内容正文:
英语 必修·第二册 作业与测评(外研)
Ⅰ 阅读
A
Best for kids events
NYC Parks offers a variety of events, programs and activities made with kids especially in mind. Children will have plenty to keep them active throughout the year no matter what their interests are.
Jr. Knicks Basketball Clinic (培训班)
8:00 am-10:00 am
Instructor: Jonathan Ogeleza
Location: Sorrentino Recreation Center
This instructional basketball clinic will provide an opportunity for youth, regardless of skill, to have a positive basketball experience. Children will have the opportunity to learn and practice their basketball skills through a series of trainings. This specific clinic is for youth ages 10-12.
Fort Tryon Kids Art: Winter Craft Workshop
11:00 am-12:30 pm
Ages 5-12
Location: J. Hood Wright Recreation Center
Identify the yearround birds found in Fort Tryon Park and find out which evergreen plants support them in the park. Then, create bird feeders for your home with local artist Jessica Maffia to help birds during the cold winter months!
TEEN Word Game Hour
4:30 pm-5:30 pm
Instructor: Sidikha Ashraf
Location: Al Oerter Recreation Center
Do you love word games? Welcome to Word Game Hour! Play a variety of word games outside of the classics and build that already impressive vocabulary of yours. If you've never played a word game before, then we want you to come even more. This isn't just for professionals. This is for fun!
Share, Grow and Give on Martin Luther King Jr. Day
1:00 pm-3:00 pm
Location: Randall's Island Park
In 1958, Dr Martin Luther King Jr. visited Harlem for the signing of his book, Stride Toward Freedom. Join us on Martin Luther King Jr. Day at Randall's Island Park. We will create a community collage (拼贴画) centered around excerpts (节选) from Dr King's book. Keeping with the essence of Martin Luther King Jr. Day being a day of service, there will also be an opportunity to keep our park clean and beautiful.
篇章导读:本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了纽约市公园管理局为儿童提供的四个项目。
1.What do we know about the program instructed by Jonathan Ogeleza?
A.It asks children to protect birds.
B.It is held at Randall's Island Park.
C.It is designed for children ages 5 to 10.
D.It helps kids to develop their basketball skills.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据Jr. Knicks Basketball Clinic (培训班)部分中的“Instructor: Jonathan Ogeleza”以及“This instructional basketball clinic ... to have a positive basketball experience.”可知,Jonathan Ogeleza (乔纳森·奥格莱扎)是一名篮球教练,其所在的培训班是帮助孩子们培养他们的篮球技能。故选D。
2.When can kids play word games at Al Oerter Recreation Center?
A.4:30 pm-5:30 pm.
B.1:00 pm-3:00 pm.
C.8:00 am-10:00 am.
D.11:00 am-12:30 pm.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据TEEN Word Game Hour部分中的“4:30 pm-5:30 pm; Location: Al Oerter Recreation Center”可知,该中心的开放时间是下午4:30~5:30,孩子们在这期间能够来参加游戏。故选A。
3.Which program will encourage people to volunteer?
A.TEEN Word Game Hour.
B.Jr. Knicks Basketball Clinic.
C.Fort Tryon Kids Art: Winter Craft Workshop.
D.Share, Grow and Give on Martin Luther King Jr. Day.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据Share, Grow and Give on Martin Luther King Jr. Day部分中的“Keeping with the essence ... keep our park clean and beautiful.”可知,Share, Grow and Give on Martin Luther King Jr. Day鼓励人们去做志愿者。故选D。
B
Beach volleyball (沙滩排球) is one of those sports that can be an exciting game to play and watch. It's really easy and all you need is sand, a net and a group of people, of any age or fitness level, who want to have fun.
Beach volleyball can be played with as few as two people in each team, making a total of four people. However, if you are less skilled and experienced in the game, it will be easier to play with a larger team. The more players you have, the less ground each person will be responsible for covering and the more time they will have to recover between shots. If you only have a few players, each of you will get a lot of running for the ball after each volley (截球). If you are looking for a relaxing, fun, low-key experience, choose larger teams.
