精品解析:云南省曲靖市陆良县2024-2025学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-07-29
| 2份
| 35页
| 68人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版选择性必修第三册
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 云南省
地区(市) 曲靖市
地区(区县) 陆良县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 120 KB
发布时间 2025-07-29
更新时间 2025-09-18
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-07-29
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53263202.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

陆良县2024—2025学年下学期高二期末考试 英语 注意事项: 1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。 2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What did the man do yesterday? A. He attended a concert. B. He took an exam. C. He studied at home. 2. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a grocery store. B. In a clothing shop. C. In a restaurant. 3. What will Jane do on Friday evening? A. Watch a film. B. Visit her grandma. C. Go camping. 4. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. A writer. B. A novel. C. A stamp. 5. What does the man suggest the woman do? A. See a doctor. B. Get a good rest. C. Do physical exercise. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the weather like today? A. Sunny. B. Cloudy. C. Windy. 7. What are the speakers going to do this afternoon? A. Have an English class. B. Read in the library. C. Head to the park. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. How often does the drama club meet? A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week. 9. Which club does the man want to join? A. The photography club. B. The environmental club. C. The drama club. 10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teammates. B. Classmates. C. Teacher and student. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What is the man doing? A. Booking a hotel. B. Boarding a flight. C. Buying air tickets. 12. Where does the man go? A. Riga. B. New York. C. Paris. 13. When will the man return? A. On June 28th. B. On June 29th. C. On June 30th. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. What does the woman offer to do for the man? A. Book a flight. B. Order a taxi. C. Take him to the airport. 15. Why does the man want to go to the Art Institute of Chicago? A. To visit his favorite museum. B. To appreciate Monet’s works. C. To enjoy the Crown Fountain. 16. What does the man go to Chicago for? A. Going sightseeing. B. Visiting his relative. C. Attending a wedding ceremony. 17. How long will the man stay in Michigan City? A. Seven days. B. Three days. C. Four days. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What does the speaker probably do? A. A lecturer. B. An activity organizer. C. A TV host. 19. What can we learn about Charlotte Brontë? A. Jane Eyre is her first work. B. She was the second oldest in the family. C. Her sisters were famous English novelists. 20. What is the speaker going to talk about next? A. The personality analysis of Jane. B. The exciting plots of Jane Eyre. C. The life story of Charlotte Brontë. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Imagine running with a view of the Pyramids of Giza or inside the valley of a dormant (休眠的) volcano. Here are some running trails that are worth traveling for. Pyramids of Giza, Egypt The Great Sphinx of Giza, a stone statue of a lion with a human head, measures 240 feet long and 66 feet high. The area is small, but you can make a worthwhile run across the sand dunes. And though you may be tempted (诱惑) to run up to these statues, please don’t. It’s illegal to climb these or any of the other pyramids at this UNESCO World Heritage Site. Around the Mountain Circuit, Egmont National Park, New Zealand Around the Mountain Circuit is a demanding route in Egmont National Park. It features breathtaking views of Mount Taranaki, a dormant volcano rising 8,000 feet above sea level. A lot of the track is runnable, but sections of volcanic rock will require hiking instead. For those who would rather slow down and break this run into two days, the route has huts that welcome hikers. Haleakalā National Park, Maui, Hawaii, US Haleakalā National Park is divided into two districts, one with a unique landscape and the other one with rainforest. Haleakalā is a dangerous area for Hawaiians, so respect your surroundings and strictly stick to the trails. Make sure to pack warm clothes while visiting this area. Surprisingly for Maui, temperatures in Haleakalā National Park can dip below freezing at the top of the volcano. Layers of clothing are advised. Table Mountain National Park, Cape Town, South Africa The Table Mountain’s steep cliffs (陡峭的悬崖) tower over Cape Town and the Atlantic Ocean, then completely flatten out on top to form a two-mile-long plateau. A cable car has made the summit an easy-to-reach hot spot for tourists, but runners will find plenty of hiking and running trails for a one-of-a-kind challenge-particularly given Table Mountain’s altitude (海拔) at 3,563 feet. 1. What should runners avoid when in Egypt? A. Taking photos of the pyramids. B. Being tempted to climb statues. C. Approaching heritage sites. D. Running around the pyramids. 2. Which place allows runners to enjoy views of a volcano? A. Pyramids of Giza. B. Around the Mountain Circuit. C. Haleakalā National Park. D. Table Mountain National Park. 3. What’s the main challenge when running in Table Mountain National Park? A. The cable car. B. The steep cliffs. C. The high altitude. D. The lack of trails. 【答案】1. B 2. B 3. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章为想在金字塔、休眠火山等景点跑步的游客提供了一些有价值的信息。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据部分Pyramids of Giza, Egypt中的“And though you may be tempted to run up to these statues, please don’t. It’s illegal to climb these or any of the other pyramids at this UNESCO World Heritage Site.(尽管你可能会忍不住想要跑到这些雕像上面,但请不要这样做。在这个联合国教科文组织的世界遗产地,攀爬这些金字塔或其他任何金字塔都是违法的)”可知,跑步者要避免攀爬金字塔。故选B项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据部分Around the Mountain Circuit, Egmont National Park, New Zealand中的“Around the Mountain Circuit is a demanding route in Egmont National Park. It features breathtaking views of Mount Taranaki, a dormant volcano rising 8,000 feet above sea level. A lot of the track is runnable, but sections of volcanic rock will require hiking instead. (Around the Mountain Circuit 是埃格蒙特国家公园内一条费时费力的路线。沿途可饱览塔拉纳基山的壮丽景色,这座休眠火山海拔高达8000英尺。大部分路段适合跑步,但有些火山岩路段则需要徒步行走)”可知,跑步者在Around the Mountain Circuit可以看到火山。故选B项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据部分Table Mountain National Park, Cape Town, South Africa中的“A cable car has made the summit an easy-to-reach hot spot for tourists, but runners will find plenty of hiking and running trails for a one-of-a-kind challenge-particularly given Table Mountain’s altitude at 3,563 feet.(缆车使山顶成为了游客们容易到达的热门景点,但跑步者们则能在这里找到众多适合进行独特挑战的徒步和跑步路线——尤其是考虑到桌山的海拔高达3563英尺这一情况)”可知,跑步者在南非桌山国家公园的主要挑战在于它的高海拔。故选C项。 