精品解析:贵州省遵义航天中学2024-2025学年高三第一次模拟考试英语试题(A)

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-11-30
| 2份
| 36页
| 177人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 高考复习-一模
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 贵州省
地区(市) 遵义市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 141 KB
发布时间 2025-11-30
更新时间 2025-11-30
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-11-30
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/55196722.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025届高三年级上学期第一次模拟考试(A) 英语 考生注意: 1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 2.答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。 3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有2分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.S9.18. C.£9.15. 答案是C。 1. Which day is the busiest for the man’s restaurant? A. Thanksgiving Day. B. Mother’s Day. C. Christmas Day. 2. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Weekend plans. B. House cleaning. C. Pet companionship. 3. What happened to Frank? A. He launched a new career. B. He quit his job as an illustrator. C. He had a designer interview today. 4. How does the woman sound? A. Curious. B. Excited. C. Annoyed. 5. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In the library. B. In the laboratory. C. In the classroom. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 6. What size opening in the cupboard suits the dishwasher best? A. B. C. 7. What color dishwasher will the woman pick? A. Black. B. White. C. Silver. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 8. What did the woman do last week? A. She watched a boxing show. B. She took part in a basketball match. C. She held a promotion on sports goods. 9. What inspired the man to develop his interest? A. A film. B. A contest. C. A TV show. 10. Where will the speakers go next? A. A school gym. B. A sports shop. C. A movie theater. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 11. What is the destination of Mr. Johnson’s flight? A. New York. B. London. C. Dubai. 12. Which gate will Mr. Johnson’s flight leave from? A. Gate 2. B. Gate 6. C. Gate 14. 13. What will Mr. Johnson do next? A. Board the plane. B. Grab a coffee. C. Buy a present. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 14. Whose lecture did the woman listen to this morning? A. Michael Carter’s. B. Daniel Robert’s. C. James Carter’s. 15. What is the talk held in the afternoon about? A Economic growth. B. Market research. C. Employee relations. 16. What does the woman think of her job? A. Challenging. B. Interesting. C. Rewarding. 17. What does the man want to do? A. Work on a new project. B. Improve management skills. C. Raise his employees’ salaries. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 18. What do people mean when they say “cool beans”? A. They show agreement. B. They keep calm. C. They feel energetic. 19. Who is most probably called a “bean counter”? A. A professor. B. A gardener. C. An accountant. 20. Where does the idiom “magic beans” come from? A. A performance. B. A legend. C. A recipe. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A The National Trust (英国国家信托基金会) is setting up a new laboratory to store and study thousands of paint samples taken from its houses, paintings and objects. The charity, which preserves nature and historic buildings for the public, wants to find out what hidden layers of paint can unlock about our past. The Trust has thousands of samples of paints collected over many years from buildings, objects and paintings that it looks after. Some of the oldest come from Roman houses dating back more than 1, 800 years. Up to now, these samples have been stored all over the country. Having them all in one place at the lab will help conservators (文物修复员) do their research. The lab will be at the Trust’s Royal Oak Foundation Conservation Studio in Kent, England, and the equipment there will allow researchers to study paints extremely closely to understand the materials that were used. The samples come from a corner of a wall or painting and experts take a tiny slice through all the layers of paint down to the original surface. Research can reveal some strange ingredients that artists used. For example, a sample taken from a picture by the Italian artist Tintoretto, which is nearly 500 years old, showed that he used layers of ground-up (研磨) gold to create a rich surface. This research can also show what something looked like when it was new. One study, on the National Trusts Base Assembly Rooms, England, found that the rooms had been painted over many times throughout their 250-year history. When experts studied the sample, they could look at the layers of paint over all that time and see that the first color used was either a salmon pick (鲑鱼粉) or greenish blue. This helped the conservators work out how to restore each room to the way it originally looked. Rebecca Helen, senior conservator at the National Trust said that goal is “Being authentic for our visitors”. 1. Why is the National Trust setting up the new laboratory? A. To examine paint layers for historical research. B. To display historic paintings for the public. C. To collect paint samples from different places. D. To equip conservators with modern techniques. 2. What can be inferred from Tintoretto’s paint sample? A. Artists in the past preferred using expensive materials. B. Gold was a common ingredient in all ancient paintings. C. Painting materials used in the past can be unexpected. D. Paint layers mainly reflect the painter’s taste in color. 3. What does the underlined word “authentic” in paragraph 4 mean? A. Appealing. B. Real. C. Artistic. D. Vivid. 4. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. The Chemistry of Historical Paints B. Restoring Historic Paintings C. A Laboratory’s Role in Art History D. Exploring Our Colourful Past 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. B 4. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了英国国家信托基金会建立新实验室研究颜料样本以探索历史。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“The charity, which preserves nature and historic buildings for the public, wants to find out what hidden layers of paint can unlock about our past.(这家为公众保护自然和历史建筑的慈善机构,想弄清楚隐藏的颜料层能为我们揭示过去的什么)”可知,英国国家信托基金会建立新实验室是为了通过检查颜料层进行历史研究。故选A。 【2题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Research can reveal some strange ingredients that artists used. For example, a sample taken from a picture by the Italian artist Tintoretto, which is nearly 500 years old, showed that he used layers of ground-up (研磨) gold to create a rich surface.(研究可以揭示艺术家使用的一些奇怪成分。例如,从意大利艺术家丁托列托近 500 年前的一幅画中提取的样本显示,他使用了多层研磨的黄金来创造丰富的表面)”可知,从丁托列托的颜料样本中可以推断出过去使用的绘画材料可能出人意料。故选C。 【3题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第四段中“This helped the conservators work out how to restore each room to the way it originally looked. Rebecca Helen, senior conservator at the National Trust said that goal is “Being authentic for our visitors”.(这帮助文物修复员们弄清楚如何将每个房间恢复到最初的样子。英国国家信托基金会的高级文物修复员丽贝卡・海伦说,目标是“为我们的游客做到authentic”)”可知,此处指的是让房间恢复本来的样子, authentic意思是“真实的”。故选B。 【4题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段“The National Trust (英国国家信托基金会) is setting up a new laboratory to store and study thousands of paint samples taken from its houses, paintings and objects. The charity, which preserves nature and historic buildings for the public, wants to find out what hidden layers of paint can unlock about our past.(英国国家信托基金会正着手建立一个新实验室,用于储存和研究数千份从其管理的房屋、画作及物品上提取的颜料样本。这家为公众保护自然和历史建筑的慈善机构,想弄清楚隐藏的颜料层能为我们揭示过去的什么)”可知,文章主要讲述了英国国家信托基金会建立新实验室,通过研究颜料样本探索过去的历史,D选项“Exploring Our Colourful Past(探索我们多彩的过去)”能概括文章主旨。故选D。 