内容正文:
When listening comprehensions section a directions in section a, you will hear six short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said, the conversations and the questions will be spoken only once after you hear a conversation and the question about IT, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you've heard. One are men suits on the seventh floor? No, they're here on the sixth, seventh for women's shoes, books and bags. Question, what is the man most probably looking for? Two, please give me a beer, a cold one. You know, I never drink beer without ice. but IT is winter. Now, don't you think that's bad? For your stomach question. what does the woman think of the man's preference for ice beer? Three, i'm not sure if I should take this job offer or wait for a Better one. Sometimes you have to risk IT to get the biscuit IT sounds like a great opportunity question. What does the woman suggest the man do? For the coffee house has been short handed these days, so we'll have to wait in line. I know Susan and I helped to work. There is waitress ses all day yesterday. Question, what can be learned about the coffee house? Five, I heard you're moving to the city. That's exciting. I bet there will be so many new opportunities for you there. Yeah, i'm looking forward to the change. It'll be a whole new . chapter for me. Question, what does the man mean? Six. excuse me, have you got any seats available for the concert next sunday? No, i'm afraid sunday is fully booked. Question, what does the woman mean? Section b directions in section b, you will hear one short passage and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on the passage and the conversation. The passage and the conversation will be read twice, but the question will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions seven to nine are based on the following passage. Have you ever been outside at night and seen how fireflies light up around you? This is called bio lumen essence, and it's when living things can make their own light. Unlike us who need electricity to turn on lights, some animals and creatures can glow all by themselves, thanks to special stuff in their bodies. This super cool ability to shine is something you'll find a lot in the ocean, which is super dark once you go deep. Many see animals like different kinds of fish can light up to. Scientists just found out about the biggest animal ever that can do this. And it's a shark called the kite fin shark. The kite fin shark can get as long as about one point eight meters, which is tower than most people. It's got thousands of tiny light spots on its skin that let IT shine. Scientists are still trying to figure out why IT shines. Maybe the light helps the shark find food, or maybe IT helps that move to smaller fish without them noticing. If the smaller fish look up, they can see the shark shining against the light from above, so the shark can catch them easily. It's pretty amazing how nature works, right? Now listen again. Have you ever been outside at night and seen how fireflies light up around you? This is called bio lumen essence, and it's when living things can make their own light. Unlike us who need electricity to turn on lights, some animals and creatures can glow all by themselves, thanks to special stuff in their bodies. This super cool ability to shine is something you'll find a lot in the ocean, which is super dark. Once you go deep. Many see animals, like different kinds of fish, can light up too. Scientists just found out about the biggest animal ever that can do this, and it's a shark called the kite fin shark. The kite fin shark can get as long as about one point eight meters, which is tower than most people. It's got thousands of tiny light spots on its skin that let IT shine. Scientists are still trying to figure out why IT shines. Maybe the light helps the shark find food, or maybe IT helps that move to smaller fish without them noticing. If the smaller fish look up, they can see the shark shining against the light from above, so the shark can catch them easily. It's pretty amazing how nature works, right? Questions seven, what is bioluminesc? What is the kite thin shark known for? Nine. what might be the reason why the kite fin shark uses its light? Questions tend to twelve are based on the following conversation. Hey, alex, have you seen this trend where everything has activated carbon? Neil, it's in tooth based, cleaning agents, even food. Yeah, I noticed that too. Seems like it's the latest trend. But do you think that actually works well? This article says there's no solid evidence that makes your teeth Whiter or breath pressure IT could even be damaging to teeth. Seriously, I thought I was supposed to be good for purification and similar purposes. That's just marketing. I guess there's no scientific evidence for the purification claims either. A dietitian, bi linger, mentioned that while it's not harmful, IT probably won't have the effects people . are expecting him. That's disappointing. IT does look cool though, especially in ice cream and pizza. True, but it's all for the look. Then before we buy into this trend, we should consider if it's worth the extra money when there's no proven benefit agreed. All stick to my regular products for now, and maybe try the carbon ice cream just once for the experience. Sounds like a plan. Let's not let the trend dictate our choices. Let's be smart consumers. Now listen again. Hey, alex, have you seen this trend where everything has activated carbon now it's in tooth based cleaning agents, even food? Yeah, I noticed that too. Seems like it's the latest trend. But do you think IT actually works well. this article says there's no solid evidence that makes your teeth wider or breath pressure IT could even be damaging to teeth. Seriously, I thought I was supposed to be good for purification and similar purposes. That's just marketing. I guess there's no scientific evidence for the purification claims either. A dietician, abbi linger, mentioned that while it's not harmful, IT probably won't have the effects people are expecting. Hm, that's disappointing. IT does look cool though, especially in ice cream and pizza. True, but it's all for the look. Then before we buy into this trend, we should consider if it's worth the extra money when there's no proven . benefit agreed. I stick to my regular products for now and maybe try the carbon ice cream just once for the experience. Sounds like a plan. Let's not let the trend dictate our choices. Let's be smart consumers. Questions ten. what are the speakers mainly talking about? Eleven. what does the article mentioned in the conversation suggest about activated carbon in dental products? Twelve, what is the man's attitude towards trying carbon ice cream?
