内容正文:
2025—2026学年第一学期期中教学质量监测
八年级英语
本试卷共8页,66小题。满分100分。考试用时100分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的学校、班级、姓名;同时填写考生号、座位号,再用2B铅笔把对应两号码的标号涂黑。
2. 选择题答案用2B铅笔填涂;将答题卡上选择题答题区中对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;答案不能答在试卷上。
3. 非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分70分)
一、语言知识及运用(共两节,满分10分)
A. (每小题1分,共5分)
找出下列单词中画线部分的发音与其他不同的单词。
1. A. download B. young C. count D. amount
2 A. network B. vehicle C. expert D. message
3. A. data B. death C. head D. welcome
4. A. fossil B. nothing C. son D. countryside
5. A. challenges B. statements C. softwares D. wheels
B. (每小题1分,满分5分)
找出下列单词中重音与其他不同的词。
6. A. attend B. chessboard C. effect D. opinion
7. A. talented B. dinosaur C. direction D. negative
8. A. personally B. amount C. distance D. grateful
9. A. laptop B. notebook C. central D. completely
10. A. intelligent B. technique C. attach D. represent
二、语法选择(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从11~25各题所给的A,B,C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Jane Goodall, the world-famous primatologist and UN Messenger of Peace, passed away ____11____ October 1, 2025, at the age of 91. She died of natural causes in California, US, while on a speaking tour peacefully.
Goodall loved animals deeply even when she was a little kid. At 8, she saved her pocket money little by little ____12____ the book Tarzan. Later, she ____13____ fell in love with Doctor Dolittle—these books made her more and more ____14____ in wild animals. Her mother supported this passion instead of dismissing it, which pushed her to dream of studying animals in Africa, a place she finally visited in 1957.
In 1960, Goodall started her important research on chimpanzees in Tanzania’s Gombe Park. She didn’t have formal science training, but she watched chimpanzees very ____15____ every day. She found that chimpanzees ____16____ make tools—they take leaves off small branches to get termites to eat. This finding challenged ____17____ long-held belief that only humans used tools.
When Goodall got older, she turned her focus ____18____ research to advocating for nature. She set up the Jane Goodall Institute to keep working for nature protection and started ____19____ project—the “Roots and Shoots” program. This program was even ____20____ because it helped young people around the world do small things to protect the environment. Even when she was in her ____21____, she traveled more than 300 days a year to spread messages about ____22____ the environment to more people.
Her influence still lives on. UN Secretary-General Guterres said she left a great legacy for humans and nature. For many, she is a symbol of courage—proving that passion and persistence can change the world. Her ____23____ made people all over the world ____24____: a museum in India planned an exhibition called “Celebrating Jane” to honor her, and a school in California planted a tree in memory of her and her work. ____25____ Jane Goodall is gone, her spirit will always encourage people to care for our Earth.
11. A. in B. on C. for D. since
12. A. buy B. buying C. to buy D. bought
13. A. also B. as well C. too D. either
14. A. interest B. interesting C. interested D. interestedly
15. A. patient B. more patient C. patiently D. patience
16. A. can B. could C. should D. must
17. A. a B. an C. the D. \
18. A. with B. from C. of D. on
19. A. other B. others C. another D. the other
20. A. meaningful B. most meaningful C. much meaningful D. more meaningful
21. A. eighty B. eightieth C. eighties D. the eightieth
22. A. to protect B. protecting C. protected D. protects
23. A. die B. dying C. dead D. death
24. A. sad B. sadder C. sadly D. more sadly
25. A. Although B. Even C. When D. After
三、完形填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
先通读全文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Last year my mother became badly ill and had an operation (手术). I felt my whole world was dark and I had no ____26____ what I could do to help her. My eyes were full of tears when I was alone. Last month I ____27____ a watch, which was a gift for my 18th birthday from my father. I could not sleep for ____28____ nights because I felt sad about it.
There were many bad things like these in my life. I ____29____ knew what to do with these terrible things till I read If You Have a Lemon, Make Lemonade (柠檬水). “How can I turn this lemon into lemonade?” the writer wrote.
I suddenly got the idea that life is ____30____ with ups and downs, so I need to stay positive (积极的) all the time. For example, when my mother was in hospital, it was better for me to hold her hands in mine, telling her things would get better ____31____ crying and hiding. I think things will change for the better if we treat them ____32____. A few weeks ago, I took part in a school singing competition. I didn’t ____33____. But instead of feeling sad again, I smiled ____34____ the competition. I was happy that at least I had got some experience (经验).
Life is not just a bed of roses. There are also thorns (荆棘). But I believe these thorns help us become ____35____ and brave. So when life gives us a lemon, let’s try to make lemonade.
