精品解析:天津市汇文中学2025-2026学年高三上学期11月期中考试英语试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-11-14
| 2份
| 39页
| 193人阅读
| 13人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高三
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 天津市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 323 KB
发布时间 2025-11-14
更新时间 2025-11-14
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-11-14
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54916965.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

汇文中学25-26学年上高三年级期中质量检测英语学科听力试题 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Learn grammar rules. B. Read some English books. C. Correct mistakes in his homework. 2. When does the man have to hand in his report on dialect? A. On Wednesday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday. 3. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Why to study Japanese. B. How to study Japanese. C. Where to study Japanese. 4. What is the man’s new hobby? A. Playing the guitar. B. Learning Chinese. C. Painting. 5. Where did the man work part-time last year? A. In a drama school. B. In a restaurant. C. In a film company. 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分满分15分) 听下面3段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。 6. Why does the man learn French? A. To travel in France. B. To write to a friend. C. To get a degree. 7. How does the man earn French? A. By attending after-school classes. B. By turning to an online teacher. C. By learning from his father. 8. What does the man find difficult? A. The grammar. B. The vocabulary. C. The spelling. 听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。 9. What does the woman think about the online radio shows? A. Funny. B. Boring. C. Helpful. 10. How long did the woman spend on the website yesterday? A. About 45 minutes. B. About 60 minutes. C. About 90 minutes. 11. What does the man decide to do on the website? A. Watch some videos. B. Have a level test. C. Talk to an adviser. 听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。 12. How many languages can the speaker speak? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. 13. What did the speaker’s mother do on the ship? A She was a guide. B. She was an engineer. C. She was a cleaner. 14. How does the speaker feel about her father being good at dancing? A. Surprised. B. Happy. C. Proud. 15. How do the speaker’s parents usually communicate? A. In Portuguese. B. In German. C. In Russian. 汇文中学25-26学年上高三期中质量检测试卷 英语学科 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷 (选择题) 和第Ⅰ卷 (非选择题) 两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟,第Ⅰ卷1页至10页,第Ⅰ卷11页至12页。 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡上,答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并收回。 祝各位考生考试顺利! 第Ⅰ卷 注意事项: 1. 每小题选出答案后,用铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。 2. 本卷共55小题,共95分 第一部分:英语知识运用 (共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. —Have you paid? What’s my share of the bill? —________. It wasn’t very much. A. Don’t worry about it. B. It’s my share C. None of your business. D. It’s up to you. 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——你付账了吗?我该分摊多少?——别放在心上。(我付的)不多。It is my share.我该付一份;none of your business不关你的事;it is up to you.由你负责。由答句可知,帐已结了(不多),所以第一方不用担心(表达一种慷慨之情)。C,B,D都不符合逻辑。故选A。 2. Helping others is a habit, _______ you can learn even at an early age. A. it B. that C. what D. one 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查代词。句意:---帮助别人是一种习惯,一个你在早年可以学习的习惯。这里需要一个代词指代a habit,用one可以泛指前面的可数名词单数,it特指同类同物,that特指可数名词的单数或不可数名词,what只能引导从句,故选D。 3. The police officers decided to conduct a thorough and _______ review of the case. A. comprehensive B. complicated C. conscious D. crucial 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词辨析。句意:警官决定对这起案件进行一次彻底全面的审查。A .comprehensive“综合的,全面的,有理解力的”;B. complicated“复杂的”;C. conscious“有意识的”;D. crucial“至关重要的”。此处与thorough 同义,指全面审查,故选A项。 4. Playing on a frozen sports field sounds like a lot of fun. Isn’t it rather risky, ________? A. either B. also C. though D. too 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:在结冰的运动场上玩耍听起来很有趣,不过难道不是相当危险吗?A. either也(用于否定句末尾);B. also也(用于句中);C. though不过、然而(表转折,可用于句末);D. too 也(用于肯定句末尾)。前半句说“玩耍有趣”,后半句反问“是否危险”,存在转折关系,“though”用于句末表轻微转折,符合逻辑。故选C项。 5. ______ clear goals, we become stuck in daily routines until we become slaves of them. A. On top of B. In the silence of C. On account of D. In the absence of 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查短语辨析。句意:如果缺乏明确的目标,我们就会被困在日常生活中,直到成为它们的奴隶。A. On top of完全掌控;B. In the silence of在寂静中;C. On account of由于;因为;D. In the absence of缺乏;不存在。结合句意可知选D。 6. The newspaper gave an accurate ________ of what happened the night before last. A. example B. display C. signal D. account 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:报纸对前天晚上发生的事作了准确的报道。A. example例子;B. display展示;C. signal信号;D. account账户,解释。根据后文“of what happened the night before last”可知指报纸对前天晚上发生的事做了准确的解释报道,应用account。故选D。 7. I’m so glad you’ve come here to ________ this matter in person. A. lead to B. see to C. turn to D. refer to 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:很高兴你能来亲自负责这起事件。A. lead to导致;B. see to负责;C. turn to向……求助;D. refer to参考。根据语境可知,此处指“亲自负责这起事件”,其他选项都与语意不符。故选B。 8. —Guess what, we've got our visas for a short-term visit to the UK this summer. —How nice! You ________ a different culture then. A. will be experiencing B. have experienced C. have been experiencing D. will have experienced 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查时态。句意:——猜猜这是什么,我们已经拿到了今年夏天去英国短期访问的签证。——太好了,那时你将体验不同的文化。此处指将来发生的事,所以用一般将来时。D项是将来完成时,表示在将来某一时间以前已经完成或一直持续的动作,很明显不符语境。故选A。 9. — I’m looking for a part-time job on campus. — ________ The campus employment office is here just to help students like you. A. Let me ask you some questions to get a suitable job. B. Then you’ve come to the right place. C. When are you free to work? D. Please fill out this form today. 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——我正在校园里找一份兼职工作。——那你就来对地方了。校园就业办公室就是来帮助像你这样的学生的。A. Let me ask you some questions to get a suitable job.让我问你一些问题来找一份合适的工作;B. Then you’ve come to the right place.那你就来对地方了;C. When are you free to work?你什么时候有空来工作;D. Please fill out this form today.今天请填写这张表格。根据“The campus employment office is here just to help students like you.”可知,校园就业办公室可以帮助找兼职的学生,所以说对方来对地方了。故选B项。 10. ________ the theme of the Expo was to promote cultural exchange and strengthen mutual cooperation between the countries along the Silk Road, Dunhuang was the ideal place. A. Provided that B. So that C. Given that D. In order that 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查连词短语辨析。句意:鉴于世博会的主题是促进丝绸之路沿线国家的文化交流和加强相互合作,敦煌是理想之地。A. Provided that倘若、假如;B. So that以便、为了;C. Given that鉴于、考虑到;D. In order that为了。由语意可知,“世博会主题是促进丝路国家文化交流与合作”是“敦煌成为理想举办地”的前提和原因,Given that引导原因状语从句,符合语境,引出既定事实作为依据。故选C项。 11. Either you or one of your students________ to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow. A. are B. is C. have D. be 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查主谓一致和固定句型。句意:不是你,就是你的一个学生要参加明天的会议。由either…or…连接两个并列的主语,谓语动词和最靠近的主语保持一致,one of + 可数名词复数 + 谓语动词单数,该用法是固定用法,故选B。 12. When ________ to danger and conflict, people tend to increase blood pressure, ________ nervous and anxious. A. exposed; felt B. exposed; feeling C. exposing; feeling D. exposing; felt 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查状语从句的省略和非谓语动词。句意:当人暴露于危险和冲突中,往往会血压升高,感到紧张和不安。第一空是when引导的状语从句的省略,从句和主句的主语一致都为people,省略主语和be动词,be exposed to为固定短语,意为“暴露于……”,原句的完整结构为when people are exposed;第二空中people与feel之间是主动关系,故使用现在分词作状语。故选B。 13. Environmental education offers an arena ________ these skills can be developed, ________ is essential for these children as future decision-makers. A. which, what B. where, what C. in which, that D. in which, which 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:环境教育为培养这些技能提供了一个平台,这对于这些未来将要承担决策责任的孩子们来说至关重要。第一空先行词是“arena”(场所、领域),定语从句中“these skills can be developed”不缺主语或宾语,需用关系副词表示“在该场所中”,可用in which或where;第二空引导非限制性定语从句,指代前文“环境教育能培养技能”这件事,且从句缺主语,应用which。故选D。 14. The average income of Tianjin, though still well below ______ of Beijing, has been on the increase and now is three times ______ it was ten years ago. A. that: that B. the one; what C. that; what D. the one; that 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查代词和表语从句的引导词。句意:天津的平均收入虽然仍远低于北京,但一直在增长,现在是十年前的三倍。分析句子结构可知,第一空用that指代前面的不可数名词income;第二空引导的是表语从句,从句中缺少was后的表语,因此引导词用what,因此第一空是that,第二空是what,故选C。 15. — That important document is nowhere to be seen. — Don’t worry. You ________ it somewhere. Calm down and think over. A. should have left B. might have left C. should leave D. must leave 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查情态动词用法辨析。句意:——那份重要的文件哪儿也找不到。——别担心。你可能把它落在某个地方了。冷静下来好好想想。A. should have left本应该遗落(实际上没有);B. might have left可能已经遗落;C. should leave应该遗落;D. must leave必须遗落。根据“Don’t worry.”以及“Calm down and think over.”可知,说话者是在安慰对方,认为文件可能被落在了某个地方,是一种不确定的推测。“might have done”表示对过去事情的不确定推测,符合语境。故选B项。 