内容正文:
2025-2026学年上学期开学测高二英语试题
本试卷共12页,满分130分。考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必在答题卡第1面和第3面上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写学校、班级、姓名、试室号和座位号,将自己的条形码粘贴在答题卡的“条形码粘贴处”。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷(满分80分)
Ⅰ.单项选择(共15小题,每题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列句子,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1. If you ________ us for the hiking trip next weekend, you ________ beautiful views and get unforgettable memories.
A will join; enjoy B. join; will enjoy C. will join; will enjoy D. join; enjoy
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:如果你下周末加入我们去徒步旅行,你将会欣赏到美丽的风景,并获得难忘的回忆。在if引导的条件状语从句中,遵循“主将从现”的原则,即主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。从句“If you ______ us for the hiking trip next weekend”中缺少谓语,应用一般现在时,从句主语是you,谓语动词用原形join“加入”;主句“you _______ beautiful views and get unforgettable memories”用一般将来时,其结构为“will+动词原形”,enjoy是动词“欣赏”,所以用will enjoy。故选B。
2. It is the first time that more than one ancient painting ______ to the public outside the museum.
A. are displayed B. has been displayed
C. have been displayed D. is displayed
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:这是首次在博物馆外向公众展出多幅古画。句中使用固定句型“It is the first time that...”,that引导的从句需用现在完成时;主语“more than one ancient painting”与“display”是被动关系,所以此处为现在完成时的被动语态,more than one+单数名词作主语,谓语动词用单数,所以谓语动词为has been displayed。故选B项。
3. Spending time with family and friends ________ very important to us.
A. are B. is C. were
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和主谓一致。句意:花时间和家人朋友在一起对我们来说非常重要。本句描述一般事实,时态用一般现在时,句中Spending time with family and friends是动名词短语作主语,be动词用is。故选B。
4. ______ from playing her role in Riley’s emotional development, Sadness feels ______.
A. Prevented; annoyed B. Prevented; annoying
C. Preventing; annoyed D. Preventing; annoying
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词和形容词辨析。句意:被阻止在Riley的情感发展中发挥作用,Sadness感到很恼怒。“(prevent) from playing her role in Riley’s emotional development”作原因状语,prevent用非谓语形式,与其逻辑主语Sadness之间是动宾关系,所以第一空用过去分词prevented表被动,置于句首,首字母大写;形容词annoyed表示“感到恼怒的”,常用来描述人的感受,annoying表示“令人恼怒的”,常用来描述事物的性质,第二空描述Sadness的感受,应用-ed结尾的形容词annoyed作表语。故选A项。
5. The singer was often seen to practice ________ songs near the woods three years ago.
A. sing B. singing C. to sing D. sings
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:三年前,人们经常看到这位歌手在树林附近练习唱歌。practice doing sth.为固定搭配,表示“练习做某事”,所以此处应用动名词形式作宾语。故选B项。
6. The graduate student from Stanford spent the whole day ________ in his study to write the first draft of his research paper.
A. locked B. locking C. to lock D. having locked
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:这位来自斯坦福大学研究生一整天都把自己关在书房里,撰写他的研究论文初稿。此处为非谓语动词作状语,逻辑主语the graduate student与lock之间是被动关系,即“被关在书房里”,所以应用过去分词形式。故选A项。
7. ______ is mentioned in the report, sometimes challenges can ______ the best in us.
A. Which; take up B. As; bring about C. What; bring about D. That; take up
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句和动词短语辨析。句意:正如报告中所提到的,有时挑战能激发出我们最优秀的一面。“as” 引导非限制性定语从句时,可位于句首、句中或句末,指代整个主句的内容,意为 “正如”。as is mentioned in the report表示 “正如报告中所提到的” 。take up拿起;开始从事;占据(时间、空间等);bring about引起;导致;使发生。根据“challenges”以及“the best in us”可知,挑战能激发出我们最优秀的一面。故选B项。
8. An expert, together with some assistants, ________ sent to help the team with the work when they met some difficulties.
A. is B. was C. are D. were
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查主谓一致和时态。句意:当他们遇到一些困难时,一位专家和一些助手被派去帮助这个团队做这项工作。根据时间状语从句中的谓语动词met可知,此处使用一般过去时,send与主语之间为被动关系,所以此处使用一般过去时的被动语态,根据“就远原则”,两个主语部分由“A together with B”连接时,谓语动词的单复数取决于前者(A),本句是An expert。故选B项。
9. Happiness and success often come to those _______ are good at recognizing their own strengths.
A. whom B. who C. whose D. which
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:幸福和成功常常降临到那些善于认识自己优点的人身上。此处引导限制性定语从句,先行词those,指人,意为“那些人”,在从句中作主语,应用who引导。故选B。
10. William Hastie once suggested that history informs us of past mistakes ________ we can learn without repeating them.
A. from which B. in which C. with whom D. for whom
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:威廉·哈斯蒂曾经说过,历史会告诉我们过去的错误,我们可以从中学习避免重复犯错。分析句子可知,past mistakes为先行词,_____ we can learn without repeating them.为定语从句,从句中谓语动词can learn可知,要从过去的错误中学习,learn from“从……中学习”,可知应用from which引导定语从句。故选A。
11. Only after Yuannan consulted his teacher ______ to choose teaching as his lifelong career.
A. decided he B. he decided C. did he decide D. he did decide
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查倒装句。句意:直到云楠咨询了他的老师之后,他才决定选择教学作为他终身的职业。“only + 状语(从句)”位于句首时,主句要用部分倒装结构,即将助动词、情态动词或系动词等提到主语之前;本题中“Only after Yuannan consulted his teacher”是“only+时间状语从句”结构置于句首,所以主句要部分倒装,助动词did置于主语he之前。故填C项。
12. It was the word usage I memorized last night ________ appeared on the exam paper today and I totally forgot about it!
A. which B. that C. when D. as
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查强调句。句意:昨晚我记住了的那个单词用法,竟然在今天的考试试卷上出现了,而我却完全忘记了!此处为强调句“It is/was+被强调部分+that/who+其他部分”,本句中被强调的部分是“the word usage I memorized last night”(昨晚我记的单词用法),故用that。故选B。
13. The Internet has made ______ possible for friends and family to keep in touch easily ______ they are on opposite sides of the world.
A. that; even though B. it; even if C. it; as if D. that; unless
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查代词和让步状语从句。句意:互联网已经使朋友和家人能够轻松保持联系成为可能,即使他们身处世界的两端。分析句子结构可知,第一个空考查形式宾语的用法。句中for friends and family to keep in touch easily是真正的宾语,为了避免句子结构头重脚轻,用it作形式宾语;第二空even if/though意为“即使”,引导让步状语从句,符合语境中“身处世界两端仍能轻松联系”的逻辑;as if意为“好像”,代入句中语义不通;unless意为“除非”,不符合句子表达的让步关系。故选B项。
14. Not only ______ to stay at home, but he was also forbidden to see his friends.
A. he was forcing B. he was forced C. was he forcing D. was he forced
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查时态、语态和倒装句。句意:他不仅被迫呆在家里,而且还被禁止见他的朋友。句子主语he 和force 之间是被动关系,且发生在过去,所以用一般过去时的被动语态。当not only...but also...连接两个句子,且not only位于句首时,not only后的句子要用部分倒装结构。部分倒装是指将“情态动词/助动词/be”提到主语之前。故选D。
15. You’ll lose marks in the exam ________ you check the paper very carefully.
A. unless B. if C. when D. after
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查连词词义辨析。句意:除非你非常仔细地检查试卷,否则你在考试中会失分。A. unless除非,如果不;B. if如果;C. when当……时候;D. after在……之后。根据“You’ll lose marks in the exam”和“you check the paper very carefully”可知,前后两个句子之间存在一种条件关系,即“如果不仔细检查试卷,就会失分”,所以应用unless来引导这个条件状语从句。故选A。
Ⅱ.阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Join us for TransForm, the interactive summer camp that helps you teens find your passion by participating in various activities and connecting with others.
Experience TransForm
TransForm allows you to get to focus on your chosen track through subject matter talks, hands-on workshops, and off-site experiences. However, if you are unsure what track you want, you still get to explore any workshop you want as part of our Explore Workshops. Besides, your parents will also be able to participate in workshops selected just for them to learn about cutting-edge science.
