Unit 3 Our digital lives单元话题组合练(语法填空+阅读+完形+写作)-2025-2026学年八年级英语上册单元重难点易错题精练(沪教版2024)

2025-10-17
| 2份
| 35页
| 238人阅读
| 15人下载
初高中精品英语馆
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语沪教版八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 Unit 3 Our digital lives
类型 题集-专项训练
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 590 KB
发布时间 2025-10-17
更新时间 2025-10-17
作者 初高中精品英语馆
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-10-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/54412188.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 3 Our digital lives 单元话题热点题型组合练 一、短文填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Look! Here comes a cute bus. It looks like a panda 1 black ears and big eyes. It can 2 (carry) 22 people and is about 12 metres long. 3 Chinese company made it. People call it Smart Panda Bus. The Smart Panda Bus uses AI technology. It can do many things. The bus can drive 4 (it). It doesn’t need a 5 (drive). Don’t worry! It’s very safe. When you get on the bus, you can swipe (刷) your card. The bus will 6 (read) your fingerprint (指纹) and know who you are. There are also some 7 (robot) on the bus. You can talk to them and ask them 8 help. If there is a thief (小偷) on the bus, the bus will call the police. On the bus, there is a vending machine (自动售货机). You can buy snacks and drinks on the bus. This can save you much time. People in some 9 (city), such as Changzhou in Jiangsu Province, Jinan in Shandong Province and Deyang in Sichuan Province, can take the bus. Do you want to take the bus? The bus will be put into use in 10 (many) cities in China. I think soon you can take the bus in your city. 【答案】 1.with 2.carry 3.A 4.itself 5.driver 6.read 7.robots 8.for 9.cities 10.more 【导语】本文主要介绍了中国研发的熊猫造型智能公交车,它采用AI技术,自动驾驶,安全便捷,并配备机器人和自动售货机,已在部分城市投入使用。 1.句意:它看起来像一只黑耳朵大眼睛的熊猫。根据“a panda...black ears and big eyes.”可知,空处修饰前面的名词panda,用介词with,介词短语作后置定语。故填with。 2.句意:它可以搭载22人,长约12米。carry“搭载”,情态动词can后面加动词原形。故填carry。 3.句意:一家中国公司制造了它。空处修饰名词单数形式company,且Chinese为辅音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词a修饰,泛指一家中国公司,句首字母大写。故填A。 4.句意:公共汽车可以自己开车。根据“It doesn’t need a driver”可知,是可以自己开车,用it的反身代词itself“它自己”。故填itself。 5.句意:它不需要司机。空前a修饰,用drive的名词形式driver“司机”,a修饰用单数形式。故填driver。 6.句意:公共汽车会读取你的指纹,知道你是谁。read“读”,助动词will后面加动词原形。故填read。 7.句意:公共汽车上也有一些机器人。robot“机器人”,some修饰用复数形式。故填robots。 8.句意:你可以和它们谈谈,请求它们的帮助。ask sb. for help“寻求某人的帮助”,固定搭配。故填for。 9.句意:在一些城市,如江苏省常州市、山东省济南市和四川省德阳市,人们可以乘坐公共汽车。city“城市”,some修饰用复数形式cities。故填cities。 10.句意:这辆公共汽车将在中国更多的城市投入使用。根据“such as Changzhou in Jiangsu Province, Jinan in Shandong Province and Deyang in Sichuan Province,”可知,是在更多的城市投入使用,用many的比较级形式more“更多的”。故填more。 语法填空 The first machine with a program was designed in Britain by Charles Babbage and his student Ada Lovelace. Charles wanted it 1 (add) up big numbers, but Ada saw more uses and became the first computer 2 (programme). Later, British scientist Alan Turing 3 (create) the Turing machine, the basic design for computer systems. It could do various calculations and run different programs, laying the 4 (basic) for modern computers. Early computers, built in England and Germany, were as 5 (big) as a room. Then Ted Hoff invented the microchip, 6 major breakthrough. This made computers and electronic devices faster and smaller. A US company designed the first PC for the public. 7 experts doubted it, thousands were sold in two years. Later, smartphones arrived—they have computer software, connect to the internet and run apps, starting a new digital era. Words like “Wi-Fi” and “download” are now 8 (wide) used. Computer technology keeps 9 (develop). Future computers may be tiny, even in clothes. Quantum computers could be the next big breakthrough—much faster and 10 (power) than today’s. 【答案】 1.to add 2.programmer 3.created 4.basis 5.big 6.a 7.Though/Although 8.widely 9.developing 10.more powerful 【导语】本文主要介绍了电脑的发展历程。 1.句意:查尔斯希望它能把大数字加起来,但阿达看到了更多的用途,成为了第一个计算机程序员。want sb/sth to do sth“想要某人/某物做某事”,故填to add。 2.句意:查尔斯希望它能把大数字加起来,但阿达看到了更多的用途,成为了第一个计算机程序员。根据“Ada saw more uses and became the first computer...”可知,空处填可数名词单数,表明Ada的身份,computer programmer“计算机程序员”,故填programmer。 3.句意:后来,英国科学家阿兰·图灵创造了图灵机,这是计算机系统的基本设计。根据“Later, British scientist Alan Turing”可知,句子是一般过去时,create的过去式是created,故填created。 4.句意:它可以进行各种计算并运行不同的程序,为现代计算机奠定了基础。lay the basis for sth“奠定了某物的基础”,故填basis。 5.句意:早期的电脑,在英国和德国制造,有一个房间那么大。as+形容词/副词原级+as,表示“和……一样……”,故填big。 6.句意:然后Ted Hoff发明了微芯片,这是一个重大突破。breakthrough“突破”,可数名词,此处填冠词a表泛指,故填a。 7.句意:尽管专家对此表示怀疑,但两年内售出了数千台。根据“...experts doubted it, thousands were sold in two years”可知,此句是让步状语从句,though/although“尽管”,故填Thoug/Although。 8.句意:像“Wi-Fi”和“下载”这样的词现在被广泛使用。根据“are now...used”可知,空处填副词修饰动词used,故填widely。 9.句意:计算机技术不断发展。keep doing sth“坚持做某事”,故填developing。 10.句意:量子计算机可能是下一个重大突破——比今天更快、更强大。根据than可知,空处填形容词比较级。power的形容词是powerful“强大的”,比较级是more powerful,故填more powerful。 二、完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1-10各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Computers are useful machines. They can help us a lot in our everyday life. They can help us save much 1 . On the other hand, they can also help us work out many problems we can’t solve (解决) 2 . Our country asks everyone to learn to 3 computers. Today more and more families own computers. Parents buy computers 4 their children. They hope computers can help them improve their children’s 5 in school. Yet (仍然) many of the children use computers to play games, to watch videos or to sing Karaoke 6 studying. So many teachers and parents 7 that computers cannot help children to study but make them fall behind. 8 computers are locked by parents in the boxes. In some other countries, 9 some scientists hate computers. They say computers let millions of people 10 their jobs or bring them a lot of trouble. Will computers really bring trouble to people or can they bring people happiness? It will be decided by people themselves. 1.A.time B.money C.paper D.food 2.A.carefully B.easily C.well D.usually 3.A.use B.play C.sell D.buy 4.A.with B.without C.for D.through 5.A.hobbies B.mind (思想) C.dreams D.studies 6.A.instead of B.because of C.for example D.such as 7.A.discuss B.imagine C.decide D.complain (抱怨) 8.A.But B.Or C.So D.And 9.A.even B.ever C.just D.still 10.A.lose B.find C.like D.have 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了计算机在日常生活中的作用,以及家长为孩子购置计算机的情况,还阐述了部分孩子用计算机娱乐而非学习,导致老师和家长不满,甚至在一些国家连科学家也对计算机有负面看法,最后指出计算机带来的是麻烦还是幸福取决于人们自身。 1.句意:它们能帮我们节省很多时间。 time时间;money钱;paper纸;food食物。根据“They can help us a lot in our everyday life. ”及“they can also help us work out many problems we can’t solve”可知,计算机能在很多方面帮我们,结合生活常识,计算机可以帮助我们节省时间,故选A。 2.句意:另一方面,它们也能帮我们解决很多我们不能轻易解决的问题。 carefully仔细地;easily轻易地;well好地;usually通常。根据“they can also help us work out many problems we can’t solve”可知,我们不能解决的问题一般都是一些难以轻易搞定的问题,故选B。 3.句意:我们国家要求每个人学习使用计算机。 use使用;play玩;sell卖;buy买。根据“They can help us save much time. On the other hand, they can also help us work out many problems we can’t solve easily.”可知,计算机对于我们的日常生活有很多好处,因此国家要求每个人学习使用计算机,故选A。 4.句意:父母为他们的孩子买计算机。 with和……一起;without没有;for为了;through通过。此处考查固定搭配buy sth. for sb.,意为“为某人买某物”,故选C。 5.句意:他们希望计算机能帮助提高孩子在学校的学习。 hobbies爱好;mind思想;dreams梦想;studies学习。根据“They hope computers can help them improve their children’s...in school.”可知,孩子们在学校的主要任务是学习,因此家长希望计算机可以帮助孩子提高在学习,故选D。 6.句意:然而很多孩子用计算机玩游戏、看视频或者唱卡拉OK,而不是学习。 instead of而不是;because of因为;for example例如;such as比如。根据“computers cannot help children to study but make them fall behind”可知,计算机没有帮助孩子学习反而让他们落后了,所以很多孩子用计算机玩游戏、看视频或者唱卡拉OK,而不是用来学习,故选A。 7.句意:所以很多老师和家长抱怨计算机不能帮助孩子学习,反而让他们落后。 discuss讨论;imagine想象;decide决定;complain抱怨。