内容正文:
【暑假衔接】语法知识及重难点题型突破大闯关(人教版)
新知04 副词的比较级和最高级
1.副词比较级和最高级的规则变化
构成法
原级
比较级
最高级
单音节词末一般直接加er和est
hard
harder
hardest
单音节词以e结尾,只加r和st
wide, late
wider, later
widest, latest
以辅音字母加y结尾的词,先变y为i,再加er和est
early
earlier
earliest
多音节词和少数双音节词在前面加more和most
happily
more happily
most happily
2.副词比较级和最高级的不规则变化
原级
比较级
最高级
well
better
best
badly
worse
worst
much
more
most
little
less
least
far
farther距离远的
farthest距离最远
far
further距离更远;程度更胜
furthest距离最远;程度最深
3.副词比较等级的重要句型及秒杀技巧
①as+副词原级+as...“和……一样”;not as/so+副词原级+ as...“不如……”。
John plays football as well as, if not better than,David.
约翰踢足球如果说不比大卫强,至少和他踢得一样好。
②比较级+than...“比……更”;less...than“不如……”。
He rises earlier than anyone else in his class.
他比班里其他人都起得早。
This year they have produced less grain than they did last year.
他们今年生产的谷物比去年少。
③the+比较级,the+比较级,“越……越……”。
It's believed that the harder you work, the better result you'll get.
人们相信,工作越努力,得到的结果将越好。
④the+比较级+of the two+名词/代词“两者中较……的”。
Who is the younger of the two boys?
这两个男孩中较小的是哪一个?
⑤“否定词+比较级”表示最高级意义。
I've never heard a better voice than yours.
我从未听到过比你的更好的嗓音。
比较级和最高级的秒杀技巧
提示词是形容词或副词,根据语境和句意,该词词性不变时,则可能填该词的比较级或最高级。
(1) 等级判定找暗示
①题目中有much, far, still, even, rather, a little, a bit, a lot, a great deal, than等标志性词汇时,用比较级。
②空后有表示范围的标志词in, of, among等时,用最高级。
③空前有one of the, the+序数词等修饰词时,用最高级。
The students study even harder than before.
学生们甚至比以前学习更努力了。
The bridge being built now is by far the longest across the Yellow River.
目前正在建 的那座桥是横跨黄河之上的桥当中最长的。
(2)利用固定句型
① “the+比较级, the+比较级”表示“越……,就越……”。
② “比较级+and+比较级”,表示“越来越……”。
③ “否定词+比较级”表示最高级含义。
基础提升
一、单项选择
1.—Are you as ________ as your brother?
—No, he works ________ than me.
A.careful; more careful B.more careful; careful
C.carefully; more carefully D.careful; more carefully
2.________ the old woman watched the picture of her dead uncle, ________ she felt.
A.The more; sadder B.More; sadder C.The more; the sadder D.More; sadder
3.Studying English is a long journey. Just learn a little ________ than you did the day before.
A.more B.less C.most D.least
4.Sarah danced ________ at the party last night than she did in the rehearsal (排练), so her performance impressed everyone.
A.beautifully B.more beautifully C.most beautifully
5.The ________ you work, the better results you will get.
A.hard B.harder C.hardest
6.—John is good at English.
—Yes!No one speaks ______ than him in our class.
A.good B.well C.worse D.better
7.—Meimei practices speaking English on Doubao every day.
—So she does. Now she can speak English much ________ than before.
A.clearly B.more clearly C.most clearly
8.With the development of AI, people can finish work ________ than before.
A.easily B.more easily C.most easily D.easier
9.—The CR450 bullet train is amazing! It runs ________ than any other train in the world.
—Yeah, China’s high-speed rail technology is truly advanced.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.more fast
10.Learning is like mountain climbing. ______ you climb, ______ you will see.
A.The high; the far B.The higher; the far C.The higher; the farther D.The high; the farther
11.—Why do you think Tony did ______ than anyone else in the competition?
—Because he sang most loudly and ______.
A.worse; carefully B.better; clearly C.worse; quietly D.best; carefully
12.With the development of 5G technology, people can now download movies ________ than ever be fore. It brings our daily life easier.
A.quick B.quickly C.more quickly D.most quickly
13.—Which sport do you like ________, basketball or football?
—I prefer basketball.
A.well B.better C.best D.the best
14.—Mr. Smith, would you please speak much ________?
—Sorry, I thought you could follow me.
A.slower B.more slowly C.slowly D.slow
15.Look, the bird can fly ________ than the roof.
A.high B.highly C.higher D.more highly
16.—Judy practices playing the piano hard every day.
—So she does. She plays ______ than before. She is going to take part in an important piano competition next month.
A.well B.better C.best
17.—What is your favorite subject, Mary?
—Of all the subjects, I like science ________ because it is interesting.
A.well B.better C.best D.the best
18.—Judy did well in the school singing competition.
—Yes, she sang ________ of all.
A.beautifully B.more beautifully C.most beautifully
19.—Who runs ________ in the school sports meeting?
—Joe does. No one can catch up with him.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest
20.Which subject do you like _________ in all your courses of the middle school.
A.well B.good C.better D.the best
21.I have learned in the geography class that Qomolangma rises _______ of all the mountains.
A.higher B.taller C.the highest D.the tallest
22.Among these children,Jim has________life and he lives______.
A.The most happy;most happily B.the happiest;most happily
C.the happiest;happiest D.the happier; more happily
23.—Tony ran________ in the boys’ 1000-meter race and won the gold medal.
—Exactly! You know, he sticks to training hard every day.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest
24.—Who will you miss __________ after junior high school?
—My English teacher, Mr. Zhang.
A.more B.the best C.the most
25.Emma looked after her pet dog ______ of all her friends.
A.careful B.most careful
C.more carefully D.the most carefully
二、语法选择
I’m studying English in a language school in the USA.It is 26 second week and everything is new to me. Because of the different language and the new environment, I find it difficult to adapt to (适应) school life here.
In yesterday’s class, Mr. Peter 27 about baseball. He said, “Baseball is one of 28 sports in the USA.If you want to speak English 29 , you must understand baseball. First, you need to know the rules. Then you need to try to discover how it has to do with the daily life.”
He gave us some expressions and asked us 30 the meaning. Unluckily, I had never watched a baseball game before, 31 I sat quietly and just listened to the others.
