内容正文:
专题02 完形填空4大常考话题
话题1 健康
话题3 安全
话题2 伟人
话题4 故事、诗歌
1 / 1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
话题1 健康
Passage 1
On Thursday, October 3, Li An decided to stop drinking coffee. As an MBA student, he studies very hard for 1 hours and gets very little sleep. He drinks a lot of coffee anywhere from five to six cups a 2 , which is the weekly amount for some people. But he recently started having trouble 3 . It made him very tired during the day. He also had stomachaches. All of this was because of drinking too much coffee. He was so worried about his 4 that he went to see a doctor. The doctor told him to stop drinking coffee completely.
Li An decided to follow the doctor’s advice. When Li An got up on October 3, he 5 his day without his morning coffee. By 11:00 A.M., he felt 6 and had a headache. When he met with his student advisor at 11:30, he found it hard to concentrate (集中注意力).
The reason for Li An’s sudden 7 was caffeine, a thing in coffee that makes people feel more awake and concentrated for a short time. Cutting down on caffeine could lead to lower blood pressure (血压), and that can 8 a “coffee headache”.
When Li An stopped drinking coffee, he 9 the bad effects of not having caffeine, such as a headache, tiredness, and difficulty concentrating. But these feelings usually pass after four to five days. So, if Li An can wait, he should start feeling 10 in less than a week.
1.A.long B.free C.late D.difficult
2.A.year B.month C.week D.day
3.A.walking B.drinking C.sleeping D.studying
4.A.study B.feeling C.health D.hobby
5.A.brightened B.began C.wasted D.enjoyed
6.A.tired B.excited C.bored D.embarrassed
7.A.decision B.change C.action D.movement
8.A.keep B.call C.cause D.stop
9.A.experienced B.accepted C.achieved D.expected
10.A.more ashamed B.more awful C.happier D.better
【答案】
1.A 2.D 3.C 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.D
【详解】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了李安因为喝咖啡过多导致健康问题,决定戒咖啡,并在戒咖啡过程中体验到的身体反应的故事。
1.句意:作为一名工商管理硕士学生,他长时间刻苦学习,睡眠极少。
long长的;free空闲的;late晚的;difficult困难的。根据“he studies very hard”以及“gets very little sleep”可知,他学习很刻苦,睡眠少,所以此处是指他学习时间长。故选A。
2.句意:他每天喝五到六杯咖啡,这对一些人来说是每周的量。
year年;month月;week周;day天。根据下文“which is the weekly amount for some people”可知,5到6杯咖啡是有些人一周的量,所以此处是指他每天喝咖啡的量。故选D。
3.句意:但他最近开始出现睡眠问题。
walking走路;drinking喝;sleeping睡觉;studying学习。根据下文“It made him very tired during the day.”可知,他白天疲惫,所以此处是指他晚上睡眠出现了问题。故选C。
4.句意:他非常担心自己的健康,于是去看了医生。
study学习;feeling感觉;health健康;hobby爱好。根据下文“he went to see a doctor”可知,他去看了医生,所以此处是指他担心自己的健康。故选C。
5.句意:10月3日,李安起床后,没有像往常一样喝早上的咖啡就开始了新的一天。
brightened使变亮;began开始;wasted浪费;enjoyed享受。根据上文“Li An got up on October 3”可知,此处是指他起床后开始新的一天,没有喝往常早上的咖啡。故选B。
6.句意:到上午11点,他感到疲惫,还头疼。
tired疲倦的;excited兴奋的;bored无聊的;embarrassed尴尬的。根据下文“had a headache”可知,他头疼,结合前文他睡眠问题以及戒咖啡后的状况,此处是指他感到疲倦。故选A。
7.句意:李安突然出现这些变化的原因是咖啡因,咖啡中的一种物质,能让人在短时间内感觉更清醒、注意力更集中。
decision决定;change变化;action行动;movement移动,运动。根据语境可知,此处是指他从大量喝咖啡到停止喝咖啡,身体出现一系列变化。故选B。
8.句意:减少咖啡因摄入可能导致血压降低,进而引发“咖啡头疼”。
keep保持;call称呼,打电话;cause引起;stop停止。根据“Cutting down on caffeine could lead to lower blood pressure”可知,此处是指降低血压会引起头疼。故选C。
9.句意:当李安停止喝咖啡时,他体验到了没有咖啡因带来的不良影响,比如头疼、疲倦和难以集中注意力。
experienced经历,体验;accepted接受;achieved实现,获得;expected期望。根据“such as a headache, tiredness, and difficulty concentrating”可知,头痛、疲劳和注意力难以集中,这些是他经历的没有咖啡因的坏影响。故选A。
10.句意:所以,如果李安能坚持,他应该在不到一周的时间里感觉好转。
more ashamed更羞愧的;more awful更糟糕的;happier更开心的;better更好的。根据“these feelings usually pass after four to five days”可知,他经历的不良症状通常会在四到五天后消失,所以此处是指他应该在一周内开始感觉更好些。故选D。
Passage 2
At the end of a boring day, I sat down in front of the TV to relax and enjoy some snacks. When I stood up after watching the show, I suddenly 1 I had eaten too much. How strange! Did watching TV make me 2 and eat more?
A study shows that watching TV doesn’t make us feel hungrier. 3 , it draws our attention away from eating. While we eat, our body 4 information to tell us how full we feel. When our 5 cares the TV show, however, we don’t pay much attention to such information. As a result, the 6 we watch TV, the more we may end up eating.
What’s more, if you often have snacks while watching TV, your brain will 7 the two things are closely related (相关的). While sitting in front of the TV, you may not be hungry at all, but you’ll still reach for some 8 . It has become a habitual behavior (习惯性行为) for you.
So, if you don’t want to be 9 or eat too much, you’d better stay away from the TV while eating. In this 10 , you’ll be better able to catch information about how full you really feel.
1.A.felt like B.looked like C.depended on D.made sure
2.A.happier B.thirstier C.fuller D.hungrier
3.A.Anyway B.Luckily C.Finally D.Instead
4.A.search B.find C.send D.make
5.A.life B.habit C.brain D.study
6.A.shorter B.longer C.worse D.fewer
7.A.consider B.suggest C.expect D.notice
8.A.food B.books C.pens D.water
9.A.ugly B.shy C.weak D.fat
10.A.idea B.way C.hobby D.pattern
【答案】
1.A 2.D 3.D 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.D 10.B
【详解】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了一项关于边吃饭边看电视会吃的多的调查研究,号召人们吃饭时远离电视,这样能更好地了解有关真正饱腹感的信息。
1.句意:当我看完节目站起来的时候,我突然觉得自己吃得太多了。
felt like感觉像;looked like看起来像;depended on依靠,取决于;made sure确信。根据题意和“How strange! Did watching TV make me …and eat more?”可知,看完节目站起来突然感觉自己吃得太多了,由此很疑问,是看电视使自己觉得更饥饿吃得更多了?所以,“felt like感觉像”符合题意。故选A。
2.句意:看电视让我更饿了,吃得更多了?
happier更高兴;thirstier更渴;fuller更饱;hungrier更饿。根据题意可知,更饿才会导致吃更多,eat more吃的更多,more是比较级,and连接两个并列的成分,more是比较级,“饿”也要用比较级hungrier,所以,hungrier”符合语境。故选D。
3.句意:相反,它将我们的注意力从饮食上移开。
Anyway无论如何; Luckily幸运的;Finally最后;Instead代替,相反的。根据“A study shows that watching TV doesn’t make us feel hungrier. ”和“it draws our attention away from eating. ”两句话是相反的意思,即看电视并没有使我们感觉饥饿,相反地,它将我们的注意力从饮食上移开,所以,“Instead”符合题意。故选D。
4.句意:当我们吃东西时,我们的身体会发送信息来告诉我们有多饱。
search搜寻;find找到;send发送;make制作。根据题意和“information to tell us ”可知,我们吃东西时,身体会发送信息来告诉我们有多饱,所以,“send发送”符合语境。故选C。
5.句意:然而,当我们的大脑关心电视节目时,我们并不太注意这些信息。
life生活;habit习惯;brain大脑;study学习。根据“While we eat, our body …information to tell us how full we feel.”可知,当我们的大脑在意电视节目时,我们并不太注意这些信息,所以,“brain大脑”符合题意。故选C。
6.句意:因此,我们看电视的时间越长,我们吃得越多。
shorter更短;longer更长;worse更坏;fewer更少。根据“When our … watch TV, the more we may end up eating.”当我们的大脑关心电视节目时,我们并不太注意这些信息,因此,我们看电视的时间越长,我们吃得越多。“longer更长”符合题意,故选B。
7.句意:更重要的是,如果你经常一边看电视一边吃零食,你的大脑会认为这两件事密切相关。
consider考虑;suggest建议;expect期待;notice注意到。根据“the two things are closely related”可知,是考虑两件相关的事情,所以,“consider考虑”符合题意。故选A。
8.句意:坐在电视机前,你可能根本不饿,但你仍然会伸手去拿一些食物。
food食物;books书;pens钢笔;water水。根据“While sitting in front of the TV, you may not be hungry at all, but you’ll still reach for some…”可知,坐在电视机前,你可能根本不饿,但仍然会伸手去拿一些食物,所以,“food食物”符合语境。故选A。
9.句意:所以,如果你不想胖或吃得太多,你最好在吃饭时远离电视。
ugly丑陋的;shy害羞的;weak虚弱的;fat胖的。根据“So, if you don’t want to be…or eat too much, you’d better stay away from the TV while eating.”可知,如何你不想变胖或吃得太多,就应该在吃饭时远离电视,所以,“fat胖的”符合题意。故选D。
10.句意:通过这种方式,您将能够更好地了解有关您真正感到饱腹感的信息。
idea主意;way方法;hobby爱好;pattern模式。根据题意可知,in this way用这种方式,固定短语,所以,“way方法”符合题意。故选B。
Passage 3
One year ago, Emily just got her first job at a supermarket. She was put in charge of (负责) the cooked food department. For most of her life, she’s had a 1 problem. She ate unhealthily and mindlessly, and the problem only got 2 when she decided to take on a career in cooking. She was always testing clothes and thinking about food. She was overweight at least a hundred pounds over her desired weight.
To her surprise, the supermarket 3 a one-day employee discount (折扣) every week. It was forty percent off everything in the store—even the fresh vegetables. Who could say no to the 4 of a 40 percent off sale? As she looked around the market, she wanted to get a lot of the fresh vegetables. She could prepare some healthy meals, try to do something about her eating habits and weight, maybe begin a 5 —although she couldn’t count how many times she started and failed.
But this time, she 6 her mind to achieve her goal. Emily arrived home that night with a shopping bag full of vegetables. Then she did something 7 . She emailed her friends and family to tell them that she was starting a sixty-day healthy eating program—and 8 for their help. By doing this, she was cheered up by them when she was about to give up. On day 63, when she 9 the program, Emily lost 45 pounds. She was also swimming at least three days a week.
And so it went for nearly a year during which Emily lost another 55 pounds and 10 her target weight. She has changed her eating habit and lifestyle into a healthier one.
1.A.family B.job C.weight D.cooking
2.A.larger B.further C.stronger D.worse
3.A.invented B.held C.offered D.took
4.A.advice B.attraction C.mind D.trouble
5.A.business B.theory C.situation D.diet
6.A.made up B.made for C.made over D.made out
7.A.unusual B.impossible C.unacceptable D.unfriendly
8.A.ordered B.asked C.supposed D.doubted
9.A.kept B.had C.reduced D.stopped
10.A.set B.hurt C.hit D.put
【答案】
1.C 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C
【详解】本文主要介绍Emily减肥过程。
1.句意:在她一生的大部分时间里,她都面临着一个体重问题。
family家庭;job工作;weight重量;cooking烹饪。根据“She was overweight at least a hundred pounds over her desired weight.”可知,她面临的是体重问题。故选C。
2.句意:她吃得不健康、盲目,当她决定从事烹饪事业时,问题变得更差。
larger更大;further进一步;stronger更强;worse更差。根据后文“She was always testing clothes and thinking about food. She was overweight at least a hundred pounds over her desired weight.”可知,当厨师使得体重问题变得更差。故选D。
3.句意:让她惊讶的是,超市每周都会提供一日员工折扣。
invented发明;held持有;offered提供;took采取。根据“the supermarket ... a one-day employee discount”并结合所给词,可知是提供一次员工折扣。故选C。
4.句意:谁能拒绝 40% 的折扣的吸引力?
advice建议;attraction吸引力;mind心灵;trouble困扰。分析“It was forty percent off everything in the store—even the fresh vegetables.”可知这个折扣能带来一定的吸引力,促使消费,所以是attraction。故选B。
5.句意:她可以准备一些健康的膳食,尝试对自己的饮食习惯和体重做一些事情,也许可以开始减肥尽管她无法计算自己开始和失败了多少次。
business商业;theory理论;situation情境;diet节食。根据前文“She could prepare some healthy meals, try to do something about her eating habits and weight”可知,是开始减肥。故选D。
6.句意:但是这次,她决定完成她的目标。
made up组成;made for为;made over克服;made out做出来。根据语境是下决心做某事,所以是考查短语“make up one’s mind”决定做某事。故选A。
7.句意:然后她做某些不寻常的事。
unusual不寻常;impossible不可能;unacceptable不可接受;unfriendly不友好。根据后文“She emailed her friends and family to tell them that she was starting a sixty-day healthy eating program”可知,她把自己的减肥告知朋友家人,所以是不寻常的事。故选A。
8.句意:她给朋友和家人发了电子邮件,告诉他们她正在开始一项为期六十天的健康饮食计划,并寻求帮助。
ordered订购;asked询问;supposed假设;doubted怀疑。分析“By doing this, she was cheered up by them when she was about to give up.”可知,是为了让他们能鼓励她不放弃,所以是寻求帮助。故选B。
9.句意:第 63 天,当艾米丽坚持执行该计划时,体重减轻了 45 磅。
kept保持;had有;reduced减少;stopped停止。根据后文“She was also swimming at least three days a week.”“And so it went for nearly a year during which Emily lost another 55 pounds”可知,她一直坚持这个计划。故选A。
10.句意:就这样持续了近一年,艾米丽又减掉了 55 磅,达到了她的目标体重。
set设置;hurt伤害;hit击中;put放置。根据“She was overweight at least a hundred pounds over her desired weight.”可知,她目标是减掉100磅,前63天减掉了45磅,后又减掉了55磅,所以是达到目标。故选C。
Passage 4
Golf is a very popular sport around the world. Many people like playing it. But do you know that people in ancient China also played “golf”? They 1 the sport “Chuiwan”.
Chuiwan, also known as the “ancient Chinese golf”, started in the Northern Song Dynasty. It then got popular 2 in the Yuan and Ming Dynasties. Just like Cuju, Chuiwan was also one of the most popular 3 games in ancient China.
Why did the 4 get this name? Because in Chinese, “chui” means “to hit” and “wan” means “ball”, 5 Chuiwan means “to hit the ball”. The sport 6 many things in common with modern golf. For example, in both sports, players knock balls into holes using a 7 .
Not long ago, Pingdingshan University in Henan Province found more than 1,000 ceramic (陶瓷的) balls. The university found them while sorting out its ceramic collection. Researchers said these balls were once 8 in the game of Chuiwan in 9 . They are almost similar to the modern golf balls.
“This is the first time that China has found so many Chuiwan balls,” one researcher said.
“They are very 10 . They help us to study the game’s origin (起源) and the development of the ball.