2024学年第二学期高二英语期末质量检测
总分:100分 时间:90分钟
I.Listening Comprehension (15%)
Section A (6%)
Directions: In Section A, you will hear six short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Books. B. Men’s suits. C. Bags. D. Women’s shoes.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Rare. B. Beneficial. C. Common. D. Unhealthy.
3. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Take the job offer he has got. B. Avoid running any risk.
C Buy some biscuit. D. Wait for a better opportunity.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. It isn’t big enough. B. It is crowded with customers.
C. It is under-staffed. D. It doesn’t provide good service.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. He is expecting a fresh start.
B. He is reading a new chapter of a book.
C. He is going to find a new job in the city.
D. He is looking forward to the woman’s arrival.
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. She is fully occupied next Sunday. B. She needs to check first.
C. The concert has already been canceled. D. No ticket is available for next Sunday.
Section B (9%)
Directions: In section B, you will hear one short passage and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on the passage and the conversation. The passage and the conversation will be read twice, but the question will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
7.
A. Light made by living things using special body processes.
B. A type of electricity used by underwater creatures.
C. A special kind of light found just in fireflies.
D. The ability of sharks to see in the dark.
8.
A Living in the deep ocean for a long time.
B. Being the biggest shark in the ocean.
C. Being the fastest swimmer among sharks.
D. Having the ability to produce its own light.
9.
A. To perform tricks for entertainment.
B. To communicate with other ocean creatures.
C. To move to their food without being noticed.
D. To light up the ocean floor for other sea animals.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10.
A. The economic impact of activated carbon on the market.
B. New technological advancements in the production of activated carbon.
C. The use of activated carbon in various products and its claimed advantages.
D. The latest fashion trends and clothing materials.
11.
A. There is solid evidence that it brightens teeth or makes breath fresher.
B. There is no conclusive proof supporting its benefits for oral health.
C. It is recommended by most dentists for dental cleanliness.
D. It has been proven to be effective in whitening teeth.
12.
A. He is open to tasting the carbon ice cream once.
B. He is enthusiastic about switching to such products.
C. He believes it will be beneficial for his health.
D. He doubts its effect and refuses to try it.
Ⅱ.Grammar and Vocabulary (20%)
Section A (10%)
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
The Art of Persuasion
Persuasion is the art of influencing others’ thoughts, feelings and actions. It’s about convincing people to see things from your perspective, adopt your ideas or take specific actions. When you’re negotiating a business deal or simply trying to get your point across, persuasion ____13____ (play) a crucial role.
Employers place a great value on employees with persuasion skills ____14____ they can impact several aspects of job performance. Besides, teamwork and leadership rely heavily on the power of persuasion to get things done. Without persuasion skills, employees may not be as convinced of the importance of an organization’s vision and long-term mission. Effective use of persuasion skills will help get your coworkers about your ideas, ____15____ (motivate) them to achieve a common goal.
In order to learn the art of persuasion at the workplace, you need to understand how to handle conflicts and reach agreements. Good communication is the first step in effective persuasion, but logic and reasoning are just as important. Before you can get somebody to agree with your goal, ____16____ they should pursue it is what you should help them understand. Using visual aids ____17____ can back up your ideas can help illustrate your ideas better.
Successful persuasion skills ____18____ (base) on your ability to have positive interactions and maintain meaningful relationships with people. In order to maintain those relationships, you ____19____ be able to work in their best interests as well. Your coworkers are ____20____ (likely) to agree with you when they succeed alongside. The more they achieve and the greater progress they make, the more they trust your judgement and strength.