After school, I took out a dictionary and asked Jack, one of my best friends in the neighboring class, 32 help. Jack was kind and patient and he had been in the USA for several years. He tried to teach 33 the baseball rules. I learned 34 baseball is a game between two teams of nine players. In baseball, a player on one team throws a small round ball at a player on the other team, who tries to hit it with a bat. He told me more rules of the game, but the more he said, the more confused (迷惑的) I felt! Maybe one day I really need to 35 a real game to understand better!
26.A.a B.an C.the
27.A.talk B.talked C.talks
28.A.the most popular B.more popular C.popular
29.A.good B.well C.fine
30.A.guess B.to guess C.guessing
31.A.so B.and C.but
32.A.to B.with C.for
33.A.me B.I C.my
34.A.what B.that C.how
35.A.look B.see C.watch
三、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内单词的正确形式填空。
Last autumn, my friends Brandon, Josh and I went to a forest to look for a waterfall. It was far from the noise 36 (pollute) from road traffic, industry, cities, and so on. It was 37 dream place for us, free of litter and any sign of human activity. The ecosystem (生态系统) there was well protected, allowing us 38 (see) thick trees and all kinds of plants. “This is the 39 (good) forest I have ever seen,” I couldn’t help but say.
It 40 (rain) lightly when we got to the forest, and that kept us cool. To search for the waterfall, we had to climb big rocks 41 (one). After that, we crossed a small stream (小溪) several 42 (time). Suddenly, we saw that the stream had turned 43 a big rushing river. We realized it was a flash flood (暴洪)!
Within a few minutes, the water in the river 44 (rise) and became more and more dangerous. We used to see rocks to step on, but at that time they 45 (cover) with rushing water. We had to be very 46 (care) when crossing the river.
Some crossings were dangerous, 47 we had to help each other to make sure we didn’t get swept away. 48 (final), we left the forest and we all felt a sense of relief.
From this experience, we learned 49 (we) lesson. We should stay away 50 rivers while walking in the rain, especially in the wild. The results could be dangerous and even more than we can afford.
难点强化
一、语法选择
A delivery man named Luan Yushuai drew the attention of the public. Beyond everyone’s expectations, he 1 to join the Mass Participation Marathon at the Paris Olympics. He is a lucky dog, 2 he didn’t start running until seven years ago.
In 2021, Luan started preparing 3 the marathon after learning about the sign-up. To qualify, he needed to gather 100,000 4 through activities like running, swimming, walking, and biking by the end of 2023. Luckily, he got picked in 5 global draw.
He trained about two hours every day. Luan also 6 his work with his training. He often carried heavy things 7 and tried to avoid using lifts. He climbed the stairs and walked a lot. With just over a month to go until the Paris Olympics, Luan continued to train as 8 as he could, running 300 to 400 kilometers each month. 9 hard work finally paid off when he received the acceptance email from the Paris 2024 Organizing Committee.
For Luan, running and his delivery job are both 10 and meaningful parts of his life. Although he is almost 40 years old, a time when many players stop, Luan feels he is starting a new part of his story.
1.A.chooses B.was chosen C.is choosing
2.A.though B.if C.so
3.A.at B.in C.for
4.A.point B.points C.points'
5.A.the B.an C.a
6.A.connects B.connected C.has connected
7.A.exercise B.exercising C.to exercise
8.A.hard B.harder C.hardest
9.A.He B.Him C.His
10.A.importance B.importantly C.important
二、选词填空
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
from worried pick way decide advantage you opinion good quick
Life is full of choices and decisions. Here are some steps to help you make wise decisions.
First, it’s better to make a decision 11 than avoid it for a month because you’re afraid of choosing. It’s very tiring to think things over but fail to 12 in time. Also, some choices usually have time limits (限制). So to keep our brains away 13 getting too tired, we needn’t think about the cost of every single choice. Narrow down (筛选) the list and try comparing only the 14 two or three.
Next, think about the value and cost of each choice. To do that, you can make a list of 15 and disadvantages. This 16 you can tell if one huge advantage is more important than a group of little disadvantages.
Then, stay calm and give 17 some space. If you’re about to make a hasty (仓促的) decision, you may end up 18 something you regret. You’ll need at least one night to “sleep on it”.
And you don’t have to make a decision alone. Why? Because it’s good to get a fresh way of thinking from others who are not as 19 as you. Consider their opinions (观点) even if they are not what you want to hear. You need to take different 20 into consideration so that you will make a wise decision.
三、阅读理解
A
① Is the summer vacation long enough to turn life for the better? Every person has his own talents and interests. Find something you care about, and you will see the difference.
② Organize a clean-up program. People often throw litter in the place where there is already litter. This leaves the community in a mess. The environment will become better if someone volunteers to help. You could pick up the rubbish with your friends once a week in your neighborhood. You could also help take care of the plants every few days. Surely, a clean and tidy neighborhood will be worth the work.
③ Show your love to the old. Our city has some old people’s homes. Without children around them, the old people there might feel lonely once in a while. Maybe they need your help. In fact, you can do a lot for them. For example, you can talk with them or play games with them. Listening to them carefully is also a good idea. Some old people can’t see clearly and they would like you to read to them. No matter what small things you do, you can make them feel loved.
④ Set up a reading project with your friends. Share your favorite books with them. Besides, you may read aloud to each other and talk about what you read. Either a book or an article can spark a lively discussion and your further thinking. The process often challenges more people to take action. The project is also a good way to welcome newcomers. At the same time, you may find new friends with similar hobbies,
⑤ A two-month summer vacation isn’t that long, but it’s enough to make a difference.
21.How often could you pick up the rubbish according to the passage?
A.Once a week. B.Every few weeks. C.Once a month. D.Every few months.
22.Why do you need to read to some old people at the old people’s homes?
A.Because you can think further. B.Because you are good at reading.
C.Because they can’t see clearly. D.Because they are away from their homes.
23.Which is the right structure (结构) of the passage? (①= Paragraph 1②= Paragraph 2…)
A.①②③④/⑤ B.①/②③④⑤ C.①②/③④/⑤ D.①/②③④/⑤
24.What is the passage mainly about?
A.The people with different interests.
B.The greatest time to make a difference.
C.The reasons for a different summer vacation.
D.The ways of making a summer vacation different.
B
Mary began to like her life here. Every morning, she went outside after breakfast and spent most of the day in the grounds. The cold wind brought pink to her face. And she finished all of her food each evening. She was much healthier. After dinner, she liked sitting near the fire and talking to Martha.
“Why does Mr. Craven hate the locked garden?” Mary asked once.
