【暑假衔接预习课】第3讲 八上Unit 6 Section B(新课预习+知识点详解+综合测练)-2025年七升八初中英语暑期衔接讲义(人教版2024)

2025-07-29
| 2份
| 42页
| 448人阅读
| 48人下载
精品

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语人教版八年级上册
年级 八年级
章节 Section B
类型 教案-讲义
知识点 -
使用场景 寒暑假-暑假
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 320 KB
发布时间 2025-07-29
更新时间 2025-07-29
作者 25782659
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-07-29
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53252218.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

七升八英语暑假衔接预习课(人教版2024) 第三讲 Unit 6 Plans for Yourself Section B How can we make good plans? (词汇预习+课本预习+知识点详解+综合测练) 【Part One 词汇预习】 知识点一 Section B重点单词 1.able adj. 能够;有才能的 2. stick v. (stuck )粘贴;将……刺入n.枝条;棍 3. resolution n.决定;决议 4. mini-goal n. 小目标 5. achieve v.(经过努力)达到;完成 6. physical adj.身体的;物质的 7. health n. 健康 8. healthily adv.健康地 9. photography n. 照相术; 摄影 10. self-improvement n.自我改进;自我提高 11.confident adj.自信的;肯定的 12. organized (=organised) adj.有条理的;有组织的 13. wisely adv. 聪明地;明智地 14. possible adj.可能的;合 理的 15. paragraph n.段;段落 16. introduce v.介绍;引见;引进 17. meaning n.意义;含义 18. fail v.未能(做到);失败 19. ahead adv.提前;在前面 20. design v.设计;计划n.设计;花纹 21. bridge n.桥 22. final adj.最后的;最终的 n.决赛 23. confidence n.信心;信任 24. form v.(使)形成;组成n.类型;形式;表格 25. relationship n.关系; 联系 26. push-up n.俯卧撑 27. energetic adj.精力充沛的;充满活力的 知识点二 Section B 重点短语 1.be able to能够 2.stick to sth 坚持;维持 3.have (...) to do with sb / sth 与……有关系 4.after all 毕竟 5.take up 开始学;开始从事 6.in common 共同的 7.hardly ever 几乎从不 8.write down 写下 9.talk about 谈论 10.too ... to... 太……而不能…...... 11.encourage sb to do sth 鼓励某人做某事 12.fail to do sth. 失败做某事 13.plan ahead 提前计划 14.at the last moment 最后一刻 15.put out 扑灭;把……摆好 16.for the first time第一次 17.find sb doing sth 发现某人正在做某事 18.draw to a close即将结束;即将完成 19.think about 考虑 20.by doing sth 通过做某事 21.last but not least 最后但同等重要的 22.prepare for 为……做准备 23.come on 来吧;快点 24.far away 遥远 25.continue with sth 继续做某事 26.look after 照顾 Exercise: 2c Complete the letter with the words in the box. 【Part Two 课本预习 】 Section B 1b Making Resolutions Do you know what a resolution is? A resolution is a promise that you make to yourself. People make resolutions to improve their life. The most common kind is a New Year's resolution. After all, the start of the year is often a perfect time for making resolutions. Resolutions can be about anything. Some are about physical health. For example, some people may promise to exercise more or eat more healthily. Some resolutions have to do with learning new things. People might decide they are going to take up a hobby like painting or photography. And some resolutions have to do with self - improvement, like becoming more confident or organized. For example, a student may decide to start a new study plan. Although there are differences, most resolutions have one thing in common: people hardly ever keep them! But there are good reasons for this. Sometimes the resolutions may be too difficult to keep. And sometimes people just forget about them. To make your resolutions work, you need to plan them wisely. Always make sure your resolution is possible to achieve. Don't set a goal that is too difficult or too much for you. Try to set mini - goals to help you achieve your resolution. And if you don't want to forget your resolutions, write them down. Also, talk about them with your family and friends. Encourage them to remind you of your goals. So what resolutions are you going to make? How are you going to keep them? Task 1 Read the text and answer the questions. 1.What is a resolution?___________________________________ 2.Why do people usually make resolutions? _______________________________________________________ 3. How can people remember their resolutions? ____________________________________________________________________ Task 2 Translate the following phrases. 向...许下承诺____________________ 一个下决心的完美时间________________ 身体健康_________________________ 培养一个兴趣爱好__________________ 与...有关系_______________________ 有共同之处______________________ 明智地计划__________________ 设定小目标____________________ 写下,记下_______________________ 提醒你你的目标______________________ Task 3 Complete the sentences. 1.Do you often make ________ (承诺) to other people? 2.Students have too much ___________ (学校作业) to do every evening. 3.Nancy really wanted __________ (提高) her English. 4.Middle school students have lots of musical _______ (业余爱好) like playing the guitar. 5.Do you often make a __________ (week) plan for the schoolwork? 6.At the _____________ (begin) of the class, Miss Zhou sang a song for us. 7.Do you know the _____________ (mean) of “resolution”? 8.My parents don’t agree ____________ (buy) me an iPhone. 【Part Three 知识点详解】 【知识点一】 Were you able to stick to the plans? 你能够坚持这些计划吗? 【知识点拨1】 be able to 有能力,尤指经过努力而获得的能力,有人称和数的变化,可用于多种时态。 例句:He will be able to sing this song in English in a few minutes. can 表示自身具备的能力,无人称和数的变化,还可以表示请求、许可或推测。 过去时:could 例句:She can speak English. Can you help me? Anyone can make mistakes. ▲ 两者可转换 【即学即用】 选出同义词。 ( ) ① Lucy could read story books at the age of four. A. is able to B. was able to C. should D. would ( ) ② Her husband was able to drive a car last year. A.can B. may C. must D. could 【知识点拨2】 stick to sth. 动词短语,意思为“坚持;维持”,其中to为介词,后接表示意见、原则、计划、决定、诺言等的名词;后接动词时,要用动词-ing形式。 例句:He sticks to running every morning. 他坚持每天早上跑步。 【拓展】 ①作动词 意思为“粘贴;粘住”。 例句:Stick the stamp on the envelope. 把邮票贴在信封上。 ②作动词 意思为“刺入;插入”,其过去式为 stuck。stick...into表示“把......插人/刺入”。 例句:He stuck a knife into the wood. 他把刀插进木头里。 ③作动词 意思为“卡住;困住”,指物体被卡住或人陷入困境。 例句:The door stuck and I couldn’t open it. 门卡住了,我打不开。 ④ 作名词,意思为“棍;棒”。 例句:He picked up a stick to play with the dog. 他捡起一根棍子逗狗玩。 ⑤作名词,意思为“枝条;柴枝”。 例句:We collected some sticks for the fire. 我们捡了些柴枝生火。 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. We should _______ our promises once we make them. A. stick to B. stick with C. stick out ( ) 2. Please ________ the photo on the wall with tape. A. stick B. hit C. throw ( ) 3.If you ________ to this diet, you’ll lose weight soon. A. jump B. stick C. talk ( ) 4. He used a ________ to reach the book on the high shelf. A. stone B. stick C. ball ( ) 5.He stick ________ English every day to learn it well. A.speak B.spoke C.to speaking 【知识点二】 A resolution is a promise that you make to yourself. 决心是你对自己许下的承诺。 【知识点拨】①promise用作可数名词,意为“承诺,诺言”。 常用短语有: make a promise/promises 允诺 keep a /one’s promise 遵守诺言,信守承诺 break a /one’s promise 违背诺言 例句“Give me your promise that you’ll never be late again. 答应我你绝不再迟到了。 ②promise还可用作及物动词,意为 “许诺,承诺”, 常用于以下三种结构: promise to do sth答应做某事 promise + that从句 promise sb sth答应某人某事 例句:My teacher promised to help us. 