第二节:完形填空 (共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31-50题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Colleen and her husband were part of a group walking the Overland Track. It was the fifth day of a 6-day walk. The ____16____, who was waiting for them at the nearest camp, had ____17____ them about the slippery and potentially dangerous conditions. Colleen, an experienced adventurer from Sydney, was a naturally ____18____ walker. She walked in front of her husband and carefully checked the safety of the ____19____ when they were going down a steep slope (陡坡). Suddenly she heard a cracking sound from ____20____. “When I realized what was happening, I was ____21____ to a deep ditch (沟壑), my pack on my back.” Colleen’s fall was only broken by the presence of a branch that stretched across the ditch and ____22____ her from a fall that could otherwise have been deadly. Colleen hit her head badly and went into ____23____. She soon woke up and turned around to see her husband sitting stunned on the side of the track. He had ____24____ fallen from the top. He had first slipped above Colleen, and his full weight, with his pack, _____25_____ down on top of her. He was uninjured, and Colleen was suspended on the branch. He reached out to grab Colleen’s arm. Colleen felt so _____26_____, the worst physical suffering she had ever felt in her life. She knew straight away that her arm was broken. Her husband took her pack along with his own and together they _____27_____ for the final three kilometers to the camp. Once they reached the camp, the guide gave her first _____28_____ and called for the rescue helicopter immediately. Colleen was _____29_____ to the nearest hospital by helicopter. She was _____30_____ in the hospital and was told that her head and neck were okay, but her arm had been broken in four places. Later, Colleen recalled with _____31_____. “After this personal _____32_____ of near-death and being saved, I realized that in some situations there’s absolutely no _____33_____ to get to hospital, and the rescue helicopter was the only way. At that moment, the most wonderful noise was hearing the helicopter come. The helicopter rescue workers were so _____34_____, so highly skilled as well. When they arrived with the policemen, I was never more _____35_____ to see anyone in my whole life.” 16. A. guide B. colleague C. scholar D. mentor 17. A. interviewed B. warned C. asked D. taught 18. A. curious B. independent C. cautious D. patient 19. A. track B. road C. weather D. equipment 20. A. opposite B. ahead C. faraway D. above 21. A. jumping B. heading C. turning D. walking 22. A. hid B. released C. kept D. pulled 23. A. shock B. action C. silence D. panic 24. A. consequently B. immediately C. accidentally D. eventually 25. A. lay B. settled C. bent D. crashed 26. A. fearful B. painful C. regretful D. pitiful 27. A. prepared B. struggled C. searched D. competed 28. A. place B. priority C. hand D. aid 29. A. forced B. guided C. rushed D. invited 30. A. consulted B. cured C. assessed D. examined 31. A. delight B. emotion C. sadness D. feat 32. A. experience B. training C. evaluation D. feeling 33. A. possibility B. privilege C. alternative D. necessity 34. A. generous B. insightful C. creative D. ethical 35. A. honored B. grateful C. motivated D. confident 【答案】16. A 17. B 18. C 19. A 20. D 21. B 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. D 31. B 32. A 33. C 34. A 35. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了徒步者科琳在陡坡上失足坠崖,被树枝挂住救回一命的故事。她的丈夫不慎滑落,落在科琳身上,但他安然无恙。他们艰难前行,获救后科琳手臂骨折。这次生死经历让她认识到在野外救援的重要性,并对救援人员充满感激。 【16题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在最近营地等待他们的向导,已经警告过他们路面湿滑且可能有危险。A. guide向导;B. colleague同事;C. scholar学者;D. mentor导师。根据后文“Once they reached the camp, the guide gave her first ____13____ and called for the rescue helicopter immediately.”可知,在营地等待他们的是向导。故选A项。 【17题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在最近营地等待他们的向导,已经警告过他们路面湿滑且可能有危险。A. interviewed采访;B. warned警告;C. asked询问;D. taught教导。根据后文“the slippery and potentially dangerous conditions”可知,向导应该是警告他们路面湿滑且可能有危险。故选B项。 【18题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:科琳是一位来自悉尼的经验丰富的冒险家,她是天生谨慎的行走者。A. curious好奇的;B. independent独立的;C. cautious谨慎的;D. patient耐心的。根据后文“She walked in front of her husband and carefully checked the safety of the ____4____ when they were going down a steep slope (陡坡).”可知,科琳走路很谨慎。故选C项。 【19题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他们下陡坡时,她走在丈夫前面,仔细检查路线的安全性。A. track路线,小径;B. road道路;C. weather天气;D. equipment设备。根据前文“walking the Overland Track”以及后文“when they were going down a steep slope”可知,他们是在走一条路线,所以科琳检查的是路线的安全性。故选A项。 【20题详解】 考查形容词,副词词义辨析。句意:突然,她听到头顶上方传来破裂声。A. opposite相反的;B. ahead在前面;C. faraway遥远的;D. above在上方。根据后文“He had first slipped above Colleen”以及“on top of her”可知,破裂声是从她头顶上方传来的。故选D项。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:“当我意识到发生了什么时,我正朝一个深沟坠去,背上还背着包。”A. jumping跳跃;B. heading朝……行进;C. turning转动;D. walking行走。根据后文“to a deep ditch”可知,科琳正朝深沟坠去,heading to符合语境。故选B项。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:科琳这次摔倒幸好被一根横跨小溪的树枝挡住了,否则她可能会因此丧命。A. hid隐藏;B. released释放;C. kept阻止;D. pulled拉。根据后文“from a fall that could otherwise have been deadly.”可知,树枝阻止了她的继续下滑,否则,如果她继续下滑,可能会丧命。keep…from…意为“阻止……做……某事”,符合句意 。故选C项。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:科琳重重地撞到了头,陷入了休克状态。A. shock休克;B. action行动;C. silence沉默;D. panic恐慌。根据前文“Colleen hit her head badly”以及后文“She soon woke up”可知,科琳重重地撞到了头,随后陷入了休克状态,之后才醒来。故选A项。 【24题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:他不小心从顶部掉了下来。A. consequently因此;B. immediately立即;C. accidentally意外地;D. eventually最终。根据前文“sitting stunned on the side of the track”以及后文“He had first slipped above Colleen”可知,科琳的丈夫是不小心(意外地)从顶部掉了下来。故选C项。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他先是滑倒在科琳上方,他和背包的全部重量都砸在了她身上。A. lay躺;B. settled解决;C. bent弯曲;D. crashed坠落,撞击。根据后文“down on top of her”可知,科琳丈夫和背包的全部重量都砸在了她身上,crashed符合语境。故选D项。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:科琳感到非常痛苦,这是她一生中经历过的最严重的身体痛苦。A. fearful害怕的;B. painful痛苦的;C. regretful后悔的;D. pitiful可怜的。根据后文“the worst physical suffering she had ever felt in her life”可知,科琳感到非常痛苦。故选B项。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的丈夫拿起她的背包和他的背包,他们一起挣扎着走了最后三公里到达营地。A. prepared准备;B. struggled挣扎;C. searched搜索;D. competed竞争。根据前文“the worst physical suffering she had ever felt in her life. She knew straight away that her arm was broken.”以及后文“for the final three kilometers to the camp”可知,科琳胳膊受伤极其严重,所以他们是一起挣扎着走了最后三公里到达营地。故选B项。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们一到达营地,向导立即对她进行了急救,并呼叫了救援直升机。A. place地方;B. priority优先权;C. hand手;D. aid援助。根据后文“called for the rescue helicopter immediately”可知,向导对科琳进行了急救,first aid“急救”。故选D项。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:科琳被直升机紧急送往最近的医院。A. forced强迫;B. guided指导;C. rushed匆忙送往;D. invited邀请。根据后文“to the nearest hospital by helicopter”以及前文提到的科琳受伤严重可知,科琳是被直升机紧急送往最近的医院。故选C项。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她在医院接受了检查,被告知她的头和脖子没事,但她的手臂四处骨折。A. consulted咨询;B. cured治愈;C. assessed评估;D. examined检查。根据后文“and was told that her head and neck were okay, but her arm had been broken in four places”可知,科琳在医院接受了检查。故选D项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来,科琳满怀深情地回忆。A. delight高兴;B. emotion感情;C. sadness悲伤;D. feat功绩。根据后文科琳的回忆内容可知,她是带着感情回忆的。故选B项。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在经历了这次濒死和获救的个人经历后,我意识到在某些情况下,绝对没有其他办法去医院,救援直升机是唯一的方法。A. experience经历;B. training训练;C. evaluation评价;D. feeling感觉。根据前文科琳的遭遇可知,这是一次个人经历。故选A项。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在经历了这次濒死和获救的个人经历后,我意识到在某些情况下,去医院是别无选择的,救援直升机是唯一的方法。A. possibility可能性;B. privilege特权;C. alternative选择;D. necessity必要性。根据后文“the rescue helicopter was the only way”可知,在某些情况下,绝对没有其他办法去医院,救援直升机是唯一可选择的途径。故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:直升机救援人员非常慷慨,技术也非常高超。A. generous仁慈的;B. insightful有洞察力的;C. creative有创造力的;D. ethical道德的。根据后文“so highly skilled as well”以及科琳对救援人员的感激之情可知,直升机救援人员非常仁慈的,技术也非常高超。故选A项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当他们和警察一起来的时候,我这辈子见到任何人都没有这么感激过。A. honored荣幸的;B. grateful感激的;C. motivated有动力的;D. confident自信的。根据前文“At that moment, the most wonderful noise was hearing the helicopter come. The helicopter rescue workers were so ____19____ , so highly skilled as well.”可知,科琳受伤了,所以对急救人员和警察的到来是感激不已。故选B项。 