内容正文:
英语 选择性必修·第三册[人教版]作业与测评
Section Ⅲ Using Language
课时作业(四)
Ⅰ 根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.In a silver ________ (框架) on the table there is a photograph of her son.
答案:frame
2.The painting is not ________ (典型的) of his work of the period.
答案:representative
3.The athlete's third and winning jump was an e________ of skill and strength.
答案:exhibition
4.Now we'll play a passage of Mozart—a s________ by Mozart.
答案:symphony
5.The number of tourists to the resort d________ by 10% last year.
答案:declined
Ⅱ 单句语法填空
1.We guarantee ________ (deliver) your goods within a week.
答案:to deliver
2.Thanks to computer ________ (animate), it is now possible to make cartoons much more quickly than in the past.
答案:animation
3.She refused to allow the ________ (exhibit) of her husband's work.
答案:exhibition
4.The survey covers a ________ (represent) sample of schools.
答案:representative
5.Lack of space is the main problem on the firm's plans for ________ (expand).
答案:expansion
Ⅲ 单句表达
1.在过去的日子里,这些花使我沉闷的房间焕发了生机。
These flowers ________________________________________ in the past days.
答案:have brought my dull room to life
2.路的两边是一排排的果树。(完全倒装)
________________________ are rows of fruit trees.
答案:On either side of the road
3.她发现难以融入办公室生活。
She found it hard ________________________.
答案:to engage with office life
4.他梦寐以求的是学医。
His burning ambition was ________________.
答案:to study medicine
5.人们一致认为环境污染已经成了最严重的问题之一。(recognize)
________________ environmental pollution has become one of the most serious problems.
答案:It is recognized that
Ⅳ 阅读
A
This year ArtCollecting.com will continue to provide community art guides as we have been doing it for the past 24 years.
Halvorsen Fine Art Gallery
Established in Houston Historic Art District, at Sawyer Yards, Halvorsen Fine Art Gallery with 2,000 square feet features amazing paintings of landscapes and seascapes by impressionistic artists. In addition to hosting artist exhibitions, it provides art consultation services for collectors, designers and art enthusiasts.
Art of the World Gallery
The gallery provides a contemporary, complex and rich cultural experience for art enthusiasts and collectors from all around the world. Directly representing some of the most important living artists from Asia, Europe, and Latin America, Art of the World Gallery is one of the most famous galleries in the state, located in Houston's finest hotspot for locals and tourists.
Zatista Contemporary and Fine Art
With over 4,000 works from the most talented emerging and established artists, Zatista provides access to the types of works previously only available to seasoned collectors. Buying online with Zatista is easy with their free art consultation, certificates of authenticity (真实性), and a buyer guarantee that allows you to try art in your home with free returns.
John Palmer Fine Art
It's located in the avenue in the Historic Heights. The combination of a saved 1930's bungalow (平房) with museumquality new construction is the perfect atmosphere to showcase the great works of artist John Ross Palmer. John Palmer Fine Art is open by appointment only. You can set an appointment by calling 713-861-6726.We look forward to showing you the beautiful world of John Palmer Fine Art!
篇章导读:本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了ArtCollecting.com网站提供的一些美术馆的相关信息。
1.What is the purpose of ArtCollecting.com?
A.Collecting artworks.
B.Offering art information.
C.Helping seasoned artists.
D.Founding art organizations.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段“This year ArtCollecting.com ... for the past 24 years.(今年ArtCollecting.com将继续提供社区艺术指南,就像我们在过去的24年里做的那样。)”可知,这个网站的目的是提供艺术方面的信息。故选B。
2.What can visitors do in Halvorsen Fine Art Gallery?
A.Hold personal exhibitions.
B.Obtain authentic certificates.
C.Get a taste of different cultures.