根据“computers cannot help children to study but make them fall behind”可知,因孩子用计算机不能帮助学习反而落后,老师和家长表达不满,complain表示“抱怨”,符合语境。故选D。 8.句意:所以计算机被父母锁在箱子里。 But但是;Or或者;So所以;And和。根据原文可知,前文提到老师和家长抱怨孩子用计算机的问题,后文“computers are locked by parents in the boxes”是前文导致的结果,存在因果关系,“So”表结果,其他选项不符合逻辑。故选C。 9.句意:在其他一些国家,甚至一些科学家讨厌计算机。 even甚至;ever曾经;just仅仅;still仍然。根据“some scientists hate computers”可知,此处需强调程度,体现“连科学家都讨厌计算机”的递进关系,even表示“甚至”,强调程度或范围的递进, 符合语境。故选A。 10.句意:他们说计算机让数百万人失去工作或者给他们带来很多麻烦。 lose失去;find找到;like喜欢;have有。根据“bring them a lot of trouble”可知,科学家提及计算机的负面影响,给他们带来很多麻烦,“让人们失去工作”符合这个负面影响的语境,故选A。 Alvaro Morales had a scary experience when his father was misdiagnosed (误诊) by a doctor. Thanks to Alvaro’s sister, who is a heart expert, his father got the 1 treatment (治疗). This inspired (鼓舞) Alvaro to learn about why misdiagnosis happens in healthcare and how to 2 it. He is now a student at Harvard Kennedy School and is learning about artificial intelligence (AI). He and his team 3 an app called PrescrAIbe. co. This app helps doctors make better 4 by predicting conditions and suggesting treatments according to a patient’s medical history. By using AI to deal with boring tasks, doctors can spend more time with patients, leading to better care. Before studying at Harvard, Alvaro 5 at a local community clinic (诊所). He saw doctors were always very busy and sometimes they didn’t have enough time to carefully check the patients’ problems. This made Alvaro think that doctors really 6 a tool to help them. So he thought of the idea of making an app. Alvaro’s app is being tested and reviewed by healthcare experts to 7 it’s safe and helpful before using it widely. The app is just a starting point. Alvaro is learning how to build a business around his app at the Harvard Innovation Labs. Besides, he also learned about the importance of keeping AI technology under 8 to protect patients and doctors. Alvaro’s goal is to use AI to 9 healthcare and support doctors in their work. His experience at Harvard taught him the 10 of using technology responsibly. He believes that even small changes can make a big difference in the healthcare industry. Alvaro Morales shared, “I see AI as a tool to develop human ability, not to replace it.” 1.A.wrong B.right C.uneasy D.unexpected 2.A.solve B.doubt C.describe D.follow 3.A.listened B.downloaded C.discovered D.created 4.A.trouble B.communities C.decisions D.effort 5.A.volunteered B.dreamed C.founded D.divided 6.A.educated B.needed C.expressed D.entered 7.A.show up B.put on C.make sure D.think about 8.A.fire B.pressure C.control D.repair 9.A.challenge B.improve C.understand D.protect 10.A.value B.interest C.safety D.problem 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.A 【导语】本文讲述Alvaro因父亲被误诊而开发AI医疗应用的故事,强调技术对医疗的辅助作用。 1.句意:多亏了阿尔瓦罗那位身为心脏专家的姐姐,他的父亲才得到了恰当的治疗。 wrong错误的;right正确的,恰当的;uneasy不安的;unexpected意外的。根据“Thanks to Alvaro’s sister, who is a heart expert, his father got the...treatment (治疗).”可知,多亏了那位心脏专家,父亲才得到了恰当的治疗。故选B。 2.句意:这启发了阿尔瓦罗去了解医疗领域为何会出现误诊,以及该如何解决它。 solve解决;doubt怀疑;describe描述;follow跟随。根据“This inspired (鼓舞) Alvaro to learn about why misdiagnosis happens in healthcare and how to...it.”可知,“误诊”是很大的问题,需要去解决它。故选A。 3.句意:他和他的团队开发了一款名为PrescrAIbe的应用程序。 listened听;downloaded下载;discovered发现;created创造。根据“He and his team...an app called PrescrAIbe. co.”可知,此处指开发(创造)一款应用。故选D。 4.句意:这款应用程序能根据患者的病史预测病情并推荐治疗方案,从而帮助医生做出更准确的决策。 trouble困境;communities社区;decisions决策,决定;effort努力。根据“This app helps doctors make better...by predicting conditions and suggesting treatments according to a patient’s medical history.”可知,这款应用程序有助于医生做出更好的决策。故选C。 5.句意:在就读哈佛大学之前,阿尔瓦罗曾在当地一家社区诊所做志愿者。 volunteered义务做,无偿做;dreamed做梦;founded建造;divided分开。根据“Alvaro...at a local community clinic (诊所)”可知,在社区诊所做志愿者。故选A。 6.句意:这让阿尔瓦罗觉得医生真的需要一个工具来帮助他们。 educated教育;needed需要;expressed表达;entered进入。根据上文“doctors were always very busy and sometimes they didn’t have enough time to carefully check the patients’ problems”可知,医生们一直很忙,有时他们没有足够的时间去认真检查患者的病症,因此医生们真的需要一个工具来帮助他们。故选B。 7.句意:阿尔瓦罗开发的这款应用程序正由医疗健康领域的专家进行测试和评估,以确保其安全有效后,再进行广泛推广使用。 show up出现;put on穿上;make sure确保;think about考虑。根据“Alvaro’s app is being tested and reviewed by healthcare experts to...it’s safe and helpful before using it widely.”可知,测试和评估的目的是“确保安全”。故选C。 8.句意:此外,他还了解到为了保护患者与医生,要对人工智能技术加以管控的重要性。 fire火;pressure压力;control控制;repair修理。根据“the importance of keeping AI technology under...to protect patients and doctors”可知,为了保护患者与医生,要使人工智能技术保持在受控制的状态。故选C。 9.句意:阿尔瓦罗的目标是利用人工智能改善医疗保健服务,并为医生的工作提供支持。 challenge挑战;improve改善,提升;understand理解;protect保护。根据“This app helps doctors make better...by predicting conditions and suggesting treatments according to a patient’s medical history.”和“He saw doctors were always very busy and sometimes they didn’t have enough time to carefully check the patients’ problems. This made Alvaro think that doctors really...a tool to help them.”可知,目标是“改善医疗保健服务”。故选B。 10.句意:他在哈佛大学的经历让他认识到负责任地运用技术的价值。 value价值;interest兴趣;safety安全;problem问题。结合下文“He believes that even small changes can make a big difference...”可知,此处强调负责任地运用技术的“价值”。故选A。 三、语法选择 Many years ago, people lived a different life because they had no computers. For example, if people wanted to send letters to 1 friends, they 2 to write down the letters first. Then they went to a post office 3 them. If they wanted to buy something, they had to look for 4 thing they wanted in the street. It took them 5 time. If they wanted to know what happened in 6 places, they couldn’t know it at once. They had to 7 until somebody told them some time later. After the computer was 8 , we lived a better life and our lives became 9 than before. With the help 10 computers, people don’t have to post letters through the post office. They just get on the internet 11 send emails to their friends. 12 they want to buy something, they don’t have to go out to look for the thing 13 . They can click (点击) the mouse and order what they want 14 the internet. If they want to know what 15 around the world now, they just need to surf the internet. 1.A.them B.they C.their D.theirs 2.A.need B.were needing C.needed D.had needed 3.A.to send B.sending C.sent D.sends 4.A.a B.an C.the D./ 5.A.too many B.much too C.too much D.many too 6.A.other B.others C.another D.the others 7.A.wait B.waits C.waited D.waiting 8.A.invent B.inventing C.invented D.invents 9.A.easily B.more easy C.easier D.the easiest 10.A.about B.under C.by D.of 11.A.however B.after C.and D.so 12.A.But B.If C.Or D.Because 13.A.also B.either C.too D.neither 14.A.on B.in C.at D.to 15.A.happened B.will happen C.is happening D.to happen 【答案】 1.C 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.C 10.D 11.C 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.C 【导语】本文介绍了过去人们没有电脑时生活的不便,以及有了电脑后人们生活的变化。 1.句意:比如,如果人们想给朋友写信,他们需要首先把信写下来。 them他们,宾格;they他们,主格;their他们的,形容词性物主代词;theirs他们的,名词性物主代词。名词friends前需用形容词性物主代词,故选C。 2.句意:比如,如果人们想给朋友写信,他们需要首先把信写下来。 need需要;were needing过去进行时;needed过去式;had needed过去完成时。根据“if people wanted to send letters to...”可知叙述过去的习惯,用一般过去时needed。故选C。 3.句意:然后他们去邮局寄信。 to send寄;sending正在寄;sent寄了;sends寄,第三人称单数。根据“Then they went to a post office...them.”可知,此处表示“去邮局是为了寄信”,用不定式“to send”表示目的。故选A。 4.句意:如果想买东西,他们必须在街上寻找他们想要的东西。 a一个;an一个,元音音素开头;the这/那;/零冠词。根据“...thing they wanted in the street”可知特指他们想要的那个物品,用the。故选C。 5.句意:这花费了他们太多时间。 too many太多,修饰可数名词;much too太,修饰形容词/副词;too much太多,修饰不可数名词;many too错误结构。time时间,为不可数名词,故选C。 6.句意:如果他们想知道在其他地方发生了什么,他们也无法立刻知道。 other其他的,后接可数或不可数名词;others其他的人或物,作代词,不能直接修饰名词;another另一(个),单数形式;the others剩下的所有人或物,指特定范围内的其余部分。根据“what happened in...places”可知此处指“其他的”地方,且places为复数形式,需用形容词other修饰名词。故选A。 7.句意:他们必须等到有人过一段时间后告诉他们。 