精品解析:辽宁省丹东市2024-2025学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-12-16
| 2份
| 31页
| 267人阅读
| 7人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 丹东市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 254 KB
发布时间 2025-12-16
更新时间 2025-12-16
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-12-16
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/55466928.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

丹东市2024—2025学年度上学期期末学业质量监测 八年级英语 考试时间:90分钟 满分:100分 ★第一卷选择题(50分) Ⅰ. 听录音,按要求完成下列各题。(共15分,每小题1分) 请将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 A. 听句子,选出恰当的答语。(听两遍) 1. A. Just one spoon. B. Good idea. C. Cut up the bananas. 2. A. Thank you. B. Sounds cool. C. I’d like to. 3. A. I agree with you. B. Are you kidding? C. It doesn’t matter. 4. A. No problem. B. Yes, please. C. Great. 5. A. Of course. B. The same to you. C. Me, too. B. 听五组短对话,根据对话内容选择正确答案。(听两遍) 6. How often does the boy play soccer? A. Every day. B. Once a week. C. Twice a week. 7. What is the boy’s favorite food? A. Noodles. B. Bread. C. Dumplings. 8. Where are the speakers? A. In a shopping center. B. In a children’s hospital. C. In a movie theater. 9. What did the man buy for himself during the vacation? A. Some clothes. B. Some books. C. Nothing. 10. What will the girl do tomorrow? A. Go to the patty. B. Look after her mother. C. Do housework. C. 听短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。(听三遍) 11. How did Nelly’s family go to Shanghai? A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane. 12 What did Nelly see in Shanghai? A. Many tall buildings. B. Some famous places. C. A lot of foreigners. 13. How long did Nelly’s family stay in Beijing? A. Four days. B. Five days. C. Seven days. 14. Where did Nelly’s family see lovely pandas? A. In Shanghai. B. In Beijing. C. In Chengdu. 15. How many cities did Nelly visit during the summer vacation? A. 3. B. 4. C. 5. Ⅱ. 单项选择(共10分,每小题1分) 从各题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 1. Boys and girls, I have ________ to tell you. Please listen to me carefully. A. nothing important B. something important C. anything important D. everything important 2. —Did your school team win the basketball game last week? —Not really. ________ we tried our best, we lost it in the end. A. Because B. If C. Unless D. Though 3. —Why did Tom ________ your birthday invitation? —To prepare for the maths exam. A. turn down B. fall down C. write down D. cut down 4. — ________ yogurt do you need? — Three spoons. A. How much B. How often C. How long D. How many 5. It’s unhealthy to be too heavy, and we should eat ________ meat. A. few B. more C. less D. much 6. Many people like hiking in the nature park because the air is quite ________. A. fresh B. quiet C. free D. serious 7. It ________, so we’d better go home as soon as possible. A. snows B. doesn’t snow C. will snow D. won’t snow 8. —What do you ________ the movie? —It is quite educational. A. feel like B. care about C. look for D. think of 9. —I don’t like sharing my feelings with my parents. What about you? —I am ________ you. I almost talk about everything with them. A. the same as B. angry with C. similar to D. different from 10. —________? —It was great. A. Did you go somewhere interesting B. Where did you go on vacation C. How was your weekend D. Would you like to go with me Ⅲ. 完形填空(共10分,每小题1分) 根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,使短文完整、正确。并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 A father bought a kite for his son. The son couldn’t ____11____ to fly it. So, on a windy day, they took the kite to a park. First, the father taught his son to fly the kite. ____12____, the son was flying the kite high in the air. When it couldn’t go higher, the son knew ____13____. “The string (线) is holding the kite down,” he said to himself, “If I cut it, it can fly higher.” The son cut the string. After that, the kite flew up a little ____14____. However, the kite didn’t fly for long. It slowly ____15____ down until it landed in a tree far away. The son was ____16____. “I thought the kite could fly higher ____17____ the string,” he said. “What happened?” “The string wasn’t holding the kite down,” said the father. “It was ____18____ it to fly higher. Do you know why? Because ____19____ you cut the string, it didn’t have any support (支撑).” Really, a rule is like the string that seems to hold us down in our daily life. But, without the ____20____, we can’t fly high like the kite. We should never let go of it. 11. A. agree B. wait C. accept D. expect 12. A. Soon B. However C. Also D. Again 13. A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything 14. A. many B. much C. more D. most 15. A. come B. comes C. came D. coming 16. A. excited B. afraid C. happy D. surprised 17. A. with B. without C. in D. for 18. A. stopping B. helping C. hanging D. shaking 19. A. until B. before C. after D. and 20. A. hobby B. kite C. rule D. tree Ⅳ. 阅读理解(共15分,每小题1分) A. 