内容正文:
2024-2025学年度下学期期末质量监测
七年级英语
(时间:100分钟 满分:120分)
听力部分 (共30分)
一、短对话理解 (共8小题;每小题1. 5分,共12分)
听下面8段短对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Whose cat is it in the photo?
A. Jane's. B. Anna's. C. Joyce's.
2. How often does the girl swim now?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Once a month.
3. How did Tom get the news?
A. By listening to the radio. B. By reading a newspaper. C. By watching TV
4. When did Scott have the basketball game?
A. On June 16th. B. On July 6th. C. On July 16th.
5. What does the man advise Lucy to do?
A. Have a rest. B. Work harder. C. Have dinner first.
6. Where is Jim now?
A. In Beijing. B. In Guangzhou. C. In Shanghai.
7. How long was Ann in the library yesterday?
A. For about two hours. B. For about three hours. C. For the whole afternoon.
8. What does the man think of trees?
A. Important. B. Convenient. C. Strong.
二、长对话理解 (共12小题;每小题1. 5分,共18分)
听下面4段长对话。每段对话后有三道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
听第9段材料,回答第9至11题。
9. Who is ill in hospital?
A. Jack. B. Jack's friend. C. Jenny’ s friend.
10. Where is the hospital?
A. Next to Jack's home. B. Next to the City Library. C. On Centre Road.
11. How will Jenny go to the hospital?
A. By subway. B. By bike. C. By car.
听第10段材料,回答第12至14题。
12. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a library. B. In a pet shop. C. On a farm.
13. What is the man thinking about?
A. Getting a cat. B. Keeping a dog. C. Reading a book.
14. What's the woman's advice?
A. To buy a book first. B. To look after a dog. C. To ask someone else.
听第11段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. What does Wang Hong spend most of her free time doing?
A. Writing articles for the local newspaper.
B. Helping poor children.
C. Working in the hospital.
16. What is Wang Hong like according to the boy?
A. Smart. B. Strict. C. Cheerful.
17. Who does Wang Hong play the violin for?
A. Sick children in the local hospital.
B. Old people in the old people's home.
C. Poor children in the neighbourhood.
听第12段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What are the man and the woman talking about?
A. Trips to Paris. B. Summer holidays. C. The people in a tour group.
19. How many people are there in a group?
A. At least 20. B. At most 20. C. At least 22.
20. Which trip is the man interested in?
A. A ten-day trip in summer. B. A five-day trip in spring. C. A five-day trip in autumn.
笔试部分 (共90分)
第一部分 选择题 (共50分)
一、阅读理解 (共20小题,每小题2;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
When someone’s heart suddenly stops beating, we can use an AED to save their life. AEDs are often placed in public places and are quite simple to operate. All you have to do is turn it on and listen carefully to the voice instructions. Here are some important steps for you.
1. Place one pad onto the upper-right chest (胸膛). Place the other onto the lower-left chest.
2. Connect the pads to the AED.
3. Don’t touch the patient! Wait for the result of the examination.
4. Press the button when a shock is advised.
5. Give CPR (心肺复苏) if needed.
Remember: It’s best to treat the patient within the “Golden 4 Minutes”! Time matters! If an AED is not around, send someone to get one and give CPR while waiting. Don’t forget to call 120.
1. When is an AED used?
A. When someone’s heart suddenly stops. B. When someone has a headache.
C. When someone’s back suddenly hurts. D. When someone has a toothache.
2. Where should the pads be placed on the patient?
A. B. C. D.
3. What’s the golden time to use an AED?
A. The first 4 minutes. B. The first 5 minutes.
C. The first 6 minutes. D. The first 7 minutes.
4. Where is this text most likely from?
A. An ad for AED. B. A personal letter.
C. A public health guide. D. A medical research.
【答案】1. A 2. D 3. A 4. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了自动体外除颤器(AED)的用途、使用时电极片的放置位置、抢救的黄金时间以及相关注意事项等内容。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When someone’s heart suddenly stops beating, we can use an AED to save their life.”可知,当有人心脏骤停时,可以使用自动体外除颤器。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Place one pad onto the upper-right chest. Place the other onto the lower-left chest.”可知,一个电极片放在右胸上部,另一个放在左胸下部。故选D。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s best to treat the patient within the ‘Golden 4 Minutes’”可知,使用自动体外除颤器的黄金时间是最初的4分钟。故选A。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了自动体外除颤器的使用方法和注意事项,这类内容最可能来自公共健康指南。故选C。
B
I sent a message to my sister at 12:30 p.m. during my lunch to ask her about my father’s progress (进展). He was having his second knee surgery (手术) and my expectations were the same as the last successful surgery. My brother picked me up from school and we went to the hospital together.
★ , my first question was “How is he doing?” My father was connected to a breathing machine and his face was swollen (肿). I tried my best not to cry because I needed to tell him what was going on since the nurses didn’t speak Spanish.
I had never seen my father this way. He looked so weak and different from the strong man I knew. I asked him how he was feeling and he said he was fine. I returned to the hall and I understood that my hero was in danger, and at that moment, anything was possible.
I remembered what happened when I was a child. “I’m going to the store.” he always said. Of course that was my reason to follow him. We would walk to the car, and sometimes if I was lucky, I was able to sit in the front seat. We would arrive at the store and he always said, “Get whatever you want and something for Ana.” Ana is my sister. My dad and I were best friends. He gave all his kids equal (平等的) attention, but I was always following him. It was okay for me to cry when I wanted something because I was his youngest girl and he couldn’t say no to me.
