内容正文:
专题02 名词、代词、形容词和情态动词
内容导航
考点聚焦:核心考点+中考考点,有的放矢
重点速记:知识点和关键点梳理,查漏补缺
难点强化:难点内容标注与讲解,能力提升
复习提升:真题感知+提升专练,全面突破
核心考点聚焦
(
名词
)
(
考点
一
名词的数
)
名词分为可数名词和不可数名词。可数名词是指能用数目来计算,表示可以分成个体的人或事物的名词,有单、复数两种形式
1、 名词复数形式的规则变化:
情况
改法
例词
一般情况
加 s
dog→dogs; hen→hens
以 s、x、ch、sh 结尾的名词
加 es
bus→buses; box→boxes; watch→watches
以“辅音字母+y”结尾的名词
变y为 i再加es
baby→babies; family→families
以“元音字母+y”结尾的名词
加s
monkey→monkeys; toy→toys
以f 或 fe结尾的名词
变f或fe为 v,再加es
knife→knives; wolf→wolves
以“元音字母+o”结尾的名词
加s
zoo→zoos; radio→radios
以“辅音字母+o”结尾的(有生命)名词
加 es
tomato→tomatoes; potato→potatoes
二、名词复数形式的不规则变化:
改法
例词
单复数形式相同
deer→deer; sheep→sheep;
fish→fish; Chinese→Chinese;
Japanese→Japanese
改变单词中的元音字母
man→men; woman→women;
foot→feet; tooth→teeth;
goose→geese
在词尾加上en或者ren
ox→oxen; child→children
复合名词
主要词改复数
apple tree→apple trees
含man 或woman的,前后都改复数
man teacher→men teachers
完全没有规律可循
mouse→mice
三、不可数名词
不可数名词是指不能以数目来计算,表示不可以分成个体的物质或抽象概念的名词。如果想要表达“量”的变化,在前面可以加上一些表示数量的短语。如: a glass of warm water一杯温水; two cups of coffee 两杯咖啡; some milk 一些牛奶。
常见的不可数名词有:
液体不可数
water, milk, tea, juice, glue, rain, coffee, soup, oil
固体不可数
bread, rice, paper, snow, meat, beef, food, fruit, salad, salt, coal, wood, plastic
其他抽象名词
news, wind, energy, weather, health, time, homework
(
考点
二
名词所有格
)
名词所有格是指名词中表示所属关系的形式。名词所有格有两种形式:一种是以“’s”结尾,多用来修饰有生命的东西;另一种是由 of构成,即在介词 of 后面加名词,多用来修饰没有生命的东西。
1、 名词后面加上“’s”或“’”
单词形式
所有格添加方法
举例
不以s结尾的名词
加’s
that girl's coat那个女孩的外套
Mike's family迈克的家人
以 s 或 es结尾的(复数)名词
加’
Teachers’ Day教师节
the boys’ teacher这些男孩的老师
不以 s 结尾的复数名词
加’s
the children’s toys孩子们的玩具 Women's Day妇女节
两人或两人以上共有的
只需在最后一个名词后加’s即可
Tom and Mike's Chinese teacher 汤姆和迈克的中文老师
两人或两人以上各自拥有的
在每个名词后加’s
Tom's and Mike's Chinese teachers 汤姆和迈克(各自拥有的)的中文老师
2、 of所有格
表示无生命东西的所有格,一般由名词与of构成短语。如:a photo of my family我家的一张全家福;the colour of the skirt 这条短裙的颜色。
(
名词所有格口诀
一般名词后加’s,这种情况最常见。
两者共有添后边,各有各添记心间。
复数名词有s,后面只把’来添。
名词若是无生命,
of结构来相连。
)注意点:有时我们可以用“名词+of+名词所有格”
构成双重所有格形式。如: some pictures of Jack’s 杰克的一些图片。
(
代词
)
用来代替人、事物等名称的词叫代词。七年级我们主要学习人称代词、物主代词。
(
考点一
人称代词
)
1. 表示“我”“你”“他/她/它”“我们”“你们”“他/她/它们”的单词,叫作人称代词。人称代词有人称、数和格的变化。
人称
单数
复数
主格
宾格
主格
宾格
第一人称
I
me
we
us
第二人称
you
you
you
you
第三人称
he
him
they
them
she
her
it
it
2. 人称代词的排列顺序。
两个以上的人称代词并用时,其排列次序为:
(1) 单数: 通常按“二、三、一”人称排列。you and I;you and he; he and I; you, he and I。如:
Mary and I are classmates. 我和玛丽是同班同学。
You, he and I are good friends. 你、我和他是好朋友。
(2) 复数: 通常按“一、二、三”人称排列。we and they; we and you; you and they; we, you and they。如:
We and they are playing table tennis. 我们和他们正在打乒乓球。
We, you and they are at home. 我们、你们和他们都在家里。
3. 人称代词的用法。
人称代词的主格在句子中用作主语,宾格用作宾语。宾 格在句子中作宾语,往往放在动词或介词后面。如:
I/We/You/They like him. 我/我们/你们/他们喜欢他。
Our teacher loves us and we like her, too. 我们的老师喜欢我们,我们也喜欢她。
(
考点
二
物主代词
)
1. 表示所属关系的代词叫作物主代词。物主代词分为形容词性 物主代词和名词性物主代词两种,并有人称和数的变化。
数
人称
形容词性物主代词
名词性物主代词
词义
单数
第一人称
my
mine
我的
第二人称
your
yours
你的
第三人称
his
his
他的
her
hers
她的
its
its
它的
复数
第一人称
our
ours
我们的
第二人称
your
yours
你们的
第三人称
their
theirs
他们的/她们的/它们的
2.形容词性物主代词类似一个形容词,不能单独使用,后须加名词,常用来修饰后面的名词。如:
my book 我的书 your home你的家
3.名词性物主代词应独立使用,后面不跟名词。如:
My shoes are bigger than yours. 我的鞋子比你的大。
物主代词“形”变“名”歌:
形物代变名物代,掌握规律变得快,多数词尾加-s,
my、its、his 要除外, my把y来变成i,
接着再把 ne 带, his, its不用变, 词形一样莫奇怪。
(
形容词
)
表示人或事物的外表、形状、性质、颜色等的词叫形容词。形容词修饰名词或代词,它的基本用法就是为名词或代词提供更多的信息。
(
考点
一
形容词的一般用法
)
(1) 形容词作定语修饰名词时,一般放在名词的前面。如:
a beautiful bird 一只漂亮的鸟
an orange fan一把橙色的扇子
拓展延伸:如果形容词修饰不定代词,要放在不定代词的后面。如:
something nice好东西/好事
someone else 其他人
(2) 作表语,放在系动词的后面。
其后可以接形容词作表语的系动词有: become (变得)、get(变得)、go(变得)、feel(感觉)、look(看上去)、sound(听起来)、smell(闻起来)、taste(尝起来)、turn (变得)、keep(保持) 等。
(3) 形容词修饰 something、anything、nothing、everything 等复合不定代词时,须放在复合不定代词后面。
(4) 表示长、宽、高、深及年龄的形容词, 应放在相应的名词之后。
(5) 有些常见的形容词要注意区分。
①只能作表语的形容词: afraid (害怕的)、alone (独自的)、asleep(睡着的)、awake (醒着的)、alive(活着的)、well (健康的)、ill (病的)、frightened (害怕的) 等。
②只能作定语的形容词:little(小的)、only(唯一的)、wooden(木质的)、woolen(羊毛质的)、elder(年长的) 等。
③形似副词的形容词:lonely(孤独的)、friendly(友好的)、lively (生动的)、lovely (可爱的) 等。
(
考点
二
多个形容词修饰名词的顺序
)④复合形容词: snow-white(雪白的)、English-speaking (说英语的)、glass-topped (玻璃罩的)、full-time (全日制的)、well-known(众所周知的)、kind-hearted (善良的)、man-made (人造的)、take-away(可以带走的)、ten-year-old(十岁的) 等。
多个形容词修饰名词时,顺序为:限定词(冠词、指示代词、形容词性物主代词、数词) →描 (
考点
三
形容词的常用句型
)绘词(大小、长短、形状、新旧、长幼、颜色) →出处→材料性质→类别→名词。
1. 形容词的常用句型。
(1) It’s + adj. + of + sb.+动词不定式.
注意:这一句型表示“某人(做某事) ⋯⋯”。常用描述行为者的性格、品质的形容词。如: good (好的)、kind (友善的)等。
(2) It's + adj. + for + sb.+动词不定式.
注意:这一句型表示“做某事对某人来说……”。
常用的形容词有important (重要的)、necessary(必要的)、difficult (困难的)、easy (容易的) 等。
(3) 主语 + be 动词+ adj.+动词不定式.
(
情态动词
)注意:这一句型中常用表示感情或情绪,以及表示能力和意志的形容词。如: glad(高兴的)、sad(忧伤的)、thankful (感激 的)、ready(乐意的;有准备的)、able(有能力的)、sure(确信的) 等。
情态动词是动词的一种,表示说话人对某动作的观点,如需要、可能、意愿、怀疑等。
注意:
1 情态动词一般没有人称和数的变化,有的情态动词没有时态的变化,如must。
2 不能单独作谓语动词,必须和不带to 的动词原形连用。
3 七年级常见情态动词有 can, must, have to等。 (
考点
一
情态动词can的用法
)
1、情态动词can的用法
表能力,“能,会”
I can play the piano.我会弹钢琴。
表请求,许可“可以”
Can I go to the movies? 我可以去看电影吗?
表推测,“可能”常用于否定或疑问句。
The book can’t be Mary’s, because hers in her desk.
那本书不可能是玛丽的,因为她的在书桌里。
2、Can的基本句式结构
句型
基本结构
例句
肯定句
主语+can+动词原形+其它
I can play tennis.
我会打网球。
否定句
主语+can not(can't/cannot)+动词原形+其它
She can’t speak Chinese.
她不会说中文。
一般疑问句
Can+主语+动词原形+其它?
肯定答语: Yes,主语+can.
Can you speak English?
你会说中文吗?
Yes, I can.
是的,我会
否定答语: No,主语+can't.
No, I can’t.
不,我不会。
特殊疑问句
疑问词+can+主语+动词原形+其它?
