内容正文:
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修第二册单元测试(广东专用)
Unit 1 Science and Scientists·培优卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man want the woman to do?
A. Read a novel. B. Fetch his clothes. C. Go shopping with him.
2. How will the man probably communicate with the company next week?
A. By sending an email. B. By making a call. C. By writing a letter.
3. What does the woman think of the show?
A. Terrible. B. Excellent. C. Wonderful.
4. Why does the woman refuse to hike with the man?
A. It is tiring. B. It is cold in winter. C. It takes too much time.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A travel plan. B. A festival. C. A painting.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At an airport. B. At home. C. At a restaurant.
7. What is the man dissatisfied with about the flight?
A. The service. B. The movie. C. The food.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What's the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Salesman and customer. B. Friends. C. Strangers.
9. Why did the woman put away lots of money in the bank?
A. To save for retirement. B. To buy a cash machine. C. To pay for her education.
10. How does the man feel about the woman s plan?
A. Surprised. B. Embarrassed C. Concerned.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Choosing gifts. B. Buying groceries. C. Seeing friends.
12. Who is Clara?
A. The man's wife. B.The man's sister. C. The man's daughter.
13. How much did the man spend on the city passes?
A. $36. B. $50. C. $150.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What's wrong with the man?
A. He has been out of a job. B. He got a new job. C. He just lost his job.
15. What was the man?
A. A painter. B. A lawyer. C. A teacher.
16. What will the woman do?
A. Get a new job. B. Share the man's problem. C. Get the man a new job.
17. What will the man do most probably?
A. Find a hobby. B. Buy some paints. C. Go back to work.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is the name of the course?
A. Intercultural Commerce.
B. Interaction in Communication.
C. Intercultural Communication.
19. How often will the class meet in the research lab during the last two months of the class?
A.Once a month. B. Twice a month. C. Once a week.
20. What item will NOT determine a student's final grade in the class?
A. Classroom participation. B. A research project. C. Presence at the meeting.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Animal-like robots are popular. And yet, says Barbara Mazzolai, an Italian roboticist, the field of robotics is far less interested in exploring the other major category of living things — plants. She puts the unwillingness down to a misconception (误解) about the usefulness of plant behavior: that they are capable of neither motion nor perception (感知). “It’s not true at all,” she says.
Dr. Mazzolai and her team recently created FiloBot, a robot based on climbing plants. Like the real thing. FiloBot is capable of growing, attaching to and wrapping itself around supports, and adapting itself to an environment in response to external stimuli.
FiloBot imitates the behaviors of a climbing tree using sensors in its head which is also equipped with a layer of plastic and a heating element. By softening and extruding (挤压出) the plastic in a circular patter, it can 3D-print its own body at a rate of two to seven millimeters per minute. Depending on brightness and direction, it changes the heat that the plastic is exposed to — lower temperatures result in a lighter body that increases in size more quickly, while higher temperatures make it thicker and stronger and grow more slowly.
The researchers found that these simple functionalities were enough to let FiloBot move through a complex and unseen environment, cross gaps and find things to attach to. The lack of heavy on-board computing hardware, they say, means that it moves easily and requires minimal monitoring, while its slow pace means that it doesn’t disturb things around it. They suppose that this makes it suitable for potential applications including environmental monitoring in hard-to-reach locations, or monitoring disaster sites where existing facilities is unstable.
Dr. Mazzolai hopes that such projects will motivate other roboticists to draw inspiration from plants. The plant kingdom is a world, she says, with a completely different approach to the animal one. “And we can develop new technologies and artificial solutions, because it is so different.”
21.What leads to limited exploration of plant-like robots?
A.The slow growth rate of plants.
B.The lack of plant research capability.
C.The misunderstanding of plant behavior.
D.The difficulty of applying plant-like robots.
22.How does FiloBot grow?
A.By pressing a motion sensor. B.By exposing itself to sunlight.
C.By pushing out softened plastic. D.By controlling outside temperature.
23.What is the purpose of this text?
A.To point out the value of robotics. B.To present a newly invented robot.
C.To call for more research into robots. D.To correct a misconception about plants.
B
The newest, hottest power couple doesn’t live in Hollywood. It’s actually the marriage of solar panels and reservoirs (水库): Known as floatovoltaics, these devices on simple floats (浮体) generate power while shading the water below.
The primary advantage of the technology is that no trees need to be cleared for solar farms. As an added bonus, the water cools the panels, increasing their efficiency. Research shows that floatovoltaics on just a small share of global lakes and reservoirs could meet nearly a third of the US’s annual electricity demand.
As floatovoltaic systems expand, with the market expected to grow 23% annually from 2025 to 2030, scientists are studying their impact on ecosystems. “We shouldn’t be expanding clean energy at the cost of biodiversity loss,” warns Elisa Stephens, a researcher at the University of California, Davis. “This is a great opportunity to increase our research and develop smart designs and better sitting practices to have this happy marriage between a healthy, biodiverse ecosystem and renewable energy expansion.”
Most floatovoltaics are placed on reservoirs. When paired with the existing water power plants, the panels can generate additional daytime power. This combination can make up for seasonal drops in water or sunlight, ensuring a more stable yearly output.
Though artificial, reservoirs host lots of water life that floatovoltaics can interact with. Would this bring risks or benefits? “Our customers have seen migrating (迁徙的) birds feeding and resting on the floats,” reports Chris Bachman of a leading floatovoltaics company.
Ecological considerations get trickier where there are unforeseen knock- on effects. Experiments show that shading from panels can slow the growth of algae that fish eat and also reduce harmful algae, affecting the food chain. Floats can hide fish from birds that hunt them but may also serve as safe habitats for these birds. “We need to monitor for long periods to understand the big picture,” says freshwater ecologist Simpson Cardoso.
Scientists and companies are discussing wider spacing between panels and avoiding construction during waterbirds’ sensitive periods, such as migration and nesting. “There can definitely be that kind of ecological balance,” says Stephens.
24.How does the author introduce floatovoltaics?
A.By giving a technical definition. B.By explaining how they work.
C.By relating them to a married couple. D.By describing a popular movie scene.
25.What is scientists’ major concern about floatovoltaics?
A.Their influence on ecosystems and biodiversity.
B.Their seasonal changes in power output.
C.Their high cost of construction and maintenance.
D.Their competition against traditional solar farms.
26.Why does the author quote Chris Bachman in paragraph 5?
A.To provide evidence of customer satisfaction.
B.To show a potential benefit of floatovoltaics.
C.To note the complexity of ecological interactions.
D.To draw attention to protecting migrating birds.
27.What are scientists focusing on?
A.Conducting the application of wider panels.
B.Developing smarter designs and practices.
C.Proving the existence of ecological balance.
D.Avoiding constructions on waterbird habitats.
C
Music is said to be a universal language. But for Chase Burton, a deaf filmmaker, music has always been a different experience.
“When I was a kid, I’d lie on the floor above our garage so that I could feel the vibrations (震动) from my brother’s band rocking out below my body. That was one of the first times I began building a relationship with music,” said Burton.
In 2016, his ability to experience music changed completely, thanks to the California – based technology company Not Impossible Labs. It designed a vibrating suit that enables deaf people to “feel” music through their skin. The suit can translate audio (声音) into a range of vibrating pulses (脉冲) that are felt at 24 contact points. Burton has been wearing the suit for four years. “The sound drubs different parts of my body,” said Burton. “Maybe it will strike me in my ankles first. And then I’ll start to feel the vibrations in my back and wrists.”
The creators want to extend the musical experience beyond the deaf community. In 2018, they gave out 150 vibrating suits at a rock concert where half the audience members were deaf and half could hear. Since then, the creators have been working to improve the technology and want the suit to become a consumer product accessible to all, which will be used in live sports broadcasts, or video games.
As a writer and director, Burton has been working to make the movie world more inclusive. For his latest movie he hired all-deaf staff and actors. Burton hopes that the vibrating suits will be available to his film audiences in the future. He believes that the suits can improve emotions while people are watching a movie for normal people as well as the deaf. “I see the tech as a real opportunity to help people understand that music or movies don’t always need to be enjoyed through the ears,” said Burton.
28.What does the underlined word “drubs” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.Hits. B.Affects. C.Changes. D.Reflects.
29.Why were normal people provided with the vibrating suit by the creators?
A.To attract more users. B.To promote the sale.
C.To make people enjoy music. D.To carry out an experiment.
30.What does Burton expect of the vibrating suit in the future?
A.It will be used by his film audiences.
B.It will help improve the actors’ emotions.
C.It will become the main theme in his movies.
D.It will change the normal’s attitude to the deaf.
31.What is the best title for the text?
A.A Deaf Filmmaker’s Musical Experiences
B.The Application of Vibrating Suits to Films
C.Wearable Devices for Deaf People Are Coming
D.Vibrating Suits Allow Deaf People to Feel Music
D
The Chinese Association for Artificial Intelligence recently announced that Tianjin University’s joint research project on “Key Technologies and Applications of Low-Altitude Intelligent Perception (低空智能感知)” has won the 2024 Wu Wenjun Artificial Intelligence Science and Technology Progress Award. This breakthrough addresses three major challenges in drone perception — poor visibility in bad weather, imaging inaccuracy during high — speed flight, and limited observation angles — marking significant progress in China’s low-altitude economy development.
Despite drones’ growing roles in disaster relief and border patrols, their practical applications have been restricted by environmental factors. Professor Hu Qinghua explained that rain, snow, and fog could reduce image recognition accuracy by up to 60%, while single drones often miss critical spatial (空间的) information. The research team tackled these issues through three innovative solutions: all-weather sensing technology, self-improving algorithms (算法), and multi-drone cooperation systems.
The team established a “two-way coupling between degradation and restoration” theoretical framework, enabling clearer image recovery in complex conditions. By creating multi-sensor engines and dynamic closed-loop systems, which use feedback to automatically adjust their actions and maintain desired conditions, they improved target tracking precision by 6.3% during sandstorms and enhanced low-light detection capability by 13.2%. Their self-evolving perception model, trained using China’s largest low-altitude visual database VisDrone and supported by Tianjin’s Ascend computing center, addresses data blurring caused by rapid movement through real-time quality enhancement.
Practical applications have shown remarkable results. Drone fleets can now locate fire sources through thick smoke during forest fires, while agricultural plant protection drones achieve centimeter-level pesticide spraying accuracy. During flood rescue operations, 30 coordinated drones successfully tracked three speeding vehicles at the same time in heavy rain, achieving 85.6% tracking success rates.
These technologies are sold as smart systems for single drones and systems for drone teams working together, earning over 2.8 billion yuan by selling 340,000 devices. Experts predict wider applications in smart city management and ecological protection as 5G networks expand. This innovation is expected to reshape airspace resource application patterns, potentially creating a trillion-yuan market in China’s emerging low-altitude economy.
32.What major limitations did drones face before this technological breakthrough?
A.Battery drain during complex data processing.
B.Sensor degradation in high-altitude environments.
C.Image recognition failures under different weather conditions.
D.Limited wireless communication capabilities in mountainous regions.
33.Which method improved drones’ work in sandstorms?
A.Using special camera filters.
B.Making camera lenses lighter.
C.Creating systems that self-adjust.
D.Programming AI to remove dust.
34.How has the innovation enhanced agricultural applications of drones?
A.By enabling precise chemical spraying.
B.By improving image recognition accuracy.
C.By enabling centimeter-level detection accuracy.
D.By using a self-evolving algorithm for pesticide spraying.
35.What can be inferred about the future development of drone technology?
A.It will be widely applied due to its high profitability.
B.It will be sold as smart systems in ecological conservation.
C.It will soon replace manned aircraft in disaster rescue operations.
D.It will contribute to the reform of airspace resource application patterns.
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Almost one-third of adults aged 65 and older have never used the Internet, and half don’t have Internet access at home. Of those who do use the Internet, nearly half need someone else’s help to set up a new digital device.
