内容正文:
广州中学2025学年第一学期期中考试八年级英语试卷
本试卷共四大题,8页,满分90分。考试时间100分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名等信息:再用2B铅笔把相应信息点涂黑。
2.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上:不准使用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。
一、语法选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从1~15各题所给的A,B,C和D项中选出最佳选项。
On September 3, 2025, a big military parade (阅兵) was held in Tian’ anmen Square. ___1___ people got there early to watch this historic event, which sent a strong message of peace and strength to the world.
Before the parade, the government warned the public ___2___ away from the restricted areas (限制区) for their own safety. At the beginning of the parade, the honour guard carried ___3___ Five-Starred Red Flag and then it was raised in the air. During the parade, we could see ___4___ wonderful. There ___5___ modern weapons, excellent soldiers, and colorful military flags. The navy square walked as ___6___ as the army square, showing their unique military charm. And the audience showed great respect ___7___ the soldiers by standing up and felt full of ___8___. Besides the great shows, there were ___9___ interesting activities for children to learn about national defense. ____10____ the parade ended successfully, it left a deep impression on everyone at home and abroad. Many people thought ____11____ amazing the parade was. Compared with the previous (之前的) parades, this one was even ____12____. There was ____13____ doubt that this event would be recorded in history.
Many heroes ____14____ for our country. As teenagers, we should never forget them. We ____15____ remember this moment and work harder to make our country stronger.
1.
A. Two thousands B. Thousands of
C. Thousand of D. Two thousands of
2. A. to stay B. staying C. stayed D. stay
3. A. a B. an C. the D. /
4. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing
5. A. is B. was C. are D. were
6. A. perfect B. perfectly C. more perfect D. more perfectly
7. A. for B. with C. on D. about
8. A. excited B. exciting C. excitedly D. excitement
9. A. another B. others C. other D. the other
10. A. When B. Before C. Until D. Since
11. A. what a B. how a C. how D. what
12.
A. unforgettable B. more unforgettable
C. most unforgettable D. the most unforgettable
13. A. little B. a little C. few D. a few
14. A. die B. dying C. dies D. died
15. A. can B. could C. must D. may
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. D 9. C 10. A 11. C 12. B 13. A 14. D 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文记述了2025年9月3日天安门广场举行的盛大阅兵仪式,描绘了现场庄严热烈的氛围,展现了我国强大的军事力量和和平发展的理念,并号召青少年铭记历史、奋发图强。
【1题详解】
句意:成千上万的人早早到达现场观看这一历史性事件。
Two thousands表达错误,thousand前有具体数字时不加-s;Thousands of 成千上万的;Thousand of搭配错误;Two thousands of结构错误。根据语境,此处表示约数“成千上万的”,需用固定搭配thousands of。故选B。
【2题详解】
句意:阅兵前,政府警告公众为自身安全远离限制区。
to stay动词不定式;staying动名词/现在分词;stayed过去式;stay动词原形。根据“warned the public...away from the restricted areas”可知,warn sb. to do sth.意为“警告某人做某事”, 此处用动词不定式,故选A。
【3题详解】
句意:阅兵开始时,仪仗队护卫着五星红旗,随后国旗冉冉升起。
a用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an用于元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指;/零冠词。根据“carried...Five-Starred Red Flag”可知,五星红旗(The Five-Starred Red Flag)为特定事物,需用定冠词the表特指。故选C。
【4题详解】
句意:阅兵过程中,我们看到了一些精彩的内容。
something某物(用于肯定句);anything任何事物(常用于疑问/否定句);everything一切事物;nothing没有东西。根据“we could see...wonderful”可知,此处为肯定句,描述看到“一些精彩内容”,用something wonderful。故选A。
【5题详解】
句意:有现代化武器、优秀的士兵和多彩的军旗。
is一般现在时单数;was一般过去时单数;are一般现在时复数;were一般过去时复数。根据“modern weapons”是复数,且文章时态为一般过去时,“there be”句型中be动词用were。故选D。
【6题详解】
句意:海军方队与陆军方队走得一样整齐,展现了他们独特的军事魅力。
perfect完美的(形容词);perfectly完美地(副词);more perfect更完美的(比较级);more perfectly更完美地(副词比较级)。根据“walked as...as”可知,此处考查as...as用法,中间需用形容词或副词原级,修饰动词walked应用副词perfectly。故选B。
【7题详解】
句意:观众起立向士兵们表达崇高敬意。
for为了;with和……一起;on在……上;about关于。根据“showed great respect...the soldiers”可知,show respect for sb.为固定搭配,意为“向某人表达敬意”。故选A。
【8题详解】
句意:观众起立致敬,心中充满激动之情。
excited感到兴奋的(修饰人);exciting令人兴奋的(修饰物);excitedly兴奋地(副词);excitement激动、兴奋(名词)。根据“felt full of...”可知,full of后接名词,表示“充满……”。故选D。
【9题详解】
句意:除了精彩的表演,还有其他有趣的活动供孩子们了解国防知识。
another另一个(泛指);others其他的人/物(代词);other其他的(后接名词);the other两者中的另一个。根据“interesting activities”可知,空格后为复数名词activities,other+可数名词复数。故选C。
【10题详解】
句意:当阅兵成功结束时,它给国内外每个人留下了深刻印象。
When当……时;Before在……之前;Until直到……;Since自从。根据“...the parade ended successfully, it left a deep impression”可知,主句“它留下深刻印象”发生在“阅兵结束”之时,需用when引导时间状语从句。故选A。
【11题详解】
句意:许多人认为这场阅兵多么令人惊叹。
what a多么(修饰名词短语);how a搭配错误;how多么(修饰形容词/副词);what什么。根据“amazing the parade was”可知,amazing为形容词,需用how引导感叹句,其结构“how+形容词/副词+主语+谓语”。故选C。
【12题详解】
句意:与之前的阅兵相比,这次阅兵更加令人难忘。
unforgettable令人难忘的(原级);more unforgettable更难忘(比较级);most unforgettable最难忘(最高级);the most unforgettable最难忘(最高级)。根据‘Compared with the previous parades’以及“even...”可知,此处为两者比较,需用比较级。故选B。
【13题详解】
句意:毫无疑问,这一事件将被载入史册。
little很少(修饰不可数名词,表否定);a little一点(修饰不可数名词,表肯定);few很少(修饰可数名词,表否定);a few几个(修饰可数名词,表肯定)。“there is no doubt that...”是固定句型,意为“毫无疑问……”,“little”表示否定意义,修饰不可数名词“doubt”。故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:许多英雄为我们的国家献出了生命。
die死亡(动词原形);dying垂死的(现在分词);dies第三人称单数;died过去式。根据“Many heroes”可知,英雄为国家牺牲是过去的事情,用一般过去时。故选D。
15题详解】
句意:我们必须铭记这一刻,更加努力地使我们的国家更强大。
can能够(表能力);could可以(can的过去式);must必须(表义务/必要);may可能(表推测)。根据“remember this moment and work harder”可知,此处需用must表达“必须铭记”的强烈义务。故选C。
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~25各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项。
Long long ago, there was a lazy poor man living in a small house with spider webs on the walls and mice running around. People ____16____ coming into such a dirty place and the poor man was lonely and disappointed every day. He thought it was poverty (贫困) that ____17____ his unhappy life.