26. A. hope B. idea C. dream D. sense
27. A. got B. sold C. lost D. fixed
28. A. few B. little C. a few D. a little
29. A. never B. always C. usually D. sometimes
30. A. full B. happy C. mixed D. filled
31. A. away from B. because of C. instead of D. except for
32. A. easily B. secretly C. suddenly D. differently
33. A. win B. lose C. stop D. fail
34. A. with B. after C. during D. before
35. A. honest B. clever C. strong D. polite
四、阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从36-50各题所给的A、B、C、D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Electronic waste (电子垃圾), also known as “E-waste”, is used to describe the waste from useless electronics such as computers, phones, fridges, washing machines, TVs and so on. Most of these electronics are not often rubbish, but just given up. In 2019, the world produced 53.6 million tons of e-waste, and the world’s e-waste will reach 74.7 million tons by 2030.
Last week, Guangming Research Centre made surveys among 1,000 residents (居民) in Xingfu community. The surveys were mainly about different kinds of e-waste and how the residents deal with e-waste. The diagrams below show the results.
Diagram I Different kinds of e-waste that the residents produce each year
Diagram II How the residents deal with e-waste
E-waste is the world’s fastest-growing kind of waste, and only a small part of it is collected and recycled. Some residents think they should recycle e-waste, because e-waste includes many valuable metals, such as gold, silver and so on. They say they try to repair some electronics rather than buy new ones. They also give away their electronics which they don’t like any more to people in need.
36. The surveys are mainly about ________.
A. shopping time B. electronic waste C. modern business D. valuable treasure
37. According to Diagram II, 15% of the residents deal with e-waste ________.
A. by doing nothing B. by selling it cheaply
C. by throwing it away D. by collecting and recycling it
38. From the passage, we can know ________.
A. people will give away their electronics if they are broken
B. now some people are trying to deal with e-waste properly
C. e-waste will become the most useful in the residents’ homes
D most people are ready to collect and recycle e-waste nowadays
B
Do you have a lucky number? Many people have a special number and they hope that it will bring them good luck. In China people think some numbers are lucky or unlucky because those numbers sound similar to some Chinese words with good or bad meanings.
For example, the word for number 8 sounds like “making lots of money” in Chinese. So, people think it is a very lucky number. Some people even spend much more money to have 8s in their phone numbers. Do you remember the Summer Olympic Games in Beijing? It opened at 8:00 p.m. on August 8, 2008.
The number 9 is also a lucky number because of its connection to the emperors of China. There were nine dragons on the emperors’ robes (龙袍) and it’s told in many ancient Chinese stories that the dragon has nine children. The number 9 also means “long lasting”. In China, a man would send 99 or 999 roses to his lover with the wishes that the love between them will be long-lasting.
What’s more, the Chinese think that the number 2 is lucky as it’s said that “all good things come in pairs”. For example, during wedding celebrations, you usually find pairs of red candles, double pillows and many other things in pairs. And people often give gifts in pairs for someone’s birthday, wedding or other celebrations.
So what’s an unlucky number in China? It might be 4. Many Chinese people see 4 as an unlucky number because it sounds similar to the Chinese word “death”. Because of this, many buildings skip the fourth floor. In Hong Kong, some buildings even skip all floors numbered with 4, such as 4, 14, 24 and 34. As a result, a building with 50 floors may have only 36 floors actually.
39. What makes Chinese people believe a number is lucky or unlucky?
A. The shape of the number. B. The quantity of the number.
C. The history of the number. D. The sound of the number in Chinese.
40. Why would a man like to send 99 roses to his lover?
A. Because he thinks that women love roses the best.
B. Because the number 9 has a connection to the emperors of China.
C. Because he hopes that he will be in love with the woman for a long time.
D. Because he wishes that he will have lots of children with the woman in the future.
41. In Hong Kong, you may NOT find the ________ floor in some buildings.
A. 50th B. 35th C. 46th D. 17th
42. What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To describe numbers and ancient stories in China.
B. To introduce lucky and unlucky numbers in Chinese culture.
C. To help readers find their lucky and unlucky numbers.
D. To compare different meanings of numbers in different countries.
C
Here are some encyclopedias for you to read in our online library.
The Columbia Encyclopedia (Sixth Edition): An English-language dictionary containing more than 51,000 topics, the Columbia Encyclopedia provides trusted facts and information. More than 200 people make great efforts for depth and accuracy (精确) of the encyclopedia. Its topics are complete and clear.
Medical Encyclopedias: Online medical encyclopedias are for doctors, educators and students. The library of free medical encyclopedias contains a variety of trusted facts that cover medical conditions, medical symptoms (症状), and medical causes of health-related problems.
Computer Encyclopedias: Our online library of computer encyclopedias is very useful whether you’re looking for in-depth research or just learning about computer technology. The computer encyclopedias include topics like computer science, computer science and engineering, and computer science and technology.