Beach volleyball is similar to regular volleyball in its rules. However, even experienced volleyball players do not realize how much more difficult it is to run and jump on sand. Since it is harder to move quickly on sand than on a hard surface, play will be much slower than regular volleyball on a court. When athletes train for beach volleyball, they will focus on building lower body strength as well as upper body strength. Strengthening the legs is extremely important. This improves the player's ability to move quickly and accurately on sand despite the resistance. The ability to jump high and land without injury is necessary for beach volleyball players.
Whether you are in it for the competition, or just to have a great time with your friends, beach volleyball can be extremely exciting and fun. You may start out with friends and may soon fall in love with the sport.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了沙滩排球这项运动。
4.When you join a large beach volleyball team, you'll ________.
A.have as many shots as possible
B.improve your volleyball skills
C.be responsible for more ground
D.feel light-hearted while playing
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“If you are looking for ... choose larger teams.(如果你正在寻找一种轻松、有趣、不那么激烈的体验,那就选择大一点的团队。)”可知,当你加入一个大型的沙滩排球队时,你会在玩的时候感觉轻松愉快。故选D。
5.Why is playing beach volleyball much slower than playing regular volleyball?
A.Because it is not easy to move on sand.
B.Because beach volleyball has a larger court.
C.Because the teams of beach volleyball are larger.
D.Because it is a workout running for the ball.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Since it is harder ... regular volleyball on a court.(由于在沙滩上比在坚硬的地面上更难快速移动,所以沙滩排球会比在球场上的普通排球慢得多。)”可知,沙滩排球比普通排球慢得多是因为在沙滩上移动不容易。故选A。
6.What can be inferred from Paragraph 3?
A.Experienced volleyball players know clearly it is hard to run and jump on sand.
B.Lower body strength is more important than upper body strength.
C.A person must have strong legs if he wants to run and jump quickly on sand.
D.The rules of beach volleyball are the same as those of regular volleyball.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Strengthening the legs ... despite the resistance.(增强腿部力量非常重要。这提高了球员在沙滩上快速、准确移动的能力,尽管有阻力。)”可推知,如果一个人想在沙滩上快速跑跳,他必须有强壮的双腿。故选C。
7.What does the author think of beach volleyball?
A.It's a difficult sport.
B.It's an exciting and interesting sport.
C.It's a sport which only a few people love.
D.It's a sport which needs few skills.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Whether you are ... extremely exciting and fun.”可知,作者认为沙滩排球是一项令人兴奋和有趣的运动。故选B。
C
If you're looking for inspiration to get healthy and stay active, look no further than Edna Giordano.
Edna, who lives in Canada, has become famous for the fitness level she maintains at the age of 91. The mom of five, grandmother of twentyone and great-grandmother of four still drives now. “I've always had a busy lifestyle because, let's face it, with that many children, you have to be busy,” Edna said. “So, I never really thought about it. That's just the way I live.” She said she only really began to focus on her fitness in her 60s, when she was forced to retire from her job at a local hospital. She had to face the fact that she was 60.
To keep herself busy, Edna began gardening again that she had to abandon due to her busy work. She said she also started going to the gym in her 60s, which she still does every other day. “I have to keep my feet to the fire because it's cold in the morning in winter, and when it's snowy or icy out there, I don't really get enthusiastic about going outside,” she said. “But I make myself do it and mark it on the calendar. So I cannot take any shortcuts.”
Edna said she focused on walking at the gym for her cardiovascular (心血管) health and also included lots of weightlifting in her routine to maintain her bone strength. “When in the gym, I don't try to break any records or compete with anyone else,” Edna said. “I only push myself to do better all the time, and I only compete with myself.”
When it came to her age, Edna said the people at the gym didn't realize she's 91. She prefers it that way, because when people do realize she's in her 90s, they'll surely demand to help her. “I know them well. But I don't really want help,” said Edna. “It's funny to say that, but I like to be independent.”
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了91岁高龄的Edna (埃德娜)退休后一直保持健身的习惯,以积极的态度面对生活的故事。
8.What made Edna leave her job in the hospital?
A.Her turning 60.
