内容正文:
威宁自治县2025秋期中六校联合监测(一)
高二 英语
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共8页,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2. 答题前将姓名、准考证号、座位号准确填写在答题卡指定的位置上。
3. 选择题须使用 2B 铅笔将答题卡相应题号对应选项涂黑,若需改动,须擦净另涂;非选择题在答题卡上对应位置用黑色墨水笔或黑色签字笔书写。在试卷、草稿纸上答题无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the girl probably want to be in the future?
A. A writer. B. A doctor. C. A teacher.
2. How long has the boy studied today?
A. One hour. B. Two hours. C. Three hours.
3. What will the speakers have for dinner?
A. Burgers. B. Chicken. C. Noodles.
4. What is the weather like right now?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Cloudy.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Robots. B. Culture. C. Self-awareness.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the man work?
A. In a shop. B. In a café. C. In an office.
7. What will Clare do next?
A. Go shopping. B. Go for a walk. C. Attend a meeting.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How does Nancy feel about the golf competition?
A. Anxious. B. Confident. C. Excited.
9. What will the man do to help the team?
A. Buy equipment for them. B. Give them advice. C. Cheer them on.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Who is the charity event raising money for?
A. Local artists. B. Sick children. C. Homeless people.
11. What activity will be there at the charity event?
A. A talent show. B. An art show. C. A fashion show.
12. What will the man do next?
A. Go to the National Park. B. Contact the sellers. C. Make a phone call.
听第9 段材料,回答第13 至 16题。
13. How does Bella usually help her friends?
A. By helping them study.
B. By teaching them sports.
C. By giving them life advice.
14 Which aspect does Mr. Cole care about the most?
A. Time management. B. Stress control. C. Physical performance.
15. Why does Bella set goals?
A. To plan her year.
B. To get more achievements.
C. To remind herself of important things.
16. How does Bella sound in the end?
A Proud. B. Grateful. C. Stressed.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What does the speaker mainly talk about?
A. A city. B. A store. C. A street.
18. What is special about this place?
A. Its fashion taste. B. Its natural beauty. C. Its long history.
19. What will visitors probably see in this place according to the speaker?
A. The most creative buildings.
B. People in fashionable clothes.
C. Super movie stars.
20. What will the speaker do next?
A. Start the tour. B. Attend a ceremony. C. Visit a famous designer.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
After learning about these famous women, you’ll know you can do a lot for society no matter what. You don’t need to be in a specific field, time or environment to make a difference to the world in your lifetime.
Amelia Earhart (1897-1937)
Amelia Earhart was the first woman who ever flew alone across the Atlantic in 1932. She became the first woman pilot in 1935 after flying from Hawaii to California. She began her lifelong dream of flying across the world in 1937. However, her flight went missing on that trip and she was never seen again.
Helena Rubinstein (1870-1965)
Helena Rubinstein moved to Australia in 1902 without the ability to speak English. Later, she founded one of the world’s first cosmetic (化妆品) companies after mixing lanolin, which is an oil that comes from sheep’s wool, with, flowers. Because of that, she became the world’s richest woman at the time.
Katharine Hepburn (1907-2003)
Katharine Hepburn was known for playing strong-willed women in her films. She won four Academy Awards for Best Actress, the most an actress has ever won. Her new dress style made wearing trousers acceptable to women, which wasn’t allowed at that time.
Emmeline Pankhurst (1858-1928)
Emmeline was an influential woman activist, who helped British women get the right to vote. She fought along with her husband for the rights of women all the time in the late 19th century and early 20th century. After she lost her husband, she teamed up with her three daughters and formed The Women Social and Political Union, which was best known as the suffragettes (women’s right to vote).
1. What challenge did Helena Rubinstein face when she moved to Australia?
A. She didn’t know how to make up. B. She didn’t have money.
C. She didn’t have work experience. D. She couldn’t speak English.
2. Which of the following words can be used to describe Emmeline Pankhurst?
A. Lazy. B. Determined. C. Selfish. D. Rude.
3. What do the four women in the text have in common?
A. They are all brave. B. They are all rich.
C. They all love sports. D. They all hate reading.
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四位具有开拓精神的著名女性。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Helena Rubinstein moved to Australia in 1902 without the ability to speak English. (海伦娜·鲁宾斯坦 1902 年搬到澳大利亚,不会说英语。)”可知,海伦娜刚搬到澳大利亚时不会说英语。故选D。
【2题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“She fought along with her husband for the rights of women all the time in the late 19th century and early 20th century. After she lost her husband, she teamed up with her three daughters and formed The Women Social and Political Union, which was best known as the suffragettes (women’s right to vote). (在19世纪末和20世纪初,她一直与丈夫一起为妇女的权利而斗争。在失去丈夫后,她和三个女儿组成了妇女社会和政治联盟,“该联盟被称为‘suffragettes’(争取妇女选举权者)。)”可推知,艾米琳·潘克赫斯特很坚定。故选B。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Amelia Earhart was the first woman who ever flew alone across the Atlantic in 1932. She became the first woman pilot in 1935 after flying from Hawaii to California. (1932年,阿米莉亚·埃尔哈特是第一位独自飞越大西洋的女性。1935年,她从夏威夷飞到加利福尼亚,成为第一位女飞行员。)”;第三段“Later, she founded one of the world’s first cosmetic companies after mixing lanolin, which is an oil that comes from sheep’s wool, with flowers. Because of that, she became the world’s richest woman at the time. (后来,她将羊毛脂,一种来自羊毛的油,与鲜花混合后,创立了世界上最早的化妆品公司之一。正因为如此,她成为了当时世界上最富有的女性。)”;第四段“She won four Academy Awards for Best Actress, the most an actress has ever won. Her new dress style made wearing trousers acceptable to women, which wasn’t allowed at that time. (她获得了四次奥斯卡最佳女主角奖,是获得最多奖项的女演员。她的新服装风格使穿裤子为女性所接受,这在当时是不被允许的。)”以及最后一段“Emmeline was an influential woman activist, who helped British women get the right to vote. (艾米琳是一位有影响力的女性活动家,她帮助英国女性获得了投票权。)”可知,文章中的四个女人的共同点是勇敢。故选A。
B
US national parks aren’t dog-friendly; while we knew this was the case for some parks, we had heard it varied from park to park. My husband, Mitchell, and I are always on the lookout for dog- friendly options at each national park. We have been to quite a few national parks now and in general, the rule is that dogs must always be on a leash (用狗绳拴住) and stay on paved (铺好的) path areas, no hiking trails (小径).
Yosemite was probably one of the more dog-friendly national parks we’ve been to as there was a longer paved bike trail in addition to a few shorter paved pathways that were dog-friendly. However, the hiking trails were still a no-go. For this reason, we haven’t spent as much time in Yosemite National Park and instead have enjoyed the state parks and national forest that surrounds them.
Dog-friendliness aside, we have not for a second regretted visiting a national park and Yosemite was no exception. You must visit Yosemite if you ever get the chance. There were truly beautiful mountains and even though Mitchell and I grew up in the shadow of (在……附近) the Rockies, we were completely impressed by this new landscape. We were fortunate to visit in the fall which had the added benefit of the beautiful colors and fewer people! The landscape easily looked like it could be a painting.