B When Tina Farr visits the year 2 classroom at her Oxford primary school, she can feel the changed atmosphere since play was put firmly back on the curriculum (课程). “The children come running up with things they have made. There is always a shop on the go so they will be pricing up something or finding change,” the headteacher says. Play-based learning — letting children move around, make up games and explore within loosely guided activities — usually stops when they attend primary school. Lessons then become desk-based, focused on reading and writing. Farr had long championed the value of play, working hard to bring it into breaktimes. “Teachers would recognise what we do and it doesn’t take any more planning than the standard approach.” With play-based learning in place for her year 1 and 2 children, Farr then looked at where else she could change any practices that weren’t working. “If a practice isn’t in line with healthy child development, why are we doing it?” The school’s year 5 children — aged 9 and 10 — were struggling to sit still in a tight space so she removed all the furniture. “The impact was immediate and impressive. Children now choose where and how to learn. A class once struggling with attention is now calm and engaged.” A teacher noted: “Their self-regulation has improved greatly. They settle down to work much more readily.” Farr believes the outdated system needs urgent change. “We have neuroscience (神经科学) tell us children learn through play.” In June the school sailed through its Ofsted inspection. “The inspector really understood our play-based learning.” Farr’s message is that her approach can be rolled out. “It’s blown my mind how engaged the children are. It’s phenomenal,” she says. 5. What change does Farr bring to her school? A. Additional income. B. Flexible environments. C. Upgraded equipment D. Diverse outdoor games. 6. Why did Farr decide to change other ineffective practices? A. To reduce teachers’ workload. B. To enhance the school’s reputation. C. To improve students’ academic results. D. To promote kids’ well-being and growth. 7. Which of the following can best describe Farr according to the last paragraph? A. Firm and confident. B. Mild and cooperative. C. Humble and grounded. D. Merciful and generous. 8. What message does the text mainly convey? A. Actions speak louder than words. B. Keep your play clean until the last whistle. C. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. D. By learning to obey, you learn to command. 【答案】5. B 6. D 7. A 8. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述牛津某小学的校长Tina Farr在学校推行以游戏为基础的学习模式,调整教学环境,促进学生健康发展并取得良好效果的故事。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“The school’s year 5 children — aged 9 and 10 — were struggling to sit still in a tight space so she removed all the furniture. “The impact was immediate and impressive. Children now choose where and how to learn. A class once struggling with attention is now calm and engaged.”(该校五年级的学生(年龄在9岁和10岁之间)在狭小的空间里很难保持安静坐好,于是她把所有的家具都搬走了。“效果立竿见影且十分显著。孩子们现在可以自主选择学习的地点和方式。曾经难以集中注意力的班级现在变得安静且积极投入了。”)”可知,Farr为学校带来的改变是灵活的学习环境。故选B。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Farr had long championed the value of play, working hard to bring it into breaktimes. “Teachers would recognise what we do and it doesn’t take any more planning than the standard approach.” With play-based learning in place for her year 1and 2 children, Farr then looked at where else she could change any practices that weren’t working. “If a practice isn’t in line with healthy child development, why are we doing it?”(Farr长期以来一直倡导游戏的价值,并努力将游戏融入课间休息时间。“老师们会认可我们的做法,而且这种做法并不比常规方法需要更多的规划。”在她所教的一年级和二年级学生中实施了基于游戏的学习模式后,法尔开始思考在其他方面还可以对哪些不奏效的实践进行改变。“如果某种做法不符合儿童健康成长的要求,那我们为什么要继续这样做呢?”)”以及第四段中调整家具后学生专注力和自我调节能力提升的效果可知,Farr推行以游戏为基础的学习模式,主要是为了促进孩子的健康和成长。故选D。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Farr believes the outdated system needs urgent change. “We have neuroscience (神经科学) tell us children learn through play.” In June the school sailed through its Ofsted inspection. “The inspector really understood our play-based learning.” Farr’s message is that her approach can be rolled out. “It’s blown my mind how engaged the children are. It’s phenomenal,” she says.(法尔认为这个过时的体系亟需变革。“神经科学告诉我们,孩子们是通过玩耍来学习的。”今年6月,该校顺利通过了英国教育标准局的检查。“检查员非常理解我们的基于游戏的学习方式。”法尔表示,她的方法是可以推广的。“孩子们的参与度让我大为震惊。这真是太神奇了。”她说)”可知,法尔明确指出“过时的教育体系需要紧急变革”,并依据神经科学强调“儿童通过游戏学习”,还表示自己的方法“可以推广”,同时对学生的投入度感到认可,这些表述体现她对教育理念的“坚定”和对自身方法的“自信”。故选A。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“Farr had long championed the value of play, working hard to bring it into breaktimes.(法尔长期以来一直倡导游戏活动的价值,并努力将其引入课间休息时间)”结合主要讲述牛津某小学的校长Tina Farr在学校推行以游戏为基础的学习模式,调整教学环境,促进学生健康发展并取得良好效果的故事可知,文章主要传达了只工作不玩耍,聪明孩子也会变傻。故选C。 C Concerns are rising over the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, one of Wales’ most popular waterways, which could face severe water shortages within a week. The canal relies heavily on water from the River Usk, which has usually provided 80-90% of the canal’s water supply. However, new environmental regulations have restricted how much water can be taken from the river to protect its delicate ecosystem, putting the canal at risk. Operators have warned that without immediate rainfall, the canal’s water levels may drop critically. This 35-mile canal runs through the scenic Bannau Brycheiniog National Park and the Blaenavon industrial landscape, attracting approximately 3 million visitors annually for activities such as boating, walking, and cycling. Local groups, including volunteers who maintain the canal and organize community events, are deeply concerned about the potential impact of water shortages on the canal’s future and the local economy. They emphasize the urgent need for a collaborative solution involving the Welsh government. Recent changes in legislation (立法) aimed at protecting the River Usk have resulted in stricter regulations on water sourcing. These measures are crucial for preserving local wildlife, including the endangered Atlantic salmon. Despite acknowledging the need for water conservation, canal operators stress the urgency of finding alternative water sources, especially given the forecast of continued dry weather. Discussions are ongoing between the Canal & River Trust and Welsh Water regarding potential support during dry seasons. However, this assistance may come with significant financial issues, which the Trust may struggle to meet. Local businesses, dependent on canal tourism, have expressed alarm over the situation, fearing that reduced water levels could discourage visitors and impact their livelihoods. The Welsh government has stated that while protecting natural resources is a priority, any agreements between the canal operators and Welsh Water are commercial decisions in which the Welsh government should play no role. As the situation develops, stakeholders play a key role in ensuring the canal’s sustainability and the preservation of its surrounding environment. 9. What is the main cause of the canal’s water shortage? A. Reduced rainfall. B. Poor canal maintenance. C. Delicate ecosystem. D. Strict environmental laws. 10. What is a potential consequence of reduced water levels in the canal? A. Fewer community events planned. B. Downturn in local tourism. C. Enhanced environmental protection. D. Increased fishing opportunities. 11. What balance are canal operators attempting to achieve? A. Government funding and volunteer support. B. Weather forecasting and water management. C. Ecological sustainability and financial practicality. D. Higher tourist numbers and reduced operational costs. 12. What is the Welsh government’s stand on the canal water crisis? A. It refuses to step in business deals. B. It will contribute to possible solutions. C. It blames Welsh Water for the problem. D. It prioritizes tourism over conservation. 【答案】9. D 10. B 11. C 12. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要讲述了威尔士Monmouthshire和Brecon运河因环境法规限制取水量而面临严重缺水危机,并探讨其对当地旅游业和经济的影响及各方应对措施。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第1段“The canal relies heavily on water from the River Usk, which has usually provided 80-90% of the canal’s water supply. However, new environmental regulations have restricted how much water can be taken from the river to protect its delicate ecosystem, putting the canal at risk.(这条运河主要依靠乌斯克河提供的水源,该河通常能为运河提供80%至90%的用水量。然而,新的环保法规限制了从该河取水的数量,以保护其脆弱的生态系统,这使运河面临风险。)”可知,运河依靠乌斯克河提供水源,但是环保法规限制取水量,因此运河缺水的主要原因是严格的环保法规限制取水数量。故选D。