Schedule of Programming
17 July
Time Activities
14:00-15:00 Lead to Change Kick-off
15:00-16:30 Programme Showcase
16:30-18:00 Track Workshops
18 July
Time Activities
9:30-11:00 Career Fireside Chats
13:00-14:15 Youth Panel
14:15-16:20 Track Keynotes
19 July
Time Activities
8:00-12:00 Off-site Experiences
13:00-15:00 Gallery Viewing
15:15-16:45 Adult Workshops
20 July
Time Activities
9:00-11:15 Explore Workshops
13:30-16:00 Keynote Speech
16:15-17:00 Celebration
Programming Tracks
·Agricultural Science: Introducing you to areas such as biology, urban farming, and environmental science so that you can explore the field of agriculture
·Community Booster: Guiding you to develop innovative solutions for real-world challenges and create transformative progress to benefit all communities
·Healthy Living: Empowering you to make healthy decisions in such areas as nutrition and emotional well-being, and lead healthy lifestyles
·Science Lab: Leading you to explore the skills you need to succeed in life in key areas like computer science, robotics, and physics
16. TransForm allows the teens to____________.
A. select workshops for their parents B. prepare track topics for the camp
C. design programme activities D. attend hands-on sessions
17. According to the schedule, which activity can the teens participate in?
A. Keynote Speech on 17 July. B. Youth Panel on 18 July.
C. Celebration on 19 July. D. Programme Showcase on 20 July.
18. What can the teens do in the Programming Tracks?
A. Build urban communities. B. Serve as guides on a farm.
C. Learn about healthy living. D. Volunteer in a science lab.
【答案】16. D 17. B 18. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了青少年互动夏令营 TransForm 的相关信息,包括活动体验、日程安排以及课程方向等内容。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Experience TransForm”部分“TransForm allows you to get to focus on your chosen track through subject matter talks, hands-on workshops, and off - site experiences.(TransForm 让你通过主题演讲、实践工作坊和实地体验,专注于你选择的方向)” 可知,TransForm 允许青少年参加实践课程。故选D。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Schedule of Programming”中的安排,18 July 的活动安排里有“13:00 - 14:15 Youth Panel(13:00 - 14:15 青少年小组讨论)”,所以青少年可以在 18 日参加青少年小组讨论活动。故选B。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Programming Tracks”部分 “Healthy Living: Empowering you to make healthy decisions in such areas as nutrition and emotional well-being, and lead healthy lifestyles(健康生活:让你在营养和心理健康等方面做出健康的决定,并引领健康的生活方式)” 可知,青少年在Programming Tracks中可以学习关于健康生活的知识。故选C。
B
While most libraries have added movies, computers and even toys, a library in New York City has taken it one step further and made room for a few new accessories (配件) at its Riverside branch. Michelle Lee, a young adult librarian, came up with the idea to offer library goers interview accessories such as ties, purses, and briefcases for those who can’t afford to buy them.
The idea came to her in 2016 when she gave a talk to high school students about resumes and job seeking. After explaining to the teens that they would be expected to come in business clothes and that backpacks were off-limits, several participants said that they didn’t have nice things to use.
She quickly put one and one together and realized that the Riverside library branch—which was filled with about 200 students every day—could be part of the solution by lending out the much-needed interview supplies. Many of the students used the computers to write their resumes and search for jobs, so it would be a convenient place to offer that type of service.
With the idea at hand, Lee submitted (提交) a plan to Innovation Project, which enabled library staff to find solutions to problems that they encounter at the library. Her submission won; and she used the funding from the Charles H. Revson Foundation to buy 12 handbags and briefcases. Ties and pocket squares were donated, in part by an employee at Bloomingdale’s.
The first accessories were put out at the library in August 2018. People could borrow them for up to three weeks at a time for job interviews, proms, or any other event that requires dressing up. Many people have used the service, including Panarat Imcharoen, a Thailand-native who took out a Kenneth Cole purse for carrying interview necessities because she couldn’t afford a bag large enough to carry them in. “I was surprised, I didn’t know before you could borrow men’s and women’s bags,” Imcharoen said. “That’s a good idea if someone needs it.”
19. What makes the Riverside library branch special?
A. Providing books for the needy. B. Having a large collection of movies.
C. Lending out interview supplies. D. Offering Job opportunities to people.
20. Why did Michelle Lee choose the Riverside library branch for her idea?
A. It was well managed. B. It was conveniently situated.
C. It was equipped with computers. D. It was frequented by students.
21. What is paragraph 4 mainly about?
A. The effort Lee made for her goal.
B. The challenges Lee faced in her work.
C. The items Lee-collected for her library.
D. The support Lee got from the public.
22. How does Panarat Imcharoen sound when talking about the library’s service?
A. Doubtful. B. Astonished. C. Appreciative. D. Humorous.
【答案】19. C 20. D 21. A 22. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述纽约市河滨图书馆分馆别具一格,青年图书管理员米歇尔・李为无力购买者提供领带、手提包等面试配件,该想法源于学生需求,获资金与捐赠支持,方便了有需要的人,广受认可。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Michelle Lee, a young adult librarian, came up with the idea to offer library goers interview accessories such as ties, purses, and briefcases for those who can’t afford to buy them.(青年图书管理员米歇尔・李想出了一个主意,为那些买不起面试用品的图书馆读者提供领带、手提包和公文包等面试配件)”可知,该图书馆的特别之处在于出借面试用品。故选C项。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“She quickly put one and one together and realized that the Riverside library branch—which was filled with about 200 students every day—could be part of the solution by lending out the much-needed interview supplies.(她很快意识到,每天有大约200名学生光顾的河滨图书馆分馆,可以通过出借急需的面试用品来参与解决这个问题)”可知,李选择该分馆是因为学生经常光顾。故选D项。
【21题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段“With the idea at hand, Lee submitted (提交) a plan to Innovation Project, which enabled library staff to find solutions to problems that they encounter at the library. Her submission won; and she used the funding from the Charles H. Revson Foundation to buy 12 handbags and briefcases. Ties and pocket squares were donated, in part by an employee at Bloomingdale’s.(有了这个想法,李向创新项目提交了一份计划,该项目使图书馆工作人员能够找到解决他们在图书馆遇到的问题的方法。她的申请获得了通过;她用查尔斯・H・雷夫森基金会的资金购买了12个手提包和公文包。领带和口袋巾有一部分是由布鲁明戴尔百货公司的一名员工捐赠的)”可知,该段主要讲述李为实现目标所做的努力。故选A项。
【22题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“Many people have used the service, including Panarat Imcharoen, a Thailand-native who took out a Kenneth Cole purse for carrying interview necessities because she couldn’t afford a bag large enough to carry them in. “I was surprised, I didn’t know before you could borrow men’s and women’s bags,” Imcharoen said. “That’s a good idea if someone needs it. ”(很多人都使用过这项服务,其中包括来自泰国的帕纳拉特・因查伦。她借了一个肯尼思・科尔品牌的手提包来装面试必需品,因为她买不起一个足够大的包来装这些东西。“我很惊讶,以前不知道还能借男女款的包,”因查伦说,“如果有人需要的话,这是个好主意。”)”可知,她对图书馆的服务持赞赏态度。故选C项。
C
In 2016, China made April 24 Space Day to celebrate its space achievements. The country’s commercial space journey progressed quickly in November 2024 when the Long March 12 rocket was successfully sent into space from the Hainan Commercial Space Launch Site in Wenchang. This important event showed that China had finished building its whole commercial space industry chain, including making satellites, launch services, and data applications.
Commercial space means activities in space technology that are driven by the market, aiming to make profits through launches and services. Globally, the U.S. is the leader in this field. In 2023, the world’s space economy made $400 billion, and commercial satellites accounted for 71% ($285 billion). Private companies like SpaceX helped the U.S. stay ahead with creative methods in making reusable rockets and satellite internet (Starlink). The U.S. also leads in space investment, securing 51% of the world’s money put into space projects.
China entered commercial space later but has gained momentum. Since announcing Long March rockets for international launches in 1985, its market scale has sharply risen from 0.6 trillion yuan ($82 billion) in 2018 to 1.9 trillion yuan in 2023, growing 23% per year. Government support has helped this growth: commercial space was called a “new growth engine” in China’s 2024 government report, and Hainan province has set up platforms for rocket recovery technology.
