内容正文:
名师专版·2025年中考全真模拟试题(三)
英语试卷参考答案
1-5 BDACC 6-10 DBDAD 11-15 BCBDB 16-20 DCDAB
21-25 BDCAA 26-30 DBABC 31-35 EBDCF
36. silly 37. leave 38. impossible 39. picked 40. Suddenly
41. jumping 42. somewhere 43. bigger 44. places 45. through
46. the break time
47. one hour/an hour
48. pick the sports equipment they like./pick the sports equipment they like to exercise /pick the sports equipment to exercise
49. complete different kinds of physical tests.
50. I would like to play a jump-rope because it’s easy and relaxing for me.(言之有理,均可得分)
书面表达:One possible version:
There are many great inventions in our daily life. My favorite invention is the smartphone. A smartphone is widely used for communication, learning, and entertainment. It allows us to call friends, search for information online, take photos, and even pay bills quickly.
What I like most is its convenience. With it, I can study anytime by watching educational videos or reading e-books. It also helps me connect with family and friends through social media. Life feels faster and smarter because of this invention.
However, smartphones should be used wisely. Spending too much time on them might waste our energy. Let’s enjoy technology but also focus on real-life activities!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
名师专版·2025年中考全真模拟试题 (三) 英语试卷
(满分90分 考试时间:100分钟)
一、完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文意思完整。
Some rabbits lived in a forest. And there was lots of green grass for them to eat.
However, summer came and it was so hot that all the grass ___1___ . The rabbits were suffering (受苦) a lot ___2___ food. What was worse, many lions were walking everywhere to catch them. They had to hide inside their place.
One day these rabbits were talking together. “How long can we hide here? We’ll die sooner or later ___3___ we do something.” A rabbit said, “All animals are ___4___ enough to save themselves from trouble, but we can’t. ___5___ ?” he said.
“I’d rather drown (淹死) in the river than live such a hard life, being scared and hungry. I’ll go and ___6___ the river.” Another rabbit said.
To everyone’s surprise, the others ___7___. “If we must die, let’s face it together!” They said ___8___, though their paws (爪子) shook as they came out.
The journey to the river felt endless. Lions’ roars (吼叫声) made the rabbits freeze every few steps. When they finally reached the river, a ___9___ sight greeted them. All the frogs (青蛙) jumped into the water with ___10___.
The rabbits stood there ___11___. “Wait… they’re scared of us? We thought we were the ___12___ in this world, but the frogs are afraid of us.” they said.
Then a rabbit said, “It seems that we don’t need to be ___13___. There must be a way to help us out.”
“Yes! It’s better to face the problem!” Then the rabbits changed their mind and went to another place to search for ___14___ .
And from that day on, whenever challenges are ___15___ , the rabbits remembered the frogs and chose to fight bravely instead of giving up.
1. A. grew B. died C. lived D. cried
2. A. among B. against C. about D. without
3. A. unless B. if C. because D. after
4. A. wild B. weak C. strong D. bright
5. A. Where B. What C. Why D. When
6. A. swim in B. climb up C. walk to D. jump into
7. A. smiled B. agreed C. refused D. discussed
8. A. quietly B. angrily C. quickly D. bravely
9. A. strange B. noisy C. silent D. useful
10. A. pity B. shame C. happiness D. fear
11. A. after all B. in surprise C. by mistake D. in public
12. A. oldest B. greatest C. weakest D. quickest
13. A. sorry B. scared C. excited D. bored
14. A. lions B. trees C. homes D. food
15. A. behind B. ahead C. forever D. never
二、阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。
A
The School English Competition Is Coming!
Interesting after-school activities are important for the development of each one of you. These activities are important because they give you a chance to express yourselves creatively. For this reason, our school has organized an English speech competition for all of you.
* Date: May 25
* Place: The school hall
* Contestants (参赛者): All students can take part in it.
* Rules: Contestants will be divided into three groups according to their grades, including the seventh grade group, the eighth grade group and the ninth grade group.
* The contest will have two phases (阶段).
