内容正文:
英语听力考试现在开始。第一节听小对话,选择不正确的选项,此题请读一遍。One, why do you want to be a cook when you grow up, Frank? Because I think it's a very interesting job. Two, i'm hungry, mom, I want something to eat. You can eat some sandwiches. They are in the fridge. Three. can I help you? Yes, please. I'd like to buy a sweater. For hi mike, shall we go to the museum by bike or by bus? I'm not sure about that, but I think nothing is Better than walking. Five, Jenny, what do you think of the film last night? Oh, it's boring and long. I almost fall asleep. 第二节听长对话,从ABC3个选项中选出正确的选项,每段对话读两遍,听下面的一段对话,回答第六到第七个问题。Hi Helen. Hi Steve. How do you get to school? I usually take the bus. How far is from your home to school? About ten kilometers. When do you go to school? I go to school at seven twenty, and IT takes me about twenty minutes to get there. Hi Helen. Hi Steve. How do you get to school? I usually take the bus. How far is from your home to school? About ten kilometers. When do you go to school? I go to school at seven twenty, and IT takes me about twenty minutes to get there. 听下面的一段对话,回答第八到第十个问题。John, was your computer made in a foreign country? No, IT was made in my home. What can you make a computer? Not me. Last week, my father bought different parts of the computer and then put them together. That's how the computer was made in my home. Oh, I see. I guess your father must be a computer engineer. No, he isn't a computer engineer, but he knows a lot about computers. He's a computer fan. That's great. I hope I can make my own computer that way someday. I'm sure you can. John, was your computer made in a foreign country? No, IT was made in my home. What can you make a computer? Not me. Last week, my father bought different parts of the computer and then put them together. That's how the computer was made in my home. Oh, I see. I guess your father must be a computer engineer. No, he isn't a computer engineer, but he knows a lot about computers. He's a computer fan. That's great. I hope I can make my own computer that way someday. I'm sure you can. 第三节听短文,从ABC3个选项中选出正确的选项,短文读两遍,听下面一篇短文,回答第11至15个问题。My name is leeming. I have a good friend, tom. He has a large collection of stamps. I like playing table tennis and listening to music in my free time. I play table tennis with my brother every wednesday, saturday afternoon, I learned to play IT from my father when I was Young. Andy helps me keep IT all the time. Music is my real hobby. I spend half an hour listening to music after I finished my homework every day. IT makes me relaxed and happy. I think different people have different hobbies. Hobbies can make us grow as a person, develop our interests and help us learn new skills. Sometimes they can bring us success, but we shouldn't spend all our time on our favorite hobby. My name is leeming. I have a good friend, tom. He has a large collection of stamps. I like playing table tennis and listening to music in my free time. I play table tennis with my brother. Every wednesday day and saturday afternoon, I learned to play IT from my father when I was Young, and he helps me keep IT all the time. Music is my real hobby. I spend half an hour listening to music after I finished my homework every day. IT makes me relaxed and happy. I think different people have different hobbies. Hobby can make us grow as a person, develop our interests and help us learn new skills. Sometimes they can bring us success, but we shouldn't spend all our time on our favorite hobby. 听力考试到此结束。
绣湖学校七年级英语期中教学质量检测卷 2025.04
听力部分
一、听力(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
第一节: 听小对话, 从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项。每段对话读一遍。
1. What does Frank want to be? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. A cook. B. A doctor . C. A pianist.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Why do you want to be a cook when you grow up, Frank?
M: Because I think it’s a very interesting job.
2. What would the man eat? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Some beef. B. Some sandwiches. C. Some chips.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I’m hungry, mum. I want something to eat.
W: You can eat some sandwiches. They are in the fridge.
3. Where are the speakers? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. In the classroom. B. In a shop. C. In a library.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Can I help you?
M: Yes, please. I’d like to buy a sweater.
4. How does Mike prefer to go to the museum?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. By bus. B. By bike. C. On foot.
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】A: Hi, Mike. Shall we go to the museum by bike or by bus?
B: Hm, I’m not sure about that. But I think nothing is better than walking.
5. How does Jenny feel? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Unhappy. B. Bored. C. Lonely.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Jenny, what do you think of the film last night?
W: Oh, it’s boring and long, I almost fell asleep.
第二节: 听长对话, 从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. How far is it from Steve’s home to school?
A. Four kilometers. B. Ten kilometers. C. Thirty kilometers.
7. When does Steve arrive at school?
A. At 7:00 a.m. B. At 7:20 a.m. C. At 7:50 a.m.
【答案】6. B 7. C
【解析】
【详解】M: Hi, Helen!
W: Hi, Steve. How do you get to school?
M: I usually take the bus.
W: How far is it from your home to school?
M: About ten kilometers.
W: When do you go to school?
M: I go to school at seven twenty. And it takes me about twenty minutes to get there.
听下面一段较长对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Who made John’s computer?
A. John. B. His father. C. A famous computer company.
9. When was John’s computer made?
A. Last year. B. Last July. C. Last week.
10. What does the girl want to do some day?
A. She wants to buy a computer.
B. She wants to make her own computer.
C She wants to be a computer engineer.
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. B
【解析】
【原文】W: John, was your computer made in a foreign country?
M: No. It was made in my home.
W: What? Can you make a computer?
M: Not me. Last week my father bought different parts of the computer and then put them together. That’s how the computer was made in my home.
W: Oh, I see. I guess your father must be a computer engineer.
M: No, he isn’t a computer engineer. But he knows a lot about computers. He’s a computer fan.
W: That’s great. I hope I can make my own computer that way some day.
M: I’m sure you can.
第三节:
听短文, 从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项。短文读两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What does Tom like doing?