1.A.called B.invented C.designed
2.A.safely B.quickly C.comfortably
3.A.computer B.chess C.ball
4.A.sports B.movie C.book
5.A.if B.so C.but
6.A.receives B.sends C.shares
7.A.stick B.rope C.bat
8.A.used B.refused C.created
9.A.chemistry B.history C.geography
10.A.painful B.careful C.helpful
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.C
【详解】本文主要介绍了中国古代的打高尔夫游戏。
1.句意:他们称这项运动为“捶丸”。
called称作;invented发明;designed设计。根据“the sport ‘Chuiwan’.”可知是把这项运动叫作“捶丸”。故选A。
2.句意:它在元明时期迅速流行起来。
safely安全地;quickly迅速地;comfortably舒服地。根据“in the Yuan and Ming Dynasties”可知是迅速变得流行。故选B。
3.句意:和蹴鞠一样,捶丸也是中国古代最受欢迎的球类运动之一。
computer电脑;chess棋;ball球。根据“Just like Cuju, Chuiwan”可知它们都是球类运动。故选C。
4.句意:为什么运动会有这个名字?
sports运动;movie电影;book书。此处指“捶丸”这项运动。故选A。
5.句意:因为在汉语中,“捶”的意思是“打”,“丸”的意思就是“球”,所以捶丸的意思是指“击球”。
if如果;so所以;but但是。前后是因果关系,前因后果,用so连接。故选B。
6.句意:这项运动与现代高尔夫有许多共同之处。
receives收到;sends发送;shares分享。根据“many things in common with modern golf”可知是和现代高尔夫有共同之处,动词用share。故选C。
7.句意:例如,在这两项运动中,运动员都用棍子把球打进洞里。
stick棍子;rope绳;bat球拍。根据“players knock balls into holes using a”以及常识可知是用棍子把球打进洞里。故选A。
8.句意:研究人员表示,这些球在历史上曾被用于捶丸游戏。
used使用;refused拒绝;created创建。根据“these balls were once...in the game of Chuiwan”可知这些球被用于捶丸游戏。故选A。
9.句意:研究人员表示,这些球在历史上曾被用于捶丸游戏。
chemistry化学;history历史;geography地理。根据“these balls were once...in the game of Chuiwan”可知是在历史上这些球被用于捶丸游戏。故选B。
10.句意:这些对我们非常有帮助。
painful痛苦的;careful小心的;helpful有帮助的。根据“They help us to study the game’s origin (起源) and the development of the ball.”可知这很有帮助。故选C。
Passage 5
When you smile to others, you’ll show your teeth. However, if you want to keep your teeth healthy, you should 1 the rules below.
Brush teeth for 2 two minutes in the morning and at night. This is an important way to make you far away from 3 . And you need to use the 4 way to brush. At the same time, you need to change a(n) 5 toothbrush every three months. Of course, you can also brush teeth in the middle of the day. It’s the best 6 for you to brush about 30 minutes after eating.
It’s also good for your teeth to wash your mouth with some 7 water. If you put too much in the water, you’ll be easy to feel thirsty (口渴).
It’s bad for your teeth to 8 too much sweet food. You need to drink much water. It will help 9 the left (余下的) food from hurting your teeth. At last, if your teeth are bad, you must ask the dentist to 10 the bad teeth. And you need to spend much money.
1.A.stand B.follow C.improve D.point
2.A.at least B.at most C.at last D.at first
3.A.pollution B.competition C.satisfaction D.toothache
4.A.right B.quiet C.heavy D.simple
5.A.small B.big C.old D.new
6.A.place B.test C.time D.order
7.A.sugar B.soup C.salt D.fish
8.A.use B.press C.eat D.buy
9.A.train B.break C.hand D.stop
10.A.fix up B.turn on C.give up D.look for
【答案】
1.B 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.A
【详解】本文主要讲述了保护牙齿的重要性以及如何保护牙齿。
1.句意:然而,如果你想要保持牙齿健康,你应该遵守以下规则。
stand站立;follow遵守;improve提高;point指出。根据“if youwant to keep your teeth healthy, you should…the rules below.”可知,此处是指遵守规则。故选B。
2.句意:早上和晚上刷牙至少得两分钟。
at least至少;at most最多;at last终于;at first开始。根据“Brush teeth for…two minutes in the morning”可知,此处是指每次刷牙至少得刷两分钟。故选A。
3.句意:这是使你远离牙疼的一个重要方法。
pollution污染;competition比赛;satisfaction满意;toothache牙痛。根据“This is an important way to make you far away from….”可知,此处是在谈论刷牙是远离牙痛的方法。故选D。
4.句意:你需要用正确的方法刷牙。
right正确的;quiet安静的;heavy重的;simple简单的。根据“And you need to use the…way to brush.”可知,用正确的方法刷牙。故选A。
5.句意:同时,你需要每三个月换支新的牙刷。
small晓得;big大的;old旧的;new新的。根据“you need to change a(n)…toothbrush every three months.”可知,每三个月换支新的牙刷。故选D。
6.句意:饭后30分钟左右刷牙是最佳时间。
place地方;test测试;time时间;order要求。根据“It’s the best…for you to brush about 30 minutes after eating.”可知,此处是指最佳时间,the best time。故选C。
7.句意:用一些盐水漱口对牙齿也有好处。
sugar糖;soup汤;salt盐;fish鱼。根据“It’s also good for your teeth to wash your mouth with some…water.”并结备合选项可知,用盐水漱口有好处。故选C。
8.句意:太多甜食对你的牙齿不好。
use用;press按压;eat吃;buy买。根据“It’s bad for your teeth to…too much sweet food.”可知,不要吃太多甜食。故选C。
9.句意:这将有助于防止剩余的食物伤害你的牙齿。
train训练;break休息;hand递给;stop阻止。根据“It will help…the left (余下的) food from hurting your teeth.”可知,多喝水有助于让剩余的食物停止伤害牙齿,固定短语stop...from...“阻止……免受……的危害”。故选D。
10.句意:你必须请牙医来修复坏牙。
fix up修复;turn on打开;give up放弃;look for寻找。根据“you must ask the dentist to…the bad teeth.”可知,牙齿坏了得去修复。故选A。
Passage 6
The word “lefty” means a person who uses his or her 1 hand for writing, eating and doing other jobs.
We are born with two hands: a right hand and a left one. But only about ten or fifteen percent of us are lefties. Most people are right-handed. They use their rights 2 than their lefts.
Scientists do not know why there are so many more right-handed people than lefties. Some very famous people have been 3 . Alexander was a lefty. So was the great French King Charlemagne. Other famous lefties in history include Napoleon, and Queen Victoria of Britain. In the 4 century, famous lefties include American President Gerald Ford, singer Pual McCartney, and the Great writer Mark Twain. These people prove that lefties are just as 5 and talented as the right-handers. But lefties have had a 6 time throughout history. The Roman word for left, 7 , was the same word used to describe someone who was bad and untrustworthy(不能信赖的). The German, French, Spanish and Italian words for left haven’t got a good meaning, either.
Dean R. Campbell in the state of Kansas 8 Left-handers International in 1975. His goal was to increase public understanding of the special problems faced by lefties. And he wanted lefties to know and 9 each other.
Are you a lefty? If so, you should 10 it! You share a tradition with Brazilian soccer player, Pele, and Benjamin Franklin. Lefties of the word: stand up for your rights!
1.A.left B.right C.both D.one
2.A.little more B.much more C.less D.much
3.A.right-handed B.both-handed C.left-handed D.great
4.A.seventeenth B.eighteenth C.twentieth D.twenty-first
5.A.clever B.foolish C.famous D.great
6.A.busy B.good C.difficult D.easy
7.A.for example B.but C.because of D.since then
8.A.opened B.started C.had D.noted
9.A.fight B.discuss C.laugh D.help
10.A.be proud of B.be sad of C.be angry of D.be interested
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.A
【详解】本文主要通过一些著名人物的例子说明了“左撇子”和习惯用右手的人一样聪明和有天赋,所以不要歧视“左撇子”。
1.句意:单词“左撇子”的意思是用左手写字、吃饭和做其他工作的人。
left左边的;right右边的;both两者都;one一个。后句是对“lefty”的解释,“lefty”意为“左撇子”,结合常识可知是指习惯用左手的人,因此此处应用“left”。故选A。
2.句意:他们用右手要比用左手多很多。
little more只不过;much more多很多;less更少;much多。根据后面的“than”可知此空应用比较级,根据前句“Most people are right-handed.”可知惯用右手的人用右手要比左手多,因此此处应用“much”的比较级“more”,“much”可修饰比较级,因此用“much more”表示“多得多”。故选B。
3.句意:很多非常著名的人物是惯用左手的。
right-handed惯用右手的;both-handed用两手的;left-handed惯用左手的;great伟大的。根据后面的举例“Alexander was a lefty. So was the great French King Charlemagne. Other famous lefties in history include Napoleon, and Queen Victoria of Britain.”可知此处应指惯用左手的人,因此用“left-handed”。故选C。
4.句意:在二十世纪,著名的左撇子还包括美国总统福特、歌手保罗·麦卡特尼和伟大的作家马克·吐温。
seventeenth第十七;eighteenth第十八;twentieth第二十;twenty-first第二十一。根据后面的举例“American Present Gerald Ford, singer Pual McCartney, and the Great writer Mark Twain”可知这些人都是二十世纪的,因此用“twentieth”。故选C。
5.句意:这些人证明左撇子和惯用右手的人一样聪明和有天赋。
clever聪明的;foolish愚蠢的;famous著名的;great伟大的。根据前文的举例“famous lefties include American Present Gerald Ford, singer Pual McCartney, and the Great writer Mark Twain”及“and”后的并列形容词“talented”可知此处应用“clever”,表示“聪明的”。故选A。
6.句意:但是左撇子曾在整个历史时期都很艰难。
busy忙碌的;good好的;difficult艰难的;easy容易的。根据后文的举例“The Roman word for left…words for left haven’t got a good meaning, either. ”可知此处应用“difficult”,表示“艰难的”。故选C。
7.句意:例如,在罗马文字中,左边是用来描述坏人或者不能信赖的人的词。
for example例如;but但是;because of由于;since then从此以后。分析句子结构“The Roman word for left…was the same word used to describe someone who was bad and untrustworthy.”可知此句不缺句子成分,而且是前句“But lefties have had a difficult time throughout history.”的例子,因此用“for example”表示“例如”,作插入语。故选A。
8.句意:在1975年,堪萨斯州的Dean R. Campbell创立了国际左撇子日。
opened打开;started创立;had有;noted记录。根据后面搭配的“Left-handers International”结合语境可知此处应用“started”表示“创立”。故选B。
9.句意:而且他想让左撇子们互相认识和帮助彼此。
fight战斗;discuss讨论;laugh大笑;help帮助。根据前句“His goal was to increase public understanding of the special problems faced by lefties.”可知此处应用“help”表示“帮助”。故选D。
10.句意:如果是,你应该为此而骄傲。
be proud of以……为傲;be sad of因……而悲伤;be angry of生气;be interested感兴趣。根据后文“You share a tradition with Brazilian soccer player, Pele, and Benjamin Franklin.”可知此处应用“be proud of”,表示“以此为傲”。故选A。
话题2 伟人
Passage 1
It is true that hard workers are always fighting against the attraction of sleep. The allusion(典故)xuan liang ci gu, which means tying one’s hair to the house beam(房梁)and stabbing one’s thigh(大腿)with a sharp tool, tells 1 stories about the hard experience of keeping awake.
In the Eastern Han Dynasty, there was a 2 politician named Sun Jing, who really enjoyed studying, even in the 3 . In case he fell asleep when reading at night, Sun 4 a special way that would help him. He tied his hair to the beam while 5 . Then, if he felt sleepy, his hair would be pulled upward by the rope and the 6 would wake him up.
Before you are 7 by Sun’s action, the story of Su Qin, another celebrated man who lived in the Warring States Period, was more shocking. According to Strategies of the Warring States(《战国策》), when Su was young, he 8 so many times to get a governmental position that he even let his family down. So he 9 to work harder. When he felt sleepy at night, he used a sharp tool to stab at his thigh so that he would become awake and focus on reading again.
10 , Su’s hard work were rewarded. Finally, he realized his dream and became successful. Then, people joined Su’s story with Sun’s and created the allusion xuan liang ci gu. At present, although we are not supposed to follow their actions, their amazing spirits are still meaningful and encouraging.
1.A.two B.three C.four D.five
2.A.lucky B.famous C.polite D.poor
3.A.morning B.afternoon C.evening D.daytime
4.A.joined in B.heard from C.thought of D.made sure
5.A.sleeping B.reading C.eating D.resting
6.A.sound B.hair C.pain D.light
7.A.excited B.satisfied C.moved D.surprised
8.A.failed B.cried C.tried D.fell
9.A.planned B.decided C.agreed D.preferred
10.A.Directly B.Correctly C.Exactly D.Certainly
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.B 10.D
【详解】本文主要讲述了典故悬梁刺股的两个故事,孙敬把头发绑在房梁上,苏秦用锋利的工具刺伤自己的大腿,他们用这种方式放自己保持清醒,持续学习。
1.句意:典故悬梁刺股,意思是通过把头发绑在房梁上和用锋利的工具刺伤自己的大腿,来保持清醒的艰难经历的两个故事。
two二;three三;four四;five五。根据“Before you are...by Sun’s action, the story of Su Qin, another celebrated man who lived in the Warring States Period, was more shocking.”,可知悬梁刺股的典故来源于两个故事。故选A。
2.句意:东汉时期,有一个著名的政治家孙敬,他非常喜欢学习,甚至是在晚上。
lucky幸运的;famous著名的;polite礼貌的;poor贫穷的。根据“politician named Sun Jing, who really enjoyed studying,”,可知孙敬是著名的政治家。故选B。
3.句意:东汉时期,有一个著名的政治家孙敬,他非常喜欢学习,甚至是在晚上。
morning早上;afternoon下午;evening晚上;daytime白天。根据“In case he fell asleep when reading at night”,可知他晚上很喜欢学习。故选C。
4.句意:为了防止晚上读书时睡着,孙想出了一个特殊的方法来帮助他。
joined in加入;heard from听说;thought of想出;made sure确信。根据“He tied his hair to the beam while”,可知孙敬想到了头悬梁的方法。故选C。
5.句意:读书时,他把头发绑在房梁上。
sleeping睡觉;reading阅读;eating吃;resting休息。根据“In case he fell asleep when reading at night,”,可知头悬梁就是为了防止晚上读书时睡着而想出的办法。故选B。
6.句意:如果他困了,头发就会被绳子往上拉,疼痛会使他清醒。
sound声音;hair头发;pain疼痛;light光。根据“his hair would be pulled upward by the rope”,可知头发被绳子往上拉会疼。故选C。
7.句意:在你对孙的举动感到惊讶前,另一位战国名人苏秦的故事更令人震惊。
excited兴奋的;satisfied满意的;moved感动的;surprised吃惊的。根据上文可知,孙敬为了在晚上也能好好读书,头悬梁的故事让人吃惊。故选D。
8.句意:根据《战国策》,当苏年轻的时候,他多次未能得到官府的职位,甚至让家人失望。
failed失败;cried哭泣;tried尝试;fell落下。根据“he even let his family down”,可知苏秦因没有得到官府的职位让家人失望。故选A。
9.句意:因此他决定更努力地学习。
planned计划;decided决定;agreed同意;preferred更喜欢。根据“he even let his family down”,可知苏秦让家人失望,因此决定作出更努力的决定。故选B。
10.句意:当然,苏的努力学习得到了回报。
Directly直接地;Correctly正确地;Exactly精确地;Certainly当然。根据“Finally, he realized his dream and became successful.”,可知苏秦最终努力得到了回报,实现了梦想。故选D。
Passage 2
Mencius(孟子) was one of the great minds in history. It is said that he 1 near a school and gained a love of learning there. His book, Mencius, was one of the most 2 books in history. The book was on Confucian philosophy. There are many 3 about young Mencius. Here is one.
When Mencius and his mother were living near the market, there were many people selling meat. His mother made a living by weaving(织) and 4 the cloth. She made little money and wasn’t able to 5 meat.
One day, on his way home, Mencius heard one of his neighbors killing a pig. He 6 ran home and asked his mother, “Why does he 7 his pig?” His mother, who was busy with her chores, answered without thinking, “So that you can have meat in your meal.” Mencius was 8 and clapped his hands, “I can eat meat!”
Seeing that Mencius was so happy, his mother felt sorry for lying to her son. “Having no meat to eat is not a big deal, but it would be 9 if he learns to lie from me,” she thought. To make up for her 10 , his mother brought a piece of meat with the little money she had and cooked it for him.