After Yosemite, we had originally planned to make our way to Death Valley. After some discussion, we decided to take a little detour (绕道) and visit Lake Tahoe. The lake was beautiful and there seemed to be signs everywhere for ski hills and endless outdoor activities. We ended up staying for two days at the Zephyr Cove RV Park and Resort. We were able to wash clothes on site, shower and even use their Wi-Fi to catch up on work. We had ended up traveling farther than we planned each day and it was nice to recharge and stay in one place a little longer. We’ve come to the conclusion that we’re still working on slowing down.
4. What is the rule for dogs in US national parks?
A. They are allowed on all trails in dog-friendly parks.
B. They are allowed on hiking areas in certain parks.
C. They are permitted to be off-leash.
D. They are limited to paved areas.
5. Why did the couple stay in Yosemite National Park for a short time? u
A. They didn’t like the park. B. They had been there many times.
C. They wanted to hike with their dog. D. They had to visit other parks.
6. Why does the author mention the Rockies?
A. To stress the beauty of Yosemite.
B. To express her desire to visit the Rockies.
C. To describe the breathtaking landscape of her hometown.
D. To show the differences between the Rockies and Yosemite.
7. What can be inferred about the couple from the last paragraph?
A. They didn’t like Lake Tahoe. B. They didn’t reach their planned place.
C. They felt relaxed after slowing down. D. They were busy with work during the trip.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. A 7. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者一家带狗游玩国家公园的经历。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“We have been to quite a few national parks now and in general, the rule is that dogs must always be on a leash and stay on paved path areas, no hiking trails.(我们现在已经去过不少国家公园了,总的来说,规则是狗必须总是拴着狗链,并且待在铺设好的小路上,不能走徒步路线。)”可知,美国国家公园对宠物的规定是:只能在铺好的路上,不能去徒步旅行的小径。故选D。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“However, the hiking trails were still a no-go. For this reason, we haven’t spent as much time in Yosemite National Park. (然而,徒步小径仍然是不允许的。因为这个原因,我们没有在优胜美地国家公园待很长时间。)”可知,这对夫妇在优胜美地国家公园待的时间很短是因为他们想和他们的狗一起徒步旅行,但公园不允许狗进入徒步小径。故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“There were truly beautiful mountains and even though Mitchell and I grew up in the shadow of the Rockies, we were completely impressed by this new landscape. (那里确实有美丽的山脉,尽管米切尔和我在落基山脉的阴影下长大,但我们对这片新的风景印象深刻。)”可知,作者提到落基山脉是为了强调优胜美地的美丽,即使他们在落基山脉附近长大,仍然被优胜美地的景色所震撼。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“We had ended up traveling farther than we planned each day and it was nice to recharge and stay in one place a little longer. We’ve come to the conclusion that we’re still working on slowing down.(我们每天的行程都比计划的要远,能在一个地方多待一会儿,给自己充电感觉真好。我们得出的结论是,我们仍在努力放慢速度。)”可知,作者在放慢速度后感觉很放松。故选C。
C
Li Bai holds a wine cup in his hand, while Du Fu sits in front of a desk, writing poems on the paper in front of him. It’s not that we have traveled to the past. Modern technology has brought them “back to life”.
The two great poets, along with other humanoid robots, were presented at the 2023 World Robot Conference in late August in Beijing. They looked similar to real human beings.
“The skin is made of medical-grade bionic silicone (仿生硅胶), which is why the skin looks soft and veins can be seen through it,” CGTN explained in a video about Liaoning-based producer EXROBOTS. Goosebumps (鸡皮疙瘩) and palm lines can also be seen on the arms and hands.
Researchers are also trying hard to create other features of humans on robots. A U. S. robotics start-up Apptronik brought out its humanoid robot called Apollo on Aug. 23, 2023. “Apollo has around 30 muscles. However, humans have around 300 muscles in our bodies,” Nick Paine, the co-founder of the company, told the media. For now, engineers can only simplify the muscles, allowing them to do basic movements like holding objects and walking.
The robot also contains cameras and sensors in its head, helping it map out a 360-degree view of its environment. They also help the robot keep balance when walking on uncertain surfaces.
Nowadays, bionic human-like robots mostly work with humans, as tour guides or by helping visitors at front desks. There are also robots that share the work of nurses, such as handing out medicine. This could be because people feel comfortable to live and work with machines that look or act like them. “They can strike a chord with people,” a U.S. robotics scientist, Marc Raibert, told the media.
As more humanoid robots come out, safety will be the key, according to the Robot Report website. When a 70-kilogram robot breaks down and falls, humans nearby may be hurt.
8. What do we know about the robots of Li Bai and Du Fu?
A. They look very real in every detail. B. They can learn from each other.
C. They can communicate with visitors. D. They can sing songs.
9. According to the text, what is the limitation of the robot Apollo?
A. It can’t walk on rough ground. B. It cannot perform complex movements.
C. It moves too slowly when holding objects. D. It lacks the ability to tell people directions.
10. What does the underlined phrase “strike a chord” mean?
A. Play a piece of music. B. Be trustworthy friends.
C. Cause a feeling of emotional connection. D. Look the same.
11. What is a suitable title for the text?
A. Robots Play a Significant Role in Our Lives
B. The World Robot Conference Is a Success
C. Two Great Poets Got Revived Thanks to Technology
D. New Technology Makes Humanoid Robots Possible
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. C 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了2023世界机器人大会的李白、杜甫类人机器人,说明其仿生细节,还提及Apollo机器人的局限、类人机器人的用途及未来的安全重点。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Li Bai holds a wine cup in his hand, while Du Fu sits in front of a desk, writing poems on the paper in front of him.(李白手持酒杯,而杜甫则坐在桌前,正用面前的纸张书写诗篇)”和第二段“The two great poets, along with other humanoid robots, were presented at the 2023 World Robot Conference in late August in Beijing. They looked similar to real human beings.(这两位伟大的诗人以及其他仿人机器人于8月下旬在北京举行的 2023年世界机器人大会上亮相。它们的外观与真人相似)”可知,这两个机器人的每一个细节都栩栩如生。故选A。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“For now, engineers can only simplify the muscles, allowing them to do basic movements like holding objects and walking.(目前,工程师们只能对肌肉进行简化处理,使其能够完成一些基本动作,比如拿取物品和行走)”可知,目前这种机器人只能做一些基本的动作,做不了复杂的动作。故选B。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段“Nowadays, bionic human-like robots mostly work with humans, as tour guides or by helping visitors at front desks. There are also robots that share the work of nurses, such as handing out medicine. This could be because people feel comfortable to live and work with machines that look or act like them.(如今,仿生类人机器人大多与人类一起工作,比如作为导游,或者在前台协助游客。还有一些机器人承担护士的工作,比如分发药物。这可能是因为人们觉得与外观或行为都与他们相似的机器一起生活和工作会更自在)”可知,人们觉得与看起来或行为像他们的机器一起生活和工作很舒服,即人们对机器产生了情感联系,所以猜测“strike a chord”的意思是“与……产生情感联系”。故选C。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第二段“The two great poets, along with other humanoid robots, were presented at the 2023 World Robot Conference in late August in Beijing. They looked similar to real human beings.(这两位伟大诗人以及其他仿人机器人于8月下旬在北京举行的2023年世界机器人大会上亮相。它们的外观与真人相似)”可知,文章主要介绍了在2023年世界机器人大会上亮相的李白、杜甫、阿波罗等人形机器人,说明研究人员利用技术在这些机器人身上创造出人类的各种特征,让它们尽可能拥有人类的外观和动作模式,并借助摄像头和传感器帮助它们感知周围环境,从而使得人们对和这类机器人一起工作感到舒适。由此可知,D项New Technology Makes Humanoid Robots Possible(新技术使人形机器人成为可能)抓住了文章主旨,最适合作为标题。故选D。
D
What Could the School of 2050 Look Like?
