内容正文:
期中重点专题特训:完形填空-2025-2026学年英语八年级上册人教版(2024)
Last month, I had a chance to go to Beijing with my classmates. It was my first time to visit the capital city, so I felt very 1 .
We went there by train. It 2 us about four hours to get there. When we arrived, it was already evening. We first went to a restaurant to have dinner. The food there was 3 and I enjoyed it a lot.
The next morning, we visited Tian’anmen Square. There were many people there. We took lots of photos. Then we went to the Palace Museum. It was full of 4 buildings. Our guide told us many stories about the museum. I learned a lot about Chinese 5 .
In the afternoon, we went to the Great Wall. It was amazing! We walked for a long time and felt a little tired, 6 we were very happy. We met some foreign visitors and talked with them 7 English. They praised China for its great changes.
On the third day, we went shopping. I bought some gifts for my family and friends. Beijing duck is very famous, so I 8 some for my parents.
We went back home in the evening. Although the trip was short, it was very 9 . I will never forget this 10 experience.
1.A.excited B.bored C.scared D.angry
2.A.spent B.took C.cost D.paid
3.A.terrible B.cheap C.delicious D.expensive
4.A.modern B.old C.dirty D.small
5.A.history B.geography C.science D.math
6.A.so B.but C.or D.because
7.A.on B.in C.at D.for
8.A.prepared B.cooked C.bought D.made
9.A.boring B.tiring C.wonderful D.difficult
10.A.bad B.terrible C.forgettable D.unforgettable
Last summer, I took a trip to Mount Huangshan in Anhui with my parents. I will never 11 the Chinese tea culture there.
On a sunny afternoon, we arrived at the foot of the mountain, tired but 12 . After a short rest, our 13 took us to a big farm where we learned about tea processing (加工). We were told that Shen Nong found 14 as a drink in ancient times. In the evening, we paid a visit to a teahouse. We watched a 15 tea art show and drank some green tea. We saw a young woman in a traditional Chinese dress who showed us 16 a cup of tea is made with tea sets. We really enjoyed it and 17 ourselves when we were listening to pieces of traditional folk music. There is no doubt (疑问) that the 18 are the ones who best understand the nature of tea.
Time went so fast there. I learned a lot about tea culture. 19 , I had a better understanding of the country. I am 20 to the next trip to China.
11.A.affect B.forget C.follow D.notice
12.A.sick B.weak C.unhappy D.excited
13.A.teacher B.guide C.nurse D.student
14.A.coffee B.juice C.tea D.milk
15.A.cheap B.fantastic C.loud D.terrible
16.A.if B.until C.how D.what
17.A.got B.rushed C.fed D.relaxed
18.A.Russians B.Americans C.Chinese D.Japanese
19.A.Finally B.Suddenly C.Usually D.Hopefully
20.A.helping myself B.looking forward C.feeling like D.getting close
In children’s eyes, their mothers are perfect. In my mind, my mother is good at doing everything but 21 . I still remember what happened on my father’s fortieth birthday.
My mother 22 the kitchen and decorated the house with flowers early in the morning. Then she began to cook. Three hours later, only two 23 were served on the table: a salad and a pancake in a strange shape. We all expected to 24 the roast duck as soon as possible, because it was our favourite. Unluckily, the duck was not nice in colour nor delicious in 25 . How disappointed (失望的) I felt! I was 26 that my father ate many pieces of the roast duck. And he smiled at my mother, “Good taste. I love it! Thank you, dear! It’s 27 the best roast duck I have ever had!” My mother smiled happily and said, “Happy birthday, my dear!”
Years have passed, and my father still loves the food my mother cooks. However, she hasn’t become a good cook 28 . As time goes by, I come to know that nobody is perfect, including my mother. But love is what we should 29 most. If there is love, 30 we are, home will become the sweetest place in the world.
21.A.playing B.cooking C.planting D.washing
22.A.packed up B.cleaned up C.hung up D.put up
23.A.dishes B.plates C.snacks D.menus
24.A.share B.invite C.sort D.remind
25.A.look B.smell C.taste D.feel
26.A.surprised B.happy C.afraid D.sorry
27.A.probably B.freshly C.lately D.early
28.A.always B.still C.already D.yet
29.A.borrow B.practise C.treasure D.promise
30.A.whenever B.wherever C.whatever D.whoever
阅读下面短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
Many students think homework is their only duty, 31 doing housework is also very important. It not only helps parents but also teaches us valuable lessons.