“It was Mrs. Craven’s garden and she loved it. She looked after the flowers together with Mr. Craven. No gardeners were allowed in.”
“But what happened?” Mary asked,
“There was an old tree in the garden with a branch (树枝) like a seat, Mrs. Craven often sat there, reading and talking. One day, the branch broke and she fell down. She was badly hurt and died soon. Mr. Craven locked the garden and never talked about it.”
Mary seldom felt sorry for anyone, but now she understood how sad her uncle must be.
The wind roared around the house, and the doors and windows banged. Mary listened, and through the noise she thought that she heard a child crying.
“Can you hear someone crying?” she asked Martha.
Martha seemed pretty nervous. “No,” she answered. “It’s only the wind or the servant who works in the kitchen. She’s got a toothache. Perhaps she’s crying. I’m going to check if she needs any help. ”After the words. Martha left the room quickly.
When Martha left her alone. Mary decided to explore the house, She went quietly along corridors and up and down stairs. In the silence of the house she heard again the sound of a child crying. She stopped to listen at a door, but then another door opened and Mrs. Medlock came out, “What are you doing here? ” she said, and she took Mary by the arm and pulled her away. “Get back to your room at once.”
——Adapted from The Secret Garden
25.Why did Mr. Craven lock the garden?
A.Because Mrs. Craven died there after a fall. B.Because he disliked gardening.
C.To keep the gardeners away. D.To protect the flowers.
26.What is the correct order of events in the passage?
① Mary asked Martha about the locked garden.
② Martha left to check the kitchen servant.
③ Martha explained Mrs. Craven’s accident,
④ Mary heard a child crying and asked Martha.
⑤ Mary decided to explore the house.
⑥ Mrs. Medlock found Mary and sent her back.
A.②→①→③→⑤→④→⑥ B.①→③→②→④→⑤→⑥
C.③→①→②→⑤→⑥→④ D.①→③→④→②→⑤→⑥
27.Which sentence has the same meaning of “roared” as that in Paragraph 7 ?
A.The cat roared happily while chasing a ball of yam.
B.The audience roared with laughter during the comedy show.
C.The engine roared loudly as the car went fast down the road.
D.The teacher roared instructions to the students in a calm voice.
28.5l.What would be the best title for this passage?
A.Mary’s Healthy New Life B.The Puzzle of the Locked Garden
C.A Child’s Cry in the Night D.Martha’s Story
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
【暑假衔接】语法知识及重难点题型突破大闯关(人教版)
新知04 副词的比较级和最高级
1.副词比较级和最高级的规则变化
构成法
原级
比较级
最高级
单音节词末一般直接加er和est
hard
harder
hardest
单音节词以e结尾,只加r和st
wide, late
wider, later
widest, latest
以辅音字母加y结尾的词,先变y为i,再加er和est
early
earlier
earliest
多音节词和少数双音节词在前面加more和most
happily
more happily
most happily
2.副词比较级和最高级的不规则变化
原级
比较级
最高级
well
better
best
badly
worse
worst
much
more
most
little
less
least
far
farther距离远的
farthest距离最远
far
further距离更远;程度更胜
furthest距离最远;程度最深
3.副词比较等级的重要句型及秒杀技巧
①as+副词原级+as...“和……一样”;not as/so+副词原级+ as...“不如……”。
John plays football as well as, if not better than,David.
约翰踢足球如果说不比大卫强,至少和他踢得一样好。
②比较级+than...“比……更”;less...than“不如……”。
He rises earlier than anyone else in his class.
他比班里其他人都起得早。
This year they have produced less grain than they did last year.
他们今年生产的谷物比去年少。
③the+比较级,the+比较级,“越……越……”。
It's believed that the harder you work, the better result you'll get.
人们相信,工作越努力,得到的结果将越好。
④the+比较级+of the two+名词/代词“两者中较……的”。
Who is the younger of the two boys?
这两个男孩中较小的是哪一个?
⑤“否定词+比较级”表示最高级意义。
I've never heard a better voice than yours.
我从未听到过比你的更好的嗓音。
比较级和最高级的秒杀技巧
提示词是形容词或副词,根据语境和句意,该词词性不变时,则可能填该词的比较级或最高级。
(1) 等级判定找暗示
①题目中有much, far, still, even, rather, a little, a bit, a lot, a great deal, than等标志性词汇时,用比较级。
②空后有表示范围的标志词in, of, among等时,用最高级。
③空前有one of the, the+序数词等修饰词时,用最高级。
The students study even harder than before.
学生们甚至比以前学习更努力了。
The bridge being built now is by far the longest across the Yellow River.
目前正在建 的那座桥是横跨黄河之上的桥当中最长的。
(2)利用固定句型
① “the+比较级, the+比较级”表示“越……,就越……”。
② “比较级+and+比较级”,表示“越来越……”。
③ “否定词+比较级”表示最高级含义。
基础提升
一、单项选择
1.—Are you as ________ as your brother?
—No, he works ________ than me.
A.careful; more careful B.more careful; careful
C.carefully; more carefully D.careful; more carefully
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你和你哥哥一样仔细吗?——不,他比我工作更仔细。
考查形容词原级及副词比较级。as…as为原级比较,中间接形容词或副词原级,分析句子结构可知,此处应用形容词,作表语;根据第二个空后的“than”可知,此处应用比较级,分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词,修饰动词“works”,D项符合。故选D。
2.________ the old woman watched the picture of her dead uncle, ________ she felt.
A.The more; sadder B.More; sadder C.The more; the sadder D.More; sadder
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这位老妇人越是看着她去世叔叔的照片,心里就越难过。
考查比较级结构。The more越多;sad悲伤;More更多;sadder更悲伤;The sadder越悲伤。根据句子结构可知,此句为“the+比较级…, the+比较级…”结构,表示“越……,越……”。“more”是“much”或“many”的比较级,修饰动词“watched”表示“越多地看”;“the sadder”是“sad”的比较级,前加定冠词“the”表示“越伤心”。该结构固定且完整,必须有两个“the”。故选C。
3.Studying English is a long journey. Just learn a little ________ than you did the day before.
A.more B.less C.most D.least
【答案】A
【详解】句意:学习英语是一段漫长的旅程。每天只要比前一天多学一点点。考查比较级。more更多;less更少;most最多;least最少。根据“than you did the day before.”可知,需要比较级,学得比前一天多,more符合句意,故选A。
4.Sarah danced ________ at the party last night than she did in the rehearsal (排练), so her performance impressed everyone.
