内容正文:
绝密★启用前
Unit 2 School Life单元测试(深圳专用)
英 语
本试卷共75分,考试时间70分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名、试室号、座位号,再用2B铅笔把对应这两个号码的标号涂黑。
2. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需要改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。不能答在试卷上。
3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域的相应位置上;如需要改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 选择题(50分)
一、完型填空(10分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将相应字母编号涂黑。(共 10 小题, 每小题1分)
Dear Andy,
Thank you for 1 to me. I want to tell you about my class and life.
My class is very special. The students come from 2 countries, but they all 3 English. They always help each other. All of our teachers are Chinese, but they teach 4 in English. They are very kind.
We have some 5 in our school—the Music Club, the Reading Club and the Sports Club. Many boys want to be a member of the Sports Club. We like basketball best. We think playing basketball is 6 . Yao Ming is our role model, he plays basketball very 7 . We all want to be a great basketball player like him.
I often get up at 6:00 in the morning. After breakfast, I go to school. I have lessons 8 8:25 to 11:50 every morning. After 4:40 in the afternoon, I often play basketball with my classmates for about one hour every day, then I 9 . Sometimes I watch TV before having supper. I finish my homework before 9:00. At 9:30, I must go to bed 10 I will go to school the next day. I can’t be late.
That’s my class and life. What about yours? Please email me soon!
All the best,
Simon
1.A.speaking B.writing C.refusing D.talking
2.A.different B.same C.new D.old
3.A.speak B.say C.tell D.talk
4.A.ours B.our C.us D.them
5.A.classes B.activities C.subjects D.clubs
6.A.tiring B.fun C.busy D.boring
7.A.good B.better C.well D.best
8.A.at B.from C.for D.in
9.A.go to school B.go to bed C.go home D.go fishing
10.A.so B.and C.but D.because
二、阅读理解(40分)
第一节 阅读下列短文, 从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选山最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将相应字母编号涂黑。(共 15 小题, 每小题2分)
A
Hello! My name is Helen. I am from the USA.I have a big family. My mother’s name is Laura and my father’s name is Peter. My parents are very nice. They often make me laugh. On school days, I get up at 6:50 a.m. I take a shower after getting up. Then I have breakfast. I usually have an egg, some milk and bread. After breakfast, I brush my teeth and go to the bus stop. My bus leaves at 7:30 a.m.
School starts at 8 o’clock. I’m in Class 3, Grade 7. There are three classes in the morning. I have lunch at 12 o’clock at school. After lunch, my friends and I play games. There are two classes in the afternoon. School is over at 5 o’clock. I join the school swimming club. I usually swim for an hour after school. Then I go home.
On Saturdays, my school team competes (竞争) with teams from other schools. My father always watches me when I compete. I’m tired but happy.
Sunday is my favorite day. I see my grandparents. They are really nice to me. I love them a lot.
11.What does Helen first do in the morning?
A.She drinks milk. B.She drinks water.
C.She takes a shower. D.She brushes her teeth.
12.Which club is Helen in at school?
A.The swimming club B.The cooking club C.The dancing club D.The chess club
13.How many classes does Helen have a day?
A.Four. B.Five. C.Six. D.Seven.
14.On school days, Helen usually goes home at________.
A.5:00 p.m. B.5:30 p.m. C.6:00 p.m. D.7:00 p.m.
15.What does Helen do on Sundays?
A.She goes to swimming competitions. B.She plays games with her friends.
C.She swims with her father. D.She sees her grandparents.
B
This term, Xiao Yang has a new subject—geography, but he doesn’t like it. “It’s not useful at all,” he thinks. So he always plays games in class.
Mr. Wang is his geography teacher. He is nice to the students in his class. One day, he finds Xiao Yang isn’t interested in his class. He comes to Xiao Yang’s desk and asks, “Hi, Xiao Yang. Where are you from?”
“I’m from Sichuan, Mr. Wang.”
“Oh, that’s a nice place! Can I ask you some questions?”
“Sure.”
“Why are there many mountains in Sichuan? Where does Jialing River start? And why is it so hot in Chengdu from July to September?”
“I’m sorry, Mr. Wang. I don’t know,” Xiao Yang says.
“Do you want to know?” Mr. Wang asks.
