finish homework.
19. Where will it help his mother?
A. In her office. B. In the supermarket. C. At home.
20. How soon will he finish making it?
A. In two weeks. B. In two months. C. In two days.
笔试部分
Ⅱ.单项选择(15 小题,每小题1分,共15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
1. —Do you want to be ________ engineer in the future?
— No. I’m going to be ________ university teacher.
A. a; a B. an; an C. an; a D. a; an
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你将来想成为一名工程师吗?——不。我打算成为一名大学老师。
考查不定冠词的用法。a不定冠词,表泛指,后跟以辅音音素开头的词;an不定冠词,表泛指,后跟以元音音素开头的词。第一空后“engineer”以元音音素/e/开头,需用an;第二空后“university”以辅音音素/j/开头,需用a。故选C。
2. —Oh dear, I forgot to bring my English book.
—Don’t worry. Let’s ________ mine.
A. improve B. promise C. expect D. share
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——哦,天哪,我忘记带我的英语书了。——别担心,让我们分享我的书。
考查动词辨析。improve改进;promise承诺;expect期望;share分享。根据“Don’t worry.”可知,此处是在安慰对方,所以是提议共同使用自己的书,因此“分享”最符合交际逻辑。故选D。
3. —Do you like the TV show Sing My Song?
—Yes. The musicians are ________ because they write songs by themselves.
A. quiet B. creative C. careless D. outgoing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你喜欢《Sing My Song》这个电视节目吗?——喜欢。这些音乐人很有创造力,因为他们自己写歌。
考查形容词辨析。quiet安静的;creative有创造力的;careless粗心的;outgoing外向的。根据“because they write songs by themselves”可知,自己写歌体现了音乐人的创造力,creative符合语境。故选B。
4. —Is there ________ in today’s newspaper?
—Yes. There will be a meeting in Zhengzhou on December 14th.
A. anything important B. nothing important
C. important anything D. important something
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——今天的报纸上有什么重要的事情吗?——是的。12月14日在郑州将有一个会议。
考查不定代词辨析和不定代词与形容词的位置关系。当形容词修饰复合不定代词时,形容词必须后置。anything important任何重要的事情;nothing important没有重要的事情;C和D选项错误。根据“Yes.”可知是肯定性询问,因此应用“anything important”。故选A。
5. —Five Chinese teachers went to England to teach the students there last summer.
—Oh, I know. They told the reporter they would never forget their ________ in England.
A. result B. program C. experience D. information
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——去年夏天,五名中国教师前往英国给那里的学生授课。——哦,我知道。他们告诉记者,他们永远不会忘记在英国的经历。
考查名词辨析。result结果;program程序,节目;experience经历,经验;information信息。根据“Five Chinese teachers went to England to teach the students there last summer.”可知,此处描述的是五名中国教师在英国的授课经历,所以应该用experience。故选C。
6. In our life, we teenagers must learn to ________ ourselves well at any time. It is as important as studying.
A. look after B. turn down C. look for D. take up
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我们的生活中,我们青少年必须学会在任何时候好好照顾自己。这和学习一样重要。
考查短语动词辨析。look after照顾;turn down拒绝;look for寻找,take up开始从事。根据“In our life, we teenagers must learn to…ourselves well at any time.”可知,青少年需要学会照顾自己。故选A。
7. Emma prepared for the competition ________ of all the students, so she won first prize.
A. more careful B. more carefully
C. the most careful D. the most carefully
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:Emma在所有学生中为比赛准备得最仔细,所以她赢得了第一名。
考查副词最高级用法。more careful更仔细的,形容词比较级;more carefully更仔细地,副词比较级;the most careful最仔细的,形容词最高级;the most carefully最仔细地,副词最高级。空格处修饰动词“prepared”,需用副词形式;“of all the students”表示最高级比较,因此用副词最高级。故选D。
8. ________ Mark has to leave school to work in a factory for his family, he always wears a smile on his face.
A. Although B. However C. Unless D. If
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:尽管Mark不得不离开学校去工厂工作来养家糊口,但他总是面带微笑。
考查连词辨析。Although虽然;However然而;Unless除非;If如果。根据前句“Mark has to leave school to work in a factory for his family”表示负面情况,后句“he always wears a smile on his face”表示积极结果,需用Although引导让步状语从句,表示“尽管”。故选A。
9. Kate often goes to school ________ breakfast. It’s bad for her health.
A. through B. below C. during D. without
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:Kate经常不吃早餐就去上学。这对她的健康不好。
考查介词辨析。through通过;below在……下面;during在……期间;without没有。根据“It’s bad for her health.”可知,是指不吃早餐对健康不好。故选D。
10. —________ yogurt do you need to make fruit salad?
—One cup.