第二部分:阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A There’s no place like home — a place to put your feet up, relax and be yourself. But a brand new full-service private rental property named Homestead is redefining (重新定义) modern living, making you feel at home. Freed from the small stuff Right from moving in, convenience is built into the process, with fully-furnished, high-quality apartments available for residents and access to all facilities of Homestead and Wi-Fi included in monthly rental cost. Feel at home Not only are Homestead’s apartments beautifully designed and furnished to create a sense of relaxation and luxury, but the shared spaces for residents to use and socialise in — from the inviting reception area to the landscaped roof garden and stylish private dining rooms — all reflect a contemporary, high-quality reimagining of what renting ought to be. Make hybrid work really work As hybrid work, which focuses on the flexibility of working, is part of our lives now, the opportunity to shift between workspaces with ease is critical. Start the day catching up on emails in a stylishly-designed co-working space steps away from your front door, before taking calls on the outside platform or travel into your employer’s office when you need to. Be a people person Living at Homestead means joining a community of like-minded people. Whether you meet neighbours on the roof garden or in the cinema room, or choose to network in the co-working space, making friends couldn’t be more straightforward. Tap here for helpful services They say there’s an app for everything — and in this case, there is an app with everything. The Homestead App gives you quick access to a range of bookable services, from ordering takeaway to dog walking to cleaning services — all right on your doorstep, meaning more time to actually enjoy the rest of your day. Visit Homestead and discover how full-service rental lets you make the most of homelike living. 36. What is the purpose of the passage? A. To inform us of rental services. B. To advertise a rental property. C. To report on a different lifestyle. D. To sell multi-functional apartments. 37. How does Homestead make hybrid work easier for its residents? A. By offering shared working spaces. B. By giving access to bookable services. C. By supplying a full set of office equipment. D. By providing training to improve efficiency. 38. What can we know from the passage? A. Residents can live an old-fashioned life. B. Homestead saves residents from buying furniture. C. Residents are required to join a social community. D. Homestead charges residents extra fee for using Wi-Fi. 39. What can we infer about “a people person ” from the paragraph? A. Someone who prefers living alone quietly. B. Someone who enjoys socializing and making friends. C Someone who works from home regularly. D. Someone who likes designing community space. 【答案】36. B 37. A 38. B 39. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了高端租赁社区Homestead,它提供全套服务、便利设施和社交空间,旨在重新定义现代居住体验,满足居民对舒适、灵活和社区的需求。 【36题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段中“But a brand new full-service private rental property named Homestead is redefining (重新定义) modern living, making you feel at home. (但一家全新的全方位服务式私人租赁房产——“Homestead”,正在重新定义现代生活方式,让您有宾至如归的感觉。)”及后文对Homestead公寓设施、服务、社区环境等的详细介绍可知,本文旨在宣传Homestead这一高端租赁房产项目,突出其便利性、舒适性和社区特色。故选B项。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据Make hybrid work really work部分中“Start the day catching up on emails in a stylishly-designed co-working space steps away from your front door (在距离家门口几步之遥的时尚共享办公空间处理邮件)”可知,Homestead通过提供共享办公空间帮助居民轻松切换工作场景。故选A项。 【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据Freed from the small stuff 部分中“Right from moving in, convenience is built into the process, with fully-furnished, high-quality apartments available for residents and access to all facilities of Homestead and Wi-Fi included in monthly rental cost. (从入住开始,这里就处处体现着便利性。这里提供精装修、高品质的公寓供居民使用,并且居民每月的租金中包含了使用Homestead所有设施和网络宽带的费用。)”由此可知,Homestead的公寓已配备家具,居民无需自行购买,B选项“Homestead saves residents from buying furniture. (为居民省去了购买家具的费用。)”与原文表述一致。故选B项。 【39题详解】 词句猜测题。根据Be a people person 部分中“Living at Homestead means joining a community of like-minded people. (住在Homestead意味着你将加入一个志同道合者的大家庭。)”可知,此处指住在Homestead意味着你将加入一个志同道合者的大家庭,由此推断“a people person”指喜欢社交、乐于交友的人,B选项“Someone who enjoys socializing and making friends. (一个喜欢社交并乐于结交朋友的人。)”与原文表述一致。故选B项。 B Yesterday, after arriving in Madrid, I knocked on a stranger’s door. “I searched on the website. Will you give me lessons?” I asked. This was the reason I’d come to Spain. Because I once believed I was meant to be a female flamenco (弗拉门戈) guitarist. Forty-five years ago, when I was two, my father also came to Madrid and knocked on strangers’ doors. As a well-known classical guitarist, he admired flamenco a lot, and in Spain, he learnt from anyone willing to teach him. He approached performers in bars, made friends with street musicians, and managed to study with Paco de Lucia, the greatest flamenco guitarist of our time. I started playing classical guitar when I was five. My father’s hands exploded across the strings like fireworks. I practised while he instructed and criticized. I played till I had sharp pain in my fingertips. By age seven, I was called a child genius. Then, at 11, I quit. Heartbroken, my father distanced himself. Guiltily, I followed suit. Soon, we spoke only when necessary. Our relationship didn’t rebound until, in my early 20s, I found myself pulled back to guitar. When I was in my early 30s, he got sick. Before he died a few years later, my father told me there were almost no female flamenco guitarists in the world. If I kept practising, I could be one of the first. I promised, and he left me his guitar. But after he died, I couldn’t bear to play it. He’d spent so much time with his arms around that instrument, and it seemed an extension of his own body. Holding it gave my grief an unbearable tangibility (可触知). So for 13 years, it sat mostly untouched, coming out only when my son Ellis begged to see it. He was careful with his grandfather’s instrument in a way that made me want to pass it down to him — both the guitar and the music. The problem was that I couldn’t really play anymore. Now, Antonia is sitting with me in her living room, teaching me patiently. I have been here for only two days, and already my fingers hurt. It’s a sharp pain, like when a fallen-asleep limb (肢体) returns to life. The feeling delights me. It means I’m doing something right. 40. Which can best describe the father when he was learning flamenco? A. Cautious. B. Hopeless. C. Depressed. D. Devoted. 41. Which has the similar meaning with the underlined word “rebound” in paragraph 4? A. Improve. B. Break. C. Suffer. D. Blossom. 42. Why did the author leave the guitar untouched? A. She intended to pass it down to her son. B. It reminded her of her unpleasant past. C. Deep sorrow drowned her at the sight of it. D. Carrying it made her feel a sense of burden. 43. Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A. Guitar Lessons From Strangers B. Love for Father on the String Again C. Adventures for Music Lovers in Spain D. Journey to Success as a Flamenco Guitarist 44. What does “the feeling delights me” suggest about the author? A. She enjoys the pain of learning. B. She is worried about her progress. C She dislikes Antonia’s teaching. D. She wants to quit playing soon. 【答案】40. D 41. A 42. C 43. B 44. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者受父亲影响,从小学习古典吉他,中途放弃后因父亲临终前的嘱托,时隔多年前往西班牙马德里学习弗拉门戈吉他,重拾音乐梦想的故事。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段“As a well-known classical guitarist, he admired flamenco a lot, and in Spain, he learnt from anyone willing to teach him. He approached performers in bars, made friends with street musicians, and managed to study with Paco de Lucia, the greatest flamenco guitarist of our time.(作为一个著名的古典吉他手,他非常欣赏弗拉门戈,在西班牙,他向任何愿意教他的人学习。他在酒吧接触表演者,与街头音乐家交朋友,并设法向当代最伟大的弗拉门戈吉他手帕科·德·卢西亚学习。)”可推知,“挚爱的、热衷的”最能描述这位父亲学习弗拉门戈时的情景。故选D项。 【41题详解】 词句猜测题。根据画线词的上文“Soon we spoke only when necessary.(不久,我们只在必要的时候才说话。)”和下文“in my early 20s, I found myself pulled back to guitar.(在我20岁出头的时候,我发现自己又重新弹起了吉他。)”可知,有段时间作者很少和父亲讲话,直到20多岁时,作者重新爱上吉他,由此推知,那时他们的关系有改善。从而推知,画线词是“改善”的意思,与improve同义。故选A项。 【42题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段“But after he died, I couldn’t bear to play it. He’d spent so much time with his arms around that instrument, and it seemed an extension of his own body. Holding it gave my grief an unbearable tangibility. So for 13 years, it sat mostly untouched(但他去世后,我实在不忍再弹奏那把吉他。他曾无数次将它抱在怀中,它仿佛成了他身体的延伸。握着它,我的悲伤变得无比真切,令人难以承受。因此,在之后的13年里,它几乎一直被闲置着,无人触碰)”可知,作者之所以没有动吉他是因为一看到它,她就感到深深的悲伤。故选C项。 【43题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第三段“I started playing classical guitar when I was five. My father’s hands exploded across the strings like fireworks.(我五岁时开始学习古典吉他。父亲的双手在琴弦上灵动翻飞,宛如烟花绽放。)”及第四段“Then, at 11, I quit. Heartbroken, my father distanced himself. ... Our relationship didn’t rebound until, in my early 20s, I found myself pulled back to guitar.(然而,我11岁时放弃了吉他。父亲心碎不已,渐渐与我疏远。……直到我二十出头时,发现自己重新被吉他吸引,我们的关系才得以修复。)”及最后一段“I have been here for only two days, and already my fingers hurt. It’s a sharp pain, like when a fallen-asleep limb returns to life. The feeling delights me. It means I’m doing something right.(我来这里才两天,手指就已经疼了。那是一种尖锐的疼痛,就像睡着的肢体恢复知觉时的感觉。这种感觉让我很高兴。这意味着我在做正确的事情。)” 并通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了作者受父亲的影响学习弗拉门戈吉他,虽然中途放弃过,但出于对父亲的爱最终又重新学习吉他,虽然辛苦但是作者认为这是正确的事情。整体来看父爱贯穿于全文,所以B选项“对父亲的爱再次系在弦上”能概括文章大意,适合用作文章标题。故选B项。