“Yes, Mr. Wang. But how?”
“Well, you see, your games can’t help you, but geography can. So now let’s start the lesson, OK?”
“OK.”
16.What does Xiao Yang always do in geography class?
A.He listens to the teacher carefully. B.He eats food.
C.He plays games. D.He answers questions.
17.Mr. Wang is ________.
A.a teacher B.a doctor C.a worker
18.When is it very hot in Chengdu?
A.In March. B.In May. C.In July. D.In December.
19.Why does Mr. Wang ask Xiao Yang questions?
A.He is nice to his students.
B.He wants to know Xiao Yang well.
C.He wants Xiao Yang to like geography.
D.He wants Xiao Yang to do his homework carefully.
20.What does Xiao Yang think of geography at last?
A.Useful. B.Interesting. C.Easy. D.Boring.
C
Homework is a part of education in countries around the world. However, some people in Poland are changing the school rule. The new rule started in April this year. The new rule says that teachers aren’t allowed (允许) to give homework to students in Grade 1, 2 and 3. For Grade 4 to 8, homework is not a must.
For a long time, teachers have been leaving their jobs because of low pay and other problems. The government (政府) is trying to pay teachers more money and has decided to make other changes that they like.
Some people in Poland are for the new homework rule. Some students are happy because they will have more time to rest and play with their friends and family. Some people think that less homework will make students feel better. They think that too much homework can make students feel worried. Homework with grades can make unfair (不公平的) things happen because some students get a lot of help from parents or friends, but others don’t.
But not everyone likes the change. Slawomir Bronizar, who is in the teachers’ union in Poland, agree that kids need to relax, but he thinks the government should have listened to teachers’ ideas first. He worries that no homework might bring unfair differences in education. Some parents might still help their kids learn at home, while others might not encourage studying at home. Some parents are also worried. They think homework is important because it helps kids learn better and lets them know what their kids are studying.
21.What is the new rule in Poland about homework for students in Grade 1 to 3?
A.Homework is a must for them.
B.Teachers can’t give them homework.
C.Teachers can give them homework only on weekends.
D.Teachers are allowed to give them more homework.
22.What does “they” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A.students B.the government C.teachers D.changes
23.Which of the following questions can Paragraph 4 answer?
A.When did the new rule start?
B.Why don’t some people like the new rule?
C.What should teachers do to help their students?
D.How much homework should kids do every day?
24.Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
A.Homework is not a must for all students in Poland.
B.Both students and parents are happy with the rule.
C.Less homework may make students have a relaxing life.
D.Homework is the only way for parents to know their kids’ school life.
25.Why did the writer write the passage?
A.To tell us the importance of homework.
B.To tell us how to help students learn better.
C.To tell us about different school rules in Poland.
D.To tell us about the change to the homework rule in Poland.
第二节(每小题1分,共 5分 )
请阅读全文,并从下列方框里的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。
Most children don’t like getting their hands dirty. But when it comes to school gardening, they change their ideas. 26
Students like the lessons because they can help them relax (放松). 27 They can get out and it’s good for their eyes. Also, school gardening lessons are cool. 28 It’s a fun way to find out how plants grow.
When students garden at school, they can plant flowers and vegetables (蔬菜). It’s exciting to watch seeds (种子) turn into plants. 29 Gardening also teaches students to be responsible (有责任心的). They need to remember to water the plants and take care of them.
30 “It lets students know where our food comes from. Students can learn new things and have fun at the same time.”
A.Do you know the reasons?
B.School gardening is really exciting.
C.Students can learn about life from it.
D.They make students learn something by (通过) doing.
E.They don’t have to sit at their desks in the classroom all day.
F.“Gardening is an important and useful subject,” a lot of teachers say.
第三节 (每小题1分,共 5分 )
下面的材料A~F分别是六间餐馆的简介。请根据五个人的需求选择合适的餐馆。
31 Mrs Smith wants to go to a Chinese restaurant to have dinner with her friends at 6:00 p.m.
32 Jack is going to Beijing by train. He wants to have a quick meal before he gets on the train.
33 Jason often works until midnight. After work, he wants to have some Sichuan food.
34 Miss Brown’s favourite food is noodles. She would like to taste different kinds of noodles.
35 Lisa wants to invite (邀请) her friends to have dinner this weekend. They like to eat Japanese food.
A.Our restaurant is a good place for you and your friends! Here you can enjoy the best Japanese food in this city. Opening hours: 10:30 a.m.~9:30 p.m.
