北京市延庆区2025-2026学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试卷

标签:
普通文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-11-11
| 12页
| 52人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 北京市
地区(市) 北京市
地区(区县) 延庆区
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 852 KB
发布时间 2025-11-11
更新时间 2025-11-13
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-11-11
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54822943.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

延庆区2025—2026学年第一学期期中试卷 九年级英语 第一部分 2025.11 本部分共33题,共40分。在每题列出的四个选项中,选出最符合题目要求的一项。 一、单项填空(每题0.5分,共6分) 从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. Body languages help ________ communicate well. We should learn them well. A. us B. you C. him D. her 2. Paul hasn’t got a paintbrush, ________ his sister has. A. or B. but C. because D. so 3. Shall we meet ________ the gate of the cinema? A. by B. at C. in D. of 4. Some students ________ Taiji over there. Let’s go and join them. A. play B. played C. are playing D. were playing 5. There is something on fire. I ________ smell something burning. A. must B. need C. can D. should 6. We will go to the library if it ________ sunny tomorrow. A. is getting B. gets C. got D. will get 7. This book must be great. My sister ________ it five times. A. reads B. read C. has read D. is reading 8. Jeff is very humorous. He is ________ person I know. A. funny B. funnier C. funniest D. the funniest 9. —________ will the game last? —About two hours. A. How long B. How much C. How many D. How often 10. I ________ a hill with my friends when you called me. A. climb B. climbed C. will climb D. was climbing 11. A talk on Chinese history ________ in the school hall next week. A. is given B. gives C. gave D. will be given 12. David asked me ________ yesterday. A. what I learned B. what did I learn C. what I will learn D. what will I learn 二、完形填空(每题1分,共8分) 阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 The Baltimore School for the Arts has long been the dream high school for Antrel Dowell, a 14-year-old student in Maryland, US. He has hoped to become a professional dancer since he began dancing to music videos on television when he was young. However, it’s not ____13____ to get in. The school holds auditions (试镜) every year and there is a lot of ____14____. Antrel Dowell, along with 1,322 other kids, competed for the 116 seats in next year’s class. “I put all of my energy into getting ____15____ for it,” Dowell said about the audition. He practiced on weekends and after school, memorizing the songs he planned to ____16____. He cleaned up his room and made a big enough ____17____ on the floor for himself to practice. At the auditions, Dowell did very ____18____. When he was asked to balance on one leg, Dowell stood straight and ____19____ the rest of his body still. When he was told to lie on his back and relax, Dowell’s toes moved all the way out to the sides, showing his ankles’ flexibility (踝关节的柔韧性). “I was also asked to sing in Italian,” Dowell said. “I was so lucky, because I had practiced an Italian song.” Last week, Dowell found that his hard work had ____20____ off. He got into the school. “You have a dream. Then, you must work hard to make it happen,” Dowell said. “When you realize your dream, you will find that all your hard work was worthwhile.” 13. A. difficult B. necessary C. great D. easy 14. A. chance B. trouble C. competition D. change 15. A. crazy B. ready C. famous D. popular 16. A. perform B. prepare C. practice D. watch 17. A. ability B. chance C. space D. bed 18. A. creatively B. successfully C. nervously D. differently 19. A. left B. kept C. chose D. tried 20. A. given B. put C. got D. paid 三、阅读理解(每题2分,共26分) A (一) 下面每个图片代表一个生活场景,请根据人物的建议匹配最适合的图片,并将所对应的选项(A、B、C、D)填在相应位置上,选择中有一项为多余选项。 ____21____ Make sure you have the right clothing when you climb mountains. You must wear warm clothes for your trip in case there is a sudden change of weather. ____22____ Know how deep the water is. No diving if less than 12 feet. Never swim outside during a storm. Keep all electrical things away from the pool. ____23____ If you are on a bus with seatbelts, make sure to wear yours. Do not run or jump on the bus. Get off the bus in an orderly manner. Do not push or run. (二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 B There was once a famous scientist who made several important discoveries. Once he was asked how he was able to be so creative. He replied that it all came from an experience he had with his mother when he was 7 years old. He was trying to take a bottle of milk out of the refrigerator. But the bottle was too slippery (滑的) and he dropped it. The kitchen floor was covered in milk. When his mother came into the kitchen, instead of shouting at him or punishing him, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful mess you have made! I have never seen such a huge puddle of milk. Would you like to play in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?” So he did. After a few minutes, they cleaned it up together. Then his mother said, “This was a failed experiment in how to carry a big bottle of milk with two tiny hands. Let’s go out in the backyard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can find a way to carry it without dropping it.” The little boy learned that if he held the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. What a wonderful lesson! The scientist then added that it was at that moment that he knew he didn’t need to be afraid to make mistakes. He learned that mistakes are just opportunities (机会) to learn something new, which is, after all, what scientific experiments are all about. Even if the experiment doesn’t “work”, we can still learn something valuable from it. 24. What did Robert’s mother do after he made the mess? A. She asked him to clean the kitchen. B. She allowed him to play in the mess. C. She shouted at him and punished him. D. She showed him a huge puddle of milk. 25. Which word can best describe Robert’s mother? A. Smart. B. Careful. C. Hardworking. D. Protective. 