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“I have been here for only two days, and already my fingers hurt. It’s a sharp pain, like when a fallen-asleep limb returns to life. The feeling delights me. It means I’m doing something right.(我来这里才两天,手指就已经疼了。那是一种尖锐的疼痛,就像睡着的肢体恢复知觉时的感觉。这种感觉让我很高兴。这意味着我在做正确的事情。)” 可知,作者将学吉他时手指的疼痛感比作肢体恢复知觉的感觉,且明确表示这种感觉让自己开心,说明她享受学习过程中的这份疼痛(暗含为追求梦想付出努力的愉悦)。故选A。 C Visual Symbols and the Blind From a number of recent studies, it has become clear that blind people can appreciate the use of outlines and perspectives (透视图) to describe the arrangement of objects and other surfaces in space. But pictures are more than literal representations. This fact was drawn to my attention dramatically when a blind woman in one of my investigations drew a wheel as it was spinning. To show this motion, she drew a curve (曲线) inside the circle. I was shocked. Lines of motion, such as the one she used, are a very recent invention in the history of illustration. When I asked several other blind study subjects to draw a spinning wheel, one particularly clever way appeared repeatedly: several subjects showed the wheel’s spokes (辐条) as curved lines. When asked about these curves, they all described them as metaphorical (比喻) ways of suggesting motion. Majority rule (多数原则) would argue that this device indicated motion very well. But was it a better indicator than broken or wavy lines for that matter? The answer was not clear. So I decided to test whether various lines of motion were proper ways of showing movement or if they were merely special marks. Moreover, I wanted to discover whether there were differences in how the blind and the sighted interpreted lines of motion. To search out these answers, I created raised-line (凸起线条) drawings of five different wheels, representing spokes with lines that curved, bent, waved, dashed (虚线) and extended beyond the perimeter of the wheel. I then asked eighteen blind volunteers to feel the wheels and match one of the following motions with each wheel: shaking, spinning fast, spinning steadily, jerking (颠簸) or braking. My control group consisted of eighteen sighted undergraduates from the University of Toronto. Most subjects guessed that the curved spokes indicated that the wheel was spinning steadily; the wavy spokes, they thought, suggested that the wheel was shaking; and the bent spokes were taken as a sign that the wheel was jerking. Subjects assumed that spokes extending beyond the wheel’s perimeter meant that the wheel had its brakes on and that dashed spokes indicated the wheel was spinning quickly. In addition, the description for the sighted was the description for the blind in every example. What is more, the agreement among the sighted was hardly higher than that among the blind. Because motion devices are unfamiliar to the blind, the task I gave them involved some problem solving. Evidently, however, the blind not only figured out meanings for each line of motion, but as a group, they at least came up with the same meaning as frequently as sighted subjects did. 45. In the first paragraph the writer makes the point that blind people A. may be interested in studying art. B. can draw outlines of different objects and surfaces. C. can recognise conventions such as perspective. D. can draw accurately. 46. The writer was surprised because the blind woman A. drew a circle on her own initiative. B. did not understand what a wheel looked like. C included a symbol representing movement. D. was the first person to use lines of motion. 47. From the experiment described in the passage, the writer found that the blind subjects A. got better results than the sighted undergraduates. B. could control the movement of wheels very accurately. C. worked together well as a group in solving problems. D. had good understanding of symbols representing movement. 48. Which picture represents use of brakes? A. B. C. D. 49. What does the underlined word “perimeter” most probably mean in paragraph 4? A. Center B. Edge C. Surface D. Axle 50. Which of the following statements best summarizes the writer’s general conclusion? A. The blind represent some aspects of reality differently from sighted people. B. The blind comprehend visual metaphors in similar ways to sighted people. C. The blind may create unusual and effective symbols to represent reality. D. The blind may be successful artists if given the right training. 【答案】45. C 46. C 47. D 48. A 49. B 50. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍研究发现盲人能理解视觉符号,其对运动线条象征意义的解读与视力正常者相似。 【45题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“From a number of recent studies, it has become clear that blind people can appreciate the use of outlines and perspectives to describe the arrangement of objects and other surfaces in space.(从最近的多项研究中可以清楚地看出,盲人能够理解使用轮廓和透视图来描述物体及其他空间表面的排列方式)”可知,盲人能够识别透视图这类视觉表现惯例。故选C。 【46题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“To show this motion, she drew a curve inside the circle. I was shocked. Lines of motion, such as the one she used, are a very recent invention in the history of illustration.(为了表现这种运动,她在圆圈里画了一条曲线。我很震惊。像她这样的运动线条,在插画史上是一项非常新的发明)”可知,作者感到惊讶是因为这名盲人妇女在画中包含了代表运动的符号。故选C。 【47题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Evidently, however, the blind not only figured out meanings for each line of motion, but as a group, they at least came up with the same meaning as frequently as sighted subjects did.(然而,显然盲人不仅弄明白了每一种运动线条的含义,而且作为一个群体,他们得出相同含义的频率至少和视力正常的受试者一样高)”可知,盲人受试者对代表运动的符号有较好的理解。故选D。 【48题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Subjects assumed that spokes extending beyond the wheel’s perimeter meant that the wheel had its brakes on.(受试者认为,辐条延伸到车轮边缘之外意味着车轮处于刹车状态)”可知,辐条超出车轮边缘的图片代表刹车,对应图片A。故选A。 【49题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第三段中的 “To search out these answers, I created raised-line (凸起线条) drawings of five different wheels, representing spokes with lines that curved, bent, waved, dashed (虚线) and extended beyond the perimeter of the wheel.(为了寻找这些答案,我绘制了五个不同车轮的凸起线条,用弯曲、弯折、波浪状、虚线以及延伸出车轮perimeter的线条来表示辐条)”和第四段的“Subjects assumed that spokes extending beyond the wheel’s perimeter meant that the wheel had its brakes on and that dashed spokes indicated the wheel was spinning quickly.(受试者认为,辐条延伸到车轮的perimeter之外意味着车轮有刹车,而虚线辐条表示车轮正在快速旋转)”可知,perimeter指车轮的“边缘”,即辐条延伸到车轮外就意味着在刹车。故选B。 【50题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“In addition, the description for the sighted was the description for the blind in every example. What is more, the agreement among the sighted was hardly higher than that among the blind.(此外,在每个例子中,视力正常者的解读与盲人的解读完全一致。而且,视力正常者之间的共识度几乎不比盲人之间高)”可知,作者的核心结论是盲人理解视觉隐喻的方式与视力正常者相似。故选B。 D When I was laid off in 2015, I told people about it the way any young person would: by tweeting (推特) about it. My hope was that someone in my social network would point me to potential opportunities. To my surprise, the “strategy” worked. Shortly after my public plea (请求) for employment, a friend of a friend sent me a Facebook message alerting me to an opening in her department. After three rounds of interviews, this acquaintance became my boss— and over time, she became one of my closest friends. Think of the parents you see in the drop-off zone (接送区) at school, your favorite waiter, or the other dog owners at the park. Sociologists call these relationships “weak ties.” Not only can these connections affect our job prospects (前景), but they can also have a positive impact on our well-being. Maintaining a network of acquaintances (熟人) can help you feel more connected. The desire to belong and form social attachments is a basic human need, alongside food, sleep, and safety. However, a 2016 study found that once we hit (年满) 25, the number of friends we have peaks and gradually declines over time. As we age and priorities shift from after-work bowling leagues to after-school pickups, maintaining a packed social calendar becomes less important. Yet staying socially engaged remains necessary to personal fulfillment. Moreover, having even a few acquaintances can connect us with a larger circle of people — fantastic news for job hunters. While friends may want to help, weak ties often widen the job-search playing field. These acquaintances also broaden our worldview. Regularly interacting with people whose experiences differ from ours fosters mindfulness of others’ circumstances, building empathy. Casual friends, too, have much to offer. Discovering surprising tidbits (趣闻) about people in your life — like learning your neighbor is an accomplished dancer — can spice up your day. Uncovering hidden talents or passions sparks intrigue (好奇) and admiration, encouraging deeper connections. In this way, casual friendships can evolve into meaningful relationships. So next time you see a friendly face, try exchanging a few pleasantries. 