疑问词+can+动词原形+其它?
Who can sing English songs?谁会唱英文歌?
What can you do?你会做什么?
(
考点
二
情态动词have to 的用法
)
1、情态动词have to的用法
一般现在时
has to / have to
It’s ten o’clock, I have to go home.现在十点钟,我不得不回家。
一般过去时
had to
My brother was very ill, so I had to call the doctor in the midnight. 我弟弟病得厉害,我只得半夜里把医生请来。
2、 Can的基本句式结构
句型
基本结构
肯定句
主语+have/has/had to+动词原形+其它
否定句
主语+don’t/doesn’t/didn’t have to+动词原形+其它
一般疑问句
Do/Does/Did+主语+have to+动词原形+其它?
肯定答语: Yes,主语+do/does/did.
否定答语: No,主语+don’t/doesn’t /didn’t.
特殊疑问句
疑问词+do/does/did+主语+have to +动词原形+其它?
(
考点
三sanmust
情态动词must 的用法
)
1、 情态动词must的用法
表示必须,一定要,指说话人的主观语气
You must obey the school rules. 你必须遵守校规。
mustn’t表示禁止,意为"千万不要,禁止",是说话人强有力的劝告
You mustn’t play with the knife or you may hurt yourself. 你禁止玩刀否则你可能会伤到自己。
表示推测时,用于肯定句,意为"想必,一定",否定句中用can’t/couldn’t来代替
This must be your room. 这一定是你的房间。
He must be eighty now. 他现在想必有八十岁了。
2、 must的基本句式结构
句型
基本结构
例句
肯定句
主语+must+动词原形+其它
I must go home now.
现在我必须回家。
否定句
主语+must not(mustn’t)+动词原形+其它
You mustn’t swim alone.
你不准独自去游泳。
一般疑问句
Must+主语+动词原形+其它?
肯定答语: Yes,主语+must.
Must I hand in my homework now?
我现在必须上交作业吗?
Yes, you must.
是的,你必须
否定答语: No,主语+needn’t(don’t have to).
No, you needn’t.
不,你不必。
3. must和have to的区别:
①用must表示"必须"的意思时,通常着重于说话者的主观看法,认为有必要去做某事;而have to着重于客观需要,含有"不得不"的意思。
We must study English hard. 我们必须努力学习英语。
You are ill today. You have to see a doctor. 你今天病了,不得不去看医生。
②用must表示"必须",只有现在时态的形式,如果要表示过去时或将来时的"必须",就要用have to的相应形式。
You must drive fast to catch the time. 你必须开车开快点来赶时间。
They will have to leave tomorrow morning. 他们必须明天早晨起程。
名词
1.—What would you like to order, Tony?
—I’d like ________ and some ________.
A. chicken soup; potato B.chicken soup; potatoes
C.chickens soup; potatoes D.chickens soup; potato
2.My mother buys ________ every month.
A.three boxes of egg B.three box of eggs
C.three boxes of eggs D.three box of egg
3.Could you take ______ for these ______? They are very beautiful.
A.any photos; tomatoes B.some photos; tomatoes C.some photos; tomatos D.any photos; tomatos
4.The ________ dentists are helping people with their ________ problems.
A.man; tooth B.man; teeth C.men; tooth D.men; teeth
5.—What animals can you see on the farm?
—I can see some ________.
A.rabbit B.duck C.sheep D.cow
6.Look! Two ________ are planting ________ with their students.
A.man teachers; apple trees B.man teachers; apples trees
C.men teachers; apples trees D.men teachers; apple trees
7.I have ________ for breakfast.
A.bread and milk B.breads and milk C.bread and milks D.breads and milks
8.There’s nothing in the fridge. Let’s go and buy ________ and ________.
A.two kilos of pork; three breads B.a few pork; some carrots
C.a few tomatoes; two kilos of meat D.two boxes of egg; many beef
9.________ room is modern. But ________ is cleaner than theirs.
A.Tom and Peter’s; my B.Tom’s and Peter’s; mine
C.Tom’s and Peter’s; my D.Tom and Peter’s; mine
10.I share my living room with a friend of _________.
A.me B.mine C.my D.myself
代词
1.—Are those books_______?
—No, they are not mine. They belong to _______.
A.yours; he B.yours; his C.yours; him D.your; he
2.— There is a ping-pong bat on the chair. Is it __________?
— No, it isn’t __________. I think it is Teng Fei’s.
A.yours; mine B.you; me C.me; yours D.mine; your
3.— Hi, Jack! Are these ________ shoes?
— No, ________ are under the bed. These must be Lily’s.
A.your; It’s B.my; You C.your; Mine D.mine; Yours
4.Jessica has ________ own bedroom now and ________ is bigger than her brother’s.
A.her; she B.her; hers C.she; hers D.she; she
5.—Whose pen is this? Is it ________?
—No. It’s Simon’s.
A.my B.your C.her D.his
形容词
1.The music is ________ and we are very ________ in music class.
A.relaxed, relaxing B.relaxing, relaxed C.relaxed, relaxed D.relaxing, relaxing
2.—Wow, the fish smells so ________!
—Keep it away from our cat. It can smell things ________.
A.good, good B.well, well C.good, well D.well, good
3.The old man lives ________, but he doesn’t feel ________.
A.alone; lonely B.lonely; alone C.alone; alone D.lonely; lonely
4.My grandfather eats ________ food, so he is in good ________.
A.health; healthy B.healthy; healthy C.health; healthy D.healthy; health
5.Winter in the north of China is often ________.
A.snowed B.snows C.snowing D.snowy
情态动词
1.Peter, ________ eat in class and we ________ eat in the classroom.
A.doesn’t; can’t B.don’t; can’t C.can’t; can’t D.don’t; don’t
2.— It’s too hot. ________ I swim in the lake near our home, mum?
—No, you ________. It’s so dangerous. You’d better go to the swimming pool.
A.Could; couldn’t B.Need; mustn’t C.Must; needn’t D.Could; can’t
3.— Peter, ________ you play the piano?
— No, I can’t, but I can play the guitar.
A.should B.can C.must D.need
4.—_________ we bring our mobile phones to class?
—No, we can’t. We must keep them in the locker.
A.Can B.Must C.Need D.Should
5.It’s Sunday. Joe ________ go to school tomorrow.
A.has to B.have to C.doesn’t have to D.don’t have to
6.—Must he ________ at school now?
—No, he ________.
A.get; needn’t B.arrive; mustn’t C.get; can’t D.arrive; doesn’t have to
7.He gets up late today, so he _______ take the next bus.
A.must B.can C.may D.has to
8.—Can we bring our phones to class?
—No, you ________.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.must D.can
9.You ________ stay in bed for three days, or your leg won’t get well.
A.must B.can C.mustn’t D.can’t
10.—________ I come back before five o’clock?
—No, you ________. But you can’t be back later than seven o’clock.
A.Must; needn’t B.May; mustn’t C.Can; needn’t D.Can; mustn’t
真题感知
1.(2024·西藏·中考真题)There are many famous ________ in the Chinese history.
A.woman hero B.women heroes C.women hero D.woman heroes
2.(2024·西藏·中考真题)________ father works in the police station.
A.Eric and Helen’s B.Eric and Helen C.Eric’s and Helen D.Eric’s and Helen’s
3.(2024·四川·中考真题)My mother’s birthday is coming, and I will buy a gift for ________.
A.she B.hers C.her D.herself
4.(2024·西藏·中考真题)It takes ________ 23 minutes to get to the library by subway.
A.she B.he C.her D.his
5.(2024·北京·中考真题)My friends and I like sports. ________ often play basketball together after school.
A.We B.I C.They D.You
6.(2024·江苏淮安·中考真题)—Oh! I forgot to bring ________ ruler.
—Don’t worry. I can share mine with you.
A.I B.me C.my D.mine
7.(2024·内蒙古呼和浩特·中考真题)—Who left this bottle in the lab?
—It’s ________, sir. I’ll be careful with my things from now on.
A.my B.mine C.yours D.your
8.(2024·四川雅安·中考真题)—Amy, there is a book on the floor. Is it ____________?
—No, it’s not mine. My book is on the desk.
A.you B.yours C.your D.yourself
9.(2024·天津·中考真题)When ________ parents went away on business, I looked after ________.
A.my; myself B.my; mine C.me; myself D.me; mine
10.(2024·河北·中考真题)—Mary, is this your sister’s smartwatch?
—No, ________ is pink.
A.his B.mine C.hers D.yours
11.(2023·上海·中考真题)Joyce felt ________ when she won the first prize for handwriting.
A.please B.pleased C.pleasure D.pleasantly
12.(2023·西藏·中考真题)Chinese folk music sounds ________. I like it very much.
A.bad B.badly C.beautiful D.beautifully
13.(2022·上海·中考真题)These strawberries look _______. I’d like to buy some for my father.
A.happily B.lovely C.softly D.properly
14.(2022·辽宁阜新·中考真题)Most people don’t like eating lemons because they taste ________.
A.lovely B.sweet C.delicious D.sour
15.(2022·广西梧州·中考真题)—It will be ________ this afternoon.
—Well, we’d better take an umbrella, or we will get wet.
A.rainy B.cloudy C.windy D.sunny
16.(2024·四川广元·中考真题)—I wonder if these are Jane’s glasses.
—They ________hers. She doesn’t wear glasses.
A.are B.might be C.must be D.can’t be
17.(2024·江苏淮安·中考真题)— ________ you show me how to play the violin, Suzy?
— No problem.
A.Can B.Should C.Must D.Need
18.(2024·江苏镇江·中考真题)With the help of modern technology, now people ________ enjoy the proudest moment when China’s first astronaut Yang Liwei entered space.
A.may B.can C.should D.must
19.(2024·江苏宿迁·中考真题)Although the little boy is only 6 years old, he _______ do DIY well with his special mind.
A.can B.can’t C.must D.mustn’t
20.(2024·北京·中考真题)— Bill, ________ I use your ruler?
— Of course you can. Here you are.
A.can B.must C.need D.should
21.(2024·吉林长春·中考真题)Lili ________ be at home. She has gone to the farm to pick apples.
A.mustn’t B.can’t C.must D.can
22.(2024·四川雅安·中考真题)—Is that your friend Laura over there?
