学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(徐州专用)

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
2025-08-21
| 6份
| 42页
| 230人阅读
| 8人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版(2012)九年级上册
年级 九年级
章节 Unit 1 Know yourself,Unit 2 Colours
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 徐州市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 771 KB
发布时间 2025-08-21
更新时间 2025-08-21
作者 小k君
品牌系列 学易金卷·第一次学情自测卷
审核时间 2025-08-21
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53562012.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(徐州专用) 英语·答题卡 姓名: 班级: 条码粘贴处 准考证号 (正而朝上贴在此虚线框内) 缺考标记 注意事项 回 1、答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚 考生禁止填涂 2、请将准考证条码粘贴在右测的[条码粘贴处]的方框内 缺考标记!只能 3、选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂:非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整 由监考老师负 4、请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范用的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 责用黑色字迹 5、保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 的签字笔填 6、 填涂样例正确国错误-W[闪 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) y 2 5 0 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] qp 间筒 B [B] ) Ic] Ic] c] I Ic] Ic] g ID] [D] [D] 间cp [D] qp ID] [D] [D] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [A] A间 [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] B [B] [B] A间 A间 [B] [B] A间 [B] B u o c] Ic] Ic] oo Ic] D D [D] D [D] [D] 回 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 A [A] A [ [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] t 间 q 间 IC D] D [D] o ④ ID] D o q qp 旧 旧 时 时 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、词汇应用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) A)46. 47 48 49 50. B)51. 52. 53. 54. 55 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 六、书面表达(满分20分) 2025-2026学年九年级上学期第一次月考卷(徐州专用) 英语 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1. 本试卷共12页。全卷满分为100分。考试时间90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部在答题卡上,答在本试卷上无效。 2. 请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其它位置答题一律无效。 4. 答选择题,必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题,必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效。 5.测试范围:九年级上册Units 1-2(牛津译林版)。 6.难度系数:0.65。 7.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 选择题(共45分) 一、单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.I like ________ colour of this dress, because red and white are ________ good match. A.the; the B.a; a C.the; a D.a; the 【答案】C 【详解】句意:我喜欢这件衣服的颜色,因为红色和白色很相配。 考查冠词。a不定冠词,表泛指,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an不定冠词,表泛指,用于以元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指;/零冠词。故the colour表示特定的颜色;a good match“十分般配”,名词短语。故选C。 2.The song is wonderful and can cheer us up, I think it is worth ________. A.listening B.being listened to C.listening to D.being listened 【答案】C 【详解】句意:这首歌很棒,可以让我们振作起来,我认为值得一听。 考查固定搭配。根据“be worth doing sth.”是一种主动形式表示被动含义的结构,以及“listen to music”可知,listening to符合句意。故选C。 3.— What do you think of your English teacher? — She is very kind, but always ________ with us in everything. A.strict B.hard-working C.patient D.creative 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——你认为你的英语老师怎么样?——她很友善,但总是对我们要求严格。 考查形容词辨析。strict严格的;hard-working努力工作的;patient有耐心的;creative有创造力的。根据上文“kind”和“but”提示,此处存在转折,即她人很友善,但对我们却很严格,be strict with意为“对……要求严格”。符合句意,故选A。 4.Not only his parents but also his brother ________ to the Great Wall twice. A.have been B.have gone C.has been D.has gone 【答案】C 【详解】句意:不仅他的父母他的兄弟也去过长城两次。 考查现在完成时及就近原则。have/has gone to指去了某地,说话时人没有回来;have/has been to去过某地。根据twice可知,时态用现在完成时,结构为have/has+done,not only...but also连接并列主语时,谓语动词遵循“就近原则”,his brother为单数形式,助动词用has,根据twice可知,应该是去过已经回来。故选C。 5.“She’s generally thoughtful and easy to get along with, but you’d better get out of her way when she sees red!” What does the underlined part mean? A.She wears red. B.She is hurt. C.She does something terrible. D.She is angry. 【答案】D 【详解】句意:“她通常很体贴,容易相处,但要是她发起火来,你最好还是躲远点!”划线部分是什么意思? 考查常识。She wears red她穿红色的衣服;She is hurt她受伤了;She does something terrible她做了可怕的事情;She is angry她生气了。根据“but you’d better get out of her way when she sees red!”可知划线部分意思是“她生气了”,故选D。 6.Could you tell me ________ a football match in the Moonlight Sports Center tomorrow? A.whether there is going to be B.whether there is going to have C.if there was going to be D.if is there going to be 【答案】A 【详解】句意:你能告诉我明天月光体育中心是否有足球比赛吗? 考查宾语从句。宾语从句中需用陈述语序,且根据“tomorrow”可知应用将来时态,此题含有there的一般将来时结构为there is going to be。选项A“whether there is going to be”符合时态和语序,故选A。 7.I don’t doubt ________ he can do the job well,  but I doubt ________ he can fi nish it on time. A.if; that B.that; whether C.whether; if D.that; that 【答案】B 【详解】句意:我不怀疑他能把工作做好,但我怀疑他是否能按时完成。 考查宾语从句的引导词。在否定句和疑问句中,doubt后接that引导的宾语从句;在肯定句中,doubt后一般接whether/if引导的宾语从句。第一空所在句为否定句,所以用that;第二空所在句为肯定句,且表示“是否”,所以用whether。故选B。 8.His uncle would rather ___________ the old bike than ___________a new one. A.repair, to buy B.to repair, buy C.repair, buy D.to repair, to buy 【答案】C 【详解】句意:他舅舅宁愿修旧自行车也不买新的。 考查非谓语动词。固定搭配:would rather…than…“宁愿做……而不愿做……”,故选C。 9.Friendship is ________ wine. It gets better as it grows older. A.as soon as B.as good as C.as well as D.as long as 【答案】B 【详解】句意:友谊像美酒一样好,我们保持的时间越长,就会越有味道。 考查同级比较的用法。as soon as 一……就;as good as和……一样好;as well as和……一样好;as long as只要。此处友谊和美酒作比较,表示两者是一样好的,此处空格中缺少形容词作表语,故用as good as,选B。 10.—Cooking helps us show love to family members. —________. Every time I make dishes for Mum, she is very happy. A.Take it easy B.I can’t believe it C.That’s not the case D.I couldn’t agree more 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——烹饪帮助我们表达对家庭成员的爱。——我完全同意。每次我给妈妈做饭,她都很开心。 考查情景交际。Take it easy意为“放轻松”;I can’t believe it意为“我不相信”;That’s not the case意为“情况不是这样的”;I couldn’t agree more意为“我完全同意”。根据“Every time I make dishes for Mum, she is very happy.”可知,后者同意前者的说法,故选D。 二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 In our neighborhood, there used to be a beggar(乞丐)who would walk from one house to another to beg for food and money. A little girl would watch 11 carefully from her window. One evening, the girl asked her parents 12 some people drove the poor beggar away. Her father explained that a healthy man should not expect anyone else to 13 him. Her mother added, “Work can make him feel proud of himself. He should not 14 others.” The next morning, the girl went to the door when the beggar came knocking. She asked him why he didn’t try to find a 15 to support himself. The beggar kept silent, and the girl told him to wait. She went into her house and soon came out, giving him all the 16 she had. The beggar took some of them and left. The beggar was nowhere to be 17 for a few days after that. Somebody said he might have died. On hearing this, the little girl felt 18 . She was worried about the beggar. Three years later, a well-dressed stranger took a big rocking horse out of his car and 19 it on the doorstep of the girl’s home. Seeing how 20 the girl’s mother looked, he explained that the rocking horse was a(n) 21 for the little girl. That evening, the girl 22 that it was the beggar who sent her the gift. He wrote a note explaining what had happened to him 23 he left. He had used the money to go into town to find work. And 24 he became the owner of a toy shop. He wanted the girl to know that it was she who made a 25 to him. 11.A.us B.her C.him D.them 12.A.if B.how C.why D.when 13.A.pay B.kick C.like D.support 14.A.laugh at B.depend on C.look after D.think about 15.A.toy B.job C.shop D.house 16.A.coins B.books C.cookies D.chocolates 17.A.told B.seen C.hidden D.protected 18.A.sad B.angry C.happy D.excited 19.A.put B.threw C.landed D.dropped 20.A.pleased B.relaxed C.surprised D.disappointed 21.A.prize B.task C.order D.present 22.A.agreed B.thought C.remembered D.discovered 23.A.as B.after C.when D.before 24.A.finally B.usually C.actually D.immediately 25.A.wish B.promise C.decision D.difference 【答案】 11.C 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B 16.A 17.B 18.A 19.A 20.C 21.D 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.D 【导语】本文主要讲述了在一名小女孩的帮助下,一个乞丐的人生发生变化的故事。 11.句意:一个小女孩从她的窗户仔细观察着他。 we我们;her她;him他;them他们。根据前句“In our neighborhood, there used to be a beggar…”可知此处指代那个乞丐,根据下文“She asked him”可知乞丐是男性,因此用him。故选C。 12.句意:一天晚上,这个女孩问她的父母为什么有些人会把乞丐赶走。 if是否;how怎样;why为什么;when什么时候。根据后文“Her father explained that a healthy man should not expect anyone else to…”可知爸爸在解释人们那么做的原因,因此此处应用“why”。故选C。 13.句意:爸爸解释说一个健康的人不应该期望别人来养活他。 pay支付;kick踢;like喜欢;support养活。根据“In our neighborhood, there used to be a beggar(乞丐)who would walk from one house to another to beg for food and money.”可知这个乞丐挨家挨户要钱或食物,因此此处应是期望别人“养活”, 用“support”。故选D。 14.句意:他不应该依靠别人。 laugh at嘲笑;depend on依靠;look after照料;think about思考。根据上文“Work can make him feel proud of himself.”可知此处应指不应该“依靠”别人。故选B。 15.句意:她问他为什么不设法找一份工作来养活自己。 toy玩具;job工作;shop商店;house房屋。根据后面的“to support himself”可知应是找一份“工作”。故选B。 16.句意:她进了她的屋子,很快又出来了,把她所有的硬币都给了他。 coins硬币;books书;cookies饼干;chocolates巧克力。根据下文“He had used the money to go into town to find work.”可知给的是硬币。故选A。 17.句意:从那天后,乞丐好几天都没被看见。 told告诉;seen看见;hidden躲藏;protected保护。根据下文“Somebody said he might have died.”可知应是没被看见。故选B。 18.句意:听到这个消息,小女孩感觉很伤心。 sad伤心的;angry生气的;happy开心的;excited激动的。根据下文“She was worried about the beggar.”可知女孩应是伤心的。故选A。 19.句意:三年后,一位衣冠楚楚的陌生人拿着一个大木马从车里出来,把它放在了那个小女孩家的门阶上。 put放;threw扔;landed着陆;dropped掉下。根据后面搭配的“on the doorstep”结合语境可知应是放在那里。故选A。 20.句意:看到女孩的妈妈那么惊讶,他解释到那个木马是送给小女孩的礼物。 pleased高兴的;relaxed放松的;surprised惊讶的;disappointed失望的。根据后文的“he explained that…”可知小女孩的妈妈应是惊讶的。故选C。 21.句意:看到女孩的妈妈那么惊讶,他解释到那个木马是送给小女孩的礼物。 prize奖品;task任务;order订单;present礼物。根据下文“…that it was the beggar who sent her the gift”可知这是那个乞丐送给小女孩的礼物。故选D。 22.句意:那天晚上,女孩发现送她礼物的人是那个乞丐。 agreed同意;thought想到;remembered记得;discovered发现。根据下文“He wrote a note explaining what had happened to him…”可知乞丐留了一个字条,因此此处应是“发现”。故选D。 23.句意:他写了一张便条来解释他离开之后发生的事。 as当……时候;after在……之后;when当……时候;before在……之前。根据下文“He had used the money to go into town to find work…”可知,此处应指“他离开之后”。故选B。 24.句意:他最后成为了一家玩具店的店主。 finally最后;usually通常;actually实际上;immediately立即。结合语境He had used the money to go into town to find work. And…”可知此处应用“最后”。故选A。 25.句意:他想让那个女孩知道是她影响了他。 wish祝福;promise承诺;decision决定;difference不同。短语“make a difference to”表示“对……有影响”,此处表示女孩的行为影响了那个乞丐。故选D。 三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A I had always wanted to be a bicyclist. It changed when I met Lizzie and her horse at twelve. One afternoon, I saw Lizzie looking up at a life-sized sculpture horse. “It needs a rider,” she turned to me. “Would you be the rider, Bonny?” “I can’t.” “You can ride bikes. It’s not that different. You’d just sit there. I’d sketch(画素描) you, sculpt you.