内容正文:
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2025-2026学年八年级上册英语单元测试
Unit2·基础卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:90分钟,满分:100分)
一、单项选择(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.My brother doesn’t like playing ________ chess. He likes playing ________ football.
A.the; the B./; the C.the; / D./; /
2.You can use my bike if you promise ________ it back tomorrow afternoon.
A.giving B.to give C.not giving D.not to give
3.—Do you agree _______ me?
—Yes, I do. I will try to eat more fruit and vegetables. They are good _______ my health.
A.with;for B.with;at C.to;for D.to;at
4.—Mr. Green, can you ________ some questions?
—Sorry, I’m busy. I can’t ________ them.
A.answer; answer to B.answer; reply to C.reply; answer D.reply; reply to
5.The officer ordered his men ________ the people in the city.
A.for protecting B.to protect C.protect D.to protecting
6.The students want to challenge ______.
A.them B.they C.themselves D.himself
7.I received a beautiful dress on my________ birthday. I like it very much.
A.twelve B.twelveth C.the twelfth D.twelfth
8.A _______ boy can sing the English song very well.
A.ten-year-old B.ten years old C.ten-years-old D.fifth years old
9.More than ________ people died in the war between the two countries two years ago.
A.two millions B.two million C.million of D.two million of
10.Please raise your hand ________ you agree with us.
A.unless B.if C.although D.before
11.________, it is necessary for him ________ the meeting.
A.Instead of; to attend B.Instead; to attend
C.Instead of; attending D.Instead; attending
12.—What’s the city flower of Nantong?
―Chrysanthemum. It’s ________ peace, nobility (高尚) and so on. And people like to enjoy them around Double Ninth Festival.
A.a symbol of B.a list of C.a cycle of D.a sense of
13.Some rules are almost the same _______in the world, but rules of etiquette can be different from place to place.
A.somewhere B.anywhere C.nowhere D.everywhere
14.________ sugar in this recipe is too much.
A.A number of B.The amount of
C.The number of D.A large amount of
15.The World War Ⅱ happened ________.
A.in the 1940s B.in the 1940
C.in 1940s D.in 1940’s
二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
In foreign countries, some people do not like the number 13. They don’t think 13 is a 16 number. For 17 , they don’t like to live on the thirteenth floor.
My friend Jack has got the same 18 . He doesn’t like the number 13, either.
One day he 19 some friends to dinner. When 20 of his friends arrived, he asked them to sit around the table. He began to count the people in his mind when they were 21 the delicious food. Suddenly (突然) he cried out, “Oh, there are thirteen people here!” Everybody’s face turned 22 except (除了……之外) Mr. Brown. He said 23 with a smile on his face, “Don’ t worry, my dear friends! We have 24 people here. My wife, Mrs. Brown, will have a 25 in a few weeks. She is in the family way now.”
All of them became happy again.
“Congratulations (祝贺)!” they said to Mr. and Mrs. Brown. They enjoyed the nice food and had a good time that evening.
16.A.lucky B.happy C.big D.special
17.A.care B.example C.long D.sure
18.A.idea B.way C.situation D.problem
19.A.helped B.found C.needed D.invited
20.A.few B.some C.several D.all
21.A.cooking B.buying C.having D.sending
22.A.red B.black C.white D.green
23.A.slowly B.strangely C.angrily D.unluckily
24.A.twelve B.thirteen C.fourteen D.fifteen
25.A.friend B.guest C.baby D.mother
三、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
A
Each number is special and has its own beauty. They are basic elements (元素) of mathematics for counting, measuring, and solving equations (方程). Numbers hold a lot of fun facts and stories. Today, we invite you on a journey through some of them.
Zero
The ancient Babylonians (巴比伦人) invented zero, and it is the greatest number in the world. It was the age of Henry VI (亨利六世) when he became King of England (he was nine months old) . Also when he became King of France (he was eleven months old). It’s the total number of snakes in Ireland (because of the cooler and wetter environment).
Three
Three is a creepy number in some cultures. In Vietnam, it’s bad luck to have three people in a photo as the one in the middle might die. It’s the number of people who have been to the bottom of the ocean (the Mariana Trench). It’s (on average) the number of days you can survive without water, the number of weeks you can survive without eating and the number of minutes you can survive without taking a breath.
Seven
Ah, Number Seven. It’s seen as lucky or mystical (神秘的) in some cultures. It appears all the time. Seven days of the week. Seven ancient wonders. Seven Dwarves too. It’s the estimated (估计) number of Northern white rhinos left in the world.
Ten
Human children need around 10 hours of sleep a night (you’d need two hours if you were a giraffe and twenty-two hours if you were a koala). 10 percent of the world is left-handed. The world’s largest omelette (煎蛋) was 10 metres wide. 10 percent of people in the world live on islands.
26.What can people use numbers to do EXCEPT?
A.To count. B.To measure. C.To solve equations. D.To go traveling
27.How old was Henry VI when he became King of England?
A.One year old. B.Eleven months old. C.Nine months old. D.Six months old.
28.What can we know about Three and Seven?
A.Three is unlucky in some cultures. B.Seven is bad luck in Vietnam.
C.Seven sometimes appear in our lives. D.People can survive 3 weeks without water.
29.How much sleep does a child need every night?
A.22 hours B.10 hours C.8 hours D.2 hours
30.Where can we probably read this article?
A.In a health magazine B.In a sports newspaper C.In a Maths blog D.In a travel guide
B
The Best Language for Learning Math
What is the best language for learning math? Hint: You are not reading it
Chinese, Japanese and Korean all have simpler number words. They express math concepts (概念) more clearly than English. The language gap has drawn lots of attention. Several recent studies have linked weaker math abilities in English-speaking children to English number words.
Chinese, for example, has just ten basic number words. English, however, has more than two dozen. The trouble starts at “11”. English has a word (“eleven”) for that number. Chinese, Japanese and Korean have words that can be translated as “ten-one”—spoken with the “ten” first. That makes it easier for children to understand the place value. Student can easily see the number system is based on units of 10.
English number words over 10 don’t make the place value clear. Words for numbers 13 to19 change the order of the ones and tens. Children are more likely to confuse (困惑) 17 with 71. Therefore, children working with English number words have a harder time doing complex (复杂的) calculations. They make more mistakes.
It also feels more natural for Chinese speakers than for English speakers to use the “make-a-ten” method. When adding two number, Chinese students often break down the numbers into parts and regroup them into tens and ones. For example, 9 plus 5 becomes 9 plus 1 plus 4. This method greatly helps students work out math problems. Many teachers in America are teaching their students the “make-a-ten” method. However, they are having a hard time because of the confusing English number words.
Now, you should feel lucky that you are learning math in China. Thanks to your mother language, all the math problems have become less difficult and less confusing.
31.According to the article, several recent studies have found a relationship between English number words and _______.
A.Weaker math abilities in young learners of English
B.Weaker math abilities in English-speaking children
C.Stronger math abilities in young learners of English
D.Stronger math abilities in English-speaking children
32.According to the article, how many basic number words are there in English?
A.Ten. B.Eleven. C.More than a dozen. D.More than two dozen.
33.The first three paragraphs mainly talk about_______.
A.why Asian languages can make math learning easier.
B.why Asian are better at math than English speakers.
C.how Asian children do basic calculations within ten.
D.how children’s math abilities are judged in different. countries.