B.Our Dessert House is near the bus station. We have many delicious cakes for you. Opening hours: 6:00 a.m.~11:30 p.m.
C. Our restaurant serves Chinese food! You name it, and we have it. We open for 24 hours. You can taste our food at any time.
D.Our Noodles House is a good place for you if you like noodles. We have some new kinds of noodles for you. Welcome! Opening hours: 8:00 a.m.~10:30 p.m.
E. Our fast-food restaurant is near the train station. You can enjoy many kinds of fast food here. Opening hours: 8:00 a.m.~5:30 p.m.
F. Want to taste Guangdong, Shanghai, Hunan and Sichuan food? Come here for dinner. You will love the food here! Opening hours: 8:00 p.m.~6:00 a.m.
第二部分 非选择题(25分)
三、语法填空(每小题1分,共 10分 )
阅读下面短文,根据文章大意用所给单词的适当形式填空(未提供单词的,限填一词),使文章意思完整,正确。
My name is Christina, and I’m a junior high student in Grade 7. Among all the subjects, I’m really interested in 36 (learn) art.
We have a great teacher named Mrs. Hilbert. She is 37 excellent artist. I love to watch her draw and paint. She 38 (usual) teaches us how to use the right colors for our paintings. And she always tells us to be more creative (有创意的) while drawing or painting. What’s more, she 39 (play) great music while we draw and paint. This makes our art class more fun 40 relaxing.
We draw or paint almost every art class. We also look at pictures of other great artists. It’s fun to look at the pictures, because it helps me think of things that I want 41 (draw) or paint. We often feel very happy to paint 42 (amaze) pictures.
We will have our 43 (one) art show on March 26th this year. Our works will be in one of the libraries in our town. People from the community (社区) can come to our art show. Our parents can go with us, too. I am working on three 44 (painting) now. And I hope I can share one of them in the show.
From Mrs. Hilbert, I know that the art class is more than just a break from our heavy studies. It is also a good way to communicate (交流) without words. Because of Mrs. Hilbert, I fall in love 45 art.
四、书面表达(15分)
46.器识为先,必崇德明理,五育创新并举。步入初中,同学们不仅有丰富的课程,也有精彩的课外活动。你的校园生活是怎么样的呢?
假定你是李华,请根据以下思维导图,以My School Life为题,写一篇英语小短文来介绍你的校园生活及感受。
注意事项:
1.必须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥,开头已给出;
2.意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范;
3.请勿在文中使用真实姓名、校名和地名。
My School Life
My name is Li Hua.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
绝密★启用前
Unit 2 School Life单元测试(深圳专用)
英 语
本试卷共75分,考试时间70分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名、试室号、座位号,再用2B铅笔把对应这两个号码的标号涂黑。
2. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需要改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。不能答在试卷上。
3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域的相应位置上;如需要改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 选择题(50分)
一、完型填空(10分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将相应字母编号涂黑。(共 10 小题, 每小题1分)
Dear Andy,
Thank you for 1 to me. I want to tell you about my class and life.
My class is very special. The students come from 2 countries, but they all 3 English. They always help each other. All of our teachers are Chinese, but they teach 4 in English. They are very kind.
We have some 5 in our school—the Music Club, the Reading Club and the Sports Club. Many boys want to be a member of the Sports Club. We like basketball best. We think playing basketball is 6 . Yao Ming is our role model, he plays basketball very 7 . We all want to be a great basketball player like him.
I often get up at 6:00 in the morning. After breakfast, I go to school. I have lessons 8 8:25 to 11:50 every morning. After 4:40 in the afternoon, I often play basketball with my classmates for about one hour every day, then I 9 . Sometimes I watch TV before having supper. I finish my homework before 9:00. At 9:30, I must go to bed 10 I will go to school the next day. I can’t be late.
That’s my class and life. What about yours? Please email me soon!