36 If we do not provide technology access and training to older adults, we shut them out from society, worsening the loneliness among the elderly, which has been associated with depression, functional decline, and death. Technology can serve as an important tool to help reduce these risks, but only if we provide older adults with the skills they need to access our digital world.
There is concern about digital technology use increasing isolation (孤立) among younger populations. 37 This is especially true for those who live far away from family or have lost the loved ones they relied on for social support in their younger years. Elders can use online tools to connect with friends and family even if they can no longer physically visit them.
We need programs to improve older adults’ use of technology and confidence in key digital skills. 38 They also need to have tech support call lines tailored to older adults less familiar with the Internet.
To be sure, many older adults express a lack of interest in technology. 39 Appropriate training can help to overcome these fears and generate interest.
With greater investment in providing accessible devices and digital training, technology has the potential to become a powerful tool for reducing loneliness among older adults, empowering them to connect, create, and contribute online. 40
A.This probably results from a fear of it.
B.Technology is surely significant to the society.
C.As one elder put it, “It’s time to catch up and join the world.”
D.However, it’s not certain that this isolation will appear or not.
E.Technology companies should design devices specifically for elders.
F.However, the connection that is possible online can be valuable for older adults.
G.Mastering digital technology is a key aspect of senior citizens’ participation in society.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In the heart of Gaza, a 15-year-old Palestinian teen, Hussam Al-Attar, has become a beacon of hope. He has been 41 the “Newton of Gaza” because he came up with a brilliant and practical solution to address the power 42 issue in displacement shelters in Rafah.
Equipped with 43 basic tools, Hussam generated electricity to illuminate the dark shelters. The 44 behind his solution was simple — he wanted to 45 the loneliness and fear his twin nephews experienced in the dark tent.
Despite the 46 of resources, Hussam managed to create fans that generate electricity. Firstly, he 47 components from damaged electronic devices, gathering essential elements for his 48 generators. These components have included coils, wires, and magnets. Next, Hussam 49 a simple yet effective turbine (涡轮) using locally 50 materials. The turbine’s blades (叶片) were constructed from lightweight but strong materials to 51 the force of the wind. As the wind 52 these blades, it activated the turbine.
With dreams of becoming an inventor, Hussam remains 53 about life’s possibilities despite Palestine’s challenges. He also notes that there are many 54 teens like him in Gaza. As the “Newton of Gaza”, Hussam Al-Attar is not just brightening shelters; he is lighting the way for a brighter future in the face of 55 .
41.A.rewarded B.nicknamed C.awarded D.marked
42.A.balance B.abuse C.control D.failure
43.A.nearly B.almost C.only D.much
44.A.instruction B.situation C.motivation D.explanation
45.A.overcome B.ease C.release D.escape
46.A.supply B.waste C.shortage D.distribution
47.A.recycled B.returned C.recalled D.reformed
48.A.power B.wind C.data D.fan
49.A.obtained B.transformed C.bought D.constructed
50.A.recognizable B.renewable C.available D.adaptable
51.A.resist B.capture C.measure D.reduce
52.A.interacted with B.cooperated with C.dealt with D.agreed with
53.A.curious B.optimistic C.amazed D.careful
54.A.energetic B.bold C.considerate D.innovative
55.A.change B.adventure C.danger D.adversity
第二节(共10小题:每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The 1.8-meter-tall Tiangong Ultra made history by winning the 56 (world) first robot half-marathon in Beijing. Among the twenty robots, only six finished the tough 21 km race, yet their efforts 57 (reveal) tech advances unmatched by lab tests.
“This is more than just a race,” said Xiong Youjun, whose Tiangong Ultra completed the course in 2 hours 40 minutes. “It’s about preparing robots 58 real-world challenges, like rough ground and mechanical stress.” The event was 59 unique testing ground: Shanghai’s Xingzhe-2 impressed with its 6-hour battery life, while another robot maintained balance even when 60 (push) of course.
China’s robotics industry, already producing over half of the humanoids in the world, is rapidly advancing toward its 2027 mass-production goals. Affordable models are making the technology more accessible. 61 , the ultimate goal is more than just creating athletic machines that can run; it is 62 (create) intelligent machines that think like humans. “The real victory,” says Xiong, “will be when robots shift from showy tricks to everyday help.”
This change is underway. In 63 (factory), robots handle dangerous materials; in stores, they manage sorting tasks. Each tech advance brings us 64 (close) to a future where humans and robots work together in homes, hospitals, and neighborhoods.
Tiangong Ultra’s win means more than just first place-it shows China’s methodical, determined approach to technological advancement. Like marathon training, building capable robots means keeping going through difficulties. With each new idea, the finish line of 65 (practice) everyday robotic assistance comes clearer into view.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
2025蛇年春晚(the Spring Festival Gala) 机器人扭秧歌节目吸引了全世界的目光,展现了中国传统文化与现代科技的交融。请根据以下要求写一篇英文短文,内容包括:
1.简要介绍该节目;
2.谈谈节目的意义和影响。
注意:
1.写作词数应为100个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
What Humanoid Robots’ Yangko Dance Brings us
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料:根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Gabriel had always been fascinated by robots. His mother, however, did not think much of it. She often criticized him, urging him to focus on his schoolwork instead of those“ useless machines”, as she called them. She wanted him to spend more time on his books, and less time lost in the world of robotics. He, however, always worked quietly on parts, trying to create inventions that could solve everyday problems.
One day, Gabriel came back from school, bursting through the front door, holding a shining award in his hand. The gas detection robot he had built for months had just won first place in the regional competition. His heart raced as he imagined his mother would be proud this time.
“Mom! Look! I won!” he cried. His mother, standing at the kitchen counter, looked briefly. She sighed, “That’s nice, Gabriel, but I still don’t see what good it will do you. It’s not going to help you with your grades or get you into college. You need to focus on something more practical.” Her voice showed no interest. Gabriel remained quiet, determined to prove that what he was doing had value.
One evening, as the delicious smell of dinner floated through the house, an unexpected danger was quietly closing. Gabriel’s mother had been busy in the kitchen but had forgotten to turn off the gas. Unaware of the coming threat, she had wandered into the living room, settling down comfortably in front of the TV. The gas continued to escape, silently filling the air. The house was on the edge of a disaster.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Suddenly, a loud alarm rang through the house.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Gabriel’s mother held the robot gently in her arms, waiting for Gabriel to get back from school.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
4 / 12
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修第二册单元测试(广东专用)
Unit 1 Science and Scientists·培优卷(参考答案)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
1-5 BAABC 6-10 ACBCA 11-15 ACCAB 16-20 BBCBC
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节
21. C 22.C 23.B
24. C 25.A 26.B 27.B
28.A 29.D 30.A 31.D
32.C 33.C 34.A 35.D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36. G 37.F 38.E 39.A 40.C
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第1节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
41.B 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.D 50.C 51.B 52.A 53.B 54.D 55.D
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56.world’s 57.revealed 58.for 59.a 60.pushed 61.However 62.to create 63.factories 64.closer 65.practical
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节
What Humanoid Robots’ Yangko Dance Brings us
As China’s most watched annual entertainment event, the Spring Festival Gala has continually pushed creative boundaries. The 2025 edition made history by featuring humanoid robots performing the traditional Yangko dance, creating a perfect harmony between cultural heritage and technological innovation that captured global attention.
The performance showcased a team of advanced robots dressed in vibrant folk costumes, moving gracefully to rhythmic traditional music. Through precise programming and smooth mechanical motions, the robots perfectly replicated the distinctive steps and joyful spirit of Yangko while adding a futuristic dimension.
This groundbreaking presentation holds profound cultural significance. It demonstrates how technology can revitalize traditional art forms, making them more appealing to younger generations. On the global stage, it highlights China’s achievements in both preserving cultural identity and advancing robotic technology.
第二节 (满分25分)
Suddenly, a loud alarm rang through the house. Gabriel’s gas detection robot had sensed the leak and sprung into action. The shrill sound jolted his mother from her TV reverie, her heart pounding as she realized the danger they were in. Quickly, she rushed to the kitchen, turned off the gas, and opened all the windows to let the fresh air disperse the dangerous fumes. As the alarm ceased, she stood there, breathing a sigh of relief, suddenly understanding the significance of Gabriel’s invention. It wasn’t just a toy or a useless machine; it was a lifesaver.
Gabriel’s mother held the robot gently in her arms, waiting for Gabriel to get back from school. She couldn’t wait to tell him how his creation had prevented a potential tragedy. When Gabriel finally walked through the door, his mother greeted him with tears in her eyes and a smile on her face. “Gabriel, you were right,” she said, hugging him tightly. “This robot isn’t just a hobby; it’s something that can protect us, make our lives safer. I’m sorry I didn’t see it before.” Gabriel’s heart swelled with pride and joy. From that day on, his mother became his biggest supporter, encouraging him to pursue his passion for robotics and recognizing the value of his inventions in making the world a better, safer place.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司2 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修第二册单元测试(广东专用)
Unit 1 Science and Scientists·培优卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man want the woman to do?
A. Read a novel. B. Fetch his clothes. C. Go shopping with him.
2. How will the man probably communicate with the company next week?
A. By sending an email. B. By making a call. C. By writing a letter.
3. What does the woman think of the show?
A. Terrible. B. Excellent. C. Wonderful.
4. Why does the woman refuse to hike with the man?
A. It is tiring. B. It is cold in winter. C. It takes too much time.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A travel plan. B. A festival. C. A painting.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At an airport. B. At home. C. At a restaurant.
7. What is the man dissatisfied with about the flight?
A. The service. B. The movie. C. The food.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What's the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Salesman and customer. B. Friends. C. Strangers.
9. Why did the woman put away lots of money in the bank?
A. To save for retirement. B. To buy a cash machine. C. To pay for her education.
10. How does the man feel about the woman s plan?
A. Surprised. B. Embarrassed C. Concerned.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Choosing gifts. B. Buying groceries. C. Seeing friends.
12. Who is Clara?
A. The man's wife. B.The man's sister. C. The man's daughter.
13. How much did the man spend on the city passes?
A. $36. B. $50. C. $150.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What's wrong with the man?
A. He has been out of a job. B. He got a new job. C. He just lost his job.
15. What was the man?
A. A painter. B. A lawyer. C. A teacher.
16. What will the woman do?
A. Get a new job. B. Share the man's problem. C. Get the man a new job.
17. What will the man do most probably?
A. Find a hobby. B. Buy some paints. C. Go back to work.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is the name of the course?
A. Intercultural Commerce.
B. Interaction in Communication.
C. Intercultural Communication.
19. How often will the class meet in the research lab during the last two months of the class?
A.Once a month. B. Twice a month. C. Once a week.
20. What item will NOT determine a student's final grade in the class?
A. Classroom participation. B. A research project. C. Presence at the meeting.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Animal-like robots are popular. And yet, says Barbara Mazzolai, an Italian roboticist, the field of robotics is far less interested in exploring the other major category of living things — plants. She puts the unwillingness down to a misconception (误解) about the usefulness of plant behavior: that they are capable of neither motion nor perception (感知). “It’s not true at all,” she says.
Dr. Mazzolai and her team recently created FiloBot, a robot based on climbing plants. Like the real thing. FiloBot is capable of growing, attaching to and wrapping itself around supports, and adapting itself to an environment in response to external stimuli.
FiloBot imitates the behaviors of a climbing tree using sensors in its head which is also equipped with a layer of plastic and a heating element. By softening and extruding (挤压出) the plastic in a circular patter, it can 3D-print its own body at a rate of two to seven millimeters per minute. Depending on brightness and direction, it changes the heat that the plastic is exposed to — lower temperatures result in a lighter body that increases in size more quickly, while higher temperatures make it thicker and stronger and grow more slowly.
