精品解析:吉林省长春市绿园区长春市十一高中2024-2025学年高二下学期7月期末英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-07-23
| 2份
| 37页
| 257人阅读
| 6人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版选择性必修第三册
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 吉林省
地区(市) 长春市
地区(区县) 绿园区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 123 KB
发布时间 2025-07-23
更新时间 2026-01-31
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-07-23
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53176341.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

长春市十一高中2024-2025学年度高二下学期第三学程考试 英 语 试 题 第Ⅰ卷(共85分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the speakers do next? A. Grow some plants. B. Set up trash bins. C. Tour around the park. 2. Who does the woman usually interview? A. Athletes. B. Artists. C. Actors. 3. What is the woman doing now? A. Attending an online meeting. B. Doing grocery shopping. C. Making tea. 4. What does the man dislike? A. Preparing for tests. B. Having unexpected exams. C. Doing homework during the weekend. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. The woman`s illness. B. New medicine. C. The man’s doctor. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6 Where are the speakers now? A. At a parking lot. B. In a swimming pool. C. On a beach. 7. What will the man probably get next? A. A surfboard. B. A chair. C. A book. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Doctor and patient. B. Professor and student. C. Co-workers. 9. Why is Sandy feeling unwell? A. She is left out by her colleagues. B. She can’t adapt to the new environment. C. She hasn’t received any university offers. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What does the woman ask the man to do? A. Drive her to the city. B. Help her make a shopping list. C Open an online shopping account for her. 11. Why does the man mainly prefer shopping online? A. It saves travel time. B. Online stores have better prices. C. He can buy all kinds of products all together. 12. What is on the man’s wish list? A. School supplies. B. Sports equipment. C. Electronic equipment. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. Who will probably pay the rent for the woman? A. Her aunt. B. Her friend. C. Her husband. 14. What have the speakers agreed? A That the woman can pay less rent. B. That the woman will keep the flat well. C. That the woman has to move in quickly. 15. How does the woman probably feel now? A. Disappointed. B. Relieved. C. Impatient. 16. When will the man know the next meeting date? A. On Thursday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How many awards has the speaker won in total? A. Two. B. Three. C. Five. 18. Who mainly helped start the speaker’s organization? A. A charity event organizer. B. A university professor. C. His friend. 19. What did the speaker change the old city buildings into? A. Factories. B. Farms. C. Universities. 20. What happened during the second year of the speaker’s business? A. He bought his first building. B. He was supported by a large company. C. He received some help from the government. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共11小题;每小题2.5分,满分27.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。 Growing up in an Italian-American household was, for me, pretty special. My mother, Gina, an immigrant (移民) from Italy, held on to (守住) so many of her family’s traditions that at times, regardless of the fact that I was living in America, our home felt like in Italy. To this day, my mother only speaks to me in Italian. She may speak in some English terms and expressions from time to time, but our conversations are, for the most part, in her mother tongue. And most of those conversations are about food. For us food—Italian food is an important part of our lives. The food my mother prepared for me and my sister as children is the same food my grandmother created in her small farm kitchen high up in the mountains. One of my family’s dishes of heritage I made sure to learn and perfect is my mother’s arancini divisor (Italian rice balls) Arancini, in Italian, means little oranges. After you roll some leftover rice into a small ball, place a piece of mozzarella (马苏里拉奶酪) in the center, then bread that and fry it, the golden outside resembles (像) one of our favorite fruits. For my family, it also showcased my mother’s ability to always find a delicious way to never let anything go to waste: Last night’s good rice was repurposed (改变用途) into this perfect mid-day snack or dinner appetizer. So, when I take a perfect little arancini out of the hot oil and crack it open, I am immediately transported back to my childhood. I am a little girl getting off the bus and running through the back door to the smell of last night’s rice transformed into sticky, delicate goodness. This small snack symbolizes so many important elements in my life: my mother’ s waste-not philosophy, her ability to take a few simple ingredients and transform them, and finally, the way she carried her mother’s recipes to the U. S. in her mind and heart so she could, years later, teach me about my heritage through food. Eating arancini, and all the other recipes my mother continued to make here in the U. S. after leaving Italy, allowed her to teach me who I am, where I come from, and why I should be proud of it all. 1. What makes the author’s home feel like in Italy? A. Fruit and snacks. B. Neighbors and friends. C. Names and holidays. D. Food and language. 2. What does the underlined word “goodness” in paragraph 4 refer to? A. Arancini divisor. B. Mother’s kindness. C. The Italian language. D. Amazing cooking skills. 3. What is the text mainly about? A. Why learning to cook is important for a mother. B. How the family heritage is taught through food. C. How childhood experiences change one’s life. D. Why mothers are important in. children’s education. B According to Dr. Shaison P. Ouseph, there are three main types of artificial intelligence: Artificial Narrow Intelligence (ANI), Artificial General Intelligence (AGI), and Artificial Super Intelligence (ASI). ANI is the only type of artificial intelligence we have successfully realized to date. The idea of the world being controlled by self-thinking robots who want to destroy humanity is still much in science fiction, more than science fact. Some experts think that AGI and ASI are now still out of our reach, so we don’t need to worry too much about that specific situation. However, that is not to say that AI won’t ever seriously threaten our world and society if used incorrectly. AI could easily be programmed to do something damaging. On the other hand, AI is already taking over the world in the fields of medicine and manufacturing. Many of these could change technology and industry to benefit our lives if implemented (实施) responsibly. But as we use these new systems, we must stay ahead in terms of regulating new technologies where there is potential to do harm. For now, the greatest concern we face with regard to ANI technologies, is the situation of efficient automation causing many human jobs to become no longer needed. So we need to start thinking seriously now about how young people are going to live with these technologies. The world is going to move forward in one direction or another. ANI is here to stay for the foreseeable future, and it’s the youth of today who are going to define the use of these technologies. Yet, there is relatively little research and information about how AI will influence young people and their transition into a world where life is changing. “This is what my team will focus on,” said Dr. Shaison. As new systems progress we need to safeguard what is fundamentally important to human life, and make sure that our youth will continue to have autonomy (自主权) regarding their well- being and have more opportunities for success than previous generations. 