“Later, I tried to sit on the horse. It felt strange up there — much higher than on bikes. I came every day after that. I looked forward to mixing up the plaster and holding it for Lizzie. I liked that. She was sculpting me up, little by little. After a few days’ work, I became the rider on the horse. It was me inside that skeleton. When it was finished, I could hardly take my eyes off the magnificent horse and rider. “Well,” said Lizzie. “What do you think, Bonny?” “I just wish I could make a sculpture,” I whispered, touching the neck of the horse. “You did, Bonny,” she said.“Without your help, I couldn’t have done it. Do you want to make a sculpture yourself?” “I can’t.” “Of course you can. But you have to look around, really look. Draw what you see. Make what you’ve sketched. You can have a corner of my studio. How’s that?” I followed her words and set to make my small sculpture, layer on layer. The more I did, the more I felt I belonged to this new world. With growing interest, I kept sculpting. ______ . Lizzie was working in the studio too. For minutes, a neck or leg would suddenly come to life. “When you do it, it’s like magic,”I said. She replied,“No, Bonny. Not magic. It’s a given thing, a talent from who knows where, who knows who. But once you discover you have it, whatever it is, it’s not to be wasted. Life’s too short to waste it.” Then came my summer holiday. I drew every day, boats, gulls and fishermen. I made sculptures with wet sand. My parents seemed surprised at my new interest. I never had such a perfect holiday. Months later, a cardboard arrived to me in a post. It was of me sitting on the horse. So here I am, twenty years on, working as a sculptor. As I look out from my sculpture studio window, I see Lizzie’s Horse and Rider and all around my sculptures are gathered. Magic life, I think. 26.What did Lizzie ask Bonny to do? A.To mix up her plaster. B.To be her sculpture’s rider. C.To ride bikes with her. D.To have a look at her horse. 27.Which of the following sentences can be put into the ______ in the passage? A.I felt afraid to show Lizzie my work B.I also started to have my own studio C.I was able to sculpt better than Lizzie D.I was never happier with what I’d done 28.Why did Bonny keep Lizzie’s Horse and Rider for twenty years? A.Because it reminded Bonny of her childhood. B.Because it started Bonny’s career as a sculptor. C.Because it encouraged Bonny to solve problems. D.Because it taught Bonny the importance of practice. 【答案】26.B 27.D 28.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了Lizzie曾经让Bonny当她雕塑的骑手,后来Bonny通过这次神奇的经历对雕刻产生了兴趣,并成为了一名成功的雕塑家的故事。 26.细节理解题。根据第三段“It needs a rider,” she turned to me.” “Would you be the rider, Bonny?”它需要一个骑手,“她转向我。“你愿意当骑手吗,Bonny”.和第五段“Later, I tried to sit on the horse. It felt strange up there—much higher than on bikes.后来,我试着骑在马上。在那里感觉很奇怪——比在自行车上高得多。”可知,Lizzie让Bonny成为她雕塑的骑手,故选B。 27.细节推理题。根据上文“I followed her words and set to make my small sculpture, layer on layer. The more I did, the more I felt I belonged to this new world. With growing interest, I kept sculpting.”我按照她的话,开始做我的小雕塑,一层一层。我做得越多,就越觉得自己属于这个新世界。随着兴趣的增长,我继续雕刻。可知,此处应说“我对自己所做的事从未如此满意过”,选项D符合语境,故选D。 28.细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“Months later, a cardboard arrived to me in a post. It was of me sitting on the horse.”几个月后,我收到了邮寄来的一张纸板。那是我坐在马上的照片。倒数第二段“So here I am, twenty years on, working as a sculptor. As I look out from my sculpture studio window, I see Lizzie’s Horse and Rider and all around my sculptures are gathered.”所以我在这里二十年了,作为一个雕塑家工作。当我从我的雕塑工作室的窗户往外看时,我看到了Lizzie的马和骑手,周围的雕塑都聚集在一起。可知,Bonny把Lizzie的马和骑士保存了二十年是因为它开始了Bonny的雕刻家生涯。故选B。 B Thomas Edison lit up the world with his invention of the electric light. Without him, the world might still be in the dark. However, the electric light was not his only invention. He also invented the motion picture camera and 1200 other things. About every two weeks he created something new. Thomas Edison was born in 1847. He attended school for only three months. His mother taught him at home, but Thomas was mostly self-educated. He started experimenting at a young age. When he was 12 years old, he got his first job. He became a news boy on a train. He did experiments on the train in his spare time. Unluckily, his first work experience did not end well. They fired him when he accidentally set fire to the floor of the train. Then Edison worked for five years as a telegraph operator, but he continued to spend much of his time in experimenting his first patent (专利权) in 1868 for a vote recorder run by electricity. Thomas Edison was totally deaf in one ear and hard of hearing in the other, but he thought of his deafness as a blessing in many ways. It kept conversations short, so that he could have more time for work. He always worked 16 out of every 24 hours. Sometimes his wife had to remind him to sleep and eat. Thomas Edison died at the age of 84. He left a great many inventions that greatly improved the quality of life all over the world. 29.How often did Edison make a new invention? A.About every fourteen days. B.About every seven days. C.About once a week. D.About twice a week. 30.The underlined word “fired” in the passage means “________”. A.gave somebody a job B.set fire to somebody C.let somebody down D.forced somebody to leave his job 31.Edison considered his deafness as ________. A.something bad B.a gift from god C.a kind of ability D.a disadvantage 32.What does the passage mainly talk about? A.The function of the electric light. B.Edison and his experiments. C.The importance of inventions. D.The whole life of Edison. 【答案】29.A 30.D 31.B 32.D 【导语】本文主要介绍了托马斯·爱迪生的生平和发明成就。 29.细节理解题。根据“About every two weeks he created something new.”可知,爱迪生大约每14天发明一项新东西。故选A。 30.词句猜测题。根据“He did experiments on the train in his spare time. Unluckily, his first work experience did not end well. They fired him when he accidentally set fire to the floor of the train.”可知,他利用业余时间在火车上做实验,不幸的是,他不小心放火烧毁火车地板,因此他们解雇了他,故可推断出“fired”意为“被解雇”。选D。 31.推理判断题。根据“he thought of his deafness as a blessing in many ways”可知,爱迪生对听力障碍持积极的态度,将其视为多方面的祝福,即视作上帝的恩赐。故选B。 32.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了爱迪生的整个人生历程及成就。故选D。 C The toothbrush is a common thing that most people use every day, but how much do you really know about this seemingly simple tool? Believe it or not, the toothbrush has a very long and interesting history. The first toothbrushes were actually small twigs (嫩枝) that people would chew (咀嚼) on one end to soften the bristles (短而硬的纤维). These bristles were then used to clean their teeth. This may seem like a very ancient way of cleaning one’s teeth, but it actually did a pretty good job! The first “modern” toothbrushes were made in China around 1498. These toothbrushes were made of pig hair and were much more comfortable to use than the twigs. In 1780, William Addis of England came up with the idea of making small holes in a bone and putting bristles into the holes. He then glued the bone to a handle. This design worked much better than the twigs and pig hair brushes and quickly became very popular. In 1845, the first toothbrush that was produced in large numbers was created by H.N. Wadsworth. His toothbrush was made of bone and bristles and was very similar to William Addis’ design. The first nylon toothbrush was created in 1938 by DuPont. Nylon bristles were much more effective at cleaning teeth than natural bristles and quickly became the standard. Today, toothbrushes come in all shapes and sizes and are made from all kinds of materials. You can even buy electric toothbrushes that do all the work for you! Who would have thought that such a simple tool could have such an interesting history? The next time you reach for your toothbrush, take a moment to think about all the people who have used a toothbrush before you and all the people who will use one after you. 33.What did people usually do with the twigs before brushing their teeth with them? A.They chewed on them. B.They cut them into two pieces. C.They glued them to a handle. D.They made small holes on them. 34.What is the right order of the following events? ① The nylon toothbrush came out. ② Pig hair was used to make toothbrushes. ③ Electric toothbrushes appeared in people’s life. ④ Toothbrushes with handles became popular in people’s life. A.①②④③ B.①④②③ C.②④①③ D.④①②③ 35.What is the structure of the text? A. B. C. D. 36.What is the best title for the text? A.The importance of the toothbrush. B.Suggestions on using the toothbrush. C.Different opinions about the toothbrush. D.The interesting history of the toothbrush. 【答案】33.A 34.C 35.B 36.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了牙刷的历史,从最初的树枝到现代的电动牙刷,展示了牙刷的演变过程。 33.细节理解题。根据第二段“ The first toothbrushes were actually small twigs ( 嫩枝) that people would chew (咀嚼) on one end to soften the bristles (短而硬的纤维). ”可知,人们在用树枝刷牙之前通常会一端来软化刷毛。故选A。 34.推理判断题。根据文章中的时间线,可以推断出以下事件的顺序:② Pig hair was used to make toothbrushes(1498年)→ ④ Toothbrushes with handles became popular in people’s life(1780年William Addis的设计开始流行)→ ① The nylon toothbrush came out(1938年)→ ③ Electric toothbrushes appeared in people’s life(文章未提供具体时间,但可以推断是较晚的发展)。因此,正确的顺序是C. ②④①③,故选C。 35.篇章结构题。文章第一段介绍牙刷是日常用品,但人们对其了解不多,它有着悠久而有趣的历史;第二、三段按时间顺序详细介绍了牙刷的发展历史;第四段介绍现在牙刷的种类和形状;最后一段再次强调牙刷历史的有趣性,并提醒人们思考牙刷的历史和传承。所以文章的结构是“总——分——总”,即总分总结构,B选项与此相符,故选B。 36.最佳标题题。根据第一段“but how much do you really know about this seemingly simple tool? Believe it or not, the toothbrush has a very long and interesting history.”可知,本文主要介绍了牙刷的有趣历史,D选项“The interesting history of the toothbrush”最符合文章主旨,故选D。 D Have you ever thought about living a zero waste lifestyle? Zero waste is a way of managing resources that focuses on reducing waste, protecting natural resources and stopping something bad from polluting the earth. Lauren Singer started living a zero waste lifestyle in 2012 when she realized that her actions were actually against her values—caring for the planet. “I thought that caring was enough, but it turns out that my lifestyle was creating harm and contributing to the systems that I was actively talking about fighting against,” she said of her decision to create less waste. So why is the zero waste lifestyle important? Living a zero waste lifestyle brings so many benefits that are worth considering: For the environment: By choosing to live a zero waste life, we have the power to reduce the bad influence of waste treatment methods such as landfills (垃圾填埋场), waste burning and ocean litter. This choice helps to protect the broken balance of ecosystems and our natural environment, so that we can help to build a healthier planet. For people’s wallet: A zero waste lifestyle requires us to be wise customers. For example, we should shop with a list or a reusable bag and buy local products in season. It is also about valuing what we have and finding creative ways to extend the life of our belongings. By reusing things, we not only save money in the long term but also reduce waste.   