精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年七年级下学期5月期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-07-04
| 2份
| 23页
| 275人阅读
| 9人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 七年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 鞍山市
地区(区县) 铁东区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 1.87 MB
发布时间 2025-07-04
更新时间 2025-07-04
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-07-04
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/52894534.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

七年级英语试卷 温馨提示:1.请在答题卡上作答,写在试卷上无效。 2.本试卷满分90分,考试时间90分钟。 第一部分 选择题(共50分) 一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A To know more about middle school students’ favourite subject, we did a survey (调查) in Guangming Middle School. 200 students take our survey. And the results are shown in Diagram (图表) I. Diagram I What’s your favourite subject? From Diagram I, we can know that math is the least popular (最不受欢迎的) subject in the school. Why? We did a second survey and the results are shown in Diagram II. Diagram II Why don’t you like math? Math is difficult, but we believe that it is a useful and important subject because everyone has to use math every day. So let’s learn math together! 1. How many students like English best in the survey? A. 12. B. 60. C. 80. D. 120. 2. From Diagram II, we know ________ of the students think math is difficult. A 50% B. 25% C. 15% D. 10% 3. Math is useful and important because ________. A. many students think it is difficult B. we need to use it every day C. everyone likes to play with numbers D. it is interesting for students 4. In which part of the newspaper (报纸) can you read the passage? A. Sports. B. Art. C. Study. D. Health. 【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B 4. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述对光明中学学生最喜欢学科的调查及数学不受欢迎的原因。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据“To know more about...in Diagram (图表) I.”及“Diagram I What’s your favourite subject?”的图片内容可知,总人数200,英语占比60%,200×60%=120。故选D。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Diagram II Why don’t you like math?”的图片内容可知,50%学生认为数学难。故选A。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Math is difficult...use math every day.”可知,数学有用且重要是因为人们每天都得用。故选B。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章围绕学生学科喜好调查展开,属于学习相关内容,应出自报纸的学习板块。故选C。 B The taste and smell of a certain (某种) food can often bring back memories (记忆). Do you have any sweet food memories? Mine start with my mother. She can do magic in the kitchen: Tofu and beef become red, hot mapo tofu; carrots and mutton become lovely dumplings; a big fat hen becomes a pot of warm chicken soup; even eggs and green onions become wonderful pancakes (薄饼). I always grow hungry thinking of them! But my favourite food is porridge. I often wake up to the smell of porridge. Sometimes, it’s sweet eight-treasure porridge. Other times, it’s porridge with pork and eggs. Each kind of porridge tastes great in its own way. When I fall ill, my mother always makes plain rice porridge for me. That’s the easiest food on any Chinese menu. But for me, it’s the best food in the world. And it’s better than any medicine (药)! Now I’m studying away from home. But all the warm memories stay with me. The old days still feel so sweet in my heart. What food remains strong in your memory? 5. How does the writer start the article? A. By telling a story. B. By listing numbers. C. By asking a question. D. By giving an example. 6. The second paragraph (段落) wants to tell us ________. A. about his favourite food B. his mother is a cook C. he is always hungry D. about his food memories 7. What does the underlined (划线的) word “plain” mean in English? A. easy B. awful C. salty D. funny 8. We can learn about the writer from the article that ________. A. his favourite food is mapo tofu B. he doesn’t like mom’s porridge C. he has sweet memories about food D. he is now working in a warm city 【答案】5. C 6. D 7. A 8. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述作者关于食物的美好回忆,尤其是妈妈做的各类食物及粥带来的温暖记忆。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The taste and smell of...sweet food memories?”可知,作者通过提出问题开启文章。