D.Appreciate impressionist paintings.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据Halvorsen Fine Art Gallery部分中的“Established in Houston Historic Art District ... impressionistic artists.(哈尔沃森美术馆位于休斯敦历史艺术区的索耶园区,占地2,000平方英尺,以印象派艺术家令人惊叹的风景画和海景画为特色。)”可知,游客在哈尔沃森美术馆可以欣赏到印象派艺术家的画作。故选D。
3.What can we learn about John Palmer Fine Art?
A.It is in Houston's best spot.
B.It offers art consultation services.
C.It exhibits the works of only one artist.
D.It can be visited without an appointment.
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据John Palmer Fine Art部分中的“The combination ... artist John Ross Palmer.(将保存下来的20世纪30年代的平房与博物馆品质的新建筑相结合,这是展示艺术家John Ross Palmer (约翰·罗斯·帕尔默)伟大作品的完美氛围。)”可知,该美术馆只展出一位艺术家的作品。故选C。
B
Pieter Bruegel's iconic 1565 painting The Harvesters hangs at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The work showed people harvesting wheat nearly as tall as they were. “Nowadays, however, if you walk through a wheat field, you basically see that wheat is about kneeheight. The reduced height is essentially a consequence of breeding (培育) along with genes for increasing production to feed a growing population,” biologist De Smet explained.
De Smet says wheat is just one example of how historical artwork can allow us to track the transformation of food crops over time. He teamed up with art historian Vergauwen, a friend since childhood, to document such artwork around the world. They have been mainly looking at things where they can spot changes in shape, color and size.
Their interest in plants in artwork began with a visit to the Hermitage Museum, where they noticed an oddlooking watermelon in an early17thcentury painting. It appeared to be pale and white on the inside. Biologist De Smet assumed the painter had done a poor job. But art historian Vergauwen had a different idea. “No, this is one of the best painters ever from that era. So if he painted it like that, that's the way it must have looked like,” he explained.
Other paintings revealed that both red and white watermelons were grown during the 17th century.“With all the genetic knowledge we now have, we can look in more detail how something comes about,” De Smet said. “For example, until the 18th century, European strawberries appeared tiny in paintings—they then grew in size as they were crossbred with North American varieties.”
Ultimately, the team hopes to create an online research database of historical plant artwork. They seek the contributions of art enthusiasts around the world via the social media. “However,” Vergauwen reminds, “if you're going to use, for example, Picasso to try and understand how a pear looked in the early 20th century, you might be misled.”
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了古艺术品能够传递一定的农业信息,为农作物变化的研究提供线索。
4.What can we learn about the painting The Harvesters?
A.It shows how people successfully grew wheat.
B.It proves that wheat was much shorter in the past.
C.It explains the consequence of different breeding methods.
D.It gives clues about how wheat in the 16th century looked like.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Pieter Bruegel's iconic 1565 painting ... as tall as they were.(Pieter Bruegel (彼得·勃鲁盖尔)1565年的标志性画作《收割者》悬挂在大都会艺术博物馆。这部作品显示,人们收割的小麦几乎和他们一样高。)”可知,《收割者》这幅画为16世纪小麦长什么样提供了线索。故选D。
5.What inspired the research team to start their study?
A.Their preference for food crops.
B.Their friendship since childhood.
C.Their divided views on an old painting.
D.Their shared interest in Hermitage Museum.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Biologist De Smet assumed the painter ... he explained.(生物学家De Smet (德·斯梅特)认为画家画得不好。但艺术史学家Vergauwen (韦高文)却有不同的看法。‘不,这是那个时代最好的画家之一。所以如果他把它画成那样,那它肯定就是这样的。’他解释道。)”可推知,他们对一幅古画有不同的看法激发了研究团队开始他们的研究。故选C。
6.What is the message from Vergauwen in the last paragraph?
A.Art enthusiasts are not careful enough.
B.Abstract paintings often mislead people.
C.The source paintings need to be realistic.