For the resources: When we reduce unnecessary shopping and reuse materials, we play a role in protecting resources like energy, water and raw materials. It is a green way that makes sure we use what we need without running out of our limited resources. By acting like that, we try to make sure that enough resources are kept for future generations. ▲ : By cutting waste sent to landfills and reducing production of goods using a large amount of energy, we are able to actively lower greenhouse gas emissions that cause global warming. The adoption of these environmentally friendly practices and the attention paid to waste reduction can make a lot of difference in our fight against climate change, which is seriously threatening our planet.   For our society: The zero waste lifestyle has the power to bring social changes by increasing people’s awareness about waste management. It encourages a sense of responsibility and gives people the confidence to practice a new lifestyle. By spreading the message of waste reduction and environmental ideas, the lifestyle attracts others to join in. In 2012, Lauren Singer started Trash for Tossers, a blog about her experience changing into zero waste living. Five years later, she founded Package Free, a shop full of products that support a green lifestyle. The products reduce packaging in their design and are made from materials that can either be reused, or recycled. “Anything to get closer to zero waste is making a difference. I hope more people can notice it.” Singer said. 37.From the passage, we know that ________. A.Lauren Singer produced more waste before 2012 than she does at present B.people who live a zero waste life can make more money than those who don’t C.the products in Singer’s shop have no packaging in order not to produce waste D.sending your waste to the landfills has a harmless influence on the environment 38.The writer may advise us to ________. A.buy a watermelon in winter B.turn a used bottle into a toy C.shop without a shopping list D.use many single-use products 39.Which of the following can be put in “ ▲ ”? A.For the better planet B.For the waste reduction C.For the climate change D.For the humans’ health 40.What does this passage mainly tell us? A.All of us need to develop a sense of responsibility towards future. B.A lifestyle full of waste is bad for the natural resources and society. C.The zero waste lifestyle is really important and does us a lot of good. D.Singer has taken action to support the zero waste lifestyle worldwide. 【答案】37.A 38.B 39.C 40.C 【导语】本文讲述了“零浪费”的生活方式很重要,它对我们有很多好处。 37.推理判断题。根据“Lauren Singer started living a zero waste lifestyle in 2012”可知,劳伦·辛格在2012年开始过一种零浪费的生活方式。由此推知,劳伦·辛格在2012年前制造的垃圾比现在多。故选A。 38.推理判断题。根据“By reusing things, we not only save money in the long term but also reduce waste.”可知,作者认为通过重复使用物品,从长远来看,我们不仅节省了金钱,还减少了浪费。由此推知,作者可能会建议我们把用过的瓶子变成玩具。故选B。 39.推理判断题。根据“...we are able to actively lower greenhouse gas emissions that cause global warming. The adoption of these environmentally friendly practices and the attention paid to waste reduction can make a lot of difference in our fight against climate change...”可知,本段主要讲述的是零浪费的生活方式对气候变化的影响。由此推知,空处应选For the climate change“对于气候变化”。故选C。 40.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文讲述了“零浪费”的生活方式很重要,它对我们有很多好处。故选C。 根据短文内容,从方框中选择五个选项分别填入空白处,使其文理通顺。 The Internet is shaping our lives. We already have online shopping services and mobile payment. However, this is just a start. The world’s leading tech companies are planning to build smarter online communities. 41 It was held in Wuzhen, Zhejiang last year. The development of artificial intelligence(AI, 人工智能) was a hot topic at the conference. If a machine can learn and solve problems as humans do, it can be called AI. The company Alibaba uses AI technology in its unmanned supermarket in Wuzhen. There is no salesperson in the supermarket, just a tablet on a desk that says “please smile”. 42 The bigger you smile, the more discounts(折扣) you get. Payment is done automatically through your Alipay account. When you first enter the supermarket, the supermarket’s AI recognizes your face and your account. There is also AI that can read lips. 43 It recognizes your mouth’s movements and turns them into voice or text messages. This could be very useful when you are trying to talk to someone on your phone in a noisy place. Police could also use the technology to help them find criminal suspects by lip-reading recordings from video cameras. 44 Microsoft’s chatbot XiaoIce can not only provide useful information, but also chat with people like a real friend. XiaoIce has a WeChat account. After following the account, users can start talking with her. 45 She keeps improving herself by talking with users. These technologies are being put into wider use. We may see a smarter world and better lives in the near future. A.She knows when to comfort you or tell jokes. B.They discussed this at the World Internet Conference. C.AI technology will take jobs away from humans one day. D.Sougou brought its lip-reading system to the conference. E.If you smile, it will give you a special discount for your goods. F.Another type of AI focuses on understanding human emotions. 【答案】41.B 42.E 43.D 44.F 45.A 【分析】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了人工智能技术的最新发展。 41.根据下文“The development of artificial intelligence was a hot topic at the conference”可知,此处说的与某个会议的话题有关。B选项“他们在世界互联网大会上讨论了这个问题”符合语境,故选B。 42.结合上下文“just a tablet on a desk that says “please smile” … The bigger you smile, the more discounts(折扣) you get”可知,此处说的内容应该与微笑有关。E选项“如果你微笑,它会给你的商品打特别折扣”符合语境,故选E。 43.根据上文“There is also AI that can read lips”可知,此处说的是人工智能在读唇语方面的作用。D选项“搜狗公司把它的唇语解读系统带到了会议上”符合语境,故选D。 44.根据下文“Microsoft’s chatbot XiaoIce can not only provide useful information, but also chat with people like a real friend”可知,此处说的是人工智能还能理解人的情绪。F选项“另一种类型的人工智能侧重于理解人类的情感”符合语境,故选F。 45.结合上下文“After following the account, users can start talking with her … She keeps improving herself by talking with users”可知,此处说的是微软小功能与人类互动的具体事例。A选项“她知道什么时候安慰你,什么时候讲笑话”符合语境,故选A。 四、词语运用(共15题;每小题1分,满分15分) A)根据句意,用方框内所给单词的适当形式填空。 choose       decide        wake        value        careless 46.I felt sleepy because the noise of the traffic outside my window kept me all night. 47.In the face of difficulties, we sometimes have no but to be brave and active. 48.Luckily, the driver’s didn’t cause any accident on the road connecting Dafeng and Sheyang. 49.The Mrs. Green made have helped me calm down. 50.The girl says she has learned some information from the recent meeting. 【答案】46.awake 47.choice 48.carelessness 49.decisions 50.valuable 【解析】46.句意:我感到很困,因为窗外的交通噪音让我整晚都没睡着。根据“the noise of the traffic outside my window ...”可知,是噪音让我保持清醒,awake“醒着的”,形容词符合语境。故填awake。 47.句意:面对困难时,我们有时别无选择,只能勇敢和积极。根据“have no... but to be”可知,have no choice but to do表示 “别无选择,只能做……”,choice“选择”,名词符合语境。故填choice。 48.句意:幸运的是,司机的粗心大意并没有在连接大丰和射阳的道路上引发任何事故。根据“Luckily”可知,司机的粗心没有引发事故,此处作主语应用名词,carelessness“粗心”,不可数名词,符合语境。故填carelessness。 49.句意:格林夫人所做的决定帮助我冷静了下来。根据“The... Mrs. Green made have”可知,此处是指做决定,make a decision表示“做决定”,谓语动词为“have helped”,故主语为复数形式。故填decisions。 50.句意:这个女孩说她从最近的会议中学到了一些有价值的信息。根据“...information from the recent meeting.”可知,指的是有价值的信息,valuable“有价值的”,形容词作定语。故填valuable。 B)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个恰当的单词或括号内所给单词的正确形式。 Xie Tianlei is a primary school student from a village in Changsha, Hunan. 51 he is young, he knows a lot about astronomy (天文学). “I’m very 52 (interest) in astronomy. I want to be an astronomer when I grow up,” Xie said on a local TV show late last year. “It is amazing that there are many stars with lots of 53 (mystery) in the sky for us to explain.” Touched by the boy’s desire (渴望) for knowledge, the TV show’s production team decided 54 (invite) some people to work together to build an observatory (天文台) in the village. Wang Qiu’an, a designer (设计师), designed the observatory for free. “It’s my honor to do something for village children,” he said. Many local people and the local government helped a lot 55 the building of the observatory. On January 3, 2022, the observatory 56 (open). Because of it, Xie and many children in his village have realized their dream of 57 (enjoy) the night stars by getting closer to space. Some professional astronomers have come to the observatory more than 10 times to talk with the children and help 58 (they) observe space. The observatory has also attracted (吸引) around 300, 000 59 (visit). The local government plans to do more to attract more people to experience the 60 (beautiful) of the village and the night sky. 【答案】 51.Though/Although 52.interested 53.mysteries 54.to invite 55.with 56.opened 57.enjoying 58.them 59.visitors 60.beauty 【导语】本文主要讲述了湖南长沙的一个小村庄的小学生谢天磊对天文学很感兴趣,长大后想成为一名天文学家,被他渴望知识的愿望所感动,当地的人们和政府帮助修建了一座天文台。 51.句意:尽管他很年幼,但他对天文学了解很多。分析“...he is young, he knows a lot about astronomy (天文学).”可知,前后是让步关系,空格处应填though“尽管”或although尽管”引导让步状语从句,句首首字母大写,故填Though/Although。 52.句意:我对天文学很感兴趣。结合提示词interest和“I’m very...in astronomy.”可知,本题考查短语be interested in sth.“对某事感兴趣”,故填interested。 53.句意:令人惊叹的是,天空中有许多恒星带有很多谜团要我们解释。mystery“神秘的事物”,可数名词。根据lots of“大量的”可知,其后接可数名词的复数形式,故填mysteries。 54.句意:这个电视节目的制作团队被这个男孩对知识的渴望所打动,决定邀请一些人一起在村里建一座天文台。invite“邀请”,动词。根据短语decide to do sth.“决定做某事”,空格处应填to invite,故填to invite。 55.句意:许多当地人和当地政府为天文台的建设提供了很大帮助。根据“helped a lot...the building of the observatory”可知,本题考查短语help with“帮助……”,故填with。 56.句意:2022年1月3日,天文台开幕了。open“开幕”,动词。根据“On January 3, 2022”可知,时态是一般过去时,动词应用过去式,故填opened。 57.句意:正因为如此,谢和村里的许多孩子都实现了他们的梦想,通过离太空越来越近来欣赏夜星。enjoy“欣赏”,动词。空前的of是介词,其后接动词-ing形式,故填enjoying。 58.句意:一些专业天文学家已经来天文台10多次,与孩子们交谈,帮助他们观察太空。they“他们”,人称代词的主格。动词help后接人称代词的宾格,故填them。 59.句意:天文台还吸引了约30万名游客。visit“参观”,动词。分析“The observatory has also attracted (吸引) around 300, 000...”可知,此处表示天文台还吸引了约30万名游客,visitor“游客”符合语境,数字300, 000后接可数名词的复数形式,故填visitors。 60.句意:当地政府计划采取更多措施,吸引更多人体验村庄和夜空的美丽。beautiful“美丽的”,形容词。分析“the...of the village and the night sky”可知,空格处应为名词,名词beauty“美丽”符合语境,故填beauty。 