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第4段“Local businesses, dependent on canal tourism, have expressed alarm over the situation, fearing that reduced water levels could discourage visitors and impact their livelihoods.(依赖运河旅游的当地企业对此情况表示了担忧,他们担心水位下降可能会让游客望而却步,并对他们的生计造成影响。)”可推知,水位下降可能导致旅游业衰退。故选B。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第3段“Despite acknowledging the need for water conservation, canal operators stress the urgency of finding alternative water sources, especially given the forecast of continued dry weather.(尽管承认有必要节约用水,但运河管理者强调必须尽快寻找替代水源,因为根据天气预报,未来仍将持续干旱天气。)”可知,运河管理者强调必须尽快寻找替代水源,因此推断他们试图平衡生态可持续性与实际可行性。故选C。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第5段“The Welsh government has stated that while protecting natural resources is a priority, any agreements between the canal operators and Welsh Water are commercial decisions in which the Welsh government should play no role.(威尔士政府表示,虽然保护自然资源是当务之急,但运河运营商与威尔士水务公司之间的任何协议都属于商业决策范畴,威尔士政府不应参与其中。)”可知,任何协议均为商业决策,威尔士政府不应参与,因此推动政府拒绝介入商业协议。故选A。 D Candles on a birthday cake mark calendar age, but they miss the hidden clock inside our bodies. Harvard Medical School now reports that each of us also has a “biological age” for every major organ, and these ages vary sharply even among people born in the same year. Using blood samples from 44,498 UK Biobank volunteers aged 40-70, the team measured nearly 3,000 proteins. About fifteen percent of those proteins originate in a single organ, allowing an algorithm (算法) to assign an “organ age” to the brain, heart, kidneys and eight other systems. Participants were then followed for up to seventeen years. The results translate numbers into risks. One-third of the volunteers had at least one organ whose protein signature lay more than 1.5 standard deviations (标准差) from the age-adjusted average, a gap linked to sharply higher disease risks. Most striking was the brain. “The brain is the gatekeeper of longevity,” said senior author Tony Wyss-Coray, “If you’ve got an old brain, you have an increased likelihood of death.” An “extremely aged” brain raised the fifteen-year risk of death by 182% and multiplied the chance of an Alzheimer’s diagnosis compared with an “extremely youthful” brain. Because organ age is readable years before symptoms appear, the same blood test could guide prevention. Wyss-Coray envisions pairing the test with detailed lifestyle and medication records to see whether already-approved drugs can rewind the biological clock of a high-risk organ. “Today you go to the doctor because something aches,” he noted, “We’re trying to shift from sick care to health care.” Unfortunately, the technology is currently available only for research, but WyssCoray has started two companies, Teal Omics and Vero Bioscience, approved by Harvard to turn the findings into commercial drug searches and a consumer test. “A streamlined panel focusing on the brain, heart and immune system could reach clinics within two to three years,” he predicts, “and the cost will come down as we focus on fewer key organs.” 13. Why are birthday cake candles mentioned in paragraph 1? A. To issue a warning. B. To draw a contrast. C. To highlight a custom. D. To make a prediction. 14. What can we learn from the research? A. Severe brain aging increases death risk. B. Organs age at the same rate individually. C. Volunteers’ diets affect protein signatures. D. Young brains ensure Alzheimer’s prevention. 15. Which practice matches the study in paragraph 3? A. Treating a heart attack when it happens. B. Repairing functions of organs at high risk. C. Tracking daily exercise before health checks. D. Using brain age tests to prevent early diseases. 16. What is Wyss-Coray’s prediction mainly about? A Potential clinical application. B. Consumers’ possible reaction. C. More researchers’ engagement. D Research technology innovation. 【答案】13. B 14. A 15. D 16. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了哈佛医学院研究发现人体器官有“生物年龄”,且与疾病风险相关,未来或可应用于临床预防。 【13题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Candles on a birthday cake mark calendar age, but they miss the hidden clock inside our bodies. Harvard Medical School now reports that each of us also has a “biological age” for every major organ, and these ages vary sharply even among people born in the same year.(生日蛋糕上的蜡烛标志着日历年龄,但它们却无法体现我们体内隐藏的“时钟”。哈佛医学院如今报告称,我们每个人的每个主要器官也都有一个“生物年龄”,即便同年出生的人,这些年龄也存在显著差异)”可知,生日蛋糕上的蜡烛代表日历年龄,而人体内部还有隐藏的生物年龄,两者形成对比。故选B。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“An “extremely aged” brain raised the fifteen-year risk of death by 182% and multiplied the chance of an Alzheimer’s diagnosis compared with an “extremely youthful” brain.(与“极其年轻”的大脑相比,“极其衰老”的大脑会使15年内的死亡风险增加182%,并使阿尔茨海默病的诊断几率成倍增加)”可知,严重的脑部衰老会增加死亡风险。故选A。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Because organ age is readable years before symptoms appear, the same blood test could guide prevention.(由于器官年龄在症状出现前几年就可以被检测出来,同样的血液检测可以指导预防)”以及第二段中“An “extremely aged” brain raised the fifteen-year risk of death by 182% and multiplied the chance of an Alzheimer’s diagnosis compared with an “extremely youthful” brain.(与“极其年轻”的大脑相比,“极其衰老”的大脑会使15年内的死亡风险增加182%,并使阿尔茨海默病的诊断几率成倍增加)”可知,使用大脑年龄测试来预防早期疾病与第三段中的研究相匹配。故选D。 【16题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中““A streamlined panel focusing on the brain, heart and immune system could reach clinics within two to three years,” he predicts, “and the cost will come down as we focus on fewer key organs.”(“一个专注于大脑、心脏和免疫系统的流线型面板可以在两到三年内到达诊所,”他预测,“随着我们专注于更少的关键器官,成本将会下降。”)”可知,Wyss-Coray的预测主要是关于潜在的临床应用。故选A。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Have you ever walked away from a conversation with the sinking feeling that you said too much? Not because you were impolite or inconsiderate — but because you tried to explain yourself to someone who didn’t really want to understand? ____17____ Over-explaining happens often in our daily life. This behavior originated in early survival strategies. For those raised in emotionally unpredictable households, clarity may be a form of self-protection. Anticipating others’ reactions, smoothing things over, or presenting a “bulletproof” reason may prevent punishment or emotional fallout. ____18____ People who have ever undergone trauma (创伤) tend to explain a lot to avoid conflict or rejection. Regardless of origin, the pattern is the same: We spend unnecessary energy trying to justify our right to take up space, to say no or to make choices others might not like. ____19____ Clear language like “I’ve made my decision.” and “Let’s shift the conversation.” can actually do the trick. These direct statements prioritize emotional honesty without over-disclosure. And they don’t leave space for negotiation where none is guaranteed. ____20____ You spend less of it in practicing, defending, or recovering, and you needn’t always react to others’ discomfort. You also start attracting a different kind of relationship. It is based not on performance or submission, but on mutual respect. ____21____ You begin healing the part of you that believed love had to be earned through explanation. The version of you who felt unsafe being misunderstood learns a new truth:Your worth was never conditional or dependent on being agreeable or persuasive. A. If so, you are not alone. B. But maybe the biggest shift is internal. C. Like any behavioral change, this takes practice. D. But it’s not impossible to rid ourselves of the trouble. E. When you stop over-explaining, you reclaim emotional energy. F. Have you ever explained to show your politeness and consideration? G. Over-explaining can also come from the way your brain is wired by past experiences. 【答案】17. A 18. G 19. D 20. E 21. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章以生活中“对话后因过度解释而不安”的常见场景引入,深入分析了过度解释的起源,随后提出改变过度解释的方法,最后阐述停止过度解释带来的积极影响。 【17题详解】 根据前文以设问句“Have you ever walked away from a conversation with the sinking feeling that you said too much? Not because you were impolite or inconsiderate — but because you tried to explain yourself to someone who didn't really want to understand? (你是否曾在一场对话后离开时,带着一种自己说得太多的不安感?不是因为你无礼或考虑不周——而是因为你试图向一个根本不想理解你的人解释自己?)”