My father spent his whole life giving us the best. Growing up does not mean that one must keep oneself away from his parents. It is time to take action and value the feelings because it is the right thing to do. Life gives us chances to realize what’s most important in our lives.
5. How did the writer feel after knowing her father’s situation?
A. Easy. B. Amazed. C. Worried. D. Cold.
6. Which of the following can be put in ★ ?
A. When my brother picked me up B. When I returned to my home
C. When I arrived at the hospital D. When my father was having the surgery
7. What can we learn about the writer and her family?
A. Her father loved all of his kids.
B. Her father never refused her sister, Ana.
C. She didn’t like her family and left very early.
D. Her sister followed her father a lot when she was a child.
8. The text mainly wants to tell us to _________.
A. grow up on our own B. value the most important things in life
C. ask for everything we like D. pay attention to our parents’ health
【答案】5. C 6. C 7. A 8. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者在父亲进行第二次膝盖手术后去医院探望的经历,回忆了儿时与父亲的温馨过往,并感悟到成长不应远离父母,要珍惜生活中最重要的事物。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I returned to the hall and I understood that my hero was in danger, and at that moment, anything was possible.”可知,作者知道父亲的情况后,意识到父亲处于危险中,内心是担忧的。故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据“My brother picked me up from school and we went to the hospital together.”以及后文描述在医院看到父亲的情景,可推知空格处应是“当我到达医院时”。故选C。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据“He gave all his kids equal (平等的) attention”可知,父亲平等地关爱所有孩子,即他爱所有的孩子。故选A。
【8题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Growing up does not mean that one must keep oneself away from his parents. It is time to take action and value the feelings because it is the right thing to do. Life gives us chances to realize what’s most important in our lives.”可知,文章主要想告诉我们要珍惜生活中最重要的东西。故选B。
C
①Beavers (海狸) , known as “nature’s engineers”, play a surprising role in protecting the environment. Scientists found that beavers do good things for the world around us. According to a new study, beavers do helps stop flooding (洪水) and pollution and can increase populations of fish and other wildlife.
②Scientists from the University Exeter watched wild beavers living on the River Otter in Devon for five years. Beavers build dams (大坝) across rivers with sticks and mud (泥土). These dams create ponds. These ponds become homes for other animals. The ponds work like natural cleaners. When rain washes soil and chemicals from farms into rivers, the dams stop up to 70% of this dirty stuff (东西). The scientists found 37% more fish living in the ponds made by beavers than in other parts of the river. Cleaner water helps all living things stay healthy!
③During storms, the dams slow floodwater by 50%. This protects nearby villages and farms. The slowed water also spreads into new wetlands, creating homes for birds, frogs, and insects. Sometimes the dams cause small floods on farmland. But people can make small changes to the dams, like adding pipes. This way, both people and animals are happy.
④Beavers were hunted until they died out in England 500 years ago. Surprisingly, they appeared on the River Otter in 2008 again. At first, the government wanted to hunt them, but the green protectors showed how important they are. Today, these hardworking animals are telling us how nature's ways make our environment better!
⑤Beavers clean pollution and help fight floods. They teach us that protecting wild animals isn't only good for them—it helps people too. Their story reminds us to work with nature, not against it.
9. How do beavers build dams?
A. By using stones and wood. B. By using sticks and mud.
C. By digging holes in the ground. D. By planting trees near rivers.
10. What do we learn from Paragraph 4?
A. The government killed beavers.
B. Beavers disappeared but returned.
C. Humans and beavers can live together peacefully.
D. Beavers cause some trouble but help a lot.
11. What does the writer think of protecting beavers?
A. It is a waste of time and money.
B. It should be done only in certain areas.
C. It is unnecessary because they cause floods.
D. It is important because they help both nature and people.
12. How is the text organized?
A. By comparing beavers to other animals.
B. By telling a story from beginning to end.
C. By presenting a problem and then a solution.
D. By beginning with a simple introduction, then give details.
【答案】9. B 10. B 11. D 12. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了被称为“自然工程师”的海狸在保护环境方面的作用,包括建造水坝带来的净化水质、增加野生动物数量、减缓洪水等好处,以及其在英国的消失与重现历程,强调保护海狸对自然和人类都有益。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Beavers build dams (大坝) across rivers with sticks and mud (泥土).”可知,海狸用树枝和泥土建造水坝。故选B。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“Beavers were hunted until they died out in England 500 years ago. Surprisingly, they appeared on the River Otter in 2008 again.”可知,海狸曾经消失但又重新出现了。故选B。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Beavers clean pollution and help fight floods. They teach us that protecting wild animals isn't only good for them—it helps people too.”可知,作者认为保护海狸很重要,因为它们对自然和人类都有帮助。故选D。
【12题详解】
篇章结构题。第①段总体介绍海狸作为“自然工程师”对环境有保护作用;第②③段详细说明海狸建造水坝的方式及其带来的具体好处;第④段讲述海狸在英国的消失与重现历程;第⑤段总结保护海狸的意义。因此文章是先简单介绍,再给出细节。故选D。
D
Tea has a long history in China. Chinese people love different kinds of tea. Among them, black tea and white tea from Fujian, green tea from Zhejiang and Anhui, and dark tea from Yunnan are some of the favorites.