根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 A Welcome to our Summer Music Festival Rock pop and country music The exciting music carnival (狂欢) will be from 1:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. every day, bringing 64 popular bands from around the world. Address: Time Park Time: July 1st-3rd Booking number: 9278139 Price: 80 yuan per person; 10% discount (折扣) for groups over 8. Getting here: Take Subway Line 1 or Bus No. 822 to Time Park Station. Notice: ◆Children under 10 aren’t allowed. ◆Please don’t come to the festival if you’re sick. ◆This is an outdoor music festival, so please take what you may need in case it rains. Any questions, please call us at 0278206. 21. Who is the text probably written for? A. Singers. B. Students. C. Travel writers. D. Music lovers. 22. How many days will the music festival last? A. Two days. B. Three days. C. A week. D. Half a month. 23. If Emma and nine more students go to the festival, how much should they pay in all? A. 100 yuan. B. 640 yuan. C. 720 yuan. D. 800 yuan. 24. What can we learn from the text? A. We can take an umbrella to the festival. B. 12-year-old Bill can’t go to the festival. C. We can go to the festival on the Bus No. 82. D. For more information we can send an e-mail. 25. Where can we read the text? A. In a diary. B. On an ad. C. In a report. D. In a travel guide. B ①I love spending time with my family, but sometimes they all have to go somewhere else without me. When that happens, I have to find ways to keep myself busy. ②One of my favorite things to do when I’m home alone is to read. I usually get comfortable in bed with a snack and read for hours. Sometimes I even read out to Fluffy, my pet dog. Music always makes me feel good, so sometimes I like to play some of my favourite songs when I read. It’s so relaxing! ③Another thing I like to do is to watch movies. I have a good collection of movies, and I can pick out something interesting to watch. I make some popcorn, turn down the lights, and enjoy the movie on the sofa. Also, when I want to do something creative, I like to draw or paint. Sometimes I even make cards for my family and friends. ④Of course, I also have to take care of myself when I’m home alone. I make sure to eat healthy snacks and drink lots of water. I also know what to do if there’s an emergency (紧急情况), like calling the police or a trusted adult (成年人). ⑤Being home alone can be a little scary sometimes, but I know how to keep myself safe and happy. Also, I always look forward to my family coming home so we can be together again. 26. What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph 1 refer to? A. Spending time with family. B. Enjoying fun things in life. C. Being at home alone. D. Going somewhere without anybody. 27. Sometimes, the writer might ________ when he reads. A. sit on the sofa for hours B. listen to some music C. take down some notes D. stay in bed comfortably 28. What does the writer talk about in Paragraph 4? A. An adult that he trusts. B. An emergency he once had. C. What food and drinks he likes. D. How he looks after himself at home. 29. What can we know about the writer? A. His family often go somewhere without him. B. He isn’t afraid of being at home alone. C. He has quite a few interests and hobbies. D. He can’t stand listening to music while reading. 30. How is the text organized? (①=Paragraph 1, ②=Paragraph 2…) A. B. C. D. B. 阅读短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思完整、连贯。(每个选项限用一次)并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 How to make Eskimo Cookies When I was a little girl, I made the great food called Eskimo Cookies (爱斯基摩饼干). They are called Eskimo Cookies because you don’t need to cook them. Here is a great recipe (食谱). ____31____ The first thing is to put on an apron (围裙) and wash your hands. Second, gather up all the things that you need—a bowl, a spoon, a plate and a tray (托盘) to put the cookies on. ____32____ sugar, butter, cocoa, water, vanilla (香草香精) and oats (燕麦片). Next, pour some sugar into the plate. ____33____ Put the butter into the bowl and add the sugar, and then mix them with the spoon. Add the cocoa, water, oats and vanilla and mix the mixture again. ____34____ It’s more fun, too! When it is mixed well make little balls out of the mixture. ____35____ They will be so delicious. A. Now here is where fun begins. B. After that, get the ingredients (配料) prepared. C. Roll them in the sugar and then set them on the tray. D. It is fun and easy. E. Finally, put your hands in the bowl and mix it with your fingers. ★第二卷非选择题(共50分) Ⅴ. 情景反应(共5分,每小题1分) 根据你的实际情况,回答下列的问题。并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 36. What do you want to be when you grow up? _________________________________________________________________________________ 37. How many times do you brush your teeth in a day? _________________________________________________________________________________ 38. What animal do you like best? _________________________________________________________________________________ 39. Where did you go last weekend? _________________________________________________________________________________ 40. Who will you get help from if you have problems? _________________________________________________________________________________ Ⅵ. 