A. How many B. How much C. How often D. How long
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你需要多少酸奶来做水果沙拉?——一杯。
考查疑问词。How many多少,用于可数名词;How much多少,用于不可数名词;How often多久一次;How long多长。根据“... yogurt do you need to make fruit salad?”可知,此处询问酸奶数量,yogurt“酸奶”,为不可数名词,且答语“One cup”表示量,故应用how much提问。故选B。
11. —Our city is covered with snow. How beautiful!
—Yes. We had great fun and ________ quite a few photos in the park.
A. take B. takes C. took D. will take
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们的城市被雪覆盖了。多美啊!——是的。我们在公园玩得很开心,还拍了不少照片。
考查动词时态。根据“We had great fun”可知,此处描述过去发生的事情,动词需用过去式。故选C。
12. In the future, there will be ________ pollution and more trees. The air will be cleaner.
A. less B. more C. fewer D. most
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在未来,将会有更少的污染和更多的树。空气会更清洁。
考查形容词辨析。less更少,修饰不可数名词;more更多;fewer更少,修饰可数名词复数;most最多。空格后“pollution”是不可数名词,需用less修饰;根据“The air will be cleaner.”可推知,污染减少。故选A。
13. If Sarah ________ out too late, her parents will worry about her.
A. will stay B. stay C. stays D. staying
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果Sarah在外面待得太晚,她的父母会担心她。
考查条件状语从句的时态。在if引导的条件状语从句中,当主句使用一般将来时(will worry)时,从句需用一般现在时表示将来含义。主语Sarah为第三人称单数,因此动词stay必须用三单形式stays。故选C。
14. —What’s your New Year’s resolution, Kim?
—I ________ another foreign language.
A. learn B. am going to learn C. learned D. learning
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你的新年决心是什么,Kim?——我将要学习另一门外语。
考查动词的时态。根据“New Year’s resolution”可知,是还未发生的事,表示未来计划或意图,所以用一般将来时,使用“be going to”结构。故选B。
15. —Can you come and play basketball with us?
—________ I have to go to the dentist.
A. That sounds great. B. I’m afraid not.
C. Yes, I’d love to. D. Sorry to hear that.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能来和我们一起打篮球吗?——我恐怕不能。我得去看牙医。
考查情境交际。That sounds great听起来很棒,表示接受;Yes, I’d love to 是的,我很乐意,表示接受;Sorry to hear that听到个消息我很抱歉,用于对他人不幸表示同情;I’m afraid not恐怕不能,表示委婉拒绝。根据后一句“I have to go to the dentist.”可知,“我”得去看牙医,所以是拒绝对方的请求。故选B。
Ⅲ.完形填空(10 小题,每小题1分,共10分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
One day, a boy had a fight with one of his classmates. Then he went to his ____16____ and told him his story angrily. “He is really bad, ” the boy said, “and I ____17____ him.”
The grandfather said, “Let me ____18____ you a story. When I was a boy, I, too, sometimes hated (厌恶) others for what they did...”
As the boy ____19____ carefully, the grandfather went on, “There are always two tigers inside my heart. One is ____20____ and kind. He gets on well with everything around him. But ____21____ is bad and unfriendly. Even the smallest thing will make him angry. He fights with everyone all the time and for no reason. He can’t think carefully ____22____ he always hates others. It is difficult to live ____23____ these two tigers inside my heart. They both try to control (控制) me.”
The boy looked into his grandfather’s ____24____ and asked, “____25____ tiger always controls you, Grandfather?”
The old man said slowly and seriously, “The one that I feed. I always feed the good and kind tiger, so I never hate others and seldom (很少) get angry now. ”
16. A. mother B. father C. teacher D. grandfather
17. A. love B. dislike C. know D. enjoy
18. A. write B. help C. tell D. ask
19. A. saw B. felt C. talked D. listened
20. A. good B. bad C. lazy D. quiet
21. A. other B. others C. another D. the other
22. A. because B. though C. before D. but
23. A. for B. on C. with D. about
24. A. eyes B. ears C. nose D. mouth
25. A. Who B. Which C. Where D. When
【答案】16. D 17. B 18. C 19. D 20. A 21. D 22. A 23. C 24. A 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了男孩和同学打架后,爷爷用心中“表示善恶两只老虎”劝导他的故事。
【16题详解】
句意:一天,一个男孩和他的一个同学打架了。然后他去找他的爷爷,愤怒地告诉爷爷他的故事。
mother妈妈;father爸爸;teacher老师;grandfather爷爷。 根据后文“The grandfather said”可知,男孩去找的是爷爷。故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:“他真的很坏,”男孩说,“我不喜欢他。”
love爱;dislike不喜欢;know知道;enjoy享受。 根据“He is really bad.”可知,男孩不喜欢对方。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:爷爷说:“让我给你讲述一个故事。”
write写;help帮助;tell讲述;ask询问。 “tell a story”是固定搭配,意为“讲故事”,结合语境爷爷要给男孩讲故事。故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:当男孩认真地听时,爷爷继续说下去。
saw看见;felt感觉;talked谈论;listened听。 根据爷爷“went on”继续说的动作可知,男孩在认真听。故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:我心里总有两只老虎。一只是好的且友善的。
good好的;bad坏的;lazy懒惰的;quiet安静的。 根据后文“and kind”以及与另一只老虎“bad and unfriendly”的对比可知,这只老虎是好的。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:但另一只是坏的且不友善的。
other其他的(后接名词);others其他人/物(代词,泛指);another另一个(三者及以上中的);the other另一个(两者中的)。 前文提到“two tigers”,此处指两者中的另一只。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:他不能认真思考,因为他总是憎恨别人。
because因为;though虽然;before在……之前;but但是。 根据“he always hates others.”可知,他“总是憎恨别人”是不能认真思考的原因。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:心里有这两只老虎,日子过得很艰难。
for为了;on在……上面;with带有,表伴随;about关于。 “live with...”表示“带着……一起生活”,符合语境。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:男孩看着爷爷的眼睛问道。
eyes眼睛;ears耳朵;nose鼻子;mouth嘴巴。 “look into one’s eyes”是固定搭配,意为“看着某人的眼睛”。故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:“爷爷,哪一只老虎总是控制着你?”