The Hainan launch site is a game-changer. Its No. 2 launch pad (发射台), designed for medium-sized liquid-fuel rockets, enables high-frequency, cost-effective launches with rapid turnaround times. The Long March 12 rocket, China’s first 3.8-meter-diameter vehicle, uses a design that breaks it into parts to make it better at carrying things and cheaper. A key innovation (创新) is its way of putting the rocket together and moving it while it’s lying down. This gets rid of the need for tall buildings to assemble (组装) the rockets, cuts down on work done high up, and improves efficiency.
Looking ahead, China plans to launch many satellites in low -Earth orbits to give broadband internet to the whole world. With continuous breakthroughs in reusable rocket technology and simpler launch processes, the country is on track to become a major player of the global space economy by 2025, finding a good balance between innovation and commercial possibility.
23. What may contribute to the U.S.’s leading place in the commercial space field?
A. A complete commercial space industry chain. B. High government funding for space projects.
C. Market-driven profitable activities. D. The establishment of Space Day.
24. What does the underlined phrase “gained momentum” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Advanced rapidly B. Sped suddenly C. Progressed gradually D. Changed completely
25. Why is the Hainan launch site called a game-changer?
A. Intended to launch China’s biggest rockets. B. Having creative and efficient technical advantages.
C. Able to conduct many launches quickly and costly. D. Using a traditional system for rocket assembly.
26. What does the author imply in the last paragraph?
A. China has the most advanced reusable rocket technology.
B. China has launched many satellites for global broadband.
C. China aims to make both breakthroughs and profits
D. China aims to lead the global economy by 2025
【答案】23. C 24. A 25. B 26. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了全球商业航天的发展现状,重点分析了中美两国在该领域的竞争态势、技术创新及未来规划,展现了中国在科技自主创新和商业航天领域的崛起。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Globally, the U.S. is the leader in this field. In 2023, the world’s space economy made $400 billion, and commercial satellites accounted for 71% ($285 billion). Private companies like SpaceX helped the U.S. stay ahead with creative methods in making reusable rockets and satellite internet (Starlink). The U.S. also leads in space investment, securing 51%of the world’s money put into space projects.( 从全球来看,美国在这一领域处于领先地位。2023年,世界空间经济收入为4000亿美元,商业卫星占71%(2850亿美元)。像SpaceX这样的私营公司帮助美国在制造可重复使用的火箭和卫星互联网(Starlink)方面保持领先地位。美国在太空投资方面也处于领先地位,占全球太空项目投资的51%。)”可知,美国在商业太空领域领先是因为商业太空是由市场驱动,通过发射和服务获取利润的活动,美国的私人公司在其中发挥了作用,这些活动是市场驱动的盈利活动。故选C项。
【24题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第三段中“China entered commercial space later but has …. Since announcing Long March rockets for international launches in 1985, its market scale has sharply risen from 0.6 trillion yuan ($82 billion) in 2018 to 1. 9 trillion yuan in 2023, growing 23%per year.( 中国进入商业太空的时间较晚,但……。自1985年宣布长征火箭进行国际发射以来,其市场规模从2018年的0.6万亿元(820亿美元)急剧上升到1万亿元。2023年达到9万亿元,年均增长23%。)”可知,中国虽然进入商业太空领域较晚,但市场规模大幅增长,每年增长 23%,由此可推测“gained momentum”意思是快速发展,A选项 “Advanced rapidly(快速前进,迅速发展)”符合语境。故选A项。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“The Hainan launch site is a game - changer. Its No. 2 launch pad (发射台), designed for medium - sized liquid - fuel rockets, enables high - frequency, cost - effective launches with rapid turnaround times. A key innovation (创新) is its way of putting the rocket together and moving it while it’s lying down. This gets rid of the need for tall buildings to assemble (组装) the rockets, cuts down on work done high up, and improves efficiency.( 海南的发射场改变了游戏规则。它的2号发射台是为中型液体燃料火箭设计的,可以实现高频率、高成本效益的发射,并且周转时间短。长征12号火箭是中国首个直径3.8米的运载火箭,它采用了将火箭分成多个部分的设计,以使其运载能力更好,成本更低。一个关键的创新是把火箭放在一起,并在它躺着的时候移动它的方式。这样就不需要高层建筑来组装火箭,减少了在高层完成的工作,提高了效率。)”可知,海南发射场被称为改变游戏规则的因素是因为它有创新的技术,如独特的火箭组装和移动方式,提高了效率,具有创造性和高效的技术优势。故选B项。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Looking ahead, China plans to launch many satellites in low-Earth orbits to give broadband internet to the whole world. With continuous breakthroughs in reusable rocket technology and simpler launch processes, the country is on track to become a major player of the global space economy by 2025, finding a good balance between innovation and commercial possibility.( 展望未来,中国计划在近地轨道发射多颗卫星,为全世界提供宽带互联网。随着可重复使用火箭技术的不断突破和发射过程的简化,中国有望在2025年之前成为全球太空经济的主要参与者,并在创新和商业可能性之间找到良好的平衡。)”可知,中国计划发射卫星提供宽带互联网,在可重复使用火箭技术等方面有持续突破,并且要在创新和商业可能性之间找到平衡,这意味着中国既追求技术突破又追求利润。故选C项。
D
Is comprehension the same whether a person reads a text onscreen or on paper? And are listening to and viewing content as effective as reading the written word when covering the same material? The answers to both questions are often “no”. The reasons relate to a variety of factors, including reduced concentration, an entertainment mindset (心态) and a tendency to multitask while consuming digital content.
When reading texts of several hundred words or more, learning is generally more successful when it’s on paper than onscreen. A large amount of research confirms this finding. The benefits of print reading particularly shine through when experimenters move from posing simple tasks — like identifying the main idea in a reading passage — to ones that require mental abstraction — such as drawing inferences from a text.
The differences between print and digital reading results are partly related to paper’s physical properties. With paper, there is a literal laying on of hands, along with the visual geography of distinct pages. People often link their memory of what they’ve read to how far into the book it was or where it was on the page.
But equally important is the mental aspect. Reading researchers have proposed a theory called “shallowing hypothesis (假说)”. According to this theory, people approach digital texts with a mindset suited to social media, which are often not so serious, and devote less mental effort than when they are reading print.
Audio (音频) and video can feel more engaging than text, and so university teachers increasingly turn to these technologies — say, assigning an online talk instead of an article by the same person. However, psychologists have demonstrated that when adults read news stories, they remember more of the content than if they listen to or view identical pieces.
Digital texts, audio and video all have educational roles, especially when providing resources not available in print. However, for maximizing learning where mental focus and reflection are called for, educators shouldn’t assume all media are the same, even when they contain identical words.
27 What does the underlined phrase “shine through” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Seem unlikely to last. B. Seem hard to explain.
