内容正文:
[本卷满分120分,考试用时100分钟]
第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
There are over 800 boarding schools in the UK with students from home and foreign countries.Boarding schools started hundreds of years ago in the country.But the earliest boarding schools were set up for white,rich boys only.Now both boys and girls can go to boarding schools from the age of 7 to 18.
What to do
In the UK,boarding schools have three terms in a school year,with about 13 weeks in each term.Students study and live together.They can't go outside if they are not allowed to.In some schools,each student has his or her subject plan.Besides the usual classrooms and laboratories,the boarding schools have lots of other facilities for their students,including music rooms,boats,swimming pools,cinemas and theatres.Most boarding schools have a “light out” time.So when it's time to go to bed,all the lights in the bedrooms are turned off.There are house-masters to take care of students all the time,especially after school hours.
What to wear
Nearly all students at boarding schools wear a school uniform.Boys usually wear a shirt and a tie,and girls wear a white blouse,sometimes also a tie and a skirt.As students get older,the rules become less strict.
What to eat
In the UK,boarding schools provide students with delicious food.They can choose to have a full English breakfast or simply bread.They can also choose between a meal with no meat and another meal at lunch and dinner.And there is always self-service for salad (沙拉),other side dishes and a dessert.Students can also make themselves something to eat at any time in a kitchen,or drink tea or have a snack between meals.
[语篇解读] 本文介绍了寄宿学校开始于几百年前的英国。在英国,寄宿学校每个学年有三个学期,每学期约13周。学生在一起学习和生活。他们不能外出,在一些学校,每个学生都有自己的主题计划。除了通常的教室和实验室,寄宿学校有很多其他设施。几乎所有的学生都在寄宿学校穿校服。在英国,寄宿学校给学生提供美味的食物。
1.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.Only white children were allowed to attend the earliest boarding schools.
B.Students in a boarding school are looked after only after school hours.
C.As students get older,the rules about wearing school uniforms become stricter.
D.Students can have different activities in a boarding school.
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段Besides the usual classrooms and laboratories,the boarding schools have lots of other facilities for their students,including music rooms,boats,swimming pools,cinemas and theatres 可知寄宿制学校的学生可以开展不同的活动,故选D。
答案 D
2.The underlined word “facilities” means .
A.教师 B.设施
C.活动 D.课程
解析 词义猜测题。根据第二段including music rooms,boats,swimming pools,cinemas and theatres.可知“facilities”的意思是“设施”,故选B。
答案 B
3.Most boarding schools have a light-out time when .
A.the house-masters come to look after the students
B.the students have finished their subject plans
C.it's the time for the students to go to bed
D.all the students are in after-school hours
解析 细节理解题.根据第二段So when it's time to go to bed,all the lights in the bedrooms are turned off.可知,当该睡觉时,有灭灯时间,故选C。
答案 C
B
(2024·新课标Ⅱ卷)Given the astonishing potential of AI to transform our lives,we all need to take action to deal with our AI-powered future,and this is where AI by Design:A Plan for Living with Artificial Intelligence comes in.This absorbing new book by Catriona Campbell is a practical roadmap addressing the challenges posed by the forthcoming AI revolution(变革).
In the wrong hands,such a book could prove as complicated to process as the computer code(代码)that powers AI but,thankfully,Campbell has more than two decades' professional experience translating the heady into the understandable.She writes from the practical angle of a business person rather than as an academic,making for a guide which is highly accessible and informative and which,by the close,will make you feel almost as smart as AI.
As we soon come to learn from AI by Design,AI is already super-smart and will become more capable,moving from the current generation of“narrow-AI”to Artificial General Intelligence.From there,Campbell says,will come Artificial Dominant Intelligence.This is why Campbell has set out to raise awareness of AI and its future now —several decades before these developments are expected to take place.She says it is essential that we keep control of artificial intelligence,or risk being sidelined and perhaps even worse.
Campbell's point is to wake up those responsible for AI—the technology companies and world leaders—so they are on the same page as all the experts currently developing it.She explains we are at a “tipping point” in history and must act now to prevent an extinction-level event for humanity.We need to consider how we want our future with AI to pan out.Such structured thinking,followed by global regulation,will enable us to achieve greatness rather than our downfall.