All the best,
Simon
1.A.speaking B.writing C.refusing D.talking
2.A.different B.same C.new D.old
3.A.speak B.say C.tell D.talk
4.A.ours B.our C.us D.them
5.A.classes B.activities C.subjects D.clubs
6.A.tiring B.fun C.busy D.boring
7.A.good B.better C.well D.best
8.A.at B.from C.for D.in
9.A.go to school B.go to bed C.go home D.go fishing
10.A.so B.and C.but D.because
【答案】
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.D
【导语】本文是Simon写给Andy的一封信,介绍了他的班级、生活和日常活动。
1.句意:谢谢你给我写信。
speaking说;writing写;refusing拒绝;talking谈论。根据本文是Simon写给Andy的回信可知,此处表示“谢谢你给我写信”。故选B。
2.句意:这些学生来自不同的国家,但他们都说英语。
different不同的;same相同的;new新的;old旧的。根据“countries”是复数可知,此处指学生们来自不同的国家。故选A。
3.句意:这些学生来自不同的国家,但他们都说英语。
speak说,后接某种语言;say说,后接说的内容;tell告诉;talk谈论。根据“English”可知,应用speak,表示“他们说英语”。故选A。
4.句意:我们所有的老师都是中国人,但是他们用英语教我们。
ours我们的,名词性物主代词;our我们的,形容词性物主代词;us我们,宾格;them他们,宾格。teach是动词,后用宾格代词;再根据“All of our teachers are Chinese”可知,此处指“教我们”,应用us。故选C。
5.句意:我们学校有一些俱乐部——音乐俱乐部、阅读俱乐部和体育俱乐部。
classes班级;activities活动;subjects学科;clubs俱乐部。根据“the Music Club, the Reading Club and the Sports Club”可知,学校有很多俱乐部。故选D。
6.句意:我们认为打篮球很有趣。
tiring令人疲劳的;fun有趣的;busy忙碌的;boring无聊的。根据“We like basketball best.”可知,喜欢篮球,所以认为打篮球是有趣的。故选B。
7.句意:姚明是我们的榜样,他篮球打得很好。
good好的;better更好;well好地;best最好。根据“Yao Ming is our role model, he plays basketball very ...”和常识可知,姚明篮球打得很好,修饰动词要用副词well。故选C。
8.句意:我每天早上从8:25到11:50上课。
at在;from从;for为了;in在……里面。根据“8:25 to 11:50”可知,from ... to表示“从……到……”。故选B。
9.句意:下午4:40以后,我经常和我的同学每天打大约一个小时的篮球,然后我回家。
go to school去上学;go to bed睡觉;go home回家;go fishing钓鱼。根据“After 4:40 in the afternoon”可知,下午打完球后应是回家。故选C。
10.句意:在9:30,我必须上床睡觉,因为我第二天要去上学。
so因此;and而且;but但是;because因为。根据“At 9:30, I must go to bed ... I will go to school the next day. I can’t be late.”可知,前后句为因果关系,此处表示原因,用because连接。故选D。
二、阅读理解(40分)
第一节 阅读下列短文, 从每小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选山最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将相应字母编号涂黑。(共 15 小题, 每小题2分)
A
Hello! My name is Helen. I am from the USA.I have a big family. My mother’s name is Laura and my father’s name is Peter. My parents are very nice. They often make me laugh. On school days, I get up at 6:50 a.m. I take a shower after getting up. Then I have breakfast. I usually have an egg, some milk and bread. After breakfast, I brush my teeth and go to the bus stop. My bus leaves at 7:30 a.m.
School starts at 8 o’clock. I’m in Class 3, Grade 7. There are three classes in the morning. I have lunch at 12 o’clock at school. After lunch, my friends and I play games. There are two classes in the afternoon. School is over at 5 o’clock. I join the school swimming club. I usually swim for an hour after school. Then I go home.
On Saturdays, my school team competes (竞争) with teams from other schools. My father always watches me when I compete. I’m tired but happy.
Sunday is my favorite day. I see my grandparents. They are really nice to me. I love them a lot.
11.What does Helen first do in the morning?
A.She drinks milk. B.She drinks water.
C.She takes a shower. D.She brushes her teeth.
12.Which club is Helen in at school?
A.The swimming club B.The cooking club C.The dancing club D.The chess club
13.How many classes does Helen have a day?