故选C。 【6题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“Mine start with my mother...thinking of them!”可知,第二段围绕作者关于妈妈做食物的记忆展开,是在讲述食物相关回忆。故选D。 【7题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“When I fall ill, my mother always makes plain rice porridge for me. That’s the easiest food on any Chinese menu.”可知,生病时妈妈做的粥是中式菜单里最简单的,“plain”有“简单的;朴素的”含义,与“easy”含义相同。故选A。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Now I’m studying away...sweet in my heart.”可知,作者拥有关于食物的美好回忆。故选C。 C People live on the earth for many years. They live on different continents (大陆) and in different countries. And of course, they live with wildlife around them. That is why lots of animals are in danger. Indian (印度的) tigers and African (非洲的) elephants are among them. People kill many of them. But why? Tigers are often dangerous animals. They can kill people’s chickens, sheep and other farm animals, and sometimes they can also kill men. So some people kill them for protecting (保护) their animals while some kill them just for money. Some people kill elephants for their ivory because they can sell them for lots of money. The sad thing is that there are few Indian tigers on the earth now. Many of them are usually old sick animals and they don’t kill people but stay away from them in dark forests. Or they try their best to stay away, because people are cutting down the forests. And there is a question: “Do those animals get a future?” We can ask the same question about African elephants. They are wonderful animals. They can help, and make people have fun. In the 20th century (世纪), Africa was full of elephants, but it is only history. If we can’t protect them, we will lose them one day. 9. What does the underlined word “them” refer to (指的是)? A. people B. countries C. animals D. continents 10. Which question does the article answer? A. Why do people kill animals? B. How can we save elephants? C. When do those animals have a future? D. How many tigers are there on the earth? 11. What can we learn from the underlined sentence? A. Elephants like living in Africa. B. Elephants can make people happy. C. There’re not many elephants in Africa now. D. We can learn about elephants from history. 12. The writer writes the article to ________. A. tell us animals are dangerous B. ask people to protect animals C. make people think of the history D. help people keep safe and healthy 【答案】9. C 10. A 11. C 12. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述人类活动导致部分野生动物(如印度老虎、非洲大象)濒危及相关原因、现状,呼吁保护动物。 【9题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“People live on the earth for many years...People kill many of them.”可知,“them”指代前文提到的“lots of animals”。故选C。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据“But why?”及“Tigers are often dangerous...for lots of money.”可知,文章回答了人们杀害动物的原因。故选A。 【11题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“In the 20th century...them one day.”可知,过去非洲大象很多,现在情况不同,可推断如今非洲大象数量已不多。故选C。 【12题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,作者写文章是为呼吁人们保护动物。故选B。 D When you want to ask your teacher a question during the maths class, what do you do? Do you simply shout out your questions? Or do you put up your hand and wait? If you put up your hand first, it’s maybe because your teacher has a rule. If there are no rules, the classroom will be a mess (乱)! ▲ . Some rules are informal (非正式的). Your teacher and parents will be angry with you and punish (惩罚) you when you break these rules. Some are very important rules. They are known as laws (法律) and breaking them can have bad results, such as going to jail (监狱) or paying a fine (罚款). When you learn to drive, you can understand how many rules you should follow when driving on the road. The rules for driving have a common goal—to keep you safe. If you make a list of the rules you follow each day, you can realize (意识到) the importance of them. If there are no rules to follow, things could get dangerous. 