精品解析:天津市第一百中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-05-17
| 2份
| 39页
| 221人阅读
| 10人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 天津市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 123 KB
发布时间 2025-05-17
更新时间 2025-05-23
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-05-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/52159458.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2024~2025学年度第二学期期中联考 高一英语 本试卷满分150分,考试用时120分钟。 第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共115分) 第一部分:听力理解(共两小节,满分20分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. Which subject did the woman fail? A. Biology. B. Math. C. History. 2. When will the man's race start? A. At 4:00. B. At 4:30. C. At 5:00. 3. What did the woman take when walking her dog? A. Her jacket. B. Her sun hat. C. Her sunglasses. 4. What did the man do last weekend? A. He read a book. B. He went skateboarding. C. He walked in the countryside. 5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Salesperson and customer. C. Employer and employee. 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 听下面3段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。 6. Who is Sam Stephens? A. Co-founder of a website. B. Leader of a community. C. User of a product. 7. Why was Streetbank set up? A. To connect neighbors with each other. B. To improve people's living environment. C. To promote recycling of waste materials. 8. What did the man get help with? A. Gardening. B. Moving. C. Designing. 听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。 9. How long has the man been coughing? A. Two days. B. Three days. C. Five days. 10. What does the woman advise the man to do? A. Buy some medicine. B. Have a checkup. C. Get some rest. 11. What happened to the man this morning? A. He was lost in the forest. B. He got a chest pain. C. He fell off a bike. 听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。 12. What is Damian Rose responsible for? A. Staff issues. B. Financial issues. C. Safety issues 13. Who shares the office with Damian Rose? A. Petra Snell. B. Luca Petronelli. C. Clara Ford. 14. What does Oliver Ansell's job include? A. Asking for payment. B. Organizing big events. C. Taking care of the guests. 15. Where does the speaker probably work? A. At a restaurant. B. At a hotel. C. At a theater. 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(本题共15小题,每题1分,共15分) 1. —How do you find the performance? —_______. It’s one of the most impressive performances that I have ever enjoyed. A. I have no idea B. It’s totally fascinating C. I found it online D. Just so-so 2. In order not to be heard, she pointed her finger upwards to _______ that someone was moving about upstairs. A. indicate B. signal C. declare D. highlight 3. Before using the library printer, students must ask for _______ from the librarian to avoid any issues. A. favor B. admission C. permission D. quest 4. Common sense tells that there is still power loss even when you leave the TV set _______. A. around the corner B. on the edge of your seat C. in its own right D. in the stand-by mode 5. My grandfather is as _______ as a young man and hates sitting around doing nothing all day. A. sensitive B. generous C. energetic D. romantic 6. _______ good preparations for the coming exam, Lucy believes that she can pass it without question. A. Having made B. Made C. Making D. To make 7. —Excuse me, which movie are you waiting for? —Avatar. We _______ here for more than two hours. A. waited B. would wait C. were waiting D. have been waiting 8. Professor Smith doesn’t have time to explain________ the university library works, so we have to find it out by ourselves. A. that B. what C. how D. where 9. Mr. Smith is always on time for everything. How ________ it be that he was late for the flight? A. can B. must C. may D. need 10. ______________ you are aware of the trick used in advertisements, I don't think you are eager to buy. A. Whether B. Until C. Though D. Once 11. Ryan had raised the $2000, _______ a well was built near a primary school in Uganda to solve the shortage of water resource. A. for which B. which C. with which D. where 12. A young man from a wealthy family graduated from Beijing University and got a job as a pork seller, which________ a public heated debate. A. set off B. set about C. set out D. set aside 13. All entrances to the national park are _______ closed due to the severe damage caused by the recent heavy snow. A. temporarily B. definitely C. originally D. ultimately 14. —Hey! Here is a message on my cellphone, telling me that I have won the prize of a weekend for two in Rome. —Be careful ! It’s a trick. Many a person _______ by such tricks. A. is being cheated B. were cheated C. has been cheated D. have been cheated 15. —Willie has been fired by KFC. —_______ He is late for work five times a week! A. Hardly surprising! B. Forget it! C. How come? D. Who knows? 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31~50各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I tried to find a job after college graduation. So I ____16____ all the job opportunities that caught my eye. Later, I lost ____17____ because I was always rejected by the companies which could ____18____ me a job that I wanted. ____19____, I would regain my confidence and start searching for a dream job again with the ____20____ of the book, the Secret, ____21____ by one of my friends. Much to my surprise, I ____22____ a call from a famous company for an interview one day. When I got that call, I ____23____ that I should do my best to prepare for the interview. If I wanted to get this job, I had to ____24____ four rounds of interviews. Before the interview, doubts ____25____ my mind on seeing so many people who had come for the job. But I managed to ____26____ myself soon because I believed there must be a use for my talent. Therefore, I didn’t ____27____ the number of the crowd attending this competition any more. The most ____28____ thing I should do was to try my best to perform well in the interview. ____29____, I was the first person to clear all the rounds. They declared that I had been selected for the job. Hearing the ____30____, I was wild with joy. Then within a week, all the formalities (手续) were completed and the company provided me a good ____31____, much higher than I had expected. My experience is that you should ____32____ in your ability. Give 100 percent ____33____ to all that you determine to do and it’s my belief that you can make full use of all your ____34____. Your dreams will come true ____35____ you have confidence, work hard and never give up. 16. A. applied for B. dealt with C. made up D. found for 17. A. power B. face C. control D. heart 18. A. show B. offer C. award D. serve 19. A. Besides B. Therefore C. However D. Anyhow 20. A. value B. help C. publication D. opinion 21. A. allowed B. read C. discovered D. recommended 22. A. refused B. missed C. received D. noticed 23. A. decided B. wished C. expected D. agreed 24. A. accept B. finish C. choose D. pass 25. A. annoyed B. expanded C. crossed D. changed 26. A. enjoy B. calm C. excuse D. blame 27. A. panic about B. think of C. refer to D. watch for 28. A. random B. precious C. urgent D. essential 29. A. Obviously B. Generally C. Finally D. Absolutely 30 A. sign B. announcement C. document D. plan 31. A. salary B. environment C. project D. chance 32. A. take B. trust C. put D. bring 33. A. time B. knowledge C. satisfaction D. effort 34. A. devotion B. interest C. potential D. energy 35. A. as long as B. until C. as soon as D. since 第三部分:阅读理解(本题共20小题,每题2.5分,共50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Many people dream of travelling for a living, but what does it actually involve? Many would be guides start as volunteers, working in a place they know well, showing tourists around. Experience in a related field is generally favoured by employers in the travel industry. Skills and qualities needed While everyone brings their own personality to the job, there are some basic qualities that all tour guides should have: ·Energy and enthusiasm are an absolute must — when the day’s tour is done, a guide still needs to study commentary and confirm the next days activities, so you will often need to operate on very little sleep. ·A friendly personality is needed when interacting with clients, tour operators and the general public. ·An insight into a wide range of cultures helps a guide settle all kinds of issues, not only in the place being visited, but also among the people on the tour. ·Knowledge of emergency (紧急情况) procedures and the ability to remain calm in a crisis will benefit any tour guide. Your confidence as a tour leader will spread to the whole group. Know the reality Life as a tour guide often requires a long period away from home Some find that busy times at work fall on holidays they would like to spend with loved ones. Burn-out (职业倦怠) is also a factor to consider but it does not mean the end of a career in travel. There are often positions available for roles in product development and sales within the industry; experience as a guide will stand you in good stead (对任何一名导游都有益) for these. Visit our Centre for Further Education to get more information on how to receive a General Certificate in Guiding and start your career as a tour guide. 