内容正文:
Unit 1 Here and now
Section B (Project) 第5课时 (分层作业)
一、单词拼写
1.—What is Mrs Chen doing?
—The party will begin, so she is busy (dress) up at the moment.
2.They are having fun (play) games in the playground.
3.It takes me an hour (clean) my room.
4.Could you teach me how (use) the iPad, please?
5.—What’s your father doing?
—He (read) a newspaper.
二、完成句子
6.我们正在为英语考试做准备。
We are the English test.
7.这是一项公共活动,所以任何人都可以参加,如果他们喜欢的话。
This is a public activity, so anyone can it if they like.
8.他是个天生的钢琴家,钢琴弹得非常好。
He is a born pianist and he wonderfully.
9.我很高兴生活在这样一个伟大的国家。
I’m happy to such a great country.
10.我们和祖父母一起过暑假。
We our summer holidays our grandparents.
三、完形填空
Today is the 5th day of the fifth lunar month. It is the Dragon Boat Festival, a(n) 11 festival in China. Students don’t go to school and parents don't work 12 this day.
It is 9:00 in the morning. My grandma and my mother are 13 zongzi. Zongzi is my favorite food because it is 14 . The custom (习俗) of 15 zongzi is to remember Qu Yuan. My grandpa is reading a newspaper in the living room. He likes 16 tea when reading. My father is making fish 17 . He is good at making soup and we all like his soup.
Where are my sister and I? We are shopping at the 18 . My American friend, John, lives in China and 19 in the same school as me. So I ask 20 to join us for lunch. Now I’m 21 on WeChat (微信) with him.
After lunch, we will go to watch the dragon boat 22 in our town. Having the dragon boat race is 23 to remember Qu Yuan. It is a very 24 game. Many people like it. Everyone is having a good 25 on this special festival.
11.A.scary B.important C.funny D.friendly
12.A.for B.from C.on D.in
13.A.making B.playing C.cutting D.drinking
14.A.big B.small C.terrible D.delicious
15.A.eating B.selling C.using D.buying
16.A.brushing B.drinking C.washing D.showing
17.A.juice B.water C.soup D.tea
18.A.zoo B.park C.library D.supermarket
19.A.works B.studies C.misses D.wishes
20.A.her B.him C.it D.me
21.A.speaking B.telling C.talking D.saying
22.A.race B.movie C.kind D.rule
23.A.only B.sure C.also D.too
24.A.easy B.difficult C.boring D.interesting
25.A.time B.meal C.class D.trip
四、补全对话
(Jill and Mary are talking on the phone. Jill=J, Mary=M)
J: Hello? 26 May I speak to Mary?
M: Hi, Jill. This is Mary speaking.
J: Oh, Mary. 27
M: I’m watching a talk show on TV with my parents.
J: Really? What do you think of it?
M: It’s kind of boring. 28
J: Sorry, she is out at the moment.
M: 29
J: Yes, of course.
M: 30
J: No problem. See you!
M: See you!
A.This is Jill.
B.That sounds good.
C.What are you doing now?
D.Please tell her to call back!
E.Are you doing your homework?
F.Could you take a message for me?
G.Could I speak to your sister Lisa too?
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Do you know study travel (研学旅行)? It’s one of the best ways to spend 31 (you) holiday. And you can 32 (learn) new things and eat different food too.
When you have study travel, you can go to many great 33 (place). And you can travel with your family, friends 34 classmates. On the trip, you can learn about other cultures. You can also have different kinds 35 food. Of course, you have to speak English if you are in 36 English-speaking country. You must also learn 37 (live) by yourself. Maybe you worry about (担心) what you can do if you get 38 (lose). However, this is not a real problem if you go with a group.
I’m having study travel in London now. Look! My classmates and I 39 (listen) to the guide (导游) in a museum. It is very 40 (interest). London is a good place to have fun and I want to bring my parents to this city one day.
六、阅读理解
At this moment in different places of the world, people are doing different things.
In Beijing, it’s early morning. People are sleeping.
In London, people are leaving work to go home. They are waiting for buses or catching trains. Some people are driving their cars. Some are having afternoon tea at home.
In Moscow, it’s evening and people are having supper at home or in restaurants. Some are going to watch a ballet (芭蕾舞剧). Some are talking with their friends in the restaurants.
In Los Angeles, it’s morning. People are working in their offices. Children are starting their lessons.
New York is midday now. People aren’t working but having lunch. They are eating hamburgers or hot dogs and drinking coffee or cola. Some people are visiting friends or shopping.
41.What may people in Moscow like doing in the evening?
A.Watching a ballet. B.Making dinner.
