精品解析:吉林省长春市长春外国语学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-11-14
| 2份
| 36页
| 232人阅读
| 9人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 吉林省
地区(市) 长春市
地区(区县) 朝阳区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 366 KB
发布时间 2025-11-14
更新时间 2025-11-14
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-11-14
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54899005.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

长春外国语学校教育集团2025-2026学年第一学期期中考试 四校区统考初二年级 英语试卷 本试卷包括四道大题,共8页。全卷满分90分。考试时间为80分钟。考试结束后,将答题卡交回。 注意事项: 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区。 2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚。 3.请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效。 4.作图可先使用铅笔画出,确定后必须用黑色字迹的签字笔描黑。 5.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。 一、基础知识(共25分) Ⅰ.根据句意或首字母填入一个适当的词,使句子意思完整,语法正确。(5分) 1. Can you i________ living in a place with no sunshine? 2. The baby pandas often w________ about 0.1 to 0.3 kilos at birth. 3 You told me the truth. Thank you for being so h________ with me. 4. The two kids enjoyed the f________ baked cookies their mom made. 5. She is a very good a________ in the women’s 100-meter race in China. 6. As a good h________, she made sure all the people felt welcome at the party. 7. A________ to the school rules, we must wear school uniforms on weekdays. 8. Humor is a type of language art, which brings a lot of p________ and laughter to our daily life. 9. The scientists discovered a surprising c________ between sleep and memory. 10. A good m________ not only plays instruments well but also has a deep understanding of music. Ⅱ.用所给词的适当形式填空,使句子完整、通顺。(5分) 11. These problems are much ________ (simple) than those. 12. Tom watched until the train ________ (appear) from view. 13. She decided to be a ________ (law) to help those in need. 14. We should enjoy the ________ (sweet) of life and stay positive. 15. The brave ________ (fireman) tried their best to put out the fire. 16. Many people think Chinese is ____________ (difficult) language in the world. 17. The sunlight comes into the house through the window ________ (direct). 18. Betty kept ________ (nod) when she was listening to her friend yesterday. 19. Mr. Lee is an animal lover. He does everything he can ________ (protect) animals. 20. The street ________ (perform) along the way in Changchun left many good memories in my heart. Ⅲ.单项选择(15分) 从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。 21. ________ exciting experience we had at the V-Day military parade (胜利日阅兵) in September! A. What B. What an C. How D. How an 22. We must follow the teacher’s ________ in the chemistry lab. A. situation B. company C. rewards D. instructions 23. We planted more trees ________ make our school more beautiful. A. so that B. in order to C. because of D. even though 24. It’s raining too hard outside. We won’t leave ________ the rain stops. A. if B. after C. when D. until 25. There ________ a lot of interesting activities in the park during the Spring Festival. A. is going to have B. is going to be C. are going to have D. are going to be 26. —Can I ______ Robinson Crusoe, Mrs. Lee? —Of course, but you can only ______ it for a week. A. borrow; lend B. lend; borrow C. borrow; keep D. lend; keep 27. My little brother is much ________ than me, but he eats more ________ than I do. A. short; healthy B. shorter; healthily C. shorter; healthy D. short; healthily 28. —Who will go to the cinema tonight? —Everyone in our class will go there ________ Frank. He is ill at home. A. except B. besides C. between D. without 29. After reading the book, please remember to ________ it ________ on the shelf. A. put; off B. put; back C. put; out D. put; up 30. —How did you find this great little cafe (咖啡馆)? —Quite ________. It wasn’t even part of my plan; I was just looking for a bank when I found the cafe. A. by hand B. by accident C. on purpose D. on average 31. —Which do you like better, math or geography? —Both of them are my favorite subjects I think math is as ________ as geography. A. interesting B. more interesting C. less interesting D. most interesting 32. Jack found himself doing the same things every day, and it was really boring. He ________ the daily routine. A. was careful with B. was excited about C. was tired of D. was surprised at 33. My classmate, Judy, thinks staying with her family is one of ________ things in the world. A. happiest B. the happier C. the happiest D. happy 34. —Mr. Wang, how can I improve my English? —Well, you’d better spend ________ 10 minutes reading English every day. A. at last B. at least C. at most D. at first 35. — Could you please have the car ready for me by 5 o’clock? — ________, sir. A. No problem B. That’s all right C. My pleasure D. Take it easy 二、阅读(共40分) Ⅳ.完形填空(15分) 阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处最佳答案。 It was another competition day. A tall official was checking all the players. “Number Three. John Fisher.” John was too nervous. He knew he should be calm because he trained pretty ____36____ for the race. However, he had a headache and a sense of imbalance from his ____37____ sleep the night before. His head was ____38____ of the scene of the last competition. He thought what he did was enough, but he still failed. The bitter ____39____ of loss was in his mouth even now. Suddenly, John felt a “man” in black standing beside him who looked quite familiar. He ____40____ him, “Hey. You are not good enough. You’re going to ____41____ like in the last competition!” How could he say that? John was ____42____. Then he remembered the early mornings when he was the first to reach the training ground, pushing himself ____43____ one more set of exercises each time. He made up his mind not to let this bad voice ____44____ him. He took a deep breath and looked ahead. “Now everyone, follow me,” the official said and ____45____ the group into the arena (运动场). John looked over at the other ____46____, each dressed in a similar uniform, well-trained and prepared. John knew he had a hard race ahead of him. The “man” ____47____ and said again, “Good luck. You’re going to lose it!” Ignoring (不理睬) the “man” and the competitors, John placed his fingers against the starting line and put his body in the right ____48____. “What should I do first?” he ____49____. All the worries were gone. He only felt the close eyes of the crowd on him. And he ____50____ what he should do now. 36. A. fast B. hard C. comfortably D. cheaply 37. A. poor B. sweet C. enough D. careful 38. A. short B. tired C. full D. proud 39. A. smell B. taste C. sound D. look 40. A. waited for B. run into C. looked for D. listened to 41. A. lose B. study C. stand D. find 42. A. angry B. cool C. proud D. serious 43. A. before B. through C. across D. above 44. A. touch B. win C. trouble D. save 45. A. led B. pushed C. passed D. invited 46. A. volunteers B. competitors C. officials D. performers 47. A. appeared B. discussed C. practiced D. decided 48. A. place B. group C. corner D. team 49. A. understood B. discussed C. wondered D. answered 50. A. learnt B. knew C. forgot D. thought Ⅴ.