内容正文:
英语 必修 第一册 RJ
WELCOME UNIT检测卷
时间:120分钟 满分:150分
较易题(占比60%) 中档题(占比30%) 拔高题(占比10%)
题型
听力
阅读
七选五
完形填空
语法填空
应用文写作
读后续写
A
B
C
D
难度
★
★
★
★
★★
★
★★
★
★★
★★★
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
扫一扫·听录音
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
Text 1
M:I dreamed of becoming a doctor when I was young.
W:When I was a little kid I wanted to be a model.
M:What about now?
W:An engineer.
1.What does the woman want to be now?
A.A model. B.A doctor.
C.An engineer.
答案:C
Text 2
W:Another cup of coffee? That's your third since lunch. You must be really thirsty.
M:Well, I stayed up very late last night preparing for my paper. I just want to keep myself awake.
2.Why does the man have much coffee?
A.He is sleepy. B.He is upset.
C.He is thirsty.
答案:A
Text 3
W:Excuse me. Is there a park around here?
M:Yes. Follow the path running along the river to the bridge. You will see a park beside it.
3.Where does the woman want to go?
A.A river. B.A park.
C.A bridge.
答案:B
Text 4
M:Hi, Susan. The plane is going to take off at 9:00. Passengers are requested to check in two hours before the flight. So I'll pick you up at 6:00. Is that OK?
W:OK, thank you.
4.When will the man pick up the woman?
A.At 6:00. B.At 7:00.
C.At 9:00.
答案:A
Text 5
W:What's wrong with Lucy? She seems unhappy. Did she fail the English test? Or she dislikes her hairstyle?
M:Neither. She doesn't want any comments on her haircut from her friends.
5.What makes Lucy unhappy?
A.Her English test.
B.Her new hairstyle.
C.Her friends' comments.
答案:C
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
Text 6
W:Hello, it's Emma Mcdonald here from AB Electronics. I'd like to book a room for the twenty fifth, please.
M:Certainly. Would you like a single or a double room?
W:A room for three, please.
M:The rooms for three are one hundred and fifty dollars per night, including breakfast.
W:Oh, I see, but my company uses the hotel regularly. We normally get a discount.
M:Oh, sorry. That will be one hundred dollars per night then, one hundred and twenty dollars with breakfast.
W:Oh, I don't want breakfast.
6.What kind of room does the woman want?
A.A single room. B.A double room.
C.A room for three.
答案:C
7.How much will the woman pay per night?
A.$100. B.$120.
C.$150.
答案:A
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
Text 7
W:Peter, do you live in the red house at the end of the road?
M:Yes, I live in that house with my parents and my sister. We also have a dog.
W:Do you take your dog for a walk every day?
M:No. My father takes the dog for a walk on Sunday. And I take the dog for a walk on Friday. My mom and my sister walk him on the other workdays.
W:Who walks the dog on Saturday?
M:On Saturday we all go to the park and the dog comes with us.
W:Do you help with the housework?
M:Yes. My mom and my sister do the laundry, my father does the cooking, and I sweep the floor.
8.How many people are there in Peter's family?
A.3. B.4.
C.5.
答案:B
9.When do the whole family walk the dog?
A.On Friday. B.On Saturday.
C.On Sunday.
答案:B
10.What does Peter do at home?
A.He does the laundry.
B.He cooks food.
C.He sweeps the floor.
答案:C
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
Text 8
W:Hello, Benson Software. You're through to Customer Service.
M:Hello, this is Mike Williams from Smiths Retailers. I'm phoning about the CD players you sent last week. I'm afraid you don't seem to have sent us enough.
W:Oh dear, I'm sorry about that. How many did you receive?
M:Well, we received 50, but I'm pretty sure we ordered 150.
W:Just a moment. I'll check your order. Well, according to our records, you seem to have ordered 50.
M:Really? Oh, perhaps there's been a mistake. I feel certain we have ordered 150.
W:Sorry about the misunderstanding. We'll get the extra 100 to you as soon as possible.
11.Which company does the woman work for?
A.Customer Service. B.Smiths Retailers.
C.Benson Software.
答案:C
12.What are the speakers talking about?
A.The wrong order. B.The impolite service.
C.The delayed delivery.
答案:A
13.How many CD players will the woman send afterwards?
A.150. B.100.
C.50.
答案:B
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
Text 9
W:My guest today is Tim Jones, who organizes an international summer course for young musicians. Tim, tell us all about it.
M:Well, I'm lucky to have such a great job. Basically, young musicians come from all over the world and learn to play together to have a concert tour. By the end of the eightweek course, they're really good, and hearing them play is what gives me most pleasure. Unfortunately, I don't get to know them all that well, as organizing every single small thing of the course keeps me busy.
W:So how do you find the young musicians?
M:We advertise online. Anyone between the ages of sixteen and twenty can complete the application form and email it to us. We're not looking for perfect performance or the goodlooking stars of tomorrow. But the course is in English, so a basic level of spoken language is necessary.
