内容正文:
2025~2026 学年第一学期九年级单元评估
英语试题
一、听力测试(共25小题; 1~20 小题,每小题1分;21~25小题,每小题2分; 总计30分;每小题约有 8秒钟的答题时间)
(一)录音中有五个句子,每个句子听两遍,然后从每小题 A、B、C 中选出能对每个句子做出适当反应的答语。(5分)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. The Victoria Falls. B. No, I haven’t. C. I’d love to.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】Which wonder of the world would you like to visit?
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Yes, I am. B. I’m sorry. C. Enjoy yourself.
【答案】C
【解析】
原文】I’m going to take a vacation tomorrow.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Oh, sorry. B. Here it is. C. You are welcome.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】Sorry, sir. You mustn’t take photos here.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. In 1953. B. No, he didn’t. C. So he is.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】He is one of the world’s greatest scientists.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Here you are. B. Sorry to hear that. C. Good luck.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】I failed my math exam today.
6. 录音中有三个句子,每个句子对应一幅图片,每个句子听两遍,然后选择与句子内容相对应的图片。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A B C
___________ ___________ ___________
【答案】 ①. B ②. C ③. A
【解析】
【原文】1. Jack has to go on business for a couple of weeks.
2. Tony has worked for twenty hours to treat the sick.
3. Mike likes visiting the science museum to learn about history.
(三)录音中有五组对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题 A、B、C 中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。(5 分)
7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where is the Science Exhibition Hall?
A. On the first floor. B. On the second floor. C. On the third floor.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Excuse me, can you tell me how to get to the science exhibition hall?
M: Sure. We are now on the second floor. Go upstairs and you will find the science exhibition hall. By the way, there is a map on the first floor. That can help you get more information.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When did the concert start?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:15. C. At 8:35.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: We are late. The concert has already been on for fifteen minutes.
M: Really? Oh, it’s eight fifty now.
9. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How long is the coming holiday?
A. 2 weeks. B. 3 days. C. 3 weeks.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: What do you plan to do during the coming holiday?
M: I’m excited to have two weeks off but I haven’t decided yet. Maybe I will spend three days in the library preparing for an exam.
10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where is the book?
A. It’s lost. B. At school. C. At the woman’s home.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: I’m sorry I can’t give back your book now. I have left it at home. I’ll bring it to the school tomorrow.
M: No problem. You can keep it all this week. But do not lose it.
11. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man mean?
A. The concert hall is small. B. There are no seats left. C. The man has to stand in line for tickets.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: I’ll get a ticket for the concert.
M: I heard that there was standing room only.
录音中有一段长对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. How old is Alex’s uncle now?
A. About 15 years old. B. About 20 years old. C. About 35 years old.
13. What was Alex’s uncle’s first invention used for?
A. Cutting grass. B. Cutting up meat. C. Watering vegetables.
14. Where does Alex’s uncle work now?
A. In Hangzhou. B. In Guangzhou. C. In Shenzhen.
15. When will Alex visit his uncle?
A. Next month. B. Next week. C. Next year.
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Alex. It is said that your uncle has already had several inventions.
M: Yes. That’s true. He had his first invention twenty years ago. At that time he was only fifteen.
W: Really? What was it used for?
M: Cutting grass. Um, later he had some other inventions. They were used for cutting up meat or watering vegetables.
W: I see. Where does your uncle work now? In Hangzhou or Guangzhou?
M: Neither. He works in Shenzhen. By the way, I’ll go there to visit him with my parents next week.
录音中有三小段独白,听独白两遍后,根据独白内容,将信息配对。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
___16___Lee
___17___Jack
___18___Mark
A. needs to stay for a rest.
B. is a lucky dog.
C. will have a holiday.
【答案】16. B 17. C
18. A
【解析】
【原文】 Lee has just got the only chance in these two years to study abroad and the school will pay for the trip. He is really excited.
Jack will meet his friends at the airport and spend the holiday together.
Mark hurts knees while doing sports. The doctor suggested he should stay in bed for two weeks.
(六)听力填表(共5小题;录音播放前,你有20秒钟的读题时间)。(10分)
录音中有一篇短文,是大卫大英博物馆游记,听录音两遍后,请你根据表格内容提示,记录相关信息,完成表格(每空一词)。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
David’s visit to the British Museum
Time
On ____19____ 28.
Who
David and three of his ____20____ friends.
How
They went to the museum by ____21____.
What
In the morning, they went to the Department of Asia and stayed there until ____22____.
In the afternoon, they went to the Department of ____23____ and they learned a lot there.
【答案】19. April
20. Canadian
21. underground
22. twelve 23. Africa
【解析】
【原文】David is an American student of twenty-two years old. When he was young, one of his dreams was to visit the British Museum. On April twenty-eighth, his dream came true. On that day he paid a visit to the British Museum with three of his Canadian friends. They got to the museum by underground at ten o’clock in the morning. They first went to the Department of Asia and stayed there until twelve o’clock. After a short rest, they went to the Department of Africa. They learned a lot about the history of ancient Egypt. They didn’t leave the museum until half past five.
A
Ancient China amazed the world with its wisdom. Some of its man-made wonders still influence (影响) us today. Four Chinese irrigation sites (灌溉点) were added to the 2018 List of World Heritage Irrigation Structures (世界灌溉工程遗产). Let’s have a look at these amazing sites.
Dujiangyan
Dujiangyan is a wonder in the world history of irrigation structures. More than 2,000 years ago, Chengdu was in danger because of flood from the Minjiang River. Li Bing, a local official, designed (设计) the Dujiangyan irrigation system. It could control water from the mountains to the Chengdu Plain all year round. During the Song Dynasty, Dujiangyan was given its name because of its special location (位置) and history. This system is still used today to irrigate farmland, control flooding, and provide water for cities in Sichuan Province.
Baiqi Canal
Baiqi Canal is located in the city of Xiangyang in Hubei Province. It was built in 279 BC and has a history of 2303 years, 23 years earlier than Dujiangyan and 65 years earlier than Lingqu. It was built by Bai Qi, a general (将军) of the Qin Dynasty during the Warring States period. That is how it got its name. It was first used to transport (运输) soldiers. It was later used for irrigation, in fact, it is still used to provide water for more than 30,000 mu (20 square km) of farmland.
Lingqu Canal
Located in Xing’an County, Guangxi Province, Lingqu Canal was built 2,000 years ago. It was built to transport things for the army. “It magically lowers the pressure (压力) of transportation along the north and south waterways,” says the Travel China Guide. The name Lingqu comes from its amazing water management abilities and ‘ling’ means wisdom in Chinese. It also turned Xing’an into an agriculturally (农业) developed area. After more than 2,000 years, the Lingqu still plays the role of irrigation and flood control.
Jiang-Xi Dam
Two families, Jiang and Xi, organized and built the Jiang-Xi Dam in Zhejiang Province. It is actually two dams—the Jiang Dam and the Xi Dam. Built in the 14th century, it has improved the lives of local people for centuries. As well as playing an important role in irrigation, it is also good for the environment.