D.Picasso's paintings are hard to understand.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“‘However,’ Vergauwen reminds ... you might be misled.’(Vergauwen提醒说,‘然而,如果你试图用毕加索的作品来理解20世纪初梨子长什么样,你可能会被误导。’)”可知,在最后一段中Vergauwen传达了抽象画常常误导人的信息。故选B。
7.What is the purpose of the text?
A.To comment on historical plant paintings.
B.To tell interesting stories behind plant artwork.
C.To inform readers of a scientific breakthrough.
D.To introduce a study on food crop transformation.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据文章内容,尤其是第二段中的“De Smet says ... food crops over time.(De Smet说,小麦只是历史艺术品如何让我们追踪粮食作物随时间变化的一个例子。)”和最后一段中的“Ultimately, the team hopes ... the social media.(最终,该团队希望创建一个历史植物艺术品的在线研究数据库。他们通过社交媒体寻求世界各地艺术爱好者的贡献。)”可推知,这篇文章的目的是介绍关于粮食作物变化的研究。故选D。
Ⅴ 七选五
Childhood is a time when creativity is really expanded. Arts and crafts are perfect openended activities for children who are exploring the world around them. __1__ Creative expression will also impact their academic performance positively.
There are plenty of ways to get kids' creativity artistically inspired. __2__ Many adults have a passion for fine arts. So, share interests by working together on a projector or listening to music with your child. You can also take them to enjoy contemporary art, classical art, or interactive exhibits you love.
__3__ However, as children get older, it can be difficult for them to take the time for creativity. Fortunately, by remaining supportive and flexible, they may be inspired to follow their passion into adulthood. Between sports practice and homework, make sure kids have enough time to express themselves. Give them a designated toyfree space or set up a drawing board for them to create.
Ask questions that inspire openended answers instead of “yes” or “no” ones. For example, what materials do you feel? How would the project be different if you used popsicle sticks instead of pipe cleaners? __4__ What kind of art supplies do we need for the craft?
Teaching kids that there're lots of ways to tackle problems will not only serve them creatively but can help build many different skill sets. In every single stage of life, everyone is tasked with solving problems. __5__ Whether in academia or the workforce, it facilitates new neural (神经) connections in the brain.
A.Learning approaches count.
B.Parents can lead by example.
C.Art is a natural part of childhood.
D.Doing it creatively is the name of the game.
E.Does this color match the electric atmosphere?
F.How could we make the model into a different shape?
G.They enable kids to improve their ability to express themselves.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章具体介绍了激发孩子艺术创造力的方法。
1.答案:G
解析:根据前文“Arts and crafts ... the world around them.”和后文“Creative expression will ... academic performance positively.”可知,本段在论述通过艺术和手工艺来培养孩子的创造性的重要性和好处,G项(它们能提高孩子表达自己的能力。)论述第一个好处,和后文的第二个好处相呼应。G项中的“express themselves”和后文的“expression”相呼应。故选G。
2.答案:B
解析:根据后文“Many adults have ... interactive exhibits you love.”可知,本段讨论了家长激发孩子创造力的一个方法,和孩子一同活动,一同欣赏艺术,B项(父母可以以身作则。)引出后文。故选B。
3.答案:C
解析:根据后文“However, as children ... take the time for creativity.”可知,随着孩子年龄的增长,他们很难有时间去创造。C项(艺术是童年的自然组成部分。)和后文形成语义上的转折,说明孩子小的时候去发展创造力会容易一些。故选C。
4.答案:F
解析:根据前文“Ask questions that ... ‘yes’ or ‘no’ ones.”可知,本段介绍用问开放性的问题去激发孩子的创造力,设空处应列举开放式的问题,和其他问题构成并列关系。F项(我们怎样才能把模型做成不同的形状呢?)是开放性的问题,符合语境。故选F。
5.答案:D
解析:根据前文“Teaching kids that ... with solving problems.”可知,本段强调告诉孩子用多种方式创造性地解决问题,D项(创造性地去做才是关键。)承接前文,符合语境,后文的“it”指代选项中的“Doing it creatively”。故选D。
课时作业(五)
Ⅰ 根据语境及汉语提示和首字母提示完成句子
1.The letter was handwritten in black ________ (墨水).
