Unit 8 Detective stories(单元测试·培优卷)英语牛津译林版九年级上册

2025-11-24
| 4份
| 41页
| 250人阅读
| 23人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版(2012)九年级上册
年级 九年级
章节 Unit 8 Detective stories
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 387 KB
发布时间 2025-11-24
更新时间 2025-11-04
作者 青&忆
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2025-11-04
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54708516.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025-2026学年九年级上册英语单元测试 Unit 8 Detective stories ·培优卷 学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________ 注意事项: 1.全卷满分100分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。 2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将 自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.People ________ only think for themselves. Sharing and caring make the world better. A.must B.needn’t C.shouldn’t D.might 2.The girl ________ is wearing a red dress is my classmate. A.which B.who C.whom D.whose 3.I was nervous before the speech competition. Luckily, my speech ________ very successful. A.broke out B.turned out C.put out D.took out 4.The youth worker liked by many students asks anyone who has any problem to ______ her any time. A.confirm B.connect C.contact D.commit 5.The person is our great mother ________ regards her own children as the valuable treasure. A.who B.which C.when D.where 6.—Can you offer me some tips for the coming winter holiday? I’d love to go________. —How about Beijing? It’s well worth________. A.somewhere relaxing; visiting B.somewhere relaxed; visiting C.anywhere relaxed; to visit D.anywhere relaxing; to visit 7.—Chinese try to gather together on important festivals, no matter how far away they are. —Yeah, we highly ________ the strong family ties. A.master B.value C.suppose D.follow 8.Yesterday I helped an old man ______ lost his way. How proud I was! A.who B.whom C.which D.when 9.Matthew Cuthbert was a quiet man ________ didn’t speak much, especially to strangers. A.who B.whose C.which D.whom 10.The machines that we use to read it are smaller and lighter than a ________ book. A.simple B.single C.thick D.powerful 11.—I saw Mary hanging out with her friends just now. —It ________ be her.She has gone to Beijing. A.can’t B.could C.might D.mustn’t 12.Maria is always full of ________, because she takes exercise every day. A.humour B.wealth C.knowledge D.energy 13.The war that ________ between Russia and Ukraine made a lot of people become refugees. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke into D.broke through 14.All ________ you need is enough rest. Isn’t that ________ you want right now? A.that; what B.what; that C.which; that D./; which 15.—The two accidents are _________ connected. They happened in the same area within a week. —I can’t agree more. But we still need to prove it. A.correctly B.sadly C.hardly D.probably 二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 The famous director of a big and expensive film decided to film a beautiful sunset 16 the sea, so that people could see the man and woman players in front of 17 at the end of the film as they said goodbye to each other. He 18 a group of men out one evening to film the sunset for him. The next morning he said to the men, “Have you 19 the sunset for me?” “No, sir,” one man answered. “We are on the 20 coast (海岸线) here, and the sun sets in the west. We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset.” “But I want a sunset!” the director said 21 . “Go to the airport(机场), take the next 22 to the west coast, and get one.” But then one of them had an idea. “why don’t we film a sunrise and then put it 23 the projector (放映机) backwards? Then it will 24 a sunset.” “That’s a 25 idea!” the director said. Then he 26 to the other men and said, “Tomorrow morning I want you to get me a beautiful sunrise.” The group of men went out early the next morning and filmed a bright sunrise. Then at nine o’clock they 27 it to the director. “Here it is, sir,” they said, and showed it to him. He liked it very much. They all went into the studio. “All right,” the director said, “now our players are going to say goodbye. Run the film backwards through the projector so that we can 28 the ‘sunset’ behind them.” The ‘sunset’ began, 29 after a quarter of a minute, the director suddenly put his face in his hands and shouted to the men to stop. The birds in the film were flying backwards, and the waves(波浪) on the sea were 30 the beach. 16.A.from B.in C.over D.off 17.A.them B.it C.the sea D.the director 18.A.called B.found C.told D.sent 19.A.brought B.chosen C.got D.made 20.A.east B.west C.south D.north 21.A.worriedly B.angrily C.friendly D.sadly 22.A.train B.taxi C.ship D.flight 23.A.onto B.inside C.through D.under 24.A.feel like B.look like C.become D.change 25.A.modern B.strange C.common D.wonderful 26.A.listened B.hurried C.turned D.rushed 27.A.posted B.took C.left D.moved 28.A.see B.try C.push D.feel 29.A.and B.but C.then D.so 30.A.coming up to B.catching up with C.going away from D.getting close to 三、 阅读理解(本题共20小题;每小题1分, 满分20分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Lang Ping is one of China’s most popular players. She has been a volleyball star for over thirty-five years and has helped greatly to the sport in China’s volleyball history. Lang played on China’s national volleyball team during the 1980s.Her strong and powerful playing style made her the name “Iron Hammer”. Lang was a key member of the team when they achieved a series of success including gold medals at the 1984 Olympics, the 1982 World Championship and the 1981 and 1985 World Cups. After retiring as a player in 1986 she has been successful as a volleyball coach in the United States and Italy. However, Lang is so proud of Chinese volleyball that she came back home. In 1995, she returned to become the coach of the women’s national team when the team was not strong. Under her leadership, the team came back to the top, winning the 2015 World Cup. Lang became a star in China because of her success, her positive attitude and her ability to take on challenges. That year, Lang was given the Best Coach and the Sports Special Contribution Awards at the CCTV Sports Personality Awards. She was also named “Touching China Personality” of 2016.She is loved also because of her huge influence on the sports of volleyball. 31.What does the writer use as a clue(线索)when telling us Lang Ping’s experiences? A.Places. B.People. C.Time. D.Reasons. 32.Which of the following are Lang Ping’s achievements? ①She was given important awards. ②She returned to become the coach of our national team. ③She has been successful as a volleyball coach in the UK. ④She played on China’s national volleyball team. ⑤She was a common player when they achieved a series of success. A.①②③ B.②④⑤ C.③④⑤ D.①②④ 33.What does the underlined word“leadership”mean in Chinese? A.领导 B.通向 C.首位 D.领先 B “Made in China” is having its moment now--and it’s a fashionable one. The story of Chinese fashion began in 2011 when Feiyue and Huili, both Chinese sports shoe brands(品牌), suddenly got international attention. Their products were seen all over the world. Chinese sportswear brand Li Ning was at the New York Fashion Week in September, 2018. They showed their new designs—sweaters and jackets with Chinese characters. Shaun Rein, managing director of China Market Research Group, said that the latest Chinese brands no longer catch customers’ eye by low price. He told CNN, “They are sure that they can go head to head with foreign brands. ” Maybe it is because China’s young people are now more confident about their own culture. They don’t show immediate interest in western culture any more. “Today’s young people in China are crazy about Chinese cultural elements(元素), ”. Jin Qu, the manager of a clothing shopping website, said at a cultural festival in 2018. “They like these elements printed on their clothes, even the brand picture of Laoganma in China, which was once seen as outside of fashion. But now young people are proud of these Chinese symbols. ” In fact, many stars in the West are now interested in Chinese cultural elements in fashion. Rihanna, a US singer, for example, wore a Chinese red dress to the 2015 Met Gala in New York. The dress was designed and made by Chinese designer Guo Pei. “We have to move from making to creating, ” Chinese-American designer Aric Chen once told The New York Times. “We want to replace the words ‘Made in China’ with ‘Designed in China’. ” 34.The new designs of Li Ning Company in September, 2018 were ________. A.sweaters and sports shoes in Chinese red B.sweaters and jackets with English words C.coats and jackets with American symbols D.sweaters and jackets with Chinese characters 35.The underlined word “They” in Paragraph 5 refers to ________. A.today’s young people in China B.the workers in Jin Qu’s clothing shop C.many stars in the West D.managers of some Chinese companies 36.The passage above may be taken from a(n) ________. A.newspaper B.guidebook C.novel D.ad C Kitten Kay Sera is officially the world’s pinkest person. The 52-year-old woman lives in a totally pink house with pink accessories (配饰) and has worn nothing but pink for the last 35 years. If you think it is easy to make everything pink, you should take a look at her dog, because she even colors her dog pink by using some harmless juice. Kitten had her strong love for pink in her late teens. “I gave all my other clothes away. My family thought a short time later I would change my mind quickly, but I am starting my fortieth year of pink power and I am not looking back. The experiment made me realize how much money I had spent on the clothes I never wore because they didn’t suit my style. Wearing just one color made me feel strong and took the stress out of deciding what to wear,” she explains. Kitten is now celebrating winning “the pinkest person” title. She says, “I am the world’s pinkest person and my life is filled with that color. Some people think I am strange, but honestly, I don’t care because I feel comfortable and happy with my choice.” Both she and her pink home are in demand. Every day, she receives thousands of calls from many people including some famous singers, movie makers and designers. They all want to visit her house. For singers, they want her house as part of their MV. For designers, they always use her house for some magazines. “I think my love begins to pay me back,” Kitten says. 37.Which is the best example for her strong love for pink? A.Her house. B.Her accessories. C.Her clothes. D.Her dog. 38.What did her family think of her love? A.It suited her style. B.It cost much money. C.It brought much stress. D.It wouldn’t last long. 39.What can we learn about Kitten from paragraph 3? A.She was surprised to get the title. B.She cares about others’ opinions. C.She thinks she is honest to herself. D.She believes it is fine to be different. 