A. Collecting fans. B. Collecting stamps. C. Collecting coins.
12. How often does Li Ming play table tennis?
A. Twice a week. B. Twice a day. C. Every day.
13. Who taught Li Ming to do sports ?
A. His brother. B. His father. C. His mother.
14. How long does Li Ming spend on music every day?
A. Twenty minutes. B. Thirty minutes. C. Sixty minutes.
15. What does Li Ming think of hobbies?
A. Hobbies can bring us happiness.
B. Hobbies are interesting and important.
C. We’d better not spend all our time on hobbies.
【答案】11. B 12. A 13. B 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【原文】My name is Li Ming, I have a good friend, Tom. He has a large collection of stamps. I like playing table tennis and listening to music in my free time. I play table tennis with my brother every Wednesday and Saturday afternoon. I learned to play it from my father when I was young. And he helps me keep it all the time. Music is my real hobby. I spend half an hour listening to music after I finish my homework every day. It makes me relaxed and happy. I think different people have different hobbies. Hobbies can make us grow as a person, develop our interests and help us learn new skills. Sometimes they can bring us success. But we shouldn’t spend all our time on our favourite hobbies.
二、阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共计30分)
A
Buzz! Buzz! Buzz!
This is the song of the bee.
His legs are yellow.
A happy, good fellow,
And yet great worker is he.
On days that are sunny,
He’s getting his honey(蜂蜜);
On days that are cloud,
He’s making his wax(蜜蜡);
On pinks and on lilies,
Buzz! Buzz! Buzz!
From morning’s first light
To the coming of 42
He’s singing and working.
The summer day through.
16. What does “Buzz” mean in the first line?
A. The sound made by bees. B. The smell of flowers.
C. The colour of bee’s legs. D. The work bees are busy with.
17. Which of the following words is most suitable(适合) for ________?
A. night B. evening C. noon D. dinner
18. This poem wants to show us that ________.
A. bees have two yellow legs B. bees are hard-working but happy
C bees like singing songs very much D. bees like making honey on different flowers
【答案】16. A 17. A 18. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一首诗歌。本诗主要歌颂了蜜蜂勤劳工作并且很快乐。
【16题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Buzz! Buzz! Buzz!This is the song of the bee.”可知这是蜜蜂的声音。故选A。
【17题详解】
推理判断题。根据“From morning’s first light. To the coming of ...He’s singing and working. The summer day through.”可知蜜蜂从早到晚地工作。故选A。
【18题详解】
主旨大意题。本文通篇歌颂了蜜蜂勤劳努力工作,但是它们很快乐。故选B。
B
Bikes are popular in the Netherlands (荷兰). In fact, nearly half of all travel in the Netherlands is by bike. Now one Dutch bike designer (设计师), Thomas, has taken the country’s interest in bikes by making a school bus bike.
The big bike has eight sets (套) of pedals (踏板) for kids, a driver seat for an adult, and three other seats, comfortably letting little kids for their trip to and from school. The bike even has a motor, which can help with high hills or at times when few kids on it.
So far, Thomas tells Fast Company that he has sold 25 school bus bikes at a price of $25,000 each. It would cost less than buying a traditional school bus with the same number of seats. Along with the traditional color, the bikes are colored yellow so that they can be easily seen.
Thomas says he has sold school bus bikes to neighboring countries such as Belgium, England and Germany. But so far, the school bus bike hasn’t been sold in the United States. If the U.S. agrees to buy this kind of school bus bike, it will improve exercise for the young and help them keep healthy.
19. How do people in the Netherlands usually go to work ?
A. By car. B. By bus. C. By bike. D. On foot.
20. How many seats does the school bus bike have?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Eight. D. Twelve.
21. The school bus bikes are yellow in the Netherlands because _________.
A. yellow is easy to paint B. yellow bus bikes can be easily seen
C. yellow is the national color of the Netherlands D. it’s the designer’s favorite color
22. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Thomas made a new kind of school bus.
B. A school bus usually costs $25,000.
C. Thomas has sold bikes to Asian countries.
D. Riding school bus bikes helps keep kids healthy.
【答案】19. C 20. D 21. B 22. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了荷兰是一个热爱自行车的国家,近日一名自行车设计师设计出了一辆“自行车校车”。该车设计12座,颜色为黄色,畅销荷兰的邻国。不仅可以带孩子上学,还可以锻炼身体。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In fact, nearly half of all travel in the Netherlands is by bike.”可知,荷兰人一半都选择骑自行车出行。故选C。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The big bike has eight sets (套) of pedals (踏板) for kids, a driver seat for an adult, and three other seats, comfortably letting little kids for their trip to and from school.”可知,一共有12个位子。故选D。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Along with the traditional color, the bikes are colored yellow so that they can be easily seen.”可知,黄色的车辆便于辨认。故选B。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“it will improve exercise for the young and help them keep healthy.”可知,自行车校车有助于孩子们保持健康。故选D。
C
Ron Clark is the writer of The Essential 55, a book about teaching students the rules for life. In 2000, he was named Disney’s American Teacher of the Year. He helped a lot of students who had a hard time and made a big difference in their lives.
When he started teaching at a primary school in North Carolina, the US, Clark began teaching the fifth-grade students. He faced many challenges. The kids didn’t like learning and often played or slept in class. To help them, Clark wrote 55 rules. Soon, the students started to get better in both school and life. They learned to love others and to be the best of themselves.
Some rules from The Essential 55
Rule 1: Look people in the eye when you talk to them.
Rule 2: Do your homework every night.
Rule 3: If someone asks you a question, ask one back.
Rule 4: Learn the names of other teachers and say hello.
Rule 5: Always say “thank you” when someone gives you something. Clark doesn’t find it difficult to teach his students these rules. He explains each rule and then the students role-play. The first week is for practice. If they forget a rule, he helps them remember. Clark hopes when his students leave this classroom, they can have skills that will help them for the rest of their lives.
23. What does the underlined word “them” refer to?
A. Many challenges Clark faced. B. The rules in Clark’s school.
C. Clark’s students in Grade Five. D. The primary schools in the US.
24. Which rule is the following example about?
A person asks, “ How are you?”