* In the first phase, contestants are free to choose their topics. English teachers will be invited to be the judges (评委). The top five contestants in each group will go through to the second phase.
* In the second phase, each contestant will be given a topic. The top three will be the final winners. They will be given prizes by our head teacher!
For more information, please come to the student union office in Room 203 of the second teaching building or call Mr. Zhang at 88413677-6203.
16. Why is the English speech competition held?
A. To test students’ language abilities.
B. To help students improve their English skills.
C. To help students take an interest in after-school clubs.
D. To offer students a chance to express their ideas.
17 How many contestants can go to the second phase?
A. 5. B. 10. C. 15. D. 18.
18. According to the rules, we can know that ________.
A. the head teacher will be the judge
B. nine contestants will be final winners
C. contestants can choose their topic in the second phase
D. three grades’ students can join the competition
19 What’s the purpose of the passage?
A. To give information about the English speech competition.
B. To introduce the importance of after-school activities.
C. To encourage students to join the student union.
D. To tell students how to prepare gifts for the competition.
20. What kind of type is the passage?
A. A diary. B. A notice. C. A letter. D. A poem.
B
①In ancient China, willow (柳树) branches (树枝) were often given as gifts between friends and family members. But do you know why willow branches became a symbol of saying goodbye?
②One reason is that willow trees are strong and can grow in almost any type of soil, whether it’s wet or dry. Because of this, giving a willow branch to say goodbye shows you hope they will get used to their new living environment easily. Meanwhile (同时), in Chinese, the pronunciation of the willow tree “liu (柳)” is similar to that of the character “liu (留)”, which means “to stay”. So, offering a willow branch is like asking someone to stay, even though you know that they have to leave.
③This tradition is said to have started during the Han Dynasty. At that time, Baqiao, a bridge in Chang’an, was a popular place to say goodbye. People would often stop there and hand willow branches to those who were leaving. Willow branches are also often mentioned in poems. During the Tang and Song dynasties, when travel became easier, poets (诗人) often wrote about the sadness of parting. For example, Wang Wei wrote in his poem, “The willows by the hotel look so fresh and green.”
④From Han Dynasty bridges to modern airports, willow branches remind us how ancient Chinese wisdom turned nature into emotional text messages. Next time you see a willow tree, remember—its branches once carried more warm goodbyes than any smartphone emoji (表情符号)!
21. What made willow trees grow in new environments?
A Their sweet water and rain. B. Their ability to grow in any soils.
C. Their use in building houses. D. Their connection to seasons.
22. The Chinese character “留 (liú)” mentioned in the article means ________.
A. “Don’t travel” B. “To remember” C. “To grow” D. “Don’t leave”
23. “The willows by the hotel look so fresh and green” was written to ________.
A. describe a beautiful season B. celebrate a house ceremony
C. express the separate feelings D. describe a meaningful party
24. According to the passage, we can know ________.
A. ancient Chinese were wise to express the feeling
B. smartphone emojis carry more warm goodbyes
C. it’s difficult to grow willow trees in the dry soil
D. a poet must be good at writing about sadness of parting
25. Which is the right structure of the passage? (①= Paragraph 1 ②= Paragraph 2…)
A. B. C. D.
C
①The Taklimakan Desert (塔克拉玛干沙漠), which is in the northwest part of China, is the biggest desert in our country. It has been a big worry because it’s really large (about 337,600 square kilometers in size), and there are a lot of sandstorms (沙尘暴) that come from it. These sandstorms are very bad for the nature and the people living around it. So, people started a big project to put a green belt around the desert.
②By the end of 2023, a large part of a 2,761-kilometer-long green belt had already been made around the desert. In 2024, the last 285 kilometers, mostly in the south of the desert where the sandstorms are the worst, were finished. Now the whole Taklimakan Desert has a green belt all around it.
③The building of this green belt used many different scientific ways. For example, the China Railway Construction Development Group (中铁建发展集团) made a system to stop the sand. This system has three main things: tall things (to stop the sand), squares made of straw (草方格) and wide lines of trees. These things work together well to stop the desert from getting bigger.