Who谁;Which哪一个;Where哪里;When什么时候。根据语境可知,此处是询问两只老虎中的哪一只。故选B。
Ⅳ.阅读理解(15 小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下面三篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
Millie is a little girl who is at the age of nine. She works hard at her subjects. In class, she plays an active part in all kinds of activities. She looks smarter than her classmates.
One day, she was doing her homework after supper. Her father was not in. Her mother was taking a shower in the bathroom. After she finished her homework, Millie asked her mother to check it for her, but her mother didn’t answer her. A few minutes later, her mother was still in the bathroom, Millie felt something different. She knocked (敲) at the door. But her mother had no answer. She opened the door and found her mother on the floor. At the same time, she smelled (闻) something terrible. It was the gas (煤气). She quickly opened the window, turned off the gas and called 120 and 110 for help. Soon some doctors and policemen came and sent her mother to the nearest hospital. Her mother was saved at last.
Why did the little girl know how to do that? That was because she learned how to save herself and others in danger in school.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
26. Although Millie is ________, we should learn from her.
A. 8 years old B. 9 years old C. 10 years old D. 11 years old
27. What was her mother doing while Millie was doing her homework?
A. She was shopping. B. She was working.
C. She was taking a shower. D. She was watching TV.
28. Why didn’t her mother answer her?
A. Because she was angry.
B. Because she wasn’t at home.
C. Because she was busy doing the housework.
D. Because there was something wrong with her mother.
29. What does the underlined word “check” mean in Chinese?
A. 打扫 B. 收集 C. 检查 D. 寻找
30. What is the best title of the passage?
A. A Smart Girl B. A Hard-working Mother
C. An Interesting Activity D. A Dangerous Activity
【答案】26. B 27. C 28. D 29. C 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了九岁女孩米莉在完成作业后,发现妈妈因煤气泄漏晕倒在浴室,她冷静地采取开窗、关煤气、拨打急救和报警电话等措施,成功救了妈妈的故事。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Millie is a little girl who is at the age of nine.”可知,米莉九岁了。故选B。
27题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“One day, she was doing her homework after supper... Her mother was taking a shower in the bathroom.”可知,米莉做作业时,她妈妈正在洗澡。故选C。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“She opened the door and found her mother on the floor. At the same time, she smelled something terrible. It was the gas.”可知,妈妈因为煤气泄漏晕倒在地上,身体出现了状况,所以无法回答米莉。故选D。
【29题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段“After she finished her homework, Millie asked her mother to check it for her”可知,米莉做完作业后,让妈妈帮忙检查作业,因此“check”的意思是 “检查”。故选C。
【30题详解】
最佳标题题。文章主要讲述了米莉在妈妈煤气中毒时,冷静且正确地采取急救措施,成功救了妈妈的故事,体现了米莉的聪明机智。“A Smart Girl”最能概括文章主旨。故选A。
B
A Telephone Message
From: Ren Xue To: Yu Wei
Date: May 23rd Time: 16:00
Message: She says that you must put on your sports shoes, your hat and sunglasses, bring some food and drinks, and ride a bike to meet her at the school gate at 8:00 tomorrow.
Tel: 84676352. Taken by: Mother.
Found
May 13th, 2015
An MP5 was found in the library on the morning of May 13th. Please call 87058344 or come to Class 1, Grade 9 to get it.
Lin Xiang
Sunshine Club
FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
FROM 12 TO 18 YEARS OLD
Every Saturday 6:30 a.m.—9:30 p.m.