24. What was Dujiangyan first built for?
A. To fight against flood. B. To irrigate farmland.
C. To provide water for cities. D. To transport soldiers.
25. Which of the following is the oldest irrigation system?
A. Dujiangyan. B. Baiqi Canal. C. Lingqu Canal. D. Jiang-Xi Dam.
26. How did the Lingqu Canal get its name?
A. From its first designer. B. From its special location.
C. From its long history. D. From its magical power.
27. What do the four sites have in common?
A. They are in the same province. B. They are over 2,000 years old.
C. They were built because of war. D. They are still valuable today.
28. What’s the purpose of the passage?
A. To give advice on controlling the water. B. To compare four different irrigation sites.
C. To show ancient Chinese wisdom to the world. D. To introduce the long and rich Chinese history.
【答案】24. A 25. B 26. D 27. D 28. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国古代四个灌溉工程遗产,展示了中国古代的智慧。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“More than 2,000 years ago, Chengdu was in danger because of flood from the Minjiang River. Li Bing, a local official, designed (设计) the Dujiangyan irrigation system.”可知,都江堰最初是为了防洪而建。故选A。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Baiqi Canal…It was built in 279 BC and has a history of 2303 years, 23 years earlier than Dujiangyan and 65 years earlier than Lingqu.”可知,白起渠是最古老的灌溉系统。故选B。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The name Lingqu comes from its amazing water management abilities and ‘ling’ means wisdom in Chinese.”可知,灵渠因其神奇的水管理能力而得名。故选D。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据全文内容可知,四个灌溉工程至今仍在发挥作用,如都江堰“This system is still used today”,白起渠“it is still used to provide water”,灵渠“the Lingqu still plays the role of irrigation and flood control.”,以及江西坝“it has improved the lives of local people for centuries”。故选D。
【28题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章开头“Ancient China amazed the world with its wisdom. Some of its man-made wonders still influence (影响) us today.”以及全文内容可知,文章的目的是向世界展示中国古代的智慧。故选C。
B
When people think about movies, they often talk about what they see. However, what they hear also plays an important role. The voices behind the characters help to bring them to life. Lyu Yanting, 37, the voice actor of little Nezha in Ne Zha 2, uses her voice to bring to life a great character who fights against fate (命运).
“Dubbing (配音) is very similar to acting,” said Lyu. Voice actors will get the play before they start. After reading it, they will have their own understanding of the story and character. During the dubbing process, she needs to show the character’s feelings. Also, she has to match her voice perfectly with the animation’s scenes. “The director plays an important role. He will explain the story and scenes on set. With his guidance, we work together to give our best performance.”
Lyu believes it is very important to keep improving as a voice actor. “We need to improve our understanding, experience more in life and develop different views. With these things and our professional skills, we can successfully act out different roles.”
Lyu is thankful for being part of this great project. She could show everything she had learned in the past. But she also believes that getting such an opportunity needed some luck. It is always hard to find roles that completely suit her. “You can’t depend on just one perfect role throughout your whole career (职业),” she added. “As a voice actor, you need to be able to adapt to kinds of roles.”
For young people who want to enter the voice acting industry, Lyu offered her advice: If you truly love it, give it your all. You may not know what the future holds, but you can make the most of the present. Borrowing a line from Ne Zha 2, she said, “Who you are is only for you to decide.”
29. How do voices play a role in movies?
A. They make the movies longer.
B. They make movies more fun to watch.
C. They help make characters come alive.
D. They allow people to better understand the movie.
30. Which words can be used to describe Lyu Yanting according to the passage?
A. Serious and Shy. B. Clever and Brave.
C. Hard-working and Lucky. D. Honest and Kind-hearted.
31. What does the underlined words “adapt to” mean?
A. Stick to. B. Get used to. C. Look forward to. D. Pay attention to.
32. What advice does Lyu give to young people?
A. Choose roles carefully. B. Keep up with the industry.
C. Always believe in yourselves. D. Love what you do and try your best.
33. What is the best title of the passage?
A. The Success Secret of Ne Zha 2
B. The Art and Magic of Voice Acting
C. The Popularity of Dubbing in China
D. The Steps to Be a Successful Voice Actor
【答案】29. C 30. C 31. B 32. D 33. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了配音演员吕艳婷在《哪吒2》中为小哪吒配音的经历,以及她对配音工作的理解和建议。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The voices behind the characters help to bring them to life.”可知,声音在电影中帮助角色活灵活现。故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Lyu believes it is very important to keep improving as a voice actor.”和“But she also believes that getting such an opportunity needed some luck.”可知,吕艳婷认为不断进步和运气都很重要。故选C。
【31题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“You can’t depend on just one perfect role throughout your whole career (职业)”可知,作为一名配音演员,需要能够适应各种角色。“adapt to”意为“适应”。与选项B意思相近。故选B。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“For young people who want to enter the voice acting industry, Lyu offered her advice: If you truly love it, give it your all.”可知,吕艳婷建议年轻人热爱自己所做的事并全力以赴。故选D。
【33题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了配音的艺术和魅力,以及吕艳婷的配音经历和建议。选项B“配音的艺术和魔力”最适合当标题。故选B。
C
I experienced years of loneliness as a child. My older brother couldn’t be bothered (打扰) to play with me. His friends laughed at him about looking after his sister. And his interests were far different from mine. With no other kids of my age in the neighborhood, I had to spend hours by myself.
A bright spot for me that turned out was reading. My love of the written word began early as my mother read to me every evening. I loved the colorful photographs in the books. I started reading books on my own before age 5 and my mother took me to the public library once a week to borrow several books. I quickly graduated (毕业) from common children’s books to ones with fewer pictures and longer chapters. Reading opened new worlds to me. I wasn’t alone any longer.
As I grew older, my mother also encouraged me to make what I wanted. I tried making toy cars with cardboard boxes and putting up buildings from rest cardboard and bits of wood my father gave me. When my mother saw my creations, she told me how creative my designs were. Thus, I began my lifelong interest in making things. I learned a lot about how to extend (延伸) the life of things and change them into something new and useful. I did well in making things. And it was a trait (特点) that others found helpful. Soon I had friends who wanted to make things with me.
Later, another habit I formed early was being outdoors. My parents made it a point for their two kids to spend time outside no matter the weather or seasons. My brother, of course, raced off to be with his friends, while I had plenty to do myself. There was making leaf houses in autumn, ice skating in winter, and so much more. They’re all memories I treasure today.
34. Why was the writer lonely as a child?
A. Her brother didn’t let her play with his toys. B. There were no kids of her age living nearby.
C. Her parents didn’t allow her to go out. D. She didn’t like the games other kids played.
35. What happened after the writer started reading on her own?
A. She stopped going to the library. B. She read more difficult books quickly.
C. She only read books with many pictures. D. She asked her mother to read with her.
36. The writer’s hobby of making things led to ______.
A. her father giving her more bits of wood to use
B. her spending hours by herself every day
C. other kids asking to join her in creating things
D. her mother taking her to the library more often
37. Which of the following is True according to the passage?
A. The writer’s mother stopped reading to her as soon as she learned to read alone.
B. The writer made friends because they all liked the same outdoor games.
C. The writer’s brother finally started sharing his toys with her.
D. The writer found ways to enjoy herself even when she was alone.
38. Where would you most probably find this passage?
A. A personal memory about growing up. B. A news report about neighborhood activities.
C. A guidebook for developing children’s hobbies. D. In a book that helps students read better.
【答案】34. B 35. B 36. C 37. D 38. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者童年时期因没有同龄伙伴而感到孤独,后来通过阅读、制作物品和户外活动找到了乐趣,并结交了朋友。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“With no other kids of my age in the neighborhood, I had to spend hours by myself.”可知,作者小时候感到孤独是因为附近没有同龄的孩子,故选B。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I quickly graduated (毕业) from common children’s books to ones with fewer pictures and longer chapters.”可知,作者很快开始阅读难度更高、章节更长的书。故选B。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“And it was a trait (特点) that others found helpful. Soon I had friends who wanted to make things with me.”可知,作者制作东西的爱好吸引了其他孩子与她一起创作,故选C。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Reading opened new worlds to me. I wasn’t alone any longer.”“And it was a trait (特点) that others found helpful. Soon I had friends who wanted to make things with me.”以及“My parents made it a point for their two kids to spend time outside no matter the weather or seasons. My brother, of course, raced off to be with his friends, while I had plenty to do myself.”可知,作者发现即使在独自一人时也能找到乐趣,如阅读、制作物品和户外活动,故选D。
【38题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要讲述了作者童年时期的个人经历和感受,属于个人回忆,因此最有可能在关于成长的个人回忆中找到这篇文章,故选A。
D
Astronauts have successfully tested growing vegetables in space. But how do plants grow in space? An experiment at the Tiangong space station can provide the answer. Chinese astronauts have successfully grown rice seedlings (幼苗). It may show us how astronauts can cultivate food to support (支持) long-term space flights.