The researchers found that these simple functionalities were enough to let FiloBot move through a complex and unseen environment, cross gaps and find things to attach to. The lack of heavy on-board computing hardware, they say, means that it moves easily and requires minimal monitoring, while its slow pace means that it doesn’t disturb things around it. They suppose that this makes it suitable for potential applications including environmental monitoring in hard-to-reach locations, or monitoring disaster sites where existing facilities is unstable.
Dr. Mazzolai hopes that such projects will motivate other roboticists to draw inspiration from plants. The plant kingdom is a world, she says, with a completely different approach to the animal one. “And we can develop new technologies and artificial solutions, because it is so different.”
21.What leads to limited exploration of plant-like robots?
A.The slow growth rate of plants.
B.The lack of plant research capability.
C.The misunderstanding of plant behavior.
D.The difficulty of applying plant-like robots.
22.How does FiloBot grow?
A.By pressing a motion sensor. B.By exposing itself to sunlight.
C.By pushing out softened plastic. D.By controlling outside temperature.
23.What is the purpose of this text?
A.To point out the value of robotics. B.To present a newly invented robot.
C.To call for more research into robots. D.To correct a misconception about plants.
B
The newest, hottest power couple doesn’t live in Hollywood. It’s actually the marriage of solar panels and reservoirs (水库): Known as floatovoltaics, these devices on simple floats (浮体) generate power while shading the water below.
The primary advantage of the technology is that no trees need to be cleared for solar farms. As an added bonus, the water cools the panels, increasing their efficiency. Research shows that floatovoltaics on just a small share of global lakes and reservoirs could meet nearly a third of the US’s annual electricity demand.
As floatovoltaic systems expand, with the market expected to grow 23% annually from 2025 to 2030, scientists are studying their impact on ecosystems. “We shouldn’t be expanding clean energy at the cost of biodiversity loss,” warns Elisa Stephens, a researcher at the University of California, Davis. “This is a great opportunity to increase our research and develop smart designs and better sitting practices to have this happy marriage between a healthy, biodiverse ecosystem and renewable energy expansion.”
Most floatovoltaics are placed on reservoirs. When paired with the existing water power plants, the panels can generate additional daytime power. This combination can make up for seasonal drops in water or sunlight, ensuring a more stable yearly output.
Though artificial, reservoirs host lots of water life that floatovoltaics can interact with. Would this bring risks or benefits? “Our customers have seen migrating (迁徙的) birds feeding and resting on the floats,” reports Chris Bachman of a leading floatovoltaics company.
Ecological considerations get trickier where there are unforeseen knock- on effects. Experiments show that shading from panels can slow the growth of algae that fish eat and also reduce harmful algae, affecting the food chain. Floats can hide fish from birds that hunt them but may also serve as safe habitats for these birds. “We need to monitor for long periods to understand the big picture,” says freshwater ecologist Simpson Cardoso.
Scientists and companies are discussing wider spacing between panels and avoiding construction during waterbirds’ sensitive periods, such as migration and nesting. “There can definitely be that kind of ecological balance,” says Stephens.
24.How does the author introduce floatovoltaics?
A.By giving a technical definition. B.By explaining how they work.
C.By relating them to a married couple. D.By describing a popular movie scene.
25.What is scientists’ major concern about floatovoltaics?
A.Their influence on ecosystems and biodiversity.
B.Their seasonal changes in power output.
C.Their high cost of construction and maintenance.
D.Their competition against traditional solar farms.
26.Why does the author quote Chris Bachman in paragraph 5?
A.To provide evidence of customer satisfaction.
B.To show a potential benefit of floatovoltaics.
C.To note the complexity of ecological interactions.
D.To draw attention to protecting migrating birds.
27.What are scientists focusing on?
A.Conducting the application of wider panels.
B.Developing smarter designs and practices.
C.Proving the existence of ecological balance.
D.Avoiding constructions on waterbird habitats.
C
Music is said to be a universal language. But for Chase Burton, a deaf filmmaker, music has always been a different experience.
“When I was a kid, I’d lie on the floor above our garage so that I could feel the vibrations (震动) from my brother’s band rocking out below my body. That was one of the first times I began building a relationship with music,” said Burton.
In 2016, his ability to experience music changed completely, thanks to the California – based technology company Not Impossible Labs. It designed a vibrating suit that enables deaf people to “feel” music through their skin. The suit can translate audio (声音) into a range of vibrating pulses (脉冲) that are felt at 24 contact points. Burton has been wearing the suit for four years. “The sound drubs different parts of my body,” said Burton. “Maybe it will strike me in my ankles first. And then I’ll start to feel the vibrations in my back and wrists.”
The creators want to extend the musical experience beyond the deaf community. In 2018, they gave out 150 vibrating suits at a rock concert where half the audience members were deaf and half could hear. Since then, the creators have been working to improve the technology and want the suit to become a consumer product accessible to all, which will be used in live sports broadcasts, or video games.
As a writer and director, Burton has been working to make the movie world more inclusive. For his latest movie he hired all-deaf staff and actors. Burton hopes that the vibrating suits will be available to his film audiences in the future. He believes that the suits can improve emotions while people are watching a movie for normal people as well as the deaf. “I see the tech as a real opportunity to help people understand that music or movies don’t always need to be enjoyed through the ears,” said Burton.
28.What does the underlined word “drubs” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.Hits. B.Affects. C.Changes. D.Reflects.
29.Why were normal people provided with the vibrating suit by the creators?
A.To attract more users. B.To promote the sale.
C.To make people enjoy music. D.To carry out an experiment.
30.What does Burton expect of the vibrating suit in the future?
A.It will be used by his film audiences.
B.It will help improve the actors’ emotions.
C.It will become the main theme in his movies.
D.It will change the normal’s attitude to the deaf.
31.What is the best title for the text?
A.A Deaf Filmmaker’s Musical Experiences
B.The Application of Vibrating Suits to Films
C.Wearable Devices for Deaf People Are Coming
D.Vibrating Suits Allow Deaf People to Feel Music
D
The Chinese Association for Artificial Intelligence recently announced that Tianjin University’s joint research project on “Key Technologies and Applications of Low-Altitude Intelligent Perception (低空智能感知)” has won the 2024 Wu Wenjun Artificial Intelligence Science and Technology Progress Award. This breakthrough addresses three major challenges in drone perception — poor visibility in bad weather, imaging inaccuracy during high — speed flight, and limited observation angles — marking significant progress in China’s low-altitude economy development.
Despite drones’ growing roles in disaster relief and border patrols, their practical applications have been restricted by environmental factors. Professor Hu Qinghua explained that rain, snow, and fog could reduce image recognition accuracy by up to 60%, while single drones often miss critical spatial (空间的) information. The research team tackled these issues through three innovative solutions: all-weather sensing technology, self-improving algorithms (算法), and multi-drone cooperation systems.
The team established a “two-way coupling between degradation and restoration” theoretical framework, enabling clearer image recovery in complex conditions. By creating multi-sensor engines and dynamic closed-loop systems, which use feedback to automatically adjust their actions and maintain desired conditions, they improved target tracking precision by 6.3% during sandstorms and enhanced low-light detection capability by 13.2%. Their self-evolving perception model, trained using China’s largest low-altitude visual database VisDrone and supported by Tianjin’s Ascend computing center, addresses data blurring caused by rapid movement through real-time quality enhancement.
Practical applications have shown remarkable results. Drone fleets can now locate fire sources through thick smoke during forest fires, while agricultural plant protection drones achieve centimeter-level pesticide spraying accuracy. During flood rescue operations, 30 coordinated drones successfully tracked three speeding vehicles at the same time in heavy rain, achieving 85.6% tracking success rates.
These technologies are sold as smart systems for single drones and systems for drone teams working together, earning over 2.8 billion yuan by selling 340,000 devices. Experts predict wider applications in smart city management and ecological protection as 5G networks expand. This innovation is expected to reshape airspace resource application patterns, potentially creating a trillion-yuan market in China’s emerging low-altitude economy.
32.What major limitations did drones face before this technological breakthrough?
A.Battery drain during complex data processing.
B.Sensor degradation in high-altitude environments.
C.Image recognition failures under different weather conditions.
D.Limited wireless communication capabilities in mountainous regions.
33.Which method improved drones’ work in sandstorms?
A.Using special camera filters.
B.Making camera lenses lighter.
C.Creating systems that self-adjust.
D.Programming AI to remove dust.
34.How has the innovation enhanced agricultural applications of drones?
A.By enabling precise chemical spraying.
B.By improving image recognition accuracy.
C.By enabling centimeter-level detection accuracy.
D.By using a self-evolving algorithm for pesticide spraying.
35.What can be inferred about the future development of drone technology?
A.It will be widely applied due to its high profitability.
B.It will be sold as smart systems in ecological conservation.
C.It will soon replace manned aircraft in disaster rescue operations.
D.It will contribute to the reform of airspace resource application patterns.
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Almost one-third of adults aged 65 and older have never used the Internet, and half don’t have Internet access at home. Of those who do use the Internet, nearly half need someone else’s help to set up a new digital device.
36 If we do not provide technology access and training to older adults, we shut them out from society, worsening the loneliness among the elderly, which has been associated with depression, functional decline, and death. Technology can serve as an important tool to help reduce these risks, but only if we provide older adults with the skills they need to access our digital world.
There is concern about digital technology use increasing isolation (孤立) among younger populations. 37 This is especially true for those who live far away from family or have lost the loved ones they relied on for social support in their younger years. Elders can use online tools to connect with friends and family even if they can no longer physically visit them.
We need programs to improve older adults’ use of technology and confidence in key digital skills. 38 They also need to have tech support call lines tailored to older adults less familiar with the Internet.
To be sure, many older adults express a lack of interest in technology. 39 Appropriate training can help to overcome these fears and generate interest.
With greater investment in providing accessible devices and digital training, technology has the potential to become a powerful tool for reducing loneliness among older adults, empowering them to connect, create, and contribute online. 40
A.This probably results from a fear of it.
B.Technology is surely significant to the society.
C.As one elder put it, “It’s time to catch up and join the world.”
D.However, it’s not certain that this isolation will appear or not.
E.Technology companies should design devices specifically for elders.
F.However, the connection that is possible online can be valuable for older adults.
G.Mastering digital technology is a key aspect of senior citizens’ participation in society.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In the heart of Gaza, a 15-year-old Palestinian teen, Hussam Al-Attar, has become a beacon of hope. He has been 41 the “Newton of Gaza” because he came up with a brilliant and practical solution to address the power 42 issue in displacement shelters in Rafah.
Equipped with 43 basic tools, Hussam generated electricity to illuminate the dark shelters. The 44 behind his solution was simple — he wanted to 45 the loneliness and fear his twin nephews experienced in the dark tent.
Despite the 46 of resources, Hussam managed to create fans that generate electricity. Firstly, he 47 components from damaged electronic devices, gathering essential elements for his 48 generators. These components have included coils, wires, and magnets. Next, Hussam 49 a simple yet effective turbine (涡轮) using locally 50 materials. The turbine’s blades (叶片) were constructed from lightweight but strong materials to 51 the force of the wind. As the wind 52 these blades, it activated the turbine.
With dreams of becoming an inventor, Hussam remains 53 about life’s possibilities despite Palestine’s challenges. He also notes that there are many 54 teens like him in Gaza. As the “Newton of Gaza”, Hussam Al-Attar is not just brightening shelters; he is lighting the way for a brighter future in the face of 55 .
41.A.rewarded B.nicknamed C.awarded D.marked
42.A.balance B.abuse C.control D.failure
43.A.nearly B.almost C.only D.much
44.A.instruction B.situation C.motivation D.explanation
45.A.overcome B.ease C.release D.escape
46.A.supply B.waste C.shortage D.distribution
47.A.recycled B.returned C.recalled D.reformed
48.A.power B.wind C.data D.fan
49.A.obtained B.transformed C.bought D.constructed
50.A.recognizable B.renewable C.available D.adaptable
51.A.resist B.capture C.measure D.reduce
52.A.interacted with B.cooperated with C.dealt with D.agreed with
53.A.curious B.optimistic C.amazed D.careful
54.A.energetic B.bold C.considerate D.innovative
55.A.change B.adventure C.danger D.adversity
第二节(共10小题:每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The 1.8-meter-tall Tiangong Ultra made history by winning the 56 (world) first robot half-marathon in Beijing. Among the twenty robots, only six finished the tough 21 km race, yet their efforts 57 (reveal) tech advances unmatched by lab tests.
