内容正文:
2024~2025学年度下学期期中学科学业水平监测九年级英语试题
(总分:90分 时间:90分钟)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分。答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、座号、准考证号等填写在答题卡规定的位置上。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
2.第Ⅰ卷每题选出答案后,都必须用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题号的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。不涂在答题卡上,答在试卷上无效。
3.第Ⅱ卷必须用0.5毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案须写在答题卡各题目指定的区域内,在试卷上答题不得分;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共45分)
一、完型填空(共15小题,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入文中空白处的最佳选项。
Many years ago, I visited Thailand. One evening I went to a little market with my friends. ___1___ we were hanging out in the market, I saw a little boy selling T-shirts on the corner. He couldn’t have been more than 6 or 7 years old, but he was a (n) ___2___ little salesman. He was talking quickly in Thai to two local people when I ___3___ and finally they both bought a T-shirt. Then there was a Japanese guy coming to the little boy. When the guy stopped ___4___ front of me, the little boy switched (转换) to Japanese at once. He didn’t speak ___5___ at all, but he was able to say a few words—enough to get another ___6___. When I came up, he saw my white face and soon switched to English.
“Hello, sir, how are you? Do you like T-shirts?” And within just a couple more minutes, he had ___7___ me five T-shirts and given me this story and lesson freely. He was flexible (灵活的)—he could ___8___ from one language to another to make himself understood, and even if he only ___9___ a few words, he was flexible enough to use his gestures (手势) to get the rest of the ____10____ across!
Selling a T-shirt meant getting money and that was a good thing. He made mistakes in his ____11____, but he didn’t ____12____ anything by making some mistakes. ____13____, it was a chance to improve his language skills. He was in a good state. He clearly ____14____ selling those T-shirts and his face was wearing a beautiful smile all the time. It was ____15____ but he enjoyed it—he was relaxed and focused.
1. A. Until B. When C. Since D. Though
2. A. good B. shy C. honest D. serious
3. A. left B. paid C. arrived D. continued
4. A. in B. at C. on D. for
5. A. again B. well C. loudly D. slowly
6. A. sale B. idea C. risk D. ability
7. A. brought B. returned C. lent D. sold
8. A. learn B. teach C. jump D. accept
9. A. knew B. forgot C. spelled D. guessed
10. A. talent B. meaning C. dream D. challenge
11. A. journey B. competition C. research D. communication
12. A. fear B. create C. lose D. find
13. A. Actually B. Usually C. Especially D. Naturally
14. A. practiced B. enjoyed C. disliked D. remembered
15. A. progress B. service C. truth D. work
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. A 7. D 8. C 9. A 10. B 11. D 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述作者在泰国市场看到一个小男孩卖T恤,他能灵活切换多种语言交流,虽有失误但乐在其中的故事。
【1题详解】
句意:当我们在市场闲逛时,我看到一个小男孩在街角卖T恤。
until直到;when当……时候;since自从;though尽管。根据主从句逻辑关系可知,这里表示“当……时候”,用when引导时间状语从句。故选B。
【2题详解】
句意:他不可能超过六七岁,但他是个出色的小售货员。
good好的;shy害羞的;honest诚实的;serious严肃的。从后文他能成功卖T恤给不同顾客可知他很“好”,是个出色的售货员。故选A。
【3题详解】
句意:当我到达时,他正快速地用泰语和两个当地人交谈,最后他们俩都买了一件T恤。
left离开;paid支付;arrived到达;continued继续。根据“He was talking quickly in Thai to two local people when I…and finally they both bought a T-shirt.”可知,这里表示作者“到达”时看到的场景。故选C。
【4题详解】
句意:当那个日本人在我面前停下来时,小男孩立刻切换成了日语。
in在……内;at在;on在……上;for为了。in front of“在……前面”,是固定搭配。故选A。
【5题详解】
句意:他英语说得一点也不好,但他能说几个词——足以促成另一笔生意
again再一次;well很好;loudly大声地;slowly缓慢地。根据“but he was able to say a few words”以及“enough to get another...”可知,这里强调他英语说得不好,well符合语境,表示“说得不好”。故选B。
【6题详解】
句意:他英语说得一点也不好,但他能说几个词——足以促成另一笔生意。
sale销售;idea主意;risk风险;ability能力。根据前文小男孩在卖T恤,这里表示“促成另一笔生意”,“make a sale”是固定表达,意为“做成一笔生意”。故选A。
【7题详解】
句意:当我走上前时,他看着我白皙的脸,很快切换成英语,卖给我五件T恤,给了我这个优惠。
brought带来;returned返回;lent借出;sold卖。根据“finally they both bought a T-shirt”和“Hello, sir, how are you? Do you like T-shirts?”可知,这里表示“卖给我五件T恤”,用sold。故选D。
【8题详解】
句意:他很灵活——他能从一种语言切换到另一种语言来让别人明白他的意思。
learn学习;teach教;jump跳跃,切换;accept接受。根据“from one language to another to make himself understood”可知,这里表示在不同语言间“切换”,用jump。故选C。
【9题详解】
句意:即使他只知道几个词,他也足够灵活,能用手势把其余的意思表达清楚。
knew知道;forgot忘记;spelled拼写;guessed猜测。根据“…a few words, he was flexible enough to use his gestures (手势) to get the rest of…可知,这里表示“知道几个词”,用knew。故选A。
【10题详解】
句意:即使他只知道几个词,他也足够灵活,能用手势把其余的意思表达清楚。
talent天赋;meaning意思;dream梦想;challenge挑战。根据“make himself understood”可知,他会用各种方式让别人理解他的意思,get the meaning across表示“把意思表达清楚”。故选B。
【11题详解】
句意:他在交流中会犯错。
journey旅程;competition竞争;research研究;communication交流。卖东西过程中用语言交流,这里指在“交流”中犯错。故选D。
【12题详解】
句意:但他不会因为犯一些错误而失去什么。
fear害怕;create创造;lose失去;find找到。根据“it was a chance to improve his language skills”可知,这里表示犯错不会让他“失去”什么,可以提升他的语言水平。故选C。
【13题详解】
句意:实际上,这是提高他语言技能的一个机会。
actually实际上;usually通常;especially尤其;naturally自然地。这里是对前文的进一步说明,“实际上”符合语境。故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:他显然很喜欢卖那些T恤,他的脸上一直挂着美丽的笑容。
practiced练习;enjoyed喜欢;disliked不喜欢;remembered记得。从他脸上一直有笑容可知他“喜欢”卖T恤。故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:这是工作,但他很享受——他很放松,也很专注。
progress进步;service服务;truth真相;work工作。根据前文可知,卖T恤是小男孩的“工作”。故选D。
二、阅读理解(共15小题,计30分)
阅读下列材料,根据要求选择正确答案回答所提问题或完成所给句子。
A
Tasting international food is one of the greatest joys of traveling. But as a visitor to a new country, you may worry that you don’t know table manners when you eat out. Let’s look at common restaurant customs in the following countries.
