内容正文:
河东区2024~2025学年度第二学期期中质量检测
高一英语试卷
注意事项:
1.本试卷共 100分,考试时间 90分钟。
2.请将答案填写在答题纸上。
1.听力理解(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
第一节
听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How does the man usually go to school?
A. By bus. B. By subway. C. On foot.
2. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At the post office. B. In the clothing shop. C. At the airport.
3. Why did the man fail to answer the phone?
A. He went to sleep early. B. His phone was lost. C. The party was too noisy.
4. What does the man often do in his free time?
A. Make model planes. B. Learn a language. C. Play tennis.
5. When did the man probably arrive home?
A. At 10:00. B. At 10:30. C. At 11:00.
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。
6. Who is the man?
A. A student. B. A salesman. C. A teacher.
7. Why does the woman call this man?
A. To sell a product.
B. To tell him about the class schedule.
C. To sign up for his class
8. How does the man sound in the end?
A. A bit indifferent. B. Very annoyed. C. Quite interested.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11 小题。
9. Who might the woman be?
A. The house owner. B. A house agent C. A buyer
10. How many bedrooms does the man probably need?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three.
11. What do we know about the apartment?
A. It has no space to hang up clothes.
B. Its asking price is $600,000.
C. It has only one bedroom.
听下面一段独白,回答第12’至第15 小题。
12. What was Fossey famous for?
A. Her research and life in Rwanda.
B. Her job at a magazine.
C. Her performance in the movie.
13. What did Dr. Leakey encourage Fossey to do?
A. Protect gorillas.
B. Do research on gorillas.
C. Set up a research center.
14. How old was Fossey when she died'.
A.35. B.46. C.53.
15. What did Fossey do in her life?
A. She saved gorillas from extinction.
B She agreed with“conservation tourism”.
C. She built lots of zoos all over the world.
Ⅱ.单项选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. — How is the school going, Mike?
— Oh, .
A. go ahead B. good luck C. all right D. never mind
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:——学校怎么样,Mike?——哦,一切都好。A. go ahead前进,继续;B. good luck祝好运;C. all right好的,可以的;D. never mind不要紧,别担心。由句意可知,提问者询问Mike在学校的近况,C选项符合语境,可以用于回答近况。故选C项。
2. Once you’ve decided to travel, then you’d better plan your __________ in advance to avoid trouble.
A. treatment B. amount C. documentary D. route
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:一旦你决定去旅行,你最好提前计划好你的路线,以避免麻烦。A. treatment治疗,对待;B. amount数量;C. documentary纪录片;D. route路线。根据“Once you’ve decided to travel”可知,提前计划好旅行路线可以避免麻烦,空格处意为“路线”,用route。故选D。
3. totally different today, Lucy is wearing an expression.
A. Looking; exciting B. Looking; excited C. Looked; excited D. Looked; exciting
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:Lucy今天看起来完全不一样,她很激动。根据句子分析可知,空1:此处作状语,主语为Lucy,与look之间为主动关系,故应用现在分词looking作状语;空2:此处作定语,修饰expression“表情”,故应用形容词excited修饰人的声音或表情。故选B。
4. Anne is fond of Tim, though he often her.
A. annoys B. damages C. overcomes D. obtains
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:Anne喜欢Tim,尽管他经常让她生气。A. annoys使某人生气;B. damages伤害;C. overcomes克服;D. obtains获得。根据前文的转折though,此处意为“虽喜欢他,但他却总是让她生气”,故应用动词annoys,故选A。
5. When she arrived home she found everything in the room was , which almost drove her crazy.
A. in brief B. in particular C. in a mess D. in fear
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:当她到家时,她发现房间里的一切都乱七八糟,这几乎把她逼疯了。A. in brief简言之;B. in particular尤其;C. in a mess乱七八糟;D. in fear害怕地。根据“which almost drove her crazy”可知,她发现房间里的一切都乱七八糟,空格处意为“乱七八糟”,用in a mess。故选C。
6. Parents should learn to keep their children most often their minds.
A. using B. to use C. used D. use
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:父母应学会让孩子最常使用他们的头脑。固定用法“keep+宾语+现在分词(doing)”,表示“使某人持续做某事”,现在分词作宾语补足语。故选A项。
7. As a student, losing your ability to think and remember is pretty to some extent.
A. chief B. scary C. absorbed D. original
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:作为一名学生,失去思考和记忆的能力在某种程度上是相当可怕的。A. chief主要的;B. scary可怕的;C. absorbed全神贯注的;D. original最初的。根据“losing your ability to think and remember”可知,失去思考和记忆能力是可怕的。故选B项。
8. I stood by the door, to say a word.
A. not to dare B. daring not C. not daring D. dared not
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:我站在门边,不敢说一句话。dare作实义动词的固定搭配为dare to do sth,表示“敢于做某事”;作情态动词时后面直接加动词原形,多用于否定句、疑问句和条件句。根据句子结构和句意,空白处应填写非谓语动词,因此应使用实义动词dare,其逻辑主语为I,应用现在分词形式表示主动关系;not应放在非谓语动词前表示否定。故选C项。
9. Something should be improved so that we can carry out the next step smoothly.
A. definitely B. fortunately C. generously D. suddenly
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:肯定有一些事情需要改进,以便我们能够顺利地开展下一步工作。A. definitely肯定地;B.fortunately幸运地;C. generously慷慨地;D.suddenly突然地。根据句意和so that we can carry out the next step smoothly可知,这里指有些事情肯定需要改进,才会让接下来的工作变得更顺利。故选A项。
10. Your suggestion has greatly his success in work.
A. turned off B. cut off C. turned to D. contributed to
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:你的建议极大地促成了他工作上的成功。A. turned off关掉;B. cut off切断;C. turned to求助于;D. contributed to有助于,促成。根据句意可知,此处意为“建议促成了他的成功”,故应用动词短语contribute to,故选D。
11. I have to get all the letters before noon.
A. mailed B. mail C. to mail D. mailing
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:我必须在中午前将所有的信寄出去。此处作宾补,宾语为all the letters,与宾补mail之间为被动关系,故应用过去分词作宾补,为“get sth. done使某事被做”结构,故选A。