阅读理解(25分) (A) Brisbane’s Best Community Gardens Living in a city doesn’t mean you can’t get close to nature. Here are our favorite community gardens around Brisbane. Northey Street City Farm—Windsor: This farm has year-long garden allotments (租来种菜的地块) for those who don’t have a garden at home. Children’s playgroup meetings are held every Tuesday and Friday morning and the nursery (苗圃) is open Tuesday and Thursday through to Sunday. Bethania Street Community Garden—Lota: This green garden is to help people learn about organic (有机的) gardening. The garden is in Cox Park, and is open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. every day. Go to a gardening class on a Wednesday or Sunday afternoon, or take the kids along to playgroup on a Tuesday morning. Beelarong Community Farm—Morningside: This farm waters the plants with water from washing-up. Members meet on Wednesday and Sunday mornings and group travel is also welcome. The community farm is next to City Park. Vera Street Community Garden—Toowong: This green space calls on people to come together to help with river cleaning and growing organic vegetables. Members have a party on the fourth Sunday of every month. It’s free to become a member. 51. On which day is the nursery closed on the Northey Street City Farm? A. Sunday. B. Monday. C. Tuesday. D. Thursday. 52. Which garden is in Cox Park? A. Northey Street City Farm. B. Beelarong Community Farm. C. Bethania Street Community Garden. D. Vera Street Community Garden. 53. What can we learn about Beelarong Community Farm? A. It uses water from washing-up. B. It gives free vegetables. C. It has a party every month. D. It has a place for children to play. 54. What does Vera Street Community Garden call on people to do? A. Clean rivers. B. Travel in groups. C. Spend more time with kids. D. Learn about organic gardening. 55. Why does the writer write this text? A To talk about city life. B. To get people to protect the environment. C. To show the beauty of nature. D. To tell about some community gardens. (B) ①Do you know about Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) (中医)? Many people turn to TCM when they are not feeling well. If you want to know about it, you can watch the TV play Gen Z on Youku. ②In the play, Ren Xinzheng, a teacher, knew a lot about TCM. He started a project (项目)to teach young talents about TCM. Sun Toutou, a girl, got into Ren’s class and learned how to help people feel better through TCM. She met many difficulties, but with her hard work, she managed to become an excellent doctor and help people through TCM. ③In some people’s eyes, it’s difficult and boring to learn about TCM, but Gen Z makes it interesting. For example, it talks about the stories of 24 Solar Terms (节气) and some healthy activities on these important days. ④Millions of people in China like watching Gen Z. People in other countries like Thailand and Malaysia also like watching it and learning from it. They really like TCM, and watching the TV play is a great way for them to learn about TCM and Chinese culture. ⑤Gen Z is really a wonderful show for you to learn about Traditional Chinese Medicine in a way! Go and watch this great show, and you’ll find out the world of TCM for yourself! 根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 56. How does the writer start the passage? A. By telling a story. B. By using an old saying. C. By asking a question. D. By giving an example. 57. What sentence can the underlined “managed” in Paragraph 2 be put into? A. When I left home yesterday, I _________ to take my keys with me. B. After working for ten hours, the doctors ________ to bring the boy back to life. C. He ate too much and hardly exercised, so his parents ________ him to lose weight. D. He forgot to set the alarm and got up late, so he ________ to school in a hurry. 58. What does the underlined “it” refer to in Paragraph 3? A. Learning about TCM B. Gen Z C. 24 Solar Terms. D. Healthy activities. 59. What’s the structure of the passage? A B. C. D. 60. What is the writing purpose of the passage? A. The writer wants the readers to watch this TV play. B. The writer wants the readers to learn from Sun Toutou. C. The writer wants the readers to turn to TCM when feeling bad. D. The writer wants to introduce the main characters of Gen Z. (C) Yang Chen-Ning, a famous scientist and Nobel Prize winner, passed away in Beijing on Oct 18 at the age of 103. He was a professor (教授) at Tsinghua University and a member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences. In 1957, he and Tsung-Dao Lee won the Nobel Prize in physics for finding parity non-conservation in weak interactions (弱相互作用中宇称不守恒). This broke old ideas about symmetry (对称性) in nature. Yang went on to achieve more than one big discovery. He worked in many areas of physics, like statistical mechanics (统计力学) and gauge field theory (规范场论). His work helped scientists understand how tiny particles (微粒) act in the universe. At age 35, Yang became the first Chinese Nobel Prize winner. He held a Chinese passport then, but during the Cold War, he could not visit China or even receive (收到) the tea sent by his father. The Paper reported. In 1971, when the US allowed travel to China, Yang returned and became one of the first Chinese-American scientists to visit after years of separation. He traveled between China and the US, giving lectures (演讲) and working hard to inspire young people. In December 2003, at age 81, he moved back to Beijing, where he had studied and grown up. A year later, he began teaching students physics at Tsinghua University, starting with basic concepts (基础概念) such as seconds and the speed of light. In 2015, Yang gave up his US citizenship (公民身份) and decided to stay in China for good. 根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)、误(F)。 61. Yang Chen-Ning passed away in Shanghai at the age of 103. 62. In 1957, Yang Chen-Ning won the Nobel Prize in physics alone. 63. During the Cold War, even with a Chinese passport, Yang could not visit China. 64. Yang gave lectures and worked hard to inspire young people. 