AI will affect us all,and if you only read one book on the subject,this is it.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了英国人工智能专家卡特里奥娜·坎贝尔的2022年度畅销书 AI by Design:A Plan for Living with Artificial Intelligence。书中探讨了当前人工智能的发展趋势和即将到来的人工智能革命,呼吁技术公司和世界领袖应与人工智能专家们达成共识、携手共进、共同面对。
4.What does the phrase“In the wrong hands”in Paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.If read by someone poorly educated.
B.If reviewed by someone ill-intentioned.
C.If written by someone less competent.
D.If translated by someone unacademic.
解析 词义猜测题。根据画线词后面的“but,thankfully,Campbell has more than two decades' professional experience translating the heady into the understandable”可知,坎贝尔有二十多年的专业经验,她能将令人头晕的东西转化为容易理解的东西。由此可见,画线的“In the wrong hands”指的应该是如果换一个能力不如坎贝尔的人来写这本书,competent“足以胜任的,有能力的,称职的”。A项“如果被受教育程度低的人阅读”;B项“如果被怀有恶意的人评论”;C项“如果被不那么称职的人来写”;D项“如果被不适合做学术的人来翻译”。故选C。
答案 C
5.What is a feature of AI by Design according to the text?
A.It is packed with complex codes.
B.It adopts a down-to-earth writing style.
C.It provides step-by-step instructions.
D.It is intended for AI professionals.
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“She writes from the practical angle of a business person...a guide which is highly accessible and informative”可知,她从一个商人的实际角度来写作,使得这本书成为一本非常易懂且信息丰富的指南。由此可见,这本书的写作风格非常务实,故选B。
答案 B
6.What does Campbell urge people to do regarding AI development?
A.Observe existing regulations on it.
B.Reconsider expert opinions about it.
C.Make joint efforts to keep it under control.
D.Learn from prior experience to slow it down.
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“She says it is essential that we keep control of artificial intelligence”和第四段中的“Campbell's point is to wake up those responsible for AI —the technology companies and world leaders — so they are on the same page as all the experts currently developing it.”可知,坎贝尔建议让人工智能的发展处于控制下,并呼吁技术公司、世界领袖和人工智能专家携手应对,故选C。
答案 C
7.What is the author's purpose in writing the text?
A.To recommend a book on AI.
B.To give a brief account of AI history.
C.To clarify the definition of AI.
D.To honor an outstanding AI expert.
解析 写作意图题。根据最后一段“AI will affect us all,and if you only read one book on the subject,this is it.”并结合全文可知,本文主要给读者推荐了卡特里奥娜·坎贝尔的书AI by Design:A Plan for Living with Artificial Intelligence。A项“推荐一本关于人工智能的书”;B项“简述人工智能的历史”;C项“阐明人工智能的定义”;D项“向一位杰出的人工智能专家致敬”。故选A。
答案 A
C
In last week's Journal of the American Medical Association,a report was published which offers a picture of how risky it is to get a lift from a teenage driver.Indeed,a 16-year-old driver with three or more passengers is three times as likely to have a fatal (致命) accident as a teenager driving alone.By contrast,the risk of death for drivers between 30 and 59 decreases with each additional passenger.
The author also found that the death rates for teenage drivers increased dramatically after 10 p.m.,and especially after midnight.With passengers in the car,the driver was even more likely to die in a late night accident.
Robert Foss,a scientist at the University of North Carolina Highway Safety Research Center,says the higher death rates for teenage drivers have less to do with“really stupid behavior” than with just a lack of driving experience.“The basic thing,” he says,“is that adults who are responsible for issuing (发放) licenses fail to recognize how skilled a task driving is.”
Both he and the author of the study believe that the way to reduce the harm is to have so-called graduated licensing systems,in which getting a license is a slower process.A graduated license requires that a teenager first prove himself capable of driving in the presence of an adult,followed by a period of driving at night with a limited number of passengers before graduating to get a full driving license.
Graduated licensing systems have reduced teenage driver crashes,according to recent studies.About half of the states now have some sort of graduated licensing system in place,but only 10 of those states have number limitation on passengers.California is the strictest,with a new driver banned from carrying any passenger under 20 for the first six months.