“The rice seedlings are growing very well.” Zheng Huiqiong, a scientist at the Center for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, told China Daily. Since the rice experiment began on July 29, 2022, the seedlings of the tall shoot rice variety (高杆水稻品种) have reached a height of about 30 centimeters. The seedlings of the dwarf rice variety (矮杆水稻品种) have grown to around 5 centimeters.
This is the first time Tiangong has done such a kind of rice experiment. Different from other rice experiments in space, it tries to produce the complete life cycle (周期) of the plant, which begins with a seed (种子) and ends with a grown plant. The grown plant can produce new seeds.
“The astronauts will keep studying the plants. If the experiment is successful, they will collect the newly produced seeds and bring them back to earth for further studies,” Zheng added.
Since the 1980s, China has been taking the seeds of crops to space. But growing rice in orbit (轨道) is a different challenge because of the harsh conditions in space. Microgravity (微重力), no air and high-energy cosmic rays (宇宙射线), can make it hard for plants to grow.
Rice has been a main food for astronauts for a long time. US astronauts on the Apollo 11 mission, the first humans to land on the moon in July 1969, showed us how to eat freeze-dried (冻干的) chicken and rice during their trip to space. If such an experiment goes well, astronauts will be able to grow their food in orbit, taking less food on space flights.
39. What does “cultivate” in Paragraph 1 probably mean?
A. find B. grow C. waste D. cook
40. Why are the seedling heights mentioned in Paragraph 2?
A. To show the work of scientists. B. To introduce different rice seedlings.
C. To draw readers’ attention to space. D. To show the experiment is going well.
41. How is the Tiangong rice experiment different?
A. Its seedlings grow better. B. It’s the first space rice experiment.
C. It begins and ends with seeds. D. It’s carried out in hard conditions.
42. What’s the main idea of Paragraph 5?
A. China has sent seeds into space. B. It is difficult to grow rice in space.
C. There is no gravity or air in space. D. Conditions in space aren’t like those on Earth.
43. What does the last paragraph want to tell us?
A. Future space tasks. B. The best food for astronauts.
C. The importance of the rice experiment. D. Changes in astronauts’ food through history.
【答案】39. B 40. D 41. C 42. B 43. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国航天员在天宫空间站成功培育水稻幼苗的实验,说明该实验对支持长期太空飞行的意义,还提及实验的特殊性、太空种植水稻的挑战以及该实验的重要性。
【39题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Chinese astronauts have successfully grown rice seedlings. It may show us how astronauts can cultivate food to support long-term space flights.”可知,前文提到“种植水稻幼苗”,后文“cultivate food”与“grow rice seedlings”语义呼应,“cultivate”应意为“种植”,故选B。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“‘The rice seedlings are growing very well.’ Zheng Huiqiong... told China Daily. Since the rice experiment began on July 29, 2022, the seedlings of the tall shoot rice variety have reached a height of about 30 centimeters. The seedlings of the dwarf rice variety have grown to around 5 centimeters.”可知,提及幼苗高度是为了具体说明“水稻幼苗长得很好”,即实验进展顺利,故选D。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This is the first time Tiangong has done such a kind of rice experiment. Different from other rice experiments in space, it tries to produce the complete life cycle of the plant, which begins with a seed and ends with a grown plant. The grown plant can produce new seeds.”可知,天宫水稻实验的不同之处在于它尝试实现植物从种子开始到结出新种子的完整生命周期,即“始于种子,终于种子(结新种子)”,故选C。
【42题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Since the 1980s, China has been taking the seeds of crops to space. But growing rice in orbit is a different challenge because of the harsh conditions in space. Microgravity, no air and high-energy cosmic rays, can make it hard for plants to grow.”可知,该段核心是“在太空种植水稻因恶劣条件而具有挑战性”,即“在太空种植水稻很难”,故选B。
【43题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Rice has been a main food for astronauts for a long time... If such an experiment goes well, astronauts will be able to grow their food in orbit, taking less food on space flights.”可知,该段通过对比过去宇航员的太空食物,说明若实验成功,未来宇航员可在轨道种植食物,体现了该水稻实验的重要性,故选C。
三、短文还原(共5空,每空2分,计10分)
请阅读下面语篇,根据其内容,从文后所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余项。
Shanxi, a province that lies in the northern part of China, is a land rich in history, culture, and beautiful views. ___44___ Here are two of them.
Pingyao Ancient City is one of the best-kept ancient cities in China. It is a famous cultural city with over 2,700 years of history. Inside the city walls, the streets, shops and houses all keep the style of the Ming and Qing Dynasties. ___45___ Overlooking from above, you may find the city is in the shape of a tortoise (龟), which is regarded as an animal of long life. The design of Pingyao Ancient City carries the meaning of making this city last for ages.
Xuankong Temple is one of China’s wonders. It is about 50 meters above the ground. ___46___ That’s why the temple got its name. It has a long history of over 1,500 years. Everyone who sees it will wonder why it can still stand tall after so many years. Xuankong Temple shows the ancient Chinese wisdom in both engineering and design. Its position takes full advantage of the natural terrain (地势). The overhanging rocks provide a natural protection. ___47___ This design not only makes the temple match the natural environment nicely, but also reflects ancient Chinese people’s idea of harmony (和谐) between man and nature, that is, man should fit in with and make good use of the environment.
Such historical places are treasures filled with stories and secrets. ___48___ Whether you’re a history fan or just want to see some wonders, Shanxi promises you an unforgettable experience.
A. Come and experience them.
B. Shanxi has a long and colorful history.
C. They clearly show people’s life at that time.
D. It is home to a lot of historical places in China.
E. About one third of its body is hanging on the rocks.
F. And the stone walls on the sides protect it from bad weather.
【答案】44. D 45. C 46. E 47. F 48. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了山西的两个历史遗迹——平遥古城和悬空寺。
【44题详解】
根据“Shanxi, a province that lies in the northern part of China, is a land rich in history, culture, and beautiful views.”以及“Here are two of them”可知山西有很多历史遗迹,选项D“它是中国许多历史名胜的所在地。”符合语境。故选D。
【45题详解】
根据“Inside the city walls, the streets, shops and houses all keep the style of the Ming and Qing Dynasties”以及“Overlooking from above, you may find the city is in the shape of a tortoise”可知城墙内的街道、商店和房屋都保持着明清时期的风格,选项C“它们清晰地展现了当时人们的生活。”符合语境。故选C。
【46题详解】
根据“Xuankong Temple is one of China’s wonders. It is about 50 meters above the ground”以及“That’s why the temple got its name”可知此处介绍悬空寺的得名原因,选项E“大约三分之一的主体挂在岩石上。”符合语境。故选E。
【47题详解】
根据“The overhanging rocks provide a natural protection”可知悬垂的岩石提供了自然保护,选项F“两侧的石墙保护它免受恶劣天气的影响。”符合语境。故选F。
【48题详解】
根据“Whether you’re a history fan or just want to see some wonders, Shanxi promises you an unforgettable experience.”可知此处是号召读者来这些地方参观,选项A“来体验它们吧”符合语境。故选A。
四、综合填空(共20空,每空1.5分,计30分)
A
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从下面方框内所给11个词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化,填入空白处,每空一词。
how, great, as, he, painter, including, amazing, if, polite, with, five
Once upon a time, there was a king who lost his leg and eye during a war. Even with these challenges, his wisdom and kindness made him the ____49____ person in his kingdom.
One day, the king was walking through the palace hallway and saw the portraits (肖像) of his ancestors on the walls. Thinking that, as the ____50____ king of his country, his portrait would one day be admired by his children, he really wanted to have it painted well. However, he wasn’t sure how his painting would turn out due to his physical problems. So, he invited a group of famous ____51____ to the palace, offering a great deal of money to the artist who could create a beautiful portrait for him.
All the painters began to consider ____52____ to paint the king. They soon decided that it was an impossible task, fearing that ____53____ the portrait did not meet the king’s expectations, they would get punished. So, one by one, they started making excuses and ____54____ refused.