51. What does the “strategy” in paragraph 2 refer to? A. The author hid the news of her unemployment. B. The author asked her close friends to help her find a job. C. The author implied she needed a job on social media. D. The author searched the Internet for potential job opportunities. 52. “Weak ties” refers to a group of people who ________? A. are complete strangers to you B. you have met and know slightly C. have a close relationship with you D. are willing to help other people look for jobs 53. The advantages of having a network of casual friends include all the following except ________? A. connecting us with a large circle of people B. satisfying our basic need to connect with people C. broadening our minds and bettering our understanding of humanity D helping us maintain a stronger relationship with our family and friends 54. What can be inferred from the last paragraph of the passage? A. Finding a small but interesting piece of news about casual friends can make your life interesting. B. Learning about someone’s talents or passions can further extend their life. C. Unexpected revelations can’t deepen your connections with others. D. Casual friendships can develop into real friendship. 55. The author’s purpose in writing this article is to ________. A. explain why people need friends B. let us realize the importance of casual friends C. inform us about what we can do when job hunting D. encourage us to make as many friends as we can 【答案】51. C 52. B 53. D 54. A 55. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了 “弱关系”(泛泛之交)的定义,以及拥有这类社交关系对个人求职、身心健康、世界观拓展等方面的积极作用,鼓励人们重视并维系这类关系。 【51题详解】 词句猜测题。根据原文第一段“When I was laid off in 2015, I told people about it the way any young person would: by tweeting about it. My hope was that someone in my social network would point me to potential opportunities.(2015 年我被解雇时,我用了任何年轻人都会用的方式告诉别人:发推特。我希望我的社交网络中有人能给我指出潜在的机会。)” 及第二段“To my surprise, the “strategy” worked.(令我惊讶的是,这个“策略”奏效了。)”可知,“strategy”指作者在社交媒体上暗示自己需要工作这一行为。故选C。 【52题详解】 推理判断题。根据原文第二段 “Think of the parents you see in the drop-off zone at school, your favorite waiter, or the other dog owners at the park. Sociologists call these relationships “weak ties.”(想想你在学校接送区遇到的家长、你最喜欢的服务员,或者公园里其他养狗的人。社会学家称这类关系为“弱关系”。)” 可知,“弱关系”指那些你见过、略有了解但非亲密的人。故选B。 【53题详解】 细节理解题。根据原文第三段“Maintaining a network of acquaintances can help you feel more connected.(维系熟人网络能让你感觉与他人的联系更紧密。)”、第四段 “Moreover, having even a few acquaintances can connect us with a larger circle of people (而且,即使只有几个熟人,也能把我们和更广泛的人群联系起来)”、第五段“These acquaintances also broaden our worldview. Regularly interacting with people whose experiences differ from ours fosters mindfulness of others’ circumstances, building empathy.(这些熟人还能拓宽我们的世界观。经常与经历不同的人交往,能让我们更留心他人的处境,进而培养同理心。)” 可知,A、B、C 项均是泛泛之交的优势,而 D 项 “帮助我们与家人和朋友保持更牢固的关系” 未在文中提及。故选D。 【54题详解】 推理判断题。根据原文最后一段 “Discovering surprising tidbits about people in your life— like learning your neighbor is an accomplished dancer— can spice up your day. Uncovering hidden talents or passions sparks intrigue and admiration, encouraging deeper connections.(发现生活中他人的意外趣闻 —— 比如得知你的邻居是一位技艺高超的舞者 —— 能为你的一天增添乐趣。发掘他人隐藏的才华或热情会引发好奇与敬佩,进而促进更深入的联系。)” 可知,了解泛泛之交的小趣闻能让生活变得有趣。故选A。 【55题详解】 推理判断题。根据全文内容,尤其是文章对 “弱关系”(泛泛之交)在社交连接、求职、世界观拓展、生活乐趣等方面优势的阐述,以及最后一段 “So next time you see a friendly face, try exchanging a few pleasantries.(所以下次你看到友善的面孔,试着寒暄几句吧。)” 可知,作者写作本文的目的是让我们意识到泛泛之交的重要性。故选B。 第Ⅱ卷 注意事项:1. 用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。 2. 本卷共6小题,共35分。 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 Being good at something and having a passion for it are not enough. Success depends fundamentally on our view of ourselves and of the events in our lives. When twelve-year-old John Wilson walked into his chemistry class on a rainy day in 1931, he had no way of knowing that his life was to change completely. The class experiment that day was to show how heating a container of water would bring air bubbling (冒泡) to the surface. Somehow, the container the teacher gave Wilson to heat mistakenly held something more volatile (易挥发的) than water. When Wilson heated it, the container exploded, leaving Wilson blinded in both eyes. When Wilson returned home from hospital two months later, his parents attempted to find a way to deal with the catastrophe that had happened to their lives. But Wilson did not regard the accident as catastrophic. He learned braille (盲文) quickly and continued his education at Gloucester College for the Blind. There, he not only did well as a student but also became a (n) accomplished public speaker. Later, he worked in Africa, where many people suffered from blindness for lack of proper treatment. For him, it was one thing to accept his own fate of being blind and quite another to allow something to continue when it could be fixed so easily. This moved him to action. And tens of millions in Africa and Asia can see because of the commitment Wilson made to preventing the preventable. Wilson received several international awards for his great contributions. He lost his sight but found vision. He proved that it’s not what happens to us that determines our lives-it’s what we make of what happens. 56. What happened to John Wilson in a chemistry class on a rainy day in 1931? (no more than 10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 57. What did he do facing the disaster? (10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 58. How would you describe Wilson in terms of personalities according to Paragraph 3&4? (no more than 10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 59. How do you understand the underlined sentence in the last paragraph? (no more than 10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 60. How does Wilson’s story inspire you? Please explain in your own words. (no more than 20 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 【答案】56. He became blind in both eyes. 57. He learned braille and continued his education. 58. Positive, determined and action-oriented. 59. He lost his sight but had a broader/greater vision/insight/understanding of life. 60. Wilson’s story inspires me to face challenges bravely and pursue my dreams with determination, making contributions to the world. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了12岁的John Wilson在一次化学实验事故中失明,但他没有把这次事故当作灾难,而是积极面对,不仅学会了盲文,还在非洲致力于帮助那些因缺乏适当治疗而失明的人,最终获得了国际奖项,为人类发展做出了巨大贡献。 【56题详解】 考查细节理解。根据文章第二段“When twelve-year-old John Wilson walked into his chemistry class on a rainy day in 1931, he had no way of knowing that his life was to change completely. The class experiment that day was to show how heating a container of water would bring air bubbling to the surface. Somehow, the container the teacher gave Wilson to heat mistakenly held something more volatile than water. When Wilson heated it, the container exploded, leaving Wilson blinded in both eyes. (1931年的一个雨天,当12岁的John Wilson走进他的化学教室时,他完全不知道他的生活将彻底改变。那天的课堂实验是要展示加热一个装有水的容器如何使空气冒泡到水面。不知何故,老师给Wilson加热的容器错误地装了比水更易挥发的东西。当Wilson加热它时,容器爆炸了,导致Wilson双眼失明。)”可知,1931年一个雨天,在化学课上,Wilson的双眼失明了,故答案为He became blind in both eyes. 【57题详解】 考查细节理解。根据文章第三段“When Wilson returned home from hospital two months later, his parents attempted to find a way to deal with the catastrophe that had happened to their lives. But Wilson did not regard the accident as catastrophic. He learned braille quickly and continued his education at Gloucester College for the Blind. (两个月后,Wilson从医院回到家,他的父母试图找到一种方法来应对发生在他们生活中的灾难。但Wilson并不认为这次事故是灾难性的。他很快学会了盲文,并在格洛斯特盲人学院继续接受教育。)”可知,面对灾难,Wilson学会了盲文,继续接受教育,故答案为He learned braille and continued his education. 【58题详解】 考查推理判断。根据文章第三段“But Wilson did not regard the accident as catastrophic. He learned braille quickly and continued his education at Gloucester College for the Blind. There, he not only did well as a student but also became a (n) accomplished public speaker. (但Wilson并不认为这次事故是灾难性的。他很快学会了盲文,并在格洛斯特盲人学院继续接受教育。在那里,他不仅作为一名学生表现出色,还成为了一名出色的演说家。)”以及第四段“Later, he worked in Africa, where many people suffered from blindness for lack of proper treatment. For him, it was one thing to accept his own fate of being blind and quite another to allow something to continue when it could be fixed so easily. This moved him to action. (后来,他在非洲工作,那里许多人因缺乏适当的治疗而失明。对他来说,接受自己失明的命运是一回事,而当事情可以如此容易地解决时,却任由其继续下去则是另一回事。这促使他采取行动。)”可知,Wilson积极乐观,有决心,有行动力,故答案为Positive, determined and action-oriented. 【59题详解】 考查句意猜测。根据文章最后一段“Wilson received several international awards for his great contributions. He lost his sight but found vision. He proved that it’s not what happens to us that determines our lives-it’s what we make of what happens. (Wilson因其巨大的贡献获得了多项国际奖项。 。他证明了决定我们生活的不是发生在我们身上的事情,而是我们对发生的事情的看法。)”可知,最后一段划线句子“He lost his sight but found vision.”的意思是“他失去了视力,但有了更广阔的视野/更远大的抱负/更深刻的人生见解”,故答案为He lost his sight but had a broader/greater vision/insight/understanding of life. 【60题详解】 考查开放性题目。根据文章内容可知,Wilson的故事激励我们要积极面对生活中的困难和挑战,勇敢追求自己的梦想,为人类发展做出贡献,故答案为Wilson’s story inspires me to face challenges bravely and pursue my dreams with determination, making contributions to the world.(答案不唯一,合理即可。) 61. 假设你是李津。