内容正文:
Unit 2 Digital life
不定代词(单元核心语法精练)
复合不定代词
some-
any-
no-
every-
someone 某人
anyone 任何人
no one 没有人
everyone 每人
somebody 某人
anybody 任何人
nobody没有人
everybody每人
something某物,某事
anything任何事物
nothing 没有东西
everything一切
(1)复合不定代词的用法同some,any的用法。some-类复合不定代词一般用于肯定句中,也可用于表示希望得到肯定回答的疑问句中。any-类复合不定代词常用于否定句、疑问句或条件句中。也可用于肯定句
中,表示“任何人/物”。Would you like something to drink?你想喝点儿什么吗?
(2)如果有形容词修饰,形容词应该放在复合不定代词之后。
I've been so bored for a long time. I hope to have something interesting to do.我无聊了很长时间,我希望能做一些有趣的事情。
一、选词填空
从方框中选词填空。
everyone something nothing someone anywhere
1.—Would you like to drink, sir?
—Yes. A cup of coffee.
2.—Tom, did you go interesting last Sunday?
—Yes, I went to the zoo.
3.This math problem is not difficult. I’m sure in our class can work it out.
4.It rained all day. I had to do but sleep.
5.—Mum, is ringing the doorbell.
—OK, I’m coming.
二、单项选择
1.—Have you brought ______ with you? We won’t have time to come back.
—Don’t worry. All the things we need are here, in this big bag.
A.nothing B.everything C.something D.anything
2.—Did you go fishing with ________ yesterday?
—No. I went by myself. ________ was busy.
A.anyone; Anyone B.anyone; Everyone C.everyone; Everyone D.everyone; Anyone
3.I’m not good at math. I need ________ to help me with it.
A.anybody B.anything C.somebody D.something
4.—You look worried. Is there anything wrong?
—No, ________ goes exactly as planned.
A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
5.Nancy spoke in such a low voice that in the room could hear her.
A.somebody B.everybody C.anybody D.nobody
6.—How many tigers are there in this area?
—________. Because all of them have been taken to the reserve for safety.
A.No B.Nothing C.No one D.None
7.—It’s really a pity that I missed getting a full mark in the English spelling bee.
—Take it easy! You should remember that there is ________ perfect in the world.
A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
8.—Is there ________ in your life?
—Yes, of course.
A.something lucky B.anything lucky C.lucky something D.lucky anything
9.Be quiet! The teacher has _________ to tell us.
A.important something B.something important C.important anything D.anything important
10.—The film is amazing! It’s the most meaningful film I have ever seen.
—I am afraid it is not ________ cup of tea.
A.everybody’s B.anybody’s C.somebody’s D.nobody’s
11.—I don’t think ________ knows the answer to this question.
—Really? Let’s ask the teacher for help then.
A.anyone B.someone C.everyone D.no one
12.—Who failed the maths test this time?
—________. That’s because all of us work harder than before.
A.Anybody B.Somebody C.Everybody D.Nobody
13.—Who is making that noise next door?
—It’s so strange. I can’t see ________ there.
A.anybody B.somebody C.nobody D.everybody
14.There must be _________ knocking at the door. It may be a stranger trying to sell something.
A.everyone B.no one C.someone D.anyone
15.—I am looking for a new magazine in the bookstore but find ________.
—Maybe you could go to another one.
A.none B.any C.nothing D.neither
三、单词拼写
1.There was (anything) wrong with my radio, so I had it fixed yesterday.
2.I’m hungry. Can I have something (eat)?
3.I can’t see (something) in the room.
4.When I got to the school, (somebody) was outside. All of them were in the classroom.
5.Daniel always tells (nothing) about himself to his good friend, Max. He trusts him a lot.
6.Everyone in my class (enjoy) the history lessons very much.
7.Is there anything (humor) in today’s Changzhou Daily?
8.I didn’t see (someone) in the room.
四、完成句子
1.do their part, the room, in, everyone, keeping, clean and tidy, should (连词成句)
.