Science Encyclopedias: Our online library of science encyclopedias covers a variety of topics from biology, psychology, and chemistry to religion and science discoveries. Our online science encyclopedias for kids are a big help for school research projects and science experiments.
43. Medical encyclopedias are for the following EXCEPT ________.
A. doctors B. educators C. scientists D. students
44. Maria is a student and she wants to learn something about computer science. Which of the following can she choose?
A. The Columbia Encyclopedia. B. Computer Encyclopedias.
C. Medical Encyclopedias. D. Science Encyclopedias.
45. The underlined word “covers” means “________” in English.
A. includes B. opens C. turns D. finds
46. Where does the passage probably come from?
A. A magazine. B. A school website. C. A storybook. D. A diary.
D
Classic Chinese cartoons bring joy to most of us. Last year, six classic Chinese cartoons came out on the video platform again. Let’s see how old artists put Chinese culture and art into the cartoons to make them classic.
The Legend of Sealed Book tells the story of the boy Dansheng. He practices great tricks from the book to help people. The film uses face makeup from the Peking Opera. It helps to show the characters’ personalities. Lovely Dansheng looks like wawasheng, roles for kids in Peking Opera. A bad person looks like a clown, with a large white part in the center of his face.
Little Tadpole Looking for Mummy is China’s first ink wash cartoon. Artists drew all the animals, plants and rocks with ink and brush. They learned from the great artist Qi Baishi. Though it’s only about 15 minutes long, it took lots of work. Artists drew everything by hand. One second of the cartoon needed 24 pictures! The 2020 cartoon series Fog Hills of Five Element also uses this style.
Pigsy Eats Watermelon is China’s first paper cutting cartoon. This 15-minute cartoon came out in 1958. Artists cut Zhu Bajie out of colored paper. Then they moved its body parts and let it eat the watermelon. Making a paper cutting cartoon was not easy. The artists failed at first. The characters’ moves were not stable (平稳的). After more work, they tried again and finally did it!
47. What can we learn about Little Tadpole Looking for Mummy?
A. It is the only ink wash cartoon in China.
B. Artists did lots of work to make this cartoon.
C. Artists finished this 15-minute cartoon quickly.
D. Qi Baishi helped draw some of the pictures in cartoon.
48. Why did the artists fail to make the paper cutting at first?
A. It was hard to make the characters’ moves stable.
B. Artists couldn’t cut out the paper in the correct form.
C. They didn’t have enough time to check the paper cutting.
D. They didn’t know how to stop their characters from moving.
49. What do these cartoons have in common?
A. They are all 15-minute cartoons.
B. All of them are stories about animals.
C. They all use the style of traditional Chinese art.
D. The characters in these cartoons have same personalities.
50. What is the best title for the passage?
A. Cartoons in the future B. The best cartoon in the world
C. Bringing back the classics D. Studying traditional arts together
第二节、阅读填空(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
阅读短文,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺完整,衔接自然。
Papermaking technology (造纸术) is one of the four great inventions in ancient China. ____51____ Thousands of years ago in the Mediterranean (地中海), it was common for people to write messages on broken pieces from jars (坛, 罐). ____52____
In the Eastern Han Dynasty, an official named Cai Lun created a sheet of paper using mulberry (桑树) and other fibers (纤维) along with fishing nets, old clothes, and other wastes. He steamed and cooked all these materials with water, and changed them into pulp (纸浆). Then he poured the pulp out carefully on fine screen and dried it into a kind of thin paper. The paper was suitable for writing and was also very cheap, so it became very popular. ____53____
After the Eastern Han Dynasty, papermaking technology had been gradually improved. And then bamboo and straw could also be used as the materials for making paper. ____54____ For example, the Xuan paper is used for Chinese calligraphy and painting.
Papermaking technology was introduced to the Korean peninsula and Japan in the late Sui and early Tang dynasties, and later to Arabia and other countries. ____55____ It also plays an important role in the development of global civilization.
A. Therefore, Cai Lun played a great part in papermaking technology.
B. Before it was invented, people wrote on different kinds of things.
C. Because of different materials, many kinds of paper were produced for different uses.
D. Animal skins and wood were also wood were also common materials to write on.
E. The invention of paper provides a more convenient way for communication of information.
第Ⅱ卷 非选择题(满分30分)
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
请根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词(每空限填一词)
We are entering a new era of technology, and 6G is set to be a major part of it. 6G is the next step after 5G, bringing faster and smarter IoT connections (物联).
One big thing about 6G is its p____56____ effect on our lives. It will make social interactions better— people can talk or work together online more s____57____, even from far away.
6G will also bring a big b____58____ in using technology. For example, doctors might use it to help patients in different places, and students could have more interesting online classes.