36. What would be a good start to become a tour guide? A. Making friends with professional guides. B. Getting a degree in tourism management. C. Guiding tours in a familiar place for free. D. Developing different detailed tour plans. 37. Which of the following is necessary for a tour guide? A. Ability to work alone. B. Fluency in different languages. C. Complete knowledge of finance. D. Quick reaction to unexpected situations. 38. What is suggested if one feels tired of working as a guide? A. Talking with loved ones. B. Taking formal training in sales. C. Seeking another career in the travel industry. D. Taking a long vacation away from home. 39. Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A. Becoming a tour guide B. Skills and qualities needed to be a tour guide C. The reality a tour guide has to know D. How to receive a certificate in guiding 40. Where can you most probably find the text? A. In a travel magazine. B. In a news report. C. In a fashion magazine. D. In a science book. B Alice Moore is a teenager entrepreneur (企业家), who in May 2015 set up her business AilieCandy. By the time she was 13, her company was worth millions of dollars with the invention of a super-sweet treat that could save kids’ teeth, instead of destroying them. It all began when Moore visited a bank with her dad. On the outing, she was offered a candy bar. However, her dad reminded her that sugary treats were bad for her teeth. But Moore was sick of missing out on candies. So she desired to get round the warning, “Why can’t I make a healthy candy that’s good for my teeth so that my parents can’t say no to it?” With that in mind, Moore asked her dad if she could start her own candy company. He recommended that she do some research and talk to dentists about what a healthier candy would contain. With her dad’s permission, she spent the next two years researching online and conducting experiments to get a recipe that was both tasty and tooth-friendly. She also approached dentists to learn more about teeth cleaning. Consequently, she succeeded in making a kind of candy only using natural sweeteners, which can reduce oral bacteria. Moore then used her savings to get her business of the ground. Afterwards, she and her father secured their first business meeting with a supermarket owner, who finally agreed to sell Moore’s product-Cancandy. As CanCandy’s success grows, so does Moore’s credibility as a young entrepreneur. Moore is enthusiastic about the candy she created, and she’s also positive about what the future might bring. She hopes that every kid can have a clean mouth and a broad smile. Meanwhile, with her parents’ help, Moore is generally able to live a normal teenage life. Although she founded her company early on in life, she wasn’t driven primarily by profit (利润). Moore wants to use her unique talent to help others find their smiles. She donates 10% of AilicCandy’s profits to Big Smiles. With her talent and determination, it appears that the sky could be the limit for Alice Moore. 41. How did Moore react to her dad’s warning? A. She argued with him. B. She tried to find a way out. C. She paid no attention. D. She chose to turn to dentists. 42. What is special about CanCandy? A. It is beneficial to dental health. B. It is free of sweeteners. C It is sweeter than other candies. D. It is produced to a dentists recipe. 43. What can be inferred about Alice Moore’s attitude towards life? A. She is only focused on business success. B. She balances business and a normal teenage life well. C. She thinks making profit is the most important thing. D. She is too busy with her company to have a normal life. 44. Why does Alice Moore donate 10% of AilicCandy’s profits to Big Smiles? A. To gain more popularity for her company. B. To get more financial support for her business. C. To use her ability to bring happiness to others. D. To meet the requirement of the law. 45. What can we learn from Alice Moore’s story? A. Fame is a great thirst of the young. B. A youth is to be regarded with respect. C. Positive thinking and action result in success. D. Success means getting personal desires satisfied. C January 20, 2025, a Chinese tech company named DeepSeek made a new AI called DeepSeek-R1, which has emerged as a pioneer especially in educational technology. This smart program can solve math problems, write code, and answer questions like top models such as OpenAI’s GPT-4o, but it costs much less to build. It combines advanced machine learning methods to provide personalized learning solutions for students worldwide. Unlike traditional AI models that rely on pre-programmed answers, DeepSeek-R1 learns by trying many times and getting better, like how students practice maths. DeepSeek-R1 improves by itself by using reinforcement (强化) learning to simulate (模拟) human reasoning. This allows it to guide students through problem-solving step by step, much like a patient tutor. For example, when a student struggles with a math equation, DeepSeek-R1 doesn’t just give the answer; it breaks down the logic, identifies errors, and encourages critical thinking. The model’s applications extend beyond academics. In language learning, it analyzes students’ pronunciation through AI speech recognition and offers real-time response. For teachers, DeepSeek-R1 can provide lesson plans that agree with curriculum standards and even predict students’ learning difficulties based on historical data. Its “adaptive testing” feature creates customized exams that adjust difficulty according to individual progress. However, challenges remain. Critics argue that over-reliance on AI might reduce human interaction in education. DeepSeek’s developers address this by emphasizing its role as a “supplement (补充), not a replacement.” As Dr. Li, a DeepSeek researcher, stated, “Our goal is to free teachers from repetitive tasks so they can focus on inspiring creativity.” Looking ahead, DeepSeek aims to bring virtual reality (VR) into its platform, allowing students to explore historical events or scientific concepts in immersive 3D environments. While ethical (道德的) debates about AI in education still exist, one thing is clear: tools like DeepSeek are reshaping how we learn, combining technology with human wisdom. 46. What makes DeepSeek-R1 different from traditional AI models? A. It uses pre-programmed answers. B. It focuses on memorization techniques. C. It creates fixed test patterns for all the students. D. It employs reinforcement learning for reasoning. 