Last month, my parents asked me to 32 my room every Saturday. At first, I thought it was boring. However, after trying, I realized it could bring me 33 , because it helped me fight 34 my laziness and develop some good habits. I started with simple tasks like taking out the 35 and watering plants. Later, I learned to 36 my clothes and even cook simple dishes.
Doing housework made me more independent (更独立). Now I understand how hard my parents work. When we work together, we 37 stories and laughter with each other. This makes us happy.
Some classmates say they have no time for housework, but I don’t agree with 38 . Even 10 minutes a day is 39 . For example, you can make your bed every morning.
Schools should teach students the importance of housework. It isn’t just about cleaning—it’s about understanding the idea of fairness (公平) and 40 life skills.
31.A.so B.because C.and D.but
32.A.blow out B.clean up C.put up D.work out
33.A.breath B.joy C.matter D.joke
34.A.at B.to C.against D.of
35.A.rubbish B.treasure C.movie D.block
36.A.borrow B.buy C.wash D.glue
37.A.hunt B.share C.spend D.prepare
38.A.them B.us C.you D.him
39.A.familiar B.total C.special D.enough
40.A.forgetting B.covering C.breaking D.learning
Helen is in Grade Eight. She always smiles at everyone and she’s always glad to help others. But do you know she had a sad story?
Helen’s parents died in a fire 41 she was nine years old. After that, her aunt and uncle adopted (收养) her. They sent her to a new school. In that school, Helen knew 42 about her new classmates. She didn’t talk too much and she was shyer and 43 than most kids. That made it difficult for her to make friends, so she didn’t have 44 at school. Her aunt and uncle were worried about her. However, after making friends with a funny girl Sandy, Helen became 45 than before. Sandy usually tells jokes to make Helen laugh and Helen often helps Sandy with her studies. Now Sandy and Helen are good friends.
Helen is really 46 and she always gets good grades in her class. Sandy says, “Helen studies very hard. She often helps me with my homework. Now I’m getting 47 grades because of her help. 48 she is different from me, I like her very much!”
41.A.why B.when C.how
42.A.everything B.something C.nothing
43.A.quieter B.louder C.thinner
44.A.friends B.classmates C.teachers
45.A.more outgoing B.more serious C.more beautiful
46.A.bored B.funny C.hard-working
47.A.worse B.better C.less
48.A.But B.So C.Although
“Today is going to be great,” thought Kate. Her best friend Sandy was not at school last week 49 her grandmother died. Without Sandy, everything became 50 .
Sandy would come back and things would be good. Kate thought that Sandy must be very sad. She hoped Sandy would feel better.
But when Kate saw Sandy get on the bus, Sandy 51 to be different. She tried to 52 , but she didn’t look happy. Kate had 53 to tell Sandy, but she wasn’t really listening. She didn’t 54 at all. What was going on?
When your friends are in trouble, you might be able to help them. But 55 ? Just being a 56 is important. When your friend is feeling sad, how nice it is 57 a good friend around! You may feel shy about it, but it might be a good idea to show how much you 58 her or him. 59 , Kate could say, “Sandy, I’m sorry that your 60 died.” That’s a way for Kate to let Sandy know that she feels 61 for her. It may help Sandy start talking about her feelings. However, it’s OK 62 Sandy doesn’t want to talk about it. Kate could 63 say, “If you want to talk about it later on, I will listen.”
49.A.and B.though C.because D.so
50.A.boring B.bored C.interesting D.interested
51.A.hoped B.decided C.seemed D.chose
52.A.smile B.understand C.appear D.wait
53.A.little B.a lot C.a little D.nothing
54.A.talk B.cry C.tell D.trust
55.A.when B.what C.how D.why
56.A.friend B.parent C.teacher D.character
57.A.to lose B.to see C.to draw D.to choose
58.A.talk about B.look after C.look for D.care about
59.A.Such as B.At first C.So far D.For example
60.A.brother B.sister C.grandma D.grandpa
61.A.sad B.unsuccessful C.meaningless D.uncomfortable
62.A.after B.or C.if D.before
63.A.sadly B.loudly C.quickly D.only
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Many people like to keep pets. Dogs and cats are the most popular ones. They are not only cute but also 64 to their owners.