B.Her looking after many kids.
C.Her wish to live a busy life.
D.Her suffering from a disease.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“She said she only really began to ... that she was 60.(她说,她直到60多岁才真正开始关注自己的健康,当时她被迫从当地一家医院退休。她不得不面对自己已经60岁的事实。)”可知,Edna是因为年龄到了60岁而退休离开医院的。故选A。
9.What do we know about Edna after retirement?
A.She lives in a cold place all year round.
B.She manages to be a regular at the gym.
C.She develops a new hobby for gardening.
D.She likes to take shortcuts in her daily life.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“She said she also started ... every other day.(她说她在60多岁时也开始去健身房,现在她仍然每隔一天去一次。)”可推知,退休后,Edna成了健身房的常客。故选B。
10.Which of the following best describes the people at the gym?
A.Competitive. B.Humorous.
C.Cautious D.Caring.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“She prefers it ... to help her.(她更喜欢这样,因为当人们意识到她已经90多岁时,他们肯定会要求帮助她。)”可推知,健身房的人们是关心Edna的。故选D。
11.What can we learn from Edna's story?
A.The elderly also enjoy trends.
B.Experience beats youth.
C.A positive attitude extends life.
D.Fitness is fit for everyone.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“I only push myself ... compete with myself. (我总是督促自己做得更好,我只和自己竞争。)”以及最后一段中的“When it came to her age ... didn't realize she's 91.(谈到她的年龄,Edna说,健身房的人都不知道她已经91岁了。)”可推知,我们能从Edna的故事中学到积极的态度可以使生活充满活力,也可以延年益寿。故选C。
Ⅱ 七选五
Winter is often a low point for outdoor lovers, as cold weather pushes them indoors. However, winter can be a beautiful time of year for a winter trail walk. __1__
Generally, winter walking presents dangers. __2__ You will need to wear appropriate clothing and always have proper footwear for your winter walking.
Above all, you should dress warmly. The best way to dress for cold weather exercise is to wear more layers. When you warm up from the exercise, you can take off layers so you will never become over-heated. __3__
Shoes are a very important aspect of winter walking. Instead of using regular shoes on a winter walk, consider trying a pair of snowshoes, a fun way to enjoy your trail. __4__ With snowshoes, you will still need to wear good waterproof shoes.
__5__ Spend some time finding a trail that is open and safe to walk on during the winter. If you can't find a trail that fits your requirements, you can come up with an alternative plan. Walk around your local neighborhoods to view the holiday lights or go to your local park where you will probably find some sort of walking trail that is accessible during the winter.
A.Nor will you suffer from being too cold.
B.Stay focused while you are out walking.
C.You may find your favorite trail closed during the winter.
D.You will be more stable on the snow and get a better workout.
E.So why not continue to spend time outside, taking winter trail walks?
F.The severer the weather is, the more careful you need to be when walking.
G.A trail that normally gets lots of traffic may be empty during the winter.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在冬天徒步旅行的好处及注意事项。
1.答案:E
解析:根据上文“Winter is often ... for a winter trail walk.”可知,上文提到冬季的寒冷迫使人们待在室内,然后又提到冬天是徒步旅行的好时光。由此可知,接下来的内容是建议我们去进行冬季徒步旅行。E项(那么为什么不继续花时间在户外,进行冬季徒步旅行呢?)承接上文,符合语境。E项中的“taking winter trail walks”和上文的“winter trail walk”对应。故选E。
2.答案:F
解析:根据上文“Generally, winter walking presents dangers.(一般来说,冬季徒步存在危险。)”可知,F项(天气越恶劣,徒步时越要小心。)承接上文,进一步阐述冬季徒步存在危险需要注意。故选F。
3.答案:A
解析:根据上文“When you warm up ... become overheated.”可知,寒冷天气运动时应多穿几层,运动热了可以脱衣服以免过热,A项(你也不会因为太冷而受苦。)承接上文,继续讲这样穿衣服的好处。故选A。
4.答案:D
解析:根据上文“Shoes are a very important aspect of winter walking.”可知,冬季徒步旅行过程中鞋子很重要,D项(你会在雪地上更稳,还能得到更好的锻炼。)承接上文,讲述了下雪天穿雪地靴去步行的好处。故选D。
5.答案:C
解析:根据下文“Spend some time ... during the winter.”可知,C项(你可能会发现你最喜欢的路径在冬天关闭了。)引起下文,解释了下文花时间寻找一条在冬季开放且安全的小路的原因。故选C。
Ⅲ 完形填空
经验贴15 完形填空设空以实词为主、虚词为辅,以单词为主、短语为辅。
Evelyn Donohue is a 65yearold grandma. She only started to __1__ seven years ago after having a __2__ call. She'd been struggling with eating disorders and health issues, which __3__ led her to getting surgery. After that experience, she knew that she needed to make a __4__. Determined to turn her life around, Ms Donohue began to work out and follow a __5__ lifestyle, before discovering a __6__ for weightlifting.