Then, one painter raised his hand and said that he wanted to give it a try. The king agreed. The painter started drawing and coloring the portrait carefully in a quiet room. After some time, it was finally completed! All the other painters in the palace, ____55____ the king, couldn’t wait to see what it would look like. When the painter presented the portrait, everyone was ____56____.
The painter made a portrait in which the king was sitting on a horse, showing the one-leg side, holding his bow (弓) and aiming the arrow (瞄准箭) with his one eye closed. The king ____57____ was very pleased to see such a beautiful portrait, and gave the painter a lot of money ____58____ he promised.
How beautiful the world will look if we could ignore (忽视) others’ weaknesses and celebrate their strength. The world will be more beautiful if you ignore the flaws (缺点) in others and see their strength.
【答案】49. greatest
50. fifth 51. painters
52. how 53. if
54. politely
55. including
56. amazed 57. himself
58. as
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一位国王因身体残疾而担心自己的肖像画不好,最终一位画家巧妙地画出了一幅令国王满意的肖像的故事。
【49题详解】
句意:尽管面临这些挑战,他的智慧和善良使他成为王国中最伟大的人。根据“his wisdom and kindness”并结合备选词汇可知,国王很有智慧,很善良,应是成为王国中最伟大的人,greatest“最伟大的”符合。故填greatest。
【50题详解】
句意:他认为,作为他的国家的第五任国王,他的肖像总有一天会受到他的孩子们的钦佩,他真的很想把它画好。根据“as the…king of his country”的语境并结合备选词汇可知,此处指他是第五任国王,用序数词fifth“第五”符合。故填fifth。
【51题详解】
句意:于是,他邀请了一群著名的画家到宫里来,给这位能为他创作一幅美丽肖像的艺术家提供了大量的资金。根据下文“All the painters…”并结合备选词汇可知,此处指画家,且用复数形式painters。故填painters。
【52题详解】
句意:所有的画家都开始考虑如何画国王。分析句子结构并结合备选词汇可知,此处为“疑问词+不定式”结构,作宾语,how“如何”符合。故填how。
【53题详解】
句意:他们很快决定这是一项不可能完成的任务,担心如果肖像不符合国王的期望,他们会受到惩罚。根据“…the portrait did not meet the king’s expectations, they would get punished”的语境并结合备选词汇可知,此处表示假设的情况,if“如果”符合。故填if。
【54题详解】
句意:于是,他们一个接一个地开始找借口,礼貌地拒绝了。根据“making excuses”并结合备选词汇可知,找借口,应是礼貌地拒绝给国王画像,politely“礼貌地”,副词,修饰动词“refused”。故填politely。
【55题详解】
句意:宫殿里的所有其他画家,包括国王在内的所有人都迫不及待地想看看它会是什么样子。根据下文“The king… was very pleased to see such a beautiful portrait, and gave the painter a lot of money…he promised.”并结合备选词汇可知,国王也在场,including“包括”符合。故填including。
【56题详解】
句意:当画家展示这幅肖像时,每个人都很惊讶。根据下文“The king…was very pleased to see such a beautiful portrait”并结合备选词汇可知,画像很美丽,所以人们应是吃惊的,amazed“吃惊的,大为惊奇的”。故填amazed。
【57题详解】
句意:国王本人很高兴看到这么漂亮的肖像,并按照他的承诺给了画家很多钱。根据“The king… was very pleased to see such a beautiful portrait”的语境并结合备选词汇可知,此处强调国王本人很高兴看到这么漂亮的肖像,所以奖赏了画家,himself“他自己”符合。故填himself。
【58题详解】
句意:国王本人很高兴看到这么漂亮的肖像,并按照他的承诺给了画家很多钱。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,先行词为“a lot of money”,关系词代替先行词在从句中作宾语,as符合。故填as。
B
阅读下面的短文。根据短文内容,从下面方框内所给11个词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化(可添加助动词或者情态动词),填入空白处。
encourage, lose, reach, win, invite, remember, waste, hold, enter, walk, learn
It is no surprise that two Chinese teams came out on top at the International Dragon Boat Federation (IDBF) World Cup (国际龙舟联合会世界杯) in 2024. Together, they ____59____ four gold and five silver medals.
“Missing a gold medal always brings us a bit of regret, but it ____60____ us to improve.” said He Yi, head of the Chinese Dragon Boat Association. “Next year, we ____61____ coaches from other countries like Germany and Canada to share their methods with our team. To keep up with the growing global competition, we must learn from others.”
The IDBF World Cup, the highest level of dragon boat racing, began in 2014. It ____62____ to introduce Chinese sports culture to the world. Over the years, the competition has become much bigger and more famous. Today, only the top 12 ranked countries and regions ____63____.
Although dragon boat racing existed (存在) long before Qu Yuan, it is linked (和……相关) to him now. He had a deep love for his state, but the king ignored his advice. Later, Qin defeated Chu. Upset about ____64____ his state, he threw himself into the Miluo River. The locals used boats to search for his body. After that, races became a way ____65____ him. “The story of Qu Yuan is known worldwide.” said Claudio Schermi, president of the IDBF. Now, he ____66____ Qu’s famous work, Li Sao, to understand how he lives on in people’s hearts after 2,000 years.
Dragon boat racing has become a global sport, and the total number of racers ____67____ tens of thousands. Many big cities hold dragon boat events every year, but the IDBF World Cup remains the top event. Tommy Leonardi, leader of the US Dragon Boat Team, recalled his experience at this year’s World Cup. “While I ____68____ through the streets of Miluo, the local people kept stopping me and asking me to take a picture with them. We didn’t have to say and do anything. We could just be friends. That was the beauty of this sport,” he said.
【答案】59. won
60. encourages
61. will invite
62. was held
63. can enter
64. losing 65. to remember
66. is learning
67. has reached
68. was walking
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了国际龙舟联合会世界杯在2024年举行,中国龙舟队赢得了四枚金牌和五枚银牌,及赛龙舟的历史及发展。
【59题详解】
句意:他们一起赢得了四枚金牌和五枚银牌。根据文中“Together, they…four gold and five silver medals.”及上文“in 2024”和所给词可知,此处指的是在2024年,中国龙舟队赢得了四枚金牌和五枚银牌。句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词应为动词过去式。故填won。
【60题详解】
句意:错过一枚金牌总会给我们带来一点遗憾,但它鼓励我们改进。根据文中“Missing a gold medal always brings us a bit of regret, but it…us to improve.”及所给词可知,此处指的是它鼓励我们改进,句子时态为一般现在时,主语“it”,谓语动词应为动词三单形式。encourage“鼓励”,其三单形式“encourages”符合语境。故填encourages。
【61题详解】
句意:明年,我们将邀请德国和加拿大等其他国家的教练与我们的团队分享他们的方法。根据文中“Next year, we…coaches from other countries like Germany and Canada to share their methods with our team.”及所给词可知,此处指的是我们将邀请德国和加拿大等其他国家的教练与我们的团队分享他们的方法,句子时态为一般将来时,谓语部分应为:will+动词原形。invite“邀请”。故填will invite。
【62题详解】
句意:它的举办是为了向世界介绍中国的体育文化。根据文中“The IDBF World Cup, the highest level of dragon boat racing, began in 2014. It…to introduce Chinese sports culture to the world.”及所给词可知,此处指的是它的举办是为了向世界介绍中国的体育文化。句子时态为一般过去时,为被动语态,其结构为:was/were done。主语“It”,be动词应为“was”;hold“举办”,其过去分词形式“held”符合语境。故填was held。
【63题详解】
句意:今天,只有排名前12位的国家和地区可以进入。根据文中“Today, only the top 12 ranked countries and regions…”及所给词可知,此处指的是只有排名前12位的国家和地区可以进入,句子时态为一般现在时,can“能够”,情态动词后跟动词原形“enter”。故填can enter。
【64题详解】
句意:因失去了自己的国家而沮丧,他投汨罗江自尽。根据文中“Upset about…his state, he threw himself into the Miluo River.”及所给词可知,此处指的是失去国家。lose“失去”,动词;about“介词”,后跟动名词形式。故填losing。
【65题详解】
句意:从那以后,比赛成了纪念他的一种方式。根据文中“After that, races became a way…him.”及所给词可知,此处指的是比赛成了纪念他的一种方式。a way to do sth“做某事的方式”,固定短语;remember“纪念”,不定式符号to后跟动词原形。故填to remember。
【66题详解】
句意:现在,他正在学习屈原的名著《离骚》,以了解他是如何在两千年后继续活在人们心中的。根据文中“Now, he…Qu’s famous work”及所给词可知,此处指的是他正在学习,句子时态为现在进行时,主语“he”,be动词应为“is”;learn“学习”,其现在分词形式为“learning”。故填is learning。
【67题详解】
句意:赛龙舟已经成为一项全球性的运动,参赛选手总数已达数万人。根据文中“Dragon boat racing has become a global sport, and the total number of racers…tens of thousands.”及所给词可知,此处指的是参赛选手总数已达数万人。句子时态为现在完成时,其结构为:主语+have/has done+其他。主语“the total number of racers”,助动词应为“has”,reach“达到”,其过去分词为“reached”。故填has reached。
【68题详解】
句意:当我走在汨罗的街道上时,当地人不停地拦住我,让我和他们合影。根据文中“While I…through the streets of Miluo, the local people kept stopping me and asking me to take a picture with them.”及所给词可知,此处指的是当我走在汨罗的街道上时,句子时态为过去进行时,其谓语部分应为:was/were doing。主语“I”,be动词应为“was”,walk“走路”,其现在分词形式为“walking”。故填was walking。
五、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
阅读短文,根据题目要求完成各小题
The phoenix coronet fridge magnet (凤冠冰箱贴) from the National Museum of China in Beijing is a big hit. A large number of museum visitors list it as one of the “most wanted cultural and creative products”.