France
In France, it is important to be on time for your restaurant booking. Greet the waiter politely; never shout loudly to get his attention. You should order your own main dish, as it’s considered impolite to share one dish. Although it is uncommon to take home leftovers (残羹剩饭), a new law requires that larger restaurants allow it if asked.
Italy
At a typical Italian restaurant, a waiter will seat you. It’s fine to share food, but don’t make any special requests when ordering a dish, like asking to add no onions. However, if you happen to have any dietary restrictions (饮食限制), they can usually meet your needs. Try to finish all your food and do not ask to take home leftovers.
Thailand
At a formal meal, it’s certain that you’ll be told where to sit. Get your waiter’s attention by waving your hand. Like Italian restaurants, sharing food is perfectly fine. If you’re with a group, the older women usually order dishes for the table.
When you go to these countries armed with this knowledge. Then your trip will be full of delicious food and good table manners.
16. In which country should you NOT share your dish with others?
A. France. B. Italy. C. Thailand. D. China.
17. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. It’s common to take home leftovers in Italy.
B. It’s polite to shout loudly at the waiter in France.
C. In France you can shout loudly to show you are kind to others.
D. In Thailand, it’s up to the older women to decide dishes in a group.
18. What’s the best title of the passage?
A. Eat like this B. What you can eat
C. Speak to a waiter this way D. How to be welcomed
【答案】16. A 17. D 18. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了法国、意大利、泰国这三个国家常见的餐厅用餐习俗,帮助游客了解不同国家的餐桌礼仪。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“You should order your own main dish, as it’s considered impolite to share one dish.”可知,在法国分享菜肴被认为是不礼貌的,不应该和别人分享菜肴。故选A。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If you’re with a group, the older women usually order dishes for the table.”可知,在泰国和一群人用餐时,通常由年长女性点菜。故选D。
【18题详解】
最佳标题题。文章主要介绍了不同国家在餐厅用餐时的习俗,包括如何点菜、是否能分享食物等内容,A选项“像这样用餐”能涵盖文章主旨。故选A。
B
Alfred Traeger was an engineer who invented the pedal (踏板) radio for the Flying Doctor Service. This helped people communicate with each other all over the outback (澳大利亚内陆地区).
Alfred Traeger was born in Dimboola, Australia on 2nd August 1895. When he was twelve years old, Traeger made a telephone receiver. He was always interested in engineering, and his hobby was working with radios. John Flynn asked Traeger to invent a simple radio for the Flying Doctor Service. At the time, many people in the outback could not communicate with a hospital because they were far away from telephone lines.
Traeger’s job was to develop a radio that was both a transmitter and a receiver, meaning it could both send a message and receive a message. The radio had to be small, easy to use and cheap enough for outback people to buy. Traeger carried out experiments and set up a small radio network connected to Alice Springs which is in the outback.
Traeger also had to work out how to produce the power to run the radio. He developed a machine that was turned by hand, but the radio needed both hands to run it, too. He came up with a simple and cheap way. He used bicycle pedals to produce power, leaving the hands free. Pedal radios were used by the Flying Doctor Service, neighbors and friends who could now communicate socially, and the School of the Air, which brought education to children all over the world.