34.According to the article, if you use the “make-a-ten” method to work out math problems, 8 plus 7 will become ________.
A.6 + 2 + 7 B.7 + 1 + 7 C.8 + 1 + 6 D.8 + 2 + 5
35.The underlined expression “Thanks to” in the last paragraph can be replaced by “_______.”
A.Instead of B.Because of C.According to D.In addition to
C
Ten, Nine, Eightby Molly Bang
It is a children’s picture book written by Molly Bang. It came out in 1983. It is about counting numbers from one to ten. The little girl does it every night before getting ready for bed.
One Duck, Another Duckby Charlotte Pomerantz
It came out in 1984. In the book, Danny and his grandmother go to the pond to see the ducks. And he starts to count them. Danny later writes a book. It makes counting from one to ten an exciting surprise.
All the Math You’ll Ever Needby Steve Slavin
Are you tired of using a calculator to work out some numbers? Are you worried if it gives the wrong answer? Try the book All the Math You’ll Ever Need, the friendliest, funniest, and easiest counting program around.
Mastering Essential Math Skillsby Richard W. Fisher
Thousands of students use this book each year. It is a perfect choice for students who are having problems in Maths. It shows you how to quickly and correctly use your Maths skills in your study and life.
36.Who are the first two books for?
A.Parents. B.Workers. C.Children. D.Teachers.
37.Which words should you NOT use to describe (描述) All the Math You’ll Ever Need?
A.The fastest. B.The funniest. C.The friendliest. D.The easiest.
38.Which is NOT true according to the passage?
A.Ten, Nine, Eight is about counting numbers.
B.Danny later writes a book about counting numbers.
C.Steve Slavin needs a calculator to work out numbers.
D.Many students use Mastering Essential Math Skills each year.
39.What does the underlined word “it” refer to?
A.The book. B.The calculator. C.The teacher. D.The program.
40.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Ways to count numbers. B.Ways to learn Maths well.
C.Four people who are good at Maths. D.Some good books about Maths.
四、阅读还原(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出能填入空白处人最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Nowadays, computers and the Internet are playing an important part in our life. 41 When you use the computers, you usually need to set passwords (密码). But not all the passwords are safe. How can you make your passwords safe? 42
First, use capital (大写) letters in your password. It will be difficult for others to get into your account (账户). It only takes a hacker (黑客) 13 minutes to work out a six-letter password made of small letters. 43
Second, use numbers and symbols in your password. 44 Sometimes such passwords are not easy to remember, but they are really safe.
45 If you do so, hackers will guess your passwords easily. You should change your passwords about every 90 days. In that way, hackers won’t guess your passwords.
A.Here are some suggestions (建议) for you.
B.So please don’t use computers too often.
C.It will be much safer than the simple number password.
D.Some people even say that they can’t live without them.
E.Third, never use personal information for your passwords.
F.But the same password in capital letters takes a hacker 10 hours to work out.
五、短文填空(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A(语篇填词)
A long time ago, there was a king in India. The king’s favorite game was chess. One day the king challenged an old man to a game. He promised to give the old man any p 46 if he won the game. The old man said if he won the game, he would like one g 47 of rice for the first square of the chessboard, two for the second, four for the third, and then d 48 the amount for each of the rest of the squares. They played the game for a long time. Finally, the old man won. So the king ordered his men to collect a bag of rice. He put one grain on the first square, two on the second, and so on. The king quickly r 49 the problem—even with all the rice in the country, he would still not have enough rice to put on all the squares! How w 50 the old man was!
B(语法填空)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
Wang Haoze, China’s first woman spaceflight engineer, thanked her teacher.
“I think I’m lucky to be part of the country’s space program because I didn’t study space at first,” the 34-year-old astronaut said. “I studied at Southeast University from 2009 51 2015. Professor Gu Fan, who led me to the space industry (航空业), often discussed the topics of space with us. He also encouraged us 52 (work) in the space industry.”
With the help of Professor Gu, Wang worked at the Beijing Acrospace Propulsion Institute (北京航天推进研究所) in 53 summer of 2015. At the institute, Wang studied and developed new models of rockets. Faced with new 54 (challenge) and knowledge, she enjoyed learning and finishing difficult tasks 55 (successful).
Three years after working on rockets, she joined the 56 (three) generation (代) of astronauts. “I have never imagined I can have a chance to become an astronaut,” Wang said. So far, she 57 (spend) hard time with teammates in lots of tests. 58 she met a lot of difficulties, she never gave up.
“ 59 we try our best to complete every task, we can make our ‘space home’ much 60 (good) in the future.” She said.
六、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
61.我喜欢读书而不是跳舞。
I enjoy reading .
62.昨天在我考虑片刻之后,我向爸爸挑战进行了一场象棋比赛。
After thinking about it _________ _________ _______, I my father a chess game yesterday.
63.我刚刚把老师讲的都写下来了。
I what the teacher said just now.
64.由于温室效应的效果,地球的温度正在上升。
______ ________the greenhouse effect, the Earth’s temperature .
65.公交车的司机毫不犹豫的停下了车。
The bus driver stopped the bus .
七、书面表达(15分)
66.请以“日常生活中的数字”为题写一篇短文。内容提示:
1. 你认为数字在我们日常生活中重要吗?
2. 日常生活中,我们都在什么时候会使用到数字?
3. 假如我们的生活中没有了数字,那会是怎样的呢?
要求:80词左右,可适当发挥。
【点拨】
1.人称:第一人称 2.时态:一般现在时
谋篇布局
1. calculation 计算
2. solve problems 解决问题
3. show the prices 展示价钱
4. in a mess 处于混乱
好词
Without numbers, it will be difficult for us to even tell the time.
没有了数字,即使是报时对我们来说也是件难事。
好句
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
试题 第3页(共8页) 试题 第4页(共8页)
试题 第1页(共8页) 试题 第2页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025-2026学年八年级上册英语单元测试
Unit2·基础卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:90分钟,满分:100分)
一、单项选择(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.My brother doesn’t like playing ________ chess. He likes playing ________ football.
A.the; the B./; the C.the; / D./; /
2.You can use my bike if you promise ________ it back tomorrow afternoon.
A.giving B.to give C.not giving D.not to give
3.—Do you agree _______ me?
—Yes, I do. I will try to eat more fruit and vegetables. They are good _______ my health.
A.with;for B.with;at C.to;for D.to;at
4.—Mr. Green, can you ________ some questions?
—Sorry, I’m busy. I can’t ________ them.
A.answer; answer to B.answer; reply to C.reply; answer D.reply; reply to
5.The officer ordered his men ________ the people in the city.
A.for protecting B.to protect C.protect D.to protecting
6.The students want to challenge ______.
A.them B.they C.themselves D.himself
7.I received a beautiful dress on my________ birthday. I like it very much.
A.twelve B.twelveth C.the twelfth D.twelfth
8.A _______ boy can sing the English song very well.
A.ten-year-old B.ten years old
C.ten-years-old D.fifth years old
9.More than ________ people died in the war between the two countries two years ago.
A.two millions B.two million C.million of D.two million of
10.Please raise your hand ________ you agree with us.
A.unless B.if C.although D.before
11.________, it is necessary for him ________ the meeting.
A.Instead of; to attend B.Instead; to attend
C.Instead of; attending D.Instead; attending
12.—What’s the city flower of Nantong?