wait等待;waits等待(三单);waited过去式;waiting等待(进行时/分词)。had to后接动词原形wait。故选A。 8.句意:发明了计算机后,我们过上了更好的生活,生活比以前更方便了。 invent发明,原形;inventing发明,动名词/进行时;invented发明,过去式/过去分词;invents发明,三单。主语the computer和动词invent为被动关系,再根据“was”可知,此处是一般过去时的被动语态,应用invent的过去分词形式。故选C。 9.句意:发明了计算机后,我们过上了更好的生活,生活比以前更方便了。 easily容易地;more easy(错误比较级);easier更容易的;the easiest最容易的。根据“than before”可知用比较级,故用easier。故选C。 10.句意:在计算机的帮助下,人们不必去邮局寄信。 about关于;under在……下面;by通过;of……的。with the help of“在……的帮助下”,固定搭配,故选D。 11.句意:他们只需上网并给朋友发电子邮件。 however然而;after在……之后;and并且;so所以。根据“They just get on the internet...send emails to their friends.”可知前后表示并列关系,故选C。 12.句意:如果他们想买东西,他们也不必去外面找这个东西了。 But但是;If如果;Or或者;Because因为。根据“...they want to buy something, they don’t have to go out to look for the thing...”可知前后表示条件关系,故选B。 13.句意:如果他们想买东西,他们也不必去外面找这个东西了。 also也,肯定句用;either也,否定句用;too也,肯定句用;neither也不,用在句首构成倒装句。根据“they don’t have to go out to look for the thing...”可知表示否定且位于句尾,用either。故选B。 14.句意:他们可以在网上点击鼠标并订购想要的东西。 on在……上;in在……里;at在(地点/时间);to到。on the internet为固定搭配,故选A。 15.句意:如果他们想知道此刻世界各地正在发生什么,只需上网冲浪即可。 happened发生了;will happen将发生;is happening正在发生;to happen将发生。根据“now”可知现在发生的事,表示正在发生的事,用is happening。故选C。 四、阅读理解 Lots of people go travelling during holidays. As travellers look for more personalized (个人特制的) experiences, many choose AI to be their online tour guides. During the May Day holiday, Wu Hongbo, a visitor from Dalian, travelled to Shanxi. It was his first visit to Shanxi. Wu didn’t want to join a tour group because he would have to spend a lot of money and he couldn’t explore freely. There were so many places of interest in Shanxi and he was not familiar with the travel routes (路线), so he turned to AI for help. Wu used AI to plan a fantastic tour of Shanxi. He input the places he wanted to visit, his travel dates, budget and personal interests into an AI app. Soon, he got a personalized week-long travel plan. It showed him the ways to get around, places to visit, and hotels to stay in. Wu is interested in ancient buildings and tasty food, so the AI app also listed several not-so-famous but culturally rich places and delicious dishes. “This AI-planned tour truly gave me great surprises,” Wu said. “The places and routes perfectly matched (与……一致) my taste, helping me understand Shanxi better.” Specialists believe 2025 will be the breakout year for AI tour guides. They think AI can meet tourists’ needs for personalized travel. During a personalized trip, AI can serve tourists in real time. Through modern technologies, an AI tour guide can act like a personal guide, explaining the historical stories and cultural meanings behind the tourist areas. In the future, AI tour guides will help human (人类的) guides and together they can bring a more personalized experience to make travel more exciting. 1.Why didn’t Wu travel with a tour group? A.He hoped to get some peace and quiet. B.He was very familiar with the travel routes. C.He enjoyed exploring different places himself. D.He wanted to visit places of his choice and save money. 2.What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A.How long Wu stayed in Shanxi. B.Why Wu turned to the AI app for help. C.What information the AI app gave Wu. D.Which places Wu wanted to visit in Shanxi. 3.What did Wu think of the AI-planned tour? A.Safe and interesting. B.Surprising and wonderful. C.Tiring but meaningful. D.Exciting but too short. 4.Which is the best title for the text? A.AI tour guides: the future of travel B.Advice on using AI for trip planning C.Personalized travel: a new way of travelling D.Modern technologies used by AI tour guides 【答案】1.D 2.C 3.B 4.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章讲述了五一假期期间,来自大连的游客吴宏波选择使用人工智能作为他的在线导游来规划山西之旅,他通过人工智能应用获得了个性化的旅行计划,并对这次旅行感到非常满意。文章还提到专家认为2025年将是人工智能导游的突破之年,未来人工智能导游将与人类导游合作,为游客带来更加个性化的旅行体验。 1.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Wu didn’t want to join a tour group because he would have to spend a lot of money and he couldn’t explore freely.”可知,吴宏波不想跟旅行团是因为他想省钱,并且不想被限制,可以自由探索。故选D。 2.推理判断题。根据文章第三段“He input the places he wanted to visit, his travel dates, budget and personal interests into an AI app. Soon, he got a personalized week-long travel plan. It showed him the ways to get around, places to visit, and hotels to stay in.”可知,本段主要介绍了吴宏波输入了想要参观的地方、旅行日期、预算和个人兴趣到人工智能应用中,很快他得到了一个个性化的为期一周的旅行计划,包括出行方式、参观地点和住宿酒店等信息。因此,本段主要讲述的是人工智能应用为吴宏波提供了哪些信息。故选C。 3.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“‘This AI-planned tour truly gave me great surprises,’ Wu said. ‘The places and routes perfectly matched (与……一致) my taste, helping me understand Shanxi better.’”可知,吴宏波认为这次人工智能规划的旅行给他带来了惊喜,地方和路线完全符合他的口味,帮助他更好地了解了山西。因此,他认为这次旅行是令人惊讶和美妙的。故选B。 4.最佳标题题。根据文章最后一段“In the future, AI tour guides will help human (人类的) guides and together they can bring a more personalized experience to make travel more exciting.”以及全文内容可知,文章主要讲述了人工智能导游在旅行中的应用和未来发展趋势,强调了人工智能导游将为旅行者带来更加个性化的体验。因此,最佳标题是“AI tour guides: the future of travel”(人工智能导游:旅行的未来)。故选A。 Do you think robots will work better than humans? Now come and see the movie Robots. Ticket price: $30 (day shows)  $40 (evening shows) Children under 3 years old: free Family tickets: $110 for 4 tickets (10:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m. shows) $130 for 4 tickets (7:00 p.m. shows)Tel: 0633-8795365 Showing hours: 11th December—19th December Mon.—Fri.: 10:00 a.m., 7:00 p.m. Sat.—Sun.: 10:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m. Each show will last for 3 hours.Place: Town Cinema 1.Jim is free only on the weekend. When can he go to see the movie? A.At 2:00 p.m. on Sunday. B.At 2:00 p.m. on Monday. C.At 5:00 p.m. on Saturday. D.At 5:00 p.m. on Friday. 2.The Greens want to see the movie with their 5-year-old daughter and 7-year-old son on Monday evening. How much will they pay? A.$110. B.$120. C.$130. D.$140. 3.What can people NOT find in the ad (广告)? A.The name of the movie. B.The name of the cinema. C.Ticket prices. D.The e-mail address of the cinema. 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.D 【导语】本文是一篇应用文,为电影广告。文章旨在宣传电影《机器人》的放映信息,吸引观众购票观看。 1.细节理解题。根据“Mon.—Fri.: 10:00 a.m., 7:00 p.m. | Sat.—Sun.: 10:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m.”可知,周六至周日:上午10点、下午2点、晚上7点;而吉姆只有周末有时间,因此他可以在周日下午2点去观看电影。故选A。 2.细节理解题。根据“Family tickets: $110 for 4 tickets (10:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m. shows) | $130 for 4 tickets (7:00 p.m. shows)”可知,家庭套票明确标注适用场次:$110/4 张,仅适用于10:00 a.m.、2:00 p.m.场次 (日间场);$130/4张:仅适用于7:00 p.m.场次 (晚间场)。而格林一家共4人 (父母+5岁女儿+7岁儿子,均需购票,无3岁以下免费儿童),计划周一晚上观影,适合周一晚上7点场次的家庭套票,只需付130美元。故选C。 3.细节理解题。广告中包含了:电影名 (Robots)、电影院名 (Town Cinema) 和票价 ($30, $40, free, family tickets $110/$130),但未提供电影院的电子邮件地址,只提供了电话号码 (Tel: 0633-8795365)。故选D。 Facial recognition technology (人脸识别技术) is widely used today. For example, police use it to search (搜寻) for bad guys. Most people use it to unlock phones or doors. It can also be used for payment. Now, a similar technology, known as facial detection (探测), is entering a new field: the business of advertising. Such systems are going through tests in a small number of stores. There are two kinds of facial detection systems. One facial detection system can judge a person’s “happiness” or “fear” level. That helps businesses see how people feel as they look at products (产品) of advertisements in the store. Another system can detect whether someone is wearing eyeglasses or not. If so, stores can send advertisements for new glasses to him. Facial detection technology is also placed inside some large advertising boards. Cameras in those boards can detect information like people’s ages and five levels of feelings—from “very happy” to “very unhappy”. Supporters of the technology say it could improve buyers’ experience by showing products they might like or by offering them products at lower prices. Some are against the idea of using such systems. Pam Dixon, the head of a privacy (隐私) group, is one of them. She thinks the strange actions may cause something unfair. For example, a business could raise the price of a product according to a person’s age and feelings. However, one store testing the technology explained they wouldn’t store people’s information like names or ages. And the advertising board system maker said it didn’t keep any personal information or record any videos. 