London Street 28
87539682/87539683
Just 5 yuan a time
Games, music, dancing and more
31. Yu Wei will meet Ren Xue at the school gate .
A. at 8:00, on May 23rd B. at 8:00, on May 24th
C. at 16:00, on May 23rd D. at 16:00, on May 24th
32. Tomorrow Yu Wei and Ren Xue will probably .
A. go hiking B. go to a party
C. go to movies D. join the Sunshine Club
33 Which number can Maria call at if her MP5 is lost?
A. 84676352. B. 87539683.
C. 87539682. D. 87058344.
34. Which of the following people is allowed to join the club?
A. A 10-year-old kid. B. A 14-year-old boy.
C. A 19-year-old student. D. A 30-year-old parent.
35. When can we go the club .
A. At 7:00 p.m. on Saturday B. At 10:00 p.m. on Saturday
C. At 7:00 a.m. on Sunday D. At 1:00 p.m. every day
【答案】31. B 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是几则不同方面的信息:一则电话信息记录;一则MP5的招领启示和一则为12至18岁年轻人开的俱乐部的广告。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一则消息“Date: May 23rd”及“and ride a bike to meet her at the school gate at 8:00 tomorrow.”可知,电话信息是5月23日接到的,所以见面时间是5月24日8:00。故选B。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一则消息“She says that you must put on your sports shoes, your hat and sunglasses, bring some food and drinks”可知,她们需要穿运动鞋,戴帽子和太阳镜,带食物和饮品,可推测出他们是要去做户外运动。故选A。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二则消息“An MP5 was found in the library on the morning of May 13th. Please call 87058344...Lin Xiang”可知,林翔捡到了MP5,其联系电话是:87058344。故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三则广告“Sunshine Club FOR YOUNG PEOPLE FROM 12 TO 18 YEARS OLD”可知,俱乐部是为12-18岁的年轻人开办的。故选B。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三则广告“Every Saturday 6:30 a.m.—9:30 p.m.”可知,其开放时间是:每周六的上午6:30至晚上9:30。故选A。
C
September 20th is Love Teeth Day. Teeth are important in many ways. I think our teeth need care. If you take care of them, they’ll help lake care of you. Strong, healthy teeth help you chew the right foods that help you grow. They help you speak clearly. And yes, they help you look your best.
How do we keep our teeth healthy? Here are some tips:
☆Brush your teeth at least twice a day-after breakfast and before bedtime. If you can, brush after lunch or after sweet snacks, too.
☆Brush all of your teeth, not just the front ones. Spend time brushing teeth along the sides and back of your mouth.
☆Take your time while brushing. Spend at least 2 or 3 minutes each time you brush. Play a song you like to help pass the time.
☆You can also brush your tongue to help keep your breath fresh!
☆Go to the hospital and visit the dentist twice a year. The dentist will help keep your teeth extra clean and can help you learn the best way to brush.
36. When is Love Teeth Day?
A. On August 15th. B. Or September 10th.
C. On September 20th. D. On December 20th.
37. How many times should we brush our teeth every day?
A. Once B. Eight times. C. At least twice. D. More than 4 times.
38. If there’s something wrong with our teeth, we should visit a ______ quickly.
A. dentist B. friend C. teacher D. policeman
39. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. Our teeth need care.
B. We don’t need to brush the back teeth.
C. Brush your tongue while brushing your teeth
D. You can listen to music while brushing your teeth.
40. What’s the main idea of the passage?
A. Love Teeth Day.
B. How to Keep Healthy
C. How to Keep Breath Fresh
D. How to Keep Teeth Healthy
【答案】36. C 37. C 38. A 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【分析】本文介绍了如何保持我们的牙齿健康的建议。
【36题详解】
C
细节理解题。根据September 20th is Love Teeth Day.可知9月20日是“爱牙日”,故选C。
【37题详解】
C
细节理解题。根据Brush your teeth at least twice a day-after breakfast and before bedtime.可知我们每天应刷牙至少两次,故选C。
【38题详解】
A
推理判断题。根据The dentist will help keep your teeth extra clean and can help you learn the best way to brush.可知此处表示如果我们的牙齿有问题,我们应该去看牙医,故选A。
【39题详解】
B
细节理解题。根据Spend time brushing teeth along the sides and back of your mouth.可知我们应该刷后部的牙齿,故选B。
【40题详解】
D
概括归纳题。根据How do we keep our teeth healthy? Here are some tips:可知本文主要介绍了如何保持我们的牙齿健康,故选D。
【点睛】认真阅读题干,根据题干要求,在文中寻找答案所在的语句或段落,进行分析理解,词义猜测,推理判断和概括归纳,选出正确的选项。例如小题2,根据Brush your teeth at least twice a day-after breakfast and before bedtime.可知我们每天应刷牙至少两次,故选C。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共45 分)
V.语言综合运用(12 小题,每空1分,共20分)
A.根据汉语意思完成下列各题,每空一词。
41. 我盼望收到你的来信。
I ________ ________ to hearing from you.