―Chrysanthemum. It’s ________ peace, nobility (高尚) and so on. And people like to enjoy them around Double Ninth Festival.
A.a symbol of B.a list of C.a cycle of D.a sense of
13.Some rules are almost the same ______in the world, but rules of etiquette can be different from place to place.
A.somewhere B.anywhere C.nowhere D.everywhere
14.________ sugar in this recipe is too much.
A.A number of B.The amount of
C.The number of D.A large amount of
15.The World War Ⅱ happened ________.
A.in the 1940s B.in the 1940
C.in 1940s D.in 1940’s
二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
In foreign countries, some people do not like the number 13. They don’t think 13 is a 16 number. For 17 , they don’t like to live on the thirteenth floor.
My friend Jack has got the same 18 . He doesn’t like the number 13, either.
One day he 19 some friends to dinner. When 20 of his friends arrived, he asked them to sit around the table. He began to count the people in his mind when they were 21 the delicious food. Suddenly (突然) he cried out, “Oh, there are thirteen people here!” Everybody’s face turned 22 except (除了……之外) Mr. Brown. He said 23 with a smile on his face, “Don’ t worry, my dear friends! We have 24 people here. My wife, Mrs. Brown, will have a 25 in a few weeks. She is in the family way now.”
All of them became happy again.
“Congratulations (祝贺)!” they said to Mr. and Mrs. Brown. They enjoyed the nice food and had a good time that evening.
16.A.lucky B.happy C.big D.special
17.A.care B.example C.long D.sure
18.A.idea B.way C.situation D.problem
19.A.helped B.found C.needed D.invited
20.A.few B.some C.several D.all
21.A.cooking B.buying C.having D.sending
22.A.red B.black C.white D.green
23.A.slowly B.strangely C.angrily D.unluckily
24.A.twelve B.thirteen C.fourteen D.fifteen
25.A.friend B.guest C.baby D.mother
三、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
A
Each number is special and has its own beauty. They are basic elements (元素) of mathematics for counting, measuring, and solving equations (方程). Numbers hold a lot of fun facts and stories. Today, we invite you on a journey through some of them.
Zero
The ancient Babylonians (巴比伦人) invented zero, and it is the greatest number in the world. It was the age of Henry VI (亨利六世) when he became King of England (he was nine months old) . Also when he became King of France (he was eleven months old). It’s the total number of snakes in Ireland (because of the cooler and wetter environment).
Three
Three is a creepy number in some cultures. In Vietnam, it’s bad luck to have three people in a photo as the one in the middle might die. It’s the number of people who have been to the bottom of the ocean (the Mariana Trench). It’s (on average) the number of days you can survive without water, the number of weeks you can survive without eating and the number of minutes you can survive without taking a breath.
Seven
Ah, Number Seven. It’s seen as lucky or mystical (神秘的) in some cultures. It appears all the time. Seven days of the week. Seven ancient wonders. Seven Dwarves too. It’s the estimated (估计) number of Northern white rhinos left in the world.
Ten
Human children need around 10 hours of sleep a night (you’d need two hours if you were a giraffe and twenty-two hours if you were a koala). 10 percent of the world is left-handed. The world’s largest omelette (煎蛋) was 10 metres wide. 10 percent of people in the world live on islands.
26.What can people use numbers to do EXCEPT?
A.To count. B.To measure. C.To solve equations. D.To go traveling
27.How old was Henry VI when he became King of England?
A.One year old. B.Eleven months old. C.Nine months old. D.Six months old.
28.What can we know about Three and Seven?
A.Three is unlucky in some cultures. B.Seven is bad luck in Vietnam.
C.Seven sometimes appear in our lives. D.People can survive 3 weeks without water.
29.How much sleep does a child need every night?
A.22 hours B.10 hours C.8 hours D.2 hours
30.Where can we probably read this article?
A.In a health magazine B.In a sports newspaper C.In a Maths blog D.In a travel guide
B
The Best Language for Learning Math
What is the best language for learning math? Hint: You are not reading it
Chinese, Japanese and Korean all have simpler number words. They express math concepts (概念) more clearly than English. The language gap has drawn lots of attention. Several recent studies have linked weaker math abilities in English-speaking children to English number words.
Chinese, for example, has just ten basic number words. English, however, has more than two dozen. The trouble starts at “11”. English has a word (“eleven”) for that number. Chinese, Japanese and Korean have words that can be translated as “ten-one”—spoken with the “ten” first. That makes it easier for children to understand the place value. Student can easily see the number system is based on units of 10.
English number words over 10 don’t make the place value clear. Words for numbers 13 to19 change the order of the ones and tens. Children are more likely to confuse (困惑) 17 with 71. Therefore, children working with English number words have a harder time doing complex (复杂的) calculations. They make more mistakes.
It also feels more natural for Chinese speakers than for English speakers to use the “make-a-ten” method. When adding two number, Chinese students often break down the numbers into parts and regroup them into tens and ones. For example, 9 plus 5 becomes 9 plus 1 plus 4. This method greatly helps students work out math problems. Many teachers in America are teaching their students the “make-a-ten” method. However, they are having a hard time because of the confusing English number words.
Now, you should feel lucky that you are learning math in China. Thanks to your mother language, all the math problems have become less difficult and less confusing.
31.According to the article, several recent studies have found a relationship between English number words and _______.
A.Weaker math abilities in young learners of English
B.Weaker math abilities in English-speaking children
C.Stronger math abilities in young learners of English
D.Stronger math abilities in English-speaking children
32.According to the article, how many basic number words are there in English?
A.Ten. B.Eleven. C.More than a dozen. D.More than two dozen.
33.The first three paragraphs mainly talk about_______.
A.why Asian languages can make math learning easier.
B.why Asian are better at math than English speakers.
C.how Asian children do basic calculations within ten.
D.how children’s math abilities are judged in different. countries.
34.According to the article, if you use the “make-a-ten” method to work out math problems, 8 plus 7 will become ________.
A.6 + 2 + 7 B.7 + 1 + 7 C.8 + 1 + 6 D.8 + 2 + 5
35.The underlined expression “Thanks to” in the last paragraph can be replaced by “_______.”
A.Instead of B.Because of C.According to D.In addition to
C
Ten, Nine, Eightby Molly Bang
It is a children’s picture book written by Molly Bang. It came out in 1983. It is about counting numbers from one to ten. The little girl does it every night before getting ready for bed.
One Duck, Another Duckby Charlotte Pomerantz
It came out in 1984. In the book, Danny and his grandmother go to the pond to see the ducks. And he starts to count them. Danny later writes a book. It makes counting from one to ten an exciting surprise.
All the Math You’ll Ever Needby Steve Slavin
Are you tired of using a calculator to work out some numbers? Are you worried if it gives the wrong answer? Try the book All the Math You’ll Ever Need, the friendliest, funniest, and easiest counting program around.
Mastering Essential Math Skillsby Richard W. Fisher
Thousands of students use this book each year. It is a perfect choice for students who are having problems in Maths. It shows you how to quickly and correctly use your Maths skills in your study and life.
36.Who are the first two books for?
A.Parents. B.Workers. C.Children. D.Teachers.
37.Which words should you NOT use to describe (描述) All the Math You’ll Ever Need?
A.The fastest. B.The funniest. C.The friendliest. D.The easiest.