1.A.set off B.grew up C.rushed out D.woke up
2.A.famous B.expensive C.difficult D.interesting
3.A.lectures B.truths C.languages D.stories
4.A.saving B.spreading C.selling D.inventing
5.A.taste B.afford C.cook D.produce
6.A.quickly B.confidently C.suddenly D.bravely
7.A.lose B.leave C.raise D.kill
8.A.nervous B.sad C.excited D.bored
9.A.amazing B.terrible C.important D.educational
10.A.description B.thought C.obligation D.mistake
【答案】
1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.D
【详解】本文介绍了孟子的故事。
1.句意:据说他在一所学校附近长大,对那里的学习产生了热爱。
set off出发;grew up长大;rushed out冲出去;woke up醒来。根据“gained a love of learning there”可知对那里的学习产生了热爱,应是在那里长大,故选B。
2.句意:他的书《孟子》是历史上最著名的书之一。
famous著名的;expensive昂贵的;difficult困难的;interesting有趣的。根据“Mencius(孟子) was one of the great minds in history.”可知孟子是历史上最伟大的人物之一,所以他的书应是史上最著名的,故选A。
3.句意:关于年轻的孟子有很多故事。
lectures演讲;truths真相;languages语言;stories故事。根据后文“When Mencius and his mother were living near the market, there were many people selling meat.”可知讲的是孟子的故事,故选D。
4.句意:他的母亲靠织布和卖布为生。
saving节约;spreading传播;selling卖;inventing发明。根据后文“She made little money”可知此处应指靠织布和卖布为生。故选C。
5.句意:她挣的钱很少,买不起肉。
taste品尝;afford买得起;cook烹饪;produce制造。根据“She made little money”可知她挣得少买不起肉,故选B。
6.句意:他迅速跑回家,问妈妈:“他为什么要杀他的猪?”
quickly快速地;confidently自信地;suddenly突然地;bravely勇敢地。根据“One day, on his way home, Mencius heard one of his neighbors killing a pig.”可知孟子听到有人杀猪,杀了猪就代表有肉吃,所以孟子应是快速跑回家,故选A。
7.句意:他迅速跑回家,问妈妈:“他为什么要杀他的猪?”
lose失去;leave离开;raise饲养;kill杀。根据“One day, on his way home, Mencius heard one of his neighbors killing a pig.”可知此处应是指杀猪。故选D。
8.句意:孟子很兴奋,拍手说:“我可以吃肉!”
nervous紧张的;sad难过的;excited兴奋的;bored无聊的。根据“clapped his hands”可知孟子很高兴。故选C。
9.句意:她想:“没有肉吃没什么大不了的,但如果他学会向我撒谎,那就太可怕了。”。
amazing令人惊讶的;terrible可怕的;important重要的;educational有教育意义的。根据前文“Seeing that Mencius was so happy, his mother felt sorry for lying to her son.”可知母亲为对儿子撒谎而感到抱歉,所以不希望儿子学会向自己撒谎,结合选项可知填“可怕的”符合语境,故选B。
10.句意:为了弥补她的错误,他的母亲用她仅有的一点钱带来了一块肉给他做。
description描述;thought想法;obligation责任;mistake错误。根据前文“Seeing that Mencius was so happy, his mother felt sorry for lying to her son.”可知母亲为对儿子撒谎了,所以此处指的是弥补错误。故选D。
Passage 3
Deng Jiaxian, born on June 25, 1924, in Huaining, Anhui, helped China develop nuclear weapons (核武器). When he was 24 years old, Deng went to Purdue University in the United States to study physics and got his doctorate (博士学位) finally, 1 he didn’t stay in the United States for long. He knew that China needed him, so he came back home.
Deng was a very dedicated (富有献身精神的) scientist. He worked secretly on nuclear weapons because he knew they were 2 for his country. He spent many years researching and testing them. He even led some of the tests himself. He was 3 and never gave up, even when things were dangerous.
4 , all those years of working with nuclear weapons led to health problems for Deng. He got 5 and had to stay in the hospital for a long time. Even though he was in a lot of pain, he never 6 thinking about China’s nuclear program. Deng passed away on July 29, 1986, giving his whole 7 to his country and its nuclear cause. He 8 his country so much that he said, “If there were life after death, I would still choose China.”
Deng’s story teaches us about love for our 9 and the importance of dedication. Deng showed us that even though something may be hard or dangerous, we should never 10 if it’s for a good cause. We should always remember and honor what he did for China.
1.A.but B.so C.unless
2.A.famous B.important C.powerful
3.A.careful B.successful C.brave
4.A.Recently B.Sadly C.Luckily
5.A.angry B.bored C.sick
6.A.stopped B.continued C.remembered
7.A.wealth B.life C.attention
8.A.helped B.missed C.loved
9.A.country B.culture C.family
10.A.look up B.give up C.stay up
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.B
【详解】本文讲述了中国科学家邓稼先的生平事迹和他为中国核武器事业所做出的巨大贡献。
1.句意:邓24岁那年,去了美国的普渡大学学习物理学,并终于获得了博士学位,但他没有很长时间留在美国。但是他并未在美国停留太久。
but但是;so所以;unless除非。根据“He got his doctorate (博士学位) finally…he didn’t stay in the United States for long.”可知,他虽然拿到了博士学位,但并没有在美国久留,用but连接前后语句,故选A。
2.句意:他秘密研究核武器,因为他知道它们对他的国家很重要。
famous著名的;important重要的;powerful强大的。根据语境可知,核武器对于国家的安全和地位至关重要,故选B。
3.句意:他勇敢无畏,决不放弃,即便在危险时也不畏缩。
careful小心的;successful成功的;brave勇敢的。根据“even when things were dangerous”可知,即使危险情况下,他也很勇敢,故选C。
4. 句意:悲哀的是,多年来与核武器打交道导致了他的健康问题。
Recently最近;Sadly悲哀地;Luckily幸运地。根据“and had to stay in the hospital”可知,健康出现问题,这是令人悲伤的,故选B。
5.句意:他病倒了,不得不在医院待很长时间。
angry生气的;bored无聊的;sick生病的。根据“had to stay in the hospital for a long time”可知,他生病了,导致住院,故选C。
6. 句意:尽管处于极大的痛苦中,他从未停止思考中国的核计划。
stopped停止;continued继续;remembered记得。根据前后文语境可知,他在忍受痛苦的同时仍然关心国家的核计划,没有停止思考,故选A。
7.句意:邓于1986年7月29日去世,他的一生都献给了他的国家和核事业。
wealth财富;life生命;attention注意。根据“He passed away…giving his whole…to his country”可知,他将生命贡献给国家,故选B。
8.句意:他如此热爱自己的祖国,以至于他说:“如果有来生,我依然会选择中国。”
helped帮助;missed想念;loved热爱。根据“He…his country so much”及后文引述可知,他非常热爱自己的国家,故选C。
9.句意:邓的故事教会我们爱国的重要性以及奉献精神的重要性。
country国家;culture文化;family家庭。根据前文“He...his country so much that he said”可知,提到他对国家的贡献和爱,故选A。
10. 句意:邓告诉我们,即使事情可能是艰难的或危险的,我们不应该放弃,如果是为了一个好的原因。
look up查阅;give up放弃;stay up熬夜。根据“we should never…if it’s for a good cause”可知,为了事业的美好目标,不应轻言放弃,故选B。
Passage 4
In 1942, a boy named Stephen was born in England. He liked discovering things and it was a 1 for him to take clocks apart.
He could keep reading books at meals, but he found school 2 and didn’t try very hard. “He 3 finishes his homework!” said one. “Also, his handwriting is really messy!” Most of the other kids considered him strange, but Stephen didn’t 4 being thought of as different. He made friends with other boys who shared the same 5 with him. They liked to have big discussions about the universe.
One day, Stephen read about a new kind of machine called “computer” in a newspaper. “With one of those, I could 6 the rules of the universe!” he thought. At that time, computers were very big and 7 . There was no way a schoolboy could afford one, so Stephen and his friends decided to 8 their own computer. They got the parts from clocks and old electronic devices. The other kids were all amazed when they presented it in class!
When Stephen was 21, he got a special 9 so he was unable to walk or talk. However, he did not let this stop him from 10 the important theories about the universe! Stephen Hawking became famous as one of the most important scientists of all time!
1.A.trouble B.wonder C.mistake D.pleasure
2.A.happy B.boring C.exciting D.lonely
3.A.never B.ever C.usually D.often
4.A.enjoy B.regret C.mind D.imagine
5.A.duty B.secret C.pain D.interest
6.A.add up B.think over C.look at D.work out
7.A.fashionable B.common C.expensive D.important
8.A.buy B.build C.connect D.use
9.A.disease B.machine C.chance D.request
10.A.catching up with B.coming up with C.making up for D.looking forward to
【答案】
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.B
【详解】本文主要介绍斯蒂芬·霍金喜欢自己发现事物,喜欢学习新知识,最终成为有史以来最重要的科学家之一。
1.句意:他喜欢发现事物,把钟表拆开对他来说是一种乐趣。
trouble麻烦;wonder奇迹;mistake错误;pleasure乐事。根据“He liked discovering things”可知,他喜欢发现事物,所以拆钟表对他来说应该是一种乐趣。故选D。
2.句意:他可以在吃饭的时候继续看书,但他觉得上学很无聊,也没有很努力。
happy开心的;boring无聊的;exciting兴奋的;lonely孤独的。根据“didn’t try very hard”并结合选项可知,此处指觉得上学很无聊,所以不努力学习。故选B。
3.句意:他从来不完成作业!
never从不;ever曾经;usually通常;often经常。根据“didn’t try very hard”可知,他不努力学习,所以此处指从来不完成作业。故选A。
4.句意:其他大多数孩子都认为他很奇怪,但斯蒂芬并不介意被认为与众不同。
enjoy喜欢;regret后悔;mind介意;imagine想象。根据“but”可知,此处句意发生了转折,表示他不介意别人的想法。故选C。
5.句意:他和其他和他有同样兴趣的男孩交朋友。
duty责任;secret秘密;pain疼痛;interest兴趣。根据下文“They liked to have big discussions about the universe.”可知,他们志趣相投。故选D。
6.句意:有了其中一个,我就可以计算出宇宙的规则!
add up加起来;think over仔细考虑;look at看;work out计算出。根据“the rules of the universe”并结合选项可知,此处指计算宇宙的规则。故选D。
7.句意:在那个时候,电脑体积庞大且价格高昂。
fashionable流行的;common普通的;expensive昂贵的;important重要的。根据下文“There was no way a schoolboy could afford one,”可知,电脑昂贵。故选C。
8.句意:一个男生买不起电脑,所以斯蒂芬和他的朋友们决定建造自己的电脑。
buy买;build建造;connect连接;use使用。根据下文“They got the parts from clocks and old electronic devices.”可知,此处指自己造电脑。故选B。
9.句意:当斯蒂芬21岁时,他得了一种特殊的疾病,所以他无法走路或说话。
disease疾病;machine机器;chance机会;request要求。根据“so he was unable to walk or talk”可知,此处指他得了一种特殊的疾病。故选A。
10.句意:然而,他并没有让这阻止他提出关于宇宙的重要理论!
catching up with赶上;coming up with提出;making up for弥补;looking forward to期待。根据空后的“the important theories about the universe”可知,此处指提出关于宇宙的重要理论。故选B。
Passage 5
Dear Shi Tiesheng,
I’m glad to write to you again to tell you how your book has influenced me.
After 1 the book I and the Temple of Earth, I feel the lot (缘分) between you and the Temple of Earth, as well as the suffering and greatness (苦难与伟大) of your mother. I admire you for 2 finding a Temple of Earth, where you have spent many years. I read about your mother’s love. On the one hand, she was 3 that you would go to the Temple of Earth, which was out of her sight and out of her reach. On the other hand, she felt that you needed a place where you could live your life alone. 4 love is very powerful. It is the silence and deep love that give you the power to live.
My mother has been 5 me during my sad days, silently taking care of me, and never talking to me loudly. I suddenly felt that she must have been crying in the corner. I don’t want her to be sad. I hope my mother will also be my 6 to live.
After reading I and the Temple of Earth, I know you’ve changed from 7 life to trying to live, and I was deeply 8 by the change of this huge belief in life. I learned I couldn’t easily give up in the face of 9 . We should work hard to realize our dreams and say, “I must make myself live better!” I’m sure I’ll have a better life. As long as my life is still there, then I have a 10 to go on. You’re just like the sunshine in dark days!
Yours,
Han Meimei
1.A.writing B.forgetting C.reading D.asking
2.A.successfully B.carelessly C.usually D.slowly
3.A.sorry B.worried C.angry D.glad
4.A.Sister’s B.Brother’s C.Father’s D.Mother’s
5.A.laughing at B.smiling at C.pointing at D.shouting at
6.A.power B.time C.truth D.money
7.A.hating B.loving C.admiring D.guessing
8.A.controlled B.troubled C.guarded D.influenced
9.A.mistakes B.differences C.hobbies D.difficulties
10.A.choice B.report C.hope D.lesson
【答案】
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.D 9.D 10.C
【详解】本文是韩梅梅写给史铁生的一封信,表达了她阅读《我与地坛》后的感受和启发。
1.句意:读了《我与地坛》这本书,我感受到了你与地坛之间的缘分,也感受到了你母亲的苦难与伟大。
writing写;forgetting忘记;reading读;asking问。根据“I’m glad to write to you again to tell you how your book has influenced me.”可知,此处指读书。故选C。
2.句意:我钦佩您成功地找到了地坛,在那里度过了多年的时光。
successfully成功地;carelessly粗心地;usually通常;slowly慢慢地。根据“where you have spent many years”可知,此处指成功地找到地坛。故选A。
3.句意:一方面,她担心你会去地坛,一个她看不到也够不到的地方。
sorry抱歉的;worried担心的;angry生气的;glad高兴的。根据“which was out of her sight and out of her reach”可知,她很担心。故选B。
4.句意:母亲的爱是非常强大的。
Sister’s姐妹的;Brother’s兄弟的;Father’s父亲的;Mother’s母亲的。根据“I read about your mother’s love.”可知,此处指母亲的爱。故选D。
5.句意:在我伤心的日子里,妈妈一直微笑着看着我,默默地照顾我,从不大声和我说话。
laughing at嘲笑;smiling at微笑;pointing at指;shouting at大喊。根据“never talking to me loudly”可知,母亲一直微笑着看着我。故选B。
6.句意:希望我的母亲也能成为我生活的力量。
power力量;time时间;truth真相;money钱。根据“It is the silence and deep love that give you the power to live.”可知,此处指生活的力量。故选A。
7.句意:读完《我与地坛》,我知道你已经从厌恶生活转变为努力生活,这种巨大的生活信念的转变深深地影响了我。
hating讨厌;loving喜爱;admiring羡慕;guessing猜。根据“I know you’ve changed from ... life to trying to live”可知,以前是厌恶生活。故选A。
8.句意:读完《我与地坛》,我知道你已经从厌恶生活转变为努力生活,这种巨大的生活信念的转变深深地影响了我。
controlled控制;troubled麻烦;guarded保卫;influenced影响。根据“I learned I couldn’t easily give up”可知,此处指这本书对作者的影响。故选D。
9.句意:我学会了面对困难不能轻易放弃。
mistakes错误;differences差异;hobbies爱好;difficulties困难。根据“I learned I couldn’t easily give up in the face of”可知,此处指面对困难不放弃。故选D。
10.句意:只要我的生命还在,我就有希望走下去。
choice选择;report报告;hope希望;lesson课程。根据“go on”可知,此处指有希望走下去。故选C。
Passage 6
The first experience of middle school was terrible for Jeff Kinney. 1 , the second time was golden.
Kinney is the writer and cartoonist behind the funny Diary of a Wimpy Kid (《小屁孩日记》) series. It tells the story of Greg Heffley, a middle school student. Greg gets a 2 from his mother. In it he records his everyday life at school, which is filled with 3 things and adventures.
The US writer published seven Wimpy Kid books 4 2007 and 2012, which have sold more than 115 million 5 worldwide. One 6 why kids love Kinney’s books is the main character, Greg Heffley. Greg is 7 but naughty. He has many interesting ideas. But he causes trouble all the time. The books don’t teach you 8 you should do. But they 9 you with funny jokes.
To write a book, Kinney first came up with 350 10 , and then developed them into a story. He also drew the cartoons 11 .
In fact, Kinney’s interest at university was cartoon drawing. “I really wanted to be a newspaper cartoonist, but 12 liked my work,” Kinney told Los Angeles Times. He took jobs doing newspapers, software and game production and design. And then in early 1998 he 13 the idea of a kid’s diary.
After years of refining (改善) characters and creating jokes, Kinney sold the manuscripts that became the Wimpy Kid series in 2006. “I made mistakes. I wasn’t that smart. I wasn’t that brave,” Kinney 14 his own middle school years. Kinney gives Greg these flaws (缺陷), he said, so children can 15 Greg’s mistakes.