“This is more than just a race,” said Xiong Youjun, whose Tiangong Ultra completed the course in 2 hours 40 minutes. “It’s about preparing robots 58 real-world challenges, like rough ground and mechanical stress.” The event was 59 unique testing ground: Shanghai’s Xingzhe-2 impressed with its 6-hour battery life, while another robot maintained balance even when 60 (push) of course.
China’s robotics industry, already producing over half of the humanoids in the world, is rapidly advancing toward its 2027 mass-production goals. Affordable models are making the technology more accessible. 61 , the ultimate goal is more than just creating athletic machines that can run; it is 62 (create) intelligent machines that think like humans. “The real victory,” says Xiong, “will be when robots shift from showy tricks to everyday help.”
This change is underway. In 63 (factory), robots handle dangerous materials; in stores, they manage sorting tasks. Each tech advance brings us 64 (close) to a future where humans and robots work together in homes, hospitals, and neighborhoods.
Tiangong Ultra’s win means more than just first place-it shows China’s methodical, determined approach to technological advancement. Like marathon training, building capable robots means keeping going through difficulties. With each new idea, the finish line of 65 (practice) everyday robotic assistance comes clearer into view.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
2025蛇年春晚(the Spring Festival Gala) 机器人扭秧歌节目吸引了全世界的目光,展现了中国传统文化与现代科技的交融。请根据以下要求写一篇英文短文,内容包括:
1.简要介绍该节目;
2.谈谈节目的意义和影响。
注意:
1.写作词数应为100个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
What Humanoid Robots’ Yangko Dance Brings us
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料:根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Gabriel had always been fascinated by robots. His mother, however, did not think much of it. She often criticized him, urging him to focus on his schoolwork instead of those“ useless machines”, as she called them. She wanted him to spend more time on his books, and less time lost in the world of robotics. He, however, always worked quietly on parts, trying to create inventions that could solve everyday problems.
One day, Gabriel came back from school, bursting through the front door, holding a shining award in his hand. The gas detection robot he had built for months had just won first place in the regional competition. His heart raced as he imagined his mother would be proud this time.
“Mom! Look! I won!” he cried. His mother, standing at the kitchen counter, looked briefly. She sighed, “That’s nice, Gabriel, but I still don’t see what good it will do you. It’s not going to help you with your grades or get you into college. You need to focus on something more practical.” Her voice showed no interest. Gabriel remained quiet, determined to prove that what he was doing had value.
One evening, as the delicious smell of dinner floated through the house, an unexpected danger was quietly closing. Gabriel’s mother had been busy in the kitchen but had forgotten to turn off the gas. Unaware of the coming threat, she had wandered into the living room, settling down comfortably in front of the TV. The gas continued to escape, silently filling the air. The house was on the edge of a disaster.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Suddenly, a loud alarm rang through the house.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Gabriel’s mother held the robot gently in her arms, waiting for Gabriel to get back from school.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试题 第3页(共12页) 试题 第4页(共12页)
试题 第5页(共12页) 试题 第6页(共12页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修第二册单元测试(广东专用)
Unit 1 Science and Scientists·培优卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man want the woman to do?
A. Read a novel. B. Fetch his clothes. C. Go shopping with him.
【答案】B
【原文】
W: I am reading a novel by Dan Brown. It's rather exciting.
M: That's wonderful. Actually I am going to a supermarket. Could you do me a favour?
W: No problem. What is it?
M: Can you please pick up my clothes from the dry cleaner's?
2. How will the man probably communicate with the company next week?
A. By sending an email. B. By making a call. C. By writing a letter.
【答案】A
【原文】
W: Have you heard anything about that office job you applied for?
M: No. I only sent a letter a week ago. I wouldn't expect a call back yet. I'll e-mail the company if I haven't heard anything by next week.
3. What does the woman think of the show?
A. Terrible. B. Excellent. C. Wonderful.
【答案】A
【原文】
M: The air is really fresh outside. What do you think about the show?
W: To tell you the truth, I don't think it was that good.
4. Why does the woman refuse to hike with the man?
A. It is tiring. B. It is cold in winter. C. It takes too much time.
【答案】B
【原文】
M: I'm going hiking this weekend. Do you want to go with me?
W: No. I never hike during the winter. Cold air is so unpleasant. I prefer spending time in the mountains when it's warm.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A travel plan. B. A festival. C. A painting.
【答案】C
【原文】
W: This painting reminds me of something.
M: Let me see, something to do with the colors.
W: Oh.I know. Our travel to Mexico.
M: Right, all those bright colors at the festival.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At an airport. B. At home. C. At a restaurant.
7. What is the man dissatisfied with about the flight?
A. The service. B. The movie. C. The food.
【答案】6.A 7.C
【原文】
W: Hi, Peter!
M: Hi, Cindy!
W: Great to see you again! Welcome to London!
M: Thanks. It's great to be here finally.
W:So, how are you? How was your journey?
M: Well, the flight was forty-five minutes late but after that, it was fine. Its service was very good. The in-light movies were really cool but there wasn't much food, so I'm kind of hungry now!
W: Oh, you poor thing! Well, it will be a long drive home, so why don't we get some breakfast around here first? Look, there's a restaurant over there.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What's the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Salesman and customer. B. Friends. C. Strangers.
9. Why did the woman put away lots of money in the bank?
A. To save for retirement. B. To buy a cash machine. C. To pay for her education.
10. How does the man feel about the woman s plan?
A. Surprised. B. Embarrassed C. Concerned.
【答案】8.B 9.C 10.A
【原文】
W:Why do I always have to show my ID?
M: Hey, they do it to protect you.
W: I have put away all the money into my savings account.
M: How can you live without cash?
W: I get money from the cash machine... forty dollars at a time.
M: I can't stand you. Don't they charge for these cash machines?
W: It depends on what kind of account you have and whether you have enough money in it.
M: And you have that much money saved?
W: How else am I going to pay for college? Save, save, save.
M: Wow.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Choosing gifts. B. Buying groceries. C. Seeing friends.
12. Who is Clara?
A. The man's wife. B.The man's sister. C. The man's daughter.
13. How much did the man spend on the city passes?
A. $36. B. $50. C. $150.
【答案】11.A 12.C 13.C
【原文】
M: Hi, Linda. Fancy seeing you here. How long have you been shopping?
W: Almost an hour. I have a lot to buy. My daughter Melissa's birthday is coming. I'm trying to get her a good gift, but I don't know what to choose. She seems to have everything she loves.
M: Yeah, the same as Clara. We've already had bags of toys she's no longer playing with, so this year we didn't buy her material things. We gave her an experience gift.
W: What's that?
M: A city pass with which she can visit twelve different attractions, including the National History Museum. the Science Museum, the zoo, and more.
W: How much is it?
M: Fifty dollars per person for a year-long pass. I bought three for the whole family.
W: So you can have a different outing every month for the entire year. What a great idea!
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What's wrong with the man?
A. He has been out of a job. B. He got a new job. C. He just lost his job.
15. What was the man?
A. A painter. B. A lawyer. C. A teacher.
16. What will the woman do?
A. Get a new job. B. Share the man's problem. C. Get the man a new job.
17. What will the man do most probably?
A. Find a hobby. B. Buy some paints. C. Go back to work.
【答案】14.A 15.B 16.B 17.B
【原文】
W: Honey, what's going on? You look worried.
M: I'm sorry. But I have to tell you now. I have been out of a job since last month.
W: But you go to work every day like you always do.
M: I was looking for jobs. I also went to parks or mountains. I just don't know how to tell you. Please don't be mad at me.
W: I'm sorry about that. But you are a great lawyer. What happened?
M: I really don't want to talk about it right now. I'll keep looking for a job.
W: Or you can take a break. I can earn the bread for us.
M: Thank you. But I can't put all the pressure on you.
W: Why don't you take this chance to do something fun, find a hobby? You know every time we go to a gallery, you always say "I can paint something that stupid." Well, prove it.
M: You know what? I always want to paint. I'll have a try. Thank you.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is the name of the course?
A. Intercultural Commerce.
B. Interaction in Communication.
C. Intercultural Communication.
19. How often will the class meet in the research lab during the last two months of the class?
A.Once a month. B. Twice a month. C. Once a week.
20. What item will NOT determine a student's final grade in the class?
A. Classroom participation. B. A research project. C. Presence at the meeting.
【答案】18.C 19.B 20.C
【原文】
Okay, let's begin. Hello, everyone. My name's Kad Roberts and I'll be your teacher for this class--Intercultural Communication. Uh, to begin with, please take a look at the syllabus in front of you. As you all should know by now, this class meets on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:15 pm to 4:50 pm. We will be meeting in this mom for the first half of the course, but we will be using the research lab every other week on Thursdays in Room 405 during the last two months of the class. Uh, this is the text for the class-Beyond Language. Unfortunately, the books haven't come in yet, but I was told that you should be able to purchase them at the bookstore the day after tomorrow. Again, as you see on your course outline, the grade is determined by your performance in midterm and final tests, periodic quizzes, uh, a research project, and classroom participation. My office hours are from 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm on Wednesdays, and you can set up an appointment to meet with me at other times as well.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Animal-like robots are popular. And yet, says Barbara Mazzolai, an Italian roboticist, the field of robotics is far less interested in exploring the other major category of living things — plants. She puts the unwillingness down to a misconception (误解) about the usefulness of plant behavior: that they are capable of neither motion nor perception (感知). “It’s not true at all,” she says.
Dr. Mazzolai and her team recently created FiloBot, a robot based on climbing plants. Like the real thing. FiloBot is capable of growing, attaching to and wrapping itself around supports, and adapting itself to an environment in response to external stimuli.
FiloBot imitates the behaviors of a climbing tree using sensors in its head which is also equipped with a layer of plastic and a heating element. By softening and extruding (挤压出) the plastic in a circular patter, it can 3D-print its own body at a rate of two to seven millimeters per minute. Depending on brightness and direction, it changes the heat that the plastic is exposed to — lower temperatures result in a lighter body that increases in size more quickly, while higher temperatures make it thicker and stronger and grow more slowly.
The researchers found that these simple functionalities were enough to let FiloBot move through a complex and unseen environment, cross gaps and find things to attach to. The lack of heavy on-board computing hardware, they say, means that it moves easily and requires minimal monitoring, while its slow pace means that it doesn’t disturb things around it. They suppose that this makes it suitable for potential applications including environmental monitoring in hard-to-reach locations, or monitoring disaster sites where existing facilities is unstable.
Dr. Mazzolai hopes that such projects will motivate other roboticists to draw inspiration from plants. The plant kingdom is a world, she says, with a completely different approach to the animal one. “And we can develop new technologies and artificial solutions, because it is so different.”
21.What leads to limited exploration of plant-like robots?
A.The slow growth rate of plants.
B.The lack of plant research capability.
C.The misunderstanding of plant behavior.
D.The difficulty of applying plant-like robots.
22.How does FiloBot grow?
A.By pressing a motion sensor. B.By exposing itself to sunlight.
C.By pushing out softened plastic. D.By controlling outside temperature.
23.What is the purpose of this text?
A.To point out the value of robotics. B.To present a newly invented robot.
C.To call for more research into robots. D.To correct a misconception about plants.