2.我们太忙而没能吃任何东西。(翻译句子)
We are busy to eat .
3.My father bought something for me last week.(变成一般疑问句)
Did your father for you last week?
4.You should drink something. (改为否定句)
You drink .
5.Some enjoy watching these shows, but some don’t. (改为同义句)
enjoys watching these shows.
6.There is nothing interesting in today’s newspaper.(改为同义句)
There interesting in today’s newspaper.
7.nothing, possible, is, you, make, happen, it, unless(连词成句)
.
8.Do we need ?
我们需要一些其他的东西吗?
五、语法选择
As we all know, the internet is becoming more and more important in 1 daily life. It changes everything. It is hard for me to think 2 life was like before the birth of the Internet. My parents remember those days very well. When they were children, 3 people had a computer in their own home. My mother now uses e-mail 4 messages and photos to our friends and relatives in England, and my father does all his banking online. They can also buy books, groceries, electrical goods and many 5 things with just a few clicks of the mouse (and their credit card, of course).
As for me. I know many useful websites. From these websites, I can find 6 with school projects and homework. My school has its own site, including information 7 its past, present and future: term dates, school trips, examination results and so on. I also enjoy just surfing the net for fun, downloading music and games and 8 to other children. 9 there are some bad and foolish people in the world. These people use the Internet to do something bad. But if you use it properly, and not too much, it can be a very 10 tool.
1.A.us B.our C.we D.ours
2.A.how B.what C.where D.who
3.A.few B.a few C.little D.a little
4.A.sent B.to send C.sends D.sending
5.A.the other B.another C.others D.other
6.A.money B.work C.help D.fun
7.A.about B.at C.with D.without
8.A.talk B.will talk C.talking D.talked
9.A.Luckily B.Unluckily C.Unhappily D.Happily
10.A.easy B.beautiful C.useful D.fast
六、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
It is a summer morning in 2025. The Internet is all around you. All the things you are going 1 (do) are according to (根据) the data streams (数据流) flying across the Internet.
Cars and 2 (bus) choose their ways according to the data streams, too. Buying anything is probably 3 (easy) and quicker than before. It is because your data will tell you quickly the best shopping service. And it will be just what you want. Best of all, doctors will have 4 easy way to check your medical history (病史) because 5 the data.
It 6 (sound) good, doesn’t it? In 7 future, data will decide most of the things. This idea is from Tim Berners Lee. Last month in London, he said that one day we will be able to write more apps. They could help 8 (we) a lot.
We never know what 9 (happen) in 100 years, We can be sure of one thing: we will try our 10 (good) to make it come true.
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 2 Digital life
不定代词(单元核心语法精练)
复合不定代词
some-
any-
no-
every-
someone 某人
anyone 任何人
no one 没有人
everyone 每人
somebody 某人
anybody 任何人
nobody没有人
everybody每人
something某物,某事
anything任何事物
nothing 没有东西
everything一切
(1)复合不定代词的用法同some,any的用法。some-类复合不定代词一般用于肯定句中,也可用于表示希望得到肯定回答的疑问句中。any-类复合不定代词常用于否定句、疑问句或条件句中。也可用于肯定句
中,表示“任何人/物”。Would you like something to drink?你想喝点儿什么吗?
(2)如果有形容词修饰,形容词应该放在复合不定代词之后。
I've been so bored for a long time. I hope to have something interesting to do.我无聊了很长时间,我希望能做一些有趣的事情。
一、选词填空
从方框中选词填空。
everyone something nothing someone anywhere
1.—Would you like to drink, sir?
—Yes. A cup of coffee.
2.—Tom, did you go interesting last Sunday?
—Yes, I went to the zoo.
3.This math problem is not difficult. I’m sure in our class can work it out.
4.It rained all day. I had to do but sleep.
5.—Mum, is ringing the doorbell.
—OK, I’m coming.