My neighbor, Mrs. Wang, has a dog 65 Coco. Coco is very smart. Every morning, it 66 Mrs. Wang to the park for exercise. When Mrs. Wang feels 67 , Coco stays with her and makes her happy. Sometimes Coco will 68 its head on her lap to comfort her.
Last month, Mrs. Wang was sick and had to stay in bed for a few days. Coco was very 69 . It didn’t eat much and always sat beside her bed. Mrs. Wang was deeply moved. She said, “Coco is 70 just a pet. It is my family.”
Pets can bring us joy and comfort. But we should also remember that keeping a pet is a responsibility. We need to 71 them carefully and never hurt them. If you want to have a pet, make sure you are ready to 72 it well. 73 you take good care of them, they will be your loyal friends.
64.A.friendly B.angry C.dangerous D.shy
65.A.named B.names C.naming D.name
66.A.follows B.leads C.takes D.brings
67.A.happy B.tired C.lonely D.excited
68.A.rest B.put C.lie D.place
69.A.active B.lazy C.worried D.brave
70.A.less than B.more than C.better than D.worse than
71.A.look for B.look after C.look at D.look up
72.A.teach B.feed C.treat D.train
73.A.If B.Because C.Although D.Unless
On a warm afternoon, I opened the front door. My dog Max suddenly 74 . His tail wagged (摇) wildly, 75 how happy he was to see me. Dogs can adapt to (适应) different 76 . In winter, Max loves running in the snow, and in summer, he enjoys lying in cold places.
There are many heart-warming 77 between dogs and humans. For example, guide dogs help blind people go out. Dogs are widely considered one of the most loyal 78 . 79 dogs play, they bring lots of joy. After playing, dogs need to 80 and drink some water.
The relationship between dogs and humans is truly 81 . When I’m sad, Max always comforts me. His loyalty has taught me the 82 of caring for him — providing food, daily walks and offering companionship.
There’s always something new to 83 about dogs. I can’t wait to learn more about how Max shows his feelings.
74.A.appeared B.happened C.waited D.lived
75.A.improving B.holding C.showing D.excusing
76.A.colours B.seasons C.movies D.paintings
77.A.activities B.prizes C.dreams D.examples
78.A.painters B.writers C.animals D.students
79.A.When B.After C.Until D.Before
80.A.rest B.travel C.laugh D.swim
81.A.dangerous B.magical C.famous D.serious
82.A.symbol B.hobby C.result D.importance
83.A.brush B.wash C.discover D.realize
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
《期中重点专题特训:完形填空-2025-2026学年英语八年级上册人教版(2024)》参考答案
题号
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
答案
A
B
C
B
A
B
B
C
C
D
题号
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
答案
B
D
B
C
B
C
D
C
A
B
题号
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
答案
B
B
A
A
C
A
A
D
C
B
题号
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