C.Visiting friends. D.Having tea.
42.What are people in London probably doing when students in Beijing are going to school?
A.They are sleeping. B.They are having supper.
C.They are going to work. D.They are having lunch.
43.When do the children in Los Angeles start their lessons?
A.At 6: 00 a. m. B.At 7: 00 a. m. C.At 9: 00 a. m. D.At 12: 00 p. m.
44.According to the passage, what may be the time in New York now?
A.6: 00 a. m. B.9: 00 a. m. C.12: 00 p. m. D.3: 00 p. m.
45.What does the passage mainly talk about?
A.Different countries. B.Different holidays.
C.Time differences. D.Daily life.
七、任务型阅读
阅读短文,根据要求完成文后的任务。
The Hansons are from the UK and now they live in Shantou. On weekdays, Mrs Hanson gets up at six o’clock. She brushes her teeth, washes her face and then makes breakfast. At 7:00, Mr Hanson gets up and wakes up their children Ann and Antony to get dressed.
After breakfast, Mr Hanson takes the children to school and then goes to work.
The children stay at school from eight o’clock in the morning to four o’clock in the afternoon. Then they go home and do their homework. After that, Antony has his soccer class. Ann reads her books with Mrs Hanson at home.
Mr Hanson gets home at six o’clock. The family have dinner together. After dinner they walk the dog in the park near their house. At night, the children can watch TV for an hour. But before ten o’clock, they must go to bed.
46.Where do the Hansons come from?
47.Who makes breakfast on weekdays?
48.How long do the children stay at school?
49.What does Antony do after he does his homework?
50.When must the children go to bed?
《U5project试题解析22》参考答案
题号
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
答案
B
C
A
D
A
B
C
D
B
B
题号
21
22
23
24
25
41
42
43
44
45
答案
C
A
C
D
A
A
A
C
C
C
1.dressing
【详解】句意:——陈女士在做什么?——派对将要开始,所以她此刻在忙着穿衣打扮。be busy doing sth “忙着做某事”,dress up “打扮”,故填dressing。
2.playing
【详解】句意:他们在操场上玩游戏玩得很开心。have fun doing sth.“做某事很开心”;play“玩”,是动词。故填playing。
3.to clean
【详解】句意:我花了一个小时打扫我的房间。分析句子结构可知,此处为固定句式“It takes sb. some time to do sth.”,意为“做某事花费某人一些时间”,应填to clean。故填to clean。
4.to use
【详解】句意:请问你能教我如何使用这个iPad吗?“疑问词+动词不定式”在句中作宾语,表示“如何做某事”,符合语境。故填to use。
5.is reading
【详解】句意:——你爸爸正在干什么?——他正在读一份报纸。根据“What’s your father doing?”可知,询问你爸爸正在干什么,故空处时态为现在进行时,其结构为“be+doing”,主语为He,be动词用is,动词read的现在分词为reading。故填is reading。
6. preparing for
【详解】对照中英文可知,缺少“为……做准备”,用prepare for,动词短语。根据“正在”可知,此句时态为现在进行时,结构为are doing。prepare的现在分词为preparing。故填preparing;for。
7. take part in
【详解】根据中英文提示可知,此处使用take part in“参加”,情态动词can后接动词原形。故填take;part;in。
8. plays the piano
【详解】根据句意可知,此处表示“弹钢琴”,用动词短语“play the piano”,且此处为一般现在时,主语为he,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填plays;the;piano。
9. live in
【详解】据句意可知,此处表示“生活在”,用动词短语“live in”,且此处是不定式to do形式,动词用原形。故填live;in。
10. spend with
【详解】对照中英文可知,缺少“和……度过……”,用spend…with…。无特殊时间标志,用一般现在时。主语为复数的We,谓语动词用原形的spend。故填spend;with。
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A 16.B 17.C 18.D 19.B 20.B 21.C 22.A 23.C 24.D 25.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了端午节的传统习俗和活动,包括吃粽子、观看龙舟比赛等。
11.句意:端午节是中国的一个重要节日。