One day, the poor man dropped in on (顺便拜访) a wise old man and asked him for ____18____ about changing his life. The old man gave him a beautiful vase (花瓶) and said, “This is a magic vase that will bring you ____19____.”
The poor man looked at the vase in ____20____. Why would he need a vase in his poor house? However, he didn’t want to ____21____ such a beautiful vase, so he brought it home and put it on the table.
“It’s not right for something so beautiful to be ____22____.” the poor man looked at the vase and thought. Then he picked some wild flowers and put them into it, making it even more beautiful. But he was still not ____23____. “It is not good for such a beautiful thing to stand next to a spider web.” Then he started to do some cleaning in the house and paint the walls.
His house turned into a ____24____ place at once. The poor man cheered up. He suddenly ____25____ in the past it was his laziness that made him poor and unhappy. From then on, he worked hard and his life got better and better.
16. A. enjoyed B. avoided C. allowed D. considered
17. A. connected to B. added to C. led to D. attached to
18. A. suggestions B. answers C. choices D. comments
19. A. mess B. challenge C. money D. happiness
20. A. surprise B. sadness C. control D. difficulty
21. A. throw away B. take away C. run away D. put away
22. A. ugly B. full C. dirty D. empty
23. A. proud B. amazed C. satisfied D. upset
24. A. large B. quiet C. strange D. comfortable
25. A. promised B. realized C. checked D. wondered
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. A 19. D 20. A 21. A 22. D 23. C 24. D 25. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了一个懒惰的穷人因一个魔法花瓶,意识到是自己的懒惰导致贫困和不快乐,从此努力生活,日子越来越好的故事。
【16题详解】
句意:人们避免进入这样一个肮脏的地方,这个穷人每天都感到孤独和失望。
enjoyed喜欢;avoided避免;allowed允许;considered考虑。根据“such a dirty place”可知,人们会避免进入脏的地方。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:他认为是贫穷导致了他不幸福的生活。
connected to与……连接;added to增加;led to导致;attached to依附。根据“poverty”和“his unhappy life”可知,是贫困导致了不幸福的生活。故选C。
【18题详解】
句意:一天,这个穷人顺便拜访了一位智者,向他征求改变生活的建议。
suggestions建议;answers答案;choices选择;comments评论。根据“asked him for...about changing his life”可知,是征求改变生活的建议。故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:这是一个魔法花瓶,会给你带来幸福。
mess混乱;challenge挑战;money钱;happiness幸福。根据“From then on, he worked hard and his life got better and better.”可知,花瓶会带来幸福。故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:这个穷人惊讶地看着花瓶。
surprise惊讶;sadness悲伤;control控制;difficulty困难。根据“Why would he need a vase in his poor house?”可知,他对花瓶感到惊讶。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:然而,他不想扔掉这么漂亮的花瓶,所以他把它带回家,放在桌子上。
throw away扔掉;take away带走;run away逃跑;put away收好。根据“so he brought it home and put it on the table”可知,他不想扔掉花瓶。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:“这么漂亮的东西空着是不对的。”穷人看着花瓶想。
ugly丑陋的;full满的;dirty脏的;empty空的。根据“Then he picked some wild flowers and put them into it”可知,之前花瓶是空的。故选D。
【23题详解】
句意:但他仍然不满意。
proud骄傲的;amazed惊讶的;satisfied满意的;upset沮丧的。根据“It is not good for such a beautiful thing to stand next to a spider web.”可知,他对花瓶旁边的蜘蛛网不满意。故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:他的房子立刻变成了一个舒适的地方。
large大的;quiet安静的;strange奇怪的;comfortable舒适的。根据“Then he started to do some cleaning in the house and paint the walls.”可知,打扫和粉刷后房子变得舒适。故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:他突然意识到,过去是他的懒惰使他贫穷和不快乐。
promised承诺;realized意识到;checked检查;wondered想知道。根据“it was his laziness that made him poor and unhappy”可知,他意识到了自己的问题。故选B。
三、阅读(共20小题;满分35分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中。
(A)
Everyone knows magic tricks are fun, but not enough people realize that math can be as well. Here is one of the most popular tricks to show you how amazing math can be.
Firstly, pick a friend with good math skills. To play the trick, your friend needs to know how to add numbers and do subtraction (减法).
Then, write down 1089 on a piece of paper without showing anyone.
Thirdly, ask your friend to write down a number with three different digits (数位). Tell him not to show you the number. Make sure the three digits cannot be the same. For example, he could pick 481.
Next, let your friend write down the number backwards. For example, 481 backwards is 184.
After that, make it into a subtraction problem. Now your friend has two numbers. Get him to subtract the smaller one from the larger one. In our example, the result should be 481-184=297. If the result has only two digits, ask your friend to add a zero at the beginning.
Next step, reverse this number as well. Ask your friend to take his answer and reverse the digits order again. If he added the zero at the beginning, remind him to include it as part of the number. For example, the reverse of 297 is 792.
Here comes the most exciting part. As the final calculation, get your friend to add the last two numbers and write down the result. In our example, 792+297=1089.
Finally, tell everyone that you know the last number your friend wrote down. Show others the piece of paper with the 1089 you’ve written down earlier.
In the trick, the last number will always be 1089. If your friend has a different answer, he did not follow instructions, or he made a mistake.