40.What do the underlined words “in demand” mean in English? A.Popular. B.Strange. C.Interesting. D.Similar. D We often reach a point in our life when we should be ready for change that will help us unlock our self-improvement (自我提升) power. However, there’s always something staring at us right under our nose but we don’t see it. The only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything gets worst. When do we realize that we need to change diets? When none of our shirts and jeans would fit us. When do we stop eating candies and chocolates? When all of our teeth have fallen off. When do we realize that we need to stop smoking? When our lungs have gone bad. We see the warning signs and signals when things get rough and difficult. The only time most of us ever learn about unlocking our self-improvement power is when the whole world is falling apart. We think and feel this way because it is not easy to change, but change will become more painful if we ignore (忽视) it. Change will happen, like it or hate it. At one point or another, we are all going to finally unlock our self-improvement power not because the world says so, but because we realize it’s for our own good. Happy people don’t just accept change; they embrace (拥抱) it. Unlocking our self-improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who fear change. Jane always tells everyone that she doesn’t have the courage to be around groups of people. She heard her family tell the same things about her to other people. Over the years, that is what Jane has believed. Every time a great crowd comes, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it! Self-improvement may not be everybody’s favorite word, but if we look at things in a different way, we might have greater chances of enjoying the whole process (过程) instead of counting the days until we are fully improved. Three sessions in a week at the gym would result in a healthier life. Reading books every day would build up knowledge. And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self-improvement power will we realize that we’re beginning to take things light and become happy. 41.According to the passage, the only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything ________. A.gets better B.gets worst C.is fully improved D.is okay 42.The writer mentions the three questions in Paragraph 2 to show that ________ A.we learn our lessons when we experience pain. B.we are responsible for the problems we meet. C.life fails us when we get into the wrong way. D.life is a long journey full of ups and downs. 43.What is the key to solving Jane’s problem? A.She needs to remember why she started. B.She has to know how to get along with people. C.She has to realize she is not what she is in her story. D.She needs to understand the importance of confidence. 44.The writer probably agrees that ________ A.the world tells us how to improve ourselves. B.people change when they find it easy to do that. C.welcoming change in life is a drive to become better. D.enjoying the process of self-improvement makes life simpler. 45.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A.Is it important to take things light? B.Is it necessary to embrace challenges? C.To hold on to the last moment or to give up? D.To free ourselves out of the box or to stay in it? E 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺连贯,其中有一项是多余选项。 There was once a famous scientist who made several important discoveries. 46 He replied that it all came from an experience he had with his mother when he was two years old. He was trying to take a bottle of milk out of the fridge. But the bottle was too slippery (滑的) that he dropped it. The milk was running all over the kitchen floor. When his mother came into the kitchen, instead of shouting at him or punishing him, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful mess you have made! 47 Would you like to play in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?” So he did. 48 Then his mother said, “This was a failed experiment in how to carry a big bottle of milk with two tiny hands. Let’s go out to the backyard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can find a way to carry it without dropping it.” He learnt that if he held the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. 49 The scientist then added that it was at that moment that he knew he didn’t need to be afraid of making mistakes. 50 The same goes for scientific experiments. Even if an experiment doesn’t “work”, we can still learn something valuable from it. A.What a wonderful lesson! B.I have never seen such a huge puddle of milk. C.After a few minutes, they cleaned it up together. D.It took them much time to clean up the floor. E.Once he was asked how he was able to be so creative. F.He learnt that mistakes are just chances to learn something new. 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 51.The old man is (forget) and asks the same question twice. 52.The teacher always (remind) us that we should study hard. 53.Why not take all the (rubbish) away? We should keep the room clean. 54.He always every opportunity to be with his family. (treasure) 55.We have received his to the wedding. (invite) 五、根据所给中文完成句子(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 56.太原马拉松比赛时,选手们脸上的表情表明他们都乐在其中。 During the Taiyuan Marathon, the runners’ faces showed they all found pleasure in it. 57.未来将会有越来越多新的技术,使我们的生活更加便利。 There will be more and more new technologies in the future to our life . 58.语言学习的秘诀是什么? What’s language learning? 59.当我们到一个地方游玩时,了解如何使用恰当的语言寻求帮助是很重要的。 When we travel to a new place, it’s very important to know how to use suitable language to . 60.观看大阅兵时,我如此激动以至于说不出话来。 When I watched the big military parade, I was I couldn’t say a word. 六、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A short video about a toy bear’s balloon trip into near space became popular online. The toy bear in the video is not an ordinary (普通的) one. It 61 (carry) the childhood dream of Li Zhenghan, a university student. Li has dreamed of going into space 62 he was a child. However, he didn’t pass the pilot test in the high school. His teachers and classmates knew his dream, so they encouraged him 63 (follow) his dream in a different way. One day at university, news about a toy bear flying to space caught his eye. This made 64 (he) want to give it a try. But at that time, he had no idea on how to start. After four years of studying, Li felt ready to try this cool experiment (实验) with his roommates. While they were 65 (prepare) for the experiment, some people questioned them. But they didn’t care. Finally, they decided to send the toy bear from Li’s hometown. But it was not as 66 (success) as the video showed. The first flying balloon only lasted 67 a few minutes before falling. “Don’t lose heart. We will check our equipment 68 (careful) again so that we don’t make the same mistake,” Li told his team. After several 69 (try), the bear successfully flew into sky and reached near space. “ 70 experience is so great, but this isn’t the end. I will do more experiments like this in the future to make my space dream come true,” Li says. 七、阅读表达(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Once upon a time, an old fisherman lived by the sea with his wife. They were very poor. One day, the fisherman caught a beautiful golden fish. The fish spoke to him in a human voice, “Please let me go, and I will give you anything you want.” The kind fisherman set the fish free without asking for anything. When he went back home, he told his wife about the golden fish. His wife shouted angrily, “You should have asked for a new wooden basin (木盆). Ours is broken!” Then the fisherman went to the seaside and asked the golden fish for it. And the fish met his need. After the wife got her new basin, she also wanted a wooden house. The fisherman had to go to the seaside again. After knowing the fisherman’s need, the fish satisfied him. Later, the wife wanted more——she wanted to be a noblewoman (贵妇) and even an empress. Each time, the fish satisfied her. However, the wife was not thankful for what she had and her greed (贪婪) grew. This time, she wanted to be the queen of the sea and hoped the fish could be her servant. The fisherman told the fish about this. Without saying anything, the fish swam away. When the fisherman went back home, he found their life was poor again. His wife stood in the old small house with her broken basin. 根据短文内容,回答下列问题。 71.Where did the old fisherman and his wife live? 72.What did the fish promise the fisherman? 