38.Which is NOT true according to the passage?
A.Ten, Nine, Eight is about counting numbers.
B.Danny later writes a book about counting numbers.
C.Steve Slavin needs a calculator to work out numbers.
D.Many students use Mastering Essential Math Skills each year.
39.What does the underlined word “it” refer to?
A.The book. B.The calculator. C.The teacher. D.The program.
40.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Ways to count numbers. B.Ways to learn Maths well.
C.Four people who are good at Maths. D.Some good books about Maths.
四、阅读还原(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出能填入空白处人最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Nowadays, computers and the Internet are playing an important part in our life. 41 When you use the computers, you usually need to set passwords (密码). But not all the passwords are safe. How can you make your passwords safe? 42
First, use capital (大写) letters in your password. It will be difficult for others to get into your account (账户). It only takes a hacker (黑客) 13 minutes to work out a six-letter password made of small letters. 43
Second, use numbers and symbols in your password. 44 Sometimes such passwords are not easy to remember, but they are really safe.
45 If you do so, hackers will guess your passwords easily. You should change your passwords about every 90 days. In that way, hackers won’t guess your passwords.
A.Here are some suggestions (建议) for you.
B.So please don’t use computers too often.
C.It will be much safer than the simple number password.
D.Some people even say that they can’t live without them.
E.Third, never use personal information for your passwords.
F.But the same password in capital letters takes a hacker 10 hours to work out.
五、短文填空(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A(语篇填词)
A long time ago, there was a king in India. The king’s favorite game was chess. One day the king challenged an old man to a game. He promised to give the old man any p 46 if he won the game. The old man said if he won the game, he would like one g 47 of rice for the first square of the chessboard, two for the second, four for the third, and then d 48 the amount for each of the rest of the squares. They played the game for a long time. Finally, the old man won. So the king ordered his men to collect a bag of rice. He put one grain on the first square, two on the second, and so on. The king quickly r 49 the problem—even with all the rice in the country, he would still not have enough rice to put on all the squares! How w 50 the old man was!
B(语法填空)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
Wang Haoze, China’s first woman spaceflight engineer, thanked her teacher.
“I think I’m lucky to be part of the country’s space program because I didn’t study space at first,” the 34-year-old astronaut said. “I studied at Southeast University from 2009 51 2015. Professor Gu Fan, who led me to the space industry (航空业), often discussed the topics of space with us. He also encouraged us 52 (work) in the space industry.”
With the help of Professor Gu, Wang worked at the Beijing Acrospace Propulsion Institute (北京航天推进研究所) in 53 summer of 2015. At the institute, Wang studied and developed new models of rockets. Faced with new 54 (challenge) and knowledge, she enjoyed learning and finishing difficult tasks 55 (successful).
Three years after working on rockets, she joined the 56 (three) generation (代) of astronauts. “I have never imagined I can have a chance to become an astronaut,” Wang said. So far, she 57 (spend) hard time with teammates in lots of tests. 58 she met a lot of difficulties, she never gave up.
“ 59 we try our best to complete every task, we can make our ‘space home’ much 60 (good) in the future.” She said.
六、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
61.我喜欢读书而不是跳舞。
I enjoy reading .
62.昨天在我考虑片刻之后,我向爸爸挑战进行了一场象棋比赛。
After thinking about it ________ ______ ________, I my father a chess game yesterday.
63.我刚刚把老师讲的都写下来了。
I what the teacher said just now.
64.由于温室效应的效果,地球的温度正在上升。
______ ________the greenhouse effect, the Earth’s temperature .
65.公交车的司机毫不犹豫的停下了车。
The bus driver stopped the bus .
七、书面表达(15分)
66.请以“日常生活中的数字”为题写一篇短文。内容提示:
1. 你认为数字在我们日常生活中重要吗?
2. 日常生活中,我们都在什么时候会使用到数字?
3. 假如我们的生活中没有了数字,那会是怎样的呢?
要求:80词左右,可适当发挥。
【点拨】
1.人称:第一人称 2.时态:一般现在时
谋篇布局
1. calculation 计算
2. solve problems 解决问题
3. show the prices 展示价钱
4. in a mess 处于混乱
好词
Without numbers, it will be difficult for us to even tell the time.
没有了数字,即使是报时对我们来说也是件难事。
好句
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
1 / 7
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025-2026学年八年级上册英语单元测试
Unit2·基础卷(参考答案)
一、单项选择(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1~5 DBABB 6~10 CDABB 11~15 BADBA
二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
16.A 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.D 21.C 22.C 23.A 24.C 25.C
三、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
26.D 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.C
36.B 37.D 38.A 39.D 40.B
36.C 37.A 38.C 39.B 40.D
四、阅读还原(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
41.D 42.A 43.F 44.C 45.E
五、短文填空(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A(语篇填词)
46.(p)rize 47.(g)rain 48.(d)ouble 49.(r)ealized 50.(w)ise
B(语法填空)
51.to 52.to work 53.the 54.challenges 55.successfully 56.third 57.has spent 58.Although/Though 59.If 60.better
六、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
61.instead of dancing
62.for a moment/while challenged to
63.wrote down
64.Because of is going up
65. without hesitation
七、书面表达(15分)
Numbers are very important in our daily life. Maths teachers use numbers to teach us how to do calculation and solve problems. We read numbers from newspapers to know the information and facts. When we go to the supermarket, numbers can be seen everywhere to show the prices. Without numbers, the whole world will be in a mess, and it will be difficult for us to even tell the time. That’s why numbers are so important that we can’t live without it.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
1 / 7
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025-2026学年八年级上册英语单元测试
Unit2·基础卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:90分钟,满分:100分)
一、单项选择(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.My brother doesn’t like playing ________ chess. He likes playing ________ football.
A.the; the B./; the C.the; / D./; /
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我弟弟不喜欢下棋,他喜欢踢足球。
考查冠词用法。动词play与棋类或球类名词连用时,名词前不用冠词,因此空一处是play chess“下棋”;空二处是play football“踢足球”。故选D。
2.You can use my bike if you promise ________ it back tomorrow afternoon.
A.giving B.to give C.not giving D.not to give
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你可以使用我的自行车,如果你承诺明天下午把它还给我。
考查动词不定式。promise to do sth.承诺做某事。根据句意可知,这是是承诺归还自行车。故选B。
3.—Do you agree _______ me?
—Yes, I do. I will try to eat more fruit and vegetables. They are good _______ my health.
A.with;for B.with;at C.to;for D.to;at
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你同意我的看法吗?——是的,我同意。我会尽量多吃水果和蔬菜。它们对我的健康有好处。
考查介词辨析。with和……一起;for对于;at在;to关于。根据句意可知,上句询问“你同意我的看法吗”,agree with表示“同意”,故第一空应用with;下句空格处需表示“对健康有好处”,“be good for …”表示“对……有好处”,故第二空应用for。故选A。
4.—Mr. Green, can you ________ some questions?
—Sorry, I’m busy. I can’t ________ them.
A.answer; answer to B.answer; reply to C.reply; answer D.reply; reply to
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——格林先生,你能回答一些问题吗?——对不起,我很忙。我无法回答它们。
考查动词辨析。answer“回答”,及物动词,后可直接加宾语,不需要添加介词to,排除A; reply“回复”,不及物动词,后不可直接加宾语;reply to sb/sth “对……作出回复”。第一划线处后面有宾语some questions,需用及物动词answer或reply to;排除C、D。故选B。
5.The officer ordered his men ________ the people in the city.