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) Have you ever paid close attention to a cloud and noticed its ever-changing forms? If not, you could be missing out on something quite wonderful. Cloud admiring is an activity without a threshold (门槛) and it doesn’t require much. Sometimes, it can be an invitation to be amazed by something so common that we’ve become blind to it. Or you can go deeper, trying to make sense of the sky by learning the different kinds of clouds. Zheng, 25, a pop science blogger, is known as the “Cloud Collector” on Xiaohongshu. In 2021, Zheng started to take cloud photos. “Clouds have always served as a stress relief for many people like me,” said Zheng from Fujian. “I really feel relaxed in recording the beauty of daily life.” For the purpose of spreading lovely moments to more people, Zheng started to share cloud photos in 2022. By admiring clouds, she added, people can know when to take an umbrella, whether to wear sunglasses or when to put on warm coats. It also offers a chance to break silence with a stranger next to you by asking “How is the weather today?” after you watch the clouds. As a growing number of online users began to show interest and raise questions, Zheng realized that she could offer more science content (内容) about cloud admiring. So she started to learn more about cloud admiring by reading professional books and papers on clouds. Zheng has now shared nearly 200 pieces of popular science content, including cloud recognizing, formation, comparisons of different kinds of clouds and weather-related knowledge. She now has over 210,000 followers on Xiaohongshu, and there are five group chats on the app where thousands of users share their daily cloud-admiring experiences. Looking ahead, Zheng hopes to make cloud admiring more popular. She is now collecting more cloud photos and plans to hold more activities to share the stories behind them. By doing this, she wants to inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds. 61.What is Zheng known as on Xiaohongshu? 62.When did Zheng start to share cloud photos? 63.How did Zheng learn more about cloud admiring? 64.Why does Zheng hope to make cloud admiring more popular? 65.Are you interested in cloud admiring? Why or why not? (请自拟一句话作答) 【答案】61.Zheng is known as the “Cloud Collector” on Xiaohongshu. / The “Cloud Collector”. 62.In 2022. 63.By reading professional books and papers on clouds. 64.She wants to inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds./ To inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds. 65.Yes. Because I can feel less stressful/ know weather conditions/ break silence with a stranger/it’s interesting/ meaning/ useful... 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了小红书博主“云朵收藏家”郑某通过拍摄和分享云朵照片,传播云朵欣赏的科普知识,并希望让更多人发现云朵之美的故事。 61.根据“Zheng, 25, a pop science blogger, is known as the ‘Cloud Collector’ on Xiaohongshu.”可知,郑某在小红书上被称为“云朵收藏家”。故填Zheng is known as the “Cloud Collector” on Xiaohongshu. / The “Cloud Collector”. 62.根据“For the purpose of spreading lovely moments to more people, Zheng started to share cloud photos in 2022.”可知,郑某于2022年开始分享云朵照片。故填In 2022. 63.根据“So she started to learn more about cloud admiring by reading professional books and papers on clouds.”可知,她通过阅读关于云朵的专业书籍和论文来学习云朵欣赏知识。故填By reading professional books and papers on clouds. 64.根据“By doing this, she wants to inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds.”可知,她希望让云朵欣赏更受欢迎的目的是激励更多人发现云朵之美。故填She wants to inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds./ To inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds. 65.开放性试题,言之有理即可,参考答案:Yes. Because I can feel less stressful/ know weather conditions/ break silence with a stranger/it’s interesting/ meaning/ useful... 六、书面表达(满分20分) 66.近期学校将要举办演讲比赛,主题为“My best friend”,你想介绍你最好的朋友张林,请根据如下提示,完成演讲稿。 My best friend ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 My best friend A good friend is the treasure in our lives. My best friend is Zhang Lin. He is of medium build with curly dark hair and wears a pair of glasses. His favorite colors is green. He thinks green is the color of nature and represents new life. He is very helpful. He is always ready to help others. When he takes the bus, he often gives his seat to the olds. He has other good habits. For example, he usually keeps all the things in order and never forgets what he needs to do. Zhang Lin. impressed me deeply with his kindness when we met for the first time. He is not only kind, but also smart. He does well in his studies. I think he can balance his study and his life well. He always looks happy. Whenever I feel low, he cheers me up. I’ve learned a lot from him. We share happiness with each other. I’m so lucky to have him as my friend.       I hope to keep this friendship with him as long as I can, because our life needs friendship. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿; ②时态:时态主要为一般现在时态; ③提示:写作要点已经给出,可根据提示词相应拓展,添加细节描述,使文章完整通顺。 [写作步骤] 第一步,写出朋友是谁,描述朋友外貌; 第二步,具体描写朋友所喜欢的颜色、性格特点和喜爱这位朋友的原因; 第三步,书写总结,表明珍惜友谊的愿望。 [亮点词汇] ①be ready to do准备做…… ②give seats to给……让座 ③cheer up使振作起来 [高分句型] ①He is not only kind, but also smart.(not only...but also...结构) ②I hope to keep this friendship with him as long as I can, because our life needs friendship.(because引导原因状语从句) 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 / 11 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2025-2026学年九年级上学期第一次月考卷(徐州专用) 英语·参考答案 题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 答案 C C A C D A B C B D 题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 答案 C C D B B A B A A C 题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 答案 D D B A D B D B A D 题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 答案 B D A C B D A B C C 题号 41 42 43 44 45 答案 B E D F A 一、单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 1.C 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.D 二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 11.C 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B 16.A 17.B 18.A 19.A 20.C 21.D 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.D 三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 26.B 27.D 28.B 29.A 30.D 31.B 32.D 33.A 34.C 35.B 36.D 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.C 41.B 42.E 43.D 44.F 45.A 四、词语运用(共15题;每小题1分,满分15分) 46.awake 47.choice 48.carelessness 49.decisions 50.valuable 51.Though/Although 52.interested 53.mysteries 54.to invite 55.with 56.opened 57.enjoying 58.them 59.visitors 60.beauty 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 61.Zheng is known as the “Cloud Collector” on Xiaohongshu. / The “Cloud Collector”. 62.In 2022. 63.By reading professional books and papers on clouds. 64.She wants to inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds./ To inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds. 65.Yes. Because I can feel less stressful/ know weather conditions/ break silence with a stranger/it’s interesting/ meaning/ useful... 六、书面表达(满分20分) 【例文】 My best friend A good friend is the treasure in our lives. My best friend is Zhang Lin. He is of medium build with curly dark hair and wears a pair of glasses. His favorite colors is green. He thinks green is the color of nature and represents new life. He is very helpful. He is always ready to help others. When he takes the bus, he often gives his seat to the olds. He has other good habits. For example, he usually keeps all the things in order and never forgets what he needs to do. Zhang Lin. impressed me deeply with his kindness when we met for the first time. He is not only kind, but also smart. He does well in his studies. I think he can balance his study and his life well. He always looks happy. Whenever I feel low, he cheers me up. I’ve learned a lot from him. We share happiness with each other. I’m so lucky to have him as my friend.        I hope to keep this friendship with him as long as I can, because our life needs friendship. 答案第2页,共2页 ( 1 / 2 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2025-2026学年九年级上学期第一次月考卷(徐州专用) 英语 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1. 本试卷共12页。全卷满分为100分。考试时间90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部在答题卡上,答在本试卷上无效。 2. 请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其它位置答题一律无效。 4. 答选择题,必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题,必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效。 5.测试范围:九年级上册Units 1-2(牛津译林版)。 6.难度系数:0.65。 7.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 选择题(共45分) 一、单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.I like ________ colour of this dress, because red and white are ________ good match. A.the; the B.a; a C.the; a D.a; the 2.The song is wonderful and can cheer us up, I think it is worth ________. A.listening B.being listened to C.listening to D.being listened 3.— What do you think of your English teacher? — She is very kind, but always ________ with us in everything. A.strict B.hard-working C.patient D.creative 4.Not only his parents but also his brother ________ to the Great Wall twice. A.have been B.have gone C.has been D.has gone 5.“She’s generally thoughtful and easy to get along with, but you’d better get out of her way when she sees red!” What does the underlined part mean? A.She wears red. B.She is hurt. C.She does something terrible. D.She is angry. 6.Could you tell me ________ a football match in the Moonlight Sports Center tomorrow? A.whether there is going to be B.whether there is going to have C.if there was going to be D.if is there going to be 7.I don’t doubt ________ he can do the job well,  but I doubt ________ he can fi nish it on time. A.if; that B.that; whether C.whether; if D.that; that 8.His uncle would rather ___________ the old bike than ___________a new one. A.repair, to buy B.to repair, buy C.repair, buy D.to repair, to buy 9.Friendship is ________ wine. It gets better as it grows older. A.as soon as B.as good as C.as well as D.as long as 10.