B A leading dancer with National Ballet of China has inspired audiences with her talent and determination. Starting ballet at nine, she joined the Affiliated Secondary School of Beijing Dance Academy and quickly rose to fame. By 16, she had claimed gold at the Helsinki International Ballet Competition and joined National Ballet of China at 17. Her breakthrough came when she starred in Romeo and Juliet shortly after joining the company. “That’s when I truly fell in love with ballet,” she recalled. Known for her technical excellence and dedication, she often practiced over 12 hours daily to perfect multiple roles. “Ballet isn’t just a job — it’s my life’s purpose,” she said. However, her career faced a crisis in 2013 during a performance of The Little Mermaid, where she suffered a severe spinal injury. “My sacrum was distorted. I almost quit,” she admitted. For two years, she underwent painful recovery while starring in a war-themed film, Ballet in the Flames of War. “I refused to give up,” she explained. Returning to the stage in 2015, she shifted her focus from technical perfection to emotional storytelling. “Though my injury limits some moves, I now express deeper feelings through dance,” she said. Her performances gained international acclaim as she toured globally with National Ballet of China. “Sharing Chinese ballet worldwide is my greatest pride, and dance has become part of my soul,” she emphasized. Her story highlights the sacrifices behind artistic success. While admitting ballet demands extraordinary commitment, she finds joy in its rewards. “Every drop of sweat is worth it when I step onto the stage,” she said. Today, she continues to inspire as both a dancer and a symbol of resilience, proving that passion can overcome even the toughest challenges. 4. Why did the dancer continue pursuing ballet despite her injury? A Ballet became a key part of her identity. B. Her team pressured her to return quickly. C. She extremely desired financial stability. D. She wanted to prove her technical superiority. 5. What can we know about the dancer in the war-themed film? A. It marked her permanent retirement from ballet. B. The film aimed to criticize the impact of war on artists. C. She was fully recovered from her injury during filming. D. It reflected her determination to stay connected to dance. 6. What occurred in the dancer’s performance style after 2015? A. She reduced her practice hours to avoid injuries. B. She prioritized physical techniques over emotions. C. She abandoned classical roles for modern productions. D. She valued more emotional storytelling than technique. 7. What is the text mainly about? A. The physical risks of professional sports. B. The role of luck in achieving artistic fame. C. A dancer’s career and her comeback in ballet. D. The balance between personal life and career. 【答案】4. A 5. D 6. D 7. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了中国国家芭舞团首席舞者曹舒慈在重伤后努力克服困难,重返舞台的故事。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段““Ballet isn’t just a job — it’s my life’s purpose,” she said.(“芭蕾舞不仅仅是一份工作——它是我人生的目标。”她说道)”可知,芭蕾不仅是一份工作,更是曹舒慈的人生日标,即她身份的重要组成部分,因此,即使受了重伤,她仍维续从事芭蕾舞表演。故选A。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“For two years, she underwent painful recovery while starring in a war-themed film, Ballet in the Flames of War. “I refused to give up,” she explained.(两年来,她一边承受着痛苦的康复过程,一边参演了一部以战争为主题的电影《战火中的芭蕾》。“我从未想过放弃。”她解释道)”可知,曹舒慈在拍摄以战争为主题的电影期间坚持康复训练。因此这反映了她与舞蹈保持联系的决心。故选D。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“Returning to the stage in 2015, she shifted her focus from technical perfection to emotional storytelling.(2015年重返舞台后,她将重心从技术上的完美追求转向了情感的叙事表达)”可知,2015年重返舞台后,曹舒慈将重心从技术上的完美转向情感的讲述。故选D。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Her story highlights the sacrifices behind artistic success. While admitting ballet demands extraordinary commitment, she finds joy in its rewards. “Every drop of sweat is worth it when I step onto the stage,” she said. Today, she continues to inspire as both a dancer and a symbol of resilience, proving that passion can overcome even the toughest challenges.(她的故事凸显了艺术成就背后所付出的牺牲。尽管她承认芭蕾舞需要极大的投入,但她从其带来的回报中找到了快乐。她说:“当我登上舞台时,每一滴汗水都是值得的。”如今,她不仅作为舞者继续激励着人们,还作为坚韧不拔的象征继续鼓舞着众人,证明了激情能够战胜任何艰难险阻)”通读全文可知,文章讲述了中国国家芭蕾舞团首席舞者曹舒慈在重伤后努力克服困难,重返舞台的故事。故选C。 C For decades, recursion (递归) — the ability to create patterns within patterns, like boxes fitting inside each other — was seen as a skill only humans used in language. This tool lets us build endless sentences from simple words, such as “The monkey watches the bird following the butterfly that eats flowers”. However, a new study on wild orangutans (红毛猩猩) questions this idea, suggesting this ability might have existed much earlier in our shared evolutionary history. Researchers from the University of Warwick studied over 1,000 alarm calls from female Sumatran orangutans. They found a surprising three-level repeating pattern in their sounds. First, single sounds formed small groups, which then combined into longer sequences, and finally repeated in even larger series — all keeping a steady rhythm at each level. This musical-like layering showed complexity never seen before in animals outside humans. Importantly, the orangutans changed their calls based on danger. When real hunters like tigers appeared, their sounds became faster and sharper. For false threats, the calls slowed down and lost their regular beat. This flexibility proved their sounds were not accidental but carried clear messages about different dangers. Dr. Chiara De Gregorio, lead author of the study, stated, “Discovering such advanced sound patterns in orangutans makes us rethink what makes human language special. Recursion likely didn’t appear suddenly in humans but developed slowly in our ancient ancestors.” The findings suggest this key language feature might have existed over 10 million years ago, long before humans spoke complex words. By comparing orangutan communication to human language, scientists now better understand how evolution shaped our ability to share ideas. These results also reveal the impressive mental abilities of great apes (类人猿), pushing us to reconsider the line between animal calls and human speech. As Dr. De Gregorio says, “Every sound in an orangutan’s call may hold secrets about how our own language began.” 8. What did researchers discover about orangutans’ alarm calls? A. They model after humans’ speech rhythms. B. Their calls are identical across all situations. C They use unique words to identify different threats. D. Their sounds follow a structured pattern with multiple layers. 9. How did orangutans adjust their calls when facing real dangers? A. Their calls became quicker and higher. B. They produced deeper sounds. C. They completely stopped voice. D. Their sounds change with a fast-paced rhythm. 10. What does the study imply about the origin of recursion in language? A. It evolved separately in humans and orangutans. B. It is a modern skill unrelated to evolutionary history. C. It only exists in animals with advanced social systems. D. It might have developed gradually in early human ancestors. 11. What is the text? A. A news article. B. A scientific study. C. A historical account. D. A scientific guide. 【答案】8. D 9. A 10. D 11. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了关于红毛猩猩叫声结构的研究发现,研究人员通过研究发现红毛猩猩的叫声展现了类人猿中类似人类递归语言的复杂结构。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“They found a surprising three-level repeating pattern in their sounds.(他们发现这些叫声中存在一个令人惊讶的三级重复模式)”可知,研究人员发现猩猩的警报叫声遵循一种有规律的模式,包含多个层次。故选D。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Importantly, the orangutans changed their calls based on danger. When real hunters like tigers appeared, their sounds became faster and sharper.(重要的是,这些猩猩会根据危险情况改变它们的叫声。当出现真正的捕猎者(如老虎)时,它们的叫声会变得更快、更尖锐)”可知,当面临真正的危险时,猩猩的叫声变得越来越急促、越来越高亢。故选A。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Recursion likely didn’t appear suddenly in humans but developed slowly in our ancient ancestors.(递归结构很可能并非突然在人类身上出现,而是由我们的远古祖先逐渐发展而来的)”可知,递归现象可能是由早期人类祖先逐渐演变而来的。故选D。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“However, a new study on wild orangutans (红毛猩猩) questions this idea, suggesting this ability might have existed much earlier in our shared evolutionary history.(然而,一项关于野生猩猩的新研究对这一观点提出了质疑,该研究表明这种能力可能在我们共同的进化历程中出现得更为早些)”以及文章主要介绍了关于红毛猩猩叫声结构的研究发现,研究人员通过研究发现红毛猩猩的叫声展现了类人猿中类似人类递归语言的复杂结构。