It’s not good to just say, “Fine.”
You should say, “I’m fine, thank you. How about you?”
A. Rule 1. B. Rule 3. C. Rule 4. D. Rule 5.
25. What kind of person is Ron Clark?
A. He is shy. B. He is funny. C. He is lucky. D. He is kind.
26. Why does the writer write the passage?
A. To introduce a great teacher. B. To teach students the rules for life.
C. To help students get better in school. D. To tell people that rules are important
【答案】23. C 24. B 25. D 26. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了伟大的教师罗恩·克拉克以及他所著的书籍《The Essential 55》。
【23题详解】
代词指代题。根据“Clark began teaching the fifth-grade students...The kids didn’t like learning and often played or slept in class. To help them, Clark wrote 55 rules.”可知,克拉克为了帮助不喜欢学习的学生而写了55条规则,所以此处them指代前文提到的“the fifth-grade students”。故选C。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Rule 3: If someone asks you a question, ask one back.”可知,如果有人问你问题,你也要反问对方;结合题干“How are you?...How about you?”可知,本对话符合第三条规则。故选B。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据“He helped a lot of students who had a hard time and made a big difference in their lives.”可知,克拉克帮助了许多经历困难的学生,并对他们的生活产生了巨大的影响,由此可推测他是一个善良的人。故选D。
【26题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了罗恩·克拉克老师以及他所著的书籍,所以作者写此文的目的是向我们介绍这位伟大的老师。故选A。
D
A boy named Jacob was riding in a car along with his family. He was drinking soda as his father drove the family home. After Jacob finished his soda, he threw the can (罐头) out of the window.
After seeing what he did, his mother turned around to him and said, “Jacob! Don’t throw your trash out of the car!”
“______” Jacob replied.
“That may be so. But what if everybody did that?” she said. But Jacob didn’t think much about her question.
The next day, one of Jacob’s classmates was celebrating her birthday in class. Her mother had brought a nice cake to class for everyone to eat. But then Jacob came to the cake quietly and licked (舔) off a little cream when everyone else was singing the birthday song. However, Jacob’s teacher noticed what he had done.
“Jacob! You shouldn’t lick cream off a cake that everyone else is going to eat!” his teacher shouted.
“But it was only one lick…” Jacob replied.
“That may be so. But what if everybody did that?” she said. This time, Jacob really did think about what would happen. If everyone licked the cake, no one could eat the beautiful cake in the end. If everyone threw trash out of their cars, the roads would be very dirty. It was then that Jacob learned how small actions can lead to big consequences (后果).
27. Which of the following can be probably put in the blank in Paragraph 3?
A. OK. I won’t do that again. B. I don’t agree with you.
C. But it was just one can. D. But Dad didn’t stop the car.
28. Jacob’s teacher shouted at Jacob because he ______.
A. threw the can out of the car B. ate too much birthday cake
C. didn’t sing the birthday song D. licked a little off the birthday cake
29. Jacob would probably feel ______ later.
A. unhappy B. sorry C. excited D. touched
30. What’s the best title for this passage?
A. Larger than You Think B. Grow up, Jacob!
C. Small Actions, Big Consequences D. Facing Your Mistakes
【答案】27. C 28. D 29. B 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文通过男孩雅各布扔易拉罐和舔蛋糕的故事告诉我们:勿以恶小而为之。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据下文“‘But it was only one lick…’ Jacob replied.”可知,雅各布舔了蛋糕后认为只是舔了一口,没什么大不了;由此推知空处指雅各布认为自己只是丢了一个易拉罐而已,事情并不严重;选项C“但它只是一个易拉罐。”符合语境。故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“‘Jacob! You shouldn’t lick cream off a cake that everyone else is going to eat!’ his teacher shouted.”可知,雅各布的老师冲他大喊是因为雅各布在蛋糕上舔了一口。故选D。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据“It was then that Jacob learned how small actions can lead to big consequences (后果).”可知,雅各布明白了小的行动可以导致大的后果;由此推知他可能会为自己的行为感到抱歉。故选B。
【30题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文通过讲述男孩雅各布扔易拉罐和舔蛋糕的故事,告诉我们:勿以恶小而为之;选项C符合文意。故选C。
三、任务型阅读(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
Eyes are very important to us. Everyone wants to have bright eyes, but many children don’t know how to protect them. More and more children wear glasses before going to middle school. Here are some ways to protect our eyes.
Love our eyes.
We use our eyes to see everything around us every day. When we open our eyes, we can see lovely friends and parents, beautiful flowers and green trees. If our eyes don’t work, everything will be in the dark . ____31____ How important our eyes are !
____32____
First, stop to relax 30 minutes after we use the computer for an hour or two. Next, remember to do eye exercises every day. ____33____ In these ways, our eyes will feel relaxed.
Have good habits.
It is important to keep a distance of 30 cm between our eyes and books. Remember to use our eyes in a right way. Don’t read in bed, in the sun or on a moving bus. Eat something healthy for eyes. ____34____
A. Relax our eyes.
B. Some of them watch TV too much.
C. It’s like a house with no light.
D. We can eat more carrots, fish and eggs.
E. Then looking at green trees also helps a lot.
What do you usually do in your daily life to protect your eyes? (不少于五个单词)
__________________35__________________
【答案】31. C 32. A
33. E 34. D
35. I do eye exercises every day.
【解析】
【导语】本文强调眼睛对人们的重要性,指出很多孩子不知道如何保护眼睛,进而介绍了一些保护眼睛的方法,包括爱护眼睛、让眼睛放松、养成良好习惯等方面。
【31题详解】
根据“If our eyes don’t work, everything will be in the dark.”可知,如果我们眼睛不能工作,一切都将处于黑暗中,C选项“这就像一间没有灯的房子”符合语境。故选C。
【32题详解】
根据“First, stop to relax 30 minutes after we use the computer for an hour or two. Next, remember to do eye exercises every day.”可知,都是在讲让眼睛放松的方法,A选项“放松我们的眼睛”符合语境。故选A。
【33题详解】
根据“First, stop to relax 30 minutes after we use the computer for an hour or two. Next, remember to do eye exercises every day.”可知,前文提到做眼保健操等让眼睛放松的方式,E选项“然后看绿树也很有帮助”符合语境,故选E。
【34题详解】
根据“Eat something healthy for eyes.”可知,建议吃一些对眼睛有益的健康食物,D选项“我们可以多吃胡萝卜、鱼和鸡蛋”符合题意,故选D。
【35题详解】
本题答案不唯一,合理正确即可。故填:I do eye exercises every day.