13. According to (根据) the writer, you put up your hand to ask questions in class because ________. A. you really like to do that B. your teacher makes a rule for that C. your parents tell you to do so D. you want to make more friends 14. If you break the informal rules, you will ________. A. get punishment B. go to jail C. pay a fine D. be angry 15. Which of the following sentences can be put in ▲ . A. We have to follow school rules B. Family rules are strict C. We have many rules in our life D. Rules can keep you safe 16. What can be the best title of the article? A. Rules or laws? B. Driving on the road. C. School rules. D. Rules in life. 【答案】13. B 14. A 15. C 16. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讨论了生活中的规则的重要性。 13题详解】 细节理解题。根据“If you put up your hand first, it’s maybe because your teacher has a rule.”可知,如果你先举手,那可能是因为你的老师有相关规定。故选B。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Some rules are informal (非正式的). Your teacher and parents will be angry with you and punish (惩罚) you when you break these rules.”可知,有些规则是不正式的。当你违反这些规则时,你的老师和家长会对你大发雷霆并对你进行惩罚。故选A。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Some rules are informal (非正式的). ... Some are very important rules.”可知,我们的生活中有很多规则,故选C。 【16题详解】 最佳标题题。本文主要讨论了生活中的规则的重要性,选项D“生活中的规则”符合主题,故选D。 第二节 阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 We often say, “A friend in need is a friend indeed (真正地).” ____17____ Confucius (孔子) gives an answer to this question in The Analects of Confucius (《论语》). Everyone has dreams and goals, and it is a great thing to have friends to stand by us. But you also need to know who is really helping you. How can we tell what kind of person someone is? ____18____ If he encourages us to do good things, he is a true friend. But if he guides (引导) us to do bad things, then we shouldn’t trust (相信) him. ____19____ Some activities, like playing video games, may bring happiness now but become a problem later. You might forget (忘记) to do your homework or have bad habits. When you think about a friend’s influence (影响) on you, ask yourself: Do they help you become a better person? Or do they make you do bad things? ____20____ A. We also have to find out if (是否) something is really good for us. B. According to Confucius, just see what he encourages us to do. C. But should friends help us when we make bad choices? D. We all need friends in our daily life. E. Then you can get an answer. 【答案】17. C 18. B 19. A 20. E 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述真正的朋友及如何辨别朋友,结合孔子言论探讨朋友对人的影响。 【17题详解】 根据“We often say, ‘A friend in need is a friend indeed (真正地).’ ...in The Analects of Confucius (《论语》).”可知,前文提到关于朋友的俗语,后文说孔子对相关问题有解答,此处应是提出与朋友相关的疑问来衔接。选项C“但当我们做出错误选择时,朋友应该帮助我们吗?”符合语境,引出疑问,衔接孔子论述。故选C。 【18题详解】 根据“How can we tell what kind of person someone is?...shouldn’t trust (相信) him.”可知,前文问如何判断一个人是什么样的人,后文说依据其鼓励我们做的事来判断,选项B“根据孔子的说法,只需看他鼓励我们做什么。”符合语境,说明判断方法。故选B。 【19题详解】 根据“Some activities, like playing...or have bad habits.”可知,后文说有些活动当下快乐但后续有问题,强调要弄清事情是否真对我们有好处,选项A“我们还必须弄清楚某件事是否真的对我们有好处。” 符合语境。故选A。 【20题详解】 根据“When you think about a friend’s influence (影响) on you,...you do bad things?”可知,前文通过提问反思朋友影响,此处应是说经过提问能得出答案,选项E“然后你就能得到答案。”符合语境。故选E。 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 根据短文内容,从A,B,C,D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案。 It is in a sports center. ____21____ girls are standing on the line to take part in the running race. “Ready! Bang!!!” With the sound of starting pistol (发令枪), all eight girls start ____22____. One of the small girls falls down after a while. She starts crying ____23____ she feels painful (疼痛的). When other seven girls hear this sound, they ____24____ running and turn back. They all run back to the girl. One of them smiles at the girl and encourage ____25____ to be strong. They say, “We will be together with you.” Then, the seven girls help the girl stand up and ____26____ her well. Then the eight girls join ____27____ together, walk together and arrive at the finishing line together. People in the sports center watch the girls ____28____ and then they clap (拍手) their hands. Their eyes are full ____29____ tears. What the seven girls do really makes them moved (感动的). This is a true story! All those girls in the running race are ____30____ and brave (勇敢的). What do they teach this world? Teamwork and love. 21. A. Five B. Six C. Seven D. Eight 22. A. running B. reading C. jumping D. falling 23. A. so B. because C. but D. or 24. A. succeed B. follow C. practice D. stop 25. A. her B. herself C. them D. us 26. A. look like B. look for C. look after D. eyes 27. A. hands B. feet C. hair D. eyes 28 A. quickly B. hardly C. really D. quietly 29. A. at B. of C. with D. in 30. A. dangerous B. strong C. playful D. afraid 【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述体育中心跑步比赛中,一名女孩摔倒后,其他女孩停下帮助她,最终八人携手冲过终点的温暖故事。 