26. What life lesson can we learn from the passage? A. We should treat life as a big experiment. B. We should keep an open mind about mistakes. C. We should learn something from scientific experiment. D We should love our mothers with whole heart and soul. C Do you remember where you were when you heard about a traffic accident involving a close friend? The answer is probably yes. Do you remember what you were doing on your birthday that year? You may have to think a little harder. People remember bad memories more easily and in greater detail than good ones. Why is that? A new study found that people do this because of evolutionary (进化的) reasons. Elizabeth Kensinger and her partners at Boston College, US, did a study looking at this. They found that negative (消极的) feelings like fear and sadness cause an increase in brain activity. This activity happens in the part of the brain that controls memories. So memories caused by negative feelings are kept in greater detail than other kinds of memories. For example, after seeing a man on a street holding a knife, people remember the knife clearly, but they forget the details of the street. According to Kensinger, it is easy to understand this from an evolutionary point of view. She said that people pay attention to dangerous information so they can use that information to guide their actions and save their lives. They can also use it to plan for similar events in the future. The scientists say more studies are needed on how we remember bad memories. This line of research could help solve stress disorders. In short, the reason we remember bad things more firmly and clearly is actually a “survival skill” passed down to us by our ancestors. Our brains pay extra attention to dangerous information to help us avoid harm and survive better. However, there are still many details behind this waiting for scientists to discover. Now, when you think of the bad things that left a deep impression on you, do you understand why your brain “makes a point to remember” them? 27. Good memories are remembered ________ than bad ones. A. longer B. less often C. more easily D. more in detail 28. When a girl breaks into tears, ________. A her brain activity will increase B. she probably has a stress disorder C. she can control her memories well D. her brain activity will be kept in great detail 29. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A. Brain activity controls memories B. How we remember bad memories C. Bad memories are easier to remember D. Bad memories can cause stress disorders D Changing who we are inside It’s long been a scientific dream: to give people a special vaccine (疫苗) before birth to stop them from getting terrible illnesses. Gene editing (基因编辑) is one way in which we could do this. But this method has also created some controversy (争议). In an online video posted on Nov 26, He Jiankui, a researcher at the Southern University of Science and Technology, said that he had helped to make the world’s first genetically edited babies. The babies are twin girls who were born in November. Their father had HIV (艾滋病病毒). The twins’ genes were edited in order to keep them from being infected by HIV. He said he chose to do this because HIV is widespread in the world. “I feel such a strong responsibility not only to be the first to do this, but also to set an example.” He told AP. But his actions raised many questions. Although gene editing may help to prevent disease, many people are wondering if it is safe and ethical (道德) to use it on humans. Some believe that gene editing could benefit HIV patients. HIV is “a major and growing public health threat (威胁),” according to Harvard Medical School George Church. Using gene editing for HIV is “justifiable (无可非议的).” Church told AP. However, others think that gene editing is still in its experimental stages and could result in unexpected mutations (突变). It could cause genetic problems later in life, including the development of cancer, Julian Savulescu from the University of Oxford told BBC News. Besides, the Ministry of Science and Technology of China has worked with other departments to investigate He Jiankui’s project. In an open letter released on Nov 27,140 Chinese HIV researchers described the research as “unethical”. They questioned the need for He Jiankui’s project. Others fear that some wealthy people might use gene editing technology to make “designer babies (定制宝宝)”. It would give parents the ability to choose everything from their baby’s eye color to their intelligence. “You could find wealthy parents buying the latest ‘upgrades (升级)’ for their children, leading to even greater inequality (不平等) than we already live with,” Marcy Darnovsky, director of the San Francisco Center for Genetics, told BBC News. 30. What do we know about He Jiankui? A. He was the first person to edit genes. B. He was the first person whose genes were edited. C. He made the world’s first genetically edited babies. D. He cured twins with HIV when he edited their genes. 