内容正文:
Module7综合评价
)15.How long can the boy keep the book?
A.For one week.
B.For two weeks.
C.For fourteen weeks.
(时间:120分钟满分:120分)
)16.How many hours does the library open every day on weekdays?
(AA
一、听力(本大题共30小题,每小题1分,共30分。)
A.8.
B.10.
C.14.
(一)听句子,选图片。
请听第三段对话,回答第17至20小题。
你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符的图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个
(
)17.How many books can Henry borrow at a time?
句子读两遍。
A.One.
B.Two.
C.Three.
)18.What kind of books is Henry interested in?
A.Science books.
B.Sports books.
C.History books.
)19.How long can Henry keep the books?
A.For 7 days.
B.For 15 days.
C.For 30 days.
)20.What does Miss White probably do?
2.
3
A.A librarian.
B.A waitress.
C.A writer.
(二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。
(四)听短文,选择最佳答案。
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,请根据对话内容,选出最佳答案。每段
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
对话读两遍。
)21.How did the old man feel after the bird flew away?
)6.What is Kate doing?
A.He felt sad.
B.He felt happy.
C.He felt angry.
A.Playing computer games.
B.Talking with her mum.
(
)22.When did the bird give the old man a basket as a gift?
C.Learning Tang poems.
A.When the old man fed it.
B.When the old man saved it.
)7.Whose book did Lingling discuss in the group?
C.When the old man left after they talked a lot.
A.Lu Xun's.
B.Lao She's.
C.Ba Jin's.
)23.Why was the old man's wife angry?
)8.What does Jenny do every day?
A.Because the old man came home late.
A.She learns acting.
B.She reads books.
C.She practises English.
B.Because the old man didn't give her a gift.
)9.How many books will Jean buy?
C.Because the old man didn't cook for her.
A.15.
B.25.
C.40
)24.What did the bird give the old man?
)10.When did Mary join the Internet group?
A.A basket of rice.
B.A basket of stones.
C.A basket of gold.
A.One year ago.
B.Two years ago.
C.Three years ago.
)25.Which basket did the old man's wife take?
(三)听长对话,选择最佳答案。
A.The light one.
B.The heavy one.
C.She took nothing.
你将听到三段对话,请根据对话内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。每段对话读
(五)听短文,填信息。
两遍。
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,将所缺信息填入对应的横线上,每空一词。
请听第一段对话,回答第11至13小题。
短文读三遍。
)11.Where is Jack?
Mary Flannery O'Connor
A.In the living room.B.In the library.
C.In the garden.
From
26.
)12.Which book has Tom finished reading?
Date of birth
25th27.
,1925
A.Harry Potter.
B.Little Women.
C.The Little Prince.
Works
2 novels,32 28.
stories and many reviews
(
)13.What time did Tom leave home?
Name:Wise Blood
A.At2:45
B.At3:00
C.At3:15.
First novel
29
it came out:1952
请听第二段对话,回答第14至16小题。
)14.Which kind of book does the boy want to borrow?
How she improved
She listened to others,30.
and rewmte her
A.A novel.
B.A storybook.
C.A magazine.
her writing
stories
第1页(共8页)
第2页(共8页)
二、补全对话(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分。)
)37.A.simple
B.slow
C.fast
根据对话内容,从下面方框中选出恰当的句子补全对话,有一个选项是多余的。
)38.A.among
B.including
C.without
A:Hi,Wang Tao,have you finished the reading yet?
)39.A.sign
B.order
C.point
B:31.
)40.A.thanks to
B.next to
C.instead of
A:Robinson Crusoe.Ms Li asked us to finish reading it this week,remember?
(
)41.A.its
B.your
C.their
B:0h,no!32
)42.A.hard
B.wise
C.sick
A:Well,I just finished reading it last night.
(
)43.A.attended
B.locked
C.changed
B:33.Is it boring?
)44.A.or
B.for
C.but
A:No.It's wonderful.I love it.
(
)45.A.follow
B.break
C.stop
B:34.
So I didn't care about it.