26. To play the trick, how many steps should you follow?
A. 5. B. 6. C. 7. D. 8.
27. If your friend got “99” after doing the subtraction, what did he need to do?
A. Go on with the other steps. B. Change the number into 099.
C. Tell others the number he got. D. Choose another number to start again.
28. What does the underlined part “reverse this number” in Paragraph 7 mean?
A. Get the number subtracted. B. Turn the number upside down.
C. Write down the number backwards. D. Change the order of the number as you like.
29 What can we learn about the trick from the passage?
A. Anyone can play the trick. B. The final number will always be 1089.
C. It is the most popular trick. D. The numbers should be reversed three times.
【答案】26. D 27. B 28. C 29. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一个流行的数学魔术,展示了数学的奇妙,通过一系列步骤最终结果总是1089。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Firstly”、“Then”、“Thirdly”、“Next”、“After that”、“Next step”、“Here comes the most exciting part.”和“Finally”可知,一共需要遵循8个步骤。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If the result has only two digits, ask your friend to add a zero at the beginning.”可知,如果朋友减法后得到“99”,需要把这个数变成099。故选B。
【28题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Ask your friend to take his answer and reverse the digits order again. For example, the reverse of 297 is 792.”可知,“reverse this number”意思是把数字倒着写。故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In the trick, the last number will always be 1089.”可知,这个魔术的最终数字总是1089。故选B。
(B)
Six Hours Free Parking
If you spend $100 or more in our stores you will receive six hours of free parking. When you have spent $100 or more, just take the coupon (优惠券) and your receipt (收据) to the customer service desk on level 4.
Offer here until November 14
Buy One, Get One Free
Buy one shirt or tie at Daniel’s Menswear, and get another shirt or tie of the same value free. Choose from any of our dress shirts and we will give you another one at no cost. Hurry!
Offer ends November 14.
Offer limited to one per customer.
Win a $1,000 CD Collection
Win your choice of $1000 worth of CDs from JM Music Store. Just buy any two CDs and you can choose your own prize from our wide variety of rock, pop, jazz, and classical music. Prize drawn on November 21.
10% Off
Present this coupon at the Book Store to get a 10% discount (打折) on any books you buy. We have lots of books to choose from, including children’s books, novels, science works and so on. You are sure to find something suitable.
Offer here until November 14.
Half-price Movie Tickets
Buy any full-price movie ticket on Tuesdays or Wednesdays, and you can buy a second ticket for a friend for only half price. Just enjoy wonderful movies here!
Offer here through December 1.
Limit one per customer.
Free Soft Drink
Buy any meal for at least $6 at Mike’s Cafe, and receive a free soft drink. We serve the best fast food in the Shopping Centre. Come in and try our delicious meals and our excellent service. You won’t be disappointed!
Free soft drink offer until November 14.
30. What are these ads for?
A. Food you can order for your holiday. B. Activities to take part in at weekends.
C. Discounts you can have in a shopping mall. D. Special offers at a shopping center.
31. We can know from this passage ________.
A. spending $50 means 3 hours of free parking in the stores
B. if you buy a book there, you may pay less than half the price
C. if you buy a shirt at Daniel’s Menswear, you can get a free one
D. you won’t get a free soft drink unless you spend over 6 dollars on the meal
32. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. How to receive a free parking.
B. What movies are provided by the theaters.
C. When you can enjoy a discount at the Book Store.
D. What you can get from the competition held by JM Music Store.
【答案】30. D 31. C 32. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了购物中心的几项特别优惠活动,包括免费停车、买一送一、打折、半价电影票和免费软饮等。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Six Hours Free Parking”“Buy One, Get One Free”“10% Off”“Half-price Movie Tickets”“Free Soft Drink”等各项优惠活动的介绍,可知这些广告是关于购物中心的特别优惠。故选D。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Buy One, Get One Free”中的“Buy one shirt or tie at Daniel’s Menswear, and get another shirt or tie of the same value free.”可知,在Daniel’s男装店买一件衬衫或领带可免费获得另一件等价值商品。故选C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Six Hours Free Parking”中“take the coupon and your receipt to the customer service desk”可知如何获得免费停车;根据“10% Off”中“Offer here until November 14”可知折扣截止时间;根据“Win a $1,000 CD Collection”可知奖品为价值1000美元的CD。文中仅提到电影票半价活动,未说明影院提供哪些具体电影。故选B。
(C)
Mary began to like her life here. Every morning, she went outside after breakfast and spent most of the day in the grounds. The cold wind brought pink to her face. And she finished all of her food each evening. She was much healthier. After dinner, she liked sitting near the fire and talking to Martha.
“Why does Mr. Craven hate the locked garden?” Mary asked once.
“It was Mrs. Craven’s garden and she loved it. She looked after the flowers together with Mr. Craven. No gardeners were allowed in.”
“But what happened?” Mary asked.
“There was an old tree in the garden with a branch like a seat, Mrs. Craven often sat there, reading and talking. One day, the branch broke and she fell down. She was badly hurt and died soon. Mr. Craven locked the garden and never talked about it.”
Mary seldom felt sorry for anyone, but now she understood how sad her uncle must be.
The wind roared around the house, making a big noise. Mary listened, and through the noise she thought that she heard a child crying.
“Can you hear someone crying?” she asked Martha.
Martha seemed pretty nervous. “No,” she answered. “It’s only the wind or the servant (仆人) who works in the kitchen. She’s got a toothache. Perhaps she’s crying. I’m going to check if she needs any help.” After the words, Martha left the room quickly.
When Martha left her alone, Mary decided to explore the house. She went quietly along corridors (走廊) and up and down stairs. In the silence of the house she heard again the sound of a child crying. She stopped to listen at a door, but then another door opened and Mrs. Medlock came out, “What are you doing here?” she said, and she took Mary by the arm and pulled her away. “Get back to your room at once.”
—Adapted from The Secret Garden
33. Why did Mr. Craven hate the locked garden?
A. Because he hated gardening.
B. Because Mrs. Craven died there after a fall.
C. Because he wanted to keep the gardeners away.
D. Because it was Mrs. Craven’s garden and she loved it.
34. What is the correct order of events in the passage?
①Mary asked Martha about the locked garden.
②Martha left to check the kitchen servant.
③Martha explained Mrs. Craven’s accident.
④Mary heard a child crying and asked Martha.
⑤Mary decided to explore the house.
⑥Mrs. Medlock found Mary and sent her back.