C. Become ready to use. D. Become easy to notice.
28. What does the shallowing hypothesis assume?
A. Readers treat digital texts lightly. B. Digital texts are simpler to understand.
C. People select digital texts randomly. D. Digital texts are suitable for social media.
29. Why are audio and video increasingly used by university teachers?
A. They can hold students' attention. B. They are more convenient to prepare.
C. They help develop advanced skills. D. They are more informative than text.
30. What does the author imply in the last paragraph?
A. Students should apply multiple learning techniques.
B. Teachers should produce their own teaching material.
C. Print texts cannot be entirely replaced in education.
D. Education outside the classroom cannot be ignored.
【答案】27. D 28. A 29. A 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是议论文。主要讨论了纸质阅读与数字阅读、音频和视频学习方式的差异和效果。
【27题详解】
词句猜测题。根据前文“When reading texts of several hundred words or more, learning is generally more successful when it’s on paper than onscreen. A large amount of research confirms this finding.(当阅读几百字或更多的文本时,在纸上学习通常比在屏幕上学习更成功。大量的研究证实了这一发现)”可知,在纸上学习更有成效,以及后文“when experimenters move from posing simple tasks — like identifying the main idea in a reading passage — to ones that require mental abstraction — such as drawing inferences from a text.(当实验人员从提出简单的任务(如识别阅读文章的主旨)转移到需要思维抽象的任务(如从文本中推断)时)”推知,此处应是表达“当实验者从简单的任务转向需要精神抽象的任务时,纸质阅读的益处就变得显而易见”之意,所以shine through应是“显而易见”之意,和D项意思相近。故选D项。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“But equally important is the mental aspect. Reading researchers have proposed a theory called “shallowing hypothesis (假说)”. According to this theory, people approach digital texts with a mindset suited to social media, which are often not so serious, and devote less mental effort than when they are reading print.(但同样重要的是精神层面。阅读研究人员提出了一个名为“shallowing hypothesis”的理论。根据这一理论,人们以适合社交媒体的心态接触数字文本,这些文本通常不那么严肃,与阅读印刷品时相比,投入的精神努力也更少)”可知,shallowing hypothesis假设读者在阅读数字文本时会持有一种轻松的心态,不会像阅读纸质书籍那样投入太多的心理努力。故选A项。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“Audio (音频) and video can feel more engaging than text, and so university teachers increasingly turn to these technologies — say, assigning an online talk instead of an article by the same person.(音频和视频可能比文本更具吸引力,因此大学教师越来越多地转向这些技术,例如分配在线讲座而不是同一作者的文章)”可知,音频和视频比文本更能吸引学生的注意力,所以大学教师越来越多地使用这些技术。故选A项。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Digital texts, audio and video all have educational roles, especially when providing resources not available in print. However, for maximizing learning where mental focus and reflection are called for, educators shouldn’t assume all media are the same, even when they contain identical words.(数字文本、音频和视频都具有教育作用,尤其是在提供印刷品中无法获得的资源时。然而,为了在需要精神集中和反思的情况下最大限度地学习,教育工作者不应假定所有媒体都是相同的,即使它们包含相同的单词)”可知,尽管数字文本、音频和视频在教育中有一定作用,但当需要精神集中和反思以最大化学习时,教育者不应假定所有媒体都是相同的,即使它们包含相同的单词。这表明作者认为纸质文本在教育中的作用仍然不可替代,因此暗示纸质文本在教育中的重要性。故选C项。
【点睛】
Ⅲ. 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分。)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you’ve tried and failed to stick to a fitness plan in the past, you may feel like you’ll never be the type of person who exercises regularly and enjoys it or that you’ll never find the time to exercise in the first place. ____31____ Here are some tips that can help.
Set a time
____32____ If you don’t set a time, there’s a chance you may put off exercise until you feel more motivated (有积极性的) or less tired. And the more often you do this, the harder it will become to turn your workouts into a habit.
Make it fun
You’ll find it hard to make exercise a daily habit if you view it as a chore (苦差事), so make it fun. ____33____ If you enjoy walking when it’s quiet outside, take advantage of early mornings.
Reward (奖励) your efforts
Exercise takes effort, so reward that effort. If your gym shoes aren’t up to the task, buy a new pair. Do whatever you can to make exercise a habit. ____34____ Don’t be hard on yourself.
Life will sometimes get in the way of your daily exercise routine (常规). ____35____ But don’t give up or give yourself a hard time. Just get back to working out as soon as you can.
A. It’s better to exercise with a friend.
B. But getting into a workout habit is possible.
C. If you’ve taken up walking, track your daily steps.
D. Then give yourself a treat for keeping exercising.
E. If you love music, fill your ears with inspiring songs while exercising.
F. Decide on a time of day to exercise that works best for you and stick to it.
G. Illness, family and work responsibilities all can mess up your workout plans.
【答案】31. B 32. F 33. E 34. D 35. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要针对那些过去尝试过但未能坚持健身计划的人,介绍了一些实用的建议,帮助他们养成定期锻炼的习惯。
【31题详解】
根据上文“If you’ve tried and failed to stick to a fitness plan in the past, you may feel like you’ll never be the type of person who exercises regularly and enjoys it or that you’ll never find the time to exercise in the first place. (如果你过去尝试过但未能坚持健身计划,你可能会觉得自己永远不会成为那种经常锻炼并享受其中的人,或者你一开始就永远找不到时间锻炼。)”以及下文“Here are some tips that can help. (以下是一些可能有帮助的建议。)”可知,上文描述了那些未能坚持健身计划的人的感受,下文是建议。B选项“But getting into a workout habit is possible. (但是养成锻炼的习惯是有可能的。)”与上文形成转折关系,指出虽然过去可能失败了,但养成锻炼的习惯仍然是有可能的,从而引出下文的建议。故选B项。
【32题详解】
根据本段小标题“Set a time (设定一个时间)”以及下文“If you don’t set a time, there’s a chance you may put off exercise until you feel more motivated (有积极性的) or less tired. (如果你不设定一个时间,你就有可能把锻炼推迟到你觉得更有动力或不太累的时候。)”可知,本段主要强调设定一个固定的锻炼时间的重要性。F选项“Decide on a time of day to exercise that works best for you and stick to it. (选择一天中对你最有效的锻炼时间,并坚持下去。)”符合本段主题,且与下文紧密相连,指出要选择一个适合自己的锻炼时间并坚持下去。故选F项。
【33题详解】
根据本段小标题“Make it fun (让锻炼变得有趣)”以及上文“You’ll find it hard to make exercise a daily habit if you view it as a chore (苦差事), so make it fun. (如果你把锻炼看作是一件苦差事,你就会发现很难把它变成每天的习惯,所以要让锻炼变得有趣。)”可知,本段主要强调让锻炼变得有趣的重要性。E选项“If you love music, fill your ears with inspiring songs while exercising. (如果你喜欢音乐,就在锻炼时让耳朵充满鼓舞人心的歌曲。)”给出了一个具体的让锻炼变得有趣的建议,即听音乐。故选E项。
【34题详解】
根据本段小标题“Reward (奖励) your efforts (奖励你的努力)”以及上文“Exercise takes effort, so reward that effort. If your gym shoes aren’t up to the task, buy a new pair. Do whatever you can to make exercise a habit. (锻炼需要努力,所以要奖励这种努力。如果你的健身鞋不能胜任这项任务,就买一双新的。尽你所能让锻炼成为一种习惯。)”可知,本段主要强调奖励自己的努力以鼓励自己坚持锻炼。D选项“Then give yourself a treat for keeping exercising. (然后给自己一个奖励,因为自己坚持锻炼。)”符合本段主题,指出要给自己一个奖励以鼓励自己坚持锻炼。故选D项。
【35题详解】
根据上文“Life will sometimes get in the way of your daily exercise routine (常规). (生活有时会妨碍你每天的锻炼计划。)”以及下文“But don’t give up or give yourself a hard time. Just get back to working out as soon as you can. (但是不要放弃或让自己难过。尽快恢复锻炼。)”可知,此处描述了生活中可能会遇到的一些干扰锻炼计划的情况,但鼓励不要放弃。G选项“Illness, family and work responsibilities all can mess up your workout plans. (疾病、家庭和工作责任都可能打乱你的锻炼计划。)”具体列举了一些可能干扰锻炼计划的情况,与上文紧密相连,且为下文的鼓励不要放弃做了铺垫。故选G项。
IV. 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
I)完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分。)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Five years ago, I moved to a new city for work. The first few weeks were full of excitement as I explored the nearby parks and cafes. But as the novelty (新鲜感) wore off, I felt ____36____ and longed to make new friends. I longed for meaningful ____37____ and a place where I felt like I belonged. That’s when I saw an ad for a 10-kilometer running race. It was a big decision. I was just an occasional runner, usually only doing 2 or 3 kilometers at most. Running 10 kilometers? It seemed ____38____, but my wish to make friends was stronger than my fear.
The early days of training were ____39____. After the first run, my legs ____40____ so much that I could barely walk up the stairs. I felt like ____41____ many times. Then, I joined a running group. The moment I met the other runners, I felt welcomed. Their ____42____ gave me the courage to keep going. Gradually, I started to make ____43____. While running along the river, we chatted about the best places to run, compared our favorite running shoes, and ____44____ funny stories.
As we trained more, our conversations ____45____. We started sharing our dreams of traveling the world, the times we ____46____ at something and felt sad, and the small daily problems that bothered us. After an 8-kilometer training run, as we sat on the grass, drinking water and catching our breath, I was ____47____ that I had made lifelong friends.
Race day finally ____48____. Standing at the starting line, surrounded by my friends, I felt a rush of excitement. All those early mornings, all the tired legs and heavy breaths during training ____49____. When we crossed the finish line, hands linked, I felt proud. I found true friends, and I learned that with ____50____, anything is possible.