Thanks to technology-driven advances in education, the school of 2050 may look different in many ways. For example, on entering the classroom, biometric scanning (生物识别扫描) will allow students to check in. Teachers will be able to gather attendance data automatically. For the school of the future, there will be no need to deal with heavy curtains or dust-covered blinds; we’ll have smart glass. Windows can automatically adjust their colors, protecting both our eyes and screens.
By 2050, 3D printers will have become a standard appliance, both in the home and at school. As a learning aid, they’ll have become crucial, allowing teachers more flexibility to explain difficult concepts.
Adaptive learning systems driven by artificial intelligence (AI) will have become integrated into the school environment by 2050. Personalized learning experiences will take into account learning styles and create adaptive assessments that adjust in real time based on performance. AI may also be used to analyze pupils’ work, even so far as predicting future performance, helping teachers understand which students need more guidance on a particular concept before they fall behind.
Students will be able to get immediate feedback (反馈), with suggested areas for improvement and more personalized tutoring (辅导) based on their strengths and weaknesses. And homework assignments will mostly be online. From downloading the assignment at the end of the lesson to submitting it remotely, students will be able to view their coursework, see the percentage completed, and track general assessments.
Gone will be the days of carrying heavy textbooks, and hurriedly putting them into lockers after lessons. Students of the future can look forward to having recommended reading materials right at their fingertips via e-readers and tablet devices which can be operated through virtual reality. As a result, dependence on paper products will be reduced. Though paper won’t disappear completely, it’ll be eco-friendly, either recycled or made from fast-growing plants like bamboo.
12. How will students in 2050 check in?
A. By biometric scanning. B. With check-in sheets.
C. With a teacher’s headcount. D. By messaging the teacher.
13. What do Paragraphs 3 and 4 mainly talk about?
A. AI’s impact on reducing school operational costs.
B. The role of AI in personalizing student learning paths.
C. The use of virtual reality in enhancing physical education.
D. The benefits of adaptive learning systems for student safety.
14. What can we learn about the future textbooks?
A. They only use bamboo paper. B. They will remain paper-based.
C. Digital ones may replace them. D. All the students in the class only need one.
15. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To criticize traditional teaching methods. B. To tell readers what future schools will be like.
C. To promote the use of technology in education. D. To highlight the challenges faced by students.
【答案】12. A 13. B 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章展望2050年的学校,涉及生物识别签到、3D打印、AI自适应学习系统及电子教材等技术应用,描绘未来学校模样。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“For example, on entering the classroom, biometric scanning (生物识别扫描) will allow students to check in.(例如,进入教室时,生物识别扫描将允许学生签到)”可知,学生将通过生物识别扫描签到。故选A。
【13题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“Adaptive learning systems driven by artificial intelligence (AI) will have become integrated into the school environment by 2050. Personalized learning experiences will take into account learning styles and create adaptive assessments that adjust in real time based on performance. AI may also be used to analyze pupils’ work, even so far as predicting future performance, helping teachers understand which students need more guidance on a particular concept before they fall behind.(到2050年,由人工智能驱动的自适应学习系统将已完全融入学校环境之中。个性化的学习体验会考虑到学习风格,并创建能够实时根据表现进行调整的自适应评估。人工智能还可能用于分析学生的作业,甚至能够预测未来的表现,帮助教师了解哪些学生在特定概念上需要更多的指导,从而避免他们落后)”以及第四段“Students will be able to get immediate feedback (反馈), with suggested areas for improvement and more personalized tutoring (辅导) based on their strengths and weaknesses. And homework assignments will mostly be online. From downloading the assignment at the end of the lesson to submitting it remotely, students will be able to view their coursework, see the percentage completed, and track general assessments.(学生们将能够立即获得反馈,包括针对需要改进之处的建议以及基于其优势和劣势提供更个性化的辅导。而且作业大多会在线完成。从课后下载作业到远程提交,学生们能够查看自己的课程内容、查看已完成的百分比以及跟踪总体评估情况)”可知,两段均围绕AI在个性化学习路径中的作用展开。故选B。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“Gone will be the days of carrying heavy textbooks, and hurriedly putting them into lockers after lessons. Students of the future can look forward to having recommended reading materials right at their fingertips via e-readers and tablet devices which can be operated through virtual reality.(那些背着沉重课本、课后匆忙将其放入储物柜的日子将一去不复返了。未来的学生们可以期待通过电子阅读器和平板设备轻松获取推荐阅读材料,这些设备可以通过虚拟现实技术进行操作)”可推知,在未来,数字设备可能取代纸质教科书。故选C。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据标题“What Could the School of 2050 Look Like?(2050年的学校会是什么样子?)”以及第一段“Thanks to technology-driven advances in education, the school of 2050 may look different in many ways.(由于科技在教育领域的推动性发展,2050年的学校在许多方面可能会与现在大不相同)”可知,文章展望2050年的学校,涉及生物识别签到、3D打印、AI自适应学习系统及电子教材等技术应用,描绘未来学校模样,由此可知,作者的目的是“告知读者未来学校的样子”。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Good communication isn’t just about the words we say. Our body language, the non-verbal signals we send, is equally important. It can help us build trust, look confident, and connect better with others. ___16___.
Keep an open stance(姿态). Stand or sit straight with your shoulders loose and legs a bit apart. ___17___. Don’t cross your arms or legs, as it can make you seem defensive. Let your arms hang naturally to look friendly. Make eye contact about 60-70% of the time to show you’re interested.
Use hand gestures carefully. ___18___. Use clear hand movements, like opening your hands upward, to make important points stand out. Don’t fidget(坐立不安), like touching your face or clothes, as it shows you’re nervous. As you talk, use your hands to emphasize what you’re saying, or draw people’s attention to a certain area.
___19___. Your face can show a lot of feelings. A real smile makes you seem warm and easy to talk to. Be careful of small expressions on your face. Don’t raise your eyebrows too much, as it can make you seem angry or doubtful. Nodding your head a bit when others are talking to you shows that you’re listening.
Try to understand other people’s body language. Notice signs of stress, such as crossed arms or tapping feet. A relaxed body and open hands usually mean someone is calm. ___20___, like shifting restlessly in their seat or checking the time. Understanding these helps you talk to them better.
By practicing these, you can become much better at non-verbal communication. This will help you build better relationships, and have more influence in your life.