四、阅读理解(本大题共两节,共40分。)
A:Anyway,doing more reading is useful to our learning.
第一节:(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分。)
B:35.
I will try my best to finish reading it in time.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
A.How is it?
A
B.Yes,you are right.
Here are several books that are popular among students.The form blackboard of the
C.What reading?
book provides some information about these books.As a student,you can buy second-
D.I haven't read it yet.
hand books and e-books on the Internet,or you can buy paper books in this store.
E.What are you doing?
F.I thought it was not interesting.
The Little Prince
One And Only Bob
The Ctthe Prunce
三、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分。)
by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
by Katherine Applegate
published in 1943
published in 2021
阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Second-hand book:$1.3
Second-hand book:$15.5
With the development of online bookstores,many traditional bookstores have,in
Paper book:$2.5
Paper book:$20.4
recent years,either declared bankruptcy(宣告破产)or cut back their business
E-book:$0.8
E-book:$10
activities.This has made many people think whether real bookstores will soon become a
.A little prince from a small planet is looking
Bob sets out on a dangerous joumey in
thing of the past.
for the secret of what is important in life.It has search of his long-lost sister with the help of
Yi Yali is one of them-一a traditional bookstore owner36 to survive(挺过来)
been translated into over 180 languages.
his two best friends.
from that time.She said,"Between 1997 and 2010,real bookstore business reached its
top with its 37 growth.However,it has been in decline()since 2010 because
The Diary Of A Young Girl
The Kite Runner
ANNE FRANK
KHALED HOSSEIN
of its rising costs,38 expensive human resources and costs.
by Anne Frank
by Khaled Hosseini
published in 1997
published in 2003
-KITE
However,Yin Changlong,manager of Shenzhen Publication and Distribution Group,
Second-hand book:$2.8
disagrees with that 39.He said,"It is the failure of the ways of business 40 the
Second-hand book:$1.5
RUNNER
THE DIARY
fall of traditional bookstore industry (itself.The biggest problem for traditional
Paper book:$5.43
VOUNG GIRI
Paper book:$3.38
E-book:$1.7
E-book:$I
bookstores lies in()41 single form.It makes them 42 to build strong
connections with customers."
.The Diary Of A Young Girl is a record of her
The book is about two boys'story.Since
understanding of World War II.
it came out,nearly 7 million readers have
Many real bookstore owners have 43 their ways of doing business.They work
read it.
with coffee shops 44 art galleries to create a cultural space.
Zhang Wei,manager of Dangdang,wants to 45 this way.He said,"We will
)46.How many ways are mentioned to buy the books above?
team up with shopping malls to cut bookstores'management costs."
A.1.
B.2
C.3.
At the same time,Dangdang will connect its online and offline business and
)47.Which book came out in 2021?
customer services.This is also being seen as a great chance for the online sellers.
A.The Little Prince.
B.One And Only Bob.
)36.A.refusing
B.trying
C.affording
C.The Diary Of A Young Girl.
第3页(共8页)
第4页(共8页)
()48.How much is a second-hand book of The Kite Runner?
reading because of my mum.She began reading stories to me when I was 2 years old.
A.$1.3.
B.$1.5.
C.$2.8.
As a park cleaner,Mrs Smith got to know the importance of reading because of the book
)49.If Lingling wants to know more about World War ll,which book is probably
The Read-Aloud Handbook.
her best choice?
The Read-Aloud Handbook
READ-ALOUD
A.The Kite Runner.
B.The Little Prince.
◆About its writer
C.The Diary Of A Young Girl.
Jim Trelease comes from America.He is good at writing and
()50.Who is the passage probably written for?
drawing.His writing has appeared in The New York Times,a famous
A.Students.
B.Doctors
C.Writers.
newspaper in America.
B
◆About the book
DHave you ever heard about the story of The Old Man and the Sea?It was written
It's a must-read for parents to read aloud to children.
by American writer Hemingway in 1952.The story is about an old fisherman who has
This book not only teaches children how to read,but it also tells them to have the
been fighting for a long time with a huge marlin().