36. A. happy B. lonely C. bored D. grateful
37. A. memories B. traditions C. connections D. habits
38. A. impossible B. important C. easy D. enjoyable
39. A. tough B. interesting C. simple D. different
40. A. trembled B. ached C. broke D. weakened
41. A. giving in B. giving out C. giving up D. giving away
42. A. happiness B. rudeness C. kindness D. tiredness
43. A. mistakes B. discoveries C. decisions D. progress
44. A. discovered B. chose C. carried D. shared
45 A. changed B. occurred C. grew D. suffered
46. A. aimed B. failed C. succeeded D. started
47. A. hopeful B. regretful C. convinced D. ashamed
48. A. stopped B. escaped C. continued D. arrived
49. A. paid off B. took off C. kept off D. gave off
50. A. ambition B. determination C. expectation D. explanation
【答案】36. B 37. C 38. A 39. A 40. B 41. C 42. C 43. D 44. D 45. A 46. B 47. C 48. D 49. A 50. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者为了结交新朋友参加10公里跑步比赛的经历,在训练过程中结识了一群跑友,最终不仅成功参赛,还收获了终身的友谊。
【36题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但随着新鲜感逐渐消失,我感到孤独,渴望结交新朋友。A. happy开心的;B. lonely孤独的;C. bored无聊的;D. grateful感激的。根据后文“longed to make new friends”可知,作者渴望结交新朋友,说明他感到孤独。故选B项。
【37题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我渴望有意义的人际关系,以及一个让我有归属感的地方。A. memories回忆;B. traditions传统;C. connections人际关系;D. habits习惯。根据前文“longed to make new friends”和后文“a place where I felt like I belonged”可知,作者渴望结交新朋友,也就是渴望有意义的人际关系。故选C项。
【38题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:跑10公里?这似乎不可能,但我交朋友的愿望比我的恐惧更强烈。A. impossible不可能的;B. important重要的;C. easy容易的;D. enjoyable愉快的。根据前文“I was just an occasional runner, usually only doing 2 or 3 kilometers at most”可知,作者平时最多跑2到3公里,所以跑10公里对他来说似乎是不可能的。故选A项。
【39题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:训练的初期很艰难。A. tough艰难的;B. interesting有趣的;C. simple简单的;D. different不同的。根据后文“After the first run, my legs ____ so much that I could barely walk up the stairs”可知,第一次跑步后作者的腿很疼,几乎走不了楼梯,说明训练初期很艰难。故选A项。
【40题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:第一次跑步后,我的腿疼得厉害,几乎走不了楼梯。A. trembled颤抖;B. ached疼痛;C. broke折断;D. weakened变弱。根据后文“could barely walk up the stairs”可知,作者的腿很疼。故选B项。
【41题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:有很多次我都想放弃。A. giving in屈服;B. giving out分发;C. giving up放弃;D. giving away赠送。根据前文“The early days of training were ____ . After the first run, my legs ____ so much that I could barely walk up the stairs”可知,训练初期很艰难,跑完后腿部疼痛难忍,所以作者有很多次都想放弃。故选C项。
42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们的友善给了我继续下去的勇气。A. happiness幸福;B. rudeness粗鲁;C. kindness友善;D. tiredness疲惫。根据前文“The moment I met the other runners, I felt welcomed”可知,其他跑者很友善,让作者有被欢迎的感觉。故选C项。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,我开始取得进步。A. mistakes错误;B. discoveries发现;C. decisions决定;D. progress进步。根据后文“While running along the river, we chatted about the best places to run, compared our favorite running shoes, and ____ funny stories.”可知,作者在跑步过程中有了交流等,说明他开始取得进步。故选D项。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:沿着河边跑步时,我们聊了最好的跑步地点,比较了我们最喜欢的跑鞋,还分享了有趣的故事。A. discovered发现;B. chose选择;C. carried携带;D. shared分享。根据后文“funny stories”可知,是分享有趣的故事。故选D项。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着我们训练得更多,我们的谈话也发生了变化。A. changed改变;B. occurred发生;C. grew成长;D. suffered遭受。根据前文“While running along the river, we chatted about the best places to run, compared our favorite running shoes”和后文“We started sharing our dreams of traveling the world, the times we ____ at something and felt sad, and the small daily problems that bothered us.”可知,谈话的内容发生了变化。故选A项。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们开始分享我们环游世界的梦想,我们在某件事上失败并感到悲伤的时刻,以及困扰我们的日常小问题。A. aimed瞄准;B. failed失败;C. succeeded成功;D. started开始。根据后文“felt sad”可知,是在某件事上失败了。故选B项。
【47题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:经过8公里的训练跑后,当我们坐在草地上,喝水喘口气时,我确信我交到了终身的朋友。A. hopeful有希望的;B. regretful后悔的;C. convinced确信的;D. ashamed羞愧的。根据前文“While running along the river, we chatted about the best places to run, compared our favorite running shoes”以及“As we trained more, our conversations ____ . We started sharing our dreams of traveling the world...”等内容可知,作者和跑友们交流不断深入,所以经过8公里训练跑后,作者确信交到了终身的朋友。故选C项。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:比赛日终于到了。A. stopped停止;B. escaped逃跑;C. continued继续;D. arrived到达。根据前文“Race day finally...”以及后文“Standing at the starting line, surrounded by my friends, I felt a rush of excitement”可知,作者站在了起跑线,说明比赛日到达了。故选D项。
【49题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:所有那些早起的时光,训练中所有疲惫的双腿和沉重的呼吸都得到了回报。A. paid off得到回报;B. took off起飞;C. kept off远离;D. gave off散发。根据后文“When we crossed the finish line, hands linked, I felt proud”可知,作者和朋友们成功跑完比赛,感到很自豪,说明之前的训练得到了回报。故选A项。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我找到了真正的朋友,我明白了只要有决心,一切皆有可能。A. ambition抱负;B. determination决心;C. expectation期望;D. explanation解释。根据前文“I was just an occasional runner, usually only doing 2 or 3 kilometers at most. Running 10 kilometers? It seemed ____ , but my wish to make friends was stronger than my fear.”以及“The early days of training were ____ . After the first run, my legs ____ so much that I could barely walk up the stairs. I felt like ____ many times.”等内容可知,作者克服了自身跑步能力的局限和训练的艰难,坚持了下来,最终成功,这体现了决心的重要性。故选B项。
第Ⅱ卷(满分50分)
II)语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分。)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Guiyang, capital city of Southwest China’s Guizhou province, has a rich history and culture. It has undergone continuous betterment and now ____51____ (attract) a steady stream of visitors. Breathtaking ____52____ (landscape), tea culture, and energetic ethnic (民族的) minorities are the three main features that define Guiyang and wider Guizhou, and visitors can enjoy them all in Qingzhen city, west of Guiyang.
AJ Donnelly, a British vlogger, visited Qingzhen to explore its characteristic customs and ____53____ (invite) scenery.
In this video trip, AJ showed us around the Hongfeng Lake, which ____54____ (surround) by beautiful red leaves in autumn, and China’s newest social media hit, the Yangpi Cave Waterfall, which is famous ____55____ its breathtaking Karst landforms.
In the Ludishao Tea Expo Garden, AJ buried ____56____ (he) in tea aroma (芳香) and tried hand-picking his own tea.
AJ also visited the Maige Miao and Bouyei ethnic township, ____57____ mainly live the “Four Seals Miao”, ____58____ branch of the Miao people. Their characteristic clothing made a surprise ____59____ (appear) in Milan Fashion Week and served the world a visual feast.
Charming Qingzhen is just a glimpse (一瞥) of “Cool Guiyang”, and there are more splendid views the city has ____60____ (choose) from. Come and see for yourselves, will you?