【答案】21.C 22.C 23.B
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。本文主要讲述了人们对于植物的误解,认为植物不能移动,不能感知外界,所以人们对于植物类机器人开发得很少。然而,意大利机器人学家芭芭拉·马佐莱认为植物可以感知外界,并以此为思路发明了机器人FiloBot,它可以在复杂的环境中移动,并监测周围环境,它的慢节奏移动也意味着它不会打扰周围的事物。
21.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“And yet, says Barbara Mazzolai, an Italian roboticist, the field of robotics is far less interested in exploring the other major category of living things — plants. She puts the unwillingness down to a misconception (误解) about the usefulness of plant behavior: that they are capable of neither motion nor perception (感知). (然而,意大利机器人专家芭芭拉·马佐莱说,机器人领域对探索生物的另一个主要类别——植物——的兴趣要小得多。她把这种不情愿归结为对植物行为有用性的误解:它们既不能运动也不能感知。)”可知,是因为对植物行为的误解导致了人们不愿意去开发植物机器人。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“FiloBot imitates the behaviors of a climbing tree using sensors in its head which is also equipped with a layer of plastic and a heating element. By softening and extruding (挤压出) the plastic in a circular patter, it can 3D-print its own body at a rate of two to seven millimeters per minute. (FiloBot通过头部的传感器模仿爬树的行为,该传感器还配备了一层塑料和加热元件。通过将塑料软化并挤压成圆形,它可以以每分钟2到7毫米的速度3D打印自己的身体。)”可知,FiloBot通过塑料软化并挤压成为圆形,促进生长。故选C。
23.推理判断题。根据文章第二段“Dr. Mazzolai and her team recently created FiloBot, a robot based on climbing plants. Like the real thing. FiloBot is capable of growing, attaching to and wrapping itself around supports, and adapting itself to an environment in response to external stimuli. (马佐莱博士和她的团队最近创造了一种基于攀缘植物的机器人FiloBot。就像真的一样。FiloBot能够生长,附着在支撑物上,并将自己包裹在支撑物周围,并根据外部刺激使自己适应环境。)”以及全文内容可知,本文主要介绍一项新发明的机器人。故选B。
B
The newest, hottest power couple doesn’t live in Hollywood. It’s actually the marriage of solar panels and reservoirs (水库): Known as floatovoltaics, these devices on simple floats (浮体) generate power while shading the water below.
The primary advantage of the technology is that no trees need to be cleared for solar farms. As an added bonus, the water cools the panels, increasing their efficiency. Research shows that floatovoltaics on just a small share of global lakes and reservoirs could meet nearly a third of the US’s annual electricity demand.
As floatovoltaic systems expand, with the market expected to grow 23% annually from 2025 to 2030, scientists are studying their impact on ecosystems. “We shouldn’t be expanding clean energy at the cost of biodiversity loss,” warns Elisa Stephens, a researcher at the University of California, Davis. “This is a great opportunity to increase our research and develop smart designs and better sitting practices to have this happy marriage between a healthy, biodiverse ecosystem and renewable energy expansion.”
Most floatovoltaics are placed on reservoirs. When paired with the existing water power plants, the panels can generate additional daytime power. This combination can make up for seasonal drops in water or sunlight, ensuring a more stable yearly output.
Though artificial, reservoirs host lots of water life that floatovoltaics can interact with. Would this bring risks or benefits? “Our customers have seen migrating (迁徙的) birds feeding and resting on the floats,” reports Chris Bachman of a leading floatovoltaics company.
Ecological considerations get trickier where there are unforeseen knock- on effects. Experiments show that shading from panels can slow the growth of algae that fish eat and also reduce harmful algae, affecting the food chain. Floats can hide fish from birds that hunt them but may also serve as safe habitats for these birds. “We need to monitor for long periods to understand the big picture,” says freshwater ecologist Simpson Cardoso.
Scientists and companies are discussing wider spacing between panels and avoiding construction during waterbirds’ sensitive periods, such as migration and nesting. “There can definitely be that kind of ecological balance,” says Stephens.
24.How does the author introduce floatovoltaics?
A.By giving a technical definition. B.By explaining how they work.
C.By relating them to a married couple. D.By describing a popular movie scene.
25.What is scientists’ major concern about floatovoltaics?
A.Their influence on ecosystems and biodiversity.
B.Their seasonal changes in power output.
C.Their high cost of construction and maintenance.
D.Their competition against traditional solar farms.
26.Why does the author quote Chris Bachman in paragraph 5?
A.To provide evidence of customer satisfaction.
B.To show a potential benefit of floatovoltaics.
C.To note the complexity of ecological interactions.
D.To draw attention to protecting migrating birds.
27.What are scientists focusing on?
A.Conducting the application of wider panels.
B.Developing smarter designs and practices.
C.Proving the existence of ecological balance.
D.Avoiding constructions on waterbird habitats.
【答案】24.C 25.A 26.B 27.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一种将太阳能面板和水库结合的新兴技术——浮动光伏。但科学家也提醒应关注其对生态系统的潜在影响,以确保可再生能源的发展不会以破坏生物多样性为代价。
24.推理判断题。根据第一段“The newest, hottest power couple doesn’t live in Hollywood. It’s actually the marriage of solar panels and reservoirs (水库): Known as floatovoltaics, these devices on simple floats (浮体) generate power while shading the water below.(当下最炙手可热的“明星夫妻档”并非生活在好莱坞。实际上,它们是太阳能电池板与水库的结合体:这种被称为“浮式光伏”的装置安装在简单的浮体上,既能发电又能为下方的水域遮阳)”可知,作者通过将浮式光伏系统与一对已婚夫妇的情况进行关联介绍浮式光伏系统。故选C。
25.细节理解题。根据第三段“As floatovoltaic systems expand, with the market expected to grow 23% annually from 2025 to 2030, scientists are studying their impact on ecosystems. “We shouldn’t be expanding clean energy at the cost of biodiversity loss,” warns Elisa Stephens, a researcher at the University of California, Davis. “This is a great opportunity to increase our research and develop smart designs and better sitting practices to have this happy marriage between a healthy, biodiverse ecosystem and renewable energy expansion.””(随着浮式光伏系统的不断推广,预计从2025年到2030年,该市场的年增长率将达到23%。科学家们正在研究其对生态系统的潜在影响。加州大学戴维斯分校的研究员伊莉莎·斯蒂芬斯警告说:“我们不应以牺牲生物多样性为代价来扩大清洁能源的规模。”“这是一个绝佳的机会,让我们加大研究力度,开发智能设计和更合理的布局方式,以实现健康、多样化的生态系统与可再生能源扩张之间的和谐共生。”)”可知,生态平衡和生物多样性是主要关注点。故选A。
26.推理判断题。根据第五段“Though artificial, reservoirs host lots of water life that floatovoltaics can interact with. Would this bring risks or benefits? “Our customers have seen migrating (迁徙的) birds feeding and resting on the floats,” reports Chris Bachman of a leading floatovoltaics company.(尽管人工建造,但水库中仍生活着大量水生生物,而浮式光伏系统能够与这些生物产生互动。这会带来风险还是带来好处呢?“我们的客户曾看到迁徙的鸟类在浮体上觅食和休息,”一家知名浮式光伏公司的克里斯·巴赫曼说道)”可知,作者在第五段中引用克里斯·巴赫曼的话是为了展示浮式光伏技术的潜在优势。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Experiments show that shading from panels can slow the growth of algae that fish eat and also reduce harmful algae, affecting the food chain. Floats can hide fish from birds that hunt them but may also serve as safe habitats for these birds. “We need to monitor for long periods to understand the big picture,” says freshwater ecologist Simpson Cardoso.(实验表明,遮阳板提供的遮荫能减缓鱼类所食用的藻类的生长速度,还能减少有害藻类的滋生,从而影响食物链。浮标可以保护鱼类免受捕食鸟类的攻击,但同时也可能成为这些鸟类的安全栖息地。淡水生态学家辛普森·卡多索表示:“我们需要进行长期监测,以了解整体情况。”)”以及最后一段“Scientists and companies are discussing wider spacing between panels and avoiding construction during waterbirds’ sensitive periods, such as migration and nesting. “There can definitely be that kind of ecological balance,” says Stephens.(科学家和相关企业正在探讨将太阳能板之间的间距加大,并避免在水鸟的敏感时期(如迁徙和筑巢期)进行施工。斯蒂芬斯表示:“肯定能够实现这种生态平衡。”)”可知,科学家们正在关注开发更智能的设计与方法。故选B。
C
Music is said to be a universal language. But for Chase Burton, a deaf filmmaker, music has always been a different experience.
“When I was a kid, I’d lie on the floor above our garage so that I could feel the vibrations (震动) from my brother’s band rocking out below my body. That was one of the first times I began building a relationship with music,” said Burton.
In 2016, his ability to experience music changed completely, thanks to the California – based technology company Not Impossible Labs. It designed a vibrating suit that enables deaf people to “feel” music through their skin. The suit can translate audio (声音) into a range of vibrating pulses (脉冲) that are felt at 24 contact points. Burton has been wearing the suit for four years. “The sound drubs different parts of my body,” said Burton. “Maybe it will strike me in my ankles first. And then I’ll start to feel the vibrations in my back and wrists.”
The creators want to extend the musical experience beyond the deaf community. In 2018, they gave out 150 vibrating suits at a rock concert where half the audience members were deaf and half could hear. Since then, the creators have been working to improve the technology and want the suit to become a consumer product accessible to all, which will be used in live sports broadcasts, or video games.
As a writer and director, Burton has been working to make the movie world more inclusive. For his latest movie he hired all-deaf staff and actors. Burton hopes that the vibrating suits will be available to his film audiences in the future. He believes that the suits can improve emotions while people are watching a movie for normal people as well as the deaf. “I see the tech as a real opportunity to help people understand that music or movies don’t always need to be enjoyed through the ears,” said Burton.
28.What does the underlined word “drubs” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.Hits. B.Affects. C.Changes. D.Reflects.
29.Why were normal people provided with the vibrating suit by the creators?
A.To attract more users. B.To promote the sale.
C.To make people enjoy music. D.To carry out an experiment.
30.What does Burton expect of the vibrating suit in the future?
A.It will be used by his film audiences.
B.It will help improve the actors’ emotions.
C.It will become the main theme in his movies.
D.It will change the normal’s attitude to the deaf.
31.What is the best title for the text?