W:Where is the course held?
M:Mostly in a university during the summer holidays. They have halls for practicing and plenty of bedrooms and dining rooms, which is a low cost for us. And of course, convenient transport is a must, so somewhere in the quiet countryside is no good, even though it is more spacious there.
14.What's the main purpose of the international summer course?
A.To win more fame.
B.To play music with friends.
C.To have a concert tour together.
答案:C
15.How does Tim find the young musicians?
A.By advertising online.
B.By looking for new stars.
C.By handing out application forms.
答案:A
16.What requirement do applicants need to meet?
A.Goodlooking appearance.
B.Years of onstage experience.
C.A basic level of spoken language.
答案:C
17.Why is the course held in a university?
A.It's more spacious.
B.Transport around is convenient.
C.It has enough halls for practicing.
答案:B
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
Text 10
Hi, my name is Jack. I like my senior high school life. I'm a Grade 10 student. I'd like to talk about my courses. On Mondays, I have four classes in the morning and two classes in the afternoon. The first class is maths. I like maths. It's easy. There are twentythree students in my maths class, including a few exchange students who come from different nations. Chemistry is a bit boring, and there are twenty students in that class. The teacher likes to wear formal clothes and he looks nice. My English class is small. Our English teacher always gives great lectures and I think it's fun to speak English. Science is the biggest class. There are thirty students in that class—twenty boys and ten girls. Science is very hard, though. Each class, we have a test. I don't like that! The first class in the afternoon is physics and I like it best. The last class of the day is music, and we are active in that class.
18.How many students are there in the speaker's chemistry class?
A.20. B.23.
C.30.
答案:A
19.What does the speaker think of speaking English?
A.Boring. B.Interesting.
C.Hard.
答案:B
20.What is the speaker's favourite subject?
A.Music. B.Science.
C.Physics.
答案:C
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Clubs in high school are amazing because they give you opportunities to find your passions (热情), connect with others who have similar interests, and have fun! If your high school doesn't have a club that you're interested in, the best thing to do is start your own. Use your brain and think outside of the box!
Types of high school clubs
High school clubs usually fall into ten main categories (范畴): eight subject area clubs, hobby clubs, and charity clubs.
Subject area clubs are clubs that come from an interest in a subject area taught in school. There are eight subject area club categories: Art, Drama, Film, Science, Math, Literature, History, and Language.
Hobby clubs are clubs that come from an interest in a hobby that most likely wouldn't be taught in high school (such as chess, video games, and animation).
Charity clubs are clubs that are connected with a specific charity with the goal of raising awareness, working for that charity, or raising money for that charity.
The category a certain club has been placed into is not important. I simply created these categories to organize this list. No one category is better than another. It's best to create a club you're passionate about no matter the category.
Need some inspiration?
Art Review Magazine
•Start a magazine.
•Review famous pieces of art.
•Write reviews of local art shows.
Chess Club
•Host a chess competition between members.
•Bring in chess masters to discuss chess skill.
•Watch famous chess movies and documentaries.
Children's Hospital Volunteer Club
•Organize volunteer opportunities at a local children's hospital.
•Host a book donation activity to collect books to donate to the children's hospital.
•Host a yard sale to raise money to donate to St. Jude Children's Hospital.
篇章导读:本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了高中社团的分类并分享了创建社团的一些灵感。
21.How many types of high school clubs are mentioned in the text?
A.Three. B.Five.
C.Six. D.Eight.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据Types of high school clubs部分中的“High school clubs ... and charity clubs.(高中社团通常分为十大类:八个学科领域社团、兴趣社团和慈善社团。)”可知,文章提到了三种高中社团。故选A。
22.What do we know about the high school clubs from the text?
A.High school clubs usually have eight main categories.
B.Charity clubs are more important than other clubs.
C.The hobbies of the hobby clubs are usually taught in high school.
D.Joining a club is a great way to find likeminded friends in high school.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Clubs in high school ... and have fun!(高中的社团是很棒的,因为它们给你机会找到你的热情,与兴趣相投的人建立联系,并从中获得乐趣!)”可知,参加社团是在高中找到志趣相投的朋友的好方法。故选D。
23.What's the main purpose of the text?
A.To praise some schools' activities.
B.To report some students' activities.
C.To introduce to students some club categories.
D.To encourage students to start their own clubs.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。通读全文,尤其根据第一段中的“If your high school ... start your own.(如果你所在的高中没有你感兴趣的社团,最好的办法就是自己成立一个。)”,Types of high school clubs部分中的“It's best to ... no matter the category.(最好是创建一个你热爱的社团,不管是什么类型的。)”及下文分享的创建社团的灵感可推知,文章的主要目的是鼓励学生创办自己的社团。故选D。
B
My teacher said to a student: “Give me your phone.”
We all looked in surprise. Kyle, a student who I never saw text in class, gave the teacher his phone.