【答案】1.something 2.anywhere 3.everyone 4.nothing 5.someone
【解析】1.句意:——先生,您想喝点什么吗?——是的。一杯咖啡。根据“A cup of coffee.”可知,此处表示“喝点什么”。且根据“Would you like...”可知,此处希望对方作出肯定回答,需用something表示“某物,喝的东西”。故填something。
2.句意:——汤姆,你上周日去了什么有趣的地方吗?——是的,我去了动物园。根据“go...interesting”可知,此处是一般疑问句,且表示“去了什么有趣的地方”,用anywhere表示“任何地方,某个地方”。 故填anywhere。
3.句意:这道数学题不难。我确信我们班的每个人都能解出来。根据“This math problem is not difficult.”和分析句子可知,本句缺少主语,且数学题不难,因此每个人都能解出来。故填everyone。
4.句意:下了一整天的雨。我只能睡觉,什么也不能做。根据“It rained all day.”可知,此处表示“什么也不能做”,用nothing。 故填nothing。
5.句意:——妈妈,有人按门铃。——好的,我来了。根据“is ringing the doorbell.”可知,此处表示“有人”在敲门。故填someone。
二、单项选择
1.—Have you brought ______ with you? We won’t have time to come back.
—Don’t worry. All the things we need are here, in this big bag.
A.nothing B.everything C.something D.anything
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你把所有东西都带上了吗?我们没有时间回来取了。——别担心。我们需要的东西都在这个包里。
考查不定代词辨析。nothing没有东西;everything一切东西;something某物;anything任何东西。根据“All the things we need are here”可知,询问是否带齐了所有物品,用“everything”最符合语境,故选B。
2.—Did you go fishing with ________ yesterday?
—No. I went by myself. ________ was busy.
A.anyone; Anyone B.anyone; Everyone C.everyone; Everyone D.everyone; Anyone
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——昨天你和谁一起去钓鱼了吗?——没有。我自己去的。所有人都很忙。
考查不定代词辨析。anyone意为“任何人”,常用于否定句和疑问句中;everyone意为“每个人,所有人”,常用于肯定句中。 第一句是疑问句,应用anyone;根据“I went by myself...was busy.”可知,第二句是肯定句,且表示“所有人都很忙”,应用everyone。故选B。
3.I’m not good at math. I need ________ to help me with it.
A.anybody B.anything C.somebody D.something
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我不擅长数学。我需要有人帮我学数学。
考查不定代词辨析。anybody任何人(用于否定句或疑问句);anything任何事;somebody某人(用于肯定句);something某事。根据“I’m not good at math”可知,需要有人帮忙,此句是肯定句,指人用somebody。故选C。
4.—You look worried. Is there anything wrong?
—No, ________ goes exactly as planned.
A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你看起来很担心。有什么不对劲吗?——没有,一切都完全按计划进行。
考查不定代词辨析。something某事;anything任何事;everything每件事;nothing没有什么。根据“No, …goes exactly as planned.”可知,此处应该是表示“一切都完全按计划进行”,everything符合语境。故选C。
5.Nancy spoke in such a low voice that in the room could hear her.
A.somebody B.everybody C.anybody D.nobody
【答案】D
【详解】句意:南希用如此低的声音说话,以至于房间里没人能听见她。
考查不定代词。somebody某人;everybody每个人;anybody任何人;nobody没人。根据“Nancy spoke in such a low voice”可知,南希说话声音如此之小以至于房间里没人能听到她(说的话)。故选D。
6.—How many tigers are there in this area?
—________. Because all of them have been taken to the reserve for safety.
A.No B.Nothing C.No one D.None
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——这个地区有多少只老虎?——一只也没有。因为它们都被送到保护区以确保安全。
考查不定代词。no不;nothing没什么事;no one没有人;none没有一个。根据“Because all of them have been taken to the reserve for safety.”可知,所有的老虎都被送到保护区了,所以这个地区一只老虎都没有了。故选D。
7.—It’s really a pity that I missed getting a full mark in the English spelling bee.