47. What does the underlined word “adaptive” in paragraph 3 most likely mean? A. fixed B. adjustable C. complex D. outdated 48. What future development does DeepSeek plan to add to its platform? A. Real-time response to strengthen real-time classroom interaction. B. Virtual reality (VR) to enable immersive learning experiences. C. Advanced robotics to assist in repetitive tasks. D New technology to secure student data. 49. What’s the author’s attitude towards the use of DeepSeek-R1? A. doubtful B. critical C. positive D. indifferent 50. What is the main purpose of writing the passage? A. To advertise DeepSeek products. B. To criticize the risks of DeepSeek in schools. C. To discuss the role of DeepSeek in transforming education. D. To compare different AI models. D Years ago, when I started looking for my first job, wise advisers advise “Barbara, be enthusiastic! Enthusiasm will take you further than any amount of experience.” How right they were! “Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.” Wrote Ralph Waldo Emerson. It is the paste (粘合剂) that helps you hang on there when the going gets tough. It is the inner voice that whispers, “I can do it!” When others shout, “No, you can’t!” It took years and years for the early work of Barbara Mclintock, a geneticist who won the 1983 Nobel Prize in medicine, to be generally accepted. Yet she didn’t stop working on her experiments. Work was such a deep pleasure for her that she never thought of stopping. We are all born with wide-eyed, enthusiastic wonder and it is this childlike wonder that gives enthusiastic people such youthful air, whatever their age. At 90, cellist Pablo Casals would start his day by playing Bach. As the music flowed through his fingers, his stooped (驼背的) shoulders would straighten and joy would reappear in his eyes. As author and poet Samuel Ulman once wrote, “Years wrinkle (起皱纹) the skin, but to give up enthusiasm wrinkles the soul.” Enthusiastic people also love what they do, regardless of money or title or power. Patricia Mellratl, a retired director of the Missouri Repertory Theater in Kansas City, was once asked where she got her enthusiasm. She replied, “My father, long ago, told me, I never made a fortune until I stopped working for money.” If we cannot do what we love as a full-time career, we can as a hobby. Elizabeth Layton Wellsville, Kan, was 68 before she began to draw. This activity ended periods of depression that troubled her for at least 30 years and the quality of her work led one critic to say, “I am tempted into a genius.” We can’t afford to waste tears on “might-have-been”. We need to turn the tears into sweat as we go after “what-can-be”. We need to live each moment whole-heartedly, with all our senses—finding pleasure in the sweet smell of a back-yard garden, the simple picture of a six-year-old, the beauty of a rainbow. 51. The author holds the view that _______. A. enthusiasm is more important than experience B. enthusiasm can give people more success and fame C enthusiastic people will never get old D. enthusiasm can make you succeed and enjoy life 52. The author mentions cellist Pablo Casals in the third paragraph to show that _______. A. enthusiasm can make people feel young B. music can arouse people’s enthusiasm C. enthusiasm can give people inspiration needed to succeed D. enthusiasm can keep people healthy 53. According to the passage, what can we learn about Elizabeth Layton Wellsville? A. She started drawing at the age of 38. B. Drawing helped her get rid of depression. C. Her drawings were not well-received. D. She made a living by drawing. 54. How many examples are given in the passage to show the importance of enthusiasm? A. Two B. Three C. Four D. Five 55. Which proverb may the writer agree with according to the last paragraph? A. Good beginning makes a good ending. B. Don’t cry over the spoiled milk. C. Love me, love my dog. D. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分) 第一部分:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题。 When an editor wrote to offer me the task of writing a famous artist’s authorized biography, I was surprised. I replied, “Me? Are you sure you have the right writer?” But that’s just what I was thinking. At that point in my career, although I had written many magazine articles, I had just a few small books to my name — children’s comic books, mostly. So I asked why she chose me. “Due to your warmth” the editor said. Besides, the editor thought my writing style would be a good fit for that artist. Finally, I accepted the writing task. I told my friend about it and she warned me, “Just understand that celebrities will often not treat others well. They all just seem nice on television, but they’ll treat you like nothing but a servant to them.” Her words made me quite uncertain and anxious. “What if the artist ignores me? Can I finish the writing task? Should I give up?” I thought to myself. Anyway, days later I boarded the plane to the artist’s city to meet her, still overwhelmed with uncertainty and anxiety. However, these feelings melted into thin air within minutes after meeting her. My friend was wrong; this artist was an absolute sweetheart, who was humble, down-to-earth, funny and caring. She shared cookies with me. She sat on the floor with me and we chatted into the middle of the night like we were old schoolmates. During the following days, she told me a lot about her life, work, dream, etc. And I managed to have a good knowledge of her. When I finished the book, the artist’s husband called to tell me how well I had captured her and that he felt very emotional and proud after reading the book. Hearing it, I was thrilled. Since then, I’ve realized the importance of self-belief and courage to face the unknown. Otherwise, I may pass up a good opportunity in life. Now I’ve met many fascinating people and written many fascinating stories. 56. Why was the author surprised when she was offered the writing task? (no more than 12 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 57. What made the editor choose the author for the task according to Paragraph 2?(no more than 8 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 58. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 3 probably mean?(1 word) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 59. According to Paragraph 4, what made the author feel very excited after getting a call? (no more than 6 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 60. How are you inspired by the author’s story? Please explain.(no more than 20 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二部分:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假如你是晨光中学的李华,得知“亚洲青年环保论坛”(Asian Youth Environmental Forum)即将在下月举行,你想参加该活动。根据论坛要求,要求参加选手必须介绍你参加过的一项环保活动情况。请根据下面的要求写一封申请信。 1.曾经参加过的环保活动的介绍(目的、内容、意义。)。 2.你参加该活动的优势,及期望。 注意: 1.词数不少于100词 2.不要透漏自己的真实姓名和学校。 Dear Mr/Ms, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Lihua. 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2024~2025学年度第二学期期中联考 高一英语 本试卷满分150分,考试用时120分钟。 第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共115分) 第一部分:听力理解(共两小节,满分20分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分) 听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. Which subject did the woman fail? A. Biology. B. Math. C. History. 2. When will the man's race start? A. At 4:00. B. At 4:30. C. At 5:00. 3. What did the woman take when walking her dog? A. Her jacket. B. Her sun hat. C. Her sunglasses. 4. What did the man do last weekend? A. He read a book. B. He went skateboarding. C. He walked in the countryside. 5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Salesperson and customer. C. Employer and employee. 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 听下面3段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。 6. Who is Sam Stephens? A. Co-founder of a website. B. Leader of a community. C. User of a product. 7. Why was Streetbank set up? A. To connect neighbors with each other. B. To improve people's living environment. C. To promote recycling of waste materials. 8. What did the man get help with? A. Gardening. B. Moving. C. Designing. 听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。 9. How long has the man been coughing? A. Two days. B. Three days. C. Five days. 10. What does the woman advise the man to do? A. Buy some medicine. B. Have a checkup. C. Get some rest. 11. What happened to the man this morning? A. He was lost in the forest. B. He got a chest pain. C He fell off a bike. 听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。 12. What is Damian Rose responsible for? A. Staff issues. B. Financial issues. C. Safety issues 13. Who shares the office with Damian Rose? A. Petra Snell. B. Luca Petronelli. C. Clara Ford. 14. What does Oliver Ansell's job include? A. Asking for payment. B. Organizing big events. C. Taking care of the guests. 15. Where does the speaker probably work? A. At a restaurant. B. At a hotel. C. At a theater. 