A.Four. B.Five. C.Six. D.Seven.
14.On school days, Helen usually goes home at________.
A.5:00 p.m. B.5:30 p.m. C.6:00 p.m. D.7:00 p.m.
15.What does Helen do on Sundays?
A.She goes to swimming competitions. B.She plays games with her friends.
C.She swims with her father. D.She sees her grandparents.
【答案】11.C 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.D
【导语】本文通过海伦的自我介绍,讲述了她的家庭情况、上学日的日常活动,以及周六的比赛和周日看望祖父母等内容。
11.细节理解题。根据“On school days, I get up at 6:50 a.m. I take a shower after getting up.”可知,海伦早上首先做的事是洗澡。故选C。
12.细节理解题。根据“I join the school swimming club.”可知,海伦在学校参加的是游泳俱乐部。故选A。
13.细节理解题。根据“There are three classes in the morning.” 和 “There are two classes in the afternoon.”可知,海伦一天有五节课。故选B。
14.推理判断题。根据“School is over at 5 o’clock. I join the school swimming club. I usually swim for an hour after school. Then I go home.”可知,放学后游泳一小时,5 点放学,所以通常 6 点回家。故选C。
15.细节理解题。根据“Sunday is my favorite day. I see my grandparents.”可知,海伦周日去看望祖父母。故选D。
B
This term, Xiao Yang has a new subject—geography, but he doesn’t like it. “It’s not useful at all,” he thinks. So he always plays games in class.
Mr. Wang is his geography teacher. He is nice to the students in his class. One day, he finds Xiao Yang isn’t interested in his class. He comes to Xiao Yang’s desk and asks, “Hi, Xiao Yang. Where are you from?”
“I’m from Sichuan, Mr. Wang.”
“Oh, that’s a nice place! Can I ask you some questions?”
“Sure.”
“Why are there many mountains in Sichuan? Where does Jialing River start? And why is it so hot in Chengdu from July to September?”
“I’m sorry, Mr. Wang. I don’t know,” Xiao Yang says.
“Do you want to know?” Mr. Wang asks.
“Yes, Mr. Wang. But how?”
“Well, you see, your games can’t help you, but geography can. So now let’s start the lesson, OK?”
“OK.”
16.What does Xiao Yang always do in geography class?
A.He listens to the teacher carefully. B.He eats food.
C.He plays games. D.He answers questions.
17.Mr. Wang is ________.
A.a teacher B.a doctor C.a worker
18.When is it very hot in Chengdu?
A.In March. B.In May. C.In July. D.In December.
19.Why does Mr. Wang ask Xiao Yang questions?
A.He is nice to his students.
B.He wants to know Xiao Yang well.
C.He wants Xiao Yang to like geography.
D.He wants Xiao Yang to do his homework carefully.
20.What does Xiao Yang think of geography at last?
A.Useful. B.Interesting. C.Easy. D.Boring.
【答案】16.C 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了肖阳的地理老师通过一些问题让肖阳对地理感兴趣,并让他好好学习的事情。
16.细节理解题。根据“So he always plays games in class.”可知,他总是在地理课上玩游戏。故选C。
17.细节理解题。根据“Mr. Wang is his geography teacher.”可知,王先生是一位老师。故选A。
18.细节理解题。根据“And why is it so hot in Chengdu from July to September?”可知,成都在七月份天气炎热。故选C。
19.推理判断题。根据“Well, you see, your games can’t help you, but geography can. So now let’s start the lesson, OK?”及上文内容可推知,王老师通过一些问题引起肖阳的兴趣,进而引导他学习地理并热爱地理课。故选C。
20.推理判断题。根据“It’s not useful at all”和“Well, you see, your games can’t help you, but geography can. So now let’s start the lesson, OK?”可知,起初他认为地理没有用,经过老师的一番询问,他知道地理能帮助他解答那些问题,由此推知,他最后认为地理是有用的。故选A。
C
Homework is a part of education in countries around the world. However, some people in Poland are changing the school rule. The new rule started in April this year. The new rule says that teachers aren’t allowed (允许) to give homework to students in Grade 1, 2 and 3. For Grade 4 to 8, homework is not a must.