—Take it easy! You should remember that there is ________ perfect in the world.
A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——真遗憾,我没能在英语拼写比赛得满分。——别太在意!应该记住这世界上没有什么是完美的。
考查不定代词辨析。something某事,某物;anything任何事,任何东西;everything一切,所有事物;nothing没什么。根据“You should remember that there is...perfect in the world.”可知,此处表示世界上没有什么是完美的,需用否定含义的代词。故选D。
8.—Is there ________ in your life?
—Yes, of course.
A.something lucky B.anything lucky C.lucky something D.lucky anything
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你生活中有幸运的事吗?——当然有。
考查不定代词用法。something用于肯定句;anything用于疑问句或否定句;形容词修饰不定代词需后置。根据“Is there…”可知是疑问句,且“lucky”需置于不定代词后,所以填anything lucky。故选B。
9.Be quiet! The teacher has _________ to tell us.
A.important something B.something important C.important anything D.anything important
【答案】B
【详解】句意:安静!老师有重要的事情要告诉我们。
考查不定代词和形容词的搭配。important something错误搭配;something important重要的事,一般用于肯定句;important anything错误搭配;anything important任何重要的事,一般用于否定句或疑问句。这句话是肯定句,形容词修饰不定代词时,形容词要放在不定代词的后面。故选B。
10.—The film is amazing! It’s the most meaningful film I have ever seen.
—I am afraid it is not ________ cup of tea.
A.everybody’s B.anybody’s C.somebody’s D.nobody’s
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——这部电影太棒了!这是我看过的最有意义的电影。——恐怕这不是每个人都喜欢的。
考查复合不定代词。everybody’s每个人的;anybody’s任何人的;somebody’s某个人的; nobody’s没人的。根据“The film is amazing! It’s the most meaningful film I have ever seen.”以及选项可知,应选everybody’s,表示虽然你喜欢,但并不是每个人都喜欢。故选A。
11.—I don’t think ________ knows the answer to this question.
—Really? Let’s ask the teacher for help then.
A.anyone B.someone C.everyone D.no one
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我想没有人知道这个问题的答案。——真的吗?那我们去找老师帮忙吧。
考查不定代词辨析。anyone任何人;someone有人;everyone 每个人;no one没有人。根据“I don’t think…knows the answer to this question.”及“Really? Let’s ask the teacher for help then.”可知,此处指的是我认为没有人知道答案。anyone“任何人”,一般用于否定句和疑问句中。故选A。
12.—Who failed the maths test this time?
—________. That’s because all of us work harder than before.
A.Anybody B.Somebody C.Everybody D.Nobody
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——这次谁数学考试没及格?——没有人。那是因为我们所有人都比以前更努力了。
考查代词辨析。Anybody任何人;Somebody某人;Everybody每个人;Nobody没有人。根据“That’s because all of us work harder than before.”可知,大家都比以前更努力了,所以没有人不及格。故选D。
13.—Who is making that noise next door?
—It’s so strange. I can’t see ________ there.
A.anybody B.somebody C.nobody D.everybody
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——谁在隔壁制造噪音?——太奇怪了。我在那里看不到任何人。
考查代词辨析。anybody任何人;somebody某人;nobody没有人;everybody每个人。根据“It’s so strange. I can’t see…there.”以及结合选项可知,此处指看不到任何人,句子为否定句,应用anybody。故选A。
14.There must be _________ knocking at the door. It may be a stranger trying to sell something.
A.everyone B.no one C.someone D.anyone
【答案】C
【详解】句意:一定有人在敲门。可能是一个陌生人想卖东西。
考查代词辨析。everyone每一个人;no one没有人;someone某人;anyone任何人。根据“There must be...knocking at the door.”可知,这里表示某个人在敲门。故选C。
15.—I am looking for a new magazine in the bookstore but find ________.
—Maybe you could go to another one.