19. What did 12-year-old Traeger do?
A. He visited the outback. B. He bought a new radio.
C. He created a telephone receiver. D. He made friends with John Flynn.
20. Why couldn’t people in the outback communicate with hospitals?
A. Their radios couldn’t send messages. B. They were unable to use telephones.
C. They didn’t know hospitals’ numbers. D. Their telephones were often cut off.
21. What can we learn about the pedal radio?
A. It was widely used. B. It saved much power.
C. It was invented in 1907. D. It needed both hands to run.
22. What is the passage mainly about?
A. What Alfred did in the Flying Doctor Service. B. What Alfred did to better pedal radios.
C. How pedal radios helped the outback. D. How Alfred invented the pedal radio.
【答案】19. C 20. B 21. A 22. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了工程师Alfred Traeger为飞行医生服务发明踏板收音机的过程,包括他的相关经历以及该收音机的特点和用途。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第2段“When he was twelve years old, Traeger made a telephone receiver.”可知,12岁的Traeger制作了一个电话听筒。故选C。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第2段“At the time, many people in the outback could not communicate with a hospital because they were far away from telephone lines.”可知,内陆地区的人们无法与医院沟通是因为他们离电话线很远,无法使用电话。故选B。
【21题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第4段“Pedal radios were used by the Flying Doctor Service, neighbors and friends who could now communicate socially, and the School of the Air, which brought education to children all over the world.”可知,踏板收音机被飞行医生服务、邻里朋友以及空中学校使用,由此可推知它被广泛使用。故选A。
【22题详解】
主旨大意题。文章主要围绕Alfred Traeger如何发明踏板收音机展开,讲述了他发明的起因、过程等内容。故选D。
C
When the idea of a snack food comes to mind, there’s a good chance you soon think of a bag of potato chips. Besides, it’s very easy to eat an entire bag of chips. But have you ever stopped and wondered exactly what happens to your body when you eat potato chips? Especially if you happen to eat a big bag every day?
If you happen to enjoy eating potato chips every day, there’s a good chance you just might start putting on weight. One Harvard study found that the participants (参与者) who had potato chips as a part of their diets gained weight each year when they were assessed (评估). It’s no wonder that they’re on the list of snacks that are causing you to gain weight.
Studies have shown that a high sodium (钠) intake is connected with a higher risk of high blood pressure. One of the main parts of potato chips is sodium. If you often eat potato chips, over time, you’re going to end up setting yourself up to develop high blood pressure.
You could influence your risk of getting cancer. This seems a bit extreme. However, according to the American Cancer Society, potato chips have acrylamide (丙烯酰胺) which is created in high-starch (淀粉) foods when they’re cooked. There are studies on mice that connect acrylamide with cancer. And while you’re not a mouse, you wouldn’t want to eat something every single day that could be possibly increasing your risk of developing cancer.
Think about all this, what should you do then? If you can just limit yourself to a small, snack-size bag of potato chips once in a while and not eat a full-size bag daily, then you’ll be just fine.
23. What does the underlined word “they” in Paragraph 2 refer to?
A. Snacks. B. Potato chips. C. The participants. D. The participants’ diets.
24. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. We should not eat potato chips too often.
B. Acrylamide has something to do with cancer.
C. Potato chips are most people’s first snack choice.
D. Taking in too much sodium is harmful to our health.
25. Which of the following shows the structure of this passage? (P= Paragraph)
A. B. C. D.
26. In which part of a website can we probably read this passage?
A. Science News. B. People & Nature. C. Healthy Eating. D. History & Culture.
【答案】23. C 24. C 25. B 26. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讨论了吃薯片对健康的影响,并给出健康饮食的建议。
【23题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“One Harvard study found that the participants who had potato chips as a part of their diets gained weight each year when they were assessed.”可知,这里的“they” 指的是前面提到的“the participants (参与者)”,故选C。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“if you can just limit yourself to a small, snack-size bag of potato chips once in a while and not eat a full-size bag daily, then you’ll be just fine.” 可知,不能经常吃薯片,选项A正确;根据“There are studies on mice that connect acrylamide with cancer.”可知,丙烯酰胺与癌症有关,选项B正确;根据“Studies have shown that a high sodium intake is connected with a higher risk of high blood pressure.” 可知,摄入过多钠对健康有害,选项D正确;根据“when the idea of a snack food comes to mind, there’s a good chance you soon think of a bag of potato chips.”可知,不能得出薯片是大多数人首选零食的结论,故选C。
【25题详解】
篇章结构题。通读全文可知,文章第一段引出话题;第二、三、四段分别从增重、高血压、癌症三个方面阐述吃薯片的危害;最后一段总结并给出建议。故选B。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要讨论了吃薯片对健康的影响,并给出健康饮食的建议,所以最有可能出现在 “健康饮食” 板块,故选C。
D
Environmentalists now believe more than 10 times the amount (数量) of plastic is polluting the world’s oceans than it is thought before.
Estimates (估计) had been made with the waste in coastal areas before. The old estimates said between 19 million and 52 million tons of plastic had been thrown into the Atlantic Ocean between 1950 and 2015. The new measurement (测量) found there were between 13 million and 23 million tons of quite small plastic particles (颗粒) —called microplastics—in the top 200 meters of the Atlantic Ocean. That shows that there could be around 220 million tons of plastic pollution in the full depth of the ocean.
Katsiaryna Pabortsava was the leader of the study. She told the Guardian newspaper, “Our key finding is that there are quite a lot of very, very small microplastic particles in the upper Atlantic Ocean, much higher than the old estimate. The amount of plastic has been greatly underestimated (低估).” She called on the government to think about what can be done to stop plastics making their way into the world’s oceans. She said research is needed into the ways those plastics take into our oceans, where they remain for years as they break down into smaller and smaller particles.
Earlier research published in April showed microplastics are being found in an increasingly large amount on the seabed. And a study in May showed the amount of microplastics in the oceans has likely been underestimated in the past. A study published in July said the amount of plastic making its way into oceans will likely be three times as large as it is now in the next 20 years, if things keep going on like this.
Science Daily noted that the measurements in the latest study were only of the world’s three most common kinds of plastic so the amount would likely be even larger if other kinds of plastics are measured.