语篇填空(共10分,每小题1分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 Many people are interested in talking about life in the future. Some people think that life in the future will be ____41____ (easy) and more comfortable. But others believe that it will be worse and more difficult than now. As for ____42____ (I), I agree with the idea of the first team. First, as for education, people will have better education. This is because ____43____ the development of technology (科技的发展). E-books will take the place of common books, robots will replace teachers, and students will not have to go to school every day. They will ____44____ (study) at home through online teaching and they will find learning more interesting. Second, people’s health will improve. Technology will also play ____45____ very important role. New medicine will help people get better ____46____ (quick), Robots will help doctors and sometimes replace them. Also, doctors will be able to cure more diseases (治愈更多疾病) ____47____ people will live longer. ____48____ (three), housing problems will be solved. People will build houses under the sea. Also, some people will live on the moon. Then everyone will have a place ____49____ (live). Fourth, hunger will stop all over the world. People will grow crops (庄稼) everywhere even on the top of ____50____ (build). Now what about you? What do you think life in the future will be like? Ⅶ. 阅读与表达(共10分,每小题2分) 根据短文内容回答问题,并将其答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。(一个开放性试题) Once upon a time, a rich old man lived alone in a big house. He was growing weaker day by day and was unable to look after himself, so he decided to hire (雇佣) a nurse to help with housework and take care of him. One day, the old man interviewed two nurses Anthony and Peter. Anthony happened to be a handsome young man, while Peter looked quite ordinary (普通的). The old man asked Anthony to make tea for him. After Anthony left, the old man turned to Peter and said, “Anthony said you are not a talented person. You can do nothing well. Is he right?” Peter thought for a minute and said, “If Anthony thinks badly of me, there must be something wrong with me. I should do something to make me better.” Peter’s words touched the old man. After a while, Anthony returned with a cup of tea for the old man. The old man sent Peter to make breakfast for him. He then turned to Anthony and told him, “Peter spoke very poorly of you while you were gone. What do you think about this?” After hearing this, Anthony became angry and started cursing (咒骂). In the end, the old man hired Peter: Although Peter looked quite ordinary, he had inner (内在的) beauty. 51. What did the old man want a nurse to do? _________________________________________________________________________________ 52. What did Anthony look like? _________________________________________________________________________________ 53. How did Anthony feel about the old man’s words? _________________________________________________________________________________ 54. Who did the old man hire at last? _________________________________________________________________________________ 55. Who do you like best, Anthony, Peter or the old man? Why? _________________________________________________________________________________ Ⅷ. 句子翻译(共10分,71—74小题每小题1分,75—77小题每小题2分) 根据所给中文完成句子翻译,并将其答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 56. 这对双胞胎姐妹有许多共同之处 The pair of the twin sisters ___________________________. 57. 去年冬天比今年冬天冷得多。 The winter of last year ___________________________ than that of this year. 58. 下周我们学校将有一场足球比赛吗? ___________________________ next week in our school? 59. 颐和园是中国最漂亮的公园之一。 The Summer Palace is ___________________________ in China. 60. 不要把牛奶倒入玻璃杯里。 _________________________________________________________________________________ 61. 你打算如何提高你的英语? _________________________________________________________________________________ 62. 如果现在不走,你们上学就会迟到。 _________________________________________________________________________________ Ⅸ. 书面表达(共15分) 将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 63. 假设你是李华,下周是你的生日,你准备举办一个生日聚会。请根据以下信息,写一封电子邮件,向你的好友Mary发出邀请。 Time 4:00 p.m., next Saturday Place Li Hua’s home (No 18 North Street) Activities ● have a big dinner ● sing songs and watch TV ● … 写作要求: (1)词数为60词左右;开头已给出,不计入总词数; (2)书写工整,词语通顺,层次分明,语法正确; (3)邮件中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。 Dear Mary, I’m glad to tell you that ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 丹东市2024—2025学年度上学期期末学业质量监测 八年级英语 考试时间:90分钟 满分:100分 ★第一卷选择题(50分) Ⅰ. 听录音,按要求完成下列各题。(共15分,每小题1分) 请将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 A. 听句子,选出恰当的答语。(听两遍) 1. A. Just one spoon. B. Good idea. C. Cut up the bananas. 2. A. Thank you. B. Sounds cool. C. I’d like to. 3. A. I agree with you. B. Are you kidding? C. It doesn’t matter. 4. A. No problem. B. Yes, please. C. Great. 5. A. Of course. B. The same to you. C. Me, too. B. 听五组短对话,根据对话内容选择正确答案。(听两遍) 6. How often does the boy play soccer? A Every day. B. Once a week. C. Twice a week. 7. What is the boy’s favorite food? A. Noodles. B. Bread. C. Dumplings. 8. Where are the speakers? A. In a shopping center. B. In a children’s hospital. C. In a movie theater. 9. What did the man buy for himself during the vacation? A. Some clothes. B. Some books. C. Nothing. 10. What will the girl do tomorrow? A. Go to the patty. B. Look after her mother. C. Do housework. C. 听短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。