四、完型填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
I will never forget the thing. At the beginning of this term, my PE teacher advised I take part in the marathon race. I was very surprised ___36___ I was not a good runner. He said that if I took part in it, I would get the highest mark (分数) for the term’s PE class. So I decided to have a try because I had ___37___ to lose.
I prepared for the marathon very ___38___. I ran every day in the morning at school. And after school, I ___39___ running with many other runners on the sports ground.
When the day of the marathon arrived, I got up in the morning ___40___. I had my breakfast and listened to some music. Then my father drove ___41___ to the sports ground. The marathon was going to take place there in an hour. All my family wished me good luck because they knew how ___42___ this race was for me and how hard I trained for it.
All the other runners looked ___43___ than me. I was afraid that I would be the last. But when I started to run, I thought only about the race. As I ___44___ the race itself, I did not remember when I passed the other runners. Suddenly I found that I came first. I was very happy when I won the race. ___45___ the race, I learn that nothing is impossible if you work hard.
36. A. when B. if C. because D. but
37. A. everything B. nothing C. anything D. something
38. A. slowly B. quickly C. suddenly D. carefully
39. A. started B. finished C. practised D. advised
40. A. at first B. as usual C. as well D. at last
41. A. him B. me C. her D. it
42. A. important B. difficult C. interesting D. exciting
43. A. poorer B. stronger C. happier D. shorter
44. A. looked after B. gave up C. cared about D. look for
45. A. In B. At C. Of D. From
【答案】36. C 37. B 38. D 39. C 40. B 41. B 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者在学期伊始时,被体育老师鼓励参加马拉松赛跑,为了比赛,作者坚持不懈地练习,也注意饮食,最后取得了第一名的事情。通过比赛,作者明白了努力能创造不可能的道理。
【36题详解】
句意:我很惊讶,因为我不是一个好的跑步者。
when当……时候;if如果;because因为;but但是。根据分析句子“I was very surprised…I was not a good runner.”可知,前后构成因果关系,前果后因,所以此处应该用because引导原因状语从句。故选C。
【37题详解】
句意:所以我决定试一试,因为我没什么可失去的。
everything一切;nothing什么都没有;anything任何事情;something一些事情。根据前文“He said that if I took part in it, I would get the highest mark (分数) for the term’s PE class.”结合选项可知,此处应该表达所以我决定试一试,因为我没什么可失去的。故选B。
【38题详解】
句意:我非常认真地为马拉松做准备。
slowly慢地;quickly快地;suddenly突然地;carefully认真地。根据后文“I ran every day in the morning at school.”可知,此处应该指的是作者非常认真地为马拉松做准备。故选D。
【39题详解】
句意:放学后,我和许多其他跑步者在操场上练习跑步。
started开始;finished完成;practised练习;advised建议。根据“And after school, I…running with many other runners on the sports ground.”,结合选项可知,此处应该指的是作者和许多其他跑步者在操场上练习跑步。故选C。
【40题详解】
句意:当马拉松比赛的日子到来时,我像往常一样在早上起床。
at first首先;as usual像往常一样;as well也;at last最后。根据后文“I had my breakfast and listened to some music.”,结合选项可知,此处指的是作者像往常一样在早上起床。故选B。
【41题详解】
句意:然后我爸爸开车带我去了运动场。
him他;me我;her她;it它。根据“Then my father drove…to the sports ground.”可知,此处指的是作者的爸爸开车带他去了运动场。此处应该用第一人称,宾格人称代词me,指代作者。故选B。
【42题详解】
句意:我所有的家人都祝我好运,因为他们知道这场比赛对我来说有多重要,我为此付出了多少努力。
important重要的;difficult困难的;interesting令人感兴趣的;exciting令人兴奋的。根据前文语境和空格后“how hard I trained for it.”,结合选项可知,此处指的是这场比赛对作者来说有多重要。故选A。
【43题详解】
句意:所有其他赛跑运动员看起来都比我强壮。
poorer更穷的;stronger更强壮的;happier更开心的;shorter更矮的。根据后文“I was afraid that I would be the last.”可知,其他运动员看起来比作者强壮。故选B。
【44题详解】
句意:因为我关心比赛本身,我不记得我是什么时候超过其他选手的。
looked after照顾;gave up放弃;cared about关心,在意;look for寻找。根据空格后“the race itself”可知,此处指的是作者关心比赛本身。故选C。
【45题详解】
句意:从比赛中,我学到了如果你努力,没有什么是不可能的。
In在……里;At 在;Of属于……的;From来自,从……。根据“…the race, I learn that nothing is impossible if you work hard.”可知,此处指的是从比赛中,作者学到了如果你努力,没有什么是不可能的。故选D。
五、词汇运用(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
用方框中所给词汇的适当形式填空, 每词仅用一次。
actually neither close experience pay attention
Last summer, I had an exciting trip to the mountain with my family.
At first, I was ____46____ nervous nor excited. But as we drove ____47____, the beautiful views of the mountain made my heart race. During the hike, Dad told me to ____48____ to the different plants along the way. I was amazed by the beautiful wildflowers.
My parents asked me how I felt.“It seems tiring, but ____49____, it’s full of fun,” I answered.
This trip was not just a journey; it was a valuable ____50____. I truly hope to go there again.