65. In 2003, Yang began teaching students physics at Tsinghua University. (D) Friends are important to everyone. ____66____ However, sometimes you might find yourself without any close friends. So how can you get through the hard time? It’s common that everyone feels lonely though he or she has many close friends. Feeling lonely doesn’t mean you’re a strange person. ____67____ Do some activities you enjoy that can help you get through the hard time and get to know yourself better. Putting your time into your dream is also a good way. For example, if you always dream of travelling somewhere, make a plan for it. ____68____ But remember you’re always the best to your parents. Start some healthy living habits. For example, spend time doing exercise to make your body feel comfortable or cook some healthy and delicious food at home for yourself at least three times a week. ____69____ Of course you should make some friends. Go to the parties or activities that you are interested in. ____70____ Also you can find friends who share their thoughts and like the same things as you on the Internet. They may not be as close as those in real life, but it’s still a good way to feel happy. 阅读短文,把A-E五个句子填入文中空缺处,使得短文内容完整。 A. Sometimes, you may think no one likes you. B. Having fun by yourself is also a good choice. C. That’s to say, do something for yourself to be happy. D. Although you might be shy, talk with people and tell yourself you can do it well. E. Friends help you when you are in need, bring out the best in you and care about you at any time. (E) How do we know about things that happened 3,000 years ago when there were no videos or photos? You may find answers from the oracle bone script. It is the oldest kind of Chinese writing. The characters on the oracle bones can tell us what life was like in the past. Although some characters are similar to those we use today, it’s still difficult to understand. Right now, in Anyang, Henan, a group of scientists are using AI to study this kind of old writing in a better way. Li Bang, 33, is an AI scientist at Anyang Normal University. He and his team are building a special “library” on the Internet. They put pictures and books about oracle bones into this “library”. They write programs (程序) to help AI learn to look at the shapes of characters and find information about them in the “library”. We usually find broken oracle bone pieces. To study them, we need to put them together first. There are about 160,000 pieces in the world but we only put together 7,000 sets. But AI makes this problem easier. It can quickly find matching pieces with the help of the “library”. When scientists want to study an oracle bone character, they show it to the computer. AI can find similar characters and books about it in a few seconds. In the past, this took people a few hours or even a few days. “AI is a great helper for people who study oracle bones, but it can’t take our place,” Li said. AI remembers things very well, but it isn’t good at thinking. So far, it can help us look for information about the characters, but it can hardly tell us the meaning of them. 根据短文内容,回答下列问题。 71. How can we know what happened 3,000 years ago according to the passage? ____________________________________ 72. What do scientists put into the special “library”? ____________________________________ 73. With the help of the “library”, what can AI do? ____________________________________ 74. What does the underlined word “it” refer to? ____________________________________ 75. Does the writer agree with Mr. Li? Why or why not? ____________________________________ 三、语言运用(共5分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Pets are very common to see in our life. Which animal do you think is ___76___ (popular) pet in China? Cats, dogs or birds? Many in China think cats are the winners. A lot of people in China keep cats. China has the second largest number of cat ___77___ (own) in the world after the United States. “My cats are very smart.” said Ma Li who has two cats in Beijing. Once, she felt bad after ___78___ exam. The cats went close to her and ___79___ (stay) with her quietly all night. ___80___ understanding cats! Though dogs are still popular, it seems that more young people in China would like to keep cats now. Because it’s easier to take care of cats. For many young people with busy work, it is very difficult for them ___81___ (walk) the dog every day. However, cats need ___82___(few) outdoor activities than dogs and always keep tidy by themselves. If you feel down, ___83___ (touch) cats’ soft (柔软的) and warm fur (皮毛) will make you feel better. If you are allergic (过敏的) to animal fur, hairless cats will make you live ___84___ (comfortable) with. So, cats become a better ____85____ (choose). 四、书面表达(共20分) Ⅶ.(A) 86. 假如你是李明,你受邀在线与海外友好学校的师生就“中国家常菜”这一主题进行交流分享。请你选择一道你拿手的菜肴,并加以介绍。 要求:1.说明制作这道菜所需的食材; 2.简述制作这道菜的步骤; 3.至少5句话,不少于40词。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ (B) 87. 每个人都有自己梦想的职业。请以“My Dream Job”为题,写一篇短文,描述你理想的工作、说明理由以及打算如何实现梦想。 要求:书写工整,卷面整洁,不少于 80词,不得出现真实的姓名和校名。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 长春外国语学校教育集团2025-2026学年第一学期期中考试 四校区统考初二年级 英语试卷 本试卷包括四道大题,共8页。全卷满分90分。考试时间为80分钟。考试结束后,将答题卡交回。 注意事项: 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区。 2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚。 3.请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效。 4.作图可先使用铅笔画出,确定后必须用黑色字迹的签字笔描黑。 5.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀。 一、基础知识(共25分) Ⅰ.根据句意或首字母填入一个适当的词,使句子意思完整,语法正确。(5分) 1. Can you i________ living in a place with no sunshine? 【答案】imagine##magine 【解析】 【详解】句意:你能想象生活在一个没有阳光的地方吗?根据“living in a place with no sunshine?”及首字母提示可知,是想象生活在没有阳光的地方,imagine“想象”,情态动词can后面用动词原形。故填imagine。 2. The baby pandas often w________ about 0.1 to 0.3 kilos at birth. 【答案】weigh##eigh 【解析】 【详解】句意:熊猫宝宝出生时体重通常在0.1到0.3公斤左右。根据“about 0.1 to 0.3 kilos at birth”可知,此处指出生时的重量;weigh“称重量,有……重”,动词作谓语;陈述一般事实用一般现在时,主语为复数baby pandas,谓语动词用原形。故填weigh。 3. You told me the truth. Thank you for being so h________ with me. 【答案】honest##onest 【解析】 【详解】句意:你告诉了我真相。感谢你对我如此坦诚。根据首字母提示和“You told me the truth.”可知,此处表示感谢对方坦诚相待。be honest with sb.表示“对某人坦诚”,形容词honest“坦诚的”符合语境。故填honest。 4. The two kids enjoyed the f________ baked cookies their mom made. 【答案】freshly##reshly 【解析】 【详解】句意:两个孩子很喜欢妈妈刚烤好的饼干。根据“The two kids enjoyed the...baked cookies their mom made.”及首字母提示可知,这里是刚烤好的饼干,fresh“新鲜的”,形容词。根据“baked”可知,此处需要副词修饰过去分词“baked”,表示“新鲜地”,fresh的副词形式是“freshly”。故填freshly。 5. She is a very good a________ in the women’s 100-meter race in China. 【答案】athlete##thlete 【解析】 【详解】句意:她是中国女子100米赛跑中一位非常优秀的运动员。根据“in the women’s 100-meter race”和首字母提示可推知,此处表示“运动员”,athlete“运动员”,可数名词;根据“a”可知,此处应用名词单数形式。故填athlete。 6. As a good h________, she made sure all the people felt welcome at the party. 【答案】hostess##ostess 【解析】 【详解】句意:作为一名好的女主人,她确保聚会上所有人都感到受欢迎。根据“As a good...she made sure all the people felt welcome at the party.”及首字母提示可知,主语she表明此处是说作为一名女主人,应用hostess表示“女主人”,a修饰名词单数。故填hostess。 7. A________ to the school rules, we must wear school uniforms on weekdays. 【答案】According##ccording 【解析】 【详解】句意:根据学校规定,我们工作日必须穿校服。