答案:ink
2.We're trying to bring out the latent ________ (艺术的) talents that many people possess without realizing it.
答案:artistic
3.Chen gave her a nod of r________ across the crowded room.
答案:recognition
4.I broke the v________ while I was dusting.
答案:vase
5.She made her e________ to the sound of thunderous applause.
答案:entry
Ⅱ 单句语法填空
1.They declined ________ (tell) me how they had obtained my address.
答案:to tell
2.Our paths were ________ (cross) again many years later.
答案:to cross
3.I intend ________ continue it and see the job through to the finish.
答案:to
4.She was chosen to ________ (representative) France at the Olympics.
答案:represent
5.If you want people to do things for you, you've got to make it ________ (worthy) to them.
答案:worthwhile
Ⅲ 单句表达
1.虽然她个头很小,但嗓门却很大。
__________________, she had a very loud voice.
答案:Though she was tiny
2.明智的做法是不理他们。
The sensible thing is ____________________.
答案:to leave them alone
3.我们保证你将找到一个可以社交的团体。(宾语从句)
We ________________________________ with which to socialize.
答案:guarantee that you will find a community
4.这次展览没有任何值得看的东西。
The exhibition contains nothing that ________________.
答案:is worthy of remark
5.这个奖颁发给你是为了表彰你出色的表演。
This award is given to you ________________ your good performance.
答案:in recognition of
Ⅳ 完形填空
Growing up, I've always had a special fondness for my English teachers. Each new __1__, I was so excited to meet my new teachers, but never once did I __2__ finding a teacher like Mr Zelcer.
Before I entered my senior year, I heard stories about Mr Zelcer and his class, where too many students crowded. I always wanted to know how __3__ his class was. So of course, I went to class that first day with __4__. It was in that class that I felt my __5__ about education became different. It was the guidance of Mr Zelcer that allowed me to open my eyes.
The goal of his class wasn't __6__ to teach us how to pass the exam. It didn't __7__ the fact that promised us to get an A in the end. It was to teach us how to be human. We never __8__ the process of learning and simply living in the moment because of the heavy school work. But he __9__ that.
He __10__ that each student needed different things to succeed, so he let each of us go on our own paths—something I'd never seen a teacher do before. It sounded __11__, but it did work miracles. Mr Zelcer isn't just an English teacher to me, but a guide.
Senior year is a(n) __12__ time for all students as it's one of the biggest parts of college admission. What surprised me was that even during the days I desperately wanted to go home, I always found __13__ in his classroom. His passion for teaching was excellent, so he always __14__ the room after a long day.