1.A.Importantly B.Luckily C.Especially D.Accidentally
2.A.book B.pen C.diary D.camera
3.A.impossible B.important C.independent D.interesting
4.A.between B.from C.after D.in
5.A.stories B.copies C.characters D.cartoons
6.A.decision B.relation C.success D.reason
7.A.strict B.strong C.smart D.serious
8.A.what B.whether C.how D.that
9.A.promise B.leave C.inspire D.cheat
10.A.pictures B.jokes C.methods D.lessons
11.A.it B.itself C.himself D.themselves
12.A.nobody B.anybody C.somebody D.everybody
13.A.heard B.developed C.accepted D.borrowed
14.A.changed B.noticed C.recalled D.challenged
15.A.laugh at B.learn from C.deal with D.give up
【答案】
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.B
【详解】本文主要介绍了Jeff Kinney通过创作《小屁孩日记》系列书籍,将自己中学的经历和对漫画的热爱融入到故事中,塑造了一个聪明但淘气的主角Greg Heffley,以幽默的方式激励孩子们从角色的错误中学习和成长。
1.句意:幸运的是,第二次是美好的。
Importantly重要地;Luckily幸运地;Especially尤其是;Accidentally偶然地。 根据“the second time was golden.”可知第二次经历是美好的,这是幸运的。故选B。
2.句意:Greg从他妈妈那里得到了一本日记本。
book书;pen钢笔;diary日记;camera相机。根据“In it he records his everyday life at school”可知是日记里记录了他在学校的日常生活。故选C。
3.句意:在其中他记录了他在学校的日常生活,充满了有趣的事情和冒险。
impossible不可能的;important重要的;independent独立的;interesting有趣的。根据“ which is filled with...things and adventures.”可知日记里充满了有趣的事情和冒险。故选D。
4.句意:这个美国作家在2007年和2012年之间出版了七本《小屁孩》书籍,全球销量超过1.15亿册。
between在(两者)之间;from来自;after在……之后;in在……里面。根据“2007 and 2012”可知是在2007年和2012年之间。故选A。
5.句意:这个美国作家在2007年和2012年之间出版了七本《小屁孩》书籍,全球销量超过1.15亿册。
stories故事;copies(书、报纸等的)副本;characters角色;cartoons卡通动画。根据“which have sold more than 115 million”可知是全球销量超过1.15亿册。故选B。
6.句意:孩子们喜欢Kinney的书的一个重要原因是主角Greg Heffley。
decision决定;relation关系;success成功;reason原因。 根据“why kids love Kinney’s books”可知是喜欢他的书的原因。故选D。
7.句意:Greg很聪明但很淘气。
strict严格的;strong强壮的;smart聪明的;serious严肃的。根据“He has many interesting ideas”可知他有很多有趣的想法,所以是很聪明的。故选C。
8.句意:这些书没有教你你应该做什么。
what什么;whether是否;how如何;that那个。句子是宾语从句,从句缺少do的宾语,用what引导。故选A。
9.句意:但它们用有趣的笑话鼓舞你。
promise承诺;leave离开;inspire鼓舞;cheat欺骗。根据“you with funny jokes”可知他的书用有趣的笑话鼓舞你。故选C。
10.句意:为了写一本书,Kinney首先想出了350个笑话,然后将它们发展成一个故事。
pictures图片;jokes笑话;methods方法;lessons课程。根据“you with funny jokes”可知是想出笑话。故选B。
11.句意:他还自己画了漫画。
it它;itself它自己;himself他自己;themselves他们自己。根据“He also drew the cartoons”可知是他自己画漫画。故选C。
12.句意:我真的很想成为一名报纸漫画家,但没有人喜欢我的作品。
nobody没有人;anybody任何人;somebody某人;everybody每个人。根据“liked my work”可知but后表示没有人喜欢他的作品。故选A。
13.句意:然后在1998年初,他提出了孩子日记的想法。
heard听到;developed发展;accepted接受;borrowed借。根据“the idea of a kid’s diary”可知是产生了这个想法,develop符合语境。故选B。
14.句意:Kinney回忆起自己的中学岁月。
changed改变;noticed注意到;recalled回忆;challenged挑战。根据“his own middle school years”可知是回忆自己的中学岁月。故选C。
15.句意:这样孩子们可以从Greg的错误中学习。
laugh at嘲笑;learn from向……学习;deal with处理;give up放弃。根据“Greg’s mistakes.”可知是从他的错误中学习。故选B。
话题3 安全
Passage 1
It was a Monday morning. A bus was filled with bright-eyed kids and it was on the way to school. Connor and his brother Seamus were also on the bus. The bus was moving when 1 they both heard the 77-year-old 2 Arthur fall to the floor of the bus. After that, with no one driving, the bus lost control.
“I didn’t see him fall. I heard him 3 the ground, and then the bus started turning to the right of the road,” Connor said.
After the two boys were alert (警觉的) to the situation, Connor realised he needed to jump into action, 4 the bus filled with students would be in danger.
Connor knew that no matter what happened, he must 5 the bus. “I get up, put on the brake (刹车) and told my little brother to call 911,” he said.
Searnus thought he needed to keep his classmates 6 and in their seats. He said, “I was trying to tell everybody that it was going to be okay and that the police were on 7 way. I hugged one of the other students because he was crying. He had 8 been in a situation like this.”
Thanks to the two brave boys, the bus stopped finally and 9 serious happened. Everyone is 10 them because they saved the lives of everyone on the bus.
1.A.suddenly B.quickly C.perhaps
2.A.farmer B.driver C.teacher
3.A.cross B.pass C.hit
4.A.though B.so C.or
5.A.stop B.protect C.move
6.A.surprised B.healthy C.calm
7.A.our B.their C.your
8.A.always B.still C.never
9.A.something B.everything C.nothing
10.A.proud of B.worried about C.strict with
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.C 9.C 10.A
【详解】本文讲述了Connor和他的弟弟Seamus在校车司机Arthur突然晕倒后,勇敢地采取行动,成功地让校车停下,保护了车上所有学生的安全。
1.句意:公交车正在行驶,突然他们听到 77 岁的司机亚瑟摔倒在公交车地板上。
suddenly突然;quickly迅速地;perhaps也许。根据“The bus was moving when…they both heard the 77-year-old…Arthur fall to the floor of the bus.”可知,司机是突然倒下的。故选A。
2.句意:公交车正在行驶,突然他们听到 77 岁的司机亚瑟摔倒在公交车地板上。
farmer农民;driver司机;teacher老师。根据“they both heard the 77-year-old…Arthur fall to the floor of the bus.”及下文“with no one driving, the bus lost control”可知,此处是指司机倒下了,然后公交车失去了控制。故选B。
3.句意:我没有看到他倒下,我听到他撞到地面的声音,然后校车开始向右转。
cross穿过;pass经过;hit撞击。根据“I didn’t see him fall. I heard him…the ground,”可知,此处是指听到他倒下撞到地面的声音。故选C。
4.句意:Connor意识到他需要立即采取行动,否则满载学生的校车将会有危险。
though尽管;so所以;or否则。根据“Connor realised he needed to jump into action,…the bus filled with students would be in danger.”可知,此处是指他需要立即采取行动,否则校车将会有危险。故选C。
5.句意:Connor知道无论发生什么,他必须让校车停下来。
stop停止;protect保护;move移动。根据“Connor realised he needed to jump into action,…the bus filled with students would be in danger.”及下文“put on the brake”可知,他必须让校车停下来。故选A。
6.句意:Seamus认为他需要让同学们保持冷静并坐在座位上。
surprised惊讶的;healthy健康的;calm冷静的。根据下文“I was trying to tell everybody that it was going to be okay…”可知,他需要让同学们保持冷静,固定短语keep calm“保持冷静”。故选C。
7.句意:我试图告诉所有人一切都会好起来的,警察正在赶来的路上。
our我们的;their他们的;your你的。根据“I was trying to tell everybody that it was going to be okay and that the police were on…way.”可知,此处是指警察正在他们赶来的路上。故选B。
8.句意:他从未遇到过这样的情况。
always总是;still仍然;never从未。根据“I hugged one of the other students because he was crying. He had…been in a situation like this.”可知,他哭是因为从未遇到过这样的情况。故选C。
9.句意:多亏了这两个勇敢的男孩,校车最终停了下来,没有发生严重的事情。
something某事;everything一切;nothing没有什么。根据“the bus stopped finally and…serious happened.”可知,此处是指没有发生严重的事情。故选C。
10.句意:每个人都为他们感到骄傲,因为他们拯救了校车上所有人的生命。
proud of为……感到骄傲;worried about担心;strict with对……严格。根据“Everyone is…them because they saved the lives of everyone on the bus.”可知,每个人都为他们的行为感到骄傲。故选A。
Passage 2
You get to stay home alone! You’re probably excited, but you also might be a little nervous. Don’t worry, though, you can take steps to prevent danger while you’re at 1 , as well as learn what to do if an emergency does happen.
The kitchen and the bathroom are the two most 2 rooms in the house. Why? Because most 3 happen in the kitchen and the bathroom. Can you prevent certain accidents? Yes. Many accidents happen because you are careless. So be 4 !
Don’t stand on chairs. Many people 5 themselves by falling off chairs.
Don’t use water to 6 kitchen fires. Use baking soda or salt instead. Be careful with scissors and knives! Many people cut themselves in the kitchen.
Be careful with fire and heat when you 7 .You don’t want to hurt yourself.
8 use electricity in the shower or bathtub. It may hurt you!
It’s easy to slip and fall on a wet floor. Be sure to keep the bathroom 9 dry after you have a shower or bath.
At last, have emergency numbers ready. If something happens, you need to be ready. The main emergency number you need to know is 9-1-1 (in the US) . They can help with emergencies like fires, someone breaking in, or injuries. But you should only 10 them when it’s truly an emergency. If you get a small cut, that’s not necessary.
1.A.school B.office C.home D.factory
2.A.interesting B.dangerous C.wonderful D.beautiful
3.A.events B.accidents C.things D.matters
4.A.careful B.cheerful C.useful D.helpful
5.A.enjoy B.help C.lose D.hurt
6.A.put off B.put away C.put out D.put on
7.A.eat B.look C.drink D.cook
8.A.Never B.Always C.Still D.Hardly
9.A.door B.window C.floor D.wall
10.A.call B.give C.tell D.write
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.A
【详解】本文主要介绍了自己在家时应该如何做来防止危险的发生。
1.句意:不过别担心,当你在家时,你可以采取措施防止危险,学习紧急情况发生时该怎么做。
school学校;office办公室;home家;factory工厂。根据前文“You get to stay home alone!”可知,此处指“在家”。故选C。
2.句意:厨房和浴室是房子里最危险的两个房间。
interesting有趣的;dangerous危险的;wonderful精彩的;beautiful漂亮的。根据 “Can you prevent certain accidents”可知,厨房和浴室是最危险的两个房间。故选B。
3.句意:因为大多数事故都发生在厨房和浴室。
events事件;accidents事故;things东西;matters问题。根据 “Can you prevent certain accidents”可知,此处指的是事故。故选B。
4.句意:所以要小心!
careful小心的;cheerful欢快的;useful有用的;helpful有帮助的。根据 “because you are careless”可知,应该小心。故选A。
5.句意:许多人从椅子上摔下来摔伤了自己。
enjoy享受;help帮助;lose丢失;hurt受伤。根据 “falling off chairs”可知,摔下来摔伤了自己。故选D。
6.句意:不要用水来扑灭厨房的火。
put off推迟;put away整理;put out扑灭;put on穿上。根据 “fires”可知,此处指用水来扑灭火。故选C。
7.句意:做饭时要小心火和热源。
eat吃;look看;drink喝;cook做饭。 根据“fire and heat”可知,此处指做饭时要小心火和热源。故选D。
8.句意:不要在淋浴或浴缸里用电。
Never从不;Always总是;Still仍然;Hardly几乎不。根据“It may hurt you”可知,此处指不要在淋浴或浴缸里用电。故选A。
9.句意:淋浴或泡澡后一定要保持浴室地板干燥。
door门;window窗户;floor地板;wall墙。根据“It’s easy to slip and fall on a wet floor”可知,淋浴或泡澡后一定要保持浴室地板干燥。故选C。
10.句意:但你应该只有在真的很紧急的时候才打给他们。
call打电话;give给;tell告诉;write写。根据 “9-1-1”可知,此处指紧急的时候打给他们。故选A。
Passage 3
A diver hits the water flat (平直地) on his stomach. The sound of skin hitting the water is so loud that everyone can hear it and feel sorry for the diver. Why?
If you’ve ever belly flopped (用腹部先着水的方式跳水) into a pool, you must understand it can be quite 1 . In fact, when you land in the water in this manner, the water will feel almost solid (固体的). Why does this happen?
When you fall and hit solid ground, you can clearly 2 the ground’s reactionary force (反作用力) acting on your body. When you fall from a place that is high enough, this force can easily break bones. Water is 3 the ground. It moves out of your way when you enter it. However, 4 the ground, water also produces a force on your body. This force 5 a number of factors (因素). These 6 the height of your fall, your weight, and your body’s area of contact (接触) with the 7 . When you walk into water, the water makes room for you slowly, 8 the force on your body is pretty small. When you jump into water, however, the water has to move out of the way quicker, so you will receive a more powerful force.
At standard diving heights, belly flops don’t result in serious injuries. However, when jumping from taller heights, the 9 of suffering a more serious injury increases.
Ideally, when you enter the water, your whole body should 10 an arrow (箭). So if next time you find yourself mid-jump in a belly flop position, try to use your hands or knees to break the water.
1.A.safe B.painful C.dangerous D.comfortable
2.A.see B.touch C.feel D.remember
3.A.close to B.interested in C.the same as D.different from
4.A.as B.for C.like D.with
5.A.finds out B.suffers from C.makes up D.depends on
6.A.show B.need C.include D.influence
7.A.water B.belly C.force D.ground
8.A.or B.so C.but D.because
9.A.risk B.idea C.point D.score
10.A.look like B.give up C.grow up D.compare with
【答案】
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.A
【详解】本文主要介绍了一些跳水时的注意事项。
1.句意:如果你曾经在泳池里用腹部先着水的方式跳水,你一定会明白那是相当痛苦的。
safe安全的;painful痛苦的;dangerous危险的;comfortable舒服的。根据下文“In fact, when you land in the water in this manner, the water will feel almost solid.”可知,此处指如果你曾经在泳池里用腹部先着水的方式跳水,你会感觉水像是固体一样,你会很痛苦。故选B。
2.句意:当你跌倒撞到坚实的地面时,你能明显感觉到地面的反作用力作用在你的身上。
see看见;touch触摸;feel感觉;remember记得。根据“When you fall and hit solid ground, you can clearly…the ground’s reactionary force acting on your body.”可知,当你跌倒并撞到坚实的地面时,你能明显感觉到地面的反作用力作用在你的身上。故选C。
3.句意:水和地面不同。
close to接近;interested in对……感兴趣;the same as与……相同;different from与……不同。根据上文“When you fall and hit solid ground, you can clearly... the ground’s reactionary force (反作用力) acting on your body.When you fall from a place that is high enough, this force can easily break bones.”和下文“It moves out of your way when you enter it.”可知,当你坠落到坚硬的地面时,身体会感受到地面的反作用力,当你从足够高的地方坠落时,很容易导致骨折;而当你进入水中时,水会为你让路,故此处指水和地面不同。故选D。
4.句意:然而,就像地面一样,水也会对你的身体产生作用力。
as作为;for为了;like像……一样;with带有。根据“…the ground, water also produces a force on your body”可知,水像地面一样也会对你的身体产生作用力。故选C。
5.句意:这个力取决于许多因素。
finds out查出;suffers from遭受;makes up组成;depends on取决于。根据下文“These…the height of your fall, your weight, and your body’s area of contact with the…”可知,此处指这个力取决于许多因素。故选D。
6.句意:这些因素包括你下落的高度,你的体重,和你身体接触水的面积。
show展示;need需要;include包括;influence影响。根据“These…the height of your fall, your weight, and your body’s area of contact with the…”可知,这些因素包括你下落的高度,你的体重,和你身体接触水的面积。故选C。
7.句意:这些包括你下落的高度,你的体重,和你身体接触水的面积。
water水;belly腹部;force力量;ground土地。根据“These…the height of your fall, your weight, and your body’s area of contact with the…”可知,此处指身体接触水的面积。故选A。
8.句意:当你走进水中时,水慢慢地给你腾出空间,所以你身上的力很小。
or或者,否则;so所以;but但是;because因为。根据“When you walk into water, the water makes room for you slowly…the force on your body is pretty small.”可知,因为水慢慢地给你腾出空间,所以你身上的力很小,此处应用so,表因果。故选B。
9.句意:然而,当从更高的高度跳下时,遭受更严重伤害的风险会增加。
risk风险;idea想法;point观点;score分数。根据“when jumping from taller heights, the…of suffering a more serious injury increases”可知,当从更高的高度跳下时,遭受更严重伤害的风险会增加,the risk of“……的风险”,固定短语。故选A。
10.句意:理想情况下,当你下水时,你的整个身体应该看起来像一支箭。
look like看起来像;give up放弃;grow up长大;compare with与……比较。根据“when you enter the water, your whole body should…an arrow”可知,此处指整个身体应该看起来像一支箭。故选A。
Passage 4
Annie was ten years old while her brother Derrick was only five. She felt that his brother should 1 listen to her. However, something happened one day and made her 2 her way of thinking.