A.for protecting B.to protect C.protect D.to protecting
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这个军官命令他的手下保护这个城市的人们。
考查动词不定式。order sb. to do sth.“命令某人做某事”,protect“保护”,故用动词不定式形式。故选B。
6.The students want to challenge ______.
A.them B.they C.themselves D.himself
【答案】C
【详解】C 本题考查代词辨析。这些学生们想挑战他们自己。A. them 是宾格人称代词;B. they 是人称代词主格;C. themselves 是反身代词,意为他们自己;D. himself他自己,是反身代词。短语challenge oneself意为挑战某人自己,根据主语students是复数可知,反身代词用themselves。故选C。
7.I received a beautiful dress on my________ birthday. I like it very much.
A.twelve B.twelveth C.the twelfth D.twelfth
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在我12岁生日的时候,我收到了一件美丽的裙子,我非常喜欢它。
考查数词。twelve十二,基数词;twelveth形式错误;the twelfth第十二,序数词,前面用定冠词the;twelfth第十二,序数词。表示“……岁生日”,应用序数词,先排除A和B;空前有了限定词my,因此不用定冠词the,C不对。故选D。
8.A _______ boy can sing the English song very well.
A.ten-year-old B.ten years old
C.ten-years-old D.fifth years old
【答案】A
【详解】句意:一个十岁的男孩能唱好这首英文歌。
考查年龄表达法。英语中用“基数词-year-old”表示年龄,此结构常做(前置)定语;“基数词 + years old”用作表语。本句名词boy需用限定词修饰,根据句意结构,可知选A。
【点睛】表示“某人几岁”的确切年龄,用“基数词+years old”或“基数词+of age”或者“at the age of+基数词”,也可直接用基数词。
9.More than ________ people died in the war between the two countries two years ago.
A.two millions B.two million C.million of D.two million of
【答案】B
【详解】句意:两年前,在这两个国家的战争中,超过两百万人死亡。
考查数词用法。two millions错误表达;two million两百万;million of错误表达;two million of 错误表达。根据“More than…people died in the war between the two countries two years ago.”可知,million前有具体数字时,用单数形式,且不加of。故选B。
10.Please raise your hand ________ you agree with us.
A.unless B.if C.although D.before
【答案】B
【详解】句意:如果你同意我们的观点,请举手。
考查连词辨析。unless除非;if如果;although尽管;before在……之前。分析句子结构可知,从句是主句动作发生的条件,即“举手”的前提是“同意”,应用if引导条件状语从句。故选B。
11.________, it is necessary for him ________ the meeting.
A.Instead of; to attend B.Instead; to attend
C.Instead of; attending D.Instead; attending
【答案】B
【详解】句意:相反,他有必要参加会议。instead可以放于句首,用逗号隔开;instead of是介宾短语,后面常接宾语,首先排除A,C;It’s +adj.+ for sb. to do sth.做某事对于某人来说怎么样,故答案为B。
12.—What’s the city flower of Nantong?
―Chrysanthemum. It’s ________ peace, nobility (高尚) and so on. And people like to enjoy them around Double Ninth Festival.
A.a symbol of B.a list of C.a cycle of D.a sense of
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——南通的市花是什么?——菊花。它象征着和平、高尚等等。人们喜欢在重阳节前后欣赏它们。
考查介词短语。a symbol of……的象征;a list of一系列的;a cycle of……的周期;a sense of一种……的感觉。根据“Chrysanthemum. It’s ... peace, nobility (高尚) and so on”可知,是指菊花是和平、高尚等的象征。故选A。
13.Some rules are almost the same _______in the world, but rules of etiquette can be different from place to place.
A.somewhere B.anywhere C.nowhere D.everywhere
【答案】D
【详解】句意“每个地方规则几乎都是一样的,但是礼仪规则地方与地方之间是不一样的”。A.一些地方;B.任何地方;C.没有地方;D.每一个地方根据but rules of etiquette can be different from place to place可知,规则每个地方几乎都是一样的,故选D。
14.________ sugar in this recipe is too much.
A.A number of B.The amount of
C.The number of D.A large amount of
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这个食谱中的糖太多了。
考查短语辨析。A number of许多;The amount of………的数量,后接不可数名词;The number of……的数量,后常接可数名词的复数形式;A large amount of大量的。根据句意可知,此处指数量,sugar“糖”,此时为不可数名词。故选B。
15.The World War Ⅱ happened ________.
A.in the 1940s B.in the 1940
C.in 1940s D.in 1940’s
【答案】A
【详解】句意:第二次世界大战发生在20世纪40年代。
考查年代表达。根据常识可知,第二次世界大战发生在20世纪40年代,表示在某个世纪的几十年代,用“in the +逢十的基数词的复数”,基数词的复数若用阿拉伯数字表示,可直接加s,也可加’s。故选A。
二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
In foreign countries, some people do not like the number 13. They don’t think 13 is a 16 number. For 17 , they don’t like to live on the thirteenth floor.
My friend Jack has got the same 18 . He doesn’t like the number 13, either.
One day he 19 some friends to dinner. When 20 of his friends arrived, he asked them to sit around the table. He began to count the people in his mind when they were 21 the delicious food. Suddenly (突然) he cried out, “Oh, there are thirteen people here!” Everybody’s face turned 22 except (除了……之外) Mr. Brown. He said 23 with a smile on his face, “Don’ t worry, my dear friends! We have 24 people here. My wife, Mrs. Brown, will have a 25 in a few weeks. She is in the family way now.”
All of them became happy again.
“Congratulations (祝贺)!” they said to Mr. and Mrs. Brown. They enjoyed the nice food and had a good time that evening.
16.A.lucky B.happy C.big D.special
17.A.care B.example C.long D.sure
18.A.idea B.way C.situation D.problem
19.A.helped B.found C.needed D.invited
20.A.few B.some C.several D.all
21.A.cooking B.buying C.having D.sending
22.A.red B.black C.white D.green
23.A.slowly B.strangely C.angrily D.unluckily
24.A.twelve B.thirteen C.fourteen D.fifteen
25.A.friend B.guest C.baby D.mother
【答案】
16.A 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.D 21.C 22.C 23.A 24.C 25.C
【导语】本文讲述了一些外国人不喜欢数字13,认为它是不吉利的数字,并通过一个故事说明。
16.句意:他们认为13不是一个幸运数字。
lucky幸运的;happy开心的;big大的;special特别的。根据“In foreign countries, some people do not like the number 13.”可知,认为13不是一个幸运数字。故选A。
17.句意:例如,他们不喜欢住在13楼。
care关心;example例子;long长的;sure确定的。“For example”为固定短语,意为“例如”,故选B。
18.句意:我的朋友Jack也有同样的想法。
idea想法;way方法;situation情况;problem问题。在此处表示Jack也有不喜欢数字13这个“想法”。故选A。
19.句意:有一天,他邀请了一些朋友来吃晚饭。
helped帮助;found发现;needed需要;invited邀请。根据“some friends to dinner”可知,表示“邀请了一些朋友来吃晚饭”,故选D。
20.句意:当他的全部朋友们都到了的时候,他让他们围着桌子坐下。
few很少;some一些;several几个;all全部。根据“he asked them to sit around the table. He began to count the people in his mind”可知,在此处表示“当他的朋友们都到了的时候”,故选D。
21.句意:当他们正在享用美味的食物时,他开始在心里数人数。
cooking烹饪;buying购买;having有,享用;sending发送。“having the delicious food”表示“正在享用美味的食物”。故选C。
22.句意:除了Mr. Brown之外,每个人的脸都变白了。
red红色的;black黑色的;white白色的;green绿色的。根据“Oh, there are thirteen people here!”可知,大家对于这个数字感到不吉利,因此是脸变白,故选C。
23.句意:他面带微笑慢慢地说。
slowly慢慢地;strangely奇怪地;angrily生气地;unluckily不幸地。根据“with a smile on his face”可知,表示说话者的态度是轻松、愉快的,因此应该选择描述积极、正面态度的副词,即面带微笑慢慢地说。故选A。
24.句意:我们这里有14个人。
twelve 12;thirteen 13;fourteen 14;fifteen 15。根据上文Jack数出的人数是13,但接下来的话暗示了他要有孩子了,因此总共是14个人,故选C。
25.句意:我的妻子,Mrs. Brown,几周后就会有一个孩子。
friend朋友;guest客人;baby孩子;mother母亲。根据“She is in the family way now.”可知,在此处表示Mrs. Brown即将有一个孩子出生,故选C。
三、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
A
Each number is special and has its own beauty. They are basic elements (元素) of mathematics for counting, measuring, and solving equations (方程). Numbers hold a lot of fun facts and stories. Today, we invite you on a journey through some of them.