答案
D
B
B
C
A
C
B
A
D
D
题号
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
答案
B
C
A
A
A
C
B
C
C
A
题号
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
答案
C
A
B
A
C
A
B
D
D
C
题号
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
答案
A
C
D
A
A
A
C
A
C
B
题号
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
答案
B
C
A
A
C
B
D
C
A
A
题号
81
82
83
答案
B
D
C
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.C 10.D
【导语】本文讲述作者第一次去北京旅行的经历,描述了参观天安门、故宫、长城等景点的感受。
1.句意:这是我第一次参观首都,所以我感到非常兴奋。
excited兴奋的,激动的;bored无聊的;scared害怕的;angry生气的。根据“It was my first time to visit the capital city”可知,初次参观一个地方,心情会很激动。故选A。
2.句意:这花了我们约4小时到达那里。
spent花费,人作主语,花费金钱或时间;took花费,常用it作主语,指花费时间;cost花费,物作主语,常指花费金钱;paid支付,人作主语,支付金钱。此句主语为“It”,且指花费时间,符合“It takes sb time to do sth”“做某事花费某人时间”结构。故选B。
3.句意:那里的食物很美味,我非常喜欢。
terrible糟糕的;cheap便宜的;delicious美味的;expensive昂贵的。根据“I enjoyed it a lot”可知,食物是美味的,所以喜欢吃。故选C。
4.句意:那儿满是古老的建筑。
modern现代的;old古老的;dirty肮脏的;small小的。根据“Then we went to the Palace Museum.”可知,故宫是历史建筑,里面满是古老建筑。故选B。
5.句意:我学到了很多关于中国历史的知识。
history历史;geography地理;science科学;math数学。根据“Then we went to the Palace Museum.”和“Our guide told us many stories about the museum.”可知,故宫与历史文化相关,所以学到的是历史知识。故选A。
6.句意:我们走了很久并感到有点累,但我们很开心。
so因此;but但是;or或者;because因为。前后句为转折关系,虽然走了很久,但是很开心。用表示转折关系的连词but。故选B。
7.句意:我们遇到了一些外国游客,并与他们用英语交谈。
on关于;in用,后可接语言;at在;for为了。根据“English”可知,此处指用英语与外国游客交流。in English“用英语”。故选B。
8.句意:北京烤鸭很有名,所以我给父母买了一些。
prepared准备;cooked烹饪;bought购买;made制作。根据“I bought some gifts for my family and friends.”可知,此处指买了北京有名的烤鸭给父母。故选C。
9.句意:虽然这次旅行短暂,但它非常精彩。
boring无聊的;tiring疲惫的;wonderful精彩的;difficult困难的。根据“Although the trip was short”和“I will never forget”可知,此句为让步状语从句,虽然旅行很短,却很精彩,以至于不会忘记。故选C。
10.句意:我永远不会忘记这次难忘的经历。
bad糟糕的;terrible可怕的;forgettable易忘的;unforgettable难忘的。根据“I will never forget”可知,由于这次经历是难忘的,所以不会忘记。故选D。
11.B 12.D 13.B 14.C 15.B 16.C 17.D 18.C 19.A 20.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者在黄山旅行时体验中国茶文化的经历,包括学习茶叶加工、观赏茶艺表演以及对传统文化的感悟。
11.句意:我永远不会忘记那里的中国茶文化。
affect影响;forget忘记;follow跟随;notice注意到。根据“Last summer, I took a trip to Mount Huangshan in Anhui with my parents.”以及后文对茶文化体验的描述,可知是不会忘记,故选B。
12.句意:在一个阳光明媚的下午,我们到达了山脚下,疲惫但兴奋。
sick生病的;weak虚弱的;unhappy不开心的;excited兴奋的。根据“tired but…”的转折关系可知,排除负面词汇,到达景点应该是兴奋的。故选D。
13.句意:短暂休息后,我们的导游带我们去了一个大农场,在那里我们了解了茶叶加工。
teacher老师;guide导游;nurse护士;student学生。根据“...took us to a farm”可知,旅行中带领游客的应是导游。故选B。
14.句意:我们被告知神农在古代发现了茶是一种饮品。
coffee咖啡;juice果汁;tea茶;milk牛奶。根据全文主题“tea culture”及“Shen Nong”传说可知,茶是神农发现的。故选C。
15.句意:我们观看了一场精彩的茶艺表演,还喝了一些绿茶。
cheap便宜的;fantastic精彩的;loud吵闹的;terrible糟糕的。根据后文“We really enjoyed it”可知,表演很精彩。故选B。
16.句意:我们看到一位身着中国传统服饰的年轻女子,她向我们展示了如何用茶具泡茶。
if是否;until直到;how如何;what什么。根据“showed us...a cup of tea is made with tea sets”可知,是展示如何泡茶,需用“how”表示制作方式。故选C。
17.句意:当我们听着传统的民间音乐时,我们真的很享受,也很放松。