—No, it ____________ be Laura. She has gone to Shenzhen.
A.must B.mustn’t C.can D.can’t
23.(2024·河北·中考真题)—Look! Is that girl Alice?
—No, it ________ be her. She is on a tour in Beijing now.
A.can B.can’t C.must D.mustn’t
24.(2024·四川遂宁·中考真题)—Tina, is that our math teacher Mr. Wang?
—It ________ be Mr. Wang. He has gone to Beijing.
A.must B.mustn’t C.can’t D.can
25.(2024·江苏连云港·中考真题)Modern medicine is developing quickly and now most eye problems _________ be cured.
A.can B.must C.should D.need
26.(2024·内蒙古呼和浩特·中考真题)—Must I come before 6:00 tomorrow morning?
—No, you ________. The meeting will begin at 8:00.
A.mustn’t B.needn’t C.can’t D.shouldn’t
27.(23-24七年级上·河北沧州·期末)My brother is ill. He ________ stay at home.
A.has to B.needs C.have to D.need to
28.(23-24七年级上·广东广州·期末)It’s already 10 o’clock now. I ________ return home. It’s too late.
A.can B.have to C.may D.could
29.(24-25七年级上·上海浦东新·期中)Mum, the fish you cooked tastes so ________. I’d like to eat more.
A.bad B.badly C.nice D.nicely
30.(23-24七年级下·湖北武汉·期中)It’s best to keep away from a dog even if (即使) it looks ________, especially when the owner isn’t around.
A.quickly B.safely C.friendly D.happily
提升专练
1.—What kind of dumplings would you like, Linda?
—I’d like ________ and ________ dumplings.
A. chicken; cabbage B.chicken; cabbages
C.chickens; cabbages D.chickens; cabbage
2.Tomorrow will be the ________ fourteenth birthday. All the friends of________ will go to the party.
A.twins’; theirs B.twin’s; theirs C.twins’; their D.twins’; they
3.— Is this a photo of ________ ?
—Yes. He is reading. It is really a good habit of ________ to read books before going to bed.
A.your cousin’s; him B.your cousin; him
C.your cousin’s; his D.your cousin; his
4.—I sit between Jim and Mary.
—That’s to say, your seat is between ________.
A.Jim and Mary B.Jim’s and Mary C.Jim’s and Mary’s D.Jim and Mary’s
5.We need to buy some ________ and two ________ for the dinner party.
A.beef; kilo of potatoes B.beefs; kilos of potato C.beefs; kilos of potatoes D.beef; kilos of potatoes
6.—Is this ________ book?
—No, it’s not mine. It’s ________.
A.your; Tom’s B.yours; Tom’s C.your; Tom D.yours; Tom
7.The forests are the home to wild animals. We shouldn’t _________ for wood or money.
A.cut down it B.cut down them C.cut it down D.cut them down
8.—Whose badminton rocket is that?
—It doesn’t belong to _________. Mine is on the table.
A.my B.me C.I D.myself
9.Our English teacher not only teaches ________ English and she is also a friend of ________.
A.our; us B.our; ours C.us; us D.us; ours
10.Tom is a friend of _______. _______ often play together.
A.me; We B.my; Us C.mine; We D.mine; Us
11.—Is this your tennis racket?
—No, it isn’t. I think it belongs to my sister Mary. ________ has “M” on it.
A.He B.His C.Hers D.Her
12.—Whose book is this? Is it yours, Lucy?
—No, it isn’t. It’s ________.
A.his B.he C.her D.she
13.________ room is on the third floor and ________ is on the fifth floor.
A.Theirs; ours B.Theirs; our C.Their; ours D.Their; our
14.—Are the two ping-pong bats Lisa’s?
—No. The red one is _________ and the black is _________.
A.her, my B.hers; my C.hers; mine D.her; mine
15.The new neighbour seems ________ and everyone in the neighbourhood likes her.
A.nicely B.politely C.friendly D.beautifully
16.He is in good ________ because he has a ________ lifestyle.
A.health; healthy B.healthy; health C.healthy; healthy D.health; health
17.The company thought of many ways to make the bike ________.
A.lightly B.light C.lighting D.to light
18.My brother ______ play basketball, but he can swim very well.
A.can’t B.doesn’t C.isn’t D.don’t
19.—Jim, ______ you swim?
—Yes. I can swim like a fish.
A.may B.must C.should D.can
20.— ________ we bring our phones to class?
—No, we can’t. We must keep them in our lockers.
A.Must B.May C.Can D.Will
21.—________ we feed the animals in the zoo?
—No, we can’t. It’s not good for them.
A.May B.Can C.Must D.Should
22.—Mom, can I play basketball with my friends tomorrow?
—Yes, you can. But you ________ be back before 6 p.m.
A.can B.may C.would D.must
23.Students ________ follow the school rules. For example, they ________ bring mobile phones to class.
A.may; needn’t B.can; mustn’t C.must; can’t D.should; don’t have to
24.—May I go to the cinema, Mum?
—Certainly, but you ________ be back by 10 o’clock.
A.can B.may C.must D.could
25.You _______ cross the road when the light is red.
A.must B.have to C.mustn’t D.don’t have to
26.—Would you come to the party tomorrow?
—I’d love to, but I’ll ______ prepare for my exam.
A.can B.must C.have to D.should
27.—Must I tell him everything?
—No, you ________. He knows everything.
A.don’t have to B.mustn’t C.must D.have to
28.My sister is ill. She ________ stay home.
A.has to B.need to C.have to D.needs
29.Mrs Green _________ wash the clothes by herself, because the washing machine can help her.
A.hasn’t to B.don’t have to C.doesn’t have to D.has to
30.On school days, we must wear school uniforms, but on weekends we ________.
A.must B.mustn’t C.have to D.don’t have to
19 / 21
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
专题02 名词、代词、形容词和情态动词
内容导航
考点聚焦:核心考点+中考考点,有的放矢
重点速记:知识点和关键点梳理,查漏补缺
难点强化:难点内容标注与讲解,能力提升
复习提升:真题感知+提升专练,全面突破
核心考点聚焦
(
名词
)
(
考点
一
名词的数
)
名词分为可数名词和不可数名词。可数名词是指能用数目来计算,表示可以分成个体的人或事物的名词,有单、复数两种形式
1、 名词复数形式的规则变化:
情况
改法
例词
一般情况
加 s
dog→dogs; hen→hens
以 s、x、ch、sh 结尾的名词
加 es
bus→buses; box→boxes; watch→watches
以“辅音字母+y”结尾的名词
变y为 i再加es
baby→babies; family→families
以“元音字母+y”结尾的名词
加s
monkey→monkeys; toy→toys
以f 或 fe结尾的名词
变f或fe为 v,再加es
knife→knives; wolf→wolves
以“元音字母+o”结尾的名词
加s
zoo→zoos; radio→radios
以“辅音字母+o”结尾的(有生命)名词
加 es
tomato→tomatoes; potato→potatoes
二、名词复数形式的不规则变化:
改法
例词
单复数形式相同
deer→deer; sheep→sheep;
fish→fish; Chinese→Chinese;
Japanese→Japanese
改变单词中的元音字母
man→men; woman→women;
foot→feet; tooth→teeth;
goose→geese
在词尾加上en或者ren
ox→oxen; child→children
复合名词
主要词改复数
apple tree→apple trees
含man 或woman的,前后都改复数
man teacher→men teachers
完全没有规律可循
mouse→mice
三、不可数名词
不可数名词是指不能以数目来计算,表示不可以分成个体的物质或抽象概念的名词。如果想要表达“量”的变化,在前面可以加上一些表示数量的短语。如: a glass of warm water一杯温水; two cups of coffee 两杯咖啡; some milk 一些牛奶。
常见的不可数名词有:
液体不可数
water, milk, tea, juice, glue, rain, coffee, soup, oil
固体不可数
bread, rice, paper, snow, meat, beef, food, fruit, salad, salt, coal, wood, plastic
其他抽象名词
news, wind, energy, weather, health, time, homework
(
考点
二
名词所有格
)
名词所有格是指名词中表示所属关系的形式。名词所有格有两种形式:一种是以“’s”结尾,多用来修饰有生命的东西;另一种是由 of构成,即在介词 of 后面加名词,多用来修饰没有生命的东西。
1、 名词后面加上“’s”或“’”
单词形式
所有格添加方法
举例
不以s结尾的名词
加’s
that girl's coat那个女孩的外套
Mike's family迈克的家人
以 s 或 es结尾的(复数)名词
加’
Teachers’ Day教师节
the boys’ teacher这些男孩的老师