4. What does the author think of robots taking over the world? A. It is a branch of ANI. B. It is rooted in science fact. C. It is just impossible at present. D. It should cause people great concern. 5. What does the author want to tell us in paragraph 3? A. AI can be easily programmed and used. B. AI development needs more creative design. C. We should be cautious about the influence of AI. D. We should be confident and trust AI in many fields. 6. What should people be most concerned about regarding ANI? A. The efficiency of AI machines. B. The loss of jobs in the market. C. The direction of AI technologies. D. The guarantee of human well-being. 7. What will Dr Shaison’s research focus on in the future? A. Necessity of AI to human life. B. Youths’ adaptation to future AI. C. Opportunities for the young generation. D. Humanity problems caused by AI technologies. C Many of us are familiar with the excitement of planning a vacation to an exotic destination. As the departure date approaches, anticipation builds, and the possibilities seem endless. However, upon returning home, the experience often fades quickly as we settle back into our routines. That incredible experience becomes like a dream — similar to watching a movie, but a lot more expensive. But does it have to be like this? What if it could be a transformative experience that enriches our lives? Over 200 years ago, Mary Wollstonecraft, a philosopher and feminist, started a journey to Scandinavia during a difficult period in her life. Despite her initial intentions to win back her lover, she found comfort in documenting her travels in “Letters Written During a Short Residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.” Through her observations and reflections, she not only revolutionized travel writing but also healed herself emotionally. Wollstonecraft’ s approach to travel offers valuable insights for modern-day travelers. Instead of simply sightseeing, she actively engaged with her surroundings, learning about local customs and history, and questioning her own assumptions. She embraced the unpredictability of travel, allowing herself to explore without strict plans. Here are some goals we can construct from Wollstonecraft’s approach to travel: Try to actively know the place you are in. Observe the customs. Interact with the locals. Learn the whys behind the observation. Explore the history. Try to understand the answers in relation to what you are experiencing now. setting aside any previous assumptions. Notice how the journey is affecting you. What new insights do you have? Are your opinions and beliefs challenged? Don’t plan out every detail. Embrace uncertainty and explore. So how do we put those goals into practice? Here is where mental models can enhance the travel experience. Exposing ourselves to diverse cultures and perspectives to broaden our worldview. Challenge confirmation bias (认知偏差) by engaging with ideas that differ from our own. Recognize that happiness and fulfillment can be achieved in various ways. By including these principles into our travels, we can transform them from mere entertainment into profound end enriching experiences that leave a lasting impact on our lives. 8. What word best describes our feelings upon returning home from a vacation? A. Excited. B. Inspired. C. Disappointed. D. Astonished. 9. What is the function of the example of Mary Wollstonecraft in Paragraph 2? A. To show the transformative power of travel. B. To highlight the challenges of traveling alone. C. To emphasize the importance of documenting experiences. D. To prove the possibility of finding comfort in strict travel plan. 10. Which of the following is in line with Wollstonecraft’s approach to travel? A. The map is not the territory. B. Travel brings love back to your life. C. Create your own sunshine every day. D. Believe in miracles, trust the journey. 11. How can mental models enhance the travel experience? A. Ignoring differing ideas to avoid bias. B. Limiting exposure to new perspectives. C. Seeking entertainment rather than enrichment. D. Broadening worldview through diverse cultures. 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。有两项为多余选项。 China will pay more attention to the research and development of techniques and equipment ____12____, according to a senior researcher in the country’s shipbuilding industry. “Deep-sea mining has become ____13____ on science, technology, resources and industries, because there are a lot of polymetallic nodules on ocean floors that contain rich concentrations of nickel (镍), copper, manganese and cobalt that are essential to the renewable energy industry,” said Ye Cong, deputy director of the China Ship Scientific Research Center in Jiangsu province’s Wuxi. “A large proportion of the metals I mentioned, which are extensively used at Chinese factories, needs to be imported. ____14____ will help us reduce the heavy reliance on foreign suppliers,” said Ye, who is a member of the 14th National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference. Internationally, some Western nations have owned key technologies and the capability of manufacturing major hardware ____15____ and at least one company has launched experimental commercial mining operations expected to retrieve (收回) thousands of metric tons of ores (矿石) each day. However, China lags behind in terms of knowledge, technology and hardware; which highlights the importance of ____16____. A. a new frontier of international competition B. a new study of great importance C. used for deep-sea mining D. used for marine exploration E. Mining them from seabed F. government attention and investment G. fundamental to achieving deep-sea mining 第三部分 英语知识运用(共一节,满分15分) 完形填空(共15小题;每题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 One day a small gap appeared in the cocoon (茧), through which the butterfly would come out. A boy, who ___17___ passed by, stopped and watched how the butterfly was trying to ____18____ of the cocoon. It ____19____ several hours. The butterfly was trying very hard, but the ____20____ was as little as before. It seemed that the power would ___21___ the butterfly soon. The boy decided to ____22____ the butterfly. He took a penknife and cut the cocoon. The butterfly immediately came out, but it was very small and ____23____, and the wings were ____24____ moving. The boy continued to ____25____ the butterfly, thinking that now its wings would _____26_____ and it would fly. ____27____, that did not happen. The rest of its life the butterfly had to drag its weak body and wings that wouldn’t unfold. It was unable to fly because the boy did not realize that a(an) _____28_____ to force itself through the narrow gap of the cocoon was _____29_____ for the butterfly, so that the life-giving fluid would move from the body to the butterfly’s wings and that the butterfly could fly. Life forced the butterfly to leave its shell so hard that it would gain the ____30____ to grow and develop. Just like the butterfly, if we were allowed to live without meeting difficulties, we would not survive. Life gives us _____31_____ to make us braver and stronger. 17. A. independently B. joyfully C. accidentally D. absolutely 18. A. give out B. get out C. work out D. take out 19. A. saved B. wasted C. lost D. took 20. A. entry B. escape C. gap D. vigour 21. A. leave B. trip C. leap D. settle 22. A. check B. help C. move D. cure 23. A. neat B. scared C. soft D. weak 24. A. barely B. slowly C. suddenly D. sharply 25. A. tend B. restore C. defend D. observe 26. A. divide B. perform C. spread D. gather 27. A. Thus B. Instead C. However D. Meanwhile 28. A. talent B. effort C. motivation D. approach 29. A. essential B. rewarding C. flexible D. cruel 30. A. fortune B. assistance C. guidance D. power 31. A. challenges B. accidents C. chaos D. restrictions 第Ⅱ卷(共 65 分) 写作(共五节,满分65分) 第一节 单词拼写(共10小题;每题1分,满分10分) (必须使用选择性必修四U1-U3所学单词的正确形式填空) 32. No one doubted his ability, his industry or his ______ (诚实正直).