—Cooking helps us show love to family members. —________. Every time I make dishes for Mum, she is very happy. A.Take it easy B.I can’t believe it C.That’s not the case D.I couldn’t agree more 二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 In our neighborhood, there used to be a beggar(乞丐)who would walk from one house to another to beg for food and money. A little girl would watch 11 carefully from her window. One evening, the girl asked her parents 12 some people drove the poor beggar away. Her father explained that a healthy man should not expect anyone else to 13 him. Her mother added, “Work can make him feel proud of himself. He should not 14 others.” The next morning, the girl went to the door when the beggar came knocking. She asked him why he didn’t try to find a 15 to support himself. The beggar kept silent, and the girl told him to wait. She went into her house and soon came out, giving him all the 16 she had. The beggar took some of them and left. The beggar was nowhere to be 17 for a few days after that. Somebody said he might have died. On hearing this, the little girl felt 18 . She was worried about the beggar. Three years later, a well-dressed stranger took a big rocking horse out of his car and 19 it on the doorstep of the girl’s home. Seeing how 20 the girl’s mother looked, he explained that the rocking horse was a(n) 21 for the little girl. That evening, the girl 22 that it was the beggar who sent her the gift. He wrote a note explaining what had happened to him 23 he left. He had used the money to go into town to find work. And 24 he became the owner of a toy shop. He wanted the girl to know that it was she who made a 25 to him. 11.A.us B.her C.him D.them 12.A.if B.how C.why D.when 13.A.pay B.kick C.like D.support 14.A.laugh at B.depend on C.look after D.think about 15.A.toy B.job C.shop D.house 16.A.coins B.books C.cookies D.chocolates 17.A.told B.seen C.hidden D.protected 18.A.sad B.angry C.happy D.excited 19.A.put B.threw C.landed D.dropped 20.A.pleased B.relaxed C.surprised D.disappointed 21.A.prize B.task C.order D.present 22.A.agreed B.thought C.remembered D.discovered 23.A.as B.after C.when D.before 24.A.finally B.usually C.actually D.immediately 25.A.wish B.promise C.decision D.difference 三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A I had always wanted to be a bicyclist. It changed when I met Lizzie and her horse at twelve. One afternoon, I saw Lizzie looking up at a life-sized sculpture horse. “It needs a rider,” she turned to me. “Would you be the rider, Bonny?” “I can’t.” “You can ride bikes. It’s not that different. You’d just sit there. I’d sketch(画素描) you, sculpt you.“Later, I tried to sit on the horse. It felt strange up there — much higher than on bikes. I came every day after that. I looked forward to mixing up the plaster and holding it for Lizzie. I liked that. She was sculpting me up, little by little. After a few days’ work, I became the rider on the horse. It was me inside that skeleton. When it was finished, I could hardly take my eyes off the magnificent horse and rider. “Well,” said Lizzie. “What do you think, Bonny?” “I just wish I could make a sculpture,” I whispered, touching the neck of the horse. “You did, Bonny,” she said.“Without your help, I couldn’t have done it. Do you want to make a sculpture yourself?” “I can’t.” “Of course you can. But you have to look around, really look. Draw what you see. Make what you’ve sketched. You can have a corner of my studio. How’s that?” I followed her words and set to make my small sculpture, layer on layer. The more I did, the more I felt I belonged to this new world. With growing interest, I kept sculpting. ______ . Lizzie was working in the studio too. For minutes, a neck or leg would suddenly come to life. “When you do it, it’s like magic,”I said. She replied,“No, Bonny. Not magic. It’s a given thing, a talent from who knows where, who knows who. But once you discover you have it, whatever it is, it’s not to be wasted. Life’s too short to waste it.” Then came my summer holiday. I drew every day, boats, gulls and fishermen. I made sculptures with wet sand. My parents seemed surprised at my new interest. I never had such a perfect holiday. Months later, a cardboard arrived to me in a post. It was of me sitting on the horse. So here I am, twenty years on, working as a sculptor. As I look out from my sculpture studio window, I see Lizzie’s Horse and Rider and all around my sculptures are gathered. Magic life, I think. 26.What did Lizzie ask Bonny to do? A.To mix up her plaster. B.To be her sculpture’s rider. C.To ride bikes with her. D.To have a look at her horse. 27.Which of the following sentences can be put into the ______ in the passage? A.I felt afraid to show Lizzie my work B.I also started to have my own studio C.I was able to sculpt better than Lizzie D.I was never happier with what I’d done 28.Why did Bonny keep Lizzie’s Horse and Rider for twenty years? A.Because it reminded Bonny of her childhood. B.Because it started Bonny’s career as a sculptor. C.Because it encouraged Bonny to solve problems. D.Because it taught Bonny the importance of practice. B Thomas Edison lit up the world with his invention of the electric light. Without him, the world might still be in the dark. However, the electric light was not his only invention. He also invented the motion picture camera and 1200 other things. About every two weeks he created something new. Thomas Edison was born in 1847. He attended school for only three months. His mother taught him at home, but Thomas was mostly self-educated. He started experimenting at a young age. When he was 12 years old, he got his first job. He became a news boy on a train. He did experiments on the train in his spare time. Unluckily, his first work experience did not end well. They fired him when he accidentally set fire to the floor of the train. Then Edison worked for five years as a telegraph operator, but he continued to spend much of his time in experimenting his first patent (专利权) in 1868 for a vote recorder run by electricity. Thomas Edison was totally deaf in one ear and hard of hearing in the other, but he thought of his deafness as a blessing in many ways. It kept conversations short, so that he could have more time for work. He always worked 16 out of every 24 hours. Sometimes his wife had to remind him to sleep and eat. Thomas Edison died at the age of 84. He left a great many inventions that greatly improved the quality of life all over the world. 29.How often did Edison make a new invention? A.About every fourteen days. B.About every seven days. C.About once a week. D.About twice a week. 30.The underlined word “fired” in the passage means “________”. A.gave somebody a job B.set fire to somebody C.let somebody down D.forced somebody to leave his job 31.Edison considered his deafness as ________. A.something bad B.a gift from god C.a kind of ability D.a disadvantage 32.What does the passage mainly talk about? A.The function of the electric light. B.Edison and his experiments. C.The importance of inventions. D.The whole life of Edison. C The toothbrush is a common thing that most people use every day, but how much do you really know about this seemingly simple tool? Believe it or not, the toothbrush has a very long and interesting history. The first toothbrushes were actually small twigs (嫩枝) that people would chew (咀嚼) on one end to soften the bristles (短而硬的纤维). These bristles were then used to clean their teeth. This may seem like a very ancient way of cleaning one’s teeth, but it actually did a pretty good job! The first “modern” toothbrushes were made in China around 1498. These toothbrushes were made of pig hair and were much more comfortable to use than the twigs. In 1780, William Addis of England came up with the idea of making small holes in a bone and putting bristles into the holes. He then glued the bone to a handle. This design worked much better than the twigs and pig hair brushes and quickly became very popular. In 1845, the first toothbrush that was produced in large numbers was created by H.N. Wadsworth. His toothbrush was made of bone and bristles and was very similar to William Addis’ design. The first nylon toothbrush was created in 1938 by DuPont. Nylon bristles were much more effective at cleaning teeth than natural bristles and quickly became the standard. Today, toothbrushes come in all shapes and sizes and are made from all kinds of materials. You can even buy electric toothbrushes that do all the work for you! Who would have thought that such a simple tool could have such an interesting history? The next time you reach for your toothbrush, take a moment to think about all the people who have used a toothbrush before you and all the people who will use one after you. 33.What did people usually do with the twigs before brushing their teeth with them? A.They chewed on them. B.They cut them into two pieces. C.They glued them to a handle. D.They made small holes on them. 34.What is the right order of the following events? ① The nylon toothbrush came out. ② Pig hair was used to make toothbrushes. ③ Electric toothbrushes appeared in people’s life. ④ Toothbrushes with handles became popular in people’s life. A.①②④③ B.①④②③ C.②④①③ D.④①②③ 35.What is the structure of the text? A. B. C. D. 36.What is the best title for the text? A.The importance of the toothbrush. B.Suggestions on using the toothbrush. C.Different opinions about the toothbrush. D.The interesting history of the toothbrush. D Have you ever thought about living a zero waste lifestyle? Zero waste is a way of managing resources that focuses on reducing waste, protecting natural resources and stopping something bad from polluting the earth. Lauren Singer started living a zero waste lifestyle in 2012 when she realized that her actions were actually against her values—caring for the planet. “I thought that caring was enough, but it turns out that my lifestyle was creating harm and contributing to the systems that I was actively talking about fighting against,” she said of her decision to create less waste. So why is the zero waste lifestyle important? Living a zero waste lifestyle brings so many benefits that are worth considering: For the environment: By choosing to live a zero waste life, we have the power to reduce the bad influence of waste treatment methods such as landfills (垃圾填埋场), waste burning and ocean litter. This choice helps to protect the broken balance of ecosystems and our natural environment, so that we can help to build a healthier planet. For people’s wallet: A zero waste lifestyle requires us to be wise customers. For example, we should shop with a list or a reusable bag and buy local products in season. It is also about valuing what we have and finding creative ways to extend the life of our belongings. By reusing things, we not only save money in the long term but also reduce waste.   For the resources: When we reduce unnecessary shopping and reuse materials, we play a role in protecting resources like energy, water and raw materials. It is a green way that makes sure we use what we need without running out of our limited resources. By acting like that, we try to make sure that enough resources are kept for future generations. ▲ : By cutting waste sent to landfills and reducing production of goods using a large amount of energy, we are able to actively lower greenhouse gas emissions that cause global warming. The adoption of these environmentally friendly practices and the attention paid to waste reduction can make a lot of difference in our fight against climate change, which is seriously threatening our planet.   