27. How many tons of plastic were in the Atlantic ocean according to the old estimates?
A. Around 220 million tons. B. Around 660 million tons.
C. Between 13 million and 23 million tons. D. Between 19 million and 52 million tons.
28. What’s Katsiaryna Pabortsava’s attitude (态度) toward the plastics in the ocean?
A. Happy. B. Worried. C. Supportive. D. Angry.
29. The study published in July suggested that ______.
A. the problem of microplastics in sea was underestimated
B. more and more microplastics are being found on the seabed
C. it takes many years for plastics to break down into microplastics
D. the issue of plastic in sea will be worse if nothing is done to stop it
30. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. Ocean plastics. B. Air pollution.
C. Ocean exploration. D. Environmental protectors.
【答案】27. D 28. B 29. D 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了海洋塑料污染的相关情况,包括新的测量数据显示海洋塑料污染量被低估,以及不同研究对海洋微塑料污染现状和趋势的分析。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The old estimates said between 19 million and 52 million tons of plastic had been thrown into the Atlantic Ocean between 1950 and 2015.”可知,旧估计中大西洋的塑料量在1900万到5200万吨之间。故选D。
【28题详解】
观点态度题。根据“She called on the government to think about what can be done to stop plastics making way into the world’s oceans.”可知,Katsiaryna Pabortsava呼吁政府采取措施阻止塑料进入海洋,可推知她对海洋塑料问题感到担忧。故选B。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A study published in July said the amount of plastic making its way into oceans will likely be three times as large as it is now in the next 20 years, if things keep going on like this.”可知,如果不采取措施阻止,未来20年进入海洋的塑料量将是现在的三倍,即海洋塑料问题会更严重。故选D。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。文章围绕海洋塑料污染展开,讲述了污染量的估计、现状及趋势等内容,主要谈论的是海洋塑料。故选A。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共45分)
三、词汇运用(共10小题,计10分)
根据首字母或汉语提示,在答题卡上写出下列句子中单词的完全形式。
31. South America and Africa s________ 200 million years ago.
【答案】(s)eparated
【解析】
【详解】句意:南美洲和非洲在2亿年前分离。根据“South America and Africa s…200 million years ago.”和地理知识可知,南美洲和非洲是在2亿年前分离,separated“分开;分离”,句子时态为一般过去时,这里需要用动词的过去式,故填(s)eparated。
32. I feel f________ with the city as I have been here many times before.
【答案】(f)amiliar
【解析】
【详解】句意:我对这座城市感到熟悉,因为我以前来过这里很多次。根据首字母“f”以及“as I have been here many times before”可知,因为我以前来过这里很多次,所以应该是对这里很熟悉,familiar“熟悉的”,形容词,在句子中作表语,“feel familiar with sth.”是固定搭配,意为“对某物感到熟悉”,故填(f)amiliar。
33. She always makes an e________ to learn new skills, which makes her popular in the team.
【答案】(e)ffort
【解析】
【详解】句意:她总是努力学习新技能,这使她在团队中很受欢迎。根据首字母“e”及“learn new skills”可知,学习新技能是需要付出努力的,effort“努力”,“make an effort to do sth.”是固定搭配,意为“努力做某事”,故填(e)ffort。
34 Let me c________ you on your winning first place in the 100 metre running.
【答案】(c)ongratulate
【解析】
【详解】句意:让我祝贺你在100米赛跑中获得第一名。根据首字母“c”和“winning first place”可知,这里表示“祝贺”对方获得第一名。congratulate表示“祝贺”,在句子中作谓语,let sb. do sth.“让某人做某事”,故填(c)ongratulate。
35. I sold everything I owned e________ for my car and my books.
【答案】(e)xcept
【解析】
【详解】句意:我卖掉了我所有的东西,除了我的车和书。根据语境,这里是说卖掉了所有东西,不包括车和书 ,except表示“除……之外”,在句子中作介词,“except for”是固定搭配,用于引出排除的部分。故填(e)xcept。
36. The fear of making mistakes can be harmful to the development of ________ (创造力).
【答案】creativity
【解析】
【详解】句意:对犯错的恐惧可能会对创造力的发展有害。根据中文提示可知,“创造力”的英文表达是creativity,不可数名词。故填creativity。
37. The traffic lights are operated by a ________ (中心) computer.
【答案】central
【解析】
【详解】句意:交通信号灯由一台中央计算机控制。根据中文提示“中心”及语境,这里需要形容词来修饰“computer”,“central”在句子中作定语,修饰名词“computer”,表示“中央的;中心的”,故填central。
38. The government will ________ (宣布) the result of the vote tonight.
【答案】announce
【解析】
【详解】句意:政府将于今晚宣布投票结果。根据中文提示可知 ,announce“宣布”,在句子中作谓语,。根据“will”可知,此句是一般将来时,will后接动词原形,故填announce。
39. The failure of the company was a ________ (直接) result of bad management.
【答案】direct
【解析】
【详解】句意:这家公司的倒闭是管理不善的直接后果。根据中文提示和“a…result”,此处需要一个形容词来描述“result”,“direct”在句中作定语,修饰名词“result”,用来表示“直接的”。故填direct。
40. ________ (正常) the hotel did not provide room service.
【答案】Normally
【解析】
【详解】句意:正常情况下,这家酒店不提供客房服务。根据中文提示可知,“正常”的英文表达是normally,在这里作状语,修饰整个句子,且位于句首,首字母需大写,故填Normally。
四、语法填空(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式(每空不多于3个单词)。
Motuo lies in the south of the Himalayas in Xizang. It is known ____41____ the “Natural Museum of Xizang”. It is home to all kinds of mountains, rivers, waterfalls, plants and animals. Its special geographic location (地理位置) makes it a beautiful place. It was one of the ____42____ (hard) places to reach and was the last city in China without a highway.