When the teacher left, two students who I often saw text in class started boasting about how they sent text messages and never got caught. “Kyle, you don't text in class that way!” one of them said. “I put my phone under my desk so it looks like I'm looking at my textbooks.”
“Isn't it funny that we always text and never get caught, but the first time Kyle does it, he gets caught?” the other one laughed.
They must have thought they were smart, because they never got caught and Kyle did. But which situation is worse: getting caught, or getting away with it? Rules are there for a reason. These two students might not have got caught, but neither of them had good grades. They keep texting in class, not paying any attention. I think they will keep breaking the rules in the future.
People don't just break the law and get thrown into jail right away. They take it one step at a time, starting with smaller rules. Kyle might have got caught, but at least he learned a good lesson. He will not break the rules in the future, so he will learn more in class and stay out of trouble. It's smarter not to break the rules.
篇章导读:本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章通过学生在课堂上玩手机有没有被老师发现这一事件,分析了遵守规则的重要性。
24.The teacher asked Kyle to give his phone because ________.
A.the teacher wanted to teach him how to text
B.the students wanted to see Kyle's new phone
C.he was playing with his phone in class
D.the teacher wanted to speak to Kyle's parents
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Isn't it funny ... he gets caught?(我们总是发短信却从未被发现,但Kyle (凯尔)第一次发短信就被发现了,这是不是很有趣?)”可知,老师要求Kyle交出他的手机是因为他在课堂上玩手机。故选C。
25.How did the two students feel about not being caught texting in class?
A.Upset. B.Proud.
C.Disappointed. D.Calm.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第三段中的“When the teacher left ... never got caught.(老师离开后,我经常看到在课堂上发短信的两个学生开始吹嘘他们是如何发短信而从未被发现的。)”可推知,这两个学生对在课堂上发短信没有被发现感到骄傲。故选B。
26.What can we know according to the story?
A.Kyle often texts in class.
B.Kyle is not smart enough.
C.Rules are there for no reason.
D.The two students who often text in class had bad grades.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“These two students might not have got caught, but neither of them had good grades.(这两个学生可能不会被发现,但他们的成绩都不好。)”可知,这两个经常在课堂上发短信的学生成绩不好。故选D。
27.What would the writer agree?
A.What the two students said and did were wrong.
B.Texting in class without being caught was easy.
C.Texting in class is not a big deal.
D.Kyle was a bad student.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“They keep texting ... in the future.(他们在课堂上不停地发短信,根本不注意听讲。我认为他们将来会继续违反规则。)”及最后一段中的“People don't ... with smaller rules.(触犯法律的人不会马上就被关进监狱。他们从一些小的规则开始,一步一步来。)”可推知,作者认为这两个学生说的和做的都是错的。故选A。
C
I know that some of you are still adjusting to being back at school. But I'm here today because I have something important to discuss with you. I'm here because I want to talk with you about your education and what's expected of all of you in this new school year.
And this isn't just important for your own life and your own future. What you make of your education will decide nothing less than the future of this country. The future of our country depends on you. What you're learning in school today will determine whether we as a nation can meet our greatest challenges in the future.
You'll need the knowledge and problem-solving skills you learn in science and math to cure diseases like cancer and to develop new energy technologies and protect our environment. You'll need the insights and critical-thinking skills you gain in history and social studies to build our country. You'll need the creativity and ingenuity you develop in all your classes to build new companies that will create new jobs and boost our economy. We need every single one of you to develop your talents and your skills and your intellect so you can help us old folks solve our most difficult problems.
The circumstances of your life—what you look like, where you come from, how much money you have, what you've got going on at home—none of that is an excuse for neglecting your homework or having a bad attitude in school. That's no excuse for talking back to your teacher, or cutting class, or dropping out of school. There is no excuse for not trying.
Where you are right now doesn't have to determine where you'll end up. No one's written your future for you, because here in our country, you write your own future. You make your own future. Whatever you resolve to do, I want you to commit to it. I want you to really work at it.
篇章导读:本文是一篇应用文。文章是一篇演讲稿,演讲者强调了教育对个人和国家未来的重要性,并建议学生认真对待自己的学业。
28.What can we learn from the first two paragraphs?
A.Students adjust to their new schools easily.
B.Students wish they could be still on holiday.
C.Students decide to live up to their expectations.
D.Students influence the future of the whole country.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“What you make ... depends on you.(你所受的教育将决定这个国家的未来。我们国家的未来取决于你们。)”可知,学生影响着整个国家的未来。故选D。
29.Which skill should students have is not mentioned in Paragraph 3?
A.Problem solving. B.Creativity.
C.Critical thinking. D.Independent thinking.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段中的“You'll need the knowledge ... boost our economy.”可知,解决问题的能力、创造力和批判性思维能力都被提及,而独立思考的能力没有被提及。故选D。
30.What should you do in your new school year according to the speaker?
A.Talk back to our teachers at all time.
B.Have a negative attitude in school occasionally.