got得到;rushed匆忙;fed喂养;relaxed放松。根据“enjoyed”和“listening to music”可知,是放松状态。故选D。
18.句意:毫无疑问,中国人是最了解茶的本质的人。
Russians俄罗斯人;Americans美国人;Chinese中国人;Japanese日本人。茶是中国的文化,所以中国人最了解。故选C。
19.句意:最后,我对这个国家有了更好的了解。
finally最后;suddenly突然;usually通常;hopefully希望。根据“Time went so fast”和总结句可知,这里是说旅行结束后最终的感受,故选A。
20.句意:我期待下一次的中国之旅。
helping myself自助;looking forward期待;feeling like想要;getting close接近。根据“...to the next trip to China”及作者这次旅行经历可知,是期待下一次的中国之旅,“look forward to”表期待。故选B。
21.B 22.B 23.A 24.A 25.C 26.A 27.A 28.D 29.C 30.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者本以为母亲擅长做所有事情,直到父亲四十岁生日那天,母亲做了一顿不太美味的烤鸭,但父亲却说很好吃,由此作者明白了,没有人是完美的,而爱才是我们最应该珍惜的。
21.句意:在我看来,我母亲除了做饭什么都擅长。
playing玩;cooking做饭;planting种植;washing洗。根据下文“Then she began to cook.”以及“Unluckily, the duck was not nice in colour nor delicious in…”可知,此处指母亲做饭不太擅长。故选B。
22.句意:我母亲一大早就打扫了厨房,并用鲜花装饰了房子。
packed up打包;cleaned up打扫;hung up挂起;put up张贴。根据“the kitchen”可知,此处指打扫厨房。故选B。
23.句意:三个小时后,桌上只摆了两道菜:一份沙拉和一份形状奇怪的煎饼。
dishes菜肴;plates盘子;snacks小吃;menus菜单。根据“were served on the table: a salad and a pancake in a strange shape.”可知,此处指桌上的菜肴。故选A。
24.句意:我们都期待着尽快分享烤鸭,因为它是我们的最爱。
share分享;invite邀请;sort分类;remind提醒。根据“the roast duck as soon as possible, because it was our favourite.”可知,此处指期待尽快分享烤鸭。故选A。
25.句意:不幸的是,这只烤鸭颜色不好看,味道也不好吃。
look看;smell气味;taste味道;feel感受。根据“Unluckily, the duck was not nice in colour nor delicious in…”可知,此处指烤鸭味道不好吃。故选C。
26.句意:我很惊讶我父亲吃了很多块烤鸭。
surprised惊讶的;happy高兴的;afraid害怕的;sorry抱歉的。根据上文“Unluckily, the duck was not nice in colour nor delicious in…”以及“that my father ate many pieces of the roast duck.”可知,作者对父亲吃了很多烤鸭感到惊讶。故选A。
27.句意:这可能是我吃过的最好的烤鸭了!
probably可能地;freshly新鲜地;lately最近;early早先的。根据“the best roast duck I have ever had!”可知,此处指可能是吃过的最好吃的烤鸭。故选A。
28.句意:然而,她还没有成为一个好厨师。
always总是;still仍然;already已经;yet还。根据“However, she hasn’t become a good cook…”可知,此处指母亲还没有成为一个好厨师,yet用于否定句,表示“还”。故选D。
29.句意:但爱是我们最应该珍惜的。
borrow借;practise练习;treasure珍惜;promise承诺。根据“But love is what we should…most.”可知,此处指爱是最应该珍惜的。故选C。
30.句意:如果有爱,无论我们在哪里,家都会成为世界上最甜蜜的地方。
whenever无论何时;wherever无论哪里;whatever无论什么;whoever无论谁。根据“…we are, home will become the sweetest place in the world.”可知,此处指无论我们在哪里,家都会成为世界上最甜蜜的地方。故选B。
31.D 32.B 33.B 34.C 35.A 36.C 37.B 38.A 39.D 40.D
【导语】本文通过作者亲身经历说明做家务不仅能帮助父母,还能培养宝贵的生活技能。
31.句意:许多学生认为做作业是他们唯一的责任,但做家务也很重要。
so因此;because因为;and和;but但是。根据“doing housework is also very important”可知,后半句说“做家务也很重要”,语境发生了转折,but表示“但是”,符合逻辑。故选D。
32.句意:上个月,我父母要求我每周六打扫我的房间。
blow out吹灭;clean up打扫;put up张贴;work out解决。根据“my room”可知,此处指打扫房间,clean up符合语境。故选B。
33.句意:然而,在尝试之后,我意识到它能给我带来快乐,因为它帮助我对抗懒惰,养成一些好习惯。
breath呼吸;joy快乐;matter事情;joke玩笑。根据“because it helped me fight...my laziness and develop some good habits.”可知,做家务帮助对抗懒惰,养成好习惯,所以是能带来快乐,joy符合语境。故选B。
34.句意:然而,在尝试之后,我意识到它能给我带来快乐,因为它帮助我对抗懒惰,养成一些好习惯。