“desire(渴望)”to read.
2 The old man went fishing every day but he hadn't caught a fish for eighty-four
It's a best-seller of The New York Times.
days.In the first forty days,there was a boy with him.The old man taught the boy to fish.
◆Comments(评论)on the book
But after forty days without any fish,the boy's parents told him that the old man was
This book is about more than reading aloud.It's about time that parents,teachers and
unlucky.The boy then was asked to work on another boat.
children spend together in a loving and sharing way.The New York Times)
3After the boy left,the old man went fishing alone.One day the old man caught a
The Read-Aloud Handbook offers an enjoyable reading experience to both children and
huge marlin.Unluckily,the marlin's blood attracted a lot of sharks().The old man
parents.Schlesinger,an American writer)
was weak but fought against the sharks hard.Finally,he went back with a huge fish
)56.Which of the following is TRUE about David?
skeleton().Although the old man didn't bring back the fish,he won.
A.His biggest hobby is reading books.
4Hemingway showed us that people are not born for failure through the story.In
B.He has won the Reading Competition twice.
the face of difficulties,we should fight bravely.
C.His mother helped him develop the reading habit.
)51.What can you know about The Old Man and the Sea according to Paragraph 1?
)57.What does Mrs Smith do?
A.It was written in 1952.
A.A writer.
B.A teacher.
C.A cleaner.
B.The writer is 0.Henry.
)58.What can we learn about the book?
C.The old man always brought fish back home.
DIts writer and its readers.
②Its price.
()52.Why did the little boy leave the old man?
③Its main idea.
④Its success.
A.Because the boy didn't like fishing.
A.①3④
B.②③④
C.①②④
B.Because the boy had to look after his parents.
)59.How does Schlesinger like The Read-Aloud Handbook?
C.Because the old man didn't catch any fish for a long time.
A.Cheerful.
B.Serious.
C.Educational.
()53.What does the underlined word "attracted"in Paragraph 3 mean?
)60.What is the purpose of the passage?
A.激发
B.吸引
C.提供
A.To tell us how to choose a good book
)54.Which structure of the passage is right?
B.To let us know the importance of reading.
A.①:②3④
B.①②③:④
C.①;②3:④
C.To ask us to take part in the Writing Competition.
)55.What does the writer think of the old man?
第二节:任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分。)
A.Polite.
B.Warm-hearted.
C.Strong-minded.
阅读语篇,根据语篇内容回答问题。
c
Roberta woke up early the next morning.Then she woke up Phyllis and Peter.
Mrs Smith is excited and happy because her son David won the Writing Competition
"We're in the new house.There are no servants()here.We must help Mother
again.David is happy too.He always says to his friends,"I got into the good habit of now,"said Roberta.
第5页(共8页)
第6页(共8页)
Carefully the three children lit the fire and filled a kettle()with water.Then
Do you like reading stories?66.
you will answer,"No,I am not a child
they hung the kettle above the fire.
any more!"Yes,children all over the world always love stories.Chinese children are
"Mother isn't awake yet.Let's go outside and sit on that flat stone,"said Roberta.
interested 67.the Monkey King's story.It has been a popular bedtime story in
"Perhaps we will see a train go by."
China for many years.In fact,adults also love the story a lot.For 68.
the
When Mother came out at eight o'clock,Roberta,Peter and Phyllis were all fast
Monkey King has become a very unforgettable part in the memory of their childhood.The
asleep in the sunshine.They put the kettle on the fire at five o'clock:three hours ago.All
clever and humorous monkey wins the 69.
of many Chinese people.British
the water boiled away ()Now there was a hole in the bottom of the kettle.The fire
boys and girls all know Alice in Wonderland well.It's a story full of 70.
went out.
but exciting trips.Children cry and even get frightened (with Alice together
"Never mind,laughed Mother."We can boil some water in a pan.And I've found
while reading the story.Most American kids have read The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by
the dinner."She led them into the kitchen and pointed to a door.
the famous 71.