可知,文章是一项科学研究。故选B。 D Remote work has become increasingly common, but does it truly improve employees’ well-being? According to a recent Gallup report based on a global survey, fully remote workers may be more engaged in their tasks, yet they often experience stronger negative emotions. Researchers divided workers into four categories: those who always work remotely; those with hybrid (混合的) arrangements (splitting time between home and office); those based in an office but free to work remotely; and those who must remain in an office at all times. The study found that 31% of fully remote employees reported feeling engaged — meaning they were interested in and focused on their work — whereas only 19% of office-only workers felt similarly. Despite higher engagement, fully remote workers reported more frequent stress: 45% said they often felt tense, compared to a lower proportion among office-based staff. Hybrid workers showed similar stress levels (46%). Moreover, at least one-quarter of remote workers admitted to feelings of anger, loneliness, or sadness — emotions less commonly reported by those working entirely on-site. Researcher Ryan Pendell suggests two main reasons for these findings. First, remote workers miss the informal interactions — chatting by the coffee machine or eating lunch together — that foster a sense of connection and reduce stress. Second, working from home demands self-management of time and tasks; constant online meetings and messaging can intensify pressure and blur work-life boundaries. Pendell emphasizes that companies must address the emotional needs of all employees, whether they work from home or in an office. While remote work can boost focus and flexibility, organizations should offer social support, clear guidelines for time management, and opportunities for in-person collaboration (合作). Only by balancing productivity with well-being can businesses ensure long-term success and a truly satisfied workforce. For example, companies might organize regular virtual coffee breaks, and schedule occasional in-person gatherings. Encouraging employees to set clear work hours and take regular breaks also helps reduce burnout. By combining structured support programs with flexible policies, businesses can create a work environment that fosters engagement, protects mental health, and sustains productivity. 12. What did the research find about the employees working entirely from home? A. They focus more on tasks but feel worse emotionally. B. They feel much more stressed than hybrid workers. C. They value flexibility more than teamwork. D. They have lower stress than office staff. 13. Which employee group is reported the least work engagement? A. Those allowed flexibility to work off-site. B. Those managing tasks remotely. C. Those required to work at an office. D. Those dividing time between home and workplace. 14. What does the underlined word “blur” in paragraph 4 mean? A. Clarify. B. Confuse. C. Separate. D. Define. 15. What is the best title for the text? A. How to Manage a Remote Team B. The Rise of Digital Communication C. Office vs. Home: a Productivity Comparison D. The Emotional Impact of Working from Home 【答案】12. A 13. C 14. B 15. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍远程工作对员工的影响,包括更高投入度及更多负面情绪等。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“According to a recent Gallup report based on a global survey, fully remote workers may be more engaged in their tasks, yet they often experience stronger negative emotions. (根据盖洛普公司近期一项基于全球调查的报告,完全远程办公的员工或许能更专注于工作任务,但他们往往会感受到更强烈的负面情绪)”以及第三段中的“Despite higher engagement, fully remote workers reported more frequent stress: 45% said they often felt tense, compared to a lower proportion among office-based staff. (尽管全身心投入工作的程度更高,但完全远程办公的员工报告称自己更频繁地感受到压力:45% 的人表示他们经常感到紧张,相比之下,办公室员工中存在这种感受的比例更低)”可知,完全远程工作的员工更专注于任务,但情绪上感觉更差。故选A项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The study found that 31% of fully remote employees reported feeling engaged — meaning they were interested in and focused on their work — whereas only 19% of office-only workers felt similarly.(研究发现,31%的完全远程员工表示有投入感——这意味着他们对工作感兴趣并专注于工作——而只有19%的纯办公室员工有类似感受)”可知,被要求在办公室工作的员工群体工作投入度最低。故选C项。 【14题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第四段中的“Second, working from home demands self-management of time and tasks; constant online meetings and messaging can intensify pressure and blur work-life boundaries.(其次,居家办公需要对时间和任务进行自我管理;频繁的在线会议和信息传递会加剧压力,并blur工作与生活的界限)”可知,频繁的线上沟通会让工作和生活的界限变得不清晰,由此可知,“blur”意为“使模糊,混淆”。故选B项。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中的“According to a recent Gallup report based on a global survey, fully remote workers may be more engaged in their tasks, yet they often experience stronger negative emotions. (根据盖洛普公司近期一项基于全球调查的报告,完全远程办公的员工或许能更专注于工作任务,但他们往往会感受到更强烈的负面情绪)”以及后文对不同工作模式下员工情绪和投入度的研究可知,文章主要围绕远程工作对员工的情感影响展开,由此可知,D项“居家办公对情绪的影响”可以概括本文的主题,适合作为最佳标题。故选D项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Leg pain can range from mild to severe and it can happen for many different reasons, including problems with your muscles, joints, bones, nerves, or blood vessels. If you are experiencing severe or unexplained leg pain, then your best bet is to call your doctor right away or go to an emergency care center for help. ____16____ Keep in mind that you should see a doctor if your leg pain gets worse or does not improve. ____17____ The best thing that you can do when you start having leg pain is to rest. Stop whatever you are doing and get off of your feet for a few hours. If you have a physical job, then you may need to take some time off from work. Talk to your doctor about getting a doctor’s note to excuse you. Lift your legs. ____18____ If you notice that your legs are swollen, then you may want to raise them. If you are sitting, then you can place your feet and legs on a footstool and put a few pillows under your legs, or you can lie on the bed and put a few pillows under your legs and feet. Ice your leg. Using an ice pack can help to numb the pain in your leg. Wrap the ice pack in a thin towel and then place the pack on the affected area of your leg. Try icing the area for 5-10 minutes, and then repeat it again an hour later. ____19____ Find an acupuncturist (针灸师). If you experience muscle spasms (痉挛) or inflammation along with your leg pain, then acupuncture may be an effective treatment. ____20____ Be sure to choose a licensed acupuncturist. A. Rest as much as possible. B. Do this several times a day. C. Go to see a doctor as soon as possible. D. In some cases, leg pain may be a sign of a serious problem. E. Raising your legs can help reduce swelling and also help relieve some pain. F. If your muscle pain is mild to moderate, you can do something at home to help relieve pain. G. Try talking to a professional acupuncturist to find out if acupuncture may be effective for you. 【答案】16. F 17. A 18. E 19. B 20. G 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了腿痛的可能原因、严重情况的处理建议,以及在家缓解轻度至中度腿痛的方法。 【16题详解】 上文“If you are experiencing severe or unexplained leg pain, then your best bet is to call your doctor right away or go to an emergency care center for help.(如果你正在经历严重或无法解释的腿痛,那么你最好的选择是立即打电话给你的医生或去急救中心寻求帮助)”说明腿痛严重时需及时就医。下文“Keep in mind that you should see a doctor if your leg pain gets worse or does not improve.(请记住,如果腿部疼痛加剧或未见好转,你应该去看医生)”说明腿疼加重或未改善也需看医生。空处承上启下,说明腿部疼痛可能有不同情况。所以F项“若肌肉疼痛为轻中度,可在家自行缓解”符合语境,衔接了严重情况和轻中度情况的应对方式。故选F。 【17题详解】 下文“The best thing that you can do when you start having leg pain is to rest. Stop whatever you are doing and get off of your feet for a few hours.(当你开始感到腿部疼痛时,最好的做法就是休息。停下你正在做的任何事情,让双脚休息几个小时)”说明腿部开始疼痛时最好休息,停止活动等内容。