【答案】51. attracts
52. landscapes
53. inviting
54. is surrounded
55. for 56. himself
57. where 58. a
59. appearance
60. to choose
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述英国博主AJ探访贵阳清镇,展现当地风光与文化。
【51题详解】
考查动词时态与主谓一致。句意:它不断发展进步,如今吸引着源源不断的游客。根据空前now可知,此处需用一般现在时;主语it为单数,谓语动词需用第三人称单数形式attracts。故填attracts。
【52题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:令人惊叹的风景、茶文化以及充满活力的少数民族是贵阳及整个贵州的三大主要特色,游客在贵阳西部的清镇市就能尽享这些特色。landscape为可数名词,此处指多类风景,需用复数形式landscapes。故填landscapes。
【53题详解】
考查形容词。句意:英国视频博主AJ Donnelly探访清镇,探索当地独特的风俗和迷人的风光。根据空后scenery可知,空处需用形容词修饰名词scenery,作定语;invite的形容词形式inviting,意为“迷人的”。故填inviting。
【54题详解】
考查动词时态与语态。句意:在这次视频之旅中,AJ带我们参观了红枫湖——秋天时,红枫湖被美丽的红叶环绕,还有中国社交媒体上的新晋热门景点羊皮洞瀑布,它以令人惊叹的喀斯特地貌而闻名。空处为定语从句的谓语动词,句子描述客观事实,需用一般现在时,Hongfeng Lake与surround是被动关系,应用一般现在时的被动语态;主语which指代先行词Hongfeng Lake,为单数形式,be动词应用is。故填is surrounded。
【55题详解】
考查介词。句意:在这次视频之旅中,AJ带我们参观了红枫湖——秋天时,红枫湖被美丽的红叶环绕,还有中国社交媒体上的新晋热门景点羊皮洞瀑布,它以令人惊叹的喀斯特地貌而闻名。根据空前is famous可知,be famous for是固定搭配,意为 “以……而闻名”,符合语境。故填for。
【56题详解】
考查反身代词。句意:在Ludishao Tea Expo Garden,AJ沉浸在茶香中,并尝试亲手采茶。根据空前buried和空后in可知,bury oneself in是固定搭配,意为“沉浸于……”,空处需用反身代词himself,指代主语AJ。故填himself。
【57题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:AJ还参观了麦格苗族布依族乡,苗族的一个分支“四印苗”主要居住在这里。根据空前visited和空后live可知,此处为非限定性定语从句,先行词the Maige Miao and Bouyei ethnic township是地点,从句中缺少地点状语,需用关系副词where。故填where。
【58题详解】
考查不定冠词。句意:AJ还参观了麦格苗族布依族乡,苗族的一个分支“四印苗”主要居住在这里。根据空后branch可知,branch为可数名词单数,此处表示“一个分支”,且branch以辅音音素开头,需用不定冠词a。故填a。
【59题详解】
考查名词。句意:他们独具特色的服饰意外亮相米兰时装周,为世界呈现了一场视觉盛宴。根据空前a surprise可知,空处需用名词形式,作宾语;appear的名词形式appearance,意为“出现;亮相”。故填appearance。
【60题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:迷人的清镇只是“爽爽贵阳”的一瞥,这座城市还有更多精彩的景点可供选择。根据空前has可知have sth. to do是固定结构,意为“有某事要做”,空处需用动词不定式to choose作后置定语修饰views。故填to choose。
III)写作(共二节,满分35分)
第一节 单句填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
用选择性必修第一册(Unit1-5)单词表词的正确形式填空,每空一词。
61. His job in the new firm involves gathering and ________ (分析) data. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】analyzing##analysing
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:他在新公司的工作内容包括收集和分析数据。根据汉语提示可知用动词analyze/analyse,此处为短语involve doing sth.,动名词作宾语。故填analyzing/analysing。
62. We need to be more ________ (科学的) about this problem. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】scientific
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我们需要用更科学的方法来对待这个问题。根据汉语提示“科学的”,对应的形容词是scientific,在句中作表语。故填scientific。
63. While working in the university, out of a strong ________ (热情,激情) for knowledge, he continued to study, earning a doctorate in physics. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】passion
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:在大学工作期间,出于对知识的强烈热情,他继续学习,获得了物理学博士学位。根据汉语提示可知是名词passion,作宾语,前面有a修饰,应用单数形式,故填passion。
64. The future home will be using _________ (综合的) sensors to tell when you leave home each morning. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】integrated
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:未来的家庭将使用集成传感器来告诉你每天早上什么时候离开家。分析句子结构可知,空后是名词,所以空处应填形容词作定语,根据所给中文提示词,应是integrated意为“综合的”。故填integrated。
65. Doctors issued a _________ (警告) against eating any fish caught in the river.(根据汉语提示填空)
【答案】warning
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:医生警告不要吃河里捕获的鱼。根据汉语提示以及a可知,空处填名词。故填warning
66. The reindeer were always on the move and the Sami would pick up their tent and ________ (陪伴) them. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】accompany
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:驯鹿总是在迁徙,萨米人便会收起他们的帐篷,陪伴它们一起行动。根据汉语提示“陪伴”及空前并列连词“and”可知,此处应填动词accompany,且与“pick up”并列,位于情态动词“would”之后,需用动词原形。故填accompany。
67. Visitors can see all kinds of interesting animals, including ________ (极地的) bears. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】polar
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:游客可以看到各种各样的有趣动物,包括北极熊。根据汉语提示“极地的”可知,此处应用形容词polar修饰名词bears。故填polar。
68. Medical opinion ________ (不同,有区别) as to how to treat the disease. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】differs
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:对于如何治疗这种疾病,医学界的看法有所不同。根据汉语提示“不同,有区别”及主语“Medical opinion”可知,此处应用动词differ,表示“存在差异,有不同意见”,主语为不可数名词短语,谓语动词用单数形式,且句子描述一般事实,用一般现在时。故填differs。
69. People have a _________ (趋向)to lean towards whatever they are interested in. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】tendency
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:人们有一种趋向,倾向于他们感兴趣的事物。根据汉语提示“趋向”,对应的英文单词是tendency。作宾语,冠词a提示用其单数形式。故填tendency。
70. Finally, she ________ (战胜) injury to win the Olympic gold medal. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】overcame
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:最终,她战胜了伤病,赢得了奥运金牌。根据汉语提示“战胜”及句意可知,此处应填动词overcome,表示“克服,战胜”,根据“Finally”可知,句子使用一般过去时,overcome的过去式为overcame。故填overcame。
第二节 书面表达(共1题,满分25分)
71. 假定你是李华,你校英语报正在以“Being Positive Helps Me a Lot”为题向全校征稿。请结合以下内容向报社投稿。
1. 举例说明;
2. 个人感悟。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Being Positive Helps Me a Lot
A positive attitude is of great importance in my growth.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Being Positive Helps Me a Lot
A positive attitude is of great importance in my growth.
Last year, I struggled with my spoken English. I was afraid to speak in class, but I decided to change. I practiced reading aloud daily and joined the English club, where I tried to talk with others despite mistakes. Gradually, I became more confident and even won a speaking contest.
This taught me that positivity fuels courage. It turns fear into strength, helping us face difficulties bravely. With it, we can always find light in darkness and keep moving forward.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以“Being Positive Helps Me a Lot”为题,向校英语投稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
重要的:be of importance→ be important
决定做某事:decided to do → was determined to do
比赛:contest→ match
激发:fuels→ motivates
2.句式拓展
扩写句子
原句:Gradually, I became more confident and even won a speaking contest.
拓展句:Gradually, I became more confident and even won a speaking contest, which greatly boosted my passion for English.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I practiced reading aloud daily and joined the English club, where I tried to talk with others despite mistakes.(运用了where引导的非限制性定语从句。)
【高分句型2】It turns fear into strength, helping us face difficulties bravely.(运用了现在分词作状语。)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年上学期开学测高二英语试题
本试卷共12页,满分130分。考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必在答题卡第1面和第3面上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写学校、班级、姓名、试室号和座位号,将自己的条形码粘贴在答题卡的“条形码粘贴处”。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内的相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷(满分80分)
Ⅰ.单项选择(共15小题,每题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列句子,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1. If you ________ us for the hiking trip next weekend, you ________ beautiful views and get unforgettable memories.
A. will join; enjoy B. join; will enjoy C. will join; will enjoy D. join; enjoy
2. It is the first time that more than one ancient painting ______ to the public outside the museum.
A. are displayed B. has been displayed
C. have been displayed D. is displayed
3. Spending time with family and friends ________ very important to us.
A. are B. is C. were
4. ______ from playing her role in Riley’s emotional development, Sadness feels ______.
A. Prevented; annoyed B. Prevented; annoying
C. Preventing; annoyed D. Preventing; annoying
5. The singer was often seen to practice ________ songs near the woods three years ago.
A. sing B. singing C. to sing D. sings
6. The graduate student from Stanford spent the whole day ________ in his study to write the first draft of his research paper.