A.A Deaf Filmmaker’s Musical Experiences
B.The Application of Vibrating Suits to Films
C.Wearable Devices for Deaf People Are Coming
D.Vibrating Suits Allow Deaf People to Feel Music
【答案】28.A 29.D 30.A 31.D
【导语】本文为一篇新闻报道。加州的科技公司Not Impossible Labs研发的一款利用振动脉冲,能使聋人通过皮肤感受音乐的振动服。文章介绍了这个服装的工作原理,研究过程,以及未来前景。
28.词句猜测题。根据第三段中“It designed a vibrating suit that enables deaf people to ‘feel’ music through their skin. The suit can translate audio into a range of vibrating pulses (脉冲) that are felt at 24 contact points. Burton has been wearing the suit for four years. (该公司设计了一种振动服,使聋人能够通过他们的皮肤‘感受’音乐。这套服装可以将声音转换成一系列的,在24个接触点都能感受到的振动脉冲。伯顿穿这套服装已经四年了。)”和下文“Maybe it will strike me in my ankles first. And then I’ll start to feel the vibrations in my back and wrists. (也许它会先打到我的脚踝。然后我就会开始感觉到后背和手腕的震动。)”可知,人体皮肤的24个接触点接收到音乐的震动脉冲,故随着音乐的变化,震动脉冲打击在身体的24个不同的接触点上。由此推测划线词drub与下文的strike同义,与A项“hit(击打,撞击)”同义。故选A项。
29.推理判断题。根据第四段“The creators want to extend the musical experience beyond the deaf community. In 2018, they gave out 150 vibrating suits at a rock concert where half the audience members were deaf and half could hear. Since then, the creators have been working to improve the technology and want the suit to become a consumer product accessible to all, which will be used in live sports broadcasts, or video games. (创作者希望将音乐体验扩展到聋人社区之外。2018年,他们在一场摇滚音乐会上分发了150套振动服,其中一半观众是聋人,一半观众是听得见的。从那以后,发明者一直在努力改进这项技术,希望这服装成为一种面向所有人的消费产品,将被用于体育直播或视频游戏。)”可知,发明者给非聋哑人体验这个振动服,根据反馈对服装进行改进,使它能为聋人和非聋人都能使用,故发明者的目的是进行实验,获取相关信息。故选D项。
30.细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Burton hopes that the vibrating suits will be available to his film audiences in the future. He believes that the suits can improve emotions while people are watching a movie for normal people as well as the deaf. (伯顿希望他的电影观众在未来也能看到这种震动服。他认为,这种服装可以改善人们在看电影时的情绪,无论是正常人还是聋人。)”可知,Burton期待在未来,这个用皮肤感受音乐振动服能为电影观众观影时所用。故选A项。
31.主旨大意题。通读全文,根据第一段“Music is said to be a universal language. But for Chase Burton, a deaf filmmaker, music has always been a different experience. (据说音乐是一种通用语言。但对于蔡斯·伯顿这位聋的电影制作人来说,音乐一直是一种不同的体验。)”可知,Chase Burton是个聋人,在感知音乐上体验不同;第三段中“In 2016, his ability to experience music changed completely, thanks to the California – based technology company Not Impossible Labs. It designed a vibrating suit that enables deaf people to ‘feel’ music through their skin. The suit can translate audio into a range of vibrating pulses (脉冲) that are felt at 24 contact points. Burton has been wearing the suit for four years. (该公司设计了一种振动服,使聋人能够通过他们的皮肤‘感受’音乐。这套服装可以将声音转换成一系列的,在24个接触点都能感受到的振动脉冲。伯顿穿这套服装已经四年了。)”可知,一个名叫Not Impossible Labs的公司研发了一种振动服,使聋人也感受到了音乐。文章介绍了这个服装的工作原理,技术研发过程以及未来的前景。D项“Vibrating Suits Allow Deaf People to Feel Music (振动服让聋人感受音乐)”,符合作文章标题。故选D项。
D
The Chinese Association for Artificial Intelligence recently announced that Tianjin University’s joint research project on “Key Technologies and Applications of Low-Altitude Intelligent Perception (低空智能感知)” has won the 2024 Wu Wenjun Artificial Intelligence Science and Technology Progress Award. This breakthrough addresses three major challenges in drone perception — poor visibility in bad weather, imaging inaccuracy during high — speed flight, and limited observation angles — marking significant progress in China’s low-altitude economy development.
Despite drones’ growing roles in disaster relief and border patrols, their practical applications have been restricted by environmental factors. Professor Hu Qinghua explained that rain, snow, and fog could reduce image recognition accuracy by up to 60%, while single drones often miss critical spatial (空间的) information. The research team tackled these issues through three innovative solutions: all-weather sensing technology, self-improving algorithms (算法), and multi-drone cooperation systems.
The team established a “two-way coupling between degradation and restoration” theoretical framework, enabling clearer image recovery in complex conditions. By creating multi-sensor engines and dynamic closed-loop systems, which use feedback to automatically adjust their actions and maintain desired conditions, they improved target tracking precision by 6.3% during sandstorms and enhanced low-light detection capability by 13.2%. Their self-evolving perception model, trained using China’s largest low-altitude visual database VisDrone and supported by Tianjin’s Ascend computing center, addresses data blurring caused by rapid movement through real-time quality enhancement.
Practical applications have shown remarkable results. Drone fleets can now locate fire sources through thick smoke during forest fires, while agricultural plant protection drones achieve centimeter-level pesticide spraying accuracy. During flood rescue operations, 30 coordinated drones successfully tracked three speeding vehicles at the same time in heavy rain, achieving 85.6% tracking success rates.
These technologies are sold as smart systems for single drones and systems for drone teams working together, earning over 2.8 billion yuan by selling 340,000 devices. Experts predict wider applications in smart city management and ecological protection as 5G networks expand. This innovation is expected to reshape airspace resource application patterns, potentially creating a trillion-yuan market in China’s emerging low-altitude economy.
32.What major limitations did drones face before this technological breakthrough?
A.Battery drain during complex data processing.
B.Sensor degradation in high-altitude environments.
C.Image recognition failures under different weather conditions.
D.Limited wireless communication capabilities in mountainous regions.
33.Which method improved drones’ work in sandstorms?
A.Using special camera filters.
B.Making camera lenses lighter.
C.Creating systems that self-adjust.
D.Programming AI to remove dust.
34.How has the innovation enhanced agricultural applications of drones?
A.By enabling precise chemical spraying.
B.By improving image recognition accuracy.
C.By enabling centimeter-level detection accuracy.
D.By using a self-evolving algorithm for pesticide spraying.
35.What can be inferred about the future development of drone technology?
A.It will be widely applied due to its high profitability.
B.It will be sold as smart systems in ecological conservation.
C.It will soon replace manned aircraft in disaster rescue operations.
D.It will contribute to the reform of airspace resource application patterns.
【答案】32.C 33.C 34.A 35.D
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲的是天津大学牵头开展的“低空智能感知关键技术及应用”联合研究项目取得的重大突破。
32.细节理解题。根据第二段“Professor Hu Qinghua explained that rain, snow, and fog could reduce image recognition accuracy by up to 60%, while single drones often miss critical spatial (空间的) information. The research team tackled these issues through three innovative solutions: all-weather sensing technology, self-improving algorithms (算法), and multi-drone cooperation systems. (胡清华教授解释称,雨、雪、雾等天气会使图像识别准确率降低多达60%,而单一无人机往往难以捕捉关键空间信息。研究团队通过三大创新方案攻克了这些难题:全天候传感技术、自优化算法及多无人机协同系统。)”可知,在这项技术突破之前,无人机面临的主要局限性是不同天气条件下的图像识别失败。故选C。
33.细节理解题。根据第三段“By creating multi-sensor engines and dynamic closed-loop systems, which use feedback to automatically adjust their actions and maintain desired conditions, they improved target tracking precision by 6.3% during sandstorms and enhanced low-light detection capability by 13.2%. (通过研发多传感器引擎和动态闭环系统(利用反馈机制自动调整动作以维持理想状态),他们在沙尘暴环境中将目标跟踪精度提升了6.3%,低光照检测能力提高了13.2%。)”可知,创造自我调节的系统能提高无人机在沙尘暴中的工作效率。故选C。
34.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Drone fleets can now locate fire sources through thick smoke during forest fires, while agricultural plant protection drones achieve centimeter-level pesticide spraying accuracy. (无人机群现已能在森林火灾中穿透浓烟定位火源,农业植保无人机实现了厘米级农药喷洒精度。)”可知,这项创新通过实现精确的农药喷洒促进无人机的农业应用。故选A。
35.推理判断题。根据最后一段“This innovation is expected to reshape airspace resource application patterns, potentially creating a trillion-yuan market in China’s emerging low-altitude economy. (这一创新有望重塑空域资源应用模式,为中国新兴的低空经济创造一个万亿元的潜在市场。)”可知,无人机技术的发展将有助于空域资源利用模式的改革。故选D。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Almost one-third of adults aged 65 and older have never used the Internet, and half don’t have Internet access at home. Of those who do use the Internet, nearly half need someone else’s help to set up a new digital device.
36 If we do not provide technology access and training to older adults, we shut them out from society, worsening the loneliness among the elderly, which has been associated with depression, functional decline, and death. Technology can serve as an important tool to help reduce these risks, but only if we provide older adults with the skills they need to access our digital world.
There is concern about digital technology use increasing isolation (孤立) among younger populations. 37 This is especially true for those who live far away from family or have lost the loved ones they relied on for social support in their younger years. Elders can use online tools to connect with friends and family even if they can no longer physically visit them.
We need programs to improve older adults’ use of technology and confidence in key digital skills. 38 They also need to have tech support call lines tailored to older adults less familiar with the Internet.
To be sure, many older adults express a lack of interest in technology. 39 Appropriate training can help to overcome these fears and generate interest.
With greater investment in providing accessible devices and digital training, technology has the potential to become a powerful tool for reducing loneliness among older adults, empowering them to connect, create, and contribute online. 40
A.This probably results from a fear of it.
B.Technology is surely significant to the society.
C.As one elder put it, “It’s time to catch up and join the world.”
D.However, it’s not certain that this isolation will appear or not.
E.Technology companies should design devices specifically for elders.
F.However, the connection that is possible online can be valuable for older adults.
G.Mastering digital technology is a key aspect of senior citizens’ participation in society.
【答案】36.G 37.F 38.E 39.A 40.C
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章指出老年人数字技术使用现状,强调其掌握数字技术对融入社会的重要性及相关措施。
36.由上文“Almost one-third of adults aged 65 and older have never used the Internet...nearly half need someone else’s help to set up a new digital device.(65岁及以上的成年人中,近三分之一从未使用过互联网,一半人家里没有网络。在使用互联网的人中,近一半需要他人帮助来设置新数字设备。)”可知,此处呈现老年人数字技术使用的现状。空格后提到“If we do not provide technology access and training to older adults, we shut them out from society, worsening the loneliness among the elderly, which has been associated with depression, functional decline, and death.(如果我们不为老年人提供技术获取和培训,我们就会把他们排除在社会之外,加剧老年人的孤独感,这与抑郁症、功能衰退和死亡有关。)”,这里强调数字技术对老年人融入社会的重要性。G项Mastering digital technology is a key aspect of senior citizens’ participation in society.)掌握数字技术是老年人参与社会的关键方面。)既承接了上文老年人的技术困境,又引出后文“不提供技术支持的后果”,其中“participation in society”与后文“shut them out from society”形成正反呼应。故选G项。
37.上文提到“There is concern about digital technology use increasing isolation among younger populations.(有人担心数字技术的使用会加剧年轻群体的孤立。)”,指出对年轻人的担忧。空格后“This is especially true for those who live far away from family or have lost the loved ones they relied on for social support in their younger years.(对于那些远离家人或失去了年轻时赖以获得社会支持的亲人的人来说尤其如此。)”,转而说明数字技术对老年人的积极意义。F项However, the connection that is possible online can be valuable for older adults.(然而,在线连接对老年人可能极具价值。)用However转折,将话题从年轻人转向老年人,“connection online”与后文“use online tools to connect”直接呼应,符合上下文逻辑。故选F项。
38.段落首句指出“We need programs to improve older adults’ use of technology and confidence in key digital skills.(我们需要项目来提升老年人的技术使用和对关键数字技能的信心。)”,这里强调需求。空格后“They also need to have tech support call lines tailored to older adults less familiar with the Internet.(他们还需要为不太熟悉互联网的老年人量身定制技术支持电话线。)”,用also引出具体措施。E项Technology companies should design devices specifically for elders.(科技公司应专门为老年人设计设备。)与后文“tech support call lines”并列,同为提升老年人数字技能的具体方案,“design devices specifically”对应“tailored to older adults”,形成逻辑上的并列递进。故选E项。
39.上文提到“many older adults express a lack of interest in technology.(许多老年人对技术缺乏兴趣。)”,说明现象。空格后“Appropriate training can help to overcome these fears and generate interest.(适当的培训可帮助克服这些恐惧并激发兴趣。)”,提到“fears(恐惧)”这一原因。A项This probably results from a fear of it.(这可能源于对技术的恐惧。) 中“results from a fear”与后文“overcome these fears”形成因果呼应,解释了老年人缺乏兴趣的原因,其中it指代前文technology。故选A项。
40.空格位于文末,前文强调“With greater investment in providing accessible devices and digital training, technology has the potential to become a powerful tool for reducing loneliness among older adults, empowering them to connect, create, and contribute online. (随着对提供无障碍设备和数字培训的更多投资,技术有可能成为减少老年人孤独感的有力工具,使他们能够在线连接、创造和贡献。)”,阐述技术对老年人的积极影响。C项As one elder put it, “It’s time to catch up and join the world.”(正如一位老人所说:“是时候赶上并融入世界了。”) 用老人的引言进一步佐证前文观点,“catch up and join the world”与“connect, create, and contribute online”形成语义呼应,以具体实例收束全文,增强说服力。故选C项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In the heart of Gaza, a 15-year-old Palestinian teen, Hussam Al-Attar, has become a beacon of hope. He has been 41 the “Newton of Gaza” because he came up with a brilliant and practical solution to address the power 42 issue in displacement shelters in Rafah.