A. ①→⑤→②→③→④→⑥ B. ①→③→②→⑤→④→⑥
C. ①→⑤→③→④→②→⑥ D. ①→③→④→②→⑤→⑥
35. Which sentence has the same meaning of “roared” as that in Paragraph 7?
A. The cat roared happily while chasing a ball of yarn.
B. The audience roared with laughter during the comedy show.
C. The engine roared loudly as the car went fast down the road.
D. The teacher roared instructions to the students in a calm voice.
36. What would be the best title for this passage?
A. Mary’s Healthy New Life B. The Puzzle of the Locked Garden
C. A Child’s Cry in the Night D. Mr. Craven and Mrs. Craven’s Story
【答案】33. B 34. D 35. C 36. B
【解析】
【导语】本文节选自《秘密花园》,主要讲述了Mary询问Martha关于锁着的花园的故事,以及Mary在房子里听到孩子哭声并决定探索房子的经历。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“One day, the branch broke and she fell down. She was badly hurt and died soon. Mr. Craven locked the garden and never talked about it.”可知,Craven先生讨厌这个锁着的花园是因为Craven夫人在那里摔倒后去世了。故选B。
34题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章内容,事件的正确顺序是:Mary问Martha关于锁着的花园的事(①)→Martha解释了Craven夫人的事故(③)→Mary听到孩子哭并问Martha(④)→Martha离开去检查厨房佣人(②)→Mary决定探索房子(⑤)→Medlock夫人发现Mary并把她送回去(⑥)。故选D。
【35题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“The wind roared around the house, making a big noise.”可知,此处“roared”指风呼啸着,发出很大的声音。选项C“汽车沿着公路快速行驶时,引擎轰鸣”中“roared”与之意思相同,都是指发出很大的声响。故选C。
【36题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章主要围绕锁着的花园的谜团展开,讲述了Mary对其的询问以及相关故事。所以“The Puzzle of the Locked Garden”作为标题最合适。故选B。
(D)
One day you pick up your phone for a video call with a friend. Not only can you see his face and hear his voice, but you can also smell the cookies he has just baked. It sounds like something out of a science fiction movie, but could it actually happen?
Smells are created by tiny particles called molecules (分子) that float through the air and reach your nose. Your nose then sends messages to your brain, which recognizes the smell. So, could your phone send smell molecules to you so that you know what it is?
Think about how your phone screen works. It doesn’t have every color in the world stored inside it. Instead, it uses just three colors to create a new one.
Now imagine something for smells. Scientists are working on a new technology. It uses small cartridges (盒;匣), and each one has a special smell inside. Just like a screen mixes red, green, and blue light to make different colors, these smell cartridges can mix to create new smells. Pictures on your phone are made from digital codes (代码) that control the colors. In the same way, smells can also be made by mixing these smell cartridges using codes.
When you receive a smell code, your phone could mix tiny amounts of the different smells from the cartridges to create the smell you want. This mix would then come out through a small hole on the phone, allowing you to smell it. With a few cartridges, your phone could create a large number of smells.
Creating such a phone faces more challenges. One is designing a system that can produce thousands of different smells by using a few cartridges. And phones will also need to sense smells near them and change those into digital codes, so your friends’ phones can send smells to you. The cartridges should also be easy to refill, and the chemicals in them be safe to breathe.
Even though we’re not there yet, maybe one day you’ll be able to not only see and hear your friend’s birthday party over the phone, but also smell the candles they blew out.
37. By mentioning how phone screens work in Paragraph 3, the writer tries to_______.
A. compare technologies used in showing colors and sending codes
B. explain the real possibility of making phones send smells
C. show that it is easier to show colors on the screen
D. introduce the powerful function of future phones
38. Which of the following correctly describes “cartridges”?
A. Three cartridges are needed to make different smells.
B. Cartridges are able to sense smells around the phones.
C. Cartridges create smells according to the digital smell codes.
D. Cartridges play the most important role in making smell phones.
39. Which of the following things CANNOT help people to smell with the phone?
A. Screens. B. A hole. C. Chemicals. D. Cartridges.
40. What can we infer from the passage?
A. Smell phones send cartridges to our nose to make us smell.
B. Molecules are not useful when creating digital smells.
C. Only in science fiction movies can we see people use smell phones.
D. A powerful system needs to be developed to make smell phones a reality.
【答案】37. B 38. C 39. A 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一种能传递气味的手机技术,科学家们正致力于研发该技术,它通过气味盒和数字代码来混合生成不同气味,同时也面临着诸多挑战。
【37题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Just like a screen mixes red, green, and blue light to make different colors, these smell cartridges can mix to create new smells.”可知,作者在第三段提到手机屏幕的工作原理是为了解释让手机传递气味的真实可能性。故选B。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In the same way, smells can also be made by mixing these smell cartridges using codes.”可知,气味盒根据数字气味代码产生气味。故选C。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It uses small cartridges, and each one has a special smell inside.”“This mix would then come out through a small hole on the phone”“the chemicals in them be safe to breathe”可知,气味盒、小孔、化学物质都有助于人们用手机闻到气味,屏幕没有提及。故选A。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Creating such a phone faces more challenges. One is designing a system that can produce thousands of different smells by using a few cartridges.”可知,需要开发一个强大的系统才能使气味手机成为现实。故选D。
第二节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文及选项,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Most of us think the telephone was invented by Alexander Graham Bell. ___41___ In fact, an Italian named Antonio Meucci was officially recognized as the inventor a few years ago. Who is Meucci and why wasn’t he known for his invention at the time?
Antonio Meucci was born in Italy in 1808. He studied engineering and drawing. During his studies, Meucci started to do experiments with electricity. ___42___ When two places were connected with a wire, people in those places could hear each other talk.
In 1850, Meucci and his wife, Ester, moved to New York. Meucci was worried about his wife, because she had become very ill. He needed to keep in touch with her at all times. ___43___ This way, they could talk to each other conveniently.
Meucci invited a group of people to see his new invention. They listened in amazement as the voice of a singer was heard through the wires.
___44___ Even worse, Meucci never applied for a patent (专利) on his invention. Meanwhile, Alexander Graham Bell was working on the same idea and in 1876 the patent for the telephone was given to him.