我老师答应要帮助我们。 【即学即用】 ( )1. —If you have to send the computer to anyone, tell them to use it carefully. —________ A.Promise! B.Here it is. C.Perhaps. D.No way. ( )2. Can Tom keep _________ promise? A.one's B.his C.he D.him ( )3. They promised __________ out more at home. A. to help B. help C. helping D. helped 【知识点三】 Some are about physical health. 有些是关于身体健康的。 【知识点拨】 health 不可数名词,意为“健康(状况)”。 例句:Good health is more important than wealth. 健康比财富更重要。 常见搭配: ①形容词+health:poor health(健康不佳)、good health(身体健康) ②动词+health:improve health(改善健康)、damage health(损害健康) ③介词+health:in good health(身体健康)、for health(为了健康) 【拓展】 ① healthy(形容词),意为“健康的”。 例句:She eats healthy food every day. 她每天吃健康的食物。 ②healthily(副词),意为“健康地”。 例句:We should try to live healthily. 我们应该努力健康生活。 ③healthcare(名词),意为“医疗保健”。 例句:The country is improving its healthcare system. 该国正在完善医疗保健体系。 【即学即用】 ( )1. Regular exercise is good for your ______. A. healthy B. health C. healthily ( )2. She looks ______ because she exercises every day. A. healthy B. health C. healthily ( )3. We need to eat ______ to keep fit. A. healthy B. health C. healthily ( )4. The government is trying to improve public ______. A. healthy B. healthcare C. healthily 【知识点四】 People might decide they are going to take up a hobby, like painting or photography.人们可能会决定开始培养一个爱好,比如绘画或摄影。 【知识点拨】take up指"学着做;开始做;从事"。后面可接名词或动名词。 例句:He took up football when he was 6 years old. 他六岁时就开始学踢足球了。 【拓展】take up的其他含义 ①take up 占用(时间或空间) 例句: Learning English takes up a lot of my time. 学英语占了我许多时间。 That big table takes up too much room. 那张大桌子占的地方太大了。 ②take up 接受(提议、挑战等) 例句:He took up the challenge without hesitation. 他毫不犹豫地接受了挑战。 ③take up  继续(中断的事情) 例句:Let's take up the discussion we had yesterday. 我们继续昨天的讨论吧。 【即学即用】 ( )1.  I _______ the hobby of singing when I was a child. A. built up B. set up C. kept up D. took up ( )2. —These waste boxes __________ too much space in the kitchen. —I’ll sell them at once. A. take up B. put up C. take off 【知识点五】 And some resolutions have to do with self-improvement, like becoming more confident or organized. 还有一些决心与自我提升有关,比如变得更自信或更有条理。 【知识点拨1】have to do with 意思是“关于;与……有关系” have nothing to do with 与……没有关系 【即学即用】 ( ) I heard you _________ to do with the person. A. have B. have nothing C. had D. has nothing 【知识点拨2】confident 形容词,意为“自信的;有信心的”。 常用搭配: ①be/feel confident to do sth 有信心做某事 ②be/feel confident of/about 确信,有把握 ③be/feel confident that+句子 确信,有把握 例句:I'm confident to pass the test. 我有信心通过测试。 He feels confident of winning the competition.(他有信心赢得比赛。) I'm confident that we can finish the task on time.(我相信我们能按时完成任务。) 【拓展】 ①confidence(名词) 意为“信心;信任” 例句:He has great confidence in his team. 他对自己的团队很有信心。 ② confidently(副词) 意为“自信地” 例句:She spoke confidently at the meeting. 她在会上自信地发言。 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. She looks ______ when giving a speech. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently ( ) 2. He answered the questions ______ because he had prepared well. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently ( ) 3. You need to have ______ in yourself if you want to succeed. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently ( ) 4. I'm ______ that our plan will work. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently 【知识点拨3】 improve v 改进,改善 = make better →improvement n self-improvement 自我改进,自我提高 【用法】(1)sb. improve sth./ sb. 某人提高了某物或某人 (2) improve oneself 提高自己 (3) sth. + improves 某物提高了 【即学即用】 1.Jack tried his best to ___________(improvement) his English. 2.Kelly's first resolution has to do with her own personal ___________(improve) ( )3. — We will do what we can ____ ourselves this term.— It’s high time for you to work hard. A. improve B. to improve C. be improved D. be improving 【知识点六】 Sometimes the resolutions may be too difficult to keep. 有时这些决心可能太难坚持。 【知识点拨】too…to… 太….而不能…. too +adj./adv原级+to do sth = “not … enough to do … ” “不够……可以……” = “so … that … ” “如此……以至于……” 【拓展】谚语:It’s never too old to learn 活到老学到老 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. They are _______ tired _______on. A. too; to walk B .too; walking C. can’t ;to work D. very ;to walk ( ) 2.– This box is ________ heavy for me to carry. Can you help me? —Certainly. A. so B. much C. very D. too ( ) 3. Lucy isn’t old enough to carry the box. A.is so young that she can B. isn’t young enough to C. is too young to D. is so young to 4. The boy is too young __________ (go ) to school. =The boy is so _________that _________________________. =___________________________________. 【知识点七】 Always make sure your resolution is possible to achieve. 一定要确保你的决心是可能实现的。 【知识点拨】 possible 形容词, 意思为“可能的;合理的”,其反义词为impossible,意为"不可能存在或发生的;不可能的"。常在句中作表语或定语。 例句:Don’t ask me to do impossible things. 别叫我做不可能的事情。 用于句型: ①It is possible + that 从句 例句:It is possible that he will come. 他可能会来。 ②It is possible for sb. to do sth. 例句:It is possible for her to finish the task. 她有可能完成这项任务。 【拓展】 1.as.as possible"尽可能……",两个as中间用形容词或副词原级。 例如: as soon as possible尽可能快(指时间) as fast as possible尽可能快(指速度) as quickly as possible尽可能快(指动作) as early as possible尽可能早(指时间) 2.if possible(=if it is possible) 如果可能的话 例句:If possible I want to go to America for study. 如果可能的话,我想去美国学习 【即学即用】 ( )1. It is possible _______ him to solve the problem in five minutes. A. for B. of C. with D. to ( )2. Please call me _______ you arrive. A. as soon as possibly B. as soon as possible C. as soon possible D. as soon as it possible ( )3. —Is it _______ to finish the work today? —No, I think we need another day. A.possible B. probable C. likely D. impossible ( )4. —Can I swim in the river? — . Look at the sign. It says“No Swimming”. A.It's possible B.No door C.It's impossible D.No problem 【知识点八】 And if you don't want to forget your resolutions, write them down. 如果你不想忘记你的决心,那就把它们写下来。 【知识点拨】write down 写下,记录下 (“v+adv”) 跟代词做宾语,代词放在中间。 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. There are some important words in this unit. Please ____. A. write down them B. write down it C. writer them down D. write it down ( )2. Let me ______ your phone number and I’ll call you when I’m free. A. cut down B. turn down C. let down D. write down 【知识点九】 To introduce the meaning of a resolution 介绍决心的含义 【知识点拨1】introduce 动词, 意思为“介绍;引见;引进”。 常用搭配: ①introduce A to B 把A介绍或引见给 B 例句:Can you introduce me to your boss? 你能把我介绍给你的老板吗? ② introduce oneself 自我介绍 例句:Let me introduce myself. 我来介绍一下自己吧。 