【答案】46. neither
47. closer 48. pay attention
49. actually
50. experience
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文,讲述了我和家人的一次爬山旅程。
【46题详解】
句意: 起初,我既不紧张也不兴奋。neither...nor意为“既不……也不”。故填neither。
【47题详解】
句意: 但当我们开车靠近时,美丽的山景让我心跳加速。横线前为drive,且分析句式结构可知此处用副词修饰drive,结合语境判断是开车开得离山越来越近,故可知用比较级。故填closer。
【48题详解】
句意:在徒步旅行中,爸爸告诉我要注意沿途的各种植物。根据短语“tell sb. to do sth.”可知横线上用动词或动词短语,结合所给词可知pay attention to意为“注意,关注”符合语境。故填pay attention。
【49题详解】
句意:这看起来很累,但实际上,它充满了乐趣。根据下文“it’s full of fun”可知but在tiring和fun之间起转折作用,故判断横线处为副词,结合所给词actually意为“事实上”,符合语境。故填actually。
【50题详解】
句意:这是一次宝贵的经历。根据句中冠词a,可知横线上为可数名词,结合所给词可知expericen意为“经历”,符合语境。故填experience。
阅读下面短文,然后根据所给单词的首字母或括号内所给的汉语意思写出单词的正确、完全形式(每空限填一词)。
The 2022 Women’s Asian Cup final was a difficult match. At half-time, the Chinese team was losing 2-0. Even worse, the team’s best player hurt her foot ____51____ (严重地). But she paid no attention to the pain and continued to play. Her brave actions encouraged the whole team. ____52____ (没有一个) of the players lost heart. They ____53____ (努力争取、战斗) on and scored three goals in the last 25 minutes.
The amazing ____54____ (胜利) led people to look back at the team’s early days. Those were years of great challenges. In 1986, the China women’s football team played its first ____55____ (国际的) match. Both of the teams played hard, but China lost 2-1 to the USA. ____56____ (然而), the players never gave up. They took every chance to learn and improve.
For years, the team c____57____ many “firsts” in China’s sporting history, People wondered about the key to their success. A team member explained it w____58____ just one simple sentence: “All of us love football and have the same goal.”
Known as the Steel Roses of China, the team is close to many people’s hearts. People love them for their courage and hard work. There are still many difficulties ____59____ (在前方). But they will rise to every challenge, thanks to their shining ____60____ (精神).
【答案】51. badly##seriously
52. None 53. fought
54. victory
55. international
56. However
57. (c)reated
58. (w)ith 59. ahead
60. spirit
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了2022年女足亚洲杯决赛中,中国女足在落后2球的情况下顽强拼搏、最终逆转夺冠的故事,并回顾了中国女足的发展历程,展现了她们不畏艰难、永不言弃的"钢铁玫瑰"精神。
【51题详解】
句意:球队最好的球员脚部严重受伤。badly/seriously“严重地”,副词修饰动词。故填badly/seriously。
52题详解】
句意:没有一个球员失去信心。none“没有一个”,代词。故填None。
【53题详解】
句意:他们继续努力争取,并在最后25分钟进了3个球。fight“努力争取、战斗”,动词。本句一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填fought。
【54题详解】
句意:这场惊人的胜利让人们回顾球队的早期岁月。victory“胜利”,名词,此处特指这场胜利,用单数。故填victory。
【55题详解】
句意:1986年,中国女足踢了第一场国际比赛。international“国际的”,形容词作定语。故填international。
【56题详解】
句意:然而,球员们从未放弃。however“然而”,副词。故填However。
【57题详解】
句意:多年来,球队创造了中国体育史上的许多“第一次”。根据“many ‘firsts’ in China’s sporting history”和首字母可知,是指创造了很多“第一次”,应用动词create。本句是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填(c)reated。
【58题详解】
句意:一名队员用一句简单的话解释了成功的关键。根据“just one simple sentence:”可知,是指用简单的一句话进行解释。with“用”,故填(w)ith。
【59题详解】
句意:前方仍有许多困难。ahead“在前方”,副词。故填ahead。
【60题详解】
句意:但她们将迎接每一个挑战,由于她们闪耀的精神。spirit“精神”,名词作宾语。故填spirit。
六、语法填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式。
There was a big tree in the forest. It was tall and strong. Next to it was a small herb (小草). One day, the big tree said, “I’m very strong. No one can beat me.” While the herb replied,“ Dear friend, too much pride is bad ____61____ you. Even the ____62____ (strong) tree will fall one day.”
But the tree didn’t listen to the herb and he continued to praise (表扬) ____63____ (he).
One night, a strong wind blew. It was so strong ____64____ almost everything was blown in the air. But the tree stood firmly (稳固地). Then the rain came. It rained ____65____ (heavy), but the tree still stood strong. At the same time, the herb bowed low against the ground. Seeing this, the tree began ____66____ (make) fun of the herb.
On another day, there was a storm in the forest. The storm kept ____67____ (grow) stronger and the tree ____68____ (final) fell down. When the storm ____69____ (stop) and everything was in silence, the herb stood straight. He looked around and found the fallen tree. He then said, “Now you know what I told you is the truth.”
We should realize that sometimes bowing down (屈服) doesn’t mean you are not strong enough. It’s _____70_____ way of protecting yourself.