【21题详解】 句意:在一个体育中心,八名女孩站在跑道上参加跑步比赛。 Five五;Six六;Seven七;Eight八。根据“all eight girls start” 可知,总共有八名女孩。故选D。 【22题详解】 句意:随着发令枪响,所有八名女孩开始跑步。 running跑步;reading阅读;jumping跳跃;falling摔倒。根据“take part in the running race”及“With the sound of starting pistol”可知,此处是指跑步比赛开始了。故选A。 【23题详解】 句意:她开始哭,因为她觉得疼。 so所以;because因为;but但是;or或者。根据“She starts crying...she feels painful”可知,疼是哭的原因,应用because。故选B。 【24题详解】 句意:当其他七名女孩听到这个声音时,她们停下跑步,转身往回跑。 succeed成功;follow跟随;practice练习;stop停止。根据“turn back”可知,她们停下跑步回去帮忙。故选D。 【25题详解】 句意:其中一人对女孩微笑,鼓励她要坚强。 her她(宾格);herself她自己;them她们;us我们。此处指代摔倒的女孩,作encourage的宾语,用her。故选A。 【26题详解】 句意:然后,七名女孩帮女孩站起来,好好照顾她。 look like看起来像;look for寻找;look after照顾;eyes眼睛。根据“Then, the seven girls help...her well.”可知,是照顾摔倒的女孩。故选C。 【27题详解】 句意:然后八名女孩手挽手,一起走,一起到达终点线。 hands手;feet脚;hair头发;eyes眼睛。根据“Then the eight girls join...finishing line together.”可知,join hands是常用表达,意为“携手;手拉手”,符合语境。故选A。 【28题详解】 句意:体育中心的人们静静地看着女孩们(的举动),然后鼓掌。 quickly快速地;hardly几乎不;really真正地;quietly静静地。根据“People in the sport...clap (拍手) their hands.”可知,结合人们被感动而鼓掌的语境,前面应是静静地看着。故选D。 【29题详解】 句意:他们的眼睛里充满泪水。 at在(某处);of属于(表示所属);with和……一起;in在……里。be full of是常用搭配,意为“充满……”。故选B。 【30题详解】 句意:在跑步比赛中的所有这些女孩都很坚强且勇敢。 dangerous危险的;strong坚强的;playful爱玩耍的;afraid害怕的。结合文章内容,女孩们帮助同伴、携手完赛的行为,是坚强的。故选B。 第二部分 非选择题(共40分) 三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。 Do you have to wear school uniforms at school? In most schools, students must ____31____ (wear) school uniforms because of the school rules. ____32____, not every student likes the school uniform. Mary, a 14-year-old girl from Guangming Middle School, says, “I don’t like my school uniform ____33____ all. It is too ugly (丑陋的). I think young girls should wear some ____34____ (beauty) clothes. But I have to wear the uniform every day. Tony, a 13-year-old boy, also a middle school student, has different ____35____ (idea). He says, “I ___36___ (real) like my school uniform. I think it is very cool. The uniform is ____37____ symbol of my school. People will know which school I am from when they see me in my school uniform. And it also ____38____ (build) school spirit.” Mr Li, a teacher, tells the reporter, “It’s good for the students to wear uniforms. My daughter always spent much time on her clothes in the past. But now, she seldom asks me ____39____ (buy) new clothes for her, because she has to wear the school uniform.” Do you like your school uniform? You are welcome to write to ____40____ (we). 【答案】31. wear 32. However 33. at 34. beautiful 35. ideas 36. really 37. a 38. builds 39. to buy 40. us 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讨论了学生对校服的看法,包括喜欢和不喜欢的原因,以及老师对穿校服的看法。 【31题详解】 句意:大多数学校,由于校规,学生必须穿校服。情态动词must后接动词原形。故填wear。 【32题详解】 句意:然而,并不是每个学生都喜欢校服。根据“In most schools, students must…school uniforms because of the school rules…not every student likes the school uniform.”的语境可知,此处句意发生了转折,空后有逗号,however“然而”符合,句首首字母大写。故填However。 【33题详解】 句意:我一点也不喜欢我的校服。not…at all“一点也不”,是固定搭配。故填at。 【34题详解】 句意:我认为年轻女孩应该穿一些漂亮的衣服。分析句子结构可知,beauty需变为形容词beautiful“美丽的”修饰clothes。故填beautiful。 【35题详解】 句意:托尼,一个13岁的男孩,也是一名中学生,有不同的想法。根据空前的“different”可知,此处用复数形式ideas。故填ideas。 【36题详解】 句意:我真的很喜欢我的校服。real需变为副词really“真正地”修饰动词like。故填really。 【37题详解】 句意:校服是我学校的象征。a symbol of…“……的象征”,是固定搭配。故填a。 【38题详解】 句意:它还能培养学校精神。句子时态为一般现在时,主语为“it”,用三单形式builds。故填builds。 【39题详解】 句意:但现在,她很少让我给她买新衣服,因为她必须穿校服。ask sb. to do sth.“让某人做某事”,是固定搭配。故填to buy。 【40题详解】 句意:欢迎写信给我们。介词to后接代词宾格形式us,作宾语。故填us。 四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41~43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分) 阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。 