C.Devote ourselves to whatever we are intended to do.
D.Make excuses for neglecting homework if necessary.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Whatever you resolve ... work at it.(无论你们下定决心做什么,我都希望你们全身心投入。我希望你们好好努力。)”可推知,根据演讲者的说法,你在新学年应该全身心投入到打算做的任何事情上来。故选C。
31.What does the speech mainly focus on?
A.Opportunities in creating new jobs.
B.The responsibilities for students' own education.
C.The strategies of protecting environment.
D.Great challenges in this new school year.
答案:B
解析:主旨大意题。根据第一段中的“I'm here because ... this new school year.(我来这里是因为我想和你们谈谈你们的教育,以及在新学年里对你们所有人的期望。)”以及最后一段中的“No one's written ... your own future.(没有人为你书写你的未来,因为在我们的国家,你书写你自己的未来。你的未来由你自己创造。)”可知,该演讲主要关于学生对自己教育的责任。故选B。
D
If someone were to ask me what it is like to be a student now, I would probably answer them like this: being a student in today's society is not always easy.
Adults often tell us that we don't know what stress is. But we have our own levels of stress. Many students in their high school years start their first job, so now they have school in the mornings, followed by responsibilities at home and work. By the time they are done there, they are too tired to finish their school work, but they stay up late to finish and return to school feeling sleepy the next day. What good is that?
Let's not forget about peer (同龄人) pressure. All high school students meet with it at some point in their lives. High school can be a place where students are made fun of, singled out and pointed at.
My point is: it is a whole lot more stressful to be a student in high school than adults believe. Our stress may not include paying bills, but I'm sure if the adults in our lives could go back to school today, they would be surprised at how much it has changed.
I admit that there aren't good moments and memories while we are students. My mum always tells me to enjoy it while I can. I know that the world outside of school is often hard and that the responsibilities are serious. That's exactly why I know that the focus I give to my future is important in leading me to a career that will allow me to contribute (贡献) to society.
篇章导读:本文是一篇议论文。作者认为现代社会中高中生承受的压力很大,成年人低估了学生的压力,但是学生要珍惜校园时光,为走向社会做好准备。
32.What is the author's attitude to high school students' working part-time?
A.He is against it.
B.He feels proud of it.
C.He considers it worth a try.
D.He thinks it does them good.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第二段中的“By the time ... What good is that?(当他们完成工作的时候,累得无法完成作业,但他们熬夜去完成,第二天回到学校感觉很困。这有什么好处?)”可推知,作者反对高中生做兼职。故选A。
33.What does the author think of today's adults?
A.They are proud of high school students.
B.They expect too much of high school students.
C.They are more stressed than high school students.
D.They don't fully understand high school students.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。根据第四段中的“My point is ... than adults believe.(我的观点是:高中生的压力比成年人认为的要大得多。)”可推知,作者认为如今的成年人并不能完全理解现在的高中生。故选D。
34.What does the underlined word “it” in the last paragraph refer to?
A.Stress. B.Schoolwork.
C.Part-time job. D.School life.
答案:D
解析:指代判断题。 根据画线词上文“I admit that ... while we are students.”可知,作者认为学生时代没有美好的时刻和回忆,校园生活并不美好。而妈妈总是告诉作者让作者享受“它”,由此可推知,it 指的是学校生活。故选D。
35.What is the text mainly about?
A.The roles of the youth in today's society.
B.The stressful life of high school students.
C.The way to deal with stress of school life.
D.The differences between parents and high school students.
答案:B
解析:主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了现代社会中高中生面临的压力很大,成年人低估了学生所承受的压力。故选B。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Tips for Keeping Awake in Class
If you want to keep awake during class, sleep the night before your class. Students who doze (打瞌睡) in class often missed sleep the night before. Getting enough sleep is your first line of defense when it comes to staying awake in class. __36__ For most people, eight hours of sleep is enough to get through the day, but your body may require more.
__37__ This will train your body to know when it needs to be asleep and when it is time to wake up. Allow yourself time to relax before heading to bed by putting away your phone, homework, and other things that keep your mind active, which can help you get enough high-quality sleep.
Another way is to take a shower before class. __38__ The warm water from your shower raises your body temperature. This also increases your heart rate so your blood travels around your body faster. Finally, it helps deliver oxygen to your important organs so your body can work at the best level of efficiency.
__39__ When your body is exposed to cold water, your blood will flow at a higher pressure, meaning that your circulation (循环) is even further increased. The cold water will also help wake you up because it will shock your body, forcing you to breathe more deeply. __40__ And thus you will be more mentally sharp.
A.Having a warm meal also works.
B.This will increase your oxygen intake.
C.Read your favourite books before sleep.
D.This helps you feel refreshed and awakens your senses.
E.For some extra energy, finish your shower with cold water.
F.Make sure to get enough sleep if you have a class the next day.