at在;to到;against反对;of……的。fight against表示“与……作斗争”,此处指与懒惰作斗争,against符合语境。故选C。
35.句意:我从简单的任务开始,比如倒垃圾和给植物浇水。
rubbish垃圾;treasure财富;movie电影;block街区。根据“taking out the...”可知,此处指倒垃圾,rubbish符合语境。故选A。
36.句意:后来,我学会了洗衣服,甚至还会做简单的菜。
borrow借;buy买;wash洗;glue粘贴。根据“my clothes”可知,此处指洗衣服,wash符合语境。故选C。
37.句意:当我们一起工作时,我们互相分享故事和笑声。
hunt打猎;share分享;spend花费;prepare准备。根据“stories and laughter with each other”可知,此处指分享故事和笑声,share符合语境。故选B。
38.句意:有些同学说他们没有时间做家务,但我不同意他们的看法。
them他们;us我们;you你,你们;him他。根据“Some classmates say they have no time for housework”可知,此处指不同意那些同学的观点,用them指代“那些同学”。故选A。
39.句意:即使每天10分钟也足够了。
familiar熟悉的;total总的;special特别的;enough足够的。根据“Even 10 minutes a day”可知,此处指每天10分钟做家务也是足够的,enough符合语境。故选D。
40.句意:它不仅仅是关于清洁——它是关于理解公平的理念和学习生活技能。
forgetting忘记;covering覆盖;breaking打破;learning学习。根据“life skills”可知,此处指学习生活技能,learning符合语境。故选D。
41.B 42.C 43.A 44.A 45.A 46.C 47.B 48.C
【导语】本文讲述了海伦因父母去世变得内向,但在与开朗的桑迪成为朋友后逐渐变得外向。她学习优异,帮助桑迪提高成绩,体现了友谊的力量和成长的可贵。
41.句意:海伦的父母在她九岁时死于火灾。
why为什么;when什么时候;how怎么样。根据“she was nine years old”可知,此处表示的是时间,用when引导时间状语从句。故选B。
42.句意:在那个学校,海伦不了解她的新同学。
everything所有事;something一些事;nothing没有什么。根据“They sent her to a new school.”可知,刚到新学校时,海伦对新同学的什么都不了解。故选C。
43.句意:她说话不多,比大多数孩子更害羞、更安静。
quieter更安静;louder更大声;thinner更瘦。根据“She didn’t talk too much and she was shyer”可知,她比大多数孩子更害羞、更安静。故选A。
44.句意:这让她很难交朋友,所以她在学校没有朋友。
friends朋友;classmates同学;teachers老师。根据“That made it difficult for her to make friends”可知,她在学校没有朋友。故选A。
45.句意:然而,在和风趣的女孩桑迪交朋友后,海伦变得比以前更外向了。
more outgoing更外向;more serious更严肃;more beautiful更美丽。根据“after making friends with a funny girl Sandy”可知,海伦有了新朋友之后会变得更加外向。故选A。
46.句意:海伦真的很勤奋,她在班上总是取得好成绩。
bored无聊的;funny有趣的;hard-working勤奋的。根据“she always gets good grades in her class”可知,她是勤奋的。故选C。
47.句意:因为她的帮助,现在我的成绩越来越好了。
worse更差;better更好;less更少。根据“because of her help”可知,在海伦的帮助下,桑迪的成绩变得更好了。故选B。
48.句意:虽然她和我不同,但是我非常喜欢她!
But但是;So所以;Although虽然。“她和我不同”和“我非常喜欢她”前后两个句子是让步关系,用although引导让步状语从句。故选C。
49.C 50.A 51.C 52.A 53.B 54.A 55.C 56.A 57.B 58.D 59.D 60.C 61.A 62.C 63.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了凯特和朋友桑迪的故事,讲述当朋友陷入困境时,如何给予帮助与陪伴。
49.句意:她最好的朋友桑迪上周没上学,因为她的祖母去世了。
and和,表并列;though尽管,表让步;because因为,表原因;so所以,表结果。根据“Her best friend Sandy was not at school last week...her grandmother died.”可知,此处是解释桑迪没上学的原因,用because。故选C。
50.句意:没有桑迪,一切都变得无聊了。
boring令人无聊的;bored感到无聊的;interesting有趣的;interested感兴趣的。根据“Without Sandy, everything became...”可知,此处修饰everything,且结合语境是说所有事都变得无聊,用boring。故选A。
51.句意:但当凯特看到桑迪上公交车时,桑迪似乎不一样了。
hoped希望;decided决定;seemed似乎;chose选择。“seem to be...”表示“似乎是……”,符合语境。故选C。
52.句意:她努力微笑,但看起来并不开心。
smile微笑;understand理解;appear出现;wait等待。根据“but she didn’t look happy”可知,是努力微笑,用smile。故选A。
53.句意:凯特有很多话要告诉桑迪,但桑迪并没有真正在听。
little表否定,几乎没有;a lot很多;a little一点;nothing没什么。根据语境可知,凯特是有很多话想说,用a lot。故选B。
54.句意:她根本不说话。
talk说话;cry哭;tell告诉;trust信任。结合前文桑迪没在听,此处是说根本不说话,用talk。故选A。
55.句意:但是如何(帮助)呢?