The fridge magnet looks like a real ancient phoenix coronet from the Ming Dynasty and comes in two kinds: wooden and metal (金属). The metal coronets come with AR effects (效果). It allows people to see themselves wearing them after scanning a QR code.
Visitors can buy the fridge magnets at the museum’s gift shop. Fu Zicheng, a 12-year-old student from Beijing, first saw the phoenix coronet fridge magnet online. He liked it so much that he went to the National Museum of China to see the real thing and learn about its story. After seeing the real coronet and a large number of other exhibits in the museum, Fu shared, “It’s amazing to see the richness of Chinese history.”
Today, the “museum fever” is heating up in our country. Tourists’ interest in culture is one of the reasons behind it. To attract more visitors, museums across the country have introduced cultural and creative products related to their exhibits, from fridge magnets and key rings to soft toys. These products have important cultural value and make history more interesting. What’s more, these products connect the past with the present, helping people, especially young people, to get closer to the culture of the country and be proud of it.
69. What can people do with the metal phoenix coronet fridge magnet’s AR effects?
______________________________________________________________________
70. Where can visitors buy the fridge magnets?
______________________________________________________________________
71. Why did Fu Zicheng go to the National Museum of China?
______________________________________________________________________
72. Why is there a “museum fever” in the country nowadays?
______________________________________________________________________
73. Do you like museum cultural and creative products? Why or why not?
______________________________________________________________________
【答案】69. People can see themselves wearing the phoenix coronet after scanning a QR code.
70. At the museum’s gift shop.
71. Because he wanted to see the real phoenix coronet and learn about its story.
72. Because tourists are interested in culture and museums have introduced various cultural and creative products to attract more visitors.
73. Yes, I do. Because I think they connect the past with the present and help me get closer to the culture of our country and be proud of it.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中国国家博物馆的凤冠冰箱贴及其文化创意产品的受欢迎现象,并分析了“博物馆热”的原因。
【69题详解】
根据文章第二段“The metal coronets come with AR effects. It allows people to see themselves wearing them after scanning a QR code.”可知,人们可以通过AR效果看到自己戴上凤冠的样子。故填People can see themselves wearing the phoenix coronet after scanning a QR code.
【70题详解】
根据文章第三段“Visitors can buy the fridge magnets at the museum’s gift shop.”可知,冰箱贴在博物馆的礼品店出售。故填At the museum’s gift shop.
【71题详解】
根据文章第三段“He liked it so much that he went to the National Museum of China to see the real thing and learn about its story.”可知,他去博物馆是因为他想看看真正的凤凰冠,并了解其背后的故事。故填Because he wanted to see the real phoenix coronet and learn about its story.
【72题详解】
根据文章第四段“Tourists’ interest in culture is one of the reasons behind it…museums across the country have introduced cultural and creative products to attract visitors.可知,因为游客对文化感兴趣,博物馆也推出了各种文创产品来吸引更多的游客。故填Because tourists are interested in culture and museums have introduced various cultural and creative products to attract more visitors.
【73题详解】
开放性题目,答案不唯一,言之有理即可。参考答案为Yes, I do. Because I think they connect the past with the present and help me get closer to the culture of our country and be proud of it.
六、书面表达(20 分)
74. 每个人的成长都离不开榜样的引领。榜样就在我们身边,他们可能是我们的老师、朋友。假设你是李华,某英文报社发起了主题为“A good example around me”的征文活动。你结合以下要点,写一篇英语小短文,介绍一下你身边的榜样,并谈一谈你对“何为榜样”的看法。
1.一件身边的具体事例 2.简单描述一下你对榜样的一点儿看法
注意:
1.词数: 80~100;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.文中不得透露个人姓名和学校名称;
4.标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
A good example around me
There are many good examples around me.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
A good example around me
There are many good examples around me. My deskmate, Xiao Yu, is the one who impresses me most.
Last month, our classmate Lin Lin fell ill and missed a week of lessons. Xiao Yu noticed she was worried after returning to school. Every day after class, he spent 30 minutes helping her go over math formulas. He even made handwritten notes for her to review key points. With his help, Lin Lin caught up quickly.
To me, a good example isn’t someone perfect. It’s someone who uses small, kind actions to help others, and whose goodness makes you want to do better too.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,是一篇话题作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:本文写作需要围绕“身边的好榜样”展开,涵盖确定榜样、具体事例及对“好榜样”的定义,考生应注意将“叙事”与“议论”结合,适当补充细节,确保不遗漏任何要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图。开篇提出“身边有很多好榜样”,明确点出“同桌小雨是最让我印象深刻的一个”,引出对小雨事例的介绍;
第二步,具体阐述榜样事例。上个月琳琳生病缺课一周,返校后很担心,小雨每天课后花30分钟帮她复习数学公式,还手写笔记供她复习重点,最终琳琳跟上了进度;
第三步,书写结语。提出对“好榜样”的看法——不是完美的人,而是用微小善举助人、能带动他人变好的人,升华主题,点明榜样的意义。
[亮点词汇]
①good example好榜样
②deskmate同桌
③impresses me most最让我印象深刻
④missed lessons缺课
⑤go over复习
⑥handwritten notes手写笔记
⑦catch up跟上(进度)
[高分句型]
①My deskmate, Xiao Yu, is the one who impresses me most.(who引导定语从句)
②It’s someone who uses small, kind actions to help others, and whose goodness makes you want to do better too.(who引导的定语从句,whose引导的定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025~2026 学年第一学期九年级单元评估
英语试题
一、听力测试(共25小题; 1~20 小题,每小题1分;21~25小题,每小题2分; 总计30分;每小题约有 8秒钟的答题时间)
(一)录音中有五个句子,每个句子听两遍,然后从每小题 A、B、C 中选出能对每个句子做出适当反应的答语。(5分)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. The Victoria Falls. B. No, I haven’t. C. I’d love to.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Yes, I am. B. I’m sorry. C. Enjoy yourself.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Oh, sorry. B. Here it is. C. You are welcome.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. In 1953. B. No, he didn’t. C. So he is.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Here you are. B. Sorry to hear that. C. Good luck.