12 We are sure to do the work better if more time and money.
A. giving B. give C. are given D. given
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查省略句。句意:如果有更多的时间和金钱,我们肯定能将工作做得更好。此处为if引导的让步状语从句,从句意为“如果我们被给予更多的时间和金钱”,表达为if we are given more time and money,主句的主语为we,从句的主语也是we,且从句中的谓语动词含有be动词,故if引导的从句可以省略“主语+be动词”,故省略为if given more time and money,故选D。
13. The hunter, by his wolf dog, walked slowly in the forest.
A. following B. followed C. was followed D. follow
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:猎人带着他的狼狗在森林里慢慢地走着。此处hunter与follow构成被动关系,故用过去分词作状语,故选B。
14. Anyone to join this club should sign here.
A. wishes B. wishing C. who wish D. wish
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查谓语动词形式辨析。句意:任何希望加入这个俱乐部的人都应该在这里签字。分析句意可知,空格处动词wish“希望”应该使用现在分词形式作后置定语修饰主语anyone“任何人”,与其构成主动关系。选项C构成定语从句,语法上正确,但是因先行词anyone为单数概念,wish应该使用第三人称单数,故排除。故选B项。
15. — Let’s go outing this weekend.
— . I’ll pick you up on Saturday morning.
A. It’s a deal B. Up to you C. No way D. Forget it
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——咱们这个周末去郊游吧。——就这么说定了。我周六早上来接你。A. It’s a deal成交;就这么说定了;B. Up to you由你决定;取决于你;C. No way没门;不可能;D. Forget it算了;别再提了;不必在意。根据“I’ll pick you up on Saturday morning.”可知,说话者同意了郊游的提议,并给出了具体的行动安排,所以选项A“就这么定了”最符合语境。故选A。
Ⅲ.完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Teens can help solve some big problems in our world. Renée Haggerty is a(n) ____16____. The13-year-old American girl won the Gloria Barron Prize this month for her two years of hard work collecting ____17____ that had been thrown away and recycling them.
In 2003 Haggerty went on a field trip to the Great Lakes Science Center in Ohio. There, she saw an exhibit about how poisonous chemicals were ____18____ plants and animals in Lake Erie. She felt she had to ____19____. “The number of fish that were dying ____20____ me,” she said.
Haggerty learnt that batteries thrown away ____21____ poisons into the environment and that recycling was a good ____22____. “I think everybody can do it, ____23____ everyone uses batteries, and it can make a big ____24____.” With these words, she began a campaign to increase ____25____ in her area.
She talked to her county government and school board. She got ____26____ to start a recycling program in schools ____27____ the public library, hospital, and churches. With ____28____ from her family, friends, and local waste-management officials, she gathered containers, arranged transportation, and made an educational video.
Over the past two years, four tons of batteries have been ____29____. They are sent for recycling on the annual dangerous waste collection day.
When asked if she ____30____ like a hero because of her work, Haggerty is quite ____31____. “Not really. Well, maybe for the fish I ____32____!” she said.
Every year the Gloria Barron Prize ____33____ young Americans aged 8 to 18 who have shown leadership and courage in ____34____ the public and the planet. National Geographic helps fund (资助) the award. Each year 10 winners ____35____ US $2,000 each, to help with their education costs or their public service work.
16. A. exception、 B. example C. founder D. wonder
17. A. bottles B. chemicals C. batteries D. cans
18. A. interrupting B. reducing C. protecting D. affecting
19. A. leave B. refuse C. study D. act
20. A. interested B. excited C. scared D. disappointed
21. A. take off B. give off C. put up D. give up
22. A. lifestyle B. habit C. suggestion D. solution
23. A. but B. because C. so D. though
24. A. problem B. decision C. influence D. difference
25. A. fame B. awareness C. prices D. taxes
26. A. explanation B. permission C. admission D. knowledge
27. A. as well as B. because of C. rather than D. instead of
28. A. help B. stress C. hope D. faith
29. A. bought B. used C. collected D. produced
30. A. tastes B. sounds C. feels D. looks
31. A. modest B. curious C. relaxed D. terrified
32. A. cleaned B. kept C. caught D. saved
33. A. gathers B. honors C. donates D. greets
34. A. serving B. trusting C. combining D. offering
35. A. receive B. donate C. spend D. raise
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. D 19. D 20. C 21. B 22. D 23. B 24. D 25. B 26. B 27. A 28. A 29. C 30. C 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. A 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了13岁的美国女孩Renée Haggerty通过两年的努力,收集并回收被丢弃的电池,为环保做出贡献,并因此获得Gloria Barron奖的故事。
【16题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Renée Haggerty是一个例子。A. exception例外;B. example例子;C. founder创始人;D. wonder奇迹。根据后文“The13-year-old American girl won the Gloria Barron Prize this month for her two years of hard work collecting that had been thrown away and recycling them”可知,这个13岁的美国女孩Renée Haggerty通过两年的努力,收集并回收被丢弃的电池,因此她是青少年能解决世界问题的一个榜样例子,故选B。
【17题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。这位13岁的美国女孩因两年的努力收集被丢弃的电池并回收它们,本月获得了Gloria Barron奖。A. bottles瓶子;B. chemicals化学品;C. batteries电池;D. cans罐子。根据后文的词义复现“Haggerty learnt that batteries thrown away poisons into the environment and that recycling was a good”可知,此处指她收集被丢弃的电池,故选C。
【18题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在那里,她看到一个展览,展示了有毒化学物质如何影响密歇根湖中的植物和动物。A. interrupting打断;B. reducing减少;C. protecting保护;D. affecting影响。根据空前“poisonous chemicals”可知,有毒的化学物质会破坏湖里的植物和动物,故此处指有毒的化学物质如何影响密歇根湖中的植物和动物,故选D。
【19题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她觉得她必须采取行动。A. leave离开;B. refuse拒绝;C. study学习;D. act行动。根据后文“she began a campaign to increase in her area”可知,她开始发起活动来提高当地人的意识,故此处指她认为自己必须采取行动,故选D。