We persuade and get ____21____ (persuade) every day. A vast majority of people favour cooperation and teamwork over traditional organizational structures; ____22____ likes to be told what to do or to be pushed around. Therefore, organizations and leaders should adopt powerful persuasion skills to bring about necessary changes.
Section B (10%)
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need.
A. vulnerability B. motivation C. undergoing D. integrity E. rejected
F. upsetting G. extend H. invade I. justified J. contributing K. arisen
Sportsmanship Isn’t Just for Athletes
Sportsmanship is defined as fair, generous and polite behaviour or treatment of others, especially in sports. At its heart, it reflects a commitment to fair play and goodwill toward an opponent. But this spirit should not be restricted to the sporting stadium. It should ____23____ to everyone involved, especially those watching and cheering from the stands.
In recent years the idolization (崇拜)of athletes has ____24____ dramatically among young people in China. However, some fans have gone too far, ____25____ to the “fan circle” culture. This fanatical support creates an ugly, competitively unfair environment, damaging the spirit of sportsmanship. A clear example was seen at the recent table tennis Asian Cup, where some fans even ____26____ shouting abusively at the opponent of the athlete they supported. Sports are meant to promote unity and inspiration, not hostility or personal attacks.
What’s worse, athletes are ____27____ wild treatment beyond stadiums and courts as well. Some fans follow athletes through airports, crowd them at hotels, and ignore their privacy entirely. This not only creates safety risks but also causes genuine emotional ____28____. Online, things can get even uglier, with some fans attacking rival athletes and their supporters.
These fans are missing the point. Rather than fixate on rivalry or ____29____ their lives, we should celebrate the qualities that make athletes great. They go through hard training, endure ____30____ injuries, and make countless sacrifices to achieve their dreams. What is truly inspiring is not their fame but their dedication, resilience and discipline.
True champions display respect for opponents, handle victories with humility, and accept defeat with grace. For example, tennis legend Roger Federer is beloved not just for his exceptional skills but also for his ____31____ on and off the court. Chinese athletes, like Ma Long, have also set examples by showing deep respect for their competitors. Their conduct reminds us that we can love the competition itself, cheering for our athletes with pride.
All these values including the hard work behind the glory, and the respect transcending (超越) rivalry are the very essence of true sportsmanship. Athletes’ journeys remind us that success is built through effort, setbacks and determination. By celebrating their character, not just victories, we can transform admiration into _____32_____, not obsession.
Ⅲ.Reading Comprehension (34%)
Section A (12%)
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
Cambridge Dictionary has put it out to the universe, naming “manifest” as its Word of the Year for 2024.
Popularized by celebrities such as singer Dua Lipa, “manifest” refers to the practice of using “methods such as visualization and affirmation to help you ____33____ achieving something you want, in the belief that doing so will make it more likely to happen,” the British dictionary publisher said in an announcement. Lipa has spoken about how she thinks manifestation has played a part in her success, helping to bring about ____34____ moments in her career, such as playing at the Glastonbury Festival—the largest greenfield music and performing arts festival in the world—this year. “If you set an ____35____, you think about it every single day of your life. For example, when I first started making music, I dreamed about the day that I would get asked to headline Glastonbury.” she said in an interview in April. “In a way, that is setting that idea, in the back of my mind,” she added. “I think it’s powerful.”
____36____, US Olympic gymnast Simone Biles has mentioned her use of manifestation after her mother started encouraging her to write down her goals. “You have to write it down, you have to speak it into ____37____, you have to see it daily and then it usually happens.” she said in an interview in October.
Taken from Latin and French, in English the word “manifest” ____38____ meant “easily noticed or obvious” before it started to be used as a verb meaning “to show something clearly.” In the early 20th century, it started to be used to mean “to make something happen by internalizing it, intentionally or unintentionally.” according to Cambridge Dictionary.
This year marked manifesting’s move into the wider public ____39____. In 2024, the word manifest ____40____ from being mainly used in the self-help community and on social media into being mentioned widely across mainstream media. The use of this sense of manifest has gained ____41____ with the increasing number of ‘manifesting influencers’ promoting this scientifically unproven practice on social media—so much so that it was added to the Cambridge Dictionary in May 2023.
The dictionary said the word has been looked up nearly 130,000 times on its website, making it one of its most _____42_____ entries. Manifest won this year because it increased notably in lookups, its use widened greatly across all types of media, and it shows how the meanings of a word can _____43_____ over time.