(听三遍) 11. How did Nelly’s family go to Shanghai? A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane. 12. What did Nelly see in Shanghai? A. Many tall buildings. B. Some famous places. C. A lot of foreigners. 13. How long did Nelly’s family stay in Beijing? A. Four days. B. Five days. C. Seven days. 14. Where did Nelly’s family see lovely pandas? A. In Shanghai. B. In Beijing. C. In Chengdu. 15. How many cities did Nelly visit during the summer vacation? A. 3. B. 4. C. 5. Ⅱ. 单项选择(共10分,每小题1分) 从各题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 1. Boys and girls, I have ________ to tell you. Please listen to me carefully. A. nothing important B. something important C. anything important D. everything important 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:孩子们,我有一些重要的事情要告诉你们,请认真听我说。 考查复合不定代词。nothing important没什么重要的;something important一些重要的事情;anything important任何重要的事情(常用于疑问或否定);everything important所有重要的事情。根据“Please listen to me carefully.”可知,是有“重要的事情”要告知,且本句为肯定句,应用something important。故选B。 2. —Did your school team win the basketball game last week? —Not really. ________ we tried our best, we lost it in the end. A. Because B. If C. Unless D. Though 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你们校队上周的篮球比赛赢了吗?——没有。尽管我们尽了最大努力,但最后还是输了。 考查连词辨析。Because因为;If如果;Unless除非;Though尽管。根据“we tried our best”和“we lost it in the end”可知,前后句之间存在让步关系,即尽管尽了最大努力,但还是输了,所以应该用Though来引导让步状语从句。故选D。 3. —Why did Tom ________ your birthday invitation? —To prepare for the maths exam. A turn down B. fall down C. write down D. cut down 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——汤姆为什么拒绝了你的生日邀请?——为了准备数学考试。 考查动词短语辨析。turn down拒绝;fall down摔倒;write down写下;cut down削减。根据答语“准备数学考试”可知,汤姆拒绝了邀请,应用turn down。故选A。 4. — ________ yogurt do you need? — Three spoons. A. How much B. How often C. How long D. How many 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你需要多少酸奶?——三勺。 考查疑问词辨析。How much多少,用于对价格或不可数名词数量的询问;how many多少,用于对可数名词数量的询问;How often多久一次,询问频率;How long多久;多长,询问时间长度或物体长度。根据“Three spoons”可知,此处询问数量。yogurt“酸奶”,为不可数名词,应用how much提问。故选A。 5. It’s unhealthy to be too heavy, and we should eat ________ meat. A. few B. more C. less D. much 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:太胖是不健康的,我们应该吃更少的肉。 考查形容词比较级辨析。few很少的,用于可数名词;more更多的;less更少的,用于不可数名词;much很多的,用于不可数名词。根据“It’s unhealthy to be too heavy”可知,体重过重不健康,因此应减少肉类摄入量。meat为不可数名词,需用less修饰。故选C。 6. Many people like hiking in the nature park because the air is quite ________. A. fresh B. quiet C. free D. serious 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:许多人喜欢在自然公园里徒步旅行,因为空气非常清新。 考查形容词辨析。fresh清新的;quiet安静的;free自由的;serious严肃的。根据“in the nature park”可知,自然公园里空气“新鲜”。故选A。 7. It ________, so we’d better go home as soon as possible. A. snows B. doesn’t snow C. will snow D. won’t snow 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:天要下雪了,所以我们最好尽快回家。 考查时态。根据“so we’d better go home as soon as possible”可知,需要尽快回家的原因应是天气即将变坏,此处表示“将要下雪”,空处需用一般将来时,结构为will+动词原形。故选C。 8. —What do you ________ the movie? —It is quite educational. A. feel like B. care about C. look for D. think of 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你觉得这部电影怎么样?——它很有教育意义。 考查动词短语辨析。feel like想要;care about关心;look for寻找;think of认为,觉得。根据答句“It is quite educational.”可知,问句是询问对电影的看法,常用“What do you think of...?”。故选D。 9. —I don’t like sharing my feelings with my parents. What about you? —I am ________ you. I almost talk about everything with them. A. the same as B. angry with C. similar to D. different from 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我不喜欢和父母分享我的感受。你呢?——我和你不一样。我几乎什么都和他们说。 考查形容词短语。the same as 和……一样;angry with 对……生气;similar to 和……相似;different from 和……不同。根据前文“I don’t like sharing my feelings”和后文“I almost talk about everything with them”可知,两人的做法存在差异,需用“different from”表达“我和你不一样”。故选D。 10. —________? —It was great. A. Did you go somewhere interesting B. Where did you go on vacation C How was your weekend D. Would you like to go with me 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你的周末过得怎么样?——很棒。 考查情景交际。Did you go somewhere interesting你去了一些有趣的地方吗;Where did you go on vacation你去哪里度假了;How was your weekend你的周末过得怎么样;Would you like to go with me你想和我一起去吗。根据答句“It was great.”可知,答语是对某事的评价,询问“怎么样”符合语境,因此应选How was your weekend。故选C。 Ⅲ. 完形填空(共10分,每小题1分) 根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,使短文完整、正确。并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 A father bought a kite for his son. The son couldn’t ____11____ to fly it. So, on a windy day, they took the kite to a park. First, the father taught his son to fly the kite. ____12____, the son was flying the kite high in the air. When it couldn’t go higher, the son knew ____13____. “The string (线) is holding the kite down,” he said to himself, “If I cut it, it can fly higher.” The son cut the string. After that, the kite flew up a little ____14____. However, the kite didn’t fly for long. It slowly ____15____ down until it landed in a tree far away. The son was ____16____. “I thought the kite could fly higher ____17____ the string,” he said. “What happened?” “The string wasn’t holding the kite down,” said the father. “It was ____18____ it to fly higher. Do you know why? Because ____19____ you cut the string, it didn’t have any support (支撑).” Really, a rule is like the string that seems to hold us down in our daily life. But, without the ____20____, we can’t fly high like the kite. We should never let go of it. 11. A. agree B. wait C. accept D. expect 12. A. Soon B. However C. Also D. Again 13. A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything 14. A. many B. much C. more D. most 15. A. come B. comes C. came D. coming 16. A. excited B. afraid C. happy D. surprised 17. A. with B. without C. in D. for 18. A. stopping B. helping C. hanging D. shaking 19. A. until B. before C. after D. and 20. A. hobby B. kite C. rule D. tree 【答案】11. B 12. A 13. A 14. C 15. C 16. D 17. B 18. B 19. C 20. C 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了一个关于风筝的寓言故事,通过父子放风筝的经历传达了一个深刻的人生道理。 