【20题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:死亡的鱼的数量让我感到害怕。A. interested感兴趣的;B. excited兴奋的;C. scared害怕的;D. disappointed失望的。根据前文“There, she saw an exhibit about how poisonous chemicals were plants and animals in Lake Erie.”可知,Renée Haggerty看到有毒的化学物质正影响着植物和动物,因此死亡的鱼的数量让她感到害怕,故选C。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:Haggerty了解到被丢弃的电池释放毒药到环境中,回收是一个好的解决方法。A. take off脱下;B. give off释放,散发出;C. put up张贴;D. give up放弃。根据空后“poisons into the environment”可知,此处指被丢弃的电池释放有害的毒药到自然环境中,故选B。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. lifestyle生活方式;B. habit习惯;C. suggestion建议;D. solution解决方案。根据后文“She got to start a recycling program in schools”可知,她在学校发起了回收项目,因此她了解到回收是一个好的解决方法,故选D。
【23题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:我认为每个人都可以做到,因为每个人都使用电池,而且它能产生很大的影响。A. but但是;B. because因为;C. so所以;D. though尽管。根据空前“I think everybody can do it”和空后“everyone uses batteries”可知,可知,空后是空前的原因,故此处应用because说明原因,故选B。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. problem问题;B. decision决定;C. influence影响;D. difference差别。根据前文“Haggerty learnt that batteries thrown away poisons into the environment and that recycling was a good”可知,因为每个人都是用电池,因此回收电池能带来很大的影响,make a big difference意为“产生很大的影响”,故选D。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:带着这些话,她希望通过运动提高当地的环保意识。A. fame名声; B. awareness意识;C. prices价格;D. taxes税收。根据前文“I think everybody can do it”可知,她认为每个人都能做到回收电池,因此她希望通过这些运动来提到当地人的意识,故选B。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她得到了许可,在学校、公共图书馆、医院和教堂开展回收项目。A. explanation解释;B. permission许可;C. admission承认;D. knowledge知识。根据后文“to start a recycling program in schools the public library, hospital, and churches.”可知,她在学校、公共图书馆、医院和教堂这些地方开展项目是需要得到许可的,故选B。
【27题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. as well as也,还;B. because of因为;C. rather than而不是;D. instead of代替。根据空前“schools”和空后“the public library, hospital, and churches”可知,学校、公共图书馆、医院和教堂都是开展项目的场所,因此用连词as well as表并列,故选A。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在她家人、朋友和当地废物管理官员的帮助下,她收集了容器,安排了运输,并制作了教育视频。A. help帮助;B. stress压力;C. hope希望;D. faith信念。根据空后“she gathered containers, arranged transportation,and made an educational video”可知,她自己独自做这些事情太困难了,因此是在家人、朋友和当地废物管理员的帮助下,故选A。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:过去两年里,已经收集了四吨电池。A. bought购买;B. used使用;C. collected收集;D. produced生产。根据后文“They are sent for recycling on the annual dangerous waste collection day.”可知,电池被送去回收,因此四吨电池被收集起来拿去回收,故选C。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当被问及她是否因工作而感觉像英雄时,Haggerty感到相当谦虚。A. tastes尝起来; B. sounds听起来;C. feels感觉;D. looks看起来。根据空后“like a hero”可知,此处意为感觉自己像英雄,feel like意为“感觉像”,故选C。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. modest谦虚的;B. curious好奇的;C. relaxed放松的;D. terrified害怕的。根据后文她的回答““Not really. Well, maybe for the fish I !” she said.”可知,她的回答很谦虚,故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她说:“不完全是。也许对我救的鱼来说是的”。A. cleaned清理;B. kept保持;C. caught捕捉;D. saved拯救。根据前文“She talked to her county government and school board. She got to start a recycling program in schools the public library, hospital, and churches.”可知,她发起了回收活动,从而拯救了湖里的动物和植物,因此此处指她救的鱼,故选D。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Gloria Barron奖每年表彰8到18岁的年轻人,他们在服务公众和地球方面展现了领导力和勇气。A. gathers聚集;B. honors表彰;C. donates捐赠;D. greets问候。根据空后“young Americans aged 8 to 18 who have shown leadership and courage”可知,Gloria Barron奖是表彰那写有领导力和勇气的人,故选B。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. serving服务;B. trusting信任;C. combining结合;D. offering提供。根据前文“The13-year-old American girl won the Gloria Barron Prize this month for her two years of hard work collecting that had been thrown away and recycling them.”可知, Gloria Barron奖是表彰对公众和地球有积极影响的人,因此此处为服务公众和地球,故选A。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每年10个获奖者收到2000美元,来帮助他们的教育费用和他们的公共服务工作。A. receive收到;B. donate捐赠;C. spend花费;D. raise筹集。根据后文“to help with their education costs or their public service work.”可知,这些钱是用于帮助他们的教育费用和公共服务工作,因此此处指这些获奖者每年收到2000美元,故选A。
Ⅳ. 阅读理解(共10小题;每小题2.5分,满分25分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Is our planet heating up? Are human beings to blame for climate change? These questions have burst into newspapers, TV programmes, films and popular books. The discussion on this subject has been heated. but what are scientists actually saying? At Reader's Digest, we decided to find out.
Has the planet ever been this warm before?
Yes. it has, and even warmer. Greenland was forested between 450,000 and 800,000 years ago, so temperatures were considerably warmer then. There have also been other times of relatively high temperatures.
So why does the concern exist?
It's all about the speed at which temperatures are changing. In the past temperatures moved up or down gradually. But in the 20th and 21st centuries, especially since 1976, temperatures have probably risen more quickly than during any century in the past 1,000 years. Warming may bring improved crop production and other benefits to northern countries such as Canada or Russia. However, many species may not adapt to conditions, and the ones that are able to may cause a problem. Mosquitoes have been moving northwards to higher places. The West Nile virus(病毒),first seen in North America nine years ago, infected (传染) about 4,000 people in the US in 2006.The mountain pine beetle, which is active during warmer winters, has already destroyed about 13million hectares of Canada's forests, worth an estimated $6.4 billion.
What is causing the warming?
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) has concluded that human activity is very likely responsible by increasing the concentrations of greenhouse gases and thus the greenhouse effect. More than 25 scientific societies, including those in the G8 nations, have endorsed the conclusion. Some scientists, however, still disagree, arguing that the human contribution is nothing.