引出“过度解释”的话题,此空需回应这种经历是否普遍。A选项“If so, you are not alone.(如果是这样,你并不孤单)”中“if so”直接承接前文的设问场景,“not alone”既缓解了读者可能的孤独感,又自然过渡到下文“Over-explaining happens often in our daily life.(过度解释在日常生活中很常见)”的论述,符合语境。故选A项。 【18题详解】 根据前文“Over-explaining happens often in our daily life. This behavior originated in early survival strategies. For those raised in emotionally unpredictable households, clarity may be a form of self-protection.(过度解释在日常生活中很常见。这种行为源于早期的生存策略。对于在情绪不稳定的家庭中长大的人来说,清晰的解释可能是一种自我保护方式)”可知,前文已提及过度解释的一个起源(早期生存策略与家庭环境),此空需补充其他起源。G选项“Over-explaining can also come from the way your brain is wired by past experiences.(过度解释也可能源于过去经历塑造的大脑思维模式)”中“also”体现递进关系,补充了“过往经历”这一起源,且与后文“People who have ever undergone trauma tend to explain a lot to avoid conflict or rejection.(经历过创伤的人往往会过多解释以避免冲突或被拒绝)”中“过往创伤”的具体例子相呼应,完善了“过度解释起源”的论述,符合语境。故选G项。 【19题详解】 根据前文“Regardless of origin, the pattern is the same: We spend unnecessary energy trying to justify our right to take up space, to say no or to make choices others might not like.(无论起源如何,这种模式都是相同的:我们花费不必要的精力,试图证明自己有权利占据空间、说“不”或做出别人可能不喜欢的选择)”可知,前文指出了过度解释的问题与负面影响,此空需转折并引出解决方法。D选项“But it’s not impossible to rid ourselves of the trouble.(但要摆脱这个困扰并非不可能)”中“but”形成转折,打破前文“过度解释带来困扰”的负面氛围,“not impossible”传递出“可改变”的积极信号,自然引出后文“Clear language like ‘I’ve made my decision.’ and ‘Let’s shift the conversation.’ can actually do the trick.(像‘我已经做了决定’和‘我们换个话题吧’这样简洁的表达其实能解决问题)”的具体方法,符合语境。故选D项。 【20题详解】 根据后文“You spend less of it in practicing, defending, or recovering, and you needn’t always react to others’ discomfort.(你会少花精力去练习、辩解或恢复,也不必总是对别人的不适做出反应)”可知,后文描述的是“停止过度解释”后节省精力的好处,此空需总领该内容。E选项“When you stop over-explaining, you reclaim emotional energy.(当你停止过度解释时,你会重新获得情感能量)”中“reclaim emotional energy(重新获得情感能量)”直接概括了后文“少花精力在辩解、恢复”的核心好处,“it”指代“emotional energy”,与后文“spend less of it”形成呼应,符合语境。故选E项。 【21题详解】 根据前文“You also start attracting a different kind of relationship. It is based not on performance or submission, but on mutual respect.(你还会开始吸引一种不同类型的关系。这种关系不基于表现或顺从,而是基于相互尊重)”可知,前文阐述的是停止过度解释带来的“外在关系”变化,此空需转折并深入到“内在”层面。B选项“But maybe the biggest shift is internal.(但或许最大的改变在于内在)”符合语境,引起下文。故选B项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Each month, Melanie Goldbergo volunteers at the local food bank. This past December, she had the____22____of visiting the Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley in McAllen, where she’s learned that poverty has a very different ____23____ in the media compared to real life. Hunger is not just a distant issue; it also____24____in the U.S.,where over 47 million people face food ____25____. During her visit, Melanie helped deliver meals to families who were often ____26____to accept help out of concerns for their privacy. Unlike her experiences at home, where food distribution was____27____, the atmosphere in McAllen was messy and more personal.But this allowed her to feel ____28____ to the community. Below, Melanie shares her____29____on the experience. Meeting families who were living in small, ____30____ homes, often with many children, revealed to me a level of perseverance that I had never_____31_____in America before. Still,the children remained joyful, and the parents were grateful for the help they received _____32_____ the challenging circumstances. This unforgettable experience inspired me. There are people who have _____33_____themselves to helping others in this way. _____34_____, there is still so much to be done to end hunger in this country. This trip_____35_____my commitment to being part of the solution for a hunger-free America and encouraged me to_____36_____ for those in need. 22. A. option B. privilege C. freedom D. intention 23. A. expression B. definition C. image D. discovery 24. A. works B. survives C. progresses D. exists 25. A. insecurity B. quality C. addiction D. industry 26. A. cheerful B. ready C. hesitant D. patient 27. A. promised B. valued C. encouraged D. organized 28. A. exposed B. connected C. opposed D. related 29. A. recommendations B. influences C. reflections D. decisions 30. A. self-made B. newly-built C. well-equipped D. eco-friendly 31. A. remembered B. indicated C. predicted D. witnessed 32. A. in spite of B. due to C. in case of D. apart from 33. A. limited B. accustomed C. submitted D. dedicated 34. A. Unavoidably B. Hopefully C. Unfortunately D. Seriously 35. A. challenged B. renewed C. dismissed D. evaluated 36. A. prepare B. apologize C. vote D. advocate 【答案】22. B 23. C 24. D 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. B 36. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了梅兰妮・戈德伯格在当地食品银行做志愿者的经历,通过走访格兰德河谷食品银行,她对贫困与饥饿有了更真实的认知,坚定了为消除饥饿贡献力量的决心。 22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:去年12月,她有幸参观了麦卡伦市的格兰德河谷食品银行,在那里她了解到,贫困在媒体上的形象与现实生活大相径庭。A. option选择;B. privilege特权、荣幸;C. freedom自由;D. intention意图。根据后文“of visiting the Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley in McAllen”可知,她有幸参观了麦卡伦市的格兰德河谷食品银行,“privilege”体现“有幸参与”的珍视感,符合语境。故选B项。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:去年12月,她有幸参观了麦卡伦市的格兰德河谷食品银行,在那里她了解到,贫困在媒体上的形象与现实生活大相径庭。A. expression表达;B. definition定义;C. image形象;D. discovery发现。根据常识可知,媒体呈现的内容往往是经过加工的“形象”,与真实的贫困状况存在差异,“image”符合“媒体呈现与现实对比”的语境。故选C项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:饥饿不仅仅是一个遥远的问题;它在美国也存在,超过4700万人面临粮食不安全问题。A. works工作;B. survives幸存;C. progresses进步;D. exists存在。根据前文“Hunger is not just a distant issue”可知,前文否定饥饿是“遥远问题”,强调其在美“存在”的客观性,“exists”直接呼应“not just a distant issue”。故选D项。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:饥饿不仅仅是一个遥远的问题;它在美国也存在,超过4700万人面临粮食不安全问题。A. insecurity不安全;B. quality质量;C. addiction上瘾;D. industry产业。根据前文“Hunger is not just a distant issue”可知,超过4700万人面临粮食不安全问题。“food insecurity”为固定表达,指“粮食不安全”,即无法稳定获得足够食物的状态,符合贫困与饥饿的语境。故选A项。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:访问期间,梅兰妮帮助向那些因担心隐私而往往犹豫受帮助的家庭运送食物。A. cheerful愉快的;B. ready准备好的;C. hesitant犹豫的;D. patient耐心的。根据前文“concerns for their privacy”可知,家庭因隐私顾虑会“犹豫”接受帮助,“hesitant”体现其矛盾心态。故选C项。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:与她在家乡的经历不同,那里的食品分发很有条理,而麦卡伦的氛围则比较混乱,也更具人情味。A. promised承诺的;B. valued宝贵的;C. encouraged受鼓励的;D. organized有条理的。根据后文“messy”(混乱的)形成对比,家乡的食品分发应是“有条理的”,“organized”符合对比逻辑。故选D项。 【28题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但这让她感觉与社区紧密相连。A. exposed暴露的;B. connected相连的;C. opposed反对的;D. related相关的。根据前文“the atmosphere in McAllen was messy and more personal”可知,混乱却有人情味的氛围让她更贴近社区居民,“feel connected to”为固定搭配,表“感觉与……相连”,体现情感联结。故选B项。 【29题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:下面,梅兰妮分享她对这次经历的感悟。A. recommendations建议;B. influences影响;C. reflections感悟、反思;D. decisions决定。结合后文她对经历的思考与收获,此处指分享“感悟”,“reflections”符合“事后思考总结”的语境。故选C项。 【30题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:见到那些住在狭小、自建房屋里的家庭,往往有很多孩子,这让我看到了在美国从未见过的坚韧。A. self-made自建的;B. newly-built新建的;C. well-equipped设备齐全的;D. eco-friendly环保的。根据前文“poverty”可知,房屋更可能是“自建的”。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:见到那些住在狭小、自建房屋里的家庭,往往有很多孩子,这让我看到了在美国从未见过的坚韧。A. remembered记得;B. indicated表明;C. predicted预测;D. witnessed目睹。根据前文“revealed to me a level of perseverance ”可知,通过实地走访,她“亲眼目睹”了家庭的坚韧,“witnessed”体现“亲身经历”的真实性。故选D项。 【32题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:尽管环境艰难,孩子们依然快乐,父母们也对收到的帮助心怀感激。A. in spite of尽管;B. due to由于;C. in case of万一;D. apart from除了。“challenging circumstances”与“grateful for the help”形成转折,“in spite of”表让步,符合逻辑。故选A项。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:有些人致力于以这种方式帮助他人。A. limited限制;B. accustomed习惯;C. submitted提交;D. dedicated致力于。结合志愿者工作的性质以及后文“themselves to helping others in this way”可知,部分人“致力于”助人事业,“dedicated oneself to”为固定搭配,表“致力于……”,体现奉献精神。故选D项。 【34题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,要在这个国家消除饥饿,还有很多工作要做。A. Unavoidably不可避免地;B. Hopefully有希望地;C. Unfortunately不幸地;D. Seriously严肃地。根据后文“there is still so much to be done to end hunger in this country.”可知,尽管有人付出努力,但消除饥饿仍任重道远,这是“不幸的”现实,“Unfortunately”体现无奈与紧迫感。故选C项。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这次旅行重申了我为无饥饿美国贡献力量的承诺,并鼓励我为有需要的人发声。A. challenged挑战;B. renewed重申、更新;C. dismissed驳回;D. evaluated评估。根据后文“my commitment to being part of the solution for a hunger-free America”可知,经历让她更加坚定决心,“renewed”体现“强化、重申”承诺的动作,符合情感递进。