Zero
The ancient Babylonians (巴比伦人) invented zero, and it is the greatest number in the world. It was the age of Henry VI (亨利六世) when he became King of England (he was nine months old) . Also when he became King of France (he was eleven months old). It’s the total number of snakes in Ireland (because of the cooler and wetter environment).
Three
Three is a creepy number in some cultures. In Vietnam, it’s bad luck to have three people in a photo as the one in the middle might die. It’s the number of people who have been to the bottom of the ocean (the Mariana Trench). It’s (on average) the number of days you can survive without water, the number of weeks you can survive without eating and the number of minutes you can survive without taking a breath.
Seven
Ah, Number Seven. It’s seen as lucky or mystical (神秘的) in some cultures. It appears all the time. Seven days of the week. Seven ancient wonders. Seven Dwarves too. It’s the estimated (估计) number of Northern white rhinos left in the world.
Ten
Human children need around 10 hours of sleep a night (you’d need two hours if you were a giraffe and twenty-two hours if you were a koala). 10 percent of the world is left-handed. The world’s largest omelette (煎蛋) was 10 metres wide. 10 percent of people in the world live on islands.
26.What can people use numbers to do EXCEPT?
A.To count. B.To measure. C.To solve equations. D.To go traveling
27.How old was Henry VI when he became King of England?
A.One year old. B.Eleven months old. C.Nine months old. D.Six months old.
28.What can we know about Three and Seven?
A.Three is unlucky in some cultures. B.Seven is bad luck in Vietnam.
C.Seven sometimes appear in our lives. D.People can survive 3 weeks without water.
29.How much sleep does a child need every night?
A.22 hours B.10 hours C.8 hours D.2 hours
30.Where can we probably read this article?
A.In a health magazine B.In a sports newspaper C.In a Maths blog D.In a travel guide
【答案】26.D 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了几个数字的历史和有趣事实。
26.细节理解题。根据“They are basic elements (元素) of mathematics for counting, measuring, and solving equations (方程).”可知人们可以用数字数数、测量、计算和解方程,不包括去旅行。故选D。
27.细节理解题。根据“It was the age of Henry VI (亨利六世) when he became King of England (he was nine months old).”可知亨利六世在九个月大的时候成为了英国的国王。故选C。
28.细节理解题。根据“Three is a creepy number in some cultures. In Vietnam, it’s bad luck to have three people in a photo as the one in the middle might die.”可知数字3在一些国家代表不幸。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据“Human children need around 10 hours of sleep a night (you’d need two hours if you were a giraffe and twenty-two hours if you were a koala).”可知一个小孩每晚需要睡十个小时。故选B。
30.推理判断题。本文主要介绍了数字的有趣事实,因此可能在数学博客上读到此文章。故选C。
B
The Best Language for Learning Math
What is the best language for learning math? Hint: You are not reading it
Chinese, Japanese and Korean all have simpler number words. They express math concepts (概念) more clearly than English. The language gap has drawn lots of attention. Several recent studies have linked weaker math abilities in English-speaking children to English number words.
Chinese, for example, has just ten basic number words. English, however, has more than two dozen. The trouble starts at “11”. English has a word (“eleven”) for that number. Chinese, Japanese and Korean have words that can be translated as “ten-one”—spoken with the “ten” first. That makes it easier for children to understand the place value. Student can easily see the number system is based on units of 10.
English number words over 10 don’t make the place value clear. Words for numbers 13 to19 change the order of the ones and tens. Children are more likely to confuse (困惑) 17 with 71. Therefore, children working with English number words have a harder time doing complex (复杂的) calculations. They make more mistakes.
It also feels more natural for Chinese speakers than for English speakers to use the “make-a-ten” method. When adding two number, Chinese students often break down the numbers into parts and regroup them into tens and ones. For example, 9 plus 5 becomes 9 plus 1 plus 4. This method greatly helps students work out math problems. Many teachers in America are teaching their students the “make-a-ten” method. However, they are having a hard time because of the confusing English number words.
Now, you should feel lucky that you are learning math in China. Thanks to your mother language, all the math problems have become less difficult and less confusing.
31.According to the article, several recent studies have found a relationship between English number words and _______.
A.Weaker math abilities in young learners of English
B.Weaker math abilities in English-speaking children
C.Stronger math abilities in young learners of English
D.Stronger math abilities in English-speaking children
32.According to the article, how many basic number words are there in English?
A.Ten. B.Eleven. C.More than a dozen. D.More than two dozen.
33.The first three paragraphs mainly talk about_______.
A.why Asian languages can make math learning easier.
B.why Asian are better at math than English speakers.
C.how Asian children do basic calculations within ten.
D.how children’s math abilities are judged in different. countries.
34.According to the article, if you use the “make-a-ten” method to work out math problems, 8 plus 7 will become ________.
A.6 + 2 + 7 B.7 + 1 + 7 C.8 + 1 + 6 D.8 + 2 + 5
35.The underlined expression “Thanks to” in the last paragraph can be replaced by “_______.”