36. When the planet is heating up, which of the following can most likely benefit from it?
A. Forests. B. Animals. C. Agriculture. D. Industry.
37. We can infer from the passage that in the past .
A. temperatures remained the same for a long time
B. more and more animals died of the cold weather
C. crops couldn't grow in cold countries like Russia
D. the mountain pine beetle caused less damage to forests
38. The underlined word “endorsed” in the last paragraph probably means .
A. challenged B. supported C. discussed D. refused
【答案】36. C 37. D 38. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要探讨了全球变暖的相关科学观点,包括地球历史上的温度变化、当前变暖速度的影响以及人类活动对气候变暖的作用。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第五段“Warming may bring improved crop production and other benefits to northern countries such as Canada or Russia.(全球变暖可能会带来农作物产量的提升,以及给北部国家如加拿大和俄罗斯带来其他好处。)”可知,当地球温度变暖,农业可能会受益,故选C。
【37题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“In the past, temperatures moved up or down gradually. But in the 20th and 21st centuries, especially since 1976, temperatures have probably risen more quickly than during any century in the past 1,000 years.(在过去,气温逐渐上升或下降。但在20世纪和21世纪,尤其是1976年以来,气温上升的速度可能比过去1000年里的任何一个世纪都要快。)”和“The mountain pine beetle, which is active during warmer winters, has already destroyed about 13million hectares of Canada's forests, worth an estimated $6.4 billion.(山松甲虫在温暖的冬天和活跃,已经破坏了加拿大大约1300万公顷的森林,价值约64亿美元。)”可推知,山松甲虫在气温上升速度快的现在,对森林造成了极大的破坏,因此在过去,温度上升缓慢时,对森林造成的破坏较小,故选D。
【38题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线词后文的转折内容“Some scientists, however, still disagree, arguing that the human contribution is nothing.(然而,一些科学家仍然不同意此观点,认为人类的作用微不足道。)”可知,此句与后文构成转折关系,故此处划线词与B项“supported(支持,同意)”意思相近,包括八国集团在内的超过25个科学协会已经同意了这一结论,然而一些科学家仍然不同意,故选B。
B
You may have heard of the book Moby Dick (《白鲸记》), written by the American author Herman Melville. You may also know that Moby Dick is considered one of the greatest novels ever written. However, it might surprise you to find out that Herman Melville was not always a highly regarded author.
Melville’s first two novels, Typee and Omoo, were widely read and financially successful. They were both exciting tales of adventures at sea and experiences with people in foreign lands. Melville became quite famous. However, upon the publication of his third book, Mardi, Melville’s popularity began to weaken. He was no longer interested in telling tales of pure adventure, and his writing took on a style that alienated (使疏远) the general reading public of his time.
Melville published Moby Dick in October of 1851. It was an original novel, combining aspects of sociology and philosophy, which confused readers by its complex symbolism. The book sold poorly.
Melville’s next book, Pierre, was almost completely disregarded by the public. Debt, frustration, and ill health finally forced Melville to take a low-paying job as a customs inspector. Eventually, Melville abandoned prose (散文) and began to write poetry.
The Civil War is the main subject of Melville’s poetry. He and his brother made a trip to the front line, and he published a book of poems, Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War, based on this experience.
Melville died in 1891 at the age of seventy-two. At this point, his work had been completely forgotten by the public. His talent was to go unrecognized for the next thirty years. Then, in the 1920s, his reputation began to improve as critics and readers rediscovered his work. Today Moby Dick is one of the best-known novels ever penned by an American author.
39. Why did Melville’s popularity become weak?
A. He changed his writing styles.
B. He didn’t have much money.
C. No one published his books.
D. Readers turned for better works.
40. We can learn from the text that Moby Dick ________.
A. sold a little better than Pierre
B. was Melville’s favorite novel
C. was copied from other books
D. made Melville popular again
41. What is the text mainly about?
A. The main works of Melville.
B. The skills in Melville’s writing.
C. The ups and downs of Melville.
D. The reason for Melville’s failure.
【答案】39. A 40. A 41. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了著名小说《白鲸记》的作者Herman Melville作为作家和诗人的一生。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段最后两句“However, upon the publication of his third book, Mardi, Melville’s popularity began to weaken. He was no longer interested in telling tales of pure adventure, and his writing took on a style that alienated the general reading public of his time.(然而,在他的第三部作品《玛迪》出版之后,梅尔维尔的受欢迎程度开始下降。他不再热衷于讲述纯粹的冒险故事,其作品风格变得让当时的一般读者难以接受)”可知,Melville受欢迎度下降是由于他转换了自己的写作风格,疏远了当时的一般读者。故选A项。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。由文章的第三段“The book sold poorly.(这本书(白鲸记)卖的不好)”和第四段“Melville’s next book, Pierre, was almost completely disregarded by the public.(Melville的下一本书《皮埃尔》几乎没有得到公众的认可)”可知,相较于Pierre,Moby Dick要卖的稍微好一点。故选A项。
【41题详解】
主旨大意题。本文属于人物传记,主要介绍了美国著名作家Herman Melville所写的几本小说。他的前两本小说《泰比》和《奥姆》很受欢迎,但接下来的《白鲸记》和《皮埃尔》不受欢迎,于是Melville决定转去写诗歌。但在他去世后,他的作品《白鲸记》却受到了人们的追捧。所以本篇文章主要讲述的是作家Melville跌宕起伏的人生。故选C项。
C
Adults who had close contact with natural spaces during their childhood could have a better mental health than those who had less contact, according to a new study by the Barcelona Institute for Global Health (IS Global).
The all-adult study gave 3,600 participants a questionnaire (问卷) on how frequently they used natural spaces during childhood— for example, playing in a garden, riding a bike at the park or hiking in a forest. They were also asked about the importance they put on using such places.
Volunteers were then given a psychological (心理的) test, which included a variety of questionnaires and problem-solving activities, to analyze their nervousness and feelings of depression within a four-week period.
The results consistently showed that the people who were more exposed (暴露的) to natural spaces had higher mental health scores compared to those with lower childhood exposure—— as did those who attached higher importance to using green spaces.
The study's coordinator (协调员), Wilma Zijlema, wrote that the results“show the importance of childhood exposure to natural spaces for the development of a nature-appreciating attitude and a healthy psychological state in adulthood". She also stressed the importance of“recognizing the implications (含义) of growing up in environments with limited opportunities for exposure to nature”.
According to the study, 73 percent of Europe's population only has limited access to natural spaces. Mark Nieuwenhuijsen said that“Many children in Europe lead an indoors lifestyle, so it would be desirable to make natural outdoor environments available, attractive and safe for them to play in. We make a call on policymakers to improve the availability of natural spaces for children and green school yards .”
While this study was based in Europe, a lack of green space can affect anyone, anywhere. So remember to make time to immerse yourself in nature, as your mental health is just as important as the physical one.