when何时;what什么;how如何;why为什么。此处是问帮助朋友的方式,用how。故选C。
56.句意:仅仅做一个朋友是很重要的。
friend朋友;parent父母;teacher老师;character人物,性格。文章围绕朋友间的陪伴,用friend。故选A。
57.句意:当你的朋友感到悲伤时,有一个好朋友在身边是多么美好啊!
to lose失去;to see看见;to draw画;to choose选择。“see sb around”表示“看见某人在身边”,符合语境。故选B。
58.句意:你可能对此感到害羞,但表达你有多关心他或她可能是个好主意。
talk about谈论;look after照顾;look for寻找;care about关心。根据“...it might be a good idea to show how much you...her or him”结合语境可知,是表达关心,用care about。故选D。
59.句意:例如,凯特可以说:“桑迪,你祖母去世了,我很遗憾。
Such as例如,后接名词或短语;At first首先;So far到目前为止;For example例如,后接句子。此处后接句子,用For example。故选D。
60.句意:桑迪,你祖母去世了,我很遗憾。
brother兄弟;sister妹妹;grandma祖母;grandpa祖父。根据“her grandmother died”可知,是祖母(grandma)去世了。故选C。
61.句意:这是凯特让桑迪知道她为她感到难过的一种方式。
sad难过的;unsuccessful不成功的;meaningless无意义的;uncomfortable不舒服的。根据“That’s a way for Kate to let Sandy know that she feels...for her”可知,朋友亲人去世,应是感到难过,用sad。故选A。
62.句意:然而,如果桑迪不想谈论这件事,也没关系。
after在……之后;or或者;if如果;before在……之前。根据“However, it’s OK...Sandy doesn’t want to talk about it.”可知,此处表假设,用if。故选C。
63.句意:凯特可以只说:“如果你以后想谈论这件事,我会听的。
sadly悲伤地;loudly大声地;quickly快速地;only仅仅,只。结合语境,是说只需要表达愿意倾听,用only。故选D。
64.A 65.A 66.A 67.C 68.A 69.C 70.B 71.B 72.C 73.A
【导语】本文讲述了人们喜欢养宠物,以邻居王太太和她的狗Coco为例,说明宠物能带来欢乐与安慰,同时指出养宠物是一种责任。
64.句意:它们不仅可爱,而且对主人友好。
friendly友好的;angry生气的;dangerous危险的;shy害羞的。根据“They are not only cute but also…to their owners”可知,此处应填一个与cute“可爱的”表意相近、积极的形容词,描述宠物对主人的态度,friendly符合语境。故选A。
65.句意:我的邻居王太太有一只叫Coco的狗。
named被叫做,过去分词;names命名,动词第三人称单数;naming命名,现在分词;name名字,名词/命名,动词原形。根据“has a dog…Coco”可知,此处需要一个词作后置定语,修饰dog,表示“被叫做Coco的狗”,过去分词named可作后置定语,符合语法规则。故选A。
66.句意:每天早上,它跟着王太太去公园锻炼。
follows跟随;leads带领;takes带走;brings带来。根据“it…Mrs. Wang to the park for exercise”可知,结合宠物与主人的日常互动,狗通常是跟着主人去某地,follows符合语境。故选A。
67.句意:当王太太感到孤独时,Coco会陪着她,让她开心。
happy开心的;tired疲惫的;lonely孤独的;excited兴奋的。根据“Coco stays with her and makes her happy”可知,Coco的陪伴能让王太太开心,说明王太太此时的情绪是负面的,lonely符合语境。故选C。
68.句意:有时Coco会把头靠在她的膝盖上安慰她。
rest休息、倚靠;put放;lie躺;place放置。根据“its head on her lap”可知,此处描述的是Coco的动作,结合comfort her“安慰她”的语境,rest有“将身体部位倚靠在某处”的含义,符合情境。故选A。
69.句意:Coco非常担心。
active活跃的;lazy懒惰的;worried担心的;brave勇敢的。根据“Mrs. Wang was sick and had to stay in bed for a few days”以及“It didn't eat much and always sat beside her bed”可知,王太太生病后,Coco出现了“吃不下、守在床边”的行为,说明它很担心王太太,worried符合语境。故选C。