Mark Twain.Everyone likes the brave boy who also has lots of
"Last night,I thought this was a cupboard.It was so dark.But look,she said.
adventures.Some scenes()of the story may make your heart 72.
faster,for
Mother opened the door and the children saw a little room with a table in the middle.On
Tom and his friends meet some very bad men and are usually in danger.Of course in the
it there was roast beef,bread and butter,cheese and an apple pie.
end,they beat the bad ones.
“Apple pie for breakfast,”cried Peter..“What fun!"
You may also ask me if I like stories.Yes,I have liked them 73.
I was
It was a wonderful breakfast.Everyone was very hungry.
very young.At that time,I often 74.
all my pocket money on storybooks.For
"It feels like dinner because we were up so early,"said Peter,as he passed his
me,stories are much more "delicious"than chocolate!They help me to 75.
a
plate for more apple pie.
lot.So either young or old,let's enjoy stories.
After the children finished,they helped Mother put everything away in the right
六、书面表达(15分。)
place.Then Mother said,"I'm tired.I'm going to lie down for a while.Go out to play but
书籍是人类进步的阶梯。亲爱的同学,今天你读书了吗?请你以“Grow Up
please be careful..”
with Books'”为题,根据以下要点,为明天英语课上的Daily Report做准备。
Roberta,Peter and Phyllis looked at each other.They were all thinking the same
要点:1.你喜欢读哪一类书?
thing.
2.你为什么喜欢读这类书?
“Let's go down to the railway,”cried Roberta.
3.谈谈你对阅读的看法。
“Listen!”said Phyllis.“I think I can hear a train.”
注意:1.词数80左右,文章开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
Peter asked,"Do you think it's going to London?"
2.包括上述所有要点,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯:
"Father is in London,"replied Roberta."Let's go to the station and find out."
3.文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
-Taken from The Railway Children
Grow Up with Books
61.When did the children get up?
Hi,everyone.I am very glad to share my ideas about reading with you.
62.What happened to the kettle when the water boiled away?
63.How did the children like the breakfast?
64.What is“the same thing”they were thinking??(不超过5个词)
65.What are the children like in your eyes?Why do you think so?(不超过l5个词)
五、选词填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分。)》
根据语篇内容,从方框中选择恰当的单词,并用其正确形式填空。每个单词只能用
一次。
dangerous,heart,since,maybe,learn,writer,in,they,spend,go
That's all.Thank you.
第7页(共8页)
第8页(共8页)听力答案
W:That's a good idea
1.C2.F3.A4.D5.B6.B7.A8.A9.B10.A11.B12.A13.B14.C15.A
M:What about your chemistry project?Have you done that?
16.B17.C18.B19.A20.C21.B22.B23.C24.A25.C26.maths27.fought
W:Oh,yes.I've finished it together with Simon.
28.advice 29.somry 30.friendly
M:Well,I've done only a bit of that.I'm having trouble with it.You're better at chemistry than me.Maybe
笔试答案
you could help me.
31.C32.F33.E34.D35.A36.B37.C38.C39.A40.C41.A42.B43.C44.C
W:Of course.We could help each other.
45.B46.C47.A48.C49.A50.B51.A52.B53.C54.C55.B56.C57.B58.B
M:All right.And let's go to the library for some information this afternoon first
59.A 60.A 61.She doesn't know how to chat with her classmates.62.Three/3.63.She can smile
请听第三段对话,回答第17至20小题
and give a compliment to others.64.She should find someone else to talk with.65.She can also join
W:Dad,I got the mooncakes you sent today.They were so delicious.
school clubs to make friends with others.(合理即可)66.understand67.with68.children's69.show
M:Your mum and I made them for the coming festival.Will you come home this weekend?
70.more 71.if 72.angry 73.world 74.going 75.them
W:I'd like to,but I've got a big project and won't be able to go back home yet.
书面表达
M:You are always so busy.Your grandma asks about you every day.And I keep telling her you will be back
Can you be friends with your parents?
800n.