最近,你校组织全校学生参观主题为“砥砺奋进的五年”的大型成就展。同学们对复兴号 (Fuxing)、世界最大的单口径球面射电望远镜 (FAST)、超级计算机 (supercomputer)、量子科学实验卫星 (QUESS) 等印象深刻。请以“Our Visit to the Exhibition on China’s Achievements”为题,给校报的“英语园地”写一篇英语稿件,报道这次活动。 内容包括: 1. 观看的内容; 2. 你的感受。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Our Visit to the Exhibition on China’s Achievements Recently, our school organized all students to visit the exhibition themed “Five Years of Forge Ahead”. It left a deep impression on everyone. At the exhibition, we saw a variety of China’s great achievements over the past five years. The Fuxing high-speed trains, with their sleek design and high speed, showed China’s progress in transportation. We were also amazed by the FAST telescope, the world’s largest single-aperture spherical radio telescope, and cutting-edge technologies like supercomputers and the QUESS satellite. These inventions demonstrated China’s strength in science and technology. As a student, I feel extremely proud and inspired. This visit made me realize how rapidly our country is developing. I will study harder to contribute to China’s future development. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以“Our Visit to the Exhibition on China’s Achievements”为题给校报的“英语园地”写一篇英语稿件,报道学生参观主题为“砥砺奋进的五年”的大型成就展的相关情况。 【详解】1.词汇积累 进步:progress→advancement 证明:demonstrate→prove 受到启发的:inspired→motivated 各种各样的:a variety of→different kinds of/a wide range of 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Recently, our school organized all students to visit the exhibition themed “Five Years of Forge Ahead”. 拓展句:Recently, our school organized all students to visit the exhibition whose theme is “Five Years of Forge Ahead”. 【点睛】【高分句型1】 This visit made me realize how rapidly our country is developing.(运用了how引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】 Recently, our school organized all students to visit the exhibition themed “Five Years of Forge Ahead”.(运用了过去分词作定语) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 汇文中学25-26学年上高三年级期中质量检测英语学科听力试题 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Learn grammar rules. B. Read some English books. C. Correct mistakes in his homework. 2. When does the man have to hand in his report on dialect? A. On Wednesday. B. On Thursday. C. On Friday. 3. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A Why to study Japanese. B. How to study Japanese. C. Where to study Japanese. 4. What is the man’s new hobby? A. Playing the guitar. B. Learning Chinese. C. Painting. 5. Where did the man work part-time last year? A. In a drama school. B. In a restaurant. C. In a film company. 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分满分15分) 听下面3段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。 6. Why does the man learn French? A. To travel in France. B. To write to a friend. C. To get a degree. 7. How does the man earn French? A. By attending after-school classes. B. By turning to an online teacher. C. By learning from his father. 8. What does the man find difficult? A. The grammar. B. The vocabulary. C. The spelling. 听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。 9. What does the woman think about the online radio shows? A. Funny. B. Boring. C. Helpful. 10. How long did the woman spend on the website yesterday? A. About 45 minutes. B. About 60 minutes. C. About 90 minutes. 11. What does the man decide to do on the website? A Watch some videos. B. Have a level test. C. Talk to an adviser. 听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。 12. How many languages can the speaker speak? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. 13. What did the speaker’s mother do on the ship? A. She was a guide. B. She was an engineer. C. She was a cleaner. 14. How does the speaker feel about her father being good at dancing? A. Surprised. B. Happy. C. Proud. 15. How do the speaker’s parents usually communicate? A. In Portuguese. B. In German. C. In Russian. 汇文中学25-26学年上高三期中质量检测试卷 英语学科 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷 (选择题) 和第Ⅰ卷 (非选择题) 两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟,第Ⅰ卷1页至10页,第Ⅰ卷11页至12页。 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡上,答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并收回。 祝各位考生考试顺利! 第Ⅰ卷 注意事项: 1. 每小题选出答案后,用铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。 2. 本卷共55小题,共95分 第一部分:英语知识运用 (共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. —Have you paid? What’s my share of the bill? —________. It wasn’t very much. A. Don’t worry about it. B. It’s my share C. None of your business. D. It’s up to you. 2. Helping others is a habit, _______ you can learn even at an early age. A. it B. that C. what D. one 3. The police officers decided to conduct a thorough and _______ review of the case. A. comprehensive B. complicated C. conscious D. crucial 4. Playing on a frozen sports field sounds like a lot of fun. Isn’t it rather risky, ________? A. either B. also C. though D. too 5. ______ clear goals, we become stuck in daily routines until we become slaves of them. A. On top of B. In the silence of C. On account of D. In the absence of 6. The newspaper gave an accurate ________ of what happened the night before last. A. example B. display C. signal D. account 7. I’m so glad you’ve come here to ________ this matter in person. A. lead to B. see to C. turn to D. refer to 8. —Guess what, we've got our visas for a short-term visit to the UK this summer. —How nice! You ________ a different culture then. A. will be experiencing B. have experienced C. have been experiencing D. will have experienced 9. — I’m looking for a part-time job on campus. — ________ The campus employment office is here just to help students like you. A. Let me ask you some questions to get a suitable job. B. Then you’ve come to the right place. C. When are you free to work? D. Please fill out this form today. 10. ________ the theme of the Expo was to promote cultural exchange and strengthen mutual cooperation between the countries along the Silk Road, Dunhuang was the ideal place. A. Provided that B. So that C. Given that D. In order that 11. Either you or one of your students________ to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow. A. are B. is C. have D. be 12. When ________ to danger and conflict, people tend to increase blood pressure, ________ nervous and anxious. A. exposed; felt B. exposed; feeling C. exposing; feeling D. exposing; felt 13. Environmental education offers an arena ________ these skills can be developed, ________ is essential for these children as future decision-makers. A. which, what B. where, what C. in which, that D. in which, which 14. The average income of Tianjin, though still well below ______ of Beijing, has been on the increase and now is three times ______ it was ten years ago. A. that: that B. the one; what C. that; what D. the one; that 15. — That important document is nowhere to be seen. — Don’t worry. You ________ it somewhere. Calm down and think over. A. should have left B. might have left C. should leave D. must leave 第二节:完形填空 (共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31-50题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Colleen and her husband were part of a group walking the Overland Track. It was the fifth day of a 6-day walk. The ____16____, who was waiting for them at the nearest camp, had ____17____ them about the slippery and potentially dangerous conditions. Colleen, an experienced adventurer from Sydney, was a naturally ____18____ walker. She walked in front of her husband and carefully checked the safety of the ____19____ when they were going down a steep slope (陡坡). Suddenly she heard a cracking sound from ____20____. “When I realized what was happening, I was ____21____ to a deep ditch (沟壑), my pack on my back.” Colleen’s fall was only broken by the presence of a branch that stretched across the ditch and ____22____ her from a fall that could otherwise have been deadly. Colleen hit her head badly and went into ____23____. She soon woke up and turned around to see her husband sitting stunned on the side of the track. He had ____24____ fallen from the top. He had first slipped above Colleen, and his full weight, with his pack, _____25_____ down on top of her. He was uninjured, and Colleen was suspended on the branch. He reached out to grab Colleen’s arm. Colleen felt so _____26_____, the worst physical suffering she had ever felt in her life. She knew straight away that her arm was broken. Her husband took her pack along with his own and together they _____27_____ for the final three kilometers to the camp. Once they reached the camp, the guide gave her first _____28_____ and called for the rescue helicopter immediately. Colleen was _____29_____ to the nearest hospital by helicopter. She was _____30_____ in the hospital and was told that her head and neck were okay, but her arm had been broken in four places. Later, Colleen recalled with _____31_____. “After this personal _____32_____ of near-death and