【拓展】 introduction(名词),意思为“介绍;引言” 例如:a brief introduction 简短介绍 【即学即用】 ( )1. Let me _______ my sister to you. She is a doctor. A. introduce B. introduction C. introductory D. presents ( )2. This book is a good _______ to English grammar. A. introduce B. introduction C. introductory D. introducing ( )3. The school _______ a new course on AI last semester. A. introduced B. made C. let D. started 【知识点拨2】 mean 的用法 1.mean v 意思是; 意味着 例句:He doesn’t mean what he says. 2.means n 方式; 方法 例句:This is a means to an end. 3.meaning n 意义;意思 例句:What’s the meaning of the word? 4.meaningful adj. 有意义的; meaningless adj. 毫无意义的;意思不明确的 5. the meaning of … ….的含义 【即学即用】 1. 这个单词的汉语意思是什么? What’s ________ __________ ________ the word in Chinese? = What does the word __________? 2.我们应该在空余时间做些有意义的事。 We should do ___________ ______________ in our free time. 【知识点十】 To explain why some people fail to keep resolutions. 解释为什么有些人未能坚持决心 【知识点拨】 fail 动词, 意思为“未能(做到);失败” 常用搭配:fail to do sth 意为“未能做某事”; fail(in) sth 意为“在......失败/不及格”。 例句: He failed to pass the exam. 他考试没通过。 【拓展】 failure 名词,意思为“失败” 例句:His plan ended in failure. 他的计划以失败告终。 【即学即用】 ( )1. He _______ the driving test three times. A. failed B. failure C. succeeds D. successful ( )2.She _______ see the mistake in her own plan. A. failed in B. failed to C. fail at D. failure to 【知识点十一】 Do you like to plan ahead or do things at the last moment? 你喜欢提前计划还是在最后一刻做事? 【知识点拨】 ahead 副词,意思为“提前;在前面” 。 常见搭配: look ahead 向前看;展望未来 ahead of 在……前面,领先 ahead of time 提前 keep ahead 保持领先 go ahead意为“好吧;去吧”,常用来回答别人的请求。 例句:Tom is running ahead of me. 汤姆跑在我前面。 【易混辨析】 ahead of time/in advance ahead of time 指比原定时间提前(完成)。 in advance 指事先或预先(做某事)。 【即学即用】 ( )1. —May I use your computer? —________. I will use my iPad instead. A.Go ahead B.Thank you C.Sorry, you can’t D.Don’t mention it ( )2. They held a party to celebrate their completing the task ________ time. A.in front of B.out of C.ahead of D.according to 【知识点十二】 This person helps to put out fires. 这个人帮忙扑灭火。 【知识点拨】 put out 扑灭;把·..摆好 例句:Please put out the candles before leaving. 离开前请熄灭蜡烛。 【拓展】 与 put 有关的重点短语 ①put away 收起;放好 例句:Put away your toys after playing. 玩完后把玩具收好。 ② put off 推迟;拖延 例句:We had to put off the meeting because of the rain. 因为下雨,我们不得不推迟会议。 ③ put on 穿上;上演 例句:She put on a red dress for the party. 她为派对穿上了红色连衣裙。 ④put up 举起;张贴 例句:He put up his hand to ask a question. 他举手提问。 ⑤ put down 放下;写下 例句:Put down your pen and listen carefully. 放下笔,认真听。 【即学即用】 ( )1. Don’t ______ the meeting again. Everyone is waiting for it. A. put out B. put off C. put on D. put up ( )2. Please ______ your coat. It’s cold outside. A. put out B. put down C. put on D. put away ( )3. The firefighters worked hard to ______ the big fire. A. put out B. put off C. put up D. put down ( )4. Could you ______ this notice on the wall? A. put away B. put up C. put on D. put out ( )5. She ______ her books on the desk and went out. A. put off B. put down C. put up D. put out 【Part Four 综合技能测练 】 一、单项选择 1.We should eat more fruits and vegetables to keep in good ________. A.meaning B.fashion C.health D.goodness 2.—Did you go to Jack’s birthday party yesterday? —No, I was sick. I really ________ it. A.enjoyed B.missed C.joined D.attended 3.My brother and I are tired ________ cleaning our bedroom every weekend. A.of B.about C.for D.from 4.—I found a watch on the street. What should I do? —You should do with it ________. Maybe you can take it to the police station. A.easily B.hard C.slowly D.wisely 5.—The firemen arrived quickly and tried to ________ the big fire. —That’s great. A.put away B.meet up C.put out D.take out 6.The girl ________ painting two years ago, and now she can paint quite well. A.took up B.grew up C.made up D.dressed up 7.Jack failed ________ the deadline because his computer broke down. A.met B.meet C.meeting D.to meet 8.The accident has nothing ________ a bus driver. A.to do with B.doing with C.to do at D.do at 9.—Believe it or not, a pig from South Africa started painting several months ago. —Anything is ______. A.lively B.possible C.valuable D.personal 10.She promised her daughter ________ her to the park on Sunday. A.takes B.took C.taking D.to take 二、单词拼写 11.The old couple are over 90 years old and they eat (healthy) every day. 12.Having a good (relation) with your friends is very important in your life. 13.She is (confidence) of winning the race. 14.The passage has three (段落). 15.I really love the (设计) and the colours. 16.He is in good (身体的)condition. 17.After thinking for a while, we made a (决心). 18.In this old town, you can see many small (桥). 19.Enough exercise outdoors can make us (精力充沛的). 20.What kind of art (形式) does Mary like? 三、完成句子 21.运动和健康有关系吗? Do sports health? 22.不管你说什么,我都会坚持我的观点。 No matter what you say, I will my opinion. 23.最后但同样重要的是,在操场上做运动时要小心。 , be careful when you do sports in the playground. 24.可以向我介绍你的朋友吗? Can your friends me? 25.生活的意义是什么? What’s life? 26.他尽他最大的努力提前完成了工作。 He tried his best to finish the work time. 27.这个学期要结束了,假期即将到来。 This term will and the vacation will be coming. 28.尽你最大的努力去实现你的目标吧! Try your best to ! 29.这个老人太虚弱而不能走动。 The old man is move. 30.在这张纸上写下你的名字。 your name on this piece of paper. 四、完形填空 Doctors are one of the greatest people in the world. When I was in primary school, my 31 was to become a doctor. 32 , as a little boy, I didn’t know clearly about this job. After I 33 , I learned it’s not easy to be a doctor. Doctors play an important part in 34 lives. They are always busy and don’t have much personal time. My grandfather had cancer (患上癌症) when I was eight years old. One day, my mother took me to the hospital to visit him. When I 35 there, I saw he seemed to be in great pain. Then I asked my mother about the 36 . She told me my grandfather was in bad health and that the doctors were trying to make him get 37 again. At that time, the doctors gave me some hope. I know it’s 38 to be a great doctor, so I plan to improve myself. I’m going to 39 for higher education. If I become a doctor, I’d like to 40 those people in need. I hope the world can become better. 31.A.dream B.lesson C.example D.action 32.A.In fact B.In the end C.As a result D.For example 33.A.dressed up B.got up C.grew up D.took up 34.A.saving B.solving C.sharing D.giving 35.A.touched B.got C.moved D.found 36.A.result B.skill C.opinion D.reason 37.A.confident B.beautiful C.funny D.healthy 38.A.easy B.dangerous C.wonderful D.difficult 39.A.town B.village C.college D.hospital 40.A.change B.protect C.help D.invite 五、阅读理解 A We asked 200 people of different ages about resolutions, and here are the results. 41.Which of the following age groups make the most resolutions? A.Ages 6~12. B.Ages 13~19. C.Ages 40~65. D.Over 65. 42.