(根据汉语提示单词拼写) 33. The guests would be arriving soon, so Claire ________ (让……离开) Tony for the rest of the night. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 34. When I came into the old man’s room, I saw a picture was ________ (悬;挂) on a nail on the wall. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 35. He told me he would leave to ________((去)拿来) the tools and asked me to stay where I was. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 36. By working together, we can lay a solid ______(基础) for a promising future. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 37. He is one of the nation’s ________ (最著名的) scientists. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 38. The two leaders emerged for a photo________ (一段时间). (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 39. The experience created a very special ________ (纽带) between us. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 40. The incident has received wide________ (新闻报道) in the press. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 41. They are ______________ (协商) a deal in the office, but neither is willing to make a compromise. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 第二节 单句语法填空(共10小题;每题1分,满分10分) 42. The meeting ________ (hold) tomorrow is about food safety. (所给词的适当形式填空) 43. My washing machine _____________ (repair) now so I have to wash my clothes by hand. 44. I ________ (stun) for a moment and then heard the sound of thunder. (所给词的适当形式填空) 45. The line between humans and robots will be even ________ (blur) in the future. (所给词的适当形式填空) 46. Last Saturday afternoon, Professor Wu gave us a lecture which ________(entitle) How To Protect The Environment. (所给词的适当形式填空) 47. If ________(accept) for the job,you'll be informed soon. (所给词的适当形式填空) 48. We distributed some presents such as books and school bags ________ them. (用适当的词填空) 49. Not only do these pyramids have mystic qualities,but they are truly a site to ________ (behold).(所给词的适当形式填空) 50. The girl withdrew her hand from mine shyly, saying that she wanted a ________(withdraw) of her comments. (所给词的适当形式填空) 51. Harrison Ford is thought to be one of the few movie stars ____ (work) as a carpenter before. (所给词的适当形式填空) 第三节 短语填空 (10选5) (共5小题;每题1分,满分5分) 选词填空 test out; pros and cons; fall away; in hand; conflict with; superior to; a handful of; take over; on a regular basis; in a league of one’s own 52. Students should review their lessons ________ to improve their grades. 53. I picked up ________ sand and let it run through my fingers. 54. No culture ________ others; each has its unique charm and significance. 55. It took me great efforts to get these books ________. 56. After the scandal (丑闻), his supporters ________ one by one. 第四节 应用文写作(满分15分) 57. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Chris刚结束北京之旅,参观了紫禁城(The Forbidden City)后仍意犹未尽,发邮件问除了紫禁城,中国还有什么能展现独特文化魅力的地方?请你用英文回复邮件,推荐另一个能代表中国文化特色的景点。 内容包括:1. 简要介绍该景点: 2. 说明推荐的理由: 3. 表达祝愿 注意:1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答: Dear Chris, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第五节 读后续写(满分25分) 58. I met the Man of the Trees in summer ten years ago, when I was visiting Uncle Jita. Those were difficult times. People were cutting down our forest, and there was often flooding. Sometimes our water supply was dirty. When our pump(水泵)did have clean water, we had to wait in line for ages. When the pump wasn’t working, we had to walk five kilometres to the closest stream. But I was happy. I was going to see my favorite uncle. When the day finally arrived, Dad drove me to Uncle Jita’s house and left. Once he saw me, Uncle Jita announced, “Tomorrow we’re going to explore a magical place. Here is my camera, Amy. You can take photos of what you see.” The following day, we woke up and left early on a boat. The trip was exciting. But when we got off, there was ... nothing in front of us. “I don’t want to take pictures of this,” I complained. Uncle laughed,“Start walking, Amy. I promise you’ll be surprised.” After some time, I could see the outline of a forest in the distance. A little closer, there was a man waving to us. “That’s Kabir. The forest you see is his. He planted every single tree.” As we walked towards Kabir, Uncle explained that thirty years ago, the whole area was a wasteland. But one day Kabir decided to change all that and started planting trees. Thanks to him, part of the wasteland is now a paradise(天堂). Uncle introduced me to Kabir, who had gray hair and a determined face. “Jita told me you like animals. Are you ready to see some?” he asked. “Of course!” I replied. We continued walking and soon were under the trees. I turned my head and was amazed at the difference between the two places. All because of the efforts of one man. Like Uncle said, Kabir’s forest was magical. We saw deer, rhinos, and even tigers. During lunchtime, Kabir explained how, by planting trees, it was possible to stop the land from eroding(侵蚀). 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Hearing this, I turned to my uncle, “I think we can plant trees too ” ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ In the years that followed, people in our village worked hard to carry out our plan. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 长春市十一高中2024-2025学年度高二下学期第三学程考试 英 语 试 题 第Ⅰ卷(共85分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the speakers do next? A. Grow some plants. B. Set up trash bins. C. Tour around the park. 2. Who does the woman usually interview? A. Athletes. B. Artists. C. Actors. 3. What is the woman doing now? A. Attending an online meeting. B. Doing grocery shopping. C. Making tea. 4. What does the man dislike? A. Preparing for tests. B. Having unexpected exams. C. Doing homework during the weekend. 5. What are the speakers talking about? A. The woman`s illness. B. New medicine. C. The man’s doctor. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. Where are the speakers now? A. At a parking lot. B. In a swimming pool. C. On a beach. 7. What will the man probably get next? A. A surfboard. B. A chair. C. A book. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Doctor and patient. B. Professor and student. C. Co-workers. 9. Why is Sandy feeling unwell? A. She is left out by her colleagues. B. She can’t adapt to the new environment. C. She hasn’t received any university offers. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What does the woman ask the man to do? A. Drive her to the city. B. Help her make a shopping list. C. Open an online shopping account for her. 11. Why does the man mainly prefer shopping online? A. It saves travel time. B Online stores have better prices. C. He can buy all kinds of products all together. 12 What is on the man’s wish list? A. School supplies. B. Sports equipment. C. Electronic equipment. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. Who will probably pay the rent for the woman? A. Her aunt. B. Her friend. C. Her husband. 14. What have the speakers agreed? A. That the woman can pay less rent. B. That the woman will keep the flat well. C. That the woman has to move in quickly. 15. How does the woman probably feel now? A. Disappointed. B. Relieved. C. Impatient. 16. When will the man know the next meeting date? A. On Thursday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How many awards has the speaker won in total? A. Two. B. Three. C. Five. 18. Who mainly helped start the speaker’s organization? A. A charity event organizer. B. A university professor. C. His friend. 19. What did the speaker change the old city buildings into? A. Factories. B. Farms. C. Universities. 