[语篇解读] 本文主要探讨青少年驾车事故频发的原因,指出要改革驾驶执照颁发制度,实施毕业许可证制度。
8.Which of the following situations is most dangerous according to the passage?
A.Adults giving a lift to teenagers on the highway after 10 p.m..
B.A teenager driving after midnight with passengers in the car.
C.Adults driving with three or more teenage passengers late at night.
D.A teenager getting a lift from a stranger on the highway at midnight.
解析 细节理解题。根据第二段可知:晚上10点以后,青少年驾车死亡率急剧增加,如果有乘客在车上,更易造成死亡,故选B。
答案 B
9.According to Robert Foss,the high death rate of teenage drivers is more likely to be due to .
A.their frequent driving at night
B.their lack of driving experience
C.their improper way of driving
D.their driving with passengers
解析 推理判断题。根据第三段第一句中“the higher death rates for teenage drivers have less to do with ‘really stupid behavior' than with just a lack of driving experience.”可知罗伯特·福斯的观点是:青少年驾车死亡率高的原因更多是缺乏驾驶经验,而不是“愚蠢的驾驶行为”,故选B。
答案 B
10.A suggested measure to be taken to reduce teenagers' driving accidents is that .
A.driving in the presence of an adult should be made a rule
B.they should be forbidden to take passengers
C.they should not be allowed to drive after 10 p.m.
D.the licensing systems should be improved
解析 根据第四段第一句可知罗伯特·福斯和研究作者认为:改革颁发驾照制度是减少交通事故的一种重要手段,故选D。
答案 D
11.The present situation in about half of the states is that the graduated licensing system .
A.is under discussion
B.is about to be set up
C.has been put into effect
D.has been perfected
解析 细节理解题。根据最后一段第二句中“About half of the states now have some sort of graduated licensing system in place”可知,大约有一半的州已经实施了毕业许可证制度,故选C。
答案 C
D
Mum,it's me.Hopefully,this Mothering Sunday you will get to hear those three words.I will,of course,try to phone you.I hope we will be able to speak for the allowed 10 minutes.But I suspect others will be using the phone,so if I don't call and if we don't speak,then this is what I would have said:
It's not your fault that I am here.I know that deep in your heart you have questioned whether my current situation is your fault,if my foolish past is somehow a failure on your part.It is not.Only one person is to blame,only one person should hurt—me.You have always taught me that when the room goes dark,you can wait for the lights to be switched back on or you can search in the dark and turn the light on yourself.You are my light.You always have been and always will be.There is nobody I admire more,nobody I have tried harder to please in my life,which is why my present failure hurts me so much.
I am so sorry that I will not be there to see you,but I want you to know that now, as always,you are here with me.In my darkest hours,and in the coldest loneliness of my past few months,my mind has so often wandered to the past,to when it was you and me—and I have been able to smile.Yours is the strength that I draw upon.
A parent's job is to make sure that they pass on the best of themselves to their children.You have done that.It is the inner you in me that will get me through this.
I have failed you,but you have never failed me.If I think back to the tears I shed when Dad left,all those years ago,I see you through their misty glaze.You holding me and you telling me we'd be OK,and we will be.We are and always will be the best team.
Childhood heroes such as footballers,actors and rock stars are cliched.If the job is done right,a child's heroes should be their parents—you are mine.The strength you showed after the divorce (离婚) from Dad to find your biological parents,to go to university and get your teaching qualifications,to begin your life again,is the strength that I draw on now.It is the belief in myself,it is the belief you have in me,that tells me that once I am released I can and will rebuild my life.I will make you proud again.I will make you happy to have me as your son.Yours is the will that gets me through every day.
I don't believe you can judge a person for the mistakes they make,as we all make them,but you can judge them for what they do afterwards.And after this,when it is all over,you will still have a son with the same hopes and dreams.They have not diminished.If you can dream it,then you have to believe it can happen—right?
So this Mothering Sunday,please think back to that morning in the 80s,the first Mother's Day without Dad,when a six-year-old me got up early and made breakfast for you.Do you remember it?
Could you ever forget?A slice of bread a doorstep thick and a wedge of cheese equally dense.You didn't have to eat it,but you did,chewing every dry mouthful.I know now why you forced yourself—because it had been made with love.Well,things don't change this year—this letter is that bread and cheese (it sure has plenty of the cheese).