【答案】61. for
62. strongest
63. himself
64. that 65. heavily
66. to make##making
67. growing
68. finally
69. stopped
70. a
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一棵骄傲的大树与一棵小草的故事。
【61题详解】
句意:亲爱的朋友,骄傲自大对你没有好处。根据“too much pride is bad…you”可知,此处为be bad for sb.表示“对某人有坏处”。故填for。
【62题详解】
句意:即使是最强壮的树也有一天将倒下。根据“Even the…tree”可知,此处需用形容词最高级strongest,与空前定冠词the连用,表示“最强的”。故填strongest。
【63题详解】
句意:大树没有听小草的劝告,继续自夸。根据“he continued to praise…”可知,此处需用反身代词himself表示“自夸”。故填himself。
【64题详解】
句意:风刮得如此猛烈,几乎所有东西都被吹到了空中。根据“so strong…almost everything”可知,此处为so...that...结构,表示“如此……以至于……”。故填that。
【65题详解】
句意:雨下得很大,但是这棵树仍旧站得很稳固。根据“rained…”可知,此处需用副词“heavily”修饰动词rained,表示“雨下得大”。故填heavily。
【66题详解】
句意:看到这,大树开始嘲笑它。根据“began…fun of”可知,此处为固定搭配begin to do/doing sth.表示“开始做某事”。故填to make/making。
【67题详解】
句意:暴风雨越来越猛烈,最后大树倒下了。根据“kept…stronger”可知,此处为固定搭配keep doing sth.表示“持续做某事”。故填growing。
【68题详解】
句意:暴风雨越来越猛烈,最后大树倒下了。根据“the tree…fell”可知,此处需用副词“finally” 表示“最终”,修饰动词fell。故填finally。
【69题详解】
句意:当暴风雨停止时,一切都很安静,小草站得很直。根据“When the storm…”可知,文章时态为一般过去时,此处需用动词过去式“stopped”。故填stopped。
【70题详解】
句意:这是保护自己的一种方式。根据“It’s…way”可知,此处需用不定冠词a修饰名词way表示“一种方式”。故填a。
七、书面表达(本题共15分)
71. 假设你是李明,上周末你班同学参加了一次敬老院的公益活动。请你根据下列活动要点写一篇英语报道,在英语课上做一个daily report。
时间
星期天早上8:30
地点
校门口集合,前往敬老院 (the old people’s home)
交通方式
公共汽车
活动
1. 赠送老人们礼物 2. 打扫卫生,整理房间
3. 唱歌、跳舞、讲故事、聊天,给老人们带去快乐。
个人看法
至少两条
要求:词数80-100,开头已给出。
参考词汇:gather集合 tidy up整理 chat聊天 meaningful有意义的
We paid a visit to the old people’s home last weekend. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
We paid a visit to the old people’s home last weekend. At 8:30 on Sunday morning, all my classmates gathered at the school gate. Then we went to the old people’s home by bus. When we arrived, we gave the old people our carefully-prepared gifts first. After that, we started to help them clean the rooms and tidy up their things. To make them happy, some of us sang songs, some danced, and others told interesting stories or chatted with them. The old people smiled brightly, and they seemed very excited. I think this activity is really meaningful.
On one hand, it makes the old people feel less lonely and brings warmth to them. On the other hand, it teaches us to care about others and understand the importance of respecting the elderly. I hope we can have more such activities in the future.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇活动报道,以记叙文的形式详细记录了班级同学前往敬老院开展公益活动的过程。
②时态:全文以一般过去时为主,用于描述上周末已发生的活动过程;在表达个人看法时使用一般现在时。
③提示:严格遵循题目要求,涵盖所有要点,合理运用参考词汇,语言流畅,层次分明,无语法和拼写错误,字数符合规定。
[写作步骤]
第一步,首句直接引出报道主题,简洁明了,接着说明集合时间、地点和交通方式,为后续活动描述做好铺垫。
第二步,详细叙述活动过程,按照活动先后顺序,依次描述到达敬老院后赠送礼物、打扫卫生整理房间,以及通过唱歌、跳舞、讲故事、聊天等方式给老人带去快乐的过程。
第三步,从两个方面阐述个人对活动的看法,分别强调活动对老人和参与者的积极意义,最后做总结,表达对未来此类活动的期待,升华主题。
[亮点词汇]
①gathered集合
②carefully-prepared精心准备的
③brightly灿烂地
[高分句型]
①To make them happy, some of us sang songs, some danced, and others told interesting stories or chatted with them.(使用some...some...others...并列结构)
②On one hand, it makes the old people feel less lonely and brings warmth to them. On the other hand, it teaches us to care about others and understand the importance of respecting the elderly.(采用“On one hand...On the other hand...”的对比结构)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
绣湖学校七年级英语期中教学质量检测卷 2025.04
听力部分
一、听力(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
第一节: 听小对话, 从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项。每段对话读一遍。
1. What does Frank want to be? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. A cook. B. A doctor . C. A pianist.
2. What would the man eat? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Some beef. B. Some sandwiches. C. Some chips.
3. Where are the speakers? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. In the classroom. B. In a shop. C. In a library.
4. How does Mike prefer to go to the museum?【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A By bus. B. By bike. C. On foot.
5. How does Jenny feel? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Unhappy. B. Bored. C. Lonely.
第二节: 听长对话, 从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项。每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. How far is it from Steve’s home to school?
A. Four kilometers. B. Ten kilometers. C. Thirty kilometers.
7. When does Steve arrive at school?
A. At 7:00 a.m. B. At 7:20 a.m. C. At 7:50 a.m.
听下面一段较长对话,回答下列各小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Who made John’s computer?
A. John. B. His father. C. A famous computer company.
9. When was John’s computer made?
A Last year. B. Last July. C. Last week.
10. What does the girl want to do some day?
A. She wants to buy a computer.
B. She wants to make her own computer.
C. She wants to be a computer engineer.
第三节:
听短文, 从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项。短文读两遍。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What does Tom like doing?
A. Collecting fans. B. Collecting stamps. C. Collecting coins.
12. How often does Li Ming play table tennis?
A. Twice a week. B. Twice a day. C. Every day.
13. Who taught Li Ming to do sports ?
A. His brother. B. His father. C. His mother.
14. How long does Li Ming spend on music every day?
A. Twenty minutes. B. Thirty minutes. C. Sixty minutes.
15. What does Li Ming think of hobbies?
A. Hobbies can bring us happiness.
B. Hobbies are interesting and important.
C We’d better not spend all our time on hobbies.