G.Keep a regular sleep schedule by going to bed at the same time each night.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了在课堂上保持清醒的几点建议。
36.答案:F
解析:根据前文“Getting enough ... staying awake in class. (充足的睡眠是你在课堂上保持清醒的第一道防线。)”可知,本段强调的是充足的睡眠对上课保持清醒的重要性。F项(如果你第二天有课,一定要保证充足的睡眠。)符合语境。故选F。
37.答案:G
解析:根据后文“This will train ... to wake up.(这将训练你的身体知道什么时候该入睡,什么时候该醒来。)”可知,G项(保持有规律的睡眠时间,每晚在同一时间上床睡觉。)引出后文,后文中的“This”指代G项中的“Keep a regular sleep schedule”。故选G。
38.答案:D
解析:前文“Another way is to take a shower before class.”建议上课前洗个澡。D项(这能帮助你神清气爽,唤醒你的感官。)承接前文,说明上课前洗澡的好处。故选D。
39.答案:E
解析:后文“When your body ... is even further increased.”提到洗冷水澡的好处。E项(为了获得额外的能量,用冷水洗澡。)引出后文。故选E。
40.答案:B
解析:根据前文“The cold water ... breathe more deeply.”可知,冷水会帮助唤醒你,迫使你做更深的呼吸。B项(这将增加你的氧气摄入量。)承接前文,解释了深呼吸的好处,B项中的“This”指代前文中的“breathe more deeply”。故选B。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Along the hallway, I saw mixed expressions on the faces of my students: excited, nervous, and worried. No doubt about it: they were this term's __41__. My own first day at high school __42__ into my mind.
__43__ our family had just moved to the place, I didn't know anyone at the school. On arriving, I __44__ a map and my schedule. Oh, my goodness, what a large school it was! __45__, I looked about for where my first class was to be held.
When I finally found my class, everyone was talking and laughing together, and I felt so __46__. Throughout the day, each period brought some new __47__ I had not seen before. But when my English class came around, I had a surprise: an old __48__. It was Ben, who had left my middle school right after sixth grade. We talked and joked about middle school and the clubs we were in together. I wasn't nervous any longer.
Next was the P.E. class. This was the first class that I found without difficulty. Sitting through the __49__ introduction to the class by the teacher, I started talking to a girl sitting near me. I found out that her family had just __50__ here too, and she didn't know anyone either. As we talked, we __51__ that we had a lot in common, and had a lot of classes together. This girl __52__ becoming my best friend. I am so glad that I __53__ her.
By the end of that day, I was __54__ optimism (乐观). I knew that high school would be a(n) __55__ experience.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者作为老师看到自己的新生入学,回忆起自己上高中的第一天。
41.A.singers B.customers
C.strangers D.freshmen
答案:D
解析:singer歌唱家;customer顾客;stranger陌生人;freshman新生。根据前文“Along the hallway ... nervous, and worried.”可知,脸上带着兴奋、紧张和担心表情的是新生。故选D。
42.A.flashed B.dashed
C.rushed D.broke
答案:A
解析:flash闪现;dash猛冲;rush冲;break折断。根据前文“My own first day at high school”可知,作者回忆起自己高中的第一天。flash into one's mind意为“闪现在某人的脑海中”。故选A。
43.A.When B.Since
C.While D.After
答案:B
解析:when当……时;since因为;while当……的时候;after在……之后。根据后文“our family had ... at the school”可知,两分句之间是因果关系。故选B。
44.A.picked out B.made up
C.checked in D.picked up
答案:D
解析:pick out挑出;make up组成;check in登记入住;pick up拿起;拾起。根据后文“Oh, my goodness, what a large school it was!”可知,作者拿起地图看到了学校很大。故选D。
45.A.Unluckily B.Surprisingly
C.Nervously D.Excitingly
答案:C
解析:unluckily不幸地;surprisingly出乎意料地;nervously紧张地;excitingly振奋人心地。根据前文“what a large school it was”及后文“where my first class was to be held”可知,学校很大,作者担心找不到上课地点,感到紧张。故选C。
46.A.frightened B.lonely
C.annoyed D.confident
答案:B
解析:frightened害怕的;lonely孤独的;annoyed烦恼的;confident自信的。根据前文“everyone was talking and laughing together”可知,大家都在一起有说有笑,作者感到自己一个人很孤单。故选B。
47.A.faces B.books
C.surroundings D.goals
答案:A
解析:face脸;book书;surroundings周围的环境;goal目标。根据后文“I had not seen before”可知,作者第一天上高中,因此会见到很多新面孔。故选A。
48.A.guy B.designer
C.teacher D.classmate
答案:D
解析:guy家伙;小伙子;designer设计师;teacher教师;classmate同学。根据后文“It was Ben ... after sixth grade.”可知,作者见到了一个老同学。故选D。
49.A.interesting B.fun
C.boring D.attractive
答案:C
解析:interesting有趣的;fun有趣的;boring枯燥的;attractive吸引人的。根据后文“I started talking to a girl sitting near me”可知,作者觉得老师的课堂介绍很枯燥。故选C。