In the Song Dynasty (960—1279) , tea culture reached new heights. The beauty of the Song tea came alive through “dian cha” (点茶) . Powdered (粉状) tea was whisked with water to make soft “clouds”. People liked using white tea because it made the clouds look as white as the moon. Tea artists used clean water to draw pictures on them with a teaspoon. The way of making dian cha became a living art. It later influenced Japanese tea culture. Today, more young people are learning and passing it on.
Yunnan’s dark tea, especially Pu’er, got famous because of the Ancient Tea Horse Road. And it won popularity around the world. In 1976, Frenchman Fred Kempler found a new kind of Pu’er from Yunnan in a Hong Kong shop. The next year, he visited Yunnan, bought nearly two tons, and began to sell “Yunnan Tuocha” in Europe. Since 1986, Yunnan’s Pu’er has got many prizes at food expos (博览会) in France, America and other countries. Today you can see an old Australian lady holding a cup of tea of Pu’er, though she still enjoys her English-style black tea with milk and sugar. Tea is a bridge of friendship among nations and peoples.
13. What kind of tea was often used for dian cha according to the text?
A. Black tea. B. Green tea. C. Dark tea. D. White tea.
14. The word “whisked” in Paragraph 2 probably means _________.
A. mixed quickly B. smelt gently C. compared carefully D. tasted slowly
15. When did Fred Kempler begin to sell “Yunnan Tuocha” in Europe?
A. In 1986. B. In 1977. C. In 1976. D. In 1279.
16. What is the best title for the text?
A. More Than a Drink B. Tea Trade in China C. Art in a Tea Cup D. Journey of Yunnan Tea
【答案】13. D 14. A 15. B 16. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,围绕中国茶展开,介绍了中国不同种类茶的产地,以及茶在不同历史时期的发展情况,包括宋代点茶文化、云南普洱茶的传播等。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据“People liked using white tea because it made the clouds look as white as the moon.”可知,点茶常用白茶,故选D。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Powdered (粉状的) tea was whisked with water to make soft ‘clouds’”可知,这里说的是把粉状的茶和水快速搅拌来制作轻柔的“云”状,“whisked”意思是“快速搅拌”,与“mixed quickly”意思相近,故选A。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据“ In 1976,...The next year, he visited Yunnan, bought nearly two tons, and began to sell ‘Yunnan Tuocha’ in Europe.”可知,前一年是1976年,第二年即1977年他开始在欧洲销售“云南沱茶”,故选B。
【16题详解】
最佳标题题。本文不仅介绍了中国茶的种类、历史,还提到茶在文化交流、贸易等方面的意义,茶不仅仅是一种饮品,选项A“不仅仅是一种饮品”最合适,故选A。
阅读下面短文,从短文后的五个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。
A cat or a dog is like a family member. Even though they can’t talk, they show us a lot of love and care. ____17____
Pets are good for our health. ____18____ A study found that people with heart problems who have a pet often live longer than those without one.
If you have a pet, you might become more friendly and make more friends. For example, you need to take your dog for walks every day. ____19____ Also, you may want to share funny stories about your pets with your friends, either in person or online. It’s a great way to make new friends and show how kind you are.
____20____ They make our lives happy, but we also need to take good care of them. Dogs and cats, especially, need more love and care than some other pets. So, before you get a pet, think carefully about whether you’re ready to take on this responsibility. Make sure you make the right decision.
A. However, pets need a lot of attention.
B. When we touch them, we feel relaxed.
C. It can play with you when you have needs.
D. This gives you a chance to meet other people.
E. They bring us many advantages (益处) that we never thought of.
【答案】17. E 18. B 19. D 20. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了宠物(如猫和狗)对人类的益处,以及养宠物需要考虑的责任。
【17题详解】
根据“A cat or a dog is like a family member. Even though they can’t talk, they show us a lot of love and care.”和下文可知,此处引起下文,总结宠物有很多好处,选项E“它们给我们带来了许多我们从未想到的好处。”符合语境,故选E。
【18题详解】
根据“Pets are good for our health.”可知,讲述宠物对我们健康有好处,选项B“当我们抚摸它们时,会感到放松。”符合语境,故选B。
19题详解】
根据“For example, you need to take your dog for walks every day.”可知,讲述遛狗带来的好处,选项D“这给了你一个认识其他人的机会。”符合语境,故选D。
【20题详解】
根据“They make our lives happy, but we also need to take good care of them.”可知,讲述宠物需要关爱,选项A“然而,宠物需要很多关注。”符合语境,故选A。
二、完形填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The sunlight came through the windows, bringing in the hot summer air. Debby saw a long line of people at the Pick Up Medicine. She took a deep breath to cool ____21____ down.
She joined the line to ____22____ for her turn. The weight of her coming baby made it ____23____ for her to stand straight, and her legs felt heavy. She raised her head and saw there were still quite a few people ahead. Some were playing with their phones, and some were talking quietly. The line moved so ____24____. Debby began to feel weaker in her ____25____. She couldn’t stand for long. “Should I ask the one at the front for help? What if he ____26____? He’s been waiting for a long time, too. Will the other people agree?” she thought. “But I...” Her forehead was starting to sweat (出汗).