For our society: The zero waste lifestyle has the power to bring social changes by increasing people’s awareness about waste management. It encourages a sense of responsibility and gives people the confidence to practice a new lifestyle. By spreading the message of waste reduction and environmental ideas, the lifestyle attracts others to join in. In 2012, Lauren Singer started Trash for Tossers, a blog about her experience changing into zero waste living. Five years later, she founded Package Free, a shop full of products that support a green lifestyle. The products reduce packaging in their design and are made from materials that can either be reused, or recycled. “Anything to get closer to zero waste is making a difference. I hope more people can notice it.” Singer said. 37.From the passage, we know that ________. A.Lauren Singer produced more waste before 2012 than she does at present B.people who live a zero waste life can make more money than those who don’t C.the products in Singer’s shop have no packaging in order not to produce waste D.sending your waste to the landfills has a harmless influence on the environment 38.The writer may advise us to ________. A.buy a watermelon in winter B.turn a used bottle into a toy C.shop without a shopping list D.use many single-use products 39.Which of the following can be put in “ ▲ ”? A.For the better planet B.For the waste reduction C.For the climate change D.For the humans’ health 40.What does this passage mainly tell us? A.All of us need to develop a sense of responsibility towards future. B.A lifestyle full of waste is bad for the natural resources and society. C.The zero waste lifestyle is really important and does us a lot of good. D.Singer has taken action to support the zero waste lifestyle worldwide. 根据短文内容,从方框中选择五个选项分别填入空白处,使其文理通顺。 The Internet is shaping our lives. We already have online shopping services and mobile payment. However, this is just a start. The world’s leading tech companies are planning to build smarter online communities. 41 It was held in Wuzhen, Zhejiang last year. The development of artificial intelligence(AI, 人工智能) was a hot topic at the conference. If a machine can learn and solve problems as humans do, it can be called AI. The company Alibaba uses AI technology in its unmanned supermarket in Wuzhen. There is no salesperson in the supermarket, just a tablet on a desk that says “please smile”. 42 The bigger you smile, the more discounts(折扣) you get. Payment is done automatically through your Alipay account. When you first enter the supermarket, the supermarket’s AI recognizes your face and your account. There is also AI that can read lips. 43 It recognizes your mouth’s movements and turns them into voice or text messages. This could be very useful when you are trying to talk to someone on your phone in a noisy place. Police could also use the technology to help them find criminal suspects by lip-reading recordings from video cameras. 44 Microsoft’s chatbot XiaoIce can not only provide useful information, but also chat with people like a real friend. XiaoIce has a WeChat account. After following the account, users can start talking with her. 45 She keeps improving herself by talking with users. These technologies are being put into wider use. We may see a smarter world and better lives in the near future. A.She knows when to comfort you or tell jokes. B.They discussed this at the World Internet Conference. C.AI technology will take jobs away from humans one day. D.Sougou brought its lip-reading system to the conference. E.If you smile, it will give you a special discount for your goods. F.Another type of AI focuses on understanding human emotions. 四、词语运用(共15题;每小题1分,满分15分) A)根据句意,用方框内所给单词的适当形式填空。 choose       decide        wake        value        careless 46.I felt sleepy because the noise of the traffic outside my window kept me all night. 47.In the face of difficulties, we sometimes have no but to be brave and active. 48.Luckily, the driver’s didn’t cause any accident on the road connecting Dafeng and Sheyang. 49.The Mrs. Green made have helped me calm down. 50.The girl says she has learned some information from the recent meeting. B)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个恰当的单词或括号内所给单词的正确形式。 Xie Tianlei is a primary school student from a village in Changsha, Hunan. 51 he is young, he knows a lot about astronomy (天文学). “I’m very 52 (interest) in astronomy. I want to be an astronomer when I grow up,” Xie said on a local TV show late last year. “It is amazing that there are many stars with lots of 53 (mystery) in the sky for us to explain.” Touched by the boy’s desire (渴望) for knowledge, the TV show’s production team decided 54 (invite) some people to work together to build an observatory (天文台) in the village. Wang Qiu’an, a designer (设计师), designed the observatory for free. “It’s my honor to do something for village children,” he said. Many local people and the local government helped a lot 55 the building of the observatory. On January 3, 2022, the observatory 56 (open). Because of it, Xie and many children in his village have realized their dream of 57 (enjoy) the night stars by getting closer to space. Some professional astronomers have come to the observatory more than 10 times to talk with the children and help 58 (they) observe space. The observatory has also attracted (吸引) around 300, 000 59 (visit). The local government plans to do more to attract more people to experience the 60 (beautiful) of the village and the night sky. 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) Have you ever paid close attention to a cloud and noticed its ever-changing forms? If not, you could be missing out on something quite wonderful. Cloud admiring is an activity without a threshold (门槛) and it doesn’t require much. Sometimes, it can be an invitation to be amazed by something so common that we’ve become blind to it. Or you can go deeper, trying to make sense of the sky by learning the different kinds of clouds. Zheng, 25, a pop science blogger, is known as the “Cloud Collector” on Xiaohongshu. In 2021, Zheng started to take cloud photos. “Clouds have always served as a stress relief for many people like me,” said Zheng from Fujian. “I really feel relaxed in recording the beauty of daily life.” For the purpose of spreading lovely moments to more people, Zheng started to share cloud photos in 2022. By admiring clouds, she added, people can know when to take an umbrella, whether to wear sunglasses or when to put on warm coats. It also offers a chance to break silence with a stranger next to you by asking “How is the weather today?” after you watch the clouds. As a growing number of online users began to show interest and raise questions, Zheng realized that she could offer more science content (内容) about cloud admiring. So she started to learn more about cloud admiring by reading professional books and papers on clouds. Zheng has now shared nearly 200 pieces of popular science content, including cloud recognizing, formation, comparisons of different kinds of clouds and weather-related knowledge. She now has over 210,000 followers on Xiaohongshu, and there are five group chats on the app where thousands of users share their daily cloud-admiring experiences. Looking ahead, Zheng hopes to make cloud admiring more popular. She is now collecting more cloud photos and plans to hold more activities to share the stories behind them. By doing this, she wants to inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds. 61.What is Zheng known as on Xiaohongshu? 62.When did Zheng start to share cloud photos? 63.How did Zheng learn more about cloud admiring? 64.Why does Zheng hope to make cloud admiring more popular? 65.Are you interested in cloud admiring? Why or why not? (请自拟一句话作答) 六、书面表达(满分20分) 66.近期学校将要举办演讲比赛,主题为“My best friend”,你想介绍你最好的朋友张林,请根据如下提示,完成演讲稿。 My best friend ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 / 6 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(徐州专用) 英语·答题卡 姓名: 班级: 条码 粘贴处 准考证号 (正面朝上贴在此虚线框内) 缺考标记 注意幕项 1、答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚 考生禁止填涂 2、 请将准考证条码粘贴在右的[条码粘贴处]的方框内 缺考标记!只能 3、 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整 由监考老师负 、请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 责用黑色字迹 5、 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀 的签字笔填涂, 6、 填涂样例正确[■]错误「Ⅵ×刈 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 2 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 A [A] [A] [A] [A] (A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] [A] 间 间 B [间 [B] [B] B B [B) ® Ic] Ic] Ic] Ic] Ic] Ic] Ic] G IC] Ic] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [A] (A] [A] [A] A [A] A [A] [A] A [A] [A] [A] B [B] [B] [B] [B] [B] B [B] B Ic] c] c] Ic] I c] tc] Ic] I Ic] Ic] IC] Ic] [D] [D1 [D] [D1 D [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] [D] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [A] [A] [A] A] A [A] [A] [A] A [A] [A] [A] B B 间q [B] [D1 [D] 间qp [D] cp D qp 冈qp qp 间qp 间q 间cp u a [E] 日 E 日 F 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、 词汇应用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) A)46. 47. 48. 49. 50. B)51. 52. 53. 54 55 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 61. 62 63 64. 65. 六、书面表达(满分20分) ( ………………○……………… 外 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( ………………○……………… 内 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ) ( 此卷只装订 不密封 ) ( ………………○……………… 内 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… ………………○……………… 外 ………………○……………… 装 ………………○……………… 订 ………………○……………… 线 ………………○……………… … 学校: ______________ 姓名: _____________ 班级: _______________ 考号: ______________________ ) 2025-2026学年九年级上学期第一次月考卷(徐州专用) 英语 (考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1. 本试卷共12页。全卷满分为100分。考试时间90分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部在答题卡上,答在本试卷上无效。 2. 请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 3. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。答非选择题必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答题卡的指定位置,在其它位置答题一律无效。 4. 答选择题,必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答非选择题,必须用0. 5毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效。 5.测试范围:九年级上册Units 1-2(牛津译林版)。 6.难度系数:0.65。 7.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 选择题(共45分) 一、单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下列各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.I like ________ colour of this dress, because red and white are ________ good match. A.the; the B.a; a C.the; a D.a; the 2.The song is wonderful and can cheer us up, I think it is worth ________. A.listening B.being listened to C.listening to D.being listened 3.