A. This shows you’re confident
B Learn to use facial expressions well
C. Cross your arms to show you are in control
D. Look for signs that someone is not interested
E. Nodding your head a lot can make you seem impatient
F. Hand movements can change how your message is received
G. Here are four simple ways to get better at non-verbal communication
【答案】16. G 17. A 18. F 19. B 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了非语言沟通(身体语言)的重要性,并从保持开放姿态、谨慎使用手势、善用面部表情、理解他人身体语言四个方面给出提升非语言沟通能力的方法。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Good communication isn’t just about the words we say. Our body language, the non-verbal signals we send, is equally important. It can help us build trust, look confident, and connect better with others.(良好的沟通不仅仅是我们所说的话。我们的肢体语言,即我们发出的非语言信号,同样重要。它可以帮助我们建立信任,看起来自信,并更好地与他人联系)”可知上文提到了肢体语言很重要,可推理出此处是在引出关于肢体语言沟通的话题,与G项“Here are four simple ways to get better at non-verbal communication(这里有四个提高非语言沟通能力的简单方法)”相呼应,起到承上启下的作用,故选G项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Keep an open stance(姿态). Stand or sit straight with your shoulders loose and legs a bit apart.(保持开放的姿态。站直或坐直,肩膀放松,双腿稍微分开)”以及下文“Don’t cross your arms or legs, as it can make you seem defensive. Let your arms hang naturally to look friendly.(不要交叉双臂或双腿,因为这会让你看起来有防御性。让手臂自然下垂看起来更友好)”可知上下文说的是正确的做法,可推理出空白处表达的是正确的姿势的好处,与A项“This shows you’re confident(这表明你很自信)”表达的含义一致,故选A项。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Use hand gestures carefully.(小心使用手势)”以及下文“Use clear hand movements, like opening your hands upward, to make important points stand out. Don’t fidget(坐立不安), like touching your face or clothes, as it shows you’re nervous. As you talk, use your hands to emphasize what you’re saying, or draw people’s attention to a certain area.(使用清晰的手部动作,比如向上张开双手,让重点突出。不要坐立不安,比如摸脸或衣服,因为这表明你很紧张。当你说话时,用你的手来强调你所说的话,或者把人们的注意力吸引到某个区域)”可知上文说的是要正确地使用手部动作,可推理出此处说的是手部动作会影响信息传达的效果,与F项“Hand movements can change how your message is received(手部动作可以改变你的信息被接收的方式)”表达的含义一致,故选F项。
【19题详解】
根据下文“Your face can show a lot of feelings. A real smile makes you seem warm and easy to talk to. Be careful of small expressions on your face. Don’t raise your eyebrows too much, as it can make you seem angry or doubtful. Nodding your head a bit when others are talking to you shows that you’re listening.(你的脸可以表现出很多情感。一个真诚的微笑会让你看起来很温暖,很容易交谈。注意脸上的小表情。不要过度扬眉,因为这会让你看起来生气或怀疑。当别人和你说话时,稍微点头表明你在听)”可知下文说的是正确的面部表情会带来积极的效果,而不恰当的面部表情会让你看起来生气或怀疑,可推理出空白处说的是要正确地使用面部表情,与B项“Learn to use facial expressions well(学会很好地使用面部表情)”表达的含义一致,故选B项。
【20题详解】
根据上文“Try to understand other people’s body language. Notice signs of stress, such as crossed arms or tapping feet. A relaxed body and open hands usually mean someone is calm.(试着理解别人的肢体语言。注意压力的迹象,比如交叉双臂或跺脚。放松的身体和张开的手通常意味着某人很平静)”以及下文“like shifting restlessly in their seat or checking the time.(比如在座位上不安地挪动或看时间)”可知上文提到了交叉双臂或跺脚,下文提到了在座位上不安地挪动或看时间,可推理出空白处说的是寻找别人不感兴趣的迹象,与D项“Look for signs that someone is not interested(寻找某人不感兴趣的迹象)”表达的含义一致,故选D项。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My father was a strong fisherman. He loved the sea and would stay out until he caught enough to ___21___ the family.
When we met ___22___ weather, he would drive me to school with his old truck. And after we arrived, he would bend over and give me a ___23___ on the face and then told me to be a good boy. I always felt very shy in front of so many other ___24___ . I was already a twelve-year-old young man, but my father still kissed me goodbye!
Then on a rainy day I ___25___ to tell him my feeling. When we stopped at the school gate, the ___26___ big smile appeared on my father’s face. I ___27___ what would happen next. I ___28___ put my hand up and for the first time said “No” to him. The smile on his face immediately changed into a (n) ___29___ look. He looked at me for a long time, and tears began to appear in his eyes. I was shocked. I had never ____30____ him cry! Then he said, “You’re right. You are a big boy...a man. I won’t kiss you anymore.”
Not long after that, my dad went to the sea on a bad day. Most of the ____31____ stayed at home, but not Dad, because he had a big family to feed. But after that day, he ____32____ came back. Later his boat was found with its nets half in and half out. He must have ____33____ a strong wind and was trying to save the nets.
How I wished I hadn’t ____34____ my father’s kiss! And from this I have learnt that we should take every chance with our family and friends as the last one in our lives. We can have ____35____ regrets by doing this.
21. A. enjoy B. keep C. feed D. save
22. A. fine B. warm C. cool D. bad
23. A. smile B. kiss C. touch D. chat
24. A. schoolmates B. workers C. passengers D. friends
25. A. decided B. agreed C. advised D. happened
26. A. strange B. kind C. beautiful D. usual
27. A. concerned B. wondered C. knew D. doubted
28. A. curiously B. quickly C. patiently D. violently
29. A. surprised B. worried C. annoyed D. satisfied
30. A. noticed B. seen C. gained D. minded
31. A. designers B. authors C. fishermen D. customers
32. A. never B. finally C. later D. often
33. A. missed B. managed C. encountered D. hoped
34. A. forgotten B. refused C. hated D. remembered
35. A. new B. good C. small D. few
【答案】21. C 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. C 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述的是作者的父亲每次送他到学校分别时都要亲一下他,他感到有点难为情,后来一次拒绝了父亲,父亲很难过。不久后,他的父亲出海打鱼,再也没有回来,作者对此后悔不已,感慨要珍惜和家人在一起的机会。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他热爱大海,每次出海都会待到捕到足够养家糊口的鱼才返航。A. enjoy享受;B. keep保持;C. feed养活;D. save拯救。根据上文“would stay out until he caught enough to”及下文“because he had a big family to feed”可知,捕鱼是为了养家糊口。feed为同词复现。故选C。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:遇到恶劣天气时,他会开着那辆旧卡车送我去上学。A. fine好的;B. warm温暖的;C. cool凉爽的;D. bad坏的。根据上文“My father was a strong fisherman”及下文“he would drive me to school with his old truck”可知,作为渔夫的父亲,在天气不好时候不能出海捕鱼,这样他才可以开车送作者上学。故选D。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:到学校后,他会俯身亲吻我的脸颊,叮嘱我要做个好孩子。A. smile微笑;B. kiss亲吻;C. touch触摸;D. chat聊天。根据下文“but my father still kissed me goodbye”可知,父亲在作者的脸上亲吻了一下,give sb. a kiss表示“给某人一个吻”。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当着众多同学的面,我总是感到十分害羞。A. schoolmates同学;B. workers工人;C. passengers乘客;D. friends朋友。根据上文“he would drive me to school with his old truck”可知,父亲送作者去上学,所以此处指在其他同学面前,父亲吻作者让作者觉得害羞。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来在一个雨天,我决定把心里的感受告诉他。A. decided决定;B. agreed同意;C. advised建议;D. happened发生。根据下文“put my hand up and for the first time said “No” to him”可知,作者决定告诉父亲自己的感觉。