In 2002, more than a century after Meucci’s death, his work was finally recognized by the government. ___45___
A. He discovered that sound could travel through metal cables.
B. However, he wasn’t the first person to think of the idea.
C. Unluckily, only a few people attended this talk.
D. He will now be known all over the world as the telephone’s inventor.
E. To solve this problem, he connected metal cables between his home and his workshop.
【答案】41. B 42. A 43. E 44. C 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了电话的发明者安东尼奥·梅乌奇的生平事迹以及他的发明为何不为人知的原因。
【41题详解】
上文“Most of us think the telephone was invented by Alexander Graham Bell.”指出普遍认知,下文“In fact, an Italian named Antonio Meucci was officially recognized...”则提出与之相反的事实。由此可知,此处需要一个表示转折的句子,引出“贝尔并非第一人”的观点。选项B“然而,他并不是第一个想到这个主意的人。”符合语境,故选B。
【42题详解】
上文“During his studies, Meucci started to do experiments with electricity.”说明梅乌奇进行电学实验,下文“When two places were connected with wire, people in those places could hear each other talk.”描述实验发现的现象。由此可知,此处应阐述他在实验中得出的具体发现。选项A“他发现声音可以通过金属电缆传播。”符合逻辑,与上下文内容紧密衔接。故选A。
【43题详解】
上文“He needed to keep in touch with her at all times.”说明梅乌奇需要随时与妻子保持联系的需求,下文“This way, they could talk to each other conveniently.”描述这种方式带来的便利。由此可知,此处应提出他为了解决联系问题而采取的具体措施。选项E“为了解决这个问题,他在家和工作室之间连接了金属电缆。”符合语境,解释了“这种方式”的具体内容。故选E。
【44题详解】
下文“Even worse, Meucci never applied for a patent (专利) on his invention.”用“更糟糕的是”引出梅乌奇未申请专利的事实,表明情况的不利发展。由此可知,此处应描述一个已经发生的负面情况。选项C“不幸的是,只有少数人参加了这次演示。”符合语境,故选C。
【45题详解】
上文“In 2002, more than a century after Meucci’s death, his work was finally recognized by the government.”说明梅乌奇的成就最终获得官方认可,此处应描述这一认可带来的结果或意义。选项D“他现在将在全世界被公认为电话的发明者。”符合语境,是对上文政府认可行为的自然结果阐述。故选D。
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每题1分,满分5分)
请根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词(每空限填一词)。
Marco Polo is a famous traveler in history. He was born in Italy in 1254 and later traveled to China with his father. During his stay in China, Marco Polo met Emperor Kublai Khan. The emperor liked him and asked him to work for the government. He worked in some m___46___ cities at that time such as Beijing, Hangzhou, Yangzhou and learned a lot about Chinese culture. After 17 years, he decided to go back home.
When Marco Polo returned to Italy, he wrote a book about his journey. Many people didn’t believe his stories at first. A___47___ some thought his stories were not real, the book became popular over time. It had great e___48___ on European people’s understanding of Asia. Some readers even sent letters to him, but he never r___49___ to all of them—he was too busy sharing his experiences.
F___50___, you can find more about Marco Polo in some encyclopedias. His story still encourages people to explore the world today.
【答案】46. major##ajor
47. Although##lthough
48. effect##ffect
49. replied##eplied
50. Fortunately##ortunately
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了历史上著名的旅行家马可・波罗,他在中国的经历以及他所写的书籍对欧洲人了解亚洲产生的影响。
【46题详解】
句意:他在当时的一些大城市工作,如北京、杭州、扬州,并了解了很多中国文化。根据“such as Beijing, Hangzhou, Yangzhou”及首字母“m”可知,此处是“major”,意为“主要的;重要的”,修饰“cities”。故填major。
【47题详解】
句意:尽管有些人认为他的故事不真实,但这本书随着时间的推移变得流行起来。根据“some thought his stories were not real, the book became popular over time”及首字母“A”可知,此处是“Although”,意为“尽管”,引导让步状语从句。故填Although。
【48题详解】
句意:它对欧洲人对亚洲的理解产生了很大的影响。根据固定短语“have great effect on...”及首字母“e”可知,此处是“effect”,意为“影响”。故填effect。
【49题详解】
句意:一些读者甚至给他写信,但他从未回复所有人——他太忙了,在分享自己的经历。根据“Some readers even sent letters to him”及首字母“r”可知,此处是“replied”,意为“回复”,文章时态为一般过去时。故填replied。
【50题详解】
句意:幸运的是,你可以在一些百科全书中找到更多关于马可·波罗的信息。根据上下文逻辑,此处需一个过渡副词,引出进一步了解马可·波罗的途径。首字母为F的Fortunately符合语境,表示“幸运的是,更多信息可在百科全书中找到”,暗示尽管马可·波罗未回复所有信件,但读者仍能通过其他渠道了解他。故填Fortunately。
第二节 完成句子(共5小题20个空,每空0.5分,满分10分)
51. 看!共享单车给我们的日常生活带来了多么大的变化啊!
Look! ________ ________ ________ shared bikes have brought ________ our daily life!
【答案】 ①. What ②. great ③. changes ④. to
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺“多么大的变化”以及“给”,此句为感叹句,主语为“shared bikes”,谓语为“have brought”,符合“What+形容词+可数名词复数+主语+谓语”的感叹句结构。“变化”用名词“change”,其前用形容词“great”修饰,构成名词短语“great changes”。第四个空后的“our daily life”为完整名词短语,与动词“brought”构成“bring sth. to...”结构,表示“给……带来某物”。故填What;great;changes;to。
52. 如今,许多人依靠它们去上班,而不是等待拥挤的公交车。
Nowadays, many people ________ ________ them to go to work ________ ________ waiting for crowded buses.
【答案】 ①. depend ②. on ③. instead ④. of
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺“依靠”和“而不是”,“依靠”用短语“depend on”,主语“many people”是复数,句子用一般现在时,动词用原形;“而不是”用短语“instead of”。故填depend;on;instead;of。
53. 对短途出行而言,它们几乎是你能找到的最方便的方式之一。
For short trips, they are almost one of ________ ________ ________ ________ you can find.
【答案】 ①. the ②. most ③. convenient ④. ways
【解析】
【详解】“one of the+最高级+名词复数”结构表示“最……之一”,“方便的”convenient,其最高级形式是the most convenient;“方式”way,用复数形式。故填the;most;convenient;ways。
54. 它们在减少城市交通拥堵方面发挥着重要作用。
They ________ ________ ________ ________ in reducing urban traffic jams.