1.Which technology can help the police to search for bad guys? A.Facial detection technology. B.Facial recognition technology. C.Medical technology. D.Camera technology. 2.Pam Dixon is against the idea of using facial detection technology because ________. A.she thinks facial detection technology can not improve buyers’ experience B.she thinks using facial detection technology may cause something unfair C.she thinks facial detection technology can make people unhappy D.she thinks facial detection technology can make people spend less money 3.Which of the following statements is true about the facial detection technology? A.It can detect buyers’ names and record them. B.It is mainly used to store people’s information. C.It is mainly used to record videos. D.It may need some time before being widely used. 4.What is the best title of the passage? A.Facial Recognition Technology Entering a New Field B.Facial Recognition Technology Looking for Bad Guys C.Facial Detection Technology Going into the Advertising Field D.Facial Detection Technology Improving Buyers’ Experience 【答案】1.B 2.B 3.D 4.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了面部检测技术进入广告领域的应用、人们对此的不同看法,表明其广泛应用尚需时间。 1.细节理解题。根据第一段“Facial recognition technology is widely used today. For example, police use it to search for bad guys.”可知,人脸识别技术能帮助警察搜寻坏人。故选B。 2.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Pam Dixon, the head of a privacy group, is one of them. She thinks the strange actions may cause something unfair.”可知,帕姆·迪克森反对使用面部检测技术是因为她认为这可能会导致一些不公平的事情。故选B。 3.细节理解题。根据第三段“Such systems are going through tests in a small number of stores.”可知,面部检测技术正在少数商店进行测试,所以在被广泛使用之前可能还需要一些时间。故选D。 4.最佳标题题。本文主要围绕面部检测技术进入广告领域展开,介绍了其在广告领域的应用、支持者和反对者的观点等;选项C“面部探测技术进入广告领域”既点明核心技术“面部探测技术”,又涵盖其“进入广告行业”的核心事件,符合全文主旨,为最佳标题。故选C。 Have you ever wondered why so many apps are free to use? After all, they cost money to run. Well, instead of paying with money, you’re paying by sharing your personal data (数据). Then businesses buy and use the data so that they can show you target ads (定向广告). What happened to personal information online? Many free apps get paid by businesses who want to know about the users of the apps. What a business wants is the exact information about customers. Data brokers collect your data—everything from your name, location and education level to the topics you search for, the websites you visit and the people you follow. And then, sell them to businesses. ________________? The data is valuable. Businesses can use the information from data brokers to target their ads. It means they will show their ads to the people who are most likely to be interested in their products or services. What can we do about it? Many countries have made laws to protect personal information. For example, a law in the United States says businesses must get parents’ permission (许可) to collect personal data from kids under 13. China’s law on personal information protection came into effect (生效) on November 1st, 2021. At the same time, we should try to protect our data. If an app asks for something like your location, consider saying “No” first. In short, information about you is very valuable. Try to protect it. 1.According to the passages, how can people use some apps for free? A.By sharing their personal data. B.By buying and using the data. C.By showing the target ads. D.By talking with friends. 2.According to the passage, which picture can describe how businesses show us target ads? A. B. C. D. 3.Which of the following can be put in the “________”? A.What are the people interested in B.Why do businesses show their ads C.Why do businesses want the data D.What are the new products 4.What can we know from the last paragraph? A.We should never let the apps get our own personal information. B.We should put a high value on personal information and protect it. C.All the countries have made the law on personal information protection. D.China should make the same law on personal information as America. 5.Who’s the passage written for? A.Businessmen. B.All the readers. C.Data brokers. D.Parents. 【答案】1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.B 【导语】本文由APP上呈现的广告引出我们的个人信息被企业收集和贩卖,进而提出我们应该高度重视和保护个人信息。 1.细节理解题。根据“Well, instead of paying with money, you’re paying by sharing your personal data (数据).”可知,通过分享你的个人数据来免费使用一些软件,故选A。 2.细节理解题。根据“Data brokers collect your data—everything from your name, ... And then, sell them to businesses.”可知,用户使用那些应用软件,数据分析员收集你的所有数据,然后把它们卖给企业,企业再定投广告,故选B。 3.推理判断题。根据“It means they will show their ads to the people who are most likely to be interested in their products or services.”可知,此段落主要讲述了企业为什么需要这些数据,C选项符合语境。故选C。 4.细节理解题。根据“In short, information about you is very valuable. Try to protect it.”可知,我们要重视个人信息,要去保护个人信息,故选B。 5.推理判断题。根据“If an app asks for something like your location, consider saying ‘No’ first. In short, information about you is very valuable. Try to protect it.”可知,本文主要讲述了为什么用户能够免费使用应用程序,因此对象是全部读者,故选B。 ①During the winter vacation, what is the most popular? That must be DeepSeek, an AI tool from China. It makes a stunning debut (惊艳亮相) across the world. It was so popular that even many great companies want to cooperate (合作) with its company, which is also called DeepSeek. Besides the famous AI tool, it has created some amazing learning tools with the help of AI. ②For example, the staff carefully study how students learn. They find out whether a student likes reading aloud or silently, which subjects are easy and which ones are difficult. After that, they make special study plans for each student. If a student is bad at Maths, the plan will have more Maths practice. ③Another great thing about DeepSeek is the fast feedback (反馈). When students finish their homework or tests, it quickly shows what’s wrong and gives easy-to-understand advice for students to correct mistakes. This helps students learn from their mistakes right away. ④Teachers also love DeepSeek. They can see how well students are doing at any time. It can make clear reports, so teachers don’t have to spend hours checking. This gives them more time to prepare for lessons or help students in need. ⑤Now, lots of schools all over the world are using DeepSeek. Students are more excited about learning and feel more sure of themselves. 1.How does the writer start the passage? A.By listing some numbers. B.By making a survey. C.By using a saying. D.By asking a question. 2.According to Li Hua’s study level, the AI learning tool will give him more ________ practice. A.Chinese B.Physics C.Maths D.English 3.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.Teachers are doubtful about DeepSeek. B.Students can get a fast feedback through DeepSeek. C.DeepSeek can stop students from making mistakes. D.DeepSeek is the name of an AI tool, not a technology company. 