42. What was the purpose of the IS Global's study?
A. To examine the advantages of taking a walk.
B. To see how childhood experiences shape adult life.
C. To understand the mental health problems of children.
D. To study the influence of childhood exposure to natural spaces.
43. What do we know about the study?
A. The participants were from all over the world.
B. The participants included both children and adults.
C. It focused on the participants' physical health state.
D. It consisted of a questionnaire and a psychological test.
44. What do Paragraphs 5-6 mainly talk about?
A. The value of the study.
B. The method of the study.
C. The process of the study.
D. The difficulties of the study.
45 What's the best title for this passage?
A. Benefits of Green Spaces
B. Values of Psychological Tests
C. Importance of Physical Health
D. Problems of Europe's Population
【答案】42. D 43. D 44. A 45. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章通过一项大规模的研究,揭示了童年时期接触自然空间对成年人心理健康的积极影响,并呼吁政策制定者采取措施,改善儿童接触自然空间的机会。
【42题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段中的“Adults who had close contact with natural spaces during their childhood could have a better mental health than those who had less contact, according to a new study by the Barcelona Institute for Global Health (IS Global).(根据巴塞罗那全球健康研究所的一项新研究,童年时期与自然空间有密切接触的成年人可能比接触较少的人拥有更好的心理健康。)”可知,研究的目的是研究童年时期接触自然空间的影响。故选D项。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“The all-adult study gave 3,600 participants a questionnaire (问卷) on how frequently they used natural spaces during childhood— for example, playing in a garden, riding a bike at the park or hiking in a forest. They were also asked about the importance they put on using such places.(这项全是成年人的研究向3600名参与者提供了一份调查问卷,询问他们在童年时期使用自然空间的频率——例如,在花园里玩耍、在公园骑自行车或在森林里徒步旅行。他们还被问及使用这些地方的重要性。)” 和第三段的内容“Volunteers were then given a psychological (心理的) test, which included a variety of questionnaires and problem-solving activities, to analyze their nervousness and feelings of depression within a four-week period.(然后,志愿者们接受了一项心理测试,其中包括各种问卷调查和解决问题的活动,以分析他们在四周内的紧张情绪和抑郁情绪。)”可知,研究包括了问卷和心理测试。故选D项。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第五段的内容“The study’s coordinator (协调员), Wilma Zijlema, wrote that the results“show the importance of childhood exposure to natural spaces for the development of a nature-appreciating attitude and a healthy psychological state in adulthood". She also stressed the importance of“recognizing the implications (含义) of growing up in environments with limited opportunities for exposure to nature”.(该研究的协调人Wilma Zijlema写道,研究结果“显示了童年接触自然空间对成年后培养欣赏自然的态度和健康的心理状态的重要性”。她还强调了“认识到在接触自然机会有限的环境中成长的影响”的重要性。)”和第六段的内容“According to the study, 73 percent of Europe’s population only has limited access to natural spaces. Mark Nieuwenhuijsen said that“Many children in Europe lead an indoors lifestyle, so it would be desirable to make natural outdoor environments available, attractive and safe for them to play in. We make a call on policymakers to improve the availability of natural spaces for children and green school yards .”(根据这项研究,73%的欧洲人口只有有限的自然空间。Mark Nieuwenhuijsen说:“欧洲的许多孩子都过着室内生活,所以最好能给他们提供一个自然的、有吸引力的、安全的户外环境。”我们呼吁政策制定者改善儿童自然空间和绿色校园的可用性。”)”可知,第五段和第六段主要讨论了研究结果的意义和研究协调员Wilma Zijlema的观点,强调了童年时期接触自然空间的重要性以及对政策制定者的呼吁。因此,这两段主要讨论了研究的价值。故选A项。
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文内容,特别是第一段“Adults who had close contact with natural spaces during their childhood could have a better mental health than those who had less contact, according to a new study by the Barcelona Institute for Global Health (IS Global).(根据巴塞罗那全球健康研究所的一项新研究,童年时期与自然空间有密切接触的成年人可能比接触较少的人拥有更好的心理健康。)”可知,文章主要探讨了童年时期接触自然空间对成年人心理健康的积极影响,并呼吁政策制定者改善儿童接触自然空间的机会。因此,用A项“Benefits of Green Spaces(绿色空间的好处)”作为本文的题目,与文章主题相符合。故选A项。
V. 阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Lou Gehrig was one of baseball’s greatest players. His parents didn’t want him to make a career of baseball. They thought it was a waste of time, but he loved the game. He was on his high school baseball team. A-talent scout (物色运动员的人) saw him and offered him a sports scholarship in college. The family didn’t have much money because his father was ill. His mother was a cook at the college, and Lou waited on tables to help pay his way.
He started playing for the New York Yankees in 1923. His parents scraped together $14 for him to make the trip to spring training camp in New Orleans. When he got there, he started looking for a job, but the team paid him some money in advance. He was able to concentrate on practicing and improving his skills.
He improved so much that two different times, he was named American League Most Valuable Player. He was called the “Iron Horse”. He played in every game for 14 years without missing even one. He played over 2,000 games. That was a record which wasn’t broken for 50 years.
But then something bad happened. He could barely swing the bat and he couldn’t run around the bases any more. He knew something was wrong. He had a disease and would become unable to move.
He knew he would not be able to continue playing baseball, so he resigned. The Yankees held a special day in Yankee Stadium on July 4, 1939 to honor him. In his speech he said his career in baseball made him “the luckiest man on the face of the earth”. That same year he was voted into the Hall of Fame.
Even though he could no longer play baseball, he kept himself busy by taking a job serving on the New York State Parole Commission. He kept working until he died in 1941.
46. How did Lou Gehrig get his sports scholarship? (no more than 8 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
47. What information can we get from the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2? (no more than 15words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
48. What is the main idea of Paragraph 3? (no more than 8 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
49. What did Lou Gehrig do after ho resigned? (no more than 13 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
50. What kind of person do you think Lou Gehrig is? And why?
____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】46. A talent scout offered it to him.
47. His family was poor, but his parents supported him as much as they could.
48. Lou Gehrig made great achievements in baseball.
49. He took a job serving on the New York State Parole Commission.
50. 本题为开放式话题,参考答案:Because of his great achievements in baseball, he is one of the best baseball players.
