内容正文:
北京交大附中2025-2026学年第一学期期中练习
初二英语
说明:本试卷共8页,共100分。考试时长90分钟。
第一部分 听力理解(共28分)
一、听后选择。
听对话或独白,根据所听内容,从下面各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳选项。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。(共6分,每小题1分)
请听一段对话,完成第1至第2小题。
1. Who did the girl go on the trip with?
A. Her friends. B. Her parents. C. Her sister.
2. Where did the girl stay at night?
A. On a hill. B. In a park. C. By a river.
听一段对话,回答第3至第4小题。
3. How long did the man spend climbing up and down the Great Wall?
A. For 2 hours. B. For 3 hours. C. For 5 hours.
4. How did the man feel when he finally reached the top?
A. Tired. B. Satisfied. C. Interesting.
听一段独白,回答第5至第6小题。
5. What can we learn from the talk?
A. Up to 16 students can join the basketball club.
B. The public speaking club is open to students in Grade 7.
C. Students have the chance to interview teachers at the media club.
6. Why does the speaker give the talk?
A. To explain how to join the school clubs.
B. To encourage students to join the school clubs.
C. To describe recent activities at the school clubs.
二、听后回答(共12分,每小题2分)
听对话,根据对话内容笔头回答问题。每段对话你将听两遍。
听一段对话,完成第7小题。
7. What is the woman doing?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第8小题。
8. Where is James now?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第9小题。
9. What is the girl’s favorite sport?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第10小题。
10. What does the girl think of her pet dog?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第11至第12小题。
11. When does the food festival start?
_________________________________________
12. What may the boy do for the food festival?
_________________________________________
三、听短文,记录关键信息(共10分,每小题2分)
根据所听内容和提示信息,补全短文信息。短文你将听三遍。
I’ve got some information from Chris about our class trip. We are going to 13. ________ tomorrow. It’s 14. ________ from our school, so we will take a bus there. We will see many different kinds of animals there. Chris wants to 15. ________. They are his favorite animals. There are some rules in the zoo. First, we shouldn’t 16. ________ the animals because some of them are dangerous. Second, we shouldn’t 17. ________.
第二部分 知识运用(共26分)
四、单项填空(共10分,每小题1分)
从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. My grandparents live in the countryside. We often visit ________ on big festivals.
A they B. them C. he D. him
2. It’s very cold ________ Russia during winter.
A. in B. at C. on D. by
3. —Lily, ________ I borrow your chess set?
—Sure. Here you are.
A. can B. must C. should D. need
4. This term, I think I study ________ than last term.
A. hard B. harder C. hardest D. the hardest
5. Yang Zhenning is one of ________ physicists in the world.
A. great B. greater C. greatest D. the greatest
6. My friend Jane helped me a lot, ________ I want to write her a thank-you letter.
A. but B. because C. so D. or
7. —Did you do ________ interesting on your National Day holiday?
—No, not really. But I met someone interesting.
A. something B. everything C. anything D. nothing
8. Our teacher reminds us ________ the school uniform for tomorrow’s school trip.
A. wear B. to wear C. wearing D. wore
9. Last weekend, I hiked in the mountains and ________ the sunrise.
A. see B. seeing C. to see D. saw
10. —Congratulations on winning the prize at the school music festival.
—________.
A. That’s OK B. My pleasure C. Thank you D. Sounds good
五、短文填空(共8分,每小题1分)
第一节
阅读下面短文,在方框内选择最佳选项将短文补充完整。其中有2个多余选项。
A. similar B. action C. perform D. balance E. In fact F. are connected with
The rainforest is home to a large number of plants and animals. ____11____, it is one of the most diverse (多种多样的) places on the earth. All the living things there ____12____ each other.
In order to live, animals in the rainforest have different skills. Monkeys can climb trees quickly to find fruits, while colourful birds use their sharp eyes to look for insects. These animals play a part in keeping the rainforest’s ____13____.