Imagine (想象) staying on an island (岛) alone (单独地). You can only take five things with you. You might put food, water, tools and clothes on your list. But what about the fifth one? Most people would choose something for fun, like a novel, a magazine or a solar media player (太阳能媒体播放器). After all, no one wants to get bored! Fun has many advantages (好处). First, it can take away bad feelings and lift our spirits. Just imagine yourself watching a funny film on that island. Sitting under the trees will not be boring at all. It becomes a moment of joy. Second, fun also keeps us feeling young. As George Bernard Shaw once said, “We don’t stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” And research (研究) also shows that fun brings people closer (更亲密). No one is an island. Having fun is the best way to connect with (和……联系) others. So, next time, invite your friends to enjoy great music together! It’s not just about having fun—you will be closer because of the shared experience (经历)! Fun is important in a number of ways. Don’t forget to take some time out to have fun and enjoy life! We need to work hard. But we should be able to play hard, too. 41. Why do most people choose something for fun when staying on an island alone? ____________________________________ 42. How many advantages does fun have? ____________________________________ 43. What is the best way to connect with others? ____________________________________ 44. There is a saying, “All study and no play makes Jack a dull boy.” (只学习不玩耍,聪明孩子也变傻。) Do you think so? Why or why not? (20 words or more) ____________________________________ 【答案】41. Because no one wants to get bored/Because they don’t want to get bored. 42. Three/3. 43. Having fun. 44. Yes, I do. Because if we study all day and don’t play, we can feel too tired to study well. Playing can help us relax and full of energy again. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章通过设想独自待在岛上时选择物品的情景,引出“乐趣”的话题,接着从三个方面阐述了乐趣的好处。 【41题详解】 根据“After all, no one wants to get bored!”可知,大多数人独自待在岛上时选择有趣的东西是因为没有人想感到无聊。故填Because no one wants to get bored/Because they don’t want to get bored. 【42题详解】 根据文章第二段提到“First, it can take away bad feelings and lift our spirits.”,第三段提到“Second, fun also keeps us feeling young.”,第四段提到“And research also shows that fun brings people closer.”,可知乐趣有三个好处。故填Three/3. 【43题详解】 根据“Having fun is the best way to connect with others.”可知,与他人建立联系的最佳方式是寻找乐趣。故填Having fun. 【44题详解】 根据“Fun is important in a number of ways. Don’t forget to take some time out to have fun and enjoy life! We need to work hard. But we should be able to play hard, too.”可知,只学习不玩耍会让人疲惫,无法高效学习,而玩耍能让人放松并恢复精力。故填Yes, I do. Because if we study all day and don’t play, we can feel too tired to study well. Playing can help us relax and full of energy again. 五、书面表达(满分20分) 45. 行为养成习惯,习惯形成性格,性格决定命运。假设你是李辉,你校英语社团正在举办题为“My good habits”的演讲活动。请你根据提示写一篇演讲稿,向大家介绍你的良好生活习惯。 要求:1.必须包含所有提示信息,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 2.词数80左右,开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数; 3.文中不得出现真实的姓名及校名。 Hello everyone, I’m Li Hui. It’s my great honor to introduce my good habits to you. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all, thank you. 【答案】参考范文 Hello everyone, I’m Li Hui. It’s my great honor to introduce my good habits to you. They keep me healthy and happy. First, I have good eating habits. I have three meals a day and I have them on time. I eat lots of vegetables and fruits but I seldom eat junk food, because it has much salt, fat and sugar. Exercise is also an important part of my life. I jog in the park three times a week and enjoy playing basketball with friends on weekends. These sports not only make me strong but also help me relax. Moreover, I keep a regular sleep schedule. Early to bed and early to rise makes me full of energy. Good habits make me healthy and I’ll keep them. That’s all, thank you. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,要求根据提示内容进行写作,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,表明写作意图; 第二步,具体介绍自己良好的生活习惯; 第三步,书写结语 [亮点词汇] ①on time 准时 ②keep a regular sleep schedule 保持规律的睡眠时间表 ③full of energy 精力充沛 [高分句型] ①I eat lots of vegetables and fruits but I seldom eat junk food, because it has much salt, fat and sugar.(并列句和原因状语从句) ②These sports not only make me strong but also help me relax.(并列结构) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 七年级英语试卷 温馨提示:1.