空处作为段落主题句,应概括本段内容,所以A项“尽可能多休息”符合语境,适合作本段的主旨句 。故选A。 【18题详解】 上文“Lift your legs.(抬起你的腿)”说明本段主要讲述抬高腿的作用。空处和前文为顺接关系,进一步解释抬高腿的好处。所以E项“抬高你的腿可以帮助减轻肿胀,也有助于缓解一些疼痛。”符合语境,E选项中的“Raising your legs”与上文中的“Lift your legs”相呼应,且解释了其作用。故选E。 【19题详解】 上文“Try icing the area for 5-10 minutes, and then repeat it again an hour later.(尝试在该区域冰敷5-10分钟,然后一小时后再重复一次)”说明冰敷的频率。空处和前文为顺接关系,进一步说明冰敷的重复次数,所以B项“每天这样做几次。”符合语境,B选项中的“Do this several times”与上文中的“repeat it again”相呼应。故选B。 【20题详解】 上文“If you experience muscle spasms (痉挛) or inflammation along with your leg pain, then acupuncture may be an effective treatment.(如果你的腿痛伴有肌肉痉挛或炎症,那么针灸可能是一种有效的治疗方法)”说明针灸可能有效,空处和前文为顺接关系,进一步建议咨询专业针灸师,所以G项“尝试与专业的针灸师交谈,看看针灸是否对你有效。”符合语境,G选项中的“a professional acupuncturist”与上文中的“acupuncture”相呼应,且提出了具体建议。故选G。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Someone has done something awesome for you unexpectedly. You naturally want to ____21____ or praise them. ____22____, don’t just say, “Wow, it is awesome!” Say the ____23____. Explain how the help made a ____24____ to you. Here’s my story. Lately I pulled my car into a garage to get my oil changed. As I got in, Julian, one of the techs, said, “Those wheels are nice, but it is a pity that they’re so ____25____.” “I know,” I said. “I will have the car ____26____ next.” Then I went inside to wait. When I walked back to my car, he was standing beside it, dirty rags in hand. To my ____27____, every speck of dust on the wheels was gone. “It took some work, but I got it all clean,” Julian said ____28____. “That’s awesome. Thanks a lot, but you didn’t have to do that,” I said. “We’re not very ____29____,” he shrugged. “I had time.” Another car pulled in and he had to ____30____ politely, he said to me, “Have a good day.” Some people use their free time to do something nice for others, not because they’re ____31____ to but simply because they can. Everyone feels that praise is ____32____ supply nowadays. So praise those who have done something ____33____. Genuine recognition ____34____ effort and accomplishment, enhances ____35____ behaviors, and builds self-esteem and confidence. 21. A. encourage B. remind C. accuse D. recognize 22. A. Otherwise B. Instead C. However D. Therefore 23. A. logic B. discovery C. feelings D. reasons 24. A. difference B. decision C. promise D. plan 25. A. expensive B. dirty C. small D. ugly 26. A. repaired B. washed C. examined D. sold 27. A. embarrassment B. disappointment C. surprise D. relief 28. A. nervously B. hesitantly C. proudly D. calmly 29. A. lucky B. careful C. comfortable D. busy 30. A. work B. sleep C. stop D. reply 31. A. persuaded B. recommended C. expected D. forced 32. A. short of B. sure of C. tired of D. capable of 33. A. unusual B. good C. abnormal D. important 34. A. transforms B. ignores C. requires D. rewards 35. A. effective B. objective C. positive D. native 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. B 27. C 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. C 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。主要介绍了对他人善举应真诚赞美,及其带来的积极影响。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:你自然想要认可或赞美他们。A. encourage鼓励;B. remind提醒;C. accuse指责;D. recognize认可。根据上文的“Someone has done something awesome for you unexpectedly.”以及“or praise them”可知,当有人出乎意料地为你做了很棒的事,你自然想要认可或赞美他们。故选D项。 【22题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,不要只是说“哇,太棒了!”。A. Otherwise否则;B. Instead反而;C. However然而;D. Therefore因此。根据上文“You naturally want to ____1____ or praise them.”和下文“don’t just say, “Wow, it is awesome!””可知,此处表转折,指不要只是简单说一句赞美。故选C项。 23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:说说理由。A. logic逻辑;B. discovery发现;C. feelings感受;D. reasons理由。根据下文“Explain how the help made a ____4____ to you.”可知,要解释帮助带来的影响,即说出赞美或认可的理由。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:解释一下这种帮助对你产生了怎样的影响。A. difference影响;B. decision决定;C. promise承诺;D. plan计划。根据语境和上文的“Say the ____3____ .”以及下文的“to you”可知,此处为固定搭配“make a difference”意为“有影响,起作用”可知,此处指帮助给你带来的影响。故选A项。 【25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我进去的时候,其中一个技术人员朱利安说:“那些轮子很不错,但可惜太脏了。”A. expensive昂贵的;B. dirty脏的;C. small小的;D. ugly丑陋的。根据下文“every speck of dust on the wheels was gone”可知,轮子之前是脏的。故选B项。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我说:“我知道,接下来我会把车洗一下。”A. repaired修理;B. washed洗;C. examined检查;D. sold卖。根据语境和下文的“Then I went inside to wait. When I walked back to my car, he was standing beside it, dirty rags in hand.”可知,轮子脏了,所以作者打算洗车。故选B项。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,轮子上的每一粒灰尘都不见了。A. embarrassment尴尬;B. disappointment失望;C. surprise惊讶;D. relief缓解。根据上文“Then I went inside to wait. When I walked back to my car, he was standing beside it, dirty rags in hand.”可知,作者打算自己洗车,结合下文的“every speck of dust on the wheels was gone.”可知,作者发现轮子擦干净了,由此可知,作者很惊讶,符合语境。故选C项。 【28题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:朱利安自豪地说:“这花了些功夫,但我把它全擦干净了。”A. nervously紧张地;B. hesitantly犹豫地;C. proudly自豪地;D. calmly冷静地。根据上文的“It took some work, but I got it all clean”可知,朱利安完成了擦轮子的事,应该是自豪地说。故选C项。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他耸耸肩说:“我们不是很忙,我有时间。”A. lucky幸运的;B. careful仔细的;C. comfortable舒适的;D. busy忙碌的。根据下文“I had time”可知,他们不忙。故选D项。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:另一辆车开了进来,他必须殷勤地去工作,他对我说:“祝你今天愉快。”A. work工作;B. sleep睡觉;C. stop停止;D. reply回复。根据上文朱利安是技师,以及“Another car pulled in”可知,他要去工作。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:有些人利用空闲时间为别人做些好事,不是因为别人期望他们这样做,而仅仅是因为他们有能力这样做。A. persuaded说服;B. recommended推荐;C. expected期望;D. forced强迫。根据语境和上文的“Some people use their free time to do something nice for others”可知,此处指不是因为别人期望他们做好事,而是处于自愿。故选C项。 【32题详解】 考查形容词短语辨析。句意:现在每个人都觉得赞美供不应求。A. short of缺少;B. sure of确信;C. tired of厌倦;D. capable of能够。根据上文的“Some people use their free time to do something nice for others”以及下文的“So praise those who have done something ____13____.”可知,有些人是自愿为别人做好事,而下文建议赞美他人,由此可推断,此处指的是赞美是缺少的。故选A项。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所以要赞美那些做了好事的人。A. unusual不寻常的;B. good好的;C. abnormal反常的;D. important重要的。根据上文“Someone has done something awesome for you unexpectedly.”可知,此处与文章首句相呼应,所以此处指的是赞美做了好事的人。故选B项。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:真诚的认可奖励努力和成就,强化积极行为,建立自尊和自信。A. transforms改变;B. ignores忽视;C. requires要求;D. rewards奖励。根据上文的“You naturally want to ___1____ or praise them.”以及下文的“effort and accomplishment”可知,真诚的认可或者赞扬会奖励努力和成就。故选D项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:真诚认可奖励努力和成就,强化积极行为,建立自尊和自信。A. effective有效的;B. objective客观的;C. positive积极的;D. native本地的。根据上文“Genuine recognition ____14____ effort and accomplishment”以及下文的“and builds self-esteem and confidence.”可知,真诚的认可奖励努力和成就,也可以建立自尊和自信,此处指的是真诚的认可带来的好处,由此可推断,此处指的是强化积极行为。故选C项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Just as the Spring Festival holidays came to an end, a city museum in Huai’an, East China’s Jiangsu Province, made a bold decision: ____36____ (start) from February 10, it would no longer close on Mondays and embrace a year-round, no-rest operation schedule. The move not only is a response to those growing cultural ____37____ (demand) of the public but also provides a pioneering model for the next development of cultural institutions nationwide. In recent years, many museums have been struggling to meet this demand, with advance bookings often sold out quickly, ____38____ leaves a highly tense supply-demand balance between visitors and museums. During this Spring Festival holidays, museum visits nationwide reached a new high. According to statistics from the National Cultural Heritage Administration, from the first to the ____39____ (seven) day of the Chinese New Year, museums across China received more than 72 million visitors. The average ____40____ (day) visitor count increased by 12.84 percent year on year, exceeding 10 million visitors per day. For decades, the “Monday closed day” tradition ____41____ (be) the standard operating procedure for museums in China. Its purpose is clear: to provide time ____42____ staff to rest, exhibit maintenance, and facility repairs. However, with the exponential growth of public interest in cultural experiences, this model has ____43____ (increasing) shown its limitations. Canceling closed days is just one way ____44____ (improve) cultural offerings. With this as a starting point, more museums can use digital technology and other innovative methods to create new tourism experiences ____45____ attract more visitors. 