For this reason, we need to protect the rainforest. Everyone can do something, like telling more people why it’s important to protect the rainforest. When you take a walk in a botanical garden (植物园) with rainforest plants, you can learn more about them. Remember a small ____14____ can make a big difference.
第二节
阅读下面短文,在未给提示词的空白处填写1个恰当的英文单词,在给出提示词的空白处填写该词的正确形式。
Going Home for the Spring Festival
The day of our family trip came. We got up very early in the morning to catch the train. The train journey took more than five ____15____ (hour), and then we changed to a bus to get to my grandparents’ village in the afternoon. At the end of the road, I saw Grandpa and my little cousin ____16____ (stand) in the cold wind waiting for us. We walked ____17____ (quick) to greet them.
Grandpa helped us pull the heavy luggage into the house.
“Ah, home again,” said Mum ____18____ a smile on her face. Grandma, my aunt, and my uncle were busy cooking dinner in the kitchen. They were very happy to see us. After a little while, my parents went to the kitchen to help.
六、完形填空(共8分,每小题1分)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
A light rain was falling as I ran by a gas station which was closed for Christmas. I noticed a family standing outside the locked door. I ____19____ why they were there but then forgot about them as I ran to keep up with Jill.
Once we got home, there was just no time to ____20____ our Christmas gifts. We had to go off to grandparents’ house for our Christmas dinner. As we drove down the highway through town, I noticed that the family was still there, standing outside the closed gas station.
My father was driving very slowly down the highway. Suddenly, he ____21____ the car and decided to give the family a hand. My father asked them whether they were waiting for the bus and the man said yes. They were going to Birmingham, where he had a brother and hoped to find a job.
“Well, that bus isn’t going to come along for several hours.” My father said, “You can get in the car and I’ll run you up to Winborn Station where you’ve got a shed (小棚) with a cover.”
The whole family climbed into the car. Once they got in, my father asked the children if Father Christmas had found them yet. Three glum (愁闷的) faces gave him the ____22____.
“Well,” my father said, winking (使眼色) at my mother. “When I saw Father Christmas this morning, he told me that he was having ____23____ finding you all, and he asked me if he could leave your toys at my house. We’ll just go to get them before I take you to the next bus stop.”
All at once, the three children’s faces ____24____ up, and they began to talk happily in the back seat.
When we got out of the car and entered our house, the three children ran straight to the toys under the Christmas tree. One of the girls got Jill’s doll and the little boy grabbed Sharon’s ball. The other girl picked up something of mine.
My mother noticed that the middle child was wearing a ____25____ dress, so she gave the girl Jill’s longer sweater to wear.
My father invited them to join us at our grandparents for Christmas dinner, but the parents refused. We left them there at the bus stop in Winborn. As we drove away, I watched out the window as long as I could, looking back at the little girl hugging her new doll.
That rainy Christmas showed me true Christmas magic isn’t gifts—it’s sharing ____26____. Their bright smiles still glow like the sweetest light in my heart.
19. A. explained B. suggested C. checked D. wondered
20. A. buy B. enjoy C. find D. pass
21. A. moved B. raced C. started D. stopped
22. A. smile B. worry C. answer D. word
23. A. trouble B. pleasure C. chance D. choice
24 A. burned B. warmed C. woke D. lit
25. A. ancient B. strange C. short D. slim
26. A. warmth B. invitation C. treasure D. friendship
第三部分 阅读理解(共26分)
七、阅读理解(共26分,每小题2分)
A The Great Wall of China
The Great Wall of China is one of the most amazing engineering achievements in history. Built more than 2,000 years ago, the Great Wall was made to protect China. It is very long, covering thousands of kilometers. Today, it is not only a symbol of China’s history but also helps us learn about how people built things and protected their country in ancient times.
B The Eiffel Tower
The Eiffel Tower, completed in 1889 for the World’s Fair, is one of the most famous landmarks in Europe. Standing in the heart of Paris, it attracts millions of visitors each year. The tower represents France’s artistic and industrial achievements.