④When the green belt around the desert was successfully built, it brought a lot of good things. First, it made the nature around the desert better. There are fewer sandstorms now. Second, it kept the farmland near the desert safe. Also, the places where people live in cities and in the countryside are nicer. And more people come to visit. So, the local people can make more money from having tourists.
⑤This project shows how much China wants to stop the desert from getting worse and make the nature better.
26. How long is the green belt around the Taklimakan Desert?
A. About 337,600 kilometers. B. About 285 kilometers.
C. About 2,761 kilometers. D. About 3,046 kilometers.
27. The system by the China Railway Construction Development Group includes ________.
a. tall glass walls b. squares made of straw
c. wide lines of trees d. squares made of stone
A. a, b B. b, c C. c, d D. b, d
28. What is true about the green belt project?
A. It’s an example of fighting against nature. B. It is a waste of money and energy.
C. It’s only good for the local farmers. D. It aims to turn the desert into farmlands.
29. The underlined word “it” in Paragraph④ refers to ________.
A. The Taklimakan Desert B. the green belt C. the nature D. the sand
30. What is the best title for the passage?
A. The biggest desert in China B. The sandstorms in The Taklimakan Desert
C. The green belt around The Taklimakan Desert D. The changes in The Taklimakan Desert
第二节 阅读还原 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从下面所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。使短文通顺、连贯。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Every student knows the importance of taking notes in class. ___31___ Adults also need to take notes in meetings or training courses for work. Here are some ways to help you develop this important skill.
At the beginning of a class or meeting, write down the date and topic in your notebook. It will help you keep your notes organized.
___32___ Trying to write down everything the speaker says will only make you angry. Instead, listen for the key ideas the speaker wants to communicate.
If the speaker uses a PowerPoint, you don’t need to copy the slides (幻灯片). ___33___ If so, you can just write the key words the speaker says. Or you can take pictures with your mobile phone. Sometimes, the PowerPoint is provided before the class or meeting. ___34___
Review your notes as soon as possible. In this way, you can add any information that you didn’t write down. ___35___
Note-taking is a useful skill, so you need to practice more to do it well.
A. But do you know how to take notes?
B. Pay attention to the most important points.
C. If so, print it out so that you can write notes on it.
D. Ask if the PowerPoint will be provided later.
E. But the skill of note-taking isn’t only used in school.
F. You can also review the material while it’s still fresh on your mind.
三、短文填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读短文,从方框内选出正确的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
big suddenly place somewhere pick through leave jump impossible silly
A group of young people often went fishing in a small deep lake. To their surprise, there was a fisherman always fishing in a part of the river not far from the small lake.
The young people thought the fisherman was ___36___. How could he catch fish in such big waves (波浪)? It was wishful thinking. They thought the old man would ___37___ in a few days, but a month later, the old man was still fishing in the rapid river.
One day, one of the young men asked the fisherman, “It’s ___38___ to catch fish in these rapid waters. Why are you still here?” The fisherman said nothing, but ___39___ up his basket and put it upside down. ___40___ a number of fish fell off the basket. These fish that were ___41___ up and down on the ground were so big and fat.
The young man was very surprised. Why did the fisherman catch such big fish in such a turbulent (湍急的) water?
The fisherman smiled and said, “The low oxygen (氧气) in the lake is enough for small fish. But these big fish need to have more oxygen in water. They can only go ___42___ with big waves. The ___43___ the waves, the more oxygen in the water, and the more big fish.”
“Many people think that the ___44___ with big waves are not right for fish to live, so they choose to fish in a quiet deep lake. But they are just wrong. Strong winds and waves seem to be the suffering (折磨) for fish, but the suffering is the natural oxygen for fish. Only ___45___ these hardships (艰难) can fish grow well.” the fisherman said again.
四、读写结合 (共两节,满分25分)
第一节 任务型阅读 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,用英文填空或回答问题 (请注意每小题的词数要求) 。
Every student is supposed to take up different sports activities for a healthy life. Now, some schools in China are trying to make students take an active part in physical activities.