73.Did the fisherman get anything from the golden fish himself? 74.What did the fisherman’s wife want after getting the new basin? 75.What can you learn from the story? 八、作文(满分20分) 家是最小国,国是千万家。家庭的幸福,来源于每位家庭成员的努力。在第32个国际家庭日(5月15日)来临之际,《校园英语周报》现举办以“The Secret of Happiness—My Family Story”为主题的征文活动,一起解锁提升家庭幸福感的“密码”。请你用英语写一篇短文投稿。 内容包括: 1. 谈谈你理解的幸福家庭; 2. 分享你和家人之间的一个温暖故事; 3. 在日常生活中,如何建立和谐的家庭关系(请列举两到三种具体做法)。 注意: 1. 词数100左右; 2. 可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯; 3. 不得出现真实姓名、校名等相关信息。 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1 1 / 7 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○……………… ………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○……………… 此卷只装订不密封 ………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○……………… ………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○……………… … 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________ 2025-2026学年九年级上册英语单元测试 Unit 8 Detective stories ·培优卷 学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________ 注意事项: 1.全卷满分100分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。 2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将 自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.People ________ only think for themselves. Sharing and caring make the world better. A.must B.needn’t C.shouldn’t D.might 2.The girl ________ is wearing a red dress is my classmate. A.which B.who C.whom D.whose 3.I was nervous before the speech competition. Luckily, my speech ________ very successful. A.broke out B.turned out C.put out D.took out 4.The youth worker liked by many students asks anyone who has any problem to ______ her any time. A.confirm B.connect C.contact D.commit 5.The person is our great mother ________ regards her own children as the valuable treasure. A.who B.which C.when D.where 6.—Can you offer me some tips for the coming winter holiday? I’d love to go________. —How about Beijing? It’s well worth________. A.somewhere relaxing; visiting B.somewhere relaxed; visiting C.anywhere relaxed; to visit D.anywhere relaxing; to visit 7.—Chinese try to gather together on important festivals, no matter how far away they are. —Yeah, we highly ________ the strong family ties. A.master B.value C.suppose D.follow 8.Yesterday I helped an old man ______ lost his way. How proud I was! A.who B.whom C.which D.when 9.Matthew Cuthbert was a quiet man ________ didn’t speak much, especially to strangers. A.who B.whose C.which D.whom 10.The machines that we use to read it are smaller and lighter than a ________ book. A.simple B.single C.thick D.powerful 11.—I saw Mary hanging out with her friends just now. —It ________ be her.She has gone to Beijing. A.can’t B.could C.might D.mustn’t 12.Maria is always full of ________, because she takes exercise every day. A.humour B.wealth C.knowledge D.energy 13.The war that ________ between Russia and Ukraine made a lot of people become refugees. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke into D.broke through 14.All ________ you need is enough rest. Isn’t that ________ you want right now? A.that; what B.what; that C.which; that D./; which 15.—The two accidents are _________ connected. They happened in the same area within a week. —I can’t agree more. But we still need to prove it. A.correctly B.sadly C.hardly D.probably 二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 The famous director of a big and expensive film decided to film a beautiful sunset 16 the sea, so that people could see the man and woman players in front of 17 at the end of the film as they said goodbye to each other. He 18 a group of men out one evening to film the sunset for him. The next morning he said to the men, “Have you 19 the sunset for me?” “No, sir,” one man answered. “We are on the 20 coast (海岸线) here, and the sun sets in the west. We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset.” “But I want a sunset!” the director said 21 . “Go to the airport(机场), take the next 22 to the west coast, and get one.” But then one of them had an idea. “why don’t we film a sunrise and then put it 23 the projector (放映机) backwards? Then it will 24 a sunset.” “That’s a 25 idea!” the director said. Then he 26 to the other men and said, “Tomorrow morning I want you to get me a beautiful sunrise.” The group of men went out early the next morning and filmed a bright sunrise. Then at nine o’clock they 27 it to the director. “Here it is, sir,” they said, and showed it to him. He liked it very much. They all went into the studio. “All right,” the director said, “now our players are going to say goodbye. Run the film backwards through the projector so that we can 28 the ‘sunset’ behind them.” The ‘sunset’ began, 29 after a quarter of a minute, the director suddenly put his face in his hands and shouted to the men to stop. The birds in the film were flying backwards, and the waves(波浪) on the sea were 30 the beach. 16.A.from B.in C.over D.off 17.A.them B.it C.the sea D.the director 18.A.called B.found C.told D.sent 19.A.brought B.chosen C.got D.made 20.A.east B.west C.south D.north 21.A.worriedly B.angrily C.friendly D.sadly 22.A.train B.taxi C.ship D.flight 23.A.onto B.inside C.through D.under 24.A.feel like B.look like C.become D.change 25.A.modern B.strange C.common D.wonderful 26.A.listened B.hurried C.turned D.rushed 27.A.posted B.took C.left D.moved 28.A.see B.try C.push D.feel 29.A.and B.but C.then D.so 30.A.coming up to B.catching up with C.going away from D.getting close to 三、 阅读理解(本题共20小题;每小题1分, 满分20分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Lang Ping is one of China’s most popular players. She has been a volleyball star for over thirty-five years and has helped greatly to the sport in China’s volleyball history. Lang played on China’s national volleyball team during the 1980s.Her strong and powerful playing style made her the name “Iron Hammer”. Lang was a key member of the team when they achieved a series of success including gold medals at the 1984 Olympics, the 1982 World Championship and the 1981 and 1985 World Cups. After retiring as a player in 1986 she has been successful as a volleyball coach in the United States and Italy. However, Lang is so proud of Chinese volleyball that she came back home. In 1995, she returned to become the coach of the women’s national team when the team was not strong. Under her leadership, the team came back to the top, winning the 2015 World Cup. Lang became a star in China because of her success, her positive attitude and her ability to take on challenges. That year, Lang was given the Best Coach and the Sports Special Contribution Awards at the CCTV Sports Personality Awards. She was also named “Touching China Personality” of 2016.She is loved also because of her huge influence on the sports of volleyball. 31.What does the writer use as a clue(线索)when telling us Lang Ping’s experiences? A.Places. B.People. C.Time. D.Reasons. 32.Which of the following are Lang Ping’s achievements? ①She was given important awards. ②She returned to become the coach of our national team. ③She has been successful as a volleyball coach in the UK. ④She played on China’s national volleyball team. ⑤She was a common player when they achieved a series of success. A.①②③ B.②④⑤ C.③④⑤ D.①②④ 33.What does the underlined word“leadership”mean in Chinese? A.领导 B.通向 C.首位 D.领先 B “Made in China” is having its moment now--and it’s a fashionable one. The story of Chinese fashion began in 2011 when Feiyue and Huili, both Chinese sports shoe brands(品牌), suddenly got international attention. Their products were seen all over the world. Chinese sportswear brand Li Ning was at the New York Fashion Week in September, 2018. They showed their new designs—sweaters and jackets with Chinese characters. Shaun Rein, managing director of China Market Research Group, said that the latest Chinese brands no longer catch customers’ eye by low price. He told CNN, “They are sure that they can go head to head with foreign brands. ” Maybe it is because China’s young people are now more confident about their own culture. They don’t show immediate interest in western culture any more. “Today’s young people in China are crazy about Chinese cultural elements(元素), ”. Jin Qu, the manager of a clothing shopping website, said at a cultural festival in 2018. “They like these elements printed on their clothes, even the brand picture of Laoganma in China, which was once seen as outside of fashion. But now young people are proud of these Chinese symbols. ” In fact, many stars in the West are now interested in Chinese cultural elements in fashion. Rihanna, a US singer, for example, wore a Chinese red dress to the 2015 Met Gala in New York. The dress was designed and made by Chinese designer Guo Pei. “We have to move from making to creating, ” Chinese-American designer Aric Chen once told The New York Times. “We want to replace the words ‘Made in China’ with ‘Designed in China’. ” 34.The new designs of Li Ning Company in September, 2018 were ________. A.sweaters and sports shoes in Chinese red B.sweaters and jackets with English words C.coats and jackets with American symbols D.sweaters and jackets with Chinese characters 35.The underlined word “They” in Paragraph 5 refers to ________. A.today’s young people in China B.the workers in Jin Qu’s clothing shop C.many stars in the West D.managers of some Chinese companies 36.The passage above may be taken from a(n) ________. A.newspaper B.guidebook C.novel D.ad C Kitten Kay Sera is officially the world’s pinkest person. The 52-year-old woman lives in a totally pink house with pink accessories (配饰) and has worn nothing but pink for the last 35 years. If you think it is easy to make everything pink, you should take a look at her dog, because she even colors her dog pink by using some harmless juice. Kitten