C The Pyramids of Egypt
The pyramids (金字塔) of Egypt, built over 4,500 years ago, are among the most impressive ancient buildings. Created as tombs (墓) for Egyptian kings, these pyramids show how people in the past were very good at maths, building and cooperating. Even today, historians continue to study how such huge buildings were built without modern tools.
D The Colosseum
The Colosseum in Rome, Italy, is an ancient building that was used for gladiator (角斗士) fights and public events. Built in the 1st century AD, it could hold up to 50,000 people. Today, it stands as a reminder of the greatness of the Roman Empire.
27. ______ I want to make a video about ancient buildings that can show how people in the past were very good at maths.
28. ______ I am creating a travel guide on a building that was used for gladiator fights and public events.
29. ______ I am writing a historical report on how people built things to protect the country in ancient times.
(二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
B
Anna Mary Robertson was a famous American painter. It is often said that Anna first took up painting when she was nearly 80 years old. In fact, when she was a little girl, she drew whenever she had a chance.
Long before she became known, Anna lived a life full of challenges. She always kept busy with farm chores, housework, and children, but she never really stopped pursuing (追求) art.
In Anna’s late age, she pictured some scenes in her mind before painting. She would close her eyes and recall a happy time from her early life. She would remember helping her father on the farm. She would see the people, the farm buildings, and the animals. She would imagine the blue mountains and the softly falling snow.
Anna’s friends and family members loved the paintings. She gave them away as gifts. A friend hung several of the paintings in a local store. One day, a stranger came into the store and bought every one of her paintings. He took her paintings to New York City and showed them to some art collectors. One of these collectors, Dr. Kallir, liked the paintings. He hung some of them in his gallery (画廊). The newspaper did a story about the art show. The reporter called Anna “Grandma Moses”. From then on, almost everyone called her that way. Grandma Moses kept on painting. Her paintings got better, and they got more popular.
In her lifetime, Moses created about 1,500 works of art. They were cheerful, warm and full of life, just like Grandma herself. Her paintings still remain popular today.
“As I look back on my life, it’s like a good day’s work. It was done and I feel satisfied with it. I knew nothing better than painting and made full use of what life offered. Life is what we make it, has always been, and will always be,” she said.
30. When did Anna first take up painting?
A. When she was a little girl. B. When she was about 80 years old.
C. When she saw the blue mountains. D. When she helped her father on the farm.
31. According to Paragraph 3, what’s the main theme (主题) of Anna’s paintings?
A. Farming. B. Animals. C. Country life. D. Family members.
32. Which of the following words can best describe Anna?
A. Honest and friendly. B. Outgoing and independent.
C. Clever and well-educated. D. Creative and hard-working.
C
While many people see chores as necessary pains, there are science-based reasons to change your thoughts about chores. It turns out that doing chores is not always in the ways that you might think.
As researchers state here in a study, doing tasks which don’t need a lot of effort allows the mind to float around where it will. Your mind gets a break and allows you to consider old problems with new eyes. In fact, effortless tasks create more great ideas than difficult tasks or just resting. So, doing chores can lead to creative problem-solving.
Chores are exercise snacks for health. The phrase “exercise snacks” refers to small, even tiny, pieces of physical activity, such as standing for a few minutes after sitting for a while. Taking a two-minute walk, or doing a chore like sweeping up the kitchen. Researchers have studied the effects of exercise snacks ranging (范围) from 30 seconds, like walking up a flight of stairs, to 10 minutes, like washing dishes. Some of the health effects include improved memory, reduced risk of some serious diseases, and longer life.
Chores are related to our mental (心理的) health. Completing chores increases (增长) your sense of self-efficacy, known as a person’s belief that they have the ability and skills to reach their goals. Self-efficacy, which was first developed by Professor Albert Bandura in the 1970s, has been shown to increase confidence, low self-efficacy is connected with worries, sadness and hopelessness, while higher self-efficacy is connected with life satisfaction, self-confidence, social connection and growth mindset.