A.beautifully B.more beautifully C.most beautifully
【答案】B
【详解】句意:萨拉昨晚在晚会上跳得比排练时更优美,所以她的表演给每个人留下了深刻的印象。考查副词的比较级。根据空后的“than”可知,此处用比较级形式,B项“more beautifully”符合。故选B。
5.The ________ you work, the better results you will get.
A.hard B.harder C.hardest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你工作越努力,得到的结果就越好。考查比较级的用法。hard努力(原级);harder更努力(比较级);hardest最努力(最高级)。“the+比较级,the+比较级”表示“越……,越……”,根据句型结构需用比较级。故选B。
6.—John is good at English.
—Yes!No one speaks ______ than him in our class.
A.good B.well C.worse D.better
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——约翰擅长英语。——是的!在我们班没有人比他说得更好。
考查副词比较级。good好的,形容词;well好,副词;worse更坏的/更坏地,bad/badly的比较级;better更好,good/well的比较级。根据“John is good at English.”和“No one speaks...than him in our class.”可知,这句话要用比较级,表示在班里没人比约翰英语说得更好,所以要用“well”的比较级“better”。故选D。
7.—Meimei practices speaking English on Doubao every day.
—So she does. Now she can speak English much ________ than before.
A.clearly B.more clearly C.most clearly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——梅梅每天在豆包上练习说英语。——她确实如此。现在她英语说得比以前清楚多了。考查副词比较级。clearly清楚地,原级;more clearly更清楚地,比较级;most clearly最清楚地,最高级。根据“than before”可知,此处需用副词比较级形式,表示现在与过去的对比,more clearly”符合语境,修饰动词speak。故选B。
8.With the development of AI, people can finish work ________ than before.
A.easily B.more easily C.most easily D.easier
【答案】B
【详解】句意:随着人工智能的发展,人们可以比以前更容易地完成工作。
考查比较级。easily容易地,副词原级;more easily更容易地,副词比较级;most easily最容易地,副词最高级;easier更容易的,形容词比较级。此处用来修饰动词finish,表示完成工作的容易程度,结合“than”可知,此处应该用副词比较级,表示与之前相比更容易完成工作,故选B。
9.—The CR450 bullet train is amazing! It runs ________ than any other train in the world.
—Yeah, China’s high-speed rail technology is truly advanced.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.more fast
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——CR450动车组太棒了!它比世界上任何其他列车跑得快。——是啊,中国的高铁技术确实先进。考查比较级。根据“than”可知,此处用比较级,fast的比较级是faster。故选B。
10.Learning is like mountain climbing. ______ you climb, ______ you will see.
A.The high; the far B.The higher; the far C.The higher; the farther D.The high; the farther
【答案】C
【详解】句意:学习就像爬山。爬得越高,看得越远。
考查副词比较级。“the+比较级,the+比较级”意为“越……,就越……”;high“高”,比较级是high,far“远”,比较级是farther。故选C。
11.—Why do you think Tony did ______ than anyone else in the competition?
—Because he sang most loudly and ______.
A.worse; carefully B.better; clearly C.worse; quietly D.best; carefully
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你为什么认为托尼在比赛中比任何人都做得好?——因为他唱得声音最大,最清晰。考查比较级和最高级的用法以及副词词义辨析。worse更差,比较级;better更好,比较级;best最好,最高级;carefully仔细地,副词;clearly清晰地,副词;quietly安静地,副词。根据“than anyone else in the competition”可知,第一空应该用比较级,表示托尼和其他人相比,故排除D选项;又根据“Because he sang most loudly”可知,此处表达托尼唱得声音最大,也唱得最好,第一空用better符合语境;第二空和“most loudly”是并列关系,表示唱得最清晰,用clearly。故选B。
12.With the development of 5G technology, people can now download movies ________ than ever be fore. It brings our daily life easier.
A.quick B.quickly C.more quickly D.most quickly
【答案】C
【详解】句意:随着5G技术的发展,人们现在可以比以往更快速地下载电影。这让我们的日常生活变得更加便利。考查比较级。quick快速的;quickly快速地;more quickly更快地;most quickly最快地。根据“than”可知,空格处需要填入副词的比较级形式修饰动词download,表示更快地下载。故选C。
13.—Which sport do you like ________, basketball or football?
—I prefer basketball.
A.well B.better C.best D.the best
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——篮球和足球,你更喜欢哪项运动?——我更喜欢篮球。考查比较级。根据“basketball or football?”以及“I prefer basketball.”可知,此处是两者之间作比较,应该填比较级。故选B。
14.—Mr. Smith, would you please speak much ________?
—Sorry, I thought you could follow me.
A.slower B.more slowly C.slowly D.slow
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——史密斯先生,请你说得更慢一点好吗? ——对不起,我原以为你能跟上我。考查副词的比较级。空前“speak”为动词,应用副词修饰;而slow常作形容词,其副词形式为slowly;再根据“much”可知,这里应用比较级,是希望史密斯先生说话比之前更慢一些,所以要用more slowly“更慢地”。故选B。
15.Look, the bird can fly ________ than the roof.
A.high B.highly C.higher D.more highly
【答案】C
【详解】句意:看,那只鸟飞得比屋顶更高。考查比较级。根据“than”可知,此处用比较级,修饰动词fly,用副词比较级higher。故选C。
16.—Judy practices playing the piano hard every day.
—So she does. She plays ______ than before. She is going to take part in an important piano competition next month.
A.well B.better C.best
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——朱迪每天努力练习弹钢琴。——她确实如此。她弹得比以前更好。她下个月要参加一场重要的钢琴比赛。考查副词比较级。根据“She plays...than before.”可知,此处是指她弹得比以前更好,应用副词的比较级,副词well“好”的比较级为better。故选B。
17.—What is your favorite subject, Mary?
—Of all the subjects, I like science ________ because it is interesting.
A.well B.better C.best D.the best
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——玛丽,你最喜欢的科目是什么?——在所有科目中,我最喜欢科学,因为它很有趣。考查副词最高级用法。well好,副词;better更好,比较级;best最好,最高级;the best最好,最高级。根据“Of all the subjects”可知,比较范围是所有科目,空处需用副词最高级形式。like...best表示“最喜欢……”。故选C。
18.—Judy did well in the school singing competition.
—Yes, she sang ________ of all.