【11题详解】 句意:儿子迫不及待地想要放飞它。 agree同意;wait等待;accept接受;expect期待。“couldn’t wait to do sth.”是固定短语,意为“迫不及待做某事”,符合语境,所以选wait。故选B。 【12题详解】 句意:很快,儿子就把风筝放飞到空中很高处。 Soon很快;However然而;Also也;Again再一次。根据前文“First, the father taught his son to fly the kite.”可知父亲教儿子放风筝,这里说很快儿子就把风筝放高了,Soon符合语境。故选A。 【13题详解】 句意:当风筝不能再飞得更高时,儿子知道了一些事情。 something某事,某物;anything任何事物;nothing没有什么;everything一切。根据“The string (线) is holding the kite down”可知,这里表示儿子知道了一些事情,用something。故选A。 【14题详解】 句意:在那之后,风筝又向上飞高了一点。 many许多,修饰可数名词复数;much许多,修饰不可数名词或比较级;more更多,是many和much的比较级;most最多,是many和much的最高级。a little可修饰比较级,这里表示风筝又向上飞高了一点,用more。故选C。 【15题详解】 句意:它慢慢地落下来,直到落在远处的一棵树上。 come来,原形;comes第三人称单数形式;came过去式;coming现在分词。根据前文“However, the kite didn’t fly for long.”可知时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式came。故选C。 【16题详解】 句意:儿子很惊讶。 excited兴奋的;afraid害怕的;happy高兴的;surprised惊讶的。根据前文儿子剪断绳子以为风筝能飞得更高,结果风筝落到了树上,可知儿子是惊讶的,surprised符合语境。故选D。 【17题详解】 句意:我原以为没有绳子风筝能飞得更高。 with有;without没有;in在里面;for为了。根据前文儿子剪断绳子以及“I thought the kite could fly higher...the string.”可知这里是说没有绳子风筝能飞得更高,without符合语境。故选B。 【18题详解】 句意:它是在帮助风筝飞得更高。 stopping停止;helping帮助;hanging悬挂;shaking摇晃。根据“The string wasn’t holding the kite down”可知父亲说绳子不是把风筝往下拉,绳子是在帮助风筝飞得更高,helping符合语境。故选B。 【19题详解】 句意:因为在你剪断绳子之后,它没有任何支撑了。 until直到;before在……之前;after在……之后;and和。根据“you cut the string, it didn’t have any support”可知,是在剪断绳子之后风筝没有支撑了,after符合语境。故选C。 【20题详解】 句意:但是,没有规则,我们就不能像风筝一样飞得高。 hobby爱好;kite风筝;rule规则;tree树。根据前文“Really, a rule is like the string that seems to hold us down in our daily life.”可知这里说的是没有规则就不能像风筝一样飞得高,rule符合语境。故选C。 Ⅳ. 阅读理解(共15分,每小题1分) A. 根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案,并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 A Welcome to our Summer Music Festival Rock, pop and country music The exciting music carnival (狂欢) will be from 1:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. every day, bringing 64 popular bands from around the world. Address: Time Park Time: July 1st-3rd Booking number: 9278139 Price: 80 yuan per person; 10% discount (折扣) for groups over 8. Getting here: Take Subway Line 1 or Bus No. 822 to Time Park Station. Notice: ◆Children under 10 aren’t allowed. ◆Please don’t come to the festival if you’re sick. ◆This is an outdoor music festival, so please take what you may need in case it rains. Any questions, please call us at 0278206. 21. Who is the text probably written for? A. Singers. B. Students. C. Travel writers. D. Music lovers. 22. How many days will the music festival last? A. Two days. B. Three days. C. A week. D. Half a month. 23. If Emma and nine more students go to the festival, how much should they pay in all? A. 100 yuan. B. 640 yuan. C. 720 yuan. D. 800 yuan. 24. What can we learn from the text? A. We can take an umbrella to the festival. B. 12-year-old Bill can’t go to the festival. C. We can go to the festival on the Bus No. 82. D. For more information we can send an e-mail. 25. Where can we read the text? A. In a diary. B. On an ad. C. In a report. D. In a travel guide. 【答案】21. D 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一个关于夏季音乐节的海报。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Welcome to our Summer Music Festival”可知,海报的主题是音乐节,因此目标受众是广泛的音乐爱好者,故选D。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据“July 1st—3rd”可知,音乐节持续三天。故选B。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Price: 80 yuan per person; 10% discount (折扣) for groups over 8.”可知,海报中价格是每人80元,但团体超过8人可享10%折扣,如果艾玛和另外九个学生去参加音乐节,他们总共需要支付720元。故选C。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据“This is an outdoor music festival, so please take what you may need in case it rains.”可知,我们可以带伞去音乐节。故选A。 【25题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,这份海报提供时间、地点、价格、交通等信息,目的是宣传和吸引人们参加音乐节,因此可以在广告中看到这篇文章。故选B。 B ①I love spending time with my family, but sometimes they all have to go somewhere else without me. When that happens, I have to find ways to keep myself busy. ②One of my favorite things to do when I’m home alone is to read. I usually get comfortable in bed with a snack and read for hours. Sometimes I even read out to Fluffy, my pet dog. Music always makes me feel good, so sometimes I like to play some of my favourite songs when I read. It’s so relaxing! ③Another thing I like to do is to watch movies. I have a good collection of movies, and I can pick out something interesting to watch. I make some popcorn, turn down the lights, and enjoy the movie on the sofa. Also, when I want to do something creative, I like to draw or paint. Sometimes I even make cards for my family and friends. ④Of course, I also have to take care of myself when I’m home alone. I make sure to eat healthy snacks and drink lots of water. I also know what to do if there’s an emergency (紧急情况), like calling the police or a trusted adult (成年人). ⑤Being home alone can be a little scary sometimes, but I know how to keep myself safe and happy. Also, I always look forward to my family coming home so we can be together again. 