For a long time, teachers have been leaving their jobs because of low pay and other problems. The government (政府) is trying to pay teachers more money and has decided to make other changes that they like.
Some people in Poland are for the new homework rule. Some students are happy because they will have more time to rest and play with their friends and family. Some people think that less homework will make students feel better. They think that too much homework can make students feel worried. Homework with grades can make unfair (不公平的) things happen because some students get a lot of help from parents or friends, but others don’t.
But not everyone likes the change. Slawomir Bronizar, who is in the teachers’ union in Poland, agree that kids need to relax, but he thinks the government should have listened to teachers’ ideas first. He worries that no homework might bring unfair differences in education. Some parents might still help their kids learn at home, while others might not encourage studying at home. Some parents are also worried. They think homework is important because it helps kids learn better and lets them know what their kids are studying.
21.What is the new rule in Poland about homework for students in Grade 1 to 3?
A.Homework is a must for them.
B.Teachers can’t give them homework.
C.Teachers can give them homework only on weekends.
D.Teachers are allowed to give them more homework.
22.What does “they” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A.students B.the government C.teachers D.changes
23.Which of the following questions can Paragraph 4 answer?
A.When did the new rule start?
B.Why don’t some people like the new rule?
C.What should teachers do to help their students?
D.How much homework should kids do every day?
24.Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
A.Homework is not a must for all students in Poland.
B.Both students and parents are happy with the rule.
C.Less homework may make students have a relaxing life.
D.Homework is the only way for parents to know their kids’ school life.
25.Why did the writer write the passage?
A.To tell us the importance of homework.
B.To tell us how to help students learn better.
C.To tell us about different school rules in Poland.
D.To tell us about the change to the homework rule in Poland.
【答案】21.B 22.C 23.B 24.C 25.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了波兰关于家庭作业的新规则以及人们对这项新规则的不同看法。
21.细节理解题。根据文中第一段中“The new rule says that teachers aren’t allowed to give homework to students in Grade 1, 2 and 3.”可知,在新规则中,老师不允许给1到3年级的学生布置作业。故选B。
22.词句猜测题。根据文中第二段中“The government is trying to pay teachers more money and has decided to make other changes that they like.”可知,政府尝试给老师更多的工资并且已经决定做一些老师们喜欢的决定。故选C。
23.推理判断题。根据文中第四段中“But not everyone likes the change.”及通读全段可知,本段主要描述了不是每个人都喜欢这个变化的原因。选项B“为什么有些人不喜欢新规定?”符合题意。故选B。
24.推理判断题。根据文中“Some people think that less homework will make students feel better. They think that too much homework can make students feel worried.”及通读全文可知,一些人认为少的作业可以让学生感觉良好。故选C。
25.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了波兰关于家庭作业的新规则以及人们对这项新规则的不同看法。选项D“告诉我们波兰家庭作业规则的变化。”符合题意。故选D。
第二节(每小题1分,共 5分 )
请阅读全文,并从下列方框里的六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。
Most children don’t like getting their hands dirty. But when it comes to school gardening, they change their ideas. 26
Students like the lessons because they can help them relax (放松). 27 They can get out and it’s good for their eyes. Also, school gardening lessons are cool. 28 It’s a fun way to find out how plants grow.
When students garden at school, they can plant flowers and vegetables (蔬菜). It’s exciting to watch seeds (种子) turn into plants. 29 Gardening also teaches students to be responsible (有责任心的). They need to remember to water the plants and take care of them.
30 “It lets students know where our food comes from. Students can learn new things and have fun at the same time.”
A.Do you know the reasons?
B.School gardening is really exciting.
C.Students can learn about life from it.
D.They make students learn something by (通过) doing.
E.They don’t have to sit at their desks in the classroom all day.
F.“Gardening is an important and useful subject,” a lot of teachers say.