— What do you think of your English teacher? — She is very kind, but always ________ with us in everything. A.strict B.hard-working C.patient D.creative 4.Not only his parents but also his brother ________ to the Great Wall twice. A.have been B.have gone C.has been D.has gone 5.“She’s generally thoughtful and easy to get along with, but you’d better get out of her way when she sees red!” What does the underlined part mean? A.She wears red. B.She is hurt. C.She does something terrible. D.She is angry. 6.Could you tell me ________ a football match in the Moonlight Sports Center tomorrow? A.whether there is going to be B.whether there is going to have C.if there was going to be D.if is there going to be 7.I don’t doubt ________ he can do the job well,  but I doubt ________ he can fi nish it on time. A.if; that B.that; whether C.whether; if D.that; that 8.His uncle would rather ___________ the old bike than ___________a new one. A.repair, to buy B.to repair, buy C.repair, buy D.to repair, to buy 9.Friendship is ________ wine. It gets better as it grows older. A.as soon as B.as good as C.as well as D.as long as 10.—Cooking helps us show love to family members. —________. Every time I make dishes for Mum, she is very happy. A.Take it easy B.I can’t believe it C.That’s not the case D.I couldn’t agree more 二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 In our neighborhood, there used to be a beggar(乞丐)who would walk from one house to another to beg for food and money. A little girl would watch 11 carefully from her window. One evening, the girl asked her parents 12 some people drove the poor beggar away. Her father explained that a healthy man should not expect anyone else to 13 him. Her mother added, “Work can make him feel proud of himself. He should not 14 others.” The next morning, the girl went to the door when the beggar came knocking. She asked him why he didn’t try to find a 15 to support himself. The beggar kept silent, and the girl told him to wait. She went into her house and soon came out, giving him all the 16 she had. The beggar took some of them and left. The beggar was nowhere to be 17 for a few days after that. Somebody said he might have died. On hearing this, the little girl felt 18 . She was worried about the beggar. Three years later, a well-dressed stranger took a big rocking horse out of his car and 19 it on the doorstep of the girl’s home. Seeing how 20 the girl’s mother looked, he explained that the rocking horse was a(n) 21 for the little girl. That evening, the girl 22 that it was the beggar who sent her the gift. He wrote a note explaining what had happened to him 23 he left. He had used the money to go into town to find work. And 24 he became the owner of a toy shop. He wanted the girl to know that it was she who made a 25 to him. 11.A.us B.her C.him D.them 12.A.if B.how C.why D.when 13.A.pay B.kick C.like D.support 14.A.laugh at B.depend on C.look after D.think about 15.A.toy B.job C.shop D.house 16.A.coins B.books C.cookies D.chocolates 17.A.told B.seen C.hidden D.protected 18.A.sad B.angry C.happy D.excited 19.A.put B.threw C.landed D.dropped 20.A.pleased B.relaxed C.surprised D.disappointed 21.A.prize B.task C.order D.present 22.A.agreed B.thought C.remembered D.discovered 23.A.as B.after C.when D.before 24.A.finally B.usually C.actually D.immediately 25.A.wish B.promise C.decision D.difference 三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 请认真阅读下列材料,从材料后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A I had always wanted to be a bicyclist. It changed when I met Lizzie and her horse at twelve. One afternoon, I saw Lizzie looking up at a life-sized sculpture horse. “It needs a rider,” she turned to me. “Would you be the rider, Bonny?” “I can’t.” “You can ride bikes. It’s not that different. You’d just sit there. I’d sketch(画素描) you, sculpt you.“Later, I tried to sit on the horse. It felt strange up there — much higher than on bikes. I came every day after that. I looked forward to mixing up the plaster and holding it for Lizzie. I liked that. She was sculpting me up, little by little. After a few days’ work, I became the rider on the horse. It was me inside that skeleton. When it was finished, I could hardly take my eyes off the magnificent horse and rider. “Well,” said Lizzie. “What do you think, Bonny?” “I just wish I could make a sculpture,” I whispered, touching the neck of the horse. “You did, Bonny,” she said.“Without your help, I couldn’t have done it. Do you want to make a sculpture yourself?” “I can’t.” “Of course you can. But you have to look around, really look. Draw what you see. Make what you’ve sketched. You can have a corner of my studio. How’s that?” I followed her words and set to make my small sculpture, layer on layer. The more I did, the more I felt I belonged to this new world. With growing interest, I kept sculpting. ______ . Lizzie was working in the studio too. For minutes, a neck or leg would suddenly come to life. “When you do it, it’s like magic,”I said. She replied,“No, Bonny. Not magic. It’s a given thing, a talent from who knows where, who knows who. But once you discover you have it, whatever it is, it’s not to be wasted. Life’s too short to waste it.” Then came my summer holiday. I drew every day, boats, gulls and fishermen. I made sculptures with wet sand. My parents seemed surprised at my new interest. I never had such a perfect holiday. Months later, a cardboard arrived to me in a post. It was of me sitting on the horse. So here I am, twenty years on, working as a sculptor. As I look out from my sculpture studio window, I see Lizzie’s Horse and Rider and all around my sculptures are gathered. Magic life, I think. 26.What did Lizzie ask Bonny to do? A.To mix up her plaster. B.To be her sculpture’s rider. C.To ride bikes with her. D.To have a look at her horse. 27.Which of the following sentences can be put into the ______ in the passage? A.I felt afraid to show Lizzie my work B.I also started to have my own studio C.I was able to sculpt better than Lizzie D.I was never happier with what I’d done 28.Why did Bonny keep Lizzie’s Horse and Rider for twenty years? A.Because it reminded Bonny of her childhood. B.Because it started Bonny’s career as a sculptor. C.Because it encouraged Bonny to solve problems. D.Because it taught Bonny the importance of practice. B Thomas Edison lit up the world with his invention of the electric light. Without him, the world might still be in the dark. However, the electric light was not his only invention. He also invented the motion picture camera and 1200 other things. About every two weeks he created something new. Thomas Edison was born in 1847. He attended school for only three months. His mother taught him at home, but Thomas was mostly self-educated. He started experimenting at a young age. When he was 12 years old, he got his first job. He became a news boy on a train. He did experiments on the train in his spare time. Unluckily, his first work experience did not end well. They fired him when he accidentally set fire to the floor of the train. Then Edison worked for five years as a telegraph operator, but he continued to spend much of his time in experimenting his first patent (专利权) in 1868 for a vote recorder run by electricity. Thomas Edison was totally deaf in one ear and hard of hearing in the other, but he thought of his deafness as a blessing in many ways. It kept conversations short, so that he could have more time for work. He always worked 16 out of every 24 hours. Sometimes his wife had to remind him to sleep and eat. Thomas Edison died at the age of 84. He left a great many inventions that greatly improved the quality of life all over the world. 29.How often did Edison make a new invention? A.About every fourteen days. B.About every seven days. C.About once a week. D.About twice a week. 30.The underlined word “fired” in the passage means “________”. A.gave somebody a job B.set fire to somebody C.let somebody down D.forced somebody to leave his job 31.Edison considered his deafness as ________. A.something bad B.a gift from god C.a kind of ability D.a disadvantage 32.What does the passage mainly talk about? A.The function of the electric light. B.Edison and his experiments. C.The importance of inventions. D.The whole life of Edison. C The toothbrush is a common thing that most people use every day, but how much do you really know about this seemingly simple tool? Believe it or not, the toothbrush has a very long and interesting history. The first toothbrushes were actually small twigs (嫩枝) that people would chew (咀嚼) on one end to soften the bristles (短而硬的纤维). These bristles were then used to clean their teeth. This may seem like a very ancient way of cleaning one’s teeth, but it actually did a pretty good job! The first “modern” toothbrushes were made in China around 1498. These toothbrushes were made of pig hair and were much more comfortable to use than the twigs. In 1780, William Addis of England came up with the idea of making small holes in a bone and putting bristles into the holes. He then glued the bone to a handle. This design worked much better than the twigs and pig hair brushes and quickly became very popular. In 1845, the first toothbrush that was produced in large numbers was created by H.N. Wadsworth. His toothbrush was made of bone and bristles and was very similar to William Addis’ design. The first nylon toothbrush was created in 1938 by DuPont. Nylon bristles were much more effective at cleaning teeth than natural bristles and quickly became the standard. Today, toothbrushes come in all shapes and sizes and are made from all kinds of materials. You can even buy electric toothbrushes that do all the work for you! Who would have thought that such a simple tool could have such an interesting history? The next time you reach for your toothbrush, take a moment to think about all the people who have used a toothbrush before you and all the people who will use one after you. 33.What did people usually do with the twigs before brushing their teeth with them? A.They chewed on them. B.They cut them into two pieces. C.They glued them to a handle. D.They made small holes on them. 34.What is the right order of the following events? ① The nylon toothbrush came out. ② Pig hair was used to make toothbrushes. ③ Electric toothbrushes appeared in people’s life. ④ Toothbrushes with handles became popular in people’s life. A.①②④③ B.①④②③ C.②④①③ D.