6. 录音中有三个句子,每个句子对应一幅图片,每个句子听两遍,然后选择与句子内容相对应的图片。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A B C
___________ ___________ ___________
(三)录音中有五组对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题 A、B、C 中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。(5 分)
7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where is the Science Exhibition Hall?
A. On the first floor. B. On the second floor. C. On the third floor.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When did the concert start?
A. At 8:00. B. At 8:15. C. At 8:35.
9. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How long is the coming holiday?
A. 2 weeks. B. 3 days. C. 3 weeks.
10. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where is the book?
A. It’s lost. B. At school. C. At the woman’s home.
11. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man mean?
A. The concert hall is small. B. There are no seats left. C. The man has to stand in line for tickets.
录音中有一段长对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. How old is Alex’s uncle now?
A. About 15 years old. B. About 20 years old. C. About 35 years old.
13. What was Alex’s uncle’s first invention used for?
A. Cutting grass. B. Cutting up meat. C. Watering vegetables.
14. Where does Alex’s uncle work now?
A. In Hangzhou. B. In Guangzhou. C. In Shenzhen.
15. When will Alex visit his uncle?
A. Next month. B. Next week. C. Next year.
录音中有三小段独白,听独白两遍后,根据独白内容,将信息配对。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
___16___Lee
___17___Jack
___18___Mark
A needs to stay for a rest.
B. is a lucky dog.
C. will have a holiday.
(六)听力填表(共5小题;录音播放前,你有20秒钟的读题时间)。(10分)
录音中有一篇短文,是大卫的大英博物馆游记,听录音两遍后,请你根据表格内容提示,记录相关信息,完成表格(每空一词)。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
David’s visit to the British Museum
Time
On ____19____ 28.
Who
David and three of his ____20____ friends.
How
They went to the museum by ____21____.
What
In the morning, they went to the Department of Asia and stayed there until ____22____.
In the afternoon, they went to the Department of ____23____ and they learned a lot there.
A
Ancient China amazed the world with its wisdom. Some of its man-made wonders still influence (影响) us today. Four Chinese irrigation sites (灌溉点) were added to the 2018 List of World Heritage Irrigation Structures (世界灌溉工程遗产). Let’s have a look at these amazing sites.
Dujiangyan
Dujiangyan is a wonder in the world history of irrigation structures. More than 2,000 years ago, Chengdu was in danger because of flood from the Minjiang River. Li Bing, a local official, designed (设计) the Dujiangyan irrigation system. It could control water from the mountains to the Chengdu Plain all year round. During the Song Dynasty, Dujiangyan was given its name because of its special location (位置) and history. This system is still used today to irrigate farmland, control flooding, and provide water for cities in Sichuan Province.
Baiqi Canal
Baiqi Canal is located in the city of Xiangyang in Hubei Province. It was built in 279 BC and has a history of 2303 years 23 years earlier than Dujiangyan and 65 years earlier than Lingqu. It was built by Bai Qi, a general (将军) of the Qin Dynasty during the Warring States period. That is how it got its name. It was first used to transport (运输) soldiers. It was later used for irrigation, in fact, it is still used to provide water for more than 30,000 mu (20 square km) of farmland.
Lingqu Canal
Located in Xing’an County, Guangxi Province, Lingqu Canal was built 2,000 years ago. It was built to transport things for the army. “It magically lowers the pressure (压力) of transportation along the north and south waterways,” says the Travel China Guide. The name Lingqu comes from its amazing water management abilities and ‘ling’ means wisdom in Chinese. It also turned Xing’an into an agriculturally (农业) developed area. After more than 2,000 years, the Lingqu still plays the role of irrigation and flood control.
Jiang-Xi Dam
Two families, Jiang and Xi, organized and built the Jiang-Xi Dam in Zhejiang Province. It is actually two dams—the Jiang Dam and the Xi Dam. Built in the 14th century, it has improved the lives of local people for centuries. As well as playing an important role in irrigation, it is also good for the environment.
24. What was Dujiangyan first built for?
A. To fight against flood. B. To irrigate farmland.
C To provide water for cities. D. To transport soldiers.
25. Which of the following is the oldest irrigation system?
A. Dujiangyan. B. Baiqi Canal. C. Lingqu Canal. D. Jiang-Xi Dam.
26. How did the Lingqu Canal get its name?
A. From its first designer. B. From its special location.
C. From its long history. D. From its magical power.
27. What do the four sites have in common?
A. They are in the same province. B. They are over 2,000 years old.
C. They were built because of war. D. They are still valuable today.
28. What’s the purpose of the passage?
A. To give advice on controlling the water. B. To compare four different irrigation sites.
C. To show ancient Chinese wisdom to the world. D. To introduce the long and rich Chinese history.
B
When people think about movies, they often talk about what they see. However, what they hear also plays an important role. The voices behind the characters help to bring them to life. Lyu Yanting, 37, the voice actor of little Nezha in Ne Zha 2, uses her voice to bring to life a great character who fights against fate (命运).
“Dubbing (配音) is very similar to acting,” said Lyu. Voice actors will get the play before they start. After reading it, they will have their own understanding of the story and character. During the dubbing process, she needs to show the character’s feelings. Also, she has to match her voice perfectly with the animation’s scenes. “The director plays an important role. He will explain the story and scenes on set. With his guidance, we work together to give our best performance.”
Lyu believes it is very important to keep improving as a voice actor. “We need to improve our understanding, experience more in life and develop different views. With these things and our professional skills, we can successfully act out different roles.”
Lyu is thankful for being part of this great project. She could show everything she had learned in the past. But she also believes that getting such an opportunity needed some luck. It is always hard to find roles that completely suit her. “You can’t depend on just one perfect role throughout your whole career (职业),” she added. “As a voice actor, you need to be able to adapt to kinds of roles.”
For young people who want to enter the voice acting industry, Lyu offered her advice: If you truly love it, give it your all. You may not know what the future holds, but you can make the most of the present. Borrowing a line from Ne Zha 2, she said, “Who you are is only for you to decide.”
29. How do voices play a role in movies?
A. They make the movies longer.
B. They make movies more fun to watch.
C. They help make characters come alive.
D. They allow people to better understand the movie.
30. Which words can be used to describe Lyu Yanting according to the passage?
A. Serious and Shy. B. Clever and Brave.
C. Hard-working and Lucky. D. Honest and Kind-hearted.
31. What does the underlined words “adapt to” mean?
A. Stick to. B. Get used to. C. Look forward to. D. Pay attention to.
32. What advice does Lyu give to young people?
A. Choose roles carefully. B. Keep up with the industry.
C. Always believe in yourselves. D. Love what you do and try your best.
33. What is the best title of the passage?
A. The Success Secret of Ne Zha 2
B. The Art and Magic of Voice Acting
C. The Popularity of Dubbing in China
D. The Steps to Be a Successful Voice Actor
C
I experienced years of loneliness as a child. My older brother couldn’t be bothered (打扰) to play with me. His friends laughed at him about looking after his sister. And his interests were far different from mine. With no other kids of my age in the neighborhood, I had to spend hours by myself.
A bright spot for me that turned out was reading. My love of the written word began early as my mother read to me every evening. I loved the colorful photographs in the books. I started reading books on my own before age 5 and my mother took me to the public library once a week to borrow several books. I quickly graduated (毕业) from common children’s books to ones with fewer pictures and longer chapters. Reading opened new worlds to me. I wasn’t alone any longer.
As I grew older, my mother also encouraged me to make what I wanted. I tried making toy cars with cardboard boxes and putting up buildings from rest cardboard and bits of wood my father gave me. When my mother saw my creations, she told me how creative my designs were. Thus, I began my lifelong interest in making things. I learned a lot about how to extend (延伸) the life of things and change them into something new and useful. I did well in making things. And it was a trait (特点) that others found helpful. Soon I had friends who wanted to make things with me.