请在答题卡上作答,写在试卷上无效。 2.本试卷满分90分,考试时间90分钟。 第一部分 选择题(共50分) 一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A To know more about middle school students’ favourite subject, we did a survey (调查) in Guangming Middle School. 200 students take our survey. And the results are shown in Diagram (图表) I. Diagram I What’s your favourite subject? From Diagram I, we can know that math is the least popular (最不受欢迎的) subject in the school. Why? We did a second survey and the results are shown in Diagram II. Diagram II Why don’t you like math? Math is difficult, but we believe that it is a useful and important subject because everyone has to use math every day. So let’s learn math together! 1. How many students like English best in the survey? A. 12. B. 60. C. 80. D. 120. 2. From Diagram II, we know ________ of the students think math is difficult. A. 50% B. 25% C. 15% D. 10% 3. Math is useful and important because ________. A. many students think it is difficult B. we need to use it every day C. everyone likes to play with numbers D. it is interesting for students 4. In which part of the newspaper (报纸) can you read the passage? A. Sports. B. Art. C. Study. D. Health. B The taste and smell of a certain (某种) food can often bring back memories (记忆). Do you have any sweet food memories? Mine start with my mother. She can do magic in the kitchen: Tofu and beef become red, hot mapo tofu; carrots and mutton become lovely dumplings; a big fat hen becomes a pot of warm chicken soup; even eggs and green onions become wonderful pancakes (薄饼). I always grow hungry thinking of them! But my favourite food is porridge. I often wake up to the smell of porridge. Sometimes, it’s sweet eight-treasure porridge. Other times, it’s porridge with pork and eggs. Each kind of porridge tastes great in its own way. When I fall ill, my mother always makes plain rice porridge for me. That’s the easiest food on any Chinese menu. But for me, it’s the best food in the world. And it’s better than any medicine (药)! Now I’m studying away from home. But all the warm memories stay with me. The old days still feel so sweet in my heart. What food remains strong in your memory? 5. How does the writer start the article? A. By telling a story. B. By listing numbers. C. By asking a question. D. By giving an example. 6. The second paragraph (段落) wants to tell us ________. A. about his favourite food B. his mother is a cook C. he is always hungry D. about his food memories 7. What does the underlined (划线的) word “plain” mean in English? A. easy B. awful C. salty D. funny 8. We can learn about the writer from the article that ________. A. his favourite food is mapo tofu B. he doesn’t like mom’s porridge C. he has sweet memories about food D. he is now working in a warm city C People live on the earth for many years. They live on different continents (大陆) and in different countries. And of course, they live with wildlife around them. That is why lots of animals are in danger. Indian (印度的) tigers and African (非洲的) elephants are among them. People kill many of them. But why? Tigers are often dangerous animals. They can kill people’s chickens, sheep and other farm animals, and sometimes they can also kill men. So some people kill them for protecting (保护) their animals while some kill them just for money. Some people kill elephants for their ivory because they can sell them for lots of money. The sad thing is that there are few Indian tigers on the earth now. Many of them are usually old sick animals and they don’t kill people but stay away from them in dark forests. Or they try their best to stay away because people are cutting down the forests. And there is a question: “Do those animals get a future?” We can ask the same question about African elephants. They are wonderful animals. They can help, and make people have fun. In the 20th century (世纪), Africa was full of elephants, but it is only history. If we can’t protect them, we will lose them one day. 9. What does the underlined word “them” refer to (指的是)? A. people B. countries C. animals D. continents 10. Which question does the article answer? A. Why do people kill animals? B. How can we save elephants? C. When do those animals have a future? D. How many tigers are there on the earth? 