50.A.moved B.traveled
C.registered D.flew
答案:A
解析:move搬家;travel旅行;register注册;fly飞。根据后文“she didn't know anyone either”可知,这个女孩和作者一样也不认识任何人,她家也刚刚搬到这里。故选A。
51.A.explored B.discovered
C.promoted D.debated
答案:B
解析:explore探索;discover发现;promote促进;提升;debate辩论。根据后文“that we had a lot in common, and had a lot of classes together”可知,这些是作者和女孩交谈时发现的。故选B。
52.A.took up B.turned out
C.ended up D.gave up
答案:C
解析:take up占据;turn out结果是;end up最后;最终;give up放弃。根据前文“we had a lot in common, and had a lot of classes together”和后文“becoming my best friend”可知,作者和女孩有很多共同之处,最终成了好朋友。故选C。
53.A.competed B.requested
C.taught D.met
答案:D
解析:compete竞争;request要求;teach教授;meet遇见。根据前文“becoming my best friend”可知,作者和女孩成了好朋友,作者很高兴遇到了女孩。故选D。
54.A.full of B.fond of
C.absent from D.lacking in
答案:A
解析:be full of充满;be fond of喜欢;be absent from缺席;be lacking in缺少。根据前文内容和后文的“optimism (乐观)”可知,作者交到好朋友,因此作者充满了乐观。故选A。
55.A.painful B.amazing
C.unexpected D.terrible
答案:B
解析:painful痛苦的;amazing令人惊喜的;unexpected意料之外的;terrible糟糕的。根据前文内容可知,作者交到了好朋友,变得乐观积极,所以作者知道自己的高中生活将会是一段令人惊喜的经历。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
How time flies! I will be a senior high school student this term. I am very excited and nervous. I feel excited because I __56__ (learn) more knowledge from my new teachers. __57__ (especial), I can learn more about English, math, physics, chemistry and biology. I think they are __58__ (interest). I can meet many new __59__ (friend) in senior high school as well. I think they, __60__ (I) new friends, will be friendly and kindhearted. I believe I will get along well __61__ all of my new classmates. __62__ the saying goes, “A friend is __63__ (easy) to be lost than found.” If you want to make friends with others, you should treat them trueheartedly. It is really hard, __64__ I will try.
I feel nervous because I heard that it is difficult __65__ (study) in senior high school. I think I will meet many problems and fall through many times. But it's nothing serious, because I know if I work hard, I will be successful at last.
56.________ 57.________ 58.________ 59.________
60.________ 61.________ 62.________ 63.________
64.________ 65.________
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者对于即将到来的高中生活的展望。
56.答案:will learn
解析:考查动词的时态。设空处作because引导的原因状语从句的谓语,表示将来发生的事情,应用一般将来时。故填will learn。
57.答案:Especially
解析:考查词性转换。设空处修饰后面整个句子,应用副词作状语,位于句首,单词首字母应大写。故填Especially。
58.答案:interesting
解析:考查词性转换。设空处作表语,意为“有趣的”,修饰事物,应用interesting。故填interesting。
59.答案:friends
解析:考查名词。设空处前有many修饰,应用名词复数。故填friends。
60.答案:my
解析:考查代词。设空处修饰名词短语new friends,应用形容词性物主代词my。故填my。
61.答案:with
解析:考查介词。get along well with ... 意为“与……相处融洽”,为固定搭配。故填with。
62.答案:As
解析:考查定语从句的引导词。句意:俗话说:“朋友易失不易得。”设空处引导非限制性定语从句,表示“正如”,应用as,位于句首,单词首字母应大写。故填As。
63.答案:easier
解析:考查形容词的比较级。设空处作表语,结合后文的than可知,此处应用形容词的比较级。故填easier。
64.答案:but/yet
解析:考查连词。设空处前后句意为转折关系,应用but/yet连接。故填but/yet。
65.答案:to study
解析:考查非谓语动词。It is+adj.+to do sth意为“做某事……”,设空处应用动词不定式作真正的主语,It为形式主语。故填to study。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你偶然在某社交网站上看到了Peter 征友的帖子,他希望结识一位热爱中国诗词的朋友。请你给他写一封邮件,要点如下:
1.写作目的;
2.介绍自己的爱好和性格特点;
3.表明交友愿望。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Peter,
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
[精彩范文]
Dear Peter,
I am Li Hua, a 16yearold student from China. Knowing from your online post that you are looking for a friend fond of Chinese poetry, I do hope we can become friends.
My mother is a Chinese teacher and she has been teaching me how to read and appreciate poetry since I was 5 years old. Now I like Chinese poetry and also have a good knowledge of it. By the way, I am an outgoing and easygoing boy. If we become friends, I'd like to learn and discuss poetry together with you, which will be of great help to both of us.
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Elisa studied her reflection in the mirror. She was wearing a green top and blue jeans.