had her strong love for pink in her late teens. “I gave all my other clothes away. My family thought a short time later I would change my mind quickly, but I am starting my fortieth year of pink power and I am not looking back. The experiment made me realize how much money I had spent on the clothes I never wore because they didn’t suit my style. Wearing just one color made me feel strong and took the stress out of deciding what to wear,” she explains. Kitten is now celebrating winning “the pinkest person” title. She says, “I am the world’s pinkest person and my life is filled with that color. Some people think I am strange, but honestly, I don’t care because I feel comfortable and happy with my choice.” Both she and her pink home are in demand. Every day, she receives thousands of calls from many people including some famous singers, movie makers and designers. They all want to visit her house. For singers, they want her house as part of their MV. For designers, they always use her house for some magazines. “I think my love begins to pay me back,” Kitten says. 37.Which is the best example for her strong love for pink? A.Her house. B.Her accessories. C.Her clothes. D.Her dog. 38.What did her family think of her love? A.It suited her style. B.It cost much money. C.It brought much stress. D.It wouldn’t last long. 39.What can we learn about Kitten from paragraph 3? A.She was surprised to get the title. B.She cares about others’ opinions. C.She thinks she is honest to herself. D.She believes it is fine to be different. 40.What do the underlined words “in demand” mean in English? A.Popular. B.Strange. C.Interesting. D.Similar. D We often reach a point in our life when we should be ready for change that will help us unlock our self-improvement (自我提升) power. However, there’s always something staring at us right under our nose but we don’t see it. The only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything gets worst. When do we realize that we need to change diets? When none of our shirts and jeans would fit us. When do we stop eating candies and chocolates? When all of our teeth have fallen off. When do we realize that we need to stop smoking? When our lungs have gone bad. We see the warning signs and signals when things get rough and difficult. The only time most of us ever learn about unlocking our self-improvement power is when the whole world is falling apart. We think and feel this way because it is not easy to change, but change will become more painful if we ignore (忽视) it. Change will happen, like it or hate it. At one point or another, we are all going to finally unlock our self-improvement power not because the world says so, but because we realize it’s for our own good. Happy people don’t just accept change; they embrace (拥抱) it. Unlocking our self-improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who fear change. Jane always tells everyone that she doesn’t have the courage to be around groups of people. She heard her family tell the same things about her to other people. Over the years, that is what Jane has believed. Every time a great crowd comes, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it! Self-improvement may not be everybody’s favorite word, but if we look at things in a different way, we might have greater chances of enjoying the whole process (过程) instead of counting the days until we are fully improved. Three sessions in a week at the gym would result in a healthier life. Reading books every day would build up knowledge. And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self-improvement power will we realize that we’re beginning to take things light and become happy. 41.According to the passage, the only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything ________. A.gets better B.gets worst C.is fully improved D.is okay 42.The writer mentions the three questions in Paragraph 2 to show that ________ A.we learn our lessons when we experience pain. B.we are responsible for the problems we meet. C.life fails us when we get into the wrong way. D.life is a long journey full of ups and downs. 43.What is the key to solving Jane’s problem? A.She needs to remember why she started. B.She has to know how to get along with people. C.She has to realize she is not what she is in her story.D.She needs to understand the importance of confidence. 44.The writer probably agrees that ________ A.the world tells us how to improve ourselves. B.people change when they find it easy to do that. C.welcoming change in life is a drive to become better. D.enjoying the process of self-improvement makes life simpler. 45.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A.Is it important to take things light? B.Is it necessary to embrace challenges? C.To hold on to the last moment or to give up? D.To free ourselves out of the box or to stay in it? E 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺连贯,其中有一项是多余选项。 There was once a famous scientist who made several important discoveries. 46 He replied that it all came from an experience he had with his mother when he was two years old. He was trying to take a bottle of milk out of the fridge. But the bottle was too slippery (滑的) that he dropped it. The milk was running all over the kitchen floor. When his mother came into the kitchen, instead of shouting at him or punishing him, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful mess you have made! 47 Would you like to play in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?” So he did. 48 Then his mother said, “This was a failed experiment in how to carry a big bottle of milk with two tiny hands. Let’s go out to the backyard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can find a way to carry it without dropping it.” He learnt that if he held the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. 49 The scientist then added that it was at that moment that he knew he didn’t need to be afraid of making mistakes. 50 The same goes for scientific experiments. Even if an experiment doesn’t “work”, we can still learn something valuable from it. A.What a wonderful lesson! B.I have never seen such a huge puddle of milk. C.After a few minutes, they cleaned it up together. D.It took them much time to clean up the floor. E.Once he was asked how he was able to be so creative. F.He learnt that mistakes are just chances to learn something new. 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 51.The old man is (forget) and asks the same question twice. 52.The teacher always (remind) us that we should study hard. 53.Why not take all the (rubbish) away? We should keep the room clean. 54.He always every opportunity to be with his family. (treasure) 55.We have received his to the wedding. (invite) 五、根据所给中文完成句子(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 56.太原马拉松比赛时,选手们脸上的表情表明他们都乐在其中。 During the Taiyuan Marathon, the runners’ faces showed they all found pleasure in it. 57.未来将会有越来越多新的技术,使我们的生活更加便利。 There will be more and more new technologies in the future to our life . 58.语言学习的秘诀是什么? What’s language learning? 59.当我们到一个地方游玩时,了解如何使用恰当的语言寻求帮助是很重要的。 When we travel to a new place, it’s very important to know how to use suitable language to _____ ______ ____. 60.观看大阅兵时,我如此激动以至于说不出话来。 When I watched the big military parade, I was I couldn’t say a word. 六、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A short video about a toy bear’s balloon trip into near space became popular online. The toy bear in the video is not an ordinary (普通的) one. It 61 (carry) the childhood dream of Li Zhenghan, a university student. Li has dreamed of going into space 62 he was a child. However, he didn’t pass the pilot test in the high school. His teachers and classmates knew his dream, so they encouraged him 63 (follow) his dream in a different way. One day at university, news about a toy bear flying to space caught his eye. This made 64 (he) want to give it a try. But at that time, he had no idea on how to start. After four years of studying, Li felt ready to try this cool experiment (实验) with his roommates. While they were 65 (prepare) for the experiment, some people questioned them. But they didn’t care. Finally, they decided to send the toy bear from Li’s hometown. But it was not as 66 (success) as the video showed. The first flying balloon only lasted 67 a few minutes before falling. “Don’t lose heart. We will check our equipment 68 (careful) again so that we don’t make the same mistake,” Li told his team. After several 69 (try), the bear successfully flew into sky and reached near space. “ 70 experience is so great, but this isn’t the end. I will do more experiments like this in the future to make my space dream come true,” Li says. 七、阅读表达(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Once upon a time, an old fisherman lived by the sea with his wife. They were very poor. One day, the fisherman caught a beautiful golden fish. The fish spoke to him in a human voice, “Please let me go, and I will give you anything you want.” The kind fisherman set the fish free without asking for anything. When he went back home, he told his wife about the golden fish. His wife shouted angrily, “You should have asked for a new wooden basin (木盆). Ours is broken!” Then the fisherman went to the seaside and asked the golden fish for it. And the fish met his need. After the wife got her new basin, she also wanted a wooden house. The fisherman had to go to the seaside again. After knowing the fisherman’s need, the fish satisfied him. Later, the wife wanted more——she wanted to be a noblewoman (贵妇) and even an empress. Each time, the fish satisfied her. However, the wife was not thankful for what she had and her greed (贪婪) grew. This time, she wanted to be the queen of the sea and hoped the fish could be her servant. The fisherman told the fish about this. Without saying anything, the fish swam away. When the fisherman went back home, he found their life was poor again. His wife stood in the old small house with her broken basin. 