Last week I surveyed my classmates'views on whether they can be friends with their parents.Here is
W:Please tell her I love her and Ive bought her a nice and warm sweater.
the result.
M:Doesn't this birthday gift mean to be a surprise?We'd better not tell her yet.I think your grandma must
35 percent of students think it is impossible because their parents are very busy,and they have no time
be very happy when she sees the birthday gift.
to care about them.And sometimes they are too strict with them.65 percent of students think they can be
W:OK.I have to go now.Take good care of yourself,Dad.
friends with their parents.Because their parents often communicate with them and care about them.When
M:Wait a moment!When will you come home?Your grandma hopes to see you soon.
they are in trouble,they usually ask their parents for help.
W:Next month.Next month I will be free.See you then!
In my opinion,I think we can be friends with our parents.Because parents have more life experience
(四)听短文选择最佳答案。
than us and can always give us useful suggestions on both our study and our life.We should believe and
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
understand them.
W:Hello!My name is Tang Qing.Last weekend,I went to the City Museum with my friends.There
九上期中综合评价
were many special inventions in the museum.They were all made by middle school students.Many of the
听力材料
inventions can be very useful in our daily life.Of all the inventions,a small toy is my favourite.It was made
(一)听句子,选图片。
of wood for children under 6 years old.And it was invented by a 13-year-old boy.Although I am 14,I like
你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符的图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个句子读两遍。
the wooden toy very much.My best friend,Li Ming,was interested in a model plane which was made of
1.We usually have lion dances at the Spring Festival.
plastic.He likes to study airplanes.
2.I went to the Bird's Nest in Beijing last summer.
(五)听短文,填信息。
3.We went to the science museum yesterday and saw a robot that could talk with us.
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,将所缺信息填人对应的横线上,每空一词。短文读三遍。
4.I want to travel to some places in Europe like London.
Sydney is a city that has everything you want.The best time to visit Sydney is spring or autumn.There
5.Look at the sign,which says“No parking”.
are cheap hotels in King's Cross.A room is about $50 a night.There are international hotels in the city
(二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。
centre.And a room there is about $150 a night.There are beaches.parks,cafes and of course,the wonderful
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,请根据对话内容,选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍
bridge.Sydney has the famous Bondi Beach.People go swimming and surfing there.For nightlife,there are a
6.W:Why did Edison invent the light bulb?
lot of clubs on Oxford Street.There are fast trains and slow buses.The best way to see Sydney is by boat.
M:He invented the light bulb so that it could help people to see clearly at night.
听力答案
7.W:What a nice photo!Is it a photo of your family,Tim?
1.E2.A3.C4.B5.F6.C7.A8.C9.B10.C11.C12.A13.A14.C15.A
M:Yes,it is.Look,the boy on my left is my twin brother,Tom.And the girl on my right is my younger
16.B 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.A 21.B 22.C 23.A 24.B 25.C 26.everything 27.autumn
sister,Jane.
28.15029.Clbs30.sow
8.W:I remember your cousin Sally used to be fat and short.
笔试答案
M:Yes.But now she is 1.8 metres tall.And she is on the school basketball team.
31.D32.C33.B34.F35.A36.B37.C38.A39.A40.A41.C42.B43.C44.B
9.W:What can I do for you?
45.A46.C47.C48.B49.C50.B51.C52.A53.B54.B55.C56.C57.B58.A
M:I'd like a single ticket to Newtown.
59.B 60.C 61.Jackson,growing flowers,cactus and yard.62.He thought they were lovely.63.True
10.W:Wow!There are so many jobs to choose from!What do you think?
beauty and force often come from ourselves.64.It makes phones work faster,keep information safer and
M:Well,if I work in the bank,I may be rich.But working at the TV station could be fun.It's really
use less energy.65.I like Al's story better..Because I think it is more creative..(合s理即可)66.history
difficult for me to make a choice.
67.their 68.difficult 69.because 70.consider 71.already 72.appears 73.popular 74.gifts
(三)听长对话,选择最佳答案。
75.behind
你将听到三段对话,请根据对话内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
书面表达
请听第一段对话,回答第11至13小题。
How to Keep Healthy
M:The New Year is coming.Do you have any plans for the coming year?