【答案】 ①. look ②. forward
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对比,可知此处缺“盼望”。look forward to“盼望做某事”,固定用法。故填look;forward。
42. 詹妮长大以后打算当个小提琴手。
Jenny is going to be a violinist when she ________ ________.
【答案】 ①. grows ②. up
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“长大以后”。grow up“长大”,when引导的时间状语从句,主句是一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,主语是she,动词用三单形式grows。故填grows;up。
43. 一切准备就绪。请打开搅拌器。
Everything is ready. Please ________ ________ the blender.
【答案】 ①. turn ②. on
【解析】
【详解】根据所给汉语意思可知,空缺处应该填的是“打开”,turn on“打开(电器等)”,由“Please”可知,应该用动词原形,构成祈使句,故填turn;on。
44. 我喜欢看新闻,因为我希望弄明白世界上正发生什么事。
I like to watch the news because I hope to ________ ________ what’s going on around the world.
【答案】 ①. find ②. out
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,空处缺少“弄明白,查明”,用动词短语“find out”,且“hope to do sth.”表示“希望做某事”,to后接动词原形故填find;out。
45. 劳拉认为学生需要学习解决问题。我同意她的观点。
Laura thinks students need to learn to solve their problems. I ________ ________ her.
【答案】 ①. agree ②. with
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“同意”。agree with sb.“同意某人的观点”,根据“thinks”可知,句子是一般现在时,主语是I,动词用原形。故填agree;with。
B.用括号中所给词的适当形式填空,每空一词。
46. I like Jay Chou although he can’t sing the words ________ (clear).
【答案】clearly
【解析】
【详解】句意:我喜欢周杰伦,虽然他唱不清楚歌词。clear“清楚的”,形容词;根据“he can’t sing the words…”可知,此处需用副词修饰动词“sing”;clear的副词形式为clearly“清楚地”,符合语境。故填clearly。
47. Kate ________ (fall) down and she hurt her leg yesterday afternoon.
【答案】fell
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯特昨天下午摔倒了,她的腿受伤了。fall“摔倒”,根据时间状语“yesterday afternoon”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词要用过去式,fall的过去式为fell。故填fell。
48. Tu Youyou is the first Chinese ________ (science) to win the Nobel Prize in 2015.
【答案】scientist
【解析】
【详解】句意:屠呦呦是2015年首位获得诺贝尔奖的中国科学家。science“科学”,根据语境可知,此处指“科学家”,scientist“科学家”,可数名词,根据“Tu Youyou is…”可知,此处用单数形式。故填scientist。
49. Few people go to that restaurant because the service is the ________ (bad) in town.
【答案】worst
【解析】
【详解】句意:很少有人去那家餐馆,因为它的服务是镇上最差的。bad“差的”,是形容词,根据“in town”可知,此处是三者及以上的比较,应用最高级,bad的最高级是worst。故填worst。
C.句型转换,每空一词。
50. My cousin can go to the movies on weekends. (改为一般疑问句)
________ your cousin________ to the movies on weekends?
【答案】 ①. Can ②. go
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的堂兄周末可以去看电影。含情态动词的陈述句改为一般疑问句,将情态动词can提至句首并将首字母大写;原句中的谓语动词“go”保持原形,放在主语“your cousin”之后。故填Can;go。
51. I go to the library once or twice a week. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ do you go to the library?
【答案】 ①. How ②. often
【解析】
【详解】句意:我每周去一两次图书馆。划线部分“once or twice a week”表示“频率”,对频率提问要用疑问词组How often“多久一次”,其中How位于句首,首字母要大写。故填How;often。
52. How do you like talk shows? (改为同义句)
________ do you ________ of talk shows?
【答案】 ①. What ②. think
【解析】
【详解】句意:你觉得脱口秀怎么样,How do you like的同义表达为What do you think of,意为“你认为……怎么样”,句首单词首字母大写,故填What;think。
Ⅵ.补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意义连贯、完整。
A: What are you going to do on vacation, Lin Tao?
B: ____53____.
A: London? It’s so far.
B: That’s true.
A: ____54____?
B: I’m going there with my parents.
A: What places will you visit?
B: We’ll visit many interesting places, such as Big Ben and the British Museum.
A: Sounds great. ____55____?
B: About two weeks. ____56____?
A: I’m going to visit Harbin. It’s the most beautiful in winter.
B: Sounds interesting. ____57____.
A: Thank you. The same to you.