Equipped with 43 basic tools, Hussam generated electricity to illuminate the dark shelters. The 44 behind his solution was simple — he wanted to 45 the loneliness and fear his twin nephews experienced in the dark tent.
Despite the 46 of resources, Hussam managed to create fans that generate electricity. Firstly, he 47 components from damaged electronic devices, gathering essential elements for his 48 generators. These components have included coils, wires, and magnets. Next, Hussam 49 a simple yet effective turbine (涡轮) using locally 50 materials. The turbine’s blades (叶片) were constructed from lightweight but strong materials to 51 the force of the wind. As the wind 52 these blades, it activated the turbine.
With dreams of becoming an inventor, Hussam remains 53 about life’s possibilities despite Palestine’s challenges. He also notes that there are many 54 teens like him in Gaza. As the “Newton of Gaza”, Hussam Al-Attar is not just brightening shelters; he is lighting the way for a brighter future in the face of 55 .
41.A.rewarded B.nicknamed C.awarded D.marked
42.A.balance B.abuse C.control D.failure
43.A.nearly B.almost C.only D.much
44.A.instruction B.situation C.motivation D.explanation
45.A.overcome B.ease C.release D.escape
46.A.supply B.waste C.shortage D.distribution
47.A.recycled B.returned C.recalled D.reformed
48.A.power B.wind C.data D.fan
49.A.obtained B.transformed C.bought D.constructed
50.A.recognizable B.renewable C.available D.adaptable
51.A.resist B.capture C.measure D.reduce
52.A.interacted with B.cooperated with C.dealt with D.agreed with
53.A.curious B.optimistic C.amazed D.careful
54.A.energetic B.bold C.considerate D.innovative
55.A.change B.adventure C.danger D.adversity
【答案】
41.B 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.D 50.C 51.B 52.A 53.B 54.D 55.D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了15岁的巴勒斯坦少年Hussam Al-Attar提出了一个聪明而实用的方案来解决Rafah收容所的停电问题,介绍了他是如何克服困难。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他被称为“加沙的牛顿”,因为他提出了一个聪明而实用的解决方案来解决Rafah流离失所者收容所的停电问题。A. rewarded奖励;B. nicknamed取绰号;C. awarded授予;D. marked做标记。根据后文“the “Newton of Gaza””可知,此处是指给他取了“加沙的牛顿”这个绰号。故选B。
42.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他被称为“加沙的牛顿”,因为他提出了一个聪明而实用的解决方案来解决拉法流离失所者收容所的停电问题。A. balance平衡;B. abuse虐待;C. control控制;D. failure失败,故障,失灵。根据下文“Hussam generated electricity to illuminate the dark shelters”可知,此处是指电力供应故障问题,故选D。
43.考查副词词义辨析。句意:Hussam只装备了最基本的工具,他发电来照亮黑暗的避难所。A. nearly差不多;B. almost几乎;C. only仅仅;D. much非常。根据后文“basic tools”可知,他只装备了最基本的工具。故选C。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的解决方案背后的动机很简单——他想缓解他的双胞胎侄子在黑暗的帐篷里经历的孤独和恐惧。A. instruction指示;B. situation情况;C. motivation动力;D. explanation解释。后文“the loneliness and fear his twin nephews experienced in the dark tent”是他解决供电问题的动机——缓解他的双胞胎侄子在黑暗的帐篷里经历的孤独和恐惧。故选C。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的解决方案背后的动机很简单——他想缓解他的双胞胎侄子在黑暗的帐篷里经历的孤独和恐惧。A. overcome克服;B. ease缓解;C. release释放;D. escape逃走。根据后文“the loneliness and fear his twin nephews experienced in the dark tent”可知,他想要缓解他的双胞胎侄子在黑暗的帐篷里经历的孤独和恐惧。故选B。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管资源短缺,Hussam还是设法制造出了能发电的风扇。A. supply供应;B. waste浪费;C. shortage缺乏;D. distribution分配。根据上文“basic tools”以及后文他回收部件,可知他资源短缺。故选C。
47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:首先,他从损坏的电子设备中回收部件,为他的发电机收集必要的元素。A. recycled回收利用;B. returned回来;C. recalled回想;D. reformed改革。根据后文“components from damaged electronic devices”可知,此处指他从损坏的电子设备中回收部件。故选A。
48.考查名词词义辨析。句意:首先,他从损坏的电子设备中回收部件,为他的发电机收集必要的元素。A. power电力;B. wind风;C. data数据;D. fan粉丝,扇子。根据第3空后的“Hussam generated electricity”可知,他是为他的发电机收集必要的元素,power generator意为“发电机”,故选A。
49.考查动词词义辨析。句意:接下来,Hussam用当地可用的材料制作了一个简单而有效的涡轮机。A. obtained获得;B. transformed转换;C. bought买;D. constructed建造。根据后文“a simple yet effective turbine”可知,他利用当地的材料制作了一个涡轮机。故选D。
50.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:接下来,Hussam用当地可用的材料制作了一个简单而有效的涡轮机。A. recognizable可辨认的;B. renewable可再生的;C. available可获得的;D. adaptable可适应的。根据上文“components from damaged electronic devices”可知,涡轮机是他用可获得的材料制作的。故选C。
51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:涡轮机的叶片由轻质但坚固的材料制成,以捕捉风力。A. resist抵制;B. capture捕获;C. measure测量;D. reduce减少。根据后文“the force of the wind”并结合常识可知,涡轮机主要用于捕捉风力,从而发电。故选B。
52.考查动词短语辨析。句意:当风与这些叶片相互作用时,就启动了涡轮机。A. interacted with与……相互作用;B. cooperated with与……合作;C. dealt with处理;D. agreed with同意。根据后文“these blades, it activated the turbine”可知,要利用风能发电,需要风与叶片相互作用,启动涡轮机。故选A。
53.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管巴勒斯坦面临种种挑战,Hussam仍然对生活的可能性持乐观态度,梦想成为一名发明家。A. curious好奇的;B. optimistic乐观的;C. amazed惊讶的;D. careful仔细的。根据后文“about life’s possibilities despite Palestine’s challenges”中despite表示让步,说明尽管巴勒斯坦面临种种挑战,Hussam仍然对生活的可能性持乐观态度,故选B。
54.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他还指出,在加沙有许多像他一样有创新精神的青少年。A. energetic精力充沛的;B. bold大胆的;C. considerate考虑周到的;D. innovative创新的。根据第一段“he came up with a brilliant and practical solution”可知,他提出了一个聪明而实用的方案来解决流离失所者收容所的停电问题,说明他有创新精神。故选D。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为“加沙的牛顿”,Hussam Al-Attar不仅仅是照亮避难所;他在逆境中为更光明的未来照亮道路。A. change改变;B. adventure冒险;C. danger危险;D. adversity逆境。呼应上文“despite Palestine’s challenges”,此处指他身处逆境,但还是通过自己才能为更光明的未来照亮道路。故选D。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The 1.8-meter-tall Tiangong Ultra made history by winning the 56 (world) first robot half-marathon in Beijing. Among the twenty robots, only six finished the tough 21 km race, yet their efforts 57 (reveal) tech advances unmatched by lab tests.
“This is more than just a race,” said Xiong Youjun, whose Tiangong Ultra completed the course in 2 hours 40 minutes. “It’s about preparing robots 58 real-world challenges, like rough ground and mechanical stress.” The event was 59 unique testing ground: Shanghai’s Xingzhe-2 impressed with its 6-hour battery life, while another robot maintained balance even when 60 (push) of course.
China’s robotics industry, already producing over half of the humanoids in the world, is rapidly advancing toward its 2027 mass-production goals. Affordable models are making the technology more accessible. 61 , the ultimate goal is more than just creating athletic machines that can run; it is 62 (create) intelligent machines that think like humans. “The real victory,” says Xiong, “will be when robots shift from showy tricks to everyday help.”
This change is underway. In 63 (factory), robots handle dangerous materials; in stores, they manage sorting tasks. Each tech advance brings us 64 (close) to a future where humans and robots work together in homes, hospitals, and neighborhoods.
Tiangong Ultra’s win means more than just first place-it shows China’s methodical, determined approach to technological advancement. Like marathon training, building capable robots means keeping going through difficulties. With each new idea, the finish line of 65 (practice) everyday robotic assistance comes clearer into view.
【答案】
56.world’s 57.revealed 58.for 59.a 60.pushed 61.However 62.to create 63.factories 64.closer 65.practical
【导语】这是一篇说明文。天工Ultra赢得世界首个机器人半马,该赛事展现了技术进步,中国机器人产业快速发展,正迈向人机协作、机器人提供日常实用帮助的未来。
56.考查名词所有格。句意:高达1.8米的“天工Ultra”机器人在北京市成功完成了世界首场机器人半程马拉松比赛,从而创造了历史。此处修饰名词短语“first robot half-marathon”,需用名词所有格形式world’s表示 “世界的”,故填world’s。
57.考查时态。句意:在这20个机器人中,仅有6个成功完成了长达 21 公里的艰难赛程,但它们的努力成果却展现出了远超实验室测试的科技进步。描述过去发生的动作用一般过去时。故填revealed。
58.考查介词。句意:“这是为了让机器人做好应对现实世界挑战的准备,比如在崎岖地形中行走以及承受机械压力。”prepare...for...意为 “使……为……做好准备”,故填for。
59.考查冠词。句意:这次活动提供了一个独特的测试平台:上海的“Xingzhe-2”机器人凭借其 6 小时的续航能力表现出色,而另一款机器人即便受到推挤也能保持平衡。testing ground为可数名词单数,此处表示泛指且unique以辅音音素开头,故填不定冠词a。故填a。
60.考查非谓语动词。句意:这次活动提供了一个独特的测试平台:上海的“Xingzhe-2”机器人凭借其 6 小时的续航能力表现出色,而另一款机器人即便受到推挤也能保持平衡。逻辑主语another robot与push是被动关系,故用过去分词作状语。故填pushed。
61.考查副词。句意:然而,最终目标远不止是制造出能够奔跑的“运动型机器”;而是要创造出能够像人类一样思考的智能机器。结合前后文可知为转折关系,用however,首字母大写。故填However。
62.考查非谓语动词。句意:然而,最终目标远不止是制造出能够奔跑的“运动型机器”;而是要创造出能够像人类一样思考的智能机器。此处不定式作表语,与前文“is more than just creating”结构呼应,故填to create。
63.考查名词的数。句意:在工厂里,机器人负责处理危险物品;在商店里,它们则负责进行商品分类的工作。此处数量大于一用复数形式。故填factories。
64.考查比较级。句意:每一次技术进步都让我们离这样一个未来更近一步:届时人类和机器人将在家庭、医院和社区中共同协作。句中“each tech advance”(每一项技术进步)暗示程度上的递进,用比较级。故填closer。
65.考查形容词。句意:随着每一个新想法的出现,实用的日常机器人辅助功能的实现目标也愈发清晰地呈现在眼前。修饰名词assistance用形容词practical。故填practical。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
2025蛇年春晚(the Spring Festival Gala) 机器人扭秧歌节目吸引了全世界的目光,展现了中国传统文化与现代科技的交融。请根据以下要求写一篇英文短文,内容包括:
1.简要介绍该节目;
2.谈谈节目的意义和影响。
注意:
1.写作词数应为100个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
What Humanoid Robots’ Yangko Dance Brings us
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
What Humanoid Robots’ Yangko Dance Brings us
As China’s most watched annual entertainment event, the Spring Festival Gala has continually pushed creative boundaries. The 2025 edition made history by featuring humanoid robots performing the traditional Yangko dance, creating a perfect harmony between cultural heritage and technological innovation that captured global attention.