4.What’s the structure of the passage? A.①/②③④/⑤ B.①/②/③④⑤ C.①/②③/④⑤ D.①②/③/④⑤ 【答案】1.D 2.D 3.B 4.A 【导语】本文介绍了中国的人工智能工具DeepSeek在全球范围内的惊艳亮相及其在教育领域的应用。 1.细节理解题。根据“During the winter vacation, what is the most popular?”可知,作者通过提问的方式开始文章。故选D。 2.推理判断题。根据题下的表格可知,李华在英语方面最弱,因此人工智能学习工具会给他提供更多的英语练习。故选D。 3.细节理解题。根据“Another great thing about DeepSeek is the fast feedback.”可知,学生可以通过DeepSeek获得快速反馈。故选B。 4.篇章结构题。文章第一段引出话题,介绍了寒假期间受欢迎的DeepSeek;第二段介绍了它能根据学生的学习情况制定特别的学习计划;第三段介绍了它能快速反馈;第四段介绍了老师也喜欢它的原因;第五段总结全文,说明现在很多学校都在使用DeepSeek以及使用后的效果。因此结构划分为①/②③④/⑤。故选A。 Have you ever counted the number of digits (数字) in your mobile phone number? Your number has 11 digits. You may sometimes find it hard to remember your number. 1 Why is that? The 11 digits can be divided into three parts. 2 The first three numbers tell you which mobile phone service provider you are using. For example, 135 is for China Mobile Communication Corporation and 188 is for China Unicom. The fourth to the seventh digits tell you which area the number is recorded in. And the last four digits are random (随机的). 3 We once had 10 digits. But as our population grew, there were not enough numbers for us to use. So we began to use 11 digits starting from 1999. Eleven digits can be used to make tens of billions of mobile phone numbers. That’s enough for each person to have seven or eight phone numbers to use in China. 4 Usually, the service provider will reuse a canceled number after three to six months. If you call a number that you haven’t contacted (联络) for a long time, you may find that its owner has changed. Besides China, Britain and Japan also use 11-digit mobile phone numbers. But their numbers always start with 0. 5 Countries like the USA, Australia and India use phone numbers with 10 digits. Canada’s mobile phone numbers are perhaps the world’s shortest: they use seven digits. A.That’s because China has the longest mobile phone numbers in the world. B.Also, mobile phone numbers can be recycled. C.We have all kinds of phones. D.Each part has a different meaning. E.So they cannot create as many numbers as we can. F.The main reason for 11 digits is that we have the largest population in the world. 【答案】1.A 2.D 3.F 4.B 5.E 【导语】本文主要讲述了手机号码的位数、结构、变化及其在不同国家之间的差异。 1.根据前后文“You may sometimes find it hard to remember your number.…Why is that?”可知,此处是在解释为什么有时会觉得手机号码难以记住。A选项“那是因为中国的手机号码是世界上最长的”符合语境,提供了一个可能的解释,即因为号码长所以难以记住。故选A。 2.根据文章“The 11 digits can be divided into three parts.…”可知,此处是在介绍手机号码11位数字的划分。D选项“每一部分都有不同的含义”符合语境,引出了下文对每一部分含义的详细解释。故选D。 3.根据后文“We once had 10 digits. But as our population grew, there were not enough numbers for us to use. So we began to use 11 digits starting from 1999.”可知,此处需要解释从10位增加到11位的原因。F选项“11位数字的主要原因是世界上人口最多”符合语境,直接回应了这一点,解释了人口增长导致号码位数增加的原因。故选F。 4.根据后文“Usually, the service provider will reuse a canceled number after three to six months.”可知,手机号码可以重复利用。B选项“此外,手机号码可以回收”符合语境。故选B。 5.根据前文“But their numbers always start with 0.”可知,此处需要解释手机号码以0开头的影响。E选项“所以他们不能像我们一样创造那么多数字”符合语境,解释了因为以0开头,所以可组成的手机号码数量受到限制,不如中国多(中国不以0开头,且是11位,可组成的数量更多)。故选E。 Do you have any online classes? It is possible to take classes at home. All you need is a computer and a headset. However, according to a survey, most students don’t like online classes. 1 Many students said it is hard to pay attention to studying while taking online classes. This was true for Lian, a 15-year-old student in a high school. “There are no real teachers watching me. 2 It’s harder to always listen to them carefully,” she said. Lian prepares a lot before taking her classes to make sure she will pay attention. 3 But these preparations don’t work well. Wen, 14 years old, from a high school in Chengdu, thinks online interaction (互动) isn’t enough. “ 4 And I don’t know them well either. When I don’t hand in homework, all I get is a short message instead of real concern,” she said. 5 “It saves time and money compared to taking offline classes. Also, if I don’t understand some parts of a lesson, I can watch it over again,” another student said. A.However, online classes still have other advantages. B.The online teachers don’t really get to know me. C.I can surf the internet or do other things if I want to. D.Only 33% of the students would take such classes. E.She also tries to push herself to talk with teachers. 【答案】1.D 2.C 3.E 4.B 5.A 【导语】本文主要是关于在线课程的讨论。 1.根据“However, according to a survey, most students don’t like online classes.”可知,此处应介绍调查结果,选项D“只有33%的学生愿意上这样的课。”符合语境,故选D。 2.根据“Many students said it is hard to pay attention to studying while taking online classes. This was true for Lian, a 15-year-old student in a high school. ‘There are no real teachers watching me.’”可知,接着说自己可以做的其他事,选项C“如果我想,我可以上网或做其他事情”符合语境。故选C。 3.根据“Lian prepares a lot before taking her classes to make sure she will pay attention.”可知,此处介绍这个学生为在线课程做的准备,选项E“她还试图强迫自己与老师交谈。”符合语境,故选E。 4.根据“And I don’t know them well, either.”可知,此处表示线上课程的老师与学生互相不了解,选项B“线上老师并没有真正了解我。”符合语境,故选B。 5.根据“It saves time and money compared to taking offline classes.”可知,此处介绍在线课程的优势,选项A“然而,在线课程仍然有其他优势。”符合语境,故选A。 五、书面表达 1.现在,几乎人人都拥有智能手机 (smart phone)。智能手机在带给我们便利的同时,也造成了一些问题, 请根据表格的内容,以“How to use smart phones properly (合理地)”为题写一篇短文。 参考词汇:advantage (n. 优点); disadvantage (n. 缺点) 要求: 1. 词数:80词左右; 2. 短文须包括所有内容要点,可以适当发挥,使短文连贯; 3. 不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。 How to Use Smart Phones Properly?    Nowadays, nearly everyone has a smart phone. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 How to Use Smart Phones Properly?‌ Nowadays, nearly everyone has a smart phone. Smart phones have many advantages. For example, we can listen to music, search for information quickly, and stay connected with friends. However, they also have disadvantages. Using phones too much can be bad for our eyes, affect our study, and even reduce face-to-face communication. To use smart phones properly, here is my advice. First, set a time limit and avoid using them during meals or before sleep. Second, use phones for learning, such as reading e-books or watching educational videos. Finally, balance online activities with outdoor exercise. Remember, smart phones are tools, not our masters. Let’s use them wisely! 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇说明文,为材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,包括智能手机的优缺点以及合理使用的建议,考生应注意不要遗漏这些要点,并适当发挥使短文连贯。 [写作步骤] 第一步,表明写作意图。通过“智能手机有优点也有缺点”引出合理使用智能手机的话题; 第二步,具体阐述写作内容。先介绍智能手机的优点,如听音乐、快速搜索信息、与朋友保持联系等;再介绍其缺点,如对眼睛不好、影响学习、减少面对面交流等;最后给出合理使用智能手机的建议,如设定时间限制、利用手机学习、平衡线上活动与户外运动等; 第三步,书写结语。强调智能手机是工具而非主人,呼吁大家明智使用。 [亮点词汇] ①stay connected with 与……保持联系 ②be bad for 对……有害 ③set a time limit 设定时间限制 ④such as 例如 [高分句型] ①Using phones too much can be bad for our eyes, affect our study, and even reduce face-to-face communication. (动名词短语作主语) 2.互联网在我们的生活中正变得越来越受欢迎,我们可以使用互联网做许多事情,如何正确使用互联网是一个值得关注的问题。请以“How to Use the Internet Properly (正确地)”为题,根据写作要求,用英语写一篇短文。 提示: 1. What can we do on the Internet? 2. What do you usually do on the Internet? 3. How can we use the Internet properly? 写作要求: 2.文中须包含提示中的要点,可适当发挥; 3.文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称; 4.词数80左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。 How to Use the Internet Properly The Internet is becoming more and more popular in our lives. We can do many things on the Internet. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 How to Use the Internet Properly The Internet is becoming more and more popular in our lives. We can do many things on the Internet. We can send emails, chat with friends, search for information, watch movies, play computer games and so on. I often use the Internet to learn English. Sometimes I listen to songs on the Internet to relax. But some students can’t use the Internet properly. As a result, they don’t have much energy to study well. So it’s important for us to use the Internet properly. First, we can use the Internet to find information and learn new words. Second, we shouldn’t use the Internet to play computer games. Because of playing games at night, some students feel tired in class. At last, we shouldn’t spend too much time on the Internet, it is bad for our eyes. So we must use the Internet properly. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中的介绍要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍我们可以用互联网做很多事情; 第二步,具体阐述作者用互联网做哪些事情; 第三步,阐述如何正确使用互联网。 [亮点词汇] ①and so on等等 ②as a result结果 ③be bad for对……有害 [高分句型] ①So it’s important for us to use the internet correctly. (it作形式主语,不定式作真正主语) 试卷第1页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ Unit 3 Our digital lives 单元话题热点题型组合练 一、短文填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Look! Here comes a cute bus. It looks like a panda 1 black ears and big eyes. It can 2 (carry) 22 people and is about 12 metres long. 3 Chinese company made it. People call it Smart Panda Bus. The Smart Panda Bus uses AI technology. It can do many things. The bus can drive 4 (it). It doesn’t need a 5 (drive). Don’t worry! It’s very safe. When you get on the bus, you can swipe (刷) your card. The bus will 6 (read) your fingerprint (指纹) and know who you are. There are also some 7 (robot) on the bus. You can talk to them and ask them 8 help. If there is a thief (小偷) on the bus, the bus will call the police. On the bus, there is a vending machine (自动售货机). You can buy snacks and drinks on the bus. This can save you much time. People in some 9 (city), such as Changzhou in Jiangsu Province, Jinan in Shandong Province and Deyang in Sichuan Province, can take the bus. Do you want to take the bus? The bus will be put into use in 10 (many) cities in China. I think soon you can take the bus in your city. 语法填空 The first machine with a program was designed in Britain by Charles Babbage and his student Ada Lovelace. Charles wanted it 1 (add) up big numbers, but Ada saw more uses and became the first computer 2 (programme). Later, British scientist Alan Turing 3 (create) the Turing machine, the basic design for computer systems. It could do various calculations and run different programs, laying the 4 (basic) for modern computers. Early computers, built in England and Germany, were as 5 (big) as a room. Then Ted Hoff invented the microchip, 6 major breakthrough. This made computers and electronic devices faster and smaller. A US company designed the first PC for the public. 7 experts doubted it, thousands were sold in two years. Later, smartphones arrived—they have computer software, connect to the internet and run apps, starting a new digital era. Words like “Wi-Fi” and “download” are now 8 (wide) used. Computer technology keeps 9 (develop). Future computers may be tiny, even in clothes. Quantum computers could be the next big breakthrough—much faster and 10 (power) than today’s. 二、完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1-10各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Computers are useful machines. They can help us a lot in our everyday life. They can help us save much 1 . On the other hand, they can also help us work out many problems we can’t solve (解决) 2 . Our country asks everyone to learn to 3 computers. Today more and more families own computers. Parents buy computers 4 their children. They hope computers can help them improve their children’s 5 in school. Yet (仍然) many of the children use computers to play games, to watch videos or to sing Karaoke 6 studying. So many teachers and parents 7 that computers cannot help children to study but make them fall behind. 8 computers are locked by parents in the boxes. In some other countries, 9 some scientists hate computers. They say computers let millions of people 10 their jobs or bring them a lot of trouble. Will computers really bring trouble to people or can they bring people happiness? It will be decided by people themselves. 1.A.time B.money C.paper D.food 2.A.carefully B.easily C.well D.usually 3.A.use B.play C.sell D.buy 4.A.with B.without C.for D.through 5.A.hobbies B.mind (思想) C.dreams D.studies 6.A.instead of B.because of C.for example D.such as 7.A.discuss B.imagine C.decide D.complain (抱怨) 8.A.But B.Or C.So D.And 9.A.even B.ever C.just D.still 10.A.lose B.find C.like D.have Alvaro Morales had a scary experience when his father was misdiagnosed (误诊) by a doctor. Thanks to Alvaro’s sister, who is a heart expert, his father got the 1 treatment (治疗). This inspired (鼓舞) Alvaro to learn about why misdiagnosis happens in healthcare and how to 2 it. He is now a student at Harvard Kennedy School and is learning about artificial intelligence (AI). He and his team 3 an app called PrescrAIbe. co. This app helps doctors make better 4 by predicting conditions and suggesting treatments according to a patient’s medical history. By using AI to deal with boring tasks, doctors can spend more time with patients, leading to better care. Before studying at Harvard, Alvaro 5 at a local community clinic (诊所). He saw doctors were always very busy and sometimes they didn’t have enough time to carefully check the patients’ problems. This made Alvaro think that doctors really 6 a tool to help them. So he thought of the idea of making an app. Alvaro’s app is being tested and reviewed by healthcare experts to 7 it’s safe and helpful before using it widely. The app is just a starting point. Alvaro is learning how to build a business around his app at the Harvard Innovation Labs. Besides, he also learned about the importance of keeping AI technology under 8 to protect patients and doctors. Alvaro’s goal is to use AI to 9 healthcare and support doctors in their work. His experience at Harvard taught him the 10 of using technology responsibly. He believes that even small changes can make a big difference in the healthcare industry. Alvaro Morales shared, “I see AI as a tool to develop human ability, not to replace it.” 1.A.wrong B.right C.uneasy D.unexpected 2.A.solve B.doubt C.describe D.follow 3.A.listened B.downloaded C.discovered D.created 4.A.trouble B.communities C.decisions D.effort 5.A.volunteered B.dreamed C.founded D.divided 6.A.educated B.needed C.expressed D.entered 7.A.show up B.put on C.make sure D.think about 8.A.fire B.pressure C.control D.repair 9.A.challenge B.improve C.understand D.protect 10.A.value B.interest C.safety D.problem 三、语法选择 Many years ago, people lived a different life because they had no computers. For example, if people wanted to send letters to 1 friends, they 2 to write down the letters first. Then they went to a post office 3 them. If they wanted to buy something, they had to look for 4 thing they wanted in the street. It took them 5 time. If they wanted to know what happened in 6 places, they couldn’t know it at once. They had to 7 until somebody told them some time later. After the computer was 8 , we lived a better life and our lives became 9 than before. With the help 10 computers, people don’t have to post letters through the post office. They just get on the internet 11 send emails to their friends. 12 they want to buy something, they don’t have to go out to look for the thing 13 . They can click (点击) the mouse and order what they want 14 the internet. If they want to know what 15 around the world now, they just need to surf the internet. 