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:车子停在校门口时,父亲脸上露出了往常那种灿烂的笑容。A. strange奇怪的;B. kind善良的;C. beautiful美丽的;D. usual平常的。根据下文“big smile appeared on my father’s face”可知,父亲与平常一样要亲吻告别。故选D。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我知道接下来会发生什么。A. concerned关心;B. wondered想知道;C. knew知道;D. doubted怀疑。根据上文“I was already a twelve-year-old young man, but my father still kissed me goodbye”可知,此处指作者知道父亲接下来要做什么。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我迅速地举起手,第一次对他说“不”。A. curiously好奇地;B. quickly迅速地;C. patiently耐心地;D. violently暴力地。根据上文可知作者不想父亲当着同学亲吻自己,所以快速地举起手,拒绝了父亲的亲吻。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他脸上笑容瞬间僵住,化作一脸惊讶。A. surprised惊讶的;B. worried担心的;C. annoyed恼怒的;D. satisfied满意的。根据下文“He looked at me for a long time, and tears began to appear in his eyes.”可知,父亲对作者的举动感到惊讶。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我从未见过他哭!A. noticed注意到;B. seen看见;C. gained获得;D. minded介意。根据上文“I was shocked.”可知,作者没有见过父亲哭泣,感到惊讶。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:大多数渔民都待在家里,可父亲没有——因为他要养活一大家人。A. designers设计师;B. authors作者;C. fishermen渔民;D. customers顾客。根据上文“My father was a strong fisherman. ”及下文“because he had a big family to feed”可知,此处多数的渔夫在坏天气时会待在家里。故选C。
【32题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:但从那天起,他再也没有回来。A. never从不;B. finally最终;C. later后来;D. often经常。根据下文“Later his boat was found with its nets half in and half out.”可知,父亲出海出了意外,再也没有回来。故选A。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他一定是遭遇了强风,当时正拼命抢救渔网。A. missed错过;B. managed设法;C. encountered遇到;D. hoped希望。根据下文“a strong wind and was trying to save the nets”可知,此处指父亲遇到了强风。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我多么希望当初没有拒绝父亲的那个吻!A. forgotten忘记;B. refused拒绝;C. hated讨厌;D. remembered记得。根据上文“for the first time said “No” to him”可知,作者拒绝了父亲的吻。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:通过这样做,我们可以减少遗憾。A. new新的;B. good好的;C. small小的;D. few少的。结合文章作者提到自己和父亲之间的故事,同时根据上文“we should take every chance with our family and friends as the last one in our lives”可知,此处指我们抓住每个机会和家人相处,就不会留有遗憾。few表示否定。故选D。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In today’s world, English has been the language of international communication, and has played ____36____ increasingly significant (重要的) role in driving China’s economic growth and social development. For big economies like China ____37____ is playing a growing role in world affairs, the English language is of great importance. Good English proficiency opens doors to greater opportunities ____38____ strengthens China’s overall international competitiveness.
“Foreign language learning is not only about learning a second language,” said Shi, a member of China’s first generation of English learners after its reform and opening up. “ ____39____ (final), it is also about learning a fresh way of thinking. It is a ____40____ (power) tool for you to connect to the outside world.”
English language education in China ____41____ (come) a long way over the past 40 years.1978 was a historic year for the field, as it was made one of the test ____42____ (subject) in China’s national college entrance exam. The language has become increasingly significant ever since.
“China has the biggest English education market in the world,” said Zou, founding editor of China’s English newspaper China Daily. “Although Chinese people are proud ____43____ their own culture and language, they are generally willing ____44____ (learn) about Western cultures and languages. Therefore, more and more Chinese people are busy ____45____ (improve) their English skills.”
【答案】36. an 37. that##which
38. and 39. Finally
40. powerful
41. has come
42. subjects
43. of 44. to learn
45. improving
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲的是英语在中国的重要性及其教育发展。
【36题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在当今世界,英语已成为国际交流的通用语言,并在推动中国经济发展和社会进步方面发挥着越来越重要的作用。role是可数名词的单数形式,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,increasingly 是元音音素开头,因此不定冠词用 an。故填an。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:对于像中国这样在世界事务中发挥越来越大作用的大经济体来说,英语是非常重要的。空格处引导的是限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词是China,因此用关系代词that/which。故填that/which。
【38题详解】
考查连词。句意:良好的英语水平能够为个人带来更多的发展机会,并增强中国在国际上的整体竞争力。“opens doors to greater opportunities”和“strengthens China’s overall international competitiveness”之间是并列关系,且句子是肯定句,因此用and表并列。故填and。
【39题详解】
考查副词。句意:最后,这还涉及到学习一种全新的思考方式。空处作状语,修饰整个句子,用副词finally,意为“最后”,位于句首的单词首字母要大写,故填Finally。
【40题详解】
考查形容词。句意:“这是一个能让你与外界建立联系的强大工具。”空处作定语,修饰名词tool应用形容词powerful。故填powerful。
【41题详解】
考查时态。句意:在过去的 40 年里,中国的英语教育取得了长足的进步。根据“over the past 40 years(在过去40年里)”是现在完成时的标志,主语“English language education in China”是单数,助动词用has。故填has come。
【42题详解】
考查名词的复数。句意:1978年对于该领域而言是具有历史意义的一年,因为这一年它被纳入了中国高考的测试科目之中。此处one of+复数名词,空格处用复数,故填subjects。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:尽管中国人对自己的民族文化及语言感到自豪,但他们通常也愿意去了解西方的文化和语言。be proud of是固定短语,意为“为……感到自豪”,因此空格处用介词of,故填of。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词不定式。句意:尽管中国人对自己的民族文化及语言感到自豪,但他们通常也愿意去了解西方的文化和语言。be willing to do sth.是固定短语,意为“愿意做某事”,因此空格处用不定式。故填to learn。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:因此,越来越多的中国人正忙于提高他们的英语水平。be busy doing sth.是固定短语,意为“忙于做某事”。故填improving。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 在生活中,总有一些人因其品格与行动成为我们的榜样。请以“An Admired Role Model: The One Who Inspires Me”为题,用英语写一篇演讲稿,介绍你最尊敬的人(可以是科学家、普通人等),要点如下:
1. 说明你尊敬他/她的理由;
2. 结合自身经历谈谈他/她如何激励你成长。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 文中不得出现自己的真实姓名、校名;
3. 题目已经给出。
An Admired Role Model: The One Who Inspires Me
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】【参考范文】
An Admired Role Model: The One Who Inspires Me
Dear teachers and classmates,
Today, I want to introduce my admired role model—Tu Youyou, a great Chinese scientist. For decades, she stuck to researching malaria treatments, facing countless failures without giving up. Finally, she discovered artemisinin, saving millions of lives worldwide.
Her persistence and devotion deeply inspire me. When I meet difficulties in study, I’ll think of her spirit. I’ll keep working hard, pursue my dreams firmly, and try to make contributions to society like her.
Thank you!
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生请以“An Admired Role Model: The One Who Inspires Me”为题,用英语写一篇演讲稿,介绍自己最尊敬的人。
【详解】1.词汇积累
坚持:stick to → insist on
面临:face → confronted with
奉献:devotion → dedication
追求:pursuit → chase/run after
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Finally, she discovered artemisinin, saving millions of lives worldwide.
拓展句:Finally, she discovered artemisinin, which has saved millions of lives worldwide.