Moments ago she was wearing a pink top and a brown skirt. For a moment, Elisa considered changing clothes again but decided against it. “What's the use?” she asked herself as she sat back on the bed.
At that moment, her mother called her from downstairs. “Elisa! Hurry up, honey! You don't want to be late for your first day of school.”
“Don't remind me,” Elisa thought to herself. It was not just the first day of school. It was Elisa's first day at a new school. Picking out clothes for the first day of school was hard enough when you already knew your classmates. It was even harder when you would ever meet them for the first time.
“Elisa!” her mom called out. “I see the bus coming down the street!”
“This is it,” Elisa said to herself. She jumped off the bed and ran downstairs. Her mother stopped her at the bottom of the steps.
“I know you're nervous about starting the first day at a new school,” her mother said. “Remember my words: Be friendly to others and soon they will too.”
Elisa had her doubts, but she did not mention them. She put on a brave face and said, “It will be okay.” Then she hugged her mom and ran outside, where the bus was already waiting.
As she climbed on the bus, she was surprised to discover that she was the very first person on board. Elisa was happy to avoid other people for as long as she could, but she knew it would not last long. She took a seat near the back.
As the bus continued on its way, Elisa watched with a growing sense of anxiety as other kids filed on the bus. It seemed like everyone already knew each other. She had spent the past week worrying that other kids would make fun of her, but being ignored felt just as bad.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Suddenly, Elisa noticed a girl sitting silently in front of her.
“Really? I just moved here, too!” Elisa said, hardly believing her ears.
写前导读:本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Elisa (埃莉莎)对新学校开学第一天感到紧张。妈妈告诉她:对别人友好,很快别人也会友好。在公交车上,Elisa注意到有个女孩安静地坐在她前面,她会怎么做呢?她交到新朋友了吗?
[精彩范文]
Suddenly, Elisa noticed a girl sitting silently in front of her. Her mother's words rang in her ears: Be friendly to others and soon they will too. Elisa leaned over the seat in front of her and extended her right hand. “Hi, my name is Elisa.” The girl could hardly believe it. Her eyes brightened as she shook Elisa's hand. “Nice to meet you,” she said. “My name is Ruth.” There was an awkward silence. Ruth broke the silence finally. “I'm so glad you introduced yourself. I just moved to this town and I don't know anybody,” the girl said.
“Really? I just moved here, too!” Elisa said, hardly believing her ears. The girls shared a laugh, and then Elisa grabbed her schoolbag and moved up one row to sit with Ruth. Time passed quickly as they got to know each other, and the bus soon pulled in front of the school. The building was decorated with signs welcoming the students back to school. Holding Ruth's arm in hers, Elisa walked swiftly along the main road to her classroom. Her worries about the first day of school was replaced by her joy of having a new friend.
24
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$Welcome . unit检测卷第一部分听力第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。Text one, I dreamed of becoming a doctor when I was Young. when I was a little kid. I wanted to be a model. What about . now an engineer? Text to . another cup of coffee . that your third since lunch, you must be really thirsty. Well, I stayed up very late last night preparing for my paper. I just want to keep myself awake. Text three, excuse me, is there a park around here? Yes, follow the path running along the river to the bridge. You will see a park beside IT. Text . for I. Susan, the plane is going to take off at nine o'clock. Passengers are requested to check in two hours before the flight, so i'll pick you up at six o'clock. Is that okay? okay. Thank you. Text five. what's wrong with Lucy? You SHE seems unhappy. You did SHE fail the english test or SHE dislikes her hair style. Neither SHE doesn't want any comments on her haircut from her friends. 第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或读白读两遍,听第六段材料,回答第六、七题。Text six. hello. it's am a mcDonald here from AB electronics. I'd like to book a room for the twenty fifth please. Certainly, would you like a single or a double room? A room for three, please? The room for three are one hundred and fifty dollars per night, including breakfast. Oh, I see. But my company uses the hotel regularly. We Normally get a discount. Oh, sorry, that will be one hundred dollars per night night than one hundred and twenty dollars with breakfast. Oh, I don't want breakfast. Hello, it's MA mcDonald here from AB electronics. I'd like to book a room for the twenty fifth please. Certainly, would you like a single or a double room? A room for three, please? The rooms for three are one hundred and fifty dollars per night, including breakfast. Oh, I see. But my company uses the hotel regularly. We Normally get a discount. Oh sorry, that will be one hundred dollars per night light, then one hundred and twenty dollars with breakfast. Oh, I don't want breakfast. 听第七段材料,回答第8至10题。Text seven, Peter, do you live in the red house at the end of the road? Yes, I live in that house with my parents and my sister. We also have a dog. Do you take your dog for a walk every day? no. My father takes a dog for a walk on sunday, and I take the dog for a walk on friday. My mom and my sister walk came only other workdays . who walks the dog on saturday. On saturday, we all go to the park and the dog comes with us. Do you help with the housework? Yes, my mom and my sister do the laundry. My father does the cooking, and I sweep the floor. Peter, do you live in the red house at the end of the road? Yes, I live in that house with my parents and my sister. We also have a dog. Do you take your dog for a walk every day? No, my father takes a dog for a walk on sunday, and I take the dog for a walk on friday. My mom and my sister walk came only other workdays . who walks the dog on saturday. On saturday, we all go to the park and the dog comes with us. Do you help with the housework? Yes, my mom and my sister do the laundry. My father does the cooking, and I sweep the floor. 