不以 s 结尾的复数名词
加’s
the children’s toys孩子们的玩具 Women's Day妇女节
两人或两人以上共有的
只需在最后一个名词后加’s即可
Tom and Mike's Chinese teacher 汤姆和迈克的中文老师
两人或两人以上各自拥有的
在每个名词后加’s
Tom's and Mike's Chinese teachers 汤姆和迈克(各自拥有的)的中文老师
2、 of所有格
表示无生命东西的所有格,一般由名词与of构成短语。如:a photo of my family我家的一张全家福;the colour of the skirt 这条短裙的颜色。
(
名词所有格口诀
一般名词后加’s,这种情况最常见。
两者共有添后边,各有各添记心间。
复数名词有s,后面只把’来添。
名词若是无生命,
of结构来相连。
)注意点:有时我们可以用“名词+of+名词所有格”
构成双重所有格形式。如: some pictures of Jack’s 杰克的一些图片。
(
代词
)
用来代替人、事物等名称的词叫代词。七年级我们主要学习人称代词、物主代词。
(
考点一
人称代词
)
1. 表示“我”“你”“他/她/它”“我们”“你们”“他/她/它们”的单词,叫作人称代词。人称代词有人称、数和格的变化。
人称
单数
复数
主格
宾格
主格
宾格
第一人称
I
me
we
us
第二人称
you
you
you
you
第三人称
he
him
they
them
she
her
it
it
2. 人称代词的排列顺序。
两个以上的人称代词并用时,其排列次序为:
(1) 单数: 通常按“二、三、一”人称排列。you and I;you and he; he and I; you, he and I。如:
Mary and I are classmates. 我和玛丽是同班同学。
You, he and I are good friends. 你、我和他是好朋友。
(2) 复数: 通常按“一、二、三”人称排列。we and they; we and you; you and they; we, you and they。如:
We and they are playing table tennis. 我们和他们正在打乒乓球。
We, you and they are at home. 我们、你们和他们都在家里。
3. 人称代词的用法。
人称代词的主格在句子中用作主语,宾格用作宾语。宾 格在句子中作宾语,往往放在动词或介词后面。如:
I/We/You/They like him. 我/我们/你们/他们喜欢他。
Our teacher loves us and we like her, too. 我们的老师喜欢我们,我们也喜欢她。
(
考点
二
物主代词
)
1. 表示所属关系的代词叫作物主代词。物主代词分为形容词性 物主代词和名词性物主代词两种,并有人称和数的变化。
数
人称
形容词性物主代词
名词性物主代词
词义
单数
第一人称
my
mine
我的
第二人称
your
yours
你的
第三人称
his
his
他的
her
hers
她的
its
its
它的
复数
第一人称
our
ours
我们的
第二人称
your
yours
你们的
第三人称
their
theirs
他们的/她们的/它们的
2.形容词性物主代词类似一个形容词,不能单独使用,后须加名词,常用来修饰后面的名词。如:
my book 我的书 your home你的家
3.名词性物主代词应独立使用,后面不跟名词。如:
My shoes are bigger than yours. 我的鞋子比你的大。
物主代词“形”变“名”歌:
形物代变名物代,掌握规律变得快,多数词尾加-s,
my、its、his 要除外, my把y来变成i,
接着再把 ne 带, his, its不用变, 词形一样莫奇怪。
(
形容词
)
表示人或事物的外表、形状、性质、颜色等的词叫形容词。形容词修饰名词或代词,它的基本用法就是为名词或代词提供更多的信息。
(
考点
一
形容词的一般用法
)
(1) 形容词作定语修饰名词时,一般放在名词的前面。如:
a beautiful bird 一只漂亮的鸟
an orange fan一把橙色的扇子
拓展延伸:如果形容词修饰不定代词,要放在不定代词的后面。如:
something nice好东西/好事
someone else 其他人
(2) 作表语,放在系动词的后面。
其后可以接形容词作表语的系动词有: become (变得)、get(变得)、go(变得)、feel(感觉)、look(看上去)、sound(听起来)、smell(闻起来)、taste(尝起来)、turn (变得)、keep(保持) 等。
(3) 形容词修饰 something、anything、nothing、everything 等复合不定代词时,须放在复合不定代词后面。
(4) 表示长、宽、高、深及年龄的形容词, 应放在相应的名词之后。
(5) 有些常见的形容词要注意区分。
①只能作表语的形容词: afraid (害怕的)、alone (独自的)、asleep(睡着的)、awake (醒着的)、alive(活着的)、well (健康的)、ill (病的)、frightened (害怕的) 等。
②只能作定语的形容词:little(小的)、only(唯一的)、wooden(木质的)、woolen(羊毛质的)、elder(年长的) 等。
③形似副词的形容词:lonely(孤独的)、friendly(友好的)、lively (生动的)、lovely (可爱的) 等。
(
考点
二
多个形容词修饰名词的顺序
)④复合形容词: snow-white(雪白的)、English-speaking (说英语的)、glass-topped (玻璃罩的)、full-time (全日制的)、well-known(众所周知的)、kind-hearted (善良的)、man-made (人造的)、take-away(可以带走的)、ten-year-old(十岁的) 等。
多个形容词修饰名词时,顺序为:限定词(冠词、指示代词、形容词性物主代词、数词) →描 (
考点
三
形容词的常用句型
)绘词(大小、长短、形状、新旧、长幼、颜色) →出处→材料性质→类别→名词。
1. 形容词的常用句型。
(1) It’s + adj. + of + sb.+动词不定式.
注意:这一句型表示“某人(做某事) ⋯⋯”。常用描述行为者的性格、品质的形容词。如: good (好的)、kind (友善的)等。
(2) It's + adj. + for + sb.+动词不定式.
注意:这一句型表示“做某事对某人来说……”。
常用的形容词有important (重要的)、necessary(必要的)、difficult (困难的)、easy (容易的) 等。
(3) 主语 + be 动词+ adj.+动词不定式.
(
情态动词
)注意:这一句型中常用表示感情或情绪,以及表示能力和意志的形容词。如: glad(高兴的)、sad(忧伤的)、thankful (感激 的)、ready(乐意的;有准备的)、able(有能力的)、sure(确信的) 等。
情态动词是动词的一种,表示说话人对某动作的观点,如需要、可能、意愿、怀疑等。
注意:
1 情态动词一般没有人称和数的变化,有的情态动词没有时态的变化,如must。
2 不能单独作谓语动词,必须和不带to 的动词原形连用。
3 七年级常见情态动词有 can, must, have to等。 (
考点
一
情态动词can的用法
)
1、情态动词can的用法
表能力,“能,会”
I can play the piano.我会弹钢琴。
表请求,许可“可以”
Can I go to the movies? 我可以去看电影吗?
表推测,“可能”常用于否定或疑问句。
The book can’t be Mary’s, because hers in her desk.
那本书不可能是玛丽的,因为她的在书桌里。
2、Can的基本句式结构
句型
基本结构
例句
肯定句
主语+can+动词原形+其它
I can play tennis.
我会打网球。
否定句
主语+can not(can't/cannot)+动词原形+其它
She can’t speak Chinese.
她不会说中文。
一般疑问句
Can+主语+动词原形+其它?
肯定答语: Yes,主语+can.
Can you speak English?
你会说中文吗?
Yes, I can.
是的,我会
否定答语: No,主语+can't.
No, I can’t.
不,我不会。
特殊疑问句
疑问词+can+主语+动词原形+其它?
疑问词+can+动词原形+其它?
Who can sing English songs?谁会唱英文歌?
What can you do?你会做什么?
(
考点
二
情态动词have to 的用法
)
1、情态动词have to的用法
一般现在时
has to / have to
It’s ten o’clock, I have to go home.现在十点钟,我不得不回家。
一般过去时
had to
My brother was very ill, so I had to call the doctor in the midnight. 我弟弟病得厉害,我只得半夜里把医生请来。
2、 Can的基本句式结构
句型
基本结构
肯定句
主语+have/has/had to+动词原形+其它
否定句
主语+don’t/doesn’t/didn’t have to+动词原形+其它
一般疑问句
Do/Does/Did+主语+have to+动词原形+其它?
肯定答语: Yes,主语+do/does/did.
否定答语: No,主语+don’t/doesn’t /didn’t.
特殊疑问句
疑问词+do/does/did+主语+have to +动词原形+其它?
(
考点
三sanmust
情态动词must 的用法
)
1、 情态动词must的用法
表示必须,一定要,指说话人的主观语气
You must obey the school rules. 你必须遵守校规。
mustn’t表示禁止,意为"千万不要,禁止",是说话人强有力的劝告
You mustn’t play with the knife or you may hurt yourself. 你禁止玩刀否则你可能会伤到自己。
表示推测时,用于肯定句,意为"想必,一定",否定句中用can’t/couldn’t来代替
This must be your room. 这一定是你的房间。
He must be eighty now. 他现在想必有八十岁了。
2、 must的基本句式结构
句型
基本结构
例句
肯定句
主语+must+动词原形+其它
I must go home now.
现在我必须回家。
否定句
主语+must not(mustn’t)+动词原形+其它
You mustn’t swim alone.
你不准独自去游泳。
一般疑问句
Must+主语+动词原形+其它?
肯定答语: Yes,主语+must.
Must I hand in my homework now?
我现在必须上交作业吗?
Yes, you must.
是的,你必须
否定答语: No,主语+needn’t(don’t have to).
No, you needn’t.
不,你不必。
3. must和have to的区别:
①用must表示"必须"的意思时,通常着重于说话者的主观看法,认为有必要去做某事;而have to着重于客观需要,含有"不得不"的意思。
We must study English hard. 我们必须努力学习英语。
You are ill today. You have to see a doctor. 你今天病了,不得不去看医生。
②用must表示"必须",只有现在时态的形式,如果要表示过去时或将来时的"必须",就要用have to的相应形式。
You must drive fast to catch the time. 你必须开车开快点来赶时间。
They will have to leave tomorrow morning. 他们必须明天早晨起程。
名词
1.—What would you like to order, Tony?
—I’d like ________ and some ________.
A. chicken soup; potato B.chicken soup; potatoes
C.chickens soup; potatoes D.chickens soup; potato
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你想点什么,托尼? ——我想要鸡汤和一些土豆。
考查名词辨析。chicken soup鸡汤,不可数名词;potatoes土豆,可数名词。soup不可数名词,因此第一空chicken soup符合句意;potato土豆,可数名词,因此第二空potatoes符合句意,故选B。
2.My mother buys ________ every month.
A.three boxes of egg B.three box of eggs
C.three boxes of eggs D.three box of egg
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我妈妈每个月买三盒鸡蛋。
考查名词。egg“鸡蛋”,可数名词,此处表示复数概念需用复数形式eggs;box“盒”,作为量词修饰可数名词时,需用复数形式boxes。故选C。
3.Could you take ______ for these ______? They are very beautiful.
A.any photos; tomatoes B.some photos; tomatoes C.some photos; tomatos D.any photos; tomatos
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你能为这些西红柿拍一些照片么?它们很漂亮。
考查不定代词和名词复数。any一些,用于否定句或疑问句中;some一些,用于肯定句或希望得到肯定回答的疑问句中。根据“Could you…”可知,本句是表示请求的句子,希望得到对方的肯定回答,应用some;tomato“西红柿”,其复数形式为tomatoes。故选B。
4.The ________ dentists are helping people with their ________ problems.
A.man; tooth B.man; teeth C.men; tooth D.men; teeth
【答案】C
【详解】句意:牙科医生正在帮助人们解决牙齿问题。
考查名词的数。当“man”或“woman”修饰复数名词时,本身需变为复数形式,因此第一空填men;第二空“problems”指人们的牙齿问题,用单数tooth修饰problem。故选C。
5.—What animals can you see on the farm?
—I can see some ________.