Annie was at home with Derrick when the telephone rang. It was a stranger 3 their mother. He said he was a friend of Annie’s mother and that he wanted to visit Annie. Annie told him her address, not knowing of the 4 that she was in.
Derrick said what Annie had done was 5 , but Annie didn’t listen to him. Later, the doorbell rang and Annie let the man into the house. As soon as the door was closed, the man’s 6 smile was gone. He tied(系紧) Annie’s hands and feet with a rope. Annie finally 7 that she had been tricked (欺骗). Derrick hid under his bed in his bedroom. As 8 as he could, he called the police. With a bag filled with expensive things and money, the man opened the door, ready to go out. However, three policemen were waiting for him outside.
When Annie’s parents heard the story, they were glad that Derrick did the right thing. They told Annie the danger of 9 strangers. Annie knew she had made a big 10 and that her brother saved her.
1.A.never B.even C.hardly D.always
2.A.create B.change C.choose D.lose
3.A.asking for B.waking up C.taking care of D.depending on
4.A.luck B.danger C.purpose D.deal
5.A.cool B.amazing C.wrong D.useful
6.A.shy B.strange C.simple D.friendly
7.A.wished B.realised C.imagined D.explained
8.A.quickly B.politely C.easily D.carelessly
9.A.punishing B.encouraging C.trusting D.treating
10.A.plan B.decision C.difference D.mistake
【答案】
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D
【详解】本文讲述了安妮因轻信陌生人而被骗的经历,最后是她的弟弟救了她,这让安妮意识到了自己的错误。
1.句意:她觉得他的弟弟应该一直听她的。
never从不;even甚至;hardly几乎不;always总是。根据“Annie was ten years old while her brother Derrick was only five.”可知,安妮作为姐姐认为弟弟应该总是听自己的话。故选D。
2.句意:然而,有一天发生了一些事情,使她改变了自己的想法。
create创造;change改变;choose选择;lose失去。根据“her way of thinking”可知,发生的事情改变了她的想法。故选B。
3.句意:是一个陌生人要找他们的妈妈。
asking for要求;waking up唤醒;taking care of照顾;depending on依靠。根据“He said he was a friend of Annie’s mother and that he wanted to visit Annie.”可知,陌生人要找他们的妈妈。故选A。
4.句意:安妮把自己的地址告诉了他,却不知道自己处于危险中。
luck运气;danger危险;purpose目的;deal交易。根据后文“He tied(系紧) Annie’s hands and feet with a rope.”可知,安妮还不知道自己处于危险中。故选B。
5.句意:德里克说安妮的做法是错误的,但安妮不听他的。
cool凉爽的;amazing惊人的;wrong错误的;useful有用的。根据“but Annie didn’t listen to him”可知,弟弟认为安妮做错了。故选C。
6.句意:门一关上,那人友好的微笑就消失了。
shy害羞的;strange奇怪的;simple简单的;friendly友好的。根据“smile was gone”可知,陌生人假意友好的笑容消失了。故选D。
7.句意:安妮终于意识到自己被骗了。
wished希望;realised意识到;imagined想象;explained解释。根据“that she had been tricked”可知,安妮意识到自己被骗了。故选B。
8.句意:他尽快报了警。
quickly快速地;politely礼貌地;easily容易地;carelessly粗心地。根据“he called the police”可知,弟弟尽快报警了。故选A。
9.句意:他们告诉安妮信任陌生人是危险的。
punishing惩罚;encouraging鼓励;trusting相信;treating对待。根据“the danger of…”可知,相信陌生人是危险的。故选C。
10.句意:安妮知道自己犯了一个大错误,是她弟弟救了她。
plan计划;decision决定;difference不同;mistake错误。根据故事情节,安妮轻信陌生人被骗,最后她意识到自己犯错了。故选D。
话题4 故事与诗歌
Passage 1
It was a fine spring day for a walk down the street. A mother and her two little girls walked along the sidewalk, happily laughing. 1 , a hundred small alien ships appeared on the horizon. They started 2 some electric rays. People screamed. Children cried. There was 3 everywhere.
There came the tingling sound of glass breaking everywhere. People fled 4 . The mother was jostled(推) and lost hold of her 5 . She raced around shouting and crying for her kids. She thought they were lost to her forever.
The sky cleared up. The aliens were 6 . But there was no sight of the children. Heart-broken, the mother reached her house, crying her eyes out.
Then, she heard someone 7 “Mamma”. Was it one of her kids? She frantically(慌忙地) 8 . There they were! Hand in hand they came running towards her. She ran towards them too. Her arms stretched out eagerly to 9 them. She opened her eyes. The pillow felt wet. It was a dream!
She raced to the kids’ bedroom. Her lovely girls were sleeping peacefully. She kissed both their foreheads and 10 “Love you”.
1.A.Suddenly B.Quickly C.Almost D.Hardly
2.A.taking off B.running out C.handing out D.giving off
3.A.joy B.panic C.anger D.laughter
4.A.in every direction B.in that way C.from all directions D.in the end
5.A.friends B.relatives C.children D.students
6.A.gone B.broken C.hit D.lost
7.A.saying B.talking C.calling D.crying
8.A.looked around B.walked around C.went about D.ran around
9.A.hunt B.love C.care D.hug
10.A.shouted B.whispered C.sang D.told
【答案】
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.B
【详解】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一位母亲做了一个噩梦,梦见孩子们走丢了,醒来后发现哭湿了枕头。
1.句意:突然,一百艘外星人的飞船出现在地平线上。
Suddenly突然地;Quickly快速地;Almost几乎;Hardly几乎不。根据“A mother and her two little girls walked along the sidewalk, happily laughing...a hundred small alien ships appeared on the horizon.”可知,母亲和孩子们开心地散着步,外星飞船是突然出现打破平静的。故选A。
2.句意:他们开始发出一些电射线。
taking off(飞机)起飞,脱掉;running out用完;handing out分发;giving off发射。根据 “some electric rays”可知,此处应是发射电射线。故选D。
3.句意:到处都是恐慌。
joy欢乐;panic恐慌;anger生气;laughter笑声。根据“They started...some electric rays. People screamed.”可知,外星人发射电射线,人们都在尖叫,可推测人们都非常恐慌,害怕死亡。故选B。
4.句意:人们向四面八方逃跑。
in every direction向四面八方;in that way那样;from all directions来自四面八方;in the end最后。根据“People fled...”并结合前文可知,此处人们都要向远处逃离,以免受电射线扫射,可推测是向四面八方逃离。故选A。
5.句意:母亲被推搡着,松开了孩子们的手。
friends朋友;relatives亲戚;children孩子;students学生。根据“A mother and her two little girls walked along the sidewalk, happily laughing.”可知,外星人没有出现时,母亲和两个女儿在散步,可推测此处应是母亲没抓住她的两个孩子。故选C。
6.句意:外星人走了。
gone走了,不在了;broken破了的;hit被击中;lost迷路的。根据“The sky cleared up.”可知,天空晴了,可推测外星人都走了,不在了。故选A。
7.句意:然后,她听到有人在叫“妈妈”。
saying说;talking谈论;calling叫;crying大哭。根据“Then, she heard someone...‘Mamma’.”可知,空后是“妈妈”这一称呼,此处应是听到有人叫。故选C。
8.句意:她慌忙地环顾四周。
looked around环顾四周;walked around四处走动;went about到处走走;ran around到处跑。根据“There they were! Hand in hand they came running towards her. She ran towards them too.”可知,母亲看到了孩子们,然后双方朝着对方奔跑,可推测空处只是在环顾四周。故选A。
9.句意:她急切地伸出双臂去拥抱她们。
hunt打猎;love爱;care在乎;hug拥抱。根据“Her arms stretched out eagerly to...them.”可知,伸出手臂的目的应是去拥抱孩子。故选D。
10.句意:她吻了吻他们的额头,低声说“爱你们”。
shouted大叫;whispered低语;sang唱歌;told告诉。根据“Her lovely girls were sleeping peacefully.”可知,孩子们都睡得很恬静,可推测母亲会低声说话,避免吵醒她们。故选B。
Passage 2
A young woman likes birds very much. On a Saturday morning, she goes to a shop to buy a 1 . She 2 the man in the shop, “Can the bird 3 ?” “Yes, it can,” the man answers, “It sings very 4 .” So, she buys the nice parrot and takes it home 5 . Sure, the parrot has a 6 voice(嗓音) and sings day and night. Then she finds the bird have a broken(坏的) leg. She feels very 7 . She goes back to the 8 . She says to the man in the shop, “The parrot’s leg is broken!” “Madam,” the man 9 her and answers, “When you buy the bird, you ask me to give you a 10 , not a dancer.”
1.A.cat B.dog C.rabbit D.parrot
2.A.tells B.asks C.speaks D.says
3.A.sing B.dance C.walk D.jump
4.A.hard B.well C.badly D.importantly
5.A.slowly B.fast C.happily D.sadly
6.A.fat B.new C.cold D.beautiful
7.A.angry B.happy C.great D.old
8.A.home B.station C.hospital D.shop
9.A.looks at B.puts up C.puts down D.talks about
10.A.actor B.singer C.doctor D.manager
【答案】
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.D 9.A 10.B
【详解】本文主要介绍了一个年轻的女子去宠物店买鹦鹉的故事。
1.句意:一个星期六的早晨,她去商店买鹦鹉。
cat猫;dog狗;rabbit兔子;parrot鹦鹉。根据“A young woman likes birds very much.”可知,她喜欢鸟,所以是买鹦鹉,故选D。
2.句意:她问商店里的男人,“这只鸟会唱歌吗?”
tells告诉;asks问;speaks说;says说。根据“Can the bird...?”可知,问这只鸟是否会唱歌,故选B。
3.句意:她问商店里的男人,“这只鸟会唱歌吗?”
sing唱歌;dance跳舞;walk走路;jump跳。根据“It sings very...”可知,询问鸟是否会唱歌,故选A。
4.句意:它唱得很好。
hard勤奋地;well好地;badly坏地;importantly重要地。根据“So, she buys the nice parrot and takes it home...”可知,女士买了鸟,说明这只鹦鹉唱歌很好,故选B。
5.句意:所以,她买了这只漂亮的鹦鹉,高兴地把它带回家。
slowly缓慢地;fast快地;happily开心地;sadly悲伤地。根据“So, she buys the nice parrot and takes it home...”可知,高兴地把鹦鹉带回家,故选C。
6.句意:当然,鹦鹉有一个优美的嗓音,日夜歌唱。
fat胖的;new新的;cold寒冷的;beautiful优美的。根据“Sure, the parrot has a...voice(嗓音) and sings day and night.”可知,鹦鹉有一个优美的嗓音,故选D。
7.句意:她感到很生气。
angry生气的;happy开心的;great极好的;old老的。根据“Then she finds the bird have a broken(坏的) leg.”可知,发现鹦鹉有一只坏腿会很生气,故选A。
8.句意:她回到了商店。
home家;station车站;hospital医院;shop商店。根据“She says to the man in the shop”可知,找店里那个人,所以是回到了商店,故选D。
9.句意:“女士,”男人看着她回答说,“当你买这只鸟的时候,你要求我给你一个歌手,而不是舞者。”
looks at看;puts up张贴;puts down放下;talks about谈论关于。根据“the man...her and answers,”可知,男人看着她回答,故选A。
10.句意:“女士,”男人看着她回答说,“当你买这只鸟的时候,你要求我给你一个歌手,而不是舞者。”
actor演员;singer歌手;doctor医生;manager经理。根据“When you buy the bird, you ask me to give you a..., not a dancer.”和前文可知,女士要一只会唱歌的鸟,故选B。
Passage 3
The Changsha Marathon 2024 was held on October 20, catching the attention of people who like running all over the world.
Marathons are often seen as tests of physical and mind endurance (持久力). But for one man, the marathon was a symbol of hope and a(n) 1 of fighting on. His name was Terry Fox.
Terry Fox was a young Canadian sportsman whose life was 2 forever in 1976. At just 18 years old, he was diagnosed (诊断) with cancer (癌症), a kind of bone cancer. But Terry refused to let cancer beat him.
In 1980, Terry made a decision that would 3 millions of people around the world. He decided to run a marathon of hope. His purpose was to 4 money and awareness (意识) for cancer research, hoping to find a treatment for the illness that had taken so much from him. All the people worried about his health but felt so 5 of his ideas to help people in need.
Terry’s journey was not a(n) 6 one. He ran on a prosthetic (假体的) leg, facing a lot of physical 7 and difficulties. After running for 143 days, he had to stop 8 the cancer’s return and spread to his lungs (肺). However, Terry’s fight did not end. He continued to raise money and awareness through speeches and appearances, until his death in 1981.
Terry Fox’s marathon of hope was not just about running. It was about the strength of the human spirit, the 9 to deal with difficulties, and the importance of never giving up. His story reminds us that even in the 10 times, there is always hope and a reason to keep fighting.
1.A.spirit B.search C.stress
2.A.carried B.changed C.caused
3.A.endanger B.explain C.encourage
4.A.raise B.require C.repeat
5.A.private B.proud C.polite
6.A.secret B.fair C.easy
7.A.challenges B.chances C.choices
8.A.thanks to B.because of C.so that
9.A.ability B.connection C.direction
10.A.darkest B.greatest C.warmest
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.A
【详解】本文讲述了特里·福克斯是一位年轻的加拿大运动员,因骨癌失去了一条腿,但他不屈不挠,发起了一场“希望马拉松”以筹集癌症研究资金。他的坚持和勇气激励了全球数百万人,尽管最终因癌症复发而去世,他的精神和努力仍然继续影响着人们。
1.句意:但对一个人来说,马拉松是希望的象征和继续奋斗的精神。
spirit精神;search寻找;stress压力。根据“was a symbol of hope and a(n)...of fighting on.”可知,马拉松对特里来说是希望的象征。故选A。
2.句意:他的生活在1976年被永远改变。
carried携带;changed改变;caused导致。根据“At just 18 years old, he was diagnosed (诊断) with cancer (癌症), a kind of bone cancer.”可知,他的生活被改变了,故选B。
3.句意:1980年,特里做出了一个决定,这个决定将激励全世界数百万人。
endanger危害;explain解释;encourage鼓励。根据“He decided to run a marathon of hope.”和下文可知,特里的决定将鼓励全世界数百万人。故选C。
4. 句意:他的目的是为癌症研究筹集资金和提高意识,希望找到治疗这种夺走他许多东西的疾病的方法。
raise筹集;require要求;repeat重复。根据“ money and awareness (意识) for cancer research”可知,他目的是筹集资金。故选A。
5.句意:所有人都担心他的健康,但为他帮助有需要的人的想法感到自豪。
private私人的;proud自豪的;polite礼貌的。根据“his ideas to help people in need.”可知,帮助有需要的人是伟大的,所以人们为他感到自豪,故选B。
6.句意:特里的旅程并不容易。
secret秘密的;fair公平的;easy容易的。根据“He ran on a prosthetic (假体的) leg, facing a lot of physical”可知,他的旅程并不容易,故选C。
7. 句意:他用假肢跑步,面临许多身体挑战和困难。
challenges挑战;chances机会;choices选择。根据“prosthetic (假体的) leg”和“difficulties”可知,特里面对很多挑战和困难,故选A。
8.句意:跑了143天后,由于癌症复发并扩散到肺部,他不得不停下来。
thanks to多亏;because of因为;so that以便。根据“the cancer’s return and spread to his lungs (肺)”可知,因为癌症复发,所以他停了下来。故选B。
9.句意:这关乎人类精神的力量,应对困难的能力,以及永不放弃的重要性。
ability能力;connection联系;direction方向。根据“to deal with difficulties”可知,此处强调的是处理困难的能力。故选A。
10. 句意:他的故事提醒我们,即使在最黑暗的时刻,总有希望和继续奋斗的理由。
darkest最黑暗的;greatest最伟大的;warmest最温暖的。根据“times, there is always hope and a reason to keep fighting.”和全文可知,特里的故事激励着我们,即使在最黑暗的时刻,总有希望和继续奋斗的理由。故选A。
Passage 4
Nobody, the first feature-length film adapted from the hit animated series Yao-Chinese Folktales, is set to premiere (首映) in Chinese theaters on August 2, 2025. The film, 1 the adventures of four grassroots monsters: a pig, a toad, a chimpanzee and a mink.