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(本题共15小题,每题1分,共15分) 1. —How do you find the performance? —_______. It’s one of the most impressive performances that I have ever enjoyed. A. I have no idea B. It’s totally fascinating C. I found it online D. Just so-so 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——你觉得演出怎么样? ——太迷人了。这是我所欣赏过的最令人印象深刻的表演之一。A. I have no idea我不知道;B. It’s totally fascinating太迷人了;C. I found it online我在网上找到的;D. Just so-so一般般。根据问句可知,提问者是问对方对演出的看法,结合回答“It’s one of the most impressive performances that I have ever enjoyed.”可知,对方认为演出非常好。故选B。 2. In order not to be heard, she pointed her finger upwards to _______ that someone was moving about upstairs. A. indicate B. signal C. declare D. highlight 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:为了不让别人听见,她用手指向上指了指,示意楼上有人在走动。A. indicate暗示、表明;B. signal发信号、示意;C. declare宣布、声明;D. highlight突出、强调。根据“pointed her finger upwards”可知,她用手指向上指是为了向其他人示意有人在楼上走动。故选B。 3. Before using the library printer, students must ask for _______ from the librarian to avoid any issues. A. favor B. admission C. permission D. quest 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:使用图书馆打印机前,学生必须征得图书管理员的许可,以免出现任何问题。A. favor帮助,恩惠;B. admission承认,入场费;C. permission许可,允许;D. quest探索,追求。根据“Before using the library printer”及 “avoid any issues”可知,使用设备前需获得正式许可,所以此处应为名词“permission”符合语境。故选C项。 4. Common sense tells that there is still power loss even when you leave the TV set _______. A. around the corner B. on the edge of your seat C. in its own right D. in the stand-by mode 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:常识告诉我们,即使把电视置于待机模式,仍会有电量损耗。A. around the corner在附近,即将来临;B. on the edge of your seat坐立不安,十分兴奋;C. in its own right凭自身的权利,本身;D. in the stand-by mode在待机模式下。根据power loss可知,此处讨论电视的耗电状态,即使在待机模式,电视仍会有电量损耗,in the stand-by mode符合语境。故选D。 5 My grandfather is as _______ as a young man and hates sitting around doing nothing all day. A. sensitive B. generous C. energetic D. romantic 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我爷爷像年轻人一样精力充沛,他讨厌整天无所事事闲坐着。A. sensitive敏感的;B. generous慷慨的;C.energetic精力充沛的; D.romantic浪漫的。根据下文讲,爷爷讨厌闲坐着什么也不干,和年轻人一样,由此推测,爷爷应该是喜欢每天忙着做事情,和年轻人一样应该是精力旺盛的。故选C项。 6. _______ good preparations for the coming exam, Lucy believes that she can pass it without question. A. Having made B. Made C. Making D. To make 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:Lucy已经为即将到来的考试做好了充分的准备,她相信自己毫无疑问能通过考试。make preparations“做准备”。本句已有谓语动词believes,本空用非谓语形式,主语Lucy和动词make是逻辑上的主谓关系,且make这一动作发生在谓语动词believes之前,故用现在分词的完成式having made,作状语,位于句首,首字母大写。故选A。 7. —Excuse me, which movie are you waiting for? —Avatar. We _______ here for more than two hours. A. waited B. would wait C. were waiting D. have been waiting 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查动词时态。句意:——打扰了,你在等哪部电影?——《阿凡达》。我们已经在这里等了两个多小时了。根据问句和时间状语“for more than two hours”可知,该句表示从过去到现在一直持续的动作,并且动作还在继续,故应用现在完成进行时。故选D。 8. Professor Smith doesn’t have time to explain________ the university library works, so we have to find it out by ourselves. A. that B. what C. how D. where 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:史密斯教授没有时间解释大学图书馆是如何运作的,所以我们必须自己去了解一下。分析句子结构可知,此处应为连词引导的宾语从句作动词explain的宾语,从句中不缺少主语和宾语,但句意不完整,结合句意可知,此处表示“图书馆如何运转”符合句意,所以应使用how。故选C项。 9. Mr. Smith is always on time for everything. How ________ it be that he was late for the flight? A. can B. must C. may D. need 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】试题分析:考查情态动词。A可能;B一定;C也许;D需要。句意:史密斯先生任何事都很准时,怎么可能他会延误航班呢? 故A正确。 考点:考查情态动词 10. ______________ you are aware of the trick used in advertisements, I don't think you are eager to buy. A. Whether B. Until C. Though D. Once 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】考查连词。句意:一旦你意识到了广告中使用的伎俩,我认为你就不会急切地去买东西了。A. Whether 是否;B. Until 直到;C. Though 尽管;D. Once一旦。once用作连词时可引导时间状语从句,表示“一旦……就……”。故选D。 11. Ryan had raised the $2000, _______ a well was built near a primary school in Uganda to solve the shortage of water resource. A. for which B. which C. with which D. where 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:Ryan筹集了2000美元,用这笔钱在乌干达的一所小学附近打了一口井,以解决水资源短缺问题。空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词“$2000”,表示“用这2000美元”,故应用介词with+关系代词which引导,which作宾语。故选C。 12. A young man from a wealthy family graduated from Beijing University and got a job as a pork seller, which________ a public heated debate. A. set off B. set about C. set out D. set aside 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:一名毕业于北京大学的富家子弟,找了一份卖猪肉的工作,此事引发了公众的热议。A. set off出发,引起;B. set about着手,开始做;C. set out动身;D. set aside留出。根据后文“a public heated debate”指引起公众热议应用set off。故选A。 13. All entrances to the national park are _______ closed due to the severe damage caused by the recent heavy snow. A. temporarily B. definitely C. originally D. ultimately 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:由于最近的大雪造成的严重破坏,国家公园的所有入口都暂时关闭了。A. temporarily暂时地、临时地;B. definitely肯定地、当然;C. originally起初、原来;D. ultimately最终。根据“due to the severe damge caused by the recent heavy snow”可知,国家公园入口关闭是因为最近的大雪造成的破坏,所以应是暂时性的关闭。故选A。 14. —Hey! Here is a message on my cellphone, telling me that I have won the prize of a weekend for two in Rome. —Be careful ! It’s a trick. Many a person _______ by such tricks. A. is being cheated B. were cheated C. has been cheated D. have been cheated 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:——嘿!我的手机上有一条消息,告诉我我赢得了罗马双人周末游的奖励。——小心!这是个骗局,许多人被这样的骗局欺骗过。空处所在句强调“许多人已经被此类骗局欺骗过”,提醒对方要小心,故该句表示过去发生的动作对现在的影响,应用现在完成时;主语是“Many a person”,表示“许多人”,谓语动词应用单数形式。故选C。 15. —Willie has been fired by KFC. —_______ He is late for work five times a week! A. Hardly surprising! B. Forget it! C. How come? D. Who knows? 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——威利被肯德基解雇了。 ——一点也不奇怪, 他一周上班迟到五次。A. Hardly surprising!一点也不奇怪;B. Forget it!算了吧、别在意;C. How come?怎么会;D. Who knows?谁知道。根据回答可知,威利一周上班有5次迟到,所以被解雇一点也不奇怪。故选A。 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31~50各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I tried to find a job after college graduation. So I ____16____ all the job opportunities that caught my eye. Later, I lost ____17____ because I was always rejected by the companies which could ____18____ me a job that I wanted. ____19____, I would regain my confidence and start searching for a dream job again with the ____20____ of the book, the Secret, ____21____ by one of my friends. Much to my surprise, I ____22____ a call from a famous company for an interview one day. When I got that call, I ____23____ that I should do my best to prepare for the interview. If I wanted to get this job, I had to ____24____ four rounds of interviews. Before the interview, doubts ____25____ my mind on seeing so many people who had come for the job. But I managed to ____26____ myself soon because I believed there must be a use for my talent. Therefore, I didn’t ____27____ the number of the crowd attending this competition any more. The most ____28____ thing I should do was to try my best to perform well in the interview. ____29____, I was the first person to clear all the rounds. They declared that I had been selected for the job. Hearing the ____30____, I was wild with joy. Then within a week, all the formalities (手续) were completed and the company provided me a good ____31____, much higher than I had expected. My experience is that you should ____32____ in your ability. Give 100 percent ____33____ to all that you determine to do and it’s my belief that you can make full use of all your ____34____. Your dreams will come true ____35____ you have confidence, work hard and never give up. 16. A. applied for B. dealt with C. made up D. found for 17. A. power B. face C. control D. heart 18. A. show B. offer C. award D. serve 19. A. Besides B. Therefore C. However D. Anyhow 20. A. value B. help C. publication D. opinion 21. A. allowed B. read C. discovered D. recommended 22. A. refused B. missed C. received D. noticed 23. A. decided B. wished C. expected D. agreed 24. A. accept B. finish C. choose D. pass 25. A. annoyed B. expanded C. crossed D. changed 26. A. enjoy B. calm C. excuse D. blame 27. A. panic about B. think of C. refer to D. watch for 28. A. random B. precious C. urgent D. essential 29. A. Obviously B. Generally C. Finally D. Absolutely 30. A. sign B. announcement C. document D. plan 31. A. salary B. environment C. project D. chance 32. A. take B. trust C. put D. bring 33. A. time B. knowledge C. satisfaction D. effort 34. A. devotion B. interest C. potential D. energy 35. A. as long as B. until C. as soon as D. since 【答案】16. A 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. B 21. D 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. B 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。