________ of the teenagers hardly ever keep their resolutions. A.47% B.31% C.14% D.8% 43.Mary might be good at ________. A.growing fruits B.playing volleyball C.playing the piano D.making money 44.To keep her resolutions, Mary needs to ________ next. A.learn to cook B.spend less money C.visit Xi’an D.eat more vegetables 45.Which is TRUE about the reading? A.Children under 6 never make resolutions. B.All of the teenagers keep their resolutions. C.Mary didn’t eat any junk food in 2024. D.Mary can cook some easy dishes now. B Everyone has a dream, and so do I. When I was a little girl, I always dreamed of being different kinds of people. At first, I wanted to be a teacher because I thought it was cool to teach students new knowledge. I could see the sweet smiles on their faces when they understood something new. It felt like I was lighting up their minds. But later, after watching many exciting medical dramas on TV, I changed my mind. I hoped to become a doctor. I was deeply attracted by how doctors worked under pressure, using their skills to pull patients back from the edge of death. It seemed so amazing to me. Now, as a middle school student, my dream is to be a scientist. I really like science, especially chemistry. I love doing experiments in the science lab at school. Every experiment is a source of wonder. Every time I see a chemical reaction happen, I feel so excited. I believe that science can change the world. I dream to make some great scientific discoveries in the future. Maybe I can find new ways to make our environment cleaner or develop better medicines to help sick people. I even dream of walking on the moon or even travelling to Mars one day. I know that the path to becoming a scientist is long and full of difficulties. But I’m ready. To make my dream come true, I am working hard at all subjects, especially math and science. I will also read more books about science and attend science lectures. I am sure that as long as I keep trying my best, my dream will come true one day. 46.What did the writer first want to be? A.A doctor. B.A teacher. C.A scientist. D.A nurse. 47.Why did the writer want to be a doctor? A.Because she thought teaching was boring. B.Because she wanted to make a lot of money. C.Because she was touched by doctors saving lives. D.Because her parents were doctors. 48.What does the underlined word “attracted” mean in Paragraph 1? A.吸引 B.丰富 C.吸收 D.扩大 49.What does the writer do to achieve her dream? A.She plays games with her friends. B.She studies hard and reads more science books. C.She watches TV every day. D.She joins a lot of clubs 50.What does the writer think of achieving her dream? A.It’s easy. B.She hasn’t thought about the difficulty yet. C.It’s impossible. D.It’s difficult but she will try her best. C 配对阅读。左栏是一些学生的新年愿望,右栏是该校评选出的年度最佳小发明介绍。请为左栏中的每位同学选择一个合适的小发明以帮助其实现愿望。 51 . Lucas is a pet lover and he really hopes to raise a lovely pet one day. But his mother doesn’t allow him to have a real pet at home. He feels sad. 52 . Mary’s new year’s resolution is to win in the sports meeting this year. She runs very fast, but she is afraid to tie her shoelaces(鞋带)during the race. 53 . Emily’s new year’s resolution is that she could play the piano well one day. She wants to join in the school talent show to share beautiful music with more people. 54 . James wants to invent something useful to help his father who is a food delivery(快递员). He is always on his way to send food to other people. He doesn’t have time to have a good rest. 55 . Kate is a big fan of the newest technology. She would like to use the computer and the Internet anywhere. But she thinks her desktop computer is too heavy to carry. A.Best Gloves are not just for wearing. They can help people with many things, such as moving a heavy bag or helping to perform a magic show. B.My Pet is an interesting phone app. It can turn your phone screen into the cartoon face of a cat or a dog. You can feed it by touching the screen. This pet can even talk with people. C. Magic Glasses are like a small computer. They have a 2cm screen on the left side of your glasses. While wearing this kind of glasses, you can surf the Internet, chat with your friends on WeChat and even take photos. D.Button(纽扣)Shoes can tie shoelaces themselves. You just need to press the button on the top of the shoe. They could help make things easier for sports players when they are in competitions. E. Magic Hands help you play a musical instrument. Tie it around your arm. Then it will help to move your fingers to play beautiful music. F. Fast Helpers are robots who can do some hard work for you. They have four wheels, so they can walk fast. They can carry things more than 20kg each time. G. Computer Boxes include every part that you need to build a computer. You just need to follow the instructions and put everything together. They can help to improve your hands-on skills. 六、选词填空 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 delicious , they, keep, what, life, thin, learn , with, easy, friend Dear Li Hua, I’m glad that you write to share your memories of 2023. You know my family made some resolutions for 2023, and they helped us build a healthy and happy 56 . Now I’d like to share our resolutions. You know my dad used to be heavy. So he decided to eat more healthily and learn to cook. He can now cook several dishes! The dishes are so 57 that we all enjoy them. Besides, he is 58 than before and he is really fit now! My mom decided to keep some plants and cared for 59 every day. Now not only do the plants grow well, but also the whole family feel good 60 these green plants in the house. 61 a new skill was my sister’s goal for 2023. She took up boxing! She also made some new 62 with the people who have the same interest. As for me, I have 63 a diary for a whole year. I recorded 64 I was thankful for every day during the last year. You know what? I am not afraid of writing now! And I don’t get angry 65 as I used to. Just a few minutes a day can make all the difference! It’s a new year again. We are going to make New Year’s resolutions. What about you? Write to me! Yours, Mike 试卷第1页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 20 / 21 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 七升八英语暑假衔接预习课(人教版2024) 第三讲 Unit 6 Plans for Yourself Section B How can we make good plans? (词汇预习+课本预习+知识点详解+综合测练) 【Part One 词汇预习】 知识点一 Section B重点单词 1.able adj. 能够;有才能的 2. stick v. (stuck )粘贴;将……刺入n.枝条;棍 3. resolution n.决定;决议 4. mini-goal n. 小目标 5. achieve v.(经过努力)达到;完成 6. physical adj.身体的;物质的 7. health n. 