Later, another habit I formed early was being outdoors. My parents made it a point for their two kids to spend time outside no matter the weather or seasons. My brother, of course, raced off to be with his friends, while I had plenty to do myself. There was making leaf houses in autumn, ice skating in winter, and so much more. They’re all memories I treasure today.
34. Why was the writer lonely as a child?
A. Her brother didn’t let her play with his toys. B. There were no kids of her age living nearby.
C. Her parents didn’t allow her to go out. D. She didn’t like the games other kids played.
35. What happened after the writer started reading on her own?
A. She stopped going to the library. B. She read more difficult books quickly.
C. She only read books with many pictures. D. She asked her mother to read with her.
36. The writer’s hobby of making things led to ______.
A. her father giving her more bits of wood to use
B. her spending hours by herself every day
C. other kids asking to join her in creating things
D. her mother taking her to the library more often
37. Which of the following is True according to the passage?
A. The writer’s mother stopped reading to her as soon as she learned to read alone.
B. The writer made friends because they all liked the same outdoor games.
C. The writer’s brother finally started sharing his toys with her.
D. The writer found ways to enjoy herself even when she was alone.
38. Where would you most probably find this passage?
A. A personal memory about growing up. B. A news report about neighborhood activities.
C. A guidebook for developing children’s hobbies. D. In a book that helps students read better.
D
Astronauts have successfully tested growing vegetables in space. But how do plants grow in space? An experiment at the Tiangong space station can provide the answer. Chinese astronauts have successfully grown rice seedlings (幼苗). It may show us how astronauts can cultivate food to support (支持) long-term space flights.
“The rice seedlings are growing very well.” Zheng Huiqiong, a scientist at the Center for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, told China Daily. Since the rice experiment began on July 29, 2022, the seedlings of the tall shoot rice variety (高杆水稻品种) have reached a height of about 30 centimeters. The seedlings of the dwarf rice variety (矮杆水稻品种) have grown to around 5 centimeters.
This is the first time Tiangong has done such a kind of rice experiment. Different from other rice experiments in space, it tries to produce the complete life cycle (周期) of the plant, which begins with a seed (种子) and ends with a grown plant. The grown plant can produce new seeds.
“The astronauts will keep studying the plants. If the experiment is successful, they will collect the newly produced seeds and bring them back to earth for further studies,” Zheng added.
Since the 1980s, China has been taking the seeds of crops to space. But growing rice in orbit (轨道) is a different challenge because of the harsh conditions in space. Microgravity (微重力), no air and high-energy cosmic rays (宇宙射线), can make it hard for plants to grow.
Rice has been a main food for astronauts for a long time. US astronauts on the Apollo 11 mission, the first humans to land on the moon in July 1969, showed us how to eat freeze-dried (冻干的) chicken and rice during their trip to space. If such an experiment goes well, astronauts will be able to grow their food in orbit, taking less food on space flights.
39. What does “cultivate” in Paragraph 1 probably mean?
A. find B. grow C. waste D. cook
40. Why are the seedling heights mentioned in Paragraph 2?
A. To show the work of scientists. B. To introduce different rice seedlings.
C. To draw readers’ attention to space. D. To show the experiment is going well.
41. How is the Tiangong rice experiment different?
A. Its seedlings grow better. B. It’s the first space rice experiment.
C. It begins and ends with seeds. D. It’s carried out in hard conditions.
42. What’s the main idea of Paragraph 5?
A. China has sent seeds into space. B. It is difficult to grow rice in space.
C. There is no gravity or air in space. D. Conditions in space aren’t like those on Earth.
43. What does the last paragraph want to tell us?
A. Future space tasks. B. The best food for astronauts.
C. The importance of the rice experiment. D. Changes in astronauts’ food through history.
三、短文还原(共5空,每空2分,计10分)
请阅读下面语篇,根据其内容,从文后所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余项。
Shanxi, a province that lies in the northern part of China, is a land rich in history, culture, and beautiful views. ___44___ Here are two of them.
Pingyao Ancient City is one of the best-kept ancient cities in China. It is a famous cultural city with over 2,700 years of history. Inside the city walls, the streets, shops and houses all keep the style of the Ming and Qing Dynasties. ___45___ Overlooking from above, you may find the city is in the shape of a tortoise (龟), which is regarded as an animal of long life. The design of Pingyao Ancient City carries the meaning of making this city last for ages.
Xuankong Temple is one of China’s wonders. It is about 50 meters above the ground. ___46___ That’s why the temple got its name. It has a long history of over 1,500 years. Everyone who sees it will wonder why it can still stand tall after so many years. Xuankong Temple shows the ancient Chinese wisdom in both engineering and design. Its position takes full advantage of the natural terrain (地势). The overhanging rocks provide a natural protection. ___47___ This design not only makes the temple match the natural environment nicely, but also reflects ancient Chinese people’s idea of harmony (和谐) between man and nature, that is, man should fit in with and make good use of the environment.
Such historical places are treasures filled with stories and secrets. ___48___ Whether you’re a history fan or just want to see some wonders, Shanxi promises you an unforgettable experience.
A. Come and experience them.
B. Shanxi has a long and colorful history.
C. They clearly show people’s life at that time.
D. It is home to a lot of historical places in China.
E. About one third of its body is hanging on the rocks.
F. And the stone walls on the sides protect it from bad weather.
四、综合填空(共20空,每空1.5分,计30分)
A
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从下面方框内所给11个词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化,填入空白处,每空一词。
how, great, as, he, painter, including, amazing, if, polite, with, five
Once upon a time there was a king who lost his leg and eye during a war. Even with these challenges, his wisdom and kindness made him the ____49____ person in his kingdom.
One day, the king was walking through the palace hallway and saw the portraits (肖像) of his ancestors on the walls. Thinking that, as the ____50____ king of his country, his portrait would one day be admired by his children, he really wanted to have it painted well. However, he wasn’t sure how his painting would turn out due to his physical problems. So, he invited a group of famous ____51____ to the palace, offering a great deal of money to the artist who could create a beautiful portrait for him.
All the painters began to consider ____52____ to paint the king. They soon decided that it was an impossible task, fearing that ____53____ the portrait did not meet the king’s expectations, they would get punished. So, one by one, they started making excuses and ____54____ refused.
Then, one painter raised his hand and said that he wanted to give it a try. The king agreed. The painter started drawing and coloring the portrait carefully in a quiet room. After some time, it was finally completed! All the other painters in the palace, ____55____ the king, couldn’t wait to see what it would look like. When the painter presented the portrait, everyone was ____56____.
The painter made a portrait in which the king was sitting on a horse, showing the one-leg side, holding his bow (弓) and aiming the arrow (瞄准箭) with his one eye closed. The king ____57____ was very pleased to see such a beautiful portrait, and gave the painter a lot of money ____58____ he promised.
How beautiful the world will look if we could ignore (忽视) others’ weaknesses and celebrate their strength. The world will be more beautiful if you ignore the flaws (缺点) in others and see their strength.
B
阅读下面的短文。根据短文内容,从下面方框内所给11个词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化(可添加助动词或者情态动词),填入空白处。
encourage, lose, reach, win, invite, remember, waste, hold, enter, walk, learn
It is no surprise that two Chinese teams came out on top at the International Dragon Boat Federation (IDBF) World Cup (国际龙舟联合会世界杯) in 2024. Together, they ____59____ four gold and five silver medals.
“Missing a gold medal always brings us a bit of regret, but it ____60____ us to improve.” said He Yi, head of the Chinese Dragon Boat Association. “Next year, we ____61____ coaches from other countries like Germany and Canada to share their methods with our team. To keep up with the growing global competition, we must learn from others.”
The IDBF World Cup, the highest level of dragon boat racing, began in 2014. It ____62____ to introduce Chinese sports culture to the world. Over the years, the competition has become much bigger and more famous. Today, only the top 12 ranked countries and regions ____63____.