【答案】53. I’m going to London
54. Who/ Whom are you going there with
55. How long will you stay there/ How long are you going to stay there
56. What about you
57. Have a good trip
【解析】
【导语】本文是一则关于去哪里度假的对话。
【53题详解】
根据上文“What are you going to do on vacation, Lin Tao?”及下文“London?”可知,此处应表达我要去伦敦。故填I’m going to London。
【54题详解】
根据下文“I’m going there with my parents.”可知,此处应询问你和谁一起去那里?故填Who/ Whom are you going there with。
【55题详解】
根据下文“About two weeks.”可知,此处应询问你会在那里待多久?故填How long will you stay there/ How long are you going to stay there。
【56题详解】
根据下文“I’m going to visit Harbin.”可知,此处应询问对方假期打算做什么?故填How/ What about you。
【57题详解】
根据下文“Thank you. The same to you.”可知,此处应表达祝对方玩得开心。故填Have a good trip。
Ⅶ. 书面表达(15 分)
58. 你的笔友Mark想知道你居住的城镇的一些情况。根据下面的提示,写一封信。
提示:1. Write about your town and the best places/ things there.
2. At least three places.
3. Tell us the reasons.
注意:1.必须包括所有内容要点,可适当发挥。
2.文中不得出现真实姓名和学校名称。
3.书写规范,词数70左右。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Mark,
I’m glad to tell you something about our town________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考范文:
Dear Mark,
I’m glad to tell you something about our town. It is modern and busy. There are many supermarkets here. Huangshan Supermarket, which is one of the biggest supermarkets, sells almost everything. There are many restaurants, too. Uncle Tom’s Restaurant is the most famous one, where you can enjoy delicious food. My school is one of the best schools in my hometown. It is on Changjiang Road. I hope you can come and visit soon so that I can show you around.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一封信件;
②时态:一般现在时;
③提示:材料中所提示的内容需完整表达,不得遗漏,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍城镇名称和整体特点;
第二步,分别描述三个地方及其原因;
第三步,总结感受,表达喜爱之情。
[亮点词汇]
①one of the biggest supermarkets最大的超市之一
②show sb. around带某人参观
[高分句型]
①Huangshan Supermarket, which is one of the biggest supermarkets, sells almost everything.(which引导定语从句)
②I hope you can come and visit soon so that I can show you around.(so that引导目的状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
青海省西宁市城西区2024-2025学年八年级第一学期期末质量检测英语
本试卷满分120分,时间90 分钟。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共75 分)
听力部分
Ⅰ.听力理解(20 小题,每小题1分,共20分)
听下面5个句子。根据所听内容选择合适的图片,并将其标号填入题号后的横线上。每个句子读两遍。
1. 2. 3 . 4. 5.
第二节:听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
6. Who is more outgoing?
A. Julie. B. Anna. C. Judy.
7. How often does Tom have guitar lessons?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
8. Why does David like watching sitcoms?
A. Because it is a great way to relax.
B. Because he can learn a lot from them.
C. Because he can learn some great jokes.
9. How will the boy go to the party?
A By car. B. By bike. C. By bus.
10. What festival are they talking about?
A. Christmas. B. Thanksgiving. C. April Fool’s Day.
第三节:听下面两段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第11 至第12 两个小题。
11 What is Peter learning to do?
A. To swim. B. To play tennis. C. To drive.
12. How many lessons does he have?
A. 140. B. 14. C. 10.
听下面一段对话,回答第13 至第15 三个小题。
13. What’s the girl’s problem?
A. She doesn’t like the town. B. She doesn’t know the boy. C. She doesn’t really know her way in the neighborhood.
14. What kind of clothes can she buy at Jason’s?
A. The newest clothes. B. The most popular clothes. C. The most expensive clothes.
15. What does the man think of the seats in Oscar Cinema?
A. They’ re comfortable. B. They’ re old. C. They’ re big.
听下面一段对话,回答第16 至第20 五个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。每段对话读两遍。
16. What is Ben making?
A. A rocket. B. A robot. C. A toy.
17. Who is helping him?
A. His mother. B. His friend. C. His father.
18. Why does he want to do that?
A. To help his mother. B. To have fun. C. To finish homework.
19. Where will it help his mother?
A. In her office. B. In the supermarket. C. At home.
20. How soon will he finish making it?
A. In two weeks. B. In two months. C. In two days.
笔试部分
Ⅱ.单项选择(15 小题,每小题1分,共15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
1. —Do you want to be ________ engineer in the future?
— No. I’m going to be ________ university teacher.
A. a; a B. an; an C. an; a D. a; an
2. —Oh dear, I forgot to bring my English book.
—Don’t worry. Let’s ________ mine.
A. improve B. promise C. expect D. share
3. —Do you like the TV show Sing My Song?
—Yes. The musicians are ________ because they write songs by themselves.
A. quiet B. creative C. careless D. outgoing
4. —Is there ________ in today’s newspaper?
—Yes. There will be a meeting in Zhengzhou on December 14th.
A. anything important B. nothing important
C. important anything D. important something
5. —Five Chinese teachers went to England to teach the students there last summer.
—Oh, I know. They told the reporter they would never forget their ________ in England.