根据首字母提示,以及we must wear school uniforms on weekdays,可知,应该使用固定短语according to,表示“根据”,在句中作状语。故填According。 8. Humor is a type of language art, which brings a lot of p________ and laughter to our daily life. 【答案】(p)leasure 【解析】 【详解】句意:幽默是一种语言艺术,它给我们的日常生活带来了许多乐趣和笑声。根据“Humor”和“laughter to our daily life.”可知是指幽默可以给生活带来乐趣和笑声。pleasure“乐趣”,名词。故填(p)leasure。 9. The scientists discovered a surprising c________ between sleep and memory. 【答案】connection##onnection 【解析】 【详解】句意:科学家们发现了睡眠和记忆之间一个惊人的联系。根据“The scientists discovered a surprising...between sleep and memory.”及首字母提示可知,此处是说睡眠和记忆之间的联系,connection表示“联系”,符合语境。故填connection。 10. A good m________ not only plays instruments well but also has a deep understanding of music. 【答案】musician##usician 【解析】 【详解】句意:一个好的音乐家不仅擅长演奏乐器,还对音乐有深刻的理解。空处位于“A good”后,填可数名词单数作主语。根据“not only plays instruments well but also has a deep understanding of music.”和首字母提示可知,此处指音乐家擅长演奏乐器且对音乐有深刻的理解。musician“音乐家”,可数名词。故填musician。 Ⅱ.用所给词的适当形式填空,使句子完整、通顺。(5分) 11. These problems are much ________ (simple) than those. 【答案】simpler 【解析】 【详解】句意:这些问题比那些问题简单得多。根据“are much ... than”可知,此处用形容词simple的比较级simpler“更简单的”。故填simpler。 12. Tom watched until the train ________ (appear) from view. 【答案】disappeared 【解析】 【详解】句意:汤姆一直看着火车从视野中消失。根据“from view.”可知,此处指火车从视野中消失,appear“出现”,动词,此处应用disappear“消失”,结合语境及前文watched可知,此处应用一般过去时。故填disappeared。 13. She decided to be a ________ (law) to help those in need. 【答案】lawyer 【解析】 【详解】句意:她决定成为一名律师,去帮助那些有需要的人。根据“She decided to be a...to help those in need.”及提示词可知,此处是说成为一名律师,表示“律师”时,其对应的名词形式是lawyer,a修饰名词单数。故填lawyer。 14. We should enjoy the ________ (sweet) of life and stay positive. 【答案】sweetness 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们应该享受生活的甜蜜并保持积极。sweet“甜的”,形容词;根据“the ... of life”可知, 空处需要填入一个名词形式。sweet的名词是sweetness“甜蜜”,不可数名词。故填sweetness。 15. The brave ________ (fireman) tried their best to put out the fire. 【答案】firemen 【解析】 【详解】句意:这些勇敢的消防员们尽力扑灭了大火。根据“tried their best”可知,句子中的“their”是复数代词,说明主语是复数形式。fireman复数形式是firemen。故填firemen。 16. Many people think Chinese is ____________ (difficult) language in the world. 【答案】the most difficult 【解析】 【详解】句意:许多人认为中文是世界上最难的语言。根据“in the world”可知,此处指在所有语言中进行比较,因此使用形容词最高级形式。“difficult”是一个多音节形容词,其最高级规则是添加“the most”,构成“the most difficult”。故填the most difficult。 17. The sunlight comes into the house through the window ________ (direct). 【答案】directly 【解析】 【详解】句意:阳光直接从窗户照进了房子。空处修饰动词“comes”,要使用副词,direct的副词形式为directly。故填directly。 18. Betty kept ________ (nod) when she was listening to her friend yesterday. 【答案】nodding 【解析】 【详解】句意:昨天,当贝蒂听她的朋友说话时,她一直在点头。keep doing sth“不停地做某事”,空处填动词的现在分词。nod“点头”,动词,现在分词为nodding。故填nodding。 19. Mr. Lee is an animal lover. He does everything he can ________ (protect) animals. 【答案】to protect 【解析】 【详解】句意:李先生是一位动物爱好者。他做了一切他能做的事情去保护动物。此处表示做了一切他能做的事情的目的是保护动物,空处填动词不定式表示目的。protect“保护”,动词,不定式为to protect。故填to protect。 20. The street ________ (perform) along the way in Changchun left many good memories in my heart. 【答案】performers##performances 【解析】 【详解】句意:在长春沿途的街头表演者/表演给我留下了许多美好的回忆。空处作主语,填名词。perform“表演”,动词,名词为performer“表演者”或performance“表演”,都是可数名词,根据“many good memories”可知,空处用可数名词复数的performers或performances,表示多个表演者或多场表演留下多个美好回忆。故填performers/performances。 Ⅲ.单项选择(15分) 从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。 21. ________ exciting experience we had at the V-Day military parade (胜利日阅兵) in September! A. What B. What an C. How D. How an 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:九月份,我们在胜利日阅兵式上度过了多么激动人心的经历啊! 考查感叹句。感叹句结构有两种:“What+(a/an)+形容词+名词(+主语+谓语)!”和“How+形容词/副词(+主语+谓语)!”。本句中心词为名词experience“经历”,是可数名词单数形式,exciting发音以元音音素开头,前面应用不定冠词an。故选B。 22. We must follow the teacher’s ________ in the chemistry lab. A. situation B. company C. rewards D. instructions 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:在化学实验室里,我们必须遵循老师的指导。 考查名词辨析。situation情况;company公司;陪伴;rewards奖励;instructions指导。根据语境,在实验室中应遵循老师的指示或指导,以确保安全。故选D。 23. We planted more trees ________ make our school more beautiful. A. so that B. in order to C. because of D. even though 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们种了更多的树是为了让我们的学校更美丽。 考查介词短语。so that以便,后接从句;in order to为了,后接动词原形;because of因为,后接名词、代词或动名词等;even though尽管,后接从句。根据“We planted more trees...make our school more beautiful.”可知,种更多树的目的是让学校更美丽,空后是动词原形,用in order to符合语境。故选B。 24. It’s raining too hard outside. We won’t leave ________ the rain stops. A. if B. after C. when D. until 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意: 外面雨下得太大了。雨停了我们才能离开。 考查连词辨析。if如果;after在……之后;when当……时候;until直到。此处是not...until...“直到……才……”结构,故选D。 25. There ________ a lot of interesting activities in the park during the Spring Festival. A. is going to have B. is going to be C. are going to have D. are going to be 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:春节期间公园里将会有很多有趣的活动。 考查there be句型的一般将来时。分析句子结构可知,此处是there be句型,表示“有”,不能与have连用,所以排除A、C选项;句子时态是一般将来时,there be句型的一般将来时结构是“there is/are going to be”或“there will be”,主语“a lot of interesting activities”是复数,所以be动词用are。故选D。 26. —Can I ______ Robinson Crusoe, Mrs. Lee? —Of course, but you can only ______ it for a week. A. borrow; lend B. lend; borrow C. borrow; keep D. lend; keep 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——李老师,我可以借《鲁滨逊漂流记》吗?——当然,但你只能借一个星期。 考查动词辨析。borrow借入,短暂性动词;lend借出,短暂性动词;keep保留,延续性动词。根据“Can I...”可知,是指想借入这本书,应用动词borrow表示“借入”,根据“for a week”可知此处应用延续性动词。故选C。 27. My little brother is much ________ than me, but he eats more ________ than I do. A. short; healthy B. shorter; healthily C. shorter; healthy D. short; healthily 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我的弟弟比我矮得多,但他比我吃得更健康。 考查形容词和副词的比较级。short矮的,形容词原级;shorter更矮的,形容词比较级;healthy健康的,形容词原级;healthily健康地,副词原级。根据“My little brother is much...than me”可知,此处应使用比较级形式,故第一空使用shorter;根据“he eats more...than I do”可知,此处修饰动词eats,应使用副词比较级形式,more后接副词原级,故第二空使用healthily。故选B。 28. —Who will go to the cinema tonight? —Everyone in our class will go there ________ Frank. He is ill at home. A. except B. besides C. between D. without 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——今晚谁会去电影院?——我们班除了弗兰克之外每个人都会去。他生病在家。 考查介词辨析。except除……之外(不包括在内);besides除……之外(还包括在内);between在……之间;without没有。根据“—Who will go to the cinema tonight? —Everyone in our class will go there...Frank. He is ill at home.”可知,弗兰克因生病不去电影院,班级其他人都去。“except”表示排除在外,即弗兰克不在去的人之中,符合语境。故选A。 29. After reading the book, please remember to ________ it ________ on the shelf. A. put; off B. put; back C. put; out D. put; up 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:读完书后,请记得把它放回书架上。 考查动词短语。put off推迟;put back放回;put out熄灭,出版;put up举起;张贴。根据“After reading the book, please remember ... on the shelf.”可知,此处指把书放回书架上。故选B。 30. —How did you find this great little cafe (咖啡馆)? —Quite ________. It wasn’t even part of my plan; I was just looking for a bank when I found the cafe. A. by hand B. by accident C. on purpose D. on average 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你是怎么找到这个很棒的小咖啡馆的?