She knew she couldn’t wait. She walked up to the ____27____ person in the line and asked in a low voice, “Excuse me, could I go first? I am not feeling so well.”
The young man looked at her in surprise ____28____ he saw her belly (腹部). He agreed. Almost no one noticed what happened. She thought he would remain behind her, but instead, he moved straight to the end of the line.
The second person ____29____ her phone. She looked at Debby and then back at the young man. Then she moved to the end of the line, too. Then the third one, the fourth…until the young man came right ____30____ her. Debby felt a gentle wind blowing across her face, and the summer heat was gone with the wind.
21. A. myself B. yourself C. himself D. herself
22. A. fight B. wait C. call D. ask
23. A. happy B. possible C. difficult D. important
24. A. carefully B. successfully C. quickly D. slowly
25. A. stomach B. legs C. arms D. head
26. A. agrees B. smiles C. refuses D. cries
27. A. first B. second C. third D. fourth
28. A. if B. unless C. until D. though
29. A. looked out at B. looked up from C. looked down on D. looked around for
30. A. far from B. before C. across from D. behind
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了怀孕的Debby在取药排队时因身体不适向排在第一位的年轻人求助,年轻人同意并主动排到队尾,随后其他人也纷纷效仿,最终让她感受到温暖的故事。
【21题详解】
句意:她深吸一口气让自己冷静下来。
myself我自己;yourself你自己;himself他自己;herself她自己。此处主语是Debby(女性),对应的反身代词是herself,故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:她加入队伍等待轮到自己。
fight打架;wait等待;call呼叫;ask询问。“wait for one’s turn”是固定短语,意为“等待轮到某人”,结合语境,她排队是为了等待取药,故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:腹中胎儿的重量让她很难站直,而且她的腿感觉很重。
happy开心的;possible可能的;difficult困难的;important重要的。根据“the weight of her coming baby”和“her legs felt heavy”可知,怀孕让她站直很困难,故选C。
【24题详解】
句意:队伍移动得如此缓慢。
carefully仔细地;successfully成功地;quickly快速地;slowly缓慢地。根据后文“She couldn’t stand for long.”可推测,队伍移动慢导致她难以坚持,故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:Debby开始感觉腿更无力了。
stomach肚子;legs腿;arms胳膊;head头。前文提到“her legs felt heavy”,此处承接上文,指腿变得更无力,故选B。
【26题详解】
句意:要是他拒绝了怎么办?
agrees同意;smiles微笑;refuses拒绝;cries哭。Debby担心向别人求助时会被拒绝,这符合她犹豫的心态,故选C。
【27题详解】
句意:她走向队伍里的第一个人,低声问道……
first第一个;second第二个;third第三个;fourth第四个。根据后文“The young man looked at her...”以及后续其他人的反应,可知她先向队伍最前面的人求助,故选A。
【28题详解】
句意:那个年轻人惊讶地看着她,直到看到她的肚子。
if如果;unless除非;until直到;though尽管。年轻人一开始很惊讶,直到注意到她怀孕的肚子才明白情况,故选C。
29题详解】
句意:第二个人从手机上抬起头来。
looked out at向外看;looked up from从……抬起头;looked down on看不起;looked around for四处寻找。此处指第二个人原本在看手机,听到动静后抬起头,故选B。
【30题详解】
句意:然后第三个人、第四个人……直到那个年轻人正好走到她身后。
far from远离;before在……之前;across from在……对面;behind在……后面。前文提到第一个年轻人主动走到队伍末尾,其他人也跟着走到末尾,最终年轻人会排在Debby后面,故选D。
第二部分 非选择题 (共40分)
三、语篇填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读下面短文,然后在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词适当形式。
Sugar painting is different from normal painting. Sugar painters use syrup (糖浆) ____31____ the material, a spoon as the “paintbrush”, and a smooth table as the “paper”. To make syrup, they have to make sugar hot before ____32____ (paint). Since syrup may become hard if it cools, the painters have to produce the work very ____33____ (quick). They move the spoon full of syrup up and down, left and right. Soon a sugar painting is done.
However, it’s ____34____ pity that this folk art is dying recently. Sugar painting used to be rich in all kinds of ____35____ (shape). Now, few people seem to be interested in the art except those aging sugar painters. ____36____ terrible it is!
For most people, painting is a kind of art and difficult ____37____ (understand). Sugar painting has pulled the art down into ____38____ (people) daily lives. Through it, we may ____39____ (see) the spiritual (精神的) support of the ancient people across centuries. Sugar painting has been listed as an intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产) in China. Therefore, the art should be remembered ____40____ passed on.