31. What does the word “infected” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A Cured. B. Attacked. C. Discovered. D. protected. 32. Julian Savulescu said gene editing ________. A. can cure disease B. will raise ethical questions C. may lead to greater inequality D. may cause unexpected mutations 33. According to the story, we know that gene editing is ________. A. justifiable to use B. still controversial C. good for everyone D. good for wealthy people 第二部分 本部分共5题,共20分。根据题目要求,完成相应任务。 四、阅读表达(第34-36题,每题2分,第37题4分,共10分) 阅读短文,根据内容回答问题。 At an early age, we start learning how to manage money by watching our parents’ spending habits. Don’t worry if we haven’t learned well how to save or spend money. The following life lessons about money can help us form good spending habits. Money doesn’t grow on trees. As kids, we don’t often think about where money comes from. We need to know that our parents work hard to make money, and that it may be used up one day. Going to their workplaces to watch how they work is a great way to understand money is not that easy to make. We shouldn’t spend all our money in one go. It’s important for us to have a budget (预算). In other words, we need to think about how much money we have and what we really want to spend it on. Realizing that our pocket money can’t cover everything we want, we should make smart spending choices. We should set a clear goal and watch our money grow. If we wish to own a new bicycle but can’t afford it, we can save our pocket money. How? Write down how much money we have in a notebook and watch it grow. After we have enough, we can buy that wonderful bicycle we’ve dreamed about! Reaching our goal will greatly satisfy us. We can talk with our parents about how money is used and where money goes. Do you know what a bank account (账户) is? If not, communicate with our parents. We can also go to the supermarket with our parents to experience how money is spent in the real world. Without doubt, we should treat money in a right way. Actually, learning about money isn’t a hard job. From these lessons, we can get a sense of money management and right money values step by step! 34. What is a great way to understand that money is not easy to make? __________________________________________________ 35. What do we need to think about when making a budget? __________________________________________________ 36. How can we watch our money grow when saving for a new bicycle? __________________________________________________ 37. Do you have good spending habits? How can we form good spending habits? (Please give two ways.) __________________________________________________ 五、文段表达(10分) 38. 根据所给的中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的英语文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出真实的校名、地名和姓名。 假设你是李华,你校计划在今年寒假开展社会实践,其中包括学习生活技能、社区服务和博物馆游学。为更好地开展活动,学校对九年级100人进行了抽样调查,下图是相关活动的统计结果。请用英语写一篇短文,简要说 明图表内容,并选出一项你计划参加的活动项目,并说明理由。 提示词语:show, be interested in, plan to 内容提示: ●What can you learn from the result? ●Which activity would you like to join? Why? I’m Li Hua, from Class l, Grade 9. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 延庆区2025—2026学年第一学期期中试卷 九年级英语 第一部分 2025.11 本部分共33题,共40分。在每题列出的四个选项中,选出最符合题目要求的一项。 一、单项填空(每题0.5分,共6分) 从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 【1题答案】 【答案】A 【2题答案】 【答案】B 【3题答案】 【答案】B 【4题答案】 【答案】C 【5题答案】 【答案】C 【6题答案】 【答案】B 【7题答案】 【答案】C 【8题答案】 【答案】D 【9题答案】 【答案】A 【10题答案】 【答案】D 【11题答案】 【答案】D 【12题答案】 【答案】A 二、完形填空(每题1分,共8分) 【13~20题答案】 【答案】13. D 14. C 15. B 16. A 17. C 18. B 19. B 20. D 三、阅读理解(每题2分,共26分) A (一) 【21~23题答案】 【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B (二)阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 B 【24~26题答案】 【答案】24. B 25. A 26. B C 【27~29题答案】 【答案】27. B 28. A 29. C D 【30~33题答案】 【答案】30. C 31. B 32. D 33. B 第二部分 本部分共5题,共20分。根据题目要求,完成相应任务。 四、阅读表达(第34-36题,每题2分,第37题4分,共10分) 【34~37题答案】 【答案】34 Going to parents’ workplaces to watch how they work. 35. We need to think about how much money we have and what we really want to spend it on. 36. We can write down how much money we have in a notebook and watch it grow. 37. Yes, I do. We can make a budget and track savings. 五、文段表达(10分) 【38题答案】 【答案】参考范文 I’m Li Hua, from Class l, Grade 9. Our school did a survey on winter social practice activities among 100 students. 35% of students are interested in museum tours. 37% prefer community service. And 28% choose learning life skills. The result shows different interests. I plan to join community service. First, it lets me help neighbors in need, like looking after the elderly. Second, I can learn to work with others and become more responsible. It will be a meaningful experience. I really hope this winter practice can help all of us grow more, and I’m looking forward to enjoying every minute of the activity with my classmates. 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

北京市延庆区2025-2026学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试卷
1
北京市延庆区2025-2026学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试卷
2
北京市延庆区2025-2026学年九年级上学期期中考试英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。