A.none B.any C.nothing D.neither
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我正在书店里找一本新的杂志,但一本也没找到。——也许你可以去另一家书店。
考查代词辨析。none一个也没有(指三者或者三者以上);any任何;nothing没有什么;neither两者都不。根据“I am looking for a new magazine in the bookstore...”可知,要找的是杂志,再结合but可知是一本也没有找到,侧重数量概念,因此应用none来表示“一个也没有”。故选A。
三、单词拼写
1.There was (anything) wrong with my radio, so I had it fixed yesterday.
【答案】something
【详解】句意:我的收音机有些问题,所以我昨天把它送去修理了。本句为肯定句,表示“一些问题”要用不定代词something。故填something。
2.I’m hungry. Can I have something (eat)?
【答案】to eat
【详解】句意:我饿了。我可以吃点东西吗?根据“Can I have something”可知,中心名词是复合不定代词something,应用eat“吃”的不定式作后置定语。故填to eat。
3.I can’t see (something) in the room.
【答案】anything
【详解】句意:我在房间里什么也看不见。句子是否定句,此处用anything。故填anything。
4.When I got to the school, (somebody) was outside. All of them were in the classroom.
【答案】nobody
【详解】句意:当我到学校时,外面一个人也没有。他们都在教室里。somebody“某人”,不定代词;根据“All of them were in the classroom.”可知,没有人在外面,他们都在教室里;此处要用nobody,表示“没有人”。故填nobody。
5.Daniel always tells (nothing) about himself to his good friend, Max. He trusts him a lot.
【答案】everything
【详解】句意:Daniel总是把自己的一切都告诉他的好朋友Max,他非常信任他。根据下文“He trusts him a lot.”可知,Daniel总是把自己的一切都告诉他的好朋友Max,所给单词nothing“没什么”是不定代词;此处用不定代词everything“一切”,故填everything。
6.Everyone in my class (enjoy) the history lessons very much.
【答案】enjoys
【详解】句意:我们班的每个人都非常喜欢历史课。句中everyone是不定代词做主语,且时态是一般现在时,因此enjoy用第三人称单数形式enjoys。故填enjoys。
7.Is there anything (humor) in today’s Changzhou Daily?
【答案】humorous
【详解】句意:今天的《常州日报》有一些幽默的内容吗?根据“anything”可知形容词后置,humor的形容词为humorous“幽默的”,作定语。故填humorous。
8.I didn’t see (someone) in the room.
【答案】anyone
【详解】句意:我在房间里没有看到任何人。根据“didn’t”可知,本句为否定句,需把不定代词someone变为anyone“任何人”。故填anyone。
四、完成句子
1.do their part, the room, in, everyone, keeping, clean and tidy, should (连词成句)
.
【答案】Everyone should do their part in keeping the room clean and tidy
【详解】根据所给词及标点可知,此句为陈述句;everyone“每个人”,句首首字母大写;should“应该”,后接动词原形;do their part in doing sth.“尽自己的一份力量做某事”;keeping“保持”;the room“房间”;clean and tidy“干净整洁”。故填Everyone should do their part in keeping the room clean and tidy“每个人都应该尽自己的一份力量保持房间干净整洁”。
2.我们太忙而没能吃任何东西。(翻译句子)
We are busy to eat .
【答案】 too anything
【详解】据句意可知,此处表示“太……而不能……”,用固定结构“too...to...”,所以第一个空填“too”;“任何东西”在否定句中用“anything”,所以第二个空填“anything”。故填too;anything。
3.My father bought something for me last week.(变成一般疑问句)
Did your father for you last week?
【答案】buy anything
【详解】句意:我父亲上周给我买了一些东西。助动词did后加动词原形buy,且在疑问句中用anything。故填buy anything。
4.You should drink something. (改为否定句)
You drink .
【答案】 shouldn’t anything
【详解】句意:你应该喝点东西。原句改为否定句,should的否定形式是shouldn’t,后接动词原形,something用于肯定句中,变为否定句要用anything,意为“你不能喝任何东西”。故填shouldn’t;anything。
5.Some enjoy watching these shows, but some don’t. (改为同义句)
enjoys watching these shows.