【答案】26.A 27.E 28.D 29.C 30.F
【导语】本文旨在说明学校园艺课程对学生的好处和学生的态度。
26.根据“But when it comes to school gardening, they change their ideas.”以及后文的描述,可知此处是询问原因,选项A“你知道原因吗?”符合,故选A。
27.根据“They can get out and it’s good for their eyes.”可知此处是叙述学生们喜欢的原因,可以外出。选项E“他们不必整天坐在教室的课桌前。”符合,故选E。
28.根据“It’s a fun way to find out how plants grow.”可知可以通过园艺学到东西,选项D“他们让学生通过行动学到一些东西。”符合,故选D。
29.根据“It’s exciting to watch seeds (种子) turn into plants.”可知此处是通过观察植物的成长过程而对此有所感悟,选项C“学生可以从中了解生命。”符合,故选C。
30.根据“It lets students know where our food comes from. Students can learn new things and have fun at the same time.”可知此处是对此园艺课程的评价,选项F“‘园艺是一门重要而有用的学科,’很多老师说。”符合,故选F。
第三节 (每小题1分,共 5分 )
下面的材料A~F分别是六间餐馆的简介。请根据五个人的需求选择合适的餐馆。
31 Mrs Smith wants to go to a Chinese restaurant to have dinner with her friends at 6:00 p.m.
32 Jack is going to Beijing by train. He wants to have a quick meal before he gets on the train.
33 Jason often works until midnight. After work, he wants to have some Sichuan food.
34 Miss Brown’s favourite food is noodles. She would like to taste different kinds of noodles.
35 Lisa wants to invite (邀请) her friends to have dinner this weekend. They like to eat Japanese food.
A.Our restaurant is a good place for you and your friends! Here you can enjoy the best Japanese food in this city. Opening hours: 10:30 a.m.~9:30 p.m.
B.Our Dessert House is near the bus station. We have many delicious cakes for you. Opening hours: 6:00 a.m.~11:30 p.m.
C. Our restaurant serves Chinese food! You name it, and we have it. We open for 24 hours. You can taste our food at any time.
D.Our Noodles House is a good place for you if you like noodles. We have some new kinds of noodles for you. Welcome! Opening hours: 8:00 a.m.~10:30 p.m.
E. Our fast-food restaurant is near the train station. You can enjoy many kinds of fast food here. Opening hours: 8:00 a.m.~5:30 p.m.
F. Want to taste Guangdong, Shanghai, Hunan and Sichuan food? Come here for dinner. You will love the food here! Opening hours: 8:00 p.m.~6:00 a.m.
【答案】31.C 32.E 33.F 34.D 35.A
【导语】本文分别介绍五个人的需求和六间餐馆。
31.根据“Mrs Smith wants to go to a Chinese restaurant to have dinner with her friends at 6:00 p.m.”可知,史密斯太太想在下午6点和她的朋友们去一家中国餐馆吃饭。选项C“我们餐厅供应中国菜!你说出来的,我们都有。我们24小时营业。你可以随时品尝我们的食物。”与之相符,故选C。
32.根据“Jack is going to Beijing by train. He wants to have a quick meal before he gets on the train.”可知,杰克将乘火车去北京。他想在上火车前吃点快餐。选项E“我们的快餐店在火车站附近。在这里你可以吃到很多种类的快餐。开放时间:上午8:00 ~下午5:30。”与之相符,故选E。
33.根据“Jason often works until midnight. After work, he wants to have some Sichuan food.”可知,杰森经常工作到半夜。下班后,他想吃点四川菜。选项F“想尝尝广东、上海、湖南和四川菜吗?来这里吃晚饭。你会喜欢这里的食物的!开放时间:晚上8:00 ~早上6:00。”与之相符,故选F。
34.根据“Miss Brown’s favourite food is noodles. She would like to taste different kinds of noodles.”可知,布朗小姐最喜欢的食物是面条。她想尝尝不同种类的面条。选项D“如果你喜欢吃面条,我们的面馆是一个好地方。我们为你准备了一些新的面条。欢迎光临!开放时间:上午8:00 ~晚上10:30。”与之相符,故选D。
35.根据“Lisa wants to invite (邀请) her friends to have dinner this weekend. They like to eat Japanese food.”可知,丽莎这个周末想邀请她的朋友一起吃饭。他们喜欢吃日本菜。选项A“我们餐厅对你和你的朋友来说是个好地方!在这里你可以品尝到这个城市最好的日本菜。开放时间:上午10:30 ~晚上9:30。”与之相符,故选A。
第二部分 非选择题(25分)
三、语法填空(每小题1分,共 10分 )
阅读下面短文,根据文章大意用所给单词的适当形式填空(未提供单词的,限填一词),使文章意思完整,正确。
My name is Christina, and I’m a junior high student in Grade 7. Among all the subjects, I’m really interested in 36 (learn) art.