【答案】31. as 32. painting
33. quickly
34. a 35. shapes
36. How 37. to understand
38. people’s
39. see 40. and
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了糖画这一民间艺术,糖画艺人以糖浆为材料、勺子为“画笔”、桌子为“纸”创作,由于糖浆易冷却变硬需快速完成作品。然而如今这种艺术正走向衰落,过去糖画有各种形状,现在除了年迈的艺人很少有人对其感兴趣。糖画将艺术融入日常生活,能让我们看到古人的精神支撑,它已被列为中国非物质文化遗产,应该被铭记和传承。
【31题详解】
句意:糖画艺人使用糖浆作为材料,用勺子作为“画笔”,用光滑的桌子作为“纸”。根据“Sugar painters use syrup (糖浆)...the material”可知,此处表示“作为”材料,“use...as...”是固定搭配,表示“用……作为……”,故填as。
【32题详解】
句意:为了制作糖浆,他们必须在绘画前把糖加热。根据“before...”可知,before 是介词,后面接动词-ing形式,故填painting。
【33题详解】
句意:由于糖浆冷却后可能会变硬,画家们必须非常迅速地完成作品。根据“the painters have to produce the work very...”可知,此处需要一个副词来修饰动词produce,quick的副词形式是quickly,故填quickly。
【34题详解】
句意:然而,遗憾的是,这种民间艺术最近正在衰落。根据“it’s...pity that...”可知,“it’s a pity that...”是固定句型,表示“遗憾的是……”,故填a。
【35题详解】
句意:糖画过去有各种各样的形状。根据“all kinds of...”可知,“all kinds of”表示“各种各样的”,后面接可数名词复数形式,shape是可数名词,其复数形式是shapes,故填shapes。
【36题详解】
句意:多么糟糕啊!根据“...terrible it is!”可知,这是一个感叹句,terrible是形容词,符合“How+形容词/副词+主谓!”的结构,故填How。
【37题详解】
句意:对大多数人来说,绘画是一种艺术,很难理解。根据“painting is a kind of art and difficult...”可知,“be difficult to do sth.”是固定用法,表示“做某事是困难的”,故填to understand。
【38题详解】
句意:糖画已经将这种艺术融入了人们的日常生活。根据“into...daily lives”可知,此处需要一个形容词性物主代词来修饰名词daily lives,表示“人们的”,people的所有格形式是people’s,故填people’s。
【39题详解】
句意:通过它,我们可以看到跨越几个世纪古人精神支柱。根据“Through it, we may...the spiritual (精神的) support...”可知,may是情态动词,后面接动词原形,故填see。
【40题详解】
句意:因此,这种艺术应该被铭记并传承下去。根据“the art should be remembered...passed on”可知,“remembered”和“passed on”是并列关系,此处需要连词and来连接,故填and。
四、阅读与表达 (共4小题,41-43每小题2分,44题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Labubu is a super cute monster toy from China. A Hong Kong artist named Kasing Lung made it in 2015. Labubu has ears like a rabbit sharp teeth, and a naughty smile. It looks very funny and special.
At first, Labubu was just a character in a children’s book. In 2019, a toy company called POP MART made it into “blind boxes”. When you buy a blind box, you don’t know which Labubu toy you will get until you open it. This makes collecting Labubu toys really exciting.
Why is Labubu so popular?
Famous fans: Stars like Rihanna and Lisa from BLACKPINK showed Labubu on their social media. Because of them, more people around the world know about Labubu.
Great for photos: Many young people like to hang Labubu on their bags or take it to cafes. They take lots of photos of it. On TikTok in 2025, there were more than 4 million posts about Labubu.
Special toys: Some rare Labubu toys are very expensive. Some can sell for $1, 000. One green Labubu was sold for ¥1. 08 million at an auction (拍卖).
41. Who created Labubu?
______________________________________________
42. What did POP MART do to Labubu in 2019?
______________________________________________
43. How many reasons does the text give for Labubu’s popularity?
______________________________________________
44. Do you like Labubu? Why or why not?
______________________________________________
【答案】41. A Hong Kong artist named Kasing Lung created Labubu.
42. POP MART made Labubu into “blind boxes” in 2019.
43. Three. 44. Yes, I do. Because it is a super cute monster toy and looks very funny and special.(言之有理即可)
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了中国的可爱怪物玩具Labubu的创作者、从童书角色到盲盒的发展历程以及其受欢迎的原因。
【41题详解】
根据“A Hong Kong artist named Kasing Lung made it in 2015.”可知,一位名叫Kasing Lung的香港艺术家创作了拉布布。故填A Hong Kong artist named Kasing Lung created Labubu.
【42题详解】
根据“In 2019, a toy company called POP MART made it into ‘blind boxes’.”可知,2019年泡泡玛特将拉布布做成了“盲盒”。故填POP MART made Labubu into “blind boxes” in 2019.
【43题详解】
根据“Why is Labubu so popular?”下的三个原因:“Famous fans”“Great for photos”“Special toys”可知,文中给出了三个拉布布受欢迎的原因。故填Three.
【44题详解】
开放性试题,言之有理即可。示例:根据“Labubu is a super cute monster toy... It looks very funny and special.”可知,拉布布是一个超级可爱的怪物玩具,看起来既有趣又特别,所以我喜欢它。故可填Yes, I do. Because it is a super cute monster toy and looks very funny and special.(言之有理即可)
五、书面表达 (满分20分)
45. 在我们成长的道路上,总会遇到一些闪闪发光的人。请准备一篇约80词的演讲稿,在班级活动中向全体同学介绍一位你由衷敬佩的榜样人物。
内容包括:
1. 榜样身份 (如:家人、老师、朋友、公众人物等) ;
2. 详述至少两点你敬佩该人物的原因;
3. 这位榜样人物带给你的影响。
写作要求:
1. 层次清晰,语言准确、流畅,语法规范,拼写及标点正确。
2. 紧扣主题,完整覆盖上述三点内容要求。
My role model
Dear classmates,
On our growth journey, we meet shining stars.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you for listening.
【答案】One possible version
My role model
Dear classmates,
On our growth journey, we meet shining stars. My role model is my math teacher, Mr. Wang.