70.句意:王太太说:“Coco 不只是一只宠物,它是我的家人。”
less than少于;more than不只是、超过;better than比……更好;worse than比……更差。根据“It is my family”可知,王太太认为Coco的意义超出了宠物,more than符合语境。故选B。
71.句意:我们需要细心照顾它们,永远不要伤害它们。
look for寻找;look after照顾;look at看;look up查阅、向上看。根据“keeping a pet is a responsibility”可知,责任对应的行为是照顾宠物,look after符合语境。故选B。
72.句意:如果你想养宠物,确保你准备好好对待它。
teach教;feed喂;treat对待、照料;train训练。根据“keeping a pet is a responsibility”以及“take good care of them”可知,养宠物需要全面地对待和照料,treat涵盖“照顾、对待”的含义,符合语境。故选C。
73.句意:如果你好好照顾它们,它们会成为你忠诚的朋友。
If如果;Because因为;Although尽管;Unless除非。根据“you take good care of them, they will be your loyal friends”可知,前半句是后半句“成为忠诚朋友”的条件,If引导条件状语从句,符合语法和语境。故选A。
74.A 75.C 76.B 77.D 78.C 79.A 80.A 81.B 82.D 83.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述“我”和宠物狗麦克斯的日常,随后拓展到狗与人类的暖心关系,指出狗被认为是最忠诚的动物之一。
74.句意:我的狗麦克斯突然出现。
appeared出现;happened发生;waited等待;lived居住。根据“On a warm afternoon, I opened the front door.”可知,打开门后,发现狗出现在那里。故选A。
75.句意:它的尾巴疯狂摇晃表明它见到我是多么的快乐。
improving改进;holding持有;showing表明;excusing原谅。根据“how happy he was to see me.”可知,摇尾巴表示见到主人很开心。故选C。
76.句意:狗能适应不同的季节。
colours颜色;seasons季节;movies电影;paintings画作。根据“In winter, Max loves running in the snow, and in summer, he enjoys lying in cold places.”可知,不同的季节,狗喜欢不同的活动,因此适应力强。故选B。
77.句意:狗和人类之间有许多暖心的例子。
activities活动;prizes奖项;dreams梦想;examples例子。根据“For example, guide dogs help blind people go out.”可知,此处举例说明,因此是有很多暖心的示例。故选D。
78.句意:狗被广泛地认为是最忠诚的动物之一。
painters画家;writers作者;animals动物;students学生。根据常识可知,狗是动物的一种。故选C。
79.句意:当与狗玩耍时,它们带来很多快乐。
when当……时候;after之后;until直到;before之前。根据“they bring lots of joy”可知,在玩耍的过程中觉得很快乐。故选A。
80.句意:玩耍后,狗需要休息并喝些水。
rest休息;travel旅行;laugh笑;swim游泳。根据“After playing”可知,狗需要休息。故选A。
81.句意:狗和人类之间的关系真的很神奇。
dangerous危险的; magical神奇的;famous著名的;serious严肃的。根据“When I’m sad, Max always comforts me.”可知,狗能感知到人的情绪并安慰人,这件事是很神奇的。故选B。
82.句意:它的忠诚教会我照顾它的重要性——提供食物,日常遛弯以及提供陪伴。
symbol象征;hobby爱好;result结果;importance重要性。根据“providing food, daily walks and offering companionship.”可知,这些对于狗来说都是很重要的。故选D。
83.句意:关于狗总是有一些新东西去发现。
brush刷;wash清洗;discover发现;realize意识到。根据“I can’t wait to learn more about how Max shows his feelings.”可知,关于狗一直都会有新的发现。故选C。
答案第1页,共2页
答案第1页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$