The construction (施工) of the first highway to Motuo started in the 1960s. However, it was not completed ____43____ over 50 years later. In 2014, the construction of its second highway—the Paimo Highway started. In October 2022, the construction of the main body of the highway ____44____ (complete).
They are great engineering ____45____ (project). In this area, earthquakes and heavy rains happened very often. There could be falling rocks or even landslides (滑坡). People must build many walls and nets to protect the two highways. Another challenge was the snow. Large amounts of snow sometimes destroyed rocks and roads. As ____46____ result, the construction of the highways to Motuo was stopped several times. ____47____ (solve) this problem, people built a tunnel (隧道) ____48____ goes through the mountain area.
The two highways stand for the Chinese spirit of “never giving up”. They are ways to connect Motuo ____49____ the outside world and show how China ____50____ (care) about people in the far areas.
【答案】41. as 42. hardest
43. until 44. was completed
45. projects
46. a 47. To solve
48. which##that
49. to 50. cares
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文,讲述西藏墨脱地理情况及公路建设,体现中国“永不放弃”精神与对偏远地区人民关怀。
【41题详解】
句意:它作为“西藏自然博物馆”而闻名。固定搭配“be known as”表示“作为……闻名”,故填as。
【42题详解】
句意:它是最难到达的地方之一,并且是中国最后一个没有公路的城市。“one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”表示“最……之一”,“hard”的最高级是“hardest”,故填hardest。
【43题详解】
句意:然而,直到50多年后它才完工。固定搭配“not...until...”表示“直到……才……”,故填until。
【44题详解】
句意:2022年10月,公路主体工程完工。句子主语“the construction of the main body of the highway”是动作“complete”的承受者,且时间是2022年10月,用一般过去时的被动语态“was/were + 过去分词”,主语为单数,所以是“was completed”,故填was completed。
【45题详解】
句意:它们是伟大的工程项目。前文提到两条公路,“project”是可数名词,这里用复数形式,故填projects。
【46题详解】
句意:结果,通往墨脱的公路建设多次停工。固定搭配“as a result”表示“结果”,故填a。
【47题详解】
句意:为了解决这个问题,人们修建了一条穿过山区的隧道。此处用动词不定式表目的,句首单词首字母大写,故填To solve。
【48题详解】
句意:为了解决这个问题,人们修建了一条穿过山区的隧道。设空处引导定语从句,先行词“a tunnel”指物,在从句中作主语,关系代词可用“which”或“that”,故填which/that。
【49题详解】
句意:它们是连接墨脱和外界的道路。固定搭配“connect...to...”表示“把……和……连接起来”,故填to。
【50题详解】
句意:并且展示了中国是如何关心偏远地区人民的。句子陈述客观事实,用一般现在时,主语“China”是第三人称单数,谓语动词“care”用第三人称单数形式“cares”,故填cares。
五、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
读下面短文,完成短文后的问题。
Cristina Zenato, a world-famous shark expert and diver (潜水员), was born in Italy and grew up in Africa until the age of 15. In 1994, she went on a vacation to Grand Bahama and fell in love with both diving and the island. So she decided to make Bahama her home and make diving her life.
Cristina learned to feed sharks when she was a child. In 1996, she became a shark feeder trainer. She created a course that educated divers about the beauty of sharks and the need to protect them and their environment. Through the “shark feeder course”, she has created more shark lovers.
Cristina is talented in communicating with sharks. With just a touch on a shark’s head and face, she can lead it into a state of sleep for 15 minutes. Cristina’s special talent has been used to study shark behavior by scientists. It also helps to save sharks. Cristina still remembers clearly the first time she managed to take out a huge hook(钓钩) from a tiger shark’s mouth. Up to now, she has taken out hundreds of hooks and fishing lines from shark mouths and skin without hurting them. Her work has saved many sharks from possible death.
Cristina has received many prizes and honors for her great work in shark research and protection. She also acted in several films including “Saving the Sharks” by the BBC. Until today, she continues to give speeches to let the public know the importance of shark protection.
51. What does Cristina do?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
52. Why did Cristina decide to make Bahama her home?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
53. What can divers learn from Cristina’s “shark feeder course”?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
54. What can Cristina’s special talent help to do?(list two ways)
①___________________________________________________________________________________________
②___________________________________________________________________________________________
55. What may Cristina talk about in her speeches?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】51. She is a world-famous shark expert and diver.
52. Because in 1994, she went on a vacation to Grand Bahama and fell in love with both diving and the island.
53. Divers can learn about the beauty of sharks and the need to protect them and their environment.
54. ①. It helps scientists study shark behavior. ②. It helps to save sharks.
55. The importance of shark protection and how to protect sharks.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了世界著名的鲨鱼专家和潜水员——克里斯蒂娜·泽纳托。
【51题详解】
根据“Cristina Zenato, a world-famous shark expert and diver”可知她是世界著名的鲨鱼专家和潜水员。故填She is a world-famous shark expert and diver.
【52题详解】
根据“In 1994, she went on a vacation to Grand Bahama and fell in love with both diving and the island. So she decided to make Bahama her home and make diving her life”可知1994年,她去大巴哈马度假,爱上了潜水和这个岛,所以她决定以巴哈马为家。故填Because in 1994, she went on a vacation to Grand Bahama and fell in love with both diving and the island.
【53题详解】
根据“She created a course that educated divers about the beauty of sharks and the need to protect them and their environment.”可知通过她的课程,潜水员可以了解鲨鱼的美丽以及保护它们和环境的必要性。故填Divers can learn about the beauty of sharks and the need to protect them and their environment.