A. result B. program C. experience D. information
6. In our life, we teenagers must learn to ________ ourselves well at any time. It is as important as studying.
A. look after B. turn down C. look for D. take up
7. Emma prepared for the competition ________ of all the students, so she won first prize.
A. more careful B. more carefully
C. the most careful D. the most carefully
8. ________ Mark has to leave school to work in a factory for his family, he always wears a smile on his face.
A. Although B. However C. Unless D. If
9. Kate often goes to school ________ breakfast. It’s bad for her health.
A. through B. below C. during D. without
10. —________ yogurt do you need to make fruit salad?
—One cup.
A. How many B. How much C. How often D. How long
11. —Our city is covered with snow. How beautiful!
—Yes. We had great fun and ________ quite a few photos in the park.
A. take B. takes C. took D. will take
12. In the future, there will be ________ pollution and more trees. The air will be cleaner.
A. less B. more C. fewer D. most
13. If Sarah ________ out too late, her parents will worry about her.
A. will stay B. stay C. stays D. staying
14. —What’s your New Year’s resolution, Kim?
—I ________ another foreign language.
A. learn B. am going to learn C. learned D. learning
15. —Can you come and play basketball with us?
—________ I have to go to the dentist.
A. That sounds great. B. I’m afraid not.
C. Yes, I’d love to. D. Sorry to hear that.
Ⅲ.完形填空(10 小题,每小题1分,共10分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
One day, a boy had a fight with one of his classmates. Then he went to his ____16____ and told him his story angrily. “He is really bad, ” the boy said, “and I ____17____ him.”
The grandfather said, “Let me ____18____ you a story. When I was a boy, I, too, sometimes hated (厌恶) others for what they did...”
As the boy ____19____ carefully, the grandfather went on, “There are always two tigers inside my heart. One is ____20____ and kind. He gets on well with everything around him. But ____21____ is bad and unfriendly. Even the smallest thing will make him angry. He fights with everyone all the time and for no reason. He can’t think carefully ____22____ he always hates others. It is difficult to live ____23____ these two tigers inside my heart. They both try to control (控制) me.”
The boy looked into his grandfather’s ____24____ and asked, “____25____ tiger always controls you, Grandfather?”
The old man said slowly and seriously, “The one that I feed. I always feed the good and kind tiger, so I never hate others and seldom (很少) get angry now. ”
16. A. mother B. father C. teacher D. grandfather
17. A. love B. dislike C. know D. enjoy
18. A. write B. help C. tell D. ask
19. A. saw B. felt C. talked D. listened
20. A. good B. bad C. lazy D. quiet
21. A. other B. others C. another D. the other
22. A. because B. though C. before D. but
23. A. for B. on C. with D. about
24. A. eyes B. ears C. nose D. mouth
25. A. Who B. Which C. Where D. When
Ⅳ.阅读理解(15 小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下面三篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。
A
Millie is a little girl who is at the age of nine. She works hard at her subjects. In class, she plays an active part in all kinds of activities. She looks smarter than her classmates.
One day, she was doing her homework after supper. Her father was not in. Her mother was taking a shower in the bathroom. After she finished her homework, Millie asked her mother to check it for her, but her mother didn’t answer her. A few minutes later, her mother was still in the bathroom, Millie felt something different. She knocked (敲) at the door. But her mother had no answer. She opened the door and found her mother on the floor. At the same time, she smelled (闻) something terrible. It was the gas (煤气). She quickly opened the window, turned off the gas and called 120 and 110 for help. Soon some doctors and policemen came and sent her mother to the nearest hospital. Her mother was saved at last.
Why did the little girl know how to do that? That was because she learned how to save herself and others in danger in school.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。
26. Although Millie is ________, we should learn from her.
A. 8 years old B. 9 years old C. 10 years old D. 11 years old
27. What was her mother doing while Millie was doing her homework?
A. She was shopping. B. She was working.
C. She was taking a shower. D. She was watching TV.
28. Why didn’t her mother answer her?
A. Because she was angry.
B. Because she wasn’t at home.
C Because she was busy doing the housework.
D. Because there was something wrong with her mother.
29. What does the underlined word “check” mean in Chinese?
A. 打扫 B. 收集 C. 检查 D. 寻找
30. What is the best title of the passage?
A. A Smart Girl B. A Hard-working Mother
C. An Interesting Activity D. A Dangerous Activity
B
A Telephone Message
From: Ren Xue To: Yu Wei
Date: May 23rd Time: 16:00
Message: She says that you must put on your sports shoes, your hat and sunglasses, bring some food and drinks, and ride a bike to meet her at the school gate at 8:00 tomorrow.
Tel: 84676352. Taken by: Mother.
Found
May 13th, 2015
An MP5 was found in the library on the morning of May 13th. Please call 87058344 or come to Class 1, Grade 9 to get it.
Lin Xiang
Sunshine Club
FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
FROM 12 TO 18 YEARS OLD
Every Saturday 6:30 a.m.—9:30 p.m.