【答案】 ①. play ②. an ③. important ④. role
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺“发挥着重要作用”,常用短语“play an important role”,主语“They”是复数,句子描述客观情况,用一般现在时,动词用原形。故填play;an;important;role。
55. 毫无疑问,我们需要做一些重要事情让我们的交通系统更加环保。
________ ________ we need to do ________ ________ to make our transport system more environmentally friendly.
【答案】 ①. No ②. doubt ③. something ④. important
【解析】
【详解】“毫无疑问”no doubt,句首单词首字母大写;“一些重要的事情”something important,当形容词修饰不定代词时,形容词要后置。故填No;doubt;something;important。
第三节 书面表达(共1小题,满分15分)
56. 随着科技的进步,电脑越来越普遍,几乎每家每户都有电脑。你们学校对初二1600名学生使用电脑的看法进行了调查。请根据以下表格的内容和文字提示,以“A Survey on Computer Use”为题,写一篇英语作文。
注意:
1.参考词汇:沉迷:be addicted to...
2.词数要求100词左右。(该文章的标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数)
3.不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
支持(60%)
理由:1.可以查资料,学习英语。
2.补充1—2点。
反对(40%)
理由:1.沉迷玩电脑游戏浪费时间。
2.补充1—2点。
你的观点并说明原因
……
A Survey on Computer Use
Recently, we did a survey on computer use among 1600 students in Grade 8 in our school. Here are the results._____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
例文:
A Survey on Computer Use
Recently, we did a survey on computer use among 1,600 students in Grade 8 in our school. Here are the results.
A recent survey shows that 60% of the students support using computers. They believe computers are helpful for looking up information and learning English. Besides, computers also provide a good way to relax and broaden their horizons through various online resources. However, 40% of the students are against it. They argue that some students easily get addicted to playing computer games, which wastes valuable time. Also, staring at the screen for too long may harm their eyesight. In my opinion, computers are useful tools if we use them properly. We should avoid playing games too much and use computers to study instead.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:一般现在时(描述观点)和一般过去时(调查背景);
③提示:需涵盖表格中支持与反对的理由,并补充1—2点内容,最后给出个人观点。
[写作步骤]
第一步:简要介绍调查背景(已给出开头),直接陈述支持方的比例和理由(查资料、学英语),并补充1个合理理由(如放松身心或开阔视野);
第二步:描述反对方的比例和理由(沉迷游戏、浪费时间),补充1个负面影响(如损害视力或影响学习);
第三步:明确个人观点(支持合理使用),并简要说明原因(如帮助学习、避免沉迷)。
[亮点词汇]
①look up information查找信息
②broaden their horizons开阔视野
③use them properly合理使用
[高分句型]
①They believe computers are helpful for looking up information and learning English.(宾语从句)
②In my opinion, computers are useful tools if we use them properly.(if引导的条件状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
广州中学2025学年第一学期期中考试八年级英语试卷
本试卷共四大题,8页,满分90分。考试时间100分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名等信息:再用2B铅笔把相应信息点涂黑。
2.非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上:不准使用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。
一、语法选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从1~15各题所给的A,B,C和D项中选出最佳选项。
On September 3, 2025, a big military parade (阅兵) was held in Tian’ anmen Square. ___1___ people got there early to watch this historic event, which sent a strong message of peace and strength to the world.
Before the parade, the government warned the public ___2___ away from the restricted areas (限制区) for their own safety. At the beginning of the parade, the honour guard carried ___3___ Five-Starred Red Flag and then it was raised in the air. During the parade, we could see ___4___ wonderful. There ___5___ modern weapons, excellent soldiers, and colorful military flags. The navy square walked as ___6___ as the army square, showing their unique military charm. And the audience showed great respect ___7___ the soldiers by standing up and felt full of ___8___. Besides the great shows, there were ___9___ interesting activities for children to learn about national defense. ____10____ the parade ended successfully, it left a deep impression on everyone at home and abroad. Many people thought ____11____ amazing the parade was. Compared with the previous (之前的) parades, this one was even ____12____. There was ____13____ doubt that this event would be recorded in history.
Many heroes ____14____ for our country. As teenagers, we should never forget them. We ____15____ remember this moment and work harder to make our country stronger.
1.
A. Two thousands B. Thousands of
C. Thousand of D. Two thousands of
2. A. to stay B. staying C. stayed D. stay
3. A. a B. an C. the D. /
4. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing
5. A. is B. was C. are D. were
6. A. perfect B. perfectly C. more perfect D. more perfectly
7. A. for B. with C. on D. about
8. A. excited B. exciting C. excitedly D. excitement
9. A. another B. others C. other D. the other
10. A. When B. Before C. Until D. Since
11. A. what a B. how a C. how D. what
12.
A. unforgettable B. more unforgettable
C. most unforgettable D. the most unforgettable
13. A. little B. a little C. few D. a few
14. A. die B. dying C. dies D. died
15. A. can B. could C. must D. may
二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~25各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项。
Long long ago, there was a lazy poor man living in a small house with spider webs on the walls and mice running around. People ____16____ coming into such a dirty place and the poor man was lonely and disappointed every day. He thought it was poverty (贫困) that ____17____ his unhappy life.
One day, the poor man dropped in on (顺便拜访) a wise old man and asked him for ____18____ about changing his life. The old man gave him a beautiful vase (花瓶) and said, “This is a magic vase that will bring you ____19____.”
The poor man looked at the vase in ____20____. Why would he need a vase in his poor house? However, he didn’t want to ____21____ such a beautiful vase, so he brought it home and put it on the table.
“It’s not right for something so beautiful to be ____22____.” the poor man looked at the vase and thought. Then he picked some wild flowers and put them into it, making it even more beautiful. But he was still not ____23____. “It is not good for such a beautiful thing to stand next to a spider web.” Then he started to do some cleaning in the house and paint the walls.
His house turned into a ____24____ place at once. The poor man cheered up. He suddenly ____25____ in the past it was his laziness that made him poor and unhappy. From then on, he worked hard and his life got better and better.
16. A. enjoyed B. avoided C. allowed D. considered
17. A. connected to B. added to C. led to D. attached to
18. A. suggestions B. answers C. choices D. comments
19. A. mess B. challenge C. money D. happiness
20. A. surprise B. sadness C. control D. difficulty
21. A. throw away B. take away C. run away D. put away
22. A. ugly B. full C. dirty D. empty
23. A. proud B. amazed C. satisfied D. upset
24. A. large B. quiet C. strange D. comfortable
25. A. promised B. realized C. checked D. wondered
三、阅读(共20小题;满分35分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中。
(A)
Everyone knows magic tricks are fun, but not enough people realize that math can be as well. Here is one of the most popular tricks to show you how amazing math can be.