A.rabbit B.duck C.sheep D.cow
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你能在农场看到什么动物?——我能看见一些羊。
考查名词辨析。rabbit兔子,可数名词;duck鸭子,可数名词;sheep羊,可数名词,单数和复数同形;cow奶牛,可数名词。根据空格前的“some”可知,空处应用可数名词复数或不可数名词,A、B、D均用的单数形式,C项可为复数。故选C。
6.Look! Two ________ are planting ________ with their students.
A.man teachers; apple trees B.man teachers; apples trees
C.men teachers; apples trees D.men teachers; apple trees
【答案】D
【详解】句意:看!两位男老师正在和他们的学生一起种苹果树。
考查复合名词。当man和woman作定语修饰名词表示复数时,man和woman也要变成复数形式men和women,所以“男老师”的复数形式是men teachers;其他名词作定语时,通常使用单数形式,所以“苹果树”的复数形式是apple trees。故选D。
7.I have ________ for breakfast.
A.bread and milk B.breads and milk C.bread and milks D.breads and milks
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我早餐吃面包和牛奶。
考查名词的数。“bread”和“milk”在英语中都是不可数名词。不可数名词没有复数形式,不能在词尾加“s”。故选A。
8.There’s nothing in the fridge. Let’s go and buy ________ and ________.
A.two kilos of pork; three breads B.a few pork; some carrots
C.a few tomatoes; two kilos of meat D.two boxes of egg; many beef
【答案】C
【详解】句意:冰箱里什么都没有,让我们去买一些土豆,和两千克肉吧。
考查名词的数量。bread是不可数名词,不能用three修饰,故A选项错误;a few修饰可数名词复数,pork是不可数名词,故B选项错误;“两盒鸡蛋”egg应是复数,且many修饰复数名词,而beef是不可数名词,故D选项错误。故选C。
9.________ room is modern. But ________ is cleaner than theirs.
A.Tom and Peter’s; my B.Tom’s and Peter’s; mine
C.Tom’s and Peter’s; my D.Tom and Peter’s; mine
【答案】D
【详解】句意:汤姆和彼得的房间很现代化。但我的比他们的更干净。
考查名词所有格和名词性物主代词辨析。Tom and Peter’s表示汤姆和彼得共有的;Tom’s and Peter’s表示汤姆的和彼得的。my是形容词性物主代词,后需接名词;mine是名词性物主代词,相当于“形容词性物主代词+名词” 。根据“…room is modern. But…is cleaner than theirs.”可知,room是单数,所以第一空用Tom and Peter’s。第二空后无名词,所以用mine,相当于my room。故选D。
10.I share my living room with a friend of _________.
A.me B.mine C.my D.myself
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我和我的一个朋友共用客厅。
考查代词辨析。me我,人称代词宾格;mine我的,名词性物主代词;my我的,形容词性物主代词;myself我自己,反身代词。根据“I share my living room with a friend of...”可知,此处指“我的一个朋友”,应用“of+名词性物主代词”的双重所有格表达。故选B。
代词
1.—Are those books_______?
—No, they are not mine. They belong to _______.
A.yours; he B.yours; his C.yours; him D.your; he
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——那些书是你的吗?——不,它们不是我的。它们属于他。
考查名词性物主代词和人称代词宾格。yours你的,名词性物主代词;he他,人称代词主格;his他的,物主代词;him他,人称代词宾格;your你的,形容词性物主代词。第一空后没有宾语,所填物主代词具有名词性特点,故填yours;第二空中belong to sb.“属于某人”,此处“to”是介词,后接人称代词宾格,故填him。故选C。
2.— There is a ping-pong bat on the chair. Is it __________?
— No, it isn’t __________. I think it is Teng Fei’s.
A.yours; mine B.you; me C.me; yours D.mine; your
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——椅子上有一个乒乓球拍。它是你的吗?——不,它不是我的。我认为它是腾飞的。
考查代词辨析。yours你的,名词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词;you你;你们,人称代词;me我,人称代词宾格。根据“There is a ping-pong bat on the chair. Is it ...?”可知,空格后没有名词,应用名词性物主代词,表示“你的 (乒乓球拍)”,“yours”符合语境;根据“No, it isn’t ...”及“I think it is Teng Fei’s”可知,此处表示“它不是我的 (乒乓球拍)”,“mine”符合语境。故选A。
3.— Hi, Jack! Are these ________ shoes?
— No, ________ are under the bed. These must be Lily’s.
A.your; It’s B.my; You C.your; Mine D.mine; Yours
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——嗨,杰克!这些是你的鞋子吗?——不,我的在床底下。这些一定是莉莉的。
考查代词。your你(们)的,形容词性物主代词;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词;It’s它是,It is的缩写;You你(们),人称代词;yours你(们)的,名词性物主代词。分析句子结构和选项可知,第一个空应填形容词性物主代词,作定语,修饰名词shoes;第二个空应填名词性物主代词,作主语。 故选C。
4.Jessica has ________ own bedroom now and ________ is bigger than her brother’s.
A.her; she B.her; hers C.she; hers D.she; she
【答案】B
【详解】句意:杰西卡现在有自己的卧室了,她的(卧室)比她哥哥的大。
考查代词用法。her她的,形容词性物主代词;hers她的,名词性物主代词;she她。根据“Jessica has...own bedroom now”可知,空格处缺少形容词性物主代词,第一空用her;根据“...is bigger than her brother’s”可知,空格处缺少主语,用名词性物主代词,第二空用hers。故选B。
5.—Whose pen is this? Is it ________?
—No. It’s Simon’s.
A.my B.your C.her D.his
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——这是谁的钢笔?它是他的吗?——不,它是Simon的。
考查代词用法。my我的;your你的,你们的;her她,她的;his他的,形容词性物主代词或名词性物主代词。根据“Is it...”可知,空后无名词,需用名词性物主代词his。故选D。
形容词
1.The music is ________ and we are very ________ in music class.
A.relaxed, relaxing B.relaxing, relaxed C.relaxed, relaxed D.relaxing, relaxing
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这音乐很令人放松,我们在音乐课上很放松。
考查形容词词义辨析及用法。relaxed放松的,通常用来形容人的感受或状态,表示某人感到轻松自在;relaxing令人放松的,通常用来形容事物或环境,表示某物或某环境能使人感到轻松。根据语境可知,第一个空描述的是音乐的特点,即“令人放松的”,所以应该用relaxing;第二个空描述的是“我们”在音乐课上的感受,即“放松的”,所以应该用relaxed。故选B。
2.—Wow, the fish smells so ________!
—Keep it away from our cat. It can smell things ________.
A.good, good B.well, well C.good, well D.well, good
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——哇,这鱼闻起来好香!——让它远离我们的猫。它闻起来很香。
考查形容词和副词。good好的;well好,健康的。根据“Wow, the fish smells so…”的语境并结合句子结构可知,smells是系动词,后接形容词作表语,描述主语(鱼)的特征,指气味好闻,good符合;根据“It can smell things…”的语境并结合句子结构可知,smell是实义动词,需要用副词well对其进行修饰。故选C。
3.The old man lives ________, but he doesn’t feel ________.
A.alone; lonely B.lonely; alone C.alone; alone D.lonely; lonely
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这位老人独自生活,但他并不感到孤独。
考查形容词和副词辨析。alone独自,副词;单独的,形容词,强调的是无人陪伴。lonely孤单的,形容词,带有强烈的感情色彩。根据句子结构,第一个空格是修饰动词live,所以空格处用副词alone。第二个空格前feel表示“感觉”,感官系动词,后接形容词作表语,主观上感到孤独,所以第二个空格填lonely。故选A。
4.My grandfather eats ________ food, so he is in good ________.
A.health; healthy B.healthy; healthy C.health; healthy D.healthy; health
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我爷爷吃健康的食物,所以他身体很好。
考查形容词和名词。health健康,名词;healthy健康的,形容词。第一空修饰的是其后的名词“food”,故用形容词作定语;第二空前有形容词“good”修饰,故用名词,构成短语be in good health,表示“身体健康”。故选D。
5.Winter in the north of China is often ________.
A.snowed B.snows C.snowing D.snowy
【答案】D
【详解】句意:中国北方的冬天经常下雪。
考查时态。根据“often”可知,句子用一般现在时,主语是单数名词,系动词is后加形容词作表语,故选D。
情态动词
1.Peter, ________ eat in class and we ________ eat in the classroom.
A.doesn’t; can’t B.don’t; can’t C.can’t; can’t D.don’t; don’t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:彼得,不要在课堂上聊天,并且我们不能在教室里吃东西。
考查祈使句的否定形式以及情态动词的用法。doesn’t助动词的第三人称单数否定形式;can’t不能,情态动词的否定形式;don’t助动词的复数否定形式,用于祈使句否定式;can’t不能,情态动词的否定形式;can’t不能,情态动词的否定形式;can’t不能,情态动词的否定形式;don’t助动词的复数否定形式,用于祈使句否定式;don’t助动词的复数否定形式,表否定。根据“Peter,…eat in class”可知,这是一个祈使句,祈使句的否定形式是在动词原形前加don’t,所以第一空应填don’t;再根据and we…eat in the classroom可知,这里表达的是“不能在教室里吃东西”,表示不被允许,应用情态动词can’t,所以第二空应填can’t。故选B。
2.— It’s too hot. ________ I swim in the lake near our home, mum?
—No, you ________. It’s so dangerous. You’d better go to the swimming pool.
A.Could; couldn’t B.Need; mustn’t C.Must; needn’t D.Could; can’t
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——天气太热了。我能在我们家附近的湖里游泳吗,妈妈?——不,你不可以。太危险了。你最好去游泳池。
考查情态动词。could能,表示委婉地请求;need需要;mustn’t不准;must必须;needn’t不必;can’t不能,不可以。根据“...I swim in the lake near our home, mum?”可知,第一空表示请求许可,要用could,此时否定回答为“No,you can’t.”。第二空根据前面的No以及后面的“It’s so dangerous.”可知应表示“不可以”,用can’t,故选D。
3.— Peter, ________ you play the piano?
— No, I can’t, but I can play the guitar.