Doing chores can reduce stress. A small study from Florida State University explored whether the chore of dish washing could reduce stress. Using a group of 51 students, they discovered that dishwashers who were asked to be mindful when washing dishes focusing on the smell of the soap, the warmth of the water, and the feel of the dishes— reported a decrease in nervousness by 27 percent and an increase in mental inspiration by 25 percent. Chores that reduce the mess can also reduce stress.
So if you’ve been thinking about cleaning out that junk drawer, do it. You’ll receive more.
33. According to Paragraph 2, the writer may agree that we can ________ by doing chores.
A. get less social B. live a better life
C. become more inventive D. change ways of exercise
34. What can we learn from the passage?
A. We need to eat snacks after sweeping up the kitchen.
B. We can get a sense of achievement by doing chores.
C. Using the soap when washing dishes increases efficacy.
D. Doing chores every day decreases the creative thinking.
35. What’s the writer’s main purpose in writing this passage?
A. To explain why most people hate doing chores and offer ways to make chores less tiring.
B. To introduce the science-supported advantages of doing chores and encourage people to do chores.
C. To prove that doing chores like washing dishes is the best way to reduce stress and improve creativity.
D. To teach readers how to use different chores to increase self-efficacy and achieve life satisfaction.
D
Micro-habits are small habits which require the smallest motivation (动机) or effort to complete. The idea is that micro-habit will slowly build on top of itself and result in something great over time.
My middle school gym teacher introduced me to micro-habit in the form of weight lifting. He said, “Imagine weightlifting as stacking up (堆积) pieces of paper. Every day you lift weights, just pretend (假装) like you’re adding a piece of paper to a pile. On the first day, you start with one single piece of paper. After a month of weight lifting, you could have as many as 30 sheets of paper stacked up. After several years of keeping up with weight lifting, you are going to have a serious pile of paper!”
The idea has stuck with me ever since, and I have tried to develop a number of micro-habits. These micro-habits have shaped the way I live and have helped me do things I wouldn’t have been able to do otherwise.
The first habit I started with was reading. I have never been a big reader but decided I wanted to start reading more to learn new things. At first, I began reading one page a night before bed. Just one page, that’s it! Anyone can read a single page of a book. No matter what. I would read before bed every single night. What I found was reading the page of the book wasn’t what was important, but rather forming the habit. It’s nearly impossible to make an excuse not to take a minute to read a page of a book. Thus, the habit begins to form. Sometimes it is a struggle, but remember—it’s only one page. Finally, by adding only five minutes at a time, I am able to increase the total amount of reading from five minutes to forty-five minutes per night.
The beauty of micro-habits is that they’re so simple, you can’t say no to them or make any excuse not to follow through with them. As humans, we often overvalue what we think we can complete, but then we give up the moment reality. Micro-habits are all about preventing you from giving up due to something being too ‘hard’. When practicing consistently, you can do something without even having to think about it. Micro-habits you probably already fixed into your daily life include brushing your teeth, taking a shower, making a morning cup of coffee, etc.
Pick something you want to do and improve on. Then find out the micro-habits you can start today to help you reach your goal, and eventually achieve your dream.
36. Why does the writer talk about weight lifting in Paragraph 2?
A. To state the necessity of micro-habits.
B. To state the importance of weightlifting.
C. To further explain what micro-habits are.
D. To further explain how to keep weight lifting.
37. What can you learn from the passage?
A. Micro-habits are the only factor that has shaped the writer’s way of life.
B. The writer started his reading micro-habit by reading 45 minutes every night at first.
C. People need a lot of motivation to keep micro-habits like taking a shower in daily life.
D. The writer turned his wish of reading more into a habit through a small micro-habit.
38. What does the underlined word “consistently” probably mean in Paragraph 5?
A. Regularly B. Carefully C. Quickly D. Secretly
39. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. Micro-habits Can Make Great Progress
B. Micro-habits Can Make a Big Difference
C. To Achieve Your Goal, Change Your Micro-habits
D. To Develop More Skills, Build Your Micro-habits
第四部分 书面表达(共20分)
八、阅读与表达。(共10分,第1-3题各2分,第4题4分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Home Is Where the Heart Is
In 2017 a record number of over 41 million tourists from abroad visited the United Kingdom. This number fell to a new low of nearly 6.4 million in 2021 but since then numbers greatly rose to just under 30 million in 2022. It’s likely to reach 35 million in 2023.