——相当偶然。它甚至不是我计划的一部分;我当时只是在找银行的时候发现了这个咖啡馆。 考查介词短语。by hand手工地;by accident偶然;on purpose故意地;on average平均。根据回答“It wasn’t even part of my plan”可知,发现咖啡馆是意外事件。故选B。 31. —Which do you like better, math or geography? —Both of them are my favorite subjects. I think math is as ________ as geography. A. interesting B. more interesting C. less interesting D. most interesting 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你更喜欢数学还是地理?——它们都是我最喜欢的科目。我认为数学和地理一样有趣。 考查形容词原级。interesting有趣的;more interesting更有趣的;less interesting不那么有趣的;most interesting最有趣的。在“as...as”结构中,中间需使用形容词原级表示“和……一样”。故选A。 32. Jack found himself doing the same things every day, and it was really boring. He ________ the daily routine. A. was careful with B. was excited about C. was tired of D. was surprised at 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:杰克发现自己每天都在做同样的事情,这真的很无聊。他对日常事务感到厌倦。 考查形容词短语辨析。was careful with对……小心谨慎;was excited about对……感到兴奋;was tired of对……感到厌倦;was surprised at对……感到惊讶。根据“Jack found himself doing the same things every day, and it was really boring. He...the daily routine.”可知,此处是说杰克对日常事务的无聊而感到厌倦,was tired of符合语境。故选C。 33. My classmate, Judy, thinks staying with her family is one of ________ things in the world. A. happiest B. the happier C. the happiest D. happy 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:我的同学Judy认为和家人在一起是世界上最幸福的事情之一。 考查形容词最高级的用法。happiest最幸福的,形容词最高级;the happier更幸福的,the+形容词比较级;the happiest最幸福的,the+形容词最高级;happy幸福的,形容词原级。此句为“one of the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数”“最……的……之一”结构,空处填“the+形容词最高级”。故选C。 34. —Mr. Wang, how can I improve my English? —Well, you’d better spend ________ 10 minutes reading English every day. A. at last B. at least C. at most D. at first 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——王老师,我怎样才能提高英语?——嗯,你最好每天至少花10分钟读英语。 考查短语辨析。at last最后;at least至少;at most最多;at first起初。根据“you’d better spend ... 10 minutes reading English every day.”可知,提高英语需要每天坚持练习,建议最少时间为10分钟,因此用“at least”表示“至少”符合逻辑。故选B。 35. — Could you please have the car ready for me by 5 o’clock? — ________, sir. A. No problem B. That’s all right C. My pleasure D. Take it easy 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你能在五点之前把车给我准备好吗?——没问题,先生。 考查情景交际用语。No problem没问题;That’s all right没关系;My pleasure我的荣幸;Take it easy别紧张。根据“Could you please have the car ready for me by 5 o’clock?”可知,需表示同意或接受。故选A。 二、阅读(共40分) Ⅳ.完形填空(15分) 阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。 It was another competition day. A tall official was checking all the players. “Number Three. John Fisher.” John was too nervous. He knew he should be calm because he trained pretty ____36____ for the race. However, he had a headache and a sense of imbalance from his ____37____ sleep the night before. His head was ____38____ of the scene of the last competition. He thought what he did was enough, but he still failed. The bitter ____39____ of loss was in his mouth even now. Suddenly, John felt a “man” in black standing beside him who looked quite familiar. He ____40____ him, “Hey. You are not good enough. You’re going to ____41____ like in the last competition!” How could he say that? John was ____42____. Then he remembered the early mornings when he was the first to reach the training ground, pushing himself ____43____ one more set of exercises each time. He made up his mind not to let this bad voice ____44____ him. He took a deep breath and looked ahead. “Now everyone, follow me,” the official said and ____45____ the group into the arena (运动场). John looked over at the other ____46____, each dressed in a similar uniform, well-trained and prepared. John knew he had a hard race ahead of him. The “man” ____47____ and said again, “Good luck. You’re going to lose it!” Ignoring (不理睬) the “man” and the competitors, John placed his fingers against the starting line and put his body in the right ____48____. “What should I do first?” he ____49____. All the worries were gone. He only felt the close eyes of the crowd on him. And he ____50____ what he should do now. 36. A. fast B. hard C. comfortably D. cheaply 37. A. poor B. sweet C. enough D. careful 38. A. short B. tired C. full D. proud 39. A. smell B. taste C. sound D. look 40. A. waited for B. run into C. looked for D. listened to 41. A. lose B. study C. stand D. find 42. A. angry B. cool C. proud D. serious 43. A. before B. through C. across D. above 44. A. touch B. win C. trouble D. save 45. A. led B. pushed C. passed D. invited 46. A. volunteers B. competitors C. officials D. performers 47. A. appeared B. discussed C. practiced D. decided 48. A. place B. group C. corner D. team 49 A. understood B. discussed C. wondered D. answered 50. A. learnt B. knew C. forgot D. thought 【答案】36. B 37. A 38. C 39. B 40. D 41. A 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. A 46. B 47. A 48. A 49. C 50. B 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了一位名叫约翰的运动员在比赛前的紧张心理和内心挣扎,最终通过回忆自己的刻苦训练找回自信,决心不受负面声音影响的故事。 【36题详解】 句意:他知道他应该冷静,因为他为比赛训练得非常刻苦。 fast快速地;hard刻苦地;comfortably舒适地;cheaply便宜地。根据下文回忆“Then he remembered the early mornings when he was the first to reach the training ground, pushing himself…one more set of exercises each time.”可知,他为比赛进行了非常刻苦的训练。故选B。 【37题详解】 句意:然而,由于前一晚糟糕的睡眠,他感到头痛和失衡。 poor差的;sweet甜的;enough足够的;careful仔细的。根据“a sense of imbalance”和“headache”可知,他头痛且失衡,可推测前一晚的睡眠质量不好。故选A。 【38题详解】 句意:他的脑海中充斥着上次比赛的场景。 short短的;tired疲惫的;full满的;proud骄傲的。根据“the scene of the last competition”可知,他的脑海中满是上一场比赛的场景,be full of“充满”。故选C。 【39题详解】 句意:即使现在,失败苦涩滋味仍在他口中。 smell气味;taste味道;sound声音;look外表。根据“bitter”和“in his mouth”可知,这里指的是味觉感受很苦涩。故选B。 【40题详解】 句意:他听着他说道:“嘿。你还不够好。你会像上次比赛一样输掉!” waited for等待;run into偶然遇见;looked for寻找;listened to倾听。根据“Hey, You are not good enough.”可知,这个“人”是在对约翰说话,所以约翰是在听他说。故选D。 【41题详解】 句意:你会像上次比赛一样输掉! lose输掉;study学习;stand站立;find发现。根据上文“He thought what he did was enough, but he still failed. The bitter…of loss was in his mouth even now.”可知,这里指输掉比赛。故选A。 【42题详解】 句意:约翰很生气。 angry生气的;cool冷静的;proud骄傲的;serious严肃的。根据“How could he say that?”可知,约翰感到愤怒,那个“人”怎么能那样说。故选A。 【43题详解】 句意:然后,他记起了那些他第一个到达训练场的清晨,每次都强迫自己多做一组训练。 before在……之前;through通过;across穿过;above在……之上。根据“pushing himself…one more set of exercises”可知,此处应用push oneself through sth表示“强迫自己完成某事、咬牙坚持完成某事”,强调克服困难、坚持完成训练的状态。故选B。 【44题详解】 句意:他下定决心不让这个坏声音困扰他。 touch触摸;win赢得;trouble困扰;save拯救。根据下文“He took a deep breath and looked ahead”可知,约翰不想被负面声音影响,深吸一口气向前看。故选C。 【45题详解】 句意:官员说道:“现在,大家都跟我来。”,然后带领队伍进入运动场。 led带领;pushed推;passed通过;invited邀请。根据“follow me”可知,是带领队伍。故选A。 【46题详解】 句意:约翰看向其他参赛者,每个人都穿着类似的制服,训练有素,蓄势待发。 volunteers志愿者;competitors竞争者;officials官员;performers表演者。根据“each dressed in a similar uniform”可知,穿着相似,应是其他参赛者。故选B。 【47题详解】 句意:那个“人”又出现了,说道:“祝你好运。你就要输了!”。 