scary恐吓的;important重要的;funny有趣的;friendly友好的。根据“a(n) festival in China”和“Students don’t go to school and parents don’t work”可知,端午节是一个重要的节日。故选B。
12.句意:学生们在这一天不上学,父母们不工作。
for为;from来自;on在……上,在具体某一天;in在……里。on this day表示“在那一天”,故选C。
13.句意:我的奶奶和妈妈正在包粽子。
making制作;playing玩;cutting切;drinking喝。根据“zongzi”可知,这里表示制作粽子的动作。故选A。
14.句意:粽子是我最喜欢的食物,因为它很美味。
big大的;small小的;terrible糟糕的;delicious美味的。根据“my favorite food”可知,最喜欢的食物应该是美味的。故选D。
15.句意:吃粽子的习俗是为了纪念屈原。
eating吃;selling卖;using使用;buying买。根据“The custom of...zongzi”可知,空处指“吃粽子的习俗”。故选A。
16.句意:我爷爷喜欢在阅读时喝茶。
brushing刷;drinking喝;washing洗;showing出示。根据“tea when reading”可知,我爷爷阅读时喜欢喝茶。故选B。
17.句意:我爸爸正在做鱼汤。
juice果汁;water水;soup汤;tea茶。根据“...making fish...”可知,空处指“鱼汤”,故选C。
18.句意:我和我姐姐正在超市购物。
zoo动物园;park公园;library图书馆;supermarket超市。根据“shopping”可知,我和姐姐在超市购物。故选D。
19.句意:我的美国朋友约翰在中国生活,并且和我在同一所学校学习。
works工作;studies学习;misses想念;wishes期望。根据“in the same school as me”可知,我们在同一所学校学习。故选B。
20.句意:所以我邀请他加入我们吃午餐。
her她,她的;him他;it它;me我。根据“So I ask... to join us for lunch.”可知,我邀请他吃午餐,故选B。
21.句意:现在我正在微信上和他聊天。
speaking讲;telling告诉;talking谈话,聊天;saying说。根据“...on WeChat (微信) with him.”可知,我在微信上和他谈话。 talk with sb.意为“和某人聊天”。故选C。
22.句意:午餐后,我们将去观看我们镇上的龙舟比赛。
race比赛;movie电影;kind好心的;rule规则。根据下文“Having the dragon boat race...”可知,空处指“龙舟比赛”。故选A。
23.句意:举行龙舟比赛也是为了纪念屈原。
only仅仅;sure确信;also也,放句中;too也,用于肯定句句末。根据“Having the dragon boat race is...to remember Qu Yuan.”可知,空处表递进,且设空处在句中,需副词also。故选C。
24.句意:这是一个非常有趣的游戏。
easy容易的;difficult困难的;boring令人厌烦的;interesting有趣的。根据“Many people like it.”可知,很多人喜欢它,说明它很有趣。故选D。
25.句意:每个人在这个特别的节日里都过得很愉快。
time时间;meal饭;class课;trip旅行。have a good time意为“玩得开心”,固定短语。故选A。
26.A 27.C 28.G 29.F 30.D
【导语】本文是吉尔和玛丽正在通电话的内容。
26.根据“May I speak to Mary?”可知,吉尔在打电话,想要找玛丽,所以她应该先自我介绍。选项A“我是吉尔。”符合语境。故选A。
27.根据“I’m watching a talk show on TV with my parents.”可知,此处是Jill问Mary在做什么,选项C“你现在在做什么?”符合语境。故选C。
28.根据“Sorry, she is out at the moment.”可知,此处应该是找妹妹丽莎说话,选项G“我也可以和你妹妹丽莎说话吗?”符合语境。故选G。
29.根据“Yes, of course.”可知,此处应该是问你能帮我捎个口信吗,选项F“你能帮我捎个口信吗?”符合语境。故选F。
30.根据“No problem. See you!”可知,此处应该是要她回电话,选项D“请让她回电!”符合语境。故选D。
31.your 32.learn 33.places 34.or 35.of 36.an 37.to live 38.lost 39.are listening 40.interesting
【导语】本文主要介绍了一种新的度假方式——研学旅行。
31.句意:这是最好的度过假期方式之一。根据空后的名词“holiday”及语境可知,此处应用形容词性物主代词your,对其进行修饰。故填your。
32.句意:你也可以学到新的东西和吃到不同的食物。根据空前的情态动词“can”可知,此处用动词原形。故填learn。
33.句意:当你进行研学旅行时,你可以去许多很棒的地方。根据空前的“many”可知,此处用名词复数形式。故填places。
34.句意:你可以和你的家人、朋友们或同学们一起旅行。根据“And you can travel with your family, friends…classmates.”的语境可知,此处表示选择关系,or“或者”符合。故填or。
35.句意:你也可以吃到不同种类的食物。different kinds of“不同种类的”,是固定词组。故填of。
36.句意:当然,如果你在一个说英语的国家,你必须说英语。根据“Of course, you have to speak English if you are in…English-speaking country.”的语境可知,此处表示泛指的含义,English-speaking以元音音素开头,用an。故填an。
37.句意:你还必须学会自己生活。learn to do sth.“学会做某事”,是固定词组。故填to live。
38.句意:也许你担心如果你迷路了该怎么办。get lost“迷路”,为固定词组。故填lost。
39.句意:我和我的同学们正在博物馆里听导游讲解。根据“Look!”可知,此处指正在博物馆里听导游讲解,应用现在进行时,主语为and连接的并列主语,be动词用are。故填are listening。
40.句意:它很有趣。分析句子结构可知,此处用形容词,作表语,主语为“It”,应填interesting“有趣的”符合。故填interesting。
41.A 42.A 43.C 44.C 45.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了世界各地不同地区在同一时刻人们正在进行的活动,展示了时差对人们生活的影响。