【54题详解】
根据“Cristina’s special talent has been used to study shark behavior by scientists. It also helps to save sharks.”可知她的特殊才能被科学家用来研究鲨鱼的行为,它也有助于拯救鲨鱼。故填It helps scientists study shark behavior.;It helps to save sharks.
【55题详解】
根据“she continues to give speeches to let the public know the importance of shark protection.”可知她发表演讲,让公众知道保护鲨鱼的重要性,所以在她的演讲中,她可能会谈到保护鲨鱼的重要性以及如何保护鲨鱼。故填The importance of shark protection and how to protect sharks.
六、书面表达(共1题,计15分)
56. 相识如昨,离别在即。学校将举办以“Sharing”为主题的演讲活动。请根据下面的要点提示,用英语写一篇演讲稿。要点如下:
(1)分享心情:高兴、激动、不舍……;
(2)分享心得:在学习、人际交往、克服困难方面的心得;
(3)分享未来:暑假安排、未来目标等。
要求:
(1)简述以上内容,并适当拓展;
(2)文中不得透露个人信息;
(3)词数不少于90,已给出的文字不计入总词数。
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It is my great honor to make a speech here. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all for my speech. Thank you for listening!
【答案】例文
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It is my great honor to make a speech here. I will graduate from my school soon. It’s hard to say farewell to all of you.
During the past three years, I realize that we should take study seriously. For myself, I always work hard in class. I listen to teachers carefully and take notes. I finish homework on time. My classmates often help with my schoolwork. With their help, I overcome lots of difficulties and become much better. I want to say thank you to all the people who have helped me.
This summer holiday, I plan to visit my grandparents in another city. And in the future, I’ll keep on studying hard and stick to my dream. I will never give up on my new journey.
That’s all for my speech. Thank you for listening!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇应用文,属于演讲稿;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”,“一般过去时”和“一般将来时”;
③ 提示:需根据 “分享心情、心得、未来” 的要点提示完成写作,不能遗漏信息,可适当增加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点明演讲主题,表达即将毕业的复杂心情,如高兴、激动、不舍等;
第二步,分别阐述在学习、人际交往、克服困难方面的心得,可结合自身经历举例说明;
第三步,分享未来计划,包括暑假安排和未来目标等。
[亮点词汇]
① listen to 听
② overcome difficulties 克服困难
③ stick to 坚持
[高分句型]
① During the past three years, I realize that we should take study seriously.(that引导宾语从句)
② I want to say thank you to all the people who have helped me.(who引导定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024~2025学年度下学期期中学科学业水平监测九年级英语试题
(总分:90分 时间:90分钟)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分。答卷前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、座号、准考证号等填写在答题卡规定的位置上。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
2.第Ⅰ卷每题选出答案后,都必须用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题号的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。不涂在答题卡上,答在试卷上无效。
3.第Ⅱ卷必须用0.5毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案须写在答题卡各题目指定的区域内,在试卷上答题不得分;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共45分)
一、完型填空(共15小题,计15分)
阅读下面短文,从所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入文中空白处的最佳选项。
Many years ago, I visited Thailand. One evening I went to a little market with my friends. ___1___ we were hanging out in the market, I saw a little boy selling T-shirts on the corner. He couldn’t have been more than 6 or 7 years old, but he was a (n) ___2___ little salesman. He was talking quickly in Thai to two local people when I ___3___ and finally they both bought a T-shirt. Then there was a Japanese guy coming to the little boy. When the guy stopped ___4___ front of me, the little boy switched (转换) to Japanese at once. He didn’t speak ___5___ at all, but he was able to say a few words—enough to get another ___6___. When I came up, he saw my white face and soon switched to English.
“Hello, sir, how are you? Do you like T-shirts?” And within just a couple more minutes, he had ___7___ me five T-shirts and given me this story and lesson freely. He was flexible (灵活的)—he could ___8___ from one language to another to make himself understood, and even if he only ___9___ a few words, he was flexible enough to use his gestures (手势) to get the rest of the ____10____ across!
Selling a T-shirt meant getting money and that was a good thing. He made mistakes in his ____11____, but he didn’t ____12____ anything by making some mistakes. ____13____, it was a chance to improve his language skills. He was in a good state. He clearly ____14____ selling those T-shirts and his face was wearing a beautiful smile all the time. It was ____15____ but he enjoyed it—he was relaxed and focused.
1. A. Until B. When C. Since D. Though
2. A. good B. shy C. honest D. serious
3. A. left B. paid C. arrived D. continued
4. A. in B. at C. on D. for
5. A. again B. well C. loudly D. slowly
6. A. sale B. idea C. risk D. ability
7 A. brought B. returned C. lent D. sold
8. A. learn B. teach C. jump D. accept
9. A. knew B. forgot C. spelled D. guessed
10. A. talent B. meaning C. dream D. challenge
11. A. journey B. competition C. research D. communication
12. A. fear B. create C. lose D. find
13. A. Actually B. Usually C. Especially D. Naturally
14. A. practiced B. enjoyed C. disliked D. remembered
15. A. progress B. service C. truth D. work
二、阅读理解(共15小题,计30分)
阅读下列材料,根据要求选择正确答案回答所提问题或完成所给句子。
A
Tasting international food is one of the greatest joys of traveling. But as a visitor to a new country, you may worry that you don’t know table manners when you eat out. Let’s look at common restaurant customs in the following countries.
France
In France it is important to be on time for your restaurant booking. Greet the waiter politely; never shout loudly to get his attention. You should order your own main dish, as it’s considered impolite to share one dish. Although it is uncommon to take home leftovers (残羹剩饭), a new law requires that larger restaurants allow it if asked.