20. What happened during the second year of the speaker’s business? A. He bought his first building. B. He was supported by a large company. C. He received some help from the government. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共11小题;每小题2.5分,满分27.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。 Growing up in an Italian-American household was, for me, pretty special. My mother, Gina, an immigrant (移民) from Italy, held on to (守住) so many of her family’s traditions that at times, regardless of the fact that I was living in America, our home felt like in Italy. To this day, my mother only speaks to me in Italian. She may speak in some English terms and expressions from time to time, but our conversations are, for the most part, in her mother tongue. And most of those conversations are about food. For us food—Italian food is an important part of our lives. The food my mother prepared for me and my sister as children is the same food my grandmother created in her small farm kitchen high up in the mountains. One of my family’s dishes of heritage I made sure to learn and perfect is my mother’s arancini divisor (Italian rice balls) Arancini, in Italian, means little oranges. After you roll some leftover rice into a small ball, place a piece of mozzarella (马苏里拉奶酪) in the center, then bread that and fry it, the golden outside resembles (像) one of our favorite fruits. For my family, it also showcased my mother’s ability to always find a delicious way to never let anything go to waste: Last night’s good rice was repurposed (改变用途) into this perfect mid-day snack or dinner appetizer. So, when I take a perfect little arancini out of the hot oil and crack it open, I am immediately transported back to my childhood. I am a little girl getting off the bus and running through the back door to the smell of last night’s rice transformed into sticky, delicate goodness. This small snack symbolizes so many important elements in my life: my mother’ s waste-not philosophy, her ability to take a few simple ingredients and transform them, and finally, the way she carried her mother’s recipes to the U. S. in her mind and heart so she could, years later, teach me about my heritage through food. Eating arancini, and all the other recipes my mother continued to make here in the U. S. after leaving Italy, allowed her to teach me who I am, where I come from, and why I should be proud of it all. 1. What makes the author’s home feel like in Italy? A. Fruit and snacks. B. Neighbors and friends. C. Names and holidays. D. Food and language. 2. What does the underlined word “goodness” in paragraph 4 refer to? A. Arancini divisor. B. Mother’s kindness. C. The Italian language. D. Amazing cooking skills. 3. What is the text mainly about? A. Why learning to cook is important for a mother. B. How the family heritage is taught through food. C. How childhood experiences change one’s life. D. Why mothers are important in. children’s education. 【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了生活在意大利裔美国家庭的作者通过学习和完善妈妈做的意大利饭团来学习意大利人的家庭传统。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“To this day, my mother only speaks to me in Italian. She may speak in some English terms and expressions from time to time, but our conversations are, for the most part, in her mother tongue. And most of those conversations are about food. For us, food—Italian food is an important part of our lives. The food my mother prepared for me and my sister as children is the same food my grandmother created in her small farm kitchen high up in the mountains.(直到今天,我妈妈只跟我说意大利语,虽然有时她会用一些英语词汇和表达,但我们的谈话大多是用她的母语,这些谈话大多是关于食物的,对我们来说,意大利菜是我们生活中重要的一部分,小时候妈妈为我和妹妹准备的食物和外婆在高山上的小农场厨房里做的一样)”可知,语言和食物使作者在美国的家里感觉像在意大利一样。故选D。 【2题详解】 词句猜测题。根据画线词所在句子“So, when I take a perfect little arancini out of the hot oil and crack it open, I am immediately transported back to my childhood. I am a little girl getting off the bus and running through the back door to the smell of last night’s rice transformed into sticky, delicate goodness.(当我从热油里捞出一个无比美味的小饭团阿兰西尼,剥开吃的时候,那种美妙的味道立刻把我带回了童年时代。一个小女孩下车后穿过后门,扑鼻而来的是用前一晚的米饭做成的粘乎乎的、口感细腻的goodness)”可知,画线词goodness指的就是前面提到的“小饭团阿兰西尼”。故选A。 【3题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,特别是根据第一段中的“Growing up in an Italian-American household was, for me, pretty special. My mother, Gina, an immigrant (移民) from Italy, held on to (守住) so many of her family’s traditions that at times, regardless of the fact that I was living in America, our home felt like in Italy.(在意大利裔美国人家庭长大,对我来说很特别。我的母亲吉娜(Gina)是来自意大利的移民,她一直保留着她家的许多传统,以至于有 时候,不管我住在美国,我们的家感觉就像在意大利一样)”及最后一段“Eating arancini, and all the other recipes my mother continued to make here in the U. S. after leaving Italy, allowed her to teach me who I am, where I come from, and why I should be proud of it all.(吃了阿兰西尼,还有我母亲离开意大利后在美国继续做的所有其他食谱,让她教会了我,我是谁,我从哪里来,以及为什么我应该为此感到自豪)”可知,本文主要讲述的是生活在意大利裔美国家庭的作者通过学习和完善妈妈做的意大利饭团阿兰西尼来学习意大利人的家庭传统。故选B。 B According to Dr. Shaison P. Ouseph, there are three main types of artificial intelligence: Artificial Narrow Intelligence (ANI), Artificial General Intelligence (AGI), and Artificial Super Intelligence (ASI). ANI is the only type of artificial intelligence we have successfully realized to date. The idea of the world being controlled by self-thinking robots who want to destroy humanity is still much in science fiction, more than science fact. Some experts think that AGI and ASI are now still out of our reach, so we don’t need to worry too much about that specific situation. However, that is not to say that AI won’t ever seriously threaten our world and society if used incorrectly. AI could easily be programmed to do something damaging. On the other hand, AI is already taking over the world in the fields of medicine and manufacturing. Many of these could change technology and industry to benefit our lives if implemented (实施) responsibly. But as we use these new systems, we must stay ahead in terms of regulating new technologies where there is potential to do harm. For now, the greatest concern we face with regard to ANI technologies, is the situation of efficient automation causing many human jobs to become no longer needed. So we need to start thinking seriously now about how young people are going to live with these technologies. The world is going to move forward in one direction or another. ANI is here to stay for the foreseeable future, and it’s the youth of today who are going to define the use of these technologies. Yet, there is relatively little research and information about how AI will influence young people and their transition into a world where life is changing. “This is what my team will focus on,” said Dr. Shaison. As new systems progress we need to safeguard what is fundamentally important to human life, and make sure that our youth will continue to have autonomy (自主权) regarding their well- being and have more opportunities for success than previous generations. 4. What does the author think of robots taking over the world? A. It is a branch of ANI. B. It is rooted in science fact. C. It is just impossible at present. D. It should cause people great concern. 5. What does the author want to tell us in paragraph 3? A. AI can be easily programmed and used. B. AI development needs more creative design. C. We should be cautious about the influence of AI. D. We should be confident and trust AI in many fields. 6 What should people be most concerned about regarding ANI? A. The efficiency of AI machines. B. The loss of jobs in the market. C. The direction of AI technologies. D. The guarantee of human well-being. 7. What will Dr Shaison’s research focus on in the future? A. Necessity of AI to human life. B. Youths’ adaptation to future AI. C. Opportunities for the young generation. D. Humanity problems caused by AI technologies. 【答案】4. C 5. C 6. B 7. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了AI技术与青年未来发展的关系。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。