41.推理判断题。根据第四段“In Moscow, it’s evening and people are having supper at home or in restaurants. Some are going to watch a ballet.”可知,在莫斯科,现在是晚上,人们正在家里或餐馆吃晚饭。有些人准备去看芭蕾舞剧。由此推测,莫斯科的人们晚上可能喜欢看芭蕾舞剧。故选A。
42.推理判断题。根据第二段“In Beijing, it’s early morning. People are sleeping.”和第三段“In London, people are leaving work to go home. They are waiting for buses or catching trains. Some people are driving their cars. Some are having afternoon tea at home.”可知,北京的人们正在睡觉的时候,在伦敦的人们正下班回家。可推知伦敦和北京时差正相反,因此,当北京的学生上学时,伦敦的人们可能在睡觉。故选A。
43.细节理解题。根据第五段“In Los Angeles, it’s morning. People are working in their offices. Children are starting their lessons.”并结合图片,可知现在是上午九点,洛杉矶的孩子们开始上课。故选C。
44.推理判断题。根据最后一段“New York is midday now. People aren’t working but having lunch.”可知,纽约现在是中午,人们不在工作而是在吃午饭。由此推测,纽约可能是中午十二点。故选C。
45.主旨大意题。阅读全文,主要讲述了世界各地不同地区在同一时刻人们正在进行的活动,展示了时差对人们生活的影响。故选C。
46.The UK. 47.Mrs Hanson. 48.Eight hours. 49.He has his soccer class. 50.Before ten o’clock.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了来自英国、现居汕头的Hanson一家的日常生活。
46.根据文章第1段“The Hansons are from the UK and now they live in Shantou.”可知,Hanson一家来自英国。故填The UK.
47.根据文章第1段“On weekdays, Mrs Hanson gets up at six o’clock. She brushes her teeth, washes her face and then makes breakfast.”可知,Mrs Hanson在工作日做早餐。故填Mrs Hanson.
48.根据文章第3段“The children stay at school from eight o’clock in the morning to four o’clock in the afternoon.”可知,孩子们从早上八点到下午四点都待在学校里,一共8个小时。故填Eight hours.
49.根据文章第3段“Then they go home and do their homework. After that, Antony has his soccer class.”可知,Antony在完成作业后去上足球课。故填He has his soccer class.
50.根据文章第4段“But before ten o’clock, they must go to bed.”可知,孩子们必须在十点前上床睡觉。故填Before ten o’clock.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
Unit 1 Here and now
Section B (Project) 第5课时 (分层作业)
一、单词拼写
1.—What is Mrs Chen doing?
—The party will begin, so she is busy (dress) up at the moment.
2.They are having fun (play) games in the playground.
3.It takes me an hour (clean) my room.
4.Could you teach me how (use) the iPad, please?
5.—What’s your father doing?
—He (read) a newspaper.
二、完成句子
6.我们正在为英语考试做准备。
We are the English test.
7.这是一项公共活动,所以任何人都可以参加,如果他们喜欢的话。
This is a public activity, so anyone can it if they like.
8.他是个天生的钢琴家,钢琴弹得非常好。
He is a born pianist and he wonderfully.
9.我很高兴生活在这样一个伟大的国家。
I’m happy to such a great country.
10.我们和祖父母一起过暑假。
We our summer holidays our grandparents.
三、完形填空
Today is the 5th day of the fifth lunar month. It is the Dragon Boat Festival, a(n) 11 festival in China. Students don’t go to school and parents don't work 12 this day.
It is 9:00 in the morning. My grandma and my mother are 13 zongzi. Zongzi is my favorite food because it is 14 . The custom (习俗) of 15 zongzi is to remember Qu Yuan. My grandpa is reading a newspaper in the living room. He likes 16 tea when reading. My father is making fish 17 . He is good at making soup and we all like his soup.
Where are my sister and I? We are shopping at the 18 . My American friend, John, lives in China and 19 in the same school as me. So I ask 20 to join us for lunch. Now I’m 21 on WeChat (微信) with him.