A.Instead of B.Because of C.According to D.In addition to
【答案】36.B 37.D 38.A 39.D 40.B
【导语】本文介绍了学习数学的最好语言。汉语、日语和韩语都有更简单的数字词,它们比英语更清楚地表达数学概念。
31.细节理解题。根据“Several recent studies have linked weaker math abilities in English-speaking children to English number words.”可知,最近的几项研究发现,英语数字单词与说英语的儿童较弱的数学能力之间有联系。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据“Chinese, for example, has just ten basic number words. English, however, has more than two dozen.”可知,英语有20多个基本的数字单词。故选D。
33.推理判断题。根据“Chinese, Japanese and Korean all have simpler number words. They express math concepts (概念) more clearly than English.”和“Chinese, Japanese and Korean have words that can be translated as ‘ten-one’—spoken with the ‘ten’ first. That makes it easier for children to understand the place value.”可知,前三段介绍了为什么亚洲语言可以使数学学习更容易。故选A。
34.推理判断题。根据“For example, 9 plus 5 becomes 9 plus 1 plus 4.”可知,根据“造十”的方法,例如9 + 5变成9 + 1 + 4。因此8+7,应先把8凑成10,变成8+2+5,故选D。
35.词义猜测题。根据“Now, you should feel lucky that you are learning math in China. Thanks to your mother language, all the math problems have become less difficult and less confusing.”可知,现在,你应该感到幸运,你是在中国学习数学,原因是你的母语,所有的数学问题都变得不那么困难和困惑了,因此thanks to表示原因,可以用because of替换。故选B。
C
Ten, Nine, Eightby Molly Bang
It is a children’s picture book written by Molly Bang. It came out in 1983. It is about counting numbers from one to ten. The little girl does it every night before getting ready for bed.
One Duck, Another Duckby Charlotte Pomerantz
It came out in 1984. In the book, Danny and his grandmother go to the pond to see the ducks. And he starts to count them. Danny later writes a book. It makes counting from one to ten an exciting surprise.
All the Math You’ll Ever Needby Steve Slavin
Are you tired of using a calculator to work out some numbers? Are you worried if it gives the wrong answer? Try the book All the Math You’ll Ever Need, the friendliest, funniest, and easiest counting program around.
Mastering Essential Math Skillsby Richard W. Fisher
Thousands of students use this book each year. It is a perfect choice for students who are having problems in Maths. It shows you how to quickly and correctly use your Maths skills in your study and life.
36.Who are the first two books for?
A.Parents. B.Workers. C.Children. D.Teachers.
37.Which words should you NOT use to describe (描述) All the Math You’ll Ever Need?
A.The fastest. B.The funniest. C.The friendliest. D.The easiest.
38.Which is NOT true according to the passage?
A.Ten, Nine, Eight is about counting numbers.
B.Danny later writes a book about counting numbers.
C.Steve Slavin needs a calculator to work out numbers.
D.Many students use Mastering Essential Math Skills each year.
39.What does the underlined word “it” refer to?
A.The book. B.The calculator. C.The teacher. D.The program.
40.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Ways to count numbers. B.Ways to learn Maths well.
C.Four people who are good at Maths. D.Some good books about Maths.
【答案】36.C 37.A 38.C 39.B 40.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了四本关于数学的书。
36.推理判断题。根据“It is a children’s picture book…”和“It makes counting from one to ten an exciting surprise.”可知,第一本书是儿童的图画书,第二本书能学习从一数到十,由以上可知这两本书都是给孩子们看的。故选C。
37.细节理解题。根据“All the Math You’ll Ever Need, the friendliest, funniest, and easiest counting program around.”可知,“The fastest”没有用来形容All the Math You’ll Ever Need这本书。故选A。
38.推理判断题。根据“All the Math You’ll Ever Need by Steve Slavin”和“Are you tired of using a calculator to work out some numbers? Are you worried if it gives the wrong answer? Try the book All the Math You’ll Ever Need…”可知,想学习如何不使用计算器来计算一些数字应该看All the Math You’ll Ever Need这本书,而这本书的作者是Steve Slavin,由此可知Steve Slavin应该不需要计算器来计算数字,选项C的表达与原文不符。故选C。
39.词义猜测题。根据“Are you tired of using a calculator to work out some numbers? Are you worried if it gives the wrong answer?”可知,此处“it”指代上句的“calculator”,表达“担心计算器给出错误的答案”的意思。故选B。
40.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了四本关于数学的书。故选D。
四、阅读还原(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出能填入空白处人最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Nowadays, computers and the Internet are playing an important part in our life. 41 When you use the computers, you usually need to set passwords (密码). But not all the passwords are safe. How can you make your passwords safe? 42
First, use capital (大写) letters in your password. It will be difficult for others to get into your account (账户). It only takes a hacker (黑客) 13 minutes to work out a six-letter password made of small letters. 43
Second, use numbers and symbols in your password. 44 Sometimes such passwords are not easy to remember, but they are really safe.
45 If you do so, hackers will guess your passwords easily. You should change your passwords about every 90 days. In that way, hackers won’t guess your passwords.
A.Here are some suggestions (建议) for you.
B.So please don’t use computers too often.
C.It will be much safer than the simple number password.
D.Some people even say that they can’t live without them.
E.Third, never use personal information for your passwords.
F.But the same password in capital letters takes a hacker 10 hours to work out.
【答案】41.D 42.A 43.F 44.C 45.E
【导语】本文主要介绍了如何设置安全的密码。
41.根据上文“Nowadays, computers and the Internet are playing an important part in our life.”并结合选项可知,此处是介绍电脑和互联网的重要性,选项D“有些人甚至说没有它们他们活不下去。”符合语境。故选D。
42.根据上文“How can you make your passwords safe?”及下文三条设置安全的密码的建议可知,此处承上启下,引出主题,选项A“这里有一些建议给你。”符合语境。故选A。
43.根据上文“First, use capital (大写) letters in your password.”可知,此处与在密码中使用大写字母有关,选项F“但是,黑客需要10个小时才能算出同样的大写密码。”符合语境。故选F。
44.根据上文“Second, use numbers and symbols in your password.”可知,此处是在介绍使用数字和符号作为密码的好处,选项C“它将比简单的数字密码安全得多。”符合语境。故选C。
45.根据上文“First…Second…”并结合选项可知,此处介绍第三条建议,选项E“第三,切勿将个人信息用作密码。”符合语境。故选E。
五、短文填空(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A(语篇填词)
A long time ago, there was a king in India. The king’s favorite game was chess. One day the king challenged an old man to a game. He promised to give the old man any p 46 if he won the game. The old man said if he won the game, he would like one g 47 of rice for the first square of the chessboard, two for the second, four for the third, and then d 48 the amount for each of the rest of the squares. They played the game for a long time. Finally, the old man won. So the king ordered his men to collect a bag of rice. He put one grain on the first square, two on the second, and so on. The king quickly r 49 the problem—even with all the rice in the country, he would still not have enough rice to put on all the squares! How w 50 the old man was!
【答案】46.(p)rize 47.(g)rain 48.(d)ouble 49.(r)ealized 50.(w)ise
【导语】本文讲述了印度的一个国王与老人打赌下棋,如果老人赢了,什么条件都答应他。老人的条件是在棋盘的第一个格子放一粒米,第二个格子放两粒米,依此类推,每多一个格子米粒的数量都是上一个格子的两倍……,后来老者赢了,国王才意识到就算倾全国的力量,也不够付所有的米。
46.句意:他答应如果老人赢了比赛,就给他任何奖赏。根据“if he won the game.”及所给的首字母可知,这里是给老人奖赏,prize意为“奖赏”;这里的any表示“任何”的意思,后接单数名词。故填(p)rize。
47.句意:老人说如果他赢了这场比赛,他想要在棋盘的第一格里放一粒米。根据“he would like one…of rice for the first square of the chessboard”及所给的首字母可知,这里是指在棋盘的第一格里放一粒米,one grain of rice意为“一粒米”,这里用单数。故填(g)rain。
48.句意:然后其余每个方格依次增加一倍的数量。根据“two for the second, four for the third,”及所给的首字母可知,这里指其余每个方格依次增加一倍的数量,double意为“使加倍”,动词,这里是祈使句,用动词原形。故填(d)ouble。
49.句意:国王很快意识到了问题——即使把全国的米都拿来,他仍然没有足够的米放在所有的方格上!根据“even with all the rice in the country, he would still not have enough rice to put on all the squares!”及所给的首字母可知,这个问题是国王意识到的,realize意为“意识到”;本文讲述过去的事情,时态为一般过去时,因此用动词过去式。故填(r)ealized。
50.句意:多么聪明的老人啊!由前文的叙述及所给的首字母可知,老人是聪明的,wise意为“聪明的”,这里是由how引导的感叹句,结构:How+形容词+主语+谓语!故填(w)ise。
B(语法填空)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
Wang Haoze, China’s first woman spaceflight engineer, thanked her teacher.