健康 8. healthily adv.健康地 9. photography n. 照相术; 摄影 10. self-improvement n.自我改进;自我提高 11.confident adj.自信的;肯定的 12. organized (=organised) adj.有条理的;有组织的 13. wisely adv. 聪明地;明智地 14. possible adj.可能的;合 理的 15. paragraph n.段;段落 16. introduce v.介绍;引见;引进 17. meaning n.意义;含义 18. fail v.未能(做到);失败 19. ahead adv.提前;在前面 20. design v.设计;计划n.设计;花纹 21. bridge n.桥 22. final adj.最后的;最终的 n.决赛 23. confidence n.信心;信任 24. form v.(使)形成;组成n.类型;形式;表格 25. relationship n.关系; 联系 26. push-up n.俯卧撑 27. energetic adj.精力充沛的;充满活力的 知识点二 Section B 重点短语 1.be able to能够 2.stick to sth 坚持;维持 3.have (...) to do with sb / sth 与……有关系 4.after all 毕竟 5.take up 开始学;开始从事 6.in common 共同的 7.hardly ever 几乎从不 8.write down 写下 9.talk about 谈论 10.too ... to... 太……而不能…...... 11.encourage sb to do sth 鼓励某人做某事 12.fail to do sth. 失败做某事 13.plan ahead 提前计划 14.at the last moment 最后一刻 15.put out 扑灭;把……摆好 16.for the first time第一次 17.find sb doing sth 发现某人正在做某事 18.draw to a close即将结束;即将完成 19.think about 考虑 20.by doing sth 通过做某事 21.last but not least 最后但同等重要的 22.prepare for 为……做准备 23.come on 来吧;快点 24.far away 遥远 25.continue with sth 继续做某事 26.look after 照顾 Exercise: 2c Complete the letter with the words in the box. 【Part Two 课本预习 】 Section B 1b Making Resolutions Do you know what a resolution is? A resolution is a promise that you make to yourself. People make resolutions to improve their life. The most common kind is a New Year's resolution. After all, the start of the year is often a perfect time for making resolutions. Resolutions can be about anything. Some are about physical health. For example, some people may promise to exercise more or eat more healthily. Some resolutions have to do with learning new things. People might decide they are going to take up a hobby like painting or photography. And some resolutions have to do with self - improvement, like becoming more confident or organized. For example, a student may decide to start a new study plan. Although there are differences, most resolutions have one thing in common: people hardly ever keep them! But there are good reasons for this. Sometimes the resolutions may be too difficult to keep. And sometimes people just forget about them. To make your resolutions work, you need to plan them wisely. Always make sure your resolution is possible to achieve. Don't set a goal that is too difficult or too much for you. Try to set mini - goals to help you achieve your resolution. And if you don't want to forget your resolutions, write them down. Also, talk about them with your family and friends. Encourage them to remind you of your goals. So what resolutions are you going to make? How are you going to keep them? Task 1 Read the text and answer the questions. 1.What is a resolution?___________________________________ 2.Why do people usually make resolutions? _______________________________________________________ 3. How can people remember their resolutions? ____________________________________________________________________ Task 2 Translate the following phrases. 向...许下承诺____________________ 一个下决心的完美时间________________ 身体健康_________________________ 培养一个兴趣爱好__________________ 与...有关系_______________________ 有共同之处______________________ 明智地计划__________________ 设定小目标____________________ 写下,记下_______________________ 提醒你你的目标______________________ Task 3 Complete the sentences. 1.Do you often make ________ (承诺) to other people? 2.Students have too much ___________ (学校作业) to do every evening. 3.Nancy really wanted __________ (提高) her English. 4.Middle school students have lots of musical _______ (业余爱好) like playing the guitar. 5.Do you often make a __________ (week) plan for the schoolwork? 6.At the _____________ (begin) of the class, Miss Zhou sang a song for us. 7.Do you know the _____________ (mean) of “resolution”? 8.My parents don’t agree ____________ (buy) me an iPhone. 【Part Three 知识点详解】 【知识点一】 Were you able to stick to the plans? 你能够坚持这些计划吗? 【知识点拨1】 be able to 有能力,尤指经过努力而获得的能力,有人称和数的变化,可用于多种时态。 例句:He will be able to sing this song in English in a few minutes. can 表示自身具备的能力,无人称和数的变化,还可以表示请求、许可或推测。 过去时:could 例句:She can speak English. Can you help me? Anyone can make mistakes. ▲ 两者可转换 【即学即用】 选出同义词。 ( ) ① Lucy could read story books at the age of four. A. is able to B. was able to C. should D. would ( ) ② Her husband was able to drive a car last year. A.can B. may C. must D. could 答案:B D 【知识点拨2】 stick to sth. 动词短语,意思为“坚持;维持”,其中to为介词,后接表示意见、原则、计划、决定、诺言等的名词;后接动词时,要用动词-ing形式。 例句:He sticks to running every morning. 他坚持每天早上跑步。 【拓展】 ①作动词 意思为“粘贴;粘住”。 例句:Stick the stamp on the envelope. 把邮票贴在信封上。 ②作动词 意思为“刺入;插入”,其过去式为 stuck。stick...into表示“把......插人/刺入”。 例句:He stuck a knife into the wood. 他把刀插进木头里。 ③作动词 意思为“卡住;困住”,指物体被卡住或人陷入困境。 例句:The door stuck and I couldn’t open it. 门卡住了,我打不开。 ④ 作名词,意思为“棍;棒”。 例句:He picked up a stick to play with the dog. 他捡起一根棍子逗狗玩。 ⑤作名词,意思为“枝条;柴枝”。 例句:We collected some sticks for the fire. 我们捡了些柴枝生火。 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. We should _______ our promises once we make them. A. stick to B. stick with C. stick out ( ) 2. Please ________ the photo on the wall with tape. A. stick B. hit C. throw ( ) 3.If you ________ to this diet, you’ll lose weight soon. A. jump B. stick C. talk ( ) 4. He used a ________ to reach the book on the high shelf. A. stone B. stick C. ball ( ) 5.He stick ________ English every day to learn it well. A.speak B.spoke C.to speaking 答案:A A B B C 【知识点二】 A resolution is a promise that you make to yourself. 决心是你对自己许下的承诺。 【知识点拨】①promise用作可数名词,意为“承诺,诺言”。 常用短语有: make a promise/promises 允诺 keep a /one’s promise 遵守诺言,信守承诺 break a /one’s promise 违背诺言 例句“Give me your promise that you’ll never be late again. 答应我你绝不再迟到了。 ②promise还可用作及物动词,意为 “许诺,承诺”, 常用于以下三种结构: promise to do sth答应做某事 promise + that从句 promise sb sth答应某人某事 例句:My teacher promised to help us. 我老师答应要帮助我们。 【即学即用】 ( )1. —If you have to send the computer to anyone, tell them to use it carefully. —________ A.Promise! B.Here it is. C.Perhaps. D.No way. ( )2. Can Tom keep _________ promise? A.one's B.his C.he D.him ( )3. They promised __________ out more at home. A. to help B. help C. helping D. helped 答案:A B A 【知识点三】 Some are about physical health. 有些是关于身体健康的。 【知识点拨】 health 不可数名词,意为“健康(状况)”。 例句:Good health is more important than wealth. 健康比财富更重要。 常见搭配: ①形容词+health:poor health(健康不佳)、good health(身体健康) ②动词+health:improve health(改善健康)、damage health(损害健康) ③介词+health:in good health(身体健康)、for health(为了健康) 【拓展】 ① healthy(形容词),意为“健康的”。 例句:She eats healthy food every day. 她每天吃健康的食物。 ②healthily(副词),意为“健康地”。 例句:We should try to live healthily. 我们应该努力健康生活。 ③healthcare(名词),意为“医疗保健”。 例句:The country is improving its healthcare system. 该国正在完善医疗保健体系。 【即学即用】 ( )1. Regular exercise is good for your ______. A. healthy B. health C. healthily ( )2. She looks ______ because she exercises every day. A. healthy B. health C. healthily ( )3. We need to eat ______ to keep fit. A. healthy B. health C. healthily ( )4. The government is trying to improve public ______. A. healthy B. healthcare C. healthily 答案:B A C B 【知识点四】 People might decide they are going to take up a hobby, like painting or photography.人们可能会决定开始培养一个爱好,比如绘画或摄影。 【知识点拨】take up指"学着做;开始做;从事"。后面可接名词或动名词。 例句:He took up football when he was 6 years old. 他六岁时就开始学踢足球了。 【拓展】take up的其他含义 ①take up 占用(时间或空间) 例句: Learning English takes up a lot of my time. 学英语占了我许多时间。 That big table takes up too much room. 那张大桌子占的地方太大了。 ②take up 接受(提议、挑战等) 例句:He took up the challenge without hesitation. 他毫不犹豫地接受了挑战。 ③take up  继续(中断的事情) 例句:Let's take up the discussion we had yesterday. 我们继续昨天的讨论吧。 【即学即用】 ( )1.  I _______ the hobby of singing when I was a child. A. built up B. set up C. kept up D. took up ( )2. —These waste boxes __________ too much space in the kitchen. —I’ll sell them at once. A. take up B. put up C. take off 答案:D A 【知识点五】 And some resolutions have to do with self-improvement, like becoming more confident or organized. 还有一些决心与自我提升有关,比如变得更自信或更有条理。 【知识点拨1】have to do with 意思是“关于;与……有关系” have nothing to do with 与……没有关系 【即学即用】 ( ) I heard you _________ to do with the person. A. have B. have nothing C. had D. has nothing 【知识点拨2】confident 形容词,意为“自信的;有信心的”。 常用搭配: ①be/feel confident to do sth 有信心做某事 ②be/feel confident of/about 确信,有把握 ③be/feel confident that+句子 确信,有把握 例句:I'm confident to pass the test. 我有信心通过测试。 He feels confident of winning the competition.(他有信心赢得比赛。) I'm confident that we can finish the task on time.(我相信我们能按时完成任务。) 【拓展】 ①confidence(名词) 意为“信心;信任” 例句:He has great confidence in his team. 他对自己的团队很有信心。 ② confidently(副词) 意为“自信地” 例句:She spoke confidently at the meeting. 她在会上自信地发言。 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. She looks ______ when giving a speech. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently ( ) 2. He answered the questions ______ because he had prepared well. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently ( ) 3. You need to have ______ in yourself if you want to succeed. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently ( ) 4. I'm ______ that our plan will work. A. confident B. confidence C. confidently 答案:A C B A 【知识点拨3】 improve v 改进,改善 = make better →improvement n self-improvement 自我改进,自我提高 【用法】(1)sb. improve sth./ sb. 某人提高了某物或某人 (2) improve oneself 提高自己 (3) sth. + improves 某物提高了 【即学即用】 1.Jack tried his best to ___________(improvement) his English. 2.Kelly's first resolution has to do with her own personal ___________(improve) ( )3. — We will do what we can ____ ourselves this term.— It’s high time for you to work hard. A. improve B. to improve C. be improved D. be improving 答案:1. improve 2. improvement 3. B 【知识点六】 Sometimes the resolutions may be too difficult to keep. 有时这些决心可能太难坚持。 【知识点拨】too…to… 太….而不能…. too +adj./adv原级+to do sth = “not … enough to do … ” “不够……可以……” = “so … that … ” “如此……以至于……” 【拓展】谚语:It’s never too old to learn 活到老学到老 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. They are _______ tired _______on. A. too; to walk B .too; walking C. can’t ;to work D. very ;to walk ( ) 2.– This box is ________ heavy for me to carry. Can you help me? —Certainly. A. so B. much C. very D. too ( ) 3. Lucy isn’t old enough to carry the box. A.is so young that she can B. isn’t young enough to C. is too young to D. is so young to 4. The boy is too young __________ (go ) to school. =The boy is so _________that _________________________. =___________________________________. 答案:1. A 2 . D 3. C 4. to go; young, he can’t go to school; The boy is not old enough to go to school. 【知识点七】 Always make sure your resolution is possible to achieve. 一定要确保你的决心是可能实现的。 【知识点拨】 possible 形容词, 意思为“可能的;合理的”,其反义词为impossible,意为"不可能存在或发生的;不可能的"。常在句中作表语或定语。 例句:Don’t ask me to do impossible things. 别叫我做不可能的事情。 用于句型: ①It is possible + that 从句 例句:It is possible that he will come. 他可能会来。 ②It is possible for sb. to do sth. 例句:It is possible for her to finish the task. 她有可能完成这项任务。 【拓展】 1.as.as possible"尽可能……",两个as中间用形容词或副词原级。 例如: as soon as possible尽可能快(指时间) as fast as possible尽可能快(指速度) as quickly as possible尽可能快(指动作) as early as possible尽可能早(指时间) 2.if possible(=if it is possible) 如果可能的话 例句:If possible I want to go to America for study. 如果可能的话,我想去美国学习 【即学即用】 ( )1. It is possible _______ him to solve the problem in five minutes. A. for B. of C. with D. to ( )2. Please call me _______ you arrive. A. as soon as possibly B. as soon as possible C. as soon possible D. as soon as it possible ( )3. —Is it _______ to finish the work today? —No, I think we need another day. A.possible B. probable C. likely D. impossible ( )4. —Can I swim in the river? — . Look at the sign. It says“No Swimming”. A.It's possible B.No door C.It's impossible D.No problem 答案:A B A C 【知识点八】 And if you don't want to forget your resolutions, write them down. 如果你不想忘记你的决心,那就把它们写下来。 【知识点拨】write down 写下,记录下 (“v+adv”) 跟代词做宾语,代词放在中间。 【即学即用】 ( ) 1. There are some important words in this unit. Please ____. A. write down them B. write down it C. writer them down D. write it down ( )2. Let me ______ your phone number and I’ll call you when I’m free. A. cut down B. turn down C. let down D. write down 答案:C D 【知识点九】 To introduce the meaning of a resolution 介绍决心的含义 【知识点拨1】introduce 动词, 意思为“介绍;引见;引进”。 常用搭配: ①introduce A to B 把A介绍或引见给 B 例句:Can you introduce me to your boss? 你能把我介绍给你的老板吗? ② introduce oneself 自我介绍 例句:Let me introduce myself. 我来介绍一下自己吧。 【拓展】 introduction(名词),意思为“介绍;引言” 例如:a brief introduction 简短介绍 【即学即用】 ( )1. Let me _______ my sister to you. She is a doctor. A. introduce B. introduction C. introductory D. presents ( )2. This book is a good _______ to English grammar. A. introduce B. introduction C. introductory D. introducing ( )3. The school _______ a new course on AI last semester. A. introduced B. made C. let D. started 答案:A B A 【知识点拨2】 mean 的用法 1.mean v 意思是; 意味着 例句:He doesn’t mean what he says. 2.means n 方式; 方法 例句:This is a means to an end. 3.meaning n 意义;意思 例句:What’s the meaning of the word? 4.meaningful adj. 有意义的; meaningless adj. 毫无意义的;意思不明确的 5. the meaning of … ….的含义 【即学即用】 1. 这个单词的汉语意思是什么? What’s ________ __________ ________ the word in Chinese? = What does the word __________? 2.我们应该在空余时间做些有意义的事。 