1.A.them B.they C.their D.theirs 2.A.need B.were needing C.needed D.had needed 3.A.to send B.sending C.sent D.sends 4.A.a B.an C.the D./ 5.A.too many B.much too C.too much D.many too 6.A.other B.others C.another D.the others 7.A.wait B.waits C.waited D.waiting 8.A.invent B.inventing C.invented D.invents 9.A.easily B.more easy C.easier D.the easiest 10.A.about B.under C.by D.of 11.A.however B.after C.and D.so 12.A.But B.If C.Or D.Because 13.A.also B.either C.too D.neither 14.A.on B.in C.at D.to 15.A.happened B.will happen C.is happening D.to happen 四、阅读理解 Lots of people go travelling during holidays. As travellers look for more personalized (个人特制的) experiences, many choose AI to be their online tour guides. During the May Day holiday, Wu Hongbo, a visitor from Dalian, travelled to Shanxi. It was his first visit to Shanxi. Wu didn’t want to join a tour group because he would have to spend a lot of money and he couldn’t explore freely. There were so many places of interest in Shanxi and he was not familiar with the travel routes (路线), so he turned to AI for help. Wu used AI to plan a fantastic tour of Shanxi. He input the places he wanted to visit, his travel dates, budget and personal interests into an AI app. Soon, he got a personalized week-long travel plan. It showed him the ways to get around, places to visit, and hotels to stay in. Wu is interested in ancient buildings and tasty food, so the AI app also listed several not-so-famous but culturally rich places and delicious dishes. “This AI-planned tour truly gave me great surprises,” Wu said. “The places and routes perfectly matched (与……一致) my taste, helping me understand Shanxi better.” Specialists believe 2025 will be the breakout year for AI tour guides. They think AI can meet tourists’ needs for personalized travel. During a personalized trip, AI can serve tourists in real time. Through modern technologies, an AI tour guide can act like a personal guide, explaining the historical stories and cultural meanings behind the tourist areas. In the future, AI tour guides will help human (人类的) guides and together they can bring a more personalized experience to make travel more exciting. 1.Why didn’t Wu travel with a tour group? A.He hoped to get some peace and quiet. B.He was very familiar with the travel routes. C.He enjoyed exploring different places himself. D.He wanted to visit places of his choice and save money. 2.What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? A.How long Wu stayed in Shanxi. B.Why Wu turned to the AI app for help. C.What information the AI app gave Wu. D.Which places Wu wanted to visit in Shanxi. 3.What did Wu think of the AI-planned tour? A.Safe and interesting. B.Surprising and wonderful. C.Tiring but meaningful. D.Exciting but too short. 4.Which is the best title for the text? A.AI tour guides: the future of travel B.Advice on using AI for trip planning C.Personalized travel: a new way of travelling D.Modern technologies used by AI tour guides Do you think robots will work better than humans? Now come and see the movie Robots. Ticket price: $30 (day shows)  $40 (evening shows) Children under 3 years old: free Family tickets: $110 for 4 tickets (10:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m. shows) $130 for 4 tickets (7:00 p.m. shows)Tel: 0633-8795365 Showing hours: 11th December—19th December Mon.—Fri.: 10:00 a.m., 7:00 p.m. Sat.—Sun.: 10:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m. Each show will last for 3 hours.Place: Town Cinema 1.Jim is free only on the weekend. When can he go to see the movie? A.At 2:00 p.m. on Sunday. B.At 2:00 p.m. on Monday. C.At 5:00 p.m. on Saturday. D.At 5:00 p.m. on Friday. 2.The Greens want to see the movie with their 5-year-old daughter and 7-year-old son on Monday evening. How much will they pay? A.$110. B.$120. C.$130. D.$140. 3.What can people NOT find in the ad (广告)? A.The name of the movie. B.The name of the cinema. C.Ticket prices. D.The e-mail address of the cinema. Facial recognition technology (人脸识别技术) is widely used today. For example, police use it to search (搜寻) for bad guys. Most people use it to unlock phones or doors. It can also be used for payment. Now, a similar technology, known as facial detection (探测), is entering a new field: the business of advertising. Such systems are going through tests in a small number of stores. There are two kinds of facial detection systems. One facial detection system can judge a person’s “happiness” or “fear” level. That helps businesses see how people feel as they look at products (产品) of advertisements in the store. Another system can detect whether someone is wearing eyeglasses or not. If so, stores can send advertisements for new glasses to him. Facial detection technology is also placed inside some large advertising boards. Cameras in those boards can detect information like people’s ages and five levels of feelings—from “very happy” to “very unhappy”. Supporters of the technology say it could improve buyers’ experience by showing products they might like or by offering them products at lower prices. Some are against the idea of using such systems. Pam Dixon, the head of a privacy (隐私) group, is one of them. She thinks the strange actions may cause something unfair. For example, a business could raise the price of a product according to a person’s age and feelings. However, one store testing the technology explained they wouldn’t store people’s information like names or ages. And the advertising board system maker said it didn’t keep any personal information or record any videos. 1.Which technology can help the police to search for bad guys? A.Facial detection technology. B.Facial recognition technology. C.Medical technology. D.Camera technology. 2.Pam Dixon is against the idea of using facial detection technology because ________. A.she thinks facial detection technology can not improve buyers’ experience B.she thinks using facial detection technology may cause something unfair C.she thinks facial detection technology can make people unhappy D.she thinks facial detection technology can make people spend less money 3.Which of the following statements is true about the facial detection technology? A.It can detect buyers’ names and record them. B.It is mainly used to store people’s information. C.It is mainly used to record videos. D.It may need some time before being widely used. 4.What is the best title of the passage? A.Facial Recognition Technology Entering a New Field B.Facial Recognition Technology Looking for Bad Guys C.Facial Detection Technology Going into the Advertising Field D.Facial Detection Technology Improving Buyers’ Experience Have you ever wondered why so many apps are free to use? After all, they cost money to run. Well, instead of paying with money, you’re paying by sharing your personal data (数据). Then businesses buy and use the data so that they can show you target ads (定向广告). What happened to personal information online? Many free apps get paid by businesses who want to know about the users of the apps. What a business wants is the exact information about customers. Data brokers collect your data—everything from your name, location and education level to the topics you search for, the websites you visit and the people you follow. And then, sell them to businesses. ________________? The data is valuable. Businesses can use the information from data brokers to target their ads. It means they will show their ads to the people who are most likely to be interested in their products or services. What can we do about it? Many countries have made laws to protect personal information. For example, a law in the United States says businesses must get parents’ permission (许可) to collect personal data from kids under 13. China’s law on personal information protection came into effect (生效) on November 1st, 2021. At the same time, we should try to protect our data. If an app asks for something like your location, consider saying “No” first. In short, information about you is very valuable. Try to protect it. 1.According to the passages, how can people use some apps for free? A.By sharing their personal data. B.By buying and using the data. C.By showing the target ads. D.By talking with friends. 