appeared出现;discussed讨论;practiced练习;decided决定。根据上文“Suddenly, John felt a ‘man’ in black standing beside him who looked quite familiar.”可知,这个“人”再次出现说话。故选A。 【48题详解】 句意:约翰把手指放在起跑线上,让身体保持正确的姿势。 place位置;group组;corner角落;team队伍。根据“John placed his fingers against the starting line”可知,约翰正在做好起跑的姿势,put one’s body in the right place“摆好姿势”。故选A。 【49题详解】 句意:他想知道:“我应该先做什么?” understood理解;discussed讨论;wondered想知道;answered回答。根据“What should I do first?”可知,他想知道自己应该先做什么。故选C。 【50题详解】 句意:他知道现在他应该做什么了。 learnt学习;knew知道;forgot忘记;thought思考。根据上文“All the worries were gone”可知,他的担忧都不见了,可见他知道了自己该做什么。故选B。 Ⅴ.阅读理解(25分) (A) Brisbane’s Best Community Gardens Living in a city doesn’t mean you can’t get close to nature. Here are our favorite community gardens around Brisbane. Northey Street City Farm—Windsor: This farm has year-long garden allotments (租来种菜的地块) for those who don’t have a garden at home. Children’s playgroup meetings are held every Tuesday and Friday morning and the nursery (苗圃) is open Tuesday and Thursday through to Sunday. Bethania Street Community Garden—Lota: This green garden is to help people learn about organic (有机的) gardening. The garden is in Cox Park, and is open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. every day. Go to a gardening class on a Wednesday or Sunday afternoon, or take the kids along to playgroup on a Tuesday morning. Beelarong Community Farm—Morningside: This farm waters the plants with water from washing-up. Members meet on Wednesday and Sunday mornings and group travel is also welcome. The community farm is next to City Park. Vera Street Community Garden—Toowong: This green space calls on people to come together to help with river cleaning and growing organic vegetables. Members have a party on the fourth Sunday of every month. It’s free to become a member. 51. On which day is the nursery closed on the Northey Street City Farm? A. Sunday. B. Monday. C. Tuesday. D. Thursday. 52. Which garden is in Cox Park? A. Northey Street City Farm. B. Beelarong Community Farm. C. Bethania Street Community Garden. D. Vera Street Community Garden. 53. What can we learn about Beelarong Community Farm? A. It uses water from washing-up. B. It gives free vegetables. C. It has a party every month. D. It has a place for children to play. 54. What does Vera Street Community Garden call on people to do? A. Clean rivers. B. Travel in groups. C. Spend more time with kids. D. Learn about organic gardening. 55. Why does the writer write this text? A. To talk about city life. B. To get people to protect the environment. C To show the beauty of nature. D. To tell about some community gardens. 【答案】51. B 52. C 53. A 54. A 55. D 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了布里斯班的四个社区花园所提供的服务。 【51题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Children’s playgroup meetings are held every Tuesday and Friday morning and the nursery (苗圃) is open Tuesday and Thursday through to Sunday.”可知,周一、周三苗圃关闭。故选B。 【52题详解】 细节理解题。根据Bethania Street Community Garden—Lota:中的“The garden is in Cox Park, and is open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. every day.”可知,贝塔尼亚街社区花园在考克斯公园里。故选C。 【53题详解】 细节理解题。根据Beelarong Community Farm—Morningside中的“This farm waters the plants with water from washing-up.”可知,Morningside花园对废水进行再利用。故选A。 【54题详解】 细节理解题。根据Vera Street Community Garden—Toowong: 中的“This green space calls on people to come together to help with river cleaning and growing organic vegetables.”可知,Toowong花园号召人们清理河流。故选A。 【55题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章的标题“布里斯班最好的社区花园”和具体内容可知,本文介绍了布里斯班的四个社区花园。故选D。 (B) ①Do you know about Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) (中医)? Many people turn to TCM when they are not feeling well. If you want to know about it, you can watch the TV play Gen Z on Youku. ②In the play, Ren Xinzheng, a teacher, knew a lot about TCM. He started a project (项目)to teach young talents about TCM. Sun Toutou, a girl, got into Ren’s class and learned how to help people feel better through TCM. She met many difficulties, but with her hard work, she managed to become an excellent doctor and help people through TCM. ③In some people’s eyes, it’s difficult and boring to learn about TCM, but Gen Z makes it interesting. For example, it talks about the stories of 24 Solar Terms (节气) and some healthy activities on these important days. ④Millions of people in China like watching Gen Z. People in other countries like Thailand and Malaysia also like watching it and learning from it. They really like TCM, and watching the TV play is a great way for them to learn about TCM and Chinese culture. ⑤Gen Z is really a wonderful show for you to learn about Traditional Chinese Medicine in a way! Go and watch this great show, and you’ll find out the world of TCM for yourself! 根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 56. How does the writer start the passage? A. By telling a story. B. By using an old saying. C. By asking a question. D. By giving an example. 57. What sentence can the underlined “managed” in Paragraph 2 be put into? A. When I left home yesterday, I _________ to take my keys with me. B. After working for ten hours, the doctors ________ to bring the boy back to life. C. He ate too much and hardly exercised, so his parents ________ him to lose weight. D. He forgot to set the alarm and got up late, so he ________ to school in a hurry. 58. What does the underlined “it” refer to in Paragraph 3? A. Learning about TCM B. Gen Z C. 24 Solar Terms. D. Healthy activities. 59. What’s the structure of the passage? A. B. C. D. 60. What is the writing purpose of the passage? A. The writer wants the readers to watch this TV play. B. The writer wants the readers to learn from Sun Toutou. C. The writer wants the readers to turn to TCM when feeling bad. D The writer wants to introduce the main characters of Gen Z. 【答案】56. C 57. B 58. A 59. D 60. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了电视剧《后浪》通过有趣的方式介绍中医,受到国内外观众喜爱并鼓励大家观看该剧了解中医。 【56题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Do you know about Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) (中医)? ”可知,作者通过提问的方式开启文章。故选C。 【57题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段“She met many difficulties, but with her hard work, she managed to become an excellent doctor and help people through TCM.”可知,孙头头遇到了许多困难,但通过努力,她设法成为了一名优秀的医生,并通过中医帮助人们。由此猜测,managed意为“设法”,因此managed可以放入选项B“经过十个小时的工作,医生们设法把这个男孩救活了”。故选B。 【58题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“In some people’s eyes, it’s difficult and boring to learn about TCM, but Gen Z makes it interesting.”可知,在一些人眼里,学习中医很难也很无聊,但《后浪》让它变得有趣,因此“it”指代学习中医这件事。故选A。 59题详解】 篇章结构题。第一段通过提问引出中医并介绍可以通过看电视剧《后浪》了解中医;第二段讲述电视剧里任新正老师开展中医项目以及孙头头学习中医并成为优秀医生;第三段说明在一些人眼中学习中医困难无聊但《后浪》让其有趣并举例;第四段讲述国内外很多人喜欢看《后浪》并从中学习;第五段鼓励大家去看这部剧了解中医。