A. locked B. locking C. to lock D. having locked
7. ______ is mentioned in the report, sometimes challenges can ______ the best in us.
A. Which; take up B. As; bring about C. What; bring about D. That; take up
8. An expert, together with some assistants, ________ sent to help the team with the work when they met some difficulties.
A. is B. was C. are D. were
9. Happiness and success often come to those _______ are good at recognizing their own strengths.
A whom B. who C. whose D. which
10. William Hastie once suggested that history informs us of past mistakes ________ we can learn without repeating them.
A. from which B. in which C. with whom D. for whom
11. Only after Yuannan consulted his teacher ______ to choose teaching as his lifelong career.
A. decided he B. he decided C. did he decide D. he did decide
12. It was the word usage I memorized last night ________ appeared on the exam paper today and I totally forgot about it!
A. which B. that C. when D. as
13. The Internet has made ______ possible for friends and family to keep in touch easily ______ they are on opposite sides of the world.
A. that; even though B. it; even if C. it; as if D. that; unless
14. Not only ______ to stay at home, but he was also forbidden to see his friends.
A. he was forcing B. he was forced C. was he forcing D. was he forced
15. You’ll lose marks in the exam ________ you check the paper very carefully.
A. unless B. if C. when D. after
Ⅱ.阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Join us for TransForm, the interactive summer camp that helps you teens find your passion by participating in various activities and connecting with others.
Experience TransForm
TransForm allows you to get to focus on your chosen track through subject matter talks, hands-on workshops, and off-site experiences. However, if you are unsure what track you want, you still get to explore any workshop you want as part of our Explore Workshops. Besides, your parents will also be able to participate in workshops selected just for them to learn about cutting-edge science.
Schedule of Programming
17 July
Time Activities
14:00-15:00 Lead to Change Kick-off
15:00-16:30 Programme Showcase
16:30-18:00 Track Workshops
18 July
Time Activities
9:30-11:00 Career Fireside Chats
13:00-14:15 Youth Panel
14:15-16:20 Track Keynotes
19 July
Time Activities
8:00-12:00 Off-site Experiences
13:00-15:00 Gallery Viewing
15:15-16:45 Adult Workshops
20 July
Time Activities
9:00-11:15 Explore Workshops
13:30-16:00 Keynote Speech
16:15-17:00 Celebration
Programming Tracks
·Agricultural Science: Introducing you to areas such as biology, urban farming, and environmental science so that you can explore the field of agriculture
·Community Booster: Guiding you to develop innovative solutions for real-world challenges and create transformative progress to benefit all communities
·Healthy Living: Empowering you to make healthy decisions in such areas as nutrition and emotional well-being, and lead healthy lifestyles
·Science Lab: Leading you to explore the skills you need to succeed in life in key areas like computer science, robotics, and physics
16. TransForm allows the teens to____________.
A. select workshops for their parents B. prepare track topics for the camp
C. design programme activities D. attend hands-on sessions
17. According to the schedule, which activity can the teens participate in?
A. Keynote Speech on 17 July. B. Youth Panel on 18 July.
C. Celebration on 19 July. D. Programme Showcase on 20 July.
18. What can the teens do in the Programming Tracks?
A. Build urban communities. B. Serve as guides on a farm.
C. Learn about healthy living. D. Volunteer in a science lab.
B
While most libraries have added movies, computers and even toys, a library in New York City has taken it one step further and made room for a few new accessories (配件) at its Riverside branch. Michelle Lee, a young adult librarian, came up with the idea to offer library goers interview accessories such as ties, purses, and briefcases for those who can’t afford to buy them.
The idea came to her in 2016 when she gave a talk to high school students about resumes and job seeking. After explaining to the teens that they would be expected to come in business clothes and that backpacks were off-limits, several participants said that they didn’t have nice things to use.
She quickly put one and one together and realized that the Riverside library branch—which was filled with about 200 students every day—could be part of the solution by lending out the much-needed interview supplies. Many of the students used the computers to write their resumes and search for jobs, so it would be a convenient place to offer that type of service.
With the idea at hand, Lee submitted (提交) a plan to Innovation Project, which enabled library staff to find solutions to problems that they encounter at the library. Her submission won; and she used the funding from the Charles H. Revson Foundation to buy 12 handbags and briefcases. Ties and pocket squares were donated, in part by an employee at Bloomingdale’s.
The first accessories were put out at the library in August 2018. People could borrow them for up to three weeks at a time for job interviews, proms, or any other event that requires dressing up. Many people have used the service, including Panarat Imcharoen, a Thailand-native who took out a Kenneth Cole purse for carrying interview necessities because she couldn’t afford a bag large enough to carry them in. “I was surprised, I didn’t know before you could borrow men’s and women’s bags,” Imcharoen said. “That’s a good idea if someone needs it.”
19. What makes the Riverside library branch special?
A. Providing books for the needy. B. Having a large collection of movies.
C. Lending out interview supplies. D. Offering Job opportunities to people.
20. Why did Michelle Lee choose the Riverside library branch for her idea?
A. It was well managed. B. It was conveniently situated.
C. It was equipped with computers. D. It was frequented by students.
21. What is paragraph 4 mainly about?
A. The effort Lee made for her goal.
B. The challenges Lee faced in her work.
C. The items Lee-collected for her library.
D. The support Lee got from the public.
22. How does Panarat Imcharoen sound when talking about the library’s service?
A. Doubtful. B. Astonished. C. Appreciative. D. Humorous.
C
In 2016, China made April 24 Space Day to celebrate its space achievements. The country’s commercial space journey progressed quickly in November 2024 when the Long March 12 rocket was successfully sent into space from the Hainan Commercial Space Launch Site in Wenchang. This important event showed that China had finished building its whole commercial space industry chain, including making satellites, launch services, and data applications.
Commercial space means activities in space technology that are driven by the market, aiming to make profits through launches and services. Globally, the U.S. is the leader in this field. In 2023, the world’s space economy made $400 billion, and commercial satellites accounted for 71% ($285 billion). Private companies like SpaceX helped the U.S. stay ahead with creative methods in making reusable rockets and satellite internet (Starlink). The U.S. also leads in space investment, securing 51% of the world’s money put into space projects.
China entered commercial space later but has gained momentum. Since announcing Long March rockets for international launches in 1985 its market scale has sharply risen from 0.6 trillion yuan ($82 billion) in 2018 to 1.9 trillion yuan in 2023, growing 23% per year. Government support has helped this growth: commercial space was called a “new growth engine” in China’s 2024 government report, and Hainan province has set up platforms for rocket recovery technology.
The Hainan launch site is a game-changer. Its No. 2 launch pad (发射台), designed for medium-sized liquid-fuel rockets, enables high-frequency, cost-effective launches with rapid turnaround times. The Long March 12 rocket, China’s first 3.8-meter-diameter vehicle, uses a design that breaks it into parts to make it better at carrying things and cheaper. A key innovation (创新) is its way of putting the rocket together and moving it while it’s lying down. This gets rid of the need for tall buildings to assemble (组装) the rockets, cuts down on work done high up, and improves efficiency.
Looking ahead, China plans to launch many satellites in low -Earth orbits to give broadband internet to the whole world. With continuous breakthroughs in reusable rocket technology and simpler launch processes, the country is on track to become a major player of the global space economy by 2025, finding a good balance between innovation and commercial possibility.
23. What may contribute to the U.S.’s leading place in the commercial space field?
A. A complete commercial space industry chain. B. High government funding for space projects.
C. Market-driven profitable activities. D. The establishment of Space Day.
24. What does the underlined phrase “gained momentum” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Advanced rapidly B. Sped suddenly C. Progressed gradually D. Changed completely
25. Why is the Hainan launch site called a game-changer?
A. Intended to launch China’s biggest rockets. B. Having creative and efficient technical advantages.
C Able to conduct many launches quickly and costly. D. Using a traditional system for rocket assembly.
26. What does the author imply in the last paragraph?
A. China has the most advanced reusable rocket technology.
B. China has launched many satellites for global broadband.
C. China aims to make both breakthroughs and profits
D. China aims to lead the global economy by 2025
D
Is comprehension the same whether a person reads a text onscreen or on paper? And are listening to and viewing content as effective as reading the written word when covering the same material? The answers to both questions are often “no”. The reasons relate to a variety of factors, including reduced concentration, an entertainment mindset (心态) and a tendency to multitask while consuming digital content.