Disguised (伪装) 2 the Buddhist Monk Xuanzang and his three disciples (门徒)—including the iconic Monkey King, protagonists (主人公) of the 16th-century classic Journey to the West—they 3 to get sacred Buddhist scrolls (佛经) in hopes 4 achieving immortality (永生).
The production 5 over two years and involved a team of more than 600 animators. It features over 1,800 animated shots and more than 2,000 background paintings, with an aesthetic (美学) inspired by traditional Chinese brushwork.
Chen Liaoyu, the film’s executive producer and art director, shared that the visual style is 6 on traditional ink wash painting, enriched with bright colors, dynamic lighting, and a realistic sense of space to 7 a fantastical and believable world for the audience.
Nobody, one of the summer’s box-office hits, has 8 more than 300 million yuan within just seven days of its release.
Artist and screenwriter Yu Shui 9 his decision to leave the main characters nameless. He said Journey to the West contains a chapter where monsters attempt to replace Xuanzang’s group to obtain the scriptures (真经)—an idea that inspired the film. Yu noted that the characters were left nameless 10 audiences could see themselves in them: “We are all part of the masses.”
1.A.leads B.describes C.shows D.directs
2.A.as B.for C.by D.with
3.A.encourage B.set C.aim D.dream
4.A.to B.with C.by D.of
5.A.pay B.spend C.cost D.took
6.A.lived B.operated C.based D.similar
7.A.create B.explain C.catch D.attract
8.A.taken in B.broken through C.given away D.picked up
9.A.dealt B.explained C.announced D.reported
10.A.despite of B.even if C.because of D.so that
【答案】
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.D
【详解】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲了改编自《中国奇谭》的动画长片《浪浪山小妖怪》定于2025年8月2日上映,讲述草根妖怪伪装求经的故事。
1.句意:这部电影讲述了四只草根妖怪的冒险故事:一只猪、一只蟾蜍、一只黑猩猩和一只水貂。
leads带领;describes描述、讲述;shows展示;directs指导。根据“Nobody, the first feature-length film adapted from the hit animated series Yao-Chinese Folktales...the adventures of four grassroots monsters”可知,电影作为改编自热门动画系列的长片,核心内容是呈现妖怪的冒险经历,“describes”符合“讲述故事内容”的语境,故选B。
2.句意:他们伪装成16世纪经典名著《西游记》中的主人公——唐僧及其三位徒弟,试图获取佛教真经,希望实现永生。
as作为;for为了;by通过;with和……一起。根据“Disguised...the Buddhist Monk Xuanzang and his three disciples”可知,句子表达“伪装成唐僧及其徒弟”的含义,disguised as“伪装成……”,符合语境,故选A。
3.句意:他们伪装成16世纪经典名著《西游记》中的主人公——唐僧及其三位徒弟,试图获取佛教真经,希望实现永生。
encourage鼓励;set设置;aim旨在、试图;dream梦想。根据“to get sacred Buddhist scrolls”可知,此处表达“以获取真经为目标/试图获取真经”,aim to do sth“旨在做某事、试图做某事”,符合语境,故选C。
4.句意:他们伪装成16世纪经典名著《西游记》中的主人公——唐僧及其三位徒弟,试图获取佛教真经,希望实现永生。
to到、向;with和……一起;by通过;of……的。根据“in hopes... achieving immortality”可知,此处表达“希望实现永生”,in hopes of doing sth“希望做某事”,符合语境,故选D。
5.句意:这部作品的制作耗时两年多,涉及600多名动画师。
pay支付;spend花费(主语为人);cost花费(主语为物,侧重金钱);took花费(主语为物或it,侧重时间)。根据“The production...over two years”可知,句子主语“the production”为事物,且宾语“over two years”指时间,“took”符合“事物花费时间”的语境,故选D。
6.句意:该片执行制片人兼艺术指导陈廖宇表示,影片的视觉风格以中国传统水墨画为基础,融入了鲜艳的色彩、动态的光影和真实的空间感,为观众打造一个奇幻且可信的世界。
lived居住;operated操作;based以……为基础;similar相似的。根据“the visual style is...on traditional ink wash painting”可知,此处表达视觉风格以传统水墨画为基础,be based on“以……为基础”符合语境,故选C。
7.句意:该片执行制片人兼艺术指导陈廖宇表示,影片的视觉风格以中国传统水墨画为基础,融入了鲜艳的色彩、动态的光影和真实的空间感,为观众打造一个奇幻且可信的世界。
create创造、打造;explain解释;catch抓住;attract吸引。根据“enriched with bright colors, dynamic lighting, and a realistic sense of space to...a fantastical and believable world for the audience”可知,融入色彩、光影和空间感的目的是“为观众打造奇幻可信的世界”,故选A。
8.句意:《浪浪山小妖怪》是今夏票房热门影片之一,上映仅7天票房就突破3亿元。
taken in吸收、理解;broken through突破;given away赠送、泄露;picked up捡起、学会。根据“more than 300 million yuan within just seven days of its release”可知,此处表达票房“突破”3亿元,故选B。
9.句意:艺术家兼编剧於水解释了他让主角们无名无姓的原因。
dealt处理;explained解释;announced宣布;reported报道。根据“He said Journey to the West contains a chapter where monsters attempt to replace Xuanzang’s group to obtain the scriptures-an idea that inspired the film. Yu noted that the characters were left nameless...”可知,余水后续讲述了让主角无名的灵感来源和原因,这是对“让主角无名”这一决定的“解释”,故选B。
10.句意:於水指出,主角们之所以无名无姓,是为了让观众能在他们身上看到自己的影子:“我们都是大众的一份子。”
despite of表述错误;even if即使;because of因为;so that为了、以便。根据“the characters were left nameless...audiences could see themselves in them”可知,“让观众在主角身上看到自己”是“主角无名”的目的,且空格后为完整句子,故选D。
Passage 5
Long ago, a girl named Lily lived with her father and grandmother in a small house near a forest. They were very poor. One day, the prince’s messenger came and said the prince was 1 strong men for a faraway journey. Lily’s father decided to go. He told Lily that when he returned, the prince would give him a lot of 2 . Lily felt sad but kissed him goodbye.
Winter came, and Lily worried about her father. Then Grandma told her about a magical 3 in the forest with an elf (精灵) living in it. The elf could see far away. The next day, Lily went to the forest and 4 the tree. It had a door. Lily knocked (敲), and an elf 5 . “Kind sir,” Lily said. “Could you tell me how my father is?” “To receive (接受), one must give,” the elf said. Lily gave him her 6 , and the elf said her father was warm.
Spring came, and Lily learned from a traveler that many people had died during the journey. Lily was worried and ran to the tree. She had nothing left but her 7 . She cut off her long braid (发辫) and gave it to the elf and the elf said her father was 8 .
A week later, Lily’s father 9 ! He talked about how a scarf and a long braid had saved him during his journey. Lily realized these were just what she had given to the elf! They 10 went to thank the elf, but he was gone.
“Maybe the elf shows himself only to those in need,” Grandmother said. Lily never saw the elf again, but she always remembered his words: “To receive, one must give.”
1.A.hearing from B.looking for C.taking after
2.A.water B.money C.advice
3.A.tree B.hill C.river
4.A.held B.accepted C.found
5.A.smiled B.appeared C.improved
6.A.shoes B.hat C.scarf
7.A.hair B.nose C.ears
8.A.popular B.creative C.safe
9.A.started B.returned C.won
10.A.quickly B.simply C.suddenly
【答案】
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.A
【详解】本文围绕女孩Lily的经历展开,讲述了她的父亲因王子招募远行,她为了得知父亲的消息,向森林里的精灵求助并付出一些物品,最终父亲平安归来的故事。
1.句意:一天,王子的信使来了,说王子正在寻找强壮的男人去进行一次遥远的旅行。
hearing from收到……的来信;looking for寻找;taking after与……相像。根据“One day, the prince’s messenger came and said the prince was...strong men for a faraway journey.”可知,这里是王子“寻找”强壮的男人,此处选looking for。故选B。
2.句意:他告诉Lily,当他回来时,王子会给他很多钱。
water水;money钱;advice建议。根据“He told Lily that when he returned, the prince would give him a lot of...”可知,前文提到他们很穷,父亲去远行是为了改善生活,所以王子会给“钱”,此处选money。故选B。
3.句意:然后奶奶告诉她森林里有一棵神奇的树,里面住着一个精灵。
tree树;hill山;river河。根据“Then Grandma told her about a magical...in the forest with an elf (精灵) living in it.”可知,后文提到Lily找到了这棵有门的“树”,所以这里说的是“树”,此处选tree。故选A。
4.句意:第二天,Lily去了森林并找到了那棵树。
held握住;accepted接受;found找到。根据“The next day, Lily went to the forest and...the tree.”可知,Lily去森林“找到”了那棵树,此处选found。故选C。
5.句意:Lily敲了敲门,一个精灵出现了。
smiled微笑;appeared出现;improved提高。根据“Lily knocked (敲), and an elf...”可知,这里说敲门后精灵“出现”了,此处选appeared。故选B。
6.句意:Lily给了他她的围巾,精灵说她的父亲很温暖。
shoes鞋子;hat帽子;scarf围巾。根据“Lily gave him her..., and the elf said her father was warm.”及后文提到父亲说围巾救了他可知,这里Lily给的是“围巾”,此处选scarf。故选C。
7.句意:她除了头发什么都没有了。
hair头发;nose鼻子;ears耳朵。根据“She had nothing left but her...”及后文说她剪掉了发辫可知,这里指的是“头发”,此处选hair。故选A。
8.句意:她剪掉了她的长辫子,把它给了精灵,精灵说她的父亲很安全。
popular受欢迎的;creative有创造力的;safe安全的。根据“She cut off her long braid (发辫) and gave it to the elf and the elf said her father was...”和前文Lily担心父亲以及后文父亲平安归来可知,这里精灵说父亲是“安全的”,此处选safe。故选C。
9.句意:一周后,Lily的父亲回来了!
started开始;returned回来;won赢得。根据“A week later, Lily’s father...”可知,这里说父亲“回来”了,此处选returned。故选B。
10.句意:他们立刻去感谢精灵,但他已经不见了。
quickly很快地;simply简单地;suddenly突然地。根据“They...went to thank the elf, but he was gone.”可知,这里说他们“很快”去感谢精灵,此处选quickly。故选A。
Passage 6
It seems that every country has its own story about the creation of the world. China is no 1 . According to Chinese legend, Pangu broke through the mess and created the 2 .
Thousands of millions of years ago, there was nothing in the universe but a dark mess. The mythic (神话的) hero Pangu, who had slept in the mess for 18,000 years, 3 up then. When he realized that he was kept in the bad environment, he 4 to break out. He used his large axe (斧子) to break the mess into halves with his 5 . This caused the lighter part of the universe to rise up and become the sky, 6 the heavier part sank (下沉) down and became the earth. In order to keep the sky and the earth separated, Pangu stood between them and made an effort to push up the sky. As time went by, the sky grew 7 and the earth grew wider.
After another 18,000 years, Pangu thought his job was done and he 8 to rest. Then his breath became wind and cloud; his left eye became the sun and his right eye became the 9 in the sky; his blood became the rivers and lakes; his fur (毛皮) became forests and grasslands. Finally, he made the world with every part of his 10 .
That’s the beginning of the world.
1.A.different B.popular C.humorous
2.A.hole B.world C.hometown
3.A.woke B.gave C.grew
4.A.refused B.failed C.managed
5.A.goal B.power C.wealth
6.A.before B.until C.while
7.A.shorter B.higher C.deeper
8.A.lay down B.talked back C.pulled together
9.A.rocket B.plane C.moon
10.A.shoulder B.voice C.body
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.C
【详解】本文主要讲述了盘古开天的故事。
1.句意:中国也不例外。
different不同的;popular受欢迎的;humorous幽默的。根据“It seems that every country has its own story about the creation of the world.”可知,应表达中国也不例外。故选A。
2.句意:根据中国传说,盘古打破了混乱,创造了世界。
hole洞;world世界;hometown家乡。根据“Finally, he made the world with every part of his dody.”可知,盘古创造了世界。故选B。
3.句意:传说中的英雄盘古在这片混乱中沉睡了18000年,然后醒了过来。
woke醒过来;gave给;grew成长。根据“who had slept in the mess for 18,000 years,”可知,他沉睡了18000年,然后醒了过来。故选A。
4.句意:当他意识到自己被困在恶劣的环境中时,他设法逃脱了。
refused拒绝;failed失败;managed设法。根据“He used his large axe (斧子) to break the mess into halves with his power.”可知,他是设法逃脱了。故选C。
5.句意:他用大斧头用力把这团东西劈成两半。
goal目标;power力量;wealth财富。根据“He used his large axe (斧子) to break the mess into halves”可知,是用力把这团东西劈成两半。故选B。
6.句意:这导致宇宙中较轻的部分上升并成为天空,而较重的部分下沉并成为地球。
before在……之前;until直到;while然而。根据“the lighter part of the universe to rise up and become the sky,...the heavier part sank (下沉) down and became the earth.”可知,前后是对比关系,用while连接。故选C。
7.句意:随着时间的推移,天空越来越高,大地越来越宽。
shorter更短;higher更高;deeper更深。根据“the sky grew...”可知,指天空越来越高。故选B。
8.句意:又过了18000年,盘古以为自己的工作完成了,便躺下休息。
lay down躺下;talked back顶嘴;pulled together齐心协力。根据“rest”可知,是躺下休息。故选A。
9.句意:然后,他的呼吸变成了风和云;他的左眼变成了天空中的太阳,右眼变成了月亮;他的血液变成了河流和湖泊;他的皮毛变成了森林和草原。
rocket火箭;plane飞机;moon月亮。根据“his left eye became the sun and his right eye became the...in the sky;”可知,应表达左眼变成了太阳,右眼变成了月亮。故选C。
10.句意:最后,他用身体的每一部分创造了世界。
shoulder肩膀;voice声音;body身体。根据“every part of his...”可知,应用身体的每一部分创造了世界。故选C。
1 / 1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
专题02 完形填空4大常考话题
话题1 健康
话题3 安全
话题2 伟人
话题4 故事、诗歌
1 / 1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
话题1 健康
Passage 1
On Thursday, October 3, Li An decided to stop drinking coffee. As an MBA student, he studies very hard for 1 hours and gets very little sleep. He drinks a lot of coffee anywhere from five to six cups a 2 , which is the weekly amount for some people. But he recently started having trouble 3 . It made him very tired during the day. He also had stomachaches. All of this was because of drinking too much coffee. He was so worried about his 4 that he went to see a doctor. The doctor told him to stop drinking coffee completely.
Li An decided to follow the doctor’s advice. When Li An got up on October 3, he 5 his day without his morning coffee. By 11:00 A.M., he felt 6 and had a headache. When he met with his student advisor at 11:30, he found it hard to concentrate (集中注意力).
The reason for Li An’s sudden 7 was caffeine, a thing in coffee that makes people feel more awake and concentrated for a short time. Cutting down on caffeine could lead to lower blood pressure (血压), and that can 8 a “coffee headache”.
When Li An stopped drinking coffee, he 9 the bad effects of not having caffeine, such as a headache, tiredness, and difficulty concentrating. But these feelings usually pass after four to five days. So, if Li An can wait, he should start feeling 10 in less than a week.