在经历了多次挫折和面试后,作者最终凭借自信和努力成功获得了一个心仪的职位,并得到了高于预期的薪水。文章强调了自信、努力和坚持对于实现梦想的重要性。 【16题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:因此,我申请了所有吸引我眼球的工作机会。A. applied for申请;B. dealt with处理;C. made up编造;D. found for为找到。根据上文“I tried to find a job after college graduation.”,可知大学毕业后找工作自然是要申请工作机会。故选A。 【17题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来,我失去了信心,因为我总是被那些能给我提供我想要的工作的公司拒绝。A. power力量;B. face脸;C. control控制;D. heart心,信心。根据后文提到的“because I was always rejected”,可知我总是被那些能给我提供我想要的工作的公司拒绝,失去信心(lost heart)符合逻辑。故选D。 【18题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. show展示;B. offer提供;C. award授予;D. serve服务。根据下文“a job that I wanted”,可知这里是说能提供(offer)工作的公司。故选B。 【19题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,我会重拾信心,再次在朋友推荐的《秘密》这本书的帮助下开始寻找梦想中的工作。A. Besides此外;B. Therefore因此;C. However然而;D. Anyhow无论如何。根据下文“ I would regain my confidence and start searching for a dream job again”,可知这里表示转折,虽然屡次受挫,但还是重新振作起来。故选C。 【20题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. value价值;B. help帮助;C. publication出版;D. opinion观点。根据下文“the book, the Secret”,这里指书给予的帮助,with the help of是固定短语“在……帮助下”。故选B。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. allowed允许;B. read阅读;C. discovered发现;D. recommended推荐。根据后文“by one of my friends”,可知书是由朋友推荐(recommended)的。故选D。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,有一天我接到了一家著名公司面试的电话。A. refused拒绝;B. missed错过;C. received收到;D. noticed注意到。根据“a call from a famous company for an interview one day”,可知作者收到了(received)面试电话。故选C。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我接到那个电话时,我决定我应该尽全力准备面试。A. decided决定;B. wished希望;C. expected期望;D. agreed同意。根据下文“that I should do my best to prepare for the interview”,可知作者是做了决定(decided)。故选A。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果我想得到这份工作,我必须通过四轮面试。A. accept接受;B. finish完成; C. choose选择;D. pass通过。根据上文“If I wanted to get this job”和下文的“four rounds of interviews”,可知这里是要通过(pass)面试的各个阶段。故选D。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:面试前,看到这么多来应聘的人,我心中充满了疑虑。A. annoyed烦恼;B. expanded扩展;C. crossed穿过,出现于(心头);D. changed改变。根据下文“seeing so many people who had come for the job”,可知这里表示心里出现(crossed)疑虑。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:但我很快就让自己平静下来,因为我相信我的才能一定会有用武之地。A. enjoy享受;B. calm平静;C. excuse原谅;D. blame责怪。根据下文“because I believed there must be a use for my talent”,可知,作者相信自己的才能一定会有用武之地,所以是要让自己冷静(calm)下来。故选B。 【27题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:因此,我不再为参加这场竞争的人数感到恐慌。A. panic about对……感到恐慌;B. think of想起;C. refer to提到,参考;D. watch for密切注意。根据下文“the number of the crowd attending this competition any more”和上文提到的作者在看到很多人来应聘后,心中满是疑虑,由此可知,在经过冷静后,作者不再对人数感到恐慌(panic about)。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我最需要做的最重要的事情就是尽全力在面试中表现好。A. random随机的;B. precious宝贵的;C. urgent紧急的;D. essential必要的,至关重要的。根据下文“I should do was to try my best to perform well in the interview”,可知,作者尽全力在面试中表现好,这是作者需要做的至关重要的(essential)事情。故选D。 【29题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:最终,我是第一个通过所有轮次的人。A. Obviously显然;B. Generally通常;C. Finally最终;D. Absolutely绝对地。根据下文“I was the first person to clear all the rounds”,可知这里是最终(Finally)的结果。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:听到这个宣布,我欣喜若狂。A. sign标志;B. announcement宣布;C. document文件;D. plan计划。根据上文“They declared that I had been selected for the job. ”,可知这里是听到被录用的宣布(announcement)。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后在一周内,所有手续都完成了,公司给了我一份很好的薪水,比我预期的要高得多。A. salary薪水;B. environment环境;C. project项目;D. chance机会。根据下文“much higher than I had expected”,可知公司提供的薪水(salary)比作者预期的要高。故选A。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的经验是,你应该相信自己的能力。A. take拿,取;B. trust信任;C. put 放; D. bring带来。根据下文“your ability”,可知这里是要信任(trust)自己的能力。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:对你决心要做的每一件事都要付出100%的努力。A. time时间;B. knowledge知识;C. satisfaction满意;D. effort努力。 根据下文“to all that you determine to do”,可知决心要做的事情要付出努力(effort)。故选D。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我相信你可以充分利用你的潜力。A. devotion献身,忠诚;B. interest兴趣;C. potential潜力;D. energy能量。 根据上文“it’s my belief that you can make full use of all your”,可知,作者相信我们都能利用自己的潜力(potential)。故选C。 【35题详解】 考查连词(短语/词义)辨析。句意:只要你有信心,努力工作,永不放弃,你的梦想就会实现。A. as long as只要; B. until 直到;C. as soon as 一……就;D. since自从,因为。根据前文“Your dreams will come true”和后文“you have confidence, work hard and never give up”,可知这里表达的是条件,即只要(as long as)有信心并努力,梦想就会实现。故选A。 第三部分:阅读理解(本题共20小题,每题2.5分,共50分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Many people dream of travelling for a living, but what does it actually involve? Many would be guides start as volunteers, working in a place they know well, showing tourists around. Experience in a related field is generally favoured by employers in the travel industry. Skills and qualities needed While everyone brings their own personality to the job, there are some basic qualities that all tour guides should have: ·Energy and enthusiasm are an absolute must — when the day’s tour is done, a guide still needs to study commentary and confirm the next days activities, so you will often need to operate on very little sleep. ·A friendly personality is needed when interacting with clients, tour operators and the general public. ·An insight into a wide range of cultures helps a guide settle all kinds of issues, not only in the place being visited, but also among the people on the tour. ·Knowledge of emergency (紧急情况) procedures and the ability to remain calm in a crisis will benefit any tour guide. Your confidence as a tour leader will spread to the whole group. Know the reality Life as a tour guide often requires a long period away from home. Some find that busy times at work fall on holidays they would like to spend with loved ones. Burn-out (职业倦怠) is also a factor to consider but it does not mean the end of a career in travel. There are often positions available for roles in product development and sales within the industry; experience as a guide will stand you in good stead (对任何一名导游都有益) for these. Visit our Centre for Further Education to get more information on how to receive a General Certificate in Guiding and start your career as a tour guide. 36. What would be a good start to become a tour guide? A. Making friends with professional guides. B. Getting a degree in tourism management. C. Guiding tours in a familiar place for free. D. Developing different detailed tour plans. 37. Which of the following is necessary for a tour guide? A. Ability to work alone. B. Fluency in different languages. C. Complete knowledge of finance. D. Quick reaction to unexpected situations. 38. What is suggested if one feels tired of working as a guide? A. Talking with loved ones. B. Taking formal training in sales. C. Seeking another career in the travel industry. D. Taking a long vacation away from home. 39. Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A. Becoming a tour guide B. Skills and qualities needed to be a tour guide C. The reality a tour guide has to know D. How to receive a certificate in guiding 40. Where can you most probably find the text? A. In a travel magazine. B. In a news report. C. In a fashion magazine. D. In a science book. 【答案】36. C 37. D 38. C 39. A 40. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍成为导游的入门方式、所需技能与素质、职业现实(如长期离家、职业倦怠),并推荐相关证书学习渠道。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Many would be guides start as volunteers, working in a place they know well, showing tourists around.(许多想成为导游的人都是从志愿者开始的,在他们熟悉的地方工作,带游客四处参观)”可知,成为导游的良好开端是在熟悉的地方做志愿者,免费带团。故选C。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据Skills and qualities needed部分第五段“Knowledge of emergency (紧急情况) procedures and the ability to remain calm in a crisis will benefit any tour guide. (紧急程序的知识和在危机中保持冷静的能力将使任何导游受益)”可知,导游需要对意外情况快速反应。故选D。 【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据Know the reality部分第一段中“Burn-out (职业倦怠) is also a factor to consider but it does not mean the end of a career in travel. There are often positions available for roles in product development and sales within the industry; (职业倦怠也是一个需要考虑的因素,但这并不意味着旅行生涯的结束。行业内通常有产品开发和销售职位;)”可知,若厌倦导游工作,可在旅游行业寻求其他职业。