11. What can we learn from the underlined sentence? A. Elephants like living in Africa. B. Elephants can make people happy. C. There’re not many elephants in Africa now. D. We can learn about elephants from history. 12. The writer writes the article to ________. A. tell us animals are dangerous B. ask people to protect animals C. make people think of the history D. help people keep safe and healthy D When you want to ask your teacher a question during the maths class, what do you do? Do you simply shout out your questions? Or do you put up your hand and wait? If you put up your hand first, it’s maybe because your teacher has a rule. If there are no rules, the classroom will be a mess (乱)! ▲ . Some rules are informal (非正式的). Your teacher and parents will be angry with you and punish (惩罚) you when you break these rules. Some are very important rules. They are known as laws (法律) and breaking them can have bad results, such as going to jail (监狱) or paying a fine (罚款). When you learn to drive, you can understand how many rules you should follow when driving on the road. The rules for driving have a common goal—to keep you safe. If you make a list of the rules you follow each day, you can realize (意识到) the importance of them. If there are no rules to follow, things could get dangerous. 13. According to (根据) the writer, you put up your hand to ask questions in class because ________. A. you really like to do that B. your teacher makes a rule for that C. your parents tell you to do so D. you want to make more friends 14. If you break the informal rules, you will ________. A. get punishment B. go to jail C. pay a fine D. be angry 15. Which of the following sentences can be put in ▲ . A. We have to follow school rules B. Family rules are strict C We have many rules in our life D. Rules can keep you safe 16. What can be the best title of the article? A. Rules or laws? B. Driving on the road. C. School rules. D. Rules in life. 第二节 阅读短文,从所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 We often say, “A friend in need is a friend indeed (真正地).” ____17____ Confucius (孔子) gives an answer to this question in The Analects of Confucius (《论语》). Everyone has dreams and goals, and it is a great thing to have friends to stand by us. But you also need to know who is really helping you. How can we tell what kind of person someone is? ____18____ If he encourages us to do good things, he is a true friend. But if he guides (引导) us to do bad things, then we shouldn’t trust (相信) him. ____19____ Some activities, like playing video games, may bring happiness now but become a problem later. You might forget (忘记) to do your homework or have bad habits. When you think about a friend’s influence (影响) on you, ask yourself: Do they help you become a better person? Or do they make you do bad things? ____20____ A. We also have to find out if (是否) something is really good for us. B. According to Confucius, just see what he encourages us to do. C. But should friends help us when we make bad choices? D We all need friends in our daily life. E. Then you can get an answer. 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 根据短文内容,从A,B,C,D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案。 It is in a sports center. ____21____ girls are standing on the line to take part in the running race. “Ready! Bang!!!” With the sound of starting pistol (发令枪), all eight girls start ____22____. One of the small girls falls down after a while. She starts crying ____23____ she feels painful (疼痛的). When other seven girls hear this sound, they ____24____ running and turn back. They all run back to the girl. One of them smiles at the girl and encourage ____25____ to be strong. They say, “We will be together with you.” Then, the seven girls help the girl stand up and ____26____ her well. Then the eight girls join ____27____ together, walk together and arrive at the finishing line together. People in the sports center watch the girls ____28____ and then they clap (拍手) their hands. Their eyes are full ____29____ tears. What the seven girls do really makes them moved (感动的). This is a true story! All those girls in the running race are ____30____ and brave (勇敢的). What do they teach this world? Teamwork and love. 21. A. Five B. Six C. Seven D. Eight 22. A. running B. reading C. jumping D. falling 23. A. so B. because C. but D. or 24. A. succeed B. follow C. practice D. stop 25. A. her B. herself C. them D. us 26. A. look like B. look for C. look after D. eyes 27. A. hands B. feet C. hair D. eyes 28. A. quickly B. hardly C. really D. quietly 29. A. at B. of C. with D. in 30. A. dangerous B. strong C. playful D. afraid 第二部分 非选择题(共40分) 三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。 