When reading texts of several hundred words or more, learning is generally more successful when it’s on paper than onscreen. A large amount of research confirms this finding. The benefits of print reading particularly shine through when experimenters move from posing simple tasks — like identifying the main idea in a reading passage — to ones that require mental abstraction — such as drawing inferences from a text.
The differences between print and digital reading results are partly related to paper’s physical properties. With paper, there is a literal laying on of hands, along with the visual geography of distinct pages. People often link their memory of what they’ve read to how far into the book it was or where it was on the page.
But equally important is the mental aspect. Reading researchers have proposed a theory called “shallowing hypothesis (假说)”. According to this theory, people approach digital texts with a mindset suited to social media, which are often not so serious, and devote less mental effort than when they are reading print.
Audio (音频) and video can feel more engaging than text, and so university teachers increasingly turn to these technologies — say, assigning an online talk instead of an article by the same person. However, psychologists have demonstrated that when adults read news stories, they remember more of the content than if they listen to or view identical pieces.
Digital texts, audio and video all have educational roles, especially when providing resources not available in print. However, for maximizing learning where mental focus and reflection are called for, educators shouldn’t assume all media are the same, even when they contain identical words.
27. What does the underlined phrase “shine through” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Seem unlikely to last. B. Seem hard to explain.
C. Become ready to use. D. Become easy to notice.
28. What does the shallowing hypothesis assume?
A. Readers treat digital texts lightly. B. Digital texts are simpler to understand.
C. People select digital texts randomly. D. Digital texts are suitable for social media.
29. Why are audio and video increasingly used by university teachers?
A. They can hold students' attention. B. They are more convenient to prepare.
C. They help develop advanced skills. D. They are more informative than text.
30. What does the author imply in the last paragraph?
A. Students should apply multiple learning techniques.
B. Teachers should produce their own teaching material.
C. Print texts cannot be entirely replaced in education.
D. Education outside the classroom cannot be ignored.
Ⅲ. 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分。)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you’ve tried and failed to stick to a fitness plan in the past, you may feel like you’ll never be the type of person who exercises regularly and enjoys it or that you’ll never find the time to exercise in the first place. ____31____ Here are some tips that can help.
Set a time
____32____ If you don’t set a time, there’s a chance you may put off exercise until you feel more motivated (有积极性的) or less tired. And the more often you do this, the harder it will become to turn your workouts into a habit.
Make it fun
You’ll find it hard to make exercise a daily habit if you view it as a chore (苦差事), so make it fun. ____33____ If you enjoy walking when it’s quiet outside, take advantage of early mornings.
Reward (奖励) your efforts
Exercise takes effort, so reward that effort. If your gym shoes aren’t up to the task, buy a new pair. Do whatever you can to make exercise a habit. ____34____ Don’t be hard on yourself.
Life will sometimes get in the way of your daily exercise routine (常规). ____35____ But don’t give up or give yourself a hard time. Just get back to working out as soon as you can.
A. It’s better to exercise with a friend.
B. But getting into a workout habit is possible.
C. If you’ve taken up walking, track your daily steps.
D. Then give yourself a treat for keeping exercising.
E. If you love music, fill your ears with inspiring songs while exercising.
F. Decide on a time of day to exercise that works best for you and stick to it.
G. Illness, family and work responsibilities all can mess up your workout plans.
IV. 英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
I)完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分。)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Five years ago, I moved to a new city for work. The first few weeks were full of excitement as I explored the nearby parks and cafes. But as the novelty (新鲜感) wore off, I felt ____36____ and longed to make new friends. I longed for meaningful ____37____ and a place where I felt like I belonged. That’s when I saw an ad for a 10-kilometer running race. It was a big decision. I was just an occasional runner, usually only doing 2 or 3 kilometers at most. Running 10 kilometers? It seemed ____38____, but my wish to make friends was stronger than my fear.
The early days of training were ____39____. After the first run, my legs ____40____ so much that I could barely walk up the stairs. I felt like ____41____ many times. Then, I joined a running group. The moment I met the other runners, I felt welcomed. Their ____42____ gave me the courage to keep going. Gradually, I started to make ____43____. While running along the river, we chatted about the best places to run, compared our favorite running shoes, and ____44____ funny stories.
As we trained more, our conversations ____45____. We started sharing our dreams of traveling the world, the times we ____46____ at something and felt sad, and the small daily problems that bothered us. After an 8-kilometer training run, as we sat on the grass, drinking water and catching our breath, I was ____47____ that I had made lifelong friends.
Race day finally ____48____. Standing at the starting line, surrounded by my friends, I felt a rush of excitement. All those early mornings, all the tired legs and heavy breaths during training ____49____. When we crossed the finish line, hands linked, I felt proud. I found true friends, and I learned that with ____50____, anything is possible.
36. A. happy B. lonely C. bored D. grateful
37. A. memories B. traditions C. connections D. habits
38. A. impossible B. important C. easy D. enjoyable
39. A. tough B. interesting C. simple D. different
40. A. trembled B. ached C. broke D. weakened
41. A. giving in B. giving out C. giving up D. giving away
42. A. happiness B. rudeness C. kindness D. tiredness
43. A. mistakes B. discoveries C. decisions D. progress
44. A. discovered B. chose C. carried D. shared
45. A. changed B. occurred C. grew D. suffered
46. A. aimed B. failed C. succeeded D. started
47. A. hopeful B. regretful C. convinced D. ashamed
48. A. stopped B. escaped C. continued D. arrived
49. A. paid off B. took off C. kept off D. gave off
50. A. ambition B. determination C. expectation D. explanation
第Ⅱ卷(满分50分)
II)语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分。)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Guiyang, capital city of Southwest China’s Guizhou province, has a rich history and culture. It has undergone continuous betterment and now ____51____ (attract) a steady stream of visitors. Breathtaking ____52____ (landscape), tea culture, and energetic ethnic (民族的) minorities are the three main features that define Guiyang and wider Guizhou, and visitors can enjoy them all in Qingzhen city, west of Guiyang.
AJ Donnelly, a British vlogger, visited Qingzhen to explore its characteristic customs and ____53____ (invite) scenery.
In this video trip, AJ showed us around the Hongfeng Lake, which ____54____ (surround) by beautiful red leaves in autumn, and China’s newest social media hit, the Yangpi Cave Waterfall, which is famous ____55____ its breathtaking Karst landforms.
In the Ludishao Tea Expo Garden, AJ buried ____56____ (he) in tea aroma (芳香) and tried hand-picking his own tea.
AJ also visited the Maige Miao and Bouyei ethnic township, ____57____ mainly live the “Four Seals Miao”, ____58____ branch of the Miao people. Their characteristic clothing made a surprise ____59____ (appear) in Milan Fashion Week and served the world a visual feast.
Charming Qingzhen is just a glimpse (一瞥) of “Cool Guiyang”, and there are more splendid views the city has ____60____ (choose) from. Come and see for yourselves, will you?
III)写作(共二节,满分35分)
第一节 单句填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
用选择性必修第一册(Unit1-5)单词表词的正确形式填空,每空一词。
61. His job in the new firm involves gathering and ________ (分析) data. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
62. We need to be more ________ (科学的) about this problem. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
63. While working in the university, out of a strong ________ (热情,激情) for knowledge, he continued to study, earning a doctorate in physics. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
64. The future home will be using _________ (综合的) sensors to tell when you leave home each morning. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
65. Doctors issued a _________ (警告) against eating any fish caught in the river.(根据汉语提示填空)
66. The reindeer were always on the move and the Sami would pick up their tent and ________ (陪伴) them. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
67. Visitors can see all kinds of interesting animals, including ________ (极地的) bears. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
68. Medical opinion ________ (不同,有区别) as to how to treat the disease. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
69. People have a _________ (趋向)to lean towards whatever they are interested in. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
70. Finally, she ________ (战胜) injury to win the Olympic gold medal. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
第二节 书面表达(共1题,满分25分)
71. 假定你是李华,你校英语报正在以“Being Positive Helps Me a Lot”为题向全校征稿。请结合以下内容向报社投稿。
1. 举例说明;
2. 个人感悟
注意:
1. 写作词数应80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Being Positive Helps Me a Lot
A positive attitude is of great importance in my growth.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$