Why do tourists continue to come to the UK in such numbers?
“Harlem World” gives a number of reasons why the United Kingdom is one of the most popular places to visit in Europe. It highlights the breath-taking scenery with historic castles and rolling green fields. Then there are the pubs and delicious food, such as fish and chips and pies. And then there are the people. They are described as being “universally quite lovely”. It goes on to say that “People in the UK are well-read, well-spoken, and well-dressed. They know how to hold a conversation. People in the UK are polite and easy to be around... When you take a trip to the UK, you will be attracted by the people. They are amazing.”
Many of us are choosing to stay local and tasting what the good old British Isles has to offer as an alternative (替代物). A third of British are choosing to keep their feet firmly on the ground and holiday at home this year.
More and more holiday makers are moving away from lying in the sun by the pool all day and only moving to fill up at the all-day buffet kind of holiday. They are choosing to take the all-action sporting holiday. It’s no longer “eat and drink as much as you possibly can” but “do as many exciting challenging things as you possibly can.” Neil Bevan, General Manager at The Manor & Ashbury Resorts in Devon is excited to see more and more people joining exploring his beautiful part of the country. The Manor and Ashbury Resorts offer an outstanding choice of over 70 different sporting and leisure (休闲) activities including golf, tennis, bowling and archery (射箭).
40. How many tourists are likely to visit the UK in 2023?
________________________________
41. What are the people in the UK like?
________________________________
42. What sporting and leisure activities do the Manor and Ashbury Resorts offer?
________________________________
43. Do you want to travel to the UK for holiday? Why or why not? (at least 2 points)
________________________________
九、文段表达(10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的英语文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的真实校名和姓名。
44. 假如你是李华,你们班的英语课正在开展研究性学习,调查同学们家中家务分配情况, 请你回答调查问卷中的问题,并谈谈你对做家务的看法。
提示词语:clean, rubbish, tidy, comfortable, responsibility
提示问题:·Who does the most chores at your home?
·What chores do you do?
·What do you think about doing chores?
Hi, I’m Li Hua. Our English class is studying family chore sharing, and I am happy to share my answers.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
45. “相似催生联结,差异激发成长”学校英文论坛正在对这个话题进行讨论,请你发帖谈谈你的偏好,并介绍你与朋友的情况,进一步说明你的看法,谈谈朋友间的异同点对你的影响。
提示词语:hobby, personality, understand, respect, learn
提示问题:Are you similar to or different from your friends?
·What do you have in common? /How are you different from them?
·What can similarities or differences bring to your friendship?
Hi everyone! I’m happy to join in the discussion about “Similarities build connections, differences foster growth.”
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
北京交大附中2025-2026学年第一学期期中练习
初二英语
说明:本试卷共8页,共100分。考试时长90分钟。
第一部分 听力理解(共28分)
一、听后选择。
听对话或独白,根据所听内容,从下面各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳选项。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。(共6分,每小题1分)