【答案】36. Starting##starting 37. demands 38. which 39. seventh 40. daily 41. has been 42. for 43. increasingly 44. to improve 45. and 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了淮安一博物馆取消周一闭馆制度以顺应文化需求增长的趋势。 【36题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:随着春节假期结束,中国东部江苏省淮安市的一家城市博物馆做出了一个大胆的决定:从2月10日起,它将不再在周一闭馆,而是实行全年无休的运营时间表。空处为非谓语动词作状语,和其逻辑主语it之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语,该部分位于冒号后面,所以可以首字母大写,也可以不大写。故填Starting/starting。 【37题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:这一举措不仅是对公众日益增长的文化需求的回应,也为全国文化机构的下一步发展提供了开创性的模式。根据“those growing cultural”可知,此处应用名词demand的复数形式demands,表示“多种需求”。故填demands。 【38题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:近年来,许多博物馆一直在努力满足这一需求,提前预订往往很快售罄,这使得游客和博物馆之间的供需平衡非常紧张。空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰前面的句子,且从句中缺少主语,所以应用关系代词which引导该从句。故填which。 【39题详解】 考查序数词。句意:据国家文物局统计,从大年初一到初七,全国博物馆接待游客超过7200万人次。根据空前定冠词the和空后名词day可知,此处应用序数词seventh,表示“第七天”。故填seventh。 【40题详解】 考查形容词。句意:日均游客量同比增长12.84%,日均游客量超过1000万人次。根据空后名词visitor count可知,此处应用形容词daily作定语,修饰名词visitor count,表示“日均游客量”。故填daily。 【41题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:几十年来,“周一闭馆日”一直是中国博物馆的标准操作程序。根据时间状语For decades可知,此处应用现在完成时,表示从过去某一时间开始一直延续到现在并还可能继续延续下去的动作,且主语tradition为第三人称单数,所以助动词应用has。故填has been。 【42题详解】 考查介词。句意:其目的很明确:为员工提供休息、展品维护和设施维修的时间。provide sth. for sb.为固定短语,意为“为某人提供某物”,所以此处应用介词for。故填for。 【43题详解】 考查副词。句意:然而,随着公众对文化体验的兴趣呈指数级增长,这种模式越来越显示出其局限性。根据空后动词shown可知,此处应用副词increasingly作状语,修饰动词shown,表示“越来越显示出”。故填increasingly。 【44题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:取消闭馆日只是改善文化服务的一种方式。way to do sth.为固定短语,意为“做某事的方式”,所以此处应用动词不定式作后置定语,修饰名词way。故填to improve。 【45题详解】 考查连词。句意:以此为起点,更多的博物馆可以利用数字技术和其他创新方法创造新的旅游体验,并吸引更多的游客。“create new tourism experiences”和“attract more visitors”是两个并列的动词短语修饰methods,and后的第二个不定式符号to省略,所以用and连接。故填and。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你的外教Wilson正在征询英语课外活动的相关建议。请你给他发一封电子邮件,提出你的建议,内容包括: 1. 你的建议; 2. 说明原因。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Mr Wilson, _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Mr Wilson, I am writing to offer some suggestions regarding our English extracurricular activities. I propose that we organize an English Speaking Club. This club could provide a platform for students to practice their spoken English in a relaxed and friendly environment. We could have weekly meetings where members can engage in free conversations, debate sessions, or even role-playing activities. The reason behind this suggestion is that many students, including myself, find it challenging to speak English fluently due to lack of practice. The English Speaking Club would not only help us improve our speaking skills but also boost our confidence in using the language. I believe this idea would be beneficial to all students and contribute to creating a more vibrant English learning atmosphere in our school. Thank you for considering my suggestion. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教Wilson发一封电子邮件,就英语课外活动提出建议。 【详解】1.词汇积累 建议:suggestion→advice 由于:due to→because of 提高:improve→enhance 有益的:beneficial→helpful 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:This club could provide a platform for students to practice their spoken English in a relaxed and friendly environment. 拓展句:This club could provide a platform where students can practice their spoken English in a relaxed and friendly environment. 【点睛】【高分句型1】We could have weekly meetings where members can engage in free conversations, debate sessions, or even role-playing activities.(运用了where引导的定语从句) 【高分句型2】The reason behind this suggestion is that many students, including myself, find it challenging to speak English fluently due to lack of practice.(运用了that引导表语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 I still remember that sunny morning in 2008 as if it were yesterday. My husband Jacky packed us into our old MPV(多功能车)—Julie, my 4-year-old daughter, giggling in the second row, Mikey, just a baby at 2, sitting beside her, and I sat alone in the back. “Stay put,” Jacky said, patting the roof of the MPV. “I’ll be right back. Just buying a quick coffee and donuts.” “Okay, honey,” I replied, already imagining the sweet glaze on the donuts he’d bring back. But as soon as Jacky disappeared into the donut shop, Mikey started crying. His tiny fists pounded the seat in front of him. “Shhh, Mikey,” I whispered. “Play car-car, Mikey! Like we do at home!” Mikey paused, his tear-streaked face turning curious. The front bench seat was wide and soft, and since I unlocked his safety belt, he slid over to the driver’s side, copying his dad’s grown-up ways. “Vroom vroom!” he screamed, holding the steering wheel with his little fat hands. Then everything went wrong. With a loud clunk(沉闷声), the MPV trembled. Mikey’s foot had accidentally pushed the hand brake, and suddenly, we were rolling backward. Slowly at first, down the gentle slope of the street, toward the two-lane highway below. Cars sped past like silver arrows. My heart pounded. “Julie, hold Mikey!” I shouted, climbing over the seat. But Julie just stared, her mouth open in fear. The MPV picked up speed. I grasped the door handle, desperate to push it open, but the door was heavy, the lock stubborn. Panic clawed at my throat. At that moment, I just wished time could stand still until my husband came back or someone else could notice our MPV’s abnormality. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 And then I saw a young man running toward us from the coffee shop. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The young man just smiled, “Anybody would’ve done it.” ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考范文: And then I saw a young man running toward us from the coffee shop. Jacky was behind him, face pale, but the young man didn’t hesitate. He dashed forward, opened the passenger door, and put Mikey aside. His foot slammed the brake pedal. The MPV trembled and stopped just inches from the highway. For a moment, we sat in panicked silence. Then the stranger turned, his breath ragged. “Are you okay?” he asked, smiling. I nodded, too shocked to speak. Jacky reached us then, gratitude flooding his voice. “Thank you. Thank you so much.” The young man just smiled, “Anybody would ’ve done it.” But I knew he was wrong. Not everybody would’ve acted so fast. That day, I learned courage isn’t about being fearless it’s about doing what needs to be done, even when your hands shake and your heart races. Over the years, I’ve told this story again and again, not just to remember the stranger’s bravery, but to remind myself: when someone needs help, don’t wait. Act.15 years later. I still wonder about that young man. Where is he now? Does he know how many times his kindness has echoed through our family? But one thing’s for sure—his lesson stays with me every day. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,文章讲述2008年一个晴朗的早晨,作者一家乘旧MPV出行,丈夫Jacky下车买咖啡和甜甜圈。