A.beautifully B.more beautifully C.most beautifully
【答案】C
【详解】句意:—— 朱迪在学校歌唱比赛中表现出色。—— 是的,她在所有人中唱得最优美。考查副词最高级。“of all”表示范围(三者及以上),需用最高级。“beautifully”为多音节副词,最高级加“most”。故选C。
19.—Who runs ________ in the school sports meeting?
—Joe does. No one can catch up with him.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——谁在学校运动会上跑得最快?——是乔。没有人能追上他。考查形容词最高级用法。fast快(原级);faster更快(比较级);fastest最快(最高级)。根据答语“No one can catch up with him”可知询问的是“跑得最快的人”,需用最高级形式。故选C。
20.Which subject do you like _________ in all your courses of the middle school.
A.well B.good C.better D.the best
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在中学的所有课程中,你最喜欢哪门课程?考查副词最高级。分析句子可知,动词like需用副词修饰,good是形容词,可排除;结合in all your courses是较大范围,需用well的最高级,故选D。
21.I have learned in the geography class that Qomolangma rises _______ of all the mountains.
A.higher B.taller C.the highest D.the tallest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我在地理课上学到了珠穆朗玛峰是所有山脉中最高的。考查副词最高级。high/tall都意为“高的”,但是high用来描述从地面拔起的高度,且可以作副词;tall一般指人或物体的高度;分析句子可知,此处用用副词修饰动词rises,应用high,结合“of all the mountains”可知,此处应用最高级,故选C。
22.Among these children,Jim has________life and he lives______.
A.The most happy;most happily B.the happiest;most happily
C.the happiest;happiest D.the happier; more happily
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在这些孩子当中,Jim有最开心的生活,他生活地最开心。根据these children可知超过两个人,所以考查形容词和副词的最高级形式。第一个空在名词life 前面,应该用形容词happy的最高级the happiest,第二个空在动词live的后面,应该用副词happily的最高级形式most happily,故选B。
23.—Tony ran________ in the boys’ 1000-meter race and won the gold medal.
—Exactly! You know, he sticks to training hard every day.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——Tony在男子1000米赛跑中跑得最快,赢得了金牌。——确实!你知道,他坚持每天刻苦训练。考查副词最高级。根据“Tony ran...in the boys’ 1000-meter race and won the gold medal.”可知,此处表达的是Tony赢得了金牌,所以是最快的,应用副词fast的最高级形式fastest,修饰动词run。故选C。
24.—Who will you miss __________ after junior high school?
—My English teacher, Mr. Zhang.
A.more B.the best C.the most
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——初中毕业后你最想念谁?——我的英语老师,张老师。考查最高级。more更多;the best最好;the most最多。根据“My English teacher, Mr. Zhang.”可知,空处应用最高级,most表程度,即最想念谁,故选C。
25.Emma looked after her pet dog ______ of all her friends.
A.careful B.most careful
C.more carefully D.the most carefully
【答案】D
【分析】
【详解】句意:Emma是她所有的朋友里照顾她的宠物狗最细心的。考查形容词和副词。careful细心的,形容词原级;most careful最细心的,形容词最高级;more carefully更细心地,副词比较级;the most carefully最细心地,副词最高级。根据of all her friends可知此处的范围是三者或三者以上,故用最高级形式;此处应用副词修饰动词短语looked after。故选D。
二、语法选择
I’m studying English in a language school in the USA.It is 26 second week and everything is new to me. Because of the different language and the new environment, I find it difficult to adapt to (适应) school life here.
In yesterday’s class, Mr. Peter 27 about baseball. He said, “Baseball is one of 28 sports in the USA.If you want to speak English 29 , you must understand baseball. First, you need to know the rules. Then you need to try to discover how it has to do with the daily life.”
He gave us some expressions and asked us 30 the meaning. Unluckily, I had never watched a baseball game before, 31 I sat quietly and just listened to the others.
After school, I took out a dictionary and asked Jack, one of my best friends in the neighboring class, 32 help. Jack was kind and patient and he had been in the USA for several years. He tried to teach 33 the baseball rules. I learned 34 baseball is a game between two teams of nine players. In baseball, a player on one team throws a small round ball at a player on the other team, who tries to hit it with a bat. He told me more rules of the game, but the more he said, the more confused (迷惑的) I felt! Maybe one day I really need to 35 a real game to understand better!
26.A.a B.an C.the
27.A.talk B.talked C.talks
28.A.the most popular B.more popular C.popular
29.A.good B.well C.fine
30.A.guess B.to guess C.guessing
31.A.so B.and C.but
32.A.to B.with C.for
33.A.me B.I C.my
34.A.what B.that C.how
35.A.look B.see C.watch
【答案】
26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.B 31.A 32.C 33.A 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者在美国语言学校适应新环境时,因不理解棒球文化而遇到困难,并在朋友帮助下学习棒球规则的故事。
26.句意:这是第二周,一切对我来说都很新鲜。
a不定冠词,表泛指;an不定冠词,表泛指;the定冠词,表特指。根据“It is...second week and everything is new to me.”可知,此处特指“第二周”,需用定冠词。故选C。
27.句意:昨天的课上,彼得先生谈论了棒球。
talk动词原形;talked动词过去式;talks动词第三人称单数形式。根据“In yesterday’s class”可知此句用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故选B。
28.句意:棒球是美国最受欢迎的运动之一。
the most popular最流行的,the+最高级;more popular更流行的,比较级;popular流行的,原级。此处是“one of+the+最高级+名词复数”结构,表示“最……之一”。故选A。
29.句意:如果你想说好英语,必须理解棒球。
good好的,形容词;well好,副词;fine健康的,形容词。修饰动词“speak”应用副词well。故选B。
30.句意:他给我们一些表达方式,并要求我们猜测意思。
guess猜测,动词原形;to guess动词不定式;guessing动名词。ask sb. to do sth.“要求某人做某事”,为固定短语。故选B。
31.句意:不幸的是,我从未看过棒球比赛,所以我安静地坐着听别人说。
so所以;and和;but但是。前后句为因果关系,前因后果,应用so连接。故选A。
32.句意:放学后,我拿出一本字典,向我在隔壁班最好的朋友之一杰克求助。
to到;with用;for为了。ask sb. for help“向某人寻求帮助”,为固定搭配。故选C。
33.句意:他试图教我棒球规则。
me我,人称代词的宾格;I我,人称代词的主格;my我的,形容词性物主代词。动词“teach”后接宾格代词me作宾语。故选A。
34.句意:我了解到棒球是两队九人的比赛。
what什么;that引导宾语从句,无实义;how如何。分析句子结构可知,从句为完整陈述句,需用that引导宾语从句。故选B。
35.句意:也许有一天我需要观看一场真实比赛来更好理解。
look是不及物动词;see强调看见的结果;watch表示“看电视”,“看比赛”等。根据“a real game ”可知,此处表示看比赛,应用watch。故选C。
三、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内单词的正确形式填空。
Last autumn, my friends Brandon, Josh and I went to a forest to look for a waterfall. It was far from the noise 36 (pollute) from road traffic, industry, cities, and so on. It was 37 dream place for us, free of litter and any sign of human activity. The ecosystem (生态系统) there was well protected, allowing us 38 (see) thick trees and all kinds of plants. “This is the 39 (good) forest I have ever seen,” I couldn’t help but say.