根据短文内容,回答下列问题。 71.Where did the old fisherman and his wife live? 72.What did the fish promise the fisherman? 73.Did the fisherman get anything from the golden fish himself? 74.What did the fisherman’s wife want after getting the new basin? 75.What can you learn from the story? 八、作文(满分20分) 家是最小国,国是千万家。家庭的幸福,来源于每位家庭成员的努力。在第32个国际家庭日(5月15日)来临之际,《校园英语周报》现举办以“The Secret of Happiness—My Family Story”为主题的征文活动,一起解锁提升家庭幸福感的“密码”。请你用英语写一篇短文投稿。 内容包括: 1. 谈谈你理解的幸福家庭; 2. 分享你和家人之间的一个温暖故事; 3. 在日常生活中,如何建立和谐的家庭关系(请列举两到三种具体做法)。 注意: 1. 词数100左右;2. 可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯;3. 不得出现真实姓名、校名等相关信息。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试题 第3页(共8页) 试题 第4页(共8页) 试题 第1页(共8页) 试题 第2页(共8页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025-2026学年九年级上册英语单元测试 Unit 8 Detective stories ·培优卷 学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________ 注意事项: 1.全卷满分100分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。 2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将 自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3.答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其他位置答题一律无效。 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.People ________ only think for themselves. Sharing and caring make the world better. A.must B.needn’t C.shouldn’t D.might 【答案】C 【详解】句意:人们不应该只为自己考虑。分享和关爱让世界更美好。考查情态动词。must必须,一定;needn’t不必;shouldn’t不应该;might也许,可能。根据“Sharing and caring make the world better.”可知,分享和关爱让世界变得更美好,所以人们不应该只为自己考虑。故选C。 2.The girl ________ is wearing a red dress is my classmate. A.which B.who C.whom D.whose 【答案】B 【详解】句意:穿着红色连衣裙的那个女孩是我的同班同学。 考查定语从句关系词辨析。which指代物,在从句中可作主语或宾语;who指代人,在从句中作主语;whom指代人,在从句中作宾语;whose既可指代人也可指代物,在从句中作定语,后接名词。 根据“...is wearing a red dress”可知,本句是定语从句,修饰先行词“The girl”,且从句中缺少主语,需要能指代人并在从句中作主语的关系词。who符合“指代人且在从句中作主语”的要求,故选B。 3.I was nervous before the speech competition. Luckily, my speech ________ very successful. A.broke out B.turned out C.put out D.took out 【答案】B 【详解】句意:我在演讲比赛前很紧张。幸运的是,我的演讲非常成功。考查动词短语辨析。break out(战争、战斗或疾病)爆发;turn out结果;put out扑灭;take out拿出。根据句意可知,演讲结果很成功,turned out“结果”符合题意。故选B。 4.The youth worker liked by many students asks anyone who has any problem to ______ her any time. A.confirm B.connect C.contact D.commit 【答案】C 【详解】句意:深受许多学生喜爱的青年工作者要求任何有问题的人随时联系她。考查动词词义辨析。confirm证实;connect连接;contact联络;commit承诺。根据上下文语境,“随时联系她” 最为合理。故选C。 5.The person is our great mother ________ regards her own children as the valuable treasure. A.who B.which C.when D.where 【答案】A 【详解】句意:这个人是我们伟大的母亲,她把自己的孩子视为宝贵的财富。考查定语从句关系词。who关系代词,指代人;which关系代词,指代物;when关系副词,指代时间;where关系副词,指代地点。分析句子结构可知,应填关系代词who,指代先行词mother,在定语从句中作主语,指代人。故选A。 6.—Can you offer me some tips for the coming winter holiday? I’d love to go________. —How about Beijing? It’s well worth________. A.somewhere relaxing; visiting B.somewhere relaxed; visiting C.anywhere relaxed; to visit D.anywhere relaxing; to visit 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——对即将到来的寒假,你能给我一些建议吗?我喜欢去一些令人放松的地方。——北京怎么样?非常值得一游。考查副词及形容词辨析和非谓语动词。somewhere某地;anywhere任何地方,无论何地;relaxing使人放松的,修饰物;relaxed感到放松的,修饰人。第一空,根据“I’d love to go”可知,表示去某个地方,所以用somewhere;somewhere表示“某个地方”,故用relaxing修饰;第二空考查be worth doing sth.表示“值得做某事”,所以填visiting。故选A。 7.—Chinese try to gather together on important festivals, no matter how far away they are. —Yeah, we highly ________ the strong family ties. A.master B.value C.suppose D.follow 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——中国人在重要的节日里总是聚在一起,不管他们相距多远。 ——是的,我们非常重视牢固的家庭关系。考查动词辨析。master掌握;value重视;suppose假设;follow遵循。根据“Chinese try to gather together on important festivals”可知,中国人在重要节日团聚,说明中国人很重视家庭关系。故选B。 8.Yesterday I helped an old man ______ lost his way. How proud I was! A.who B.whom C.which D.when 【答案】A 【详解】句意:昨天我帮助了一位迷路的老人。我多骄傲啊!考查定语从句。who引导定语从句,先行词为人,在从句中作主语;whom引导定语从句,先行词为人,在从句中作宾语;which引导定语从句,先行词为物,在从句中作主语或宾语;when引导定语从句,先行词指时间,在从句中作状语。分析句子,空格处引导定语从句,先行词是an old man,表示人,关在从句中作主语,应用who来引导定语从句。故选A。 9.Matthew Cuthbert was a quiet man ________ didn’t speak much, especially to strangers. A.who B.whose C.which D.whom 【答案】A 【详解】句意:马修·卡斯伯特是个安静的人,不怎么说话,尤其是对陌生人。 考查定语从句关系词。分析句子成分可知,此句为定语从句。先行词为a quiet man,指人,且关系词在从句中作主语,用who引导定语从句。故选A。 10.The machines that we use to read it are smaller and lighter than a ________ book. A.simple B.single C.thick D.powerful 【答案】B 【详解】句意:我们用来阅读它的机器比一本书更小、更轻。考查形容词辨析。simple简单的;single单个的;thick厚的;powerful强大的。根据“are smaller and lighter than a … book”可知,比一本书更小、更轻。故选B。 11.—I saw Mary hanging out with her friends just now. —It ________ be her.She has gone to Beijing. A.can’t B.could C.might D.mustn’t 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——我刚才看见玛丽和她的朋友在闲逛。——不可能是她,她已经去了北京。考查情态动词辨析。can’t不可能;could可以;might可能;mustn’t禁止。根据“She has gone to Beijing.”可知,Mary已经去了北京,因此不可能是她。故选A。 12.Maria is always full of ________, because she takes exercise every day. A.humour B.wealth C.knowledge D.energy 【答案】D 【详解】句意:玛丽亚总是充满活力,因为她每天锻炼。考查名词辨析。humour幽默;wealth财富;knowledge知识;energy精力。根据“because she takes exercise every day”可知,经常锻炼的人通常充满精力,故选D。 13.The war that ________ between Russia and Ukraine made a lot of people become refugees. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke into D.broke through 【答案】B 【详解】句意:俄罗斯和乌克兰之间爆发的战争使许多人成为难民。考查动词短语辨析。broke down损坏;broke out爆发;broke into闯入;broke through突破。此处指战争的爆发,应用broke out。故选B。 14.All ________ you need is enough rest. Isn’t that ________ you want right now? A.that; what B.what; that C.which; that D./; which 【答案】A 【详解】句意:你所需要的就是足够的休息。这不是你现在想要的吗?考查连词辨析。第一个句子是定语从句,先行词是all,关系词在从句中作宾语,用that引导定语从句;第二个句子是表语从句,从句缺少want的宾语,用what引导表语从句。故选A。 15.—The two accidents are _________ connected. They happened in the same area within a week. —I can’t agree more. But we still need to prove it. A.correctly B.sadly C.hardly D.probably 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——这两起事故可能是有联系的。它们发生在同一地区,相隔不到一周。——我完全同意。但我们仍然需要证明这一点。考查副词辨析。correctly正确地;sadly悲伤地;hardly几乎不;probably大概,可能。根据"They happened in the same area within a week"可知,这两起事故可能存在关联,语气是不确定的,用probably最为合适。故选D。 二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 The famous director of a big and expensive film decided to film a beautiful sunset 16 the sea, so that people could see the man and woman players in front of 17 at the end of the film as they said goodbye to each other. He 18 a group of men out one evening to film the sunset for him. The next morning he said to the men, “Have you 19 the sunset for me?” “No, sir,” one man answered. “We are on the 20 coast (海岸线) here, and the sun sets in the west. We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset.” “But I want a sunset!” the director said 21 . “Go to the airport(机场), take the next 22 to the west coast, and get one.” But then one of them had an idea. “why don’t we film a sunrise and then put it 23 the projector (放映机) backwards? Then it will 24 a sunset.” “That’s a 25 idea!” the director said. Then he 26 to the other men and said, “Tomorrow morning I want you to get me a beautiful sunrise.” The group of men went out early the next morning and filmed a bright sunrise. Then at nine o’clock they 27 it to the director. “Here it is, sir,” they said, and showed it to him. He liked it very much. They all went into the studio. “All right,” the director said, “now our players are going to say goodbye. Run the film backwards through the projector so that we can 28 the ‘sunset’ behind them.” The ‘sunset’ began, 29 after a quarter of a minute, the director suddenly put his face in his hands and shouted to the men to stop. The birds in the film were flying backwards, and the waves(波浪) on the sea were 30 the beach. 16.A.from B.in C.over D.off 17.A.them B.it C.the sea D.the director 18.A.called B.found C.told D.sent 19.A.brought B.chosen C.got D.made 20.A.east B.west C.south D.north 21.A.worriedly B.angrily C.friendly D.sadly 22.A.train B.taxi C.ship D.flight 23.A.onto B.inside C.through D.under 24.A.feel like B.look like C.become D.change 25.A.modern B.strange C.common D.wonderful 26.A.listened B.hurried C.turned D.rushed 27.A.posted B.took C.left D.moved 28.A.see B.try C.push D.feel 29.A.and B.but C.then D.so 30.A.coming up to B.catching up with C.going away from D.getting close to 【答案】 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.A 21.B 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.D 26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了一组剧组去海边拍电影,但发现去的是东海岸,没法拍日落,最后一个人想出一个办法,但是最终这个方法也是不行的。 16.句意:一位著名的导演拍摄了一部昂贵的大片,他决定拍摄一段美丽的海上日落,这样人们就可以在影片结束时看到男女演员在落日前互相告别。 from来自;in在里面;over在上面;off离开。根据“sunset”可知拍摄日落,日落应该是在大海上面,故选C。 17.句意:一位著名的导演拍摄了一部昂贵的大片,他决定拍摄一段美丽的海上日落,这样人们就可以在影片结束时看到男女演员在落日前互相告别。 them它们;it它;the sea大海;the director导演。根据前一句导演要拍日落可知,此处应用一个代词代指日落,it符合,故选B。 18.句意:一天晚上,他派了一群人出去为他拍摄日落。 called打电话;found找到;told告诉;sent派。根据“He...a group of men out one evening to film the sunset for him.”可知导演派出一组人去拍摄日落,故选D。 19.句意:第二天早晨,他对那些人说:“你们给我拍到了日落照吗?” brought带来;chosen选择;got得到;made制作。根据下文“We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset”可知应用got,表示拍摄到了日落,故选C。 20.句意:我们这里是在东海岸,太阳从西边落下。 east东边;west西边;south南边;north北边。根据“We can get you a sunrise, but not a sunset”可知可以帮助拍摄日出,所以应该是位于东边,故选A。 21.句意:“但我想看日落!”导演生气地说。 worriedly担忧地;angrily愤怒地;friendly友好地;sadly伤心地。根据“But I want a sunset!”可知他们没有拍摄到日落,导演很生气,故选B。 22.句意:去机场,乘下一班飞机去西海岸。 train火车;taxi出租车;ship轮船;flight航班。根据“Go to the airport(机场)”可知去机场是坐飞机,故选D。 23.句意:我们为什么不拍一段日出,然后把它倒着放到放映机里呢? onto(与动词连用,表示朝某处或某位置运动)向;inside在里面;through通过;under在……下面。根据“why don’t we film a sunrise and then put it...the projector (放映机) backwards”可推知是通过放映机把日出变为日落,故选C。 24.句意:这样看起来就像日落了。 feel like感觉就像;look like看起来像;become成为;change改变。