A.should B.can C.must D.need
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——皮特,你会弹钢琴吗?——不,我不会,但是我会弹吉他。
考查情态动词辨析。should应该;can能,会,表达能力;must必须;need需要。根据“No, I can’t, but I can play the guitar.”可知,此处在询问能力。故选B。
4.—_________ we bring our mobile phones to class?
—No, we can’t. We must keep them in the locker.
A.Can B.Must C.Need D.Should
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我们可以带手机来上课吗?——不,不行。我们必须把它们放在储物柜里。
考查情态动词辨析。Can可以/能够;Must必须;Need需要;Should应该。根据答句“No, we can’t”中的“can’t”可知,问句询问的是“是否允许”,需用“Can”提问。故选A。
5.It’s Sunday. Joe ________ go to school tomorrow.
A.has to B.have to C.doesn’t have to D.don’t have to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:今天是周日。乔明天不必去上学。
考查have to的用法。根据“It’s Sunday”可知,周日应该是不需要上学;根据“Joe”可知,主语是第三人称单数,助动词需要使用单三形式。故选C。
6.—Must he ________ at school now?
—No, he ________.
A.get; needn’t B.arrive; mustn’t C.get; can’t D.arrive; doesn’t have to
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——他必须现在到校吗?——不,他不必要。
考查动词辨析和情态动词。get到达,后加to;arrive到达,后加介词in或at;needn’t不必要;mustn’t不准、禁止;can’t不能;doesn’t have to不必要。arrive at school或get to school表示“到校”;“Must sb do sth”的否定回答用needn’t或don’t/doesn’t have to,表示“不必要”。故选D。
7.He gets up late today, so he _______ take the next bus.
A.must B.can C.may D.has to
【答案】D
【详解】句意:他今天起得晚,所以他不得不坐下一班公交车。
考查情态动词。must必须,侧重于主观看法;can能;may可能;has to不得不,侧重于客观需要。根据“gets up late today”可知,他起晚了,所以不得不乘坐下一班车,属于客观需要,用情态动词has to。故选D。
8.—Can we bring our phones to class?
—No, you ________.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.must D.can
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我们可以带手机来教室吗?——不行,你们不准。
考查情态动词用法。can’t不能;mustn’t禁止;must必须;can可以。根据“Can we bring our phones to class?”和“No”可知,此处是老师明确禁止携带手机,强调规则约束,用mustn’t。故选B。
9.You ________ stay in bed for three days, or your leg won’t get well.
A.must B.can C.mustn’t D.can’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你必须卧床三天,否则你的腿不会好。
考查情态动词词义辨析。must必须;can能,可以;mustn’t禁止;can’t不能。根据“or your leg won’t get well”可知,为了腿能好,“必须”卧床三天,“must”符合语境。故选A。
10.—________ I come back before five o’clock?
—No, you ________. But you can’t be back later than seven o’clock.
A.Must; needn’t B.May; mustn’t C.Can; needn’t D.Can; mustn’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我必须在五点之前回来吗? ——不,你不必。但你不能迟于七点回来。
考查情态动词。根据答语“But you can’t be back later than seven o’clock.”可知,此处说的是不必在5点之前回来,因此用needn’t或don’t have to,而对于此回答,要用must进行提问。故选A。
真题感知
1.(2024·西藏·中考真题)There are many famous ________ in the Chinese history.
A.woman hero B.women heroes C.women hero D.woman heroes
【答案】B
【详解】句意:中国历史上有许多著名的女英雄。
考查名词复数。含有woman修饰名词时,变为复数时,需要将woman和所修饰词一起变为复数;hero的复数是heroes,因此women heroes符合句意,故选B。
2.(2024·西藏·中考真题)________ father works in the police station.
A.Eric and Helen’s B.Eric and Helen C.Eric’s and Helen D.Eric’s and Helen’s
【答案】A
【详解】句意:Eric和Helen的爸爸在警察局工作。
考查名词所有格。此空修饰名词father,应用名词所有格,排除B选项;father是单数,此处表示两个人共同的父亲,在最后一个人名后加’s,故选A。
3.(2024·四川·中考真题)My mother’s birthday is coming, and I will buy a gift for ________.
A.she B.hers C.her D.herself
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我妈妈的生日快到了,我要给她买礼物。
考查代词辨析。she她,主格;hers她的,名词性物主代词;her她,宾格;herself她自己,反身代词。此处表示给妈妈买一个礼物,作介词的宾语,用代词宾格her。故选C。
4.(2024·西藏·中考真题)It takes ________ 23 minutes to get to the library by subway.
A.she B.he C.her D.his
【答案】C
【详解】句意:她乘地铁到图书馆需要23分钟。
考查代词辨析。she她;he他;her她;his他的。根据“It takes”结构可知,动词后的人称代词用宾格,只有her是宾格形式。故选C。
5.(2024·北京·中考真题)My friends and I like sports. ________ often play basketball together after school.
A.We B.I C.They D.You
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我和我朋友都喜欢运动。我们经常在放学后一起打篮球。
考查人称代词。We我们;I我;They他们;You你。根据“My friends and I like sports.”可知,此处应用复数代词“we”作主语,表示“我们”经常一起打篮球。故选A。
6.(2024·江苏淮安·中考真题)—Oh! I forgot to bring ________ ruler.
—Don’t worry. I can share mine with you.
A.I B.me C.my D.mine
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——哦!我忘了带尺子。——别担心。我可以和你分享我的。
考查代词辨析。I我,主格;me我,宾格;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词。修饰名词ruler用形容词性物主代词。故选C。
7.(2024·内蒙古呼和浩特·中考真题)—Who left this bottle in the lab?
—It’s ________, sir. I’ll be careful with my things from now on.
A.my B.mine C.yours D.your
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——谁把这个瓶子留在实验室的?——是我的,先生。从现在起我会小心我的东西。
考查物主代词。my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词;yours你的,名词性物主代词;your你的,形容词性物主代词。空后无名词,应用名词性物主代词,排除AD;根据“I’ll be careful with my things from now on.”可知,是“我的”瓶子。故选B。
8.(2024·四川雅安·中考真题)—Amy, there is a book on the floor. Is it ____________?
—No, it’s not mine. My book is on the desk.
A.you B.yours C.your D.yourself
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——艾米,地上有本书。它是你的吗?——不,不是我的。我的书在桌子上。
考查代词辨析。you你,人称代词;yours你的,名词性物主代词;your你的,形容词性物主代词;yourself你自己,反身代词。空格后没有名词,此处指这本书是你的吗,故用名词性物主代词yours,指代your book。故选B。
9.(2024·天津·中考真题)When ________ parents went away on business, I looked after ________.
A.my; myself B.my; mine C.me; myself D.me; mine
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我父母出差时,我自己照顾自己。
考查代词辨析。my我的,形容词性物主代词;myself我自己,反身代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词;me我,宾格。第一处作定语修饰parents,用形容词性物主代词;第二处主语和宾语是同一人,所以是“照顾自己”,用反身代词。故选A。
10.(2024·河北·中考真题)—Mary, is this your sister’s smartwatch?
—No, ________ is pink.
A.his B.mine C.hers D.yours
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——玛丽,这是你姐姐的智能手表吗?——不,她的是粉色的。
考查代词辨析。his他的;mine我的;hers她的;yours你的。此处指第三人称“我”的姐姐的手表是粉色的,应用物主代词hers。故选C。
11.(2023·上海·中考真题)Joyce felt ________ when she won the first prize for handwriting.
A.please B.pleased C.pleasure D.pleasantly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:乔伊斯获得书法一等奖时感到很高兴。
考查形容词的用法。please使高兴,动词;pleased高兴的,形容词;pleasure高兴,名词;pleasantly令人愉快地,副词。此处作felt的表语用形容词pleased。故选B。
12.(2023·西藏·中考真题)Chinese folk music sounds ________. I like it very much.
A.bad B.badly C.beautiful D.beautifully
【答案】C
【详解】句意:中国民间音乐听起来很动听。我非常喜欢它。
考查形容词辨析以及形容词的用法。bad坏的,形容词;badly差,副词;beautiful美好的,形容词;beautifully美好地,副词。此处作sounds的表语用形容词,排除BD;根据“I like it very much”可知音乐很好。故选C。
13.(2022·上海·中考真题)These strawberries look _______. I’d like to buy some for my father.
A.happily B.lovely C.softly D.properly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这些草莓看起来很可爱。我想给我爸爸买一些。
考查形容词作表语。happily开心地,副词;lovely可爱的,形容词;softly柔软地,副词;properly正确地,副词。look是系动词,后加形容词作表语,lovely符合,故选B。
14.(2022·辽宁阜新·中考真题)Most people don’t like eating lemons because they taste ________.
A.lovely B.sweet C.delicious D.sour
【答案】D
【详解】句意:大多数人不喜欢吃柠檬,因为它们尝起来很酸。
考查形容词辨析。lovely可爱的;sweet甜的;delicious美味的;sour酸的。根据“Most people don’t like eating lemons”和常识可知,柠檬尝起来很酸。故选D。
15.(2022·广西梧州·中考真题)—It will be ________ this afternoon.
—Well, we’d better take an umbrella, or we will get wet.
A.rainy B.cloudy C.windy D.sunny
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——今天下午会下雨。——嗯,我们最好带把伞,否则会淋湿的。
考查形容词辨析。rainy下雨的;cloudy多云的;windy多风的;sunny阳光明媚的。根据“we’d better take an umbrella, or we will get wet.”可知我们最好带把伞,否则会淋湿的,可知今天下午会下雨。故选A。
16.(2024·四川广元·中考真题)—I wonder if these are Jane’s glasses.
—They ________hers. She doesn’t wear glasses.
A.are B.might be C.must be D.can’t be
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我想知道这是不是Jane的眼镜。——它们不可能是她的。她不戴眼镜。
考查情态动词表推测。are是;might be可能是;must be一定是;can’t be不可能是。根据“She doesn’t wear glasses.”可知,此处表示眼镜不可能是她的,否定推测用can’t be。故选D。
17.(2024·江苏淮安·中考真题)— ________ you show me how to play the violin, Suzy?
— No problem.