所以,本文的结构是“总分总”结构,选项D结构图符合。故选D。 【60题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Gen Z is really a wonderful show for you to learn about Traditional Chinese Medicine in a way! Go and watch this great show, and you’ll find out the world of TCM for yourself!”可推知,作者写这篇文章是因为他想让读者去看《后浪》这部电视剧。故选A。 (C) Yang Chen-Ning, a famous scientist and Nobel Prize winner, passed away in Beijing on Oct 18 at the age of 103. He was a professor (教授) at Tsinghua University and a member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences. In 1957, he and Tsung-Dao Lee won the Nobel Prize in physics for finding parity non-conservation in weak interactions (弱相互作用中宇称不守恒). This broke old ideas about symmetry (对称性) in nature. Yang went on to achieve more than one big discovery. He worked in many areas of physics, like statistical mechanics (统计力学) and gauge field theory (规范场论). His work helped scientists understand how tiny particles (微粒) act in the universe. At age 35, Yang became the first Chinese Nobel Prize winner. He held a Chinese passport then, but during the Cold War, he could not visit China or even receive (收到) the tea sent by his father. The Paper reported. In 1971, when the US allowed travel to China, Yang returned and became one of the first Chinese-American scientists to visit after years of separation. He traveled between China and the US, giving lectures (演讲) and working hard to inspire young people. In December 2003, at age 81, he moved back to Beijing, where he had studied and grown up. A year later, he began teaching students physics at Tsinghua University, starting with basic concepts (基础概念) such as seconds and the speed of light. In 2015, Yang gave up his US citizenship (公民身份) and decided to stay in China for good. 根据短文内容,判断句子正(T)、误(F)。 61. Yang Chen-Ning passed away in Shanghai at the age of 103. 62. In 1957, Yang Chen-Ning won the Nobel Prize in physics alone. 63. During the Cold War, even with a Chinese passport, Yang could not visit China. 64. Yang gave lectures and worked hard to inspire young people. 65. In 2003, Yang began teaching students physics at Tsinghua University. 【答案】61. F 62. F 63. T 64. T 65. F 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了物理学家杨振宁的事迹。 【61题详解】 根据“passed away in Beijing on Oct 18 at the age of 103”可知,逝世地点是北京,不是上海。故答案为F。 【62题详解】 根据“he and Tsung-Dao Lee won the Nobel Prize in physics”可知,他与李政道共同获奖,不是独自一人。故答案为F。 【63题详解】 根据“He held a Chinese passport then, but during the Cold War, he could not visit China”可知,当时他持有中国护照,但在冷战期间,他无法访问中国。故答案为T。 【64题详解】 根据“giving lectures (演讲) and working hard to inspire young people””可知, 杨振宁做讲座,努力激励年轻人。故答案为T。 【65题详解】 根据“December 2003, ... he moved back to Beijing. A year later, he began teaching students physics”可知,2003年搬家,2004年开始教书。故答案为F。 (D) Friends are important to everyone. ____66____ However, sometimes you might find yourself without any close friends. So how can you get through the hard time? It’s common that everyone feels lonely though he or she has many close friends. Feeling lonely doesn’t mean you’re a strange person. ____67____ Do some activities you enjoy that can help you get through the hard time and get to know yourself better. Putting your time into your dream is also a good way. For example, if you always dream of travelling somewhere, make a plan for it. ____68____ But remember you’re always the best to your parents. Start some healthy living habits. For example, spend time doing exercise to make your body feel comfortable or cook some healthy and delicious food at home for yourself at least three times a week. ____69____ Of course you should make some friends. Go to the parties or activities that you are interested in. ____70____ Also you can find friends who share their thoughts and like the same things as you on the Internet. They may not be as close as those in real life, but it’s still a good way to feel happy. 阅读短文,把A-E五个句子填入文中空缺处,使得短文内容完整。 A. Sometimes, you may think no one likes you. B. Having fun by yourself is also a good choice. C. That’s to say, do something for yourself to be happy. D. Although you might be shy, talk with people and tell yourself you can do it well. E. Friends help you when you are in need, bring out the best in you and care about you at any time. 【答案】66. E 67. B 68. A 69. C 70. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述当人们没有亲密朋友时,如何度过艰难时期的方法。 【66题详解】 根据“Friends are important to everyone...However, sometimes you might find yourself without any close friends.”可知,此处是在说朋友的重要性以及有时会没有亲密朋友的情况,选项E“朋友在你需要时帮助你,激发你的潜能,随时关心你。”符合语境。故选E。 【67题详解】 根据“Feeling lonely doesn’t mean you’re a strange person...can help you get through the hard time and get to know yourself better.”可知,此处是在说孤独时可以做的事,选项B“自己找乐子也是个不错的选择。”符合语境。故选B。 【68题详解】 根据“But remember you’re always the best to your parents.”可知,此处存在转折关系,前面应是在说自己可能产生的否定、消极想法,选项A“有时,你可能认为没人喜欢你。”符合语境。故选A。 【69题详解】 根据“Start some healthy living habits...for yourself at least three times a week.”可知,此处是对前面提到的锻炼身体、做健康美食等具体做法的总结,选项C“也就是说,做些让自己开心的事。”符合语境。故选C。 【70题详解】 根据“Go to the parties or activities that you are interested in...and like the same things as you on the Internet.”可知,此处是在说结交朋友的方式,选项D“尽管你可能害羞,和人们交谈并告诉自己你能做好。”符合语境。故选D。 (E) How do we know about things that happened 3,000 years ago when there were no videos or photos? You may find answers from the oracle bone script. It is the oldest kind of Chinese writing. The characters on the oracle bones can tell us what life was like in the past. Although some characters are similar to those we use today, it’s still difficult to understand. Right now, in Anyang, Henan, a group of scientists are using AI to study this kind of old writing in a better way. Li Bang, 33, is an AI scientist at Anyang Normal University. He and his team are building a special “library” on the Internet. They put pictures and books about oracle bones into this “library”. They write programs (程序) to help AI learn to look at the shapes of characters and find information about them in the “library”. We usually find broken oracle bone pieces. To study them, we need to put them together first. There are about 160,000 pieces in the world but we only put together 7,000 sets. But AI makes this problem easier. It can quickly find matching pieces with the help of the “library”. When scientists want to study an oracle bone character, they show it to the computer. AI can find similar characters and books about it in a few seconds. In the past, this took people a few hours or even a few days. “AI is a great helper for people who study oracle bones, but it can’t take our place,” Li said. AI remembers things very well, but it isn’t good at thinking. So far, it can help us look for information about the characters, but it can hardly tell us the meaning of them. 根据短文内容,回答下列问题。 