It 40 (rain) lightly when we got to the forest, and that kept us cool. To search for the waterfall, we had to climb big rocks 41 (one). After that, we crossed a small stream (小溪) several 42 (time). Suddenly, we saw that the stream had turned 43 a big rushing river. We realized it was a flash flood (暴洪)!
Within a few minutes, the water in the river 44 (rise) and became more and more dangerous. We used to see rocks to step on, but at that time they 45 (cover) with rushing water. We had to be very 46 (care) when crossing the river.
Some crossings were dangerous, 47 we had to help each other to make sure we didn’t get swept away. 48 (final), we left the forest and we all felt a sense of relief.
From this experience, we learned 49 (we) lesson. We should stay away 50 rivers while walking in the rain, especially in the wild. The results could be dangerous and even more than we can afford.
【答案】
36.pollution 37.a 38.to see 39.best 40.was raining 41.first 42.times 43.into 44.rose 45.were covered 46.careful 47.so 48.Finally 49.our 50.from
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了关于森林探险遭遇暴洪的事情。
36.句意:它远离了道路交通、工业、城市等的噪音污染。根据“It was far from the noise… from road traffic, industry, cities, and so on.”可知,“噪音污染”英文表达为noise pollution,名词修饰名词,所以,此处应用pollute的名词形式pollution。故填pollution。
37.句意:这是我们梦想中的地方,没有垃圾和任何人类活动的痕迹。根据题意可知,dream place“理想之地”,可数名词单数,此处需不定冠词a表示泛指。故填a。
38.句意:那里生态系统得到了很好的保护,让我们看到了茂密的树木和各种各样的植物。根据“allowing us… thick trees and all kinds of plants”可知,allow sb. to do sth.为固定搭配,表示“允许某人做某事”。故填to see。
39.句意:这是我见过的最好的森林。根据“This is the… forest I have ever seen”可知,后文“I have ever seen”提示用最高级,意为“我见过的最好的森林”,good的最高级是best。故填best。
40.句意:我们到达森林时,天下着小雨,这让我们感到凉爽。根据“when we got to the forest” 描述到达时的背景动作,用过去进行时,主语It是单数形式,所以be应用was。故填was raining。
41.句意:为了寻找瀑布,我们不得不先攀爬大石头。根据“To search for the waterfall, we had to climb big rocks….”可知,climb big rocks first意为“先爬岩石”,逻辑上符合探险顺序。故填first。
42.句意:之后,我们穿过了一条小溪几次。根据“After that, we crossed a small stream several….”可知,several“几个”后接可数名词复数,time表“次数”时为可数名词,复数形式为times。故填times。
43.句意:突然,我们看到小溪变成了一条湍急的大河。根据“Suddenly, we saw that the stream had turned… a big rushing river.”可知,turn into意为“变成”,固定短语。故填into。
44.句意:几分钟内,河水上涨,变得越来越危险。根据“Within a few minutes, the water in the river… and became more and more dangerous. ”可知,河水上涨,变得越来越危险,and连接两个并列的成分,became是过去式,rise也应用过去式rose。故填rose。
45.句意:我们过去常看到可以踩踏的岩石,但那时它们已被湍急的水流覆盖。根据“We used to see rocks to step on, but at that time they… with rushing water.”可知,主语they与谓语cover是被动关系“被水覆盖”,且描述过去状态,所以,应为were covered。故填were covered。
46.句意:我们必须在过河时非常小心。根据“We had to be very… when crossing the river.”可知,be动词后接形容词careful,作表语,表示“小心”。故填careful。
47.句意:一些路口很危险,所以我们必须互相帮助,以确保我们不会被冲走。根据“Some crossings were dangerous,… we had to help each other to make sure we didn’t get swept away.”可知,前后句为因果关系,因为危险,所以互相帮助,此处,so表“因此”。故填so。
48.句意:最后,我们离开了森林,我们都感到如释重负。根据“…, we left the forest and we all felt a sense of relief.”可知,句首作时间状语,描述事件最终结果,final的副词形式为finally,位于句首,首字母大写。故填Finally。
49.句意:从这次经历中,我们学到了我们的教训。根据“From this experience, we learned… lesson.”可知,形容词修饰名词lesson,we的形容词性物主代词是our。故填our。
50.句意:我们应该在下雨时远离河流,尤其是在野外行走时。根据“We should stay away… rivers while walking in the rain, especially in the wild.”可知,stay away from意为“远离”,固定短语。故填from。
难点强化
一、语法选择
A delivery man named Luan Yushuai drew the attention of the public. Beyond everyone’s expectations, he 1 to join the Mass Participation Marathon at the Paris Olympics. He is a lucky dog, 2 he didn’t start running until seven years ago.
In 2021, Luan started preparing 3 the marathon after learning about the sign-up. To qualify, he needed to gather 100,000 4 through activities like running, swimming, walking, and biking by the end of 2023. Luckily, he got picked in 5 global draw.
He trained about two hours every day. Luan also 6 his work with his training. He often carried heavy things 7 and tried to avoid using lifts. He climbed the stairs and walked a lot. With just over a month to go until the Paris Olympics, Luan continued to train as 8 as he could, running 300 to 400 kilometers each month. 9 hard work finally paid off when he received the acceptance email from the Paris 2024 Organizing Committee.
For Luan, running and his delivery job are both 10 and meaningful parts of his life. Although he is almost 40 years old, a time when many players stop, Luan feels he is starting a new part of his story.