being saved, I realized that in some situations there’s absolutely no _____33_____ to get to hospital, and the rescue helicopter was the only way. At that moment, the most wonderful noise was hearing the helicopter come. The helicopter rescue workers were so _____34_____, so highly skilled as well. When they arrived with the policemen, I was never more _____35_____ to see anyone in my whole life.” 16. A. guide B. colleague C. scholar D. mentor 17. A. interviewed B. warned C. asked D. taught 18. A. curious B. independent C. cautious D. patient 19. A. track B. road C. weather D. equipment 20. A. opposite B. ahead C. faraway D. above 21. A. jumping B. heading C. turning D. walking 22. A. hid B. released C. kept D. pulled 23. A. shock B. action C. silence D. panic 24. A. consequently B. immediately C. accidentally D. eventually 25. A. lay B. settled C. bent D. crashed 26. A. fearful B. painful C. regretful D. pitiful 27 A. prepared B. struggled C. searched D. competed 28. A. place B. priority C. hand D. aid 29 A. forced B. guided C. rushed D. invited 30. A. consulted B. cured C. assessed D. examined 31. A. delight B. emotion C. sadness D. feat 32. A. experience B. training C. evaluation D. feeling 33. A. possibility B. privilege C. alternative D. necessity 34. A. generous B. insightful C. creative D. ethical 35. A. honored B. grateful C. motivated D. confident 第二部分:阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A There’s no place like home — a place to put your feet up, relax and be yourself. But a brand new full-service private rental property named Homestead is redefining (重新定义) modern living, making you feel at home. Freed from the small stuff Right from moving in, convenience is built into the process, with fully-furnished, high-quality apartments available for residents and access to all facilities of Homestead and Wi-Fi included in monthly rental cost. Feel at home Not only are Homestead’s apartments beautifully designed and furnished to create a sense of relaxation and luxury, but the shared spaces for residents to use and socialise in — from the inviting reception area to the landscaped roof garden and stylish private dining rooms — all reflect a contemporary, high-quality reimagining of what renting ought to be. Make hybrid work really work As hybrid work, which focuses on the flexibility of working, is part of our lives now, the opportunity to shift between workspaces with ease is critical. Start the day catching up on emails in a stylishly-designed co-working space steps away from your front door, before taking calls on the outside platform or travel into your employer’s office when you need to. Be a people person Living at Homestead means joining a community of like-minded people. Whether you meet neighbours on the roof garden or in the cinema room, or choose to network in the co-working space, making friends couldn’t be more straightforward. Tap here for helpful services They say there’s an app for everything — and in this case, there is an app with everything. The Homestead App gives you quick access to a range of bookable services, from ordering takeaway to dog walking to cleaning services — all right on your doorstep, meaning more time to actually enjoy the rest of your day. Visit Homestead and discover how full-service rental lets you make the most of homelike living. 36. What is the purpose of the passage? A. To inform us of rental services. B. To advertise a rental property. C. To report on a different lifestyle. D. To sell multi-functional apartments. 37. How does Homestead make hybrid work easier for its residents? A. By offering shared working spaces. B. By giving access to bookable services. C. By supplying a full set of office equipment. D. By providing training to improve efficiency. 38. What can we know from the passage? A. Residents can live an old-fashioned life. B. Homestead saves residents from buying furniture. C. Residents are required to join a social community. D. Homestead charges residents extra fee for using Wi-Fi. 39. What can we infer about “a people person ” from the paragraph? A. Someone who prefers living alone quietly. B. Someone who enjoys socializing and making friends. C. Someone who works from home regularly. D. Someone who likes designing community space. B Yesterday, after arriving in Madrid, I knocked on a stranger’s door. “I searched on the website. Will you give me lessons?” I asked. This was the reason I’d come to Spain. Because I once believed I was meant to be a female flamenco (弗拉门戈) guitarist. Forty-five years ago, when I was two, my father also came to Madrid and knocked on strangers’ doors. As a well-known classical guitarist, he admired flamenco a lot, and in Spain, he learnt from anyone willing to teach him. He approached performers in bars, made friends with street musicians, and managed to study with Paco de Lucia, the greatest flamenco guitarist of our time. I started playing classical guitar when I was five. My father’s hands exploded across the strings like fireworks. I practised while he instructed and criticized. I played till I had sharp pain in my fingertips. By age seven, I was called a child genius. Then, at 11, I quit. Heartbroken, my father distanced himself. Guiltily, I followed suit. Soon, we spoke only when necessary. Our relationship didn’t rebound until, in my early 20s, I found myself pulled back to guitar. When I was in my early 30s, he got sick. Before he died a few years later, my father told me there were almost no female flamenco guitarists in the world. If I kept practising, I could be one of the first. I promised, and he left me his guitar. But after he died, I couldn’t bear to play it. He’d spent so much time with his arms around that instrument, and it seemed an extension of his own body. Holding it gave my grief an unbearable tangibility (可触知). So for 13 years, it sat mostly untouched, coming out only when my son Ellis begged to see it. He was careful with his grandfather’s instrument in a way that made me want to pass it down to him — both the guitar and the music. The problem was that I couldn’t really play anymore. Now, Antonia is sitting with me in her living room, teaching me patiently. I have been here for only two days, and already my fingers hurt. It’s a sharp pain, like when a fallen-asleep limb (肢体) returns to life. The feeling delights me. It means I’m doing something right. 40. Which can best describe the father when he was learning flamenco? A. Cautious. B. Hopeless. C. Depressed. D. Devoted. 41. Which has the similar meaning with the underlined word “rebound” in paragraph 4? A. Improve. B. Break. C. Suffer. D. Blossom. 42. Why did the author leave the guitar untouched? A. She intended to pass it down to her son. B. It reminded her of her unpleasant past. C. Deep sorrow drowned her at the sight of it. D. Carrying it made her feel a sense of burden. 43. Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A. Guitar Lessons From Strangers B. Love for Father on the String Again C. Adventures for Music Lovers in Spain D. Journey to Success as a Flamenco Guitarist 44. What does “the feeling delights me” suggest about the author? A. She enjoys the pain of learning. B. She is worried about her progress. C. She dislikes Antonia’s teaching. D. She wants to quit playing soon. C Visual Symbols and the Blind From a number of recent studies, it has become clear that blind people can appreciate the use of outlines and perspectives (透视图) to describe the arrangement of objects and other surfaces in space. But pictures are more than literal representations. This fact was drawn to my attention dramatically when a blind woman in one of my investigations drew a wheel as it was spinning. To show this motion, she drew a curve (曲线) inside the circle. I was shocked. Lines of motion, such as the one she used, are a very recent invention in the history of illustration. When I asked several other blind study subjects to draw a spinning wheel, one particularly clever way appeared repeatedly: several subjects showed the wheel’s spokes (辐条) as curved lines. When asked about these curves, they all described them as metaphorical (比喻) ways of suggesting motion. Majority rule (多数原则) would argue that this device indicated motion very well. But was it a better indicator than broken or wavy lines for that matter? The answer was not clear. So I decided to test whether various lines of motion were proper ways of showing movement or if they were merely special marks. Moreover, I wanted to discover whether there were differences in how the blind and the sighted interpreted lines of motion. To search out these answers, I created raised-line (凸起线条) drawings of five different wheels, representing spokes with lines that curved, bent, waved, dashed (虚线) and extended beyond the perimeter of the wheel. I then asked eighteen blind volunteers to feel the wheels and match one of the following motions with each wheel: shaking, spinning fast, spinning steadily, jerking (颠簸) or braking. My control group consisted of eighteen sighted undergraduates from the University of Toronto. Most subjects guessed that the curved spokes indicated that the wheel was spinning steadily; the wavy spokes, they thought, suggested that the wheel was shaking; and the bent spokes were taken as a sign that the wheel was jerking. Subjects assumed that spokes extending beyond the wheel’s perimeter meant that the wheel had its brakes on and that dashed spokes indicated the wheel was spinning quickly. In addition, the description for the sighted was the description for the blind in every example. What is more, the agreement among the sighted was hardly higher than that among the blind. Because motion devices are unfamiliar to the blind, the task I gave them involved some problem solving. Evidently, however, the blind not only figured out meanings for each line of motion, but as a group, they at least came up with the same meaning as frequently as sighted subjects did. 45. In the first paragraph the writer makes the point that blind people A. may be interested in studying art. B. can draw outlines of different objects and surfaces. C. can recognise conventions such as perspective. D. can draw accurately. 