故选C。 【39题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Many would be guides start as volunteers, working in a place they know well, showing tourists around.(许多想成为导游的人都是从志愿者开始的,在他们熟悉的地方工作,带游客四处参观)”、标题句“Skills and qualities needed (所需技能和素质)”、“Know the reality (了解现实)”以及文章内容可知,文章第一段指出很多人梦想以旅游为生,接着介绍了成为导游的起点、导游应具备的技能和品质、导游生活的现实情况以及如何获取导游资格证书,所以本文的最佳标题是“成为一名导游”。故选A。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。第一段“Many would be guides start as volunteers, working in a place they know well, showing tourists around.(许多想成为导游的人都是从志愿者开始的,在他们熟悉的地方工作,带游客四处参观)”以及文章内容可知,本文主要围绕成为导游展开,包括成为导游的起点、导游应具备的技能和品质、导游生活的现实情况等,这些内容都与旅游相关,所以最有可能在旅游杂志上找到这篇文章。故选A。 B Alice Moore is a teenager entrepreneur (企业家), who in May 2015 set up her business AilieCandy. By the time she was 13, her company was worth millions of dollars with the invention of a super-sweet treat that could save kids’ teeth, instead of destroying them. It all began when Moore visited a bank with her dad. On the outing, she was offered a candy bar. However, her dad reminded her that sugary treats were bad for her teeth. But Moore was sick of missing out on candies. So she desired to get round the warning, “Why can’t I make a healthy candy that’s good for my teeth so that my parents can’t say no to it?” With that in mind, Moore asked her dad if she could start her own candy company. He recommended that she do some research and talk to dentists about what a healthier candy would contain. With her dad’s permission, she spent the next two years researching online and conducting experiments to get a recipe that was both tasty and tooth-friendly. She also approached dentists to learn more about teeth cleaning. Consequently, she succeeded in making a kind of candy only using natural sweeteners, which can reduce oral bacteria. Moore then used her savings to get her business of the ground. Afterwards, she and her father secured their first business meeting with a supermarket owner, who finally agreed to sell Moore’s product-Cancandy. As CanCandy’s success grows, so does Moore’s credibility as a young entrepreneur. Moore is enthusiastic about the candy she created, and she’s also positive about what the future might bring. She hopes that every kid can have a clean mouth and a broad smile. Meanwhile, with her parents’ help, Moore is generally able to live a normal teenage life. Although she founded her company early on in life, she wasn’t driven primarily by profit (利润). Moore wants to use her unique talent to help others find their smiles. She donates 10% of AilicCandy’s profits to Big Smiles. With her talent and determination, it appears that the sky could be the limit for Alice Moore. 41. How did Moore react to her dad’s warning? A She argued with him. B. She tried to find a way out. C. She paid no attention. D. She chose to turn to dentists. 42. What is special about CanCandy? A. It is beneficial to dental health. B. It is free of sweeteners. C. It is sweeter than other candies. D. It is produced to a dentists recipe. 43. What can be inferred about Alice Moore’s attitude towards life? A. She is only focused on business success. B. She balances business and a normal teenage life well. C. She thinks making profit is the most important thing. D. She is too busy with her company to have a normal life. 44. Why does Alice Moore donate 10% of AilicCandy’s profits to Big Smiles? A. To gain more popularity for her company. B. To get more financial support for her business. C. To use her ability to bring happiness to others. D. To meet the requirement of the law. 45. What can we learn from Alice Moore’s story? A. Fame is a great thirst of the young. B. A youth is to be regarded with respect. C. Positive thinking and action result in success. D. Success means getting personal desires satisfied. 【答案】41. B 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了青少年企业家爱丽丝·摩尔的创业历程,她发明了一种对牙齿有益的糖果,创立了自己的公司,并积极回馈社会。 【41题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“But Moore was sick of missing out on candies. So she desired to get round the warning, “Why can’t I make a healthy candy that’s good for my teeth so that my parents can’t say no to it?”(但摩尔厌倦了错过糖果。所以她想避开这个警告,“为什么我不能做一种对牙齿有好处的健康糖果,这样我的父母就不能拒绝它了?”)”可知,摩尔对她爸爸的警告的反应是她试图找到一个解决办法。故选B。 【42题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“By the time she was 13, her company was worth millions of dollars with the invention of a super-sweet treat that could save kids’ teeth, instead of destroying them. (到她13岁时,她的公司已经价值数百万美元,发明了一种超级甜食,可以保护孩子们的牙齿,而不是破坏它们)”以及第三段“Consequently, she succeeded in making a kind of candy only using natural sweeteners, which can reduce oral bacteria.(因此,她成功地制造出一种只使用天然甜味剂的糖果,这种糖果可以减少口腔细菌)”可知,CanCandy的特别之处在于它对牙齿健康有益。故选A。 【43题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Meanwhile, with her parents’ help, Moore is generally able to live a normal teenage life. Although she founded her company early on in life, she wasn’t driven primarily by profit (利润). Moore wants to use her unique talent to help others find their smiles. (与此同时,在父母的帮助下,摩尔通常能够过上正常的青少年生活。虽然她很早就创办了自己的公司,但她主要不是为了利润。摩尔想利用自己独特的才能帮助别人找到笑容)”可推知,爱丽丝·摩尔对生活的态度是她很好地平衡了生意和正常的青少年生活。故选B。 【44题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Moore wants to use her unique talent to help others find their smiles. She donates 10% of AilicCandy’s profits to Big Smiles. With her talent and determination, it appears that the sky could be the limit for Alice Moore. (摩尔想利用自己独特的才能帮助别人找到笑容。她将AilicCandy利润的10%捐赠给Big Smiles。凭借她的天赋和决心,爱丽丝·摩尔的极限似乎是无限的)”可推知,爱丽丝·摩尔将AilicCandy公司10%的利润捐给Big Smiles,是因为她想用自己的能力给别人带来快乐。故选C。 【45题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“By the time she was 13, her company was worth millions of dollars with the invention of a super-sweet treat that could save kids’ teeth, instead of destroying them. (到她13岁时,她的公司已经价值数百万美元,发明了一种超级甜食,可以保护孩子们的牙齿,而不是破坏它们)”以及文章内容可知,本文主要讲述了爱丽丝·摩尔的创业故事,她从小就对糖果感兴趣,后来在父亲的提醒下,她决心发明一种对牙齿有益的糖果。经过两年的研究和实验,她终于成功了,并创立了自己的公司。她的糖果越来越受欢迎,她也因此成为了一位年轻的企业家。同时,她也没有忘记回馈社会,她将公司利润的一部分捐赠给了慈善机构,由此可推知,我们能从爱丽丝·摩尔的故事中学到的是积极的思考和行动会带来成功。故选C。 C January 20, 2025, a Chinese tech company named DeepSeek made a new AI called DeepSeek-R1, which has emerged as a pioneer especially in educational technology. This smart program can solve math problems, write code, and answer questions like top models such as OpenAI’s GPT-4o, but it costs much less to build. It combines advanced machine learning methods to provide personalized learning solutions for students worldwide. Unlike traditional AI models that rely on pre-programmed answers, DeepSeek-R1 learns by trying many times and getting better, like how students practice maths. DeepSeek-R1 improves by itself by using reinforcement (强化) learning to simulate (模拟) human reasoning. This allows it to guide students through problem-solving step by step, much like a patient tutor. For example, when a student struggles with a math equation, DeepSeek-R1 doesn’t just give the answer; it breaks down the logic, identifies errors, and encourages critical thinking. The model’s applications extend beyond academics. In language learning, it analyzes students’ pronunciation through AI speech recognition and offers real-time response. For teachers, DeepSeek-R1 can provide lesson plans that agree with curriculum standards and even predict students’ learning difficulties based on historical data. Its “adaptive testing” feature creates customized exams that adjust difficulty according to individual progress. However, challenges remain. Critics argue that over-reliance on AI might reduce human interaction in education. DeepSeek’s developers address this by emphasizing its role as a “supplement (补充), not a replacement.” As Dr. Li, a DeepSeek researcher, stated, “Our goal is to free teachers from repetitive tasks so they can focus on inspiring creativity.” Looking ahead, DeepSeek aims to bring virtual reality (VR) into its platform, allowing students to explore historical events or scientific concepts in immersive 3D environments. While ethical (道德的) debates about AI in education still exist, one thing is clear: tools like DeepSeek are reshaping how we learn, combining technology with human wisdom. 46. What makes DeepSeek-R1 different from traditional AI models? A. It uses pre-programmed answers. B. It focuses on memorization techniques. C. It creates fixed test patterns for all the students. D. It employs reinforcement learning for reasoning. 