由第二段“The idea of the world being controlled by self-thinking robots who want to destroy humanity is still much in science fiction, more than science fact. Some experts think that AGI and ASI are now still out of our reach, so we don’t need to worry too much about that specific situation. (这个世界被想毁灭人类的自我思考机器人控制的想法,在科幻小说中仍然存在,在科学事实中不存在。一些专家认为,AGI和ASI现在仍在我们的能力范围之外,所以我们不需要太担心这种具体情况)”可知,作者认为机器人控制世界的情形仅存在于科幻电影中,目前不需要过度担心,因此该情况目前仍不可能实现。故选C项。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。由第三段中的“However, that is not to say that AI won’t ever seriously threaten our world and society if used incorrectly. AI could easily be programmed to do something damaging. (然而,这并不是说人工智能如果使用不当,将永远不会严重威胁我们的世界和社会。人工智能很容易被编程来做一些破坏性的事情)”和最后一句“But as we use these new systems, we must stay ahead in terms of regulating new technologies where there is potential to do harm. (但当我们使用这些新系统时,我们必须在监管可能造成危害的新技术方面保持领先)”可知,该段提到了AI的不正确使用可能会威胁人类世界,且该段最后一句提醒我们应该提前做好准备以防止其可能带来的危害,因此作者在该段想告诉读者:我们应该谨慎对待人工智能的影响。故选C项。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。由第四段中的“For now, the greatest concern we face with regard to ANI technologies, is the situation of efficient automation causing many human jobs to become no longer needed. (就目前而言,我们在ANI技术方面面临的最大问题是,高效的自动化导致许多人类工作不再需要)”可知,ANI的发展使很多人类的工作退出了历史舞台,因此人们在ANI技术发展中最关心的是市场上工作岗位的流失。故选B项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。由倒数第二段中的“Yet, there is relatively little research and information about how AI will influence young people and their transition into a world where life is changing. “This is what my team will focus on,” said Dr. Shaison. (然而,关于人工智能将如何影响年轻人以及他们向一个生活正在改变的世界过渡的研究和信息相对较少。“这是我的团队将重点关注的,” Shaison博士说)”可知,Shaison博士的团队接下来将聚焦青年如何在AI带来广泛影响的未来世界中完成过渡的课题,B项“青年如何适应未来的AI技术”符合题意。故选B项。 C Many of us are familiar with the excitement of planning a vacation to an exotic destination. As the departure date approaches, anticipation builds, and the possibilities seem endless. However, upon returning home, the experience often fades quickly as we settle back into our routines. That incredible experience becomes like a dream — similar to watching a movie, but a lot more expensive. But does it have to be like this? What if it could be a transformative experience that enriches our lives? Over 200 years ago, Mary Wollstonecraft, a philosopher and feminist, started a journey to Scandinavia during a difficult period in her life. Despite her initial intentions to win back her lover, she found comfort in documenting her travels in “Letters Written During a Short Residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark.” Through her observations and reflections, she not only revolutionized travel writing but also healed herself emotionally. Wollstonecraft’ s approach to travel offers valuable insights for modern-day travelers. Instead of simply sightseeing she actively engaged with her surroundings, learning about local customs and history, and questioning her own assumptions. She embraced the unpredictability of travel, allowing herself to explore without strict plans. Here are some goals we can construct from Wollstonecraft’s approach to travel: Try to actively know the place you are in. Observe the customs. Interact with the locals. Learn the whys behind the observation. Explore the history. Try to understand the answers in relation to what you are experiencing now. setting aside any previous assumptions. Notice how the journey is affecting you. What new insights do you have? Are your opinions and beliefs challenged? Don’t plan out every detail. Embrace uncertainty and explore. So how do we put those goals into practice? Here is where mental models can enhance the travel experience. Exposing ourselves to diverse cultures and perspectives to broaden our worldview. Challenge confirmation bias (认知偏差) by engaging with ideas that differ from our own. Recognize that happiness and fulfillment can be achieved in various ways. By including these principles into our travels, we can transform them from mere entertainment into profound end enriching experiences that leave a lasting impact on our lives. 8. What word best describes our feelings upon returning home from a vacation? A. Excited. B. Inspired. C. Disappointed. D. Astonished. 9. What is the function of the example of Mary Wollstonecraft in Paragraph 2? A. To show the transformative power of travel. B. To highlight the challenges of traveling alone. C. To emphasize the importance of documenting experiences. D. To prove the possibility of finding comfort in strict travel plan. 10. Which of the following is in line with Wollstonecraft’s approach to travel? A. The map is not the territory. B. Travel brings love back to your life. C. Create your own sunshine every day. D. Believe in miracles, trust the journey. 11. How can mental models enhance the travel experience? A. Ignoring differing ideas to avoid bias. B. Limiting exposure to new perspectives. C. Seeking entertainment rather than enrichment. D. Broadening worldview through diverse cultures. 【答案】8. C 9. A 10. A 11. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要通过借鉴哲学家及女权主义者玛丽·沃斯通克拉夫特的旅行方式,鼓励现代旅行者积极参与当地文化,学会观察、反思与自我挑战,拥抱不确定性。文章强调,运用心理模型,拓宽视野,挑战固有观念,认识多元幸福观,从而使旅行不仅仅停留于表面娱乐,而是对个人成长与心灵丰富产生深远影响。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“As the departure date approaches, anticipation builds, and the possibilities seem endless. However, upon returning home, the experience often fades quickly as we settle back into our routines. That incredible experience becomes like a dream- -similar to watching a movie, but a lot more expensive.(随着出发日期的临近,期待感愈发强烈,一切可能性似乎无穷无尽。然而,一旦回到家,当重新回到日常生活的轨道上时,那段经历往往很快就会消退。那段不可思议的经历变得如同梦境一般——就如同观看了一场电影,但却昂贵得多)”可推知,我们度假后回家的感受是失望的。故选C项。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段“Through her observations and reflections, she not only revolutionized travel writing but also healed herself emotionally.(通过她的观察与反思,她不仅革新了旅行文学,也在情感上实现了自我疗愈)”可推知,第二段中玛丽·沃斯通克拉夫特的例子的作用是为了展示旅行的变革力量。故选A项。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“Wollstonecraft’ s approach to travel offers valuable insights for modern-day travelers. Instead of simply sightseeing, she actively engaged with her surroundings, learning about local customs and history, and questioning her own assumptions. She embraced the unpredictability of travel, allowing herself to explore without strict plans.(沃斯通克拉夫特的旅行方式为现代旅行者提供了宝贵的见解。她不是简单地观光,而是积极地与周围环境接触,了解当地的习俗和历史,并质疑自己的假设。她接受了旅行的不可预测性,允许自己在没有严格计划的情况下探索)”可知,Wollstonecraft的旅行方式反映了她重视直接经验而非仅仅遵循预设路线的态度,与“地图非实地”的哲学思想相契合。由此推知,我们对于世界的预设认知(如同地图一样)并不能完全代表真实体验。故选A项。 【11题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第五段“Exposing ourselves to diverse cultures and perspectives to broaden our worldview. Challenge confirmation bias by engaging with ideas that differ from our own. Recognize that happiness and fulfillment can be achieved in various ways.(接触多元文化和观点,以拓宽我们的眼界。通过与自己不同的想法交流来挑战确认偏误。认识到幸福和满足可以通过多种方式实现)”可知,心理模型通过接触多元文化来拓宽世界观,从而提升旅行体验。故选D项。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。有两项为多余选项。 China will pay more attention to the research and development of techniques and equipment ____12____, according to a senior researcher in the country’s shipbuilding industry. “Deep-sea mining has become ____13____ on science, technology, resources and industries, because there are a lot of polymetallic nodules on ocean floors that contain rich concentrations of nickel (镍), copper, manganese and cobalt that are essential to the renewable energy industry,” said Ye Cong, deputy director of the China Ship Scientific Research Center in Jiangsu province’s Wuxi. “A large proportion of the metals I mentioned, which are extensively used at Chinese factories, needs to be imported. ____14____ will help us reduce the heavy reliance on foreign suppliers,” said Ye, who is a member of the 14th National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference. Internationally, some Western nations have owned key technologies and the capability of manufacturing major hardware ____15____ and at least one company has launched experimental commercial mining operations expected to retrieve (收回) thousands of metric tons of ores (矿石) each day. However, China lags behind in terms of knowledge, technology and hardware; which highlights the importance of ____16____. A. a new frontier of international competition B. a new study of great importance C. used for deep-sea mining D. used for marine exploration E Mining them from seabed F. government attention and investment G. fundamental to achieving deep-sea mining 【答案】12. C 13. A 14. E 15. G 16. F 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了中国在深海开采领域的发展研究现状。 