46. The writer was surprised because the blind woman A. drew a circle on her own initiative. B. did not understand what a wheel looked like. C. included a symbol representing movement. D. was the first person to use lines of motion. 47. From the experiment described in the passage, the writer found that the blind subjects A. got better results than the sighted undergraduates. B. could control the movement of wheels very accurately. C. worked together well as a group in solving problems. D. had good understanding of symbols representing movement. 48. Which picture represents use of brakes? A. B. C. D. 49. What does the underlined word “perimeter” most probably mean in paragraph 4? A. Center B. Edge C. Surface D. Axle 50. Which of the following statements best summarizes the writer’s general conclusion? A. The blind represent some aspects of reality differently from sighted people. B. The blind comprehend visual metaphors in similar ways to sighted people. C. The blind may create unusual and effective symbols to represent reality. D. The blind may be successful artists if given the right training. D When I was laid off in 2015, I told people about it the way any young person would: by tweeting (推特) about it. My hope was that someone in my social network would point me to potential opportunities. To my surprise, the “strategy” worked. Shortly after my public plea (请求) for employment, a friend of a friend sent me a Facebook message alerting me to an opening in her department. After three rounds of interviews, this acquaintance became my boss— and over time, she became one of my closest friends. Think of the parents you see in the drop-off zone (接送区) at school, your favorite waiter, or the other dog owners at the park. Sociologists call these relationships “weak ties.” Not only can these connections affect our job prospects (前景), but they can also have a positive impact on our well-being. Maintaining a network of acquaintances (熟人) can help you feel more connected. The desire to belong and form social attachments is a basic human need, alongside food, sleep, and safety. However, a 2016 study found that once we hit (年满) 25, the number of friends we have peaks and gradually declines over time. As we age and priorities shift from after-work bowling leagues to after-school pickups, maintaining a packed social calendar becomes less important. Yet staying socially engaged remains necessary to personal fulfillment. Moreover, having even a few acquaintances can connect us with a larger circle of people — fantastic news for job hunters. While friends may want to help, weak ties often widen the job-search playing field. These acquaintances also broaden our worldview. Regularly interacting with people whose experiences differ from ours fosters mindfulness of others’ circumstances, building empathy. Casual friends, too, have much to offer. Discovering surprising tidbits (趣闻) about people in your life — like learning your neighbor is an accomplished dancer — can spice up your day. Uncovering hidden talents or passions sparks intrigue (好奇) and admiration, encouraging deeper connections. In this way, casual friendships can evolve into meaningful relationships. So next time you see a friendly face, try exchanging a few pleasantries. 51. What does the “strategy” in paragraph 2 refer to? A. The author hid the news of her unemployment. B. The author asked her close friends to help her find a job. C. The author implied she needed a job on social media. D. The author searched the Internet for potential job opportunities. 52. “Weak ties” refers to a group of people who ________? A. are complete strangers to you B. you have met and know slightly C. have a close relationship with you D. are willing to help other people look for jobs 53. The advantages of having a network of casual friends include all the following except ________? A. connecting us with a large circle of people B. satisfying our basic need to connect with people C. broadening our minds and bettering our understanding of humanity D. helping us maintain a stronger relationship with our family and friends 54. What can be inferred from the last paragraph of the passage? A. Finding a small but interesting piece of news about casual friends can make your life interesting. B. Learning about someone’s talents or passions can further extend their life. C. Unexpected revelations can’t deepen your connections with others. D. Casual friendships can develop into real friendship. 55. The author’s purpose in writing this article is to ________. A. explain why people need friends B. let us realize the importance of casual friends C. inform us about what we can do when job hunting D encourage us to make as many friends as we can 第Ⅱ卷 注意事项:1. 用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。 2. 本卷共6小题,共35分。 第三部分:写作 第一节:阅读表达 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。 Being good at something and having a passion for it are not enough. Success depends fundamentally on our view of ourselves and of the events in our lives. When twelve-year-old John Wilson walked into his chemistry class on a rainy day in 1931, he had no way of knowing that his life was to change completely. The class experiment that day was to show how heating a container of water would bring air bubbling (冒泡) to the surface. Somehow, the container the teacher gave Wilson to heat mistakenly held something more volatile (易挥发的) than water. When Wilson heated it, the container exploded, leaving Wilson blinded in both eyes. When Wilson returned home from hospital two months later, his parents attempted to find a way to deal with the catastrophe that had happened to their lives. But Wilson did not regard the accident as catastrophic. He learned braille (盲文) quickly and continued his education at Gloucester College for the Blind. There, he not only did well as a student but also became a (n) accomplished public speaker. Later, he worked in Africa, where many people suffered from blindness for lack of proper treatment. For him, it was one thing to accept his own fate of being blind and quite another to allow something to continue when it could be fixed so easily. This moved him to action. And tens of millions in Africa and Asia can see because of the commitment Wilson made to preventing the preventable. Wilson received several international awards for his great contributions. He lost his sight but found vision. He proved that it’s not what happens to us that determines our lives-it’s what we make of what happens. 56. What happened to John Wilson in a chemistry class on a rainy day in 1931? (no more than 10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 57. What did he do facing the disaster? (10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 58. How would you describe Wilson in terms of personalities according to Paragraph 3&4? (no more than 10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 59. How do you understand the underlined sentence in the last paragraph? (no more than 10 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 60. How does Wilson’s story inspire you? Please explain in your own words. (no more than 20 words) _______________________________________________________________________ 61. 假设你是李津。最近,你校组织全校学生参观主题为“砥砺奋进的五年”的大型成就展。同学们对复兴号 (Fuxing)、世界最大的单口径球面射电望远镜 (FAST)、超级计算机 (supercomputer)、量子科学实验卫星 (QUESS) 等印象深刻。请以“Our Visit to the Exhibition on China’s Achievements”为题,给校报的“英语园地”写一篇英语稿件,报道这次活动。 内容包括: 1. 观看的内容; 2. 你的感受。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:天津市汇文中学2025-2026学年高三上学期11月期中考试英语试卷
1
精品解析:天津市汇文中学2025-2026学年高三上学期11月期中考试英语试卷
2
精品解析:天津市汇文中学2025-2026学年高三上学期11月期中考试英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。