【点睛】【高分句型1】 For decades, she stuck to researching malaria treatments, facing countless failures without giving up. (运用了现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】When I meet difficulties in study, I’ll think of her spirit. (运用了when引导的时间状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Carter enjoyed riding the school bus home. The ride home gave him some time to relax after a busy day of fifth grade. He usually sat alone and enjoyed that too. With four siblings (兄妹) he didn't get much time alone. Sometimes he sat with his younger brother, Jackson, but Jackson was sick at home today.
The bus stopped and the tallest boy in his class, Dexter, stepped off followed by his younger brother, Billy. As the bus pulled away, Carter looked back over his shoulder to watch the boys. Dexter was yelling and waving his hands at his little brother. Billy said something Carter could not hear. Dexter yelled, gave his younger brother a hard shove and knocked him to the ground. Billy was on the ground wiping at his eyes, but Dexter walked away.
Carter turned in his seat, feeling disgusted. He hated seeing little kids get picked on (欺负).The sight of Billy on the ground crying was burned into his memory. He tried to think of something else.
He thought of the model car he was working on at home, a 1967 Corvette. He started building it over a week ago and just finished putting it together last night. Tonight, as soon as he finished his homework, he could start painting the car. That was his favorite part. He already had the perfect color of blue picked out.
He hurried off the bus, ran through his yard, and breezed through the kitchen with a quick hello to his mom. She was making spaghetti, which smelled delicious. He ran up the stairs two at a time and rushed into his room.
“Surprise!” his brother Jackson said, throwing his arms into the air. "What are you doing in my room? I thought you were sick!”
“I feel better!”
"What's on your face? Are you bleeding?"
"No! I'm not bleeding." Jackson wiped at his face, probably just paint. Look! Look what I did!” He pointed at the desk in the comer of Carter's room.
注意:
1.所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2.续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。
Paragraph 1
Carter looked down at his desk in horror
Paragraph 2
Carter took a deep breath and then unfolded his fist.
【答案】Carter looked down at his desk in horror. What came into his sight was an ugly red car, which really annoyed him. Eyes narrowed and fists clenched, Carter could feel a blaze of flame fueling inside him. “What have you done to my car?” he yelled loudly. Frightened by the loud voice of his brother, Jackson drooped his head, murmured, “I just wanted to give you a surprise!” It suddenly dawned on Carter that what he did just now was just like Dexter’s action on the bus.
Carter took a deep breath and then unfolded his fist. Letting out a sigh of regret, he apologized to his brother sincerely, “I'm sorry for doing that, but I had planned to paint it blue.” Hearing this, Jackson beamed and embraced Carter tightly, paint it together! No sooner had they painted the unique car than their Mum called them to have dinner. The breeze wafted their face with delicious smell of the spaghetti and warmed the brothers’ hearts. There was no denying that siblings should get on well by being more tolerant of each other.
【解析】
【分析】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了卡特在坐校车回家的途中,看到德克斯特欺负他的弟弟比利,这让卡特很反感。回家后,卡特急不可待的回到自己的房间,要给自己做的汽车模型喷漆。结果发现自己的弟弟把自己的汽车模型喷漆了,而且很难看。最后,卡特原谅了弟弟,并一起完成模型喷漆。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“卡特惊恐地低头看着自己的桌子。”可知,第一段可描写作者发现自己的汽车模型被弄糟了后的反应。
②由第二段首句内容“卡特深吸了一口气,然后展开拳头。”可知,第二段可描写作者原谅了弟弟,一起完成汽车喷漆的过程。
2.续写线索:发火——弟弟解释——回想到德克斯特的行为——原谅弟弟——一起完成汽车模型喷漆
3.词汇激活(一个词汇要写出相近的表达)
行为类
①理解,明白:dawn on /understand
②.计划:plan to do/intend to do
③. 相处得很好:get on well with/get along with
情绪类
①.大喊:yell/shout
②.害怕的:frightened/ scared
【点睛】[高分句型1]. What came into his sight was an ugly red car, which really annoyed him.(由what引导的主语从句,which引导的非限定性定语从句)
[高分句型2]. No sooner had they painted the unique car than their Mum called them to have dinner.(运用部分倒装句型)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
威宁自治县2025秋期中六校联合监测(一)
高二 英语
注意事项:
1. 本试卷共8页,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2. 答题前将姓名、准考证号、座位号准确填写在答题卡指定的位置上。
3. 选择题须使用 2B 铅笔将答题卡相应题号对应选项涂黑,若需改动,须擦净另涂;非选择题在答题卡上对应位置用黑色墨水笔或黑色签字笔书写。在试卷、草稿纸上答题无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the girl probably want to be in the future?
A. A writer. B. A doctor. C. A teacher.
2. How long has the boy studied today?
A. One hour. B. Two hours. C. Three hours.
3. What will the speakers have for dinner?
A. Burgers. B. Chicken. C. Noodles.
4. What is the weather like right now?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Cloudy.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Robots. B. Culture. C. Self-awareness.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the man work?
A. In a shop. B. In a café. C. In an office.
7. What will Clare do next?
A. Go shopping. B. Go for a walk. C. Attend a meeting.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How does Nancy feel about the golf competition?
A. Anxious. B. Confident. C. Excited.
9. What will the man do to help the team?
A. Buy equipment for them. B. Give them advice. C. Cheer them on.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Who is the charity event raising money for?
A. Local artists. B. Sick children. C. Homeless people.
11. What activity will be there at the charity event?
A A talent show. B. An art show. C. A fashion show.
12. What will the man do next?
A. Go to the National Park. B. Contact the sellers. C. Make a phone call.
听第9 段材料,回答第13 至 16题。
13. How does Bella usually help her friends?
A. By helping them study.
B. By teaching them sports.
C. By giving them life advice.
14. Which aspect does Mr. Cole care about the most?
A. Time management. B. Stress control. C. Physical performance.
15. Why does Bella set goals?
A. To plan her year.
B. To get more achievements.
C. To remind herself of important things.
16. How does Bella sound in the end?
A. Proud. B. Grateful. C. Stressed.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What does the speaker mainly talk about?
A. A city. B. A store. C. A street.
18. What is special about this place?
A. Its fashion taste. B. Its natural beauty. C. Its long history.
19. What will visitors probably see in this place according to the speaker?
A. The most creative buildings.
B. People in fashionable clothes.
C. Super movie stars.
20. What will the speaker do next?
A Start the tour. B. Attend a ceremony. C. Visit a famous designer.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
After learning about these famous women, you’ll know you can do a lot for society no matter what. You don’t need to be in a specific field, time or environment to make a difference to the world in your lifetime.
Amelia Earhart (1897-1937)
Amelia Earhart was the first woman who ever flew alone across the Atlantic in 1932. She became the first woman pilot in 1935 after flying from Hawaii to California. She began her lifelong dream of flying across the world in 1937. However, her flight went missing on that trip and she was never seen again.
Helena Rubinstein (1870-1965)
Helena Rubinstein moved to Australia in 1902 without the ability to speak English. Later, she founded one of the world’s first cosmetic (化妆品) companies after mixing lanolin, which is an oil that comes from sheep’s wool, with, flowers. Because of that, she became the world’s richest woman at the time.
Katharine Hepburn (1907-2003)
Katharine Hepburn was known for playing strong-willed women in her films. She won four Academy Awards for Best Actress, the most an actress has ever won. Her new dress style made wearing trousers acceptable to women, which wasn’t allowed at that time.