I love you so much.I am sorry I have let you down,but you have taught me that we will always pick ourselves up and become better than we were before.Thank you for everything and this year,more than ever:
Happy Mothering Sunday.
Love,
your son
[语篇解读] 本文是记叙文,叙述了母亲节当天狱中儿子写给母亲的一篇感人肺腑的忏悔信。
12.According to the passage,what made the author most upset at present?
A.Losing his freedom temporarily.
B.Being unable to phone his mother.
C.Failing to live up to his mother's expectations.
D.Having no chance to spend the weekend with mother.
解析 细节理解题。文章处处可见儿子对自己辜负母亲的忏悔表达,比如第五段开头“I have failed you,but you have never failed me.”句意:我已负您至深,您却未曾负我。所以辜负了母亲的期待才是儿子最难过的。
答案 C
13.What did the author do in the loneliness of his past months?
A.He summed up the causes of the failure in his life.
B.He planned to help his mother find her birth parents.
C.He recalled the fond memories of being with his mother.
D.He prepared himself to go to university for further studies.
解析 细节理解题。由第三段第二句“...my mind has so often wandered to the past,to when it was you and me—and I have been able to smile.”得知作者常常回忆与母亲在一起的美好时光。
答案 C
14.Which of the following is closest in meaning to the underlined word “cliched” in Paragraph 6?
A.Funny. B.Liberal.
C.Clear. D.Common.
解析 词义猜测题。画线单词所在句“Childhood heroes such as footballers,actors and rock stars are cliched.”童年时的偶像,例如足球员、演员以及摇滚明星,那都是老生常谈的。common“常见的”与画线词词义相近。
答案 D
15.Which of the following can best describe the author's mother?
A.Selfless but stubborn.
B.Guilty but determined.
C.Selfish but responsible.
D.Caring but envious.
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段第二句得知儿子坐了牢,母亲将错归于自己,十分内疚。由第六段第三句得知在与父亲离婚后,母亲寻找亲生父母,上大学,获得教师资格,开始新生活,由此得知母亲做事十分坚定,故选B。
答案 B
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Symbol of friendship
Friendship is a wonderful thing to have no matter how old you are.However,it is important for teens and young adults to provide conversation,support and so much more as friends. 16 Actually,there are a few things that symbolize a friendly relationship.
17
One of the symbols of a wonderful relationship between friends is easy conversation.When you can talk about almost anything,you are sure to be true friends.When the conversation flows easily from one topic to another,this can be a symbol of friendship as well.
Able to have fun
18 No matter what you are doing,you can have a fun experience so long as you are with your friend.This is one of the best parts of friendship.
Support all the time
If your friends know they can call you anytime and you will be there for them,then this symbolizes friendship.
Attentive (专心的) listening by both individuals
If you find that you listen closely to what your friend says and they do the same for you,this is another symbol of friendship. 19
Share laughter and tears
Another symbol of friendship is the ability to share both laughter and tears.A friend is someone with whom you can laugh and cry over anything. 20
A.Get together
B.Easy conversation
C.Teenagers always have difficulty in making friends.
D.A true friend is someone you can have a great time with.
E.You feel comfortable with this person to share your special feelings.
F.If you are trying to make friends,you may be wondering what symbolizes friendship.
G.True friends listen closely to each other and understand what the other person is saying.
[语篇解读] 本文叙述了友谊的象征,从以下几个方面做了介绍,一是轻松的交谈。二是在一起玩得开心。三是随叫随到。四是专心倾听对方的谈话。五是分享忧愁和喜悦。
16.解析 根据下文Actually,there are a few things that symbolize a friendly relationship.故选F。
答案 F
17.解析 根据One of the symbols of a wonderful relationship between friends is easy conversation.本段主要的话题是交流,故选B。
答案 B
18.解析 根据No matter what you are doing,you can have a fun experience so long as you are with your friend.真正的朋友在一起是开心的,故选D。
答案 D
19.解析 根据If you find that you listen closely to what your friend says and they do the same for you,this is another symbol of friendship.真正的朋友互相倾听和理解对方说的内容,故选 G。
答案 G
20.解析 根据Share laughter and tears分享快乐和忧愁,故选E。
答案 E
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In 1973,I was teaching elementary school.Each day,27 kids entered“The Thinking Laboratory”.That was the 21 students voted for after deciding that“Room 104” was too 22 .