二、阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共计30分)
A
Buzz! Buzz! Buzz!
This is the song of the bee.
His legs are yellow.
A happy, good fellow,
And yet great worker is he.
On days that are sunny,
He’s getting his honey(蜂蜜);
On days that are cloud,
He’s making his wax(蜜蜡);
On pinks and on lilies,
Buzz! Buzz! Buzz!
From morning’s first light
To the coming of 42
He’s singing and working.
The summer day through.
16. What does “Buzz” mean in the first line?
A The sound made by bees. B. The smell of flowers.
C. The colour of bee’s legs. D. The work bees are busy with.
17. Which of the following words is most suitable(适合) for ________?
A. night B. evening C. noon D. dinner
18. This poem wants to show us that ________.
A. bees have two yellow legs B. bees are hard-working but happy
C. bees like singing songs very much D. bees like making honey on different flowers
B
Bikes are popular in the Netherlands (荷兰). In fact nearly half of all travel in the Netherlands is by bike. Now one Dutch bike designer (设计师), Thomas, has taken the country’s interest in bikes by making a school bus bike.
The big bike has eight sets (套) of pedals (踏板) for kids, a driver seat for an adult, and three other seats, comfortably letting little kids for their trip to and from school. The bike even has a motor, which can help with high hills or at times when few kids on it.
So far, Thomas tells Fast Company that he has sold 25 school bus bikes at a price of $25,000 each. It would cost less than buying a traditional school bus with the same number of seats. Along with the traditional color, the bikes are colored yellow so that they can be easily seen.
Thomas says he has sold school bus bikes to neighboring countries such as Belgium, England and Germany. But so far, the school bus bike hasn’t been sold in the United States. If the U.S. agrees to buy this kind of school bus bike, it will improve exercise for the young and help them keep healthy.
19. How do people in the Netherlands usually go to work ?
A. By car. B. By bus. C. By bike. D. On foot.
20. How many seats does the school bus bike have?
A. Three. B. Four. C. Eight. D. Twelve.
21. The school bus bikes are yellow in the Netherlands because _________.
A. yellow is easy to paint B. yellow bus bikes can be easily seen
C. yellow is the national color of the Netherlands D. it’s the designer’s favorite color
22. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Thomas made a new kind of school bus.
B. A school bus usually costs $25,000.
C. Thomas has sold bikes to Asian countries.
D. Riding school bus bikes helps keep kids healthy.
C
Ron Clark is the writer of The Essential 55, a book about teaching students the rules for life. In 2000, he was named Disney’s American Teacher of the Year. He helped a lot of students who had a hard time and made a big difference in their lives.
When he started teaching at a primary school in North Carolina, the US, Clark began teaching the fifth-grade students. He faced many challenges. The kids didn’t like learning and often played or slept in class. To help them, Clark wrote 55 rules. Soon, the students started to get better in both school and life. They learned to love others and to be the best of themselves.
Some rules from The Essential 55
Rule 1: Look people in the eye when you talk to them.
Rule 2: Do your homework every night.
Rule 3: If someone asks you a question, ask one back.
Rule 4: Learn the names of other teachers and say hello.
Rule 5: Always say “thank you” when someone gives you something. Clark doesn’t find it difficult to teach his students these rules. He explains each rule and then the students role-play. The first week is for practice. If they forget a rule, he helps them remember. Clark hopes when his students leave this classroom, they can have skills that will help them for the rest of their lives.
23. What does the underlined word “them” refer to?
A. Many challenges Clark faced. B. The rules in Clark’s school.
C. Clark’s students in Grade Five. D. The primary schools in the US.
24. Which rule is the following example about?
A person asks, “ How are you?”
It’s not good to just say, “Fine.”
You should say, “I’m fine, thank you. How about you?”
A. Rule 1. B. Rule 3. C. Rule 4. D. Rule 5.
25. What kind of person is Ron Clark?
A. He is shy. B. He is funny. C. He is lucky. D. He is kind.
26. Why does the writer write the passage?
A. To introduce a great teacher. B. To teach students the rules for life.
C. To help students get better in school. D. To tell people that rules are important
D
A boy named Jacob was riding in a car along with his family. He was drinking soda as his father drove the family home. After Jacob finished his soda, he threw the can (罐头) out of the window.
After seeing what he did, his mother turned around to him and said, “Jacob! Don’t throw your trash out of the car!”
“______” Jacob replied.
“That may be so. But what if everybody did that?” she said. But Jacob didn’t think much about her question.
The next day, one of Jacob’s classmates was celebrating her birthday in class. Her mother had brought a nice cake to class for everyone to eat. But then Jacob came to the cake quietly and licked (舔) off a little cream when everyone else was singing the birthday song. However, Jacob’s teacher noticed what he had done.
“Jacob! You shouldn’t lick cream off a cake that everyone else is going to eat!” his teacher shouted.
“But it was only one lick…” Jacob replied.
“That may be so. But what if everybody did that?” she said. This time, Jacob really did think about what would happen. If everyone licked the cake, no one could eat the beautiful cake in the end. If everyone threw trash out of their cars, the roads would be very dirty. It was then that Jacob learned how small actions can lead to big consequences (后果).
27. Which of the following can be probably put in the blank in Paragraph 3?
A. OK. I won’t do that again. B. I don’t agree with you.
C. But it was just one can. D. But Dad didn’t stop the car.
28. Jacob’s teacher shouted at Jacob because he ______.
A. threw the can out of the car B. ate too much birthday cake
C. didn’t sing the birthday song D. licked a little off the birthday cake
29. Jacob would probably feel ______ later.
A. unhappy B. sorry C. excited D. touched
30. What’s the best title for this passage?
A. Larger than You Think B. Grow up, Jacob!
C. Small Actions, Big Consequences D. Facing Your Mistakes
三、任务型阅读(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
Eyes are very important to us. Everyone wants to have bright eyes, but many children don’t know how to protect them. More and more children wear glasses before going to middle school. Here are some ways to protect our eyes.