故选B项。 【36题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这次旅行重申了我为无饥饿美国贡献力量的承诺,并鼓励我为有需要的人发声。A. prepare准备;B. apologize道歉;C. vote投票;D. advocate发声、倡导。根据后文“for those in need.”以及结合消除饥饿的目标,她需为弱势群体“发声倡导”,“advocate for”为固定搭配,表“为……发声”,符合行动逻辑。故选D项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Moving through the remains of a centuries-old watchtower, a four-legged robot is checking the “health” of the Great Wall. ___37___ (equip) with advanced devices, such as smart sensors, high-definition cameras, and lidar (激光雷达), the robot can ___38___ (precise) identify cracks and missing bricks, and report them to relevant departments in real time. “It can replace humans to perform dangerous and hard inspections, ___39___ (improve) the efficiency and quality of the Great Wall protection,” says Liu Liang, head of a research team. The use of the sharp-eyed robot reflects China’s ongoing efforts ___40___ (enhance) protection through high-end technologies. Additionally, professionals are introducing innovative “treatments” to preserve the cultural heritage site, one of ___41___ is a biological conservation method developed by Liu’s team. Rain damage has been a constant threat to the ___42___ (stable) of rammed earth (夯土) walls. However, experts found that certain walls were remarkably ___43___ (resist) to water damage. A special type of algae (藻类) growing on the earth surface turned out to be the real guardian against rain damage. Recently, the team has cultivated the organism and applied the effective, eco-friendly method ___44___ the surface of the rammed earth walls. These technologies not just strengthen the Great Wall’s physical structures, ___45___ serve as a bridge connecting people to the Wall’s cultural heritage and raising public awareness of its protection. The educational institutions are doing just that. For example, special courses integrating the use of AI tools, such as DeepSeek, with knowledge on the Great Wall, ___46___ (develop) for children, according to Dong Yaohui, head of the research institute of the Great Wall at Hebei GEO University. 【答案】37. Equipped 38. precisely 39. improving 40. to enhance 41. which 42. stability 43. resistant 44. to 45. but 46. are being developed 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了科技在长城保护中的应用与意义。 【37题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:配备有智能传感器、高清摄像头和激光雷达等先进设备,这个机器人可以精确地识别裂缝和缺失的砖块,并实时向相关部门报告。句中已有谓语动词can identify,空处需填非谓语动词作状语,equip与robot为逻辑上的动宾关系,需用过去分词形式,位于句首,首字母大写。故填Equipped。 【38题详解】 考查副词。句意同上。空处修饰动词identify,需用副词形式precisely作状语。故填precisely。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:“它可以代替人类进行危险和艰难的检查,提高长城保护的效率和质量,”研究小组负责人刘亮说。句中已有谓语动词can replace,空处需填非谓语动词作结果状语,“提高保护效率和质量”是“代替人类检测”的自然结果,表示自然而然的结果,需用现在分词形式。故填improving。 【40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这种目光敏锐的机器人的使用反映了中国通过高端技术加强保护的持续努力。名词effort后需接动词不定式作后置定语,表示目的或未来要发生的动作。故填to enhance。 【41题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:此外,专业人士正在引入创新的“治疗方法”来保护这一文化遗产,其中之一就是刘亮团队开发的生物保护方法。此处为“one of+关系代词”引导非限制性定语从句,先行词treatments,指物,在从句中作介词of的宾语,需用关系代词which引导。故填which。 【42题详解】 考查名词。句意:雨水损害一直是对夯土墙稳定性的持续威胁。空处需填名词作介词to的宾语,stable的名词形式为stability“稳定性”,为不可数名词。故填stability。 【43题详解】 考查形容词。句意:然而,专家们发现,某些墙壁对水损害有显著的抵抗力。空处需填形容词作表语,resist的形容词形式为resistant“有抵抗力的”,be resistant to为固定短语,意为“对……有抵抗力”。故填resistant。 【44题详解】 考查介词。句意:最近,该团队已经培育了这种生物,并将这种有效、环保的方法应用于夯土墙表面。apply...to...为固定短语,意为“把……应用于……”。故填to。 【45题详解】 考查连词。句意:这些技术不仅加强了长城的物理结构,还作为连接人们与长城文化遗产的桥梁,提高了公众对其保护的意识。not just...but (also)...为固定短语,意为“不仅……而且……”,此处省略also。故填but。 【46题详解】 考查动词时态和语态。句意:例如,河北地质大学长城研究院院长董耀辉表示,目前正在为儿童开发将DeepSeek等人工智能工具的使用与长城知识相结合的特殊课程。此处缺少谓语动词,主语courses与develop为被动关系,需用被动语态,根据语境可知,此处表示课程正在被开发,需用现在进行时的被动语态,主语为复数名词,be动词用are。故填are being developed。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 47. 假设你是李华,你的澳大利亚笔友Oscar是学校即将举办的“中澳文化交流周”的组织者。他来信请你推荐一项中国传统民间艺术(如剪纸,中国结等),并希望了解它的具体做法和背后的文化寓意。请你给他回一封邮件,内容要点包括: 1.你的推荐; 2.你的祝愿。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Oscar, ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Oscar, I’m so thrilled to receive your email, informing me that you’re organizing the upcoming China-Australia Cultural Exchange Week! For this event, I would like to recommend paper-cutting, a traditional folk art deeply rooted in Chinese daily life. To make a paper-cut, you will mainly need red paper and scissors. The process is simple yet fascinating. You should fold a piece of red paper first, and then use scissors to cut out patterns like flowers or Chinese characters, which often carry people’s good wishes. In our culture, the color red represents good luck and happiness, making it a popular choice for traditional crafts. I hope this activity will help Australian students better understand Chinese culture. Wish the exchange week a great success! Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给澳大利亚笔友Oscar回一封邮件,推荐一项中国传统民间艺术,并介绍它的具体做法与文化寓意,同时表达祝愿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 兴奋的:thrilled→excited 即将到来的:upcoming→forthcoming 深深地:deeply→profoundly 理解:understand→comprehend 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:For this event, I would like to recommend paper-cutting, a traditional folk art deeply rooted in Chinese daily life. 拓展句:For this event, I would like to recommend paper-cutting, a traditional folk art that is deeply rooted in Chinese daily life. 【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m so thrilled to receive your email, informing me that you’re organizing the upcoming China-Australia Cultural Exchange Week!(运用了that引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】You should fold a piece of red paper first, and then use scissors to cut out patterns like flowers or Chinese characters, which often carry people’s good wishes.(运用了which引导的非限定性定语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 48. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was raining heavily outside. Raindrops pounded the ground as thunder rolled like drums. Lin Tao stood at the bus stop. His shoes were already wet through. He held a plastic bag tightly in his hands. Inside was a model plane which he had spent a month making. It was a birthday gift for his pen friend, Xiao Yu. They got to know each other through the readers' letters section of Model Aviation. They had never seen each other, but for two years, they had written letters to each other. They talked about many things: their math teacher who was not easy to like, their same interest in planes, and even their secret worries about becoming adults. Xiao Yu lived in a far mountain village. It took weeks for letters to get there. Lin Tao had promised to post the plane that morning, but the storm delayed his bus by over an hour. The post office would close in 20 minutes. Lin Tao tensed up, squaring his shoulders against the pounding rain and running clock. Then he started running. The rain beat against his face, as if trying to stop him. When he turned the corner near the big old tree, he slipped on a hidden pool. The plastic bag screamed open, and the model plane shot out, sliding across the wet road before sinking into a mud hole. Its thin wings bent in a bad way, and the propeller (螺旋桨) broke off completely. “No!” Lin Tao cried out. He hurried to pick it up. His sleeve got covered in mud. The blue body of the plane, which he had painted carefully, was marked with brown spots. One of the wheels rolled into a drain (下水道) and disappeared. He looked at the broken plane in his hands. Hot tears mixed with the rain on his face. How could he break the promise to someone who had trusted him enough to tell him his deepest secrets? 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 Lin Tao rushed home, the broken plane in his hands. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ One month later, a letter from Xiao Yu arrived. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Lin Tao rushed home, the broken plane in his hands. He kicked off his soaked shoes and placed the shattered model on his desk. The lamplight fell on the cracked wing, making it look like an ugly scar. Taking a deep breath, he dug out glue, scissors, some shiny stickers, and even a tiny wheel from his old toy. After hours of hard work, the plane looked a bit uneven, but it stood upright again. Then he wrote a letter: “...I’m sorry it’s broken, but I fixed it with all my heart. Just like friends — we don’t have to be perfect, right?” One month later, a letter from Xiao Yu arrived. Lin Tao’s hands trembled as he unfolded the letter. Inside was a drawing: a boy who was grinning, holding a patched model plane against a backdrop of golden rice fields. Xiao Yu said, “Thank you for not giving up on your promise. It’s the coolest gift ever! The propeller spins when I run! I drew a map on the back. Would you come to visit next summer? How about making a new model plane together?” Outside, the rain had long stopped, and a faint rainbow curved over the roofs. Some promises, Lin Tao thought as he pinned the drawing above his desk, are really worth getting completely wet for. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了林涛在大雨天为给笔友小宇送亲手制作的模型飞机生日礼物,因暴雨公交晚点,他为赶在邮局关门前寄出,在奔跑途中摔倒,致使模型飞机损坏。他满心自责与难过,不知如何面对信任他的笔友。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“林涛手里拿着破碎的飞机模型,匆匆赶回家。”可知,第一段可描写林涛回家后对损坏飞机的处理展开,并附上一封表达歉意的信 ②由第二段首句内容“一个月后,小宇的一封信寄到了。”可知,第二段可描写小宇收到礼物后的反应及回信内容。 2.续写线索:收到信打开—— 看到信中内容——小宇表达对礼物看法及邀请——林涛感受 3.词汇激活 行为类 ① 放置:place/put ②修复:fix/repair ③打开:unfold/open ④放弃:give up/abandon 情绪类 ①抱歉的:sorry/apologetic/remorseful ②完美:perfect/flawless 【点睛】【高分句型 1】Lin Tao’s hands trembled as he unfolded the letter.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句) 【高分句型 2】Inside was a drawing: a boy who is grinning, holding a patched model plane against a backdrop of golden rice fields.(运用了who 引导的定语从句和现在分词作状语) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025届高三年级上学期第一次模拟考试(A) 英语 考生注意: 1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 2.答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。 3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有2分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.S9.18. C.£9.15. 答案C。 1. Which day is the busiest for the man’s restaurant? A. Thanksgiving Day. B. Mother’s Day. C. Christmas Day. 2. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Weekend plans. B. House cleaning. C. Pet companionship. 3. What happened to Frank? A. He launched a new career. B. He quit his job as an illustrator. C. He had a designer interview today. 4. How does the woman sound? A. Curious. B. Excited. C. Annoyed. 5. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In the library. B. In the laboratory. C. In the classroom. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 6. What size opening in the cupboard suits the dishwasher best? A. B. C. 7. What color dishwasher will the woman pick? A. Black. B. White. C. Silver. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 8. What did the woman do last week? A. She watched a boxing show. B. She took part in a basketball match. C. She held a promotion on sports goods. 9. What inspired the man to develop his interest? A. A film. B. A contest. C. A TV show. 10. Where will the speakers go next? A. A school gym. B. A sports shop. C. A movie theater. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 11. What is the destination of Mr. Johnson’s flight? A. New York. B. London. C. Dubai. 12. Which gate will Mr. Johnson’s flight leave from? A. Gate 2. B. Gate 6. C. Gate 14. 13. What will Mr. Johnson do next? A. Board the plane. B. Grab a coffee. C. Buy a present. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 14. Whose lecture did the woman listen to this morning? A. Michael Carter’s. B. Daniel Robert’s. C. James Carter’s. 15. What is the talk held in the afternoon about? A. Economic growth. B. Market research. C. Employee relations. 16. What does the woman think of her job? A. Challenging. B. Interesting. C. Rewarding. 17. What does the man want to do? A. Work on a new project. B. Improve management skills. C. Raise his employees’ salaries. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 18. What do people mean when they say “cool beans”? A. They show agreement. B. They keep calm. C. They feel energetic. 19. Who is most probably called a “bean counter”? A. A professor. B. A gardener. C. An accountant. 20. Where does the idiom “magic beans” come from? A. A performance. B. A legend. C. A recipe. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A The National Trust (英国国家信托基金会) is setting up a new laboratory to store and study thousands of paint samples taken from its houses paintings and objects. The charity, which preserves nature and historic buildings for the public, wants to find out what hidden layers of paint can unlock about our past. The Trust has thousands of samples of paints collected over many years from buildings, objects and paintings that it looks after. Some of the oldest come from Roman houses dating back more than 1, 800 years. Up to now, these samples have been stored all over the country. Having them all in one place at the lab will help conservators (文物修复员) do their research. The lab will be at the Trust’s Royal Oak Foundation Conservation Studio in Kent, England, and the equipment there will allow researchers to study paints extremely closely to understand the materials that were used. The samples come from a corner of a wall or painting and experts take a tiny slice through all the layers of paint down to the original surface. Research can reveal some strange ingredients that artists used. For example, a sample taken from a picture by the Italian artist Tintoretto, which is nearly 500 years old, showed that he used layers of ground-up (研磨) gold to create a rich surface. This research can also show what something looked like when it was new. One study, on the National Trusts Base Assembly Rooms, England, found that the rooms had been painted over many times throughout their 250-year history. When experts studied the sample, they could look at the layers of paint over all that time and see that the first color used was either a salmon pick (鲑鱼粉) or greenish blue. This helped the conservators work out how to restore each room to the way it originally looked. Rebecca Helen, senior conservator at the National Trust said that goal is “Being authentic for our visitors”. 1. Why is the National Trust setting up the new laboratory? A. To examine paint layers for historical research. B. To display historic paintings for the public. C. To collect paint samples from different places. D. To equip conservators with modern techniques. 2. What can be inferred from Tintoretto’s paint sample? A. Artists in the past preferred using expensive materials. B. Gold was a common ingredient in all ancient paintings. C. Painting materials used in the past can be unexpected. D. Paint layers mainly reflect the painter’s taste in color. 3. What does the underlined word “authentic” in paragraph 4 mean? A. Appealing. B. Real. C. Artistic. D. Vivid. 4. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. The Chemistry of Historical Paints B. Restoring Historic Paintings C. A Laboratory’s Role in Art History D. Exploring Our Colourful Past B When Tina Farr visits the year 2 classroom at her Oxford primary school, she can feel the changed atmosphere since play was put firmly back on the curriculum (课程). “The children come running up with things they have made. There is always a shop on the go so they will be pricing up something or finding change,” the headteacher says. Play-based learning — letting children move around, make up games and explore within loosely guided activities — usually stops when they attend primary school. Lessons then become desk-based, focused on reading and writing. Farr had long championed the value of play, working hard to bring it into breaktimes. “Teachers would recognise what we do and it doesn’t take any more planning than the standard approach.” With play-based learning in place for her year 1 and 2 children, Farr then looked at where else she could change any practices that weren’t working. “If a practice isn’t in line with healthy child development, why are we doing it?” The school’s year 5 children — aged 9 and 10 — were struggling to sit still in a tight space so she removed all the furniture. “The impact was immediate and impressive. Children now choose where and how to learn. A class once struggling with attention is now calm and engaged.” A teacher noted: “Their self-regulation has improved greatly. They settle down to work much more readily.” Farr believes the outdated system needs urgent change. “We have neuroscience (神经科学) tell us children learn through play.” In June the school sailed through its Ofsted inspection. “The inspector really understood our play-based learning.” Farr’s message is that her approach can be rolled out. “It’s blown my mind how engaged the children are. It’s phenomenal,” she says. 5. What change does Farr bring to her school? A. Additional income. B. Flexible environments. C. Upgraded equipment D. Diverse outdoor games. 