听第八段材料,回答第11至13题。Text . eight hello. then in software you're through to customer service. Hello, this is mike Williams from Smith retailers. I'm phoning about the C. D. Players you sent last week. I'm afraid you don't seem to have sent us enough. Oh, dear, i'm sorry about that. How many did you receive? Well, we received fifty, but i'm pretty sure we ordered one hundred and fifty . just a moment. I'll check your order. Well, according to our records, you seem to have ordered fifty really. Oh, perhaps there's been a mistake. I feel certain we have ordered one hundred and fifty. sorry about the misunderstanding, will get the extra one hundred to you as soon as possible. Hello, then some software you're through to customer service. Hello, this is mike Williams from Smith retailers. I'm phoning about the C. D. Players you sent last week. I'm afraid you don't seem to have sent us enough. Oh, dear, i'm sorry about that. How many did you receive? Well, we received fifty, but i'm pretty sure we ordered one hundred and fifty . just a moment. I'll check your order. Well, according to our records, you seem to have ordered fifty really. Oh, perhaps there's been a mistake. I feel certain we have ordered one hundred and fifty. sorry about the misunderstanding, will get the extra one hundred to you as soon as possible. 听第九段材料,回答第14至17题。Text nine, my guest . today is tim Jones. who organises an international summer course for Young musicians. Tim, tell us all about IT. Well, i'm lucky to have such a great job. Basically, Young musicians come from all over the world and learn to play together to have a concert tour by the end of the eight week course there. Really good. And hearing them play is what gives me most pleasure. Unfortunately, I don't get to know them all that well, as organising every single small thing of the course keeps me busy. So how do you find to the Young musicians . we advertise online? Anyone between the ages of sixteen and twenty can complete the application form and email IT to us. We're not looking for perfect performance or the good looking stars of tomorrow, but the course is in english, saw a basic level of spoken languages necessary. Where is the course held? Mostly any university during the summer holidays. They have halls for practicing and plenty of bedrooms and dining rooms, which is a low cost for us. And of course, convenient transport is a must. So somewhere in the quiet countryside is no good, even though IT is more . spacious than my . guest today is tim Jones, who organises an international summer course for Young musicians. Tim, tell us about IT. Well, i'm lucky to have such a great job. Basically, Young musicians come from all over the world and learn to play together to have a concert tour by the end of the eight week course there. Really good. And hearing them play is what gives me most pleasure. Unfortunately, I don't get to know them all that well, as organising every single small thing of the course keeps me busy. So how do you find to the Young musicians . we advertise online? Anyone between the ages of sixteen and twenty can complete the application form and email IT to us. We're not looking for perfect performance or the good looking stars of tomorrow, but the course is in english, saw a basic level of spoken languages necessary. Where is the course held? Mostly any university during the summer holidays. They have holes for practicing and plenty of bedrooms and dining rooms, which is a low cost for us. And of course, convenient transport is a must. So somewhere in the quiet countryside is no good, even though IT is . more spaces than. 听第十段材料,回答第18至20题。Text . ten hi. my name is jack. I like my senior high school life. I'm a great ten student. I'd like to talk about my courses on mondays. I have four classes in the morning and two classes in the afternoon. The first classes, maths. I like math. It's easy. There are twenty three students in my math class, including, if you exchange students who come from different nations, chemistry is a bit boring. And there are twenty students in that class. The teacher likes to wear formal or clothes, and he looks nice. My english classes small. Our english teacher always gives great lectures, and I think it's fun to speak english. Science is the biggest class. There are thirty students in that class, twenty boys and ten girls. Science is very hard though. Each class we have a test. I don't like that. The first class in the afternoon is physics, and I like IT best. The last class of the day is music, and we are active in that class. Hi, my name is jack. I like my senior high school life. I'm a great ten student. I'd like to talk about my courses on mondays. I have four classes in the morning and two classes in the afternoon. The first classes, maths. I like math. It's easy. There are twenty three students in my math class, including if you exchange students who come from different nations chemistry is a bit boring. And there are twenty students in that class. The teacher likes to wear formal clothes and he looks nice. My english class is small. Our english teacher always gives great lectures, and I think it's fun to speak english. Science is the biggest class. There are thirty students in that class, twenty boys and ten girls. Science is very hard though. Each class we have a test. I don't like that. The first class in the afternoon is physics, and I like IT best. The last class of the day is music, and we are active in that class.