1.A.long B.free C.late D.difficult
2.A.year B.month C.week D.day
3.A.walking B.drinking C.sleeping D.studying
4.A.study B.feeling C.health D.hobby
5.A.brightened B.began C.wasted D.enjoyed
6.A.tired B.excited C.bored D.embarrassed
7.A.decision B.change C.action D.movement
8.A.keep B.call C.cause D.stop
9.A.experienced B.accepted C.achieved D.expected
10.A.more ashamed B.more awful C.happier D.better
Passage 2
At the end of a boring day, I sat down in front of the TV to relax and enjoy some snacks. When I stood up after watching the show, I suddenly 1 I had eaten too much. How strange! Did watching TV make me 2 and eat more?
A study shows that watching TV doesn’t make us feel hungrier. 3 , it draws our attention away from eating. While we eat, our body 4 information to tell us how full we feel. When our 5 cares the TV show, however, we don’t pay much attention to such information. As a result, the 6 we watch TV, the more we may end up eating.
What’s more, if you often have snacks while watching TV, your brain will 7 the two things are closely related (相关的). While sitting in front of the TV, you may not be hungry at all, but you’ll still reach for some 8 . It has become a habitual behavior (习惯性行为) for you.
So, if you don’t want to be 9 or eat too much, you’d better stay away from the TV while eating. In this 10 , you’ll be better able to catch information about how full you really feel.
1.A.felt like B.looked like C.depended on D.made sure
2.A.happier B.thirstier C.fuller D.hungrier
3.A.Anyway B.Luckily C.Finally D.Instead
4.A.search B.find C.send D.make
5.A.life B.habit C.brain D.study
6.A.shorter B.longer C.worse D.fewer
7.A.consider B.suggest C.expect D.notice
8.A.food B.books C.pens D.water
9.A.ugly B.shy C.weak D.fat
10.A.idea B.way C.hobby D.pattern
Passage 3
One year ago, Emily just got her first job at a supermarket. She was put in charge of (负责) the cooked food department. For most of her life, she’s had a 1 problem. She ate unhealthily and mindlessly, and the problem only got 2 when she decided to take on a career in cooking. She was always testing clothes and thinking about food. She was overweight at least a hundred pounds over her desired weight.
To her surprise, the supermarket 3 a one-day employee discount (折扣) every week. It was forty percent off everything in the store—even the fresh vegetables. Who could say no to the 4 of a 40 percent off sale? As she looked around the market, she wanted to get a lot of the fresh vegetables. She could prepare some healthy meals, try to do something about her eating habits and weight, maybe begin a 5 —although she couldn’t count how many times she started and failed.
But this time, she 6 her mind to achieve her goal. Emily arrived home that night with a shopping bag full of vegetables. Then she did something 7 . She emailed her friends and family to tell them that she was starting a sixty-day healthy eating program—and 8 for their help. By doing this, she was cheered up by them when she was about to give up. On day 63, when she 9 the program, Emily lost 45 pounds. She was also swimming at least three days a week.
And so it went for nearly a year during which Emily lost another 55 pounds and 10 her target weight. She has changed her eating habit and lifestyle into a healthier one.
1.A.family B.job C.weight D.cooking
2.A.larger B.further C.stronger D.worse
3.A.invented B.held C.offered D.took
4.A.advice B.attraction C.mind D.trouble
5.A.business B.theory C.situation D.diet
6.A.made up B.made for C.made over D.made out
7.A.unusual B.impossible C.unacceptable D.unfriendly
8.A.ordered B.asked C.supposed D.doubted
9.A.kept B.had C.reduced D.stopped
10.A.set B.hurt C.hit D.put
Passage 4
Golf is a very popular sport around the world. Many people like playing it. But do you know that people in ancient China also played “golf”? They 1 the sport “Chuiwan”.
Chuiwan, also known as the “ancient Chinese golf”, started in the Northern Song Dynasty. It then got popular 2 in the Yuan and Ming Dynasties. Just like Cuju, Chuiwan was also one of the most popular 3 games in ancient China.
Why did the 4 get this name? Because in Chinese, “chui” means “to hit” and “wan” means “ball”, 5 Chuiwan means “to hit the ball”. The sport 6 many things in common with modern golf. For example, in both sports, players knock balls into holes using a 7 .
Not long ago, Pingdingshan University in Henan Province found more than 1,000 ceramic (陶瓷的) balls. The university found them while sorting out its ceramic collection. Researchers said these balls were once 8 in the game of Chuiwan in 9 . They are almost similar to the modern golf balls.
“This is the first time that China has found so many Chuiwan balls,” one researcher said.
“They are very 10 . They help us to study the game’s origin (起源) and the development of the ball.
1.A.called B.invented C.designed
2.A.safely B.quickly C.comfortably
3.A.computer B.chess C.ball
4.A.sports B.movie C.book
5.A.if B.so C.but
6.A.receives B.sends C.shares
7.A.stick B.rope C.bat
8.A.used B.refused C.created
9.A.chemistry B.history C.geography
10.A.painful B.careful C.helpful
Passage 5
When you smile to others, you’ll show your teeth. However, if you want to keep your teeth healthy, you should 1 the rules below.
Brush teeth for 2 two minutes in the morning and at night. This is an important way to make you far away from 3 . And you need to use the 4 way to brush. At the same time, you need to change a(n) 5 toothbrush every three months. Of course, you can also brush teeth in the middle of the day. It’s the best 6 for you to brush about 30 minutes after eating.
It’s also good for your teeth to wash your mouth with some 7 water. If you put too much in the water, you’ll be easy to feel thirsty (口渴).
It’s bad for your teeth to 8 too much sweet food. You need to drink much water. It will help 9 the left (余下的) food from hurting your teeth. At last, if your teeth are bad, you must ask the dentist to 10 the bad teeth. And you need to spend much money.
1.A.stand B.follow C.improve D.point
2.A.at least B.at most C.at last D.at first
3.A.pollution B.competition C.satisfaction D.toothache
4.A.right B.quiet C.heavy D.simple
5.A.small B.big C.old D.new
6.A.place B.test C.time D.order
7.A.sugar B.soup C.salt D.fish
8.A.use B.press C.eat D.buy
9.A.train B.break C.hand D.stop
10.A.fix up B.turn on C.give up D.look for
Passage 6
The word “lefty” means a person who uses his or her 1 hand for writing, eating and doing other jobs.
We are born with two hands: a right hand and a left one. But only about ten or fifteen percent of us are lefties. Most people are right-handed. They use their rights 2 than their lefts.
Scientists do not know why there are so many more right-handed people than lefties. Some very famous people have been 3 . Alexander was a lefty. So was the great French King Charlemagne. Other famous lefties in history include Napoleon, and Queen Victoria of Britain. In the 4 century, famous lefties include American President Gerald Ford, singer Pual McCartney, and the Great writer Mark Twain. These people prove that lefties are just as 5 and talented as the right-handers. But lefties have had a 6 time throughout history. The Roman word for left, 7 , was the same word used to describe someone who was bad and untrustworthy(不能信赖的). The German, French, Spanish and Italian words for left haven’t got a good meaning, either.
Dean R. Campbell in the state of Kansas 8 Left-handers International in 1975. His goal was to increase public understanding of the special problems faced by lefties. And he wanted lefties to know and 9 each other.
Are you a lefty? If so, you should 10 it! You share a tradition with Brazilian soccer player, Pele, and Benjamin Franklin. Lefties of the word: stand up for your rights!
1.A.left B.right C.both D.one
2.A.little more B.much more C.less D.much
3.A.right-handed B.both-handed C.left-handed D.great
4.A.seventeenth B.eighteenth C.twentieth D.twenty-first
5.A.clever B.foolish C.famous D.great
6.A.busy B.good C.difficult D.easy
7.A.for example B.but C.because of D.since then
8.A.opened B.started C.had D.noted
9.A.fight B.discuss C.laugh D.help
10.A.be proud of B.be sad of C.be angry of D.be interested
话题2 伟人
Passage 1
It is true that hard workers are always fighting against the attraction of sleep. The allusion(典故)xuan liang ci gu, which means tying one’s hair to the house beam(房梁)and stabbing one’s thigh(大腿)with a sharp tool, tells 1 stories about the hard experience of keeping awake.
In the Eastern Han Dynasty, there was a 2 politician named Sun Jing, who really enjoyed studying, even in the 3 . In case he fell asleep when reading at night, Sun 4 a special way that would help him. He tied his hair to the beam while 5 . Then, if he felt sleepy, his hair would be pulled upward by the rope and the 6 would wake him up.
Before you are 7 by Sun’s action, the story of Su Qin, another celebrated man who lived in the Warring States Period, was more shocking. According to Strategies of the Warring States(《战国策》), when Su was young, he 8 so many times to get a governmental position that he even let his family down. So he 9 to work harder. When he felt sleepy at night, he used a sharp tool to stab at his thigh so that he would become awake and focus on reading again.
10 , Su’s hard work were rewarded. Finally, he realized his dream and became successful. Then, people joined Su’s story with Sun’s and created the allusion xuan liang ci gu. At present, although we are not supposed to follow their actions, their amazing spirits are still meaningful and encouraging.
1.A.two B.three C.four D.five
2.A.lucky B.famous C.polite D.poor
3.A.morning B.afternoon C.evening D.daytime
4.A.joined in B.heard from C.thought of D.made sure
5.A.sleeping B.reading C.eating D.resting
6.A.sound B.hair C.pain D.light
7.A.excited B.satisfied C.moved D.surprised
8.A.failed B.cried C.tried D.fell
9.A.planned B.decided C.agreed D.preferred
10.A.Directly B.Correctly C.Exactly D.Certainly
Passage 2
Mencius(孟子) was one of the great minds in history. It is said that he 1 near a school and gained a love of learning there. His book, Mencius, was one of the most 2 books in history. The book was on Confucian philosophy. There are many 3 about young Mencius. Here is one.
When Mencius and his mother were living near the market, there were many people selling meat. His mother made a living by weaving(织) and 4 the cloth. She made little money and wasn’t able to 5 meat.
One day, on his way home, Mencius heard one of his neighbors killing a pig. He 6 ran home and asked his mother, “Why does he 7 his pig?” His mother, who was busy with her chores, answered without thinking, “So that you can have meat in your meal.” Mencius was 8 and clapped his hands, “I can eat meat!”
Seeing that Mencius was so happy, his mother felt sorry for lying to her son. “Having no meat to eat is not a big deal, but it would be 9 if he learns to lie from me,” she thought. To make up for her 10 , his mother brought a piece of meat with the little money she had and cooked it for him.
1.A.set off B.grew up C.rushed out D.woke up
2.A.famous B.expensive C.difficult D.interesting
3.A.lectures B.truths C.languages D.stories
4.A.saving B.spreading C.selling D.inventing
5.A.taste B.afford C.cook D.produce
6.A.quickly B.confidently C.suddenly D.bravely
7.A.lose B.leave C.raise D.kill
8.A.nervous B.sad C.excited D.bored
9.A.amazing B.terrible C.important D.educational
10.A.description B.thought C.obligation D.mistake
Passage 3
Deng Jiaxian, born on June 25, 1924, in Huaining, Anhui, helped China develop nuclear weapons (核武器). When he was 24 years old, Deng went to Purdue University in the United States to study physics and got his doctorate (博士学位) finally, 1 he didn’t stay in the United States for long. He knew that China needed him, so he came back home.
Deng was a very dedicated (富有献身精神的) scientist. He worked secretly on nuclear weapons because he knew they were 2 for his country. He spent many years researching and testing them. He even led some of the tests himself. He was 3 and never gave up, even when things were dangerous.
4 , all those years of working with nuclear weapons led to health problems for Deng. He got 5 and had to stay in the hospital for a long time. Even though he was in a lot of pain, he never 6 thinking about China’s nuclear program. Deng passed away on July 29, 1986, giving his whole 7 to his country and its nuclear cause. He 8 his country so much that he said, “If there were life after death, I would still choose China.”
Deng’s story teaches us about love for our 9 and the importance of dedication. Deng showed us that even though something may be hard or dangerous, we should never 10 if it’s for a good cause. We should always remember and honor what he did for China.
1.A.but B.so C.unless
2.A.famous B.important C.powerful
3.A.careful B.successful C.brave
4.A.Recently B.Sadly C.Luckily
5.A.angry B.bored C.sick
6.A.stopped B.continued C.remembered
7.A.wealth B.life C.attention
8.A.helped B.missed C.loved
9.A.country B.culture C.family
10.A.look up B.give up C.stay up
Passage 4
In 1942, a boy named Stephen was born in England. He liked discovering things and it was a 1 for him to take clocks apart.
He could keep reading books at meals, but he found school 2 and didn’t try very hard. “He 3 finishes his homework!” said one. “Also, his handwriting is really messy!” Most of the other kids considered him strange, but Stephen didn’t 4 being thought of as different. He made friends with other boys who shared the same 5 with him. They liked to have big discussions about the universe.
One day, Stephen read about a new kind of machine called “computer” in a newspaper. “With one of those, I could 6 the rules of the universe!” he thought. At that time, computers were very big and 7 . There was no way a schoolboy could afford one, so Stephen and his friends decided to 8 their own computer. They got the parts from clocks and old electronic devices. The other kids were all amazed when they presented it in class!
When Stephen was 21, he got a special 9 so he was unable to walk or talk. However, he did not let this stop him from 10 the important theories about the universe! Stephen Hawking became famous as one of the most important scientists of all time!
1.A.trouble B.wonder C.mistake D.pleasure
2.A.happy B.boring C.exciting D.lonely
3.A.never B.ever C.usually D.often
4.A.enjoy B.regret C.mind D.imagine
5.A.duty B.secret C.pain D.interest
6.A.add up B.think over C.look at D.work out
7.A.fashionable B.common C.expensive D.important
8.A.buy B.build C.connect D.use
9.A.disease B.machine C.chance D.request
10.A.catching up with B.coming up with C.making up for D.looking forward to
Passage 5
Dear Shi Tiesheng,
I’m glad to write to you again to tell you how your book has influenced me.
After 1 the book I and the Temple of Earth, I feel the lot (缘分) between you and the Temple of Earth, as well as the suffering and greatness (苦难与伟大) of your mother. I admire you for 2 finding a Temple of Earth, where you have spent many years. I read about your mother’s love. On the one hand, she was 3 that you would go to the Temple of Earth, which was out of her sight and out of her reach. On the other hand, she felt that you needed a place where you could live your life alone. 4 love is very powerful. It is the silence and deep love that give you the power to live.
My mother has been 5 me during my sad days, silently taking care of me, and never talking to me loudly. I suddenly felt that she must have been crying in the corner. I don’t want her to be sad. I hope my mother will also be my 6 to live.
After reading I and the Temple of Earth, I know you’ve changed from 7 life to trying to live, and I was deeply 8 by the change of this huge belief in life. I learned I couldn’t easily give up in the face of 9 . We should work hard to realize our dreams and say, “I must make myself live better!” I’m sure I’ll have a better life. As long as my life is still there, then I have a 10 to go on. You’re just like the sunshine in dark days!
Yours,
Han Meimei
1.A.writing B.forgetting C.reading D.asking
2.A.successfully B.carelessly C.usually D.slowly
3.A.sorry B.worried C.angry D.glad
4.A.Sister’s B.Brother’s C.Father’s D.Mother’s
5.A.laughing at B.smiling at C.pointing at D.shouting at
6.A.power B.time C.truth D.money
7.A.hating B.loving C.admiring D.guessing
8.A.controlled B.troubled C.guarded D.influenced
9.A.mistakes B.differences C.hobbies D.difficulties
10.A.choice B.report C.hope D.lesson
Passage 6
The first experience of middle school was terrible for Jeff Kinney. 1 , the second time was golden.
Kinney is the writer and cartoonist behind the funny Diary of a Wimpy Kid (《小屁孩日记》) series. It tells the story of Greg Heffley, a middle school student. Greg gets a 2 from his mother. In it he records his everyday life at school, which is filled with 3 things and adventures.
The US writer published seven Wimpy Kid books 4 2007 and 2012, which have sold more than 115 million 5 worldwide. One 6 why kids love Kinney’s books is the main character, Greg Heffley. Greg is 7 but naughty. He has many interesting ideas. But he causes trouble all the time. The books don’t teach you 8 you should do. But they 9 you with funny jokes.
To write a book, Kinney first came up with 350 10 , and then developed them into a story. He also drew the cartoons 11 .