Italy
At a typical Italian restaurant, a waiter will seat you. It’s fine to share food, but don’t make any special requests when ordering a dish, like asking to add no onions. However, if you happen to have any dietary restrictions (饮食限制), they can usually meet your needs. Try to finish all your food and do not ask to take home leftovers.
Thailand
At a formal meal, it’s certain that you’ll be told where to sit. Get your waiter’s attention by waving your hand. Like Italian restaurants, sharing food is perfectly fine. If you’re with a group, the older women usually order dishes for the table.
When you go to these countries, armed with this knowledge. Then your trip will be full of delicious food and good table manners.
16. In which country should you NOT share your dish with others?
A. France. B. Italy. C. Thailand. D. China.
17. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. It’s common to take home leftovers in Italy.
B. It’s polite to shout loudly at the waiter in France.
C. In France, you can shout loudly to show you are kind to others.
D. In Thailand, it’s up to the older women to decide dishes in a group.
18. What’s the best title of the passage?
A. Eat like this B. What you can eat
C. Speak to a waiter this way D. How to be welcomed
B
Alfred Traeger was an engineer who invented the pedal (踏板) radio for the Flying Doctor Service. This helped people communicate with each other all over the outback (澳大利亚内陆地区).
Alfred Traeger was born in Dimboola, Australia on 2nd August 1895. When he was twelve years old, Traeger made a telephone receiver. He was always interested in engineering, and his hobby was working with radios. John Flynn asked Traeger to invent a simple radio for the Flying Doctor Service. At the time, many people in the outback could not communicate with a hospital because they were far away from telephone lines.
Traeger’s job was to develop a radio that was both a transmitter and a receiver meaning it could both send a message and receive a message. The radio had to be small, easy to use and cheap enough for outback people to buy. Traeger carried out experiments and set up a small radio network connected to Alice Springs which is in the outback.
Traeger also had to work out how to produce the power to run the radio. He developed a machine that was turned by hand, but the radio needed both hands to run it, too. He came up with a simple and cheap way. He used bicycle pedals to produce power, leaving the hands free. Pedal radios were used by the Flying Doctor Service, neighbors and friends who could now communicate socially, and the School of the Air, which brought education to children all over the world.
19. What did 12-year-old Traeger do?
A. He visited the outback. B. He bought a new radio.
C. He created a telephone receiver. D. He made friends with John Flynn.
20. Why couldn’t people in the outback communicate with hospitals?
A. Their radios couldn’t send messages. B. They were unable to use telephones.
C. They didn’t know hospitals’ numbers. D. Their telephones were often cut off.
21. What can we learn about the pedal radio?
A. It was widely used. B. It saved much power.
C. It was invented in 1907. D. It needed both hands to run.
22. What is the passage mainly about?
A. What Alfred did in the Flying Doctor Service. B. What Alfred did to better pedal radios.
C. How pedal radios helped the outback. D. How Alfred invented the pedal radio.
C
When the idea of a snack food comes to mind, there’s a good chance you soon think of a bag of potato chips. Besides, it’s very easy to eat an entire bag of chips. But have you ever stopped and wondered exactly what happens to your body when you eat potato chips? Especially if you happen to eat a big bag every day?
If you happen to enjoy eating potato chips every day, there’s a good chance you just might start putting on weight. One Harvard study found that the participants (参与者) who had potato chips as a part of their diets gained weight each year when they were assessed (评估). It’s no wonder that they’re on the list of snacks that are causing you to gain weight.
Studies have shown that a high sodium (钠) intake is connected with a higher risk of high blood pressure. One of the main parts of potato chips is sodium. If you often eat potato chips, over time, you’re going to end up setting yourself up to develop high blood pressure.
You could influence your risk of getting cancer. This seems a bit extreme. However, according to the American Cancer Society, potato chips have acrylamide (丙烯酰胺) which is created in high-starch (淀粉) foods when they’re cooked. There are studies on mice that connect acrylamide with cancer. And while you’re not a mouse, you wouldn’t want to eat something every single day that could be possibly increasing your risk of developing cancer.
Think about all this, what should you do then? If you can just limit yourself to a small, snack-size bag of potato chips once in a while and not eat a full-size bag daily, then you’ll be just fine.
23. What does the underlined word “they” in Paragraph 2 refer to?
A. Snacks. B. Potato chips. C. The participants. D. The participants’ diets.
24. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. We should not eat potato chips too often.
B. Acrylamide has something to do with cancer.
C. Potato chips are most people’s first snack choice.
D. Taking in too much sodium is harmful to our health.
25. Which of the following shows the structure of this passage? (P= Paragraph)
A. B. C. D.
26. In which part of a website can we probably read this passage?
A. Science News. B. People & Nature. C. Healthy Eating. D. History & Culture.
D
Environmentalists now believe more than 10 times the amount (数量) of plastic is polluting the world’s oceans than it is thought before
Estimates (估计) had been made with the waste in coastal areas before The old estimates said between 19 million and 52 million tons of plastic had been thrown into the Atlantic Ocean between 1950 and 2015. The new measurement (测量) found there were between 13 million and 23 million tons of quite small plastic particles (颗粒) —called microplastics—in the top 200 meters of the Atlantic Ocean. That shows that there could be around 220 million tons of plastic pollution in the full depth of the ocean.