After lunch, we will go to watch the dragon boat 22 in our town. Having the dragon boat race is 23 to remember Qu Yuan. It is a very 24 game. Many people like it. Everyone is having a good 25 on this special festival.
11.A.scary B.important C.funny D.friendly
12.A.for B.from C.on D.in
13.A.making B.playing C.cutting D.drinking
14.A.big B.small C.terrible D.delicious
15.A.eating B.selling C.using D.buying
16.A.brushing B.drinking C.washing D.showing
17.A.juice B.water C.soup D.tea
18.A.zoo B.park C.library D.supermarket
19.A.works B.studies C.misses D.wishes
20.A.her B.him C.it D.me
21.A.speaking B.telling C.talking D.saying
22.A.race B.movie C.kind D.rule
23.A.only B.sure C.also D.too
24.A.easy B.difficult C.boring D.interesting
25.A.time B.meal C.class D.trip
四、补全对话
(Jill and Mary are talking on the phone. Jill=J, Mary=M)
J: Hello? 26 May I speak to Mary?
M: Hi, Jill. This is Mary speaking.
J: Oh, Mary. 27
M: I’m watching a talk show on TV with my parents.
J: Really? What do you think of it?
M: It’s kind of boring. 28
J: Sorry, she is out at the moment.
M: 29
J: Yes, of course.
M: 30
J: No problem. See you!
M: See you!
A.This is Jill.
B.That sounds good.
C.What are you doing now?
D.Please tell her to call back!
E.Are you doing your homework?
F.Could you take a message for me?
G.Could I speak to your sister Lisa too?
五、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Do you know study travel (研学旅行)? It’s one of the best ways to spend 31 (you) holiday. And you can 32 (learn) new things and eat different food too.
When you have study travel, you can go to many great 33 (place). And you can travel with your family, friends 34 classmates. On the trip, you can learn about other cultures. You can also have different kinds 35 food. Of course, you have to speak English if you are in 36 English-speaking country. You must also learn 37 (live) by yourself. Maybe you worry about (担心) what you can do if you get 38 (lose). However, this is not a real problem if you go with a group.
I’m having study travel in London now. Look! My classmates and I 39 (listen) to the guide (导游) in a museum. It is very 40 (interest). London is a good place to have fun and I want to bring my parents to this city one day.
六、阅读理解
At this moment in different places of the world, people are doing different things.
In Beijing, it’s early morning. People are sleeping.
In London, people are leaving work to go home. They are waiting for buses or catching trains. Some people are driving their cars. Some are having afternoon tea at home.
In Moscow, it’s evening and people are having supper at home or in restaurants. Some are going to watch a ballet (芭蕾舞剧). Some are talking with their friends in the restaurants.
In Los Angeles, it’s morning. People are working in their offices. Children are starting their lessons.
New York is midday now. People aren’t working but having lunch. They are eating hamburgers or hot dogs and drinking coffee or cola. Some people are visiting friends or shopping.
41.What may people in Moscow like doing in the evening?
A.Watching a ballet. B.Making dinner.
C.Visiting friends. D.Having tea.
42.What are people in London probably doing when students in Beijing are going to school?
A.They are sleeping. B.They are having supper.
C.They are going to work. D.They are having lunch.
43.When do the children in Los Angeles start their lessons?
A.At 6: 00 a. m. B.At 7: 00 a. m. C.At 9: 00 a. m. D.At 12: 00 p. m.
44.According to the passage, what may be the time in New York now?
A.6: 00 a. m. B.9: 00 a. m. C.12: 00 p. m. D.3: 00 p. m.
45.What does the passage mainly talk about?
A.Different countries. B.Different holidays.
C.Time differences. D.Daily life.
七、任务型阅读
阅读短文,根据要求完成文后的任务。
The Hansons are from the UK and now they live in Shantou. On weekdays, Mrs Hanson gets up at six o’clock. She brushes her teeth, washes her face and then makes breakfast. At 7:00, Mr Hanson gets up and wakes up their children Ann and Antony to get dressed.
After breakfast, Mr Hanson takes the children to school and then goes to work.
The children stay at school from eight o’clock in the morning to four o’clock in the afternoon. Then they go home and do their homework. After that, Antony has his soccer class. Ann reads her books with Mrs Hanson at home.
Mr Hanson gets home at six o’clock. The family have dinner together. After dinner they walk the dog in the park near their house. At night, the children can watch TV for an hour. But before ten o’clock, they must go to bed.
46.Where do the Hansons come from?
47.Who makes breakfast on weekdays?
48.How long do the children stay at school?
49.What does Antony do after he does his homework?
50.When must the children go to bed?
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$