A.Can B.Should C.Must D.Need
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——苏西,你能教我怎么拉小提琴吗?——没问题。
考查情景交际。can能,可以;should应该;must必须;need需要。根据“you show me how to play the violin”可知此处是请求许可,can符合语境。故选A。
18.(2024·江苏镇江·中考真题)With the help of modern technology, now people ________ enjoy the proudest moment when China’s first astronaut Yang Liwei entered space.
A.may B.can C.should D.must
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在现代科技的帮助下,现在人们可以享受中国第一位宇航员杨利伟进入太空的最自豪的时刻。
考查情态动词辨析。may可能;can能够,可以;should应该;must必须。根据“With the help of modern technology, now people … enjoy the proudest moment when China’s first astronaut Yang Liwei entered space.”可知,人们可以享受中国第一位宇航员杨利伟进入太空的最自豪的时刻,故选B。
19.(2024·江苏宿迁·中考真题)Although the little boy is only 6 years old, he _______ do DIY well with his special mind.
A.can B.can’t C.must D.mustn’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:虽然这个小男孩只有6岁,但他可以用他特殊的头脑做DIY做得很好。
考查情态动词辨析。can可以;can’t不可能;must必须;mustn’t禁止。根据“do DIY well”可知,此处强调能力,能够做DIY,故选A。
20.(2024·北京·中考真题)— Bill, ________ I use your ruler?
— Of course you can. Here you are.
A.can B.must C.need D.should
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——Bill,我可以用你的尺子吗?——当然可以。给你。
考查情态动词辨析。can可以;must必须;need需要;should应该。根据答语中的“Of course you can.”可知,此处表示“请求使用对方的东西”,can表“请求允许”,符合句意。故选A。
21.(2024·吉林长春·中考真题)Lili ________ be at home. She has gone to the farm to pick apples.
A.mustn’t B.can’t C.must D.can
【答案】B
【详解】句意:莉莉不可能在家。她去农场摘苹果了。
考查情态动词。mustn’t禁止;can’t不可能;must必须;can可以。根据“She has gone to the farm to pick apples.”可知她去农场摘苹果了,所以她不可能在家,表示否定推测用can’t。故选B。
22.(2024·四川雅安·中考真题)—Is that your friend Laura over there?
—No, it ____________ be Laura. She has gone to Shenzhen.
A.must B.mustn’t C.can D.can’t
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——那边是你的朋友劳拉吗?——不,不可能是她。她去深圳了。
考查情态动词。must一定;mustn’t表禁止;can能够;can’t不可能。根据“She has gone to Shenzhen.”可知,劳拉去深圳了,所以那个人一定不是她。此处表否定推测,用can’t。故选D。
23.(2024·河北·中考真题)—Look! Is that girl Alice?
—No, it ________ be her. She is on a tour in Beijing now.
A.can B.can’t C.must D.mustn’t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——看!那个女孩是爱丽丝吗?——不,一定不是她。她现在在北京旅行。
考查情态动词。can能够;can’t不可能;must一定;mustn’t表禁止。根据“She is on a tour in Beijing now”可知,爱丽丝正在北京旅行,所以那个女孩一定不是她,此处表否定推测,用can’t。故选B。
24.(2024·四川遂宁·中考真题)—Tina, is that our math teacher Mr. Wang?
—It ________ be Mr. Wang. He has gone to Beijing.
A.must B.mustn’t C.can’t D.can
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——蒂娜,那是我们的数学老师王老师吗?——一定不是王老师。他去北京了。
考查情态动词。must一定;mustn’t表禁止;can’t不可能;can可以,能够。根据“He has gone to Beijing.”可知,王老师去北京了,所以那不可能是他,此处表否定推测,应用can’t。故选C。
25.(2024·江苏连云港·中考真题)Modern medicine is developing quickly and now most eye problems _________ be cured.
A.can B.must C.should D.need
【答案】A
【详解】句意:现代医学发展迅速,现在大多数眼部问题都可以治愈。
考查情态动词。can能够;must必须;should应该;need需要。根据“most eye problems…be cured”可知,此处指眼部问题能够被治愈,强调能够、能力,应用can。故选A。
26.(2024·内蒙古呼和浩特·中考真题)—Must I come before 6:00 tomorrow morning?
—No, you ________. The meeting will begin at 8:00.
A.mustn’t B.needn’t C.can’t D.shouldn’t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我明天早上必须在6点之前来吗?——不,你不必。会议将在8点开始。
考查动词辨析。mustn’t禁止;needn’t不必;can’t不能;shouldn’t不应该。对于must引导的一般疑问句的否定回答,用needn’t或don’t have to。故选B。
27.(23-24七年级上·河北沧州·期末)My brother is ill. He ________ stay at home.
A.has to B.needs C.have to D.need to
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我弟弟病了。他不得不待在家里。
考查动词用法。have to不得不;根据“... is ill.”可知,时态为一般现在时,He为单三人称,谓语动词需用单三形式,故排除选项C和D,need作实义动词时,其后跟动词不定式。故选A。
28.(23-24七年级上·广东广州·期末)It’s already 10 o’clock now. I ________ return home. It’s too late.
A.can B.have to C.may D.could
【答案】B
【详解】句意:现在已经10点了。我必须要回家。太晚了。
考查情态动词。can可以,能够;have to必须,不得不;may也许;could可以,能够。根据“It’s too late”可知,天太晚了,必须要回家,用have to。故选B。
29.(24-25七年级上·上海浦东新·期中)Mum, the fish you cooked tastes so ________. I’d like to eat more.
A.bad B.badly C.nice D.nicely
【答案】C
【详解】句意:妈妈,你做的鱼尝起来真好吃。我想多吃点。
考查形容词辨析及用法。nice好的,形容词;bad坏的,形容词;badly严重地,副词;nicely很好地,副词。根据“Mum, the fish you cooked tastes so …. I’d like to eat more.”可知,tastes为系动词,后面需接形容词作表语,且此处是指鱼尝起来很好吃。故选C。
30.(23-24七年级下·湖北武汉·期中)It’s best to keep away from a dog even if (即使) it looks ________, especially when the owner isn’t around.
A.quickly B.safely C.friendly D.happily
【答案】C
【详解】句意:即使狗看起来很友善,最好还是远离它,尤其是当主人不在身边时。
考查形容词的用法。quickly快速地,副词;safely安全地,副词;friendly友好的,形容词;happily快乐地,副词。根据“looks”可知,感官系动词后跟形容词作表语。故选C。
提升专练
1.—What kind of dumplings would you like, Linda?
—I’d like ________ and ________ dumplings.
A. chicken; cabbage B.chicken; cabbages
C.chickens; cabbages D.chickens; cabbage
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——琳达,你想吃哪种饺子?——我想吃鸡肉卷心菜饺子。
考查名词的数和名词作定语。chicken; cabbage鸡肉 (不可数名词),卷心菜 (单数名词);chicken; cabbages鸡肉 (不可数名词),卷心菜 (复数名词);chickens; cabbages鸡肉 (表述错误),卷心菜 (复数名词);chickens; cabbage鸡肉 (表述错误),卷心菜 (单数名词)。“chicken”在此处意为“鸡肉”,是不可数名词; 分析可知,此处为名词chicken and cabbage作定语,用单数形式,修饰“dumplings”。故选A。
2.Tomorrow will be the ________ fourteenth birthday. All the friends of________ will go to the party.
A.twins’; theirs B.twin’s; theirs C.twins’; their D.twins’; they
【答案】A
【详解】句意:明天将是这对双胞胎的十四岁生日。他们所有的朋友都会去参加派对。
考查名词所有格和代词用法。第一空表示“双胞胎的”生日,twin需先变复数,再变所有格,即twins’;第二空需用名词性物主代词theirs与“All the friends of...”构成双重所有格结构。故选A。
3.— Is this a photo of ________ ?
—Yes. He is reading. It is really a good habit of ________ to read books before going to bed.
A.your cousin’s; him B.your cousin; him
C.your cousin’s; his D.your cousin; his
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——这是你表兄的一张照片吗?——对。他正在读书。睡前读书确实是他的一个好习惯。
考查所有格和代词辨析。your cousin’s你表兄的;your cousin你表兄;him他;his他的。根据“Is this a photo of...”可知,此处用所有格,你表兄的一张照片;根据“It is really a good habit of...”可知,空处填his,即睡前读书是他的一个好习惯,故选C。
4.—I sit between Jim and Mary.
—That’s to say, your seat is between ________.
A.Jim and Mary B.Jim’s and Mary C.Jim’s and Mary’s D.Jim and Mary’s
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我坐在Jim和Mary之间。——也就是说,你的座位在Jim和Mary的座位之间。
考查名词所有格。根据“I sit between Jim and Mary.”和“your seat is between...”可知,此处指你的座位在“Jim的座位”和“Mary的座位”之间,因此需要用名词所有格形式(Jim’s and Mary’s)表示两人各自的座位。故选C。
5.We need to buy some ________ and two ________ for the dinner party.
A.beef; kilo of potatoes B.beefs; kilos of potato C.beefs; kilos of potatoes D.beef; kilos of potatoes
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我们需要为晚宴买些牛肉和两公斤土豆。
考查名词的数。beef牛肉,不可数名词;potato土豆,可数名词,复数是potatoes;kilo公斤,可数名词,复数是kilos。some后跟不可数名词beef;two后跟名词复数kilos,two kilos of potatoes为正确表达。故选D。
6.—Is this ________ book?
—No, it’s not mine. It’s ________.
A.your; Tom’s B.yours; Tom’s C.your; Tom D.yours; Tom
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——这是你的书吗?——不,这不是我的。这是汤姆的。
考查代词辨析和名词所有格。your你的,形容词性物主代词;yours你的,名词性物主代词。第一空根据“Is this …book?”可知,空后为名词,应用形容词性物主代词修饰,排除选项B、D;第二空根据“It’s ….”可知,此处是指书是汤姆的,应用名词所有格。故选A。
7.The forests are the home to wild animals. We shouldn’t _________ for wood or money.
A.cut down it B.cut down them C.cut it down D.cut them down
【答案】D
【详解】句意:森林是野生动物的家园。我们不应该为了木材或钱财砍伐它们。
考查动词短语及代词的位置。cut down意为“砍伐”,是“动词 + 副词”结构,代词作宾语时要放在中间。这里指代“forests”,是复数,要用them。故选D。
8.—Whose badminton rocket is that?