26. What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph 1 refer to? A. Spending time with family. B. Enjoying fun things in life. C. Being at home alone. D. Going somewhere without anybody. 27. Sometimes, the writer might ________ when he reads. A. sit on the sofa for hours B. listen to some music C. take down some notes D. stay in bed comfortably 28. What does the writer talk about in Paragraph 4? A. An adult that he trusts. B. An emergency he once had. C. What food and drinks he likes. D. How he looks after himself at home. 29. What can we know about the writer? A. His family often go somewhere without him. B. He isn’t afraid of being at home alone. C. He has quite a few interests and hobbies. D. He can’t stand listening to music while reading. 30. How is the text organized? (①=Paragraph 1, ②=Paragraph 2…) A. B. C. D. 【答案】26. C 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者独自在家会做的事情,并表达了独自在家的感受及期待。 【26题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线词前“I love spending time with my family, but sometimes they all have to go somewhere else without me.”可知,前文提到了“作者喜欢和家人在一起,但有时他们不得不独自去别的地方”,that指的是“家人都出门而自己独自在家”这一情形,故选C。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Music always makes me feel good, so sometimes I like to play some of my favourite songs when I read.”可知,作者有时会边看书边听音乐,故选B。 【28题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“I make sure to eat healthy snacks and drink lots of water. I also know what to do if there’s an emergency (紧急情况), like calling the police or a trusted adult (成年人).”可知,第四段主要讲作者独自在家时如何照顾自己,比如吃健康食物、多喝水以及遇到紧急情况该怎么办,故选D。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据“I usually get comfortable in bed with a snack and read for hours…Music always makes me feel good, so sometimes I like to play some of my favourite songs when I read.”;“Another thing I like to do is to watch movies.”以及“Also, when I want to do something creative, I like to draw or paint. Sometimes I even make cards for my family and friends.”可知,作者一个人在家会看书、听音乐、看电影、画画、做手工等,兴趣爱好非常丰富,故选C。 【30题详解】 篇章结构题。第一段引出主题“作者独自在家会做一些事情”;第二段到第四段具体介绍了独自在家所做的事情;第五段进行总结,表达了自己的感受。因此文章是总分总结构。故选D。 B. 阅读短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思完整、连贯。(每个选项限用一次)并将符合题意的选项用2B铅笔涂在答题卡的相应位置上。 How to make Eskimo Cookies When I was a little girl, I made the great food called Eskimo Cookies (爱斯基摩饼干). They are called Eskimo Cookies because you don’t need to cook them. Here is a great recipe (食谱). ____31____ The first thing is to put on an apron (围裙) and wash your hands. Second, gather up all the things that you need—a bowl, a spoon, a plate and a tray (托盘) to put the cookies on. ____32____ sugar, butter, cocoa, water, vanilla (香草香精) and oats (燕麦片). Next, pour some sugar into the plate. ____33____ Put the butter into the bowl and add the sugar, and then mix them with the spoon. Add the cocoa, water, oats and vanilla and mix the mixture again. ____34____ It’s more fun, too! When it is mixed well, make little balls out of the mixture. ____35____ They will be so delicious. A. Now here is where fun begins. B. After that, get the ingredients (配料) prepared. C. Roll them in the sugar and then set them on the tray. D. It is fun and easy. E. Finally, put your hands in the bowl and mix it with your fingers. 【答案】31. D 32. B 33. A 34. E 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了制作爱斯基摩饼干的食谱和步骤。 【31题详解】 根据“They are called Eskimo Cookies because you don’t need to cook them. Here is a great recipe (食谱).”可知,此处介绍食谱,D选项“它有趣又简单。”评价了制作过程,符合语境。故选D。 【32题详解】 根据“Second, gather up all the things that you need—a bowl, a spoon, a plate and a tray (托盘) to put the cookies on. ... sugar, butter, cocoa, water, vanilla (香草香精) and oats (燕麦片).”可知,准备好工具后列出配料,B选项“之后,准备好配料。”承上启下,符合逻辑。故选B。 【33题详解】 根据“Next, pour some sugar into the plate.”和“Put the butter into the bowl and add the sugar, and then mix them with the spoon.”可知,此处描述开始制作的第一步,A选项“现在有趣的部分开始了。”引出后续制作步骤,符合段落结构。故选A。 【34题详解】 根据“Add the cocoa, water, oats and vanilla and mix the mixture again. ... It’s more fun, too!”可知,建议用手搅拌增加趣味,E选项“最后,把你的手放进碗里,用手指搅拌。”是具体的操作步骤,符合语境。故选E。 【35题详解】 根据“When it is mixed well, make little balls out of the mixture. ... They will be so delicious.”可知,将混合物搓成小球后还需处理,C选项“把它们在糖里滚一下,然后放在托盘上。”描述了后续步骤,与后文“会很美味”相衔接。故选C。 ★第二卷非选择题(共50分) Ⅴ. 情景反应(共5分,每小题1分) 根据你的实际情况,回答下列的问题。并将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 36. What do you want to be when you grow up? _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 例文: I want to be a doctor when I grow up. Because I want to help people who are sick. I think it is a meaningful job. I will study hard in school, especially in science subjects. Also, I will read books about medicine. I believe that if I work hard, my dream will come true. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:话题作文 ②时态:一般将来时 ③提示:围绕长大后想成为的职业展开,包括职业选择、原因以及实现计划,重点突出帮助他人的意义和个人努力。 [写作步骤] 第一步:明确说明职业选择。 第二步:解释原因,用并列结构说明两个理由。 第三步:描述实现计划,包括具体行动和信念表达。 [亮点词汇] ①doctor医生 ②help帮助 ③dream梦想 [高分句型] ①I want to be a doctor when I grow up.(when引导的时间状语从句) ②Because I want to help people who are sick.(who引导的定语从句) ③I believe that if I work hard, my dream will come true.(if引导的条件状语从句) 37. How many times do you brush your teeth in a day? _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Twice a day.(开放性回答,合理即可) 【解析】 【详解】句意:你一天刷几次牙?通常结合日常习惯回答次数即可,比如常见回答是Twice a day.。故填Twice a day. 38. What animal do you like best? _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Dogs. 【解析】 【详解】根据实际情况作答,可以说自己最喜欢狗。故填Dogs. 39. Where did you go last weekend? _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】I went camping last weekend. 【解析】 【详解】根据“Where did you go last weekend?”可知,问句询问上周末的活动,此处可以说“我上周末去露营了”,该句用一般过去时表达,I“我”;went camping“去露营了”,last weekend“上周末”。答案不唯一,合理即可。故填I went camping last weekend. 40. Who will you get help from if you have problems? _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】My friends. 【解析】 【详解】根据实际情况作答,可以说自己的朋友们在自己有困难时提供帮助。故填My friends. Ⅵ. 语篇填空(共10分,每小题1分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 Many people are interested in talking about life in the future. Some people think that life in the future will be ____41____ (easy) and more comfortable. But others believe that it will be worse and more difficult than now. As for ____42____ (I), I agree with the idea of the first team. First, as for education, people will have better education. This is because ____43____ the development of technology (科技的发展). E-books will take the place of common books, robots will replace teachers, and students will not have to go to school every day. They will ____44____ (study) at home through online teaching and they will find learning more interesting. Second, people’s health will improve. Technology will also play ____45____ very important role. New medicine will help people get better ____46____ (quick), Robots will help doctors and sometimes replace them. Also, doctors will be able to cure more diseases (治愈更多疾病) ____47____ people will live longer. ____48____ (three), housing problems will be solved. People will build houses under the sea. Also, some people will live on the moon. Then everyone will have a place ____49____ (live). Fourth, hunger will stop all over the world. People will grow crops (庄稼) everywhere even on the top of ____50____ (build). Now what about you? What do you think life in the future will be like? 【答案】41. easier 42. me 43. of 44. study 45. a 46. quickly 47. so 48. Third 49. to live 50. buildings 【解析】 【导语】本文通过描述未来生活的四个方面,包括教育、健康、住房和食物供应,表达了作者对未来生活将变得更加轻松和舒适的乐观态度,并鼓励读者分享自己的看法。 【41题详解】 句意:一些人认为未来的生活将会更轻松更舒适。根据“and more comfortable”可知,此处应用easy的比较级easier,与more comfortable并列。故填easier。 【42题详解】 句意:至于我,我同意第一组的观点。As for后接宾语,此处应用I的宾格me。故填me。 【43题详解】 句意:这是因为科技的发展。根据“This is because...the development of technology”可知,此处考查短语because of“因为”,后接名词或名词短语。故填of。 【44题详解】 句意:他们将会通过在线教学在家学习,并且他们将会发现学习更有趣。根据“will not have to go”可知,句子时态为一般将来时,其结构为will do,因此此处应用动词study的原形。故填study。 【45题详解】 句意:科技也将扮演一个非常重要角色。根据“play...very important role”可知,此处考查短语play a very important role“扮演一个非常重要的角色”,very是以辅音音素开头的单词,因此不定冠词应用a。故填a。 【46题详解】 句意:新药将帮助人们更快地康复。根据“get better”可知,此处应用quick的副词形式quickly“快速地”修饰动词get。故填quickly。 【47题详解】 句意:而且,医生将能够治愈更多的疾病,所以人们将会活得更长。根据“doctors will be able to cure more diseases...people will live longer”可知,前后两句存在因果关系,前句是原因,后句是结果,因此应用连词so“所以”连接。故填so。 【48题详解】 句意:第三,住房问题将会得到解决。根据前文的“First”“Second”以及后文的“Fourth”可知,此处应用three的序数词third“第三”,表示列举的顺序,句首首字母大写。故填Third。 【49题详解】 句意:然后每个人都会有一个居住的地方。根据“have a place...(live)”可知,此处应用动词不定式to live作后置定语,修饰名词place。故填to live。 【50题详解】 句意:人们将会到处种植庄稼,甚至在建筑物的顶部。根据“on the top of”可知,此处应用build的名词形式building“建筑物”作宾语,建筑物不止一个,因此应用其复数形式buildings。故填buildings。 Ⅶ. 阅读与表达(共10分,每小题2分) 根据短文内容回答问题,并将其答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。(一个开放性试题) Once upon a time, a rich old man lived alone in a big house. He was growing weaker day by day and was unable to look after himself, so he decided to hire (雇佣) a nurse to help with housework and take care of him. One day, the old man interviewed two nurses Anthony and Peter. Anthony happened to be a handsome young man, while Peter looked quite ordinary (普通的). The old man asked Anthony to make tea for him. After Anthony left, the old man turned to Peter and said, “Anthony said you are not a talented person. You can do nothing well. Is he right?” Peter thought for a minute and said, “If Anthony thinks badly of me, there must be something wrong with me. I should do something to make me better.” Peter’s words touched the old man. After a while, Anthony returned with a cup of tea for the old man. The old man sent Peter to make breakfast for him. He then turned to Anthony and told him, “Peter spoke very poorly of you while you were gone. What do you think about this?” After hearing this, Anthony became angry and started cursing (咒骂). In the end, the old man hired Peter: Although Peter looked quite ordinary, he had inner (内在的) beauty. 