I admire him for two main reasons. First, he is extremely patient. Whenever we have difficult problems, he explains them again and again until we fully understand. Second, he makes math interesting. He uses games and real-life examples in class.
Because of Mr. Wang, I’ve become more interested in math. I also learn to be patient and try different ways to solve problems.
Thank you for listening.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示的信息,并适当添加细节,突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
①第一步,直接点明主题,引出自己的榜样人物;
②第二步,分别阐述敬佩的原因和榜样带来的影响;
③第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①admire钦佩
②again and again一次次
③because of由于
[高分句型]
①Whenever we have difficult problems, he explains them again and again until we fully understand. (whenever引导的时间状语从句)
②I also learn to be patient and try different ways to solve problems. (不定式表目的)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024-2025学年度下学期期末质量监测
七年级英语
(时间:100分钟 满分:120分)
听力部分 (共30分)
一、短对话理解 (共8小题;每小题1. 5分,共12分)
听下面8段短对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Whose cat is it in the photo?
A. Jane's. B. Anna's. C. Joyce's.
2. How often does the girl swim now?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Once a month.
3. How did Tom get the news?
A. By listening to the radio. B. By reading a newspaper. C. By watching TV
4. When did Scott have the basketball game?
A. On June 16th. B. On July 6th. C. On July 16th.
5. What does the man advise Lucy to do?
A. Have a rest. B. Work harder. C. Have dinner first.
6. Where is Jim now?
A. In Beijing. B. In Guangzhou. C. In Shanghai.
7. How long was Ann in the library yesterday?
A. For about two hours. B. For about three hours. C. For the whole afternoon.
8. What does the man think of trees?
A. Important. B. Convenient. C. Strong.
二、长对话理解 (共12小题;每小题1. 5分,共18分)
听下面4段长对话。每段对话后有三道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
听第9段材料,回答第9至11题。
9. Who is ill in hospital?
A. Jack. B. Jack's friend. C. Jenny’ s friend.
10. Where is the hospital?
A. Next to Jack's home. B. Next to the City Library. C. On Centre Road.
11. How will Jenny go to the hospital?
A. By subway. B. By bike. C. By car.
听第10段材料,回答第12至14题。
12. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a library. B. In a pet shop. C. On a farm.
13. What is the man thinking about?
A. Getting a cat. B. Keeping a dog. C. Reading a book.
14. What's the woman's advice?
A. To buy a book first. B. To look after a dog. C. To ask someone else.
听第11段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. What does Wang Hong spend most of her free time doing?
A. Writing articles for the local newspaper.
B. Helping poor children.
C. Working in the hospital.
16. What is Wang Hong like according to the boy?
A. Smart. B. Strict. C. Cheerful.
17. Who does Wang Hong play the violin for?
A. Sick children in the local hospital.
B. Old people in the old people's home.
C Poor children in the neighbourhood.
听第12段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What are the man and the woman talking about?
A. Trips to Paris. B. Summer holidays. C. The people in a tour group.
19. How many people are there in a group?
A. At least 20. B. At most 20. C. At least 22.
20. Which trip is the man interested in?
A. A ten-day trip in summer. B. A five-day trip in spring. C. A five-day trip in autumn.
笔试部分 (共90分)
第一部分 选择题 (共50分)
一、阅读理解 (共20小题,每小题2;满分40分)
第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
When someone’s heart suddenly stops beating, we can use an AED to save their life. AEDs are often placed in public places and are quite simple to operate. All you have to do is turn it on and listen carefully to the voice instructions. Here are some important steps for you.
1. Place one pad onto the upper-right chest (胸膛). Place the other onto the lower-left chest.
2. Connect the pads to the AED.
3. Don’t touch the patient! Wait for the result of the examination.
4. Press the button when a shock is advised.
5. Give CPR (心肺复苏) if needed.
Remember: It’s best to treat the patient within the “Golden 4 Minutes”! Time matters! If an AED is not around, send someone to get one and give CPR while waiting. Don’t forget to call 120.
1. When is an AED used?
A. When someone’s heart suddenly stops. B. When someone has a headache.
C. When someone’s back suddenly hurts. D. When someone has a toothache.
2. Where should the pads be placed on the patient?
A. B. C. D.
3. What’s the golden time to use an AED?
A. The first 4 minutes. B. The first 5 minutes.
C. The first 6 minutes. D. The first 7 minutes.
4. Where is this text most likely from?
A. An ad for AED. B. A personal letter.
C. A public health guide. D. A medical research.
B
I sent a message to my sister at 12:30 p.m. during my lunch to ask her about my father’s progress (进展). He was having his second knee surgery (手术) and my expectations were the same as the last successful surgery. My brother picked me up from school and we went to the hospital together.
★ , my first question was “How is he doing?” My father was connected to a breathing machine and his face was swollen (肿). I tried my best not to cry because I needed to tell him what was going on since the nurses didn’t speak Spanish.
I had never seen my father this way. He looked so weak and different from the strong man I knew. I asked him how he was feeling and he said he was fine. I returned to the hall and I understood that my hero was in danger, and at that moment, anything was possible.