Other words on the 2024 shortlist include “brat,” inspired by the title of singer Charli XCX’s 2024 album. This year, Collins Dictionary named “brat” its Word of the Year, defining it as someone “_____44_____ by a confident, independent, and hedonistic (快乐主义的) attitude.”
33. A. estimate B. ease C. tackle D. imagine
34. A. significant B. massive C. astonishing D. primitive
35. A. atmosphere B. alternative C. intention D. isolation
36. A. Consequently B. Similarly C. However D. Contrarily
37. A. innocence B. evolution C. existence D. formation
38. A. universally B. initially C. subjectively D. morally
39. A. consciousness B. symbol C. ambition D. pace
40. A. secured B. submitted C. debated D. transformed
41. A. reputation B. popularity C. conflict D. possession
42. A. viewed B. restored C. resisted D. delayed
43. A. refresh B. slip C. evolve D. engage
44. A. boosted B. characterized C. shifted D. assigned
Section B (14%)
Directions: Read the following four passages. Each passage is followed by several questions. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
A
Amid all the excitement, surprise, and anxiety over China’s DeepSeek R1 AI model, I want to make a point: To many young Americans, DeepSeek is cool. They see the Chinese internet as fascinating.
How did this happen? First, Chinese products and services have an increasing charm and originality. I am not a keen TikTok user, but it has a magnetic presence that no US video site can match since more than half of all Americans are active TikTok users. TikTok was shut down earlier in January this year, and the site faces uncertainty. So America’s internet youth flocked to a Chinese video site called RedNote, also known as Xiaohongshu. RedNote has more than 300million users in China, but until recently barely received attention in the US.
And when young Americans visited RedNote, they were struck by an obvious fact: It is not the kind of site their parents would frequent. The opening page is full of Chinese characters and many images that, at least to me, an old American, make no sense. Yet Chinese and American youth interact frequently there, for example trading tips for making steamed eggs properly.
As for the AI large-language models, DeepSeek is a marvel. Of all the LLMs, I find it the most fun to chat with. Its written answers can be moody and playful. Certainly this week DeepSeek was the top download on Apple’s app store.
Another possible reason for the rise of China into the ranks of cultural coolness is the lack of competitors. Not so long ago, it was common for a typical American teenager to develop a passion for Europe, which was seen as more intellectual, more artistic, more “cultured”. Today Europe has lost some of its romantic appeal. Besides, it is true that anything your parents thought was cool when they were your age, you don’t.
While the differences between American and Chinese cultures are obvious, both Americans and Chinese are friendly, open, forward-looking, and business-friendly. The cultural gap is by no means unbridgeable. China has the talent, scale, and resources to create online experiences that will appeal to Americans.
Undoubtedly, China has gained an advantage-not only in technology, but also in liveliness.
45. Why does the author mention “more than half of all Americans are active TikTok users” in para.2?
A. To prove that he has resisted the temptation of TikTok.
B. To indicate that TikTok should spend more on advertising.
C. To highlight that TikTok has a strong appeal to most Americans.
D. To suggest that other US video sites learn from TikTok’s marketing strategies.
46. The author describes his encounter with RedNote to show ______.
A. that RedNote has a confusing and unrealistice layout
B. why RedNote doesn’t really appeal to older Americans
C. that RedNote is too complex for older people to operate
D. how RedNote uses its new features to catch users’ attention
47. What is the author’s attitude towards Chinese internet products and services?
A. They are completely unappealing and worthless.
B. They have some charm but lack innovation.
C. Their charm and originality are on the rise.
D. It’s hard to understand their popularity among the youth.
48. Which of the following factors does NOT contribute to the coolness of China’s internet?
A. European culture has lost all its appeal to American youth.
B. DeepSeek is a wise and humorous companion when chatting.
C. Chinese online products and services boast an innovative and unique style.
D. Young Americans’ parents think China’s internet shape their children’s views.
B
To some extent, celebrities’ influence has always been depending on public opinion. But the internet has made it easier for both fans and critics to express their opinions and sometimes to demand practical consequences for bad behavior. At its most extreme, this includes calls to “cancel” that person — to take away their influence. Canceling may mean refusing to buy that person’s products or pressuring their employer to fire or discipline them. The tendency of people to demand these sorts of consequences has become known as cancel culture.