Since setting out on the journey, the __7__ lover has not only managed to __8__ an impressive set of muscles—but also a huge following on social media.
The wellliked grandma regularly posts workout content, explaining there's no __9__ others can't look this good. She said it was all down to some key aspects.
“Hold on: Consider failure as a __10__ to success and never give up. Stick to your plan,” she said. “__11__ others: Lift others up on your journey. Success is sweeter when __12__.” She previously explained that “you do not need to have an amazing body to exercise ... the __13__ is to feel good, not look good.”
Ms Donohue used to be laughed at for being too old to work out, but she has proved the __14__ wrong in the best possible way and has indeed become an __15__ for many social media users.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了65岁的Evelyn Donohue (伊芙琳·多诺霍)通过坚持健身重塑健康生活,并成为社交媒体上的励志榜样,激励他人坚持运动的故事。
1.A.write B.travel
C.exercise D.recover
答案:C
解析:根据下文“Ms Donohue began to work out”可知,此处指她七年前开始锻炼。故选C。
2.A.goodwill B.timeout
C.longdistance D.wakeup
答案:D
解析:根据下文“She'd been struggling ... to getting surgery.”可知,饮食失调和健康问题导致她做了手术,这对Ms Donohue来说是一记警钟,促使她做出改变。故选D。
3.A.normally B.ultimately
C.suddenly D.automatically
答案:B
解析:根据上文“She'd been struggling with eating disorders and health issues”可知,Ms Donohue一直都在与健康问题抗争,长期的健康问题最终导致她接受手术。故选B。
4.A.change B.fortune
C.wish D.deal
答案:A
解析:根据下文“Determined to turn her life around”可知,此处指在经历手术后,她意识到自己需要做出改变。故选A。
5.A.risky B.traditional
C.comfortable D.healthy
答案:D
解析:根据上文“Ms Donohue began to work out”可知,此处指她开始遵循健康的生活方式。故选D。
6.A.demand B.secret
C.passion D.cure
答案:C
解析:根据上文“Ms Donohue began to work out and follow a __5__ lifestyle”以及下文“an impressive set of muscles”可知,Ms Donohue先是开始健身,保持健康生活,而后锻炼出了令人赞叹的肌肉线条,可见她对举重这种锻炼方式产生了热爱。故选C。
7.A.peace B.fitness
C.fun D.nature
答案:B
解析:根据上文“Ms Donohue began to work out”和“discovering a __6__ for weightlifting”可知,Ms Donohue踏上了健身的旅程并爱上了举重,因此她是健身爱好者。故选B。
8.A.grow B.control
C.activate D.relax
答案:A
解析:此处指Ms Donohue成功地练出了令人赞叹的肌肉。故选A。
9.A.need B.choice
C.reason D.difference
答案:C
解析:此处指Ms Donohue 65岁了仍坚持锻炼并练出肌肉,因此其他人没理由做不到。故选C。
10.A.green light B.road block
C.passing mark D.stepping stone
答案:D
解析:根据上文“Hold on”和下文“never give up”可知,Ms Donohue将失败视为成功的垫脚石。故选D。
11.A.Help B.Consult
C.Follow D.Forgive
答案:A
解析:根据下文“Lift others up on your journey.”可知,此处指她建议帮助他人。故选A。
12.A.accepted B.shared
C.expected D.celebrated
答案:B
解析:根据上文“__11__ others: Lift others up on your journey.”可知,她认为成功因分享更美好。故选B。
13.A.goal B.case
C.duty D.cost
答案:A
解析:根据上文“you do not need to have an amazing body to exercise”可知,她强调健身的目标是感觉良好,而非为了外表好看。故选A。
14.A.instructors B.admirers
C.beginners D.doubters
答案:D
解析:根据上文“Ms Donohue used to be laughed at for being too old to work out”可知,Ms Donohue曾因年纪大而遭受嘲笑。结合上文“她坚持锻炼,并练出肌肉”可知,此处指嘲笑她的质疑者被证明是错的。故选D。