—It doesn’t belong to _________. Mine is on the table.
A.my B.me C.I D.myself
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——那是谁的羽毛球拍?——它不属于我。我的在桌子上。
考查代词辨析。my是形容词性物主代词;me是宾格;I是主格;myself是反身代词。根据“belong to”可知,to是介词,后接宾语,要用宾格形式,故选B。
9.Our English teacher not only teaches ________ English and she is also a friend of ________.
A.our; us B.our; ours C.us; us D.us; ours
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我们的英语老师不仅教我们英语,她也是我们的朋友。
考查代词辨析。our我们的,形容词性物主代词;us我们,人称代词宾格;ours我们的,名词性物主代词。根据“Our English teacher not only teaches...English”可知,teach sb sth“教某人……”,动词后要用人称代词宾格作宾语,用us;根据“a friend of...”可知,“名词+of+名词性物主代词”构成双重所有格,因此第二空要用名词性物主代词ours。故选D。
10.Tom is a friend of _______. _______ often play together.
A.me; We B.my; Us C.mine; We D.mine; Us
【答案】C
【详解】句意:汤姆是我的一个朋友,我们经常一起玩。
考查代词用法。me我,宾格;we我们,主格;my我的,形容词性物主代词;us我们,宾格;mine我的,名词性物主代词。根据“a friend of”可知,第一空用mine,表示“我的一个朋友”;第二空缺少主语,用we作句子主语,表示“我们经常一起玩”。故选C。
11.—Is this your tennis racket?
—No, it isn’t. I think it belongs to my sister Mary. ________ has “M” on it.
A.He B.His C.Hers D.Her
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——这是你的网球拍吗?——不,不是。我想它是我妹妹玛丽的。她的(球拍)上面有个“M”。
考查名词性物主代词。He他(主格);His他的(形容词性/名词性物主代词);Hers她的(名词性物主代词);Her她的(形容词性物主代词)。根据“I think it belongs to my sister Mary”可知,此处指代“Mary’s racket”,Mary为女性,用名词性物主代词Hers符合语境。故选C。
12.—Whose book is this? Is it yours, Lucy?
—No, it isn’t. It’s ________.
A.his B.he C.her D.she
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——这是谁的书?露西,是你的吗?——不是,它不是。它是他的。
考查代词辨析。his他的,形容词性物主代词或者名词性物主代词;he他,主格,作主语;her她的,形容词性物主代词,修饰名词;she她,主格,作主语;根据“Is it yours, Lucy?”及“No, it isn’t.”,可知此处介绍是谁的书,空后无名词,所以用名词性物主代词his指代“his book”,故选A。
13.________ room is on the third floor and ________ is on the fifth floor.
A.Theirs; ours B.Theirs; our C.Their; ours D.Their; our
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他们的房间在三楼,我们的房间在五楼。
考查物主代词的用法。Theirs他们的(东西);ours我们的(东西);our我们的;Their他们的。第一个空后面有名词“room”,所以要用形容词性物主代词“their”来修饰;第二个空后面没有名词,这里指“我们的房间”,所以要用名词性物主代词“ours”,相当于“our room”。故选C。
14.—Are the two ping-pong bats Lisa’s?
—No. The red one is _________ and the black is _________.
A.her, my B.hers; my C.hers; mine D.her; mine
【答案】C
【详解】句意:—— 这两个乒乓球拍是丽萨的吗?—— 不。红色的那个是她的,黑色的是我的。
考查名词性物主代词用法。her她的,形容词性物主代词;hers她的,名词性物主代词;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词。“第一空指“她的球拍”,要用名词性物主代词hers;第二空指的是“我的球拍”,要用名词性物主代词mine。故选C。
15.The new neighbour seems ________ and everyone in the neighbourhood likes her.
A.nicely B.politely C.friendly D.beautifully
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这个新邻居似乎很友好,这个街区的每个人都喜欢她。
考查seem的用法。nicely恰好地,漂亮地;politely有礼貌地;friendly友好的;beautifully漂亮地。seem是系动词,后面跟形容词构成系表结构。这四个选项中,只有friendly是形容词,其他三个都是副词。故选C。
16.He is in good ________ because he has a ________ lifestyle.
A.health; healthy B.healthy; health C.healthy; healthy D.health; health
【答案】A
【详解】句意:他身体很好,因为他有健康的生活方式。
考查名词和形容词。第一空形容词good后接名词health;第二空修饰名词lifestyle,要用形容词healthy。故选A。
17.The company thought of many ways to make the bike ________.
A.lightly B.light C.lighting D.to light
【答案】B
【详解】句意:公司想出了许多办法使自行车轻便。
考查非谓语动词。lightly轻轻地,副词;light轻的,形容词;lighting是动词light的现在分词或动名词形式;to light是不定式形式。根据句意可知,此处应用形容词light作宾语补足语,表示“使自行车轻便”。make sb/sth+形容词,表示“使某人/某物……”,是固定搭配。故选B。
18.My brother ______ play basketball, but he can swim very well.
A.can’t B.doesn’t C.isn’t D.don’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我哥哥不会打篮球,但他游泳很好。
考查情态动词的用法。can’t不会;doesn’t没有;isn’t不是;don’t没有。根据“but he can swim very well.”可知,是指哥哥不会打篮球,用can的否定式表示能力。故选A。
19.—Jim, ______ you swim?
—Yes. I can swim like a fish.
A.may B.must C.should D.can
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——吉姆,你会游泳吗?——会。我能像鱼一样游泳。
考查情态动词辨析。may可以;must必须;should应该;can能。会,根据回答中的“Yes. I can swim like a fish.”可知,空处是问是否会游泳,应选择 can。故选D。
20.— ________ we bring our phones to class?
—No, we can’t. We must keep them in our lockers.
A.Must B.May C.Can D.Will
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我们可以带手机来上课吗?——不,不行。我们必须把它们放在储物柜里。
考查情态动词辨析。Must必须;May可能;Can可以/能够;Will将要。根据答句“No, we can’t.”中的“can’t”可知,问句询问的是“是否允许”,需用“Can”提问。故选C。
21.—________ we feed the animals in the zoo?
—No, we can’t. It’s not good for them.
A.May B.Can C.Must D.Should
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我们能在动物园里喂动物吗?——不,我们不能。这对它们不好。
考查情态动词辨析。May可能;Can可以;Must必须;Should应该。根据答语“No, we can’t.”可知,问句应与答语对应,用情态动词Can“可以”提问,表示请求或许可。故选B。
22.—Mom, can I play basketball with my friends tomorrow?
—Yes, you can. But you ________ be back before 6 p.m.
A.can B.may C.would D.must
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我明天可以和我的朋友们一起打篮球吗?——是的,你可以。但是你必须在下午六点之前回来。
考查情态动词辨析。can能,会;may也许,可能;would将会;must必须。根据“But”可知,此处表示转折,前面说可以和朋友打篮球,后面应该是提出要求,“必须在下午六点之前回来”,must符合语境,故选D。
23.Students ________ follow the school rules. For example, they ________ bring mobile phones to class.
A.may; needn’t B.can; mustn’t C.must; can’t D.should; don’t have to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:学生们必须遵守学校的规定。例如,他们不能把手机带到课堂上。
考查情态动词的用法。may可以;needn’t不必;can能;mustn’t禁止;must必须;can’t不能;should应当;don’t have to不必。根据“follow the school rules”可知,校规是必须遵守的,而且是不能带手机到校的。故选C。
24.—May I go to the cinema, Mum?
—Certainly, but you ________ be back by 10 o’clock.
A.can B.may C.must D.could
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我可以去电影院吗?——当然可以,但你必须在10点前回来。
考查情态动词。can可能;may可能;must必须;could可能。根据“be back by 10 o’clock.”可知这是妈妈对孩子的要求,必须在10点前回来。故选C。
25.You _______ cross the road when the light is red.
A.must B.have to C.mustn’t D.don’t have to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:红灯亮时,你禁止横穿马路。
考查情态动词辨析。must必须;have to不得不;mustn’t禁止;don’t have to不必。根据“when the light is red”可知红灯时禁止通行,应选择表示禁止的情态动词。故选C。
26.—Would you come to the party tomorrow?
—I’d love to, but I’ll ______ prepare for my exam.
A.can B.must C.have to D.should
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你明天来参加聚会吗? ——我很想去,但是我不得不准备考试。
考查动词辨析。can能够;must必须;have to不得不;should应该。根据“I’d love to…for my exam”可知,因为要考试所以不得不准备,故选C。
27.—Must I tell him everything?
—No, you ________. He knows everything.
A.don’t have to B.mustn’t C.must D.have to
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我必须把一切告诉他吗?——不,你不用。他全都知道了。
考查情态动词的否定形式。must开头的一般疑问句,肯定回答用“must”,否定回答用needn’t或don’t have to,表示“不需要,不必”,而mustn’t表示“禁止”。故选A。
28.My sister is ill. She ________ stay home.
A.has to B.need to C.have to D.needs
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我妹妹病了。她不得不待在家里。
考查动词短语。has to不得不,动词的三单形式;need to需要,动词原形;have to不得不,动词原形;needs需要,动词的三单形式。根据“My sister is ill.”可知是生病,而“不得不”待在家里,该句是一般现在时,主语是She,应该是has to。故选A。
29.Mrs Green _________ wash the clothes by herself, because the washing machine can help her.
A.hasn’t to B.don’t have to C.doesn’t have to D.has to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:格林夫人不需要自己洗衣服,因为洗衣机可以帮她。
考查have to的用法。根据“the washing machine can help her.”可知,格林夫人不需要自己洗衣服,可排除选项D,而have to表示“不得不”,表示否定时候需要借助助动词,主语是第三人称单数,需借助doesn’t表示否定。故选C。
30.On school days, we must wear school uniforms, but on weekends we ________.
A.must B.mustn’t C.have to D.don’t have to
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在上学的日子里,我们必须穿校服,但在周末我们不必穿。
考查情态动词。must必须;mustn’t千万不要;have to不得不;don’t have to不必这么做。 根据“On school days, we must wear school uniforms,”及but判断,这里是表示转折,说明上学的时候要穿校服,周末不必要穿。故选D。
19 / 21
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$