作者独自照看4岁女儿Julie和2岁儿子Mikey时,Mikey哭闹后模仿爸爸玩开车,意外碰到手刹,导致车辆沿斜坡向后滑向公路,作者惊慌失措却难以应对,陷入危机。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段内容“就在这时,我看到一个年轻人从咖啡店朝我们跑来。”可以预测续写这段主要内容:危急时刻,一年轻人从咖啡店跑来,拉开车门踩下刹车,救下众人,Jacky赶来道谢。 ②由第二段首句内容“年轻人只是笑了笑:‘换作谁都会这么做的。’ ”可以预测续写这段主要内容:年轻人轻描淡写其行为,作者感悟勇气真谛,多年来以此自勉,难忘其善意与教诲。 2.续写线索:年轻人跑来——踩下刹车——救下众人——道谢——作者感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①.停止stop/halt ②.颤抖:shake/tremble ③.记住:remember/keep in mind 情绪类 ①.感激:gratitude/appreciation/thankfulness ②.无所畏惧的:fearless/dauntless 【点睛】[高分句型1]. Jacky was behind him, face pale, but the young man didn’t hesitate.(运用了独立主格结构形式) [高分句型2]. . That day, I learned courage isn’t about being fearless it’s about doing what needs to be done, even when your hands shake and your heart races. (运用了what引导的宾语从句和when引导的时间状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 陆良县2024—2025学年下学期高二期末考试 英语 注意事项: 1. 答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。 2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What did the man do yesterday? A. He attended a concert. B. He took an exam. C. He studied at home. 2. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a grocery store. B. In a clothing shop. C. In a restaurant. 3. What will Jane do on Friday evening? A. Watch a film. B. Visit her grandma. C. Go camping. 4. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. A writer. B. A novel. C. A stamp. 5. What does the man suggest the woman do? A. See a doctor. B. Get a good rest. C. Do physical exercise. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the weather like today? A. Sunny. B. Cloudy. C. Windy. 7. What are the speakers going to do this afternoon? A. Have an English class. B. Read in the library. C. Head to the park. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. How often does the drama club meet? A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week. 9. Which club does the man want to join? A. The photography club. B. The environmental club. C. The drama club. 10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teammates. B. Classmates. C. Teacher and student. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What is the man doing? A. Booking a hotel. B. Boarding a flight. C. Buying air tickets. 12. Where does the man go? A. Riga. B. New York. C. Paris. 13. When will the man return? A On June 28th. B. On June 29th. C. On June 30th. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. What does the woman offer to do for the man? A. Book a flight. B. Order a taxi. C. Take him to the airport. 15. Why does the man want to go to the Art Institute of Chicago? A. To visit his favorite museum. B. To appreciate Monet’s works. C. To enjoy the Crown Fountain. 16. What does the man go to Chicago for? A. Going sightseeing. B. Visiting his relative. C. Attending a wedding ceremony. 17. How long will the man stay in Michigan City? A Seven days. B. Three days. C. Four days. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What does the speaker probably do? A. A lecturer. B. An activity organizer. C. A TV host. 19. What can we learn about Charlotte Brontë? A. Jane Eyre is her first work. B. She was the second oldest in the family. C. Her sisters were famous English novelists. 20. What is the speaker going to talk about next? A. The personality analysis of Jane. B. The exciting plots of Jane Eyre. C. The life story of Charlotte Brontë. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Imagine running with a view of the Pyramids of Giza or inside the valley of a dormant (休眠的) volcano. Here are some running trails that are worth traveling for. Pyramids of Giza, Egypt The Great Sphinx of Giza, a stone statue of a lion with a human head, measures 240 feet long and 66 feet high. The area is small, but you can make a worthwhile run across the sand dunes. And though you may be tempted (诱惑) to run up to these statues, please don’t. It’s illegal to climb these or any of the other pyramids at this UNESCO World Heritage Site. Around the Mountain Circuit, Egmont National Park, New Zealand Around the Mountain Circuit is a demanding route in Egmont National Park. It features breathtaking views of Mount Taranaki, a dormant volcano rising 8,000 feet above sea level. A lot of the track is runnable, but sections of volcanic rock will require hiking instead. For those who would rather slow down and break this run into two days, the route has huts that welcome hikers. Haleakalā National Park, Maui, Hawaii, US Haleakalā National Park is divided into two districts, one with a unique landscape and the other one with rainforest. Haleakalā is a dangerous area for Hawaiians, so respect your surroundings and strictly stick to the trails. Make sure to pack warm clothes while visiting this area. Surprisingly for Maui, temperatures in Haleakalā National Park can dip below freezing at the top of the volcano. Layers of clothing are advised. Table Mountain National Park, Cape Town, South Africa The Table Mountain’s steep cliffs (陡峭的悬崖) tower over Cape Town and the Atlantic Ocean, then completely flatten out on top to form a two-mile-long plateau. A cable car has made the summit an easy-to-reach hot spot for tourists, but runners will find plenty of hiking and running trails for a one-of-a-kind challenge-particularly given Table Mountain’s altitude (海拔) at 3,563 feet. 1. What should runners avoid when in Egypt? A. Taking photos of the pyramids. B. Being tempted to climb statues. C. Approaching heritage sites. D. Running around the pyramids. 2. Which place allows runners to enjoy views of a volcano? A. Pyramids of Giza. B. Around the Mountain Circuit. C. Haleakalā National Park. D. Table Mountain National Park. 3. What’s the main challenge when running in Table Mountain National Park? A The cable car. B. The steep cliffs. C. The high altitude. D. The lack of trails. B A leading dancer with National Ballet of China has inspired audiences with her talent and determination. Starting ballet at nine, she joined the Affiliated Secondary School of Beijing Dance Academy and quickly rose to fame. By 16, she had claimed gold at the Helsinki International Ballet Competition and joined National Ballet of China at 17. Her breakthrough came when she starred in Romeo and Juliet shortly after joining the company. “That’s when I truly fell in love with ballet,” she recalled. Known for her technical excellence and dedication, she often practiced over 12 hours daily to perfect multiple roles. “Ballet isn’t just a job — it’s my life’s purpose,” she said. However, her career faced a crisis in 2013 during a performance of The Little Mermaid, where she suffered a severe spinal injury. “My sacrum was distorted. I almost quit,” she admitted. For two years, she underwent painful recovery while starring in a war-themed film, Ballet in the Flames of War. “I refused to give up,” she explained. Returning to the stage in 2015, she shifted her focus from technical perfection to emotional storytelling. “Though my injury limits some moves, I now express deeper feelings through dance,” she said. Her performances gained international acclaim as she toured globally with National Ballet of China. “Sharing Chinese ballet worldwide is my greatest pride, and dance has become part of my soul,” she emphasized. Her story highlights the sacrifices behind artistic success. While admitting ballet demands extraordinary commitment, she finds joy in its rewards. “Every drop of sweat is worth it when I step onto the stage,” she said. Today, she continues to inspire as both a dancer and a symbol of resilience, proving that passion can overcome even the toughest challenges. 