Emmeline Pankhurst (1858-1928)
Emmeline was an influential woman activist, who helped British women get the right to vote. She fought along with her husband for the rights of women all the time in the late 19th century and early 20th century. After she lost her husband, she teamed up with her three daughters and formed The Women Social and Political Union, which was best known as the suffragettes (women’s right to vote).
1. What challenge did Helena Rubinstein face when she moved to Australia?
A. She didn’t know how to make up. B. She didn’t have money.
C. She didn’t have work experience. D. She couldn’t speak English.
2. Which of the following words can be used to describe Emmeline Pankhurst?
A Lazy. B. Determined. C. Selfish. D. Rude.
3. What do the four women in the text have in common?
A. They are all brave. B. They are all rich.
C. They all love sports. D. They all hate reading.
B
US national parks aren’t dog-friendly; while we knew this was the case for some parks, we had heard it varied from park to park. My husband, Mitchell, and I are always on the lookout for dog- friendly options at each national park. We have been to quite a few national parks now and in general, the rule is that dogs must always be on a leash (用狗绳拴住) and stay on paved (铺好的) path areas, no hiking trails (小径).
Yosemite was probably one of the more dog-friendly national parks we’ve been to as there was a longer paved bike trail in addition to a few shorter paved pathways that were dog-friendly. However, the hiking trails were still a no-go. For this reason, we haven’t spent as much time in Yosemite National Park and instead have enjoyed the state parks and national forest that surrounds them.
Dog-friendliness aside, we have not for a second regretted visiting a national park and Yosemite was no exception. You must visit Yosemite if you ever get the chance. There were truly beautiful mountains and even though Mitchell and I grew up in the shadow of (在……附近) the Rockies, we were completely impressed by this new landscape. We were fortunate to visit in the fall which had the added benefit of the beautiful colors and fewer people! The landscape easily looked like it could be a painting.
After Yosemite, we had originally planned to make our way to Death Valley. After some discussion, we decided to take a little detour (绕道) and visit Lake Tahoe. The lake was beautiful and there seemed to be signs everywhere for ski hills and endless outdoor activities. We ended up staying for two days at the Zephyr Cove RV Park and Resort. We were able to wash clothes on site, shower and even use their Wi-Fi to catch up on work. We had ended up traveling farther than we planned each day and it was nice to recharge and stay in one place a little longer. We’ve come to the conclusion that we’re still working on slowing down.
4. What is the rule for dogs in US national parks?
A. They are allowed on all trails in dog-friendly parks.
B. They are allowed on hiking areas in certain parks.
C. They are permitted to be off-leash.
D. They are limited to paved areas.
5. Why did the couple stay in Yosemite National Park for a short time? u
A. They didn’t like the park. B. They had been there many times.
C. They wanted to hike with their dog. D. They had to visit other parks.
6. Why does the author mention the Rockies?
A. To stress the beauty of Yosemite.
B. To express her desire to visit the Rockies.
C. To describe the breathtaking landscape of her hometown.
D. To show the differences between the Rockies and Yosemite.
7. What can be inferred about the couple from the last paragraph?
A They didn’t like Lake Tahoe. B. They didn’t reach their planned place.
C. They felt relaxed after slowing down. D. They were busy with work during the trip.
C
Li Bai holds a wine cup in his hand, while Du Fu sits in front of a desk, writing poems on the paper in front of him. It’s not that we have traveled to the past. Modern technology has brought them “back to life”.
The two great poets, along with other humanoid robots, were presented at the 2023 World Robot Conference in late August in Beijing. They looked similar to real human beings.
“The skin is made of medical-grade bionic silicone (仿生硅胶), which is why the skin looks soft and veins can be seen through it,” CGTN explained in a video about Liaoning-based producer EXROBOTS. Goosebumps (鸡皮疙瘩) and palm lines can also be seen on the arms and hands.
Researchers are also trying hard to create other features of humans on robots. A U. S. robotics start-up Apptronik brought out its humanoid robot called Apollo on Aug. 23, 2023. “Apollo has around 30 muscles. However, humans have around 300 muscles in our bodies,” Nick Paine, the co-founder of the company, told the media. For now, engineers can only simplify the muscles, allowing them to do basic movements like holding objects and walking.
The robot also contains cameras and sensors in its head, helping it map out a 360-degree view of its environment. They also help the robot keep balance when walking on uncertain surfaces.
Nowadays, bionic human-like robots mostly work with humans, as tour guides or by helping visitors at front desks. There are also robots that share the work of nurses, such as handing out medicine. This could be because people feel comfortable to live and work with machines that look or act like them. “They can strike a chord with people,” a U.S. robotics scientist, Marc Raibert, told the media.
As more humanoid robots come out, safety will be the key, according to the Robot Report website. When a 70-kilogram robot breaks down and falls, humans nearby may be hurt.
8. What do we know about the robots of Li Bai and Du Fu?
A. They look very real in every detail. B. They can learn from each other.
C. They can communicate with visitors. D. They can sing songs.
9. According to the text, what is the limitation of the robot Apollo?
A. It can’t walk on rough ground. B. It cannot perform complex movements.
C It moves too slowly when holding objects. D. It lacks the ability to tell people directions.
10. What does the underlined phrase “strike a chord” mean?
A. Play a piece of music. B. Be trustworthy friends.
C. Cause a feeling of emotional connection. D. Look the same.
11. What is a suitable title for the text?
A. Robots Play a Significant Role in Our Lives
B. The World Robot Conference Is a Success
C. Two Great Poets Got Revived Thanks to Technology
D. New Technology Makes Humanoid Robots Possible
D
What Could the School of 2050 Look Like?
Thanks to technology-driven advances in education, the school of 2050 may look different in many ways. For example, on entering the classroom, biometric scanning (生物识别扫描) will allow students to check in. Teachers will be able to gather attendance data automatically. For the school of the future, there will be no need to deal with heavy curtains or dust-covered blinds; we’ll have smart glass. Windows can automatically adjust their colors, protecting both our eyes and screens.
By 2050, 3D printers will have become a standard appliance, both in the home and at school. As a learning aid, they’ll have become crucial, allowing teachers more flexibility to explain difficult concepts.
Adaptive learning systems driven by artificial intelligence (AI) will have become integrated into the school environment by 2050. Personalized learning experiences will take into account learning styles and create adaptive assessments that adjust in real time based on performance. AI may also be used to analyze pupils’ work, even so far as predicting future performance, helping teachers understand which students need more guidance on a particular concept before they fall behind.
Students will be able to get immediate feedback (反馈), with suggested areas for improvement and more personalized tutoring (辅导) based on their strengths and weaknesses. And homework assignments will mostly be online. From downloading the assignment at the end of the lesson to submitting it remotely, students will be able to view their coursework, see the percentage completed, and track general assessments.
Gone will be the days of carrying heavy textbooks, and hurriedly putting them into lockers after lessons. Students of the future can look forward to having recommended reading materials right at their fingertips via e-readers and tablet devices which can be operated through virtual reality. As a result, dependence on paper products will be reduced. Though paper won’t disappear completely, it’ll be eco-friendly, either recycled or made from fast-growing plants like bamboo.