Katsiaryna Pabortsava was the leader of the study. She told the Guardian newspaper, “Our key finding is that there are quite a lot of very, very small microplastic particles in the upper Atlantic Ocean, much higher than the old estimate. The amount of plastic has been greatly underestimated (低估).” She called on the government to think about what can be done to stop plastics making their way into the world’s oceans. She said research is needed into the ways those plastics take into our oceans, where they remain for years as they break down into smaller and smaller particles.
Earlier research published in April showed microplastics are being found in an increasingly large amount on the seabed. And a study in May showed the amount of microplastics in the oceans has likely been underestimated in the past. A study published in July said the amount of plastic making its way into oceans will likely be three times as large as it is now in the next 20 years, if things keep going on like this.
Science Daily noted that the measurements in the latest study were only of the world’s three most common kinds of plastic so the amount would likely be even larger if other kinds of plastics are measured.
27. How many tons of plastic were in the Atlantic ocean according to the old estimates?
A. Around 220 million tons. B. Around 660 million tons.
C. Between 13 million and 23 million tons. D. Between 19 million and 52 million tons.
28. What’s Katsiaryna Pabortsava’s attitude (态度) toward the plastics in the ocean?
A. Happy. B. Worried. C. Supportive. D. Angry.
29. The study published in July suggested that ______.
A. the problem of microplastics in sea was underestimated
B. more and more microplastics are being found on the seabed
C. it takes many years for plastics to break down into microplastics
D. the issue of plastic in sea will be worse if nothing is done to stop it
30. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. Ocean plastics. B. Air pollution.
C. Ocean exploration. D. Environmental protectors.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共45分)
三、词汇运用(共10小题,计10分)
根据首字母或汉语提示,在答题卡上写出下列句子中单词的完全形式。
31. South America and Africa s________ 200 million years ago.
32. I feel f________ with the city as I have been here many times before.
33. She always makes an e________ to learn new skills, which makes her popular in the team.
34. Let me c________ you on your winning first place in the 100 metre running.
35. I sold everything I owned e________ for my car and my books.
36. The fear of making mistakes can be harmful to the development of ________ (创造力).
37. The traffic lights are operated by a ________ (中心) computer.
38. The government will ________ (宣布) the result of the vote tonight.
39. The failure of the company was a ________ (直接) result of bad management.
40. ________ (正常), the hotel did not provide room service.
四、语法填空(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面的短文,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式(每空不多于3个单词)。
Motuo lies in the south of the Himalayas in Xizang. It is known ____41____ the “Natural Museum of Xizang”. It is home to all kinds of mountains, rivers, waterfalls, plants and animals. Its special geographic location (地理位置) makes it a beautiful place. It was one of the ____42____ (hard) places to reach and was the last city in China without a highway.
The construction (施工) of the first highway to Motuo started in the 1960s. However, it was not completed ____43____ over 50 years later. In 2014, the construction of its second highway—the Paimo Highway started. In October 2022, the construction of the main body of the highway ____44____ (complete).
They are great engineering ____45____ (project). In this area, earthquakes and heavy rains happened very often. There could be falling rocks or even landslides (滑坡). People must build many walls and nets to protect the two highways. Another challenge was the snow. Large amounts of snow sometimes destroyed rocks and roads. As ____46____ result, the construction of the highways to Motuo was stopped several times. ____47____ (solve) this problem, people built a tunnel (隧道) ____48____ goes through the mountain area.
The two highways stand for the Chinese spirit of “never giving up”. They are ways to connect Motuo ____49____ the outside world and show how China ____50____ (care) about people in the far areas.
五、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
读下面短文,完成短文后的问题。
Cristina Zenato, a world-famous shark expert and diver (潜水员), was born in Italy and grew up in Africa until the age of 15. In 1994, she went on a vacation to Grand Bahama and fell in love with both diving and the island. So she decided to make Bahama her home and make diving her life.
Cristina learned to feed sharks when she was a child. In 1996, she became a shark feeder trainer. She created a course that educated divers about the beauty of sharks and the need to protect them and their environment. Through the “shark feeder course”, she has created more shark lovers.
Cristina is talented in communicating with sharks. With just a touch on a shark’s head and face, she can lead it into a state of sleep for 15 minutes. Cristina’s special talent has been used to study shark behavior by scientists. It also helps to save sharks. Cristina still remembers clearly the first time she managed to take out a huge hook(钓钩) from a tiger shark’s mouth. Up to now, she has taken out hundreds of hooks and fishing lines from shark mouths and skin without hurting them. Her work has saved many sharks from possible death.
Cristina has received many prizes and honors for her great work in shark research and protection. She also acted in several films including “Saving the Sharks” by the BBC. Until today, she continues to give speeches to let the public know the importance of shark protection.
51. What does Cristina do?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
52. Why did Cristina decide to make Bahama her home?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
53. What can divers learn from Cristina’s “shark feeder course”?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
54. What can Cristina’s special talent help to do?(list two ways)
①___________________________________________________________________________________________
②___________________________________________________________________________________________
55. What may Cristina talk about in her speeches?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
六、书面表达(共1题,计15分)
56. 相识如昨,离别在即。学校将举办以“Sharing”为主题的演讲活动。请根据下面的要点提示,用英语写一篇演讲稿。要点如下:
(1)分享心情:高兴、激动、不舍……;
(2)分享心得:在学习、人际交往、克服困难方面的心得;
(3)分享未来:暑假安排、未来目标等。
要求:
(1)简述以上内容,并适当拓展;
(2)文中不得透露个人信息;
(3)词数不少于90,已给出的文字不计入总词数。
Good morning, my dear teachers and friends! It is my great honor to make a speech here. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all for my speech. Thank you for listening!
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$