4. Why did the dancer continue pursuing ballet despite her injury? A. Ballet became a key part of her identity. B. Her team pressured her to return quickly. C. She extremely desired financial stability. D. She wanted to prove her technical superiority. 5. What can we know about the dancer in the war-themed film? A. It marked her permanent retirement from ballet. B. The film aimed to criticize the impact of war on artists. C. She was fully recovered from her injury during filming. D. It reflected her determination to stay connected to dance. 6. What occurred in the dancer’s performance style after 2015? A. She reduced her practice hours to avoid injuries. B. She prioritized physical techniques over emotions. C. She abandoned classical roles for modern productions. D. She valued more emotional storytelling than technique. 7. What is the text mainly about? A. The physical risks of professional sports. B. The role of luck in achieving artistic fame. C. A dancer’s career and her comeback in ballet. D. The balance between personal life and career. C For decades, recursion (递归) — the ability to create patterns within patterns, like boxes fitting inside each other — was seen as a skill only humans used in language. This tool lets us build endless sentences from simple words, such as “The monkey watches the bird following the butterfly that eats flowers”. However, a new study on wild orangutans (红毛猩猩) questions this idea, suggesting this ability might have existed much earlier in our shared evolutionary history. Researchers from the University of Warwick studied over 1,000 alarm calls from female Sumatran orangutans. They found a surprising three-level repeating pattern in their sounds. First, single sounds formed small groups, which then combined into longer sequences, and finally repeated in even larger series — all keeping a steady rhythm at each level. This musical-like layering showed complexity never seen before in animals outside humans. Importantly, the orangutans changed their calls based on danger. When real hunters like tigers appeared, their sounds became faster and sharper. For false threats, the calls slowed down and lost their regular beat. This flexibility proved their sounds were not accidental but carried clear messages about different dangers. Dr. Chiara De Gregorio, lead author of the study, stated, “Discovering such advanced sound patterns in orangutans makes us rethink what makes human language special. Recursion likely didn’t appear suddenly in humans but developed slowly in our ancient ancestors.” The findings suggest this key language feature might have existed over 10 million years ago, long before humans spoke complex words. By comparing orangutan communication to human language, scientists now better understand how evolution shaped our ability to share ideas. These results also reveal the impressive mental abilities of great apes (类人猿), pushing us to reconsider the line between animal calls and human speech. As Dr. De Gregorio says, “Every sound in an orangutan’s call may hold secrets about how our own language began.” 8. What did researchers discover about orangutans’ alarm calls? A. They model after humans’ speech rhythms. B. Their calls are identical across all situations. C. They use unique words to identify different threats. D. Their sounds follow a structured pattern with multiple layers. 9. How did orangutans adjust their calls when facing real dangers? A. Their calls became quicker and higher. B. They produced deeper sounds. C. They completely stopped voice. D. Their sounds change with a fast-paced rhythm. 10. What does the study imply about the origin of recursion in language? A. It evolved separately in humans and orangutans. B. It is a modern skill unrelated to evolutionary history. C. It only exists in animals with advanced social systems. D. It might have developed gradually in early human ancestors. 11. What is the text? A. A news article. B. A scientific study. C. A historical account. D. A scientific guide. D Remote work has become increasingly common, but does it truly improve employees’ well-being? According to a recent Gallup report based on a global survey, fully remote workers may be more engaged in their tasks, yet they often experience stronger negative emotions. Researchers divided workers into four categories: those who always work remotely; those with hybrid (混合的) arrangements (splitting time between home and office); those based in an office but free to work remotely; and those who must remain in an office at all times. The study found that 31% of fully remote employees reported feeling engaged — meaning they were interested in and focused on their work — whereas only 19% of office-only workers felt similarly. Despite higher engagement, fully remote workers reported more frequent stress: 45% said they often felt tense, compared to a lower proportion among office-based staff. Hybrid workers showed similar stress levels (46%). Moreover, at least one-quarter of remote workers admitted to feelings of anger, loneliness, or sadness — emotions less commonly reported by those working entirely on-site. Researcher Ryan Pendell suggests two main reasons for these findings. First, remote workers miss the informal interactions — chatting by the coffee machine or eating lunch together — that foster a sense of connection and reduce stress. Second, working from home demands self-management of time and tasks; constant online meetings and messaging can intensify pressure and blur work-life boundaries. Pendell emphasizes that companies must address the emotional needs of all employees, whether they work from home or in an office. While remote work can boost focus and flexibility, organizations should offer social support, clear guidelines for time management, and opportunities for in-person collaboration (合作). Only by balancing productivity with well-being can businesses ensure long-term success and a truly satisfied workforce. For example, companies might organize regular virtual coffee breaks, and schedule occasional in-person gatherings. Encouraging employees to set clear work hours and take regular breaks also helps reduce burnout. By combining structured support programs with flexible policies, businesses can create a work environment that fosters engagement, protects mental health, and sustains productivity. 12. What did the research find about the employees working entirely from home? A. They focus more on tasks but feel worse emotionally. B. They feel much more stressed than hybrid workers. C. They value flexibility more than teamwork. D. They have lower stress than office staff. 13. Which employee group is reported the least work engagement? A. Those allowed flexibility to work off-site. B. Those managing tasks remotely. C. Those required to work at an office. D Those dividing time between home and workplace. 14. What does the underlined word “blur” in paragraph 4 mean? A. Clarify. B. Confuse. C. Separate. D. Define. 