Firstly, pick a friend with good math skills. To play the trick, your friend needs to know how to add numbers and do subtraction (减法).
Then write down 1089 on a piece of paper without showing anyone.
Thirdly, ask your friend to write down a number with three different digits (数位). Tell him not to show you the number. Make sure the three digits cannot be the same. For example, he could pick 481.
Next, let your friend write down the number backwards. For example, 481 backwards is 184.
After that, make it into a subtraction problem. Now your friend has two numbers. Get him to subtract the smaller one from the larger one. In our example, the result should be 481-184=297. If the result has only two digits, ask your friend to add a zero at the beginning.
Next step, reverse this number as well. Ask your friend to take his answer and reverse the digits order again. If he added the zero at the beginning, remind him to include it as part of the number. For example, the reverse of 297 is 792.
Here comes the most exciting part. As the final calculation, get your friend to add the last two numbers and write down the result. In our example, 792+297=1089.
Finally, tell everyone that you know the last number your friend wrote down. Show others the piece of paper with the 1089 you’ve written down earlier.
In the trick, the last number will always be 1089. If your friend has a different answer, he did not follow instructions, or he made a mistake.
26. To play the trick, how many steps should you follow?
A. 5. B. 6. C. 7. D. 8.
27. If your friend got “99” after doing the subtraction, what did he need to do?
A. Go on with the other steps. B. Change the number into 099.
C. Tell others the number he got. D. Choose another number to start again.
28. What does the underlined part “reverse this number” in Paragraph 7 mean?
A. Get the number subtracted. B. Turn the number upside down.
C. Write down the number backwards. D. Change the order of the number as you like.
29. What can we learn about the trick from the passage?
A. Anyone can play the trick. B. The final number will always be 1089.
C. It is the most popular trick. D. The numbers should be reversed three times.
(B)
Six Hours Free Parking
If you spend $100 or more in our stores you will receive six hours of free parking. When you have spent $100 or more, just take the coupon (优惠券) and your receipt (收据) to the customer service desk on level 4.
Offer here until November 14.
Buy One, Get One Free
Buy one shirt or tie at Daniel’s Menswear, and get another shirt or tie of the same value free. Choose from any of our dress shirts and we will give you another one at no cost. Hurry!
Offer ends November 14.
Offer limited to one per customer.
Win a $1,000 CD Collection
Win your choice of $1000 worth of CDs from JM Music Store. Just buy any two CDs and you can choose your own prize from our wide variety of rock, pop, jazz, and classical music. Prize drawn on November 21.
10% Off
Present this coupon at the Book Store to get a 10% discount (打折) on any books you buy. We have lots of books to choose from, including children’s books, novels, science works and so on. You are sure to find something suitable.
Offer here until November 14
Half-price Movie Tickets
Buy any full-price movie ticket on Tuesdays or Wednesdays, and you can buy a second ticket for a friend for only half price. Just enjoy wonderful movies here!
Offer here through December 1.
Limit one per customer.
Free Soft Drink
Buy any meal for at least $6 at Mike’s Cafe and receive a free soft drink. We serve the best fast food in the Shopping Centre. Come in and try our delicious meals and our excellent service. You won’t be disappointed!
Free soft drink offer until November 14.
30. What are these ads for?
A. Food you can order for your holiday. B. Activities to take part in at weekends.
C. Discounts you can have in a shopping mall. D. Special offers at a shopping center.
31. We can know from this passage ________.
A. spending $50 means 3 hours of free parking in the stores
B. if you buy a book there, you may pay less than half the price
C. if you buy a shirt at Daniel’s Menswear, you can get a free one
D. you won’t get a free soft drink unless you spend over 6 dollars on the meal
32. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. How to receive a free parking.
B. What movies are provided by the theaters.
C. When you can enjoy a discount at the Book Store.
D. What you can get from the competition held by JM Music Store.
(C)
Mary began to like her life here. Every morning, she went outside after breakfast and spent most of the day in the grounds. The cold wind brought pink to her face. And she finished all of her food each evening. She was much healthier. After dinner, she liked sitting near the fire and talking to Martha.
“Why does Mr. Craven hate the locked garden?” Mary asked once.
“It was Mrs. Craven’s garden and she loved it. She looked after the flowers together with Mr. Craven. No gardeners were allowed in.”
“But what happened?” Mary asked.
“There was an old tree in the garden with a branch like a seat, Mrs. Craven often sat there, reading and talking. One day, the branch broke and she fell down. She was badly hurt and died soon. Mr. Craven locked the garden and never talked about it.”
Mary seldom felt sorry for anyone, but now she understood how sad her uncle must be.
The wind roared around the house, making a big noise. Mary listened, and through the noise she thought that she heard a child crying.
“Can you hear someone crying?” she asked Martha.
Martha seemed pretty nervous. “No,” she answered. “It’s only the wind or the servant (仆人) who works in the kitchen. She’s got a toothache. Perhaps she’s crying. I’m going to check if she needs any help.” After the words, Martha left the room quickly.
When Martha left her alone, Mary decided to explore the house. She went quietly along corridors (走廊) and up and down stairs. In the silence of the house she heard again the sound of a child crying. She stopped to listen at a door, but then another door opened and Mrs. Medlock came out, “What are you doing here?” she said, and she took Mary by the arm and pulled her away. “Get back to your room at once.”
—Adapted from The Secret Garden
33. Why did Mr. Craven hate the locked garden?
A. Because he hated gardening.
B. Because Mrs. Craven died there after a fall.
C. Because he wanted to keep the gardeners away.
D. Because it was Mrs. Craven’s garden and she loved it.
34. What is the correct order of events in the passage?
①Mary asked Martha about the locked garden.
②Martha left to check the kitchen servant.
③Martha explained Mrs. Craven’s accident.
④Mary heard a child crying and asked Martha.
⑤Mary decided to explore the house.
⑥Mrs. Medlock found Mary and sent her back.
A. ①→⑤→②→③→④→⑥ B. ①→③→②→⑤→④→⑥
C. ①→⑤→③→④→②→⑥ D. ①→③→④→②→⑤→⑥
35. Which sentence has the same meaning of “roared” as that in Paragraph 7?
A. The cat roared happily while chasing a ball of yarn.
B The audience roared with laughter during the comedy show.