In winter, as the bell rings for the break, students of the Mudanjiang Korean Ethnic Minority Primary School put on their skating shoes and come to the playground. Then they have great fun skating on a skating rink. The school’s skating rink (滑冰场) covers about one-third of the playground. The PE teachers would teach students to skate and keep them safe.
In Beijing, break time becomes the “golden time” for students to do sports. During the break time, students in the Beijing No. 12 High Schools League would come to the playground and pick the sports equipment (器材) they like. Song Zhenzhong, a leader of the school said, “The school thinks it’s very important for students to do physical exercise. So it sets a 30-minute break each morning and afternoon.”
The Shenzhen Xinsha Primary School is using an AI sports system for the break time. It has an interactive (互动的) exercise screen. Children can follow instructions on the screen to complete different kinds of physical tests. “The top 10 children will have a chance to compete with the headmaster,” said Wang Yaqiong, a teacher at the school. Many students would like to take part in the tests and get the chance. It’s really fun, isn’t it?
1. The passage is mainly about what students in China do during _____46_____. (不超过3词)
2. The students in Beijing No. 12 High School are made to do physical exercise for _____47_____ every day. (不超过 2 词)
3&4 Fill in the blanks according to the passage.
School Name
Special Activity/ Measure
Mudanjiang Korean Ethnic Minority Primary School
Students skate on a rink covering one-third of the playground.
Beijing No. 12 High Schools League
Students would _____48_____ on the playground. (不超过8词)
Shenzhen Xinsha Primary School
Students can use an AI sports system to _____49_____ (不超过8词)
5. What would you like to do during the break time? Why? (Use your own words)
___________________________50___________________________. (不超过15词)
第二节 书面表达 (共1题,满分15分)
51. “苟日新,日日新,又日新”古有四大发明,今有科技创新。从造纸术、指南针到新能源汽车和AI人工智能,都给我们的生活带来了改变和便利。学校校刊正在举办科技节英文征文活动,请你以“My Favorite Invention” 为题,根据下面表格内容写一篇短文,参加英语校刊活动。
My favorite invention
What is your favorite invention? (smartphone, AI car, Deepseek... )
What is it used for?
What can it do?
Why do you like it best?
Something more you want to say.
写作要求:
1. 根据表格问题提示,适当发挥;
2. 文中不得出现个人真实的姓名和校名;
3. 词数90词左右,开头语已给出,不计入总词数
My Favorite Invention
There are many great inventions in our daily life.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
名师专版·2025年中考全真模拟试题 (三) 英语试卷
(满分90分 考试时间:100分钟)
一、完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
【1~15题答案】
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. C 6. D 7. B 8. D 9. A 10. D 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. B
二、阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读三篇短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个与短文内容相符的最佳选项。
A
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. D 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. B
B
【21~25题答案】
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. A
C
【26~30题答案】
【答案】26. D 27. B 28. A 29. B 30. C
第二节 阅读还原 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
【31~35题答案】
【答案】31. E 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. F
三、短文填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. silly
37. leave 38. impossible
39. picked 40. Suddenly
41. jumping
42. somewhere
43. bigger 44. places
45. through
四、读写结合 (共两节,满分25分)
第一节 任务型阅读 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
【46~50题答案】
【答案】46. the break time
47. one hour##an hour
48. pick the sports equipment they like##pick the sports equipment they like to exercise##pick the sports equipment to exercise
49. complete different kinds of physical tests
50. I would like to jump rope because it’s easy and relaxing for me
第二节 书面表达 (共1题,满分15分)
【51题答案】
【答案】例文
My Favorite Invention
There are many great inventions in our daily life. My favorite invention is the smartphone. A smartphone is widely used for communication, learning, and entertainment. It allows us to call friends, search for information online, take photos, and even pay bills quickly.
What I like most is its convenience. With it, I can study anytime by watching educational videos or reading e-books. It also helps me connect with family and friends through social media. Life feels faster and smarter because of this invention.
However, smartphones should be used wisely. Spending too much time on them might waste our energy. Let’s enjoy technology but also focus on real-life activities!
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$