The performance showcased a team of advanced robots dressed in vibrant folk costumes, moving gracefully to rhythmic traditional music. Through precise programming and smooth mechanical motions, the robots perfectly replicated the distinctive steps and joyful spirit of Yangko while adding a futuristic dimension.
This groundbreaking presentation holds profound cultural significance. It demonstrates how technology can revitalize traditional art forms, making them more appealing to younger generations. On the global stage, it highlights China’s achievements in both preserving cultural identity and advancing robotic technology.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇英文短文,介绍机器人扭秧歌节目以及其意义和影响。
【详解】1.词汇积累
展示:showcase→display 优雅地:gracefully→elegantly
保护:preserve→protect 快乐的:joyful→merry
2.句式拓展
同义句
原句:It demonstrates how technology can revitalize traditional art forms, making them more appealing to younger generations.
拓展句:It demonstrates how technology can revitalize traditional art forms, which make them more appealing to younger generations.
【点睛】【高分句型1】The 2025 edition made history by featuring humanoid robots performing the traditional Yangko dance, creating a perfect harmony between cultural heritage and technological innovation that captured global attention.(运用了动名词作宾语和that引导定语从句)
【高分句型2】It demonstrates how technology can revitalize traditional art forms, making them more appealing to younger generations.(运用了现在分词作状语和how引导宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料:根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Gabriel had always been fascinated by robots. His mother, however, did not think much of it. She often criticized him, urging him to focus on his schoolwork instead of those“ useless machines”, as she called them. She wanted him to spend more time on his books, and less time lost in the world of robotics. He, however, always worked quietly on parts, trying to create inventions that could solve everyday problems.
One day, Gabriel came back from school, bursting through the front door, holding a shining award in his hand. The gas detection robot he had built for months had just won first place in the regional competition. His heart raced as he imagined his mother would be proud this time.
“Mom! Look! I won!” he cried. His mother, standing at the kitchen counter, looked briefly. She sighed, “That’s nice, Gabriel, but I still don’t see what good it will do you. It’s not going to help you with your grades or get you into college. You need to focus on something more practical.” Her voice showed no interest. Gabriel remained quiet, determined to prove that what he was doing had value.
One evening, as the delicious smell of dinner floated through the house, an unexpected danger was quietly closing. Gabriel’s mother had been busy in the kitchen but had forgotten to turn off the gas. Unaware of the coming threat, she had wandered into the living room, settling down comfortably in front of the TV. The gas continued to escape, silently filling the air. The house was on the edge of a disaster.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Suddenly, a loud alarm rang through the house.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Gabriel’s mother held the robot gently in her arms, waiting for Gabriel to get back from school.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________【答案】
Suddenly, a loud alarm rang through the house. Gabriel’s gas detection robot had sensed the leak and sprung into action. The shrill sound jolted his mother from her TV reverie, her heart pounding as she realized the danger they were in. Quickly, she rushed to the kitchen, turned off the gas, and opened all the windows to let the fresh air disperse the dangerous fumes. As the alarm ceased, she stood there, breathing a sigh of relief, suddenly understanding the significance of Gabriel’s invention. It wasn’t just a toy or a useless machine; it was a lifesaver.
Gabriel’s mother held the robot gently in her arms, waiting for Gabriel to get back from school. She couldn’t wait to tell him how his creation had prevented a potential tragedy. When Gabriel finally walked through the door, his mother greeted him with tears in her eyes and a smile on her face. “Gabriel, you were right,” she said, hugging him tightly. “This robot isn’t just a hobby; it’s something that can protect us, make our lives safer. I’m sorry I didn’t see it before.” Gabriel’s heart swelled with pride and joy. From that day on, his mother became his biggest supporter, encouraging him to pursue his passion for robotics and recognizing the value of his inventions in making the world a better, safer place.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述Gabriel热爱机器人却遭母亲反对,他默默努力终获机器人比赛一等奖,但母亲仍不以为意。某晚,家中煤气泄漏,母亲却全然不知。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“突然,一声响亮的警报响彻了整个房子。”可知,第一段可描写Gabriel的机器人检测到煤气泄漏并发出警报,母亲因此意识到危险并采取行动。
②由第二段首句内容“Gabriel的妈妈轻轻地把机器人抱在怀里,等着Gabriel从学校回来。”可知,第二段可描写母亲对Gabriel的机器人态度转变,向Gabriel道歉并表达支持。
2.续写线索:机器人发出警报——母亲意识到煤气泄漏——母亲关闭煤气并打开窗户——母亲等待Gabriel回家——母亲向Gabriel道歉并表达支持
3.词汇激活
行为类
①意识到:realize/become aware/come to realize ②拥抱:hug/embrace
③等待:wait for/await
情绪类
①如释重负:breathe a sigh of relief/feel relieved ②快乐:joy/happiness/delight
【点睛】[高分句型1] The shrill sound jolted his mother from her TV reverie, her heart pounding as she realized the danger they were in.(运用了独立主格结构和从属连词as引导时间状语从句和省略关系代词的限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Gabriel’s mother held the robot gently in her arms, waiting for Gabriel to get back from school.(运用了现在分词作伴随状语)
[高分句型3] When Gabriel finally walked through the door, his mother greeted him with tears in her eyes and a smile on her face.(运用了从属连词when引导时间状语从句)
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司22 / 23
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$听力考试正式开始。请看听力部分第一节,第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。I am reading a novel by dan Brown. It's rather exciting. That's wonderful. actually. I'm going to a supermarket. Could you do me a favorite? No problem. What is IT? Can you . please pick up my clothes from the dry cleaners? Have you heard anything about that office job you applied for? No, I only sent a letter a week ago. I wouldn't expect a call back yet. I only detail the company if I haven't heard anything by next week. The air is really fresh outside. What do you think about the show? To tell you the truth, I don't think IT was that good. I'm going hiking this weekend. Do you want to go with me? No, I never hike during the winter cold. There is so unpleasant. I prefer spending time in the mountains when it's warm. This painting reminds me of something. Let me see something to do with the colors. Oh, I know our travel to mexico. right? All those bright colors at the festival. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Hi, Peter. Hi Cindy. Great to see you again. Welcome to london. thanks. It's great to be here finally. So how are you? How is your journey? Well, the flight was forty five minutes late, but after that, IT was fine. Its service was very good, the inflight movies were really cool, but there wasn't much food, so i'm kind of hungry now. Oh, you poor thing. Well, IT will be a long drive home, so why don't we get some breakfast around here first? Look, there is a restaurant over there. Hi, Peter. Hi Cindy. Great to see you again. Welcome to london. thanks. It's great to be here finally. So how are you? How is your journey? Well, the flight was forty five minutes late, but after that, IT was fine. Its service was very good, the inflight movies were really cool, but there wasn't much food, so i'm kind of hungry now. Oh, you poor thing. Well, IT will be a long drive home, so why don't we get some breakfast around here first? Look, there's a restaurant over there. 听下面一段对话,回答第八至第13个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Why do I always have to show my ID? Hey, they do IT to protect you. I have put away all the money into my savings account. How can you live without cash? I get money from the cash machine. Forty dollars at a time. I can stand you. Don't they charge for these cash machines? IT depends on what kind of account you have and whether you have enough . money in IT and you have that much money saved. How else am I going to pay for college? Save, save, save. wow. Why do I always have to show my ID? Hey, they do IT to protect you. I have put away all the money into my savings account. How can you live without cash? I get money from the cash machine. Forty dollars at a time. I can stand you. Don't they charge for these cash machines? IT depends on what kind of account you have and whether you have enough . money in IT and you have that much money saved. How else am I going to pay for college? Save, save, save. wow. 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Hi, Linda, fancy seeing you here. How long have you been shopping? Almost an hour. I have a lot to buy. My daughter malicious birthday is coming. I'm trying to get her a good gift, but I don't know what to choose. SHE seems to have everything he loves. Yeah the same as clara. We've already had bags of toys she's no longer playing with. So this year we didn't buy her material things. We gave her an experience gift. What's that? A city pass with which he can visit twelve different attractions, including the national history museum, the science museum, the zoo and more. How much is IT fifty . dollars per person for a year long past, I bought three for the whole family. so you can have a different outing every month for the entire year. What a great idea. Island, fancy seeing you here. How long have you been shopping? Almost an hour. I have a lot to buy. My daughter malicious birthday is coming. I'm trying to get her a good gift, but I don't know what to choose. SHE seems to have everything . he loves. Yeah the same as clara. We've already had bags s of toys she's no longer playing with. So this year we didn't buy her material things. We gave her an experience gift. What's that? A city pass with which he can visit twelve different attractions, including the national history museum, the science museum, the zoo and more. How much is IT fifty . dollars per person for a year long past, I bought three for the whole family. so you can have a different double every month for the entire year. What a great idea. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第17 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Honey, what's going on? You look worried. I'm sorry, but I have to tell you now, I have been out of a jobs since last month. but you go to work every day like you always do. I was looking for jobs. I also went to parks or mountains. I just don't know how to tell you. Please don't be madd at me. I'm sorry about that, but you are a great lawyer. What happened? I really don't want to talk about IT right now. I'll keep looking . for a job or you can take a break. I can earn the bread for us. Thank you. But I can put all the pressure on you. Why don't you take this chance to do something fun? Find a hobby. You know, every time we go to a gallery, you always say, I can paint something that stupid. Well, prove IT. You know what? I always want to paint. I'll have a try. Thank you. Honey, what's going on? You look worried. I'm sorry, but I have to tell you now, I have been out of a jobs since last month. but you go to work everyday like you always do. I was looking for jobs. I also went to parks or mountains. I just don't know how to tell you. Please don't be mad me. I am sorry about that, but you are a great lawyer. What happened? I really don't want to talk about IT right now. I'll keep looking for a job. or you can take a break. I can learn the bread for us. Thank you. But I can't put all the pressure on you. Why don't you take this chance to do something fun? Find a hobby. You know, every time we go to a gallery, you always say, I can paint something that stupid. Well, prove IT. you know what I always want to paint. I'll have a try. Thank you. 听下面一段独白,回答第18至第23个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Okay, let's begin. Hello everyone. My name's carl Roberts. Had i'll be your teacher for this class into concern communication. To begin with, please take a look at the system lab in front of you. As you all should know, by now, this class meets on tuesdays and thursdays from three fifteen pm to four fifty pm. We will be meeting in this room for the first half of the course, but we will be using the research lab every other week on thursdays in room four or five during the last two months of the class. This is the text for the class beyond language. And unfortunately, the books, Simon, come in yet, but I was told that you should be able to purchase them at the bookstore the day after tomorrow. Again, as you see on your course outline, the grade is determined by your performance in mid term and final tests. Periodic quiz is a research project and classroom participation. My office hours are from one PM to two PM on wednesdays, and you can set up an appointment to meet with me at other times as well. Okay, let's begin. Hello everyone. My name's carl Roberts, and i'll be your teacher for this class into concern communication. To begin with, please take a look at the syllabus in front of you. As you all should know, by now, this class meets on tuesdays and thursdays from three fifteen pm to four fifty pm. We will be meeting in this room for the first half of the course, but we will be using the research lab every other week on thursdays in room four or five during the last two months of the class. This is the text for the class beyond language. Unfortunately, the book seven come in yet, but I was told that you should be able to purchase them at the bookstore the day after tomorrow. Again, as you see on your course outline, the grade is determined by your performance in mid d term and final tests period quiz is a research project and classroom participation. My office hours are from one PM to two PM on wednesdays, and you can set up an appointment to meet with me at other times as well. 第二节到此结束。听力部分到此结束。