Freddy was an average 23 ,but not an average person .He had the rare balance of fun and compassion(同情).He would laugh the loudest over fun and be the saddest over anyone's misfortune.
Before the school year 24 ,I gave the kids a special 25 ,T-shirts with the words“Verbs Are Your 26 ” on them.I had advised the kids that while verbs(动词) may seem dull,most of the 27 things they do throughout their lives will be verbs.
Through the years,I'd run into former students who would provide 28 on old classmates.I learned that Freddy did several jobs after his 29 from high school and remained the same 30 person I met forty years before .Once,while working overnight at a store,he let a homeless man sleep in his truck.Another time,he lent a friend money to buy a house .
Just last year,I was 31 a workshop when someone knocked at the classroom door.A woman 32 the interruption and handed me an envelope.I stopped teaching and 33 it up.Inside were the“Verbs” shirt and a 34 from Freddy's mother.“Freddy passed away on Thanksgiving.He wanted you to have this.”
I told the story to the class.As sad as it was,I couldn't help smiling.Although Freddy was taken from us,we all 35 something from Freddy.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲了作者的一个学生Freddy既有趣又有同情心,作者在Freddy高中毕业前送给他一件衬衫,上面写着告诫他“动词”在人生中的重要性,而他在毕业后也保持着乐于助人的品质,但不幸的是Freddy在若干年后去世了,而那件衬衫也回到了作者的手中,作者以及他的学生们都从Freddy身上学到了一些宝贵的品质。
21.A.name B.rule
C.brand D.plan
解析 考查名词词义辨析。A.name名字;B.rule规则;C.brand品牌;D.plan计划。 “思想实验室”这个“名字”是同学们投票得来的,故选A。
答案 A
22.A.small B.dark
C.strange D.dull
解析 考查形容词词义辨析。A.small小的;B.dark黑的;C.strange奇怪的;D.dull无聊的。由后文可知,同学们是因为“104班级”这个名字太“无聊”才把名字改为“思想实验室”的,故选D。
答案 D
23.A.scholar B.student
C.citizen D.worker
解析 考查名词词义辨析。A.scholar学者;B.student学生;C.citizen市民;D.worker工人。通读全文可知Freddy是作者的一名“学生”,故选B。
答案 B
24.A.changed B.approached
C.returned D.ended
解析 考查动词词义辨析。A.changed 改变;B.approached接近;C.returned返回;D.ended结束。在学期“结束”之前,我……,故选D。
答案 D
25.A.lesson B.gift
C.report D.message
解析 考查名词词义辨析。A.lesson课,教训;B.gift礼物;C.report 报告;D.message信息。根据后文可知作者送给Freddy一件衬衫,即一个特殊的礼物,故选B。
答案 B
26.A.Friends B.Awards
C.Masters D.Tasks
解析 考查名词词义辨析。A.Friends 朋友;B.Awards奖励;C.Masters主人;D.Tasks任务。衬衫上写着“动词是你的朋友”,故选A。
答案 A
27.A.simple B.unique
C.fun D.clever
解析 考查形容词词义辨析。A.simple 简单的;B.unique独特的;C.fun 有趣的;D.clever聪明的。“尽管动词也许看起来很无聊,但人们的一生当中做的大部分有趣之事都将是动词”,“无聊”与“有趣”相对,故选C。
答案 C
28.A.assessments B.comments
C.instructions D.updates
解析 考查名词词义辨析。A.assessments评估;B.comments评论;C.instructions指导;D.updates更新。我遇到过以前的学生,他们常常会提供一些老同学的“最新情况”,故选D。
答案 D
29.A.graduation B.retirement
C.separation D.resignation
解析 考查名词词义辨析。A.graduation毕业;B.retirement退休;C.separation分离;D.resignation辞职。在Freddy高中毕业后,做了好几份工作,故选A。
答案 A
30.A.daring B.modest
C.caring D.smart
解析 考查形容词词义辨析。A.daring勇敢的;B.modest 谦虚的;C.caring贴心的;D.smart聪明的。他让无家可归的人睡在了他的卡车上,可知他仍然是很爱关照人的,贴心的,故选C。
答案 C
31.A.observing B.preparing
C.designing D.conducting
解析 考查动词词义辨析。A.observing观察;B.preparing 准备;C.designing设计;D.conducting组织,实施,执行。我正在班级里组织一个专题研讨会的时候,突然有人敲门,故选D。
答案 D
32.A.regretted B.avoided
C.excused D.ignored
解析 考查动词词义辨析。A.regretted 后悔,遗憾;B.avoided避免;C.excused原谅,宽恕;D.ignored忽视。因为当时正在上课,所以这名女子为自己的打断行为要求得到原谅,故选C。
答案 C