根据“Then it will...a sunset.”可知是指日出看起来像日落,故选B。 25.句意:好主意!”导演说。 modern现代的;strange奇怪的;common共同的;wonderful极好的。根据“Tomorrow morning I want you to get me a beautiful sunrise”可知导演认为这是一个好主意,故选D。 26.句意:然后他转向其他人说:“明天早上我要你们给我拍出一个美丽的日出。” listened听;hurried匆忙;turned转向;rushed冲。根据“Then he...to the other men and said”可知是转向其他人,吩咐他们去拍日出,故选C。 27.句意:到了九点钟,他们把它送到了导演那里。 posted邮寄;took拿走;left离开;moved移动。根据“The group of men went out early the next morning and filmed a bright sunrise. ”可知拍摄到了日出,应该要拿给导演,故选B。 28.句意:把胶片倒着通过放映机播放,这样我们就能看到他们身后的‘日落’。” see看到;try尝试;push推;feel感觉。根据“so that we can...the ‘sunset’ behind them.”可知是指“能看到‘日落’”,故选A。 29.句意:“日落”开始了,但在一刻钟后,导演突然用手捂着脸,大声叫人们停下来。 and和;but但是;then然后;so所以。分析句子可知前后是转折关系,故选B。 30.句意:电影中的鸟向后飞,海面上的海浪正在远离海滩。 coming up to接近;catching up with追赶上;going away from远离;getting close to接近。根据“The birds in the film were flying backwards”可知鸟向后飞,所以海浪应该是正在远离海滩,故选C。 三、 阅读理解(本题共20小题;每小题1分, 满分20分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Lang Ping is one of China’s most popular players. She has been a volleyball star for over thirty-five years and has helped greatly to the sport in China’s volleyball history. Lang played on China’s national volleyball team during the 1980s.Her strong and powerful playing style made her the name “Iron Hammer”. Lang was a key member of the team when they achieved a series of success including gold medals at the 1984 Olympics, the 1982 World Championship and the 1981 and 1985 World Cups. After retiring as a player in 1986 she has been successful as a volleyball coach in the United States and Italy. However, Lang is so proud of Chinese volleyball that she came back home. In 1995, she returned to become the coach of the women’s national team when the team was not strong. Under her leadership, the team came back to the top, winning the 2015 World Cup. Lang became a star in China because of her success, her positive attitude and her ability to take on challenges. That year, Lang was given the Best Coach and the Sports Special Contribution Awards at the CCTV Sports Personality Awards. She was also named “Touching China Personality” of 2016.She is loved also because of her huge influence on the sports of volleyball. 31.What does the writer use as a clue(线索)when telling us Lang Ping’s experiences? A.Places. B.People. C.Time. D.Reasons. 32.Which of the following are Lang Ping’s achievements? ①She was given important awards. ②She returned to become the coach of our national team. ③She has been successful as a volleyball coach in the UK. ④She played on China’s national volleyball team. ⑤She was a common player when they achieved a series of success. A.①②③ B.②④⑤ C.③④⑤ D.①②④ 33.What does the underlined word“leadership”mean in Chinese? A.领导 B.通向 C.首位 D.领先 【答案】31.C 32.D 33.A 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了著名的排球运动员及教练郎平,详细地介绍了她的职业生涯,对中国排球的付出和贡献。 31.细节判断题。根据“Lang played on China’s national volleyball team during the 1980s.”“After retiring as a player in 1986 she has been successful as a volleyball coach in the United States and Italy.”“In 1995,she returned to become the coach of the women’s national team when the team was not strong. Under her leadership,the team came back to the top,winning the 2015 World Cup.”20世纪80年代,郎平曾在中国国家排球队打球。1986年退役后,她在美国和意大利成功地担任排球教练。1995年,当女子国家队实力不强时,她回到队中担任教练。在她的带领下,这支球队重回巅峰,赢得了2015年世界杯。可知,作者在以时间为线索,向我们讲述郎平的职业生涯。故选C。 32.推理判断题。①She was given important awards.她被授予重要奖项。②She returned to become the coach of our national team.她回来成为我们国家队的教练。③She has been successful as a volleyball coach in the UK.她在英国成功地担任排球教练。④She played on China’s national volleyball team.她是中国国家排球队的队员。⑤She was a common player when they achieved a series of success.当他们取得一系列成功时,她是一个普通的队员。根据“Lang played on China’s national volleyball team during the 1980s.”“In 1995,she returned to become the coach of the women’s national team when the team was not strong.”“After retiring as a player in 1986 she has been successful as a volleyball coach in the United States and Italy.”“That year,Lang was given the Best Coach and the Sports Special Contribution Awards at the CCTV Sports Personality Awards.”“She was also named‘Touching China Personality’of 2016.”“Lang was a key member of the team when they achieved a series of success.”可知郎平是中国国家排球队的队员。她回到中国国家队担任教练。1986年作为队员退役后,她在美国和意大利是一名成功的教练。她被授予重要奖项。当他取得一系列成功时,郎平是队中的关键角色。故选D。 33.词义猜测题。根据“In 1995,she returned to become the coach of the women’s national team when the team was not strong. Under her leadership,the team came back to the top,winning the 2015 World Cup.”可知,郎平作为教练,应该是领导着中国女排赢得了2015年世界杯。可猜测出leadership的意思应为“领导”。故选A。 B “Made in China” is having its moment now--and it’s a fashionable one. The story of Chinese fashion began in 2011 when Feiyue and Huili, both Chinese sports shoe brands(品牌), suddenly got international attention. Their products were seen all over the world. Chinese sportswear brand Li Ning was at the New York Fashion Week in September, 2018. They showed their new designs—sweaters and jackets with Chinese characters. Shaun Rein, managing director of China Market Research Group, said that the latest Chinese brands no longer catch customers’ eye by low price. He told CNN, “They are sure that they can go head to head with foreign brands. ” Maybe it is because China’s young people are now more confident about their own culture. They don’t show immediate interest in western culture any more. “Today’s young people in China are crazy about Chinese cultural elements(元素), ”. Jin Qu, the manager of a clothing shopping website, said at a cultural festival in 2018. “They like these elements printed on their clothes, even the brand picture of Laoganma in China, which was once seen as outside of fashion. But now young people are proud of these Chinese symbols. ” In fact, many stars in the West are now interested in Chinese cultural elements in fashion. Rihanna, a US singer, for example, wore a Chinese red dress to the 2015 Met Gala in New York. The dress was designed and made by Chinese designer Guo Pei. “We have to move from making to creating, ” Chinese-American designer Aric Chen once told The New York Times. “We want to replace the words ‘Made in China’ with ‘Designed in China’. ” 34.The new designs of Li Ning Company in September, 2018 were ________. A.sweaters and sports shoes in Chinese red B.sweaters and jackets with English words C.coats and jackets with American symbols D.sweaters and jackets with Chinese characters 35.The underlined word “They” in Paragraph 5 refers to ________. A.today’s young people in China B.the workers in Jin Qu’s clothing shop C.many stars in the West D.managers of some Chinese companies 36.The passage above may be taken from a(n) ________. A.newspaper B.guidebook C.novel D.ad 【答案】34.D 35.A 36.A 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要通过介绍中国几个比较有代表性的品牌,来阐述中国品牌一步步由“中国制造”迈向“中国设计”。 34.细节理解题。根据“Chinese sportswear brand Li Ning was at the New York Fashion Week in September, 2018. They showed their new designs—sweaters and jackets with Chinese characters.”可知李宁公司的新设计是有中国汉字的毛衣和夹克衫。故选D。 35.推理判断题。根据“Today’s young people in China are crazy about Chinese cultural elements(元素)…They like these elements printed on their clothes”可知此处“they”指代在“当代中国的年轻人”。故选A。 36.推理判断题。文章主要讲述了中国的设计,而且具体讲述了中国的几个比较有代表性的品牌,故文章最有可能出现在报纸上。故选A。 C Kitten Kay Sera is officially the world’s pinkest person. The 52-year-old woman lives in a totally pink house with pink accessories (配饰) and has worn nothing but pink for the last 35 years. If you think it is easy to make everything pink, you should take a look at her dog, because she even colors her dog pink by using some harmless juice. Kitten had her strong love for pink in her late teens. “I gave all my other clothes away. My family thought a short time later I would change my mind quickly, but I am starting my fortieth year of pink power and I am not looking back. The experiment made me realize how much money I had spent on the clothes I never wore because they didn’t suit my style. Wearing just one color made me feel strong and took the stress out of deciding what to wear,” she explains. Kitten is now celebrating winning “the pinkest person” title. She says, “I am the world’s pinkest person and my life is filled with that color. Some people think I am strange, but honestly, I don’t care because I feel comfortable and happy with my choice.” Both she and her pink home are in demand. Every day, she receives thousands of calls from many people including some famous singers, movie makers and designers. They all want to visit her house. For singers, they want her house as part of their MV. For designers, they always use her house for some magazines. “I think my love begins to pay me back,” Kitten says. 37.Which is the best example for her strong love for pink? A.Her house. B.Her accessories. C.Her clothes. D.Her dog. 38.What did her family think of her love? A.It suited her style. B.It cost much money. C.It brought much stress. D.It wouldn’t last long. 39.What can we learn about Kitten from paragraph 3? A.She was surprised to get the title. B.She cares about others’ opinions. C.She thinks she is honest to herself. D.She believes it is fine to be different. 40.What do the underlined words “in demand” mean in English? A.Popular. B.Strange. C.Interesting. D.Similar. 【答案】37.D 38.D 39.D 40.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Kitten Kay Sera对粉色的强烈喜爱,她被称为世界上最粉色的人,她住在全粉色的房子里,35年来只穿粉色衣服,甚至把狗也染成粉色。她对粉色的热爱不仅让她获得称号,还吸引了众多名人想要参观她的房子,她觉得自己的热爱开始得到回报。 37.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“If you think it is easy to make everything pink, you should take a look at her dog, because she even colors her dog pink by using some harmless juice.”可知,如果认为让所有东西变成粉色很容易,那就看看她的狗,她甚至用无害的果汁把狗染成粉色,这更能体现她对粉色的强烈喜爱。故选D。 38.