51. What did the old man want a nurse to do? _________________________________________________________________________________ 52. What did Anthony look like? _________________________________________________________________________________ 53. How did Anthony feel about the old man’s words? _________________________________________________________________________________ 54. Who did the old man hire at last? _________________________________________________________________________________ 55. Who do you like best, Anthony, Peter or the old man? Why? _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】51. He wanted a nurse to help with housework and take care of him. 52. Anthony was a handsome young man. 53. He felt angry. 54. He hired Peter at last. 55. I like Peter best, because he is modest and reflective, always willing to improve himself. 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了一个富有的老人招聘护士时,通过考验发现了安东尼和彼得不同的性格特点:安东尼外表英俊但心胸狭窄、易怒;彼得外表普通但内心谦虚、善于自省。最终老人选择了拥有内在美的彼得。 【51题详解】 根据“He was growing weaker day by day and was unable to look after himself, so he decided to hire a nurse to help with housework and take care of him.”可知,老人希望护士能帮忙做家务并照顾自己。故填He wanted a nurse to help with housework and take care of him. 【52题详解】 根据“Anthony happened to be a handsome young man”可知,安东尼是一个英俊的年轻人。故填Anthony was a handsome young man. 【53题详解】 根据“After hearing this, Anthony became angry and started cursing.”可知,安东尼听到老人的话后非常生气。故填He felt angry. 【54题详解】 根据“In the end, the old man hired Peter”可知,老人最终雇用了彼得。故填He hired Peter at last. 【55题详解】 本题为开放性问题,答案不唯一,可选择安东尼、彼得或老人,并给出合理理由。如喜欢彼得,可因其谦虚、自省;喜欢老人,可因其善于观察和判断;不喜欢安东尼,可因其心胸狭窄。故填I like Peter best, because he is modest and reflective, always willing to improve himself. Ⅷ. 句子翻译(共10分,71—74小题每小题1分,75—77小题每小题2分) 根据所给中文完成句子翻译,并将其答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 56. 这对双胞胎姐妹有许多共同之处。 The pair of the twin sisters ___________________________. 【答案】has a lot in common 【解析】 【详解】根据所给汉语意思可知,空缺处应该填的是“有许多共同之处”,用固定短语“have a lot in common”表示“有很多共同之处”,句子陈述的是客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语“The pair of the twin sisters”中“pair”是中心词,为单数,所以谓语动词“have”要用第三人称单数形式“has”,故填has a lot in common。 57. 去年冬天比今年冬天冷得多。 The winter of last year ___________________________ than that of this year. 【答案】was much colder 【解析】 【详解】根据所给汉语意思可知,空缺处应该填的是“冷得多”,用“形容词比较级+than”结构表示比较,“冷”的英文表达是“cold”,其比较级形式为“colder”,“多”用来修饰比较级,可以用“much”,且由“last year”可知,句子时态是一般过去时,主语“The winter of last year”是第三人称单数,be动词用“was”,故填was much colder。 58. 下周我们学校将有一场足球比赛吗? ___________________________ next week in our school? 【答案】Will there be a soccer game 【解析】 【详解】根据所给汉语意思可知,空缺处应该填的是“将有一场足球比赛吗”,there be“有”,表示“某地存在有某物”,变疑问句时,把be动词提到there前,由“next week”可知,应该用一般将来时,一般将来时的构成是:will+动词原形,a soccer game“一场足球比赛”,首字母大写,故填Will there be a soccer game。 59. 颐和园是中国最漂亮的公园之一。 The Summer Palace is ___________________________ in China. 【答案】one of the most beautiful parks 【解析】 【详解】根据所给汉语意思可知,空缺处应该填的是“最漂亮的公园之一”,one of the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数“……最……之一”,beautiful意为“漂亮的”,最高级形式是the most beautiful,park意为“公园”,复数形式是parks,故填one of the most beautiful parks。 60. 不要把牛奶倒入玻璃杯里。 _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Don’t pour the milk into the glass. 【解析】 【详解】句子是祈使句,Don’t“不要”后接动词原形;pour…into“把……倒入”;the milk“牛奶”;the glass“玻璃杯”。故填Don’t pour the milk into the glass. 61. 你打算如何提高你的英语? _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】How are you going to improve your English? 【解析】 【详解】how“如何”,引导特殊疑问句,句首首字母大写;you“你”,are going to improve“打算提高”,将be动词are放置疑问词后,主语前,构成疑问句结构;your English“你的英语”。故填How are you going to improve your English? 62. 如果现在不走,你们上学就会迟到。 _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】If you don’t leave now, you will be late for school. 【解析】 【详解】根据汉语意思可知,本句为含条件状语从句的复合句,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时表示将来。“如果现在不走”英文为“If you don’t leave now”,是由“If”引导的条件状语从句,“you”作从句主语,“don’t leave”是谓语否定形式,“now”是时间状语;“你们上学就会迟到”翻译为“you will be late for school”,是主句部分,“you”作主语,“will be late”是一般将来时结构,“for school”是固定搭配,意为“上学迟到”。故填If you don’t leave now, you will be late for school. Ⅸ. 书面表达(共15分) 将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。 63. 假设你是李华,下周是你的生日,你准备举办一个生日聚会。请根据以下信息,写一封电子邮件,向你的好友Mary发出邀请。 Time 4:00 p.m., next Saturday Place Li Hua’s home (No. 18 North Street) Activities ● have a big dinner ● sing songs and watch TV ● … 写作要求: (1)词数为60词左右;开头已给出,不计入总词数; (2)书写工整,词语通顺,层次分明,语法正确; (3)邮件中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。 Dear Mary, I’m glad to tell you that ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】 范文: Dear Mary, I’m glad to tell you that my birthday is coming next week, and I’m planning a party at my home. The party will start at 4:00 p.m. next Saturday. My home is at No. 18 North Street. We will have a big dinner, sing songs, and watch TV together. I also hope to play some fun games. Please come and join us! It will be a wonderful time. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一封电子邮件; ②时态:主要使用一般将来时与一般现在时; ③提示:需清楚交代活动时间、地点、内容,并表达邀请之意。 [写作步骤] 第一步,告知生日与派对信息(时间、地点); 第二步,描述派对活动安排; 第三步,表达邀请与期待。 [亮点词汇] ①plan a party计划派对 ②join us加入我们 ③wonderful time美好时光 [高分句型] ①I’m glad to tell you that my birthday is coming next week, and I’m planning a party at my home. (用宾语从句传递信息,and连接并列事件) ②We will have a big dinner, sing songs, and watch TV together. (将来时态并列动词结构,清晰说明活动安排) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:辽宁省丹东市2024-2025学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题
1
精品解析:辽宁省丹东市2024-2025学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题
2
精品解析:辽宁省丹东市2024-2025学年八年级上学期1月期末英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。