【答案】 Not everyone
【详解】句意:有些人喜欢看这些节目,但有些人不喜欢。根据句意可知,并不是所有的人都喜欢这些节目。“并不是所有的人”,对应的英文为not everyone,所填词位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Not;everyone。
6.There is nothing interesting in today’s newspaper.(改为同义句)
There interesting in today’s newspaper.
【答案】 isn’t anything
【详解】句意:今天的报纸上没有什么有趣的东西。“nothing”意为“没有什么”,相当于“not anything”。原句中有be动词is,变为否定句在is后加not,可缩写为isn’t。故填isn’t;anything。
7.nothing, possible, is, you, make, happen, it, unless(连词成句)
.
【答案】Nothing is possible unless you make it happen/Unless you make it happen, nothing is possible
【详解】根据所给标点可知可以构成陈述句或条件状语从句 。分析所给单词,“nothing”可作主语 ,“is possible”是系表结构作谓语;“unless”引导条件状语从句,“you”作从句主语,“make it happen”是从句谓语和宾语。所以可连成“Nothing is possible unless you make it happen” ;也可将“Unless you make it happen”放句首,构成“Unless you make it happen, nothing is possible.” 故填Nothing is possible unless you make it happen./Unless you make it happen, nothing is possible“没有什么是可能的,除非你让它发生”/“除非你让它发生,否则没有什么是可能的” 。
8.Do we need ?
我们需要一些其他的东西吗?
【答案】anything else
【详解】句子为一般疑问句,“其他的东西”译为anything else。故填anything else。
五、语法选择
As we all know, the internet is becoming more and more important in 1 daily life. It changes everything. It is hard for me to think 2 life was like before the birth of the Internet. My parents remember those days very well. When they were children, 3 people had a computer in their own home. My mother now uses e-mail 4 messages and photos to our friends and relatives in England, and my father does all his banking online. They can also buy books, groceries, electrical goods and many 5 things with just a few clicks of the mouse (and their credit card, of course).
As for me. I know many useful websites. From these websites, I can find 6 with school projects and homework. My school has its own site, including information 7 its past, present and future: term dates, school trips, examination results and so on. I also enjoy just surfing the net for fun, downloading music and games and 8 to other children. 9 there are some bad and foolish people in the world. These people use the Internet to do something bad. But if you use it properly, and not too much, it can be a very 10 tool.
1.A.us B.our C.we D.ours
2.A.how B.what C.where D.who
3.A.few B.a few C.little D.a little
4.A.sent B.to send C.sends D.sending
5.A.the other B.another C.others D.other
6.A.money B.work C.help D.fun
7.A.about B.at C.with D.without
8.A.talk B.will talk C.talking D.talked
9.A.Luckily B.Unluckily C.Unhappily D.Happily
10.A.easy B.beautiful C.useful D.fast
【答案】
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了网络改变了生活,只要合理使用,它就是一个有用的工具。
1.句意:众所周知,互联网在我们的日常生活中变得越来越重要。
us我们;our我们的;we我们;ours我们的。此处在句中作定语修饰其后的名词,用形容词性物主代词,故选B。
2.句意:我很难想象在互联网诞生之前的生活是什么样的。
how怎么样;what什么;where哪里;who谁。“what be...like?”意思是“……是什么样的?”,故选B。
3.句意:当他们还是孩子的时候,很少有人在自己家里有电脑。