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“My family thought a short time later I would change my mind quickly”可知,她的家人认为她很快就会改变主意,也就是认为她对粉色的热爱不会持续很长时间。故选D。 39.推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Some people think I am strange, but honestly, I don’t care because I feel comfortable and happy with my choice.”可知,有些人认为她很奇怪,但她不在乎,因为她对自己的选择感到舒适和快乐,表明她不在乎别人看法,认为与众不同没问题。故选D。 40.词句猜测题。根据文章第四段“Every day, she receives thousands of calls from many people including some famous singers, movie makers and designers. They all want to visit her house.”可知,她每天都会接到很多人的电话,包括一些著名的歌手、电影制作人和设计师,他们都想来参观她的房子,这说明她和她的粉色房子很受欢迎。所以“in demand”意思是“受欢迎的”。故选A。 D We often reach a point in our life when we should be ready for change that will help us unlock our self-improvement (自我提升) power. However, there’s always something staring at us right under our nose but we don’t see it. The only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything gets worst. When do we realize that we need to change diets? When none of our shirts and jeans would fit us. When do we stop eating candies and chocolates? When all of our teeth have fallen off. When do we realize that we need to stop smoking? When our lungs have gone bad. We see the warning signs and signals when things get rough and difficult. The only time most of us ever learn about unlocking our self-improvement power is when the whole world is falling apart. We think and feel this way because it is not easy to change, but change will become more painful if we ignore (忽视) it. Change will happen, like it or hate it. At one point or another, we are all going to finally unlock our self-improvement power not because the world says so, but because we realize it’s for our own good. Happy people don’t just accept change; they embrace (拥抱) it. Unlocking our self-improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who fear change. Jane always tells everyone that she doesn’t have the courage to be around groups of people. She heard her family tell the same things about her to other people. Over the years, that is what Jane has believed. Every time a great crowd comes, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it! Self-improvement may not be everybody’s favorite word, but if we look at things in a different way, we might have greater chances of enjoying the whole process (过程) instead of counting the days until we are fully improved. Three sessions in a week at the gym would result in a healthier life. Reading books every day would build up knowledge. And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self-improvement power will we realize that we’re beginning to take things light and become happy. 41.According to the passage, the only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything ________. A.gets better B.gets worst C.is fully improved D.is okay 42.The writer mentions the three questions in Paragraph 2 to show that ________ A.we learn our lessons when we experience pain. B.we are responsible for the problems we meet. C.life fails us when we get into the wrong way. D.life is a long journey full of ups and downs. 43.What is the key to solving Jane’s problem? A.She needs to remember why she started. B.She has to know how to get along with people. C.She has to realize she is not what she is in her story. D.She needs to understand the importance of confidence. 44.The writer probably agrees that ________ A.the world tells us how to improve ourselves. B.people change when they find it easy to do that. C.welcoming change in life is a drive to become better. D.enjoying the process of self-improvement makes life simpler. 45.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A.Is it important to take things light? B.Is it necessary to embrace challenges? C.To hold on to the last moment or to give up? D.To free ourselves out of the box or to stay in it? 【答案】41.B 42.A 43.C 44.C 45.D 【导语】本文主要讲述了自我提升的力量,以及人们通常在遇到困难时才意识到需要改变,并鼓励人们拥抱变化,享受自我提升的过程。 41.细节理解题。根据“The only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything gets worst.”可知,我们只有在一切变得最糟时才会考虑激发自我提升的力量。故选B。 42.推理判断题。根据“When do we stop eating candies and chocolates...We see the warning signs and signals when things get rough and difficult.”可知,第二段通过三个问题的例子,说明人们通常在经历痛苦时才会吸取教训,例如,身材走样、牙齿掉光、肺部出现问题等,都是在身体发出警告信号后才意识到需要改变。故选A。 43.推理判断题。根据“Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it!”以及“Unlocking our self-improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are.”可知,解决简问题的关键在于她要意识到她不是她故事中的样子,要打破思维定势。故选C。 44.推理判断题。根据“Happy people don’t just accept change; they embrace (拥抱) it.”可知,快乐的人拥抱改变,且结合“And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self-improvement power will we realize that we’re beginning to take things light and become happy.”可知,全文强调拥抱改变才能释放自我提升的力量。故选C。 45.最佳标题题。文章主要讲述了自我提升的力量,以及人们通常在遇到困难时才意识到需要改变,并鼓励人们拥抱变化,享受自我提升的过程。文章多次提到“out of the box”,因此,“To free ourselves out of the box or to stay in it?”最能概括文章主旨。故选D。 E 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺连贯,其中有一项是多余选项。 There was once a famous scientist who made several important discoveries. 46 He replied that it all came from an experience he had with his mother when he was two years old. He was trying to take a bottle of milk out of the fridge. But the bottle was too slippery (滑的) that he dropped it. The milk was running all over the kitchen floor. When his mother came into the kitchen, instead of shouting at him or punishing him, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful mess you have made! 47 Would you like to play in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?” So he did. 48 Then his mother said, “This was a failed experiment in how to carry a big bottle of milk with two tiny hands. Let’s go out to the backyard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can find a way to carry it without dropping it.” He learnt that if he held the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. 49 The scientist then added that it was at that moment that he knew he didn’t need to be afraid of making mistakes. 50 The same goes for scientific experiments. Even if an experiment doesn’t “work”, we can still learn something valuable from it. A.What a wonderful lesson! B.I have never seen such a huge puddle of milk. C.After a few minutes, they cleaned it up together. D.It took them much time to clean up the floor. E.Once he was asked how he was able to be so creative. F.He learnt that mistakes are just chances to learn something new. 【答案】46.E 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.F 【导语】本文主要介绍了一位科学家通过儿时与母亲的一次经历,明白了对待错误应有的态度以及从错误中学习的道理。 46.根据“He replied that it all came from an experience he had with his mother when he was two years old.”可知,前面应该是有人询问他相关情况,他才会进行回复,选项E“有一次有人问他怎么能如此有创造力。”符合语境,引出下文他的回复。故选E。 47.根据“Robert, what a great and wonderful mess you have made! ”以及“Would you like to play in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?”可知,妈妈看到孩子把牛奶洒了一地,这里应该是妈妈针对这一场景说的话,选项B“我从未见过这么大的一滩牛奶。”符合妈妈看到此景的表述。故选B。 48.根据“Then his mother said”以及后面妈妈提出去后院重新做实验可知,这里应该是先描述了他们把洒在地上的牛奶清理干净这一行为,选项C“几分钟后,他们一起把它清理干净了。”符合语境。故选C。 49.根据“He learnt that if he held the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it.”可知,这里说的是孩子通过这次经历学到的东西,而选项A“多么精彩的一课啊!”可以很好地表达孩子从这次经历中获得感悟的感受,符合语境。故选A。 50.根据“The scientist then added that it was at that moment that he knew he didn’t need to be afraid of making mistakes.”可知,这里应该是进一步阐述孩子从这次经历中明白的关于错误的道理,选项F“他明白了错误只是学习新东西的机会。”符合语境。故选F。 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 51.The old man is (forget) and asks the same question twice. 【答案】forgetful 【详解】句意:这位老人很健忘,同一个问题问了两次。此处需用形容词作表语,forget是动词,其形容词形式forgetful“健忘的”符合要求。故填forgetful。 52.The teacher always (remind) us that we should study hard. 【答案】reminds 【详解】句意:老师总是提醒我们应该努力学习。根据“always”可知,时态为一般现在时,主语是单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填reminds。 53.Why not take all the (rubbish) away? We should keep the room clean. 【答案】rubbish 【详解】句意:为什么不把所有的垃圾都拿走呢?我们应该保持房间干净。根据“take all the...away”可知,横线处需填名词,rubbish“垃圾”,为不可数名词。take...away“把……带走”。故填rubbish。 54.He always every opportunity to be with his family. (treasure) 【答案】treasures 【详解】句意:他总是珍惜每一个与家人相处的机会。根据“He always”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数He,谓语动词需用三单形式,treasure“珍惜”,动词,其三单形式为treasures。故填treasures。 55.We have received his to the wedding. (invite) 【答案】invitation 【详解】句意:我们已收到他的婚礼的邀请。invite“邀请”,动词,形容词性物主代词his后加名词invitation“邀请”,此处用名词单数。故填invitation。 五、根据所给中文完成句子(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 56.太原马拉松比赛时,选手们脸上的表情表明他们都乐在其中。 During the Taiyuan Marathon, the runners’ faces showed they all found pleasure in it. 【答案】 the looks on 【详解】根据句意可知,此处表达“选手们脸上的表情”,英文中常用“the looks on one’s face”来表示“某人脸上的表情”,这里特指马拉松选手们脸上的表情,所以“looks”前用定冠词“the” ,故填the;looks;on。 57.未来将会有越来越多新的技术,使我们的生活更加便利。 There will be more and more new technologies in the future to our life . 【答案】 make more convenient 【详解】根据中英文提示可知,此处表达“使……更加便利”,使用make...more convenient;to后接动词原形,不定式作目的状语。故填make;more;convenient。 58.语言学习的秘诀是什么? What’s language learning? 【答案】 the secret of 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺“……的秘诀”。“the secret of”意为“……的秘诀”,固定短语。故填the;secret;of。 59.当我们到一个地方游玩时,了解如何使用恰当的语言寻求帮助是很重要的。 When we travel to a new place, it’s very important to know how to use suitable language to . 【答案】 ask for help 【详解】根据中英文提示可知,此处表达“寻求帮助”,使用ask for help;动词不定式符号to后接动词原形。故填ask;for;help。 60.观看大阅兵时,我如此激动以至于说不出话来。 When I watched the big military parade, I was I couldn’t say a word. 【答案】 so excited that 【详解】根据中英文提示可知,此处表达“如此……以至于……”,使用so...that...结构;“激动”对应的形容词是excited,修饰人。故填so;excited;that。 