【12题详解】 根据下文的关键词“Deep-sea mining”可知,C项“used for deep-sea mining (用于深海开采)”表示中国研发设备的目的,本段“China will pay more attention to the research and development of techniques and equipment used for deep-sea mining, according to a senior researcher in the country’s shipbuilding industry. (中国造船业的一位高级研究员表示,中国将更加关注深海采矿技术和设备的研发)”为该篇文章的主题段落,指出了中国在深海开采领域的重点发展方向,故选C项。 【13题详解】 根据下文的“because there are a lot of polymetallic nodules on ocean floors that contain rich concentrations of nickel, copper, manganese and cobalt that are essential to the renewable energy industry(因为海底有许多多金属结核,其中含有丰富的镍、铜、锰和钴,这些对可再生能源产业至关重要)”可知,A项“a new frontier of international competition(国际竞争的新前沿)”指出了深海开采的地位所在,“Deep-sea mining has become a new frontier of international competition on science(深海采矿已经成为国际科学、技术、资源和产业竞争的新前沿)”为本段的主题句,下文指出了进行深海开采的原因,故选A项。 【14题详解】 上文的“A large proportion of the metals I mentioned, which are extensively used at Chinese factories, needs to be imported. (我提到的金属在中国工厂广泛使用,其中很大一部分需要进口)”指出了中国某些金属资源的缺乏,再由上文的“because there are a lot of poly metallic nodules on ocean floors that contain rich concentrations of nickel, copper, manganese and cobalt that are essential to the renewable energy industry(因为海底有许多多金属结核,其中含有丰富的镍、铜、锰和钴,这些对可再生能源产业至关重要)”可知,金属资源的缺乏可以通过从海底开采得到缓解或解决,E项“Mining them from seabed(从海底开采)”指出了解决问题的办法,“Mining them from seabed will help us reduce the heavy reliance on foreign suppliers,” said Ye, who is a member of the 14th National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference. (叶说,“从海底开采金属将有助于我们减少对外国供应商的严重依赖”,他是中国人民政治协商会议第十四届全国委员会委员)”指出了从海底开采带来的好处,故选E项。 【15题详解】 根据下文的“at least one company has launched experimental commercial mining operations expected to retrieve thousands of metric tons of ores each day(至少有一家公司已经启动了实验性的商业采矿作业,预计每天可回收数千吨矿石)”和上文的“Internationally, some Western nations have owned key technologies and the capability of manufacturing major hardware(在国际上,一些西方国家已经拥有了关键技术和制造主要硬件的能力)”可知做到深海开采是需要技术研发能力的,G项“fundamental to achieving deep-sea mining(深海开采所需)”指出了技术的使用范畴,与文章的关键词“Deep-sea mining”相呼应,故选G项。 【16题详解】 根据上文的“However, China lags behind in terms of knowledge, technology and hardware(然而,中国在知识、技术和硬件方面落后)”可知,现实的情况需要政府更多 关注并加大投入才能发生改变,F项“government attention and investment(政府的关注与投入)”指出了改变局面的做法,“However, China lags behind in terms of knowledge, technology and hardware, which highlights the importance of government attention and investment. (然而,中国在知识、技术和硬件方面落后,这凸显了政府关注和投资的重要)”呼应文章首段,故选F项。 第三部分 英语知识运用(共一节,满分15分) 完形填空(共15小题;每题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 One day a small gap appeared in the cocoon (茧), through which the butterfly would come out. A boy, who ___17___ passed by, stopped and watched how the butterfly was trying to ____18____ of the cocoon. It ____19____ several hours. The butterfly was trying very hard, but the ____20____ was as little as before. It seemed that the power would ___21___ the butterfly soon. The boy decided to ____22____ the butterfly. He took a penknife and cut the cocoon. The butterfly immediately came out, but it was very small and ____23____, and the wings were ____24____ moving. The boy continued to ____25____ the butterfly, thinking that now its wings would _____26_____ and it would fly. ____27____, that did not happen. The rest of its life the butterfly had to drag its weak body and wings that wouldn’t unfold. It was unable to fly because the boy did not realize that a(an) _____28_____ to force itself through the narrow gap of the cocoon was _____29_____ for the butterfly, so that the life-giving fluid would move from the body to the butterfly’s wings and that the butterfly could fly. Life forced the butterfly to leave its shell so hard that it would gain the ____30____ to grow and develop. Just like the butterfly, if we were allowed to live without meeting difficulties, we would not survive. Life gives us _____31_____ to make us braver and stronger. 17. A. independently B. joyfully C. accidentally D. absolutely 18. A. give out B. get out C. work out D. take out 19. A. saved B. wasted C. lost D. took 20. A. entry B. escape C. gap D. vigour 21. A. leave B. trip C. leap D. settle 22. A. check B. help C. move D. cure 23. A. neat B. scared C. soft D. weak 24. A. barely B. slowly C. suddenly D. sharply 25. A. tend B. restore C. defend D. observe 26. A. divide B. perform C. spread D. gather 27. A. Thus B. Instead C. However D. Meanwhile 28. A. talent B. effort C. motivation D. approach 29. A. essential B. rewarding C. flexible D. cruel 30. A. fortune B. assistance C. guidance D. power 31. A. challenges B. accidents C. chaos D. restrictions 【答案】17. C 18. B 19. D 20. C 21. A 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. D 26. C 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了男孩偶然遇到正在破茧的蝴蝶,因怜悯其艰难挣扎而剪开茧帮助它。然而,未经自然挣扎过程的蝴蝶身体虚弱,无法展翅飞翔。故事的寓意在于强调经历困难挑战对于成长和发展的重要性,人生也是如此,面对困难使我们变得更勇敢、更强大。 【17题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:一个无意中路过的男孩停了下来,看着蝴蝶如何从茧中出来。A. independently独立地;B. joyfully快乐地;C. accidentally意外地;D. absolutely绝对地。根据下文“passed by”可知,此处表示男孩无意中路过。故选C项。 【18题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:一个无意中路过的男孩停了下来,看着蝴蝶如何从茧中出来。A. give out分发,宣布;B. get out出来;C. work out锻炼;D. take out去除。根据上文“One day a small gap appeared in the cocoon (茧), through which the butterfly would come out.”可知,此处表示蝴蝶从茧中出来,get out of表示“从……中出来”。故选B项。 【19题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这花费了几个小时。A. saved救,节省;B. wasted浪费;C. lost丢失;D. took花费。根据下文“several hours”以及语境可知,蝴蝶破茧花费了几个小时。故选D项。 【20题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:蝴蝶非常努力,但裂缝还是和以前一样小。A. entry进入,入口;B. escape逃脱;C. gap间隙;D. vigour活力。根据上文“One day a small gap appeared in the cocoon (茧), through which the butterfly would come out.”以及下文“was as little as before”可知,句子前后表示转折关系,虽然蝴蝶很努力,但是裂缝还是一样小。故选C项。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:看来力量很快就会离开蝴蝶。A. leave离开;B. trip使跌倒;C. leap跳跃;D. settle解决。根据上文“It ____3____ several hours. The butterfly was trying very hard, but the ____4____ was as little as before.”可知,蝴蝶已经努力了几个小时,所以此处表示力量似乎要离开蝴蝶,即蝴蝶的力量似乎要用完了。故选A项。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:男孩决定帮助蝴蝶。A. check检查;B. help帮助;C. move移动;D. cure治愈。根据下文“He took a penknife and cut the cocoon. The butterfly immediately came out,”可知,此处表示男孩决定帮助蝴蝶。故选B项。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:蝴蝶立刻飞了出来,但它又小又弱,翅膀几乎不能动。A. neat整洁的;B. scared害怕的;C. soft柔软的;D. weak虚弱的。根据下文“The rest of its life the butterfly had to drag its weak body and wings that wouldn’t unfold.”可知,此处表示蝴蝶又小又弱。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:蝴蝶立刻飞了出来,但它又小又弱,翅膀几乎不能动。A. barely几乎不;B. slowly慢慢地;C. suddenly突然;D. sharply急剧地。根据下文“It was unable to fly”可知,此处表示蝴蝶的翅膀几乎不能动。故选A项。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:男孩继续观察着蝴蝶,想着现在它的翅膀会展开,它会飞起来。A. tend倾向于,照顾;B. restore恢复;C. defend保卫;D. observe观察。根据上文“A boy, who ___1___ passed by, stopped and watched how the butterfly was trying to ____2____ of the cocoon.”以及“The boy continued to”可知,男孩在继续观察蝴蝶。故选D项。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:男孩继续观察着蝴蝶,想着现在它的翅膀会展开,它会飞起来。A. divide分开;B. perform执行;C. spread展开;D. gather聚集。根据下文“and it would fly”以及常识可知,蝴蝶需要展开翅膀,才能飞起来。