London Street 28
87539682/87539683
Just 5 yuan a time
Games, music, dancing and more
31. Yu Wei will meet Ren Xue at the school gate .
A. at 8:00, on May 23rd B. at 8:00, on May 24th
C. at 16:00, on May 23rd D. at 16:00, on May 24th
32. Tomorrow Yu Wei and Ren Xue will probably .
A. go hiking B. go to a party
C go to movies D. join the Sunshine Club
33. Which number can Maria call at if her MP5 is lost?
A. 84676352. B. 87539683.
C. 87539682. D. 87058344.
34. Which of the following people is allowed to join the club?
A. A 10-year-old kid. B. A 14-year-old boy.
C. A 19-year-old student. D. A 30-year-old parent.
35. When can we go the club .
A. At 7:00 p.m. on Saturday B. At 10:00 p.m. on Saturday
C. At 7:00 a.m. on Sunday D. At 1:00 p.m. every day
C
September 20th is Love Teeth Day. Teeth are important in many ways. I think our teeth need care. If you take care of them, they’ll help lake care of you. Strong, healthy teeth help you chew the right foods that help you grow. They help you speak clearly. And yes, they help you look your best.
How do we keep our teeth healthy? Here are some tips:
☆Brush your teeth at least twice a day-after breakfast and before bedtime. If you can, brush after lunch or after sweet snacks, too.
☆Brush all of your teeth, not just the front ones. Spend time brushing teeth along the sides and back of your mouth.
☆Take your time while brushing. Spend at least 2 or 3 minutes each time you brush. Play a song you like to help pass the time.
☆You can also brush your tongue to help keep your breath fresh!
☆Go to the hospital and visit the dentist twice a year. The dentist will help keep your teeth extra clean and can help you learn the best way to brush.
36. When is Love Teeth Day?
A. On August 15th. B. Or September 10th.
C. On September 20th. D. On December 20th.
37. How many times should we brush our teeth every day?
A. Once B. Eight times. C. At least twice. D. More than 4 times.
38. If there’s something wrong with our teeth, we should visit a ______ quickly.
A. dentist B. friend C. teacher D. policeman
39. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. Our teeth need care.
B. We don’t need to brush the back teeth.
C. Brush your tongue while brushing your teeth
D. You can listen to music while brushing your teeth.
40. What’s the main idea of the passage?
A. Love Teeth Day.
B. How to Keep Healthy
C. How to Keep Breath Fresh
D. How to Keep Teeth Healthy
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共45 分)
V.语言综合运用(12 小题,每空1分,共20分)
A.根据汉语意思完成下列各题,每空一词。
41. 我盼望收到你的来信。
I ________ ________ to hearing from you.
42. 詹妮长大以后打算当个小提琴手。
Jenny is going to be a violinist when she ________ ________.
43. 一切准备就绪。请打开搅拌器。
Everything is ready. Please ________ ________ the blender.
44. 我喜欢看新闻,因为我希望弄明白世界上正发生什么事。
I like to watch the news because I hope to ________ ________ what’s going on around the world.
45. 劳拉认为学生需要学习解决问题。我同意她的观点。
Laura thinks students need to learn to solve their problems. I ________ ________ her.
B.用括号中所给词的适当形式填空,每空一词。
46. I like Jay Chou although he can’t sing the words ________ (clear).
47. Kate ________ (fall) down and she hurt her leg yesterday afternoon.
48. Tu Youyou is the first Chinese ________ (science) to win the Nobel Prize in 2015.
49. Few people go to that restaurant because the service is the ________ (bad) in town.
C.句型转换,每空一词。
50. My cousin can go to the movies on weekends. (改为一般疑问句)
________ your cousin________ to the movies on weekends?
51. I go to the library once or twice a week. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ do you go to the library?
52. How do you like talk shows? (改为同义句)
________ do you ________ of talk shows?
Ⅵ.补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意义连贯、完整。
A: What are you going to do on vacation, Lin Tao?
B: ____53____.
A: London? It’s so far.
B: That’s true.
A: ____54____?
B: I’m going there with my parents
A: What places will you visit?
B: We’ll visit many interesting places, such as Big Ben and the British Museum.
A: Sounds great. ____55____?
B: About two weeks. ____56____?
A: I’m going to visit Harbin. It’s the most beautiful in winter.
B: Sounds interesting. ____57____.
A: Thank you. The same to you.
Ⅶ. 书面表达(15 分)
58. 你的笔友Mark想知道你居住的城镇的一些情况。根据下面的提示,写一封信。
提示:1. Write about your town and the best places/ things there.
2. At least three places.
3. Tell us the reasons.
注意:1.必须包括所有内容要点,可适当发挥。
2.文中不得出现真实姓名和学校名称。
3.书写规范,词数70左右。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Mark,
I’m glad to tell you something about our town________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$