few几乎没有,修饰可数名词复数;a few少许,修饰可数名词复数;little几乎没有,修饰不可数名词;a little一些,修饰不可数名词。people是复数,且根据“When they were children”可知,父母小时候很少人家里有电脑。故选A。
4.句意:我母亲现在用电子邮件给我们在英国的朋友和亲戚发信息和照片,我父亲在网上处理所有的银行业务。
sent动词过去式;to send动词不定式;sends动词三单;sending动名词/现在分词。use...to do...“用……做……”,故选B。
5.句意:他们还可以通过点击几下鼠标(当然还有他们的信用卡)来购买书籍、杂货、电子产品和许多其他东西。
the other两个中的另一个;another三者及以上的另一个;others其他,后不加名词;other其他的,后加名词。things是名词复数,many other things“许多其他东西”,故选D。
6.句意:从这些网站上,我可以找到学校项目和家庭作业的帮助。
money钱;work工作;help帮助;fun乐趣。根据“useful websites”可知,网站是有用的,我可以得到帮助。故选C。
7.句意:我的学校有自己的网站,包括过去、现在和未来的信息:学期日期、学校旅行、考试成绩等等。
about关于;at在;with和;without没有。根据“including information...its past, present and future”可知,关于过去、现在和未来的信息。故选A。
8.句意:我也喜欢上网,下载音乐和游戏,和其他孩子聊天。
talk动词原形;will talk一般将来时;talking动名词/现在分词;talked动词过去式。enjoy doing sth“喜欢做某事”,此处与surfing和downloading并列,故选C。
9.句意:不幸的是,世界上有一些坏的和愚蠢的人。
Luckily幸运地;Unluckily不幸地;Unhappily不开心地;Happily快乐地。根据“there are some bad and foolish people in the world”可知,世界上有一些坏的和愚蠢的人,这是不幸的,故选B。
10.句意:但是如果你正确地使用它,而不是过度使用,它可以是一个非常有用的工具。
easy容易的;beautiful漂亮的;useful有用的;fast快的。根据“But if you use it properly, and not too much, it can be a very...tool.”可知,如果正确使用网站,它是有用的。故选C。
六、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
It is a summer morning in 2025. The Internet is all around you. All the things you are going 1 (do) are according to (根据) the data streams (数据流) flying across the Internet.
Cars and 2 (bus) choose their ways according to the data streams, too. Buying anything is probably 3 (easy) and quicker than before. It is because your data will tell you quickly the best shopping service. And it will be just what you want. Best of all, doctors will have 4 easy way to check your medical history (病史) because 5 the data.
It 6 (sound) good, doesn’t it? In 7 future, data will decide most of the things. This idea is from Tim Berners Lee. Last month in London, he said that one day we will be able to write more apps. They could help 8 (we) a lot.
We never know what 9 (happen) in 100 years, We can be sure of one thing: we will try our 10 (good) to make it come true.
【答案】
1.to do 2.buses 3.easier 4.an 5.of 6.sounds 7.the 8.us 9.will happen 10.best
【导语】本文主要介绍了大数据的作用。
1.句意:你将要做的事情都是根据互联网上飞速传输的数据流来决定的。此处是结构be going to do“打算做某事”。故填to do。
2.句意:汽车和公交车也根据数据流选择它们的路线。根据“Cars...”可知此处用名词复数buses“公家车”。故填buses。
3.句意:购买任何东西可能比以前更容易和更快捷。根据“and quicker”可知此处用比较级easier“更容易”。故填easier。
4.句意:最重要的是,因为这些数据,医生们将有一种简单的方法来检查你的病史。此处泛指“一种简单的方法”,easy以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an。故填an。
5.句意:最重要的是,因为这些数据,医生们将有一种简单的方法来检查你的病史。此处是结构because of“因为”。故填of。
6.句意:听起来不错,不是吗?句子用一般现在时,主语是It,谓语动词用单三sounds“听起来”。故填sounds。
7.句意:在未来,数据将决定大多数事情。in the future“在未来”。故填the。
8.句意:它们可以帮助我们很多。此处作宾语,用代词宾格us“我们”。故填us。
9.句意:我们永远不知道100年后会发生什么。happen“发生”,根据“in 100 years”可知句子用一般将来时will do。故填will happen。
10.句意:我们将尽我们最大的努力使其成为现实。try our best“尽我们最大的努力”。故填best。
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$