故选C项。 【27题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,这并没有发生。A. Thus因此;B. Instead取而代之的是;C. However然而;D. Meanwhile同时。根据上文“The boy continued to ____9____ the butterfly, thinking that now its wings would ____10____ and it would fly.”以及下文“that did not happen.”可知,前后句表示转折关系,空处应用副词however,表示“然而”。故选C项。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:它无法飞行,因为男孩没有意识到,迫使自己穿过茧的狭窄缝隙的努力对蝴蝶来说是至关重要的,这样赋予生命的液体就会从身体转移到蝴蝶的翅膀上,蝴蝶才能飞行。A. talent天赋;B. effort努力;C. motivation动机;D. approach方法。根据下文“to force itself through the narrow gap of the cocoon”以及语境可知,此处表示为穿过茧的狭窄缝隙,蝴蝶所做出的努力。故选B项。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它无法飞行,因为男孩没有意识到,迫使自己穿过茧的狭窄缝隙的努力对蝴蝶来说是至关重要的,这样赋予生命的液体就会从身体转移到蝴蝶的翅膀上,蝴蝶才能飞行。A. essential至关重要的;B. rewarding有益的;C. flexible灵活的;D. cruel残酷的。根据下文“so that the life-giving fluid would move from the body to the butterfly’s wings and that the butterfly could fly.”可知,迫使自己穿过茧的狭窄缝隙,对蝴蝶而言是至关重要的。故选A项。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:生命迫使蝴蝶如此困难地离开外壳,从而获得生长和发展的力量。A. fortune财富;B. assistance援助;C. guidance指导;D. power力量。根据上文“Life forced the butterfly to leave its shell so hard that it would gain the___14___ to grow and develop”以及语境可知,蝴蝶离开外壳很困难,但蝴蝶也能从这一过程中获得力量。故选D项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:生活给了我们挑战,让我们变得更勇敢、更强大。A. challenges挑战;B. accidents事故;C. chaos混沌;D. restrictions限制。根据上文“Just like the butterfly, if we were allowed to live without meeting difficulties, we would not survive.”可知,此处表示生活中的挑战会让我们变得更加勇敢、更加强大。故选A项。 第Ⅱ卷(共 65 分) 写作(共五节,满分65分) 第一节 单词拼写(共10小题;每题1分,满分10分) (必须使用选择性必修四U1-U3所学单词的正确形式填空) 32. No one doubted his ability, his industry or his ______ (诚实正直).(根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】integrity 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:没人质疑他的能力,他的勤奋以及他的为人正直。根据所给汉语提示和句意可知,此处使用名词integrity,抽象名词,不可数。故填integrity。 33. The guests would be arriving soon, so Claire ________ (让……离开) Tony for the rest of the night. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】dismissed 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:客人们很快就要到了,所以克莱尔让托尼离开了一晚上。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示“让……离开”应用dismiss,为动词,在本句中作谓语,Claire与dismiss为主动关系,再由for the rest of the night可知,这里时态应用一般过去时。故填dismissed。 34. When I came into the old man’s room, I saw a picture was ________ (悬;挂) on a nail on the wall. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】suspended 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:当我走进老人的房间时,我看到墙上的一颗钉子上挂着一幅画。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示“悬;挂”应用suspend,为动词,且这里应用过去分词与前面was构成一般过去时的被动语态。故填suspended。 35. He told me he would leave to ________((去)拿来) the tools and asked me to stay where I was. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】fetch 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:他告诉我他要去取工具,并让我待在原地。根据句意及汉语提示可知,此处使用动词fetch。,空前to是不定式符号,应用动词原形,作目的状语。故填fetch。 36. By working together, we can lay a solid ______(基础) for a promising future. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】foundation 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:通过共同努力,我们可以为美好的未来奠定坚实的基础。根据汉语提示“基础”可知应填名词foundation,作宾语,不定冠词提示用单数。故填foundation。 37. He is one of the nation’s ________ (最著名的) scientists. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】premier 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:他是该国最著名的科学家之一。根据汉语提示“最著名的”可知,此处为形容词premier,作前置定语,修饰名词scientists。故填premier。 38. The two leaders emerged for a photo________ (一段时间). (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】session 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:两位领导人现身合影留念。a photo session拍照的一段时间。故填session。 39. The experience created a very special ________ (纽带) between us. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】bond 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:这次经历在我们之间建立了一种非常特殊的纽带。分析句子,设空处使用名词作宾语,bond意为“纽带”。由a可知,此处用可数名词单数。故填bond。 40. The incident has received wide________ (新闻报道) in the press. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】coverage 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:该事件在媒体上得到了广泛的新闻报道。形容词wide后接名词形式,在句中作宾语。名词“新闻报道”英文为coverage。故填coverage。 41. They are ______________ (协商) a deal in the office, but neither is willing to make a compromise. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】negotiating 【解析】 【详解】考查动词和时态。句意:他们正在办公室里协商一项协议,但双方都不愿意妥协。根据汉语提示“协商”可知,空格处涉及单词“negotiate”,意为“协商”,动词词性,根据句意和句中“are”可知,句中动作正在发生,为现在进行时,故空格处应用“negotiate”的现在分词“negotiating”。故填negotiating。 第二节 单句语法填空(共10小题;每题1分,满分10分) 42. The meeting ________ (hold) tomorrow is about food safety. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】to be held 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:明天将要举行的会议是关于食品安全的。meeting(会议)和hold(举行)之间是被动关系,且根据tomorrow(明天)可知,会议是将来被举行,所以用动词不定式的被动形式to be held作后置定语,故填to be held。 43. My washing machine _____________ (repair) now, so I have to wash my clothes by hand. 【答案】is being repaired 【解析】 【详解】句意:我的洗衣机现在正在修理,所以我不得不用手洗衣服。washing machine 与repair之间是被动关系,now表明用现在进行时,所以用现在进行时的被动语态,故填is being repaired。 44. I ________ (stun) for a moment and then heard the sound of thunder. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】was stunned 【解析】 【详解】考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:我愣了一会儿,然后听到雷声。stun(使震惊,使惊讶)是谓语动词,与主语I之间为被动关系,根据并列谓语动词heard可知,讲述过去的事情,用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是I,助动词用was。故填was stunned。 45. The line between humans and robots will be even ________ (blur) in the future. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】more blurred 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词比较级。句意:未来人类和机器人之间的界限将更加模糊。根据空前的even可知,此处表示未来人类和机器人之间的界限“更模糊”,应用形容词blurred“模糊的”的比较级形式more blurred 。故填more blurred。 46. Last Saturday afternoon, Professor Wu gave us a lecture which ________(entitle) How To Protect The Environment. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】was entitled 【解析】 【详解】考查谓语动词。句意:上周六下午,吴教授给我们做了一个题为“如何保护环境”的讲座。分析句子结构可知,此处应填谓语动词,主语which与entitle之间为被动关系,谓语动词为be entitled,且根据主句的时间状语last Saturday afternoon以及谓语动词gave可知,此处应为一般过去时态,主语是which指代的先行词a lecture为单数。故填was entitled。 47. If ________(accept) for the job,you'll be informed soon. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】accepted 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】考查状语从句的省略。句意:如果你被录用,我们会很快通知你的。在if引导的条件状语从句中,当从句主语和主句主语一致,且含有be的某种形式时可省略从句的主语和be,本句的完整形式为:If you are accepted for the job,省略了you are,故填accepted。 48. We distributed some presents such as books and school bags ________ them. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】to 【解析】 【详解】考查介词。句意:我们向他们分发了一些礼物,如书籍和书包。固定搭配distribute sth. to sb“把某物分发给某人”,to是介词。故填to。 49. Not only do these pyramids have mystic qualities,but they are truly a site to ________ (behold).(所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】be beheld 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:这些金字塔不仅有神秘的特质,而且是真正值得观赏的景点。分析句子可知,设空处在句中作定语,修饰名词a site,表示“一个值得看的景点”,yi动作还未发生。所以要用不定式,表示未来的动作。因为site和behold看之间是被动关系,“景点被看”,所以应该试图用不定式的被动,结合空白前的to,故填be beheld。 50. The girl withdrew her hand from mine shyly, saying that she wanted a ________(withdraw) of her comments. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】withdrawal 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:那女孩害羞地把手从我手里抽了回来,说她要收回她的话。不定冠词a后接可数名词单数形式,在句中作宾语。withdraw的名词形式为withdrawal,表示“收回”。故填withdrawal。 51. Harrison Ford is thought to be one of the few movie stars ____ (work) as a carpenter before. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】to have worked 【解析】 【详解】考查不定式。句意:哈里森·福特被认为是为数不多的以前当过木匠的电影明星之一。根据句意和所给动词work以及空格前的名词movie stars分析句子可知,空格处应该填入work的非谓语形式作定语,修饰movie stars,由movie stars前的few可知,应该用不定式形式作定语(当名词前有序数词、形容词最高级或no,any,all,few等词限定时,后面用不定式作后置定语);因为后面有时间状语before说明这是一个已经完成的动作,故使用不定式的完成时表示一个已经完成的动作。故填to have worked。 