It's important to keep healthy.But what should we do to keep healthy?Here are my suggestions.
W:I wish my parents good bealth and I am going to take them to London.
First,doing exereise is good for keeping healthy.We can do more exercise after class,such as running,
M:You're such a good girl.I've just made a plan for myself.
playing basketball and so on.Second,remember to eat healthy food and drink enough water.We should eat
W:What's your plan?
more fresh vegetables and fruits and avoid eating junk food.Third,we should be optimistic and positive.We
M:I will save money to spend a week on the beach.
should get on well with other people and keep happy.What's more,we should have enough sleep and learn to
W:How will you save money?
have a rest.Don't stay up because it's bad for our health.
M:I'll do a part-time job as an English teacher at weekends.
If we try to follow these suggestions,we'll keep ourselves healthy.
请听第二段对话,回答第14至16小题。
Module7综合评价
W:Hi,Nick.I haven't finished my physics homework.How about you?
听力材料
M:I'm going to finish it tonight.
(一)听句子,选图片
W:I feel it's too difficult for me.Can you help me with it?
你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符的图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个句子读两遍。
M:Sure.Linda,why not come to my house this evening?We can do it together.
1.This young Englishman knew a lot about Confucius through reading books.
第23页(共40页)
第24页(共40页)
2.The magazine The Week Junior helps the children make sense of their world.
(四)听短文,选择最佳答案
3.At the moment Betty is reading Harry Potter by J.K.Rowling.
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
4.Right now Mike's aunt Polly is telling him an interesting story
An old man had a bird and he liked it very much.But one day the bird flew away.The old man became
5.The Adventures of Tom Sawyer was written by Mark Twain.
very sad.At last,he found the bird and talked a lot at its home.When it was time for the old man to leave,
(二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。
the bird gave him a basket as a gift.His wife was angry because he came home late.But when she opened the
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,请根据对话内容,选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
basket,she couldn't close her mouth-a basket of gold.The old woman was greedy and wanted another
6.M:Mum,is Kate in her bedroom?
basket of gold,so she went to the bird's home too.Like the old man,she also talked to the bird when she was
W:Yes,she's leaming Tang poems on her computer.
at the bird's home."Hello,my bird.How are you?I miss you,"said the old woman.But the bird said
7.M:Lingling,whose book did you discuss in the group,Lao She's or Ba Jin's?
nothing.Then she asked for a gift."All right,"answered the bird."There are two baskets.One is light and
W:Neither.We discussed Lu Xun's.
the other is heavy.You can take one and open it when you get home!"The old woman laughed,"I'll take the
8.M:Jenny,you read books every day.Isn't your dream to be a writer?
heavy one."When she got home and opened the basket,there was nothing but stones.
W:No,reading is one of my hobbies.My dream is to be an actress.
(五)听短文,填信息。
9.M:The teacher asked us to read The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.Do we have enough books?
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,将所缺信息填人对应的横线上,每空一词。短文读三遍。
W:No.There are 40 students in our class.We've only got 15.Let's ask Jean to buy more books
Mary Flannery O'Connor was an American writer.She was bom on 25th March,1925.As an important
10.M:I joined the Internet group two years ago.What about you,Mary?
person in American literature,O'Connor wrote 2 novels and 32 short stories,as well as many reviews.Her
W:I joined it one year earlier than you,Mike
first novel,Wise Blood,came out in 1952.Someone once asked OConnor why she wrote.She said,"Because I
(三)听长对话,选择最佳答案。
am good at it."She was good.However.she was not always as good as she finally was.She improved because
你将听到三段对话,请根据对话内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。每段对话读两道。
she listened to others.She changed her stories.She rewrote them,and then rewrote them again,always
请听第一段对话,回答第11至13小题。
working to improve what she was writing.
W:Jack,what are you doing in the living room?
听力答案
M:I'm reading a magazine.