Learning under Mr Zelcer is something I'll never forget. He deserves to be __15__ for his work and the impact he has on his students.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在高三的时候遇到Zelcer (泽尔塞尔)老师,他有着与众不同的教学理念、充沛的教学热情,让作者开阔了眼界,受到深刻的影响。
1.A.month B.occasion
C.term D.class
答案:C
解析:month月份;occasion场合;term学期;class班级。根据下文“I was so excited to meet my new teachers”可知,作者很想见到新老师,而新老师一般都在新学期的时候出现。故选C。
2.A.anticipate B.forget
C.intend D.regret
答案:A
解析:anticipate预料;forget忘记;intend打算;regret后悔。根据“but”可知,此处和上文内容为转折关系,表示虽然作者一直对新老师的出现很期待,但是Zelcer这样的老师是作者没有预料过的,anticipate“预料”符合语境。故选A。
3.A.formal B.serious
C.amazing D.demanding
答案:C
解析:formal正式的;serious严重的;amazing神奇的;demanding苛刻的。根据上文“I heard stories about Mr Zelcer and his class, where too many students crowded”可知,作者听说过Zelcer老师的故事,知道他的班级吸引了很多学生,因此想知道他的课有多神奇。故选C。
4.A.problems B.expectations
C.challenges D.excuses
答案:B
解析:problem问题;expectation期望;challenge挑战;excuse借口。根据上文可知,作者听说过Zelcer老师的故事,知道他的班级吸引了很多学生,因此会带着期望去上课。故选B。
5.A.doubt B.opinion
C.curiosity D.concern
答案:B
解析:doubt怀疑;opinion看法;curiosity好奇心;concern关注。根据下文“It was the guidance of Mr Zelcer that allowed me to open my eyes.”可知,Zelcer老师的教学拓展了作者的眼界,改变了他对教育的看法。故选B。
6.A.just B.even
C.ever D.still
答案:B
解析:根据下文“It was to teach us how to be human.”可知,Zelcer老师上课的目的是教学生如何做人,因此用even“甚至”,强调目的不是教学生如何通过考试。故选B。
7.A.test out B.depend on
C.differ from D.lie in
答案:D
解析:test out测试;depend on依赖;differ from不同于;lie in在于。此处用lie in “在于”,表示Zelcer老师上课的目的不在于承诺学生最后会得A。故选D。
8.A.compared B.knew
C.enjoyed D.questioned
答案:C
解析:compare比较;know知道;enjoy享受;question质疑。根据下文“the process of learning and simply living in the moment because of the heavy school work”可知,因为繁重的课业,学生们无法享受学习过程或活在当下。故选C。
9.A.changed B.acknowledged
C.shared D.confirmed
答案:A
解析:change改变;acknowledge承认;share分享;confirm证实。根据“But”可知,此处与上文内容为转折关系,学生们课业繁重,无法享受学习过程或活在当下,而Zelcer老师改变了这种情况。故选A。
10.A.added B.suspected
C.understood D.promised
答案:C
解析:add增加;suspect怀疑;understand明白;promise答应。根据下文“so he let each of us go on our own paths”可知,Zelcer老师让学生走自己的路,尊重学生的个性,此处指Zelcer老师明白学生需要不同的东西才能成功。故选C。
11.A.unfair B.correct
C.practical D.odd
答案:D
解析:unfair不公平的;correct正确的;practical实用的;odd奇怪的。根据下文“but it did work miracles”可知,下文内容与此处为转折关系,表示虽然听起来奇怪,实际上Zelcer老师的方法创造了奇迹。故选D。
12.A.awkward B.stressful
C.common D.happy
答案:B
解析:awkward尴尬的;stressful压力大的;common普通的;happy快乐的。根据下文“it's one of the biggest parts of college admission”可知,高三是大学录取的关键阶段,因此对于学生来说是充满压力的一年。故选B。
13.A.information B.comfort
C.opportunities D.weaknesses
答案:B
解析:information信息;comfort安慰;opportunity机会;weakness弱点。根据上文“I desperately wanted to go home”可知,作者压力大,很想回家,但是在Zelcer老师的教室里总能找到安慰。故选B。
14.A.left B.decorated
C.swept D.brightened
答案:D
解析:leave离开;decorate装饰;sweep打扫;brighten使明亮。根据上文“His passion for teaching was excellent”可知,Zelcer老师有充沛的教学热情,所以他的激情可以让房间变得明亮起来,即振奋学生。故选D。
15.A.recognized B.analyzed
C.protected D.selected
答案:A
解析:recognize认可;analyze分析;protect保护;select选择。根据上文“Learning under Mr Zelcer is something I'll never forget.”可知,Zelcer老师对作者影响很大,因此作者觉得他的工作和对学生的影响应得到认可。故选A。
Ⅴ 应用文写作
假定你是李华,上周末你参加了学校组织的市美术馆研学活动,请你在校英文论坛发表一篇帖子,分享此次经历。内容包括:
1.活动过程;
2.个人感悟;
3.期待评论。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
An Unforgettable Art Study Tour
[精彩范文]
An Unforgettable Art Study Tour
Last weekend I participated in an awesome study tour in the city art museum organized by our school.