We should do ___________ ______________ in our free time. 答案:1. the meaning of; mean 2. something meaningful 【知识点十】 To explain why some people fail to keep resolutions. 解释为什么有些人未能坚持决心 【知识点拨】 fail 动词, 意思为“未能(做到);失败” 常用搭配:fail to do sth 意为“未能做某事”; fail(in) sth 意为“在......失败/不及格”。 例句: He failed to pass the exam. 他考试没通过。 【拓展】 failure 名词,意思为“失败” 例句:His plan ended in failure. 他的计划以失败告终。 【即学即用】 ( )1. He _______ the driving test three times. A. failed B. failure C. succeeds D. successful ( )2.She _______ see the mistake in her own plan. A. failed in B. failed to C. fail at D. failure to 答案:A C 【知识点十一】 Do you like to plan ahead or do things at the last moment? 你喜欢提前计划还是在最后一刻做事? 【知识点拨】 ahead 副词,意思为“提前;在前面” 。 常见搭配: look ahead 向前看;展望未来 ahead of 在……前面,领先 ahead of time 提前 keep ahead 保持领先 go ahead意为“好吧;去吧”,常用来回答别人的请求。 例句:Tom is running ahead of me. 汤姆跑在我前面。 【易混辨析】 ahead of time/in advance ahead of time 指比原定时间提前(完成)。 in advance 指事先或预先(做某事)。 【即学即用】 ( )1. —May I use your computer? —________. I will use my iPad instead. A.Go ahead B.Thank you C.Sorry, you can’t D.Don’t mention it ( )2. They held a party to celebrate their completing the task ________ time. A.in front of B.out of C.ahead of D.according to 答案:A C 【知识点十二】 This person helps to put out fires. 这个人帮忙扑灭火。 【知识点拨】 put out 扑灭;把·..摆好 例句:Please put out the candles before leaving. 离开前请熄灭蜡烛。 【拓展】 与 put 有关的重点短语 ①put away 收起;放好 例句:Put away your toys after playing. 玩完后把玩具收好。 ② put off 推迟;拖延 例句:We had to put off the meeting because of the rain. 因为下雨,我们不得不推迟会议。 ③ put on 穿上;上演 例句:She put on a red dress for the party. 她为派对穿上了红色连衣裙。 ④put up 举起;张贴 例句:He put up his hand to ask a question. 他举手提问。 ⑤ put down 放下;写下 例句:Put down your pen and listen carefully. 放下笔,认真听。 【即学即用】 ( )1. Don’t ______ the meeting again. Everyone is waiting for it. A. put out B. put off C. put on D. put up ( )2. Please ______ your coat. It’s cold outside. A. put out B. put down C. put on D. put away ( )3. The firefighters worked hard to ______ the big fire. A. put out B. put off C. put up D. put down ( )4. Could you ______ this notice on the wall? A. put away B. put up C. put on D. put out ( )5. She ______ her books on the desk and went out. A. put off B. put down C. put up D. put out 答案:B C A B B 【Part Four 综合技能测练 】 一、单项选择 1.We should eat more fruits and vegetables to keep in good ________. A.meaning B.fashion C.health D.goodness 2.—Did you go to Jack’s birthday party yesterday? —No, I was sick. I really ________ it. A.enjoyed B.missed C.joined D.attended 3.My brother and I are tired ________ cleaning our bedroom every weekend. A.of B.about C.for D.from 4.—I found a watch on the street. What should I do? —You should do with it ________. Maybe you can take it to the police station. A.easily B.hard C.slowly D.wisely 5.—The firemen arrived quickly and tried to ________ the big fire. —That’s great. A.put away B.meet up C.put out D.take out 6.The girl ________ painting two years ago, and now she can paint quite well. A.took up B.grew up C.made up D.dressed up 7.Jack failed ________ the deadline because his computer broke down. A.met B.meet C.meeting D.to meet 8.The accident has nothing ________ a bus driver. A.to do with B.doing with C.to do at D.do at 9.—Believe it or not, a pig from South Africa started painting several months ago. —Anything is ______. A.lively B.possible C.valuable D.personal 10.She promised her daughter ________ her to the park on Sunday. A.takes B.took C.taking D.to take 二、单词拼写 11.The old couple are over 90 years old and they eat (healthy) every day. 12.Having a good (relation) with your friends is very important in your life. 13.She is (confidence) of winning the race. 14.The passage has three (段落). 15.I really love the (设计) and the colours. 16.He is in good (身体的)condition. 17.After thinking for a while, we made a (决心). 18.In this old town, you can see many small (桥). 19.Enough exercise outdoors can make us (精力充沛的). 20.What kind of art (形式) does Mary like? 三、完成句子 21.运动和健康有关系吗? Do sports health? 22.不管你说什么,我都会坚持我的观点。 No matter what you say, I will my opinion. 23.最后但同样重要的是,在操场上做运动时要小心。 , be careful when you do sports in the playground. 24.可以向我介绍你的朋友吗? Can your friends me? 25.生活的意义是什么? What’s life? 26.他尽他最大的努力提前完成了工作。 He tried his best to finish the work time. 27.这个学期要结束了,假期即将到来。 This term will and the vacation will be coming. 28.尽你最大的努力去实现你的目标吧! Try your best to ! 29.这个老人太虚弱而不能走动。 The old man is move. 30.在这张纸上写下你的名字。 your name on this piece of paper. 四、完形填空 Doctors are one of the greatest people in the world. When I was in primary school, my 31 was to become a doctor. 32 , as a little boy, I didn’t know clearly about this job. After I 33 , I learned it’s not easy to be a doctor. Doctors play an important part in 34 lives. They are always busy and don’t have much personal time. My grandfather had cancer (患上癌症) when I was eight years old. One day, my mother took me to the hospital to visit him. When I 35 there, I saw he seemed to be in great pain. Then I asked my mother about the 36 . She told me my grandfather was in bad health and that the doctors were trying to make him get 37 again. At that time, the doctors gave me some hope. I know it’s 38 to be a great doctor, so I plan to improve myself. I’m going to 39 for higher education. If I become a doctor, I’d like to 40 those people in need. I hope the world can become better. 31.A.dream B.lesson C.example D.action 32.A.In fact B.In the end C.As a result D.For example 33.A.dressed up B.got up C.grew up D.took up 34.A.saving B.solving C.sharing D.giving 35.A.touched B.got C.moved D.found 36.A.result B.skill C.opinion D.reason 37.A.confident B.beautiful C.funny D.healthy 38.A.easy B.dangerous C.wonderful D.difficult 39.A.town B.village C.college D.hospital 40.A.change B.protect C.help D.invite 五、阅读理解 A We asked 200 people of different ages about resolutions, and here are the results. 41.Which of the following age groups make the most resolutions? A.Ages 6~12. B.Ages 13~19. C.Ages 40~65. D.Over 65. 42.