33.A.opened B.packed
C.gave D.held
解析 考查动词词义辨析。A.opened打开;B.packed打包;C.gave给予;D.held握住。我停止教学,打开信封,故选A。
答案 A
34.A.picture B.bill
C.note D.diary
解析 考查名词词义辨析。A.picture 图片;B.bill账单;C.note 纸条,便笺;D.diary日记。根据后文的描述,可知衬衫上是一个便笺,上面写着…… 故选C。
答案 C
35.A.chose B.took
C.expected D.borrowed
解析 考查动词词义辨析。A.chose选择;B.took拿走;C.expected期待;D.borrowed借入。尽管Freddy离开了我们,我们从他的身上也带走了一些东西,故选B。
答案 B
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2024·全国甲卷)Although parks of all sizes and types exist at any level,the national parks,in particular,tend 36. (catch) our attention because of their large size and variety.They are 37. (treasure) of American heritage(遗产).How did the national park system come about?On a cool,starry night in mid-September 1870,four men relaxed before a campfire along the Firehole River in 38. is now northwestern Wyoming.They 39. (be) part of a 15-member exploring party that had spent almost five awesome weeks in witness of the natural beauties there.
What should 40. (do) with such a beautiful place?They wondered out loud.This area,with 41. (it) unique and breathtaking natural beauty,must be well preserved 42. all people of the nation to enjoy—as a national park.They all agreed and vowed (承诺) to promote the idea at the 43. (complete) of their journey.Their promotional work paid off.Two years later,18 years before Wyoming became a state,Yellowstone became the first national park in the United States and the world. Yellowstone was the 44. (large) United States national park—2.2 million acres—until Wrangell-Saint Elias in southern Alaska,45. became a national monument in 1978,took the honors as a national park in 1980 with 12.3 million acres.
[语篇解读] 本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了美国国家公园系统的起源。
36.解析 考查非谓语动词。根据句意并分析句子结构可知,句中已有谓语tend,此处应填非谓语。tend to do sth“往往会做某事”为固定用法,故填to catch。
答案 to catch
37.解析 考查名词复数。句意:它们是美国遗产中的珍宝。根据空前的are和空后的of可知,空处应用名词复数,故填 treasures。
答案 treasures
38.解析 考查宾语从句。句意:1870年9月中旬,一个凉爽的繁星点点的夜晚,四个男人在位于现在怀俄明州西北部的火洞河河边的营火前放松。分析句子结构可知,空处引导宾语从句且在宾语从句中作主语,故填what。
答案 what
39.解析 考查时态和主谓一致。结合文章时态和句意可知,此处描述过去的情况,应用一般过去时;主语是 They,be 动词应用复数形式。故填 were。
答案 were
40.解析 考查动词的语态。主语What与do之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,应用被动语态;空前的should 是情态动词,其后用动词原形。故填 be done。
答案 be done
41.解析 考查形容词性物主代词。句意:这个地区有着它独特的、令人惊叹的自然美景,必须作为国家公园保护好,以供全国人民欣赏。根据句意并分析句子结构可知,空处修饰后面的beauty,应用形容词性物主代词,故填its。
答案 its
42.解析 考查介词。根据句意并分析句子结构可知,空处缺少介词,应用for“(表示对象、用途等)给,对,供”。故填for。
答案 for
43.解析 考查名词。句意:在旅行结束时他们都同意(这个想法)并承诺要推广这个想法。根据前面的 the 和后面的 of 可知,空处应用名词,故填completion。
答案 completion
44.解析 考查形容词最高级。根据空前的the 及句意可知,空处应用形容词最高级,表示“最大的”。故填largest。
答案 largest
45.解析 考查非限制性定语从句。分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句且关系词在从句中作主语,先行词是Wrangell-Saint Elias,故填关系代词which。
答案 which
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你收到一封叫 Flower的网友写来的一封信,她向你询问如何交友,请给她回一封信,并提出建议。
提示:1.交朋友首先要对别人友善;
2.要使陌生人感到亲切,不管他在何处,关心别人胜过自己;
3.与别人有分歧时不吵架,要商量;
4.不要相信危急时刻背弃朋友的人,因为“患难见真情”。
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Flower,
Yours,
Li Hua
[参考范文]
Dear Flower,
I'm glad to receive your e-mail.Everyone needs friends,so how to make friends is very important.