1.A.chooses B.was chosen C.is choosing
2.A.though B.if C.so
3.A.at B.in C.for
4.A.point B.points C.points'
5.A.the B.an C.a
6.A.connects B.connected C.has connected
7.A.exercise B.exercising C.to exercise
8.A.hard B.harder C.hardest
9.A.He B.Him C.His
10.A.importance B.importantly C.important
【答案】
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.C
【导语】本文讲述快递员栾玉帅通过努力入选巴黎奥运会大众马拉松的故事。他通过7年训练和积累10万积分获得资格,将工作与训练结合,最终实现梦想。
1.他被选拔参加巴黎奥运会大众马拉松。
chooses选(第三人称单数形式);was chosen(一般过去时的被动语态);is choosing(现在进行时)。根据被动语态结构及后文“got picked”提示,应选被动形式。即be done结构。故选B。
2.句意:他是幸运儿,尽管7年前才开始跑步。
though尽管;if如果;so所以。前后句为让步关系(尽管起步晚却成功)。故选A。
3.句意:栾开始为马拉松做准备。
at在;in在……里;for为了。 “prepare for”为固定搭配(为……准备)。故选C。
4.句意:需积累10万积分。
point分(单数);points分(复数);points分的(名词所有格)。后文提到通过运动积累积分,且“points”为可数名词复数。故选B。
5.句意:他在全球抽签中入选。
the定冠词;an不定冠词表泛指;a不定冠词。 “global draw”为特指巴黎奥运会的抽签,需定冠词。故选A。
6.句意:栾将工作与训练联系起来。
connects联系(第三人称单数形式);connected(过去式);has connected(现在完成时)。根据“He trained about two hours”可知用了一般过去时。根据时态一致原则(全文过去时),需过去式。故选B。
7.句意:常负重锻炼并避免使用电梯。
exercise锻炼(原形);exercising(动名词或现在分词);to exercise(动词不定式)。根据语境可知“搬重物”“避免使用电梯”这些行为的目的都是锻炼。故使用动词不定式表目的。故选C。
8.句意:距离巴黎奥运会还有一个多月的时间,栾继续努力训练,每月跑300到400公里。
hard难的;艰苦的(原级);harder(比较级);hardest(最高级)。“as hard as”为原级比较结构。故选A。
9.句意:当他收到2024年巴黎奥组委的录取邮件时,他的努力终于得到了回报。
he他;him他(宾格);his他的。 需形容词性物主代词修饰“hard work”。故选C。
10.句意:跑步和工作都是重要且有意义的。
importance重要性(名词);importantly重要地(副词);important重要的(形容词)。与“meaningful”并列需形容词。故选C。
二、选词填空
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
from worried pick way decide advantage you opinion good quick
Life is full of choices and decisions. Here are some steps to help you make wise decisions.
First, it’s better to make a decision 11 than avoid it for a month because you’re afraid of choosing. It’s very tiring to think things over but fail to 12 in time. Also, some choices usually have time limits (限制). So to keep our brains away 13 getting too tired, we needn’t think about the cost of every single choice. Narrow down (筛选) the list and try comparing only the 14 two or three.
Next, think about the value and cost of each choice. To do that, you can make a list of 15 and disadvantages. This 16 you can tell if one huge advantage is more important than a group of little disadvantages.
Then, stay calm and give 17 some space. If you’re about to make a hasty (仓促的) decision, you may end up 18 something you regret. You’ll need at least one night to “sleep on it”.
And you don’t have to make a decision alone. Why? Because it’s good to get a fresh way of thinking from others who are not as 19 as you. Consider their opinions (观点) even if they are not what you want to hear. You need to take different 20 into consideration so that you will make a wise decision.
【答案】
11.quickly 12.decide 13.from 14.best 15.advantages 16.way 17.yourself/yourselves 18.picking 19.worried 20.opinions
【导语】本文主要介绍了能帮助做出明智的决定的一些步骤。
11.句意:首先,最好更快地做出决定,而不是因为害怕选择而回避一个月。根据“First, it’s better to make a decision…than avoid it for a month because you’re afraid of choosing.”及备选词可知,快速地做出决定,应用quick的副词形式quickly“快速地”修饰动词。故填quickly。
12.句意:深思熟虑却没有及时做出决定是很累的。根据“It’s very tiring to think things over but fail to…in time.”及备选词可知,没有及时做出决定,空前有不定式符号to,动词原形decide“决定”符合语境。故填decide。
13.句意:因此,为了防止我们的大脑太累,我们不需要考虑每一个选择的成本。根据“So to keep our brains away…getting too tired, we needn’t think about the cost of every single choice.”及备选词可知,此处为固定短语keep away from“远离”,介词from符合语境。故填from。
14.句意:缩小列表范围,尝试只比较更好的两个或三个。根据“Narrow down (筛选) the list and try comparing only the…two or three.”及备选词可知,此处是指列表中最好的,因此需用形容词good的最高级best“最好的”。故填best。
15.句意:要做到这一点,你可以列出优点和缺点。根据“To do that, you can make a list of…and disadvantages.”及备选词可知,此处是指列出优点和缺点,应用名词advantage“优点”的复数形式。故填advantages。
16.句意:这样你就可以判断一个巨大的优势是否比一组小缺点更重要。根据“This…you can tell if one huge advantage is more important than a group of little disadvantages.”及备选词可知,此处是指通过这个方法,名词way“方法”符合语境。故填way。
17.句意:然后,保持冷静,给自己一些空间。根据“Then, stay calm and give…some space.”及备选词可知,此处是指给自己一些空间,主语是you,此处用反身代词yourself“你自己”/yourselves“你们自己”都可以。故填yourself/yourselves。
18.句意:如果你即将做出仓促的决定,你最终可能会选择令你后悔的事情。根据“If you’re about to make a hasty (仓促的) decision, you may end up…something you regret.”及备选词可知,此处是选择令你后悔的事情,位于介词up后接pick“选择”的动名词形式。故填picking。
19.句意:因为从那些不像你那么担心的人那里得到一种新的思维方式是很好的。根据“Because it’s good to get a fresh way of thinking from others who are not as…as you.”及备选词可知,此处是指如果你是一个很担心的人,为固定搭配as+形容词+as“同……一样”,形容词worried“担心的”符合语境。故填worried。
20.句意:你需要考虑不同的意见,以便做出明智的决定。根据“You need to take different…into consideration so that you will make a wise decision.”及备选词可知,考虑不同的意见,different修饰名词复数,因此应用opinion“意见”的复数形式。故填opinions。
三、阅读理解
A
① Is the summer vacation long enough to turn life for the better? Every person has his own talents and interests. Find something you care about, and you will see the difference.