We have a great teacher named Mrs. Hilbert. She is 37 excellent artist. I love to watch her draw and paint. She 38 (usual) teaches us how to use the right colors for our paintings. And she always tells us to be more creative (有创意的) while drawing or painting. What’s more, she 39 (play) great music while we draw and paint. This makes our art class more fun 40 relaxing.
We draw or paint almost every art class. We also look at pictures of other great artists. It’s fun to look at the pictures, because it helps me think of things that I want 41 (draw) or paint. We often feel very happy to paint 42 (amaze) pictures.
We will have our 43 (one) art show on March 26th this year. Our works will be in one of the libraries in our town. People from the community (社区) can come to our art show. Our parents can go with us, too. I am working on three 44 (painting) now. And I hope I can share one of them in the show.
From Mrs. Hilbert, I know that the art class is more than just a break from our heavy studies. It is also a good way to communicate (交流) without words. Because of Mrs. Hilbert, I fall in love 45 art.
【答案】
36.learning 37.an 38.usually 39.plays 40.and 41.to draw 42.amazing 43.first 44.paintings 45.with
【导语】本文讲述了作者Christina在初中七年级时对艺术课的喜爱,以及她在艺术课上所学到的内容和即将举办的艺术展览。
36.句意:在所有的科目中,我最感兴趣的是艺术。be interested in doing sth“对做某事感兴趣”,此空应填动名词,故填learning。
37.句意:她是一位优秀的艺术家。此处表示泛指,且excellent是以元音音素开头的,故填an。
38.句意:她通常教我们如何在绘画中使用正确的颜色。此空修饰动词teaches,应填副词usually表示“通常”,故填usually。
39.句意:更重要的是,当我们画画的时候,她演奏很棒的音乐。根据“draw and paint”可知,此句是一般现在时,主语是she,动词用三单,故填plays。
40.句意:这使我们的美术课更有趣和放松。fun与relaxing是并列关系,用and连接,故填and。
41.句意:因为它能帮助我想到我想画的东西。want to do sth“想要做某事”,此空应填不定式,故填to draw。
42.句意:我们经常感到非常高兴画惊人的画。此空修饰的是pictures,用以ing结尾的形容词amazing“令人惊奇的”,故填amazing。
43.句意:我们将在今年3月26日举办我们的第一个艺术展。根据“have our … art show”可知,举办第一个艺术展,用序数词first表示“第一”,故填first。
44.句意:我现在正在画三幅画。根据three可知,此空应填复数形式,故填paintings。
45.句意:因为希尔伯特老师,我爱上了艺术。fall in love with“爱上”,固定搭配,故填with。
四、书面表达(15分)
46.器识为先,必崇德明理,五育创新并举。步入初中,同学们不仅有丰富的课程,也有精彩的课外活动。你的校园生活是怎么样的呢?
假定你是李华,请根据以下思维导图,以My School Life为题,写一篇英语小短文来介绍你的校园生活及感受。
注意事项:
1.必须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥,开头已给出;
2.意思清楚,表达通顺,行文连贯,书写规范;
3.请勿在文中使用真实姓名、校名和地名。
My School Life
My name is Li Hua.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
My School Life
My name is Li Hua. I am a middle school student. I am 12 years old. I am tall and friendly. My school life is very colorful.
From Monday to Friday, I go to school on foot. We usually start our class at 8:00 a.m. and our class ends at 5:00 p.m. My favorite subject is English because I think it’s very interesting. There are also many interesting after-school activities. We can play jianzi or go to the library.
I really love my school life. I enjoy the time with my classmates.
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③ 提示:根据所给提示完成写作,注意标点符号及大小写等问题,不要犯语法错误。注意上下文之间的逻辑关系,语意连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己的个人信息;
第二步,具体描述自己的学校生活情况;
第三步,最后表达自己的感受。
[亮点词汇]
① from...to...从……到……
② on foot步行
[高分句型]
My favorite subject is English because I think it’s very interesting.(原因状语从句)
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$