47. What does the underlined word “adaptive” in paragraph 3 most likely mean? A. fixed B. adjustable C. complex D. outdated 48. What future development does DeepSeek plan to add to its platform? A. Real-time response to strengthen real-time classroom interaction. B. Virtual reality (VR) to enable immersive learning experiences. C. Advanced robotics to assist in repetitive tasks. D. New technology to secure student data. 49. What’s the author’s attitude towards the use of DeepSeek-R1? A. doubtful B. critical C. positive D. indifferent 50. What is the main purpose of writing the passage? A. To advertise DeepSeek products. B. To criticize the risks of DeepSeek in schools. C. To discuss the role of DeepSeek in transforming education. D. To compare different AI models. 【答案】46. D 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍中国科技公司DeepSeek推出的AI模型DeepSeek-R1在教育领域的应用、优势、挑战及未来发展计划。 【46题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Unlike traditional AI models that rely on pre-programmed answers, DeepSeek-R1 learns by trying many times and getting better, like how students practice maths. DeepSeek-R1 improves by itself by using reinforcement ( 强化 ) learning to simulate (模拟) human reasoning. (与依赖于预编程答案的传统人工智能模型不同,DeepSeek-R1通过多次尝试并变得更好来学习,就像学生练习数学一样。DeepSeek-R1通过使用强化学习来模拟人类推理来自我改进)”可知,DeepSeek-R1与传统AI的区别在于它使用强化学习进行推理。故选D。 【47题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第三段“The model’s applications extend beyond academics. In language learning, it analyzes students’ pronunciation through AI speech recognition and offers real-time response. For teachers, DeepSeek-R1 can provide lesson plans that agree with curriculum standards and even predict students’ learning difficulties based on historical data. Its “adaptive testing” feature creates customized exams that adjust difficulty according to individual progress.(该模型的应用范围超出了学术界。在语言学习中,它通过人工智能语音识别分析学生的发音,并提供实时响应。对于教师来说,DeepSeek-R1可以提供符合课程标准的教案,甚至可以根据历史数据预测学生的学习困难。它的adaptive测试功能可创建定制的考试,根据个人进度调整难度)”可知,DeepSeek-R1可以提供实时响应,根据不同情况提供个性化的结果,由此可推知,DeepSeek-R1具备可调整功能,划线单词表示“可调整的”,与adjustable意义相近。故选B。 【48题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Looking ahead, DeepSeek aims to bring virtual reality (VR) into its platform, allowing students to explore historical events or scientific concepts in immersive 3D environments. (展望未来,DeepSeek旨在将虚拟现实(VR)带入其平台,让学生在沉浸式3D环境中探索历史事件或科学概念)”可知,DeepSeek未来计划加入VR技术。故选B。 【49题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“While ethical (道德的) debates about AI in education still exist, one thing is clear: tools like DeepSeek are reshaping how we learn, combining technology with human wisdom. (尽管关于教育中人工智能的道德争论仍然存在,但有一点是明确的:DeepSeek等工具正在重塑我们的学习方式,将技术与人类智慧相结合)”可推断,作者对于DeepSeek-R1的态度是积极的。故选C。 【50题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“January 20, 2025, a Chinese tech company named DeepSeek made a new AI called DeepSeek-R1, which has emerged as a pioneer especially in educational technology. This smart program can solve math problems, write code, and answer questions like top models such as OpenAI’s GPT-4o, but it costs much less to build. It combines advanced machine learning methods to provide personalized learning solutions for students worldwide.(2025年1月20日,一家名为DeepSeek的中国科技公司制造了一种名为DeepSeek-R1的新型人工智能,它已成为教育技术领域的先驱。这个智能程序可以解决数学问题、编写代码和回答顶级模型(如OpenAI的GPT-4o)等问题,但构建成本要低得多。它结合了先进的机器学习方法,为全球学生提供个性化的学习解决方案)”以及文章内容可知,本文主要介绍了DeepSeek-R1这一人工智能在教育领域的应用、特点、优势以及未来规划,讨论了它在转变教育方式中的作用,目的在于探讨DeepSeek-R1对教育的变革作用。故选C。 D Years ago, when I started looking for my first job, wise advisers advise “Barbara, be enthusiastic! Enthusiasm will take you further than any amount of experience.” How right they were! “Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.” Wrote Ralph Waldo Emerson. It is the paste (粘合剂) that helps you hang on there when the going gets tough. It is the inner voice that whispers, “I can do it!” When others shout, “No, you can’t!” It took years and years for the early work of Barbara Mclintock, a geneticist who won the 1983 Nobel Prize in medicine, to be generally accepted. Yet she didn’t stop working on her experiments. Work was such a deep pleasure for her that she never thought of stopping. We are all born with wide-eyed, enthusiastic wonder and it is this childlike wonder that gives enthusiastic people such youthful air, whatever their age. At 90, cellist Pablo Casals would start his day by playing Bach. As the music flowed through his fingers, his stooped (驼背的) shoulders would straighten and joy would reappear in his eyes. As author and poet Samuel Ulman once wrote, “Years wrinkle (起皱纹) the skin, but to give up enthusiasm wrinkles the soul.” Enthusiastic people also love what they do, regardless of money or title or power. Patricia Mellratl, a retired director of the Missouri Repertory Theater in Kansas City, was once asked where she got her enthusiasm. She replied, “My father, long ago, told me, I never made a fortune until I stopped working for money.” If we cannot do what we love as a full-time career, we can as a hobby. Elizabeth Layton Wellsville, Kan, was 68 before she began to draw. This activity ended periods of depression that troubled her for at least 30 years and the quality of her work led one critic to say, “I am tempted into a genius.” We can’t afford to waste tears on “might-have-been”. We need to turn the tears into sweat as we go after “what-can-be”. We need to live each moment whole-heartedly, with all our senses—finding pleasure in the sweet smell of a back-yard garden, the simple picture of a six-year-old, the beauty of a rainbow. 51. The author holds the view that _______. A. enthusiasm is more important than experience B. enthusiasm can give people more success and fame C. enthusiastic people will never get old D. enthusiasm can make you succeed and enjoy life 52. The author mentions cellist Pablo Casals in the third paragraph to show that _______. A. enthusiasm can make people feel young B. music can arouse people’s enthusiasm C. enthusiasm can give people inspiration needed to succeed D. enthusiasm can keep people healthy 53. According to the passage, what can we learn about Elizabeth Layton Wellsville? A. She started drawing at the age of 38. B. Drawing helped her get rid of depression. C. Her drawings were not well-received. D. She made a living by drawing. 54. How many examples are given in the passage to show the importance of enthusiasm? A. Two B. Three C. Four D. Five 55. Which proverb may the writer agree with according to the last paragraph? A. Good beginning makes a good ending. B. Don’t cry over the spoiled milk. C. Love me, love my dog. D. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. 【答案】51. D 52. A 53. B 54. C 55. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是篇议论文。文章通过对实例的描述,表达了充满热情地生活和工作的重要性,并激励人们要充满热情地、全心全意地过好当下的每一刻。 【51题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段““Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.” Wrote Ralph Waldo Emerson.(“没有热情就不会有伟大的成就。”拉尔夫·沃尔多·爱默生写道。)”、第三段“We are all born with wide-eyed, enthusiastic wonder and it is this childlike wonder that gives enthusiastic people such youthful air, whatever their age.(我们生来就有着睁大的眼睛、热情的好奇心,正是这种孩子般的好奇心赋予了热情的人如此年轻的气息,无论他们年龄多大。)”和最后一段“We need to live each moment whole-heartedly, with all our senses—finding pleasure in the sweet smell of a back-yard garden, the simple picture of a six-year-old, the beauty of a rainbow.(我们需要全心全意地过好每一刻,用我们所有的感官——从后花园的芬芳中,从六岁孩子的简单照片中,从彩虹的美丽中寻找快乐。)”,以及文章所举的几个例子,说明了作者认为热情不仅能够带来成功(如诺贝尔奖),还能让人享受生活(如音乐、绘画带来的快乐)。故选D。 【52题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“We are all born with wide-eyed, enthusiastic wonder and it is this childlike wonder that gives enthusiastic people such youthful air, whatever their age.(我们生来就有着睁大的眼睛、热情的好奇心,正是这种孩子般的好奇心赋予了热情的人如此年轻的气息,无论他们年龄多大。)”和“At 90, cellist Pablo Casals would start his day by playing Bach. As the music flowed through his fingers, his stooped (驼背的) shoulders would straighten and joy would reappear in his eyes.(90岁时,大提琴家巴勃罗·卡萨尔斯(Pablo Casals)以演奏巴赫开始他的一天。当音乐从他的指间流过时,他弯曲的肩膀会伸直,喜悦的目光又会重新出现在他的眼睛里)”可知,作者在第三段提到Pablo Casals是为了表明热情能够让人感到年轻。故选A。 