② Organize a clean-up program. People often throw litter in the place where there is already litter. This leaves the community in a mess. The environment will become better if someone volunteers to help. You could pick up the rubbish with your friends once a week in your neighborhood. You could also help take care of the plants every few days. Surely, a clean and tidy neighborhood will be worth the work.
③ Show your love to the old. Our city has some old people’s homes. Without children around them, the old people there might feel lonely once in a while. Maybe they need your help. In fact, you can do a lot for them. For example, you can talk with them or play games with them. Listening to them carefully is also a good idea. Some old people can’t see clearly and they would like you to read to them. No matter what small things you do, you can make them feel loved.
④ Set up a reading project with your friends. Share your favorite books with them. Besides, you may read aloud to each other and talk about what you read. Either a book or an article can spark a lively discussion and your further thinking. The process often challenges more people to take action. The project is also a good way to welcome newcomers. At the same time, you may find new friends with similar hobbies,
⑤ A two-month summer vacation isn’t that long, but it’s enough to make a difference.
21.How often could you pick up the rubbish according to the passage?
A.Once a week. B.Every few weeks. C.Once a month. D.Every few months.
22.Why do you need to read to some old people at the old people’s homes?
A.Because you can think further. B.Because you are good at reading.
C.Because they can’t see clearly. D.Because they are away from their homes.
23.Which is the right structure (结构) of the passage? (①= Paragraph 1②= Paragraph 2…)
A.①②③④/⑤ B.①/②③④⑤ C.①②/③④/⑤ D.①/②③④/⑤
24.What is the passage mainly about?
A.The people with different interests.
B.The greatest time to make a difference.
C.The reasons for a different summer vacation.
D.The ways of making a summer vacation different.
【答案】21.A 22.C 23.D 24.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了让暑假变得有意义的三种方法。
21.细节理解题。根据“You could pick up the rubbish with your friends once a week in your neighborhood.”可知,建议每周捡一次垃圾。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“Some old people can’t see clearly and they would like you to read to them.”可知,有些老人视力不好,需要你为他们朗读。故选C。
23.篇章结构题。分析文章内容可知,第一段引出主题;第二、三、三四段给出具体的建议;第五段进行总结,则本文的结构为“总分总”结构,选项D“①/②③④/⑤”符合。故选D。
24.主旨大意题。通读全文尤其是第一段“Is the summer vacation long enough to turn life for the better? Every person has his own talents and interests. Find something you care about, and you will see the difference.”可知,本文主要介绍了让暑假变得有意义的三种方法,选项D“让暑假与众不同的方法”符合。故选D。
B
Mary began to like her life here. Every morning, she went outside after breakfast and spent most of the day in the grounds. The cold wind brought pink to her face. And she finished all of her food each evening. She was much healthier. After dinner, she liked sitting near the fire and talking to Martha.
“Why does Mr. Craven hate the locked garden?” Mary asked once.
“It was Mrs. Craven’s garden and she loved it. She looked after the flowers together with Mr. Craven. No gardeners were allowed in.”
“But what happened?” Mary asked,
“There was an old tree in the garden with a branch (树枝) like a seat, Mrs. Craven often sat there, reading and talking. One day, the branch broke and she fell down. She was badly hurt and died soon. Mr. Craven locked the garden and never talked about it.”
Mary seldom felt sorry for anyone, but now she understood how sad her uncle must be.
The wind roared around the house, and the doors and windows banged. Mary listened, and through the noise she thought that she heard a child crying.
“Can you hear someone crying?” she asked Martha.
Martha seemed pretty nervous. “No,” she answered. “It’s only the wind or the servant who works in the kitchen. She’s got a toothache. Perhaps she’s crying. I’m going to check if she needs any help. ”After the words. Martha left the room quickly.
When Martha left her alone. Mary decided to explore the house, She went quietly along corridors and up and down stairs. In the silence of the house she heard again the sound of a child crying. She stopped to listen at a door, but then another door opened and Mrs. Medlock came out, “What are you doing here? ” she said, and she took Mary by the arm and pulled her away. “Get back to your room at once.”
——Adapted from The Secret Garden
25.Why did Mr. Craven lock the garden?
A.Because Mrs. Craven died there after a fall. B.Because he disliked gardening.
C.To keep the gardeners away. D.To protect the flowers.
26.What is the correct order of events in the passage?
① Mary asked Martha about the locked garden.
② Martha left to check the kitchen servant.
③ Martha explained Mrs. Craven’s accident,
④ Mary heard a child crying and asked Martha.
⑤ Mary decided to explore the house.
⑥ Mrs. Medlock found Mary and sent her back.
A.②→①→③→⑤→④→⑥ B.①→③→②→④→⑤→⑥
C.③→①→②→⑤→⑥→④ D.①→③→④→②→⑤→⑥
27.Which sentence has the same meaning of “roared” as that in Paragraph 7 ?
A.The cat roared happily while chasing a ball of yam.
B.The audience roared with laughter during the comedy show.
C.The engine roared loudly as the car went fast down the road.
D.The teacher roared instructions to the students in a calm voice.
28.5l.What would be the best title for this passage?
A.Mary’s Healthy New Life B.The Puzzle of the Locked Garden
C.A Child’s Cry in the Night D.Martha’s Story
【答案】25.A 26.D 27.C 28.B
【导语】本文是节选自小说《秘密花园》,讲述的是玛丽发现上了锁的花园后,她开始探索那个房子的经过。
25.细节理解题。根据“One day, the branch broke and she fell down. She was badly hurt and died soon. Mr. Craven locked the garden and never talked about it.”可知,花园被锁是因为舅妈在那里的树枝上受伤而死,舅舅悲痛不已,故锁园不再踏足。故选A。
26.细节理解题。通读原文可知事件顺序依次为:①玛丽先问起花园被锁的原因→③玛莎解释了克雷文太太的意外→④玛丽听到哭声并询问→②玛莎离开去看厨房女佣→⑤玛丽决定独自探索房子→⑥管家夫人发现了玛丽并让她回房。故选D。
27.词句猜测题。根据“The wind roared around the house, and the doors and windows banged.”可知,划线词“roared”在文中指“风发出巨大的呼啸声”,意在强调声音大而急促。选项C中“The engine roared loudly ...”与此含义相符,“发出轰鸣”之意与原文一致。故选C。
28.标题归纳题。文章主要围绕被锁的秘密花园展开,同时暗示还有房子里的哭声之谜,因此最能概括内容的标题是B项“The Puzzle of the Locked Garden”。 故选B。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$