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文,介绍了美国历史上传奇棒球运动员亨利·路易士·贾里格Lou Gehrig的故事。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段第五句“A-talent scout (物色运动员的人) saw him and offered him a sports scholarship in college. (一位物色运动员的人看到了他,并向他提供了大学体育奖学金)”可知,Lou Gehrig之所以能获得奖学金,是因为这个物色运动员的球探给他提供了奖学金。故答案为A talent scout offered it to him.
【47题详解】
推理判断题。根据画线句“His parents scraped together $14 for him to make the trip to spring training camp in New Orleans.(他的父母凑了14美元让他去新奥尔良参加春季训练营)”可推断出,凑到14美元,对于他的父母而言都很为难,但是为了儿子的梦想,他们还是去凑了,这说明这对父母努力支持儿子。故答案为His family was poor, but his parents supported him as much as they could.
【48题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“He improved so much that two different times, he was named American League Most Valuable Player. He was called the “Iron Horse”. He played in every game for 14 years without missing even one. He played over 2,000 games. That was a record which wasn’t broken for 50 years. (他的进步如此之大,以至于他两次被评为美国联盟最有价值球员。他被称为“铁马”。他参加了14年的每场比赛,一场也没有缺席。他打了2000多场比赛。这是一个50年来没有打破的记录)”可知,本段主要呈现了他作为棒球运动员获得了很多成就。故答案为Lou Gehrig made great achievements in baseball.
【49题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句“Even though he could no longer play baseball, he kept himself busy by taking a job serving on the New York State Parole Commission. (尽管他不能再打棒球了,但他还是通过在纽约州假释委员会工作来保持忙碌)”可知,他辞职后就职于纽约州假释委员会。故答案为He took a job serving on the New York State Parole Commission.
【50题详解】
开放性题目。根据全文可对主人公Lou Gehrig做一个评价,没有标准答案。比如说,根据第三段“He improved so much that two different times, he was named American League Most Valuable Player. He was called the “Iron Horse”. He played in every game for 14 years without missing even one. He played over 2,000 games. That was a record which wasn't broken for 50 years. (他的进步如此之大,以至于他两次被评为美国联盟最有价值球员。他被称为“铁马”。他参加了14年的每场比赛,一场也没有缺席。他打了2000多场比赛。这是一个50年来没有打破的记录)”可知,他在棒球上取得了很大的成绩,可这样评价他:Because of his great achievements in baseball, he is one of the best baseball players.
VI.书面表达 (满分15分)
51. 假定你是李华,美国交换生John刚来你校就读,但是他朋友很少,感觉非常孤独,希望得到同学们的帮助。你听说后决定用英语给他写一封信沟通一下。内容要点如下:
1.表示关心
2.就如何交朋友给出自己的建议
3.邀请John来家里做客
注意:词数80左右;可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数
Dear John,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours
Li Hua
【答案】One possible version:
Dear John,
I am sorry to hear that you are lonely in this new school. Now I'd like to offer you some suggestions.
It’s normal for you to feel lonely because you are living in an entirely new environment. To adapt yourself to the unfamiliar surroundings, you'd better take an active part in class and after-school activities. What’s more, don't be afraid to show people what you are really good at. It's easier to make friends when you have similar interests with others. To be frank, I'd like to be your friend and I invite you to come to my house on Sunday.
I hope everything will be fine with you in the future.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给美国交换生John写一封沟通信。
【详解】第一步:审题
体裁:应用文
时态:根据提示,时态为一般现在时。
结构:总分法
总分法指把主题句作为总说,把支持句作为分说,并以这种方式安排所写内容。
要求:
1. 表示关心;
2. 就如何交朋友给出自己的建议;
3. 邀请John来家里做客。
第二步:列提纲 (重点词组)
be sorry to hear that;would like to; offer sb. some suggestions; It’s normal for sb to do; feel lonely; live in; adapt oneself to; take an active part in; after-school activities; be afraid to; had better do; be good at; It's easier to; make friends; have similar interests with sb.; to be frank; invite sb to do; be fine with; in the future
第三步:连词成句
1. I am sorry to hear that you are lonely in this new school.
2. Now I'd like to offer you some suggestions.
3. It’s normal for you to feel lonely because you are living in an entirely new environment.
4. To adapt yourself to the unfamiliar surroundings, you'd better take an active part in class and after-school activities.
5. Don't be afraid to show people what you are really good at. It's easier to make friends when you have similar interests with others.
6. It's easier to make friends when you have similar interests with others.
7. To be frank, I'd like to be your friend and I invite you to come to my house on Sunday.
8. I hope everything will be fine with you in the future.
根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。
第四步:连句成篇(衔接词)
1.表并列补充关系:What’s more
2. 表因果关系:Because
3.文章结构顺序:First of all, Firstly/First, Secondly/Second… And then, Finally, In the end, At last1. (供参考)
4.表转折对比关系:However, On the contrary, but, Although+clause(从句), In spite of+n/doing,On the one hand…,On the other hand… Some…,while others…,as for, so…that… (供参考)
连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰,
【点睛】[高分句型1] To adapt yourself to the unfamiliar surroundings, you'd better take an active part in class and after-school activities.(to do不定式作目的状语)
[高分句型2] It's easier to make friends when you have similar interests with others.(由when引导的时间状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
河东区2024~2025学年度第二学期期中质量检测
高一英语试卷
注意事项:
1.本试卷共 100分,考试时间 90分钟。
2.请将答案填写在答题纸上。
1.听力理解(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
第一节
听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How does the man usually go to school?
A. By bus. B. By subway. C. On foot.
2. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At the post office. B. In the clothing shop. C. At the airport.
3. Why did the man fail to answer the phone?
A. He went to sleep early. B. His phone was lost. C. The party was too noisy.
4. What does the man often do in his free time?
A. Make model planes. B. Learn a language. C. Play tennis.
5. When did the man probably arrive home?
A. At 10:00. B. At 10:30. C. At 11:00.
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。
6. Who is the man?
A. A student. B. A salesman. C. A teacher.
7. Why does the woman call this man?
A. To sell a product.
B. To tell him about the class schedule.
C. To sign up for his class
8. How does the man sound in the end?
A. A bit indifferent. B. Very annoyed. C. Quite interested.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11 小题。
9. Who might the woman be?
A. The house owner. B. A house agent C. A buyer
10. How many bedrooms does the man probably need?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three.
11. What do we know about the apartment?
A. It has no space to hang up clothes.
B. Its asking price is $600,000.
C. It has only one bedroom.
听下面一段独白,回答第12’至第15 小题。
12. What was Fossey famous for?
A. Her research and life in Rwanda.
B. Her job at a magazine.
C. Her performance in the movie.
13. What did Dr. Leakey encourage Fossey to do?
A. Protect gorillas.
B. Do research on gorillas.
C. Set up a research center.
14. How old was Fossey when she died'.
A.35. B.46. C.53.