15.A.authority B.excuse
C.inspiration D.option
答案:C
解析:根据上文“a huge following on social media”和“regularly posts workout content”可知,Ms Donohue成为社交媒体用户的励志榜样。inspiration意为“鼓舞人心的人(或事物)”,符合语境。故选C。
Ⅳ 语法填空
I was born and raised in Cleveland, Ohio in the United States. Yet now, I live in the countryside of Zhejiang, China with my Chinese husband and his family, __1__ bamboo and tea bushes (灌木) grow wild in the mountains, chickens are always freerange, and __2__ (center) heating doesn't exist.
Nothing in my life before prepared me __3__ this one—and to be sure, the first time I came here I never imagined I would ever feel comfortable in this area. But it's amazing how you can adapt __4__ learn in a new environment. Over time, I've found __5__ (I) feeling extremely at home here. And in the process, I've experienced things that really surprise me at times. The “sunshine scent (香味)” of freshly sunned clothes __6__ (be) one of them.
Growing up, my family and our neighbors never used clotheslines to dry clothing, denying me the chance __7__ (discover) one of the great wonders of sunshine—the sweet “sunshine scent” after sunning clothes for an entire day. The sundried clothes smell especially pleasant where I live, thanks to the __8__ (absent) of smog and plenty of blue sky __9__ (afternoon) with lots of fresh air.
If you've never experienced the “sunshine scent” from a sheet or shirt __10__ (leave) to sun for a day, well, you're missing out on one of life's wonders.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________
5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________
9.________ 10.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作为美国人的作者如今与中国丈夫及其家人生活在中国浙江乡村的故事。
1.答案:where
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。设空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰the countryside,且引导词在从句中作地点状语。故填where。
2.答案:central
解析:考查词性转换。设空处应用形容词作定语修饰名词heating,central heating 意为“集中供暖(系统)”。故填central。
3.答案:for
解析:考查介词。prepare sb for sth “使某人为某事做好准备”,是固定搭配。故填for。
4.答案:and
解析:考查连词。设空处前后是两个并列谓语动词 adapt 和learn,应用并列连词and连接。故填and。
5.答案:myself
解析:考查代词。句意:随着时间的推移,我发现自己在这里感到无比自在。find oneself doing sth是固定用法,表示发现自己在做某事或处于某种状态。故填myself。
6.答案:is
解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。本句描述的是客观情况,应用一般现在时;主语 The “sunshine scent (香味)”表示单数意义,谓语动词也应用单数。故填is。
7.答案:to discover
解析:考查非谓语动词。the chance to do sth是固定搭配,意为“做某事的机会”。此处应用不定式作后置定语修饰the chance。故填to discover。
8.答案:absence
解析:考查词性转换。根据设空前的定冠词the和设空后的介词of可知,此处应用absent 的名词形式。故填absence。
9.答案:afternoons
解析:考查名词。根据设空前的 plenty of可知,此处应用 afternoon 的复数,表示“许多个天空湛蓝、空气清新的午后”。故填afternoons。
10.答案:left
解析:考查非谓语动词。条件状语从句中已有谓语,设空处应用非谓语。leave与其逻辑主语a sheet or shirt之间是被动关系,此处应用leave的过去分词left 作后置定语,意为“被晾晒一天的床单或衬衫”。故填left。
13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$