A heated debate has arisen around the idea of cancel culture. Some argue that it is a way of holding celebrities, influencers and political leaders accountable. People who get canceled tend to be famous and important in society. Were people to rely on police or other official agencies, some argue, influential people would escape consequences through influence or bribery (贿赂). Cancel culture lets ordinary people take matters into their own hands when they don’t trust institutions to do the right thing. At first this sounds like a good thing, but many people aren’t so sure.
The idea of ordinary people deciding what the punishment should be for wrongdoing is disturbing to some. People don’t have to investigate before insisting that someone should be canceled. This means there is potential for people to be canceled for things they didn’t do, for misunderstood circumstances or for things people find personally offensive. And there are no controls on what offenses need canceling. Some people who are canceled have done genuinely terrible things, but others are guilty only of expressing an unpopular political or moral view.
Supporters of cancel culture often compare canceling to boycotting, which is an established and accepted form of protest. However, boycotting targets businesses while canceling targets individuals. No one is required to buy from a company (or individual) they disagree with. But cancel culture can go further than a boycott by trying to convince major websites to prevent the person from posting. It can destroy not only their reputation but also their livelihood. While refusing to buy something yourself is clearly justifiable, stopping others with different views from buying it may not be.
Cancel culture is a complex phenomenon, so we must think carefully about its implications, both good and bad.
49. One advantage of cancel culture is that ______.
A. bribery will disappear among influential people
B. ordinary people can depend on others for justice
C. celebrities will escape consequences of bad behavior
D. common people can have a say when celebrities do wrong
50. Why do some people disapprove of cancel culture?
A. Punishment for celebrities can be misused.
B. Offenses against politics can be uncontrollable.
C. Misunderstanding can occur among celebrities.
D. Unpopular moral views can be totally neglected.
51. The author holds that we should ______.
A view cancel culture as a protest B. treat cancel culture with great care
C. cancel a celebrity by implication D. negotiate before canceling a person
Section C (8%)
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need.
There Are Things to Love About Winter
As soon as the temperature drops, my husband experiences a change. Like a bear in reverse, he comes alive in winter. I am his opposite. ____52____ I spent last weekend in a state of gloom, pulling out our family’s collection of giant, shapeless coats.
Many people love winter, but if you’re not one of them, “you don’t have to just accept that you’ll be bad-tempered at this time of year,” said Kari Leibowitz, a health psychologist and author of “How to Winter: Harness Your Mindset to Thrive on Cold, Dark or Difficult Days.” Having a more positive approach doesn’t mean denying the realities of dark mornings or icy roads, she said. But when you write off wintertime, she added, you’re writing off a quarter of your life.
Instead of “wishing away winter and waiting for spring,” Dr. Leibowitz said, lean into the cooling weather by planning cozy activities and rituals. Make a list of books we want to read during the cozy season, she suggested. ____53____ She gave some examples, such as baking, knitting or painting.
“____54____” Holli-Anne Passmore, an associate professor of psychology, said. But she has found in her research that when people actively pay attention to their natural surroundings and notice how it makes them feel, it significantly boosts their well-being. One research subject wrote, “I felt awe that such a tiny bird can withstand the cold.” Another wrote: “I love trees, especially big ones. ____55____”
I’ve already begun to take the experts’ advice: I ordered some cozy winter socks and am assembling my cold-weather reading list.
A. Adapt summer activities for winter.
B. Too often, we ignore the natural world in winter.
C. When the leaves begin to fall, so does my mood.
D. And start planning some “slow hobbies” we can do indoors.
E. If the holidays tire me out, I can carve out time to rest and recover in January.
F. I feel humbled by their size, knowing just how much more lies beneath the surface, too.
Ⅳ.Summary Writing (6%)
56. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in no more than 40 words. Use your own words as far as possible.
Why Do You Find It So Hard to Not Multitask?
Most of us do multitasking almost daily. But it’s time to change that. Let’s take the smartphone for example. On average you check your phone 110 times a day—that means you’re spending 23 days every year glued to your smartphone! Habits encouraging you to multitask make you unproductive.
But it’s hard to let go of these habits because you’ve conditioned your brain to send misleading signals to your body. Research has shown that when you multitask “successfully”, you activate the reward mechanism in your brain that releases dopamine, the happy hormone. You feel so good that you believe you’re being effective and this further encourages your multitasking habit. This rush can also make you overly optimistic, less careful about the work you do and more likely to make mistakes. Multitaskers basically get addicted to this rush which leads them to believe they are being effective when in fact they’re not.