2.According to the passage, which picture can describe how businesses show us target ads? A. B. C. D. 3.Which of the following can be put in the “________”? A.What are the people interested in B.Why do businesses show their ads C.Why do businesses want the data D.What are the new products 4.What can we know from the last paragraph? A.We should never let the apps get our own personal information. B.We should put a high value on personal information and protect it. C.All the countries have made the law on personal information protection. D.China should make the same law on personal information as America. 5.Who’s the passage written for? A.Businessmen. B.All the readers. C.Data brokers. D.Parents. ①During the winter vacation, what is the most popular? That must be DeepSeek, an AI tool from China. It makes a stunning debut (惊艳亮相) across the world. It was so popular that even many great companies want to cooperate (合作) with its company, which is also called DeepSeek. Besides the famous AI tool, it has created some amazing learning tools with the help of AI. ②For example, the staff carefully study how students learn. They find out whether a student likes reading aloud or silently, which subjects are easy and which ones are difficult. After that, they make special study plans for each student. If a student is bad at Maths, the plan will have more Maths practice. ③Another great thing about DeepSeek is the fast feedback (反馈). When students finish their homework or tests, it quickly shows what’s wrong and gives easy-to-understand advice for students to correct mistakes. This helps students learn from their mistakes right away. ④Teachers also love DeepSeek. They can see how well students are doing at any time. It can make clear reports, so teachers don’t have to spend hours checking. This gives them more time to prepare for lessons or help students in need. ⑤Now, lots of schools all over the world are using DeepSeek. Students are more excited about learning and feel more sure of themselves. 1.How does the writer start the passage? A.By listing some numbers. B.By making a survey. C.By using a saying. D.By asking a question. 2.According to Li Hua’s study level, the AI learning tool will give him more ________ practice. A.Chinese B.Physics C.Maths D.English 3.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.Teachers are doubtful about DeepSeek. B.Students can get a fast feedback through DeepSeek. C.DeepSeek can stop students from making mistakes. D.DeepSeek is the name of an AI tool, not a technology company. 4.What’s the structure of the passage? A.①/②③④/⑤ B.①/②/③④⑤ C.①/②③/④⑤ D.①②/③/④⑤ Have you ever counted the number of digits (数字) in your mobile phone number? Your number has 11 digits. You may sometimes find it hard to remember your number. 1 Why is that? The 11 digits can be divided into three parts. 2 The first three numbers tell you which mobile phone service provider you are using. For example, 135 is for China Mobile Communication Corporation and 188 is for China Unicom. The fourth to the seventh digits tell you which area the number is recorded in. And the last four digits are random (随机的). 3 We once had 10 digits. But as our population grew, there were not enough numbers for us to use. So we began to use 11 digits starting from 1999. Eleven digits can be used to make tens of billions of mobile phone numbers. That’s enough for each person to have seven or eight phone numbers to use in China. 4 Usually, the service provider will reuse a canceled number after three to six months. If you call a number that you haven’t contacted (联络) for a long time, you may find that its owner has changed. Besides China, Britain and Japan also use 11-digit mobile phone numbers. But their numbers always start with 0. 5 Countries like the USA, Australia and India use phone numbers with 10 digits. Canada’s mobile phone numbers are perhaps the world’s shortest: they use seven digits. A.That’s because China has the longest mobile phone numbers in the world. B.Also, mobile phone numbers can be recycled. C.We have all kinds of phones. D.Each part has a different meaning. E.So they cannot create as many numbers as we can. F.The main reason for 11 digits is that we have the largest population in the world. Do you have any online classes? It is possible to take classes at home. All you need is a computer and a headset. However, according to a survey, most students don’t like online classes. 1 Many students said it is hard to pay attention to studying while taking online classes. This was true for Lian, a 15-year-old student in a high school. “There are no real teachers watching me. 2 It’s harder to always listen to them carefully,” she said. Lian prepares a lot before taking her classes to make sure she will pay attention. 3 But these preparations don’t work well. Wen, 14 years old, from a high school in Chengdu, thinks online interaction (互动) isn’t enough. “ 4 And I don’t know them well either. When I don’t hand in homework, all I get is a short message instead of real concern,” she said. 5 “It saves time and money compared to taking offline classes. Also, if I don’t understand some parts of a lesson, I can watch it over again,” another student said. A.However, online classes still have other advantages. B.The online teachers don’t really get to know me. C.I can surf the internet or do other things if I want to. D.Only 33% of the students would take such classes. E.She also tries to push herself to talk with teachers. 五、书面表达 1.现在,几乎人人都拥有智能手机 (smart phone)。智能手机在带给我们便利的同时,也造成了一些问题, 请根据表格的内容,以“How to use smart phones properly (合理地)”为题写一篇短文。 参考词汇:advantage (n. 优点); disadvantage (n. 缺点) 要求: 1. 词数:80词左右; 2. 短文须包括所有内容要点,可以适当发挥,使短文连贯; 3. 不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。 How to Use Smart Phones Properly?    Nowadays, nearly everyone has a smart phone. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2.互联网在我们的生活中正变得越来越受欢迎,我们可以使用互联网做许多事情,如何正确使用互联网是一个值得关注的问题。请以“How to Use the Internet Properly (正确地)”为题,根据写作要求,用英语写一篇短文。 提示: 1. What can we do on the Internet? 2. What do you usually do on the Internet? 3. How can we use the Internet properly? 写作要求: 2.文中须包含提示中的要点,可适当发挥; 3.文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称; 4.词数80左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。 How to Use the Internet Properly The Internet is becoming more and more popular in our lives. We can do many things on the Internet. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试卷第1页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

Unit 3 Our digital lives单元话题组合练(语法填空+阅读+完形+写作)-2025-2026学年八年级英语上册单元重难点易错题精练(沪教版2024)
1
Unit 3 Our digital lives单元话题组合练(语法填空+阅读+完形+写作)-2025-2026学年八年级英语上册单元重难点易错题精练(沪教版2024)
2
Unit 3 Our digital lives单元话题组合练(语法填空+阅读+完形+写作)-2025-2026学年八年级英语上册单元重难点易错题精练(沪教版2024)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。