请听一段对话,完成第1至第2小题。
1. Who did the girl go on the trip with?
A. Her friends. B. Her parents. C. Her sister.
2. Where did the girl stay at night?
A. On a hill. B. In a park. C. By a river.
听一段对话,回答第3至第4小题。
3. How long did the man spend climbing up and down the Great Wall?
A. For 2 hours. B. For 3 hours. C. For 5 hours.
4. How did the man feel when he finally reached the top?
A. Tired. B. Satisfied. C. Interesting.
听一段独白,回答第5至第6小题。
5. What can we learn from the talk?
A. Up to 16 students can join the basketball club.
B. The public speaking club is open to students in Grade 7.
C. Students have the chance to interview teachers at the media club.
6. Why does the speaker give the talk?
A. To explain how to join the school clubs.
B. To encourage students to join the school clubs.
C. To describe recent activities at the school clubs.
二、听后回答(共12分,每小题2分)
听对话,根据对话内容笔头回答问题。每段对话你将听两遍。
听一段对话,完成第7小题。
7. What is the woman doing?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第8小题。
8. Where is James now?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第9小题。
9. What is the girl’s favorite sport?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第10小题。
10 What does the girl think of her pet dog?
_________________________________________
听一段对话,完成第11至第12小题。
11. When does the food festival start?
_________________________________________
12. What may the boy do for the food festival?
_________________________________________
三、听短文,记录关键信息(共10分,每小题2分)
根据所听内容和提示信息,补全短文信息。短文你将听三遍。
I’ve got some information from Chris about our class trip. We are going to 13. ________ tomorrow. It’s 14. ________ from our school so we will take a bus there. We will see many different kinds of animals there. Chris wants to 15. ________. They are his favorite animals. There are some rules in the zoo. First, we shouldn’t 16. ________ the animals because some of them are dangerous. Second, we shouldn’t 17. ________.
第二部分 知识运用(共26分)
四、单项填空(共10分,每小题1分)
从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
【1题答案】
【答案】B
【2题答案】
【答案】A
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【4题答案】
【答案】B
【5题答案】
【答案】D
【6题答案】
【答案】C
【7题答案】
【答案】C
【8题答案】
【答案】B
【9题答案】
【答案】D
【10题答案】
【答案】C
五、短文填空(共8分,每小题1分)
第一节
【11~14题答案】
【答案】11. E 12. F
13. D 14. B
第二节
【15~18题答案】
【答案】15. hours
16. standing
17. quickly
18. with
六、完形填空(共8分,每小题1分)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
【19~26题答案】
【答案】19. D 20. B 21. D 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. A
第三部分 阅读理解(共26分)
七、阅读理解(共26分,每小题2分)
【27~29题答案】
【答案】27. C 28. D 29. A
(二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
B
【30~32题答案】
【答案】30. A 31. C 32. D
C
【33~35题答案】
【答案】33. C 34. B 35. B
D
【36~39题答案】
【答案】36. C 37. D 38. A 39. B
第四部分 书面表达(共20分)
八、阅读与表达。(共10分,第1-3题各2分,第4题4分)
【40~43题答案】
【答案】40. 35 million.
41. They are lovely, well-read, well-spoken, well-dressed, polite and easy to be around.
42. Over 70 different sporting and leisure activities including golf, tennis, bowling and archery.
43. Yes, because I want to see the historic castles and enjoy the beautiful scenery. Also, I’d like to try British food like fish and chips.
九、文段表达(10分)
从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的英语文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的真实校名和姓名。
【44题答案】
【答案】
例文:
Hi, I’m Li Hua. Our English class is studying family chore sharing, and I am happy to share my answers.
My mother does the most chores at home. She always cleans the rooms and cooks for us. I often help with some chores. For example, I take out the rubbish and tidy my own desk.
I think doing chores is important. It helps to keep our home clean and comfortable. Also, it teaches us responsibility. We should all share the housework.
【45题答案】
【答案】
例文
Hi everyone! I’m happy to join in the discussion about “Similarities build connections, differences foster growth.”
I prefer having friends who share similar hobbies but different personalities. My best friend Lucy and I both enjoy reading and painting, which helps us understand each other better. However, she is outgoing while I am quiet. Through our differences, I learn to be more confident and she learns to be more patient. Similarities bring us closer, and differences help us grow.
I believe respecting each other’s uniqueness makes friendship stronger.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$