④①②③ 35.What is the structure of the text? A. B. C. D. 36.What is the best title for the text? A.The importance of the toothbrush. B.Suggestions on using the toothbrush. C.Different opinions about the toothbrush. D.The interesting history of the toothbrush. D Have you ever thought about living a zero waste lifestyle? Zero waste is a way of managing resources that focuses on reducing waste, protecting natural resources and stopping something bad from polluting the earth. Lauren Singer started living a zero waste lifestyle in 2012 when she realized that her actions were actually against her values—caring for the planet. “I thought that caring was enough, but it turns out that my lifestyle was creating harm and contributing to the systems that I was actively talking about fighting against,” she said of her decision to create less waste. So why is the zero waste lifestyle important? Living a zero waste lifestyle brings so many benefits that are worth considering: For the environment: By choosing to live a zero waste life, we have the power to reduce the bad influence of waste treatment methods such as landfills (垃圾填埋场), waste burning and ocean litter. This choice helps to protect the broken balance of ecosystems and our natural environment, so that we can help to build a healthier planet. For people’s wallet: A zero waste lifestyle requires us to be wise customers. For example, we should shop with a list or a reusable bag and buy local products in season. It is also about valuing what we have and finding creative ways to extend the life of our belongings. By reusing things, we not only save money in the long term but also reduce waste.   For the resources: When we reduce unnecessary shopping and reuse materials, we play a role in protecting resources like energy, water and raw materials. It is a green way that makes sure we use what we need without running out of our limited resources. By acting like that, we try to make sure that enough resources are kept for future generations. ▲ : By cutting waste sent to landfills and reducing production of goods using a large amount of energy, we are able to actively lower greenhouse gas emissions that cause global warming. The adoption of these environmentally friendly practices and the attention paid to waste reduction can make a lot of difference in our fight against climate change, which is seriously threatening our planet.   For our society: The zero waste lifestyle has the power to bring social changes by increasing people’s awareness about waste management. It encourages a sense of responsibility and gives people the confidence to practice a new lifestyle. By spreading the message of waste reduction and environmental ideas, the lifestyle attracts others to join in. In 2012, Lauren Singer started Trash for Tossers, a blog about her experience changing into zero waste living. Five years later, she founded Package Free, a shop full of products that support a green lifestyle. The products reduce packaging in their design and are made from materials that can either be reused, or recycled. “Anything to get closer to zero waste is making a difference. I hope more people can notice it.” Singer said. 37.From the passage, we know that ________. A.Lauren Singer produced more waste before 2012 than she does at present B.people who live a zero waste life can make more money than those who don’t C.the products in Singer’s shop have no packaging in order not to produce waste D.sending your waste to the landfills has a harmless influence on the environment 38.The writer may advise us to ________. A.buy a watermelon in winter B.turn a used bottle into a toy C.shop without a shopping list D.use many single-use products 39.Which of the following can be put in “ ▲ ”? A.For the better planet B.For the waste reduction C.For the climate change D.For the humans’ health 40.What does this passage mainly tell us? A.All of us need to develop a sense of responsibility towards future. B.A lifestyle full of waste is bad for the natural resources and society. C.The zero waste lifestyle is really important and does us a lot of good. D.Singer has taken action to support the zero waste lifestyle worldwide. 根据短文内容,从方框中选择五个选项分别填入空白处,使其文理通顺。 The Internet is shaping our lives. We already have online shopping services and mobile payment. However, this is just a start. The world’s leading tech companies are planning to build smarter online communities. 41 It was held in Wuzhen, Zhejiang last year. The development of artificial intelligence(AI, 人工智能) was a hot topic at the conference. If a machine can learn and solve problems as humans do, it can be called AI. The company Alibaba uses AI technology in its unmanned supermarket in Wuzhen. There is no salesperson in the supermarket, just a tablet on a desk that says “please smile”. 42 The bigger you smile, the more discounts(折扣) you get. Payment is done automatically through your Alipay account. When you first enter the supermarket, the supermarket’s AI recognizes your face and your account. There is also AI that can read lips. 43 It recognizes your mouth’s movements and turns them into voice or text messages. This could be very useful when you are trying to talk to someone on your phone in a noisy place. Police could also use the technology to help them find criminal suspects by lip-reading recordings from video cameras. 44 Microsoft’s chatbot XiaoIce can not only provide useful information, but also chat with people like a real friend. XiaoIce has a WeChat account. After following the account, users can start talking with her. 45 She keeps improving herself by talking with users. These technologies are being put into wider use. We may see a smarter world and better lives in the near future. A.She knows when to comfort you or tell jokes. B.They discussed this at the World Internet Conference. C.AI technology will take jobs away from humans one day. D.Sougou brought its lip-reading system to the conference. E.If you smile, it will give you a special discount for your goods. F.Another type of AI focuses on understanding human emotions. 四、词语运用(共15题;每小题1分,满分15分) A)根据句意,用方框内所给单词的适当形式填空。 choose       decide        wake        value        careless 46.I felt sleepy because the noise of the traffic outside my window kept me all night. 47.In the face of difficulties, we sometimes have no but to be brave and active. 48.Luckily, the driver’s didn’t cause any accident on the road connecting Dafeng and Sheyang. 49.The Mrs. Green made have helped me calm down. 50.The girl says she has learned some information from the recent meeting. B)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个恰当的单词或括号内所给单词的正确形式。 Xie Tianlei is a primary school student from a village in Changsha, Hunan. 51 he is young, he knows a lot about astronomy (天文学). “I’m very 52 (interest) in astronomy. I want to be an astronomer when I grow up,” Xie said on a local TV show late last year. “It is amazing that there are many stars with lots of 53 (mystery) in the sky for us to explain.” Touched by the boy’s desire (渴望) for knowledge, the TV show’s production team decided 54 (invite) some people to work together to build an observatory (天文台) in the village. Wang Qiu’an, a designer (设计师), designed the observatory for free. “It’s my honor to do something for village children,” he said. Many local people and the local government helped a lot 55 the building of the observatory. On January 3, 2022, the observatory 56 (open). Because of it, Xie and many children in his village have realized their dream of 57 (enjoy) the night stars by getting closer to space. Some professional astronomers have come to the observatory more than 10 times to talk with the children and help 58 (they) observe space. The observatory has also attracted (吸引) around 300, 000 59 (visit). The local government plans to do more to attract more people to experience the 60 (beautiful) of the village and the night sky. 五、阅读与表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) Have you ever paid close attention to a cloud and noticed its ever-changing forms? If not, you could be missing out on something quite wonderful. Cloud admiring is an activity without a threshold (门槛) and it doesn’t require much. Sometimes, it can be an invitation to be amazed by something so common that we’ve become blind to it. Or you can go deeper, trying to make sense of the sky by learning the different kinds of clouds. Zheng, 25, a pop science blogger, is known as the “Cloud Collector” on Xiaohongshu. In 2021, Zheng started to take cloud photos. “Clouds have always served as a stress relief for many people like me,” said Zheng from Fujian. “I really feel relaxed in recording the beauty of daily life.” For the purpose of spreading lovely moments to more people, Zheng started to share cloud photos in 2022. By admiring clouds, she added, people can know when to take an umbrella, whether to wear sunglasses or when to put on warm coats. It also offers a chance to break silence with a stranger next to you by asking “How is the weather today?” after you watch the clouds. As a growing number of online users began to show interest and raise questions, Zheng realized that she could offer more science content (内容) about cloud admiring. So she started to learn more about cloud admiring by reading professional books and papers on clouds. Zheng has now shared nearly 200 pieces of popular science content, including cloud recognizing, formation, comparisons of different kinds of clouds and weather-related knowledge. She now has over 210,000 followers on Xiaohongshu, and there are five group chats on the app where thousands of users share their daily cloud-admiring experiences. Looking ahead, Zheng hopes to make cloud admiring more popular. She is now collecting more cloud photos and plans to hold more activities to share the stories behind them. By doing this, she wants to inspire more people to see the beauty of the clouds. 61.What is Zheng known as on Xiaohongshu? 62.When did Zheng start to share cloud photos? 63.How did Zheng learn more about cloud admiring? 64.Why does Zheng hope to make cloud admiring more popular? 65.Are you interested in cloud admiring? Why or why not? (请自拟一句话作答) 六、书面表达(满分20分) 66.近期学校将要举办演讲比赛,主题为“My best friend”,你想介绍你最好的朋友张林,请根据如下提示,完成演讲稿。 My best friend ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页) 试题 第5页(共8页) 试题 第6页(共8页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(徐州专用)
1
学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(徐州专用)
2
学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(徐州专用)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。