15. What did Fossey do in her life?
A. She saved gorillas from extinction.
B. She agreed with“conservation tourism”.
C. She built lots of zoos all over the world.
Ⅱ.单项选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. — How is the school going, Mike?
— Oh, .
A. go ahead B. good luck C. all right D. never mind
2. Once you’ve decided to travel, then you’d better plan your __________ in advance to avoid trouble.
A. treatment B. amount C. documentary D. route
3. totally different today, Lucy is wearing an expression.
A. Looking; exciting B. Looking; excited C. Looked; excited D. Looked; exciting
4. Anne is fond of Tim, though he often her.
A. annoys B. damages C. overcomes D. obtains
5. When she arrived home she found everything in the room was , which almost drove her crazy.
A. in brief B. in particular C. in a mess D. in fear
6. Parents should learn to keep their children most often their minds.
A. using B. to use C. used D. use
7. As a student, losing your ability to think and remember is pretty to some extent.
A. chief B. scary C. absorbed D. original
8. I stood by the door, to say a word.
A. not to dare B. daring not C. not daring D. dared not
9. Something should be improved so that we can carry out the next step smoothly.
A. definitely B. fortunately C. generously D. suddenly
10. Your suggestion has greatly his success in work.
A. turned off B. cut off C. turned to D. contributed to
11. I have to get all the letters before noon.
A. mailed B. mail C. to mail D. mailing
12. We are sure to do the work better if more time and money.
A. giving B. give C. are given D. given
13. The hunter, by his wolf dog, walked slowly in the forest.
A following B. followed C. was followed D. follow
14. Anyone to join this club should sign here.
A. wishes B. wishing C. who wish D. wish
15. — Let’s go outing this weekend.
— . I’ll pick you up on Saturday morning.
A. It’s a deal B. Up to you C. No way D. Forget it
Ⅲ.完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Teens can help solve some big problems in our world. Renée Haggerty is a(n) ____16____. The13-year-old American girl won the Gloria Barron Prize this month for her two years of hard work collecting ____17____ that had been thrown away and recycling them.
In 2003 Haggerty went on a field trip to the Great Lakes Science Center in Ohio. There, she saw an exhibit about how poisonous chemicals were ____18____ plants and animals in Lake Erie. She felt she had to ____19____. “The number of fish that were dying ____20____ me,” she said.
Haggerty learnt that batteries thrown away ____21____ poisons into the environment and that recycling was a good ____22____. “I think everybody can do it, ____23____ everyone uses batteries, and it can make a big ____24____.” With these words, she began a campaign to increase ____25____ in her area.
She talked to her county government and school board. She got ____26____ to start a recycling program in schools ____27____ the public library, hospital, and churches. With ____28____ from her family, friends, and local waste-management officials, she gathered containers, arranged transportation, and made an educational video.
Over the past two years, four tons of batteries have been ____29____. They are sent for recycling on the annual dangerous waste collection day.
When asked if she ____30____ like a hero because of her work, Haggerty is quite ____31____. “Not really. Well, maybe for the fish I ____32____!” she said.
Every year the Gloria Barron Prize ____33____ young Americans aged 8 to 18 who have shown leadership and courage in ____34____ the public and the planet. National Geographic helps fund (资助) the award. Each year 10 winners ____35____ US $2,000 each, to help with their education costs or their public service work.
16. A. exception、 B. example C. founder D. wonder
17 A. bottles B. chemicals C. batteries D. cans
18. A. interrupting B. reducing C. protecting D. affecting
19. A. leave B. refuse C. study D. act
20. A. interested B. excited C. scared D. disappointed
21. A. take off B. give off C. put up D. give up
22. A. lifestyle B. habit C. suggestion D. solution
23. A. but B. because C. so D. though
24. A. problem B. decision C. influence D. difference
25. A. fame B. awareness C. prices D. taxes
26. A. explanation B. permission C. admission D. knowledge
27. A. as well as B. because of C. rather than D. instead of
28. A. help B. stress C. hope D. faith
29. A. bought B. used C. collected D. produced
30. A. tastes B. sounds C. feels D. looks
31. A. modest B. curious C. relaxed D. terrified
32. A. cleaned B. kept C. caught D. saved
33. A. gathers B. honors C. donates D. greets
34. A. serving B. trusting C. combining D. offering
35. A. receive B. donate C. spend D. raise
Ⅳ. 阅读理解(共10小题;每小题2.5分,满分25分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Is our planet heating up? Are human beings to blame for climate change? These questions have burst into newspapers, TV programmes, films and popular books. The discussion on this subject has been heated. but what are scientists actually saying? At Reader's Digest, we decided to find out.
Has the planet ever been this warm before?
Yes. it has, and even warmer. Greenland was forested between 450,000 and 800,000 years ago, so temperatures were considerably warmer then. There have also been other times of relatively high temperatures.
So why does the concern exist?
It's all about the speed at which temperatures are changing. In the past, temperatures moved up or down gradually. But in the 20th and 21st centuries, especially since 1976, temperatures have probably risen more quickly than during any century in the past 1,000 years. Warming may bring improved crop production and other benefits to northern countries such as Canada or Russia. However, many species may not adapt to conditions, and the ones that are able to may cause a problem. Mosquitoes have been moving northwards to higher places. The West Nile virus(病毒),first seen in North America nine years ago, infected (传染) about 4,000 people in the US in 2006.The mountain pine beetle, which is active during warmer winters, has already destroyed about 13million hectares of Canada's forests, worth an estimated $6.4 billion.
What is causing the warming?
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) has concluded that human activity is very likely responsible, by increasing the concentrations of greenhouse gases and thus the greenhouse effect. More than 25 scientific societies, including those in the G8 nations, have endorsed the conclusion. Some scientists, however, still disagree, arguing that the human contribution is nothing.