I remembered what happened when I was a child. “I’m going to the store.” he always said. Of course that was my reason to follow him. We would walk to the car, and sometimes if I was lucky, I was able to sit in the front seat. We would arrive at the store and he always said, “Get whatever you want and something for Ana.” Ana is my sister. My dad and I were best friends. He gave all his kids equal (平等的) attention, but I was always following him. It was okay for me to cry when I wanted something because I was his youngest girl and he couldn’t say no to me.
My father spent his whole life giving us the best. Growing up does not mean that one must keep oneself away from his parents. It is time to take action and value the feelings because it is the right thing to do. Life gives us chances to realize what’s most important in our lives.
5 How did the writer feel after knowing her father’s situation?
A. Easy. B. Amazed. C. Worried. D. Cold.
6. Which of the following can be put in ★ ?
A. When my brother picked me up B. When I returned to my home
C. When I arrived at the hospital D. When my father was having the surgery
7. What can we learn about the writer and her family?
A. Her father loved all of his kids.
B. Her father never refused her sister, Ana.
C. She didn’t like her family and left very early.
D. Her sister followed her father a lot when she was a child.
8. The text mainly wants to tell us to _________.
A. grow up on our own B. value the most important things in life
C. ask for everything we like D. pay attention to our parents’ health
C
①Beavers (海狸) , known as “nature’s engineers”, play a surprising role in protecting the environment. Scientists found that beavers do good things for the world around us. According to a new study, beavers do helps stop flooding (洪水) and pollution and can increase populations of fish and other wildlife.
②Scientists from the University Exeter watched wild beavers living on the River Otter in Devon for five years. Beavers build dams (大坝) across rivers with sticks and mud (泥土). These dams create ponds. These ponds become homes for other animals. The ponds work like natural cleaners. When rain washes soil and chemicals from farms into rivers, the dams stop up to 70% of this dirty stuff (东西). The scientists found 37% more fish living in the ponds made by beavers than in other parts of the river. Cleaner water helps all living things stay healthy!
③During storms, the dams slow floodwater by 50%. This protects nearby villages and farms. The slowed water also spreads into new wetlands, creating homes for birds, frogs, and insects. Sometimes the dams cause small floods on farmland. But people can make small changes to the dams, like adding pipes. This way, both people and animals are happy.
④Beavers were hunted until they died out in England 500 years ago. Surprisingly, they appeared on the River Otter in 2008 again. At first, the government wanted to hunt them, but the green protectors showed how important they are. Today, these hardworking animals are telling us how nature's ways make our environment better!
⑤Beavers clean pollution and help fight floods. They teach us that protecting wild animals isn't only good for them—it helps people too. Their story reminds us to work with nature, not against it.
9. How do beavers build dams?
A. By using stones and wood. B. By using sticks and mud.
C. By digging holes in the ground. D. By planting trees near rivers.
10. What do we learn from Paragraph 4?
A. The government killed beavers.
B. Beavers disappeared but returned.
C. Humans and beavers can live together peacefully.
D. Beavers cause some trouble but help a lot.
11. What does the writer think of protecting beavers?
A. It is a waste of time and money.
B. It should be done only in certain areas.
C. It is unnecessary because they cause floods.
D. It is important because they help both nature and people.
12. How is the text organized?
A. By comparing beavers to other animals.
B. By telling a story from beginning to end.
C. By presenting a problem and then a solution.
D. By beginning with a simple introduction, then give details.
D
Tea has a long history in China. Chinese people love different kinds of tea. Among them, black tea and white tea from Fujian, green tea from Zhejiang and Anhui, and dark tea from Yunnan are some of the favorites.
In the Song Dynasty (960—1279) , tea culture reached new heights. The beauty of the Song tea came alive through “dian cha” (点茶) . Powdered (粉状的) tea was whisked with water to make soft “clouds”. People liked using white tea because it made the clouds look as white as the moon. Tea artists used clean water to draw pictures on them with a teaspoon. The way of making dian cha became a living art. It later influenced Japanese tea culture. Today, more young people are learning and passing it on.
Yunnan’s dark tea, especially Pu’er, got famous because of the Ancient Tea Horse Road. And it won popularity around the world. In 1976, Frenchman Fred Kempler found a new kind of Pu’er from Yunnan in a Hong Kong shop. The next year, he visited Yunnan, bought nearly two tons, and began to sell “Yunnan Tuocha” in Europe. Since 1986, Yunnan’s Pu’er has got many prizes at food expos (博览会) in France, America and other countries. Today you can see an old Australian lady holding a cup of tea of Pu’er, though she still enjoys her English-style black tea with milk and sugar. Tea is a bridge of friendship among nations and peoples.
13. What kind of tea was often used for dian cha according to the text?
A. Black tea. B. Green tea. C. Dark tea. D. White tea.
14. The word “whisked” in Paragraph 2 probably means _________.
A. mixed quickly B. smelt gently C. compared carefully D. tasted slowly
15. When did Fred Kempler begin to sell “Yunnan Tuocha” in Europe?
A. In 1986. B. In 1977. C. In 1976. D. In 1279.
16. What is the best title for the text?
A. More Than a Drink B. Tea Trade in China C. Art in a Tea Cup D. Journey of Yunnan Tea
阅读下面短文,从短文后的五个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。
A cat or a dog is like a family member. Even though they can’t talk, they show us a lot of love and care. ____17____
Pets are good for our health. ____18____ A study found that people with heart problems who have a pet often live longer than those without one.