Although dragon boat racing existed (存在) long before Qu Yuan, it is linked (和……相关) to him now. He had a deep love for his state, but the king ignored his advice. Later, Qin defeated Chu. Upset about ____64____ his state, he threw himself into the Miluo River. The locals used boats to search for his body. After that, races became a way ____65____ him. “The story of Qu Yuan is known worldwide.” said Claudio Schermi, president of the IDBF. Now, he ____66____ Qu’s famous work, Li Sao, to understand how he lives on in people’s hearts after 2,000 years.
Dragon boat racing has become a global sport, and the total number of racers ____67____ tens of thousands. Many big cities hold dragon boat events every year, but the IDBF World Cup remains the top event. Tommy Leonardi, leader of the US Dragon Boat Team, recalled his experience at this year’s World Cup. “While I ____68____ through the streets of Miluo, the local people kept stopping me and asking me to take a picture with them. We didn’t have to say and do anything. We could just be friends. That was the beauty of this sport,” he said.
五、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
阅读短文,根据题目要求完成各小题。
The phoenix coronet fridge magnet (凤冠冰箱贴) from the National Museum of China in Beijing is a big hit. A large number of museum visitors list it as one of the “most wanted cultural and creative products”.
The fridge magnet looks like a real ancient phoenix coronet from the Ming Dynasty and comes in two kinds: wooden and metal (金属). The metal coronets come with AR effects (效果). It allows people to see themselves wearing them after scanning a QR code.
Visitors can buy the fridge magnets at the museum’s gift shop. Fu Zicheng, a 12-year-old student from Beijing, first saw the phoenix coronet fridge magnet online. He liked it so much that he went to the National Museum of China to see the real thing and learn about its story. After seeing the real coronet and a large number of other exhibits in the museum, Fu shared, “It’s amazing to see the richness of Chinese history.”
Today, the “museum fever” is heating up in our country. Tourists’ interest in culture is one of the reasons behind it. To attract more visitors, museums across the country have introduced cultural and creative products related to their exhibits, from fridge magnets and key rings to soft toys. These products have important cultural value and make history more interesting. What’s more, these products connect the past with the present, helping people, especially young people, to get closer to the culture of the country and be proud of it.
69. What can people do with the metal phoenix coronet fridge magnet’s AR effects?
______________________________________________________________________
70. Where can visitors buy the fridge magnets?
______________________________________________________________________
71. Why did Fu Zicheng go to the National Museum of China?
______________________________________________________________________
72. Why is there a “museum fever” in the country nowadays?
______________________________________________________________________
73. Do you like museum cultural and creative products? Why or why not?
______________________________________________________________________
六、书面表达(20 分)
74. 每个人的成长都离不开榜样的引领。榜样就在我们身边,他们可能是我们的老师、朋友。假设你是李华,某英文报社发起了主题为“A good example around me”的征文活动。你结合以下要点,写一篇英语小短文,介绍一下你身边的榜样,并谈一谈你对“何为榜样”的看法。
1.一件身边的具体事例 2.简单描述一下你对榜样的一点儿看法
注意:
1.词数: 80~100;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.文中不得透露个人姓名和学校名称;
4.标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
A good example around me
There are many good examples around me.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$测九年级英语听力测试共25小题,1至20小题,每小题一分。21至25小题,每小题两分,共计30分。每小题约有8秒钟的答题时间。一。录音中有五个句子,每个句子听两遍,然后从每小题ABC中选出能对每个句子做出适当反应的答语。One which wonder of . the world would you like to visit? Which wonder of the world would you like to visit? Two. i'm going to take a vacation tomorrow. I'm going to take a vacation tomorrow. Three. sorry. sir, you mustn't take photos here. Sorry, sir, you must not take photos here. He is one of . the world's greatest scientists. He is one of the world's greatest scientists. Five. I failed my method today. I failed my math exam today. 2. 录音中有三个句子,每个句子对应一幅图片,每个句子听两遍,然后选择与句子内容相对应的图片。Six. jack has to go on business for a couple of weeks. Jack has to go on business for a couple of weeks. Seven. tony has worked for twenty hours to treat the sick. Tony has worked for twenty hours to treat the sick. Eight. mike likes visiting the science museum to learn about history. Mike likes visiting the science museum to learn about history. 3. 录音中有五组对话,听对话两遍后从每小题ABC中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。Nine, excuse me, can you tell me how to get to the science exhibition hall? sure. We are now on the second floor. Go upstairs and you will find the science sexy bike. How, by the way, there is a map on the first floor that can help you get more information. Excuse me, can you tell me how to get to the science exhibition hall? sure. We are now on the second floor. Go upstairs and you will find the science sex hib tion hall. By the way, there is a map on the first floor that can help you get more information. Ten, we are late. The concept has already been on for fifteen minutes. really. Oh, it's eight fifty now. We are late. The concept has already been on for fifteen minutes. really. Oh, it's eight fifty now. eleven. What do you plan to do during the coming holiday? I'm excited to have two weeks off, but I haven't decided yet. Maybe i'll spend three days in the library preparing for an exam. What do you plan to do during the coming holiday? I'm excited to have two weeks off that I haven't decided yet. Maybe i'll spend three days in the library preparing for an exam. Twelve, i'm sorry, I can't give back your book now. I have left IT at home. I'll bring IT to . school tomorrow. No problem. You can keep IT all this week, but do not lose IT. I'm sorry, I can't give back your book now. I have left IT at home. I'll bring IT to school tomorrow. No problem. You can keep IT all this week, but do not lose IT. Thirteen, i'll get a ticket for the concert. I heard that there was standing room only. I'll get a ticket for the concert. I heard that there was standing room only. 4、录音中有一大段对话,听对话两遍后从每小题ABC中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。Hi alex. IT is said that tour uncle has already had several inventions. Yes, that's true. He had his first invention twenty years ago. At that time he was only . fifteen. Really, what was IT used for cut . in grass on later he had some other inventions. They were used for cutting up meat or water and vegetables. I see, why does your uncle work now in time, have, or grander? neither. He works in shen zen. By the way, i'll go there to visit him with my parents next week. Hi alex. IT is said that your uncle has already had several inventions. Yes, that's true. He had his first invention twenty years ago. At that time he was only . fifteen. Really, what was IT used for cut . in grass on later he had some other inventions. They were used for cutting up meat or water and vegetables. I see, why does your uncle work now in his home or grander? neither. He works in shen zen. By the way, i'll go there to visit him with my parents next week. 5. 录音中有三小段独白,听独白两遍后,根据独白内容将信息配对。Eighteen. they has just got the only chance in these two years to study abroad, and the school will pay for the trip. He is really excited. Lee has just got the only chance in these two years to study abroad, and the school will pay for the trip. He is really excited. Nineteen. jack, we'll meet his friends at the airport. Time spent the holiday together. Jack, we'll meet his friends at the airport and spend the holiday together. Twenty . market is nee. While doing sports, the doctor suggested he should stay in bed for two weeks. Market is knee. While doing sports, the doctor suggested he should stay in bed for two weeks. 6. 听力填表共五小题,录音播放前你有20秒的读题时间。录音中有一篇短文是大卫的大英博物馆游记。菁录音两遍后,请你根据表格内容提示记录相关信息,完成表格每空一词。David is an american students of twenty two years old. When he was Young, one of his dreams was to visit the british museum on April twenty eight. His dream came true on that day. He paid a visit to the british museum with three of his canadian friends. They got to the museum by underground at ten o'clock in the morning. They first went to the department of asia and stayed there until twelve o'clock. After a short rest, they went to the department of africa. They learned a lot about the history of ancient and egypt. They didn't leave the museum until half past five. David is an american students of twenty two years old. When he was Young, one of his dreams was to visit the british museum on April twenty eight. His dream came true on that day. He paid a visit to the british museum with three of his canadian friends. They got to the museum by underground at ten o'clock in the morning. They first went to the department of asia and stayed there until twelve o'clock. After a short rest, they went to the department of africa. They learned a lot about the history of ancient egypt. They didn't leave the museum until half past five. 听力测试到此结束,请继续做其他题目。