12. How will students in 2050 check in?
A. By biometric scanning. B. With check-in sheets.
C. With a teacher’s headcount. D. By messaging the teacher.
13. What do Paragraphs 3 and 4 mainly talk about?
A. AI’s impact on reducing school operational costs.
B. The role of AI in personalizing student learning paths.
C. The use of virtual reality in enhancing physical education.
D. The benefits of adaptive learning systems for student safety.
14. What can we learn about the future textbooks?
A. They only use bamboo paper. B. They will remain paper-based.
C. Digital ones may replace them. D. All the students in the class only need one.
15. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To criticize traditional teaching methods. B. To tell readers what future schools will be like.
C. To promote the use of technology in education. D. To highlight the challenges faced by students.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Good communication isn’t just about the words we say. Our body language, the non-verbal signals we send, is equally important. It can help us build trust, look confident, and connect better with others. ___16___.
Keep an open stance(姿态). Stand or sit straight with your shoulders loose and legs a bit apart. ___17___. Don’t cross your arms or legs, as it can make you seem defensive. Let your arms hang naturally to look friendly. Make eye contact about 60-70% of the time to show you’re interested.
Use hand gestures carefully. ___18___. Use clear hand movements, like opening your hands upward, to make important points stand out. Don’t fidget(坐立不安), like touching your face or clothes, as it shows you’re nervous. As you talk, use your hands to emphasize what you’re saying, or draw people’s attention to a certain area.
___19___. Your face can show a lot of feelings. A real smile makes you seem warm and easy to talk to. Be careful of small expressions on your face. Don’t raise your eyebrows too much, as it can make you seem angry or doubtful. Nodding your head a bit when others are talking to you shows that you’re listening.
Try to understand other people’s body language. Notice signs of stress, such as crossed arms or tapping feet. A relaxed body and open hands usually mean someone is calm. ___20___, like shifting restlessly in their seat or checking the time. Understanding these helps you talk to them better.
By practicing these, you can become much better at non-verbal communication. This will help you build better relationships, and have more influence in your life.
A. This shows you’re confident
B. Learn to use facial expressions well
C. Cross your arms to show you are in control
D. Look for signs that someone is not interested
E. Nodding your head a lot can make you seem impatient
F. Hand movements can change how your message is received
G. Here are four simple ways to get better at non-verbal communication
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My father was a strong fisherman. He loved the sea and would stay out until he caught enough to ___21___ the family.
When we met ___22___ weather, he would drive me to school with his old truck. And after we arrived, he would bend over and give me a ___23___ on the face and then told me to be a good boy. I always felt very shy in front of so many other ___24___ . I was already a twelve-year-old young man, but my father still kissed me goodbye!
Then on a rainy day I ___25___ to tell him my feeling. When we stopped at the school gate, the ___26___ big smile appeared on my father’s face. I ___27___ what would happen next. I ___28___ put my hand up and for the first time said “No” to him. The smile on his face immediately changed into a (n) ___29___ look. He looked at me for a long time, and tears began to appear in his eyes. I was shocked. I had never ____30____ him cry! Then he said, “You’re right. You are a big boy...a man. I won’t kiss you anymore.”
Not long after that, my dad went to the sea on a bad day. Most of the ____31____ stayed at home, but not Dad, because he had a big family to feed. But after that day, he ____32____ came back. Later his boat was found with its nets half in and half out. He must have ____33____ a strong wind and was trying to save the nets.
How I wished I hadn’t ____34____ my father’s kiss! And from this I have learnt that we should take every chance with our family and friends as the last one in our lives. We can have ____35____ regrets by doing this.
21. A. enjoy B. keep C. feed D. save
22. A. fine B. warm C. cool D. bad
23. A. smile B. kiss C. touch D. chat
24. A. schoolmates B. workers C. passengers D. friends
25. A. decided B. agreed C. advised D. happened
26. A. strange B. kind C. beautiful D. usual
27. A. concerned B. wondered C. knew D. doubted
28. A. curiously B. quickly C. patiently D. violently
29. A. surprised B. worried C. annoyed D. satisfied
30. A. noticed B. seen C. gained D. minded
31. A. designers B. authors C. fishermen D. customers
32. A. never B. finally C. later D. often
33. A. missed B. managed C. encountered D. hoped
34. A. forgotten B. refused C. hated D. remembered
35. A. new B. good C. small D. few
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In today’s world, English has been the language of international communication, and has played ____36____ increasingly significant (重要的) role in driving China’s economic growth and social development. For big economies like China ____37____ is playing a growing role in world affairs, the English language is of great importance. Good English proficiency opens doors to greater opportunities ____38____ strengthens China’s overall international competitiveness.
“Foreign language learning is not only about learning a second language,” said Shi, a member of China’s first generation of English learners after its reform and opening up. “ ____39____ (final), it is also about learning a fresh way of thinking. It is a ____40____ (power) tool for you to connect to the outside world.”
English language education in China ____41____ (come) a long way over the past 40 years.1978 was a historic year for the field, as it was made one of the test ____42____ (subject) in China’s national college entrance exam. The language has become increasingly significant ever since.
“China has the biggest English education market in the world,” said Zou, founding editor of China’s English newspaper China Daily. “Although Chinese people are proud ____43____ their own culture and language, they are generally willing ____44____ (learn) about Western cultures and languages. Therefore, more and more Chinese people are busy ____45____ (improve) their English skills.”
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 在生活中,总有一些人因其品格与行动成为我们的榜样。请以“An Admired Role Model: The One Who Inspires Me”为题,用英语写一篇演讲稿,介绍你最尊敬的人(可以是科学家、普通人等),要点如下:
1. 说明你尊敬他/她的理由;
2. 结合自身经历谈谈他/她如何激励你成长。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 文中不得出现自己的真实姓名、校名;
3. 题目已经给出。
An Admired Role Model: The One Who Inspires Me
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Carter enjoyed riding the school bus home. The ride home gave him some time to relax after a busy day of fifth grade. He usually sat alone and enjoyed that too. With four siblings (兄妹) he didn't get much time alone. Sometimes he sat with his younger brother, Jackson, but Jackson was sick at home today.
The bus stopped and the tallest boy in his class, Dexter, stepped off followed by his younger brother, Billy. As the bus pulled away, Carter looked back over his shoulder to watch the boys. Dexter was yelling and waving his hands at his little brother. Billy said something Carter could not hear. Dexter yelled, gave his younger brother a hard shove and knocked him to the ground. Billy was on the ground wiping at his eyes, but Dexter walked away.
Carter turned in his seat, feeling disgusted. He hated seeing little kids get picked on (欺负).The sight of Billy on the ground crying was burned into his memory. He tried to think of something else.
He thought of the model car he was working on at home, a 1967 Corvette. He started building it over a week ago and just finished putting it together last night. Tonight, as soon as he finished his homework, he could start painting the car. That was his favorite part. He already had the perfect color of blue picked out.
He hurried off the bus, ran through his yard, and breezed through the kitchen with a quick hello to his mom. She was making spaghetti, which smelled delicious. He ran up the stairs two at a time and rushed into his room.
“Surprise!” his brother Jackson said, throwing his arms into the air. "What are you doing in my room? I thought you were sick!”
“I feel better!”
"What's on your face? Are you bleeding?"
"No! I'm not bleeding." Jackson wiped at his face, probably just paint. Look! Look what I did!” He pointed at the desk in the comer of Carter's room.
注意:
1.所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2.续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。
Paragraph 1
Carter looked down at his desk in horror
Paragraph 2
Carter took a deep breath and then unfolded his fist.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$