To get rid of this multitasking habit so you can find real productivity. You simply have to commit to it and have the self discipline to stick to one task at a time. Just say to yourself: When I walk, I walk. When I talk to someone, I talk to someone. Focus on the one thing you are doing. And like that, you’ve mastered monotasking.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ⅴ.Translation (10%)
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the word given in the brackets.(3+3+4)
57. 人们如何平衡工作和生活将对他们的幸福感产生重要影响。(difference) (汉译英)
_________________________________________________________________________________
58. 应该鼓励学生积极参与到社会实践中,这会培养他们解决问题的能力。(engage) (汉译英)
_________________________________________________________________________________
59. 她认为通过不断学习新技能,就能够应对工作中的复杂任务,从而更好地实现职业发展。(attain)(汉译英)
_________________________________________________________________________________
VI.Guided Writing (15%)
60. Directions: Write an English composition in 100-120 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese.
假如你是明启中学的学生李明,今年暑假学校将开展“传统民间艺术进社区”主题活动,并且该活动由你所在的校志愿者社团承办。请给社团主席以邮件形式写一份活动策划方案。内容包括:
1. 活动针对的人群、地点;
2. 活动的主要内容及其意义。
民间艺术:folk art
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024学年第二学期高二英语期末质量检测
总分:100分 时间:90分钟
I.Listening Comprehension (15%)
Section A (6%)
Directions: In Section A, you will hear six short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
【1题答案】
【答案】B
【2题答案】
【答案】D
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【4题答案】
【答案】C
【5题答案】
【答案】A
【6题答案】
【答案】D
Section B (9%)
Directions: In section B, you will hear one short passage and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on the passage and the conversation. The passage and the conversation will be read twice, but the question will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
【7~9题答案】
【答案】7. A 8. D 9. C
【10~12题答案】
【答案】10. C 11. B 12. A
Ⅱ.Grammar and Vocabulary (20%)
Section A (10%)
【13~22题答案】
【答案】13. plays##is playing
14. because
15. motivating
16. why 17. that##which
18. are based
19. must##should
20. more likely
21. persuaded
22. nobody
Section B (10%)
【23~32题答案】
【答案】23. G 24. K
25. J 26. I
27. C 28. A
29. H 30. F
31. D 32. B
Ⅲ.Reading Comprehension (34%)
Section A (12%)
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
【33~44题答案】
【答案】33. D 34. A 35. C 36. B 37. C 38. B 39. A 40. D 41. B 42. A 43. C 44. B
Section B (14%)
Directions: Read the following four passages. Each passage is followed by several questions. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
A
【45~48题答案】
【答案】45. C 46. B 47. C 48. D
B
【49~51题答案】
【答案】49. D 50. A 51. B
Section C (8%)
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need.
【52~55题答案】
【答案】52. C 53. D 54. B 55. F
Ⅳ.Summary Writing (6%)
【56题答案】
【答案】
The passage argues that multitasking reduces productivity and leads to mistakes due to the brain’s addiction to dopamine-driven multitasking rushes. To break multitasking habits one requires self-discipline and commitment to single-task focus.
Ⅴ.Translation (10%)
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the word given in the brackets.(3+3+4)
【57题答案】
【答案】How people balance their work and life will make a difference to their happiness.
【58题答案】
【答案】Students should be encouraged to engage in social practice, which can develop their problem-solving ability.
【59题答案】
【答案】She believes that by constantly learning new skills, she can tackle complex tasks at work so that she can better attain professional growth.
VI.Guided Writing (15%)
【60题答案】
【答案】One possible version:
Dear Sir/ Madam,
I’m writing to propose a plan for our upcoming “Traditional Folk Art into the Community” event this summer. The activity will target local residents, especially children and elderly people, and will take place in our school hall and nearby community centers.
We can invite folk artists to demonstrate paper-cutting, clay sculpture, and traditional painting. There will also be interactive workshops where participants can create their own artworks.
This event will not only help preserve traditional culture and promote community bonding, but also raise public awareness of Chinese folk art. It’s a great opportunity for volunteers to contribute to cultural education as well.
Looking forward to your feedback.
Best regards,
Li Ming
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$