36. When the planet is heating up, which of the following can most likely benefit from it?
A. Forests. B. Animals. C. Agriculture. D. Industry.
37. We can infer from the passage that in the past .
A. temperatures remained the same for a long time
B. more and more animals died of the cold weather
C. crops couldn't grow in cold countries like Russia
D. the mountain pine beetle caused less damage to forests
38. The underlined word “endorsed” in the last paragraph probably means .
A. challenged B. supported C. discussed D. refused
B
You may have heard of the book Moby Dick (《白鲸记》), written by the American author Herman Melville. You may also know that Moby Dick is considered one of the greatest novels ever written. However, it might surprise you to find out that Herman Melville was not always a highly regarded author.
Melville’s first two novels, Typee and Omoo, were widely read and financially successful. They were both exciting tales of adventures at sea and experiences with people in foreign lands. Melville became quite famous. However, upon the publication of his third book, Mardi, Melville’s popularity began to weaken. He was no longer interested in telling tales of pure adventure, and his writing took on a style that alienated (使疏远) the general reading public of his time.
Melville published Moby Dick in October of 1851. It was an original novel, combining aspects of sociology and philosophy, which confused readers by its complex symbolism. The book sold poorly.
Melville’s next book, Pierre, was almost completely disregarded by the public. Debt, frustration, and ill health finally forced Melville to take a low-paying job as a customs inspector. Eventually, Melville abandoned prose (散文) and began to write poetry.
The Civil War is the main subject of Melville’s poetry. He and his brother made a trip to the front line and he published a book of poems, Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War, based on this experience.
Melville died in 1891 at the age of seventy-two. At this point, his work had been completely forgotten by the public. His talent was to go unrecognized for the next thirty years. Then, in the 1920s, his reputation began to improve as critics and readers rediscovered his work. Today Moby Dick is one of the best-known novels ever penned by an American author.
39. Why did Melville’s popularity become weak?
A. He changed his writing styles.
B. He didn’t have much money.
C. No one published his books.
D. Readers turned for better works.
40. We can learn from the text that Moby Dick ________.
A. sold a little better than Pierre
B. was Melville’s favorite novel
C. was copied from other books
D. made Melville popular again
41. What is the text mainly about?
A. The main works of Melville.
B. The skills in Melville’s writing.
C. The ups and downs of Melville.
D. The reason for Melville’s failure.
C
Adults who had close contact with natural spaces during their childhood could have a better mental health than those who had less contact, according to a new study by the Barcelona Institute for Global Health (IS Global).
The all-adult study gave 3,600 participants a questionnaire (问卷) on how frequently they used natural spaces during childhood— for example, playing in a garden, riding a bike at the park or hiking in a forest. They were also asked about the importance they put on using such places.
Volunteers were then given a psychological (心理的) test, which included a variety of questionnaires and problem-solving activities, to analyze their nervousness and feelings of depression within a four-week period.
The results consistently showed that the people who were more exposed (暴露的) to natural spaces had higher mental health scores compared to those with lower childhood exposure—— as did those who attached higher importance to using green spaces.
The study's coordinator (协调员), Wilma Zijlema, wrote that the results“show the importance of childhood exposure to natural spaces for the development of a nature-appreciating attitude and a healthy psychological state in adulthood". She also stressed the importance of“recognizing the implications (含义) of growing up in environments with limited opportunities for exposure to nature”.
According to the study, 73 percent of Europe's population only has limited access to natural spaces. Mark Nieuwenhuijsen said that“Many children in Europe lead an indoors lifestyle, so it would be desirable to make natural outdoor environments available, attractive and safe for them to play in. We make a call on policymakers to improve the availability of natural spaces for children and green school yards .”
While this study was based in Europe, a lack of green space can affect anyone, anywhere. So remember to make time to immerse yourself in nature, as your mental health is just as important as the physical one.
42. What was the purpose of the IS Global's study?
A. To examine the advantages of taking a walk.
B. To see how childhood experiences shape adult life.
C. To understand the mental health problems of children.
D. To study the influence of childhood exposure to natural spaces.
43. What do we know about the study?
A. The participants were from all over the world.
B. The participants included both children and adults.
C. It focused on the participants' physical health state.
D. It consisted of a questionnaire and a psychological test.
44. What do Paragraphs 5-6 mainly talk about?
A. The value of the study.
B. The method of the study.
C. The process of the study.
D. The difficulties of the study.
45. What's the best title for this passage?
A. Benefits of Green Spaces
B. Values of Psychological Tests
C. Importance of Physical Health
D. Problems of Europe's Population
V. 阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
Lou Gehrig was one of baseball’s greatest players. His parents didn’t want him to make a career of baseball. They thought it was a waste of time, but he loved the game. He was on his high school baseball team. A-talent scout (物色运动员的人) saw him and offered him a sports scholarship in college. The family didn’t have much money because his father was ill. His mother was a cook at the college, and Lou waited on tables to help pay his way.
He started playing for the New York Yankees in 1923. His parents scraped together $14 for him to make the trip to spring training camp in New Orleans. When he got there, he started looking for a job, but the team paid him some money in advance. He was able to concentrate on practicing and improving his skills.
He improved so much that two different times he was named American League Most Valuable Player. He was called the “Iron Horse”. He played in every game for 14 years without missing even one. He played over 2,000 games. That was a record which wasn’t broken for 50 years.
But then something bad happened. He could barely swing the bat and he couldn’t run around the bases any more. He knew something was wrong. He had a disease and would become unable to move.
He knew he would not be able to continue playing baseball, so he resigned. The Yankees held a special day in Yankee Stadium on July 4, 1939 to honor him. In his speech he said his career in baseball made him “the luckiest man on the face of the earth”. That same year he was voted into the Hall of Fame.
Even though he could no longer play baseball, he kept himself busy by taking a job serving on the New York State Parole Commission. He kept working until he died in 1941.
46. How did Lou Gehrig get his sports scholarship? (no more than 8 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
47. What information can we get from the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2? (no more than 15words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
48. What is the main idea of Paragraph 3? (no more than 8 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
49. What did Lou Gehrig do after ho resigned? (no more than 13 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________
50. What kind of person do you think Lou Gehrig is? And why?
____________________________________________________________________________________
VI.书面表达 (满分15分)
51. 假定你是李华,美国交换生John刚来你校就读,但是他朋友很少,感觉非常孤独,希望得到同学们帮助。你听说后决定用英语给他写一封信沟通一下。内容要点如下:
1.表示关心
2.就如何交朋友给出自己的建议
3.邀请John来家里做客
注意:词数80左右;可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数
Dear John,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$