First of all,you must be friendly to others if you want to make friends with them.Secondly,if I were you,I would look after others more than myself.Finally,don't trust those people who leave you when you are in trouble,because a friend in need is a friend indeed.
I think you will take good consideration of my suggestion.I hope everything goes on well with you,and you'll make a lot of good friends.
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
(2024·新课标Ⅰ、Ⅱ卷) I met Gunter on a cold,wet and unforgettable evening in September.I had planned to fly to Vienna and take a bus to Prague for a conference.Due to a big storm,my flight had been delayed by an hour and a half.I touched down in Vienna just 30 minutes before the departure of the last bus to Prague.The moment I got off the plane,I ran like crazy through the airport building and jumped into the first taxi on the rank without a second thought.
That was when I met Gunter.I told him where I was going,but he said he hadn't heard of the bus station.I thought my pronunciation was the problem,so I explained again more slowly,but he still looked confused.When I was about to give up,Gunter fished out his little phone and rang up a friend.After a heated discussion that lasted for what seemed like a century,Gunter put his phone down and started the car.
Finally,with just two minutes to spare we rolled into the bus station.Thankfully,there was a long queue (队列) still waiting to board the bus.Gunter parked the taxi behind the bus,turned around,and looked at me with a big smile on his face.“We made it,” he said.
Just then I realised that I had zero cash in my wallet.I flashed him an apologetic smile as I pulled out my Portuguese bankcard.He tried it several times,but the card machine just did not play along.A feeling of helplessness washed over me as I saw the bus queue thinning out.
At this moment,Gunter pointed towards the waiting hall of the bus station.There,at the entrance,was a cash machine.I jumped out of the car,made a mad run for the machine,and popped my card in,only to read the message:“Out of order.Sorry.”
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式作答。
I ran back to Gunter and told him the bad news.
Four days later,when I was back in Vienna,I called Gunter as promised.
[参考范文]
I ran back to Gunter and told him the bad news.The cash machine was also out of order!In other words,I couldn't pay him now.I felt so depressed and sorry[心理描写,沮丧且抱歉],an embarrassed smile creeping onto(逐渐浮现) my face(独立主格结构)[表情描写,体现尴尬处境].Then an idea occurred to me.I pointed at [手部动作描写] my phone and asked him to give his phone number to me so that I could contact him when I came back here(目的状语从句,其中 when 引导时间状语从句).Surprisingly,he comforted me that everything was OK since he had known how anxious I was(that引导宾语从句,其中 since 引导原因状语从句,how 引导宾语从句).After we said goodbye to each other,I rushed to[肢体动作描写] the queue.Fortunately,I didn't miss the whole arrangements for the conference.
Four days later,when I was back in Vienna,I called Gunter as promised.He didn't recognise me immediately when I said hello to him. So I explained my intention.At first,he refused to charge me the fare.But I insisted I owe him the money(宾语从句+虚拟语气).Therefore,we made a deal to meet at the bus station.When we met,I extended my gratitude for his trust in me,gave him the fare and tipped (给小费)him another sum of money[表达感激的心理以及付钱的动作链].Satisfied,he gave me a thumbs-up,praised me a lot for my honesty and also thanked me for the tip[司机收到报酬后的反应动作链],but I told him that he deserved it(that 引导宾语从句).Till now,every time I recall this experience(every time 引导时间状语从句),I can't help wondering(不禁琢磨) if there is more trust and honesty in the world, how charming our world will be(how 引导宾语从句,其中if 引导条件状语从句).
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$