15. What is the best title for the text? A. How to Manage a Remote Team B. The Rise of Digital Communication C. Office vs. Home: a Productivity Comparison D. The Emotional Impact of Working from Home 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Leg pain can range from mild to severe and it can happen for many different reasons, including problems with your muscles, joints, bones, nerves, or blood vessels. If you are experiencing severe or unexplained leg pain, then your best bet is to call your doctor right away or go to an emergency care center for help. ____16____ Keep in mind that you should see a doctor if your leg pain gets worse or does not improve. ____17____ The best thing that you can do when you start having leg pain is to rest. Stop whatever you are doing and get off of your feet for a few hours. If you have a physical job, then you may need to take some time off from work. Talk to your doctor about getting a doctor’s note to excuse you. Lift your legs. ____18____ If you notice that your legs are swollen, then you may want to raise them. If you are sitting, then you can place your feet and legs on a footstool and put a few pillows under your legs, or you can lie on the bed and put a few pillows under your legs and feet. Ice your leg. Using an ice pack can help to numb the pain in your leg. Wrap the ice pack in a thin towel and then place the pack on the affected area of your leg. Try icing the area for 5-10 minutes, and then repeat it again an hour later. ____19____ Find an acupuncturist (针灸师). If you experience muscle spasms (痉挛) or inflammation along with your leg pain, then acupuncture may be an effective treatment. ____20____ Be sure to choose a licensed acupuncturist. A. Rest as much as possible. B. Do this several times a day. C. Go to see a doctor as soon as possible. D. In some cases, leg pain may be a sign of a serious problem. E. Raising your legs can help reduce swelling and also help relieve some pain. F. If your muscle pain is mild to moderate, you can do something at home to help relieve pain. G. Try talking to a professional acupuncturist to find out if acupuncture may be effective for you. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Someone has done something awesome for you unexpectedly. You naturally want to ____21____ or praise them. ____22____, don’t just say, “Wow, it is awesome!” Say the ____23____. Explain how the help made a ____24____ to you. Here’s my story. Lately I pulled my car into a garage to get my oil changed. As I got in, Julian, one of the techs, said, “Those wheels are nice, but it is a pity that they’re so ____25____.” “I know,” I said. “I will have the car ____26____ next.” Then I went inside to wait. When I walked back to my car, he was standing beside it, dirty rags in hand. To my ____27____, every speck of dust on the wheels was gone. “It took some work, but I got it all clean,” Julian said ____28____. “That’s awesome. Thanks a lot, but you didn’t have to do that,” I said. “We’re not very ____29____,” he shrugged. “I had time.” Another car pulled in and he had to ____30____ politely, he said to me, “Have a good day.” Some people use their free time to do something nice for others, not because they’re ____31____ to but simply because they can. Everyone feels that praise is ____32____ supply nowadays. So praise those who have done something ____33____. Genuine recognition ____34____ effort and accomplishment, enhances ____35____ behaviors, and builds self-esteem and confidence. 21. A. encourage B. remind C. accuse D. recognize 22. A. Otherwise B. Instead C. However D. Therefore 23. A. logic B. discovery C. feelings D. reasons 24. A. difference B. decision C. promise D. plan 25. A. expensive B. dirty C. small D. ugly 26. A. repaired B. washed C. examined D. sold 27. A. embarrassment B. disappointment C. surprise D. relief 28. A. nervously B. hesitantly C. proudly D. calmly 29. A. lucky B. careful C. comfortable D. busy 30. A. work B. sleep C. stop D. reply 31. A. persuaded B. recommended C. expected D. forced 32. A. short of B. sure of C. tired of D. capable of 33. A. unusual B. good C. abnormal D. important 34. A. transforms B. ignores C. requires D. rewards 35. A. effective B. objective C. positive D. native 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Just as the Spring Festival holidays came to an end, a city museum in Huai’an, East China’s Jiangsu Province, made a bold decision: ____36____ (start) from February 10, it would no longer close on Mondays and embrace a year-round, no-rest operation schedule. The move not only is a response to those growing cultural ____37____ (demand) of the public but also provides a pioneering model for the next development of cultural institutions nationwide. In recent years, many museums have been struggling to meet this demand, with advance bookings often sold out quickly, ____38____ leaves a highly tense supply-demand balance between visitors and museums. During this Spring Festival holidays, museum visits nationwide reached a new high. According to statistics from the National Cultural Heritage Administration, from the first to the ____39____ (seven) day of the Chinese New Year, museums across China received more than 72 million visitors. The average ____40____ (day) visitor count increased by 12.84 percent year on year, exceeding 10 million visitors per day. For decades, the “Monday closed day” tradition ____41____ (be) the standard operating procedure for museums in China. Its purpose is clear: to provide time ____42____ staff to rest, exhibit maintenance, and facility repairs. However, with the exponential growth of public interest in cultural experiences, this model has ____43____ (increasing) shown its limitations. Canceling closed days is just one way ____44____ (improve) cultural offerings. With this as a starting point, more museums can use digital technology and other innovative methods to create new tourism experiences ____45____ attract more visitors. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你的外教Wilson正在征询英语课外活动的相关建议。请你给他发一封电子邮件,提出你的建议,内容包括: 1. 你建议; 2. 说明原因。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Mr Wilson, _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 I still remember that sunny morning in 2008 as if it were yesterday. My husband Jacky packed us into our old MPV(多功能车)—Julie, my 4-year-old daughter, giggling in the second row, Mikey, just a baby at 2, sitting beside her, and I sat alone in the back. “Stay put,” Jacky said, patting the roof of the MPV. “I’ll be right back. Just buying a quick coffee and donuts.” “Okay, honey,” I replied, already imagining the sweet glaze on the donuts he’d bring back. But as soon as Jacky disappeared into the donut shop, Mikey started crying. His tiny fists pounded the seat in front of him. “Shhh, Mikey,” I whispered. “Play car-car, Mikey! Like we do at home!” Mikey paused, his tear-streaked face turning curious. The front bench seat was wide and soft, and since I unlocked his safety belt, he slid over to the driver’s side, copying his dad’s grown-up ways. “Vroom vroom!” he screamed, holding the steering wheel with his little fat hands. Then everything went wrong. With a loud clunk(沉闷声), the MPV trembled. Mikey’s foot had accidentally pushed the hand brake, and suddenly, we were rolling backward. Slowly at first, down the gentle slope of the street, toward the two-lane highway below. Cars sped past like silver arrows. My heart pounded. “Julie, hold Mikey!” I shouted, climbing over the seat. But Julie just stared, her mouth open in fear. The MPV picked up speed. I grasped the door handle, desperate to push it open, but the door was heavy, the lock stubborn. Panic clawed at my throat. At that moment, I just wished time could stand still until my husband came back or someone else could notice our MPV’s abnormality. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150个左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 And then I saw a young man running toward us from the coffee shop. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The young man just smiled, “Anybody would’ve done it.” ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:云南省曲靖市陆良县2024-2025学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题
1
精品解析:云南省曲靖市陆良县2024-2025学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题
2
精品解析:云南省曲靖市陆良县2024-2025学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。