In fact, Kinney’s interest at university was cartoon drawing. “I really wanted to be a newspaper cartoonist, but 12 liked my work,” Kinney told Los Angeles Times. He took jobs doing newspapers, software and game production and design. And then in early 1998 he 13 the idea of a kid’s diary.
After years of refining (改善) characters and creating jokes, Kinney sold the manuscripts that became the Wimpy Kid series in 2006. “I made mistakes. I wasn’t that smart. I wasn’t that brave,” Kinney 14 his own middle school years. Kinney gives Greg these flaws (缺陷), he said, so children can 15 Greg’s mistakes.
1.A.Importantly B.Luckily C.Especially D.Accidentally
2.A.book B.pen C.diary D.camera
3.A.impossible B.important C.independent D.interesting
4.A.between B.from C.after D.in
5.A.stories B.copies C.characters D.cartoons
6.A.decision B.relation C.success D.reason
7.A.strict B.strong C.smart D.serious
8.A.what B.whether C.how D.that
9.A.promise B.leave C.inspire D.cheat
10.A.pictures B.jokes C.methods D.lessons
11.A.it B.itself C.himself D.themselves
12.A.nobody B.anybody C.somebody D.everybody
13.A.heard B.developed C.accepted D.borrowed
14.A.changed B.noticed C.recalled D.challenged
15.A.laugh at B.learn from C.deal with D.give up
话题3 安全
Passage 1
It was a Monday morning. A bus was filled with bright-eyed kids and it was on the way to school. Connor and his brother Seamus were also on the bus. The bus was moving when 1 they both heard the 77-year-old 2 Arthur fall to the floor of the bus. After that, with no one driving, the bus lost control.
“I didn’t see him fall. I heard him 3 the ground, and then the bus started turning to the right of the road,” Connor said.
After the two boys were alert (警觉的) to the situation, Connor realised he needed to jump into action, 4 the bus filled with students would be in danger.
Connor knew that no matter what happened, he must 5 the bus. “I get up, put on the brake (刹车) and told my little brother to call 911,” he said.
Searnus thought he needed to keep his classmates 6 and in their seats. He said, “I was trying to tell everybody that it was going to be okay and that the police were on 7 way. I hugged one of the other students because he was crying. He had 8 been in a situation like this.”
Thanks to the two brave boys, the bus stopped finally and 9 serious happened. Everyone is 10 them because they saved the lives of everyone on the bus.
1.A.suddenly B.quickly C.perhaps
2.A.farmer B.driver C.teacher
3.A.cross B.pass C.hit
4.A.though B.so C.or
5.A.stop B.protect C.move
6.A.surprised B.healthy C.calm
7.A.our B.their C.your
8.A.always B.still C.never
9.A.something B.everything C.nothing
10.A.proud of B.worried about C.strict with
Passage 2
You get to stay home alone! You’re probably excited, but you also might be a little nervous. Don’t worry, though, you can take steps to prevent danger while you’re at 1 , as well as learn what to do if an emergency does happen.
The kitchen and the bathroom are the two most 2 rooms in the house. Why? Because most 3 happen in the kitchen and the bathroom. Can you prevent certain accidents? Yes. Many accidents happen because you are careless. So be 4 !
Don’t stand on chairs. Many people 5 themselves by falling off chairs.
Don’t use water to 6 kitchen fires. Use baking soda or salt instead. Be careful with scissors and knives! Many people cut themselves in the kitchen.
Be careful with fire and heat when you 7 .You don’t want to hurt yourself.
8 use electricity in the shower or bathtub. It may hurt you!
It’s easy to slip and fall on a wet floor. Be sure to keep the bathroom 9 dry after you have a shower or bath.
At last, have emergency numbers ready. If something happens, you need to be ready. The main emergency number you need to know is 9-1-1 (in the US) . They can help with emergencies like fires, someone breaking in, or injuries. But you should only 10 them when it’s truly an emergency. If you get a small cut, that’s not necessary.
1.A.school B.office C.home D.factory
2.A.interesting B.dangerous C.wonderful D.beautiful
3.A.events B.accidents C.things D.matters
4.A.careful B.cheerful C.useful D.helpful
5.A.enjoy B.help C.lose D.hurt
6.A.put off B.put away C.put out D.put on
7.A.eat B.look C.drink D.cook
8.A.Never B.Always C.Still D.Hardly
9.A.door B.window C.floor D.wall
10.A.call B.give C.tell D.write
Passage 3
A diver hits the water flat (平直地) on his stomach. The sound of skin hitting the water is so loud that everyone can hear it and feel sorry for the diver. Why?
If you’ve ever belly flopped (用腹部先着水的方式跳水) into a pool, you must understand it can be quite 1 . In fact, when you land in the water in this manner, the water will feel almost solid (固体的). Why does this happen?
When you fall and hit solid ground, you can clearly 2 the ground’s reactionary force (反作用力) acting on your body. When you fall from a place that is high enough, this force can easily break bones. Water is 3 the ground. It moves out of your way when you enter it. However, 4 the ground, water also produces a force on your body. This force 5 a number of factors (因素). These 6 the height of your fall, your weight, and your body’s area of contact (接触) with the 7 . When you walk into water, the water makes room for you slowly, 8 the force on your body is pretty small. When you jump into water, however, the water has to move out of the way quicker, so you will receive a more powerful force.
At standard diving heights, belly flops don’t result in serious injuries. However, when jumping from taller heights, the 9 of suffering a more serious injury increases.
Ideally, when you enter the water, your whole body should 10 an arrow (箭). So if next time you find yourself mid-jump in a belly flop position, try to use your hands or knees to break the water.
1.A.safe B.painful C.dangerous D.comfortable
2.A.see B.touch C.feel D.remember
3.A.close to B.interested in C.the same as D.different from
4.A.as B.for C.like D.with
5.A.finds out B.suffers from C.makes up D.depends on
6.A.show B.need C.include D.influence
7.A.water B.belly C.force D.ground
8.A.or B.so C.but D.because
9.A.risk B.idea C.point D.score
10.A.look like B.give up C.grow up D.compare with
Passage 4
Annie was ten years old while her brother Derrick was only five. She felt that his brother should 1 listen to her. However, something happened one day and made her 2 her way of thinking.
Annie was at home with Derrick when the telephone rang. It was a stranger 3 their mother. He said he was a friend of Annie’s mother and that he wanted to visit Annie. Annie told him her address, not knowing of the 4 that she was in.
Derrick said what Annie had done was 5 , but Annie didn’t listen to him. Later, the doorbell rang and Annie let the man into the house. As soon as the door was closed, the man’s 6 smile was gone. He tied(系紧) Annie’s hands and feet with a rope. Annie finally 7 that she had been tricked (欺骗). Derrick hid under his bed in his bedroom. As 8 as he could, he called the police. With a bag filled with expensive things and money, the man opened the door, ready to go out. However, three policemen were waiting for him outside.
When Annie’s parents heard the story, they were glad that Derrick did the right thing. They told Annie the danger of 9 strangers. Annie knew she had made a big 10 and that her brother saved her.
1.A.never B.even C.hardly D.always
2.A.create B.change C.choose D.lose
3.A.asking for B.waking up C.taking care of D.depending on
4.A.luck B.danger C.purpose D.deal
5.A.cool B.amazing C.wrong D.useful
6.A.shy B.strange C.simple D.friendly
7.A.wished B.realised C.imagined D.explained
8.A.quickly B.politely C.easily D.carelessly
9.A.punishing B.encouraging C.trusting D.treating
10.A.plan B.decision C.difference D.mistake
话题4 故事与诗歌
Passage 1
It was a fine spring day for a walk down the street. A mother and her two little girls walked along the sidewalk, happily laughing. 1 , a hundred small alien ships appeared on the horizon. They started 2 some electric rays. People screamed. Children cried. There was 3 everywhere.
There came the tingling sound of glass breaking everywhere. People fled 4 . The mother was jostled(推) and lost hold of her 5 . She raced around shouting and crying for her kids. She thought they were lost to her forever.
The sky cleared up. The aliens were 6 . But there was no sight of the children. Heart-broken, the mother reached her house, crying her eyes out.
Then, she heard someone 7 “Mamma”. Was it one of her kids? She frantically(慌忙地) 8 . There they were! Hand in hand they came running towards her. She ran towards them too. Her arms stretched out eagerly to 9 them. She opened her eyes. The pillow felt wet. It was a dream!
She raced to the kids’ bedroom. Her lovely girls were sleeping peacefully. She kissed both their foreheads and 10 “Love you”.
1.A.Suddenly B.Quickly C.Almost D.Hardly
2.A.taking off B.running out C.handing out D.giving off
3.A.joy B.panic C.anger D.laughter
4.A.in every direction B.in that way C.from all directions D.in the end
5.A.friends B.relatives C.children D.students
6.A.gone B.broken C.hit D.lost
7.A.saying B.talking C.calling D.crying
8.A.looked around B.walked around C.went about D.ran around
9.A.hunt B.love C.care D.hug
10.A.shouted B.whispered C.sang D.told
Passage 2
A young woman likes birds very much. On a Saturday morning, she goes to a shop to buy a 1 . She 2 the man in the shop, “Can the bird 3 ?” “Yes, it can,” the man answers, “It sings very 4 .” So, she buys the nice parrot and takes it home 5 . Sure, the parrot has a 6 voice(嗓音) and sings day and night. Then she finds the bird have a broken(坏的) leg. She feels very 7 . She goes back to the 8 . She says to the man in the shop, “The parrot’s leg is broken!” “Madam,” the man 9 her and answers, “When you buy the bird, you ask me to give you a 10 , not a dancer.”
1.A.cat B.dog C.rabbit D.parrot
2.A.tells B.asks C.speaks D.says
3.A.sing B.dance C.walk D.jump
4.A.hard B.well C.badly D.importantly
5.A.slowly B.fast C.happily D.sadly
6.A.fat B.new C.cold D.beautiful
7.A.angry B.happy C.great D.old
8.A.home B.station C.hospital D.shop
9.A.looks at B.puts up C.puts down D.talks about
10.A.actor B.singer C.doctor D.manager
Passage 3
The Changsha Marathon 2024 was held on October 20, catching the attention of people who like running all over the world.
Marathons are often seen as tests of physical and mind endurance (持久力). But for one man, the marathon was a symbol of hope and a(n) 1 of fighting on. His name was Terry Fox.
Terry Fox was a young Canadian sportsman whose life was 2 forever in 1976. At just 18 years old, he was diagnosed (诊断) with cancer (癌症), a kind of bone cancer. But Terry refused to let cancer beat him.
In 1980, Terry made a decision that would 3 millions of people around the world. He decided to run a marathon of hope. His purpose was to 4 money and awareness (意识) for cancer research, hoping to find a treatment for the illness that had taken so much from him. All the people worried about his health but felt so 5 of his ideas to help people in need.
Terry’s journey was not a(n) 6 one. He ran on a prosthetic (假体的) leg, facing a lot of physical 7 and difficulties. After running for 143 days, he had to stop 8 the cancer’s return and spread to his lungs (肺). However, Terry’s fight did not end. He continued to raise money and awareness through speeches and appearances, until his death in 1981.
Terry Fox’s marathon of hope was not just about running. It was about the strength of the human spirit, the 9 to deal with difficulties, and the importance of never giving up. His story reminds us that even in the 10 times, there is always hope and a reason to keep fighting.
1.A.spirit B.search C.stress
2.A.carried B.changed C.caused
3.A.endanger B.explain C.encourage
4.A.raise B.require C.repeat
5.A.private B.proud C.polite
6.A.secret B.fair C.easy
7.A.challenges B.chances C.choices
8.A.thanks to B.because of C.so that
9.A.ability B.connection C.direction
10.A.darkest B.greatest C.warmest
Passage 4
Nobody, the first feature-length film adapted from the hit animated series Yao-Chinese Folktales, is set to premiere (首映) in Chinese theaters on August 2, 2025. The film, 1 the adventures of four grassroots monsters: a pig, a toad, a chimpanzee and a mink.
Disguised (伪装) 2 the Buddhist Monk Xuanzang and his three disciples (门徒)—including the iconic Monkey King, protagonists (主人公) of the 16th-century classic Journey to the West—they 3 to get sacred Buddhist scrolls (佛经) in hopes 4 achieving immortality (永生).
The production 5 over two years and involved a team of more than 600 animators. It features over 1,800 animated shots and more than 2,000 background paintings, with an aesthetic (美学) inspired by traditional Chinese brushwork.
Chen Liaoyu, the film’s executive producer and art director, shared that the visual style is 6 on traditional ink wash painting, enriched with bright colors, dynamic lighting, and a realistic sense of space to 7 a fantastical and believable world for the audience.
Nobody, one of the summer’s box-office hits, has 8 more than 300 million yuan within just seven days of its release.
Artist and screenwriter Yu Shui 9 his decision to leave the main characters nameless. He said Journey to the West contains a chapter where monsters attempt to replace Xuanzang’s group to obtain the scriptures (真经)—an idea that inspired the film. Yu noted that the characters were left nameless 10 audiences could see themselves in them: “We are all part of the masses.”
1.A.leads B.describes C.shows D.directs
2.A.as B.for C.by D.with
3.A.encourage B.set C.aim D.dream
4.A.to B.with C.by D.of
5.A.pay B.spend C.cost D.took
6.A.lived B.operated C.based D.similar
7.A.create B.explain C.catch D.attract
8.A.taken in B.broken through C.given away D.picked up
9.A.dealt B.explained C.announced D.reported
10.A.despite of B.even if C.because of D.so that
Passage 5
Long ago, a girl named Lily lived with her father and grandmother in a small house near a forest. They were very poor. One day, the prince’s messenger came and said the prince was 1 strong men for a faraway journey. Lily’s father decided to go. He told Lily that when he returned, the prince would give him a lot of 2 . Lily felt sad but kissed him goodbye.
Winter came, and Lily worried about her father. Then Grandma told her about a magical 3 in the forest with an elf (精灵) living in it. The elf could see far away. The next day, Lily went to the forest and 4 the tree. It had a door. Lily knocked (敲), and an elf 5 . “Kind sir,” Lily said. “Could you tell me how my father is?” “To receive (接受), one must give,” the elf said. Lily gave him her 6 , and the elf said her father was warm.
Spring came, and Lily learned from a traveler that many people had died during the journey. Lily was worried and ran to the tree. She had nothing left but her 7 . She cut off her long braid (发辫) and gave it to the elf and the elf said her father was 8 .
A week later, Lily’s father 9 ! He talked about how a scarf and a long braid had saved him during his journey. Lily realized these were just what she had given to the elf! They 10 went to thank the elf, but he was gone.
“Maybe the elf shows himself only to those in need,” Grandmother said. Lily never saw the elf again, but she always remembered his words: “To receive, one must give.”
1.A.hearing from B.looking for C.taking after
2.A.water B.money C.advice
3.A.tree B.hill C.river
4.A.held B.accepted C.found
5.A.smiled B.appeared C.improved
6.A.shoes B.hat C.scarf
7.A.hair B.nose C.ears
8.A.popular B.creative C.safe
9.A.started B.returned C.won
10.A.quickly B.simply C.suddenly
Passage 6
It seems that every country has its own story about the creation of the world. China is no 1 . According to Chinese legend, Pangu broke through the mess and created the 2 .
Thousands of millions of years ago, there was nothing in the universe but a dark mess. The mythic (神话的) hero Pangu, who had slept in the mess for 18,000 years, 3 up then. When he realized that he was kept in the bad environment, he 4 to break out. He used his large axe (斧子) to break the mess into halves with his 5 . This caused the lighter part of the universe to rise up and become the sky, 6 the heavier part sank (下沉) down and became the earth. In order to keep the sky and the earth separated, Pangu stood between them and made an effort to push up the sky. As time went by, the sky grew 7 and the earth grew wider.
After another 18,000 years, Pangu thought his job was done and he 8 to rest. Then his breath became wind and cloud; his left eye became the sun and his right eye became the 9 in the sky; his blood became the rivers and lakes; his fur (毛皮) became forests and grasslands. Finally, he made the world with every part of his 10 .
That’s the beginning of the world.
1.A.different B.popular C.humorous
2.A.hole B.world C.hometown
3.A.woke B.gave C.grew
4.A.refused B.failed C.managed
5.A.goal B.power C.wealth
6.A.before B.until C.while
7.A.shorter B.higher C.deeper
8.A.lay down B.talked back C.pulled together
9.A.rocket B.plane C.moon
10.A.shoulder B.voice C.body
1 / 1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$