71. How can we know what happened 3,000 years ago according to the passage? ____________________________________ 72. What do scientists put into the special “library”? ____________________________________ 73. With the help of the “library”, what can AI do? ____________________________________ 74. What does the underlined word “it” refer to? ____________________________________ 75. Does the writer agree with Mr. Li? Why or why not? ____________________________________ 【答案】71. From the oracle bones. 72. Pictures and books about oracle bones. 73. It can quickly find matching oracle bone pieces and similar characters as well as books about them. in the “library”. 74. An oracle bone character. 75. Yes, he/she does. Because AI isn’t good at thinking. 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了科学家利用人工智能研究甲骨文,通过建立在线“图书馆”,使得研究甲骨文变得更加高效。 【71题详解】 根据“The characters on the oracle bones can tell us what life was like in the past.”可知,甲骨上的文字可以告诉我们过去的生活是怎样的。故填From the oracle bones. 【72题详解】 根据“They put pictures and books about oracle bones into this “library”.”可知,他们把关于甲骨的图片和书籍放进了这个“图书馆”。故填Pictures and books about oracle bones. 【73题详解】 根据“They write programs (程序) to help AI learn to look at the shapes of characters and find information about them in the “library”.”可知,它可以在“图书馆”中快速找到匹配的甲骨文碎片和相似的文字,以及与之相关的书籍。故填It can quickly find matching oracle bone pieces and similar characters as well as books about them. in the “library”. 【74题详解】 根据“When scientists want to study an oracle bone character, they show it to the computer. AI can find similar characters and books about it for a few seconds.”可知,当他们想研究一个甲骨文字符时,他们就把它显示给计算机。AI几秒钟就能找到类似的人物和关于它的书籍。因此it代指的是“一个甲骨文字符”。故填An oracle bone character. 【75题详解】 根据“AI remembers things very well, but it isn’t good at thinking. So far, it can help us look for information about the characters, but it can hardly tell us the meaning of them.”可知,作者赞同李先生的观点,因此他/她认为人工智能不擅长思考。故填Yes, he/she does. Because AI isn’t good at thinking. 三、语言运用(共5分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Pets are very common to see in our life. Which animal do you think is ___76___ (popular) pet in China? Cats, dogs or birds? Many in China think cats are the winners. A lot of people in China keep cats. China has the second largest number of cat ___77___ (own) in the world after the United States. “My cats are very smart.” said Ma Li who has two cats in Beijing. Once, she felt bad after ___78___ exam. The cats went close to her and ___79___ (stay) with her quietly all night. ___80___ understanding cats! Though dogs are still popular, it seems that more young people in China would like to keep cats now. Because it’s easier to take care of cats. For many young people with busy work, it is very difficult for them ___81___ (walk) the dog every day. However, cats need ___82___(few) outdoor activities than dogs and always keep tidy by themselves. If you feel down, ___83___ (touch) cats’ soft (柔软的) and warm fur (皮毛) will make you feel better. If you are allergic (过敏的) to animal fur, hairless cats will make you live ___84___ (comfortable) with. So, cats become a better ____85____ (choose). 【答案】76. the most popular 77. owners 78. an 79. stayed 80. What 81. to walk 82. fewer 83. touching 84. comfortably 85. choice 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了养猫的好处。 【76题详解】 句意:你认为在中国哪种动物是最受欢迎的宠物?根据“pet in China”以及所给词可知是在中国最受欢迎的宠物,用最高级most popular“最受欢迎的”,最高级前加定冠词the。故填the most popular。 【77题详解】 句意:中国是世界上养猫人数第二多的国家,仅次于美国。根据“in the world after the United States.”以及所给词可知,中国是世界上养猫人数第二多的国家,此处用own 的名词复数owners。故填owners。 【78题详解】 句意:有一次,她考试后感觉不舒服。根据“exam”可知,此处表示泛指,exam是以元音音素开头的单词,用an修饰。故填an。 【79题详解】 句意:猫走近她,整夜静静地陪着她。根据“with her quietly all night.”可知,是和她待在一起,stay“待”,句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填stayed。 【80题详解】 句意:多么善解人意的猫啊!根据“understanding cats!”可知,此处是由what引导的感叹句。故填What。 【81题详解】 句意:对于许多工作繁忙的年轻人来说,每天遛狗是非常困难的。根据“the dog every day”可知,要每天遛狗,walk the dog“遛狗”,此处是结构it is adj. for sb. to do sth.“做某事对某人来说是……的”。故填to walk。 【82题详解】 句意:然而,猫比狗需要更少的户外活动,并且总是自己保持整洁。根据“outdoor activities than dogs”可知,猫需要更少的室外活动,根据“than”可知此处用few的比较级fewer“更少的”,修饰名词复数。故填fewer。 【83题详解】 句意:如果你感到沮丧,抚摸猫柔软而温暖的皮毛会让你感觉更好。根据“cats’ soft (柔软的) and warm fur (皮毛)”可知,是触摸猫柔软温暖的皮毛,touch“触摸”,此处作主语用动名词。故填touching。 【84题详解】 句意:如果你对动物皮毛过敏,无毛猫会让你舒适地生活。根据“make you live...”可知是让你生活得舒服,修饰动词用副词comfortably“舒服地”。故填comfortably。 【85题详解】 句意:所以,猫成为了一个更好的选择。根据“becomes a better”可知,猫成为更好的宠物选择,此处用choose的名词choice“选择”,a后加可数名词单数。故填choice。 四、书面表达(共20分) Ⅶ.(A) 86. 假如你是李明,你受邀在线与海外友好学校的师生就“中国家常菜”这一主题进行交流分享。请你选择一道你拿手的菜肴,并加以介绍。 要求:1.说明制作这道菜所需的食材; 2.简述制作这道菜的步骤; 3.至少5句话,不少于40词。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 例文: Hello everyone! I’d like to share how to cook Tomato and Egg Stir-fry, a popular Chinese home-style dish. You need two tomatoes, two eggs, some oil, salt, and sugar. First, crack the eggs into a bowl and beat them. Next, stir-fry the eggs until they are cooked and set them aside. Then, cut the tomatoes into small pieces and cook them in the pan until soft. After that, add the eggs back to the pan, mix everything together, and season with salt and sugar. Finally, serve it hot with rice. It is delicious and easy to make! 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:以“一般现在时”为主; ③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏,适当添加细节。 [写作步骤] 第一步:开头问候并引入主题; 第二步:分步说明食材和制作过程; 第三步:结尾强调特点并邀请尝试。 [亮点词汇] ①crack敲开 ②stir-fry翻炒 ③serve端上,呈上 [高分句型] It is delicious and easy to make!(运用了and连接的并列形容词作表语) (B) 87. 每个人都有自己梦想的职业。请以“My Dream Job”为题,写一篇短文,描述你理想的工作、说明理由以及打算如何实现梦想。 要求:书写工整,卷面整洁,不少于 80词,不得出现真实的姓名和校名。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 范文: My Dream Job Everyone has a dream job. My dream is to become an English teacher in the future. I think teaching is a meaningful job. As an English teacher, I could not only help students learn a useful language but also share different cultures with them. When I see my students make progress, I will feel very proud and happy. To achieve my dream, I will study harder, especially in English. I will read more English books and practice speaking every day. I believe that with great efforts, my dream will come true one day. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇话题作文; ②时态:主要使用一般现在时和一般将来时; ③提示:需描述理想职业、说明理由并阐述实现途径。 [写作步骤] 第一步,开门见山提出理想职业; 第二步,阐述选择该职业的理由; 第三步,说明实现梦想的具体计划。 [亮点词汇] ①in the future将来 ②not only...but also...不仅……而且…… ③make progress取得进步 ④come true实现 [高分句型] ①I think teaching is a meaningful job. (动名词作主语) ②I believe that with great efforts, my dream will come true one day. (宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:吉林省长春市长春外国语学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:吉林省长春市长春外国语学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:吉林省长春市长春外国语学校2025-2026学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。