1.F2.C3.A4.B5.E6.C7.A8.B9.B10.C11.A12.B13.A14.A15.B
W:Is Tom staying with you?I didn't see him in his bedroom.
16.B17.B18.C19.B20.A21.A22.C23.A24.C25.B26.America27.March
M:No,he has gone to the library to return books.
28.short 29.When 30.changed
笔试答案
W:Has he finished reading The Old Man and the Sea yet?
31.C32.D33.A34.F35.B36.B37.C38.B39.C40.C41.C42.A43.C44.A
M:No,but he's finished reading Little Women
45.A46.B47.B48.B49.C50.A51.A52.C53.B54.C55.C56.C57.C58.A
W:What books is he going to read next?
59.A 60.B 61.Early the next morning./Before five oclock.62.There was a hole in the bottom of the
M:Harry Potter and The Little Prince.
W:Oh,I know.How long has he been away from home?
kettle.63.Wonderful.64.Going down to the railway.65.I think they are helpful.Because they help
M:Let me have a look at my watch.It's three o'clock now.Oh,he has been away for fifteen minutes.
their mother a lot.(合理即可)66.Maybe67.in6.them69.hearts70.dangerous71.writer
请听第二段对话,回答第14至16小题。
72.go 73.since 74.spent 75.leam
书面表达
M:Excuse me.I want a novel by Mo Yan,but there are so many books here.So I don't know where to
Grow Up with Books
find one.
Hi,everyone.I am very glad to share my ideas about reading with you.
W:Don't worry.Let me help you search for the information on the Internet.What's the name of the
Reading is a very good habit.I like reading very much,and I like reading all kinds of books.I am
M:Frog.
interested in history,but I like novels best.My favourite book is The Story of Three Kingdoms.I like it
W:Great!I have found it.
because it is full of many interesting stories and lively characters.My favourite writer is Luo Guanzhong.
M:Thanks.By the way,how long can I keep it?
I think reading is very important in our life.We can get knowledge through reading.It can not only open
W:You can keep it for fourteen days.
our minds but also make us more intelligent.Besides,it is one of the most important ways to improve our
M:What should I do if I can't finish reading it within two weeks?
reading ability.
W:You can renew it online.
That's all.Thank you.
M:OK.How many books can I borrow each time?
Module8综合评价
W:At most five.
听力材料
M:OK.Can I return it on Saturday aftemoon?
(一)听句子,选图片。
W:Sorry,you can't.The library is closed at weekends.You can give it back on weekdays.The library is open
你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符的图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个句子读两遍。
from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm.
1.The Olympies are held every four years.
M:Got it.Thanks very much.
2.My brother is good at tennis and I am good at running.
W:You're welcome.
3.Mike is flying a kite in the park.
请听第三段对话,回答第17至20小题。
4.I decided to learn to ski this winter.
M:Excuse me,Miss White!Are there any books about the earth?
5.More students enjoy playing basketball after school.
W:Yes,here you are
(二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。
M:Thanks.
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,请根据对话内容,选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
W:Are you interested in science,Henry?
6.M:Would you like to go hiking with me next Sunday?
M:No.I was asked to give a talk about it.
W:Yes,I'd love to.
W:Oh,I see
7.M:I used to play basketball.But now I'm interested in tennis.What about you,Cathy?
M:How many books can I borrow each time?
W:I like playing volleyball best.
W:Two.
8.W:Luke,did Mary win the singing competition yesterday?
M:Good!Can I have a look at the books about history?I love them very much
M:No,she didn't.But Mark did,and he was very excited.
W:Sure.They're on that shelf over there.
9.W:What do you think of the soccer game between Argentina and France?
M:I'd like this one about the world history.And I'll return them next Wednesday afternoon.
M:It was exciting.All the audience cheered for a long time after the game was over.
W:Oh,our library is open every day except Wednesday.No hurry.You can keep them for half a month.
10.W:Jack,how often does your baseball team practise?
M:OK.Thank you.
M:Almost every day now.We spend two hours practising after school.
第25页(共40页)
第26页(共40页)