第三节 短语填空 (10选5) (共5小题;每题1分,满分5分) 选词填空 test out; pros and cons; fall away; in hand; conflict with; superior to; a handful of; take over; on a regular basis; in a league of one’s own 52. Students should review their lessons ________ to improve their grades. 53. I picked up ________ sand and let it run through my fingers. 54. No culture ________ others; each has its unique charm and significance. 55. It took me great efforts to get these books ________. 56. After the scandal (丑闻), his supporters ________ one by one. 【答案】52. on a regular basis 53. a handful of 54. is superior to 55. in hand 56. fell away 【解析】 【52题详解】 考查介词短语。句意:学生应该定期复习功课以提高成绩。结合句意,使用短语on a regular basis,在句中为“定期地;经常地”之意,作状语。故填on a regular basis。 【53题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:我抓起一把沙子,让它从我的手指间流过。结合句意,使用短语a handful of,在句中为“少数;一把”之意。故填a handful of。 【54题详解】 考查固定搭配。句意:没有一种文化高人一等;每一个都有其独特的魅力和意义。结合句意,使用固定搭配be superior to,在句中为“优越于”之意。陈述客观事实,用一般现在时。主谓一致,故填is superior to。 【55题详解】 考查介词短语。句意:我费了很大的劲才把这些书弄到手。结合句意,使用短语in hand,在句中为“在手中”之意,作状语。故填in hand。 【56题详解】 考查动词短语。句意:丑闻发生后,他的支持者一个接一个地离开了。结合句意,使用短语fall away,在句中为“疏远;背离,离开”之意。陈述过去事情,用一般过去时。故填fell away。 第四节 应用文写作(满分15分) 57. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Chris刚结束北京之旅,参观了紫禁城(The Forbidden City)后仍意犹未尽,发邮件问除了紫禁城,中国还有什么能展现独特文化魅力的地方?请你用英文回复邮件,推荐另一个能代表中国文化特色的景点。 内容包括:1. 简要介绍该景点: 2. 说明推荐的理由: 3. 表达祝愿。 注意:1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答: Dear Chris, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Chris, I’m delighted you enjoyed the Forbidden City! For a completely different cultural experience, I highly recommend the Terracotta Warriors in Xi’an. This UNESCO World Heritage site features thousands of life-sized clay soldiers guarding China’s first emperor since 210 BCE. Unlike the Forbidden City’s imperial architecture, these remarkable figures showcase ancient China’s military might and artistic sophistication. Each warrior’s unique facial expression reveals incredible craftsmanship. The site’s archaeological significance makes it one of China’s most valuable cultural treasures. I’m certain you’ll be amazed by this historical wonder. Wishing you another fascinating cultural discovery in China! Yours, Li Hua Dear Chris, How wonderful that you appreciated the Forbidden City! For a contrasting cultural perspective, may I suggest the Classical Gardens of Suzhou? These exquisite UNESCO-listed gardens, dating back to the 6th century, embody China’s traditional scholar aesthetics. While the Forbidden City represents imperial power, Suzhou gardens demonstrate the Chinese philosophy of harmony between man and nature. Their delicate pavilions, winding paths and carefully arranged rocks create peaceful retreats that inspired poets and painters for centuries. I’m sure you’ll find their timeless beauty enchanting. Wishing you further wonderful explorations in China! Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份给英国笔友Chris回一封邮件,推荐另一个能代表中国文化特色的景点,介绍景点、说明推荐理由并表达祝愿。 【详解】(范文1)1.词汇积累 高兴的:delighted → pleased 推荐:recommend → suggest 显著的:remarkable → extraordinary 展示:showcase→ exhibit 2.句式拓展 同义句转换 原句:I’m delighted you enjoyed the Forbidden City! 拓展句:I’m delighted, because you enjoyed the Forbidden City! 【点睛】【高分句型1】Heritage site features thousands of life-sized clay soldiers guarding China’s first emperor since 210 BCE.(运用了现在分词guarding作定语) 【高分句型2】I’m certain you’ll be amazed by this historical wonder.(运用了省略引导词that的宾语从句) 第五节 读后续写(满分25分) 58. I met the Man of the Trees in summer ten years ago, when I was visiting Uncle Jita. Those were difficult times. People were cutting down our forest, and there was often flooding. Sometimes our water supply was dirty. When our pump(水泵)did have clean water, we had to wait in line for ages. When the pump wasn’t working, we had to walk five kilometres to the closest stream. But I was happy. I was going to see my favorite uncle. When the day finally arrived, Dad drove me to Uncle Jita’s house and left. Once he saw me, Uncle Jita announced, “Tomorrow we’re going to explore a magical place. Here is my camera, Amy. You can take photos of what you see.” The following day, we woke up and left early on a boat. The trip was exciting. But when we got off, there was ... nothing in front of us. “I don’t want to take pictures of this,” I complained. Uncle laughed,“Start walking, Amy. I promise you’ll be surprised.” After some time, I could see the outline of a forest in the distance. A little closer, there was a man waving to us. “That’s Kabir. The forest you see is his. He planted every single tree.” As we walked towards Kabir, Uncle explained that thirty years ago, the whole area was a wasteland. But one day Kabir decided to change all that and started planting trees. Thanks to him, part of the wasteland is now a paradise(天堂). Uncle introduced me to Kabir, who had gray hair and a determined face. “Jita told me you like animals. Are you ready to see some?” he asked. “Of course!” I replied. We continued walking and soon were under the trees. I turned my head and was amazed at the difference between the two places. All because of the efforts of one man. Like Uncle said, Kabir’s forest was magical. We saw deer, rhinos, and even tigers. During lunchtime, Kabir explained how, by planting trees, it was possible to stop the land from eroding(侵蚀). 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Hearing this, I turned to my uncle, “I think we can plant trees too ” ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ In the years that followed, people in our village worked hard to carry out our plan. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Hearing this, I turned to my uncle, “I think we can plant trees too.” Grabbing the camera in my hand, I added with excitement. “I’ve got a plan! I’ll show them the photos of Kabir’s magical forest! ” Seeing Uncle and Kabir’s encouraging smile, I immediately set down to my work, busily pressing my shutter and capturing the amazing scenes in the forest. When Uncle and I went back to the village several days later and showed these wonderful pictures to my neighbour, they were stunned by the beauty of the forest. “It was the trees that turned the place into a paradise! ” We then explained our tree-planting plan to the villagers, which was quickly accepted by all of them. In the years that followed, people in our village worked hard to carry out our plan. Instead of cutting down our forest, we started to plant trees, which has eventually helped protect the soil and stopped the land from eroding. Thanks to the trees, the water has been purified and we finally have clean and stable water supply. With our joint efforts, our village is now surrounded by small thriving forests with blooming flowers, lively animals and crystal-clear streams running through. Witnessing the gradual change of our village, we came to realize that only when we live in harmony with nature can we have a brighter future. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了十年前,吉塔叔叔带作者去探索一个神奇的地方。那里30年前一片荒地,卡比尔决定改变这一切,开始植树,最终变成了森林,并且带来生态环境改变的故事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“听了这话,我转向叔叔说:“我想我们也可以种树。””可知,第一段可描写作者通过宣传森林让更多人参与种树。 ②由第二段首句内容“在接下来的几年里,我们村里的人努力工作来实施我们的计划。”可知,第二段可描写植树给村庄带来的变化。 2.续写线索:想到计划——分享计划——接受计划——实施计划——环境改变 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①.抓住:grab/ take hold of ②.返回:go back to/return ③.展示:show/display 情绪类 ①.鼓舞的:encouraging/inspiring ②.兴奋:excitement/ thrill 【点睛】[高分句型1]. We then explained our tree-planting plan to the villagers, which was quickly accepted by all of them.(运用了which引导的非限定性定语从句) [高分句型2]. Witnessing the gradual change of our village, we came to realize that only when we live in harmony with nature can we have a brighter future.(运用了现在分词作状语以及that引导的宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:吉林省长春市绿园区长春市十一高中2024-2025学年高二下学期7月期末英语试题
1
精品解析:吉林省长春市绿园区长春市十一高中2024-2025学年高二下学期7月期末英语试题
2
精品解析:吉林省长春市绿园区长春市十一高中2024-2025学年高二下学期7月期末英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。