6. Why did Farr decide to change other ineffective practices? A. To reduce teachers’ workload. B. To enhance the school’s reputation. C. To improve students’ academic results. D. To promote kids’ well-being and growth. 7. Which of the following can best describe Farr according to the last paragraph? A. Firm and confident. B. Mild and cooperative. C. Humble and grounded. D. Merciful and generous. 8. What message does the text mainly convey? A. Actions speak louder than words. B. Keep your play clean until the last whistle. C. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. D. By learning to obey, you learn to command. C Concerns are rising over the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, one of Wales’ most popular waterways, which could face severe water shortages within a week. The canal relies heavily on water from the River Usk, which has usually provided 80-90% of the canal’s water supply. However, new environmental regulations have restricted how much water can be taken from the river to protect its delicate ecosystem, putting the canal at risk. Operators have warned that without immediate rainfall, the canal’s water levels may drop critically. This 35-mile canal runs through the scenic Bannau Brycheiniog National Park and the Blaenavon industrial landscape, attracting approximately 3 million visitors annually for activities such as boating, walking, and cycling. Local groups, including volunteers who maintain the canal and organize community events, are deeply concerned about the potential impact of water shortages on the canal’s future and the local economy. They emphasize the urgent need for a collaborative solution involving the Welsh government. Recent changes in legislation (立法) aimed at protecting the River Usk have resulted in stricter regulations on water sourcing. These measures are crucial for preserving local wildlife, including the endangered Atlantic salmon. Despite acknowledging the need for water conservation, canal operators stress the urgency of finding alternative water sources, especially given the forecast of continued dry weather. Discussions are ongoing between the Canal & River Trust and Welsh Water regarding potential support during dry seasons. However, this assistance may come with significant financial issues, which the Trust may struggle to meet. Local businesses, dependent on canal tourism, have expressed alarm over the situation, fearing that reduced water levels could discourage visitors and impact their livelihoods. The Welsh government has stated that while protecting natural resources is a priority, any agreements between the canal operators and Welsh Water are commercial decisions in which the Welsh government should play no role. As the situation develops, stakeholders play a key role in ensuring the canal’s sustainability and the preservation of its surrounding environment. 9 What is the main cause of the canal’s water shortage? A. Reduced rainfall. B. Poor canal maintenance. C. Delicate ecosystem. D. Strict environmental laws. 10. What is a potential consequence of reduced water levels in the canal? A. Fewer community events planned. B. Downturn in local tourism. C. Enhanced environmental protection. D. Increased fishing opportunities. 11. What balance are canal operators attempting to achieve? A. Government funding and volunteer support. B. Weather forecasting and water management. C. Ecological sustainability and financial practicality. D. Higher tourist numbers and reduced operational costs. 12. What is the Welsh government’s stand on the canal water crisis? A. It refuses to step in business deals. B. It will contribute to possible solutions. C. It blames Welsh Water for the problem. D. It prioritizes tourism over conservation. D Candles on a birthday cake mark calendar age, but they miss the hidden clock inside our bodies. Harvard Medical School now reports that each of us also has a “biological age” for every major organ, and these ages vary sharply even among people born in the same year. Using blood samples from 44,498 UK Biobank volunteers aged 40-70, the team measured nearly 3,000 proteins. About fifteen percent of those proteins originate in a single organ, allowing an algorithm (算法) to assign an “organ age” to the brain, heart, kidneys and eight other systems. Participants were then followed for up to seventeen years. The results translate numbers into risks. One-third of the volunteers had at least one organ whose protein signature lay more than 1.5 standard deviations (标准差) from the age-adjusted average, a gap linked to sharply higher disease risks. Most striking was the brain. “The brain is the gatekeeper of longevity,” said senior author Tony Wyss-Coray, “If you’ve got an old brain, you have an increased likelihood of death.” An “extremely aged” brain raised the fifteen-year risk of death by 182% and multiplied the chance of an Alzheimer’s diagnosis compared with an “extremely youthful” brain. Because organ age is readable years before symptoms appear, the same blood test could guide prevention. Wyss-Coray envisions pairing the test with detailed lifestyle and medication records to see whether already-approved drugs can rewind the biological clock of a high-risk organ. “Today you go to the doctor because something aches,” he noted, “We’re trying to shift from sick care to health care.” Unfortunately, the technology is currently available only for research, but WyssCoray has started two companies, Teal Omics and Vero Bioscience, approved by Harvard to turn the findings into commercial drug searches and a consumer test. “A streamlined panel focusing on the brain, heart and immune system could reach clinics within two to three years,” he predicts, “and the cost will come down as we focus on fewer key organs.” 13. Why are birthday cake candles mentioned in paragraph 1? A To issue a warning. B. To draw a contrast. C. To highlight a custom. D. To make a prediction. 14. What can we learn from the research? A. Severe brain aging increases death risk. B. Organs age at the same rate individually. C. Volunteers’ diets affect protein signatures. D. Young brains ensure Alzheimer’s prevention. 15. Which practice matches the study in paragraph 3? A. Treating a heart attack when it happens. B. Repairing functions of organs at high risk. C. Tracking daily exercise before health checks. D. Using brain age tests to prevent early diseases. 16. What is Wyss-Coray’s prediction mainly about? A. Potential clinical application. B. Consumers’ possible reaction. C. More researchers’ engagement. D. Research technology innovation. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Have you ever walked away from a conversation with the sinking feeling that you said too much? Not because you were impolite or inconsiderate — but because you tried to explain yourself to someone who didn’t really want to understand? ____17____ Over-explaining happens often in our daily life. This behavior originated in early survival strategies. For those raised in emotionally unpredictable households, clarity may be a form of self-protection. Anticipating others’ reactions, smoothing things over, or presenting a “bulletproof” reason may prevent punishment or emotional fallout. ____18____ People who have ever undergone trauma (创伤) tend to explain a lot to avoid conflict or rejection. Regardless of origin, the pattern is the same: We spend unnecessary energy trying to justify our right to take up space, to say no or to make choices others might not like. ____19____ Clear language like “I’ve made my decision.” and “Let’s shift the conversation.” can actually do the trick. These direct statements prioritize emotional honesty without over-disclosure. And they don’t leave space for negotiation where none is guaranteed. ____20____ You spend less of it in practicing, defending, or recovering, and you needn’t always react to others’ discomfort. You also start attracting a different kind of relationship. It is based not on performance or submission, but on mutual respect. ____21____ You begin healing the part of you that believed love had to be earned through explanation. The version of you who felt unsafe being misunderstood learns a new truth:Your worth was never conditional or dependent on being agreeable or persuasive. A. If so, you are not alone. B. But maybe the biggest shift is internal. C. Like any behavioral change, this takes practice. D. But it’s not impossible to rid ourselves of the trouble. E. When you stop over-explaining, you reclaim emotional energy. F. Have you ever explained to show your politeness and consideration? G. Over-explaining can also come from the way your brain is wired by past experiences. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Each month, Melanie Goldbergo volunteers at the local food bank. This past December, she had the____22____of visiting the Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley in McAllen, where she’s learned that poverty has a very different ____23____ in the media compared to real life. Hunger is not just a distant issue; it also____24____in the U.S.,where over 47 million people face food ____25____. During her visit, Melanie helped deliver meals to families who were often ____26____to accept help out of concerns for their privacy. Unlike her experiences at home, where food distribution was____27____, the atmosphere in McAllen was messy and more personal.But this allowed her to feel ____28____ to the community. Below, Melanie shares her____29____on the experience. Meeting families who were living in small, ____30____ homes, often with many children, revealed to me a level of perseverance that I had never_____31_____in America before. Still,the children remained joyful, and the parents were grateful for the help they received _____32_____ the challenging circumstances. This unforgettable experience inspired me. There are people who have _____33_____themselves to helping others in this way. _____34_____, there is still so much to be done to end hunger in this country. This trip_____35_____my commitment to being part of the solution for a hunger-free America and encouraged me to_____36_____ for those in need. 22. A. option B. privilege C. freedom D. intention 23. A. expression B. definition C. image D. discovery 24. A. works B. survives C. progresses D. exists 25 A. insecurity B. quality C. addiction D. industry 26. A. cheerful B. ready C. hesitant D. patient 27. A. promised B. valued C. encouraged D. organized 28. A. exposed B. connected C. opposed D. related 29. A. recommendations B. influences C. reflections D. decisions 30. A. self-made B. newly-built C. well-equipped D. eco-friendly 31. A. remembered B. indicated C. predicted D. witnessed 32. A. in spite of B. due to C. in case of D. apart from 33. A. limited B. accustomed C. submitted D. dedicated 34. A. Unavoidably B. Hopefully C. Unfortunately D. Seriously 35. A. challenged B. renewed C. dismissed D. evaluated 36. A. prepare B. apologize C. vote D. advocate 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Moving through the remains of a centuries-old watchtower, a four-legged robot is checking the “health” of the Great Wall. ___37___ (equip) with advanced devices, such as smart sensors, high-definition cameras, and lidar (激光雷达), the robot can ___38___ (precise) identify cracks and missing bricks, and report them to relevant departments in real time. “It can replace humans to perform dangerous and hard inspections, ___39___ (improve) the efficiency and quality of the Great Wall protection,” says Liu Liang, head of a research team. The use of the sharp-eyed robot reflects China’s ongoing efforts ___40___ (enhance) protection through high-end technologies. Additionally, professionals are introducing innovative “treatments” to preserve the cultural heritage site, one of ___41___ is a biological conservation method developed by Liu’s team. Rain damage has been a constant threat to the ___42___ (stable) of rammed earth (夯土) walls. However, experts found that certain walls were remarkably ___43___ (resist) to water damage. A special type of algae (藻类) growing on the earth surface turned out to be the real guardian against rain damage. Recently, the team has cultivated the organism and applied the effective, eco-friendly method ___44___ the surface of the rammed earth walls. These technologies not just strengthen the Great Wall’s physical structures, ___45___ serve as a bridge connecting people to the Wall’s cultural heritage and raising public awareness of its protection. The educational institutions are doing just that. For example, special courses integrating the use of AI tools, such as DeepSeek, with knowledge on the Great Wall, ___46___ (develop) for children, according to Dong Yaohui, head of the research institute of the Great Wall at Hebei GEO University. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 47. 假设你是李华,你的澳大利亚笔友Oscar是学校即将举办的“中澳文化交流周”的组织者。他来信请你推荐一项中国传统民间艺术(如剪纸,中国结等),并希望了解它的具体做法和背后的文化寓意。请你给他回一封邮件,内容要点包括: 1.你的推荐; 2.你的祝愿。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Oscar, ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 48. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was raining heavily outside. Raindrops pounded the ground as thunder rolled like drums. Lin Tao stood at the bus stop. His shoes were already wet through. He held a plastic bag tightly in his hands. Inside was a model plane which he had spent a month making. It was a birthday gift for his pen friend, Xiao Yu. They got to know each other through the readers' letters section of Model Aviation. They had never seen each other, but for two years, they had written letters to each other. They talked about many things: their math teacher who was not easy to like, their same interest in planes, and even their secret worries about becoming adults. Xiao Yu lived in a far mountain village. It took weeks for letters to get there. Lin Tao had promised to post the plane that morning, but the storm delayed his bus by over an hour. The post office would close in 20 minutes. Lin Tao tensed up, squaring his shoulders against the pounding rain and running clock. Then he started running. The rain beat against his face, as if trying to stop him. When he turned the corner near the big old tree, he slipped on a hidden pool. The plastic bag screamed open, and the model plane shot out, sliding across the wet road before sinking into a mud hole. Its thin wings bent in a bad way, and the propeller (螺旋桨) broke off completely. “No!” Lin Tao cried out. He hurried to pick it up. His sleeve got covered in mud. The blue body of the plane, which he had painted carefully, was marked with brown spots. One of the wheels rolled into a drain (下水道) and disappeared. He looked at the broken plane in his hands. Hot tears mixed with the rain on his face. How could he break the promise to someone who had trusted him enough to tell him his deepest secrets? 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 Lin Tao rushed home, the broken plane in his hands. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ One month later, a letter from Xiao Yu arrived. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:贵州省遵义航天中学2024-2025学年高三第一次模拟考试英语试题(A)
1
精品解析:贵州省遵义航天中学2024-2025学年高三第一次模拟考试英语试题(A)
2
精品解析:贵州省遵义航天中学2024-2025学年高三第一次模拟考试英语试题(A)
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。