【53题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段“Elizabeth Layton Wellsville, Kan, was 68 before she began to draw. This activity ended periods of depression that troubled her for at least 30 years(Elizabeth Layton Wellsville, 68岁才开始画画,这一活动结束了困扰她至少30年的抑郁症)”可知,绘画帮助Elizabeth Layton Wellsville摆脱了抑郁症。故选B。 【54题详解】 细节理解题。文章的第二至第五段共举了四个例子,分别是:Barbara Mclintock,Pablo Casals,Patricia Mellratl和Elizabeth Layton Wellsville。故选C。 【55题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“We can’t afford to waste tears on “might-have-been”. We need to turn the tears into sweat as we go after “what-can-be”. We need to live each moment whole-heartedly, with all our senses—finding pleasure in the sweet smell of a back-yard garden, the simple picture of a six-year-old, the beauty of a rainbow..(我们不能把眼泪浪费在“本来可以”上。当我们追求“可能”的时候,我们需要把眼泪变成汗水。我们需要全心全意地过好每一刻,用我们所有的感官——从后花园的芬芳中,从六岁孩子的简单照片中,从彩虹的美丽中寻找快乐)”可知,我们要全心全意过好每一天,专注于当下,不为无法改变的事情懊悔。选项B. Don’t cry over the spoiled milk.“不要为无法改变的事情懊悔”,与该句意思一致。故选B。 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分) 第一部分:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题。 When an editor wrote to offer me the task of writing a famous artist’s authorized biography, I was surprised. I replied, “Me? Are you sure you have the right writer?” But that’s just what I was thinking. At that point in my career, although I had written many magazine articles, I had just a few small books to my name — children’s comic books, mostly. So I asked why she chose me. “Due to your warmth” the editor said. Besides, the editor thought my writing style would be a good fit for that artist. Finally, I accepted the writing task. I told my friend about it and she warned me, “Just understand that celebrities will often not treat others well. They all just seem nice on television, but they’ll treat you like nothing but a servant to them.” Her words made me quite uncertain and anxious. “What if the artist ignores me? Can I finish the writing task? Should I give up?” I thought to myself. Anyway, days later I boarded the plane to the artist’s city to meet her, still overwhelmed with uncertainty and anxiety. However, these feelings melted into thin air within minutes after meeting her. My friend was wrong; this artist was an absolute sweetheart, who was humble, down-to-earth, funny and caring. She shared cookies with me. She sat on the floor with me and we chatted into the middle of the night like we were old schoolmates. During the following days, she told me a lot about her life, work, dream, etc. And I managed to have a good knowledge of her. When I finished the book, the artist’s husband called to tell me how well I had captured her and that he felt very emotional and proud after reading the book. Hearing it, I was thrilled. Since then, I’ve realized the importance of self-belief and courage to face the unknown. Otherwise, I may pass up a good opportunity in life. Now I’ve met many fascinating people and written many fascinating stories. 56. Why was the author surprised when she was offered the writing task? (no more than 12 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 57. What made the editor choose the author for the task according to Paragraph 2?(no more than 8 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 58. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 3 probably mean?(1 word) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 59. According to Paragraph 4, what made the author feel very excited after getting a call? (no more than 6 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 60. How are you inspired by the author’s story? Please explain.(no more than 20 words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】56. (Because) she had just a few small books to her name. 57. The author’s warmth and her writing style. 58. Disappeared./Vanished. 59. The praise/response/feedback from the artist’s husband. 60. We should believe in ourselves and needn’t be afraid of any uncertainty. 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者被一位编辑选中去写一位著名艺术家的授权传记,起初作者因为自己的经验不足而感到惊讶和焦虑,但在与艺术家见面后发现她非常亲切,最终作者成功完成了传记的写作,并从中意识到了自信和面对未知勇气的重要性。 【56题详解】 考查细节理解。根据文章第一段“At that point in my career, although I had written many magazine articles, I had just a few small books to my name — children’s comic books, mostly.(在我的职业生涯的那个阶段,虽然我写了很多杂志文章,但我只有几本小书——大多是儿童漫画书)”可知,作者惊讶的原因是因为她只有几本小书,即她的作品很少,所以她会对这个写作任务感到惊讶。故答案是:(Because) she had just a few small books to her name。 【57题详解】 考查细节理解。根据文章第二段““Due to your warmth” the editor said. Besides, the editor thought my writing style would be a good fit for that artist.(编辑说,“因为你的热情。”此外,编辑认为我的写作风格很适合那位艺术家)”可知,编辑选择作者是因为她的热情和写作风格,故答案是:The author’s warmth and her writing style。 【58题详解】 考查词句猜测。根据划线句“However, these feelings melted into thin air within minutes after meeting her. My friend was wrong; this artist was an absolute sweetheart, who was humble, down-to-earth, funny and caring.(然而,见到她几分钟后,这些感觉melted into thin air。我的朋友错了;这位艺术家是一个绝对的甜心,她谦虚,朴实,有趣又贴心)”可知,这位艺术家的形象和作者所担忧的艺术家不友好的形象完全不同,因此作者的不安和担忧都消失了。melt into thin air是一个固定短语,意思是“消失得无影无踪”,因此,这里可以用disappeared或vanished来概括其意思,这两个词都有“消失”的含义。故答案是:Disappeared/Vanished。 【59题详解】 考查细节理解。根据文章第四段“When I finished the book, the artist’s husband called to tell me how well I had captured her and that he felt very emotional and proud after reading the book. Hearing it, I was thrilled.(当我写完这本书时,艺术家的丈夫打电话告诉我,我把她刻画得多好,他读完这本书后感到非常感动和自豪。听到这些,我很激动)”可知,让作者感到非常兴奋的是艺术家丈夫的赞扬、回应或反馈,故答案是:The praise/ response/ feedback from the artist’s husband。 【60题详解】 考查开放性题目。根据文章最后一段“Since then, I’ve realized the importance of self-belief and courage to face the unknown. Otherwise, I may pass up a good opportunity in life.(从那时起,我意识到了自信和面对未知的勇气的重要性。否则,我可能会错过生活中的一个好机会)”可知,作者的故事激励我们要相信自己,不要害怕任何不确定性,故答案是:We should believe in ourselves and needn’t be afraid of any uncertainty。 第二部分:书面表达(满分25分) 61. 假如你是晨光中学的李华,得知“亚洲青年环保论坛”(Asian Youth Environmental Forum)即将在下月举行,你想参加该活动。根据论坛要求,要求参加选手必须介绍你参加过的一项环保活动情况。请根据下面的要求写一封申请信。 1.曾经参加过的环保活动的介绍(目的、内容、意义。)。 2.你参加该活动的优势,及期望。 注意: 1.词数不少于100词 2.不要透漏自己的真实姓名和学校。 Dear Mr/Ms, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Lihua. 【答案】Dear Mr/MS, I am glad to know that Asian Youth Environmental Forum will be held next month. I sincerely want to participate in the activity. Here I feel honored to share my information with you as follows. Last summer holiday I ever joined in an activity about environmental protection in our community, which impressed me deeply. This activity aimed to appeal to our residents to take actions in order to beautify our community. Under of the leadership of staff in our community, I was given a job to give out our leaflets about environmental protection and gave a speech about environmental protection to our residents. Through some practical activities, this not only improved our environmental awareness, but also made our community more beautiful and more harmonious In conclusion, I learned a lot from this activity. I am greatly convinced that I am qualified to take part in Asian Youth Environmental Forum. Meanwhile this forum will also provide a wonderful opportunity to show my talent on my environmental protection, motivating my potential to be devoted to environmental protection. Looking forward to hearing from you soon. Yours sincerely, Lihua. 【解析】 【导语】本书面表达属于应用文写作,要求写封申请信,介绍自己参加过一项环保活动及自己的优势,申请参加亚洲青年环保论坛活动。 【详解】1.词汇积累 诚挚地:sincerely→genuinely 呼吁: appeal to→call on 分发:give out→distribute 提高:improve→enhance 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Meanwhile this forum will also provide a wonderful opportunity to show my talent on my environmental protection motivating my potential to be devoted to environmental protection. 拓展句:Meanwhile this forum will also provide a wonderful opportunity to show my talent on my environmental protection, which will motivate my potential to be devoted to environmental protection. 【点睛】【高分句型1】 Last summer holiday I ever joined in an activity about environmental protection in our community, which impressed me deeply. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】I am greatly convinced that I am qualified to take part in Asian Youth Environmental Forum.(运用了that引导的宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:天津市第一百中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:天津市第一百中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:天津市第一百中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。