“I think I’m lucky to be part of the country’s space program because I didn’t study space at first,” the 34-year-old astronaut said. “I studied at Southeast University from 2009 51 2015. Professor Gu Fan, who led me to the space industry (航空业), often discussed the topics of space with us. He also encouraged us 52 (work) in the space industry.”
With the help of Professor Gu, Wang worked at the Beijing Acrospace Propulsion Institute (北京航天推进研究所) in 53 summer of 2015. At the institute, Wang studied and developed new models of rockets. Faced with new 54 (challenge) and knowledge, she enjoyed learning and finishing difficult tasks 55 (successful).
Three years after working on rockets, she joined the 56 (three) generation (代) of astronauts. “I have never imagined I can have a chance to become an astronaut,” Wang said. So far, she 57 (spend) hard time with teammates in lots of tests. 58 she met a lot of difficulties, she never gave up.
“ 59 we try our best to complete every task, we can make our ‘space home’ much 60 (good) in the future.” She said.
【答案】
51.to 52.to work 53.the 54.challenges 55.successfully 56.third 57.has spent 58.Although/Though 59.If 60.better
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国第一位女航天工程师王浩泽的故事。
51.句意:2009年至2015年,我在东南大学学习。考查from...to...“从……到……”。故填to。
52.句意:他还鼓励我们在航天工业工作。考查encourage sb.to do sth.“鼓励某人做某事”,所以填动词不定式。故填to work。
53.句意:在顾教授的帮助下,王于2015年夏天在北京航天推进研究所工作。根据“summer of 2015”可知,此处特指“2015年的夏天”,所以填定冠词the。故填the。
54.句意:面对新的挑战和知识,她喜欢学习并成功完成艰巨的任务。根据“and knowledge”可知,此处填名词,challenge“挑战”符合句意;因为可数名词空前无限定词,所以填复数形式challenges。故填challenges。
55.句意:面对新的挑战和知识,她喜欢学习并成功完成艰巨的任务。根据“finishing difficult tasks”可知,修饰动词填副词,successful的副词形式为successfully。故填successfully。
56.句意:在火箭工作三年后,她加入了第三代宇航员。根据“the ... generation (代) of astronauts”可知,此处填序数词表示顺序,three的序数词形式为third,the third generation“第三代”。故填third。
57.句意:到目前为止,她在很多测试中都和队友一起度过了艰难的时光。根据“so far”可知,时态为现在完成时,结构是“have/has+过去分词”,spend的过去分词是spent,主语“she”是第三人称单数,所以助动词用has。故填has spent。
58.句意:尽管她遇到了很多困难,但她从未放弃。根据“she met a lot of difficulties, she never gave up”可知,前后两句为让步关系,所以为although/though引导的让步状语从句。句首单词首字母大写,故填Although/Though。
59.句意:“如果我们尽最大努力完成每一项任务,我们就可以让我们的‘太空之家’在未来变得更好。”“她说。根据“we try our best to complete every task, we can make our ‘space home’ much ... in the future.”可知,前句是后句的条件,所以为if引导的条件状语从句。句首单词首字母大写,故填If。
60.句意:“如果我们尽最大努力完成每一项任务,我们就可以让我们的‘太空之家’在未来变得更好。”“她说。根据“much”可知,此处填形容词比较级better表示“更好”。故填better。
六、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
61.我喜欢读书而不是跳舞。
I enjoy reading .
【答案】 instead of dancing
【详解】instead of而不是,其后应接名词、代词或动名词,dance“跳舞”,动名词为dancing。故填instead;of;dancing。
62.昨天在我考虑片刻之后,我向爸爸挑战进行了一场象棋比赛。
After thinking about it _________ _________ _________, I my father a chess game yesterday.
【答案】for a moment/while challenged to
【详解】对比中英文可知,空处缺少“片刻”;结合英文题干和汉语提示可知;for a moment/while “片刻,一会儿”;challenge挑战,可以作动词或名词,在这句话中是一个动词。句中yesterday是“昨天”,故应用一般过去时,填challenged;短语challenge sb. to…表示“挑战某人某事”,故填for; a ;moment/while; challenged; to。
63.我刚刚把老师讲的都写下来了。
I what the teacher said just now.
【答案】 wrote down
【详解】根据句意可知,这里考查短语write down,意为“写下”,根据句中的just now“刚才”可知,这句话说的是过去的事情,应用一般过去时,故这里填wrote ;down。
64.由于温室效应的效果,地球的温度正在上升。
______ ________the greenhouse effect, the Earth’s temperature .
【答案】 Because of is going up
【详解】Because of“由于……”;分析题干,“正在上升”为现在进行时,主语“the Earth’s temperature”为单数,be动词填is;go up“上升”,应使用现在分词。故填Because; of; is;going; up。
65.公交车的司机毫不犹豫的停下了车。
The bus driver stopped the bus .
【答案】 without hesitation
【详解】“毫不犹豫”用without hesitation表示,固定表达;结合题干,故填without; hesitation。
七、书面表达(15分)
66.请以“日常生活中的数字”为题写一篇短文。内容提示:
1. 你认为数字在我们日常生活中重要吗?
2. 日常生活中,我们都在什么时候会使用到数字?
3. 假如我们的生活中没有了数字,那会是怎样的呢?
要求:80词左右,可适当发挥。
【点拨】
1.人称:第一人称 2.时态:一般现在时
谋篇布局
1. calculation 计算
2. solve problems 解决问题
3. show the prices 展示价钱
4. in a mess 处于混乱
好词
Without numbers, it will be difficult for us to even tell the time.
没有了数字,即使是报时对我们来说也是件难事。
好句
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Numbers are very important in our daily life. Maths teachers use numbers to teach us how to do calculation and solve problems. We read numbers from newspapers to know the information and facts. When we go to the supermarket, numbers can be seen everywhere to show the prices. Without numbers, the whole world will be in a mess, and it will be difficult for us to even tell the time. That’s why numbers are so important that we can’t live without it.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文。
②时态:时态为一般现在时。
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏题目要求中每一项内容,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点,逻辑清晰。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点明主题,直接指出数字在日常生活中非常重要。
第二步,从数学老师教学、阅读报纸获取信息、超市价格展示这几个方面详细阐述数字的用途和重要性。
第三步,通过假设没有数字的情况,强调数字不可或缺,总结数字的重要性。
[亮点词汇]
① solve problems解决问题
[高分句型]
① That’s why numbers are so important that we can’t live without it. (so...that...句型)
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
1 / 7
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$