If you have a pet, you might become more friendly and make more friends. For example, you need to take your dog for walks every day. ____19____ Also, you may want to share funny stories about your pets with your friends, either in person or online. It’s a great way to make new friends and show how kind you are.
____20____ They make our lives happy, but we also need to take good care of them. Dogs and cats, especially, need more love and care than some other pets. So, before you get a pet, think carefully about whether you’re ready to take on this responsibility. Make sure you make the right decision.
A. However, pets need a lot of attention.
B. When we touch them, we feel relaxed.
C. It can play with you when you have needs.
D. This gives you a chance to meet other people.
E. They bring us many advantages (益处) that we never thought of.
二、完形填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The sunlight came through the windows, bringing in the hot summer air. Debby saw a long line of people at the Pick Up Medicine. She took a deep breath to cool ____21____ down.
She joined the line to ____22____ for her turn. The weight of her coming baby made it ____23____ for her to stand straight, and her legs felt heavy. She raised her head and saw there were still quite a few people ahead. Some were playing with their phones, and some were talking quietly. The line moved so ____24____. Debby began to feel weaker in her ____25____. She couldn’t stand for long. “Should I ask the one at the front for help? What if he ____26____? He’s been waiting for a long time, too. Will the other people agree?” she thought. “But I...” Her forehead was starting to sweat (出汗).
She knew she couldn’t wait. She walked up to the ____27____ person in the line and asked in a low voice “Excuse me, could I go first? I am not feeling so well.”
The young man looked at her in surprise ____28____ he saw her belly (腹部). He agreed. Almost no one noticed what happened. She thought he would remain behind her, but instead, he moved straight to the end of the line.
The second person ____29____ her phone. She looked at Debby and then back at the young man. Then she moved to the end of the line, too. Then the third one, the fourth…until the young man came right ____30____ her. Debby felt a gentle wind blowing across her face, and the summer heat was gone with the wind.
21. A. myself B. yourself C. himself D. herself
22. A. fight B. wait C. call D. ask
23. A. happy B. possible C. difficult D. important
24. A. carefully B. successfully C. quickly D. slowly
25. A. stomach B. legs C. arms D. head
26. A. agrees B. smiles C. refuses D. cries
27. A. first B. second C. third D. fourth
28. A. if B. unless C. until D. though
29. A. looked out at B. looked up from C. looked down on D. looked around for
30. A. far from B. before C. across from D. behind
第二部分 非选择题 (共40分)
三、语篇填空 (共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
阅读下面短文,然后在空白处填入1个适当单词或括号内单词适当形式。
Sugar painting is different from normal painting. Sugar painters use syrup (糖浆) ____31____ the material, a spoon as the “paintbrush”, and a smooth table as the “paper”. To make syrup, they have to make sugar hot before ____32____ (paint). Since syrup may become hard if it cools, the painters have to produce the work very ____33____ (quick). They move the spoon full of syrup up and down, left and right. Soon a sugar painting is done.
However, it’s ____34____ pity that this folk art is dying recently. Sugar painting used to be rich in all kinds of ____35____ (shape). Now, few people seem to be interested in the art except those aging sugar painters. ____36____ terrible it is!
For most people, painting is a kind of art and difficult ____37____ (understand). Sugar painting has pulled the art down into ____38____ (people) daily lives. Through it, we may ____39____ (see) the spiritual (精神的) support of the ancient people across centuries. Sugar painting has been listed as an intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产) in China. Therefore, the art should be remembered ____40____ passed on.
四、阅读与表达 (共4小题,41-43每小题2分,44题4分;满分10分)
阅读短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Labubu is a super cute monster toy from China. A Hong Kong artist named Kasing Lung made it in 2015. Labubu has ears like a rabbit, sharp teeth, and a naughty smile. It looks very funny and special.
At first, Labubu was just a character in a children’s book. In 2019, a toy company called POP MART made it into “blind boxes”. When you buy a blind box, you don’t know which Labubu toy you will get until you open it. This makes collecting Labubu toys really exciting.
Why is Labubu so popular?
Famous fans: Stars like Rihanna and Lisa from BLACKPINK showed Labubu on their social media. Because of them, more people around the world know about Labubu.
Great for photos: Many young people like to hang Labubu on their bags or take it to cafes. They take lots of photos of it. On TikTok in 2025, there were more than 4 million posts about Labubu.
Special toys: Some rare Labubu toys are very expensive. Some can sell for $1, 000. One green Labubu was sold for ¥1. 08 million at an auction (拍卖).
41. Who created Labubu?
______________________________________________
42. What did POP MART do to Labubu in 2019?
______________________________________________
43. How many reasons does the text give for Labubu’s popularity?
______________________________________________
44. Do you like Labubu? Why or why not?
______________________________________________
五、书面表达 (满分20分)
45. 在我们成长的道路上,总会遇到一些闪闪发光的人。请准备一篇约80词的演讲稿,在班级活动中向全体同学介绍一位你由衷敬佩的榜样人物。
内容包括:
1. 榜样身份 (如:家人、老师、朋友、公众人物等) ;
2. 详述至少两点你敬佩该人物的原因;
3. 这位榜样人物带给你的影响。
写作要求:
1. 层次清晰,语言准确、流畅,语法规范,拼写及标点正确。
2. 紧扣主题,完整覆盖上述三点内容要求
My role model
Dear classmates,
On our growth journey, we meet shining stars.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you for listening.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$