________ of the teenagers hardly ever keep their resolutions. A.47% B.31% C.14% D.8% 43.Mary might be good at ________. A.growing fruits B.playing volleyball C.playing the piano D.making money 44.To keep her resolutions, Mary needs to ________ next. A.learn to cook B.spend less money C.visit Xi’an D.eat more vegetables 45.Which is TRUE about the reading? A.Children under 6 never make resolutions. B.All of the teenagers keep their resolutions. C.Mary didn’t eat any junk food in 2024. D.Mary can cook some easy dishes now. B Everyone has a dream, and so do I. When I was a little girl, I always dreamed of being different kinds of people. At first, I wanted to be a teacher because I thought it was cool to teach students new knowledge. I could see the sweet smiles on their faces when they understood something new. It felt like I was lighting up their minds. But later, after watching many exciting medical dramas on TV, I changed my mind. I hoped to become a doctor. I was deeply attracted by how doctors worked under pressure, using their skills to pull patients back from the edge of death. It seemed so amazing to me. Now, as a middle school student, my dream is to be a scientist. I really like science, especially chemistry. I love doing experiments in the science lab at school. Every experiment is a source of wonder. Every time I see a chemical reaction happen, I feel so excited. I believe that science can change the world. I dream to make some great scientific discoveries in the future. Maybe I can find new ways to make our environment cleaner or develop better medicines to help sick people. I even dream of walking on the moon or even travelling to Mars one day. I know that the path to becoming a scientist is long and full of difficulties. But I’m ready. To make my dream come true, I am working hard at all subjects, especially math and science. I will also read more books about science and attend science lectures. I am sure that as long as I keep trying my best, my dream will come true one day. 46.What did the writer first want to be? A.A doctor. B.A teacher. C.A scientist. D.A nurse. 47.Why did the writer want to be a doctor? A.Because she thought teaching was boring. B.Because she wanted to make a lot of money. C.Because she was touched by doctors saving lives. D.Because her parents were doctors. 48.What does the underlined word “attracted” mean in Paragraph 1? A.吸引 B.丰富 C.吸收 D.扩大 49.What does the writer do to achieve her dream? A.She plays games with her friends. B.She studies hard and reads more science books. C.She watches TV every day. D.She joins a lot of clubs 50.What does the writer think of achieving her dream? A.It’s easy. B.She hasn’t thought about the difficulty yet. C.It’s impossible. D.It’s difficult but she will try her best. C 配对阅读。左栏是一些学生的新年愿望,右栏是该校评选出的年度最佳小发明介绍。请为左栏中的每位同学选择一个合适的小发明以帮助其实现愿望。 51 . Lucas is a pet lover and he really hopes to raise a lovely pet one day. But his mother doesn’t allow him to have a real pet at home. He feels sad. 52 . Mary’s new year’s resolution is to win in the sports meeting this year. She runs very fast, but she is afraid to tie her shoelaces(鞋带)during the race. 53 . Emily’s new year’s resolution is that she could play the piano well one day. She wants to join in the school talent show to share beautiful music with more people. 54 . James wants to invent something useful to help his father who is a food delivery(快递员). He is always on his way to send food to other people. He doesn’t have time to have a good rest. 55 . Kate is a big fan of the newest technology. She would like to use the computer and the Internet anywhere. But she thinks her desktop computer is too heavy to carry. A.Best Gloves are not just for wearing. They can help people with many things, such as moving a heavy bag or helping to perform a magic show. B.My Pet is an interesting phone app. It can turn your phone screen into the cartoon face of a cat or a dog. You can feed it by touching the screen. This pet can even talk with people. C. Magic Glasses are like a small computer. They have a 2cm screen on the left side of your glasses. While wearing this kind of glasses, you can surf the Internet, chat with your friends on WeChat and even take photos. D.Button(纽扣)Shoes can tie shoelaces themselves. You just need to press the button on the top of the shoe. They could help make things easier for sports players when they are in competitions. E. Magic Hands help you play a musical instrument. Tie it around your arm. Then it will help to move your fingers to play beautiful music. F. Fast Helpers are robots who can do some hard work for you. They have four wheels, so they can walk fast. They can carry things more than 20kg each time. G. Computer Boxes include every part that you need to build a computer. You just need to follow the instructions and put everything together. They can help to improve your hands-on skills. 六、选词填空 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 delicious , they, keep, what, life, thin, learn , with, easy, friend Dear Li Hua, I’m glad that you write to share your memories of 2023. You know my family made some resolutions for 2023, and they helped us build a healthy and happy 56 . Now I’d like to share our resolutions. You know my dad used to be heavy. So he decided to eat more healthily and learn to cook. He can now cook several dishes! The dishes are so 57 that we all enjoy them. Besides, he is 58 than before and he is really fit now! My mom decided to keep some plants and cared for 59 every day. Now not only do the plants grow well, but also the whole family feel good 60 these green plants in the house. 61 a new skill was my sister’s goal for 2023. She took up boxing! She also made some new 62 with the people who have the same interest. As for me, I have 63 a diary for a whole year. I recorded 64 I was thankful for every day during the last year. You know what? I am not afraid of writing now! And I don’t get angry 65 as I used to. Just a few minutes a day can make all the difference! It’s a new year again. We are going to make New Year’s resolutions. What about you? Write to me! Yours, Mike 试卷第1页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 参考答案 1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.healthily 12.relationship 13.confident 14.paragraphs 15.design 16.physical 17.resolution 18.bridges 19.energetic 20.form 21.have to do with 22.stick to 23.Last but not least 24.you introduce to 25.the meaning of 26.ahead of 27.draw to close 28. achieve your goal 29. too weak to 30.Write down 31.A 32.A 33.C 34.A 35.B 36.D 37.D 38.D 39.C 40.C 41.B 42.A 43.B 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.D 51.B 52.D 53.E 54.F 55.C 56.life 57.delicious 58.thinner 59.them 60.with 61.Learning 62.friends 63.kept 64.what 65.easily 20 / 21 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

【暑假衔接预习课】第3讲 八上Unit 6  Section B(新课预习+知识点详解+综合测练)-2025年七升八初中英语暑期衔接讲义(人教版2024)
1
【暑假衔接预习课】第3讲 八上Unit 6  Section B(新课预习+知识点详解+综合测练)-2025年七升八初中英语暑期衔接讲义(人教版2024)
2
【暑假衔接预习课】第3讲 八上Unit 6  Section B(新课预习+知识点详解+综合测练)-2025年七升八初中英语暑期衔接讲义(人教版2024)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。