Love our eyes.
We use our eyes to see everything around us every day. When we open our eyes, we can see lovely friends and parents, beautiful flowers and green trees. If our eyes don’t work, everything will be in the dark . ____31____ How important our eyes are !
____32____
First, stop to relax 30 minutes after we use the computer for an hour or two. Next, remember to do eye exercises every day. ____33____ In these ways, our eyes will feel relaxed.
Have good habits.
It is important to keep a distance of 30 cm between our eyes and books. Remember to use our eyes in a right way. Don’t read in bed, in the sun or on a moving bus. Eat something healthy for eyes. ____34____
A. Relax our eyes.
B. Some of them watch TV too much.
C. It’s like a house with no light.
D. We can eat more carrots, fish and eggs.
E. Then looking at green trees also helps a lot.
What do you usually do in your daily life to protect your eyes? (不少于五个单词)
__________________35__________________
四、完型填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
I will never forget the thing. At the beginning of this term, my PE teacher advised I take part in the marathon race. I was very surprised ___36___ I was not a good runner. He said that if I took part in it, I would get the highest mark (分数) for the term’s PE class. So I decided to have a try because I had ___37___ to lose.
I prepared for the marathon very ___38___. I ran every day in the morning at school. And after school, I ___39___ running with many other runners on the sports ground.
When the day of the marathon arrived, I got up in the morning ___40___. I had my breakfast and listened to some music. Then my father drove ___41___ to the sports ground. The marathon was going to take place there in an hour. All my family wished me good luck because they knew how ___42___ this race was for me and how hard I trained for it.
All the other runners looked ___43___ than me. I was afraid that I would be the last. But when I started to run, I thought only about the race. As I ___44___ the race itself, I did not remember when I passed the other runners. Suddenly I found that I came first. I was very happy when I won the race. ___45___ the race, I learn that nothing is impossible if you work hard.
36. A. when B. if C. because D. but
37. A. everything B. nothing C. anything D. something
38. A. slowly B. quickly C. suddenly D. carefully
39. A. started B. finished C. practised D. advised
40. A. at first B. as usual C. as well D. at last
41. A. him B. me C. her D. it
42. A. important B. difficult C. interesting D. exciting
43. A. poorer B. stronger C. happier D. shorter
44. A. looked after B. gave up C. cared about D. look for
45. A. In B. At C. Of D. From
五、词汇运用(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
用方框中所给词汇的适当形式填空, 每词仅用一次。
actually neither close experience pay attention
Last summer, I had an exciting trip to the mountain with my family.
At first, I was ____46____ nervous nor excited. But as we drove ____47____, the beautiful views of the mountain made my heart race. During the hike, Dad told me to ____48____ to the different plants along the way. I was amazed by the beautiful wildflowers.
My parents asked me how I felt.“It seems tiring, but ____49____, it’s full of fun,” I answered.
This trip was not just a journey; it was a valuable ____50____. I truly hope to go there again.
阅读下面短文,然后根据所给单词的首字母或括号内所给的汉语意思写出单词的正确、完全形式(每空限填一词)。
The 2022 Women’s Asian Cup final was a difficult match. At half-time, the Chinese team was losing 2-0. Even worse, the team’s best player hurt her foot ____51____ (严重地). But she paid no attention to the pain and continued to play. Her brave actions encouraged the whole team. ____52____ (没有一个) of the players lost heart. They ____53____ (努力争取、战斗) on and scored three goals in the last 25 minutes.
The amazing ____54____ (胜利) led people to look back at the team’s early days. Those were years of great challenges. In 1986, the China women’s football team played its first ____55____ (国际的) match. Both of the teams played hard, but China lost 2-1 to the USA. ____56____ (然而), the players never gave up. They took every chance to learn and improve.
For years, the team c____57____ many “firsts” in China’s sporting history, People wondered about the key to their success. A team member explained it w____58____ just one simple sentence: “All of us love football and have the same goal.”
Known as the Steel Roses of China, the team is close to many people’s hearts. People love them for their courage and hard work. There are still many difficulties ____59____ (在前方). But they will rise to every challenge, thanks to their shining ____60____ (精神).
六、语法填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式。
There was a big tree in the forest. It was tall and strong. Next to it was a small herb (小草). One day, the big tree said, “I’m very strong. No one can beat me.” While the herb replied,“ Dear friend, too much pride is bad ____61____ you. Even the ____62____ (strong) tree will fall one day.”
But the tree didn’t listen to the herb and he continued to praise (表扬) ____63____ (he).
One night, a strong wind blew. It was so strong ____64____ almost everything was blown in the air. But the tree stood firmly (稳固地). Then the rain came. It rained ____65____ (heavy), but the tree still stood strong. At the same time, the herb bowed low against the ground. Seeing this, the tree began ____66____ (make) fun of the herb.
On another day, there was a storm in the forest. The storm kept ____67____ (grow) stronger and the tree ____68____ (final) fell down. When the storm ____69____ (stop) and everything was in silence, the herb stood straight. He looked around and found the fallen tree. He then said, “Now you know what I told you is the truth.”
We should realize that sometimes bowing down (屈服) doesn’t mean you are not strong enough. It’s _____70_____ way of protecting yourself.
七、书面表达(本题共15分)
71. 假设你是李明,上周末你班同学参加了一次敬老院的公益活动。请你根据下列活动要点写一篇英语报道,在英语课上做一个daily report。
时间
星期天早上8:30
地点
校门口集合,前往敬老院 (the old people’s home)
交通方式
公共汽车
活动
1. 赠送老人们礼物 2. 打扫卫生,整理房间
3. 唱歌、跳舞、讲故事、聊天,给老人们带去快乐。
个人看法
至少两条
要求:词数80-100,开头已给出。
参考词汇:gather集合 tidy up整理 chat聊天 meaningful有意义的
We paid a visit to the old people’s home last weekend. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$