Do you have to wear school uniforms at school? In most schools, students must ____31____ (wear) school uniforms because of the school rules. ____32____, not every student likes the school uniform. Mary, a 14-year-old girl from Guangming Middle School, says, “I don’t like my school uniform ____33____ all. It is too ugly (丑陋的). I think young girls should wear some ____34____ (beauty) clothes. But I have to wear the uniform every day. Tony, a 13-year-old boy, also a middle school student, has different ____35____ (idea). He says, “I ___36___ (real) like my school uniform. I think it is very cool. The uniform is ____37____ symbol of my school. People will know which school I am from when they see me in my school uniform. And it also ____38____ (build) school spirit.” Mr Li, a teacher, tells the reporter, “It’s good for the students to wear uniforms. My daughter always spent much time on her clothes in the past. But now, she seldom asks me ____39____ (buy) new clothes for her, because she has to wear the school uniform.” Do you like your school uniform? You are welcome to write to ____40____ (we). 四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41~43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分) 阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。 Imagine (想象) staying on an island (岛) alone (单独地). You can only take five things with you. You might put food, water, tools and clothes on your list. But what about the fifth one? Most people would choose something for fun, like a novel, a magazine or a solar media player (太阳能媒体播放器). After all, no one wants to get bored! Fun has many advantages (好处). First, it can take away bad feelings and lift our spirits. Just imagine yourself watching a funny film on that island. Sitting under the trees will not be boring at all. It becomes a moment of joy. Second, fun also keeps us feeling young. As George Bernard Shaw once said, “We don’t stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” And research (研究) also shows that fun brings people closer (更亲密). No one is an island. Having fun is the best way to connect with (和……联系) others. So, next time, invite your friends to enjoy great music together! It’s not just about having fun—you will be closer because of the shared experience (经历)! Fun is important in a number of ways. Don’t forget to take some time out to have fun and enjoy life! We need to work hard. But we should be able to play hard, too. 41. Why do most people choose something for fun when staying on an island alone? ____________________________________ 42. How many advantages does fun have? ____________________________________ 43. What is the best way to connect with others? ____________________________________ 44. There is a saying, “All study and no play makes Jack a dull boy.” (只学习不玩耍,聪明孩子也变傻。) Do you think so? Why or why not? (20 words or more) ____________________________________ 五、书面表达(满分20分) 45. 行为养成习惯,习惯形成性格,性格决定命运。假设你是李辉,你校英语社团正在举办题为“My good habits”的演讲活动。请你根据提示写一篇演讲稿,向大家介绍你的良好生活习惯。 要求:1.必须包含所有提示信息,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 2词数80左右,开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数; 3.文中不得出现真实的姓名及校名。 Hello everyone, I’m Li Hui. It’s my great honor to introduce my good habits to you. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all, thank you. 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年七年级下学期5月期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年七年级下学期5月期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年七年级下学期5月期中考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。