六、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A short video about a toy bear’s balloon trip into near space became popular online. The toy bear in the video is not an ordinary (普通的) one. It 61 (carry) the childhood dream of Li Zhenghan, a university student. Li has dreamed of going into space 62 he was a child. However, he didn’t pass the pilot test in the high school. His teachers and classmates knew his dream, so they encouraged him 63 (follow) his dream in a different way. One day at university, news about a toy bear flying to space caught his eye. This made 64 (he) want to give it a try. But at that time, he had no idea on how to start. After four years of studying, Li felt ready to try this cool experiment (实验) with his roommates. While they were 65 (prepare) for the experiment, some people questioned them. But they didn’t care. Finally, they decided to send the toy bear from Li’s hometown. But it was not as 66 (success) as the video showed. The first flying balloon only lasted 67 a few minutes before falling. “Don’t lose heart. We will check our equipment 68 (careful) again so that we don’t make the same mistake,” Li told his team. After several 69 (try), the bear successfully flew into sky and reached near space. “ 70 experience is so great, but this isn’t the end. I will do more experiments like this in the future to make my space dream come true,” Li says. 【答案】 61.carried 62.since 63.to follow 64.him 65.preparing 66.successful 67.for 68.carefully 69.tries 70.The 【导语】本文主要讲述大学生李政翰通过玩具熊气球实验实现太空梦的故事。 61.句意:它承载着大学生李政翰的童年梦想。根据“A short video about a toy bear’s balloon trip into near space became popular online.”及“It…the childhood dream of Li Zhenghan, a university student.”可知,此句时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式carried。故填carried。 62.句意:李从童年起就梦想进入太空。根据“Li has dreamed of going into space…he was a child.”可知,此处需用since引导时间状语从句,表示“自从……以来”。故填since。 63.句意:他的老师和同学知道他的梦想,所以鼓励他以不同的方式追寻梦想。根据“His teachers and classmates knew his dream, so they encouraged him…his dream in a different way.”可知,此处考查短语 encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,需用不定式to follow。故填to follow。 64.句意:这让他想尝试一下。根据“This made…want to give it a try.”可知,动词made后接宾格代词,he的宾格为him。故填him。 65.句意:当他们在为实验做准备时,一些人质疑他们。根据“While they were”可知,此句时态为过去进行时,其结构为“was/were doing”,空处应用preparing。故填preparing。 66.句意:但它并不像视频中展示的那样成功。根据“But it was not as…as the video showed.”可知,as+形容词/副词原级+as“和……一样”,此处应用形容词successful“成功的”作表语。故填successful。 67.句意:第一个飞行气球仅持续了几分钟就坠落了。根据“The first flying balloon only lasted…a few minutes before falling.”可知,此处应用介词for,for+时间段表示动作持续的时间。故填for。 68.句意:“我们会再次仔细检查设备,以免犯同样的错误,”李告诉他的团队。根据“We will check our equipment…again so that we don’t make the same mistake”可知,修饰动词check需用副词carefully“仔细地”。故填carefully。 69.句意:经过几次尝试,小熊成功飞入天空并抵达近太空。根据“After several…, the bear successfully flew into sky and reached near space.”可知,several后接可数名词复数,try的复数形式为tries。故填tries。 70.句意:这次经历太棒了,但这不是终点。根据“…experience is so great, but this isn’t the end.”可知,此处特指前文提到的气球实验经历,用定冠词the表特指,且句首首字母要大写。故填The。 七、阅读表达(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Once upon a time, an old fisherman lived by the sea with his wife. They were very poor. One day, the fisherman caught a beautiful golden fish. The fish spoke to him in a human voice, “Please let me go, and I will give you anything you want.” The kind fisherman set the fish free without asking for anything. When he went back home, he told his wife about the golden fish. His wife shouted angrily, “You should have asked for a new wooden basin (木盆). Ours is broken!” Then the fisherman went to the seaside and asked the golden fish for it. And the fish met his need. After the wife got her new basin, she also wanted a wooden house. The fisherman had to go to the seaside again. After knowing the fisherman’s need, the fish satisfied him. Later, the wife wanted more——she wanted to be a noblewoman (贵妇) and even an empress. Each time, the fish satisfied her. However, the wife was not thankful for what she had and her greed (贪婪) grew. This time, she wanted to be the queen of the sea and hoped the fish could be her servant. The fisherman told the fish about this. Without saying anything, the fish swam away. When the fisherman went back home, he found their life was poor again. His wife stood in the old small house with her broken basin. 根据短文内容,回答下列问题。 71.Where did the old fisherman and his wife live? 72.What did the fish promise the fisherman? 73.Did the fisherman get anything from the golden fish himself? 74.What did the fisherman’s wife want after getting the new basin? 75.What can you learn from the story? 【答案】71.They lived by the sea. 72.The fish promised to give the fisherman anything he wanted. 73.No, he didn’t. 74.She wanted a wooden house. 75.We should be satisfied with what we have and not be greedy. / Greed leads to losing everything. / Being greedy can make you lose what you already have. / We need to be satisfied and not want too much. / Greed is bad and can take away our good life. (答案围绕 “知足、不贪婪” 即可) 【导语】本文主要讲述了一个老渔夫捕到一条会说话的金鱼,金鱼满足了渔夫妻子从新木盆到想成为海中之王等一系列越来越贪婪的要求,最终因她的贪婪收回所有,让他们回到原本贫穷生活的故事。 71.根据“Once upon a time, an old fisherman lived by the sea with his wife.”可知,老渔夫和他的妻子住在海边。故填They lived by the sea. 72. 根据“The fish spoke to him in a human voice, ‘Please let me go, and I will give you anything you want.’”可知,金鱼承诺给渔夫任何他想要的东西。故填The fish promised to give the fisherman anything he wanted. 73.根据“The kind fisherman set the fish free without asking for anything.”可知,渔夫自己没有从金鱼那里得到任何东西。故填 No, he didn’t. 74.根据“After the wife got her new basin, she also wanted a wooden house.”可知,渔夫的妻子得到新木盆后想要一座木屋。故填She wanted a wooden house. 75.开放性试题,答案不唯一。示例:We should be satisfied with what we have and not be greedy. / Greed leads to losing everything. / Being greedy can make you lose what you already have. / We need to be satisfied and not want too much. / Greed is bad and can take away our good life.  (答案围绕“知足、不贪婪”即可) 八、作文(满分20分) 家是最小国,国是千万家。家庭的幸福,来源于每位家庭成员的努力。在第32个国际家庭日(5月15日)来临之际,《校园英语周报》现举办以“The Secret of Happiness—My Family Story”为主题的征文活动,一起解锁提升家庭幸福感的“密码”。请你用英语写一篇短文投稿。 内容包括: 1. 谈谈你理解的幸福家庭; 2. 分享你和家人之间的一个温暖故事; 3. 在日常生活中,如何建立和谐的家庭关系(请列举两到三种具体做法)。 注意: 1. 词数100左右; 2. 可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯; 3. 不得出现真实姓名、校名等相关信息。 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文: Family is the source of happiness and the harbor of warmth. To me, a happy family means mutual respect, understanding, and support among all members. One meaningful event in my family was when we all worked together to prepare a surprise birthday party for my grandmother. Everyone had a role to play, and the joy on her face was priceless. To promote family harmony and happiness, I have a few suggestions. First, spend quality time together, such as having meals or playing games. Second, communicate openly and honestly to understand each other’s feelings and needs. Lastly, show appreciation and gratitude for each other’s efforts and contributions. By following these steps, we can create a loving and supportive family environment. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,表明写作意图,引出话题; 第二步,具体描述家庭中发生的一件有意义的事; 第三步,最后提出促进家庭和谐幸福的建议。 [亮点词汇] ①the source of……的来源 ②prepare for准备 ③such as例如 [高分句型] ①One meaningful event in my family was when we all worked together to prepare a surprise birthday party for my grandmother. (when引导的表语从句) ②To promote family harmony and happiness, I have a few suggestions. (动词不定式作目的状语) 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1 1 / 7 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025-2026学年九年级上册英语单元测试 Unit 8 Detective stories ·培优卷(参考答案) 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 1-5 CBBCA 6-10 ABAAB 11-15 ADBAD 二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.A 21.B 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.D 26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.C 三、 阅读理解(本题共20小题;每小题1分, 满分20分) A 31.C 32.D 33.A B 34.D 35.A 36.A C 37.D 38.D 39.D 40.A D 41.B 42.A 43.C 44.C 45.D E 46.E 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.F 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分) 51.forgetful 52.reminds 53.rubbish 54.treasures 55.invitation 五、根据所给中文完成句子(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 56. the looks on 57. make more convenient 58. the secret of 59. ask for help 60. so excited that 六、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 61.carried 62.since 63.to follow 64.him 65.preparing 66.successful 67.for 68.carefully 69.tries 70.The 七、阅读表达(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分) 71.They lived by the sea. 72.The fish promised to give the fisherman anything he wanted. 73.No, he didn’t. 74.She wanted a wooden house. 75.We should be satisfied with what we have and not be greedy. / Greed leads to losing everything. / Being greedy can make you lose what you already have. / We need to be satisfied and not want too much. / Greed is bad and can take away our good life. (答案围绕 “知足、不贪婪” 即可) 八、作文(满分20分) 例文: Family is the source of happiness and the harbor of warmth. To me, a happy family means mutual respect, understanding, and support among all members. One meaningful event in my family was when we all worked together to prepare a surprise birthday party for my grandmother. Everyone had a role to play, and the joy on her face was priceless. To promote family harmony and happiness, I have a few suggestions. First, spend quality time together, such as having meals or playing games. Second, communicate openly and honestly to understand each other’s feelings and needs. Lastly, show appreciation and gratitude for each other’s efforts and contributions. By following these steps, we can create a loving and supportive family environment. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1 1 / 7 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

Unit 8 Detective stories(单元测试·培优卷)英语牛津译林版九年级上册
1
Unit 8 Detective stories(单元测试·培优卷)英语牛津译林版九年级上册
2
Unit 8 Detective stories(单元测试·培优卷)英语牛津译林版九年级上册
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。