C. The engine roared loudly as the car went fast down the road.
D. The teacher roared instructions to the students in a calm voice.
36 What would be the best title for this passage?
A. Mary’s Healthy New Life B. The Puzzle of the Locked Garden
C. A Child’s Cry in the Night D. Mr. Craven and Mrs. Craven’s Story
(D)
One day you pick up your phone for a video call with a friend. Not only can you see his face and hear his voice, but you can also smell the cookies he has just baked. It sounds like something out of a science fiction movie, but could it actually happen?
Smells are created by tiny particles called molecules (分子) that float through the air and reach your nose. Your nose then sends messages to your brain, which recognizes the smell. So, could your phone send smell molecules to you so that you know what it is?
Think about how your phone screen works. It doesn’t have every color in the world stored inside it. Instead, it uses just three colors to create a new one.
Now imagine something for smells. Scientists are working on a new technology. It uses small cartridges (盒;匣), and each one has a special smell inside. Just like a screen mixes red, green, and blue light to make different colors, these smell cartridges can mix to create new smells. Pictures on your phone are made from digital codes (代码) that control the colors. In the same way, smells can also be made by mixing these smell cartridges using codes.
When you receive a smell code, your phone could mix tiny amounts of the different smells from the cartridges to create the smell you want. This mix would then come out through a small hole on the phone, allowing you to smell it. With a few cartridges, your phone could create a large number of smells.
Creating such a phone faces more challenges. One is designing a system that can produce thousands of different smells by using a few cartridges. And phones will also need to sense smells near them and change those into digital codes, so your friends’ phones can send smells to you. The cartridges should also be easy to refill, and the chemicals in them be safe to breathe.
Even though we’re not there yet, maybe one day you’ll be able to not only see and hear your friend’s birthday party over the phone, but also smell the candles they blew out.
37. By mentioning how phone screens work in Paragraph 3, the writer tries to_______.
A. compare technologies used in showing colors and sending codes
B. explain the real possibility of making phones send smells
C. show that it is easier to show colors on the screen
D. introduce the powerful function of future phones
38. Which of the following correctly describes “cartridges”?
A. Three cartridges are needed to make different smells.
B. Cartridges are able to sense smells around the phones.
C. Cartridges create smells according to the digital smell codes.
D. Cartridges play the most important role in making smell phones.
39. Which of the following things CANNOT help people to smell with the phone?
A. Screens. B. A hole. C. Chemicals. D. Cartridges.
40. What can we infer from the passage?
A. Smell phones send cartridges to our nose to make us smell.
B. Molecules are not useful when creating digital smells.
C. Only in science fiction movies can we see people use smell phones.
D. A powerful system needs to be developed to make smell phones a reality.
第二节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文及选项,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Most of us think the telephone was invented by Alexander Graham Bell. ___41___ In fact, an Italian named Antonio Meucci was officially recognized as the inventor a few years ago. Who is Meucci and why wasn’t he known for his invention at the time?
Antonio Meucci was born in Italy in 1808. He studied engineering and drawing. During his studies, Meucci started to do experiments with electricity. ___42___ When two places were connected with a wire, people in those places could hear each other talk.
In 1850, Meucci and his wife, Ester, moved to New York. Meucci was worried about his wife, because she had become very ill. He needed to keep in touch with her at all times. ___43___ This way, they could talk to each other conveniently.
Meucci invited a group of people to see his new invention. They listened in amazement as the voice of a singer was heard through the wires.
___44___ Even worse, Meucci never applied for a patent (专利) on his invention. Meanwhile, Alexander Graham Bell was working on the same idea and in 1876 the patent for the telephone was given to him.
In 2002, more than a century after Meucci’s death, his work was finally recognized by the government. ___45___
A. He discovered that sound could travel through metal cables.
B. However, he wasn’t the first person to think of the idea.
C. Unluckily, only a few people attended this talk.
D. He will now be known all over the world as the telephone’s inventor.
E. To solve this problem, he connected metal cables between his home and his workshop.
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(共5小题;每题1分,满分5分)
请根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词(每空限填一词)。
Marco Polo is a famous traveler in history. He was born in Italy in 1254 and later traveled to China with his father. During his stay in China, Marco Polo met Emperor Kublai Khan. The emperor liked him and asked him to work for the government. He worked in some m___46___ cities at that time such as Beijing, Hangzhou, Yangzhou and learned a lot about Chinese culture. After 17 years, he decided to go back home.
When Marco Polo returned to Italy, he wrote a book about his journey. Many people didn’t believe his stories at first. A___47___ some thought his stories were not real, the book became popular over time. It had great e___48___ on European people’s understanding of Asia. Some readers even sent letters to him, but he never r___49___ to all of them—he was too busy sharing his experiences.
F___50___, you can find more about Marco Polo in some encyclopedias. His story still encourages people to explore the world today.
第二节 完成句子(共5小题20个空,每空0.5分,满分10分)
51. 看!共享单车给我们的日常生活带来了多么大的变化啊!
Look! ________ ________ ________ shared bikes have brought ________ our daily life!
52. 如今,许多人依靠它们去上班,而不是等待拥挤的公交车。
Nowadays, many people ________ ________ them to go to work ________ ________ waiting for crowded buses.
53. 对短途出行而言,它们几乎是你能找到的最方便的方式之一。
For short trips, they are almost one of ________ ________ ________ ________ you can find.
54. 它们在减少城市交通拥堵方面发挥着重要作用。
They ________ ________ ________ ________ in reducing urban traffic jams.
55. 毫无疑问,我们需要做一些重要的事情让我们的交通系统更加环保。
________ ________ we need to do ________ ________ to make our transport system more environmentally friendly.
第三节 书面表达(共1小题,满分15分)
56. 随着科技的进步,电脑越来越普遍,几乎每家每户都有电脑。你们学校对初二1600名学生使用电脑的看法进行了调查。请根据以下表格的内容和文字提示,以“A Survey on Computer Use”为题,写一篇英语作文。
注意:
1.参考词汇:沉迷:be addicted to...
2.词数要求100词左右。(该文章的标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数)
3.不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
支持(60%)
理由:1.可以查资料,学习英语。
2.补充1—2点。
反对(40%)
理由:1.沉迷玩电脑游戏浪费时间。
2.补充1—2点。
你的观点并说明原因
……
A Survey on Computer Use
Recently, we did a survey on computer use among 1600 students in Grade 8 in our school. Here are the results._____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$