It began with an exhibition of the history of Chinese art, showing the extensive Chinese culture. What followed was a handson experience, which uncovered the secrets of art. With a lecture on the past and future of Chinese art, the tour was brought to an end. Not only did the tour make me feel a sense of pride in our artistic achievements, but it also planted in my heart a seed of appreciating art.
Anybody who shares the same feeling? Anticipating your comments!
Ballet was a way of life in Kelly's family. Her elder sister Serena was now dancing at a top college. Though Kelly's mom always wanted her to follow in her sister's footsteps and Kelly herself was good at ballet, her love for ballet had faded years before, and she was eager for a new challenge.
One day at school, as Kelly left the dance studio, she walked past the gym, fascinated by boxers (拳击手) training inside the boxing ring. She was deeply impressed by how hard they hit and how fast they moved. In fact, she'd long been attracted to boxing.
She pulled a piece of paper from her backpack. On the familiar Oakwood High School Club Signup Sheet was the phrase: BOXING CLUB TRYOUT (选拔). That was what Kelly really wanted to do. She knew her mom had high expectations for her when it came to ballet. Tired of trying to keep up with her sister, Kelly was ready to carve her own path.
The next day, she gathered her courage and told Serena about her new passion. At first, Serena didn't understand and thought she was just joking. But when she saw Kelly was serious, she replied, “You know Mom wants you to be a ballet dancer, right? Besides, boxing is only for boys, and you're so good at ballet. Lean into your strength, Kelly.”
“But this is where I want to put my strength,” Kelly insisted,“and what exactly does ‘only for boys’mean, anyway? Boxing is a sport for everyone!”
Gradually, touched by her determination and passion, Serena began to understand and support her. Kelly could feel it. Her sister was going to respect her decision, no matter what. But that was nothing compared to the preparations for the tryout, where she was required to show her footwork and punching (击打) abilities with other candidates. Boxing didn't come naturally to Kelly, but she had made up her mind to stick with her choice.
Then Kelly began her training for the tryout, keeping it a secret from her mom. Ballet was the Kelly's way of life, so only her sister knew about boxing, or her mother would have stopped it. Because boxing didn't come naturally to Kelly, she just came to love it, so she often got knocked down during training and suffered. Now that you've made a choice, you can't give up. She has an unyielding spirit and must participate in the qualifiers.
The following Monday, results of the boxing tryout were posted. Kelly was afraid to look at the published list for fear of losing out. Then a woman tapped her on the shoulder and told her she had been chosen. The voice sounded familiar to her. It was her mother. Her sister stood by smiling. Before she knew it, her mother told her she had known she had been boxing. Her mother very much supported her. Now through the qualifiers, the family happily went home to celebrate. This really echoes the saying, “Interest is the best teacher.”
1.fascinated/'fæsIneItId/adj. 入迷的,极感兴趣的
2.expectation/ˌekspek'teIʃ(ə)n/n. 期待,预期
3.keep up with 跟上
4.make up one's mind 下定决心
Though Kelly's mom always wanted her to follow in her sister's footsteps and Kelly herself was good at ballet, her love for ballet had faded years before, and she was eager for a new challenge.
本句主干是her love for ballet ... a new challenge,and连接两个并列句。Though引导让步状语从句,to follow ... 是不定式短语作宾语补足语。
第一步:
在妈妈的要求下,Kelly__(凯莉)跟自己的姐姐一样学习芭蕾多年,尽管不是出于自己的选择,但Kelly学得很好。
第二步:
Kelly偶然看到拳击,并被深深吸引,随后向姐姐表示自己想学习拳击。
第三步:
Kelly是一个没有经验的拳击手,但她仍努力准备,最后成功通过了选拔赛。
当你下定决心做一件事时,全宇宙都会为你让路。
13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$