At its basic level, 6G will make all our d____59____ devices work better. Phones, computers, and even smart homes will connect faster and more reliably.
Many people like to discuss how 6G can change our lives in the future and leave many c____60____ on the platform. They said 6G is not just about speed; it’s about making daily life easier and more connected for everyone.
第二节 完成句子(本题有5小题,共10分)
61. Jack去看了一场电影,而不是去图书馆。
________ ________ ________ to the library, Jack went to watch a movie.
62. DeepSeek在解决数学题方面展现出极高的智慧,常常比其他软件更快找到解法。
DeepSeek ________ ________ ________ ________ solving math problems, often finding solutions faster than other software.
63. 毫无疑问,轮子是有史以来最重要的发明之一。
________ ________ the wheel is one of the most important inventions ________ ________ ________.
64. 为了得到最好的信息,他们将使用更受欢迎的无人机。
In order to get ________ ________ information, they will use ________ ________ drones.
65. 提升数字素养对我们来说多么重要啊!
________ ________ ________ ________ to improve our digital literacy!
第三节、书面表达(15分)
66. 随着科技的进步,智能手机越来越普遍,几乎每个人都拥有智能手机。我们对广州中学初二1400名学生每周使用智能手机的情况进行了调查。请根据下面表格中的内容,以 “A survey on weekly smartphone use”为题,用英语写一篇作文。
注意:
1. 参考词汇:short video 短视频;
2. 词数要求100左右。(文章的标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数)
3. 不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息。
智能手机使用调查结果
55%的学生上网查资料,学习英语。
45%的学生玩电脑游戏,看短视频。
使用智能手机的利弊
1.对学习有帮助 2. 自行补充……
1.浪费时间和金钱 2. 自行补充……
你的建议(1点)
……
A survey on weekly smartphone use
Recently, we did a survey on weekly smartphone use of 1400 eighth graders in Guangzhou Middle School. Here is the result.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2025—2026学年第一学期期中教学质量监测
八年级英语
本试卷共8页,66小题。满分100分。考试用时100分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的学校、班级、姓名;同时填写考生号、座位号,再用2B铅笔把对应两号码的标号涂黑。
2. 选择题答案用2B铅笔填涂;将答题卡上选择题答题区中对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案;答案不能答在试卷上。
3. 非选择题答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动后的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(满分70分)
一、语言知识及运用(共两节,满分10分)
A. (每小题1分,共5分)
【1~5题答案】
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. B
B. (每小题1分,满分5分)
【6~10题答案】
【答案】6. B 7. C 8. B 9. D 10. D
二、语法选择(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从11~25各题所给的A,B,C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
【11~25题答案】
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. A 14. C 15. C 16. A 17. C 18. B 19. C 20. D 21. C 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. A
三、完形填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
先通读全文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
【26~35题答案】
【答案】26. B 27. C 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. C
四、阅读(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从36-50各题所给的A、B、C、D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
【36~38题答案】
【答案】36. B 37. D 38. B
B
【39~42题答案】
【答案】39. D 40. C 41. C 42. B
C
【43~46题答案】
【答案】43. C 44. B 45. A 46. B
D
【47~50题答案】
【答案】47. B 48. A 49. C 50. C
第二节、阅读填空(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
【51~55题答案】
【答案】51. B 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. E
第Ⅱ卷 非选择题(满分30分)
四、写作(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 语篇填词(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
【56~60题答案】
【答案】56. (p)ositive
57. (s)moothly
58. (b)reakthrough
59. (d)igital
60. (c)omments
第二节 完成句子(本题有5小题,共10分)
【61题答案】
【答案】 ①. Instead ②. of ③. going
【62题答案】
【答案】 ①. shows ②. great ③. intelligence ④. in
【63题答案】
【答案】 ① Without ②. doubt ③. of ④. all ⑤. time
【64题答案】
【答案】 ①. the ②. best ③. more ④. popular
【65题答案】
【答案】 ①. How ②. important ③. it ④. is
第三节、书面表达(15分)
【66题答案】
【答案】例文
A survey on weekly smartphone use
Recently, we did a survey on weekly smartphone use of 1400 eighth graders in Guangzhou Middle School. Here is the result.
According to the survey 55% of the students use smartphones to search for information and study English. On the other hand, 45% of the students use smartphones to play games and watch short videos. Using smartphones has both advantages and disadvantages. On the positive side, smartphones can be very helpful for learning. They provide easy access to a vast amount of information and educational resources. However, there are also some drawbacks. Excessive use of smartphones can waste a lot of time and money. Moreover, it can lead to addiction and distract students from their studies.
In my opinion, students should use smartphones wisely. They should set a time limit for non-educational activities and focus more on using smartphones as a tool for learning.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$